Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

 

NAME INDEX LINKS:  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  XYZ 

 

 

E. H. W., see Willey, E. Henry, ii. 771 note

Eager, B. C., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 478², 479

Benjamin, grantee of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 15²

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 465²

of Swanton, iv. 1003

Bezaleel, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 465

Nahum, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 461², 465²

Paul, of Swanton, iv. 1003

Persis, wife of Bezaleel Eager, v. pt. 2, 465

Walter, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 461², 465²

Ward, from Northboro (Mass,), of Newfane, sketch, v. pt. 2, 465

Lt. Ward, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 482²

Eager Bros., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 726

Eals, Rev. Edward, grantee of Wells, iii. 1191

Eaman, Nancy A. (Parsons), m. Rufus Nutting, ii. 1063

Eames, Esq., early settler on Conn. river, i. 945

David, of Searsburg, i. 231

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 688, 693

Ebenezer, grantee of Mt. Tabor, iii. 869²

Esther, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 702²

Gersham, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 351

Rev. Henry, of Brandon, iii. 473²

Isaac, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 355

J. M., of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 420²

Rev. James, in Danby, iii. 606²

Jeremiah jr., of Guildhall, i. 1004²

Joel B., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 702

Joseph, grantee of Mt. Tabor, iii. 869²

of Rutland, iii. 1047

of Searsburg, i. 231

Rev. Joseph, of Charlotte. i. 742²

of Grand Isle, ii. 535²

Joseph H., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 695

Katherine, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 702²

Luther, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 695

Polly, m. Clement Brown, v. pt. 2, 711

Rebecca (Tainter), wife of Benjamin Eames, v. pt. 2, 719

Simpson, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 346

Walter, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 702(2)

Earns, Lucinda (Emerson), wife of Rev. Joseph Eams, iii. 622

Earl, Alice (Sherman), wife of Joshua Earl, i. 595

Alpheus, of Westford, i. 893²

Antipas, grantee of Shelburne, i. 941²

Hannah, m. John Howard, i. 594²

Henry, grantee of Middlesex, iv. 222

Joseph, pioneer of Danby, iii. 579², 580, 581(2), 599, 620²

Joshua, of Newport (R. I.), i. 594²

Newhall, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 24, 30

Oliver, of R. I., i. 594², 595²

Robert, grantee of Middlesex, iv. 222

Royal, of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 502

Samuel jr., of Brattleboro, v. 57²

Rev. William of Mt. Holly, iii. 850

Earle, ____, of Irasburg, iii. 253²(2), 254(2)

Dr., of Alburg, ii. 503²

Col., in Newport, iii. 386²

A. A., of Bradford, ii. 818²(2)

of Irasburg, iii. 36²(2)

Araunah Augustus, of Barton, iii. 387-8

poems, iii. 388-9

Edward, grantee of Underhill, i. 886² note

Henry, grantee of Randolph, ii. 975²

Jabez, author, iv. 315

Jacob, of Mt. Holly, iii. 862

Marmaduke, grantee of Underhill, i. 886² note

Nathan, of Chester, v. 2²

Pliny, of Lempster (Mass.), ii. 1075²

Robert, grantee of Randolph, ii. 975²

Royal, of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 502

Samuel jr., of Brattleboro, v. 179²

Whipple, of Westford, i. 897

William, of Mt. Holly, iii. 862

Rev. William, of Pawlet, iii. 904²

 

 

290                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Earll, George, of Cumberland co. (N. Y.), v. pt. 2, 574²

Earls, ____, m. Rev. Austin Mosher, iii. 1204

Early, Gen., of Gettysburg battle, i. 710², 711²

Gen. Jubal A., iii. 203²

Earnest, Frederick, with Stevens' Rangers, ii. 946²

Eamon, Peter, of Swanton, iv. 1003

Tilton, of Swanton, iv. 1003

William, of Swanton, iv. 1003

William jr., of Swanton, iv. 1003

Eason, Bildad, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 10²

Eastabrooks, Richard, of Sherburne, iii. 1122²

Easterbrook, Benjamin, of Lyndon, i. 341

Caleb, of Lyndon, i. 341

H. W., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 20²

Harlow, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 46

Dr. Julius, of Northfield, iv. 616(2)

Easterbrooks, Abigail, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 44²

Abigail (Ruggles), wife of Henry W. Easterbrooks, v. pt. 34, 50²

H., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 36

H. W., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 44²

Harlow, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 21, 29², 34, 45, 46²

Henry W., of Lyndon, v. pt. 34, 50²

see also Esterbrook; Esterbrooks

Easton, Miss, of Franklin, ii. 223²

Eastman, ____, v. pt. 35, 79²

of Middlesex, iv. 242

of Montpelier, iii. 1141²

Mrs., m. Capt. Leonard Utley, iii. 929

Mrs. (nee Spencer), of Corinth, ii. 877

Rev., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 483²

in Pittsford, iii. 945²

of Vergennes, i. 879²

Alva, of Barre, iv. 37(2)

Amos, of Bristol, i. 22

in Rumney (N. H.), captured by Indians, ii. 916²(2)

Anna, of Bow (N. H.), v. pt. 34, 9²

Anna (Colby), wife of Stephen East­man, v. pt. 34, 8²(2)

Benjamin, of Amesburg (Mass.), v. pt. 34, 8

tory i. 129(2), 2d ed. 130(2)

Bershabe, see Dunshee, Mrs. Bershabe (Eastman)

Byron, of East Montpelier, iv. 585²

C. C., of Cabot, iv. 103

C. G., ii. 660

of Johnson, ii. 589

of Montpelier, iv. 279²

Caleb, of Cambridge, ii. 621

Calvin, pioneer in Bristol, i. 19²

Charles G., of Brattleboro, v. 182

Charles Gamage, from Fryeburgh (Me.), of Montpelier, i. 556²; iv.

12², 14, 123², 273², 292(2), 294², 295, 307², 309², 310(2), 315, 393², 489², 536², 537(2), 546, 551², 591, 1197

poems, iv. 506, 508-10; v. pt. 2, 561

portrait, iv. facing p. 506

sketch, iv. 506-10

verses, v. pt. 2, 561

Mrs. Charles Gamage, of Montpelier, iv. 335

Clarissa (Goss), wife of Daniel Eastman, v. pt. 2, 188

Cyndia, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 55²

Capt. Cyprian, from Norwich (Conn.), pioneer of Bristol, i. 19², 21

David, of (Bow (N. H.), v. pt. 34, 9, 11

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 9², 44

Dea. David, of Lyndon, v. pt. 34, 12²

Dorothy, of Bradford, ii. 1160

Ebenezer, of Moretown, iv. 596(2)

Edson C., of Concord (N. H.), v. pt. 35, 108²

Edward, of Northfield, iv. 672²

from Randolph, of Oshkosh (Wis.), ii. 1175

of Salisbury (N. H.), iv. 159²

Edward S., of Montpelier, iv. 508²

Eli, of Bow (N. H.), v. pt. 34, 8²

of Wheelock, v. pt. 34, 10²(2)

Elias, of Newport, iii. 304²

Elizabeth, of Bow (N. H.), v. pt. 34, 8²(2)

wife of Samuel Eastman, i. 49²

Enoch, of Bennington, i. 143², 2d ed. 146

Capt. Enoch, in Rev. war, ii. 390

Ezra, of Fairfax, ii. 402

F. S., author, i. 556²

Rev. G. C., of Brattleboro, v. 33(2)

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 53²

Rev. G. C. V., of Northfield, iv. 658

G. O., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 37, 38

G. V. C., of Montpelier, iv. 354

George, of Bristol, i. 20²

George B., of Randolph, ii. 1175

Rev. George B., of Randolph, ii. 999²

George C. V., of Northfield, iv. 683², 684

Gibb, of Charleston, iii. 119

Gibbs, of Charleston, iii. 120

Rev. H., iv. 380; v. pt. 2, 236²

of Shrewsbury, iii. 1129² note

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 672

hist. of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 407-22

Hannah, of Bow (N. H.), v. pt. 34, 8²

Hannah, wife of Stephen Eastman. ii. 1169

Hannah (George), wife of Isaac Eastman, v. pt. 34, 8

Hannah S., m. Azro Kent, iv. 159²

 

 

NAME INDEX                           291

 

Eastman, Hezakiah, of Danby, iii. 588

Rev. Hezekiah, of Danby, iii. 604², 605, 620 (2)

of Middletown, iii. 833²

Hubbard, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 385²

of Mt. Holly, iii. 849²

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 701²

Rev. Hubbard, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 53²

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 238²

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 723²

Ichabod, in Weare (N. H.), v. pt. 34, 8

Isaac, v. pt. 34, 8

J. B., of Montpelier, iv. 291

James, pioneer of Corinth, ii. 887

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 188

Janeworth, of Bow (N, H.), v. pt.34, 8²

John, of Amesburg (Mass.), v. pt. 34, 8

grantee of Brookfield, ii. 855²

of Fairlee, ii. 842, 889²

Rev. John, of Danville, i. 315²

John G., of Montpelier, iv. 508²

Jonathan, in Bennington, i. 144, 2d ed. 146²

pioneer of Bristol, i. 19²

of Rupert, i. 21, 22, 223, 226², 2d ed. 221², 225²

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 9²(2), 20², 26²

Joseph, of Amesburg (Mass.), v. pt. 34, 8

Julia A., of Danville, poem, i. 320²-1

Lydia, m. Nathaniel Herrick, v. pt. 2, 103

Lyndia, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 9², 55²

Mary, of Bow (N. H.), v. pt. 34, 9

m. Silas Burk, v. pt. 2, 586², 617

Mary Avery, m. Eldin J. Hatshorn, iv. 508²

Mrs. Mary J., m. Isaac McDaniels, iii. 636²

Nathaniel, of Amesburg (Mass.), v. pt. 34, 8

Nicholas, v. pt. 34, 8

O. W. B., of Corinth, ii. 882²

Philip, of Amesburg (Mass.), v. pt. 34, 8

R. T., of Montpelier, iv. 337

of Northfield, iv. 696

Rachel, wife of Jonathan Eastman, v. pt. 34, 9²

Rachel B., of Bow (N. H.), v. pt. 34, 8²

Mrs. Rebecca (Gamage), iv. 506

Roger, from Wales, of Salisbury and Amesburg (Mass.), v. pt. 34, 7²-8

Mrs. Rosannah (Nelson), wife of Cyprian Eastman, i. 21

Ruth, of Amesburg (Mass.), v. pt. 34, 8

Mrs. Ruth (Dean), wife of Jonathan Eastman, i. 22

Rev. S. L., of Topsham, ii. 1107(2), 1108²

S. P., of St. Albans, ii. 386

Samuel, of Amesburg (Mass.), v. pt. 34, 8(2)

of Lincoln, i. 49

of Strafford, ii. 1069, 1083², 1088²

Rev. Samuel, of Rutland, iii. 1042²

Samuel F., of Bradford, ii. 1160

Sarah, of Amesburg (Mass.), v. pt. 34, 8

wife of Roger Eastman, v. pt. 34, 8(2)

Sarah (Sargent), wife of Thomas Eastman, v. pt. 34, 8

Seth N., of Groton, iv. 1163²

Seth Pomeroy, of St. Albans, ii. 97

Stephen, of Bow (N. H.), sketch, v. pt. 34, 8-11

of Fairlee, ii. 1169

of Newton (N. H.), v. pt. 34, 8

of Sutton, sketch, v. pt. 34, 5-7², 17², 20², 36, 43

Stephen jr., of Bow (N. H.), v. pt. 34, 8², 9, 10

Susan, wife of Edward Eastman, iv. 159²

Susan C., of Berlin, iv. 1189²

of Northfield, iv. 672²

Susan S. (Powers) (Havens), wife of Charles G. Eastman, iv. 506², 508²

Tamson, m. Maj. Reuben Read, ii. 614

Thomas, from Amesburg (Mass.), of Newbury, v. pt. 34, 8(2)

Tilton, of Randolph, ii. 849²

Rev. Tilton, of Randolph, ii. 999², 1000, 1001, 1004-5, 1017, 1175

Timothy, of Amesburg (Mass.), v. pt. 34, 8

grantee of Brookfield, ii. 855²

Ward R., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 33²

Warren, of Fairlee, ii. 906²

William G., of Topsham, ii. 1114

Zebina, from Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 139²

Eastman & co., of Johnson, ii. 589

Eastman & Danforth, of Montpelier, iv. 279, 292, 315(2), 316², 323

Easton, Bildad, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 574, 582², 589

Chauncey C., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 695

Elijah, grantee of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 6², 7

Henry S., of Benson, iii. 408

Solomon G., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 695

Gen. William, see Eaton, Gen. William

 

 

292                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Eastwood, Rev. James, of Brattleboro, v. 180

Eaton, ____, from Craftsbury, iii. 318

in Hyde Park, ii. 642²(2)

of Lowell. iii. 280

of New Salem (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 94²

of Underhill, ii. 643, 647²(2), 648

of Westfield, iii. 347, 351

of Chittenden co., ii. 640², 641²

Dr., of Eden, ii. 622²

of Enosburg, ii. 100

Mrs., of Castleton, iii. 512

Prof., i. 113²; ii. 1153

Maj., iii. 1040

Col., of Westmore, iii. 367

A. G., of Calais, iv. 150²

Abigail, of Castleton, iii. 503

Abner, of Underhill, i. 886², 887

Abraham, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

Aley, ii. 151²

Rev. Alfred, in Richford, ii. 285

Amanda, dau. of Dr. Eliphaz Eaton, ii. 151²

Amos, iii. 520²

of Castleton, iii. 521(2)

of Troy (N. Y.), iii. 485²

Ann, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 42²

Anne, m. Henry Dixon, ii. 151²

Rev. Bennett, of Enosburg, ii. 136², 145(2), 146(2), 154² note, 195² note

poems, ii. 162-5

Betsey, m. Ebenezer Whiting, i. 246

C. C., of Middlesex, iv. 236²

C. H., of Roxbury, iv. 758, 760²

Rev. C. H., of N. Y. City, iv. 26²

Caleb C., on Eaton family, iv. 160(2)

Caleb Curtis, of Calais, iv. 152²

Calvin, of Westfield, iii. 356²

Caroline, m. Chester Miller, v. pt. 2, 169

Caroline (Wait), wife of Dr. Gardner Eaton, iii. 621

Charles, of Coventry, iii. 150²

Charles N., of Roxbury, iv. 758

Cyrus, of Barton, iii. 75

of Brownington, iii. 92, 97(2)

Daniel, from Middleboro (Mass.), of Randolph, ii. 1053

of Randolph, ii. 1175²

Dorman Bridgman, of Calais and N. Y. City, writings, iv. 160², 164²; v. 174²

editor, i. 559²

Dr. E., ii. 149²

E. & W., of Danville, ii. 778

Ebenezer, of Danville, i. 318²; iii. 349²; iv. 313²

grantee of Newbury, ii. 944

Dr. Eliphaz, of Enosburg, ii. 136², 151², 155

Mrs. Eliphaz, of Enosburg, ii. 165

Emily Louisa, of Montpelier, iv. 160²

Erastus, of Morristown, ii. 682²

F. L., of Barre, iv. 25²(2)

F. P., of Corinth, ii. 886²

Flora C., of Goddard seminary, iv. 26²

Flora Coburn, m. Henry Priest, iv. 160²

Frederic P., of Corinth, ii. 882²

Dr. Gardner, from Wallingford, of Danby, iii. 620²

Hannah (Giddings), wife of Jairus Eaton, ii. 146²

Henry, of Corinth, ii. 886²

Homer, of Enosburg, ii. 145², 146²

Gov. Horace, of Enosburg and Mid­dlebury ii. 95²-6, 101², 135², 136², 140², 151² and note, 531(2) ; iv. 271², 639, 661

sketch, ii. 152-3

temperance address, ii. 160²-2

Ira, of Charleston, iii. 108², 119

Isaac, of Calais, iv. 160

Isaiah, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 624², 625²

Isaiash, grantee of Newport, iii. 302²

J. H., of Marshfield, iv. 201², 205

Jacob, of Calais, iv. 146, 160, 165², 166², 174

grantee of Newbury, ii. 944

Jacob jr., of Calais, iv. 160

Jairus, of Enosburg, ii. 145, 146², 155

Rev. Jairus, of Enosburg and Warren, iv. 804², 806, 807², 811²

Jairus jr., of Enosburg, ii. 145², 146

James, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 651

Rev. James jr., of Enosburg, ii. 146²

Jeson, of Northfield, iv. 614²

Joel W., of Enosburg, ii. 145², 146²

John, of Castleton, iii. 503

grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

John Harris, of Marshfield, iv. 198

Jonathan, of Brownington, iii. 92

of Calais, iv. 176²

of Castleton, iii. 529

Dr. Jonathan, of Calais, iv. 164

Joseph T., of Marshfield, iv. 1199

Joshua, of Tunbridge, ii. 1126²

Leonard, of Montpelier, iv. 530²

Louisa, of Mass., iii. 621

Lucinda, of Mass., iii. 621

Lucy, wife of Jairus Eaton, ii. 145

Lydia, of Calais, iv. 166(2)

Maro, child of Eliphaz Eaton, ii. 151²

Mary, m. John Cole jr., v. pt. 2, 669

Mary Ann, of Calais, iv. 160

Mary (Walker), v. pt. 2, 94²

Mrs. Mercy B. (Norris), m. Rev. Jonathan Woodman, v. pt. 34, 49²

Moses, of Fayston, iv. 181

 

 

NAME INDEX                           293

 

Eaton, Nathaniel, of Calais, iv. 14, 146, 151, 152², 156(2), 160, 168, 172², 173², 174(2), 175

Nathaniel H., of Danville, i. 319

Obadiah, of Montpelier, iv. 287²

Oliver, of Castleton, iii. 529

Oren, son of Dr. Eliphaz Eaton, ii. 151²

Peter, of Corinth, ii. 883, 885², 887

Lt. Peter, of Corinth, ii. 886²(2)

Polly (Barnes), wife of Eliphaz Eaton, ii. 151² and note

R. W., of Addison, i. 10²

Mrs. Rhoda, of Brattleboro, v. 58²

Dr. Rollin, of Enosburg, ii. 136², 151², 152

Ruth, of Calais, iv. 160²

m. Philip S. Bennett, iv. 168

m. Sidney Bennett, iv. 153

wife of Nathaniel Eaton, iv. 168

Ruth (Bridgman), wife of Nathaniel Eaton, iv. 160²

Ruth (Curtis) (Gilman), wife of Nathaniel Eaton, iv. 160²

Rev. S. C., of Strafford, ii. 1082²(2)

Samuel, of Moretown, iv. 599

of Newbury, ii. 946(2)

from Pierpont (N. H.), of Johnson, ii. 670(2)

pensioner, 1818, ii. 392²

Samuel jr., of St. Johnsbury, i. 402²

Solomon, of Irasburg, iii. 242², 244²

Sophia, dau. of Dr. Eliphaz Eaton, ii. 151²

Sophia 2d, m. D. C. Harwood, ii. 151²(2)

Stephen, of Corinth, ii. 882², 885², 886²

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 20², 45, 46

Susan (Coburn), wife of Caleb C. Eaton, iv. 160²

Sylvanus, of Waterville, ii. 769(2)

Sylvester, of Calais and Plainfield, iv. 146, 725²

Sylvester C., of Calais, iv. 160

Rev. Sylvester C., of Calais, iv. 146²

Rev. T. C., of Waitsfield, iv. 783²

William, of Ludlow, iii. 620²

Rev. William, of Charlotte, i. 741

Gen. William, of Bennington, i. 136², 2d ed. 138²

Eaton family of Calais, iv. 160

pioneers of Waterville, ii. 770²

Eayrs, Samuel, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 17

Eccleston, Ichabod, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 165²

Rebecca, m. Sylvester Worden, v. pt. 2, 165²

Eckley, Samuel, of Pittsford, iii. 947

Edcomb, Jonathan, grantee of Wards­boro, v. pt. 2, 671²

Eddington, Lt. James, v. pt. 2, 685²

Eddy, ____, of Barton, iii. 71²

of Clarendon, iii. 441²

from Hubbardton, of Pa., iv. 1171²

of Randolph, ii. 1048²

Mrs., of Randolph, ii. 1042

Abigail, of Randolph, ii. 1049

Almon, of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 37²

Amos W., of Walden, iv. 170

Andrew, of Danby, iii. 635²

Andrew 2d, of Danby, iii. 665

Ann, m. ____ Griffin, iii. 621²

Asa, of Clarendon, iii. 452²(2)

of Whitehall (N. Y.), i. 682², 683, 694²

B. F., of Danby, iii. 665²

Barsheba, of Hamburg (N. Y.), iii. 621²

Benjamin, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 37

Benjamin F., of Jamaica, Ludlow and Danby, iii. 621²

Betsey, of Pittsfield, iii. 936²

Charles, of Bethel and Troy (N. Y.), ii. 1049

Daniel, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 432²

David, of Buffalo (N. Y.), iii. 621²

of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 430

of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 522²

David jr., of Cleveland (O.), iii. 621²

David E., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 433

Dr. E. O., of Wallingford, iii. 1170²

Edmund, of Calais, iv. 175²

Edmund W., of Walden, iv. 170

Elizabeth, of Greensboro, iii. 215

Emma L., of Walden, iv. 170

Enoch, of Danby, iii. 592²

Erastus, of Marshfield, iv. 205

George, of Huntington, i. 815²

George P., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 695

H. Clarence, of Montpelier and Chi­cago, iv. 428

Harriet, of Bethel, ii. 1049

Harry, of Randolph, ii. 1049

Harvey, of Waterbury, iv. 829²

Helen (Burt) (Dexter) (Hall), wife of Hosea Eddy, iii. 620

Hiram, i. 683

of Randolph and Rixford Flatts (N. Y.), ii. 1049

Hosea, of Danby, iii. 592, 621², 665²

of Wallingford, iii. 620

Isaac, of Pittsfield, iii. 936²

J. E., of Marshfield, iv. 221

J. G., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 431², 433

hist. of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 423-39

J. P., of Montpelier, iv. 313

Jacob, of Barton, iii. 84

of Danby, iii. 588(2), 591, 592, 598², 607², 621

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 33

James, of Clarendon, iii. 1074

Jane, of Randolph, ii. 1042

 

 

294                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Eddy, Joel, from Woodstock (Conn.), of Bethel and Randolph, ii. 1049

John, of Calais, iv. 165², 170

of Hamburg (N. Y.), iii. 621²

John A., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 695

John C., of Mt. Holly, iii. 849, 851²

Dr. John L., of Mt. Holly, iii. 851

John W., of Fair Haven, iii. 706², 709

Jonathan, of Calais, iv. 136², 172², 173(2), 175²

of Clarendon. iii. 570

Lt. Jonathan, of Montpelier, iv. 297

John E., of Marshfield, iv. 209

Joseph, of Barton, iii. 74²

grantee of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 564, 565²

Lucinda, m. Harry Hale, ii. 1168

Mrs. Lucretia E., wife of David Eddy, v. pt. 2, 430

Lydia, of Hamburg (N. Y.), iii. 621²

McI., of Randolph, ii. 1040²

Makinster, of Bethel and Randolph, ii. 1049

Marcia M., of Walden, iv. 170

Martin S., of Bethel and Randolph, ii. 1049

Mary, of Brandon, iii. 443²

m. ____ Thorns, iii. 621²

N. H., of Brandon, iii. 500(2)

Nathan, of Pittsfield, iii. 937²

Nathaniel, of Pittsfield, iii. 935²

Nellie M., of Walden, iv. 170

Obed, of Woodford, i. 248(2)

Oliver, of Ira, iii. 779²

Capt. Orsamus, of Huntington, i. 816

Otis, of Fair Haven, iii. 673, 706², 738

Peleg, iii. 613²

Phebe R. (Tobey), wife of Amos W. Eddy, iv. 170

Philander, of Randolph and Ill., ii. 1049

Relief, of Calais, iv. 166

Richard, grantee of Charleston, iii. 120

Rodolphus, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 57²

Sabrina (Bromley), wife of Peleg Eddy, iii. 613²

Sally, m. Jonah Washburn jr., ii. 1050²

Sarah, m. Spencer Nicholson, iii. 621²

Sarah (McKinstry), wife of Joel Eddy, ii. 1049

Seth, of Greensboro, iii. 213, 215(2), 216

Temperance (Pratt), wife of Jona­than Eddy, iii. 570

Thomas, grantee of Randolph, ii. 976

of Waterbury, iv. 867

William, of Randolph and Troy (N. Y.), ii. 1049

William, of Waterbury, iv. 829², 837²

William R., of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 34²

Winslow S., of Clarendon, iii. 575

Eddy family of Waterbury, iv. 870

Eddy, Bascom & co., i. 683

Eddy, Munro & Hooker, of Burlington, i. 682²

Edgar, Nahum, grantee of Woodbury, iv. 873²

Edgcumbe, Mount., Earl of, i. 606² note

Edgarton, William U., of Pawlet, iii. 887

Edgecombe, George, of Burlington, i. 655²

Jonathan, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 690²

Roger, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 690²

Edgell, Abel, of Lyndon, i. 346

of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 648²

Rev. J. Q. A., of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 6462

John A., of Hinesburg, i. 795²

Rev. John Q. A., of Lyndon, i. 349²

Edgerly, A. W., of Montpelier, iv. 337

Albert W., of Montpelier, iv. 580²

Eunice, of Middlesex, iv. 245

Harvey, engineer, iv. 563

Edgerton, ____, ii. 666

Gov., ii. 1066

Abiah, m. Joseph Adams, iii. 913

wife of Capt. Simeon Edgerton, iii. 913

Abraham, of Pawlet, iii. 881²

Ariel, grantee of Randolph, ii. 976

Asa, grantee of Chelsea ii. 870²

of Randolph, ii. 846, 976, 1018, 1042²; iv. 762²

builder, iv. 95

Lt. Asa, of Middlesex, ii. 1172²(2)

Benjamin S., of Warren, iv. 810

Betsey, of Pawlet, iii. 913

wife of Elijah Hyde, ii. 540²; iii. 913

m. Rev. Sprague, iii. 913

m. Silas Gragory, iii. 915²

Betsey (Brown), wife of Marson Edgerton, iii. 913²

Betsey S. (Nye). in. Heman Carpenter, iv. 639²

wife of John H. Edgerton, iv. 640

C. A., of Northfield, iv. 616

C. A. jr., of Northfield, iv. 697, 698²

C. D. of Northfield, iv. 697

Lt. C. M., of Pawlet, iii. 878

Charles A., of Northfield, iv. 682², 687

from Potsdam (N. Y.), of Northfield, iv. 636²-7

Charles A. jr., of Northfield, iv. 687²

Charles B., from Northfield, of Iron­ton (O.), iv. 623²

Charles Darwin, iv. 636²

Charles F., of Pawlet, iii. 879², 881², 885, 913²

 

 

NAME INDEX                           295

 

Edgerton, Charlotte, m. Erasmus D. Cook, iii. 912, 913

Chester, of Pawlet, iii. 894², 913(2)

Cornelia M., of Pawlet, iii. 913²

David, of Pawlet, iii. 913

Edwin, of Rutland, iii. 1009

Eleazer, of Bennington, i. 144², 154, 2d ed. 147, 156²

Elisha, grantee of Hyde Park, ii. 629²

Elizabeth, of Pawlet, iii. 913

Elizabeth (Griswold), wife of Capt. Simeon Edgerton jr., iii. 913

Esther, m. Capt. David Blakely jr., iii. 909²'

m. Ezra Reed, iii. 913

Ezra, grantee of Randolph, ii. 976

Frances, m. John Woodfin, iii. 913

G. L., v. pt. 35, 54²

George, of Pawlet, iii. 878, 893

Hannah, m. Joshua Cobb, iii. 913

Hannah (Blodgett), wife of William Edgerton, ii. 1018²

Harriet A. (Newcomb), wife of Charles A. Edgerton, iv. 637

Harriet (Griswold), wife of Reed Edgerton, iii. 913

Henrietta, of Pawlet, iii. 913

Henry, of Pawlet, iii. 913

Hezekiah, grantee of Hyde Park, ii. 629

J. K., of Northfield, iv. 685, 687²

Rev. J. M., of Shelburne, i. 884

Jabez, grantee of Chittenden, iii. 548², 551²

Jacob, of Pawlet, iii. 874, 878, 881²(2), 909², 913

Jacob jr., of Pawlet, iii. 906², 907²

James Harvey, of Brookfield and Potsdam (N. Y.), iv. 636.

Rev. James M., of Burlington, i. 546²

Jedediah, of Pawlet, iii. 901², 913

Capt. Jedediah, of Pawlet, iii. 874, 879²

John, of Cabot, iv. 79², 84², 87(8), 93², 103, 117²

of Pawlet, iii. 880², 885², 913(2)

John G., of Pawlet, iii. 913

John H., iv. 640

John L., of Pawlet, iii. 886²

Prof. John L., of Pawlet, iii. 896

Rev. John L., of Essex, i. 788

Capt. Joseph, of Norwich (Conn.), iii. 913

Joseph K., of Northfield, iv. 687², 695

of Pawlet, iii. 894²

Dr. Joshua, of Pawlet, iii. 893²

Kate, m. Horace Allen, iii. 907²

Lebbeus, of Randolph, ii. 1042²

Lt. Gov. Lebbeus, of Randolph, ii. 1175(2)

Levi, of Hyde Park, ii. 659²(2)

Louisa, m. Robert Wickham, iii. 913

Lucy (Gregory), wife of Marson Edgerton, iii. 913²

Lydia, m. Nathaniel Carver, iii. 910², 913

Marson, of Pawlet, iii. 878, 893, 913(2)

Martha, m. Jabez Perkins Hyde, ii. 636

Martha A., of Stowe, ii. 715

Mary, m. Dea. Moseley Hall, iii. 1172²

poem, iii. 882²

Mary (Averill), wife of John Ed­gerton, iii. 913

O. A., of Stowe, ii. 714²

O. D., of Northfield, iv. 614², 685, 689², 690

Orvis D., of Northfield, iv. 636², 687²

Orvis Darwin, from Potsdam (N. Y.), of Northfield, iv. 636

Philena, m. Seth Sheldon, iii. 913

Polly, m. Calvin Dutton, iii. 913

Porter, of Pawlet, iii. 913

Lt. R. A., of Pawlet, iii. 878

Reed, of Pawlet, iii. 893, 913, 923²

Roxana Sophia (Taylor), wife of Orvis D. Edgerton, iv. 636²

Sally, m. Joel Sheldon, iii. 913, 925²

m. John Whittier, iv. 501

Samuel M., of Wallingford, iii. 1169²

Sheldon, of Pawlet, iii. 881(2), 906², 913²

Dea. Simeon, of Pawlet, iii. 902²

Mrs. Simeon, of Pawlet, iii. 895(2)

Capt. Simeon, of Pawlet and Norwich (Conn.), iii. 874, 879², 880², 881, 910², 913, 925²

Simeon jr., of Pawlet, iii. 881, 910², 912, 913(2), 915²

Sophia, m. Rev. Nehemiah Nelson, iii. 913

Capt. W. G., of Pawlet, iii. 878

William, of Cabot, iv. 102²

of Randolph, ii. 1018², 1023

Dr. William U., of Pawlet, iii. 894

Edgerton Bros., of Northfield, iv. 695²

Edmond, David, of Vergennes, i. 609²

Edmonds, David, attorney, i. 473

George P., v. pt. 35, 772

John D., of Irasburg, iii. 263

Linus, of Chittenden, iii. 549

William, of Irasburg, iii. 243, 246²

Edmontine, A., Brit. officer, iii. 1211

Edmund, Asa, grantee of Chittenden, iii. 548²

Edmunds, ____, lawyer of Addison co., ii. 129²

Dr., i. 192, 2d ed. 193

Rev., iii. 1165²

Daniel, of Danby, iii. 621

David, of Danby, iii. 621

Ebenezer, of Burlington, i. 655²

Galett, of Danby, iii. 621

 

 

296                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Edmunds, Geo. F., of Burlington, i. 472², 473², 510, 617, 656²; ii. 480; iii. 1118(2); iv. 8², 323², 543, 707²; v. pt. 35, 52², 61², 63², 73²

portrait, v. pt. 35, facing p. 52

Henry, of Danby, iii. 621

Ira, of Danby, iii. 595², 599², 609(2), 601, 621(2), 651²

Ira jr., of Danby, iii. 621

James, of Hamilton (N. Y.), i. 256²

John, grantee of Danby, iii. 577², 621

L., of Chittenden, iii. 548

Leona (White), wife of Merritt Edmunds, iii. 621

Linus, of Danby, iii. 599², 657

Lydia (Palmer), wife of Ira Ed­munds, iii. 621

Mary, of Danby, iii. 621

Merritt, of Weston, iii. 621

Dr. Merritt C., of Mt. Holly, iii. 851

Obadiah, of Danby, iii. 592²-3, 596², 599, 600, 621(2), 653

Obadiah jr., of Danby, iii. 621

Obediah, of Danby, iii. 587², 590², 591²

Reuben, of Mich., iii. 621

Ruth, of Danby, iii. 621

Sarah, of N. Y., iii. 621

Sarah (Williams), wife of Obadiah Edmunds, iii. 621

Sophia, of Danby, iii. 621

Thomas F., v. pt. 35, 77²

William, of Danby, iii. 588, 592, 605

of Irasburg, iii. 242

Edson, ____, lawyer, ii. 471

Dr., of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

Mrs. (née Aiken) of Windham, v. pt. 3², 14²

Col., of Randolph, ii. 1033

A. W., of Northfield, iv. 690

Adeline (Arnold), wife of Royal Edson, ii. 1045²

Alexander, of Randolph, ii. 1066²

Alice J., of Northfield, iv. 626²

Alvin, of Randolph, ii. 989²(2)

Capt. Alvin, of Randolph, ii. 1066

Capt. Amasa, from Whately (Mass.), of Brookfield, ii. 866

Anna, m. Joel Brown, iv. 630

Angeline (Washburn), wife of Ezra Edson, iii. 790²

Aurora M., of Northfield, iv. 688²

Betsey, of Northfield, iv. 642²

m. Daniel Weston, ii. 1045

Calvin, of Randolph, ii. 1066²

Caroline E., of Northfield, iv. 642²

Charles, of Greensboro, iii. 223²

Cynthia M., of Northfield, iv. 642²

Cyrus, from Bridgewater (Mass.), of Mendon, iii. 786, 790²

of Rutland, iii. 1013

Daniel, of Northfield, iv. 614, 642²

E. Annette, of Northfield, iv. 626²

Eli, of Northfield, iv. 642²

Mrs. Elizabeth, of Lunenburg, i. 1020²

Elwin, of Brandon, iii. 495²

Ezra, of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 556²

of Manchester, iii. 1039²

of Mendon, iii. 786(2), 790²

Freedom, of Northfield, iv. 634, 642², 648²

Guy, of Roxbury, iv. 740²

Eld. H., in Irasburg, iii. 260²

Henry G., of St. Albans, ii. 93, 94² 480, 516

Huldah, m. Perley Belknap, iv. 698

Ira H., of Marshfield, iv. 209

Rev. Jesse, in Halifax, v. pt. 2, 407², 416

John, of Randolph, ii. 998

Dr. John, of Randolph, ii. 1005², 1006²; iv. 638, 698

John H., of Northfield, iv. 698

Lt. Col. John H., Civil war record, iv. 520²

Jonah, of Lunenburg, i. 1020²

Jonathan, of Brookfield, ii. 864

Joseph, of Randolph, ii. 1036

Orange co. officer, ii. 805(2)

Gen. Joseph, of Randolph, ii. 998(2), 1053, 1175, 1176

Josiah, of Bakersfield, ii. 394

Orange co. officer, ii. 804²(2), 805

Josiah jr., of Randolph, ii. 999, 1042²

Justus, of Brookfield, ii. 858²

Lefe, m. Sylvanus Blodgett, ii. 1018²

Loren H., lawyer, ii. 94²

Lucius, from Whately (Mass.), of Northfield, iv. 626²

Luther, of Randolph, ii. 989²

Dr. M. F., of Brandon, iii. 495², 500

Marietta, of Northfield, iv. 642²

Mrs. Marion, m. Simeon Belknap jr., ii. 978²

Marshall L., of Northfield, iv. 626²

Martin T., of Northfield, iv. 642²

Mary, m. Asahel C. Finney, iii. 1132²

Matilda (Ainsworth), wife of Lucius Edson, iv. 626²

Melzer, of Rutland, iii. 1043²

Miriam, m. Isaac Reed, ii. 1037²

Nathan, of Cabot, Rev. soldier, iv. 119

Nathaniel, of St. Johnsbury, i. 397²(2), 399²(2), 400, 401²

Nehemiah A., of Chester, iv. 1192²

Peter, of Randolph, ii. 1017

Phebe (Shipman), wife of Freedom Edson, iv. 642²

Royal, m. Adeline Arnold, ii. 1045²

Sally, of Northfield, iv. 642²

Sarah, m. Edmund Weston, ii. 1053, 1176

Seth, of Swanton, iv. 1026², 1030, 1043²

 

 

NAME INDEX                           297

 

Edson, Simeon, of Middlesex, iv. 242²

of Woodbury, iv. 880

Sophia, of Northfield, iv. 642²

Susan, of Randolph, ii. 1008

m. Lund Tarbox, ii. 1052

Susan H., m. Dr. Philander D. Brad­ford, iv. 638

Susanna, of Randolph, ii. 1000²

Sylvester, of Northfield, iv. 642²

Capt. Timothy, of Randolph, ii. 1031², 1034, 1045²

Walter A., of Northfield, iv. 626²

Willard, of Mendon, iii. 793

Zidon, of Mendon, iii. 784², 785(2), 786, 791(2)

Eduniter, David, in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Edward, Prince of Wales, ii. 795, 1142

in Montpelier, iv. 262

in South Hero, ii. 582 and note

in Vermont, i. 499

Edward, son of Alfred the Great, v. pt. 2, 101²

Edward, ____, v. pt. 2, 45

Edwards, ____, v. 17²

of Cambridge, ii. 601

Dea., of Roxbury, iv. 743²

Mrs., of Cambridge, ii. 613²

of Montpelier, iv. 327

Abiather P., of Whitingham, i. 259

Alexander, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232²

Prof. Bela B., iv. 987²

Benga, of Roxbury, iv. 756

Benjamin, of Roxbury, iv. 758², 759²

Benjamin jr., of Roxbury, iv. 758, 759, 761

Betsey, of Roxbury, iv. 756

Byer, of Roxbury, iv. 760

Cary, of Fairfax, ii. 402

D. jr., of Montpelier, iv. 387²

Daniel, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 21², 24

David, of Montpelier, iv. 387²

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 715

Dorothy, m. Clement Coburn, iv. 110²

Dulcena, of East Montpelier, iv. 584²

Erastus, of Essex (N. Y.), pilot, i. 706

Fanny (Stickney), wife of David Edwards, v. pt. 2, 715

G. V., of Grand Isle, ii. 525, 532(2)

Gideon, of Roxbury, iv. 758, 760²

Hannah, m. Abraham Ball 2d, v. pt. 2, 375²

J. L., ii. 531(2)

of Derby, iii. 182², 306², 384²

James H., of Colchester, i. 763

John E., of Fair Haven, iii. 710(2)

John L., iv. 271², 587(2)

of Derby, iii. 34, 37, 176²

of Newport, iv. 358(2)

John W., of Derby, i. 949

Jonathan, of Montpelier, iv. 387², 584²

Rev. Jonathan, i. 225², 525(2), 568, 2d ed. 224; ii. 193², 322², 551², 579², 607² note; iii. 167² note, 509; v. 119; v. pt. 2, 594²; v. pt. 3, 76

Joseph, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 35²

of Northampton (Mass.), v. pt. 3, 77

Joseph B., of Roxbury, iv. 759²

L. F., of Grand Isle co., ii. 480

Lemuel, grantee of Calais, iv. 130

Lucy, m. Samuel Lovejoy, v. pt. 2, 613

Lydia, of Roxbury, iv. 756

Mary, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 230²

m. Samuel Field jr., v. pt. 3, 77

Medad, grantee of Arlington, 2d ed. i. 122

Nancy (Caldwell), wife of Rowland Edwards, iv. 199²

Nathaniel, grantee of Woodbury, iv. 873²

Rev. O. R., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 381

Olive (Stickney), wife of Robert R. Edwards, v. pt. 2, 715

Rev. Othniel R., of Athens, iv. 1192²; v. pt. 2, 376(2)

Robert R., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 715

Roland, of Montpelier, iv. 299

Rowland, of East Montpelier, iv. 587²

of Montpelier, iv. 199²

Samuel, of East Montpelier, iv. 584²

of Roxbury, iv. 741², 747, 751², 752, 756

of Westfield, iii. 352²

Samuel jr., of East Montpelier, iv. 589

of Roxbury, iv. 758, 759

Sarah, m. Joseph Goodhue, v. 119

Simeon, v. 15²

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 21²(2), 24, 25, 26(2), 33², 35²

Maj. Simeon, in Rev. war, ii. 389²

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 28, 29(2), 30², 32(2), 33, 34²

Simon, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 26²

William, of Essex (N. Y.), i. 706

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 26(2)

Edwards & Pierce, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 726

Egan, David H., of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 675²

Egar, Lt. Ward, in Rev. war, ii. 390²

Egbert, King, of Eng., v. pt. 2, 730²

Lawrence, grantee of Middlesex, iv. 222

Lawrence jr., grantee of Middlesex, iv. 222

grantee of Randolph, ii. 975²

Egerton, Abby S., of Northfield, iv. 623²

Abigail P. (Keyes), wife of Ariel Egerton, iv. 623², 628(2)

Almira E., of Northfield, iv. 623²

Ariel, from Brookfield, of Northfield, iv. 623

Charles B., of Northfield, iv. 623²

 

 

 

298                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

Egerton, Cynthia M., of Northfield, iv. 623²

Edith K., of Northfield, iv. 623²

Fred T., of Northfield, iv. 623²

John S., of Northfield, iv. 623²

Joseph K., of Northfield, iv. 614, 623², 694-7

Laura E., of Northfield, iv. 623²

Lebbeus, of Randolph, ii. 996

built State House, iv. 7²

Capt. Lebbeus, of Randolph, ii. 998(2); iv. 457

Olive S., of Northfield, iv. 623²

Sarah F. (Tyler), wife of Joseph K. Egerton, iv. 623²

William, of Randolph, ii. 996²

Egery, Dr. Daniel, of Lunenburg, i. 1018²

Eggleston, ____, from Willliamstown (Mass.), of Essex (N. Y.), i. 668²

Ambrose, of Fairfax, ii. 403²

Andrus, of Danby, iii. 594², 595(2), 600, 601, 622, 665(2)

Andrus 2d, of Danby, iii. 622

Benedict, of Danby, iii. 622², 653

grantee of Woodbury, iv. 873²

Betsey, m.____ Moore, iii. 622

Charlana, m. David Youngs, iii. 652

Charlany, of Danby, iii. 622

Collins, of Mendon, iii. 789²

Content (Brown), wife of Andrus Eggleston 2d, iii. 622

Mrs. Deborah, of Mendon, iii. 789²

Delia, m. E. L. Way, iii. 622

Edward, of Mendon, iii. 789²

Electa, m. William Chamberlin, iii. 622

George, of Georgia, ii. 250

of Mendon, iii. 793

H. S., of Highgate, ii. 420²

Hiram, from Danby, of N. Y., iii. 622

James, of Mendon, iii. 785

John, of Danby, iii. 622

of Mendon, iii. 785, 790

Jonathan, of Mendon, iii. 785²

Lucy (Rideout), wife of Truman C. Eggleston, iii. 622

Capt. Martin, of Essex (N. Y.), i. 668²

Nancy (Curtis), wife of Andrus Eggleston 3d, iii. 622

Polly, m. Alpheus Brownell, iii. 614², 622

Reuben, of Danby and Dorset, iii. 622

Richard, of Essex (N. Y.), i. 668², 670 (2), 672²

Rogers, of Mendon, iii. 785(2)

Sally (Skinner), 2d wife of Andrus Eggleston, iii. 622

Seymour, of Georgia, ii. 92², 93², 244², 245(2), 249², 250

Simeon, of Montpelier, iv. 353(2)

Simon, from Middletown, (N. Y.), of Northfield, iv. 640², 672²

Truman C., of Danby and Manches­ter, iii. 622

William, of Mendon, iii. 790

Zeruah, m. Capt. Joseph Keyes, iv. 628²

Eggleston & Youngs, of Danby, iii. 603²

Egleston, H. S., of St. Albans, ii. 484²

Roger, of Pittsford, iii. 944

Seymour, of St. Albans, ii. 434²

Eidlitz, Leopold, v. 142

Eighmey, Samuel, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 701²

Eighmy, Rev. Samuel, of Brandon, iii. 474

Eights, Prof., iii. 895²

Elderkin, Col. Jedediah, grantee of Mor­gan, iii. 282²

Joshua, of Chelsea, ii. 873

Eldon, Lord, the Doubter, ii. 130²

Eldred, H. H., of Enosburg, ii. 150

Henry H., of Enosburg, ii. 134

Eldredge, John, of Burlington, i. 509², 706

L. D., of Alburg, ii. 480

Loyal L., Grand Isle co. officer, ii. 480

Eldrey, Sarah, m. Josiah Brush, ii. 183²

Eldridge, ____, of N. Y., ii. 644

hotel keeper near Burlington, ii. 741²

Rev. A., of Detroit, ii. 188

Betsey (Tyler), wife of Joseph W. Eldridge, iv. 804²

C. G., of St. Albans, edited The Ver­mont Republican, ii. 331

Deborah (Durkee), 2d wife of Joseph W. Eldridge, iv. 804²

Edward, of Warren, iv. 810

Edwin, of Rutland, iii. 843

Eliza (Jones), wife of Nathaniel B. Eldridge, ii. 316

Giles, of Warren, iv. 807²

John M., of Hinesburg, i. 795², 798², 799

John S., i. 468² note, 473²

Joseph, of Warren, iv. 810, 811²

in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Maria (Upham), wife of Charles A. Eldridge, iii. 929

Nathaniel B., from Conn., of St. Albans, sketch, ii. 315-16

admitted to Franklin co. bar, ii. 93²

Rev. R. B. jr., in Randolph, ii. 1000²

Eldrige, J. H., of Springfield (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 323²

Elgin, Lord, of Canada, iv. 306

of Eng., v. 103

Eli, Rev., i. 946

Elimore, Maj. Samuel, iii. 1211

Eliot, Burnap & Babcock, of N. Y., v. pt. 3², 16

 

 

NAME INDEX                           299

 

Elithorp, Ens. John, of Sheldon, ii. 373²

Elizabeth, Queen, of Gt. Br., i. 281, 428; iii. 368; iv. 295

Elkana, John, of Poultney, iii. 965

Elkins, ____, of Peacham, iv. 47²

Dea., of Peacham, iii. 211², 928(2)

Col., of Peacham, iii. 210(2), 213²

Curtis, of Potton (P. Q.), iii. 314(2)

Daniel of Brownington, iii. 92

Ephraim, of Peacham, i. 367²

Dr. Ephraim, of Peacham, iv. 156

Eunice (Stoddard), wife of Col. Elkins, iii. 213²

Harvey, of Peacham, i. 359²

Rev. Hervey, of Williston, i. 903²

Jonathan, of Irasburg, iii. 245

of Peacham, i. 266, 279, 286; ii. 928, 929; iv. 75, 874²

of Woodbury, iv. 874

Dea. Jonathan, of Hampton (N. H.), and Peacham, i. 359(2), 360², 362(2), 363

Col. Jonathan, of Peacham, i. 359²(2), 362, 363²; iv. 76², 878²

Jonathan jr., grantee of Cabot, iv. 75

of Woodbury, iv. 874²

Joseph [Moses], of Peacham, ii. 928

Josiah, of Cabot, iii. 211²

of Greensboro, iii. 212², 213

of Peacham, iii. 313²

of Potton (P. Q.), iii. 314, 315²

Mrs. Josiah, of Potton (P. Q.), iii. 315², 321

Josiah, in Troy, iii. 320²

Mark, of Peacham, iii. 313²

Moses, of Peacham, i. 362; ii. 928

Mrs. Moses, of Peacham, iii. 313²

Capt. Moses, of Peacham, iii. 313²(2), 314(2)

Col. O. N., Troy soldiers, iii. 337-42

Rev. S. D., of Swanton, iv. 1087²

Salmon, of Potton (P. Q.), iii. 328(2)

Samuel, of Greensboro, iii. 213

Mrs. Susannah, of Potton (P. Q.), iii. 329

W. G., of Troy, iii. 34

Elkinses of Peacham. i. 360²; iii. 246²

of Potton (P. Q.), iii. 328

Ellas, Simpson, of Brattleboro, v. 57²

William, of Brattleboro, v. 23²

Ellenwood, Eli, of Cambridge, ii. 606²

Jonathan, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 378²

Phebe, m. Jotham Stebbins, v. pt. 2, 394²

Ellery, Benjamin, grantee of Sherburne, iii. 1121

Ellethorp, Jed W., in militia, ii. 513²

John W., in militia, ii. 513²

Ellington, Raymond, of Stowe, ii. 701

Ellingwood, ____, from N. H., of Johnson, ii. 671

Patty, of Windham, v. pt. 3², 7

Ellinwood, E., of` Cambridge, ii. 605²

Ralph, from Amherst (N. H.), of Johnson, sketch, ii. 675

Thomas, of Cambridge, ii. 603²(2)

Elliot, ____, of Brattleboro, v. 68

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 6

of Holland, iii. 236²

Achsah, wife of Samuel Elliot, iii. 287

Andrew, grantee of Braintree, ii. 845

Belinda, m. ____ McClellan, v. 81, 86

Belinda (Hayes), wife of Samuel Elliot, v. 68²

Benjamin, grantee of Fairfield, ii. 190²

Dea. Benjamin, of Brookfield, in Corinth, ii. 881

Charles, of Brattleboro, v. 58

Curtis, of Victory, i. 1046²

David, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 25

from Windham, of N. Y., v. pt. 3², 16

Elmira, wife of Samuel Elliot, iii. 286²

Fanny, of Brattleboro, v. 85²

Henry, of Brattleboro, v. 58

J. H., of Brattleboro, v. 80²

Mrs. James, of Brattleboro, v. 117²

James, from Gloucester (Mass.), of Brattleboro and Newfane, v. 57, 75, 86, 117², 122, 181

sketch, v. 78²-9

of Granby, i. 993

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 8², 42²(2)

extracts from journal, v. pt. 3, 43-6

poems, v. pt. 3, 43

of Victory, i. 1046

Mrs. James (née Dow), v. 79

Sgt. James, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 46²(2)

Capt. James, of Brattleboro, v. 49

John, grantee of Braintree, ii. 845

of Morgan, iii. 284²

Joseph, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 24², 25(2), 26(2)

Lt. (Joseph?), in Corinth, ii. 874²

Rev. L. H., author, iv. 315

Mrs. Louisa (née Amsden), v. pt. 2, 161²

Mary, m. ____ Pomroy, of N. Y., v. 86

Polly (Bartlett), wife of John Elliot, iii. 284²

Samuel, of Brattleboro, v. 42², 57(2), 68², 85², 86

from Gloucester (Mass.), of Brattleboro, sketch, v. 79-81

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 9, 42², 43²

of Morgan, iii. 286(2), 287, 376²

Mrs. Samuel (née Hayes), v. 80²

Samuel H., of Brattleboro, v. 58

Samuel H. jr., of Brattleboro, v. 80²

 

 

300                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Elliot, Sophia (Burnap), wife of David Elliot, v. pt. 3², 16

Thaddeus, of Coventry, iii. 143², 159

of Fletcher, ii. 208²

of Salem, iii. 308

William, of Brattleboro, v. 58

William C., of Brattleboro, v. 81

Elliott, Bishop, of Georgia, ii. 361²

Benjamin jr., grantee of Fairfield, ii. 191

Edmund, from N. H., pioneer of Holland, iii. 232, 233²(2)

James, of Brattleboro, v. 20(2)

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 461²

John, of Keene (N. H.), iii. 1113, 1115²

Rev. John, of East Guilford (Conn.), i. 241²

Joseph, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 38²

Josiah, in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Samuel, of Brattleboro, i. 645²; v. 20, 36

Sarah E. (Coles), m. ____ Woodbury, iii. 1178

Rev. Simeon L., of Wallingford, iii. 1174². 1176, 1177(2), 1179

Ellis, ____, of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 366

m. D. H. Sherman, iv. 28

Dr., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 543²

Mrs. (née Greenleaf), of Brattleboro, v. 66²

Abraham, in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Alfred, of Brattleboro, v. 170

Andrew, of Pittsfield, iii. 935²

Anna, of Woodbury, iv. 880

Artemas, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 626

Asahel E., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 202

Barnabas, of Fair Haven, iii. 675, 700², 702, 709(2), 745²

Benjamin, grantee of Concord, i. 967 note

of East Montpelier, iv. 583

Benjamin & Sons, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 108

Benjamin J., from Roxbury, of Chicago, iv. 752²

C. L., of Roxbury, iv. 758², 760²

Caleb, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 34²

Charles, of Roxbury, iv. 750

author, i. 559²

Chesselden, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 487²

Daniel W., lawyer, ii. 94²

David, of Roxbury, iv. 748²

E. S., of Fair Haven, iii. 707²

Electa, of Berlin, iv. 1189

Elijah, of Northfield, iv. 672²

Mrs. Elijah, of Northfield, iv. 672²

Elijah, of Roxbury, iv. 736², 741², 748(2), 749², 754, 756, 757(2), 758², 759(2), 763

Elisha jr., grantee of Brookfield, ii. 855²

Elvira, m. Allen Tobey, iv. 170

Frances, m. ____ Russell, v. 86

G. R., of Brattleboro, v. 85²(2), 86, 117

Gamaliel, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 338², 342², 355

Gideon, of Roxbury, iv. 756

grantee of Shrewsbury, iii. 1127²

Grindall R., of Brattleboro, v. 25², 82

H. G., of Roxbury, iv. 758², 760²

Hannah (Mack), wife of Jabez Ellis, iv. 59

Rev. Harmon, of Shaftsbury, i. 236, 2d ed. 235²

Helen, m. John R. Blake, v. 85²

Hira G., of Roxbury, iv. 744², 760(2)

Horace, of Brandon, iii. 500

Hosea, of Calais, iv. 166

Ira, of Barre, iv. 42

of Calais, iv. 166²

J. V., of Cambridge, ii. 606

J. W., of Montpelier, iv. 411², 414², 420

J. W., & co., of Montpelier, iv. 279²

Jabes, of Berlin, iv. 55², 59(2)

Janette, m. George Clark, v. 85²

Joel, of Pittsfield, iii. 935²

John, of Brattleboro, v. 47², 59

of Huntington, i. 818²

grantee of Putney, v. pt, 2, 221

Capt. John B., of Huntington, i. 816

Joseph, grantee of Concord, i. 967 note

of Fairfax, ii. 171²

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 461²(2), 487²

grantee of Shrewsbury, iii. 1127²

Joseph H., lawyer, iii. 37

Jotham, of Roxbury, iv. 748², 752, 760²

Leonard, of Berlin, iv. 1189

Linus, of Montpelier, iv. 387²

Luther, of Roxbury, iv. 748²

Lyman A., lawyer, ii. 94²

Mary, of Roxbury, iv. 756, 757

Mehitable, of Roxbury, iv. 756

Milly, of Roxbury, iv. 752²

Orvis H., of Huntington, iv. 1194

Phillip, of Georgia, ii. 249

Prudence, of Berlin, iv. 1188²

m. Dea. Samuel Denny, iv. 625²

Prudence A. (June), of Brandon, iii. 483

Reuben, v. pt. 2, 252

from Easton (Mass,), of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 576²(2)

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 27², 45

 

 

NAME INDEX               301

 

Ellis, Richard, v. pt. 2, 251²

from Easton (Mass.), of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 576²(2)

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 565, 566, 577, 580²

Rev. Rufus, of Boston, v. 81, 83

Ruhamah, m. Capt. Daniel Taylor, iv. 59²

Sally, m. Samuel Richardson, iv. 737²

Sarah, of Brattleboro, v. 59

Mrs. Sarah, of Brattleboro, v. 58

Shepard, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 673

Simon, grantee of Concord, i. 967 note

Capt. Stillman, of Huntington, i. 816

Rev. Sumner, of Brattleboro, v. 179²

Susanna, of East Montpelier, iv. 583³

Sylvester, of Roxbury, iv. 758²

Thomas, in Westminster, v. pt. 2, 574

Truman, of Fletcher, ii. 206²

Warren, of Barre, iv. 27(2), 28, 41

Capt. Warren, of Barre, iv. 41²

Warren H., of Barre, iv. 27, 28

Zenas C., of Fair Haven, iii. 675, 707², 708, 711²(2)

of Hampton (N. Y.), iii. 688²

Ellis & Bancroft. of Montpelier, iv. 279

Ellis & Foster, of Montpelier, iv. 279²

Ellis & Hatch, of Montpelier, iv. 279²

Ellis, Wilder & co., of Montpelier, iv. 279

of Northfield, iv. 156²

Ellison, Richard jr., grantee of Burling­ton, i. 488

Richard 3d, grantee of Burlington, i. 488

Thomas, grantee of St. George, i. 851 note

William, grantee of St. George, i. 851 note

Ells, Alice, m. J. Templer, v. pt. 2, 398²

Elizabeth (Osgood), wife of J. E. Ells, v. pt. 2, 398²

J. E., from Hubbardston (Mass.), of Kansas City (Mo.), v. pt. 2, 398²

James E., of Lake Benton (Minn.), v. pt. 2, 398²

Ellsworth, ____, v. 17²

of Washington, ii. 1153²

of Berkshire, ii. 115²

Dr. ____, son of Dr. Samuel Ells­worth, ii. 115²

son of Dr. William C. Ells­worth, ii. 115²

Ann, m. Samuel Hunt, v. pt. 2, 289²

Col. Ephraim E., iii. 914²

Erastus B., of St. Albans, ii. 433²

Ezra, of Fairfax, ii. 171²

Frederic, of Greensboro, iii. 216

grantee of St. Albans, ii. 290

Frederick, missionary, iv. 407

George C., lawyer, ii. 95

Harriet, of Glover, iii. 200

Henry L., of Washington (D. C.), iii. 486

Israel, grantee of Chittenden, iii. 548²

of Pittsford, iii. 943

John, of Greensboro, iii. 31(2), 213(2)

of Orleans co., iii. 33²

Jonathan, of Cambridge, ii. 621

Joseph, of Fairfax, ii. 402², 403

Joseph jr., of Fletcher, ii. 201²

Mary, m. Jeremiah Arnold, iii. 908

O. W., of Greensboro, iii. 213

Sally, of Greensboro, iii. 215

Samuel, of Pittsford, iii. 942, 943

Simon, of Georgia, ii. 249²

Solomon, grantee of St. Albans, ii. 290

Dr. William C., of Berkshire, sketch, ii. 115

Ellwood, Richard, of Fairfield, ii. 468

Elmer, ____, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 320²

Aaron, of Marshfield, iv. 198, 200(2), 201, 212

Abigail, m. Capt. Elijah Stebbins, v. pt. 2, 289²

Alvah, of Cabot, iv. 100²

Amy (Wood) (Wheeler), 2d wife of Elijah Elmer, v. pt. 2, 476²

Calvin, of Marshfield, iv. 200²

Dill, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 309²

Elijah, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 376            .

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 461, 476²

Elisha, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 320

Hezekiah, grantee of Highgate, ii. 256

Jacob, of Highgate, ii. 258

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 302, 309, 320

Jonah, grantee of Highgate, ii. 256

Joseph, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 320²

Palmer B. of Cabot, iv. 100²

Reuben, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 302, 309, 320

Rhoda, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 320

Rufus, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 302, 305²

Rufus jr., from Vernon, of San Francisco, v. pt. 2, 302

Ruth, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 320

Squire, from Somers (Conn.), of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 682

Elmon, Jesse, of Worcester, iv. 887²

Elmore, Col., of Elmore, ii. 665

Alvah, of Calais, iv. 142²

Arvilla (Tenney), wife of Frederic H. Elmore, v. pt. 2, 103²

Frederic H., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 103²

Hannah W. (Palmer), wife of Alvah Elmore, iv. 142²

Heman H., of Elmore, ii. 627

 

 

302                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

 

Elmore, Hezekiah of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 275²

grantee of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 495²

Jacob, grantee of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 495²

Jesse, from Conn., of Elmore, ii. 626², 665

Martin, from Conn., of Elmore, ii. 626², 627(2), 665; iii. 41²

Capt. Samuel, of Panton, i. 78², 79

Col. Samuel, grantee of Elmore, ii. 626²(2)

Elphenstein, Col., in Newport, iii. 386²

Elseed, Francis, of Georgia, ii. 249

Elsworth, Solomon, grantee of Fairlee, ii. 889²

William, grantee of Essex, i. 778²

William jr., grantee of Essex, i. 778²

Elwell, Thomas, grantee of Fairlee, ii. 889²

Ely, ____, of Chittenden co., ii. 646²(2), 647

Fred, of Northfield, iv. 697

Fred L., of Northfield, iv. 687²

H. C., of Northfield, iv. 687

Henry G., of Northfield, iv. 687²

Isaac H., grantee of Newport, iii. 302²

John C., of Vershire, ii. 1138

Justin, grantee of Calais, iv. 130

Capt. Peletiah, navigated Conn. river, ii. 955

Rev. R. M., in Townshend, v. pt. 2, 548

Rev. Richard M., of Mt. Holly and Cavendish, iii. 848²

Smith, of Vershire, ii. 1138(2)

Ely, Newkirk & Frink, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 284²

Ely-Goddard, Ely, of Ely, iv. 1194

of West Fairlee, iv. 1192

Capt. Ely, of Montpelier, iv. 299²

Emerson, ____, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 641²

Dr., of Alburg, ii. 496, 503²(2)

Mrs., of Montpelier, iv. 327²

Andrew H., of Montpelier, iv. 524²

Benjamin, grantee of Newbury, ii. 944

Rev. Brown, of Salem (Mass.), iv. 151², 162²

Prof. C. W., of Boston, v. pt. 2, 422

of Brookfield, ii. 862²

of Northfied, iv. 652²

Catherine, m. Dr. Clifton Claggett, iv. 630²

Charles M., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 668

Rev. Daniel, of Hollis (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 239

at Newbury, ii. 919²

Dorcas (Demmon), wife of Harry Emerson, iv. 630²

Eugenie, m. Oliver G. Baker, iii. 610

Rev. F. W., of Swanton, iv. 1094²

George, of Brattleboro, v. 177²

Harry, of Northfield, iv. 627, 630², 648², 669

Harvey, iii. 610

Henry, of Northfield, iv. 613²

Irving, of Montpelier and Hartford (Conn.), iv. 428

Isaiah, of Holland, iii. 237

Rev. Isaiah, of Middlesex, iv. 238²

Jacob, of Lunenburg, i. 1018

Jerusha, of Calais, iv. 166

John, of Calais, iv. 165², 175²

from Haverhill (Mass.), of Newbury, ii. 945

of Northfield, iv. 613, 615, 627

Joseph, v. pt. 2, 28²

Rev. Joseph, at Newbury, ii. 919²

Lucinda, of Danby, iii. 605²

Mrs. Lucy (Reed), author, iv. 315

Lydia Ann, m. Charles E. Porter, v. pt. 2, 207

Mary, of Thetford, ii. 1178²

Mary Ann (Bemis), wife of John Emerson, v. pt. 2, 63²

Moses, of Victory, i. 1048²

Nathan, of Roxbury, iv. 759²

Rev. Noah, iii. 87

Olive, m. Daniel Bartlett, iii. 611

Oliver, of Danby, iii. 653²

Orin, of Jay, iii. 267

of Montpelier, iv. 530²

Paul, of Montpelier, iv. 298²

Persis, wife of Reuben Emerson, v. pt. 2, 668

Phebe, m. Capt. Robert Hunkins, ii. 826

Phillip, of Battle Creek (Mich.), iii. 1170²

Phillip H., of Wallingford, iii. 1170

Polly (Brooks), wife of William Emerson, v. pt. 2, 61²

Ralph Waldo, i. 540²; iii. 1013, 1077², 1102

Rev. Reuben, from Ashby (Mass.), of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 668

sketch, v. pt. 2, 642-3

Samuel, iii. 611

of Berlin, iv. 1188²

of Danby, iii. 665(2)

of Northfield, iv. 672³

Samuel jr., grantee of Milton, i. 839²

Thomas, of Northfield, iv. 672³

Timothy, of Roxbury, iv. 754

William, grantee of Braintree, ii. 845

of Stowe, ii. 750²

Rev. William, of Boston, i. 540²

of Concord (Mass.), buried in Rutland, iii. 1077(2), 1078²

William jr., iii. 1077²

Emerson & Russell, of Montpelier, iv. 279

 

 

NAME INDEX               303

 

Emerson & Wilkins, of Montpelier, iv. 278²

Emerson, Lamb & co., of Montpelier, iv. 278²

Emerton, Daniel, grantee of Brattleboro, v. 19

Emery, ____, ii. 147²

of Guildhall, i. 1010

A. S., of Worcester, iv. 893

Benjamin, of Groton, i. 446²

Charles, of Groton, i. 322

from Shapleigh (Me.), of Groton, iv. 1158

Chellis, of Albany, iii. 66²

Elijah, of Topsham, ii. 1114

J. C., of Montpelier, iv. 279², 280

Dr. J. W., of Essex, i. 784

Jennie F., m. Dr. Chauncey N. Hunt, iv. 893

Joel, of Tunbridge, ii. 1122

John, of Groton, i. 322(2)

of Guildhall, i. 1000

from Shapleigh (Me.), pioneer of Groton, iv. 1158

John C., of Montpelier, iv. 353

Dr. John T., of Albany, iii. 66²

Jonathan, of Orange, ii. 969²

Margaret (Aseltine), wife of William Emery, iv. 1106²

Noah, of Brighton, i. 957

Robert, of Eden, ii. 626

Samuel, of Swanton, iv. 1009

Dr. Sanford, of Fletcher, ii. 203²

Mrs. Sarah, of Groton, i. 322²

William, of Swanton, iv. 1106²

Emery & Brown, of Montpelier, iv. 277, 279²

Emery & Carleton, of Montpelier, iv. 280

Emery & Field, of Montpelier, iv. 279²

Emerys of Lyndon, i. 346

Emma, Queen, of Hawaii, iii. 1039²

Emmenson, Hannah, m. Experience Davis, ii. 1043

James, ii. 1043

Emmerson, Rev., of Wilmington and Lynn (Mass.), v. pt. 3³, 16

Ann Eliza (Williams), 3d wife of Rev. Oliver Emmerson, iii. 623

Betsey (Stead), wife of Rev. Oliver Emmerson, iii. 622²

Gertrude, of Hartford (Conn.), iii. 623

Harvey, iii. 623

Lucinda, m. Rev. Joseph Eams, iii. 622

Rev. Oliver, of Danby, iii. 622²

Philip, from Danby, iii. 622

Samuel, of Danby, iii. 600, 622(2)

Sarah (Stead), 2d wife of Rev. Oliver Emmerson, iii. 622²

Tim, of Roxbury, iv. 737²

William, of Hartford (Conn.), iii. 623

Emmes, William, in Maidstone, i. 1025²

Emmonds, Abel, grantee of Northfield, iv. 612²

Benjamin, grantee of Roxbury, iv. 735

Emmons, Abigail (Moore) (Packard) (Mills), wife of Rev. Nathaniel Emmons, v. pt. 3³, 19

Alden, classmate of Rev. Dana Lamb, ii. 252²

Benjamin, v. 14²

grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

grantee of Northfield, iv. 612²

of Roxbury, iv. 762

Dr. Ebenezer, geologist, ii. 22, 28 note, 34-5, 36 note, 38-9, 40², 68², 69 and note, 72, 79, 86², 322², 1099²; iv. 985²

sketch, ii. 35-6 note

Rev. Ebenezer, ii. 325²(2)

Horatio, of Swanton, iv. 1185²

Rev. Nathaniel, of Franklin (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 671; v. pt. 3³, 19

Robert, grantee of Fairlee, ii. 889²

Seth, of Isle La Motte, ii. 555, 557

Emory, Amos, of Windham, v. pt. 3², 7, 10², 13, 16, 18, 20

Azro, from Windham, of Mo., v. pt. 3², 13

Emsley, Alexander, of Barnet, Brit. soldier, i. 278²

Emwood, Josiah, grantee of Brandon, iii. 447

Endicott, Henry, v. pt. 35, 63

Engels & Mercure, of Brandon, iii. 500(2)

England, Squire, of Fairfax, ii. 197²

Stephen, of Fairfax, ii. 169², 174(2)

Englesby, E. T., of Burlington, i. 499, 503, 504, 510, 532², 640², 641

Ebenezer J., of Burlington, i. 541²

Ebenezer T., of Burlington, i. 509², 510², 545

L. B., of Burlington, i. 513

Leverett B., of Burlington, i. 616²

English, Alexander, of Randolph, ii. 999

Andrew, of Marshfield, iv. 204², 205, 209², 218

George W., of Marshfield, iv. 204²

James, of Marshfield, iv. 200², 214, 731

Capt. James, of Marshfield, iv. 205(2)

Jay, of Jay, iii. 266²

Joel, grantee of Northfield, iv. 612²

John, of Randolph, ii. 1053²

boat builder, i. 707

Samuel, of Albany, iii. 67²(2)

Thomas, of Randolph, ii. 999

William, grantee of Shrewsbury, iii. 1127²

 

 

304                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Enos, Maj., of Irasburg, iii. 56, 57

Betsey, m. Jonas Barrus, v. pt. 2, 106

Hannah, m. Timothy Crosby, v. pt. 2, 106

James, of Burlington, i. 509

Jemima, wife of Joseph Enos, v. pt. 2, 105²

Jerusha, grantee of Irasburg, iii. 239, 241², 257, 385²

m. Ira Allen, i. 770²

Jerusha jr., of Hartland, iii. 240

grantee of Irasburg, iii. 239, 385²

Jesse, of Putney and Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 106

Joseph, from Portugal, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 105², 108

Joseph jr., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 106

Mary, m. Daniel Woods, v. pt. 2, 105²

Roger, iii. 1074²

of Enosburg, ii. 132²

of Irasburg, iii. 245(2), 250, 254(2)

grantee of Waitsfield, iv. 770

Gen. Roger, of Colchester, i. 475, 572², 763, 770², 919² and note,

920. iii. 257; iv. 256² note

sketch, i. 764-5

grantee of Hyde Park, ii. 631

grantee of Irasburg, iii. 239

Roger jr., grantee of Hyde Park, ii. 629²

grantee of Irasburg, iii. 239, 240², 241(2)

Simeon, of Putney and Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 106

Sybil, grantee of Irasburg, iii. 239

Enright, Rev. Joseph, in Bloomfield. i. 952

of Lunenburg, i. 1020

in Morgan, iii. 288²

of Mt. Holly, iii. 849²

Ensign, Eliphlet, grantee of Westmore, iii. 365

William, of Cabot, iv. 84², 95²

Enslow, George, of Chittenden, iii. 548

Eric, the Forester, v. pt. 2, 101²

Ericke, Danish chief, v. pt. 2, 101²

Eritt, Thomas, with Stevens' Rangers, ii. 946²

Erme, Gen., see Enos, Gen. Roger

Erskine, Lord, of England, i. 775²

Rev. Ebenezer, of Scotland, i. 289

George, of Roxbury, iv. 752²

Rev. John, of Scotland, i. 289

Mrs. Plurinna, of Roxbury, iv. 752

Erwin, ____, m. Henry Hitchcock, i. 633²

Mrs. dau. of Henry Clay, i. 634²

Col., of Fair Haven, iii. 675

of Tennessee, i. 633²

Dr. Charles L., of Newport, iii. 43², 302(2)

David, of Fair Haven, iii. 709

Col. David, from N. J., of Fair Haven, iii. 686(2)

Gen. David, of Fair Haven, iii. 699(2)

Elizabeth, m. Patrick Wall, v. pt. 2, 587²

Frances m. Capt. Buchanan, v. pt. 2, 587²

John, of Groton (Mass.), iv. 1155²

Joseph, of Westmnister, v. pt. 2, 602

Moses, of Fair Haven, iii. 686²

Ralph, of Sheldon, iii. 302

Dr. Ralph jr., of Ellenburg (N. Y.), iii. 302

Walter, of Fair Haven, iii. 686²

Esborn, Mehitable, m. Charles Simonds, iii. 570

Esdon, James, of Greensboro, iii. 223²

Eskridge, Annie M., m. Rev. John Kim­ball, iii. 89

Rev. Vernon, of Portsmouth (N. H.), iii. 89

Essex, R., of Richford, ii. 428

Estabrook, Abigail, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 146², 147

Abigail (Flint), wife of Daniel Estabrook, v. pt. 2, 146²(2)

Alvin, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 147

Anna, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 146²

Anna (Sargeant), 2d wife of Joel Estabrook, v. pt. 2, 147

Benjamin, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 26², 72(2), 79, 108, 110², 147(2), 159², 178², 186(2), 212², 214

sketch, v. pt. 2, 119-20

Mrs. Benjamin (née Farr), of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 159²

Clarissa Amy, m. David L. Mansfield, v. pt. 2, 147, 212²

Clarissa (Farr), wife of Benjamin Estabrook, v. pt. 2, 147(2), 212²

Capt. Daniel, of Sudbury (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 146²(2)

Daniel jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 146²

Elisha, of Mendon, iii. 785

Emeline, m. Arba Spaulding, v. pt. 2, 26², 147

Ezra, of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 521²

Hannah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 146², 147, 186²

Henry, of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 14

Henry W., of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 522

J. F., of Brandon, iii. 482

James M., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 147

Jedediah, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 343

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 146², 147, 164

Jedediah C., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 343², 344²

Joel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 147

John, of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 94², 190

 

 

NAME INDEX               305

 

Estabrook, Lucinda, m. Charles M. Duncan, v. pt. 2, 94

Lucinda (Stockwell), wife of John Estabrook, v. pt. 2, 94, 190

Lucy, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 146²

Lydia, m. William French, v. pt. 2, 43², 147

Mrs. Lydia, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 152²

Lydia (Pratt), 2d wife of Benjamin Estabrook, v. pt. 2, 147

Mary, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 146²

Mary (Sargeant), wife of Joel Estabrook, v. pt. 2, 147

Persis (Cutter) (Babcock), wife of Jedediah Estabrook, v. pt. 2, 164

Samuel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 146²(2)

see also Easterbrook; Easterbrooks; Esterbrooks

Estabrook family of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 146-7

Estabrooks, ____, of Mendon, iii. 785²

Dr., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 353²

Benjamin, of Kirby, i. 337²

Elisha, of Mendon, iii. 785², 786

Heraldus, of Montpelier, iv. 387²

Dr. Jedadiah, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 353

Jedadiah C., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 342, 353

Mary, of Mendon, iii. 785²

Richard D., of Sherburne, iii. 1123

Taylor S., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 344², 353

William F., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 351

Estang, Count de, v. pt. 2, 297

Esten, Salome, m. Jonathan Buxton, v. pt. 3¹, 23

Esterbrook, J. H., of Brattleboro, v. 179²

Maj. James, of Brattleboro, v. 58²

W. H., of Brattleboro, v. 179²

Esterbrooks, Warren, of Brattleboro, v. 53², 58²

Estes, Capt. George W., of Montpelier, iv. 524²

James, of Elmore, ii. 627

Lewis H., of Elmore, ii. 627

Sgt. Otis V, of Bennington, i. 259

Mrs. Rebecca, of Huntington, i. 819²

Dr. Richard, of Huntington, i. 816²

Trueman, of Bennington, i. 139², 140(2), 141, 2d ed. 141², 142², 144

see also Esty, Trueman

Estey, ____, of Fair Haven, iii. 679

Rev., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 483²

Abby E., m. Levi K. Fuller, v. 144²

Anna Goldsmith, wife of Rev. Isaac Cole, v. pt. 2, 669²

Desdemona (Wood), wife of Jacob Estey, v. 144²

Florence (Gray), wife of Julius J. Estey, v. 144²

Gilman, of Brownington, iii. 92

Isaac, from Royalston (Mass.), of Hinsdale (N. H.), v. 144(2)

Rev. Isaac, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 606, 669²

Israel, from Royalston (Mass.), of Hinsdale (N. H.), v. 144(2)

J. & co., of Brattleboro, v. 144, 145

Dea. J, Bartlett, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 194

Col. J. J., v. pref. p. v.

J. W., of Fair Haven, iii. 673

Jacob, of Brattleboro, v. 57², 166; v. pt. 2, 61²

portrait, v. facing p. 142

from Hinsdale (N. H.), of Brattleboro, sketch, v. 142-5

from Sutton (Mass.), of Royalston (Mass.), v. 144

Jacob jr., of Royalston (Mass.), v. 144

Jacob & co., of Brattleboro, v. 38, 143, 176

Julius J., of Brattleboro, v. 57², 59, 185²

Col. Julius J., v. pt. 35, 62(2)

of Brattleboro, v. 143², 144², 145

Patty (Forbes), wife of Isaac Estey, v. 144

S. W., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 205²

Submit (Presson), wife of Jacob Estey, v. pt. 2, 61²

Wellington, of Fair Haven, iii. 688

see also Esty

Estis, Capt. George W., of Montpelier, iv. 530²

Estus, Benjamin H., of Fairfax, ii. 402

Ezra, of Swanton, ii. 444²; iv. 1060

Richard, of Fairfax, ii. 402

Esty, Aaron, of Leicester, i. 45

of Shrewsbury, iii. 1125, 1127²

Elijah, of Fair Haven, iii. 703²

Henry W., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 695

Rev. I., of Lunenburg, i. 1024²

J. W., of Fair Haven, iii. 686

Truman, see Estes, Trueman, i. 141

William, from Westmoreland (N. H.), of Coventry, iii. 139(2), 154, 155², 159

see also Estey

Etherington, Lt. James, v. pt. 2, 685²

Etienne, Indian, i. 455; iv. 962², 967

Euclid, ii. 324²

Eunice, Daniel P., grantee of Middlesex, iv. 222

Euripides, ii. 324²

Eustace, Richard, of Swanton, ii. 444²; iv. 1060

Eustice, Ed., of Montpelier, iv. 562

Eustis, Gov. William, of Mass., v. 88

Evangeline, pseud., see Sweet, Josephine M.

 

306                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

 

Evans, ____, of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 502

of Canaan (Conn.), ii. 644(2)

of Lyndon, i. 343², 347²

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 542²

of Waitsfield, iv. 1198²

of Waterbury, iv. 870

Dr., of Piermont (N. H.), iv. 65²

Mrs., of Waitsfield, iv. 1198²

Rev., of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 407²

Mrs. Abiatha, of Pawlet, iii. 895

Abiather, of Pawlet, iii. 874, 896, 913², 917

Charles, of Brattleboro, iii. 83

of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 381

Colton, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 381

Rev. E., of Hardwick, i. 326², 327

of Lunenburg, i. 1021(2)

Edward, of Randolph, ii. 1033, 1048²

Emeline (Hobart), wife of Dr. Evans, iv. 65²

Fanny (Howard), wife of Dr. Theodore S. Evans, i. 595²

Frank, of Middlesex, iv. 246

G. B., iv. 604

George C., of Moretown, iv. 604

Goin B., of Moretown, iv. 917

Henry, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 6, 25, 27²(2), 38

Ira, of Lyndon, i. 344², 355

Isaiah, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 43

Rev. J., of Victory, i. 1048, 1050-1

J. D., of Boston, iv. 603²

James, of Moretown, iv. 598²

of Northfield, iv. 669

John, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 275²

of Randolph, ii. 1033, 1064²

John H., of Woodford, i. 260²

John J., of Fair Haven, iii. 710

Joseph, of Worcester, iv. 893

Lucy, of Randolph, ii. 1173

M. O., iv. 604

of Waterbury, iv. 871

Mary B., of Moretown, iv. 603²

Oliver, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 73²

inventor, i. 598

Osgood, of Middlesex, iv. 236², 246

of Moretown, iv. 603²(2), 917

Peter, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 275²

Richard, grantee of Milton, i. 839²

Robert J., of Fair Haven, iii. 710

Samuel A., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 21

Simeon, of Cambridge, v. pt. 2, 502

Simon, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 357

Dr. Theodore S., of Phila., i. 595²

Thomas. of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 551²

of Windham, v. pt. 3², 8²

Uriel, v. pt. 2, 292

Mrs. Uriel, v. pt. 2, 292

Rev. W., of Peacham, i. 361²

Willard, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 376

William, from Dresden (N. H.), grantee of Randolph, ii. 976, 977(2), 1048², 1064², 1173(2)

Mrs. William, of Randolph, ii. 1048²

Zerah, of Lyndon, i. 344

Evarts, ____, from Conn., of Georgia, ii. 253²

of Georgia, i. 571

sister of Jeremiah Evarts, i. 241

Eber, pioneer of Middlebury, i. 50, 255²

Electa (Wilcox), wife of Jonathan T. Evarts, iii. 930

James, of Fairfax, ii. 172(2)

of Guilford (Conn.), ii. 234

of Georgia, i. 241, 242; ii. 167(9) and note, 235, 237², 243, 244², 249

Mrs. James, of Sunderland, i. 241 note

Jeremiah, iii. 930

of Sunderland, Georgia, etc. i. 360; ii. 93², 95, 237², 243²

sketch, i. 241-5

John, grantee of Salisbury, i. 88²

John Jay, i. 244

Jonathan T., iii. 930

Jonathan Todd, of Georgia, i. 241 note; ii. 237²

Martha Sherman, m. E. C. Tracy, i. 244

Mary, m. Rev. David Greene, i. 244

Mehitable (Sherman) (Barnes), wife of Jeremiah Evarts, i. 242 note

Reuben, of Georgia, ii. 234², 235²(2), 237², 244²-5

Mrs. Reuben (née Allen), of Georgia, ii. 237²

Rhoda, m. Zadock Hawley, 2d ed. i. 134²

Sarah, m. Dr. Hercules Washburn, ii. 243, 247²

Thomas, of Hyde Park, ii. 656²

William H., v. pt. 35, 77

William M., of N. Y., i. 244; v. 140; v. pt. 35, 59², 73², 76², 99

see also Everts

Evarts & Allen, in Highgate, ii. 259²

Eveleth, David, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 362²

Evens, H., v. pt. 3, 7 note

Henry, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 7

Mrs. Lucy, m. Asa Greenwood, v. pt. 2, 199²

Moses, grantee of Highgate, ii. 256

Everest, Benjamin, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

Lt. Benjamin, i. 5, 10²-3, 390²

Gen. C. C., of Addison, i. 10²

Catharine, m. Edwin M. Ferris, iv. 1105²

Rev. Charles W., of Hamden (Conn.), v. 153²

Ethan, i. 675² note

James, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

Joseph, prisoner, 1778, i. 6, 12

T., pioneer of Addison, i. 4²

 

 

NAME INDEX               307

 

Everest, Ward, prisoner, 1778, i. 6

Capt. Zadoc, of Pawlet, iii. 873, 880², 881, 913²

Zadock, from Conn., pioneer of Addison, i. 4², 5², 6², 9², 10², 80²

Everett, Rev., of Castleton, iii. 525(2)

E. C., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 279²

Edward, i. 530, 634²; ii. 961

of Boston, iv. 458, 459(2), 785

Mrs. Edward, of Boston, iv. 460

Edward, of Mass., iv. 270; v. pt. 2, 217², 291

Life of Stark, i. 156², 2d ed. i. 159

Horace, of Windsor, v. pt. 2, 291

Lucy Maria, m. Rev. Azariah Hyde, ii. 1000²

Noble, grantee of Woodbury, iv. 873²

Rev. Sumner, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 408

Susan, m. Obed Hall, v. pt. 2, 418

Everist, Benjamin, grantee of Chittenden, iii. 548²

Israel, of Strafford, ii. 1079

Zadock, grantee of Chittenden, iii. 548²

Everleth, Anna (Tenney), wife of George Everleth, v. pt. 2, 103

George, v. pt. 2, 103²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 194(2)

Henry D., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 202

Everst, Benjamin, grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672²

Lt. Benjamin, iii. 1074

Everts, ____, of Sunderland, i. 239

Abner, from Guilford (Conn.), of Sunderland, i. 239, 240

Ambrose, of Fair Haven, iii. 681²

Charles, from Guilford (Conn.), of Sunderland, i. 239

D. A., of Wells, iii. 1196

Eli, of Castleton and Fair Haven, iii. 507², 681²(2), 684

Gilbert, from Salisbury (Conn.), of Salisbury (Vt.), i. 90²

James, grantee of Chittenden, iii. 548²

Jemima, wife of Eli Everts, iii. 681²

Rev. Jeremiah, of Elbridge (N. Y.), iii. 743

John, granted Salisbury, New Haven and Middlebury, i. 50, 69

Luther, of New Haven, i. 71²-2

M. G., of Rutland co., iii. 427

Martin G., of Rutland, iii. 1041

Millicent, m. ____ Fuller, iii. 681²

Milo, from Fair Haven, of Athens (O.), iii. 681²

Sarah (Allen), i. 571

Timothy, of Castleton and O., iii. 507²

Rev. William M., of Chicago (Ill.), iii. 743

see also Evarts

Evidence, Amasa, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 435²(2)

Eweings, Eld. William, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 415², 417(2)

Ewell, Gen., iv. 18

Gettysburg battle, i. 710², 711, 712²

Ewens, Rev. Seth, of Middletown, iii. 834²

Ewers, Eld., of Swanton, iv. 1095²

Rev. Nathaniel, in Huntington, i. 827²

Rev. Seth, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 20²(2)

Ewing, Charles, of Clarendon, iii. 575

Daniel S., of Clarendon, iii. 561²(2), 571

G. W., Indian trader in Ia., ii. 180²(2)

W. G., Indian trader in Ia., ii. 180²(2)

Ewings, Dr. Alexander, of Pittsford, iii. 949²

Rev. Alexander of Scotland and Mass., iii. 949²

James, grantee of Newport, iii. 302²

of Pittsford, iii. 948², 950

James jr., of Pittsford, iii. 950

Dr. James S., from Canada, of Pitts­ford, iii. 950

Eyre, Col., British officer, iv. 432²

Eyryk, Henry, of Eng., v. pt. 2, 102

Joanna, wife of Robert Eyryk, v. pt. 2, 102

John, of Eng., v. pt. 2, 102

Mary (Bond), wife of John Eyryk, v. pt. 2, 102

Robert, of Stratton (Eng.), v. pt. 2, 102

Thomas, of Houghton (Eng.), v. pt. 2, 102

Sir William, of Stratton (Eng.), v. pt. 2, 102(2)