Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

 

NAME INDEX LINKS:  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  XYZ 

 

Gabouree, Joseph, of Elmore, ii. 627

Gabriel, Angel, pseud of a street preacher, i. 503

William, of Randolph, ii. 996

Gabrin, Albert, of Brownington, iii. 92

of Charleston, iii. 108

Gadcomb, ____, of St. Albans and Burling­ton, ii. 324

of R. I., ii. 323

Mrs. (née Owen), m. Asa Aldis, ii. 323

  

NAME INDEX               349

 

Gadcomb, Samuel, of St. Albans, ii. 296²

Sanford, of Burlington, i. 504, 637; ii. 480

of St. Albans, ii. 322, 341²(2), 342, 434

of Franklin co., ii. 93²

Capt. Sanford, of St. Albans, i. 621², 672

William O., of St. Albans, i. 694

Gaffield, ____, m. ____ Coburn, ii. 896

Mrs. (née Coburn), of Fairlee, ii. 896

Benjamin, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 292²

Mrs. Eunice, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 278, 293

G. J. of Bradford, ii. 842

Gaffney, Rev. T. W., of Dorset, iii. 1182²

Rev. Thomas, of Dorset, iii. 670

Gage, Mrs., of Ferrisburg, i. 734²

Rev., in Eden, ii. 623²

Abram, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 435(2)

Annie (Tyler), wife of Rev. Royal Gage, iii. 129², 130

Asa, of St. Johnsbury, iii. 129²

B. F., of St. Johnsbury, artist, i. 412

poem, i. 412

on Frederick Adams Gage, iii. 130

Betsey (Kittridge), wife of Asa Gage, iii. 129²

Mrs. Betsey (Tupper), of Ferrisburg, i. 32²

Comfort, of Marshfield, iv. 201²

Franklin B., of Charleston, poems, iii. 131

on Rev. Royal Gage, iii. 129²

Frederic Adams, of Charleston and Westminster, iii. 130

poem, iii. 130

Gardner. of Charleston, iii. 108², 114²

George, see also Page, George

of Danby, iii. 587²

of Dorset, i. 182 note, 2d ed. 183² note

Isaac, of Danby, iii. 587², 588(2)

pioneer of Ferrisburg, i. 33

James, first child born in Ferrisburg, i. 33

of Newbury, ii. 945

John, of Danby, iii. 587²

of Sudbury, iii. 1137(2)

Lovina, of Ferrisburg, i. 33

Mary, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 426²

Nathaniel, of Shelburne, i. 859, 864², 873², 883²

Rev. Nathaniel, in Grand Isle co., ii. 485

Olivia (Arnold), of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 622

Royal, pioneer of Charleston, iii. 115, 119

Rev. Royal, of Barton, iii. 80²

of Charleston, iii. 108², 115², 131, 377², 379

sketch, iii. 129-30

Simeon, of Marshfield, iv. 206²

Thomas, grantee of Poultney. iii. 997

Gov. Thomas, of Mass., iii. 1058

Col. Thomas, iv. 1153²

Gen. Thomas, iii. 1091²; v. pt. 2, 587

Walter, of Danby, iii. 588²

William, of Danby, i. 185², 2d ed. 186²; iii. 431², 581²(2), 582(2), 585², 586(2), 587(2), 588(2), 599, 600²

grantee of Poultney, iii. 997

Capt. William. of Danby. iii. 431, 590², 624, 653

William jr., of Danby, iii. 587², 588

William C., of Bennington, i. 259

Gagnier, Rev., of Rutland, iii. 720

Rev. G., of Rutland, iii. 1049², 1050

Gagnon, John, of Montpelier, iv. 356

Gagnou, Col. Julius, of Swanton, iv. 1071(2), 1072, 1073, 1077

Gaige, Capt. William, in Rev. war, ii. 390

Gaiker, George, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 678

Gaine, Hugh, grantee of Bradford, ii. 809²(2)

newspaper correspondent, ii. 793², 794(2), 795²

Gaines, Annah (Doyle), m. Gen. Jonathan Orms, iii. 727

Gen. Edmund P., i. 575², 576(2)

Gains, David, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 33, 35²

Gaitley, Margaret, of Wells River, ii. 956

Gaius, Asa, of Pittsfield, iii. 937²

Asa 2d, of Pittsfield, iii. 937²

John, of Pittsfield, iii. 935², 936²

Ruth, of Pittsfield, iii. 936²

Galbraith, John, of Barnet, i. 275, 279(2), 286

of Scotland and Barnet, i. 282²

secured N. Y. grant on Passump­sic, i. 279

share of quitclaim money, i. 262

Rev. Walter, of Scotland, i. 284²

Rev. William, of Barnet, i. 287²

Gale, Dr., formerly of Killingworth (Conn.), ii. 644

in South Hero, ii. 572²

Mrs., pioneer of Goshen, i. 36²

of Montpelier, iv. 328

Capt., commanded Norwich privateers ii. 639

Rev. A., of Johnson, ii. 674

Abijah, grantee of Concord, i. 967 note

Abraham, of Irasburg, iii. 244²

Abram, of Irasburg, iii. 244²

of Middlesex, i. 234², 244², 250

Albert, of Stowe, ii. 744², 751

Anna, m. Lyman Batcheller jr., iii. 1172

Artemas, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 67²

Asa, from Chesterfield (N. H.), of Windham, v. pt. 3², 18

Benjamin, of Fairfax, ii. 171(2)

Dr. C. A., of Barre, iv. 37²

Clarissa G., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 42²

E. B., of Barre, iv. 41²

Ebenezer, from Chesterfield (N. H.), of Windham, v. pt. 3², 18

Rev. Elijah, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 446²

of Windham, v. pt. 2², 18(2)

Elisha, of Williamstown, ii. 1143²

 

 

350                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

 

Gale, Emery, from Guilford, of Newbury, ii. 945

Ephraim, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 30(2), 58

Ephraim jr., of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 57²

Dr. Fred, of Cabot, iv. 101²

Dr. G. F., of Brattleboro, v. 43²

George, iii. 1088²

of Waterbury, iv. 839, 872

Dr. George F., of Brattleboro, v. pt. 3, 60², 61

George S., of Franklin, ii. 222²

Gilman, of Swanton, v. pt. 34, 22

Hannah, m. Samuel S. Luce, iv. 855

wife of Peter Gale, iv. 855

Henry, of Albany, iii. 47²

of Barre, iv. 30, 46

Horace P., of Orange. ii. 956²

Isaac, of Barre, iv. 41²

grantee of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 533²

Israel, in Barre, iv. 41

Rev. J., in Groton, iv. 1167²

Jacob, from Chesterfield (N. H.), of Windham, v. pt. 3², 18

Capt. James, on Lake George, i. 693²

John, of Barre, iv. 41, 42

of Panton, i. 185², 2d ed. 186²

of Troy, iii. 325², 326

Rev. John, in Bloomfield, i. 951²

Joseph, of Fairfax, ii. 402

Josiah, grantee of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 533²

Justus, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 344², 350², 352

of Elmore, ii. 627

Lucy M., of Stowe, ii. 715

Luther, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 708, 710

Mary, of Barre, iv. 36²

Mrs. Mary, in Middlesex, iv. 244²

Orpha, of Albany, iii. 48

P. R., of Stowe, ii. 715

Peter, of Waterbury, iv. 855

Polly (Green) (Carley), wife of Luther Gale, v. pt. 2, 708, 710

S., of N. Y., surveyor, iv. 3²

S. B., of Plainfield, iv. 719, 720, 730²

Sally, of Barre, iv. 37

Samuel, iv. 252² and note

of Brattleboro, v. 20(2), 64²

of Plainfield, iv. 713²

of Cumberland co., v. pt. 2, 572, 574

Solomon, of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 521²(2)

Eld. Solomon, of Bristol, i. 20²

Galileo, iii. 1013

Gallagher, Rev. John, of Waterbury, iv. 658²

Gallaher, Joseph, in War of 1812, ii. 392

Gallandit, Edgar, grantee of Fairfax, ii. 166²

Thomas, grantee of Fairfax, ii. 166²

Gallatin, Albert, iv. 275²

Gallaugh, Anthony, in War of 1812, ii. 392

Galligan, Rev., of Waterbury, iv. 602(2)

Rev. J., of Waterbury, iv. 839²

Rev. John, of Northfield, iv. 658²

of Waterbury, iv. 868

Galliher, Rev., of Mo., in Cabot, iv. 96

Gallison, Allen, of Montpelier, iv. 329

John, in Middlesex, iv. 245

of Montpelier, iv. 327², 334²

Phebe, of Montpelier, iv. 327²

Gallop, Dr. John C., of Clinton (N. Y.), v. pt. 34, 52²

Joseph, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 31²

Loudon, grantee of Warren, iv. 801

Oliver, of Hartland, iv. 802²

William, grantee of Warren, iv. 801

Gallup, ____, of Northfield, iv. 631

Dr., iv. 264²

Mrs., of Stowe, ii. 706²

Amos S., of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 80²

Betsey, of Northfield, iv. 671

Betsey (Dodge), wife of William A. Gallup, iv. 645²

Charles, of Sheldon, ii. 372, 378

Elisha, iv. 762

George, of Northfield, iv. 697

H., of Swanton, iv. 1031

Henderson, of Charleston, iii. 119(2), 120

Dr. J. A., author, iv. 315

J. C., of Northfield, iv. 615², 616, 669, 687

John, of Sheldon, ii. 378

John S., of Georgia, ii. 245²

Jonathan C., of Northfield, iv. 645²

Joseph A., author, i. 556²

Dr. Joseph A., Pres. of Castleton Med. college, iii. 521(2)

Kidder, iv. 64

Marrilla (Houghton), wife of Dr. John C. Gallup, v. pt. 34, 52²

N. & H., of Swanton, iv. 1031

Nelson, of Swanton, iv. 1029, 1031

Oliver, grantee of Northfield, iv. 612²

Peres, of Northfield, iv. 645

Perias, grantee of Northfield, iv. 612²

Phebe, wife of Kidder Gallup, i. 64

Mrs. Phebe, m. Thomas Hazzard, i. 64

Roderick O., of Northfield, iv. 645²

Capt. William, grantee of Northfield, iv. 612

William jr., grantee of Northfield, iv. 612²

William A., of Northfield, iv. 671²

Lt. William A., of Hartland and Northfield, iv. 645²

William W., of Northfield, iv. 645²

Gallup boys, of Roxbury, iv. 742²

Galusha, Amos, of Pawlet, iii. 881

Lt. Amos, of Pawlet, iii. 874²

Beulah (Chittenden), wife of Elijah Galusha, i. 907²

m. Col. Matthew Lyon, iii. 720²

Daniel, pioneer of Irasburg, iii. 241, 242², 243, 248

David, grantee of Montpelier, iv. 255

of Shaftsbury, i. 233, 2d ed. 232²

Lt. David, of Shaftsbury, i. 232

 

 

NAME INDEX               351

 

Galusha, Elijah, of Arlington, i. 907²

grantee of Braintree, ii. 845

grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672², 675, 681, 721

grantee of Groton, iv. 1145

grantee of Vershire, ii. 1132

Capt. Elijah, in Rev. war, ii. 390

Elijah G., of Ky., iii. 723

Elisha, grantee of Concord, i. 967 note

Rev. Elon, of Arlington, i. 2d ed. 133² note

of Shaftsbury, i. 236, 2d ed. 235²

Hannah (Chittenden), wife of Truman Galusha, i. 832, 833

Jacob, grantee of Albany, iii. 46²

of Shaftsbury, i. 2d ed. 135²

Jonas, ii. 530²(2); iv. 736

grantee of Brookfield, ii. 855²

grantee of Cambridge, ii. 596

grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672², 699

grantee of Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note

grantee of Montpelier, iv. 254'

Gov. Jonas, of Shaftsbury, i. 234, 467², 620², 629², 630, 670², 833, 908; ii. 346², 1106²; iii. 163², 248, 523², 629, 720², 1039; iv. 143, 256, 257², 258, 259, 270², 292, 321, 323², 496², 725, 802²

Capt. Jonas, of Shaftsbury, i. 232

in Rev. war, ii. 390

Lydia (Loomis), wife of Truman Galusha, i. 833

Mary, grantee of Montpelier, iv. 254²

Mary (Chittenden), wife of Jonas Galusha, i. 908

Rebecca, m. Dr. Adam Johnson, iii. 629

Truman, i. 646

of Jericho, i. 832, 833

Rev. William, of Berkshire, ii. 113

Gamage, Rebecca, m. ____ Eastman, iv. 506

Gambadella, Signor, of New Haven (Conn.), v. 139²

Gambel, ____, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 488²

Gambell, O., of Randolph, ii. 1040²

Orin, of Randolph, ii. 1031²

Gambill, Eld. Joseph, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671²

Gamble, ____, of St. Louis (Mo.), v. pt. 2, 466²

James, grantee of Montpelier, iv. 254², 255², 258(2), 260

Lt. Peter, i. 677², 678²(2), 680²

Lt. Thomas, v. pt. 2, 685²

Gammage, William, grantee of Brattleboro, v. 19

Gammell, Hugh, of Barnet, i. 275

Gangau, Francis, of Montpelier, iv. 327

Gangloff, L. Eugenie, of Burlington, i. 536

Gannet, Rev. E. S., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 279²

Gannett, Rev. Ezra, of Boston, iv. 663(2)

Gannon, Mary, of Montpelier, iv. 329

Thomas, of Montpelier, iv. 327

Ganson, John, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 670, 671²

Nathan, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 340

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671²

Gant, S. N., of Fairfax, ii. 172(2)

Gaptil, Hosea, of Stowe, ii. 715

Gardener, Marjena, of Fayston, iv. 178²

Gardiner, Rev., of Franklin co., ii. 98²

Rev. Simeon, of Grand Isle, ii. 535²

Gardner, ____, m. Robert Willard, iii. 931

m. William B. Sherman, i. 216, 2d ed. 215

Mrs., m. Gamaliel Waldo, iii. 805

Mrs. (Willard), wife of Rev. Andrew Gardner, v. pt. 2, 581, 617

Col., in King Philip's war, ii. 1020

A., of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 102

A. B., of Bennington, iii. 162; v. pt. 35, 34, 55², 56, 57

Abraham B., iv. 587

Abram, of Pownal, i. 216, 2d ed. 214²

Abram B., of Bennington, i. 179, 2d ed. 180²; iv. 272

Almer, of Middletown, iii. 805

Ama, m. Job Sherman, i. 595

Andrew, grantee of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 495², 496(2)

Rev. Andrew, of Brattleboro, v. 46

of Lunenburg (Mass.), and Winchester (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 581, 617

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 234, 253²

Mrs. Andrew (Willard), v. pt. 2, 581, 617

Andrew jr., grantee of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 495²

grantee of Westminster, v. pt. 2. 567²

Asa, of Middletown, iii. 805(2), 820

B. F., of Balt. (Md.), iii. 538

Charles, of Middletown, iii. 805, 806²

Mrs. Charles, iii. 806²

Daniel R., of Middletown, iii. 805

George, from Hancock (Mass.), of Pownal, i. 216(2), 2d ed. 215

of Sunderland, i. 238², 239, 2d ed. 238²

Hugh, of Ryegate, i. 286, 378²

Mrs. Isaac L., of Middletown, iii. 824²

Jesse, grantee of Cabot, iv. 75

John, of Brattleboro, v. 59

of Coventry, iii. 141²(2)

Margaret, m. David Henderson, i. 296

Mary Jeanette, m. Charles G. R. Jennings, v. pt. 35, 102

P., of St. Johnsbury, i. 396²

Perez, from St. Johnsbury, of Coventry, iii. 140, 141(2), 143, 155², 158², 159(2)

Rev. Simeon, of St. Albans, ii. 335²

of South Hero and Grand Isle, ii. 578

Thomas, grantee of Waterbury. iv. 824

 

 

352                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Gardner, William, of Cupar, Scotland, i. 296

of Danby, iii. 662

Winslow, of Poultney, iii. 994²

Garey, Ruth, m. Ezekiel Kent, 1st, iv. 158

Garfield, ____, v. pt. 2, 352

of North Hero, ii. 565(2)

Rev., in Grand Isle, ii. 536

Anna, m. Phineas Lamb, iii. 1203

Artemas, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 43

Dr. Frederick A., of Glover, iii. 208²

Isaac, grantee of Castleton, iii. 503

grantee of Poultney, iii. 997

Pres. James A., iv. 139, 270, 587²; v. pt. 2, 397²; v. pt. 35, 77²

Eld. John, of Goshen Gore, i. 435

Oscar R., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 550(2)

Samuel, of Westmoreland (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 669²

Garge, Jonathan, of Fairfax, ii. 402²

Garland, Asa B., of Brighton, iv. 1191²

George, of Barnet, i. 274², 275(2)

Jacob, of Cabot, iv. 103²

of Troy, iii. 314

John, of Barnet, i. 286

Levi, of Charleston, iii. 118

William, of Fairfax, ii. 402

Garlic, Reuben, see Garlick

Garlick, Dr., of Essex, i. 784

Heth, grantee of Bloomfield, i. 950 note

Dr. Reuben, in Alburg, ii. 496²

of Grand Isle, i. 879

Rev. Reuben, of Charlotte and Jericho, i. 741² note, 830

Garneau, M., historian, iv. 981

Garner, George W., of Elmore, ii. 627

Matilda, m. Silas Stickney, v. pt. 2, 714

Garnett, Gen., at Gettysburg battle, i. 717², 719

Gamier, J. French missionary, iv. 980²

Garnsey, Cyril, of Marshfield, iv. 200²

Garrat, Magnes, grantee of St. George, i. 851 note

Garreau, L., French missionary, iv. 980²

Garrett, Rufus, of Ira, iii. 783²

William, of Danby, iii. 587², 591, 600

Garrettson, Freeborn, iii. 1046²

Rev. Freeborn, of Brandon, iii. 469², 470

Garrick, David, actor, v. 93

Garrison, William Lloyd, of Bennington, i. 252²; iv. 844²; v. 157²

Garven, Peter, of Hyde Park, ii. 641²(2), 642(2)

Garvin, ____, of Hyde Park, ii. 652(2)

of Richford, ii. 281

of Lamoille co., ii. 651²(2)

Rev. C. A., in Belvidere, ii. 594²

in Waterville, ii. 769²

Ephraim, grantee of Hyde Park, ii. 631², 654², 656²(2)

Patrick, of Northfield, iv. 706²

Gary, Aaron, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 24²

Backus, of Calais, Rev. soldier, iv. 147

Edward, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 598²

Elijah, of Mt. Tabor, iii. 867

Ephraim, of Montpelier, iv. 531

Rev. George, of Barre, iv. 51²

in Williamstown, ii. 1144²

circuit preacher, iv. 377

Capt. Ephraim, from Sanford (Me), of Groton, iv. 1147² 1150, 1158²(2), 1163, 1166

Ichabob, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 24²

Sarah (Hill), wife of Capt. Ephraim Gary, iv. 1166

Seth, of Calais, iv. 176²

William H., of Montpelier, iv. 531

Gaskell, Asa, of Essex co., i. 1006²

S., of Waterbury, iv. 841

Silas, author, i. 556²

Gaskill, David, of Maidstone, i. 1028, 1030, 1031, 1037

Ebenezer. of Charleston, iii. 115²

Rufus, of Charleston, iii. 108²

Samuel, of Charleston, iii. 108², 115

of Waterford, i. 432

Silas, of Charleston, iii. 114²

Rev. Silas, of Waterford, i. 432

Gassot, H. J., French missionary, iv. 980²

Gates, ____, v. pt. 2, 214²

of Groton, i. 322

m. James Laughton, v. pt. 2, 58²

m. Reuben Spaulding, v. pt. 2, 26

Dr., of Windham, v. pt. 3², 12²

Rev., of Tinmouth, iii. 1151

Col., at Gettysburg battle, i. 714²; iv. 299

Gen., Rev. officer, ii. 936², 937; v. pt. 2, 714

Alanson, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 57, 72

Anna H., m. William Cook, v. pt. 2, 36(2)

Asa, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 56²

of Truxton (N. Y.), v. pt. 2, 56

Asa D., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 57

Adgt. C. D., of Lamoille co., ii. 591

Catharine, m. Nathaniel W. French, i. 1022²

m. Dr. Theron Webb, i. 1022

Mrs. Clara D., of Cambridge, ii. 797

Cyrus, of Castleton, iii. 529

Daniel, grantee of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424

Lt. Daniel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 10², 37, 72, 78², 108², 125², 178, 206², 210, 214, 215(2)

sketch, v. 55²-7

Daniel jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 55²-6, 108²

Daniel W., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 41²

David, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 110²

of Hinesburg, i. 794²

E. E., of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 420²

E. M., of Groton, iv. 1167

Edwin R., of Sherburne, iii. 1123

Electa B. D., m. Rev. Pliny H. White, iii. 164

Eli, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 55²

 

 

NAME INDEX               353

 

Gates, Elias, of Canaan, i. 1068

Capt. Elijah, in Rev. war, ii. 390

Eliza, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 57

Elizabeth, m. Elijah Ross, i. 344

Elnathan, of Greensboro, iii. 213

Mrs. Elvira M., of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 420²

Emelia, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 57

Emily (Ormsbee), wife of Daniel Gates, v. pt. 2, 56

Emma, m. Lewis H. Lynde, v. pt. 2, 56

Emma Everest, m. Valentine S. Ferris, iv. 1105², 1123²

Ephraim, of Cambridge, ii. 603, 613²

Ezra, of Newbury, ii. 927(2)

Fanny, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 57

Franklin, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

Mrs. Franklin, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

G., of Lamoille co., ii. 590²

G. W., of Lunenburg, i. 1017(2)

Rev. G. W., in Mt. Holly, iii. 849

Gardner, of Cambridge, ii. 606

George, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 57

George W., of Lunenburg, i. 948, 1016²(2), 1019², 1020

Gross, of Enosburg, ii. 398²

H., of Swanton, iv. 1103²

Hannah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 56²

wife of John S. Gates, v. pt. 2, 56(2)

Henry, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 51

Horace, of Franklin, ii. 221²; iv. 1058

of Richford, ii. 428

of Shaftsbury, i. 259²

Horatio, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 57

of Montreal, i. 579, 583, 699²(2)

Dr. Horatio, of Swanton, iv. 1105², 1123², 1130

Gen. Horatio, i. 173, 457, 663(2), 665², 666², 2d ed. 175; ii. 375, 580², 935²; iii. 979, 1077², 1079(2); iv. 62²; v. 13², v. pt. 2, 120², 214; v. pt. 35, 19², 21²

built hospital and fleet at Chimney Point, i. 5

dismisses Col. Moses Robinson's regt., i. 153, 2d ed. 155²

in command on Lake Champlain, i. 152², 2d ed. 155

letter from Gen. Stark, i. 155-6, 173², 2d ed. 157²-8, 175²

Horatio A., of Swanton, iv. 1057²

Horatio & co., of Montreal, i. 637

Hubbard, of Victory, i. 1047²

Ira, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 55²

J. E., of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 421

J. S., of Brattleboro, v. 175²

J. Shephard, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 56², 108²

Jacob, on Newbury muster roll, ii. 946

James, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 56²

of Essex, i. 779, 783

of Hinesburg, i. 794², 800²

Sgt. Jehiel, of Enosburg, ii. 398

Joel, v. pt. 2, 213

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 55², 56

John, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 56², 57, 71²

of Lyndon, i. 344

of Marlboro (Mass.), i. 1021²

of Victory, i. 1047²

pensioner, 1818, ii. 392²

Register of Dist. of Georgia pro­bate court, ii. 95²

Capt. John, of St. Albans, ii. 311², 366

Rev. soldier, ii. 350²-3

John jr., of St. Albans, ii. 331²(2)

John R., of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 37²

Lt. John Shepherd, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 56, 57, 71², 72², 78, 84², 110²

John T., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 57

Jonas, of Chelsea, Rev. soldier, ii. 872², 1167(2) and note

Jonathan, pioneer of Montgomery, ii. 275²

of Worcester (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 55², 73²

Josiah, of Lyndon, i. 344

grantee of Salem, iii. 307

Julia (Turner), wife of Alanson Gates, v. pt. 2, 57

Justin, son of Daniel Gates jr., v. pt. 2, 56

Lavilla, m. Minor Knight, v. pt. 2, 57, 138

Lavina, wife of Silas Gates, i. 1021²

Lucretia, wife of Horace Gates, iv. 1058

Lucretia (Williams), wife of Samuel Gates, i. 1022

Lucy, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 56², 57

m. Eliphaz Graves, i. 344

Lucy (Cook), wife of Martin W. Gates, v. pt. 2, 36²

Lucy (Witt), wife of Lt. Gates, v. pt. 2, 56²

Maria, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 57

Martha (Brigham), wife of Nathan Gates, ii. 683²

Martin, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 55², 56(2)

Martin W., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 36², 56

Mary, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 56

of Greensboro, iii. 215

Mary (Laughton), wife of Silas Gates, v. pt. 2, 58, 86

Nancy, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 57

Lt. Nathan, from Preston (Conn.), and Plainfield (N. H.), of Morristown, ii. 683(2)

Nathan 2d, from Plainfield (N. H.), of Morristown, ii. 683²

Oran, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 57

Oscar L., v. pt. 35, 54

Paul, of Franklin, ii. 220, 221², 231²

from Worcester (Mass.), of Orwell and Franklin, ii. 219²

Persis, m. Christopher Ormsbee, v. pt. 2, 55²

 

 

354                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

 

Gates, Peter S., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 704²

Rev. Peter S., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 723²

Philip S., of Franklin, ii. 222(2)

Phineas, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 57, 108²

Polly, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 56²,

Polly (Dutton), wife of Shephard Gates, v. pt. 2, 56, 57(2), 213

Polly (Goodwin), wife of John Gates, v. pt. 2, 56²

Polly (Newton), wife of Daniel Gates jr., v. pt. 2, 55²

Mrs. Rebecca, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 152²

Rebecca (Winslow), wife of Martin Gates, v. pt. 2, 55², 56(2)

Rebecca (Wood), wife of Phineas Gates, v. pt. 2, 57

Rosella (Cook), wife of Martin W. Gates, v. pt. 2, 56

Ruth, m. ____ Hubbard, v. pt. 2, 91²

Sally, m. David McGaffey, i. 344

Sally Moore, dau. of Daniel Gates jr., v. pt. 2, 56

Salona, dau., of Daniel Gates jr., v. pt. 2, 56

Samuel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 86

of Hancock, v. pt. 2, 57²

of Highgate, ii. 265(2)

grantee of Lunenburg, i. 1015²

from Marlboro (Mass.), of Lunenburg, Rev. soldier, sketch, i. 1021²-3

Dea. Samuel jr., of Lunenburg, i. 1022²

Sarah, dau. of Joel Gates, v. pt. 2, 56

m. Daniel Gates, v. pt. 2, 56

m. Fred A. Fish, v. pt. 2, 56

m. Jason Duncan, v. pt. 2, 92², 94, 207²

m. Samuel French, v. pt. 2, 43², 55²

Sarah (Gates), wife of Daniel Gates, v. pt. 2, 56

Sarah (Moore), wife of Daniel Gates, v. pt. 2, 55²

Shephard, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 56², 57(2), 87², 152, 178², 209

Silas, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 58, 86

of Marlboro (Mass.), i. 1021²

of St. Albans, ii. 294²-5, 311², 366

Silas jr., of Marlboro (Mass.), i. 1021²

Sirena, dau. of Daniel Gates jr., v. pt. 2, 56

Sophia, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 57

Stephen, of Enosburg, ii. 140

pioneer of Montgomery, ii. 275², 278

Susan (Dutton), wife of Joel Gates, v. pt. 2, 55², 56, 213

Susanna (Laughton), wife of Samuel Gates, v. pt. 2, 57², 86

Mrs. Tammerson, wife of Lt. Nathan Gates, ii. 683²

William, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 56

of Lunenburg, i. 948(2), 1022²

of Marlboro (Mass.), i. 1021²

William B., of Albany, iii. 67²

Zeruiah (Spooner), wife of Paul Gates, ii. 221², 231²

Gates & Skinner, of Swanton, iv. 1031

Gats, Daniel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 88

Gaught, ____, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 412

Capt., of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 414²

Samuel, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 414²

Gault, Mrs., of Bradford, ii. 819

Francis, of Hubbardton, iii. 772²

J. C., of Northfield, iv. 652²

Capt. John, of Halifax, sketch, v. pt. 2, 420

Samuel, of Bradford, ii. 812, 815²

Gauthier, James, of Montpelier, iv. 531

S., iv. 1077

Gautier. Theophile, v. 139²

Gay, Rev. Bunker, of Hinsdale (N. H.), v. 77², 78; v. pt. 2, 14(2), 279, 291², 292, 297², 307, 309², 312, 314², 330, 325; v. pt. 3, 9

Abigial P., wife of Rev. Bunker Gay, v. pt. 2, 292

Dwight, of Stockbridge, iv. 573²

Gideon, of Charleston, iii. 119

Jerry, of Montpelier, iv. 356

Nelson, of Stockbridge, iv. 1191

Peter, of Montpelier, iv. 356

Russell H. of Elmore, ii. 627

Simeon, of Charleston, iii. 118, 119

Gay & Buchan, of Rochester (N. Y.), i. 1041

Gay & Du Bois, of Randolph, ii. 996

Gaylord, Rev., missionary from Conn., ii. 143

Lt., of Conn., Rev. officer, ii. 796²

B., m. MarthaBlodgett, ii. 1018²

Benjamin, grantee of Hinesburg, i. 792²

Capt. Edward, grantee of Tinmouth, iii. 1148²

Hezekiah, pioneer of Brookfield, ii. 857², 858²

Rev. J. H., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 238²

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 701²

of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 17

Martha (Blodgett), wife of B. Gaylord, ii. 1018²

Samuel jr., grantee of Brookfield, ii. 855²

T., of Montpelier, iv. 387²

Thomas, pioneer of Brookfield, ii. 857²

of Montpelier, iv. 531

Gaynon, Capt., of Highgate, ii. 266², 267

Gazley, Jonathan, grantee of Holland, iii. 231², 232

Gear, ____, of Alburg, ii. 498²

Joseph, of Swanton, iv. 1185²

Geary, Gen., iv. 19

at Gettysburg battle, i. 710²(2), 711(2)

Gedney, Elijah, grantee of Essex, i. 778²

 

 

NAME INDEX               355

 

Gee, Dr. C. A., of Swanton, iv. 1058

O. E., of Swanton, iv. 1129²

Geer, Ally, of Wells, iii. 1208

Cynthia, of Wells, iii. 1208

Cyrus, of Wells, iii. 1208

D. C., poem, iv. 810²

Daniel, of Swanton, iv. 998

Don C., of Warren, iv. 812²(2)

Isaac W., of Grand Isle co., ii. 508

Laura (Lewis), wife of Seth Geer, iii. 1208

Mrs. Lavina, of Warren, iv. 806²

Lucy, wife of Cyrus Geer, iii. 1208

Mary (Pierce), 2d wife of Seth Geer, iii. 1208

Nathan, grantee of Albany, iii. 46²

Seth, of Wells, iii. 1208

Gelb, Moses, grantee of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 528²

Gellet, Laura (Griswold), wife of William Gellet, ii. 1009²

William, of Hartford, ii. 1009²

Gelo, Moses, of Bradford, ii. 842

Gemmil, Robert, of Ryegate, i. 376

Genison, John, grantee of St. Albans, ii. 290

Gentle, John, grantee of St. Albans, ii. 290

Geois, Derrick J., grantee of Wolcott, ii. 778

George, ____, m. Ashbel W. Hollister, iii. 917²

Mrs., of Walden, i. 427

Bishop, i. 104²

in Moretown, iv. 600

George I., King, of Gt. Britain, i. 748

George II, King, of Gt. Britain, i. 908²; iii. 1014²; iv. 959; v. 1², 17²; v. pt. 2, 287², 329², 330, 494², 495, 507², 562²; v. pt. 3, 13², 16

George III, King, of Gr. Britain, i. 78, 109, 114, 248, 455, 482, 778, 854², 908², 987, 1025², 1026; ii. 256², 259, 377, 549², 888, 889, 890, 897, 974; iii. 508, 651², 670², 760, 1014², 1025, 1026², 1115, 1124; iv. 226², 262, 738², 963, 989², 1153; v. 1², 9, 10², 11², 17, 66; v. pt. 2, 9², 10(2), 274, 301, 312², 330, 536², 575(2); v. pt. 3, 15², 69²

granted Bradford, ii. 808²-10

granted Dunmore, i. 386², 387

granted St. Albans, ii. 290

George IV, King, of Great Britain, ii. 256²

George, Prince of Wales, visited Brook­field, ii. 865

George, A. J. of Corinth, ii. 882²

Albert C., of Calais, iv. 174

Asa, of Calais, iv. 137², 165², 172², 174(2), 175

Dr. Asa, of Calais, iv. 136², 164, 169², 172²

Benjamin, of Strafford, ii. 1088²

Betsey, of Strafford, ii. 1079²

Clinton, of Swanton, ii. 444²; iv. 1060

David M., of Westfield, iii. 353²

Dennis J., of Shaftsbury, i. 235

Ebenezer, of Strafford, ii. 1079², 1083², 1084

Edmund, from Warner (N. H.), of Topsham, ii. 1106, 1109², 1111²

Elnathan, of Strafford, ii. 1079

Emeline, m. Chester L. Carver, iii. 911

Hannah, m. Isaac Eastman, v. pt. 34, 8

Isaac, of Strafford, ii. 1079

James F., of Topsham, ii. 1109², 1110², 1111

Orange co. officer, ii. 806²(2)

Jared. of Stowe, ii. 697²

of Waterbury, iv. 829, 837²

Joanna (Flanders), wife of Edmund George, ii. 1109²

John, from Amesbury (Mass.), of Topsham, ii. 1109

Joseph, of Strafford, ii. 1079

Moses, of Walden, i. 427

Rev. N. K., of Corinth, ii. 887²

Nancy, of Montpelier, iv. 330

Royal R., of Randolph and Stowe, ii. 751²

Sarah, of Newbury, ii. 945²

William T., of Topsham, ii. 1109², 1110², 1111

Orange co. officer, ii. 806², 807

George families, of Topsham, ii. 1106²

of Waterbury, iv. 870

Gerard, Joseph, of Montpelier, iv. 531

Peter, of Montpelier, iv. 531

Gerham, Humphrey, of St. Albans, ii. 433

Germain, Fr., iv. 982

Lord George, i. 919, 921; ii. 496 note; iv. 704²

J., French missionary, iv. 980²

Germond, Mrs., of Middletown, iii. 805²

James, of Middletown, iii. 835(2), 836(2)

P., of Middletown, iii. 835²

Gerould, Mary, in Greensboro, iii. 211²(2)

m. Joseph Stanley, iii. 31, 212²

Gerry, E., of Cabot, iv. 119²

Elbridge, v. 180

of Braintree, ii. 847²

of Marblehead (Mass.), v. 86²

Rev. Elbridge, of Braintree and Portland (Oreg.), ii. 848

Eli P., of Cabot, iv. 122

Etta, of Cabot, iv. 109

L. S., of Cabot, iv. 119²

Gershom, Lucy, m. Solomon Whitney, v. pt. 2, 445²

Gerton, Israel, grantee of Charleston, iii. 121

Gestrin, C. E. H., author, iv. 315

Getchel, David, v. 5²(2)

Jasper H., of Bradford, ii. 824

Getty, Gen., iv. 127; v. 190²

Geverd, ____, grantee of Bolton, i. 482

Gibb, Mrs., of Richmond, i. 846²

Rev. Adam, i. 293

Edward W., of Hinesburg, i. 798²

John Taylor, of Maidstone, i. 1030

Thomas W., of Hinesburg, i. 798²

Gibbon, Gen., at Gettysburg battle; i. 718²

 

 

356                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Gibbons, George B., of Boston, iii. 1117², 1118²(2)

James, grantee of Worcester, iv. 883²

William, grantee of Worcester, iv. 883²

Gibbs, ____, of Lowell, iii. 280

Dr., of Pittsford, iii. 950²

Abel, of Charlotte, i. 737², 743

Alanson, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 168²

Benjamin, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 168²

Betsey, m. Norman Jones. iv. 1173

Betsey (Roach), wife of Ira Gibbs, iii. 914²

Dr. Caleb, of Pownal, i. 218, 2d ed. 217

Clemons, of Pawlet, iii. 914²

Darius, from Litchfield (Conn.), of Benson, iii. 408², 413

Don Carlos, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 168²

E. D. & co., of Brandon, iii. 500

Elenor (Farr), wife of ____ Gibbs, v. pt. 2, 144

Elijah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 108², 127², 168(2)

Eliza (Bugbee), wife of Don Carlos Gibbs, v. pt. 2, 108²

F., of Richford, ii. 285(2)

Francis A., of Pittsfield, iii. 938

Frank, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 168²

Frank L., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 202

Friend, from Litchfield (Conn.), of Benson, hi. 408²

Giles, of Randolph, ii. 990²

H. O., of Pittsfield, iii. 935², 937

Hannah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 168²

Helen, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 168²

Helen (Rice), wife of Walter Gibbs, v. pt. 2, 98, 168²

Henri, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 168²

Henry, of Georgia. ii. 249²

from Canada, in Stowe, ii. 751²

Sgt. Henry, in War of 1812, ii. 295

Hephzibah (Wyman), wife of Elijah Gibbs, v. pt. 2, 168

Hester, m. George S. Cook, v. pt. 2, 168²

Ira, of Pawlet, iii. 897, 914²

J. I., of Swanton, iv. 1039²

Jacob, of Hubbardton, iv. 1173, 1177²

James, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 168²

Job, of Elmore, ii. 627

Capt. John, of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 8

Joseph, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 168²

grantee of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671

L., of Richford, ii. 285

Larkin, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 168

Laura (Wellman), wife of Larkin Gibbs, v. pt. 2, 168

Loisa, m. Anson S. Spencer, v. pt. 2, 168²

Lucy, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 168²

m. Frank Knight, v. pt. 2, 168²

Lucy (Bingham), wife of Alanson Gibbs, v. pt. 2, 168²

Lucy (Cutter), wife of Samuel Gibbs, v. pt. 2, 168²

Mary, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 168²

m. Simeon Belknap jr., ii. 978²

Nathaniel, of Cabot, iv. 86, 117²

Pascal, of Brandon, iii. 457²

Rufus, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 652

S. F., of Northfield, iv. 688, 696²

Sally, from Dummerston, of Wind­ham, v. pt. 2, 168

Samuel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 108², 168²

of Hubbardton, iii. 772²

Samuel jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 168²

Sarah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 168²

Sheldon, of Benson, iii. 413

Solomon, of Benson, iii. 417

Sophronia, m. Lyman French, v. pt. 2, 168

Spencer, from Pawlet, of Troy (N. Y.), iii. 914²

Thomas, pioneer of St. Albans, ii. 291

pensioner, ii. 392²

W., a poem, i. 900²

Walter, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 168²

Warren, ii. 244² note; v. pt. 35, 55, 63²

of St. Albans, iv. 1061

Franklin co. military chapter, ii. 384²-454

Zebulon, from Conn., of Pawlet, iii. 914²

Gibeons, Mrs., of Roxbury, iv. 757

Gibert, J., prin. of People's academy, Morristown, ii. 689²

Gibson, ____, hunter, in Jericho, i. 835 and note

Maj., in St. Albans, ii. 309²

Rev. A., of Cabot, iv. 101

A. F., of Bellows Falls, v. pt. 2, 516

A. M., of Mendon, iii. 787²

Rev. A. T., circuit preacher, iii. 80²; iv. 108

Mrs. Abraham, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

Agnes, m. ____ Stimpson, ii. 489

m. James Neilson, i. 381²

Dr. Alanson, pioneer of Charleston, iii. 121

Arrington, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 19, 22

Bealey H., of Roxbury, iv. 757

Betsey, m. Luke Beaman, iii. 734²

Betsey (Cochran), wife of Dr. John Gibson, v. pt. 3¹, 22

Calvin, hist. of Westmore, iii. 365-6

Carlos O., of Greensboro, iii. 224²

Carrie S., poems, i. 386

Cotton, petitioned for land grant, iii. 82²

Daniel, of Grand Isle, ii. 525²

of Groton (Mass.), iv. 1155

David P., of Mt. Holly, iii. 849

 

 

NAME INDEX               357

 

Gibson, Florence A. L., of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 405

George, of Barnet, i. 283²

H. E. Blanche, of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 404²

I. C., of Brandon, iii. 500

Isaac W., of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 29

Rev. James, of Ryegate, i. 385(2)

John, of Alburg, ii. 489

of Charleston, iii. 108²

of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 556²

of Grand Isle, ii. 521

in Peacham, ii. 928

of Roxbury, iv. 757

of Shrewsbury, iii. 1124²

of Caledonia co., v. pt. 34, 40

Dr. John, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 22

Rev. John, of Ryegate, i. 380

John jr., of Enosburg, ii. 398²

John M., from Scotland, v. pt. 2, 404²

John Mitchell, from Brookline, v. pt. 2, 405

Mary (Cochran), wife of Arrington Gibson, v. pt. 3, 22

R., of Richford, ii. 285

Rhoda, of Richford, ii. 285

Rev. Robert, of Ryegate and N. Y. City, i. 380

Roswell, of Mendon, iii. 787²(2)

Samuel, from Francestown (Mass.), of Newbury, ii. 945

Sarah F., m. Rev. Rufus S. Cushman, iii. 736

Mrs. Sophronia (Mason), wife of John M. Gibson, v. pt. 2, 404²

Thomas. of Shrewsbury, iii. 1137

Timothy, of Mention, iii.  785(2), 786, 787²(2)

William, of Scotland and Ryegate, sketch, i. 381²

Rev. William, of Ryegate and Topsham, i. 379(2), 380, 384²(2); ii. 1107²

Giddings, Chapman, of Clarendon, iii. 561²

Hannah, m. Jairus Eaton, ii. 146²

Job, of Manchester, i. 203, 205(2), 2d ed. 202², 204(2)

Joshua R., v. pt. 35, 91

Rev. S. P., of Clarendon, iii. 562

Simeon, of Waterville, ii. 769

Solomon Paine, of Poultney and Springfield, iii. 996²

William, of Swanton, iv. 1088

Zebulon, grantee of Bolton, i. 482

Giffers, William, grantee of Huntington, i. 813

Giffin, Edward, of Georgia, ii. 247²

Gifford, ____, m. Amos Benson, iii. 612²

Rev., of Shrewsbury, iii. 787²

Betsey (Willey), 2d wife of Gideon Gifford, iii. 914²

Mrs. Betsey (Willey), m. Nathan Brown, iii. 932

Carlton, of Danby, iii. 665²

David, of Wells, iii. 1199²

George, of Montpelier, iv. 298²

Gershom, from Bennington, of Wells, iii. 1199²

Gideon, grantee of Ferrisburg, i. 32

from Ponaganset (Mass.), of Pawlet, iii. 874, 914², 932

Mrs. Gideon, of Pawlet, iii. 895

Humphrey, of Danby, iii. 665²

Jeremiah, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 419²

Rev. Jeremiah, in Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 704²(2)

John, grantee of Milton, i. 839²

of Wells, iii. 1199²

grantee of Worcester, iv. 883²

John jr., grantee of Milton, i. 839²

Josiah, grantee of Charleston, iii. 122

Moses, grantee of Woodbury, iv. 873²

N. E., of Danby, iii. 618²

Noah, of Danby, iii. 653²

of Pawlet, iii. 914²

Capt. Noah, of Pawlet, iii. 874², 915

Peterson, of Berlin, iv. 206²

Polly, of Wells, iii. 1199²

Ruth (Butts), wife of Gideon Gifford, iii. 914²

Sally, of Wells, iii. 1199²

Samuel, of Wells, iii. 1199²

Sarah, of Warren, iv. 806²

Warren, of Clarendon, iii. 573²

of Pawlet, iii. 915

Zilphia, m. Benjamin Barnes, iii. 612

Gilbert, ____, of Fair Haven, iii. 733²

m. Nathaniel Dickinson, iii. 689

surveyor, iii. 1112

____ (née Train), of Tinmouth, iii. 1142²

Rev., in Marshfield, iv. 199

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 634

Capt., of Brandon, iii. 459(2)

A. L., of Swanton, iv. 1094

Abraham, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

Capt. Abraham, from Nobletown (N. Y.), of Brandon, iii. 445², 448

sketch, iii. 450

Arabell, m. Alvin H. Baker, ii. 465²

Asa, of Pittsfield, iii. 936²

B. Franklin 2d, of Fair Haven, iii. 728(2)

Benjamin F., of Fair Haven, iii. 727²(2), 746

Bethiah, wife of Capt. Abraham Gilbert, iii. 450

Rev. C. C., of Pawlet, iii. 904²

Calvin, of Warren, iv. 807², 811²

Chester, of Brownington, iii. 90, 97²

D., of Enosburg, ii. 140²

Daniel, of Morristown, ii. 68²

grantee of Northfield, iv. 612²

grantee of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 6²

Dr. Daniel, of Brattleboro, v. 63(2)

Capt. Daniel, in Rev. war, ii. 390

Dexter, of Enosburg, ii. 134

of Tinmouth, iii. 1149, 1161

Rev. Edward J., of Fair Haven, iii. 728

Elam, of Brandon, iii. 459

 

 

358                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

 

Gilbert, Elial, of Fair Haven, iii. 693 note, 727²

Eliel, of Brookfield (Mass.), iii. 698², 699, 727

of Greenfield (Mass.), iii. 697

Elim, of Sheldon, ii. 393²

Elisha, of Middletown, iii. 796², 797, 830²

Elizabeth, m. Edward Cheney jr., 445², 450

Ezra, of Braintree, ii. 852²

pioneer of Fairfield, ii. 192²

of Strafford, ii. 1080²

Franklin, of Fair Haven, iii. 719

George N., of Pittsford, iii. 943²

Guy R., of Fair Haven, iii. 728

Hamilton, of Fair Haven, iii. 728

Hannah, of Pittsfield, iii. 936²

Harriet A., of Fair Haven, iii. 728

Harriet Ashley, of Fair Haven, iii. 728

Heber, of Strafford, ii. 1083, 1085² and note

Sir Humphrey, i. 606² note

Irene (Hutchins), wife of Samuel Gilbert, iii. 918²

J., of Brownington, iii. 90²

J. B., in Franklin co., ii. 98

Rev. J. J., of Woodford, i. 249²

James, of Grand Isle, ii. 522

Rev. James J., in Sheldon, ii. 379

James Jarvis, of Fair Haven, iii. 727²

Jarvis, of Fair Haven, iii. 719, 728

Jarvis J., of Fair Haven, iii. 727²

Jemima (Cutler), wife of Thomas Gilbert, jr., iii. 727

Jemima (Davenport), wife of Joseph Gilbert, v. pt. 2, 35²

Jesse, of Sheffield, i. 414

John I., of Malone (N Y ), iv. 25

John Q. A., of Fair Haven, iii. 728

Joseph, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 35², 127²

grantee of Weybridge, i. 109

Rev. Joseph, in Weybridge, i. 110

Loraine M., of Burlington, i. 533

Luke, of Brownington, iii. 90(2), 91(2), 93², 94(2)

sketch, iii. 98

Rev. Lyman, of Brandon, iii. 459, 488²

Martha, of Fair Haven, iii. 728

wife of Thomas Gilbert, iii. 727

Martin, of Calais, iv. 176

Mary (Goodrich), wife of Rev. William H. Gilbert, v. pt. 2, 607²

Mary L., m. E. W. Andrus, iii. 728

Mary R., of Fair Haven, iii. 728

Mary (Ruggles), wife of James Jarvis Gilbert, iii. 727²

Moses, of Brandon, iii. 450(2)

N. W., of Northfield, iv. 695²

Dr. N. W., of Montpelier, iv. 278

of Northfield, iv. 690²

Nathan, pioneer of Fairfield, ii. 192²

Dr. Norman W., of Morristown and Northfield, iv., 644², 698

poems, iv. 704-5, 710

Obadiah, of Georgia, ii. 249²

Pain, of Danby, iii. 665²

Patty (LaBarron), wife of Maj. Tilly Gilbert, iii. 727²

Payne, of Tinmouth, iii. 1149

Peter, of Roxbury, iv. 763

Dr. R. G., of Montpelier, iv. 278

Richard, of Brandon, iii. 450(2)

Royal, of Cabot, iv. 119

Sally, from Rockingham (Mass.), of Newbury, ii. 945

m. Nathaniel Dickinson, iii. 727, 729²

Sally Maria, of Fair Haven, iii. 727²

Samuel, pioneer of Fairfield, ii. 192²

of Shushan (N. Y.), iii. 918²

Sarah, m. Samuel Field, v. pt. 3, 77

Sarah (Atwell), wife of Dr. N. W. Gilbert, iv. 644², 705

Sarah C. (Beach), 2d wife of James Jarvis Gilbert, iii. 727²

Sarah E., of Fair Haven, iii. 728

Simeon, of Pittsford, iii. 954

Rev. Simeon, of Barre Academy, iv. 24²

Thomas, of Brookfield (Mass.), iii. 727

of Hartford (Conn.), v. pt. 3, 77

Thomas jr., of Brookfield (Mass.), iii. 727(2)

Maj. Tilly, of Fair Haven, iii. 681, 687(2), 693(2), 697, 698², 699, 701(2), 702, 703, 714, 715(2), 716, 719, 727, 728², 729², 731, 739(2), 745²; 746

W. B., iii. 1112², 1115

Rev. W., H., of Norwalk (Conn.), v. pt. 2, 629²

William B., iii. 1113²

Rev. William H., from Weston (Conn.), of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 605², 607²

William S., of Fair Haven, iii. 728

Gilchrist, Adam, iii. 1091

grantee of Fairfax, ii. 166²

grantee of Poultney, iii. 404

Adam jr., grantee of Fairfax, ii. 1662

Alexander, of Barnet, i. 275², 286

of St. Johnsbury, i. 401

Harriet S., m. Heman Carpenter, iv. 639²

James, of Barnet. i. 274²(2). 275(2), 276, 279, 286(2)

Mrs. James, of Barnet, i. 279²

James jr., of Barnet, i. 276

Jasper, grantee of Fairfax, ii. 166²

L. D., of Northfield, iv. 668

Mrs. M. S., of Northfield, iv. 695²

Minerva (Holton), of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 609

Gildrist, Capt., iii. 1038²

Gildchrist, James, of Barnet, i. 299²

Gile, Abraham, of Maidstone, i. 1028, 1030(2), 1031, 1045

Abram, of Brunswick, i. 961(2)

Samuel, grantee of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 533²

Stephen, of Stowe, ii. 712²

Dr. William, of Mt. Holly, iii. 851

 

 

NAME INDEX               359

 

Giles, Eld., of Castleton, iii. 514²

Miss, of Walpole, i. 403²

B. F., of Pawlet, iii. 897

Barnabas, of Windham, v. pt. 3², 19

Benjamin, grantee of Chelsea, ii. 870²

Ebenezer, from Townsend (Mass.), of Pawlet, iii. 874, 915

Hugh, grantee of Lunenburg, i. 1015²

Lucy, dau. of Ebenezer Giles, iii. 915

m. Capt. James Pratt, iii. 923²

Rebecca, of E. Montpelier, iv. 583²

Gilfillan, John, of Barnet, i. 277²

John A., of Peacham, i. 367²

Thomas, of Barnet, i. 275, 286

William, of Barnet, i. 275, 286

William jr., of Barnet, i. 286

Gilford, Eld., in Derby, iii. 180

Gilkenson, John, of Barnet, i. 275

Gilkerson, Bartholomew, of Barnet, i. 275²

John, of Barnet, i. 286(2)

Rev. Thomas, of Barnet, i. 287²

William, of Barnet, i. 275²(2), 286, 287², 291²

Gilkey, Emily, of Highgate, ii. 263

J. D., of Brighton, i. 953²

J. D. & S. N., in Island Pond, i. 956

Sample, of Burlington, i. 500²

Silas, of Charleston, iii. 109, 114²

Sullivan, of Charleston, iii. 115(2)

William, grantee of Concord, i. 967 note

Gilkey & Denison, of Island Pond, i. 956

Gilinth, David, of Shaftsbury, i. 233, 2d ed. 232²

Gill, Mrs. Anna, of Brattleboro, v. 59

Rev. J., in Moretown, iv. 601(2)

of Northfield, iv. 650²

Rev. Joshua, of Barre, iv. 52

of Marshfield, iv. 210²

of Plainfield, iv. 727²

Obadiah, of Brattleboro, v. 53², 59

Olivia (June), of Brandon, iii. 483

Patty, m. Benjamin Ranney, v. pt. 2, 616

Stephen, of Salisbury, made charcoal, i. 89²

Gillchres, William jr., of Shrewsbury, iii. 1127²

Gillert, James, of Grand Isle co., ii. 476

Gillet, Rev. Alexander, from Torrington (Conn.), of Essex, i. 785², 786²

Asa, of Huntington, i. 814², 818²

Dr. Bezaleel, of Hartford, iv. 156²

Rev. Daniel O., of Charlotte, i. 740²

John A., of Pittsford, iii. 944

Polly, m. Silas W. Hodges, iii. 567²

Mrs. Sally, of Huntington, i. 819²

Simon, with Stevens' Rangers, ii. 946²

Zachariah, grantee of Tinmouth, iii. 1148²

Gillett, Mrs., of Tinmouth, iii. 1149²

Abraham, of Tinmouth, iii. 1150²

Adonijah, v. pt. 3, 80

Elliot F., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 695

Elmer, of Stowe, ii. 706²

Mrs. Elmer, of Stowe, ii. 706²

Emily M., of Stowe, ii. 715

Dr. H. H., of Corinth, ii. 882²

Henry O., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 695, 724²

Jonathan, of Sharon, ii. 697

Joseph, of Thetford, ii. 1178²

Lyman Y., of Franklin co., ii. 94

Nathaniel, of Danby, iii. 657

Noah, grantee of Danby, iii. 577²

Simon, of Thetford, ii. 1178(2)

Stephen, of Stowe, ii. 699²

Timothy, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 342²

W., of Stowe, ii. 715

Waters, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 353

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 724²

Willis S., from Fairfield, in Stowe, ii. 751²

Gillhouse, Charles, grantee of Waterbury, iv. 824

Gilliland, ____, of Grand Isle, ii. 520² note

William, iv. 967²

at Willsboro (N. Y.), i. 662

Gillis, James, of Greensboro, iii. 224²

Lucy M., of Derby, iii. 182²

Simeon J., of Greensboro, iii. 224²

Gillman, Eld., of Wheelock, i. 433²

Capt., of Exeter (N. H.), iv. 1156²

Dr. Zeeb, of Morristown, ii. 690

Gillmore, David, of Danby, iii. 600

James, of Rutland co., iii. 519

Gillson, Simon, of Pepperell (Mass.), iv. 1155

Gilman, ____, of Montpelier, iv. 923

of Walden, i. 330

dau. of Capt. John Gilman, ii. 341

m. John P. Calkins, iv. 850²

Dr., of Potton (P. Q.), ii. 282

Dr. A. H., of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 676

Abigail, of N. H., iv. 155

m. (1st) Sewell Spaulding, (2d) M. Woodworth, iv. 155²

Andrew, of New Market (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 48(2)

Anna G. (Cornwell), wife of John M. Gilman, iv. 151

Col. Antipas, grantee of Albany, iii. 46²

Avara, of Marshfield, iv. 200²

Benjamin, of Strafford, ii. 1083

Betsey, m. Shadrack Weymouth, iv. 155²

Daniel, iv. 155²

of Newburyport (Mass.), iv. 155

Dudley, of Vershire, iv. 155²

Edmund, of Cabot, iv. 86

Edward, from England, of Hingham (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 48(2)

of Strafford, iv. 155

Elizabeth, m. Charles Allen, v. pt. 2, 216

Emily Eliza, of Chicago, iv. 156²

m. Rev. Henry L. Cushman, iv. 156², 157²

 

 

360                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Gilman, Ezekiel, of Cabot, iv. 79

of Walden, i. 426, 427

F. C., of Montpelier, iv. 280², 574

Fernando C., of Montpelier, iv. 528

George A., of Marshfield, iv. 205

H., of Glover, iii. 357

H. L., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 22

Rev. H. L., of Glover, iii. 344²

Hays Cornwell, of St. Paul (Minn.), iv. 151

Lt. Col. Israel, v. pt. 2, 120²

J. D., of Montpelier, iv. 531

J. F., of Montpelier, iv. 326

Jacob, of Cabot, iv. 103

of Rochester (N. Y.), iv. 155

Jehial, of Montpelier, iv. 528, 531

Col. Jeremiah, v. pt. 2, 48(2)

Jeremiah 2d, of New Market (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 48²(2)

Jessie Cornwell, of St. Paul (Minn.), iv. 151

John, of Calais, iv. 155

of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128²

of Strafford, iv. 155

Dr. John, of Calais, iv. 151, 152², 169²

Capt. John, from Epsom (N. H.), pioneer of St. Albans, ii. 311², 340², 366

sketch, ii. 341

Dr. John Baldwin, of Chicago and Montpelier, iv. 156²

sketch, iv. 157

John Cornwell, of St. Paul (Minn.), iv. 151

John Melvin, of Calais, iv. 152², 156

sketch, iv. 151

John T., of Potton (P. Q.), iii. 329

John Taylor, Gov. of N. H., v. pt. 2, 48², 85

Dr. John Taylor, from Gilmanton (N. H.), of Calais, iv. 156², 160², 164

sketch, iv. 155-6

Jonathan, from Gilmanton (N. H.), of Calais, iv. 155, 156

Jonathan jr., of Newburyport (Mass.), iv. 155

from Vershire, of Lowell (Mass.), iv. 155²

Joseph, of Calais, iv. 155

of New Market (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 48

Joseph W., of Calais, iv. 176

Joshua, of Williamstown, ii. 1145²

Kittie Cornwell, of St. Paul (Minn.), iv. 151

Leander, of Potton (P. Q.), iii. 329

Lenox, of Vershire, ii. 1134

Leonard, of St. Albans, iv. 155²

Levi, of N. H., iv. 155

Lewis, of Hardwick, iv. 155

Loomis, of Marshfield, iv. 198²

Lucina (Barber), wife of Rev. H. L. Gilman, iii. 344²

Marcus Cornwell, of St. Paul (Minn.), iv. 151

Marcus Davis, of Calais and Montpelier, iv. 152², 155², 156, 157², 272², 273, 430², 507, 574², 591, 592, 712², 1192², 1197, 1198

bibliography of Montpelier, iv. 313-21

biographical papers, iv. 151-6

cut of residence, iv. 572

Montpelier newspapers, iv. 307²

on Eliakim P. Walton, iv. 541-3

on Gilman family, iv. 155-8

on Vt. hist. society, iv. 322-4

portrait iv. opp. p. 558

sketches, iv. 156-7, 558-9

Mrs. Marcus D. (née Baldwin), iv. 516²

Marcus Edward, of Chicago, iv. 156²

Margaret, m. Jonathan M. Blaisdell, ii. 341²

Margaret (Morrill), wife of Capt. John Gilman, ii. 341

Maria Malleville (Baldwin). wife of Marcus D. Gilman, iv. 156², 558²

Mary, m. David Bryant, v. pt. 2, 48-9

Mary Ann, of Newport, iii. 297

Mary (Morrill), wife of Capt. John Gilman, ii. 340²

Moses, of New Market (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 48

of England, v. pt. 2, 48²(2)

N. S., of Charleston, iii. 109, 114²

Nicholas, v. pt. 2, 48²

of Strafford, iv. 155

Dr. Orville P., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 728²

Peter, grantee of Bolton, i. 482

of Charleston, iii. 118

of Westmore, iii. 366(2)

Phila, m. Israel Dwinell, iv. 161²

Phineas, of N. H., iv. 155

Polly, of Calais, iv. 166²

Rebecca, of St. George, i. 852²

Roxy Ann, m. Nathan Bicknell, iv. 155²

Ruth (Curtis), wife of Dr. John Gilman, iv. 152², 155²

Mrs. Ruth (Curtis), m. Nathaniel Eaton, iv. 160²

Sally (Robinson), wife of Sherman Gilman, iv. 168²

Samuel, of Walden, i. 426(2)

Sarah, m. Jedediah Hyde, iv. 155²

Sarah Alice, of Chicago, iv. 156²

Septimus C., from Montpelier, of Boston, iv. 528

Sherman, iv. 168²

Simon, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128²

Mrs. Simon, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128²

Solomon, of Marshfield, iv. 198(2), 200², 201, 202

Solomon L., of Plainfield, iv. 731²

Susan, m. Dr. Spear, iv. 155²

Mrs. Susanna, m. ____ Elkins, iii. 329²

Susannah (Dudley), wife of Jonathan Gilman, iv. 155

Sydney A., of Montpelier, iv. 525

Thomas, iv. 155²

of New Market (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 48

 

 

NAME INDEX               361

 

Gilman, W. L., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 46²

Warren C., of Vershire, ii. 1135

Zebulon, of Chelsea, iv. 155

Gilmans, of Lyndon, i. 346²

Gilmer, ____, of Va., v. pt. 35, 88(2), 89

Gov. Thomas Walker, of Va., i. 180, 2d ed. 182

Gilmore, ____, of Cambridge, ii. 652

of Holland, iii. 384

A. H., of Fairlee, ii. 896², 897, 900

Addison, of Boston, v. 157²

Alexander H., of Fairlee, ii. 905²(2), 906

Orange co. officer, ii. 806²(2), 807(2)

David. of Danby, iii. 592

from Pelham (Mass.), of Cam­bridge, ii. 599²

Mrs. Elizabeth, m. Eugene Clifford, ii. 300²

Ephraim, of Danby, iii. 594², 665

G. H., of Ira, iii. 784²

Gilman, of Ira, iii. 784²

Hezekiah, of Cambridge, ii. 601²

J. R., (Edmund Kirke), iii. 708

James, from Pelham (Mass.), of Cambridge, ii. 611²

sketch, ii. 599²-600

of Rutland co., iii. 517²

Mrs. James, of Cambridge, ii. 599²

James A., of Fairlee, ii. 906²

James B., from Pelham (Mass.), of Cambridge, ii. 599², 600

Jennie (Houston), wife of Robert Gilmore, ii. 897

Jonathan, of Castleton, iii. 525

Joseph L., of Bennington, i. 259

Leonard, from Canada, in Stowe, ii. 751²

Luther, grantee of Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note

Matilda (Goodridge), wife of ____ Gilmore, v. pt. 2, 621

Robert, from Londonderry (N. H.), of Fairlee, ii. 897

Sally (Goodridge), from Westminster, of Seymour (Ind.), v. pt. 2, 621

William, of Rutland, iii. 425², 1009, 1081²

William H., of Fairlee, ii. 905², 1192

Gen. William H., v. pt. 35, 63²

Gilmore, Blake and Ward, of Boston, v. 157²

Gilpin, Mr., of Westfield, iii. 362²

Gilson, ____, of Westminster, v. 16²

Capt., v. pt. 2, 253²

Anna, wife of Zachariah Gilson, v. pt. 2, 614²

Benjamin, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 580², 614²

Calvin, of Bennington, i. 179, 2d ed. 180²

Colton, grantee of Barton, iii. 71²

Daniel, v. pt. 2, 31

E. P., of Fair Haven, iii. 707

of Rutland, iii. 1068

Freedom, of Westminster and Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 580²

Michael, from Hatfield (Mass.), of Westminster, v. 16; v. pt. 2, 614(2)

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 278, 566², 568², 580², 582², 585, 602

Mrs. Michael (née Sessions), v. pt. 2, 580²

Capt. Michael, from Hatfield (Mass.), of Putney, v. pt. 2, 219², 253², 254²

sketch, v. pt. 2, 580

in Rev. war, ii. 390

Michael 2d, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 614²

Sally (Sessions), wife of Michael Gilson, v. pt. 2, 614

Samuel, of Northfield, iv. 615²

Susannah, grantee of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 567²

Wilder, of St. Albans, ii. 307²

Zachariah, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 574², 584², 603²

Lt. Zachariah, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 580², 614²

Zachariah jr., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 580², 614²

Gilson, Clement & Woodfin, of Rutland, iii. 1066, 1068

Ginnings, Amos, of Calais, iv. 135, 175²

James, of Calais, iv. 135, 173², 175²

Joseph, of Calais, iv. 176

Girard, Alfred, in Civil war, iv. 523²

Mrs. John, of Montpelier, iv. 328²

Gireaux, John B. of Montpelier, iv. 531

Girley, Rev. Royal, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 9

Gitchell, A. E., of Bradford, ii. 842

David, of Pittsford, iii. 948²

Giteau, ____, at Buffalo (N. Y.), v. pt. 2, 397²

Gladding, Elias, of Plainfield, iv. 716²

Samuel, of Fairfax, ii. 170²

William H., of Barre, iv. 33

Glaizier, David, grantee of Poultney, iii. 997

Glam, Charlotte, m. Elida Sprague, iii. 1205

Glass, Alice, of Wells, iii. 1199²

Arunah, of Wells, iii. 1199²

Hannah (Fuller), wife of Rufus Glass, iii. 1199²

Lucinda, of Wells, iii. 1199²

Polly, of Wells, iii. 1199²

Prudence, m. Ebenezer Butts, iii. 1207

Roxana, of Wells, iii. 1199²

Rufus, of Wells, iii. 1199²

Rufus jr., of Wells, iii. 1199²

Samuel, of Wells, iii. 1199²

Sarah, m. Joseph Button, iii. 1199

Susannah, of Wells, iii. 1199²

William, of Wells, iii. 1199²

Glasure, Marvin, of N. Hyde Park, ii. 655²

Glazier, ____, iv. 647

Benjamin, grantee of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 455²

 

 

362                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

 

Glazier, Frank J., of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 525

John, grantee of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 455²

of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 525

John N., of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 522(2), 525(2)

Joseph, grantee of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 455²

Eld. Lyman, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671²

Rev. Lyman, from Stratton, of Ira, iii. 782; v. pt. 2, 525

Rev. N. Newton, from Stratton, of Montpelier, iv. 289, 355², 425², 426², 427; v, pt. 2, 522, 525(2)

Gleason, ____, of Boston, publisher, ii. 842²(2)

Dr., of Calais, iv. 164²

Rev., in Bloomfield, i. 951²

Bazaleel, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 670

Benjamin, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 117-8

Benoni, of Benson, iii. 407², 408

from Pittsfield (Mass.), of Benson, iii. 408²

Betsey (Curtis), wife of Stephen Gleason, iii. 1127

Carlisle J., of Montpelier, iv. 277², 356², 472, 592

Charles, of Granby, i. 992²

Daniel, of Rutland, iii. 1081²

Deborah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 182(2)

Edward, of Berlin, iv. 1189²

Eliza (Bixby), m. Rev. Amariah Chandler, iv. 796

Ellen J. (Smith), wife of C. J. Gleason, iv. 472

George, of Marshfield, iv. 200²

Dea. George, of Lunenburg, i. 1021

Rev. George L., of Rutland, iii. 1018²

H., of Warren, iv. 811²

H. C., of Shrewsbury, iii. 1127², 1128

H. O., of Shrewsbury, iii. 1127²

Huzzial, of Warren, iv. 811²

Isaac, of Richmond, i. 845²

Jacob, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 182(2)

from Pittsfield (Mass.), of Benson, iii. 407², 408²

Dr. Jacob, of Montpelier, iv. 531

Jacob 2d, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 182

James, of Benson, iii. 408

James H., of Benson, iii. 407

Job, of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 553

Joseph, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 108², 179, 182

of Maidstone, i. 948, 1030², 1031

Joseph jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 146, 182

L. P., of Montpelier, iv. 411²

Levi, of Waterbury, iv. 1199

Livilla, m. Theodore Cole, v. pt. 2, 670

Louis, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 182

Louis P., of Montpelier, iv. 336²

Mrs. Lucy, wife of Benoni Gleason, iii. 408

Lydia, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 182

Mary, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 152², 182

Moses, from Westboro (Mass.), of Concord, i. 968(2)

Patty, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 182

Priscilla, m. Leonard Spaulding jr., v. pt. 2, 26

R. J., of Waitsfield, iv. 794², 795

Dr. Rachel (Brooks), of Winhall and Elmira (N. Y.), i. 247²

Richard, grantee of Shelburne, i. 941²

Richard jr., grantee of Shelburne, i. 941²

Dr. Robert, of Morristown, ii. 690

Rolla, of Richmond, i. 472²

of Waterbury, iv. 871²

Col. Rolla, of Richmond, i. 843, 845

S. M., Orange co. officer, ii. 807(2)

Sally, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 182

Samuel M., of Thetford, iv. 1195

Sarah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 152²

Sarah (Ball), wife of Joseph Gleason, v. pt, 2, 182

Sibyl (Stickney), wife of Joseph Gleason jr., v. pt. 2, 146, 182

Dr. Silas Oresmus, of Winhall and Elmira (N. Y.), i. 246²(2), 247(2)

Solomon, grantee of Castleton, iii. 503

of Coleraine (Mass.), iv. 796

of Stamford, i. 237²

Stephen, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1127, 1128²

hist. of Woodford, i. 248-50

Susanna, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 182

Willard C., pioneer of Irasburg, iii. 241

Capt. William, of Westmoreland (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 670

Winan, of Warren, iv. 811²

Gleason family, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 18

Gleason & Field, of Montpelier, iv. 336²

Gleed, Mrs. Cornelia A., wife of Thomas Gleed, ii. 682, 689

Rev. John, of Berkshire, ii. 114

in Eden, ii. 797²

in Montgomery, ii. 276²

in Waterville, ii. 769²

father of Thomas Gleed, ii. 689

P. R., of Lamoille co., ii. 590²

Philip K., of Morrisville, ii. 690²; iv. 1195

of Richmond, i. 845

Thomas, from England, of Morris­town, ii. 590²(2), 682, 690, 771²; iv. 102²

sketch, ii. 688²-9

Glen, Capt., sent to Ticonderoga, i. 2²

Glennie, J. H., of Northfield, iv. 656²

Gleson, Thomas, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 88²

Glidden, Abigail [Nabby] (Batchelder), wife of Joseph Glidden, iv. 716²

George F., of Northfield, iv. 695

Herbert, of Northfield, iv. 625

 

 

NAME INDEX               363

 

Glidden, Joseph, of Barre, iv. 42, 716², 717

Nathaniel, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 22, 37², 44

Priscilla, from Sandwich (N. H.), of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 37²

R. S., of Roxbury, iv. 759²

Glines, Abigail, m. Rev. Roswell Mears, ii. 462

Asa, of Danville, i. 314²

Rev. George A., of Bloomfield, i. 952² note

Rev. Jeremiah, of Granby, i. 994²

of Lunenburg, i. 1024

Corp. Samuel, in War of 1812, ii. 391

Glover, ____, of Highgate, ii. 267²

Frederick, of Groton, i. 446²; iv. 1164²

Harriet, m. Fred Johonnott, iv. 917²

Henry, of Brattleboro, v. 185²

Gen. John, of Marblehead (Mass.), grantee of Glover, iii. 195²

Jonathan, of Salem and Marblehead (Mass.), iii. 195²

Martha J., m. Dr. Seth M. Blake, v. pt. 2, 505²

Capt. Samuel, of Groton, iv. 1163²

Tabitha B., wife of Jonathan Glover, 195²

Gloyd, ____, of Jericho, i. 830

Jesse, of Jericho, iv. 1191²

Glynn, Albert, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 228

Edgar M., of Clarendon, iii. 575

Mrs. H., iii. 1038

Sally, m. Joseph Nourse jr., v. pt. 2, 106²

Timothy, of St. Albans, ii. 434

Glysson, Dr., of Williamstown, iv. 725

Mrs., of Montpelier, iv. 337

Thomas, of Newport, iii. 304, 305

Dr. Thomas, of Williamstown and Newport, iii. 298²

Dr. William, of Williamstown, ii. 1149

Goadby, Dr., of England, v. pt. 34, 50

Rev., in Poultney, iii. 985²

of England, v. pt. 34, 18²

Rev. J., in Fair Haven, iii. 718

Rev. John, of Poultney, iv. 1200

historical discourse, iii. 989(2)

poem, iii. 1005

Goadley, Dr., of Castleton, iii. 514²

Gobar, Albert, of Barre, iv. 42²

Gobbett, Rev. James, of Charlotte, i. 742²

Gobbitt, Rev. J., in Shelburne, i. 883²

Goch, ____, of Georgia, ii. 254

Louis, of Burlington, i. 515², 516

Godard, William, of Highgate, ii. 420

Godcomb, Sanford, i. 468² note

Goddard, Dr., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 603

Rev., in Greensboro, iii. 215²

of Westmoreland (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 234

Agnes A. (Henderson), 2d wife of Martin H. Goddard, v. pt. 3¹, 21²

Bliss, of Windham, v. pt. 3², 19²

Caleb, of Georgia, ii. 250

Daniel, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 640

Elisha, grantee of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 528²

Elizabeth, m. Joseph Peck, iv. 495²

Enoch, of Windham, v. pt. 3², 19²

Eunice (Willard), wife of Josiah Goddard, v. pt. 2, 181

Grace, m. Rev. Mansfield Bruce, v. pt. 3³, 19

Henry, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 185²

Rev. Henry M., of Ludlow, v. pt. 3¹, 21²

Henry W., of S. Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 29

James, of Berlin (Mass.), ii. 105²

John, of Barnet, i. 275

Josiah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 181

Lamira, m. George Dutton, v. pt. 3², 19²

Levi, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 108², 110²

M. E., of Norwich, on Edmund Burke, v. pt. 2, 627²

M. H., of Ludlow, v. pt. 3¹, 29²

Martin H. of Londonderry and Ludlow, sketch, v. pt. 3, 21

portrait of, v. pt. 3¹, front of p. 15

Mrs. Martin H. (née Wilder), v. pt. 3¹, 21²

Melindy, m. Daniel W. Gates, v. pt. 2, 62²

Moses, of Rutland, iii. 1088

Nahum, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 29²

of Mendon, iii. 785

Nathan, Orange co. officer, ii. 804²(2)

Nichols, of Rutland, iii. 1013², 1039, 1080²

Patty (Briggs), wife of Henry Goddard, v. pt. 2, 185²

Samuel, from Orange (Mass.), of Windham, v. pt. 3², 12

Rev. Samuel, of Concord, iii. 86², 205², 206

from Royalston (Mass.), of Con­cord, i. 299², 973², 974(2), 977, 978

Silas & Bros., of Montpelier, iv. 276

Thomas A., of Boston, iv. 26

Timothy, of Windham, v. pt. 3², 19²

Rev. Warren, of Georgia, ii. 242²

William, of Swanton, ii. 444²; iv. 1060

Zurvilla (Duncan), wife of Levi Goddard, v. pt. 2, 40, 207²

Goddee, T. H., iv. 1077

Godding, A. W., of Burke, i. 311²

essay on Education, i. 311²-2

Alva, of Orleans co., iii. 182

D. W., of Burke, poem, i. 312

Rev. Rufus, of Burke, i. 305²(2), 309, 311(2)

hist. of Burke, i. 310-1

in Coventry, iii. 155²

trustee of Derby Lit. and theol. ins., iii. 181²

Godfree, Lt., v. pt. 2, 28²

Godfrey, Charles, v. pt. 35, 54

Dexter, of Vershire, ii. 1135

Sgt. Frederick, of Bennington, i. 260

 

 

364                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Godfrey, George B., of Bennington, i. 260

George L., of Des Moines (Ia.), iv. 25

H. R., of Brattleboro, v. 43

Henry, Orange co. officer, ii. 806²

James, of Stowe, ii. 712²

James P., of Bennington, i. 179, 2d ed. 180²

Dr. James Y., from Georgia, of Flushing (L. I.), ii. 243²

Mrs. Sarah, of Burlington, i. 655²

Godiva, wife of Mercian Earl Leofric, iii. 1013

Goesbriand, Bishop Louis de, of Burling­ton, i. 58², 551, 744, 842, 849; ii. 149, 349, 383², 796², 800, 1183²; iii. 272, 373², 374², 376, 479, 670, 720, 997², 1005, 1182²; iv. 424, 602², 868, 1144; v. 33²

Roman Catholic church in Pitts­ford, iii. 956-7

in Chittenden co., i. 550-1

Rutland Catholic church, iii. 1049-50

Goeslin, Mrs., of Swanton, iv. 1124

Goff, Aaron, of Berlin, iv. 64(2)

Abigail, m. Ephraim Corliss, ii. 287

Alvin, of Richford, ii. 286²

Clarrissa, wife of Bradford Powell, ii. 286

David, of Richford, ii. 284

H., pensioner, ii. 392²

Hezekiah, of Richford, ii. 280², 282², 283, 284(2), 287², 393²(2)

Mrs. Hezekiah, of Richford, ii. 287²

Hezekiah jr., in Richford, ii. 282²

John, grantee of Lunenburg, i. 1015²

Jonathan, of Richford, ii. 287²

Lucius H., of Richford, ii. 281

Rebecca, of Richford, ii. 284²

Seth, of Richford, ii. 287²

William, of Richford, ii. 282

from Sheldon, of Richford, ii. 283

William W., of Richford, ii. 281(2)

Goggin, ____, of Va., v. pt. 35, 88(2)

Going, Dr. Jonathan, iii. 864²

Rev. Jonathan, of Cavendish, iii. 848²

Valentine, of Brownington, iii. 90

Gold, Annevera, of Northfield, iv. 740²

Annevera (Dewey), wife of William Gold, iv. 740²

Buel, of Northfield, iv. 740²

of Roxbury, iv. 752, 759², 760(2)

C. B., of Northfield, iv. 696²

Celia, of Northfield, iv. 688²

F. W. of Northfield, iv. 615

Frank W., of Northfield, iv. 686(2), 688²

Rev. George S., of Charlotte, i. 742²

Joseph, of Northfield, iv. 740²

Mary, of Northfield, iv. 740²

Dea. Sherman, of Northfield, iv. 627, 652(2), 688, 740²

Sophia, of Northfield, iv. 740²

Sukey, m. Anson Adams, iv. 627

William, from Springfield (Mass.), of Roxbury and Northfield, iv. 616, 627, 671, 735², 740(2), 746², 759²

William jr., of Northfield, iv. 615², 740²

Goldsbury, ____, m. James G. French, iv. 515

Capt., in English army, ii. 322²

Charlotte, of Barre, iv. 37

Joel, of Barre, iv. 515

of Montpelier, iv. 408²

John, pioneer of Barre, iv. 23², 30, 36²

of Montpelier, iv. 351

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 601

John jr., of Barre, iv. 30

Sylvanus, of Barre, iv. 30, 41²

William, of Barre, iv. 30, 41²

of Williamstown, ii. 1142² note

Goldsmith, ____, of Plattsburg (N. Y.), i. 676 note

Dr., of Castleton, iii. 461

Lt., killed by an explosion on Lake Champlain, i. 80

Anna, m. Asa Cole, v. pt. 2, 669²

Betsey, m. Nathan Brown, v. pt. 2, 712²

Fletcher B., of Dorset, i. 259

Oliver, of England, v. 93

Orsamus B., of Pownal, i. 259

Dr. Middleton, of Castleton, iii. 521²

Goldthwait, Polly, in Middlesex, iv. 243²

Gone, Rev. William, of Pawlet, iii. 905

Gongegua, Indian, v. pt. 2, 275

Gonton, Capt. Amos H., of Huntington, i. 816

Gooch, John, of Braintree, ii. 852²

Good, Peter, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 626

Goodail, Isaac, grantee of Fairlee, ii. 889²

Goodale, ____, of Montpelier, iv. 264

of Morristown, ii. 685

Rev., in Bristol, i. 21

Abial, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 625

Abraham, of Marshfield, iv. 200²

C. H., of Cabot, iv. 119²

Cyril, from Woodstock (Mass.), of Morristown, ii. 685², 686

Dr. D. C., of Addison, i. 120

David, of Calais, iv. 134²

of Middlesex, iv. 236², 237²

Edward, grantee of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 455²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 625

Ezra, pioneer of Orange, ii. 956²(2)

Francis C., of Pittsford, iii. 944

Henry, of Worcester, iv. 885

J. Harrison, in Newbury, ii. 952

Jabez, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 625

Jemima (Warren), wife of Cyril Goodale, ii. 686

John, of Cabot, iv. 117²

of Calais, iv. 176

of Marshfield, iv. 200²

Louisa (Warner), wife of Nathaniel Goodale, ii. 685²

Nathaniel, from Woodstock (Mass.), of Morristown, ii. 681², 685², 686

Rev. S., of Strafford, ii. 1082²

Solomon, of Jamaica, sketch, v. pt. 2, 429(2)

Eld. Stephen, of Strafford, ii. 1079

 

 

NAME INDEX               365

 

Goodale, Thomas, of Shoreham, i. 96², 256²

Timothy, iv. 271

of Shoreham, i. 256²

from Mass., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 429², 433

Warren, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 429²

William H. H., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 429²

Goodall, David, of Pawlet, iii. 921

of St. Johnsbury, i. 1065²

Rev. David, of Littletown (N. H.), i. 1023²

from Marlboro (Mass.), of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 407², 415(2)

Dr. F. W., of Glover, iii. 43², 208²

H. P., of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 520

Rev. John S., of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 20²

Louisa (Nye), wife of David Goodall, iii. 921

Robert, of Salem (Mass.), ii. 1019²

Goode, ____, of Va., v. pt. 35, 88

W. O., of Va., v. pt. 35, 88²(2)

Goodel, Aberha, of Barton, iii. 74²

Abisha, of Barton, iii. 74, 75²

Goodell, ____, of Westfield, iii. 362, 363²

m. Rev. Graves, v. pt. 2, 599

m. Ezra Stoddard, v. pt. 2, 589

(Dickinson), wife of Abiel Goodell, v. pt. 2, 598²

Messrs., of Worcester. iv. 892

Rev., of Constantinople, in St. Johns­bury, i. 402

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 586²

A. N., of Calais, iv. 165

Abel, grantee of Calais, iv. 130

Abial, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 21², 37

Abiel, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 584², 589, 606²(2), 607²

Dea. Abiel, from Pomfret (Conn.), of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 598², 620², 621

Abiel jr., of Westminster and Lyndon, v. pt. 2, 598², 620²

Abigail, m. Hezekiah Sanderson, v. pt. 2, 620²

Abishai, of Westminster and Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 620²

Alvin, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 624², 625², 652

Ann, m. Rev. Graves, v. pt. 2, 620²

Anna, of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 620²

of Woodbury, iv. 876²

m. Hezekiah Abbey, v. pt. 2, 620²

Asahel, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 616, 632(2), 659

Asenath (Petty) (Lovejoy), m. Asahel Goodell, v. pt. 2, 616

Rev. Buell, in Danby, iii. 606²

Rev. C. L., of Calais, sketch and bibliography, iv. 152, 164²

tribute to Allen, i. 571²

Charles C., of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 649

Dan, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 37

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 620²

David, of Brattleboro, v. 57²

of Calais, iv. 136, 142², 143², 175²

Dexter S., of Calais, iv. 147²

Diana, m. Alvin Chapin, iv. 142²

E. R., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 639², 648

Ebenezer, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 620², 624², 625², 649, 659²

Edward, from Monson (Mass.), of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 639²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 625², 632², 644², 646

Rev. Edwin, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 646

Elijah, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 639

Elizabeth (Darling), wife of Sidney Goodell, iv. 142²

Emily (Fairbanks), wife of Rev. C. L. Goodell, iv. 152

Ezra, of Orange, ii. 969(2)

Fanny, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 620²

Frances, m. Rev. Alpheus Graves, v. pt. 2, 607²

George, of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 620²

of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 639

George A., of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 637², 638², 648, 651

Harrison, of Morristown and Stowe, ii. 744², 751²

Henry, of Calais, iv. 165

of Worcester, iv. 893²

Ira, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 620²

Jabez, from Mansfield (Conn.), of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 639²

Jared, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 625²

Jerusha, m. Ezra Stoddard, v. pt. 2, 619, 620²

Rev. Jesse, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 603²(2)

John, of Cabot and Calais, iv. 142², 143², 147², 158

of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 651²

of Woodbury, iv. 876², 880

John A., of Woodbury, iv. 882

Jonas, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 20, 34, 36, 45²

Lemuel P., of Calais, iv. 150

Lucy, m. Alonzo Wheeler, iv. 142²

Lucy (White), wife of John Goodell, iv. 142², 143²

Margaret, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 620²

m. Dan Dickinson, v. pt. 2, 618

Margaret (Brown), wife of Abiel Goodell, v. pt. 2, 607²

Margaret (Dickinson), wife of Dea. Abiel Goodell, v. pt. 2, 620²

Martha, wife of David Goodell, iv. 142²

Mary, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 620²

Mary (Arms), wife of Rev. William Goodell, v. pt. 2, 620²

Mary (Goodridge), wife of Abiel Goodell jr., v. pt. 2, 620²

 

 

366                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

 

Goodell, Matilda, m. Alonzo Taylor, iv. 142²

Moses, from Canterbury (Conn.), of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 639², 646

Narcissa (Buxton), wife of William Goodell, v. pt. 2, 609

Olive, m. David Haven, v. pt. 2, 33²

Orange, of Calais. iv. 142²

Pamelia, m. Asaph King, iv. 142²

Polly, of Calais, iv. 142²

Polly (Goodridge), wife of Abiel Goodell jr., v. pt. 2, 599, 621

Rhoda, of Calais, iv. 166²

S. L., of Brandon, iii. 500

Rev. Sabin T., of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 421²

Samuel, of Barre and Massena (N. Y.), iv. 52²

Sidney, of Calais and Milford (Mass.), iv. 142²

Dr. Simeon, from Westminster, of Nelson (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 598², 620²

Mrs. Simeon (née Melville), v. pt. 2, 620²

Rev. Simon, v. pt. 2, 620²

Rev. Simon jr., of Melville (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 598²

Tamar, m. Jason Chase, iv. 142²

U. W., of Middlesex, iv. 246

William, of Morristown and Stowe, ii. 751

of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 620²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 609, 620², 637

Rev. William, from Westminster, of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 556², 598², 607², 620²

Goodenough, ____, of Brattleboro, v. 62²

of Holland, iii. 237

A., of Calais, iv. 146

Alonzo, of Brattleboro, v. 179²

of Readsboro, i. 259

Anna, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 66²

Asa, pioneer of Holland, iii. 232, 233

Caleb, of Stowe, ii. 702²

David, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 18(2), 19², 20², 21, 38², 40

Rev. E. A., of Calais, iv. 146²

Ebenezer, of Calais, iv. 136², 137, 147, 173, 175²

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 4²

Ebenezer jr., of Calais, iv. 176

Lt. Emerson, of Brattleboro, v. 50

Hubbard, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 286²

Isaac, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 478

Mrs. Isaac, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 478

Ithamar, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 21

Levi, of Brattleboro, v. 58², 178(2)

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 19, 21, 22(2), 24(2), 28, 33²

Capt. Levi, in Rev. war, ii. 390

Phinehas, of Calais, iv. 136²

R., of Brattleboro, v. 177²

Roswell, of Brattleboro, v. 179²

Capt. Roswell, of Brattleboro, v. 49

Salem, of Cabot, iv. 104²

of Calais, iv. 146, 166², 172²

Salmon, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 36

Rev. Simeon, of East Montpelier, iv. 576²

Rev. Simon, of Brattleboro, v. 179²

Capt. Simpson, of Brattleboro, v. 49

see also Goodnough

Goodenow, Dr., of Alburg, ii. 503²

in South Hero, ii. 572²

Abel, of Brandon and Leicester. iii. 445², 449

Anna, of Berlin, iv. 1189

Asa, of Brandon, iii. 448²

Asa jr, of Brandon, iii. 448²

Catharine, m. Lott Keeler, iii. 449

Daniel, of Brandon, iii. 434, 448², 449

Daniel jr., of Brandon, iii. 448²

Dolly, of Berlin, iv. 1188

Dea. Elijah, of Brandon, iii. 434, 447, 448², 449

Elizabeth R., of Berlin, iv. 1188²

Experience, m. Silas Keeler, iii. 449

Jonas, of Berlin, iv. 1188²

Jonathan, of Brandon, iii. 439², 449

Joseph, from Sudbury (Mass.), of Berlin, iv. 1188, 1190

Lois, m. Samuel Buell, iii. 449

Lydia (Mott), wife of Willis Goodenow, iii. 449

Mary, m. Bela Farnham, iii. 449

Sarah, m. Calvin Winslow, iii. 449(2)

Timothy, of Brandon, iii. 440, 450, 458

sketch, iii. 448²

Mrs. Timothy, m. Nathan Flint, iii. 450

William, of Berlin, iv. 1188²

Willis, of Brandon, sketch. iii. 449

see also Goodnow

Goodenow, Redington & Co., of Henry­ville (P. Q.), ii. 498²

Goodhue, ____, ii. 937

of St. Johnsbury, lawyer, i. 397²

(Hyde), 2d wife of Josiah Goodhue, v. pt. 2, 239²

Mrs., wife of Josiah Goodhue, v. pt. 2, 239²

Rev., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 73

Betsey, m. Henry L. Aiken, v. pt. 3², 14

Charles, of Brattleboro, v. 121²

Charles F. H., of Lyndon, i. 346

Rev. Daniel, in Westfield, iii. 352²

David, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 701

Ebenezer, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 633

of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 239, 644², 648, 651², 659

Elizabeth, m. Dea. Peter Aiken, v. pt. 2, 239

Elizabeth (Fletcher), wife of Josiah Goodhue, v. pt. 2, 239

F., of Brattleboro, v. 21²

Francis, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 727²

from Swanzey (N. H.), of Weathersfield and Brattleboro, v. 17, 20(2), 28, 34(2), 38², 82, 104², 120, 169², 172², 175

sketch, v. 119-21

portrait, v. facing p. 119

 

.

NAME INDEX               367

 

Goodhue, Francis, m. Mary Brooks, v. 121²

Mrs. Francis, of Brattleboro, v. 120², 121

George, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 648

Harriet, m. Gov. Frederick Holbrook, v. 86, 121²

Henry A., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 585, 646²

Homer, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 625², 634

Horace, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 638², 640

Horace jr., of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 647², 648

Ira, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 625²(2), 634

Jeremiah, of Berlin, iv. 68, 1188²

Jonah, v. pt. 2, 84

Joseph, of Brattleboro, v. 47, 86, 121², 175(2)

Mrs. Joseph, of Brattleboro, v. 85²

Joseph, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 239

Rev. Joseph, at Newbury, ii. 919²

Col. Joseph, of Brattleboro, v. 51, 69², 86, 119, 120, 121

Josiah, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 225²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 585

Dr. Josiah, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 224²

Rev. Josiah, from Stratham (N. H.), of Putney, v. pt. 2, 234²(2), 235; v. pt. 3², 14

sketch, v. pt. 2, 239

in Williston, i. 904²(2) and note

Josiah jr., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 239

Rev. Josiah F., from Westminster, of Shoreham, i. 95² and note

hist. of Shoreham quoted, i. 16²(2), 93-102, 257

quoted, i. 99 note

sketch, v. pt. 2, 646-7

Julia, m. Thomas Walter, v. 121²

Laura (Barnard), wife of Wells Goodhue, v. 121²

Levi, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 64

Lucy, m. Dr. Hall, v. 121²

m. John R. Blake, v. 121

m. Rev. George Draper, v. 121²

Mary, of Berlin, iv. 1189

Mary Ann, m. William P. Cune, v. 86, 121

Mary (Brooks), wife of Francis Goodhue, v. 121²

Nathaniel, of Lyndon, i. 346, 351

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 224², 239²

Polly (Brown), wife of Francis Goodhue, v. 119

Dea. Samuel, of Stratham (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 239

Samuel B., of Lyndon, i. 346, 351

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 224

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 543²

Samuel Bartlett, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 239²

Sarah, m. Albert H. Bull, v. 121², 188

Sarah (Edwards), wife of Joseph Goodhue, v. 119

Rev. Thomas, from Ipswich (Mass.) of Jericho, i. 830²

Wells, of Brattleboro, v. 58, 119, 175²(2)

sketch, v. 121²

Goodhue, Wilson & Park, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 726

Gooding, Seth, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 20

Goodman, Rev. E. W., of Charlotte, i. 741

Capt. Eleazer, in Rev. war, ii. 390

Levi, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 17²

Moses, grantee of Westmore, iii. 365

Nathan, grantee of Fairlee, ii. 889²

Noah, grantee of Calais, iv. 130

Stephen, grantee of Brookfield, ii. 855²

of Georgia, ii. 249²

Goodno, L. S., of Braintree, ii. 846²

Goodnoe, Levi, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 64

Goodnough, A., of Calais, iv. 172

Alfred, of Montpelier, iv. 331²

Ebenezer, of Calais, iv. 173²

Lenora G. (Robinson), wife of Martin Goodnough, iv. 169

Levi, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

Martin, iv. 169

Phineas, of Calais, iv. 166, 176

see also Goodenough

Goodnough & Morse, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 726

Goodnow, Messrs., v. pt. 2, 698²-9

Mrs. (née Roberts), of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 720²

Rev. A. W., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 348

of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 16²

Mrs. A. W., of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 16

Rev. A. W., of Stamford, i. 238

hist. of Stamford, i. 237-8²

Adaline V., of Brandon, iii. 495²

Betsey, m. Roger Granger, ii. 1054²

Betsey (Tainter) (Allard), wife of Henry Goodnow, v. pt. 2, 719

Elvira (Brigham), wife of Joseph Goodnow, v. pt. 2, 716

Experience, m. Silas Keeler, iii. 458

George S., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 707

Harriet, m. Isaac Chase jr., v. pt. 2, 717²

Henry, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 698(2), 707, 719

Henry S. of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 695, 707

Joseph, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 698, 716, 717², 722

Sally (Parker), wife of Joseph Goodnow, v. pt. 2, 722

Mrs. Sybil, m. Solomon Whitney, v. pt. 2, 445²

William, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 445²

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 693, 698

William H., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 726², 729²

Willis, of Brandon, iii. 495²

see also Goodenow

 

 

368                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Goodrich, ____, of Cambridge, ii. 602²

of Plainfield, iv. 723

of Windham, v. pt. 3², 8²

Rev., of Middlesex, iv. 238²

Maj., of Grand Isle, ii. 520 note 2

Adaline (Bradley), wife of Samuel G. Goodrich, v. pt. 2, 596²

Allen, of Benson, iii. 407², 408²(2), 409², 411², 417, 420

Amos, of Middlebury, i. 51²-2

Anna (Lasell), wife of Ezekiel O. Goodrich, iv. 1113²

Arabella (Marsh), wife of Chauncey Goodrich, i. 647

Benjamin, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 625

Bethuel, of Middlebury, i. 54

Butler, of Brandon, iii. 445²

Butler A., of Brandon, iii. 460

C. W., of Swanton, iv. 1034

Caleb, from Pittsfield (Mass.), of Benson, iii. 408²

Charles, grantee of Pittsfield, 935(2), 936

Rev. Charles A., author, i. 556²

Chauncey, of Burlington, i. 548², 555, 556², 560

sketch, i. 647-8

of Fair Haven, iii. 677², 681, 743²

grantee of Warren, iv. 801

Collins W., of Swanton, iv. 1059², 1087², 1114

Daniel, iii. 910

of Stowe, ii. 699

of Wells, iii. 1195

of Williston, i. 741²

Darwin, of Randolph, ii. 996

David, of Orange, ii. 956²

of Wells, iii. 1205²

Capt. E. O., of Swanton, iv. 1008², 1009, 1045², 1082²

Ebenezer, of Georgia, ii. 249²

of West Rutland, iii. 707

Edmond, of Fairfax, ii. 402²

Eleazer, of Swanton, iv. 1004², 1005

Mrs. Eleazer (née Drury), iv. 1024²

Elias, of Fair Haven, iii. 742

Elizer, of Fair Haven, iii. 677², 743²

of Swanton, iv. 1113(2)

Elizur, of Swanton, iv. 1044

Erastus, of Fair Haven, iii. 696

Eunice D., of Swanton, iv. 1114²

Ezekiel, of Orange, ii. 957², 1171²

Ezekiel O., of Swanton, iv. 998, 1009, 1043², 1058², 1083, 1113-4², 1125, 1133, 1186

F. V., of Swanton, iv. 1026², 1027(2), 1030, 1034(2), 1045², 1046², 1059²

F. V. & co., of Swanton, iv. 1034(2), 1035², 1129², 1130

Fidelia, m. David G. Blossom, iii. 910

Franklin V., of Swanton, iv. 1103(2), 1114²

G. W. & F. V., of Swanton, iv. 1034, 1129²

Corp. George W., of Alburg, ii. 508

Hannah, m. Artemus Pierce, v. pt. 3¹, 24

Harriet (Stebbins), wife of Henry A. Goodrich, v. pt. 2, 288²

Henry A., of Fitchburg (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 288²

Ira, of Pawlet, iii. 893

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 14, 55²

Isaiah, grantee of Swanton, iv. 990²

J. E., of Montpelier, iv. 291

J. R., of Swanton, iv. 1034²

Rev. James, in Danby, iii. 606²

James R., of Rutland, iii. 1047

of Swanton, iv. 1114²

Rev. James R., of Swanton, iv. 1085, 1087

Jane (Utley), wife of Jonathan Goodrich, iii. 929

Jesse, of Georgia, ii. 249²

John, of Benson, iii. 416², 417

grantee of Randolph, ii. 976

in War of 1812, ii. 391

John E., of Burlington, i. 555², 557² note

Jonathan, iii. 929

Joseph, grantee of Wolcott, ii. 778

Josiah, of Benson, iii. 407², 408

grantee of Swanton, iv. 990²

Levi, of Georgia, ii. 249²

of Hardwick, i. 333

Lucy, m. David C. Blossom, iii. 910

Lucy (Cook), wife of Ezekiel O. Goodrich, iv. 1113²

Lucy L., of Swanton, iv. 1114²

m. Dr. A. P. L. Consigney, iv. 1058

Mary, m. Rev. William H. Gilbert, v. pt. 2, 607²

Mary A., of Swanton, iv. 1114²

Mary (Woolson), wife of S. O. Goodrich, iv. 723

Oscar, of Westfield, iii. 345

Othniel, from Pittsfield (Mass.), of Benson, iii. 407², 408², 417²

Rawley, of Cambridge, ii. 602²

Roswell, of Wells, iii. 1191

Ruth, m. Dr. Albermale Williams, iii.            1205²

m. Josiah Smith, iii. 926²

Ruth (Chaffee), wife of Solomon Goodrich, ii. 236, 241²

S. O., of Plainfield, iv. 723

S. R., of Hardwick, i. 450²

Samuel, of Du Page co. (Ill.), iii. 420

Samuel G., of Ridgefield (Conn.), and Boston, v. pt. 2, 592², 596², 610

author, i. 557

Mrs. S. G. (née Bradley), v. pt. 2, 592²

Sarah, m. Cornwell Marks, iii. 920

m. John Hollister jr., iii. 917²

Dr. Sherman, of Berkshire, ii. 115²

Sibbel, grantee of Vershire, ii. 1132

Silas, of Manchester, i. 204, 2d ed. 203

Capt. Silas, in Rev. war, ii. 390

 

 

NAME INDEX               369

 

Goodrich, Simeon, from Weathersfield (Conn.), of Benson, iii. 407², 408²(2), 413², 417(2), 420(2)

Solomon, of Georgia, ii. 235²(2), 236, 241²

Stephen, pensioner, ii. 392²

Capt. Stephen, i. 52

of Middlebury, i. 51²

of Salisbury, i. 90²

Sybil, grantee of Montpelier, iv. 255

Thomas, from Pittsfield (Mass.), of Benson, iii. 407², 408², 417

Timothy, of Coventry, iii. 140(2), 141

of Fair Haven, iii. 680(2), 681, 690², 699², 726²

V. R., of Swanton, iv. 1058²

Capt. Valentine, of Swanton, iv. 1045², 1113²

Capt. Valentine R., of Swanton, ii. 444²(2); iv. 1060(2)

Viana, m. Raymond Hotchkiss, iii. 1202

Waitstill, of Woodbury (Conn.), iii. 680²

Waitstill jr., of Fair Haven, iii. 680²

William, of Isle La Motte, ii. 555

of Middlebury, i. 51², 52

Mrs. William, of Middlebury, i. 52²

William, grantee of Montpelier, iv. 255

of Randolph, ii. 1034

of Stockbridge (Mass.), ii. 1133²

grantee of Vershire, ii. 1132

grantee of Wolcott, ii. 777²

Maj. William, in Rev. war, ii. 389²

Goodrich family, in Middlebury, i. 52

Goodrich & Barney, of Swanton, iv. 1034², 1130

Goodrich & Hopkins, of Swanton, iv. 1130

Goodridge ____ (née Dickinson), wife of Heman Goodridge, v. pt. 2, 584²

Mrs., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 230²

Alpheus, from Coxhall (N. Y.), of Ogden (N. Y.), v. pt. 2, 621

Asa, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 621

Austin, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 621, 623²(2), 626, 629

Benjamin, from Middletown (Mass.), of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 598², 603, 620²-1

Benjamin jr., from Keene (N. H.), of of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 598², 620², 621

Betsey, m. John Richardson, v. pt. 2, 586, 619, 621

Chloe (Soule), wife of Ira Goodridge, v. pt. 2, 621

Delia (Slack), wife of Heman Goodridge, v. pt. 2, 621

Esther, m. Rev. C. A. Dickinson, v. pt. 2, 607²

Esther (Dickinson), wife of Heman Goodridge, v. pt. 2, 618, 621

Hannah, m. Artemus Pierce, v. pt. 2, 621(2)

Hannah (Pingry), wife of Benjamin Goodridge jr., v. pt. 2, 621

Heman, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 584², 599, 618, 621(2)

Heman R., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 621

Hopeful (Crook), wife of Alpheus Goodridge, v. pt. 2, 621

Horace, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 621

Ira, from Keene (N. H.), of Massena (N. Y.), v. pt. 2, 621(2)

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 20², 21², 42, 45(2), 55²

Joshua, pensioner, ii. 393

Levi, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 621

Lorenzo, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 621

Mary, m. Abiel Goodell jr., v. pt. 2, 620²

Mary (Redington), wife of Benjamin Goodridge, v. pt. 2, 621

Matilda, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 621

Matilda 2d, m. ____ Gilmore, v. pt. 2, 621(2)

Octavia, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 621

Philip, grantee of Lunenburg, i. 1015²

grantee of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 552²

Polly, m. Abiel Goodell jr., v. pt. 2, 599, 621

Polly (Cooper), 2d. wife of Benjamin Goodridge jr., v. pt. 2, 621

Riley, from Westminster, of Council Bluffs (Ia.), v. pt. 2, 621

Mrs. Riley, of Peterboro (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 621

Sally, m. ____ Gilmore, v. pt. 2, 621(2)

Stephen, grantee of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 552²

Thomas, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 621

Goodsell, Rev., of Grand Isle co., ii. 485²

Sen., of Grand Isle co., iv. 1196²

Rev. B., in Shelburne, i. 883²

of Wells, iii. 1194²

Buel, of Mt. Holly, iii. 849²

of Swanton, iv. 1083², 1087

Rev. Buel, of Charlotte, i. 742(2)

of Rutland, iii. 1046²

of Swanton. iv. 1087²

D. V. of Isle La Motte, ii. 558

Daniel, of Wells, iii. 1200²

Dorus, V., of Isle La Motte, ii. 481, 557²-8

Grand Isle co. officer, ii. 479

E. R., of Isle La Motte, ii. 478², 558

Elihu, of Sheldon, ii. 377²

Elisha R., of Isle La Motte, iv. 1195

Grand Isle co. officer, ii. 480(2)

Isaac, from Washington (Conn.), of Wells, iii. 1200²

Goodsil, Rev. Buel, in Sheldon, ii. 380²

Goodspeed, ____ i. 675

Aaron, of Pawlet, iii. 887

Dr. Aaron, of Pawlet, iii. 893², 894

Alvin, of Wells, iii. 1201²

Amanda, of Wells, iii. 1201²

Ansel, of Wells, iii. 1195², 1196², 1201²(2)

Ansel jr., of Wells, iii. 1201²

Clarissa, of Wells, iii. 1201²

Elisha, of Moretown, iv. 602²

 

 

370                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

 

Goodspeed, Eunice, of Wells, iii. 1201²

Gideon, of Warren, iv. 807²(2), 810, 811²

Hannah, of Wells, iii. 1201²

Henry, of Wells, iii. 1196

Hosea, of Ira, iii. 783²

Jemima (Blossom), wife of Josiah Goodspeed, iii. 1201²

Jockton, of Montgomery, ii. 275²(2)

John, pioneer of Montgomery, ii. 275²

Josiah, from Barnstable (Mass.), of Wells, iii. 1195², 1196, 1201²

Josiah jr., of Wells, iii. 1201²

Luther, in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Lydia, of Wells, iii. 1201²

Lydia (Marston), wife of Ansel Goodspeed, iii. 1201²

Mary (née Holt), of N. Y., iv. 608²

Oliver, of Wells, iii. 1201²

Paulina, of Wells, iii. 1201²

Peter, of Pawlet, iii. 885²

of Wells, iii. 1201²

Pierce, of Wells, iii. 1201²

Sally, of Wells, iii. 1201²

Seth, of Montgomery, ii. 275²(2)

Socrates H., of Wells, iii. 1201²

Sophia, of Wells, iii. 1201²

Sylvia, of Wells, iii. 1201²

Vinsa (Swift), wife of Winslow Good­speed, iii. 1201²

Winslow, of Wells, iii. 1195², 1196, 1201²

Zenas, of Pawlet, iii. 874²

Goodwillie, Dr., in Vernon, v. pt. 2, 324

Mrs. Beatrice (Henderson), i. 291², 292(2), 293, 295²-6

Christian, i. 288, 289

David, i. 269²

of Barnet. i. 274². 275²

Rev. David, in Barnet and Ryegate, i. 269, 271², 278², 281, 283², 284, 285(2), 286(2), 287(2), 369, 379, 384, 386

sketch, i. 287²-96

Mrs. David, of Leslie (Scot.), i. 289

Rev. David jr., of Barnet, i. 287², 297-9

Rev. David Henderson, of Stamford (Can.), i. 299

Elizabeth, i. 288, 289

James, of Scotland, i. 288(2), 289

Joseph, of Barnet, i. 289

Mary, of Barnet, i. 292², 297

Mildred, m. Rev. John Donaldson, i. 297

Dr. T., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 315

Thomas, of Barnet, i. 274²

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 285

Dr. Thomas, from Barnet, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 284

Rev. Thomas, i. 297-8, 384²; iv. 960², 1197

of Barnet, i. 279², 287²(2)

author of Caledonia co. chapter of Gazetter, i. 261-71

hist. of Barnet, i. 271²-96²

hist. of United presbyterian church of Ryegate, i. 383²-4²

on Gov. Mattocks, i. 367²-70

Rev. Thomas jr., i. 298²

Goodwin, Maj., of Worcester, iv. 898

Benjamin, of Charleston, iii. 108², 115, 121(2), 122²

Betsey, m. Eleazer Nichols, iv. 621

Byron, of Plainfield, iv. 731²

Dr. D. M., of Cabot, iv. 101²

Darius, of Charleston, iii. 108²

David, of St. Albans, ii. 433

in Civil war, iv. 523²

E. D., of Charleston, iii. 114², 120, 121(2), 122

Rev. Edward P., of Burke, i. 307

George, pioneer of Charleston, iii. 121

Mrs. H. L., on Jonathan Goodwin, iv. 215

Hannah (Barron), wife of Dr. Jacob Goodwin, ii. 830

Rev. Harley, of New Haven (Conn.), iii. 744

Harriet P., of East Montpelier, iv. 584

Harriet (Putnam), wife of Israel Goodwin, iv. 577

Henry, of Marshfield, iv. 204

Rev. Hersey B., of Concord (Mass.), v. 29²

Hiram, of Marshfield, iv. 204

Isaac, of Grand Isle, ii. 525(2)

Israel, iv. 577

of Plainfield, iv. 723², 730²

J., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 241²

Dr. Jacob, of Bradford, iv. 156²

of Colebrook (N. H.), ii. 830

James, of Coventry, iii. 149

of Tunbridge, ii. 1126²

John, of Castleton, iii. 508², 513², 515, 520²

grantee of Newbury, ii. 944

John D., of Fair Haven, iii. 697

Jonathan, of Marshfield, iv. 204², 208

Capt. Jonathan, from Concord (N. H.), of Marshfield, iv. 215

Joseph, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 25², 29, 33²

Lucius S., of Montpelier, iv. 550²

Major S., of Montpelier, iv. 330

Mercy (Allen), from Ashfield (Mass.), of Kansas, ii. 546

Moses, of Tunbridge, ii. 1126²

Eld. Moses, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 279

Nathan, of Tunbridge, ii. 1122

Polly, m. John Gates, v. pt. 2, 56²

Richard. of Glover, iii. 201

Richard D., of Charleston, iii. 109

Rev. Robert, of Grand Isle, in Kansas, ii. 526

Robert F., of Groton, iv. 1164

Russell T., of Sherburne, iii. 1122

Mrs. Russell T. (née Wood), iii. 1122

Samuel, grantee of Morgan, iii. 282²

Simeon, in Haverhill (N. H.), iv. 1156²

grantee of Newbury, ii. 944

 

 

NAME INDEX               371

 

Goodwin, Mrs. Susan, of Charleston, iii. 381

wife of Benjamin Goodwin, iii. 122²

Thomas, of Poultney, iii. 965(2), 970²

Capt. W. F., ii. 934² and note, 935, 939² note, 974

Warren, of Derby, iv. 1194

William, of Montpelier, iv. 550, 590²

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 40

Capt. William H., of Newbury, iv. 1200

Goodyear, Dr. Daniel, of Cornwall and Hinesburg, i. 795², 798²

m. dau. of William B. Marsh, i. 804

Dr. David, on Dr. W. B. Marsh, i. 803-4

Gookin, William, iii. 1078²

Gooking, William, of Rutland, iii. 1081

Goold, ____, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 603

Aaron, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 579², 613²

Abigail, m. Dea. Nathaniel Kittredge, v. pt. 2, 579², 613²

Alden, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 613²

Allen, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 613²

Amasa, of Westminster. v. pt. 2, 613²

Amos, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 613²

Anna, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 613²

Betsey, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 613²

Betsey (Hyde), wife of Luther Goold, v. pt. 2, 613²

Charlotte, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 613²

David, grantee of Hinesburg, i. 793

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 613²

Electa, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 613²

Elizabeth (Clark), wife of Aaron Goold, v. pt. 2, 613²

Emily, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 613²

Frederick H., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 613²

Harriet, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 613²

Job, grantee of Hinesburg, i. 793

Job jr., grantee of Hinesburg, i. 793

John, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 127²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 579(2), 601², 602, 613²(2)

Rev. John, in Fairlee, ii. 903

John jr., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 579², 593, 613²

John 3d, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 613²

Jonathan, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 579², 613²

Joseph S., of Newbury, ii. 944

Luther, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 579², 613²

Lydia, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 613²

Moses, v. pt. 2, 31

Nancy, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 613²

Nancy (Graves), wife of John Goold jr., v. pt. 2, 613²

Nathaniel, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 579, 613

Orilla, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 613²

Polly, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 613²

Rebecca, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 613²

Reuben C., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 579², 613²

Sarah, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 613²

m. ____ Chandler, v. pt. 2, 579², 613²

Seth, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 579, 583, 613

Sophia, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 613²

Sylvester, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 613²

William, grantee of Hinesburg, i. 793

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 583, 613

sketch, v. pt. 2, 579

see also, Gould

Goolet, Rev., in Calais, iv. 145

Goram, John, of Victory, i. 1050

Gordon, ____, of Grand Isle, ii. 520² note (2), 528²

Dr., of Plymouth (Mass.), iii. 1066

Rev., of Dorset, i. 191, 2d ed. 192²

Gen., British officer, i. 1066²; iv. 76, 77

Abigail, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 43

Alexander, of Grand Isle, ii. 519²(2), 520, 521(2), 522², 523(2), 528(2), 532, 533, 563², 573², 580² note

of South Hero, ii. 571²

of Wells, iii. 1192²

juror, 1788, i. 466²

Benjamin, of Grand Isle, ii. 480(2), 525²

C. H., grantee of Fairfax, Fairfield and Georgia. ii. 90

Clarisa (Armstrong), wife of Willard Gordon, ii. 523

Clarissa, of Grand Isle, ii. 531²

Esther, m. Willard Baker, iii. 610

Rev. Henry, v. pt. 35, 55, 69(2)

Henry H., of Grand Isle, ii. 531² note

J. B., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 45, 46

Jacob B., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 21

John, land grant near Cambridge, ii. 90

Joseph, of Middlebury, i. 53²

L. W., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 21, 50²

Lewis, of Isle La Motte, ii. 555²

Melvin B., of Grand Isle, ii. 531² note

Moses, of Brandon, iii. 500²

Norman, of Grand Isle, ii. 481, 532², 533

Robert, pioneer of Corinth, ii. 887

Samuel B., of Grand Isle, ii. 532²(2), 533(2)

Seth, of Grand Isle, ii. 532²

Stephen P., of Grand Isle, ii. 532², 533

T. R., attorney, iv. 277²

Thomas, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 379²

of Grand Isle, ii. 525²

Thomas H., of Grand Isle, ii. 532²

Truman R., of Montpelier, iv. 357

Willard, of Grand Isle, ii. 522, 523, 525², 531², 532²(2)

 

 

372                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

 

Gordon, William, v. pt. 35, 21²

of Grand Isle, ii. 531² note

History of the Revolution, quoted, i. 156²(2), 173², 176, 2d ed. 158², 175², 178

Wyman M., of Grand Isle, ii. 532²

Gore, ____, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 40

A. S., of Island Pond, i. 956

Amos, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 28(2)

Caroline, m. Jacob C. Chase, v. pt. 2, 717²

Gov. Christopher, of Mass., v. 87², 88

Elijah, grantee of Barton, iii. 71²

Capt. Elijah, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 28²

Ezekiel, of Bernardston (Mass.), v. 133²

John, of Brattleboro, v. 42

Sarah, m. Arnold J. Hines, v. 133²

Gorham, ____, of Fair Haven, iii. 707²

boat builder, i. 707

Abigail, m. John McNeil, v. pt. 2, 618

D. C., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 625², 637

Daniel D., of Montpelier, iv. 291²

Daniel Danks, of Rutland and Malone (N. Y.), iii. 1064

David, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 623², 633, 638², 640, 659

David C., of Westminster, iv. 1192²; v. pt. 2, 652

Eleazer jr., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 344

Elizabeth, m. Dr. Stephen Tainter, v. pt. 2, 719²

Freeman, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 625²

Isaac, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 633, 640, 659

James, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 633, 640

Mary, of Bristol (R. I.), see Henshaw, Mrs. Mary (Gorham)

Mathias, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 625, 633, 640

Mathias 2d, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 633, 640

Matthias, of Coventry, iii. 146

Willard, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 352

William, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 633, 640

Gorman, ____, U. S. Senator, v. 100

Goron, Joseph N., of Montpelier, iv. 356

Gorselin, Clement, Indian claims on Missisquoi bay, i. 454-5

Gorten, Benjamin, of Brattleboro, v. 23²

Gorton, Benjamin, v. pt. 2, 574(2)

grantee of Barton, iii. 71²

of Brattleboro, v. 59; v. pt. 2, 10²

John, grantee of Barton, iii. 71²

Jonathan, of Brattleboro, v. 64²

Joseph, grantee of Barton, iii. 71²

Gosford, Earl of, ii. 504²(2)

Gosley, A. & Son, of Northfield, iv. 696

Gosling, Lewis, of Richmond, i. 845²

Goss, ____, of Lyndon, i. 347²

of Montpelier, iv. 394²

m. ____ Smalley, iii. 445

Rev., in Grand Tale, ii. 536

A. W., of Brandon, iii. 500

Aaron, of Moretown, iv. 599, 603², 609

Abel, of Waterford, i. 431

Adelia, dau. of Enos Goss, v. pt. 2 , 188²

Amanda, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 188

Amelia (Porter), wife of David Goss, v. pt. 2, 207

Augustus, of Montpelier, iv. 276

Austin, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 188²

B. F., of Montpelier, iv. 396

of Waterbury and Vergennes, iv. 840, 870², 871(2), 872

Benjamin Franklin, of Peacham and Montpelier, sketch, iv. 471

Betsey (Chamberlain), wife of Zebulon Goss, v. pt. 2, 188

Betsey (Kendall), wife of Henry Goss, v. pt. 2, 188

Catherine (Conant), wife of John Goss, iv. 471

Charles E., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 188, 189²

Charlotte, m. Sumner Ballou, v. pt. 2, 188²

Chester, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 188

Capt. Chester, of Brandon, iii. 445

Clarissa, m. Henry Walker, v. pt. 2, 188

m. James Eastman, v. pt. 2, 188

Cornelia W., of Moretown, iv. 603²

Cynthia, m. ____ Prouty, v. pt. 2, 188

Daniel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 108², 152², 187, 188(2)

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 279

David, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 207

of St. Johnsbury, i. 396²(2)

Deborah (Newton), wife of Austin Goss, v. pt. 2, 188²

Delany (Prouty), wife of Zebulon Goss, v. pt. 2, 188(2)

Eliza, of Montpelier, iv. 471

Elizabeth, dau. of Enos Goss, v. pt. 2, 188²

Emery, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 188

Emma, m. Thomas Davenport, ii. 1154; iii. 486²

Enos, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 152², 188(2)

Eunice (Wood), wife of William Goss, v. pt. 2, 188

Frances (Rawson), wife of Orra Goss, v. pt. 2, 188

Frank, iv. 871

George M., of Barre, iv. 38

George W., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 188²

Hannah, m. Richard Dean, v. pt. 2, 188(2)

Harriet, m. Alonzo Dutton, v. pt. 2, 188²

m. Daniel Taylor, v. pt. 2, 105², 186, 188

 

 

NAME INDEX               373

 

Goss, Henry, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2 , 108², 188(2)

Irene, m. John Manley, v. pt. 2, 105², 188

Rev. Jacob C., in Randolph, ii. 999²

John, iv. 471

of Moretown, iv. 603

Lt. John, from Claremont (N. H.), of Randolph, ii. 1045²

Mrs. John, from Claremont (N. H.), of Randolph, ii. 1045²

John jr., of Peacham, iv. 471

John 3d, of Montpelier, iv. 471

Joshua, from Montague (Mass.), of Brandon, iii. 430, 438(2), 446

sketch, iii. 445

Mrs. Joshua (née Carver), iii. 445

Laura Ann, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 188²

Levi, of Waterford, i. 431

Lovinia, m. Edson Whipple, v. pt. 2, 188

Lucy A., of Montpelier, iv. 471

m. ____ Cobb. iv. 471²

Lucy (Belknap), wife of William Goss, v. pt. 2, 107, 188

Lydia, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 188²

of Moretown, iv. 603²

Lydia French, of Montpelier, iv. 471

Mark, of Montpelier, iv. 298², 351, 443, 469²

Mary, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 188

of Montpelier, iv. 328, 471

m. David Murphy, v. pt. 2, 188²

m. Oramel Smith, iv. 552

wife of Zebulon Goss, v. pt. 2, 188

Mary, (French), wife of Samuel Goss, iv. 471

Mary Warner, of Montpelier, iv. 471

m. Oramel H. Smith, iv. 472

Mary (Wood), wife of Emery Goss, v. pt. 2, 188

Mehitable (Hitchcock), wife of George W. Goss, v. pt. 2, 188²

Melinda, m. Joseph Tilden, v. pt. 2, 188

Melvina (Butterfield), wife of Charles E. Goss, v. pt. 2, 188², 189²

Dr. N. S., of Waterford, i. 432

Nancy, v. pt. 2, 188

Oliver, of Montpelier, iv. 276², 387²

Orra, v. pt. 2, 188

Phila, of Moretown, iv. 603

Philip, of Amherst (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 207

of Athens, v. pt. 2, 359

of Lyndon, i. 347

grantee of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 455²

Polly, m. Samuel Morse, v. pt. 2, 188

Polly (Wood), wife of Henry Goss, v. pt. 2, 188

Priscilla, m. John Saddler, v. pt. 2, 188

Rebecca (Bardwell), m. John Brigham, v. pt. 2, 716

Roswell, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 188

Capt. Rufus, of Brandon, iii. 445

Sally, dau. of Zebulon Goss, v. pt. 2, 188

wife of Enos Goss, v. pt. 2, 188²(2)

Sally (Wood), wife of Enos Goss, v. pt. 2, 152², 188

Samuel, from Hollis (N. H.), of Peacham and Montpelier, i. 269², 600²; iv. 276, 291²(2), 313², 314-6, 321(2), 327, 351(2), 387², 391², 395², 443, 472, 537, 538, 568, 871

sketch and poems, iv. 469-71

Samuel French, of Montpelier, iv. 471

Samuel P., of Montpelier, iv. 471

Sarah, m. Ebenezer Taft, v. pt. 2, 188²

Serena (Porter), wife of Philip Goss, v. pt. 2, 207

Dr. Story N., from Waterford, in Georgia, ii. 243

Tirzah, wife of Daniel Goss, v. pt. 2, 152²

Tirzah (Prouty), wife of Daniel Goss, v. pt. 2, 188

Rev. W. J., of St. Albans, ii. 464

of Swanton, iv. 1096²(2)

William, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 107, 186(2)

William A., of Montpelier, iv. 471

William W., of Greensboro, iv. 1192

Zebulon, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 108², 186(2), 187, 188²

of Mendon (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 133(2)

Zebulon jr., v. pt. 2, 188²

Zenas, missionary, iii. 182

Rev. Zenas, of Waterford, i. 432

Goss & Delano, of Waterbury, iv. 840

Goss & Hutchins, of Waterbury, iv. 840

Goss & Knight, of Waterbury, iv. 840

Goss & Reed, of Montpelier, iv. 334²

Goss & Stimson, of Waterbury, iv. 871

Goss & Wiggins, of Montpelier, iv. 278²

Gott, Dr., of Guildhall, i. 944², 945, 1000², 1005

John, grantee of Strafford, ii. 1084

Dr. Nathaniel, of Lunenburg, i. 1018²

Gouernsey, Solomon, of Castleton, iii. 513²

Gould, ____ of Pawlet, iii. 874

Dr., of Worcester (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 304²

Judge, of Litchfield (Conn.), i. 59², 636²; ii. 312²

Mrs., of Clarendon, iii. 571

of Isle La Motte, ii. 558

Prof., iv. 140²

Rev., of Southampton (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 416²

Capt., English officer, iii. 256

____ (nee Jones), wife of Nathaniel Gould, v. pt. 2, 670²

A. M., of Tunbridge, ii. 1128

Aaron, of Montpelier, iv. 298²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 632², 659

Abbot, deserter, i. 579

 

 

374                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Gould, Abraham, grantee of Fairfield, ii. 191

Capt. Abraham, pioneer of Fairfield, ii. 191

Aholiab, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 343

Alice M., of Northfield, iv. 643

Allen, of Guildhall, i. 1005, 1007

Alvin, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 344, 348

Anna, of East Montpelier, iv. 584

Mrs. Anna, from Sutton (Mass.), of East Montpelier, iv. 577

Dea. Asa T., of Windham, v. pt. 3², 10

Arvilla, m. Rev. Uzziah C. Burnap, v. pt. 3², 15²

Ashley, of Newport, iii. 305²

Augustus, of Williston, i. 904²(2)

Austin M., attorney, i. 473²

Benjamin, of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 71²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 178²

C. C. P., of Cambridge, ii. 606

Chester, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128²

Clarissa, in Middlesex, iv. 245

D. W., preached in Enosburg, ii. 146

Daniel, of Cabot, iv. 103², 104², 108²

of East Montpelier, iv. 583

Rev. Daniel, in Fairlee, ii. 902(2)

David, of East Montpelier, iv. 583³

of Peacham, i. 367²

lawyer, iii. 37

Dennis, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 321

Ed., of Brattleboro, v. 167²

Edward, of Brattleboro, sketch, v. 170-2

Eliza, m. Gen. Phineas Mathew, v. pt. 2, 446

Enos, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 344

Ezra, of Stowe, ii. 706²

Frederick, of White River Jct., ii. 842

George, of Cabot, iv. 84, 103(2), 104², 108², 1194

of Worcester, iv. 902²

Gilbert F., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 286²

Hannah C., of Northfield, iv. 643

Hannah R., of Northfield, iv. 642²

Hannibal H., of Franklin co., ii. 94

Harriet B., of Northfield, iv. 642²

Henry, of Clarendon, iii. 1088

Henry M., of East Montpelier, iv. 589²

Hezekiah, grantee of Chittenden, iii. 548²

Hosea, of East Montpelier, iv. 584³

Isaac L., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 338²

J. Azro, of Swanton, iv. 1036

Mrs. J. S. (née Doolittle), of Chicago (Ill.), i. 641²

Jacob, grantee of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 552²

Jacob jr., grantee of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 552²

James, from Amesbury (Mass.), of Northfield, iv. 642-3

of Barton, iii. 75²

of East Montpelier, iv. 576²

of Glover, iii. 80²

of Northfield, iv. 615², 618, 643², 670², 681², 682

author, i. 559²

Judge James, i. 206, 2d ed. 205

James M., of Worcester, iv. 890²

James P., of Northfield, iv. 642²

James W., of Windham, iv. 1194

military record of Windham, v. pt. 3², 21-5

Jay, of Roxbury (N. Y.), v. 132²

John, of Barton, iii. 80²

grantee of Putney, v. pt. 2, 221

grantee of Strafford, ii. 1084

from Sutton (Mass.), of East Montpelier, iv. 577², 587²

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 320

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 566, 577

of Windham, v. pt. 2, 636(2); v. pt. 3², 19, 20

Rev. John, in Huntington, i. 827²

John M., of East Montpelier. iv. 589²

John P., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 348

Jonathan, v. pt. 34, 24

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 55²

Joseph, of East Montpelier, iv. 386, 576², 583³

of Northfield, iv. 614², 615², 637, 643, 688

Joseph W., of Northfield, iv. 643, 695

Levina, of Cabot, iv. 108²

Dea. Lewis F., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 321²

Lois, m. William Bailey, v. pt. 2, 179²

Lorenzo D., of Montpelier, iv. 531

Lucius H., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 352²

Marcus, of Middlesex, iv. 236², 237²

Mary, of East Montpelier, iv. 583

m. Dr. Silas Hodges, iii. 565²

Mary E., of Northfield, iv. 642²

Mrs. Molly, of East Montpelier, iv. 577², 583

Moses, of Lunenburg (Mass.), iv. 1155

Nathan, of Barton, iii. 75², 80²

Nathaniel, of Walden, i. 427

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 670²

Nehemiah, iv. 1155

Oliver, grantee of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 552²

Orlando, of Montpelier, iv. 531

Page, of Richford, ii. 428

Peter, of Peru, Rev. soldier, i. 213, 2d ed. 211²

Polly, of East Montpelier, iv. 584

of Roxbury, iv. 752

Polly 2d, of East Montpelier, iv. 584³

Mrs. Polly (Carroll), iv. 584

R. C., of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 649²

Maj. R. M., v. pt. 35, 72

Rebecca (Morrill), wife of James Gould, iv. 642²

Reuben C., of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 652

Rodney, of Montpelier, iv. 531

Roxa, of Montpelier, iv. 329²

S. S., of Concord, i. 973

Sewell, of Jaffrey (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 446

 

 

NAME INDEX               375

 

Gould, Silas, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 343

Simeon, of East Montpelier, iv. 577, 583

Simon, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1137

Stephen, of East Montpelier, iv. 584²

of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128²

Mrs. Stephen, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128²

Lt. Stephen, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 28(2), 29, 30²(2), 31, 35

Mrs. Susanna, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 230(2)

Theophilus, of Northfield, iv. 671

Thomas jr., grantee of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 552²

W. P., of Worcester, iv. 897²

Waterman, of Williamstown, ii. 1141², 1143²

William, of Barton, iii. 75², 80²(2)

of Cabot, iv. 108²(2)

of Montpelier, iv. 562

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 566, 577

grantee of Woodbury, iv. 873²

Dr. William, grantee of Guildhall, i. 997 note

of Manchester, i. 204, 2d ed. 203²

William jr., of Barton, iii. 80²

Willis P., of Worcester, iv. 901

see also Goold

Gould & Squires, of Swanton, iv. 1036, 1038, 1130

Goulding, Henry, in War of 1812, ii. 392

Palmer, grantee of Rockinghan, v. pt. 2, 495²

of Worcester (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 251²

Peter, of Worcester (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 21

Mrs. R., of Burlington, i. 655

Gough, Fanny, of Brattleboro, v. 85²

Goulette, Eld. G. L., of Strafford, ii. 1079²

Gourley, Hugh, of Montpelier, iv. 287²

Govan, Rev. A., of Barnet, i. 299²(2)

Gove, ____, iii. 1026

of Ft. Atkinson (N. Y.), iv. 453

Asa S., of Fairfax, ii. 171

Col. Asa Stone, of Fairfax, sketch, ii. 467

Benjamin V. N., of Strafford, ii. 1074

Benleth, m. Chester W. Bailey, v. pt. 2, 179²

Curtis C., of Marshfield, iv. 220

Esther (Tyler), wife of Nathaniel Gove, iii. 1062²

Flint, of Worcester, iv. 888²

Frederick, of Swanton, iv. 1031²

George B. R., of Montpelier, iv. 303, 308, 350², 387²

George H. 2d, of Topsham, ii. 1114

Hiram, of Swanton, iv. 1059²

James T., hist. of Lincoln, i. 48²-9

Jesse, of Mendon, iii. 785

of Rutland, iii. 1013², 1040, 1081

Col. Jesse, from Bennington and Rutland, iii. 1062²

Lydia, m. John Taplin, iv. 57

Maria (Willoughby), wife of Col. Asa S. Gove, ii. 467

Nathan W., of N. H., Dept. Sec. of state, ii. 975²; v. 19

Nathaniel, iii. 1040

of Bennington, iii. 1062²

Col. Nathaniel, of Strafford, ii. 1069

Peter, of Strafford, ii. 1072

Sophia (Ingersoll), wife of Col. Jesse Gove, iii. 1062²

W. R., of Plainfield, iv. 731²

Gover, Nathaniel, of Mass., iii. 1208

Governor of King's College, land grant near Cambridge, ii. 90

Govero, John, of Stowe, ii. 745²-6, 751²

Gowan, John M., in War of 1812, ii. 392

Gowdy Dr. Ralph, of Middlebury, i. 59²

Gowen, Samuel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 111, 185

Gowey, Solomon, of Arlington, i. 129², 2d ed. 130²

Gowing, Samuel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 108²

Gowraski, Count, v. 174²

Grace, Edward, v. pt. 35, 54

of Bennington, i. 259

John, v. pt. 35, 54

Mary, of Burlington, i. 655

Grady, ____, of Shelburne, i. 859

James O., of Burlington, i. 939²

poem, i. 940

O., of Shelburne, i. 878

Gragg, Isaac, pensioner, ii. 393

John, of Groton (Mass.), iv. 1155

William, of Dover. v. pt. 2, 350

Graggs, George, pensioner, ii. 393

Graham, ____, of Castleton, iii. 513²

Gen., at Gettysburg battle, i. 718²

A. P., of Winhall, i. 246

Alanson, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 190²

Andrew, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 77², 190²(2)

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 220²

Anna, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 190²

Betsey, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 190²

Betsey, of Swanton, iv. 1002²

Caleb, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 108², 110², 190²

Carter, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 190²

Deliverance, m. Thomas Burnham, v. pt. 2, 86

Ennes, grantee of St. George, i. 851 note

Eunice, m. Joseph Coughlin, v. pt. 2, 190²

Eunice (Burnham), wife of Lemuel Graham, v. pt. 2, 86, 190²

Howe, of South Hero, ii. 572

James, of Swanton, iv. 1003

John, of Glover, iii. 200

grantee of Montgomery, ii. 275

of Richmond (P. Q.), iii. 182

John A., of Rutland, iii. 1013, 1095

author, i. 557

quoted, v. pt. 2, 592²

 

 

376                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

 

Graham, Dr. John A., of Rutland and N. Y., iii. 566

John Andrew, iii. 810, 942²

John H., of Northfield, iv. 682

Com. John H., iii. 566

Lemuel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 77², 86, 108², 189², 190²(2)

Lemuel jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 190²

Luke, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 190²

Lyman, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 190²

Mary (Allen), wife of Howe Graham, ii. 572

Mary (Lamb), wife of Luke Graham, v. pt. 2, 190²

Mercy (Burnham), wife of Caleb Graham, v. pt. 2, 190²

Molly, m. John Hill, v. pt. 2, 86, 190²

Rachel (Hodges), m. Roger Fuller, iii. 566

Robert, grantee of Chittenden, iii. 548²

Samuel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 190²

Sophia, m. William Rockwood, v. pt. 2, 190²

Submit, wife of Andrew Graham, v. pt. 2, 190²

Theda, m. ____ Comstock, v. pt. 2, 190²

Grain, Susan, of Berlin, iv. 1189²

William, of Berlin, iv. 1188²

Granby, Earl of, i. 987

Grandey, Judge, of Panton, i. 80

Asa, of Goshen, i. 37²

Asa jr., i. 37²

Edmund, of Panton, i. 81², 82

served under Gen. Thomas. 1776. i. 80

Edmund jr., of Panton, i. 80², 82(2)

Elijah, of Panton, i. 80(2), 81², 82

Mrs. Elijah, of Panton, i. 80²

see Grandey, Mrs. Salome (Smith), wife of Elijah Grandey

Elijah jr., of Panton, i. 82

G. W., ii. 661

George W., of Vergennes, iii. 423²

Jesse, of Panton, sketch, i. 82

Rachel, m. Samuel Shepherd, i. 83

Reuben, sketch of, i. 36²

Mrs. Salome (Smith), wife of Elijah Grandey, i. 82

Sanford, i. 37²

see also Grandy

Grandey family, of Panton, i. 80²

Grandpré, L. de, author, i. 556²

Grandricker, Michael, in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Grandy, ____, of Panton, taken prisoner, 1778, i. 6

George W., mayor of Vergennes, i. 107²

Sanford, in War of 1812, ii. 392²

Susan, of Vergennes and Rutland, poem, i. 108²

see also Grandey

Granger, ____, ii. 239

____, m. Mrs. Stephen A. Douglas, iii. 475

Rev., in Cambridge, ii. 621

Capt., of Randolph, ii. 1175

Col., of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 451²

Betsey (Goodnow), wife of Roger Granger, ii. 1054²

Betsey (Morey), wife of Capt. Lancellott H. Granger, ii. 897

Rev. C., of Cambridge, ii. 605²

C. R., of Randolph, ii. 995²

Calvin, ii. 1057²

of Plainfield, iv. 727

Rev. Calvin, iv. 656

of Cambridge, ii. 620²

of Middletown, Hubbardton and Randolph, ii. 999², 1055; iii. 778, 833, 841(2)

of Northfield, iv. 655(2)

Rev. Charles, from Randolph, of Paxton (Ill.), ii. 1055

Chester, iii. 1112, 1113(2)

of Pittsford, iii. 954², 1114

E. W., of Randolph, ii. 1040²

Eleazer Wells, of Randolph, ii. 1055

Eliza, of Randolph, ii. 1055

Gideon, P. M. General, i. 780

Isaac, of Randolph, ii. 1047², 1055

Jacob, of Essex co., i. 1006

John, of Randolph, ii. 999

grantee of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 6²

Capt. John, of Randolph, ii. 1175; iv. 457

Lancelot H., of Fairlee, ii. 904²

Capt. Lancelott H., from Suffield (Conn.), of Fairlee, ii. 897

Lemuel, grantee of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 6²

Luther, of Randolph, ii. 1055

Lyman, of Pittsford, iii. 954²

N., of Castleton, iii. 513²

agent of Christian Messenger, iv. 553²

Rev. N. M., of Waitsfield, iv. 782²

Noah, of Montpelier, iv. 386

of Randolph, ii. 1055

Rev. P. M., of Lyndon, i. 345

Rev. P. N., of Cabot, iv. 108²

in Moretown, iv. 601

in Morgan, iii. 288²

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 19

of Swanton, iv. 1087²

of Waitsfield, iv. 782²

Rev. Pliny 2d, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 446²

Pliny N., of Orleans co., iii. 34²

Roger, from New Braintree (Mass.), of Randolph, ii. 1054², 1055

Samuel, grantee of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 6²

Samuel L., of Fairlee, ii. 897², 905²

Simeon, grantee of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 6²

Submit, of Randolph, ii. 1055

Lt. Col. Zadock, in Rev. war, ii. 389²

 

 

NAME INDEX               377

 

Grannis, Joel, of Poultney, iii. 965(2), 970, 971

Lucia L. (Baldwin), wife of W. C. D. Grannis, iv. 517

Patience, m. Stephen Clark, iii. 1207

Stephen, grantee of Tinmouth, iii. 1148²

Timothy, of Claremont (N. H.), ii. 1032²

W. C. D., of Chicago, iv. 517

Granniss, Helen W., m. Timothy P. Redfield, iv. 540, 552

Maj. William, of Stanstead (P. Q.), iv. 552

Grant, ____, iv. 502

of Burlington, i. 494, 504

of Charlotte, i. 495

of Lyme (N. H.), ii. 894², 895

of Poultney, iii. 973²

Lt., of Rogers' rangers, i. 265

Capt., i. 51²

at Valcour battle, i. 664²

Maj., iii. 760

Lt. Col., in Civil war, iv. 127²

Abby S. (Cady), m. Thomas Dodge, iv. 502

Mrs. Abby S. (Dodge), iv. 502

Abigail, of Berlin, iv. 1188

Addison, of Winhall, i. 246²

Anna, m. Samuel H. Hovey, iii. 333²

Azariah, of Berlin, iv. 1188

Benjamin, grantee of Orange, ii. 956²

Benoni, pensioner, ii. 393

Charles, of Northfield, iv. 688

D. H., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 481²

Rev. Daniel H., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 348

Elisha, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

Esther, of Northfield, iv. 671

George, of Wells River, ii. 956

Harriet (Hinman), wife of Maj. Josiah Grant jr., iii. 186

Gen. James, ii. 784², 785(2)

Rev. James W., of Wallingford, iii. 1179

John, grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672²

of Poultney, iii. 682²(2), 965, 969², 970(2), 972, 974

of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 496²

Capt. John, in Rev. war, ii. 390

Joseph, of Northfield, iv. 671

Josiah, of Poultney, iii. 679, 972

Josiah jr., of Charlotte, i. 734 note

Maj. Josiah jr., of Island Pond, iii. 186

L. A., of Rockingham, iii. 1120²

Col. Lewis A., Gettysburg battle, i. 716²

Gen. Lewis A., of Bellows Falls, v. pt. 2, 508², 509

Eld. Miles, of Boston, iii. 539², 540(2), 1021²

Peter, grantee of Orange, ii. 956²

Reuben, of Concord, i. 948²

Lt. Col. S. A., 5th Vt. Vols., i. 440

Sally, of Montpelier, iv. 327

Samuel, of Craftsbury, iii. 170²

Samuel Josiah, grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672²

Sarah (Sloan), m. Lt. Frederick Smith, ii. 1072

Theophilus, of Kirby, i. 337

Pres. U. S., ii. 388, 577(2), 597, 746, 818², 896; iii. 654², 660(2), 900², 921², 998², 1033²; iv. 160², 196², 270, 349, 560, 587, 639², 786, 865, 1127; v. 155², v. pt. 2, 655²; v. pt. 35, 38

William, of Berlin, iv. 1189²

of Corinth, ii. 876², 882²

Rev. William, of Mt. Holly. iii. 850

Zilpah Polly, of Ipswich (Mass.), ii. 862

Granville, Lord, i. 775²

Grapes, Mrs. Elizabeth, of Brunswick, i. 962

Philip, of Brunswick, i. 944², 961², 962, 963

of Guildhall, i. 999(2)

Grau, Dr. William, of Brattleboro, v. 60²

Graves, ____, of Bennington, iii. 424

of Lyndon, i. 347²

of Marshfield, iv. 204

of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 521²

of Sunderland, i. 239

m. John S. Pettibone, i. 224², 2d ed. 223²

m. Nathan Burton, i. 224², 2d ed. 223²

____ (née Goodell), wife of Rev. Graves, v. pt. 2, 599

Mrs., of Cambridge, ii. 603, 613²

Rev., of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 44

in Fair Haven, iii. 717

of Iowa City (Ia.), v. pt. 2, 599

of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 426²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 620²

Sgt., Rev. soldier, ii. 784²

Abigail, m. Josiah Bennett jr., v. pt. 2, 99²

Abner, of Strafford, ii. 1083²

Abraham, of Fair Haven, iii. 700²

Abram, of Fair Haven, iii. 745², 746

of Rupert, iii. 741(2)

Ada, m. Dr. Abel Blair, ii. 242²

Rev. Allen, of Rupert, missionary to India, i. 226, 2d ed. 224²; iii. 741(2), 888

Mrs. Allen, of Rupert, i. 226, 2d ed. 224²

Rev. Alpheus, v. pt. 2, 607²

of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 417

Amos, from Rupert, of Pawlet, iii. 915

Ann (Goodell), wife of Rev. Graves, v. pt. 2, 620²

Asahel, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 19²(2)

Augustus, of Fair Haven, iii. 707², 708²

Rev. Azariah R., of Pawlet, iii. 886², 902²

of Florida, iii. 915

C., of Waterbury, iv. 832, 840

C. & J. S., of Waterbury, iv. 840

 

 

378                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Graves, Cecil, of Waterbury, iv. 835²

Charles H., hist. of Kirby, i. 336²-8²

Chauncey, of Middletown, iii. 797

of Underhill, i. 887²

Cyrus, from Spencertown (Mass.), of Rupert and Fair Haven, iii. 741

Eben H., of Sunderland, i. 239²

Eli, of Fair Haven, iii. 741(2)

Eliphas, of Lyndon, i. 344

Eunice, wife of Joel S. Graves, iii. 741²

Frances (Goodell), wife of Alpheus Graves, v. pt. 2, 607²

Francis, of Waterbury, iv. 835²

Rev. Gemont, iv. 657

in Randolph, ii. 1003²(2)

George, ii. 294

at Wind-Mill Point, ii. 495²

George F., of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 44

George W., of Randolph, ii. 995²

Rev. H. N., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 153², 549

Rev. Hiram A., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 548

Rev. Horatio N., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 153, 541²

Rev. Increase, of Bridport, i. 17²; iii. 457²

of Rupert, i. 224², 2d ed. 223²

Rev. J. M., of Ludlow, iii. 469

Rev. J. T., in Marshfield, iv. 207

Rev. J. W., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 548(2)

Jacob, of Enosburg, ii. 399

James, of Corinth, ii. 883²

Jesse, in Bennington, i. 144, 2d ed. 146²

of Rupert, i. 227, 2d ed. 225²

pioneer of Salisbury, i. 90²(2)

Joel, of Fair Haven, iii. 741

Joel S., of Fair Haven, iii. 741²

John, of Walpole (N. H.), ii. 1057²

Rev. John, of Highgate, ii. 269², 485²

of Swanton, iv. 1087

Joseph, of Barton, iii. 75²

Joseph D., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 695

Rev. Joseph M., in Coventry, iii. 155

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 541(2), 548

Joshua, pioneer of Salisbury, i. 90²(2)

Dr. Josiah, from Columbia co. (N.Y.), of Rupert, i. 224², 2d ed. 223

L. R., of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 44

Levi, of Waterbury, iv. 829

Lucy, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 19²

Mrs. Lucy (Gates), m. Capt. Elias Bemiss, i. 344

Luman, of Georgia, ii. 242², 244², 249

Luther, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128²

Mrs. Luther, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128²

Mary (Lee), wife of Allen Graves, iii. 741², 888²

Mary Ruth, of Fair Haven, iii. 741²

Mehitable (Alden), 2d wife of Cyrus Graves, iii. 741²

N. J., of Concord, i. 977²

Nancy, m. John Goold jr., v. pt. 2, 613²

Naomi (Whedon), wife of Eli Graves, iii. 741²

Nathan, of Rupert, iii. 741(2)

Nathan J., of Concord, i. 971², 972

Oliver, grantee of Swanton, iv. 990²

Orpah, of Fair Haven, iii. 741

m. Rev. D. O. Allen, iii. 741²

Orpha, of Rupert, i. 226, 2d ed. 224²

Philo, of Lyndon, v. pt. 34, 30

Polly, m. William Cochran, iv. 643²

Reuben, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 108²

Richardson, of Concord, i. 948, 971(2)

Roxana (Rose), wife of Cyrus Graves, iii. 741

Rufus, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 352

of Wells, iii. 1195

Ruth, of Fair Haven, iii. 741

of Rupert, iii. 741²

Rev. S. A., of Jericho, iii. 155

Sally, m. Charles Bennett, v. pt. 2, 187²

Samuel, of Fair Haven, iii. 741²

of West Fairlee, ii. 888, 905², 913², 914

William, of Barton, iii. 74²

of Mt. Holly, iii. 862

Zilpha (Rose), wife of Abram Graves, iii. 741²

Graves family, of Lyndon, i. 346

Gravlin, Joseph, of Montpelier, iv. 531

Peter, of Montpelier. iv. 531

Gray, ____, in Belvidere, ii. 594²

of Londonderry, i. 210, 2d ed. 209

Messrs., of Middletown, iii. 825²

Mrs., of Middletown, iii. 798²

Mrs. (née Barney), of Burlington, iv. 1124

Rev. A. G., of Coventry, iii. 142

Rev. A. R., iii. 35(2)

of Albany, iii. 57²

of Coventry, iii. 44, 117, 288²

A. W., of Middletown, iii. 837², 838, 844(2)

A. W. & Sons, of Middletown, iii. 827, 837²(2), 843², 844

Asahel R., of Coventry, iii. 158, 159²(2), 160

Rev. Asahel Reed, of Coventry, iii. 156, 157(2)

Aurilla, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 547²

Azariah, iv. 1007

Azro, of Coventry, iii. 141²

Benjamin, of Calais, iv. 165², 172², 176²

Betsey, of East Montpelier, iv. 584

Dr. C. A., of Brattleboro, v. 43²

Caleb, of Arlington, i. 134², 2d ed. 136²

Calvin, of Charleston, iii. 109

Charles, of Charleston, iii. 121

Clark M., of Calais, iv. 150

D. A., of Waterbury, iv. 355

Dan, of Glover, iii. 198²

 

 

NAME INDEX               379

 

Gray, David, of Arlington, i. 134², 2d ed. 136²

from Arlington, of Wells, iii. 1208

in Middlesex, iv. 245

of Montpelier, iv. 327², 528

David jr., of Wells, iii. 1208

David R., of Montpelier, iv. 528

Dominicus, of Arlington, i. 134², 2d ed. 136²

of Groton, i. 321; iv. 1148, 1158, 1164

Mrs. E. D. (née Kellogg), poem, iv. 911²

E. W., of Middletown, iii. 844

Ebenezer M., from Westmoreland (N. H.), of Coventry, iii. 144, 157, 159(2)

Edwin S., of Glover, iii. 203²

Ens. Elijah, of Charlotte, i. 736²

Elisha, of East Montpelier, iv. 584²

Elizabeth, m. Capt. Samuel Twombly, i. 414

Fanny, of East Montpelier, iv. 584

Fedro, of Wells, iii. 1208

Florence, m. Julius J. Estey, v. 144²

Dr. G. H., of Calais, iv. 164²

George, of Sheffield, i. 418

George H., of Calais, iv. 150, 174

Gordon, of Highgate, ii. 258

Hannah, wife of Jonas Gray, v. pt. 2, 547²

Mrs. Hannah (Burrill), of Sheffield, i. 418

Harriet, of Wells, iii. 1208

Henry, of Middletown, iii. 798², 820², 836(2), 837(2)

of Wells and Arlington, iii. 1208

Mrs. Henry, dau. of Fitch Loomis, iii. 802², 821²

Horace, i. 698²

of Boston, iii. 1113(2)

Hubbard, of Coventry, iii. 141², 144²

Ira, of Waterbury, iv. 839²

Isaac, from Rochester (Mass.), of East Montpelier, iv. 582, 583

J. G., of Newbury, ii. 1171

Rev. Jacob, of Essex, i. 789

James, pioneer of Charleston, iii. 121

of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 407², 422²

of Middletown, iii. 835²

of Montpelier, iv. 531

of Sheffield, i. 412², 418(2)

James S., of Calais, iv. 174²

Jane, m. Phineas Slayton, iv. 137²

John, iii. 821²; iv. 934², 935(2), 936(2), 937(2), 939-42, 949

of Calais, iv. 169²

of Dorset, i. 182 note, 2d ed. 183² note

of East Montpelier, iv. 587²

of Middletown, iii. 835

of Montpelier, iv. 327, 528, 548

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 236

from Rochester (Mass.), of East Montpelier, iv. 582

of Ryegate, i. 284, 286, 376(2), 381, 383²

Mrs. John, of Ryegate, i. 377²(2)

John, grantee of Swanton, iv. 990²

Capt. John, pioneer of Arlington, i. 123², 134², 2d ed. 136²

in Rev. war, ii. 390

John K., of Burlington, i. 547(2)

Dr. John W., from Townshend and Bennington, v. pt. 2, 543²

Jonas, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 537², 547²

Jonathan, of Sheffield, i. 412²(2), 413, 416², 418

Jordan, of Arlington, i. 134²(2), 2d ed. 136²

Rev. Jordan, of Berkshire, in St. Albans, ii. 336²(2)

in Berkshire, ii. 113, 147

in Montgomery, ii. 277

Joseph, pioneer of Charleston, iii. 120, 121(2)

of East Montpelier, iv. 584³

of Westmore, iii. 367

Kelso, of Calais, iv. 134, 136, 166²

L. M. M. of Sheffield, i. 418

Levinah (Reed), wife of Ebenezer M. Gray, iii. 157

Lorenzo, of East Montpelier, iv. 586

Lorenzo D., of East Montpelier, iv. 584²

Lydia, of Calais, iv. 166

Lyman, of Dorset, i. 189², 2d ed. 190²

of Wells, iii. 1208

Mark W., of Montpelier, iv. 531

Martha, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 547²

Mary, of Arlington, i. 134², 2d ed. 136²

Mary (Fisk), wife of Dan Gray, iii. 198²

Mrs. Mary (Morgan), wife of Capt. John Gray, i. 134², 2d ed. 136²

May, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 547²

Mrs. May, wife of John Gray, iv. 582

Melinda (Johnson), wife of Dea. Samuel Gray, v. pt. 2, 547²

Nathaniel W., of Coventry, iii. 159²

Rev. Nelson, at Georgetown (D. C.), i. 134², 2d ed. 136²

Oscar, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 547²

Otis, of Calais, iv. 167

Polly, of Wells, iii. 1208

m. Josiah Wing, iv. 545

Richard, of Wells, iii. 1208

Robert, from Worcester co. (Mass.), pioneer of Shoreham, i. 94

Mrs. S. C., of Montpelier, iv. 337

Sally (Cole), wife of David Gray, iii. 1208

Samuel, of Brandon, iii. 455

of Newark, i. 357

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 541²(2), 542, 547, 548

Samuel jr., iii. 437²

Mrs. Samuel jr., m. Stephen June, iii. 437²

Sarah, of Arlington, i. 134², 2d ed. 136²

m. John Blandin, v. pt. 2, 390

m. Dea. Stephen Drown, i. 418²

 

 

380                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

 

Gray, Mrs. Sarah (West) (Tobey) (Whee­lock), wife of John Gray, iv. 169²

Capt. Sheron, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 543

Silver, ii. 140

Stella L. (Ranney), wife of Capt. Sheron Gray, v. pt. 2, 543

Thomas, of Arlington, i. 134², 2d ed. 136²

Rev. W. P., of Castleton, iii. 528

William, of Charleston, iii. 108², 121(2)

Mrs. William, of Charleston, iii. 379

William, of East Montpelier, iv. 583

of Montpelier, iv. 528, 531

of Ryegate, i. 381, 413²

of Sheffield and Charleston, sketch, iii. 378²-9

Rev. William, of Pawlet, iii. 904

William N., of Middletown, iii. 838

Rev. William P., in Benson, iii. 413²

William R., of Greensboro, iii. 224²

see also Grey

Gray & Briggs, of Dorset, i. 189², 2d ed.

Gray, Wilson, Sanford & co., of Dorset, i. 189², 2d ed. 191

Graye, Johne, see Gray, John

Grayham, Sheldon, grantee of Morgan, iii. 282²

Greble, Lt., i. 476²

Greeley, Allen, of Montpelier, iv. 525

Dr. G. P., of Montpelier, iv. 278

Dr. George P., of Nashua (N. H.), iv. 478²

Mrs. George P. (née Dewey), iv. 478²

Horace, ii. 357²; iii. 395, 758², 973², 981², 999, 1000 1033, 1206, 1208²; iv. 73², 270, 543², 587; v. pt. 3², 19

Samuel, grantee of Shrewsbury, iii. 1127²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 566, 567²

Greely, ____, of N. Y., v. pt. 2, 477

Maj. Jonathan, grantee of Fairlee, ii. 889²

Parker, of Coventry, iii. 381

Greeman, Gilman, grantee of Bolton, i. 482

Green, ____, iii. 1026

in Alburg, ii. 82

of Clarendon, iii. 555²

from Conn., of Granby, i. 991²(2)

of Fayston, iv. 185²

grantee of Greensboro, iii. 210²

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 234

of Rutland, iii. 1039²

Dr., of Brandon, iii. 460

of Northfield, iv. 616²

Mrs., of Middletown, iii. 798, 808

Rev., iii. 902²

of Barnet, i. 300²

of Mt. Holly, iii. 848

Ens., of Franklin co., ii. 391

Lt., of Franklin co., ii. 390²

A., of St. Albans, ii. 434²

A., & W. H, Blake, of Swanton, iv. 1038², 1130²

A. A., of Montpelier, iv. 335²

A. D., of St. Albans, ii. 434

A. J., of Island Pond, i. 956

Addie M., m. William Henry Cole, v. pt. 2, 670²

Aden H., of Middletown, iii. 842

Adin, of Danby, iii. 601²

Adin H., of Danby, iii. 600, 625, 838(2)

Adin H. jr., of Danby, iii. 625

Alexander, of Ohio, iii. 614²

Alfred, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 708(2), 709², 710

Alfred jr., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 708

of Jacksonville, v. pt. 2, 709²(2)

Alfred C., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 710

Alfred D., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 709

Alice C., m. Norman F. Tainter, v. pt. 2, 710

Alonzo, of Franklin, ii. 96², 98², 220, 222(2)

of Swanton, iv. 1038², 1080, 1130², 1186, 1187

Alonzo W., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 710

Amanda, of Danby, iii. 625(2)

Amos, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 690², 691, 692, 693, 707

from Wales (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 707²

Anna, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 708

m. Abner Kingsbury, v. pt. 2, 708²

Asa, of Brattleboro, v. 36(2), 38², 42², 45, 79²

in Goshen, i. 38

of Swanton, iv. 997(2), 1003(2), 1093², 1185²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 617²

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 708, 710(2)

Rev. Ashbel, of Phila., i. 298

Barkus, grantee of Northfield, iv. 612²

Benjamin, grantee of Concord, i. 967 note

grantee of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 15²

grantee of Stowe, ii. 695(2)

Beriah, iii. 915²

grantee of Northfield, iv. 612²

Rev. Beriah, of Brandon, iii. 464²(2), 465, 467², 468, 716, 744

of Pawlet, iii. 889²

Beriah jr., of Pawlet, iii. 886²

Rev. Beriah jr., of Brandon and Whitesboro (N. Y.), iii. 915

of Pawlet, iii. 902²

Capt. Beriah, in Rev. war, ii. 390

Betsey, of Danby, iii. 625

Eld. C. H., of Castleton, iii. 514²

C. W., of Swanton, iv. 1134

Caleb, of Danby, iii. 588, 590, 591

of St. Albans, ii. 434

Calvin, of Goshen, i. 38

Caroline E. (Wayler), wife of Charles Reuben Green, v. pt. 2, 709²

Charles, of Roxbury, iv. 752

of Warren, iv. 811²

 

 

NAME INDEX               381

 

Green, Rev. Charles H., of Windham, v. pt. 3², 8²

Charles Reuben, from Whitingham, of St. Louis (Mo.), v. pt. 2, 709²

Chauncey, of Danby, iii. 600, 625

of Manchester, i. 203, 2d ed. 202²

Clarinda (Murdock), 2d wife of Alfred Green jr., v. pt. 2, 708, 709²

Clarissa, m. D. B. Flint, v. pt. 2, 708², 710²

Clarissa (Smith), wife of Alfred Green, v. pt. 2, 708

Rev. Columbus, of Huntington, i. 827

in Richford, ii. 285²

Cora (Lynde), wife of Alonzo W. Green, v. pt. 2, 710

Daniel, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 708, 709(2), 722

David, of Calais, iv. 147²

of Randolph, ii. 1048²

Delia, of Roxbury, iv. 752

E. B., of Richmond, i. 845²

Ebenezer, of Thetford, ii. 1093; iv. 56²

Capt. Ebenezer, grantee of Orange, ii. 956(2)

Edwin, of Danby, iii. 625

Eli, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 708, 709, 724²

Eli T., of Sadawga, v. pt. 2, 707

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 697²

Eli Theophilus, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 709

Elias, of Cambridge, ii. 611²

Elijah, of Strafford, ii. 1080²

Elisha, of Worcester, iv. 885², 893²

Elisha B., of Worcester, iv. 885(2), 891², 894

Eliza, m. Elliott F. Chase, v. pt. 2, 717

Elizabeth, m. Ethan Whipple. iii. 724²

Ella (Jewel), wife of Nathan A. Green, v. pt. 2, 710

Ella Mary, m. Albert J. Marston, v. pt. 2, 710

Elvira (Dix), wife of Eli Green, v. pt. 2, 708

Elvira Melissa, m. George W. Chase, v. pt. 2, 709

Emily, of Danby, iii. 625

Emma C., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 709²

Emma R. (Hull), wife of Newton Reuben Green, v. pt. 2, 709

Ezekiel, of Rutland, iii. 1043(2)

Ezra B., of Richmond, i. 845

Fannie S., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 709

Flora Estelle, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 710

Frank Ashton, from Whitingham, of St. Joseph (Mo.), v. pt. 2, 709²

Frank Eugene, from Whitingham, of Boston, v. pt. 2, 709²

Freeman, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 709

G., of Swanton, iv. 1017, 1036²

G. & F. W. Spear, of Swanton, iv. 1130

Gardner, of Swanton, iv. 1035(2), 1038², 1120, 1130(2), 1186, 1187

Mrs. Gardner (née Freileigh), iv. 1050²

George, of Highgate, ii. 420

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 481

of St. Albans, i. 694

of Swanton, ii. 92², 96; iv. 1038², 1039, 1044², 1094², 1098, 1117², 1120, 1130², 1132², 1133², 1185², 1186²

of Whitingham. v. pt. 2, 708²

George W., of Swanton, iv. 1002², 1038²

Gratia (Carley), 1st wife of Alfred Green, v. pt. 2, 708, 709²

Gratia M., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 709²

Rev. H., i. 743

H. A., of St. Albans, ii. 434²

H. O., of St. Albans, ii. 434

Hannah, m. Lincoln Hall, v. pt. 2, 708

Harriet Azubah, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 709²

Harriet (Jones), wife of Orange Green, iii. 625

Capt. Heman, in St. Albans, ii. 353², 354

Henry, of Fair Haven, iii. 690, 701

of St. Albans, ii. 434²

Rev. Henry, of Cornwall, i. 796²

of Shoreham, i. 96

of Wallingford, iii. 469, 782, 991², 1175²(2), 1176(2), 1178²

Henry G., of Enosburg, ii. 398²

Horace, of Danby, iii. 625

funeral sermon, iii. 842

Dr. Horace. Pres. of Castleton Med. college, iii. 521 (2)

Iddo 2d, of Richmond, i. 845

J. B., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 285

Dr. J. D., iii. 1037²

J. J., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 477², 488, 729²

J. R., of Danby, iii. 601

Rev. J. R., of Hardwick, iii. 280²

J. W., of Swanton, ii. 445; iv. 1061

Jacob, of Burlington, i. 476²

James, of Enosburg, ii. 135²

of Strafford, ii. 1080²

of Waterbury, iv. 14, 829, 838², 839

of Worcester, iv. 885(2), 891², 893²

of N. Y., v. pt. 2, 735

Jane, m. John P. Dix, v. pt. 2, 708²

Jareb Alonzo, from Whitingham, of St. Louis (Mo.), v. pt. 2, 709²

Eld. Jared L., of Strafford, ii. 1079²

Rev. Jared L. of Calais, iv. 145(2)

of Marshfield, iv. 208

Rev. Jared S., in Randolph, ii. 1001

Jeremiah, of Mendon, iii. 787²

Jesse, of Burlington, i. 655²

of Richmond, i. 844², 846²

 

 

382                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Green, Job, pioneer of St. Albans, ii. 291

Dr. Joel, of Brandon, iii. 444², 950

Rev. Joel H., of Parishville (N. Y.), iii. 469

John, of Northfield, iv. 632, 642

of Sheffield, i. 412²

Rev. John, of Williamstown, ii. 1144

John C., grantee of Charleston, iii. 121, 122

Jonathan, of Calais, iv. 176²

of Hinesburg, i. 794²

Jonathan B., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 305²

Rev. Jonathan R., of Hanover (N. H.), and Hardwick, i. 327

Jonathan S., of Pawlet, iii. 887, 915²

Rev. Jonathan S., of Pawlet, iii. 902²

Joseph, iii. 852

of Barton, iii. 86²

of Danby, iii. 625

of Leyden (Mass.), iii. 863²

of Mt. Holly, iii. 845

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 725

grantee of Randolph, ii. 976

of Rutland, iii. 1069², 1070

Capt. Joseph, of Mt. Holly, iii. 847

Joseph R., of Danby, iii. 600

Juliana (Wheeler), wife of Asa Green, v. pt. 2, 708

Linus, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 708²

Lorenzo, of Waterford, i. 452²

Lorin, of Roxbury, iv. 759

Lucinda, of Danby, iii. 625

Lucius, of Highgate, ii. 265

Lucretia B. (Drew), wife of Jareb Alonzo Green, v. pt. 2, 709²

Lucy (Bristle), wife of Freeman Green, v. pt. 2, 709

Lucy (Horton), wife of Dr. Joel Green, iii. 444²

Luther, of St. Albans, ii. 434²

Lydia, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 708

m. David Hosley jr., v. pt. 2, 708²

Lydia (Lesure), wife of Nathan Green jr., v. pt. 2, 708², 709

Lydia (Waste), of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 710

wife of Reuben Green, v. pt. 2, 708, 713²

Margaret (Bigelow), 2d wife of Adin H. Green, iii. 625, 842

Mariette, of. Danby, iii. 625

Martha (Raymond), wife of Linus Green, v. pt. 2, 708²

Mary, of Danby, iii. 625

Mary A., m. Frank Eugene Green, v. pt. 2, 709²

Mary Ann, from Whitingham, of Brownhelm (O.), v. pt. 2, 709

Mary (Brock), wife of Alexander Green, iii. 614²

Mary C., of Burlington, i. 532

m. William E. Mayhew, i. 533²

Mary E. (Blanchard), wife of Eli Theophilus Green, v. pt. 2, 709

Mary Ellen, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 709²

Mary J., m. Schuyler Murdock, v. pt. 2, 710

Mary (Nelson), wife of Amos Green, v. pt. 2, 707²

Mary P. (Bower), wife of George Green, v. pt. 2, 708²

Mary (Parker), wife of Daniel Green, v. pt. 2, 709(2)

Mercy (Nelson), of Waterbury, iv. 840²

Merritt Sanford, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 709²

Minerva, m. Joseph Blake, iv. 1120

Miranda, m. S. D. Faulkner, v. pt. 2, 708, 710

Molly, m. Rev. Daniel Packer, iii. 863²

N. W., of Highgate, ii. 420²

Nathan, of Franklin, ii. 97²

of Northfield, iv. 613², 648², 669, 685²

pioneer of St. Albans, ii. 291, 331², 334²

from Wales (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 707²

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 693, 707, 708, 723²

Eld. Nathan, of Wallingford and Cornwall, iii. 1176

Rev. Nathan, of West Cornwall, i. 25

Nathan jr., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 708(2), 709

Nathan A., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 710

Nathaniel, grantee of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 15²

grantee of Lunenburg, i. 1015²

of Northfield, iv. 615²

Gen. Nathaniel, ii. 614

Nehemiah, of  Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 20²

Newton Reuben, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 709

Noel P., of St. Albans, ii. 433²

Orange, of Danby. iii. 600, 602, 625(2)

Orlando, of Swanton, iv. 934²

Othniel, of Bennington, i. 153², 2d ed. 155²

Perley, from Brookfield (Conn.), in Goshen, i. 38

Peter, grantee of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 15²

Philip, of Clarendon, iii. 571

Dr. Pliny P., of Huntington, i. 816

Polly, of Danby, iii. 625

m. (1) Jonathan Carley, (2) Luther Gale, v. pt. 2, 708, 710

Polly (Bloys), wife of George Green, iv. 1118

Polly (Parker), wife of Daniel Green, v. pt. 2, 722

Rev. R. A., of Northfield, iv. 652²

R. H., v. pt. 35, 54²

R. W., of Swanton, iv. 1133

Rebecca (Tilton), 2d wife of Dr. Reuben Green, v. pt. 2, 710

Reuben, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 708

Dr. Reuben, from Whitingham, of Boston, v. pt. 2, 709², 710, 713

 

 

NAME INDEX               383

 

Green, Rhoda, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 708

m. David Hosley, v. pt. 2, 708²

Dr. Richard, of Redford (Mich.), iii. 625

Robert, of Danby, iii. 603², 652

of Poultney, iii. 965, 970²

Robert A., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 710

Roberts, from Hampden co. (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 707²

Rowland, of Danby, iii. 663

Rowland R., of Danby, iii. 605

Rufus, of Calais, iv. 136, 173(2), 175²

Mrs. Rufus, of Calais, iv. 166

Rufus C., of Tunbridge, ii. 1128

Ruluff W., of Swanton, iv. 1038², 1130², 1132²

S. S., of Swanton, iv. 1187²

Sally, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 708

m. Enoch R. Bowen, v. pt. 2, 709

Sally Luana, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 709²

Salmon, of Cambridge, ii. 621

Samuel, at Durham, iii. 1092

in Newfane, v. pt. 2, 457

Samuel J., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 343²

Sarah Ann (Pierpoint), of Bay City (Mich), iii. 1111²

Sarah (Rogers), wife of Roberts Green, v. pt. 2, 707²

Sarah (Shields), wife of Nathan Green, v. pt. 2, 707², 708

Solomon, of Cambridge, ii. 606²

Mrs. Solomon, of Cambridge, ii. 606²

Solomon, of Richmond, i. 845²

grantee of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 528²

Sophrona, m. Horace Peasley, v. pt. 2, 709

Spencer, of Danby, iii. 596², 600²(2), 601², 625, 662, 1062

Susan, m. Bradford L. Bowen, v. pt. 2, 708²

Susan (Griffith), wife of Adin H. Green, iii. 625

Theodore, v. 188²

Thomas, of Durham, iii. 1092

of Fayston, iv. 178, 179², 183

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 478, 725

of Richmond, i. 846²

Timothy, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 601

Uzziah, of Pittsfield, iii. 935²

Warren, of St. Albans, ii. 291²

Welcome M., of Topsham, ii. 1114

Wesley, of Montpelier, iv. 531

William, of Peru, i. 209, 2d ed. 208

Mrs. William, of Peru, i. 209, 2d ed. 208

William, from R. I., of Danby, iii. 625

of Rutland, iii. 1043(2), 1088

of Sheldon, ii. 96, 377²

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 27²

of Swanton, iv. 996², 997(2), 1002², 1003(2), 1038², 1039, 1040, 1093², 1117², 1130², 1132, 1133(2), 1185²

William jr., of Danby, iii. 625

William A., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 709²

Winthrop, from Weare (N. H.), of Corinth, ii. 878, 882², 883

Zeb, pioneer of Chittenden, iii. 548², 551(2), 552(2)

Zebediah, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1125, 1128

Green family of Rutland, iii. 1013²

of St. Albans, ii. 292

of Swanton, iv. 998²

Green & Blake, of Swanton, iv. 1019, 1035

Green & co., of Sheldon, ii. 381

Green & J. Blake, of Swanton, iv. 1130

Green & Lawrence, of Swanton, iv. 1035², 1130

Green & W. H. Blake, iv. 1130

Greene, ____ of Woodstock, v. pt. 2, 507

Gen. at Gettysburg battle, i. 710²(2), 711(2)

Alice, m. Anthony Nichols, iii. 638

Alvin C., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 435²(2)

Benjamin F., of Brandon, iii. 478

Carrie R., m. Charles S. White, v. pt. 2, 401

Lt. Col. Christopher, iv. 256² note

Columbus, of Montgomery, ii. 277²

Rev. D., i. 241 note

Rev. David, of Westboro (Mass.), i. 244

Heman, of Franklin co., ii. 101²

Col. Heman, of St. Albans, ii. 102

J. H., of Randolph, ii. 1048²

John, of Northfield, iv. 672(2)

Josiah H., of Randolph, ii. 1035²(2)

Mary (Evarts), wife of David Greene i. 244

Gen. Nathaniel, i. 770; iii. 638

Nellie, v. pt. 2, 401

Rev. R. A., of Northfield, iv. 315², 689², 690², 705(2)

Runny, of Randolph, ii. 1034, 1035²

S. J., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 396²

S. Jefferson, of Mass., v. pt. 2, 401

Sarah (Merrifield), wife of S. Jefferson Greene, v. pt. 2, 401

Willie A., v. pt. 2, 401

Greenfield, Dr., of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 443²

Greenleaf, ____, of Brattleboro, v. 50

Rev., of Lyndon, i. 346

at Vergennes, i. 107

Gen., v. pt. 35, 62(2)

Charles, of Montpelier, iv. 562

Cynthia, of Brattleboro, v. 58²

Daniel, of Burlington, i. 552²(2)

Daniel & co., of Burlington, i. 552²

Emory, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 698(2), 723²

Col. Halbert S., of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 61

James, of Derby, iii. 179

Mrs. James, of Derby, iii. 179

Jeremiah, of Guilford, v. 116²; v. pt. 3, 4², 6, 47², 58²

author, i. 557

 

 

384                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

 

Greenleaf, Luther L., of Chicago, iii. 182

of Glover, iii. 200

Stephen, v. 9, 15², 26, 156

of Boston, v. 33-4

of Brattleboro, v. 20, 57(2)

Maj. Stephen, of Brattleboro, sketch v. 66²-7

Stephen jr., of Brattleboro, v. 34, 57²

Gen. W. L., v. pt. 35, 60², 61²

William, of Montpelier, iv. 562

Brig. Gen. William L., v. pt. 35, 62²

Greenleaf & Houghton, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 698(2)

Greenleaf & Mills, of Burlington, i. 552²

Greenos, of Rutland, iii. 1013²

Greenough, ____, sculptor, iv. 325²

Alfred, of Swanton, iv. 1045

Ira, of Montpelier, iv. 531

J., of Fair Haven, iii. 709²

James, of Fair Haven, iii. 742

Greenslet, Lyman, v. pt. 35, 53²

Greenslit, Mrs. Carrie E., poem, iv. 811

John, of Warren, iv. 808²

Lyman R., of Bennington, i. 260

Mareena, of Warren, iv. 806²

William H. H., of Waitsfield, iv. 797²

Greenwood, ____, of Northfield, iv. 696²

Eld., of Enosburg, ii. 147²

Mrs., v. pt. 2, 201²

Rev. A., in Enosburg and Mont­gomery, ii. 466²(2)

Abigail (Death), wife of William Greenwood, v. pt. 2, 199²

Asa, from Dublin (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 199²

Betsey (Belknap), wife of John Greenwood, v. pt. 2, 107

Betsey (Presson), v. pt. 2, 61²

Mrs. E. D., pref. v. 1

Mrs. Eva D., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 216²(2)

Evaline Duncan (Knight), wife of Col. William H. Greenwood, v. pt. 2, 199, 215²

Rev. F. W. P., of Boston, v. 156²

Frank, of Montpelier, iv. 356

Hannah (Twitchell), wife of Joshua Greenwood, v. pt. 2, 199²

Harvey, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 185

J., of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 522

John, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 152, 164², 194

Joshua, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 199²

Louis, of Montpelier, iv. 356

Lucy (Evens), wife of Asa Green­wood, v. pt. 2, 199²

Mary (Minot), 2d wife of Asa Green­wood, v. pt. 2, 199²

Moses, grantee of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671²

Orilla (Roel), wife of Harvey Green­wood, v. pt. 2, 185

Ruth, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 152

m. Asa Belknap, v. pt. 2, 107

William, from Sherborn (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 199²

Mrs. William H. (née Knight), v. pt. 2, 199²

Col. William Henry, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 215², 216

portrait, v. pt. 2, facing p. 198

sketch, v. pt. 2, 199-202

Gregg, ____, m. John Aiken, v. pt. 3², 10

Rev., in Cambridge, ii. 620², 621

of Fletcher, ii. 210²

in Richford, ii. 284²

Lt. Col., v. pt. 35, 17²

at Bennington, i. 154², 155², 2d ed. 156²

Gen., at Gettysburg battle, i. 712

Catherine, m. James Miller, v. pt. 2, 182

F. W , of Northfield, iv. 697

George, of Johnson, ii. 671²

of Sterling, ii. 693²

John, ii. 580² note

Rev. Martin B., in Enosburg, ii. 146

of Huntington, i. 817, 827²

Rev O., of Swanton, iv. 1086

Oren, in Enosburg, ii. 146

Rev. Oren, in Highgate, ii. 269²

Orin, of Swanton, iv. 1085

Rev. Orin, of Swanton, iv. 1087²

Rev. Orren, of St. Albans, ii. 335

Orrin, of Waterbury, iv. 840²

Rev. Orrin, of Grand Isle, ii. 535²

Robert, of Barre, iv. 23²

of Montpelier, iv. 562

Samuel Simpson, in St. Albans, ii. 304

Gregg family. of Johnson, ii. 670²

Gregg families, of Waterbury, iv. 870

Greggs, Samuel, of Burlington, i. 655

Gregor, ____ in Pownal, i. 214, 215, 2d ed. 213(2)

Mrs., of Pownal, i. 215, 2d ed. 213²

William, of Grand Isle co., ii. 508

Gregory, ____ m. Ashley Sampson, iii. 957²

m. Dr. Dana Hyde, v. pt. 2, 543²

of Fletcher, ii. 208

Dr., of Barton, iii. 75²

Rev., in Strafford, ii. 1083

Dr. Alfred, of Pawlet, iii. 894, 915

Betsey (Edgerton), 3d. wife of Silas Gregory, iii. 915²

Charles F., of Concord, i. 968(2)

Clarissa, of Pawlet, iii. 915²

Daniel, from Westboro (Mass,), of Concord, i. 968(2)

Ellen, of Saxtons River, v. pt. 2, 512

Elmira, m. David Savage, iii. 915²

Grace Elizabeth (Hopkins), wife of Silas W. Gregory, iii. 1099

Ithamer, of Hubbardton, iii. 752, 754, 755

Dr. J. M., of Montpelier, iv. 278

John, of Northfield, iv. 14, 27, 672², 740²

Religious societies, iv. 648-9

Rev. John, iv. back of t. p.

of Calais, iv. 146

in Huntington, i. 827²

of Montpelier, iv. 289, 408

from Norwalk (Conn.), of Northfield, ii. 101²; iv. 315²,

 

 

NAME INDEX               385

 

Gregory, Rev. John—continued

614, 627, 644, 652², 653, 659, 665², 667, 683, 686, 687², 690², 691, 705², 793

hist. of Northfield, iv. 612-712

sketch, iv. 635-6

Universalism in Northfield, iv. 651-2

of Waitsfield, iv. 783²

of Williston, i. 903²

John W., of Northfield, iv. 697

Joseph, of Williamstown, ii. 1142

Levi, of St. Albans, ii. 433

Lucy, m. Marson Edgerton, iii. 913²

Lucy (Carver), wife of Silas Gregory, iii. 915²

Lydia (Carver), 2d wife of Silas Gregory, iii. 915²

Minerva, of Pawlet, iii. 895, 915²

Philander, of St. Albans, ii. 433²

Polly, m. Allen Vail, iii. 915²

Ralph, in Fairfield, ii. 191²

Samuel, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 55(2)

Silas, of Pawlet, iii. 879², 885², 913², 915²

Silas Wright, of Plattsburg (N. Y.), iii. 1099

Simeon, of Pawlet, iii. 915²

Sophia, of Pawlet, iii. 915²

m. Rev. John Fitch, iii. 914²

Sylvanus, of Pawlet, iii. 880², 896, 901²

Mrs. Sylvanus, of Pawlet, iii. 895

Maj. Sylvanus, of Pawlet, iii. 880, 885², 914², 915²

Rev. Truman, of Hinesburg, i. 796²

William, of Guilford, v. pt. 2, 543²

Grelon, A., French missionary, iv. 980²

Greno, Anna, of Rutland, iii. 1042

Grenya, Joseph, of Highgate, ii. 267²

Greswould, Joseph, of Swanton, iv. 1003

Grey, David, of Montpelier, iv. 298²

E. D., of Montpelier, iv. 335²

Ira, of Plainfield, iv. 718²

Lady Jane, of Eng., v. pt. 2, 455

John, in War of 1812, ii. 392²

Minnie, of Fletcher, ii. 468²

Gribbon, Patrick, of Swanton, iv. 1059²

Gridley, Rev., of Montpelier, iv. 782

Andrew, grantee of Tinmouth, iii. 1148²

C. H., of Rutland, iii. 1045²

Rev. Cyprian, of Brandon, iii. 473²

Cyprian H., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 701

Rev. Cyprian Hart, in Bristol, i. 21

in Grand Isle co., ii. 485

of Middlebury, i. 57², 256

Eben, of Brownington, iii. 90², 91(2), 94

Ebenezer, of Brownington, iii. 90

John, author, i. 557

Rev. John, of Montpelier, iv. 12², 288², 292, 315², 390², 391(2)

Rhoda (Woodruff), wife of Timothy Gridley, iii. 534²

Selah, of Rutland co., iii. 519

Dr. Selah, iii. 519²(2)

of Castleton, i. 639²; iii. 513², 516, 520², 521(2), 522², 534, 535, 950

poems, iii. 535-6

Dr. Selah, of Fair Haven, iii. 715²

Timothy, of Farmington (Conn.), iii. 534²

Timothy jr., iii. 535

Griffen, Ezekiel, grantee of Stowe, ii. 695

Garsham, grantee of Stowe, ii. 695

Jacob, grantee of Stowe, ii. 695

Joel L., from Canada, in Stowe, ii. 751²

John, grantee of Stowe, ii. 695

Griffeth, Ellis, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 108²

Capt. Ellis, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 76²

Mary, m. Silas Hathaway, iv. 139

Griffin, ____, of Hardwick, iv. 144

Dr., of Eden, ii. 622², 623²

Alfred B., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 695

Ann (Eddy), iii. 621²

Rev. Benjamin, of Charlotte, i. 742², 883²

Caleb, grantee of Huntington, i. 813

Catharine (Merriam), wife of Dan Griffin, i. 783²

Charles F., of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 422²

Dan, of Essex, i. 783²

David, from Hinesburg, of Dorset, i. 188²-9, 2d ed. 189²-90

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 20², 45

Edward, of Bennington, i. 259

Dea. Edward, of Colchester, i. 776²

H. W., of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 420²

Henry, of Danby, iii. 652

Henry W., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 695

Hollis B., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 695

J., of Worcester, iv. 888²

J. J., of N. Y. City, iii. 538

James, of Greensboro, iii. 224

James J., of Clarendon, iii. 571

James O., of Greensboro, iii. 224²

Jeremiah, grantee of Shelburne, i. 941²

Joel, of Swanton, iv. 1003, 1133(2)

John, of Brattleboro, v. 23²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 70

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 224²

Jonathan, of Plattsburg (N. Y.), i. 676 note

Joseph, grantee of Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note

Micha, of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 7

Ned, v. pt. 35, 54

Oramel, of Swanton, iv. 1002²

Samuel, of Essex, i. 779, 787(2)

Thomas W., of Greensboro, iii. 224

William, of Granby, i. 992²

of St. Albans, ii. 291

Rev. William, of Charlotte, i. 742²

of Rutland, iii. 1047²

in Shelburne, i. 883²

Griffis, Benjamin, of Sunderland, i. 240²

 

 

386                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Griffith, Dea., of Rutland, iii. 1041²

Mrs., of Rutland, iii. 1041²

Rev., in Fair Haven, iii. 717

Aaron, of Danby, iii. 588

Alice, of Lewinsville (Va.), iii. 624²

Capt. Allen, of Danby, iii. 663

Anson, of Danby, iii. 602, 663

Benjamin, of Danby, iii. 663

of Grand Isle, ii. 532², 533

Betsey, m. Albert Burgess, v. pt. 2, 189²

C. H. & W. B., of Danby, iii. 604

Daniel, of Danby, iii. 663

David, of Danby, iii. 592, 593², 594², 600², 608², 624², 630

Elizabeth, m. Jessie Lapham, iii. 630

wife of Capt. Ellis Griffith, v. pt. 2, 189²

Ellen, of Lewinsville (Va.), iii. 624²

Capt. Ellis, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 189(2), 191

Ephraim, of Grand Isle, ii. 531² note

Eunice, m. Wyman Chamberlain, ii. 541²

Fanny (Butterfield), wife of Obed Griffith, v. pt. 2, 189(2)

Gardner, of Danby, iii. 601, 602, 624, 663

George, of Danby, iii. 592, 602, 614², 624², 663

Mrs. George, of Danby, iii. 624²

Hannah (Kelly), wife of Lewis Griffith, iii. 624

Harriett (Berland), wife of Gardner Griffith, iii. 624

Henry, of Grand Isle, ii. 531² note

Hiram, of Danby, iii. 663

of Mt. Tabor, iii. 868

Isaac, of Danby, iii. 663

J. P., of Mt. Tabor, iii. 869

J. T. of Danby, iii. 598², 599(2), 600, 604, 610, 644

James, of Dartmouth (Mass.), iii. 624

James P., of Mt. Tabor, iii. 867²

Jeremiah, of Danby, iii. 587²

Joanna (Hoag), wife of Seth Griffith, ii. 541

John, of Danby, iii. 665

John B., of Mt. Tabor, iii. 868²

John T., of Danby, iii. 600², 601, 602, 604, 663

Jonathan, of Danby, iii. 592

of Grand Isle, ii. 521, 532, 536(2), 541(2)

Lemuel, of Danby, iii. 588, 591², 592, 600², 608², 624

Lewis, from Danby, of Lewinsville (Va.), iii. 624²

Lydia, dau. of Ellis Griffith, v. pt. 2, 190

Mary, m. Calvin Halladay, v. pt. 2, 190

Obed, son of Capt. Ellis Griffith, v. pt. 2, 189(2)

Phebe, of Danby, iii. 605²

Phebe (Brock), wife of George Griffith, iii. 614²

Philander, of Rutland, iii. 1041²

Philip, of Danby, iii. 582

Phillip, of Danby, iii. 581²(2), 592², 599, 663

Robert B., of Grand Isle, ii. 525(2), 532², 533

Ruby H., m. Abel Moore, v. pt. 2, 190, 191

S. L., of Danby, iii. 604

Sally, of Mt. Tabor, iii. 867²

Samuel, of Rutland, iii. 1041²

Seth, of Danby, iii. 602, 603²

of Grand Isle, ii. 527² note, 531² note, 532(2), 533, 536², 541

Capt. Seth, of Danby, iii. 663

Susan, m. Adin H. Green, iii. 625

Thomas, of Danby, iii. 592, 599²(2), 600², 602

Waitstill, dau. of Ellis Griffith, v. pt. 2, 189²

William S., of Grand Isle, ii. 525

Griffiths, Rev. Evan, of Utica (N. Y.), iii. 717²

Griffith J., of Fair Haven, iii. 710

Rev. Robert V., from Wales, of Fair Haven, iii. 717²

Grigg, Rev. John, of Arlington, i. 132, 2d ed. 133

Griggor, John George, of Arlington, i. 2d ed. 122

Griggs, Abram, of Canada, ii. 496

Daniel D., of Grand Isle co., ii. 508, 513²

John, of Alburg, ii. 496(2)

Samuel, of Rutland, iii. 1013², 1081

Stephen, from Pomfret (Conn.), of Fayston, iv. 179

Stephen R., of Roxbury, iv. 766

Susan, of Fayston, sketch, iv. 190-1

Griggs family, of Waterbury, iv. 870

Grigley, William, of Mass., v. pt. 3, 44

Grimes, Aaron, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 100²

Betsey (Norcross), wife of Aaron Grimes, v. pt. 2, 100²

Grindall, Edmund, Archbishop, of Canter­bury, iii. 368(2)

Grinman, Edmund, of Danby, iii. 592

Grinnel, Sylvester, of Plainfield, iv. 724²

Dr. Sylvester, of Mt. Holly, iii. 850²

Grinnell, Mary, in Alstead (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 67²

Grinner, Mrs. Susan, from Westford (Mass.), of Newbury, ii. 945²

Grinnin, Martin, of Burlington, i. 655²

Griswold, ____, of Johnson, ii. 671²

of Panton, i. 79

Bishop, ii. 379², 456

in Berkshire, ii. 113, 124, 159²

in Bethel, ii. 1001

in Fairfield, ii. 198²

in Rutland, iii. 1020²

in St. Albans, ii. 337

of Sheldon, in Montgomery, ii. 277(2)

of R. I., i. 28²

Dr., of Waltham, i. 108², 109

 

 

NAME INDEX               387

 

Griswold, Father, of Pawlet, iii. 892²

Mrs. (Heath), of Johnson, ii. 672²

Rev., in Huntington, i. 827²

A., of Randolph, ii. 1049

A. H., of N. Y., in Morristown, ii. 590, 684²

Aaron, of Montpelier, iv. 327, 341², 524²

Mrs. Aaron, of Montpelier, iv. 264

Aaron, of Orange, ii. 956²

Abel, of Enosburg, ii. 399

Abigail (Latham), wife of Isaac Griswold, iii. 421

Achsa, of Randolph, ii. 151²

Adonijah, of New Haven, i. 70

Ahira, of Randolph, ii. 1005²

Bishop, Alexander Viets, of Mass., i. 879, 882²; iii. 929

Allen W., of Eden, ii. 626

Mrs. Alta, m. Elijah W. Plumb, iii. 922²

Alta (Clark), wife of Harry Griswold, iii. 915²

Anna, m. Daniel Sampson, ii. 540²

Anson, of Enosburg, ii. 399

Benjamin, pioneer of Bristol, i. 19², 21

of Randolph, ii. 999², 1008², 1009, 1010, 1175

from Westfield (N. Y.), of Cam­bridge, ii. 611², 621

sketch, ii. 600

pensioner, ii. 393

Mrs. Benjamin, of Cambridge, ii. 600²

of Randolph, ii. 1004²

Rev. Benjamin, of Randolph, ii. 1065²

in Africa, ii. 1061²

Capt. Benjamin, of Randolph, ii. 1023²

Benjamin jr., of Cambridge, ii. 600²

of Randolph, ii. 1009², 1010

Betsey, of Pawlet, iii. 915²

m. Dr. Allen Andrus, iii. 908

m. Rev. Dan Kent, iii. 411

Betsey (Lay), wife of Rev. John Griswold, iii. 915²

Carpenter, of Grand Isle, ii. 525, 535²

Charles M., sermon on, iv. 314

Collins, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 24

D. E., of Grand Isle, ii. 533(2)

Capt. D. E., of Grand Isle, ii. 525²(2)

Daniel, of Sharon (Conn.), iii. 411

grantee of Thetford, ii. 1092

Daniel W., of Charlotte, i. 736²

David, of Middletown, iii. 797, 805², 806(2), 820

of New Haven, i. 70

David jr., of Middletown, iii. 806

Lt. David H., of Charlotte, i. 736²

Deborah, wife of Rufus Griswold, iii. 756

Deborah (Waas), wife of Rufus Griswold, iv. 1176²

Doctor, of New Haven, i. 70

Dr. E. B., of Grand Isle, ii. 526

Rev. E. C., in Sherburne, i. 883²

Rev. E. E., in Charlotte, i. 742²

Elizabeth, m. Capt. Simeon Edger­ton jr., iii. 913

m. Nathan Buxton, v. pt. 3¹, 24

Emily (Paul), wife of David Griswold, iii. 806

Eunice, m. ____ Smith, ii. 1008², 1009²

F. R., of Grand Isle, ii. 532²

Fanny, of Pawlet, iii. 915²

Frederick, of Brookfield, ii. 858², 870

of Randolph, ii. 1008², 1009

Orange co. officer, ii. 805²(2)

Grove, pioneer of Enosburg, ii. 155

Dr. H., of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

Harriet, of Pawlet, iii. 915²

m. Reed Edgerton, iii. 913

Harrison, of Cambridge, ii. 605²

Harry, of Pawlet, iii. 879², 880², 897, 902², 915²(2), 922²

Dr. Hinman, of Castleton, iii. 522

of Marshall (Mich), iii. 1170²

Horace, of Bristol, i. 19²

Howard, of Randolph, ii. 1009², 1010

Isaac, ii. 587

of Cambridge, ii. 603²(2)

of Norwich (Conn.), iii. 421

Isaac jr., from Norwich (Conn.), of Benson, iii. 421

Rev. J. B., in Braintree, ii. 848, 849

J. S., of Benson, iii. 425²

James, from Franklin (Conn.), of Grand Isle, ii. 540²-1

of Grand Isle, ii. 525, 535²

Capt. James, of Grand Isle, ii. 533², 534

Jeremiah, of Panton, i. 79

grantee of Randolph, ii. 976

John, pioneer of New Haven, i. 69², 70

of Hyde Park, ii. 655²

grantee of Orange, ii. 956

of Randolph, ii. 1008², 1009

Mrs. John, of Pawlet, iii. 895

Rev. John, from Lebanon (N. H.), of Pawlet, iii. 882(2), 887(2), 901(2), 902, 906, 908, 913, 914², 915, 919², 920²

John jr., of New Haven, i. 70

Rev. John F. of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 483

Jonathan, of Middletown, iii. 796², 797, 805², 806, 820

Jonathan jr., of Middletown, iii. 806

Joseph, of Burlington, i. 512²

of Eden, ii. 626

from Eng., grantee of Randolph, ii. 976, 1008, 1023

grantee of Thetford, ii. 1092

Joseph jr., of Randolph, ii. 1008, 1009

Julia Converse (Tarbox), of Randolph, ii. 1010²

Laura, m. William Gellet, ii. 1009²

Lois, of Grand Isle, ii. 519²

m. Capt. Barna Biglow, ii. 866, 1008², 1009²

Lois (Hyde), wife of James Griswold, ii. 540²

Loren, of Randolph, ii. 1004², 1042²

Lucretia, m. Asa Farnham, iii. 420²

 

 

388                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

 

Griswold, Mary, m. John Jackson, v. pt. 2, 374

Mary (Follett), wife of William A. Griswold, i. 618

Margery, wife of Joseph Griswold, ii. 1008-10

Matthew, grantee of Morgan, iii. 282²

Nancy (McIntire), wife of Howard Griswold, ii. 1010

Nathan, in New Haven, i. 70

Nathaniel, pioneer of Enosburg, ii. 133², 155

Nathaniel W., of Enosburg, ii. 147

Oliver, grantee of Chelsea, ii. 870²

Polly (Walbridge), wife of Frederick Griswold, ii. 1009

Roger, iii. 1080

of Conn., i. 457; iii. 721²-2

Rufus, of Benson and Hubbardton, iii. 417, 756

from Conn., of Hubbardton, iv. 1176²

Rufus Wilmot, of Benson, Hubbardton and N. Y. City, iii. 758-9

author, i. 557

sketches, iii. 417, 427-8

Sally, of Pawlet, iii. 915²

m Rev. Ferris Fitch, iii. 914²

Samuel, from Conn., of Orwell, iv. 1176²

Dr. Samuel, of Wallingford, iii. 1170²

Dr. Samuel jr., of West Rutland, iii. 1170²

Sarah (Meigs), 2d wife of Rev. John Griswold, iii. 915²

Selenda (Howard), wife of Benjamin Griswold, ii. 1009, 1010

Sophia, of Pawlet, iii. 915²

m. George H. Purple, iii. 923²

Stephen Angelo, of Middletown, iii. 806

Sylvester, of Randolph, ii. 1008², 1009, 1010²

W., of Cambridge, ii. 606

W. A., of Burlington, i. 509², 510

W. D., iii. 1105

W. H., of Cambridge, ii. 605²

W. N., of Cambridge, ii. 606

Willard, of Cambridge, ii. 603²(2), 605²

William, grantee of Barton, iii. 71²

William A., from New Marlboro (Mass.), of Burlington and Danville i. 349(2), 468², 472², 504, 509, 532, 636², 693², 694², 695², 705², 948²; ii. 480; iv. 271(2)

sketch, i. 618-23

William Dickinson, of Benson, iii. 416², 417(2)

Griswold family of Randolph, ii. 1008-10

Griswold & Adams, of Grand Isle, ii. 525²

Griswold & Brown, of Grand Isle, ii. 525²

Griswold & Follett, of Burlington, i. 645²

Griswold & Macomber, of Grand Isle, ii. 525²

Griswold & Thompson, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 722²

Grogan, Henry W., in militia, ii. 513²

James, ii. 499²

of Beech Ridge (P. Q.), ii. 499², 501(2)

James W., of P. Q., in Alburg, ii. 510 and note

Mrs. James W., of P. Q., ii. 510 and note

Gros, ____, of Waterbury, iv. 840

Grose, H. L., of Ballston (N. Y.), iii. 718

Eld. H. L., of Castleton, iii. 514²

H. Seward, of Fair Haven, iii. 710², 711

Grosevenor, Richard, of Fairfax, ii. 171²

Grosevenor families, of Fairfax, ii. 176

Grosvenor, Rev. David Adams, of Craftsbury, sketch, iii. 169

Leicester, v. pt. 2, 74

grantee of Fairfax, ii. 168, 169², 170, 171²

of Windsor (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 74²

Lydia (Adams), wife of Nathan Grosvenor. iii. 169

Rev. Moses G., of Clarendon, iii. 562

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 54(2)

Rev. Nathan, of Craftsbury, iii. 169

Sarah (Whitney), wife of Rev David A. Grosvenor, iii. 169²

Gross, Enos, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 42

Ezra Carter, i. 631

Gilbert J., of Brownington, iv. 1192

Rev. H. L., of Castleton, iii. 516²

Harriet, wife of Alonzo Dutton, v. pt. 2, 42

see also Grow

Grot, Hilkiah, grantee of Highgate, ii. 256

Grotius family of Germany, v. 162

Grout, ____, from Lunenburg (Mass.), of Charlestown (N. H.), ii. 178

Rev., of Mich., ii. 178²

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 247

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 633²

Col., dispute about Guildhall, i. 999²

Gen., of Fairfax, ii. 173, 174(2)

Abel, of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 521², 522(2)

Dea. Abel, of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 526

Abel J., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 488

Abigail, m. Harvey Bliss, v. pt. 2, 622²(2)

Rev. Adamantha, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 622²

Admantha, of Brattleboro, v. 58, 163

from Newfane, of Kans., v. pt. 2, 474², 484²(2), 487²

Amasa, of Barnet, i. 278²

Annie L., from Newfane, of Atlanta (Ga.), v. pt. 2, 475

Azuba Dunklee, wife of Dea. John Grout, v. 162; v. pt. 2, 474

Betsey, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 622²

Betsey (Hudson), wife of John Grout, v. pt. 2, 107

Bissel, of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 522²

Bridgman, of St. Albans, ii. 433²

 

 

NAME INDEX               389

 

Grout, Cassandra, m. Sylvester Grout, v. pt. 2, 622²

Chester Gilbert, of Brattleboro, v. 163

Daniel, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 622²

Ebenezer, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 108²

Elijah, grantee of Shrewsbury, iii. 1127²

Elijah jr., grantee of Newport, iii. 302²

Eliza, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 622²

Elizabeth (Upham), wife of John Grout, v. pt. 2, 622²

Emeline (Washburn), wife of Chester G. Grout, v. 163

Fannie (Foster), wife of Rev. Henry M. Grout. v. 163²

Frances J. (Foster), wife of Rev. Henry M. Grout, v. pt. 2, 269², 270²

Hannah, m. Israel Keyes, v. pt. 2, 622²(2)

m. Lyman C. Ranney, v. 163

Henry M., of Brattleboro, v. 58

Rev. Henry M., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 235², 255-9, 269², 270²

of Rutland, iii. 1018²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 622²

Rev. Henry Martyn, from Newfane, of Concord (Mass.), v. 163²; v. pt. 2, 474², 484², 488

Hilkiah, v. 15²

of Mendon, iii. 786

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 292²

of Weathersfield, v. 11, 16(2)

Horace, of Morristown, ii. 590

Ira F., of Elmore, ii. 627

Isaac, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 256²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 602², 622²

Isaac A., from Brattleboro, of Cal., v. 163

Jacob B., of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 522, 525

Joel, grantee of Lunenburg, i. 1015²

grantee of Shrewsbury. iii. 1127²

John, of Chester, v. 4(2), 5(2), 6(2), 9(2), 10²

of N. Y., v. pt. 2, 107

of Sudbury (Mass.), v. 162

from Spencer (Mass.), of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 622²

of Westminster, v. 162; v. pt. 2, 600(2)

Dea. John, from Westminster, of Brattleboro, v. 162

from Westminster, of Newfane, sketch, v. pt. 2, 474

Rev. John, of Hawley (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 416²

Capt. John, v. pt. 2, 600

of Watertown (Mass.), v. 162; v. pt. 2, 474, 622²

John jr., of Sudbury (Mass.), v. 162

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 622²(2)

John Milo, from Newfane, of Medford (Mass.), v. 163²

Jonah jr., of Barton, iii. 75²

Jonathan, grantee of Lunenburg, i. 1015²

Col. Jonathan, of Guildhall, i. 1000, 1002

Joseph, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 622²

Josiah, of Fairfax, ii. 171²

Capt. Josiah, of Fairfax, ii. 402²

Maj. Josiah, i. 672; iii. 200²

Brig. Gen. Josiah, from Charlestown (N. H.), of Fairfax, ii. 178

Josiah jr., lawyer, iii. 37

L. M., of Elmore, ii. 590

Capt. L. M., of Lamoille co., ii. 591

Levi, of Morristown, ii. 682

Lewis, of Brattleboro, v. 58; v. pt. 2, 629²

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 474², 487²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 622²(2)

Rev. Lewis, of Brattleboro, v. 162², 163²

from Newfane, of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 484²-5

sketch, v. pt. 2, 474²-5

Rev. Lewis 2d, from Westminster, missionary, v. pt. 2, 622

Luman, of Montpelier, iv. 341²

Maj. Luman M., of Elmore, ii. 627

Lydia Bates, wife of Rev. Lewis Grout, v. 162²; v. pt. 2, 474²

Mary (Taft), wife of Isaac A. Grout, v. 163

Melkiah, of Rutland, iii. 1083²

Nancy, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 622²

Nancy R. (Montague), wife of Sylvester B. Grout, v. 163

Paulinus Scott, of Brattleboro, v. 163

Reuben, of Concord, i. 973

of Lunenburg, i. 1018²

Richard, of Eng., v. 162; v. pt. 2, 474

S. N., of Fairfax, ii. 467

Sally, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 622²

Rev. Samuel Newell, of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 526

Sarah (Herrick), wife of John M. Grout, v. 163²

Sarah (White), wife of Josiah Grout, ii. 178

Selim E., of Concord, iv. 1194

Sophia, m. Enos Stevens, i. 282

Sophy, m. Enos Stevens, i. 394(2)

Stephen, of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 522

Mrs. Submit, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 278, 293

Sylvester, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 622²(2), 629

Sylvester Bishop, from Brattleboro, of Clarion (Kans.), v. 163

Theodocia (Bacheller), wife of Dea. Abel Grout, v. pt. 2, 526

Theophilus, of Newport, iv. 1194²

Thomas, from Spencer (Mass.), of Westminster, v. 162

Gen. William W., of Barton, iii. 34, 75², 200; v. pt. 35, 63²

Zeruiah, of Westminster, v. pt. 2. 622²

Grovenor, Capt., i. 679

 

 

390                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Grover, Mrs., of Brookfield, ii. 864²

Addison, of Woodford, i. 260

Allen, of Wells, iii. 1196(2), 1206², 1208

Dr. Allen C., of Wells, iii. 1206², 1208

Rev. Benjamin, in Pownal, i. 216, 2d ed. 215

Calvin, of Middletown, iii. 842

Gen. Cuvier, iv. 1183

Rev. Joel, of Wallingford, iii. 1170², 1182²

John, grantee of Benson, iii. 407²

Luthera, m. W. H. Hill, iii. 1208(2)

Marcus D., of Wells, iii. 1196², 1208², 1208

N. W., of Charleston, iii. 117, 296², 297

Nathaniel, of Wells, iii. 1206²

Rachel (Harndon), wife of Allen Grover, iii. 1208

Thankful, in Alstead (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 67²

William, of Middletown, iii. 842

Grover & Harrington, in Bennington, i. 138, 2d ed. 140²

Grow, ____, of Bradford, ii. 818

of Essex, i. 779²

Dr., of Brownington, iii. 93

Rev., Baptist minister, i. 311

Col., of Brownington, iii. 94, 99²

Ambrose, of Essex co., i. 947², 948

Asa, of Waterford. i. 432

Calvin S., of Salem, iii. 309²

Charles, of Topsham, ii. 1111

David, of Randolph, ii. 989²(2)

Dustin, of Derby, iii. 181²

Electa D., of Wells River, ii. 955²

Elizabeth, wife of Marcus A. Grow, iii. 117

Foster, of Chelsea, ii. 873²

Gilbert, of Brownington, iii. 91²

Hale, of Topsham, ii. 1111

Ira, of Albany, iii. 67²

John, of Waterford, i. 432(2)

Jonathan, of Warren, iv. 806

of Waterford, i. 432

Lorenzo, of Brownington, iii. 96

Marcus A., of Charleston, iii. 117

Rev. Marvin, i. 326²

of Greensboro, iii. 57², 58, 213, 216

S. P., of Northfield, iv. 695²

Samuel, of Charleston, iii. 108

of Newbury, ii. 944²

Rev. Silas, of Derby, iii. 181²

Timothy, grantee of Northfield, iv. 612²

William, in Strafford, ii. 1078(2)

Grow family, from Pomfret (Conn.), v. pt. 2, 628²

Grube, Frederick W., of Norwich Univ., iv. 674

Grum, David Nesonuhkeah, Indian, iv. 197²

Guernsey, ____, of Montpelier, iv. 209²

Eld., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 485

Rev., in Strafford, ii. 1083

of Worcester, iv. 908²

A. C., of Calais, iv. 136

C. W., of Montpelier, iv. 355², 550²

Charles W., of Montpelier, iv. 353²

Chester S., of East Montpelier, iv. 584²

Chloe, of Calais, iv. 166²

Clortina, of Montpelier, iv. 330

Darling, of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 184²

David, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 184²

Esther, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 184²

Rev. F., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 238²

Hannah, of Calais, iv. 166

Rev. Harvey, in Townshend, v. pt. 2, 548²

Hubbard, of Montpelier, iv. 328²

James K., of Castleton, iii. 521²

Jerusha, of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 184²

Jerusha (Darling), wife of Samuel Guernsey, v. pt. 2, 184²

John, of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 184²

Joseph, of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 184²

Dr. L. W., of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

Levi, of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 184²

Lorenzo D., of Montpelier, iv. 531

Lowel W., of Shrewsbury, iii. 1127²

Lucy, of Montpelier, iv. 327²

Lydia, of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 184²

Madison, of Montpelier, iv. 531

Dr. Oliver, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128(2)

R., of Pittsfield, iii. 935²

Reuben, of Pittsfield, iii. 936

Samuel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 108², 179, 184²

Samuel jr., of "Betcher" (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 184²

Simeon, of Calais, iv. 147², 176²

Sophronia, of Montpelier, iv. 330

Mrs. Sophronia (Cate), iv. 209²

W. C., of Castleton. iii. 516²

William C., of Rutland co., iii. 519²

Guild, ____, of Northfield, iv. 613

Abigail, of Pawlet, iii. 916

Annie (Hoadley), wife of Samuel Guild, v. pt. 2, 505

Celinda (Bourn), wife of Chauncey Guild, iii. 916

Chauncy, of Pawlet, iii. 904, 916, 934

Dan, of Coventry, iii. 159(2)

Edwin, v. pt. 2, 215²

Esther Lydia (Knight), wife of Edwin Guild, v. pt. 2, 215²

Eunice, of Pawlet, iii. 916

m. Capt. Milton Brown, iii. 910

Ezra, of Coventry, iii. 159²(2)

George O., of Bellows Falls, v. pt. 2, 505

Hannah, m. John Hall, v. pt. 2, 417²

Israel, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 407²

J. Henry, of Rupert, iv. 1191

Dr. J. H., of Pawlet, iii. 934

of Rupert, iii. 933²

Job, of Coventry, iii. 144, 159²

John, from Attleboro (Mass.), of Pawlet, iii. 915²

of Pawlet, iii. 880², 893, 906, 910, 934

of West Fairlee, ii. 1169²

 

 

NAME INDEX               391

 

Guild, Lucy, of Pawlet, iii. 916

m. Nathaniel Wilmarth, iii. 916

Mary (Hoadley), wife of Rufus Guild, v. pt. 2, 505

Milton, of Pawlet. iii. 916

Moses, of Chester, v. 11

Napthali, of Pawlet, iii. 906

Plina, of Pawlet, iii. 916

Roxana (Stevens), wife of Samuel Guild, v. pt. 2, 505

Rufus, of Coventry, iii. 145, 158²

from Dedham (Mass.), of Bellows Falls, v. pt. 2, 505

Sally (Ranney), of Westminster and Chester, v. pt. 2, 616

Samuel, from Dedham (Mass.), of Bellows Falls, v. pt. 2, 505

Samuel jr., of Bellows Falls, v. pt. 2, 505

Thomas. from Swanzey (N. H.), of Coventry, iii. 144, 152², 158(2), 159(2)

Guilder, Harvey, of Middletown, iii. 838

Guile, Lyman, of Swanton, iv. 1130

Guilford, Deborah (Bundy), wife of Paul Guilford, iii. 731

Paul, from Conway (Mass.), of Fair Haven, iii. 699, 731

Rufus, of Ira, iii. 783²

Dr. Rufus, of Fair Haven, iii. 738

Simeon, of Ira, iii. 783²

W. M., of Waitsfield, iv. 787²

Rev. William M., of Derby, iii. 155²

of Waitsfield, iv. 783²

Guilson, Cotton, grantee of Charleston, iii. 119, 122

Guinan, William, of Montpelier, iv. 341², 523²

Guins, David, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 32

Guion, David, grantee of Huntington, i. 813

Gulliver, Rev., of Knox College, iv. 987

Gully, F. C., v. pref. v.

Gun, Paulina, m. David Bucklin, iii. 615

Gunn, Abigail, grantee of Cabot, iv. 75²

John, of Cabot, iv. 87²

John N., of Cabot, iv. 94

R. A., of Cabot, iv. 108²

William, Brit. officer, i. 678², 680²

Gunnison, A., of Plainfield, iv. 721

Rev. Almon, of Strafford, ii. 1082², 1083

Cynthia (Nye), wife of Daniel Gunnison, iv. 722

Daniel, of Plainfield, iv. 722

E., of Montpelier, iv. 279²

Eben, of Montpelier, iv. 329²

Elvira (Batchelder), wife of Arouette Gunnison, iv. 717

John M., iv. 169²

Lizzie (Daggett), wife of John M. Gunnison, iv. 169²

Mary, of Montpelier, iv. 329²

Gunshannon, Edward, v. pt. 35, 54

Guptil, Emery, of Waterbury, ii. 752

Stephen, of Waterbury, iv. 829

Thomas, of Waterbury, iv. 840

Guptil family, of Waterbury, iv. 869²

Guptill, Hannah, of Stowe, ii. 717

Hosea, of Stowe, ii. 717

Mary Ann, of Stowe, ii. 717

Gurdon, Philip, grantee of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671²

Gurley, Israel, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 21(2)

Marcia, m. Dea. Charles C. Closson, iv. 906²

Polly, of Berlin, iv. 1188²

Samuel, of Guilford, v. pt. 2, 21²

Gurney, ____, ii. 539

Rev. J. H., of St. Johnsbury, i. 406

Mrs. P., of Cabot, iv. 109

Gurnsey, ____, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 642²

Rev. G. S., of Waitsfield, iv. 783²

H., of Athens, v. pt. 2, 358

Dr. L. W., of Shrewsbury, iii. 850

Dr. Lowell W., of Mt. Holly, iii. 850², 851

Oliver, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 641²(2)

Dr. Oliver, of Mt. Holly, iii. 850(2)

Dr. Oliver jr., from Mt. Holly, of N. Y., iii. 850, 851

Gurton, Elizabeth, m. Eli Sargent, v. pt. 2, 24

Gushaway, George, in War of 1812, ii. 392

Gusten, Eliphalet, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 690²

Gustin, Dr., of Strafford, ii. 1071²

Elisha, of Victory, i. 1047²

Rev. S., of Waterbury, iv. 839²

Rev. Sanford, in Mt. Holly, iii. 848

Thomas, of Lunenburg, i. 1016(2)

Guy, Hattie E., of Derby, iii. 182²

I. M., of Castleton, iii. 515

Jacob, of Peacham, i. 286(2)

Guyer, Capt. G. H., of Lamoille co., ii. 591

Harriet, m. J. Warren Bailey, iv. 505²

Guyre, Luke, pioneer of Wolcott, ii. 775²-6

Gwining, Jonathan, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128²

Gwyer, ____, of Wolcott, ii. 652(2), 653²

Gybert, Lawrence, grantee of Randolph, ii. 975²