NAME INDEX LINKS:  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  XYZ 

 

H. H., see Hall, Hiland

Haase, A., of Brandon, iii. 500²

Hack, Hattie F. (Lund), wife of William W. Hack, v. pt. 2, 331²

Mrs. Jason (née Goodenow), iii. 448²

Josephine A., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 334²

Josephine Augusta, of Richmond (Ga.), v. pt. 2, 331²(2)

Maud Winter, of Richmond (Ga.), v. pt. 2, 331²(2)

William W., of Richmond (Ga.), v. pt. 2, 331²

Zephaniah, from Greenwich (Mass.), of Brandon, iii. 457²

 

 

392                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

 

Hacket, ____, first settler of Sutton, i. 423²

Allen, juror, i. 466²

lumber dealer, i. 518

Charles, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 27

Truman Franklin, ii. 95

Hackett, Adah, of Roxbury, iv. 757

Betsey, m. Rev. Samuel Collins, iii. 168²

Charles, of Danville, i. 313(2)

Mrs. Charles, of Danville, i. 313

Charles, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 27²

Rev. D., of Tunbridge, ii. 1125

Daniel D., of Roxbury, iv. 758²

Ephraim, of Tunbridge, ii. 1126²

Rev. George, in Northfield, iv. 653

John C., in Civil war, iv. 523, 524

Josiah, in War of 1812, ii. 392²

Hackley, Rev. Levi, in Benson, iii. 409²(2)

Hadaway, B. F., of Wells, iii. 1196²

George W., of Wells, iii. 1197²

Haddock, Rev., of Dartmouth college, v. pt. 2, 156²

Charles B., of Dartmouth college, i. 530

author, iv. 315²

Hadley, ____, of Plainfield, iv. 727

Eld., of Albany, iii. 58²

A. A., of Montpelier, iv. 428(2)

A. H., of Waterford, i. 432

Abigail, m. Joseph Bemis jr., v. pt. 2, 63

Abigail (Rice), wife of Jacob Had­ley, v. pt. 2, 98

Abigail (Spaulding), wife of Benjamin Hadley, v. pt. 2, 163

Benjamin, of Brattleboro, v. 59

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 108², 163(2), 179², 189, 207²

of Hancock, v. pt. 2, 57²

Benjamin jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 163

Betsey, m. Lindal Wilder, v. pt. 2, 148²

Betsey (Bemis), wife of Benjamin Hadley jr., v. pt. 2, 163

Betsey (Wilder), wife of Samuel Hadley, v. pt. 2, 148, 163²

Bishop, grantee of Underhill, i. 886² note

Charles, v. pt. 2, 163

Clarissa (Wilder), wife of Stephen Hadley, v. pt. 2, 148

Cornelus, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 185²

D. W., of Northfield, iv. 615², 616

David W., of Northfield, iv. 614(2), 615², 645

Ebenezer, of Brattleboro, v. 23²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 63, 76, 108, 163

Ebenezer jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 163

Edward, v. pt. 2, 163

Elias, v. pt. 2, 207²

Elizabeth (Briggs), m. Cornelus Hadley, v. pt. 2, 185²

Elvira, m. William Barrett, v. pt. 2, 163

Ephraim, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 98

Esther (Laughton), wife of Benjamin Hadley, v. pt. 2, 57²

Evaline, dau. of Rufus Hadley, v. pt. 2, 163

George, of Castleton, iii. 521²

at Middlebury college, i. 55²

Harriet (Campbell), wife of Preston H. Hadley, v. pt. 2, 506

Horace, v. pt. 2, 163

Jacob, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 98, 163

of Hyde Park, Rev. soldier, ii. 656²(2)

James, of Castleton, iii. 521

Jemima, wife of Ebenezer Hadley, v. pt. 2, 163

Jesse, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 108²

Joanna (Bemis), wife of Rufus Hadley, v. pt. 2, 63, 163

John, of Craftsbury, iii. 170²

of Mt. Holly, iii. 845

of Shelburne, i. 871²

with Stevens' Rangers, ii. 946²

Jonas, of Mt. Holly, iii. 845

Jonathan, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 163

on Newbury muster roll, ii. 946

Rev. K., in Groton, iv. 1167²

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 672²

Laura Ann, dau. of Rufus Hadley, v. pt. 2, 163

Laurilla J., dau. of Rufus Hadley, v. pt. 2, 163

Lavina (Rice), wife of Ephraim Hadley, v. pt. 2, 98

Levi, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 163

Lewis, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 163(2), 179²

Louisa (Brown), wife of David W. Hadley, iv. 645

Lucinda, m. Daniel Attridge, v. pt. 2, 163

M. E., of Waitsfield, iv. 794²

Maria (Whipple), wife of Lewis Hadley, v. pt. 2, 163

Martha, m. Capt. Ezra Butterfield, v. pt. 2, 189

Miranda (Duncan), wife of Joseph Hadley, v. pt. 2, 207²

Molly (Rice), wife of Jacob Hadley, v. pt. 2, 97², 163

 

 

NAME INDEX               393

 

Hadley, Nabby (Wilder), wife of Simon Hadley, v. pt. 2, 148

Nehemiah, of Waterford, i. 431

Olive (Bryant), wife of Wilson Had­ley, v. pt. 2, 163

Orson, of Hyde Park, ii. 590

Philip, of Bradford, ii. 1160

Polly m. Abel Rice, v. pt. 2, 98

Preston H., of Bellows Falls, v. pt. 2, 506

Rufus, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 63, 163, 186²

Samuel, of Albany, iii. 51(2)

Mrs. Samuel, of Albany, iii. 51

Samuel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 163²

on Newbury muster roll, ii. 946

with Stevens' Rangers, ii. 946²

Sarah (Duncan), wife of Elias Hadley, v. pt. 2, 207²

Sibyl, dau. of Benjamin Hadley, v. pt. 2, 163

Sibyl (Bemis), wife of Ebenezer Hadley, v. pt. 2, 63, 163

Simon, of Williamstown (N. Y.), v. pt. 2, 148

Stephen, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 148²

Warren, v. pt. 2, 163

Willard H., of Cambridge, ii. 590

Rev. William H., of Waterford, i. 432

Wilson, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 163

Hadloch, Rhoda, wife of David Pills­bury, iii. 84²

Hadlock, E. C., of Wells River, ii. 956

Hazen, of P. Q, iii. 328

Ithamar, of Jay, iii. 267

James, engineer, iv. 563

Joseph, of Jay, iii. 266²(2)

Louisa, m. Rodney Burt Field, v. pt. 3, 78²

Samuel, of Charlotte, Rev. soldier, i. 737

Hadwin, Barney, of Danby, iii. 610, 625²

George, of Danby, iii. 608²

Lydia, m. Amasa Bancroft, iii. 610

O. B., of Danby, iii. 602, 608²

Haely, Benjamin, of Shoreham, i. 96², 256²

Haff, Rev. E. B., of Stamford, i. 238²

Hagar, Abigail (Brigham), wife of Elisha Hagar, v. pt. 2, 716²

Elisha, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 716²

Esther (Laughton), wife of Ezekiel Hager, v. pt. 2, 58²

Ezekiel, of Dummerston and Me., v. pt. 2, 58²

J. E., of Danby, iii. 666

Jonas, of St. Albans, ii. 433² 261, 269; iii. 5, 163², 479, 482², 663², 846², 895²; iv. 323, 326, 1030

Hager, Albert D., geologist, i. 254(2), 556², 557, 751, 759; ii. 25² note,

Albert M. V., of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 422²

Elisha, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 422

Hager & Ripley, of Middlebury, iii. 1100

Hagg, Mrs. Dorcas, of Morristown, ii. 682²

Haight, Charles jr., grantee of Stowe, ii. 695

Stephen, of Monkton, i. 67, 256²

Thomas, iv. 246²

Hail, Amos, grantee of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671²

James jr., grantee of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671²

Haile, Amos, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 221, 223², 225²(2), 233², 245

Dorcas, m. Samuel Adams, v. pt. 2, 40

Jonathan, of Sutton, v. pt. 2, 535²

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 535

Haimes, John, in War of 1812, ii. 392²

Haines, ____, of Sheffield, i. 415(2)

of Waterbury, iv. 870

Dr., of Cabot, iv. 101²

Mrs., of Cabot, iv. 81²

Rev., of Newbury, ii. 945

Abigail, of Greensboro, iii. 215

Almira, of Barton, iii. 74²

David, of Cabot, iv. 84, 97², 103², 104²

E. G., of Cabot, iv. 84²

Dea. Edward, of Cabot, iv. 108²

Dea. Edward G., of Cabot, iv. 97(2), 920²

Hannah, of Roxbury, iv. 1199²

Horace, of Cabot, iv. 84²(2), 108²

Ira F., of Cabot, iv. 84², 90, 97

John, grantee of Bloomfield, i. 950 note

of St. Albans, ii. 434

L. H., of Waterbury, iv. 832, 839, 840

M. L., of Cabot, iv. 97

Matthias, of Cabot, iv. 352

of Greensboro, iii. 213, 215

Mattie, of Cabot, iv. 109

Minnie, of Cabot, iv. 109

Moses, of Cabot, iv. 108²

Moses K., of Greensboro, iii. 213

Rebecca, of Greensboro, iii. 215

Sally, of Barton, iii. 74², 75

Rev. Samuel, of Weybridge, i. 114²

Sarah, of Greensboro, iii. 215

William, of Cabot, iv. 84

William J., of Cabot, iv. 121

Rev. Z. S., of Cabot, iv. 101

of Newbury, ii. 945

see also, Haynes, Rev. Z. S.

Haines & co., v. pt. 35, 46²

 

 

394                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Haines & Richardson, of Waterbury, iv. 840

Hains, Robert, grantee of Cabot, iv. 75²

Hakell & Smith, iv. 1011²

Hakluyt, Richard, of London, iv. 935²

Halabird, see Hurlburt

Halbert, Alfred, of Essex, i. 791

Rev. C. B., of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 100²

Ebenezer, grantee of Bolton, i. 482

Joseph D., of St. Albans, ii. 433

Julius, of Fairfax, ii. 171

Julius R., of Fairfax, ii. 165²

Rev. Sanford, of Essex, i. 784²

Halburt, Rev. S., of Castleton, iii. 528

Haldimand, Gen. Frederick, Gov. of Canada, i. 172, 462², 661, 771, 773², 774, 918(2), 919², 920, 2d ed. 174; ii. 488², 929(2); iv. 253, 704², 999

Haldridge, Benjamin, in militia, ii. 513²

Hale, ____, of Bernardston (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 311²

of Greensboro, iv. 97

of Keene, (N. H.), iii. 1112²

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 24²

of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 525²

of Waitsfield, iv. 785

Mrs., ____ of Bernardston (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 311²

(nee Bates), iv. 1172

Rev., in Corinth, ii. 880

of Lyndon, i. 346

Capt., of Hubbardton, iv. 1172

Col., at Hubbardton, iii. 511², 749², 759²

A. J., of Waterford, i. 432

Abigail, of Brattleboro, v. 58²

Amita, m. Timothy Crosby, v. pt. 2, 105

Amos, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 380², 385²

Apollos, of Barre, iv. 23(2), 27², 33²

Asa, of Rutland, iii. 590, 1080(2), 1082

Ashbel, of Greensboro, iii. 213, 216² note, 217 and note

Benjamin, of Enosburg, ii. 399

Dea. Benjamin, of Atkinson (N. H.), ii. 878(2)

Rev. Benjamin, of Geneva college, iv. 674²

Calvin, of Montpelier, iv. 298²

Charles F., of Stowe, ii. 715, 717

Rev. Charles S., of Brandon, iii. 479 note

D. F., of Stowe, ii. 744², 756

Daniel B., of Franklin co., ii. 94²

of Huntington, i. 817²

Dell, of Stowe, ii. 715

Dorcas, m. Samuel Adams, v. pt. 2, 396²

Dorcas (Bennett), wife of Oliver Hale, v. pt. 2, 99²

Edson Dwinell, of Lyndon, iv. 163²

Elias, of Jericho, i. 830²

Mrs. Elias, of Jericho, i. 830²

Elisha, of Georgia, ii. 249²

Mrs. Elizabeth, wife of Thomas Hale, iii. 408

Ellen Frances, of Poultney, iv. 163²

Enoch, of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 556²

Col. Enoch, of Great Falls, v. pt. 2, 498

Ens. Ephraim, from Townshend (Mass.), in Wells River, ii. 916², 954²

Frances, of Barre, iv. 33

Frances A., of Burlington, i. 533(2)

Frances Cornelia, m. Lafayette Whithed, v. pt. 2, 334, 336

George D., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 352²

H., in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Harriet Amelia, of Calais, iv. 163²

Harry, of Chelsea, ii. 873²(2), 1167²

Orange co. officer, ii. 805, 806(2)

Henry, of Chelsea, ii. 1167², 1168

pioneer of Corinth, ii. 887

attorney, i. 473²

Hiram H., of Georgia, ii. 245

Rev. Israel, of Middlesex, iv. 238²

Rev. J. G., iv. 733

J. W., of Randolph, ii. 996

Rev. J. W., of Berlin, iv. 67²

James, of Sarre, iv. 33(2), 37, 41²

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 225²

in War of 1812, ii. 392

Rev. James, of Topsham, ii. 1108²

Jane Phila (Dwinell), wife of John G. Hale, iv. 163²

Jennie Norton, of Calais, iv. 163²

John, of Sudbury, iii. 1137(2)

Dr. John, grantee of Underhill, i. 886² note

John F., of Bernardston (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 334

John Gardner, of Calais, iv. 163²

of Chelsea, ii. 1168

Rev. John G., of Poultney, iii. 995² note

John P., i. 508², 978²

of N. H., iv. 270, 319

John Parker, ii. 530²

Jonathan, of Fair Haven, iii. 676²

grantee of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 533²

Maj. Jonathan, Rev. officer, ii. 935

Josiah, of Georgia, ii. 249²

Mrs. Lewis, of Stowe, ii. 706²

Loami F., of Corinth, ii. 882²

 

 

NAME INDEX               395

 

Hale, Lucinda (Eddy), wife of Harry Hale, ii. 1168

Martha, m. Rev. Peter Powers, ii. 934

Mary Gilman, of Calais, iv. 163²

Matthew, of Chelsea, ii. 1168

Mordecai, of Peacham, ii. 1057²

Moses, of Rutland, iii. 1082

Lt. Moses, of Rutland, iii. 1080

Nathan, i. 581²

grantee of Warren, iv. 801

Nicholas, from Atkinson (N. H.), of Corinth, ii. 882²

sketch, ii. 878

Mrs. O. G., of Stowe, ii. 717

Oliver, of Dummerston, v, pt. 2, 75², 88

of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 99²

of Marlboro (Mass,), v. pt. 2, 74²

Oscar C., of Newbury, ii. 944²

Col. Oscar A., of Troy, iii. 337-8 note

Peter Harvey, of Groton, iv, 1163²

Polly, of Benson, iii. 408

Rachel, m. Peter Worden, v. pt. 2, 165²

Raymond, of Troy, iii. 337 note

Robert, of Montpelier, iv. 291

Robert S., of Chelsea, ii. 1167²(2)

Rochester Safford, of Chelsea, ii. 1168

Safford Eddy, of Chelsea, ii. 1168

Samuel, in Bradford, ii. 812²

Maj. Samuel, grantee of Underhill, i. 886² note

Sarah A., wife of Raymond Hale, iii. 337 note

Thomas, of Benson, iii. 407², 468(2)

of Chelsea, ii. 1168

of Rutland and Castine (Me.), iii. 1062², 1080²

of England, martyr, ii. 878

Thomas jr., of Benson, iii. 408

Valorus W., of Cabot, iv. 104²

William, in War of 1812, ii. 392

William B., of Brattleboro, v. 181²

Hale & Bracket, of Waterford, i. 431

Hale & Strong, of Greensboro, iii. 214²

Haley, Anthony, of Danby, iii. 608²

Asa, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 37²

Comfort, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 37²

Ithamar, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 372

James, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 37²

Josiah, of Pownal, v. pt, 35, 53²

Lidea, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 37²

Molly, wife of Ithamer Haley, v. pt. 3, 37²

Nancy, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 37²

Halifax, Earl of, v. pt. 2, 532

Hall, ____, i. 94; ii. 583²; v. pt. 2, 20², 28

of Brattleboro, v. 59²

of Concord, i. 971

of Holland, iii. 236

of Swanton, iv. 1053²

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 320²

pioneer of Whiting, i. 116

grantee of Winhall, i. 245²

pioneer on Conn. river, i. 945

m. Gov. John G. McCullough, v. pt. 35, 48

Dea., of Starksboro, i. 808² note, 809 note

Dr., of Enosburg, ii. 137

of Northampton (Mass.), v. 121²

Eld., of Swanton, iv. 1095²

Mrs. (née Clark), of Ellisburgh (N. Y.), iii. 824²

Rev., of Johnson, ii. 674

of Sheffield, i. 417²(2)

in Westford, i. 896²

Capt., of Ky. dragoons, i. 314²

Gen., at Gettysburg battle, i. 714

A. Oakley, of N. Y. City, iii. 538

Aaron, in Enosburg, ii. 146

Rev. Aaron, of Waterbury, iv. 839²

Abel, grantee of Granby, i. 987 (2) note

Abigail, of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 83²

of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 418

Abigail (Hubbard), wife of Nathaniel Hall, v. pt. 35, 83(2)

Abijah, of Marshfield, iv. 208, 216

of Tunbridge, ii. 1128

Abner, of Tunbridge, ii. 1126²

Rev. Abraham, of Starksboro and Huntington, i. 826², 827

Albaro, in War of 1812, ii. 392

Albert H., of Sutton, iv. 1191²

Alfred A., v. pt. 35, 63, 64²

Alfred S., of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 647², 648

Alice, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 418

Alice (Bush), wife of John Hall, v. pt. 2, 418

Alpheus, of Castleton, iii. 507², 508, 511, 513, 525

of South Hero, ii. 475², 572(2), 574, 584²

Grand Isle co. officer, ii. 478, 479(2)

Col. Alpheus, from Conn., of Castleton, and South Hero, sketch, ii. 583-4

Amasa, of Marshfield, iv. 143²

Andrew, of Rehoboth (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 417²

Anna, of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 83²

Annis, m. Hiram Chase, v. pt. 2, 418, 717²

Apollos, of Montpelier, iv. 351

Asa, of Halifax, v. pt, 2, 418

 

 

396                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

 

Hall, Asariah, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 418

Atalanta (Shafter), wife of Caleb Hall, v. pt. 2, 367

Atherton, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 633, 640, 647², 659

Atherton jr., of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 633, 640

Azariah, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 418

B. H., of Troy (N. Y.), iv. 1196

Rev. B. M., in Richford, ii. 284²

of Rutland, iii. 1012, 1047²

in St. Albans, ii. 335

of Waterbury, iv. 839²

Methodism in Middlebury, i. 57, 58

Methodism in Rutland, iii. 1043-9

Barnes M., in Enosburg, ii. 146

Rev. Barnes M., of Berkshire, iv. 1055

Baxter, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 693

Benjamin, grantee of Concord, i. 967 note

of Cornish (N. H.), iv. 1135

of Holland, iii. 238²

of Rehoboth (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 417²

from Mass., of Newbury, ii. 918²

Benjamin 2d., grantee of Granby, i. 987 note

Benjamin H., v. pt. 2, 241, 433², 575², 577, 583, 586² note, 588, 591² note, 599

author, i. 557

hist. cited, i. 456 note; ii. 558²; iv. 253 note

Betsey (Allen), wife of Richard Hall, v. pt. 2, 418

Bryant, iv. 1015

of Sheldon, ii. 378

of Swanton, iv. 1053, 1054², 1088

of Franklin co., ii. 94²

Burgess, of Shelburne, i. 877; iv. 573²

C. F., of Bellows Falls, v. pt. 2, 516

Caleb, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 367

of Clarendon, iii. 1145²

of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 554

Dr. Caleb, grantee of Wells, iii. 1191

Carmi, of Isle La Motte, ii. 558

Caroline Amanda (Curtis), wife of Jones K. Hall, iv. 153²

Caroline E. (Thatcher), wife of Henry Davis Hall, v. pt. 35, 92²

Caroline T., of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 92²

Carrie V. (Dickinson), wife of Dr. H. M. Hall, iii. 625²

Charles, of Bennington and Springfield (Mass.), v. pt. 35, 92², 94²

of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 418²

of Swanton, iv. 1055², 1133², 1185(2)

of Victory, i. 1047²

of Worcester, iv. 901

Dr. Charles, of St. Albans, ii. 100; iv. 1055², 1137²

of Swanton, sketch, iv. 1135-7

Mrs. Charles, of Swanton, iv. 1083

Charles H., of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 92²(2)

of St. Albans, ii. 434²

of Swanton, iv. 1135, 1138

Dr. Charles Henry, of Burlington and Cal., iv. 1135

Charles Prescott, of Swanton, iv. 1138

Charlotte A. (Farrar), 2d wife of Dr. George M. Hall, iv. 1138

Charlotte Jones (Hubbard), 2d wife of Dr. Charles Hall, iv. 1135², 1137²

Christopher, iv. 935

of Charleston, iii. 108², 119

Christopher W., hist. of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 552-60

Clarissa, m. Nicholas Clark, v. pt. 2, 418

Cornelia J., of Burlington, i. 533

D., iii. 1038

D. D., of Newark, i. 357

D. K., iii. 1038

Col. D. K., v. pt. 35, 63²

D. P., of Burke, i. 310²(2)

Damaris jr., grantee of Guildhall, i. 997 note

Daniel, ii. 935²

of Barnet, i. 266, 274², 275(2), 278², 987²; ii. 946

Mrs. Daniel, of Barnet, i. 275²

Daniel, of East Enfield (Conn.), v. pt. 2, 418

grantee of Hubbardton, iii. 746²

of Lyndon, i. 340², 342²

of St. Johnsbury, i. 395²(2)

Daniel H., of Pawlet, iii. 878²

David, of Brandon, sketch, iii. 449-50

of Essex, i. 778²

grantee of Hinesburg, i. 793

of Pittsford, iii. 951(2), 954²

grantee of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 528²

grantee of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 533²

David jr., of Pittsford, iii. 449²

grantee of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 533²

Dolly, of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 92²

Dolly Tuttle (Davis), wife of Hiland Hall, v. pt. 35, 92

Dudley P., of Concord and Burke, i. 1047

 

 

NAME INDEX               397

 

Hall, E. B., of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 639²

Dr. E. J., of Morristown, ii. 690

of Waterbury, iv. 839

E. L., of Worcester, iv. 912

Ebenezer, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 638², 640

Edward, of Georgia, ii. 249²

of Randolph, ii. 999

from Eng., of Rehoboth (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 417²

Mrs. Edward, of Warren, iv. 806²

Capt. Edward, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 506, 625², 652

of Worcester, iv. 16

Edward E., of Cabot, iv. 122²

Edward J., of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 92²

Edwin, of Franklin co., ii. 98

Rev. Edwin, of Castleton, iii. 518

Eli, of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 529²

Eliakim, grantee of Tinmouth, iii. 1148²

Capt. Eliakim, iii. 1161²

grantee of Wells, iii. 1191(2)

Eliakim jr., grantee of Wells, iii. 1191

Elias, of Castleton, iii. 507², 508, 511, 529, 534(2), 1073²

of Pittsford, iii. 944²

of Rutland, i. 690

Mrs. Elias, of Montpelier, iv. 396

Elihu, of Isle La Motte, ii. 554²

grantee of Granby, i. 987(2) and note

grantee of Guildhall, i. 996², 997 note

Elihu jr., grantee of Granby, i. 987(2) note

Elijah, of Barnet, i. 266, 274², 275(2), 276(2); ii. 946

Elijah jr., of Barnet, i. 275, 286

Eliza (Brayton), wife of Dr. Charles Hall, iv. 1135

Eliza Davis, m. Adin Thayer jr., v. pt. 35, 92²(2)

Eliza Jane, of St. Albans, iv. 1135²

Elizabeth, of Guildhall, i. 1009²

of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 418(2)

of Moretown, iv. 603

of Taunton (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 417²

Elizabeth (Brown), wife of Samuel Hall, v. pt. 2, 417²

Elizabeth (Bush), wife of Joel Hall, v. pt. 2, 418

Elizabeth (Mosely), wife of Ben­jamin Hall, iv. 1135

Elizabeth (Taisey), wife of Isaac N. Hall, iv. 1160², 1166²

Enoch, of Isle La Motte, ii. 485, 503, 554², 557², 558

of Maidstone, i. 944, 1027², 1045

from Taunton (Mass,), of Northfield (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 417²

Lt. Enoch, in Rev. war, ii. 390²

Ephraim, in Middlesex, iv. 245

of Pepperell (Mass.), iv. 1155²

Ephraim jr., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 727²

Erastus, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 418

of Readsboro, v. pt. 2, 718²

Esther, of Halifax, v. pt, 2, 418

of Rehoboth (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 417²

wife of Edward Hall, v. pt. 2, 417²

Esther (Orr), wife of Azariah Hall, v. pt. 2, 418

Eunice (Pearsons), wife of Bryant Hall, iv. 1055

F. W., of Roxbury, iv. 749²

Fanny, m. Marcus O, Fisher, iv. 113²

Florence, of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 92²

Frances, of Essex, i. 783²

Frances Helen, of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 92

Frances (Smith), wife of Capt. Ed­ward Hall, iv. 896²

Francis, of Plainfield, iv. 730

Francis E., from Swanton, of Apple­ton (Wis.), iv. 1135²

Frank, of Plainfield, iv. 725

Frederick, of Wallingford, iii. 1170

Prof. Frederick, of Middlebury college, i. 55(2)

Dr. Friend M., of Berkshire, ii. 115²

G. A., of Maidstone, i. 1031

G. C., of Brattleboro, v. 21², 30, 34², 119², 182²

Dr. G. M., iv. 939

of Swanton, ii. 447²; iv. 1063², 1088², 1089, 1100, 1132², 1186

geologist, ii. 22², 80²

Gardner C., of Brattleboro, v. 57², 61²(2), 131² and note, 177

George, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 418

of Montpelier, iv. 531

of Swanton, iv. 997(2), 1003

George B., of Roxbury, iv. 760²

George C., of N. Y., v. pt. 3, 50²

George Chandler, from Brattleboro, of Brooklyn (N. Y.), v. 152

sketch, v. 131-3

George E., of Calais, iv. 150

of Pittsford, iii. 1066

Dr. George Holmes, of Brattleboro, v. 60², 61(2), 116

Dr. George M., of Swanton, iv. 1057(2), 1058, 1133²(2), 1135²

 

 

398                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

 

Hall, Dr. George Mortimer, portrait, iv. facing p. 1137

sketch, iv. 1137-43

George W., of Brattleboro, v. 61²

Gratia, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 418

Dr. H. M., from Rutland, of Danby, iii. 625²

Dr. H. P., of Swanton, iv. 1144²

Hannah, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 418

Hannah (Green), wife of Lincoln Hall, v. pt. 2, 708(2)

Hannah (Guild), wife of John Hall, v. pt. 2, 417²

Harriet B., m. Dr. N. H. Ballou, iv. 1135

Harriet Bostwick, of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 92²

Harry R., of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 92²

Harvey, of Brandon, iii. 449²

Helen (Burt) (Dexter), m. Hosea Eddy, iii. 620

Heman, of Guildhall, i. 1004

Henry, of Guildhall, i. 948, 1007

of Highgate, ii. 420²

of Rutland, iii. 1009(2), 1012, 1041, 1063², 1070², 1185; iv. 323(2)

on Joseph Bowker, iii. 1056-9

Henry D., hist. of Bennington battle monument, v. pt. 35, 55-69

Bennington industries, v. pt. 35, 42²

on Hiland Hall, v. pt. 35, 81

on Rev. Isaac Jennings, v. pt. 35, 98²

Sketch of Soldiers' home, v. pt. 35, 51

Henry Davis, of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 92²

Henry S., of Bennington, i. 252², 253

Hezikiah, grantee of Wells, iii. 1191

Gov. Hiland, of Bennington, i. 6², 106² note, 179, 180-1, 187², 196², 235, 236, 250, 260, 465², 571, 764 note, 948, 2d ed. 180², 181-2, 188², 234², 235²; ii. 531, 558², 1016, 1172; iii. 5, 163², 555², 909², 997, 1023², 1025², 1026, 1190², 1192²; iv. 252, 257² note, 271², 322, 323², 496², 514, 538², 586², 1196², 1197; v. 186; v. pt. 35, 41, 42, 48, 55², 56, 58(2), 59², 67, 68, 73², 108²

portraits, i. facing p. 121; v. pt. 35, facing p. 5

sketches, i. 218-9, 2d ed. 217-8; v. pt. 35, 81-98

Battle of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 14-29

Bennington free library, v. pt. 35, 40-2

history of Bennington, i. 136-80, 2d ed. 138-83; v. pt. 35, 5-108

hist. of Rutland co., iii. 403-5

introductory chapter of Bennington co. hist. i. 121

on Vt. and N. H. controversy, ii. 939-43

Mrs. Hiland, of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 92-3

Hiland 2d., of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 92

Hiland 3d., of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 92²

Hiland Hubbard, of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 92²(2)

Hiram, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 418

of Isle La Motte, ii. 481, 557²

Dr. Horace, of Poultney, iii. 1002

Dr. Horace P., of St. Albans, iv. 1055², 1057, 1135²

on Dr. Charles Hall, iv. 1135-7

on Dr. Geo. M. Ball, iv. 1137-43²

Huldah (Mather), wife of Erastus Hall, v. pt. 2, 418

I. N., of Groton, iv. 1166², 1168 (2)

Ichabod, of Taunton (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 417²

Ira, in Isle La Motte, ii. 487²

Isaac, of Wallingford, iii. 1164, 1168², 1172²

grantee of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 6²

Dr. Isaac, grantee of Wells, iii. 1191

Isaac jr., grantee of Wells, iii. 1191

Isaac 2d., iii. 1161²

Isaac N., from Rumney (N. H.), of Groton, iv. 1163², 1164, 1166², 1167

sketch, iv. 1160²-1

Israel, from East Enfield (Conn.), v. pt. 2, 418

of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 418

of South Hero, sketch, ii. 584²-5

J. G., of Roxbury, iv. 748, 749²

J. G., mfg. co., of Roxbury, iv. 749

J. V., of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 60

J. W., of Calais, iv. 136

Jacob, of Barnet, i. 266, 274, 275(2)

of Newbury, ii. 915², 918², 946

Capt. Jacob, of Barnet, i. 274², 279

in Rev, war, ii. 390

Jairus, from New Braintree (Mass.), of Wilmington, iv. 573²; v. pt. 3³, 14(2), 21, 23

James, of Huntington, i. 815

of Richmond, i. 844²

Dr. James, geologist, ii. 22², 80(2)

Jane A. (Waters), wife of Hiland Hubbard Hall, v. pt. 35, 92²

 

 

NAME INDEX               399

 

Hall, Jane E. (Cady), wife of Charles Hall, v. pt. 35, 92²

Jennie Frances, m. F. J. Hawley, iv. 1138

Jeremiah, grantee of Highgate, ii. 256

grantee of Putney, v. pt. 2, 221

of Rehoboth (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 417²

Rev. Jeremiah, of Bennington, i. 162, 2d ed. 164

in Isle La Motte, ii. 487²

of Westford, ii. 185²

Joel, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 418(2)

in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Joel jr., of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 418

John, of Cabot, iv. 117²

of Fletcher, ii. 209

of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 418

grantee of Hubbardton, iii. 746²

of Ira, iii. 783²

of Middletown, (Conn.), v. pt. 35, 83

grantee of Morgan, iii. 282²

of Pittsford, iii. 942

of Rehoboth (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 417²

of Stowe, ii. 744², 752

from Taunton (Mass.), of East Enfield (Conn.), v. pt. 2, 417²

Mrs. John, of Castleton, iii. 511, 533²

Dr. John, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 647²

Lt. John, of Castleton, iii. 507(2)

Capt. John, at Castleton, ii. 583²; iii. 511(2), 515, 529, 533-4

John jr., of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 418

John 5th, grantee of Granby, i. 987(2) note

grantee of Guildhall, i. 997(2) and note

John G., of Barton, iii. 75

John H., of Stowe, ii. 768²

of Waterbury, ii. 752

John M., of Rutland, iii. 1009

John V., of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 41, 59², 60, 92², 95, 104(2)

Jonas, of Calais, iv. 146, 166, 171²(2), 173, 174², 176²

Jonas K., of Calais, iv. 153²

Jonathan, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 469²

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 693

Joseph, of Holland, iii. 237

of Jericho, i. 830

of Richmond, i. 844²

of Victory, i. 1047²

Capt. Joseph, of Jericho, i. 829², 837²

Joseph S., of Burke, i. 302²

Josephine W., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 334

Josephine (Whithed), wife of Theophilus Hall, v. pt. 2, 333², 336²

Josiah, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 354²

Josiah B., of Guildhall and Oberlin (O.), i. 1004

Rev. Joshua, circuit preacher, iii. 470

Julia A., m. Dr. Daniel Campbell, v. pt. 2, 506

Julia Ann (Leavitt), wife of Gard­ner C. Hall, v. 131²

Julia M. H., m. Horace P. Janes, iv. 1135²

Julius P., of Morristown, ii. 800²

Rev. Julius P., of Waterbury, iv. 839²

Justus, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 418

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 693

Keturah, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 418

Keturah (Pease), wife of Azariah Hall, v. pt. 2, 418

Keziah, of East Enfield (Conn.), v. pt. 2, 418

L. D., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 44², 45, 46

L. J., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 21, 37²

Laura, of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 83²

Laura V., of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 92²

m. Trenor W. Park, v. pt. 35, 92²

Leavitt, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 289²

Lemuel, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 418

Levi, of Barnet, i. 275, 987²

of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 418

in Somerset, v. pt. 2, 529

Lewis, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 338², 342(2), 343(2)

Lincoln, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 708(2)

Lois, wife of William Hall, v. pt. 2, 339²

Lorenzo, of South Hero, ii. 574

Grand Isle co. officer, ii. 479

Lot, of Westminster, i. 590²; ii. 1025²; v. pt. 2, 623, 624², 625

sketch, v. pt. 2, 599-600

Loten, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 418

Louisa, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 418

Lucinda, m. Elliot Higley, v. pt. 2, 418

Lucinda R. (Holley), 2d wife of John V. Hall, v. pt. 35, 92²

Lucius, from New Milford (Conn.), of Fairfield, ii. 192²

Lucy, m. Horace French, v. pt. 2, 213²

Lucy (Goodhue), wife of Dr. Hall, v. 121²

Lyman, of Huntington, i. 815²

of Shelburne, i. 877

M. C., of Arlington, i. 2d ed. 123²

 

 

400                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER 

 

Hall, M. Carter, of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 92

Mahitable, of Taunton (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 417²

Maria, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 418

Marshall B., of Newport, iii. 297

Martha B. (Rouse), wife of Nathaniel B. Hall, v. pt. 35, 92²

Martin, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 418

Mary, of Taunton (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 417²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 670²

m. Jeremiah Kingsbury, v. pt. 2, 418

m. Rufus Chase, v. pt. 2, 718

m. Samuel Flint, ii. 1022²

wife of Dr. Horace Hall, iii. 1002

wife of Moseley Hall, iii. 1173

Mary (Crowley), wife of Richard Hart Hall, v. pt. 2, 418

Mary Densy, of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 92²

Mary (Edgerton), wife of Dea. Moseley Hall, iii. 1172²

Mary Jane (Stickney), wife of Wright P. Hall, v. pt. 2, 715

Merrill M., of Middlesex and Hyde Park, ii. 752

Mina (Phillips), 2d wife of Charles Hall, v. pt. 35, 92²

Moseley, of Wallingford, iii. 1163², 1165, 1167², 1168², 1169², 1172², 1173(2), 1179(2), 1180², 1182²

Moses, of Barnet, i. 275(2)

of Maidstone, i. 1030

of Peacham, i. 367²

of Plymouth, iii. 1124²

of Warren, iv. 806²

Moses E., of Montpelier, iv. 531

Maj. N. B., v. pt. 35, 54²

Nancy, of Calais, iv. 166

Nathan, of Brattleboro, v. 43²

of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 647²

Nathan H., of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 557

Nathaniel, of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 83(2)

of Isle La Motte, ii. 554², 557²

of Taunton (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 417²

Nathaniel jr., v. pt. 35, 83²

Nathaniel B., of Bennington, i. 136²-9, 2d ed. 139-41; v. pt. 35, 91², 92², 95

Mrs. Nathaniel B., v. pt. 35, 95

Nally E. (Lyman), wife of John V. Hall, v. pt. 35, 92²

Newell B., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 707

Newman, of Brattleboro, v. 47

Nicholas, of Taunton (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 417²

Obed, from Halifax, of Stamford, v. pt. 2, 418

Olive (Kenney), wife of Jonathan Hall, v. pt. 2, 469²

Oliver, grantee of Newport, iii. 302²

Orange, of Fairfield, ii. 192²

Orin, of Victory, i. 1047²

Orra, of St. Albans, ii. 434

Patience, m. Joel Simonds, iii. 926

Peter, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 633, 640, 643², 651, 659²

Phebe, of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 83²

m. Samuel Townsend, iii. 1173

Dr. Phillip, of Brattleboro, v. 60²

Polly, of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 83²

of Fletcher, ii. 209

of Pawlet, iii. 895

Preserved, of Rehoboth (Mass), v. pt. 2, 417²

Prince, of Franklin co., ii. 93

Prince B., of St. Albans, ii. 291²

R. C., of Swanton, iv. 1187

R. T., of Pittsford, iii. 945

Rev. R. V., of Charleston, iii. 116², 117

Ransom, of Victory, i. 1047²(2)

Rebecca, m. Joel Ranney, v. pt. 2, 616

Remember, of Taunton (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 417²

Rhoda, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 418

Rhoda (Nichols), wife of Loten Hall, v. pt. 2, 418

Richard, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 418

Richard Hart, from Halifax, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 418

Rev. Robert V., of Newport, iii. 296²(2), 297(2)

Robinson, of Wallingford, iii. 620, 1163, 1169², 1173

Roxana (Stebbins), wife of Leavitt Hall, v. pt. 2, 289²

Royal, of Pittsford, iii. 951

Mrs. Royal, of Pittsford, iii. 947

Rufus, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 418

Ruth (White), wife of Amasa Hall, iv. 143²

Sally (Preston), wife of Erastus Hall, v. pt. 2, 718²

Samuel, of Cabot, iv. 117²

of Danby, iii. 653², 654

of Dover, v. pt. 2, 339²

grantee of Hubbardton, iii. 746²

from Rehoboth (Mass.), of Taunton (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 417²

of Richford, ii. 428

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 321

grantee of Wells, iii. 1191

of Worcester, iv. 893², 901

 

 

 

NAME INDEX               401

 

Hall, Rev. Samuel, grantee of Guildhall, i. 997 note

Samuel Baker, of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 92²

Dea. Samuel R., from Cornish (N. H.), of Guildhall, i. 1004

Rev. Samuel R., iii. 5

at Barton, iii. 34-5

of Brownington, iii. 35², 36, 41, 42, 44, 90, 92², 99², 157, 168(2), 169, 177², 204 note, 296², 297, 316, 354, 374, 375(2)

in Concord, i. 974(2) and note, 976(2), 980, 994²

of Craftsbury, in Corinth, ii. 881²; iii. 166²

of Guildhall, i. 1004(2), 1009², 1010

hist. of Brownington, iii. 90-101

hist. of Vt. cited, i. 970 note

Orleans co. hist. iii. 37-41

on Samuel C. Crafts, iii. 172-4

quoted, ii. 91

author, iv. 315²

Gov. Samuel W., of N. H., v. pt. 35, 57²

Sarah, dau. of Elijah Hall, i. 266

m. James McLaren, i. 275

Sarah Ann, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 418

Sarah Ann (Farrar), wife of Dr. George M. Hall, iv. 1138

Sarah E., a poem, i. 77

Sarah (Holbrook), wife of George W. Hall, v. 61²

Sarah (Munson), wife of Gen. Robinson Hall, iii. 1173

Selden A., of Pawlet, iii. 878²

Shelamath, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 676²

Silas, of Roxbury, iv. 759

Simeon, of Fairfax, ii. 171²

of Isle La Motte, ii. 485

Sophia B. (Deming), wife of M. Carter Hall, v. pt. 35, 92

Sophia Deming, of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 98²

Stephen, of Brandon, iii. 449²

of Calais, iv. 147, 165², 1199

Stephen, of Fair Haven, iii. 745²

Dr. Stephen, from Conn., of Fair Haven, iii. 687(2), 688

Stephen jr., of Brandon, iii. 449²

Steven, grantee of Wells, iii. 1191

Col. Streete, of Wallingford (Conn.), ii. 473², 474 notes

Susan, of Groton, iv. 1166², 1168

Susan (Everett), wife of Obed Hall, v. pt. 2, 418

Susannah, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 418

Sylvester, of Sheffield, i. 414

Theophilus, v. pt. 2, 336²

of Winchester (Ky.), v. pt. 2, 333²

Thomas, of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 96

of Pawlet, iii. 902²

of Rehoboth (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 417²

of Shelburne, i. 859, 866²

Rev. Thomas, of Waterford, i. 431²(2), 1011(2)

Lt. Thomas, v. pt. 35, 54²

Thomas B., of Groton, iv. 1164(2)

Timothy, of Burlington, i. 655²

grantee of Tinmouth, iii. 1148²

Timothy H., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 623(2)

discovers Westminster records, v. pt. 2, 563 note

Trenor Park, of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 92²

Rev. Vincent, of Charlotte, i. 744²

Rev. W. D., of Springfield, v. pt. 2, 703²

William, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 339², 340(2), 342²(2), 346, 355

of Rockingham, i. 645²; iv. 573²; v. pt. 2, 499²

of Rutland, iii. 1081

from Upton (Mass.), of Dover, v. pt. 2, 338²

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671²

of Worcester, iv. 893²

Dr. William, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 647²

Rev. William v. pt. 2, 643²

of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 559²; v. pt. 3¹, 19; v. pt. 3², 8

William jr., of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 556²

William Carrol, of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 92²

William H. H., of Warren, iv. 807²

William T., of Pittsford, iii. 1073²

Willys, grantee of Northfield, iv. 612²

Wright P., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 715

Hall & Southworth, of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 34

Hall, Bradley & co., of N. Y., v. 132, 135²

Hall, Crane & Pomeroy, of St. Albans, ii. 292

Halladay, Anna, m. Rufus Stockwell, v. pt. 2, 190

Calvin, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 189², 190

Daniel, of Ellington (Conn.), and Coventry (Conn.), v. 129(2)

Eli, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 443²

Dr. Elihu, in Newfane, v. pt. 2, 728²

Dr. Elisha, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 449²

Mary (Griffith), wife of Calvin Halladay, v. pt. 2, 190

 

 

402                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER   

 

 

Halladay, Noah, of Barnet, i. 286

W. C., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 478², 479

Wells C., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 344²

Hallam, Robert, grantee of Hyde Park, ii. 629

Halleck, Betsey, m. Daniel Bromley, iii. 613

Gen. Henry W., iv. 1178

Halleck, Peachy, Billings & Park, of San Francisco, v. pt. 35, 90

Hallet, Gideon, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 640

Howes, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 640, 651², 652

Hallett, R. C., of Bradford, ii. 824

Halley, Rev. Eben, of Richmond, i. 845

Samuel, of Bristol, i. 20

Hallibird, Curtis, of Castleton, iii. 507

Israel, of Castleton, iii. 507

Lt. Gov. W. S., of Conn., iii. 504

William, of Canaan (Conn.), iii. 504

Halliday, Elliot, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 453²

Wells C., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 343², 344, 348, 350, 352²

Hallock, Rev., v. 68

of Conn., iv. 94

Rev. E. J., of Castleton, iii. 578²

Jeremiah, in Morgan, iii. 287²

Jesse, grantee of St. George, i. 851 and note

of Shelburne, i. 855, 856, 941²

John, grantee of Shelburne, i. 941²

Stephen, grantee of Poultney, iii. 997

Halloran, Matthew, iii. 423²

Hallowell, Benjamin, grantee of Dum­merston, v. pt. 2, 3²

Halman, Jonathan, grantee of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 533²

Solomon, grantee of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 533²

Solomon jr., grantee of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 533²

Halpin, Rev. of Castleton, iii. 539²

Rev. Charles, of Brattleboro, v. 33²(2)

Rev. W., of Middlebury, iii. 479

Halsey, Rev. William F., of Highgate, ii. 270²

Halstead, Joshua, grantee of Worcester, iv. 883²

Samuel, grantee of Worcester, iv. 883²

Halt, Hart, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 650²

Ham, Ephraim, of Stowe, ii. 732², 733(2), 7422

Horace J., of Stowe, ii. 752, 768²

Jane, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 44

Hamblet, Almeda (Hathaway), wife of Martin W. Hamblet, iv. 140²

David, of Morgan, iii. 284², 376², 377(2)

David jr., of Morgan, iii. 376²

Dolly, m. Jonathan Richards, iii. 377²

E. M., of Worcester, iv. 912

Edward M., of Worcester, iv. 902²

Mrs. Esther, wife of Jonathan Hamblet, iv. 902²

Hannah, wife of David Hamblet, iii. 377

Hannah N., m. Lorton Hathaway, iv. 140

Jonathan, of Worcester, iv. 140, 902²(2)

Leonard, of Worcester, iv. 886², 887, 888², 893², 894, 908

Martin W., iv. 140²

Polly (Stiles), wife of David Ham­blet, iii. 377

William, of Morgan, iii. 284²

Hambleton, John, of Danby, iii. 587²

Silas, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 519 note

grantee of St. Albans, ii. 290

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 690²

Silas jr., grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

Hamblett, David, of Morgan, iii. 289

Josiah, of Morgan, iii. 286

William, of Morgan, iii. 286

Hamblin, C., of Montpelier, iv. 264²

Dr. Eleazer, of Montpelier, iv. 278

Harriet, of East Montpelier, iv. 583

Joseph, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 633, 640, 659

Sgt. Lorin, of Pawlet, iii. 874²

Marcus, B., of East Montpelier, iv. 584³

Nathaniel, of Pawlet, iii. 894²

Oliver, grantee of Brookfield, ii. 855², 857²

Mrs. Oliver, of Brookfield, ii. 864²

Philura D., of East Montpelier, iv. 584³

W. B., of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 651

Hamett, ____, of Montpelier, iv. 199²

Hamilton, ____, ii. 1116²

Dr., of Richford, ii. 287²

of Tinmouth, iii. 1151²

of Wallingford, iii. 850, 1171²

Lt., at Plattsburg battle, i. 679

Maj., iii. 48

Alexander, of N. Y., iii. 276, 313, 1158

Col. Alexander, i. 497², 588, 627; v. pt. 3, 45

Aura (Ross), wife of Dudley Hamilton, ii. 646

 

 

NAME INDEX               403

 

Hamilton, Bemis, of Calais, iv. 147², 176

Dea. David, of Burlington, i. 655

of Essex, i. 7882

Dudley, of Chittenden co., ii. 646

Eber K., of Coventry, iii. 148(2)

Eber R., of Coventry, iii. 147², 150²

Elisha, grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672²(2), 675², 684²

of Tinmouth, iii. 1149², 1150²

Emerson, of Williston, i. 905

Dr. Frank H., of Castleton, iii. 521

Rev. G. A., of St. Albans, iv. 1090 (2 )

George, of Charleston, iii. 119(2)

Rev. George A., from Mo., of St. Albans and Mass., ii. 338², 339(2), 384(2)

Dr. H. W., of Brandon, iii. 500

Hiram, of Fair Haven, iii. 673, 678, 740², 745³

Rev. J., in Groton, iv. 1167²

of Waitsfield, iv. 792²

Gen. James, i. 666²

Jamin, of Jericho, i. 472²

Jerusha (Walker), wife of Joel Hamilton, iii. 680²

Mrs. Jerusha (Walker), m. ____ Demming, iii. 680²

Jesse, of Brookfield (Mass.), iii. 684²

Joel, from Brookfield (Mass.), of Fair Haven, iii. 680(2)

Joel, of Fair Haven, iii. 676, 678, 680²(2), 681², 684(2), 685², 690², 691, 695(2), 702², 714², 715²(2), 716, 733²

Joel W., of Fair Haven, iii. 745²

John, of Coventry, iii. 150

grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672²

of Tinmouth, iii. 679

grantee of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671²

petition i. 220, 2d ed. 218²

Rev. John E., of Essex, i. 784²

Joseph, of Shelburne, i. 859

Rev. Joseph, of Marshfield, iv. 210²

of Plainfield, iv. 727²

Rev. L., in Oakland (Cal.), v. pt. 2, 368, 369

Mary, m. Dr. Oliver Kittredge, iii. 740²

Mrs. Mary, wife of Eber R. Hamil­ton, iii. 150²

Nathan, from Tinmouth, of Berk­shire, ii. 118²

Otis, of Fair Haven, iii. 676², 681², 691², 740

Robert jr., of Bridport, i. 17

Rufus, of Franklin co., ii. 92², 96, 275(2), 277²

Silas, grantee of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671²

from Warren (Mass.), of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 688², 689(2), 690(2), 692

Dr. Silas, of Wallingford, iii. 1170²

Lt. Silas, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 723²(2)

Rev. Thomas, i. 293

Hamilton & Muzzey, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 414²

Hamilton & Wheeler, of Albany, iii. 66²

Hamlet, David, of Barton, iii. 75², 80²

Rhoda, m. Eneas Harvey, i. 394²

Hamlin, Mrs., of Wallingford, iii. 1165

Charles, of Montpelier, iv. 387²

Rev. Cyrus, i. 194², 195, 2d ed. 195²; iii. 1165²

Mrs. Henrietta Anna Loraine (Jackson), i. 192 note, 193, 194²-5, 2d ed. 193 note, 195²-6 iii. 1165²

William, of Montpelier, iv. 387²

Hamlington, Reuben, grantee of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424

Silas, grantee of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424

Hammond, John, of Franklin, ii. 220²

Hammet, ____, of Worcester, iv. 888²

Hammett, ____, m. Edward F. Hodges, iii. 567

Maj., of Bangor (Me.), iii. 567

Barnabas, of East Montpelier, iv. 578, 583³

Eunice, of East Montpelier, iv. 583³

Harriet A., m. Frank A. Dwinell, iv. 162²

Lawson, of East Montpelier, iv. 584²

Lydia, m. Jonathan Snow, iv. 578

Michael, of Montpelier, iv. 298²

Hammond, ____, of Pawlet, iii. 927

of Swanton, iv. 1039²

Abel, of Coventry, iii. 153

Abner, of Brownington, iii. 91

Acsah, m. Daniel Bullard, iv. 1118

Alvin, from Dolton (Conn.), of Fairlee, ii. 895

Mrs. Alvin, of Fairlee, ii. 895

Argalus, of Coventry, iii. 158(2)

Benjamin, grantee of Danby, iii. 577

Calvin, from Bolton (Conn.), of Fairlee, ii. 895

Charles F., of Crown Point (N. Y.), i. 698²

Charles H., of Bennington, i. 179, 2d ed. 180²

Charlotte (Holbrook), wife of Peter Hammond, v. pt. 2, 682

D. H., of Pittsford, iii. 944

David, grantee of Calais, iv. 130

E., of Middlebury, i. 119²

E. V., of Plainfield, iv. 731²

Edwin, of Middlebury, i. 60

 

 

 

404                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER 

 

Hammond, Ella H., m. Clarence R. Dwinell, iv. 162²

Elnathan, of Middlebury, i. 54

Elon O., of East Montpelier, iv. 585

F., of Greensboro, iii. 225

German, of Pittsford, iii. 944, 954²

Mrs. Hannah, wife of Capt. Thomas Hammond, iii. 951

Hannah (Cross), wife of Thomas Hammond, iii. 956²

Harriet, of Fairlee, ii. 895

Hinsdale, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 673²

J. C., of Crown Point (N. Y.), i. 698²(2)

James, of Stowe, ii. 706², 708²

Jedediah, of Mt. Holly, iii. 851-2, 862

John, pioneer of Franklin, ii. 220², 222²

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 35²

John M., of Greensboro, iii. 220, 225

Jonathan, grantee of Shrewsbury, iii. 1127²

Joseph, grantee of Putney, v. pt. 2, 221

grantee of Shrewsbury, iii. 1127²

Lucy, of Calais, iv. 166²

Merritt O., of Mt. Holly, iii. 862

Molly, m. Samuel Robinson, iv. 168

Orange C., of Troy, iii. 339 note

Peter, from Wardsboro, of Geneseo (Ill.), v. pt. 2, 682

Salathiel, of Calais, iv. 176²

Sally, of Pittsford, iii. 951

Samuel S., of Fairlee, ii. 895

Thomas, of Pittsford, iii. 948², 950², 954, 956

Capt. Thomas, of Pittsford, iii. 951

Col. Thomas, of Rutland, iii. 1073

William, of Middlebury, i. 60

William S., of Middlebury, i. 119²

Hamner, Alanson, of Buel's Gore, i. 821²

Hamnor, George, in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Hampton, Wade, ii. 211²

Gen. Wade, i. 469², 502², 620, 719, 1040²

Hanchett, Capt. Oliver, of Suffield (Conn.), i. 223², 2d ed. 222²

Hancock, Rev., of Pawlet, iii. 904²

Gen., at Gettysburg battle, i. 709, 710, 716, 718²; iv. 16²-8

Amasa, of Pawlet, iii. 874²

Asa B., of Coventry, iii. 160²(2)

Crismon, of Worcester, iv. 901, 907, 908²

David, of Worcester, iv. 908²

George C., of Worcester, iv. 901

H. A., of Worcester, iv. 886², 893²

Hartford, of Coventry, iii. 148, 153²

Heman A., of Worcester, iv. 892

Hosea, of Coventry, iii. 160

Isaac M., of Coventry, iii. 143

James, from Westmoreland (N. H.), of Coventry, iii. 145², 146

Gov. John, of Mass., iii. 920², 924², 1039², 1056²

Joseph, of Middlesex, iv. 236²

of Montpelier, iv. 298²

Nancy, m. Judah Moffitt, iii. 920²

Oliver, of Guildhall, i. 1000

Otis, of Coventry, iii. 160(2)

Sylvester, of Fairfax, ii. 403²

Timothy, of Orange, ii. 956², 969²

Rev. William, of Bennington, i. 162², 2d ed. 164²

Gen. Winfield Scott, iv. 270, 587², 1180

Hancox, Rev. James, of Dudley (Eng.), v. 71²

Jane, m. Rev. William Wells, v. 71²(2), 73

Hand, Mrs., of Albany, iii. 66

Anson, of Albany, iii. 49

Asa C., of Rutland, iii. 1047

Rev. Asa C., of Brandon, iii. 474

Elizabeth, of Strafford, ii. 1084

Frances, of Montpelier, iv. 395²

John, grantee of Worcester, iv. 883²

N. H., of Middlebury, i. 53

Dea. Nathan, of Shoreham, i. 101

Rev. R. C., of Bennington, i. 162, 2d ed. 164

of Danville, i. 315²

Rev. Richard C., of Danville, iii. 87

Samuel, grantee of Bolton, i. 482

Thomas, of Montpelier, iv. 524

William, of Charleston, iii. 120, 121

grantee of Middlesex, iv. 222

Handel, G. F., musican, iii. 352

Handet, Hezekiah, grantee of Granby, i. 987 note

Handford, Haines, grantee of Fairfield, ii. 191

Handrick, Sally (French), wife of Sheldon G. Handrick, v. pt. 2, 213²

Sheldon G., v. pt. 2, 213²

Handy, ____, of Pittsford, iii. 1003

Mrs., of Stowe, ii. 706²

Barzilla, of Middletown, iii. 797

Benjamin, grantee of Barton, iii. 71²

Charles, grantee of Barton, iii. 71²

Frank, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 485

John G., from Enosburg, of Stowe, ii. 752²

Rufus, of Charleston, iii. 109

Hanger, R., of Fair Haven, iii. 710

Ryland, of Fair Haven, iii. 706(2)

Hanger & Pottle, of Fair Haven, iii. 706²

Hangor, Ryland, of Fair Haven, iii. 705

Haniford, Theophilus, of Underhill, i. 888

 

 

NAME INDEX               405

 

Hanks, ____ (Robinson), wife of Arunah Hanks jr., iii. 916

Rev., of New Orleans, iv. 414²

Arunah, of Pawlet, iii. 916(2), 929

Mrs. Arunah, of Pawlet, iii. 895

Arunah jr., of Pawlet, iii. 916, 924²

Arzo, of Stowe, ii. 717

Azariah, of Warren, iv. 810, 811²

Mrs. Azariah, of Warren, iv. 810

Charles H., of Stowe, ii. 717

Deidamia (Porter), wife of Oliver Hanks, iii. 916

Festus, of Pawlet, iii. 887

Rev. Festus, of N. J., iii. 916

Fidelia, m. Capt. Leonard Utley, iii. 929

Galusha, of Pawlet, iii. 878²

George G., of Pawlet, iii. 878²

George M., of Warren, iv. 810

George S., of Warren, iv. 807

Hannah, of Pawlet, iii. 902²

of Stowe, ii. 717

Isaac, of Pawlet, iii. 878

Jarvis, of Pawlet, iii. 874², 916

John M., of Warren, iv. 810

Joseph, of Pawlet, iii. 916(2)

L. E., of Warren, iv. 811²

Lucy (Perkins), wife of Arunah Hanks, iii. 916

Mary Ann, of Stowe, ii. 717

Milton H., of Pawlet, iii. 878

Oliver, of Pawlet, iii. 881(2), 887², 916(2)

Rebecca (Ross), 2d wife of Oliver Hanks, iii. 916

T. S., of Tunbridge, ii. 1042²

William, of Pawlet, iii. 885, 916

Hanley, James, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 118

Hanna, Dr. A. B., of Grand Isle, ii. 526

James, in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Hannah, Rev., in Danby, iii. 607

Dr. Abel, of Pawlet, iii. 894

Hannaman, A., of Arlington, i. 2d ed. 123

Hannan, Nathaniel, in War of 1812, ii. 392

Hanniford, Robert, of Underhill, i. 943

Hannon, Nora, of Northfield, iv. 672

Hannum, Ansel, of Victory, i. 1047²

Dea. Ansel, of Granby, i. 994²

Eleazer, grantee of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 520²

Henry, of Danby, iii. 602

Hanscomb, Tobias, of Westminster, v. pt. 34, 37

Hanscome, Susan P., m. Versal J. Walker, v. pt. 2, 403²

Hanson, ____, hist. of Danvers, quoted, ii. 1019²

Mrs., of Albany, iii. 66

Lt., of Va., in Rev. war, ii. 790²

Dr. Daniel Dustin, of Albany, iii. 65

J. S., of Stowe, ii. 712

Dr. L. W., of Northfield, iv. 616²

Corp. William, of Albany, iii. 49

Hapgood, Mrs. C. A., of Stowe, ii. 716²

J. J., of Peru, i. 209, 213, 2d ed. 207², 211²

L., of Berkshire, ii. 396

Levi, of Sheldon, ii. 377²

Levi H., of Sheldon, ii. 102, 378

Marshall J., of Wells (Peru), iv. 1194²

Minerva J. (Robinson), wife of Solomon K. Hapgood, iv. 169²

Shadrach, of Concord (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 476

Solomon K., of Reading, iv. 169²

Haradon, John, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 714

Susan (Stickney), wife of John Haradon, v. pt. 2, 714

Harback, Thomas, grantee of Braintree, ii. 945

Hard, Rev., of Burlington, i. 548

of Fairfield, ii. 197²

in St. Albans, ii. 337²

Abner, of Newtown (Conn.), i. 2d ed. 135²

Abraham, of Brandon, iii. 430², 431, 441², 444

Abram, of Brandon, i. 2d ed. 135²

of Franklin, ii. 225²

Amos, i. 2d ed. 135²

Ann, m. Andrew Hawley, i. 132², 134, 2d ed. 134

Anna, m. Ebenezer Willoughby, i. 2d ed. 135²

Rev. Anson B., of Arlington, i. 132(2), 2d ed. 133(2)

of Chester, Pa., iii. 1054²

in Fairfield, ii. 199

of Highgate, ii. 270

in Sheldon, ii. 380

Belus, i. 134, 135², 2d ed. 135²

Chloe, m. Sylvester Deming, i. 134, 2d ed. 135²(2)

Mrs. Chloe (Noble), wife of Zadock Hard, i. 134, 2d ed. 135²

Cyrus S., of Arlington, i. 2d ed. 123²

E. R., iii. 3

of Burlington, ii. 480

Eleazer R., atty., i. 473²

Elisha, m. Lucy Benedict, i. 2d ed. 135²

Elizabeth, m. Elnathan Nichols, i. 2d ed. 135²

Mrs. Emeline (Tudor), of Ferrisburg, i. 755² note

Hannah, m. John Foot, i. 2d ed. 135²

m. Joseph Buck, i. 134, 2d ed. 135²(2)

 

 

406                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER 

 

Hard, Mrs. Hannah (Kimberley), wife of James Hard, i. 134, 2d ed. 135

Hester, m. Ezra Sherman, i. 2d ed. 135²

Mrs. Hester (Booth), wife of Capt. James Hard, i. 134, 2d ed. 135²

James, pioneer of Arlington, i. 123²

of London and Conn., i. 134, 2d ed. 135

Mrs. James (née Tomlinson), of Newtown (Conn.), i. 134, 2d ed. 135²

Capt. James, from Newtown (Conn.), of Arlington, i. 134, 2d ed. 135²

father of Mrs. Ozi Baker, i. 133², 2d ed. 135

James jr., of Newtown (Conn.), i. 134, 2d ed. 135(2)

Jesse, of Stratford (Conn.), i. 134, 2d ed. 135(2)

John, of Newtown (Conn.), i. 2d ed. 135

Jonathan, of Newtown (Conn.), i. 2d ed. 135

Joseph, of Newtown (Conn.), i. 134, 2d ed. 135

Lemira, m. Joel Leonard, i. 134, 2d ed. 135²(2)

Lois, m. James Sherwood, i. 2d ed. 135²

m. Nathan Canfield, i. 134, 2d ed. 135(2)

Lucy, m. George Buck, i. 134, 2d ed. 135(2)

m. Ozi Baker, i. 133², 2d ed. 135(2)

Mary (Polly), m. Ruben Barney, i. 134, 2d ed. 135(2)

Mary Hull, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232²

Naomi, m. ____ Orton, i. 2d ed. 135²

Noble, m. Sally Wales, i. 134, 2d ed. 135²(2)

Oran, of Arlington, i. 2d ed. 123

Parmelia, m. Amos Huntington, i. 2d ed. 135²

Parthena, m. Jacob Galusha, i. 2d ed. 135²

Philo, m. Currence Hawley, i. 2d ed. 135²

m. Lemuel Hawley, i. 2d ed. 134

Phineas, m. Anna Hawley, i. 2d ed. 134

Polly, see Hard, Mary

Prudence, m. ____ Morse, i. 2d ed. 135²

S., of Arlington, i. 2d ed. 123²

Samuel, of Warren, iv. 808²

Sarah, dau. of Zadock, i. 134, 2d ed. 135²

dau. of Zadock jr., i. 2d ed. 135²

Stephen, of Arlington, iii. 444²

Sylvanus, m. Lucy Fenn, i. 134, 2d ed. 135²(2)

Zadoc, of Brandon, iii. 441

Zadock, of Newtown, i. 134, 2d ed. 135²(2)

Zadock jr., i. 134, 2d ed. 135²(2)

Zadok, of Arlington, i. 122, 123², 131², 134(2)

Zadook, see Hard, Zadok

Hardie, Fanny (Hyde), wife of Robert G. Hardie, v. 166

Henry, of St. John's (P. Q.), ii. 563(2)

Robert G., of N. Y. and Brattleboro, v. 166(2)

Robert jr., of Brattleboro, artist, v. 166(2)

Harding, Rev., of Brattleboro, v. 32

A. F., of Lowell, iii. 270

Mrs. Abigail (Barnum), of Danby, iii. 612

Dr. Abraham, in Georgia, ii. 243

of South Hero, ii. 572²

Alpheus, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 279²

Rev. Alpheus, of Salem (Mass.), v. 29²

C., of Bradford, ii. 824

C. B., of Lowell, iii. 296²

Rev. C. R., in Northfield, iv. 650

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 672

Caleb, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 230

Charles, of Bradford, ii. 823²

of Colchester, i. 762², 763

Rev. Charles, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 224²

Charles H., of Bradford, ii. 817²

Chester, artist, iv. 325²

Rev. Doren B., of Charlotte, i. 744²

Elisha, grantee of Highgate, ii. 256

Elizabeth Rebecca, m. William Washburn, ii. 1063²

J., of Lowell, iii. 386

J. D., of Lowell, iii. 269²

of Orleans co., iii. 34

John, pioneer of Lowell, iii. 269²(2), 270(2), 276²

of Orleans co., iii. 33²

Mrs. John, iii. 277

John D., of Lowell, iii. 270, 278

of Newport, iii. 277²

of Orleans co., iii. 33²

Mrs. John D. (née Curtis), iii. 277²

John R., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232²

Lucy B., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232²

Meriam, m. Moses Weld, ii. 684

Polly (Hutchins), wife of John Harding, iii. 276², 277

Wilder, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 224

Hardley, Percis, m. William Crocker, iv. 1002²

Hardy, ____, of Joliet (Ill.), iv. 1117²

Dea., of Bradford, ii. 828²

 

 

NAME INDEX               407

 

Hardy, Dr., of Strafford, ii. 1071²

Andrew, of Concord, i. 973

Mrs. Andrew, of Concord, i. 973²

Angelia (Hopkins), iv. 1117²

Asa, of Irasburg, iii. 249²

Benjamin, pioneer of Irasburg, iii. 241², 244, 245, 249²

C. C., of Glover, iii. 200

Charles, from Weathersfield, of Glover, iii. 197-8, 199(2)

of Orleans co., iii. 33²

Charles C., of Glover, iii. 198(2), 199²

D. C., of Hyde Park, ii. 590

David, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 651, 652

Dea. David, of Albany, iii. 49, 57², 58, 66

Eld. David, of Bristol, i. 20²

Mrs. David, of Albany, iii. 66

Elbridge, of Amherst (N. H.), iv. 50

Eunice, of Irasburg, iii. 254²

George W., of Irasburg, iii. 249², 254

Georgia C., m. Rev. Silas Ketchum, iv. 50

Rev. J. W., in Groton, iv. 1167

Johnson A ., of Bradford, ii. 822²

Paul, from Mass., of Weathersfield, iii. 197²

Philip, of Worcester, iv. 902²

Rebecca, wife of David Hardy, iii. 58

Silas, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 650²

Timothy, grantee of Granby, i. 987 note

Hare, Capt., iii. 931(2)

Daniel, grantee of Mt. Tabor, iii. 869²

John, in Brit. army, v. pt. 2, 300²

Sarah, m. Joseph Willard, ii. 931

William, grantee of Mt. Tabor, iii. 869²

Hargin, James, of Calais, iv. 150²

Nancy M., m. Orvis S. Tobey, iv. 170

Robert, from Ire., of Montpelier, iv. 528

Robert J., of Montpelier, iv. 550(2)

Hargrave, James, in War of 1812, ii. 392²

Hark, Misses, of Brandon, iii. 448²

Harkness, William, of Mendon, iii. 786

Harlon, Henry C., of Randolph, ii. 994

Harlow, ____, of Montpelier, iv. 428²

m. Daniel Averill, v. pt. 2, 578²

A. C., of Montpelier, iv. 326

Abigail, m. Waitstill Ranney, v. pt. 2, 580, 613²

Capt. Abner, of Milford (Mich.), iii. 255²

Alfred, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 649²

Alonzo, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 614

Anna, m. Giles Marvin, v. pt. 2, 580, 614

Axena, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 613²

Caroline, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 614

Caroline C., m. Hiel Hollister, iii. 918

Carrie M., of Stowe, ii. 715

Mrs. Cynthia, wife of Capt. Abner Harlow, iii. 255²

Ebenezer, of Albany, iii. 48

Eldad, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 613²

Eldad H., of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 638²

Eleazer, from Taunton (Mass.), of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 613²(2)

sketch, v. pt. 2, 579-80

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 54, 575², 577, 578², 582, 584, 614, 616, 627

Eleazer jr., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 580

Eleazer 2d., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 613²

Eleazer 3d., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 580(2)

Elizabeth, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 613²

Elizabeth (Ranney), wife of Levi. Harlow, v. pt. 2, 579², 613²

George W., of Stowe, ii. 732²

Hannah, m. Alfred Spooner, v. pt. 2, 580, 614

Henry, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 647²

James, of Albany, iii. 48, 49, 67(2)

Josiah, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 580, 614

Josiah jr., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 614

Judson R., of Pawlet, iii. 893

Lavina, m. Calvin Britton, v. pt. 2, 580

Levi, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 579², 613², 632²

Rev. Lincoln, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 236

Lorina., m. Calvin Britton, v. pt. 2, 614

Lucy L., m. Chester L. Carver, iii. 910²

Mary, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 614

Rev. N., in Groton, iv. 1167²

Nabby, m. Waitstill Ranney, v. pt. 2, 616

Rev. R. W., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 238²

Rachel (Brown), wife of Josiah  Harlow, v. pt. 2, 614

Ransom, of Whitehall (N. Y.), iii. 911

 

 

408                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER 

 

Harlow, Reuben W., of Worcester, iv. 909

Rhoda, m. Ephraim Ranney jr., v. pt. 2, 580, 614

Rhoda 2d., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 613²

Rhoda (Alexander), wife of Eleazer Harlow, v. pt. 2, 577, 579², 613²

Roxana, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 613²

Zilpah, m. Daniel Averill, v. pt. 2, 614, 627

Harman, ____, of Brownington, iii. 95(2)

Barnabus, in Bennington, i. 144, 2d ed. 146²

Daniel, in Bennington, i. 144, 153, 2d ed. 146², 155²

Daniel W., author, i. 557

Ezekiel, of Bennington, i. 153, 2d ed. 155²

Hartson, of Coventry, iii. 95

Reuben, grantee of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 6²

Samuel, grantee of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 6²

Silas, of Bennington, i. 153, 2d ed. 155²

Simeon, in Bennington, i. 144, 2d ed. 146²

Simeon jr., in Bennington, i. 144, 926², 2d ed. 146²

Harmon, ____, of Rupert, i. 223, 2d ed. 222

Rev., in Strafford, ii. 1083

Capt., ii. 346

Abial (Fitch), wife of Joel Harmon, iii. 916²

Alice (Hascall), wife of Nathaniel Harman, iii. 916², 917

Argalus, of Shelburne, i. 868²

from Vergennes, of Coventry, iii. 147(2), 149, 159(2)

Mrs. Argalus (Isham) (Newell), i. 868²

Calvin, from Vergennes, of Coventry, iii. 147, 148(2), 149, 151, 152², 158(2), 159

Clara, of Pawlet, iii. 916²

Clara (Hascall), wife of Maj. Joel Harmon jr., iii. 916², 917

Daniel, of Coventry, iii. 148²

Daniel W., of Coventry, iii. 147², 148, 149, 152²

Dr. Elijah D., of Burlington, i. 504

Enos, of Rupert, i. 224, 2d ed. 222²

Eudocia S. (Kent), wife of Ira Harmon, iii. 415²

Ezekiel, of Pawlet, iii. 874, 880², 887, 901, 902², 916

Dea. Ezekiel, from Suffield (Conn.), of Pawlet, iii. 415²

Dr. Ezekiel, of Clarkson (Ind.), iv. 984²

Ezekiel jr., of Pawlet, iii. 916

Dr. Ezekiel jr., of Pawlet, iii. 894

George W., of Bennington, iii. 916²; iv. 358(2)

of Pawlet, iii. 881, 894²

Ira, of Benson, iii. 415(2), 916²

of Pawlet, iii. 894²

Maj. Joel, of Pawlet, iii. 874², 880², 881, 893, 900², 901, 902², 916²

Joel jr., of Pawlet, iii. 880², 882(2), 887²(2)

Maj. Joel jr., of Pawlet, iii. 879², 916²

Mrs. Julia, of Warren, iv. 810

Lydia, m. Ezekiel Harmon, iii. 916

Merritt, of Pawlet, iii. 886²

Nathaniel, of Pawlet, iii. 415², 881(2), 894², 902², 916²

Capt. Nathaniel, from Lebanon (Conn.), of Pawlet, iii. 916²

Oliver, of Rutland, iii. 1080²

Dr. Oliver, of Pawlet, iv. 479²

Dr. Oliver L., of Pawlet, iii. 893², 894, 916²

Proserpine, of Pawlet, iii. 916²

Reuben, of Pawlet, iii. 871²

of Rupert, i. 185, 223, 2d ed. 186

of Rutland, iii. 1080

Reuben jr., of Rupert, i. 227-8², 2d ed. 226-7

Sophia Smith, wife of Dr. Ezekiel Harmon, iv. 984²

William, of Shelburne, i. 868², 877(2)

Harms, Pastor, i. 195

Harnden, Esther (Irish), wife of Samuel Hamden, iii. 625²

Hezekiah, of Highgate, ii. 269²

Joseph, of Wells, iii. 625²

Rachel, of Highgate, ii. 269²

Samuel, of Danby, iii. 595(2), 625², 665(2)

Harndon, Mrs. Rachel, m. Allen Grover; iii. 1208

Harny, Roger, of Highgate, ii. 420

Harper, Charley, in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Jane, m. Zoeth Allen, iii. 609

Robert, v. 2²

Harper Bros., of N. Y., iv. 50², 460²

Harran, Dolly, of Montpelier, iv. 327²

Dorothy, of Montpelier, iv. 329²

John, of Montpelier, iv. 531

Selden B., of Montpelier, iv. 524²

Harran & Dodge, of Montpelier, iv. 279

Harriman, ____, of Plaistow (N. H.), i. 1032

killed by Indians, iv. 216

Mrs., dau. of Alexander Parker, iv. 216

Gov., of N. H., v. pt. 35, 72², 74

Anna, m. John Hugh, i. 1032

 

 

NAME INDEX                           409

 

Harriman, Asa M., of Wolcott, iv. 1192

F. C., of Worcester, iv. 897²

Joseph, of Newbury, ii. 947²

Josiah, grantee of Newbury, ii. 944

Leonard, of Craftsbury, iii. 170

Moses, with Stevens' Rangers, ii. 946²

Putnam, of Corinth, ii. 882²

Rufus, pioneer of Corinth, ii. 887

Harrington, ____, of Barre, iv. 122

Dr., of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 422

Eld., in Mt. Holly, iii. 864²

of Pittsford, iii. 946

Judge, Hubbardton land cases, iii. 749

Rev., in Mt. Holly, iii. 848

in Rutland, iii. 1041²

Col., v. pt. 35, 74², 75

Almeda, of Danby, iii, 626²

Amy (Briggs), wife of William Harrington, iii. 570

Anna, m. Nicholas Jenks, iii. 628²

Antipas, of Danby, iii. 600², 601

of Kirby, i. 337

Asa, of Middlesex, iv. 222²

Benjamin, of Shelburne, i. 859(2), 872, 876

sketch, i. 863

Betsey, of Danby, iii. 626²

m. Moses Ward, iii. 651

Betsey (Buck), wife of Theophilus Harrington, iii. 570

C. B., of Middletown, iii. 838(2), 844²

C. H., of Shelburne, i. 876

Caleb B., from Ira, of Burlington (Ia.), iii. 784

of Middletown, v. pt. 35, 35

Calista D., m. Stillman Hathaway, iv. 141

Calvin H., of Shaftsbury, i. 260²

Cornelius H., of Shelburne, i. 863

Daniel, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 30

of Middlesex, iv. 222²

Darius, of Danby, iii. 626²

David, of Middlesex, iv. 6², 222², 236(2), 237(2), 250

of Montpelier, iv. 274, 276

Davis, in Barre, iv. 41

Elisha, of Danby, iii. 592, 613, 626²

hist. of Jay Peak, iii. 267-9

Elisha 2d., of Chenango co. (N. Y.), iii. 626²

Elizabeth, of Barre, iv. 1199²

Enos, of Danby, iii. 663

Ezra, of Danby, iii. 581, 615², 648²

F. C., of Charleston, iii. 112, 125, 132

editor of North Union, iii. 36²(2)

a poem, iii. 390

Faithful, of Danny, iii. 626²

m. William Bromley jr., iii. 613

Fernando C., lawyer, iii. 37

Freelove, of Danby, iii. 626²

G., of Alburg, ii. 503²

Gardner, of Danby, iii. 592, 626²

George, of Burlington, i. 498²

Mrs. George, m. Dr. Robert Moody, i. 498²

Col. George D., v. pt. 35, 54²

Giles, of Alburg, ii. 480; iv. 1200

Grand Isle co. officer, ii. 479(2), 480(2), 507²(2)

chapter on Patriot war, ii. 504-14

Capt. Giles, of Alburg, ii. 508-9, 512, 513, 515(2), 531(2), 574²

Harvey, from Danby, of Mich., iii. 626²

Henry, of Shelburne, i. 863²

of South Hero, ii. 574²

Hezekiah, of Tinmouth, iii. 1149²

Hiram, of Danby, iii. 626², 653², 654

Hiram H., of Dorset, i. 259

Ira P., of Barre, iv. 27²(2), 38, 39

Isaac, grantee of Townshend, v, pt. 2, 533²

Isaac jr., grantee of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 533²

Capt. Isaac R., i. 692², 706

Israel, of Danby, iii. 653

J. L., of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 422²(2)

Rev. J. L., v. pt. 35, 103

Jacob, of Middletown, iii. 820

James, of Clarendon, iii. 561², 570

John, of Danby, iii. 588, 591², 628², 635², 651, 665(2)

Dr. John, in Brookfield, ii. 863

John jr., of Danby, iii. 592

John S., of Elmore, ii. 627

Jonah, of Middlesex, iv. 222², 239

Jonas, of Eden, ii. 625

of Middlesex, iv. 223

Joseph L., of Halifax, iv. 1192²

Lavina, of Kirby, i. 337²

Lemuel, of Danby, iii. 628², 656

Leonard, of Northfield and Waitsfield, iv. 656

Lot, of Danby, iii. 592, 626²(2)

Lyman, of Manchester, i. 203, 2d ed. 202

Mary (Bromley), wife of Elisha Harrington, iii. 613

Moses, of Danny, iii. 626², 653²

N. P., of Danby, iii. 603²

Nathan, of Barre, iv. 23(2), 27, 41

Maj. Nathan, from Holden (Mass.), pioneer of Barre, iv. 27²-8

Nathaniel, of Danby, iii. 591²

Oliver, of Danby, iii. 592, 626²

Peter, of Danby, iii. 592, 665²

 

 

410                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER 

 

Harrington, Phebe, m. Samuel Whitney jr., v. pt. 2, 444

Polly (Bates), wife of James Harrington, iii. 570

Sally, m. James McDaniels, iii. 635²

Sampson, of Danby, iii. 592, 626²

Sarah, of St. Albans, ii. 334

Simeon, of Danby, iii. 626²

Simon E., of Danby, iii. 603², 656

Stephen, of Worcester, iv. 902²

Susanna, of Danby, iii. 626²

Sylvia (Ballou), wife of Oliver Harrington, iii. 626²

Sylvia (Sage), wife of Lot Harring­ton, iii. 626²

Thaddeus, of Danby, iii. 626²

Theophilus, of Clarendon, ii. 346², 347; iii. 561², 562(2), 566², 570

Thomas, of Danby, iii. 589², 590, 591, 592, 599, 613, 653

from Gloucester (R. I.), of Danby, iii. 626

Thomas jr., of Danby, iii. 592, 626²(2)

W. A., iii. 1116²

W. C., of Burlington, ii. 480

Warren, of Victory, i. 1047²

William, of Clarendon, iii. 562, 570, 847²

of Danby, iii. 592², 600

of Pittsford, iii. 954

of Williamstown, ii. 1145²

Rev. William, in Pittsford, iii. 945(2)

Rev. William 2d., of Clarendon, iii. 991²

William B., of Burlington, i. 655²

William C., of Burlington, i. 466², 467², 468² note, 498², 500, 504, 509², 510(2), 511², 539², 590, 592², 863; ii. 346²; iii. 137²; iv. 374

Col. William C., of Burlington, i. 498, 616

See also Herrington

Harris, ____, iii. 1045; iv. 52²

in Bennington, i. 138², 2d ed. 140²

of Richford, ii. 282

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 542²

of Windham, v. pt. 3², 16

m. Jabez Chapman, v. pt. 3², 25²

Dr., of Calais, iv. 164²

Eld., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 202²

Judge, of Strafford, iii. 190

Mrs., of Montpelier, iv. 337

(née Stevens), v. pt. 3², 18²

Rev., of Brattleboro, v. 33, 178

of Castleton, iii. 514²

in Stowe, ii. 702²

Capt., from Franklin co., ii. 390

Mrs. Abiah, of Brattleboro, v. 58²

Abner, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 285

from Woodstock (Conn.), v. 190²

Alfred, of Lemington, i. 1015

Andrew, grantee of Charleston, iii. 119, 122

Austin, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 305²

B. D., v. pt. 35, 63²

on George C. Hall, v. 133², 181², 182², 185²

Charles, grantee of Charleston, iii. 119

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 189²

Charles C., v. pt. 35, 53²

of Bennington, i. 259

of Brattleboro, v. 58

Charles S., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 305²

Charles Wesley, of Sutton, iv. 425(2)

Daniel, of Brattleboro, v. 53²

of Calais, iv. 144

of Moretown, iv. 917

grantee of Mt. Tabor, iii. 869

of Rutland, iii. 1016

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 673²

of Worcester, iv. 893 (2 )

David, of Montpelier, iv. 376

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 673²

Edward, of Halifax, v. 10², 11

of Harris's Gore, iv. 5

grantee of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671²

on land committee, iv. 253²

Ens. Edward, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 407, 422

Eleazer, grantee of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424

Ellen Janette, m. Portus Baxter, iii. 190

Ezra, of Brattleboro, v. 59

of Moretown, iv. 603

F. M., of Goddard Seminary, iv. 26²

Flora, m. David J. Powers, v. pt. 2, 373²

George, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

George A., of Stowe, ii. 712²

George W., from Stockbridge (Mass.), of Stowe, ii. 752²

Rev. H. W., of Goshen Gore, i. 435

Harriet (Butterfield), wife of Char­les Harris, v. pt. 2, 189²

Henry, of Bennington, i. 259

of Brattleboro, v. 176

Henry J., of Stowe, ii. 744², 751

Henry M., v. pt. 35, 53²

Horace, ii. 734

Howard, of Wallingford, iii. 1169²

Ira, v. pt. 35, 54

Israel, of Rutland, iii. 1088²

Lt. Israel, iii. 1105

Capt. Israel, of Rutland, ii. 195²; iii. 1080

 

 

NAME INDEX                           411

 

Harris, J. G., of Castleton, iii. 515

J. H., of Strafford, ii. 1083

James, of Mansfield, ii. 680

of Stamford, i. 237²

James L., of Poultney, iii. 1062²

James M., of Cabot, iv. 105², 108

of Dover, v. pt. 2, 343²

James P., of Poultney, iii. 977²

Jedediah H., iv. 271²

of Strafford, ii. 1068, 1070, 1071², 1083²(2)

Orange co. officer, ii. 805²(2)

Jeremiah, of Granby, i. 990²

Joel, pioneer of Stowe, ii. 697(2), 706²

Mrs. Joel, of Stowe, ii. 706²

John, iv. 1153

grantee of Charleston, iii. 119

John B., of Stowe, ii. 742²

John E., attorney, iv. 277²

John Wesley, of Sutton, i. 425(2)

Joseph, of Danby, iii. 592

of Hartford (N. Y.), iii. 742

of Lyndon, i. 343

Judith (Young), wife of Jedediah H. Harris, ii. 1071²

Rev. L. T., on Sutton Baptist church, i. 424(2), 425, 448²

Lebbeus, of Middlebury, i. 57

Lucinda, of Brandon. iii. 458

Lucius F., of Williamstown, ii. 1148²

Rev. Lucius F., of Worcester, iv. 907²

Lucius M., of Plainfield, iv. 734

Rev. M. H., of Brattleboro, v. 180, 191; v. pt. 2, 308²

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 279²

M. M., of Worcester, iv. 912

Martha A., m. Rev. Samuel A. Rhea, v. pt. 2, 607²

Martin, iii. 819, 1201

Mrs. Mary, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 309

Mary (Cobb), wife of William Har­ris, v. pt. 3², 18²

Mary E. (Frink), wife of Dr. N. M. Harris, iv. 893

Matilda, of Brandon, iii. 458

Dr. N. M., of Worcester, iv. 893

Nabby, of Brandon, iii. 458

Nancy, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 320²

Nathan, iv. 320²

Nathaniel, of Brandon, iii. 454², 458

grantee of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 552²

O. R., of Castleton, iii. 515(2)

Mrs. Olive, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 34

Olive E., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 38

Oliver, v. 23

of Brattleboro, v. 23²

of Castleton, iii. 521

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 19

Otis, of Brandon, iii. 458

Persis, m. Moses Chandler, iv. 795²

Polly, m. Abraham Farr, v. pt. 2, 144

Rachel, m. ____ Butler, iii. 1105

Rebecca, of Brandon, iii. 458

Relief (Noble), from Tinmouth, of Hartford (N. Y.), iii. 1152

Reuben, of Chittenden, iii. 549(2)

of Swanton, iv. 1087

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 701(2 )

Rev. Reuben, of Brandon, iii. 473²

in Danby, iii. 605²

in St. Albans, ii. 334

of Swanton, iv. 1082

Richard, of Brandon, iii. 458

Mrs. Richard (née Goodenow), iii. 448²

Robert, grantee of Shrewsbury, iii. 1127²

Roswell, of Brattleboro, v. 58, 188²; v. pt. 2, 135²

Roswell jr., of Brattleboro, v. 58

Mrs. Ruth, of Moretown, iv. 600²

S. F., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 351

Salathiel, of Brattleboro, v. 53², 59

Sally, of Brattleboro, v. 191

Samuel, of Hebron (N. Y.), i. 690

of Middlesex, iv. 14, 222², 236(2), 237

Sarah, of Brandon, iii. 458

m. Levi Chase, v. pt. 2, 717²

m. Benjamin Wooster, ii. 195²

Sidney, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 321²

Rev. Stephen, of Windham, v. pt. 3², 9², 11²

Sylvanus, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 287², 320

Sylvanus jr., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 305²

Rev. Thaddeus M. of Dorchester (Mass.), i. 540²

Timothy, pioneer of Panton, i. 79

W. N., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 343², 344(2)

Wilder, of Brattleboro, v. 191

Willard, of Plainfield, iv. 717², 719², 731²

William, of Brattleboro, v. 53², 58², 102

of Brattleboro and Windham, v. pt. 3², 11²(2)

grantee of Charleston, iii. 119

of Moretown, iv. 600(2), 601, 917

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 478

of Windham, v. pt. 2, 425; v. pt. 3², 8², 12, 18², 20, 25²

William jr., of Windham, v. pt. 3², 8², 11²

William J., of Brattleboro, v. 58

 

 

412                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER   

 

Harris, Rev. William J., of Brandon and Rutland, iii. 466²

of Montpelier, iv. 289², 411

Harris family, of Windham, v. pt. 3², 19

Harrison, Andrew, of Burlington, i. 690

Pres. Benjamin, ii. 584

Dr. Francis C., of Castleton, iii. 522

Joseph, of Chittenden, iii. 549²

Samuel, proprietors' clerk, iii. 549², 550(2), 551, 552²

Samuel W., of Chittenden, iii. 549

William H., of Chittenden, iii. 549

Pres. William Henry, i. 508, 554², 622², 624², 850; ii. 530²(2), 962²; iii. 247², 436; iv. 220², 269², 311², 433², 452, 454², 474; v. 77², 78², 79², 149, 152, 182²; v. pt. 2, 526²; v. pt. 35, 32(2), 33², 40²

Harrison, Barnard & Spragg, of London, v. 34

Harrow, Gen. at Gettysburg battle, i. 714

Harrower, Rev., in Westford, i. 896²

P. P., in Stowe, ii. 716

Rev. P. P., of Waterbury, iv. 839²

Rev. Peter, in Danby, iii. 606²

Rev. Peter P., of Benson, iii. 413²(2)

in Brandon, iii. 472²(2), 474(2)

Harsford, see Hosford

Harskell, B., of Montpelier, iv. 376

Moses, of Calais, iv. 133²

Hart, Rev., of Preston (Conn.), ii. 1098²

from Conn., in Guildhall, i. 1009²

Col., Rev. officer, ii. 789²

Amos W., of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 55(2)

Andrew J., of Elmore, ii. 627

Benjamin, of Fairfax, ii. 402²

Charles, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 178²

Daniel, pioneer of Charleston, iii. 122

Ebenezer, of Huntington, i. 820

Elizabeth, m. ____ Preston, i. 526²

Emma, of Berlin (Conn.), see Willard, Mrs. Emma (Hart)

Henry L., of Montpelier, iv. 332

Isaac, grantee of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424

Isaac A., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 538

John, iii. 616²

of Danby, iii. 625², 626, 651²

of Georgia, ii. 249²

grantee of Poultney, iii. 997

grantee of Tinmouth, iii. 1148²

Lt. John, grantee of Tinmouth, iii. 1148²

John S., preached in Enosburg, ii. 146

Jonathan, of Burlington and Willis­ton, i. 493, 902

Loramie W., m. Isaac Ricker, iv. 474²

Mary, of Waterbury, iv. 840²

m. Charles Davenport 3d., v. pt. 2, 35²

Merrick, iii. 657

Moses L., of Middlesex, iv. 237²

Nathaniel, of Danville, i. 316

Rebecca, m. Jacob Snyder, i. 824²

Richard P., of Troy (N. Y.), i. 681

of Whitehall (N. Y.), i. 682²

Samuel, of Granby, i. 990², 991(2)

of Stowe, ii. 706²

Mrs. Samuel, of Stowe, ii. 706²

Simeon, grantee of Tinmouth, iii. 1148²

Stephen jr., grantee of Tinmouth, iii. 1148²

Susanna (Herrick), wife of Samuel Hart, i. 990²

Susannah, of Williston, i. 902

Thomas, grantee of Guildhall, i. 997 note

William, ii. 666

of Wells, iii. 1197

Zachariah, of Burlington and Williston, i. 493, 902

Hart & Bird, of Whitehall (N. Y.), i. 682²

Hart & Judson, of Pawlet, iii. 893

Hart & Riker, of Montpelier, iv. 278²

Hartley, ____, of Westfield, iii. 363

John, pioneer of Westfield, iii. 317(2), 344(2), 357

Hartshorn, Eld., in Belvidere, ii. 594(2)

Mrs., of Calais, iv. 164²

Rev. A., in Belvidere and Waterville, ii. 769²

Aaron, of Danville, i. 314

Rev. Abraham, in Calais, iv. 145(2)

Abram, of Waterville, ii. 769

Addie D., m. Edwin F. Palmer, iv. 788²

Charles H., of Greensboro, iii. 225

Chauncey F., of Greensboro, iii. 225

Colburn, of Lunenburg, i. 1008²

Ebenezer, grantee of Granby, i. 987 note

grantee of Lunenburg, i. 1015²

Eldin J., of Vt., and Emmetsburg (Ia.), iv. 508²

Ephraim, of Charleston, iii. 108, 120

of Danville, i. 314²

Ephraim E., of Greensboro, iii. 225

George H., of Irasburg, iii. 253²(2)

George W., of Canaan, i. 949, 1068²

of Essex co., i. 948

editor of Orleans Co. Gazette, iii. 36²

Guy C., of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 675

H., of Greensboro, iii. 225

John W., iv. 508²

Loren, of Greensboro, iii. 225

 

 

NAME INDEX                           413

 

Hartshorn, Mary Avery (Eastman), wife of Eldin J. Hartshorn, iv. 508²

W. H., of Guildhall, i. 949

William H., of Guildhall, i. 948, 1005, 1007(2), 1008²; iv. 1191²

of Irasburg, iii. 254²

of Lunenburg, i. 948

Mrs. William H., i. 1003

Hartson, E. E., of Greensboro, iv. 321

Hartt, Charles P., of Burlington, i. 511

O. H., of Montpelier, i. 949

Hartwell, ____, v. pt. 2, 30

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 24²

of Waterbury, iv. 840

of Westfield, iii. 346²

David, of Bradford, ii. 832²-3

Elizabeth (Barron), wife of David Hartwell, ii. 832²

Foster, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 480², 487

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 703

Hopy (Holt), wife of William Hart­well, iv. 330, 608²

Joseph, v. pt. 2, 31

of Readsboro, i. 220², 2d ed. 219

of Westford (Mass.), iv. 1155

Nelson, of East Haven, i. 986²(2)

Oliver, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 76, 108², 110²

Ozias, of Charleston, iii. 110

Philemon, of Newark, i. 357², 358

Sally, m. Philemon Hartwell, i. 358

William, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 361

of Berlin, iv. 608²

Harvey, ____, iii. 1117

in Alburg, ii. 492²

____, of Ft. Ann (N. Y.), ii. 644²(2)

Dr., v. pt. 2, 28

of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

Mrs., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 42²

Rev., of Plainfield, iv. 727²

Capt., of Ft. Ann (N. Y.), ii. 645(2)

Adiel, of Bennington, i. 164, 2d ed. 166

Alexander, of Barnet, i. 269², 274, 275(2), 277², 278; iv. 75, 78

grantee of Bradford, ii, 812²(2), 813(2), 816², 820²

grantee of Danville, i. 313²

Orange co. officer, ii. 804²(2)

Col. Alexander, from Scotland, of Barnet, i. 268², 269², 271², 274², 279, 280², 282-4, 285, 296², 383², 393²

Alexander jr., of Barnet, i. 284

Mrs. Alexander jr., i. 284

Alonzo K., of Montpelier, iv. 528, 531

Archibald, of Barnet, i. 274², 275(2), 278²

Betsey, of East Montpelier, iv. 584²

C., of Burke, i. 310

C. D., of Montpelier, iv. 358

attorney, iv. 277²

Rev. Cassius H., of Brandon, iii. 474

Claud, of Barnet, i. 283², 284

Cloud, of Barnet, i. 275²

David, of Alburg, ii. 503

Dr. E. H., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 722²

Ebenezer, grantee of St. Albans, ii. 290

Eliza, of Montpelier, iv. 396

Eneas, of St. Johnsbury, i. 394², 397

Enos, of Charleston, iii. 108², 118

of Morgan, iii. 284², 376, 377

Ezra C., in War of 1812, ii. 392

Mrs. F. A. C., m. Dr. Charles B. Chandler, iv. 481

Foster, of Danby, iii. 665²

Frances Caroline (Coburn), wife of James K. Harvey, iv. 111

Dr. G. H., of Brattleboro, v. 43²

George, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 381

Dr. George H., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 728²

George W., pioneer of Charleston, iii. 122

Hiram, of Charleston, iii. 108²

Howard, of Montpelier, iv. 528

James K., of Barnet, iv. 111, 556²

Mrs. Jannet, m. Gen. James Whitlaw, i. 380²

Mrs. Jennet (Brock), wife of Alex­ander Harvey, i. 283², 284

Joel, of Burlington, i. 495², 504²

Joel C., of Woodbury, iv. 876

John, of Barnet, i. 275²

of Charleston, iii. 121

of Clarendon, iii. 571

grantee of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 564

Julia M., m. Joseph Poland, iv. 556²

Louisa (Coburn), wife of Robert Harvey, iv. 111

Lydia, m. Benjamin Bromley, iii. 613²

Mary, wife of Dr. Solomon Harvey, v. pt. 2, 54, 72

Mary L., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 44²

Matthew, of N. H., iv. 303²

Moses, grantee of Fairlee, ii. 889²

N., of Montpelier, iv. 278²

Nathan B., of Woodbury, iv. 875², 876

Nehemiah, of Montpelier, iv. 276², 328², 528

Norman, of Charleston, iii. 109

of Rupert, i. 226, 2d ed. 225

Oscar F., of Concord, i. 948, 949, 971²

 

 

414                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER 

 

Harvey, Peter, iii. 1117²

of Barnet, i. 284

of Boston, iii. 1116

Philander, grantee of Cabot, iv. 75

Rev. R. L., of Barre, iv. 52

circuit preacher, iv. 377

Rachel, m. Samuel Norcross, v. pt. 2, 100

Robert, iv. 271²

of Barnet, i. 275², 284; iv. 111

Roney M., of Groton, iv. 1164²

of Topsham, iv. 1194

Rufus, grantee of St. Albans, ii. 290

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671², 675(2)

Eld. Rufus, of Strafford, ii. 1079²

Silas, of Barnet, i. 276

Solomon, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 357, 358², 359(2), 360(2), 361(2)

of Brattleboro, v. 59; v. pt. 2, 383²

of Dummerston, v. 11(2) ; v. pt. 2, 10(2), 11, 12, 37, 72, 111², 208, 209

Dr. Solomon, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 9², 12²

sketch, v. pt. 2, 52²-4

Spencer, of Fair Haven, iii. 701

Thomas, of Woodbury, iv. 877, 880²

Thomas jr., of Woodbury, iv. 877²

Walter, of Barnet, i. 271², 275²(2), 276, 284, 285, 296²

of Caledonia co., v. pt. 34, 40

William, of Barnet, i. 280

of Lyndon, i. 451

of Morgan, iii. 286

of Woodbury, iv. 877²

Rev. William, of Bennington, i. 163, 2d ed. 165

Zachariah, of Charleston, iii. 108²

Harvey & Harran, of Montpelier, iv. 278²

Harward, Eld., of Pittsford, iii. 946

John, in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Harwood, Archibald, of Eden, ii. 622

Azubah, m. Calvin Drury, iii. 744

Benjamin, of Bennington, i. 143, 2d ed. 145²

Betsey (Bass), wife of Capt. Samuel Harwood, ii. 846²

D. C., of Bennington, ii. 151²

Mrs. D. C., (née Eaton), ii. 151²

on Horace Eaton, ii. 152-3

Dr. Daniel, of Boston, v. pt. 2, 324²

Rev. E., of Pittsford, iii. 744

Eben, of Brookline. v. pt. 2, 381

Ebenezer, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 377², 378², 384, 386²

from Hardwick (Mass.), in Bennington, i. 143, 2d ed. 145²

Edmund, of Marshfield, iv. 200²

Eleazer, in Bennington, i. 144, 2d ed. 146²

of Pittsford, iii. 777, 944²(2), 954

Rev. Eleazer, in Brandon, iii. 467(2)

from Hardwick (Mass.), of Pittsford and Bennington, sketch, iii. 955

Elizabeth (Montague), wife of Rev. Eleazer Harwood, iii. 955

George, of N. Bennington, i. 141², 2d ed, 144

H. Martyn, of Bennington, i. 259

James, of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 10

Jason, of Pittsford, iii. 943²

Joel, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 381, 386²

Joel A., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 381

Rev. John, of Saratoga (N. Y.), iii. 622²

Sgt. John P., of Bennington, i. 259

Julia, m. Isaac Robinson, iv. 168²

Liberty, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 381

Nathan, of Braintree, ii. 847²

Otis, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 381, 386², 388²

Perez jr., of Bennington, i. 179, 2d ed. 180²

Peter, of Bennington, i. 145, 2d ed. 147

grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 519 note

from Hardwick (Mass.), of Bennington, i. 143, 2d ed. 145²

Corp. Peter, i. 143² 2d ed. 146

Samuel, grantee of Braintree, ii. 845(2)

Capt. Samuel, of Braintree, ii. 846²

Sarah B., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 386

Rev. T. W, of Poultney, iii. 995² note

Zachariah, of Bennington, i. 143², 180(2), 2d ed. 146, 181²

Hascall, Alice, m. Nathaniel Harmon, iii. 916², 917

Alice (Fitch), wife of Joseph Hascall, iii. 917

Asa, of Malone (N. Y.), iii. 917

of Pawlet, iii. 894²

Clara, m. Maj. Joel Harmon jr., iii. 916², 917

Daniel, of Pawlet, iii. 886², 903

Rev. Daniel, of Hamilton (N. Y.), iii. 917(2)

David, in Wallingford, iii. 1177

Dr. David A., of Pawlet, iii. 894

of Ky., iii. 917

Joseph, of Pawlet, iii. 880², 881, 902², 903, 916²(2), 917, 928²

Mrs. Joseph, of Pawlet. iii. 895

Lebbeus, of Pawlet and Ticonderoga, (N. Y.), iii. 894², 917

Lt. Lebbeus. of Pawlet, iii. 874²

Nancy, m. Dr. Stearns, iii. 917

Philene, m. ____ Baker, iii. 917

 

 

NAME INDEX                           415

 

Hascall, Ralph, of Pawlet and Essex (N. Y.), iii. 894², 917

Safford, of Pawlet and Ky., iii. 874², 885, 917

Haseltine, Abigail, of Moretown, iv. 603

Ebenezer, of Moretown, iv. 593, 594, 603

Mrs. Ebenezer, of Moretown, iv. 593

Ebenezer jr., of Moretown, iv. 593(2)

Joseph, of Moretown, iv. 593², 594

Juda, of Moretown, iv. 603²

Judith, of Moretown, iv. 593(2)

Samuel, of Corinth, ii. 882², 883

Samuel jr., of Corinth, ii. 883

Haselton, Jacob, of Woodstock, v. 11

John, grantee of Newbury, ii. 944

Hasey, Abner, grantee of Brattleboro, v. 19

John, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 86

Mary (Pratt), wife of John Hasey, v. pt. 2, 86

Haskall, Capt. Job, of Strafford, ii. 1084

Haskel, Mrs. (née White), of Weathersfield, v. pt. 2, 364

Anna, m. Levi Knight, v. pt. 2, 138

wife of Roger Haskel, i. 525²

Rev. Daniel, ii. 332²

Pres. Univ. of Vt., i. 522², 523, 527, 537², 538(2), 540², 542, 841

sketch, i. 525-6

Elizabeth (Leavitt), wife of Rev. Daniel Haskel, i. 526 and note

Harriet N., of Castleton and Godfrey (Ill.), iii. 518²

Joseph, of Mt. Holly, iii. 862²

Roger, of Preston (Conn.), i. 525²

Royal, of Morristown, ii. 689²

Haskell, ____, of Guildhall, i. 1000

of Lyndon, i. 344

of Searsburg, i. 231

Mrs., of Searsburg, i. 231

Rev., of Burlington, ii. 584²

of Middletown, iii. 834²

itinerant preacher, iv. 600

Andrew, of Calais, iv. 136², 171, 173², 174

pioneer of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 9

Anna, m. Ira Leonard, iii. 726²

Barnabas, grantee of Randolph, ii. 976, 996, 1031

Charles W., of Grafton, iv. 1194²

Daniel, of Woodbury, iv. 880

Rev. Daniel, of Rutland, iii. 1042²

Edwin D., of Calais, iv. 150, 171, 174²

Hannah, of Calais, iv. 166

Hosea, of Wilmington, v. pt. 2, 450²

J., iii. 1038

J. Q., of Calais, iv. 136

Rev. Jera, of Calais, iv. 145(2)

Job, of Strafford, ii. 1079, 1088²

John Q., of Calais, iv. 150, 174

Laura (Bellows) (Stearns), wife of Hosea Haskell, v. pt. 2, 450²

Lewis, of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 10

Maranda Ellen, m. Hiram A. Cutting, v. pt. 2, 736²

Moses, of Berlin, iv. 1188

of Calais, iv. 134², 135, 136², 147, 175²

Perry, in Johnson, ii. 674²

Polly, of Calais, iv. 166

Rev. Royal T., of Calais, iv. 145

Rev. Squire B., of Barre, iv. 52, 377

Thomas, of Calais, iv. 176

of Strafford, ii. 1079

Wilder, ii. 1057²

William, of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 72

Rev. William, iv. 145²

Haskil, Andrew, grantee of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 528²

John, grantee of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 528²

Haskins, ____, of Fair Haven, iii. 681²

of Highgate, ii. 273

A. A., of Middlesex, iv. 237²

Abel, of Danby, iii. 581², 587², 588, 592, 599², 604², 634²

from Nine Partners (N. Y.), of Danby, iii. 626²

Abel jr., of Danby, iii. 627

Asa, of Danby, iii. 585², 588²

Asaph, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 342, 343, 344, 348, 355

Benjamin, of Middletown, iii. 794², 795(2), 796², 797, 798², 799, 819², 830²

from Sandgate, of Fair Haven, iii. 738

Benjamin jr., of Fair Haven, iii. 738

Benoni, of Fair Haven, iii. 677

Mrs. Benoni, of Marshfield, iv. 204

Betsey, of Fair Haven, iii. 738

of Montpelier, iv. 329²

C., of Waterbury, iv. 821²

Carter, of Moretown, iv. 917

Charles, of Highgate, ii. 420²

Copeland, of Middletown, iii. 799

Curtis, of Middlesex, iv. 237

of Montpelier, iv. 531

Daniel, of Middletown, iii. 797, 819²

David, of Fair Haven, iii. 738

of Ira, iii. 779²

Deliverance, of Danby, iii. 665(2)

Dilla, of Danby, iii. 627

E., of Highgate, ii. 420²

E. P., of Highgate, ii. 269

Edward C., of Highgate, ii. 264², 265

Enoch, of Hinesburg, i. 794²

of Montpelier, iv. 531

 

 

416                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER   

 

Haskins, Erwin, of Middletown, iii. 838

Ezra, of Middletown, iii. 829

Fanny, of Fair Haven, iii. 738

Freeman, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 348

Harley, of Middletown, iii. 829

Rev. I. R., of West Acton (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 390

Rev. J., in Shelburne, i. 883²

Jeduthan, of Middlesex, iv. 231², 233, 237

Jeremiah B., of Fair Haven, iii. 738

Rev. John, in Charlotte, i. 742²

Joseph, of Danby, iii. 578², 599

of Fair Haven, iii. 676²(2), 677, 683²

of Wallingford, iii. 1183

K., of Brattleboro, v. 54²

hist. of Dover, v. pt. 2, 337-56

Kittredge, of Brattleboro, v. pref. v. and 57²

of Dover, v. pt. 2, 354²

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 728(2)

Luther, of Middlesex, iv. 232², 233, 237, 243², 245²

Lydia, of Fair Haven, iii. 738

Lyman, of Fair Haven, iii. 738

Mary, of. Danby, iii. 627

Mary (Bell), wife of Abel Haskins, iii. 626²

Mrs. Mary Petty, in Middlesex, iv. 243²

Capt. Michael, iii. 580

Molly, m. Benjamin Haskins, iii. 738

Phineas, of Fair Haven, iii. 738

Polly, of Fair Haven, iii. 738

Preston, of Marshfield, iv. 205

Richard, of Highgate, ii. 263

of Middletown, iii. 794², 795, 797, 798(2), 799, 820, 830²

Ruth, of Danby, iii. 605, 627

Samuel, of Middlesex, iv. 223, 232²

Silas, of Fair Haven, iii. 677

Sylvia, of Fair Haven, iii. 738

Thomas, in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Dr. Thomas H., from Gardiner (Me.), of Newport, iii. 301²

Rev. Thomas W., of Swanton, iv. 1089²

Webster, of Marshfield, iv. 221

William, of Danby, iii. 602, 605, 627, 634²

of Dover, v. pt. 2, 339², 340(2), 342², 346, 349²

from Hardwick (Mass.), of Dover, v. pt. 2, 338²

of Marshfield, iv. 198, 205², 212²

of Richford, ii. 428²

Haskins, of Middletown, iii. 797²

Haskins family, of Middletown, iii. 827²

Haskley, Rev., William, of Bennington, ii. 196

Haslam, John, in Stowe, ii. 716

of Waterbury, iv. 839²

Rev. John, of Burlington, i. 546²

Haslan, Rev. John, in Enosburg, ii. 146

Haslem, Rev. John, in Richford, ii. 284²

Hasletine, Samuel, from Chester (N. H.), of Corinth, ii. 877²

Hasleton, Seneca, of Barre and Burlington, iv. 24², 25

Hassam, Mrs., of Montpelier, iv. 328

Lewis, of Northfield, iv. 652

Hasseltine, Dr. L. Jr., of Bristol, i. 20²

Hasselum, Rev. John, in Fair Haven, iii. 717

Hassett, Daniel, of Moretown, iv. 601², 603

Hasting, Jonathan, grantee of Cambridge, ii. 596

Hastings, ____, of Cambridge, ii. 641², 648(2), 651², 652

in Hyde Park, ii. 642²

m. Job Benson, iii. 612²

Aaron, of Fairfax, ii. 169, 175

Ambrose, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 43²

Apollos, of Wells, iii. 1197

Barney, of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 10

Caroline, m. John Duncan, v. pt. 2, 93²

Dea. Charles, of Windham, v. pt. 3², 10

Cynthia, grantee of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 24²

m. Dr. Jonathan Arnold, i. 393²(2), 394(2)

E. L., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 550

Ellen M. (Merriam), wife of Jonathan H. Hastings, iv. 788²

Fanny, m. Elias Olcott jr., v. pt. 2, 503²

Frances A., m. Charles P. Stickney, v. pt. 2, 388²

Franklin, of Elmore, ii. 627

Rev. G. H., of Marshfield, iv. 210²

H., of Brattleboro, v. 43

Hannah (Miller), wife of Theophilus Hastings, ii. 279

Rev. Henry, of Windham, v. pt. 3², 18

Hiram, of Wells, iii. 1197

Hubbard, of Irasburg, iii. 41, 254(2)

J. H., of Waitsfield, iv. 14, 784², 785, 794²

of Waterbury, iv. 872

James, of Brandon, iii. 1132

of Wells, iii. 1197

Jane Frances (Jackson), wife of James Hastings, iii. 1132

John, grantee of St. Albans, ii. 290, 332²

grantee of Swanton, iv. 990²

 

 

NAME INDEX                           417

 

Hastings, Jonathan Hammond, of Waitsfield, iv. 788²

Laman, of Fairfax, ii. 403²

Lemuel, grantee of Newport, iii. 302²

grantee of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 495²

Mary, m. Amasa Lincoln, v. pt. 2, 103²

Nathan, from Orange (Mass.), of Windham, v. pt. 3², 18

Reuben, of Moretown, iv. 599

Robert, in Hyde Park, ii. 633²

Rev. Robert, of Essex, i. 788²

Sebina, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 43²

Seymor, of Richford, ii. 279²

Simeon, of West Fairlee, ii. 914

Sylvanus, grantee of Newport, iii. 302²

grantee of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 495, 496²

Theophilus, of Richford, ii. 279(2), 280²

Thomas, grantee of Brattleboro, v. 19

Timothy, of Hardwick, i. 324(2)

W. J., of Craftsbury, iii. 170², 171(2); iv. 1200

hist. of Craftsbury, iii. 164-7

Rev. William, of Strafford, ii. 1082

William J., of Craftsbury, iii. 34(2), 41, 46²

Hastleline, Samuel jr., from Chester (N. H.), of Corinth, sketch, ii. 877-8

Hastley, Samuel, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424²

Haswell Mrs. (née Stacy), of Benning­ton, ii. 959²

Anthony, of Bennington, i. 163, 252(2), 255, 466 note, 544 note, 568², 623², 2d ed. 165²; iii. 409², 977; v. 109

from Portsmouth (Eng.), of Bennington, printer, sketch, i. 176-7, 2d ed. 178-9

of Rutland, iii. 1064

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 624

from Mass., of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 29²(2), 30

Harriet (Plimpton), wife of Nathan B. Haswell, i. 623²

Hiram R., of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 38

Rev. James M., of Bennington, missionary to Burmah, i. 163, 2d ed. 165

Rev. James, of Bennington, i. 163, 2d ed. 165²

John C., of Bennington, i. 176², 2d ed. 178²; v. pt. 35, 33², 34, 35(2), 36(2)

N. B., of Burlington, i. 568²

Nathan B., of Burlington, i. 468², 506², 509, 510, 513, 514, 532², 545, 596²; iii. 742²

sketch, i. 623²-4

Russell, of Bennington, i. 180, 2d ed. 181²

William, of Bennington, i. 176², 179, 2d ed. 178², 180²; v. pt. 35, 32, 33

of Poultney, iii. 999²

Haswell & Bushnell, of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 35²

Haswell & Chittenden, of Burlington, i. 670

Haswells, of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 30²

Hatch, ____, of Randolph, ii. 1038²

Rev., of Sunderland, i. 240, 2d ed. 239²

Capt., of Hardwick, i. 327²

Mrs. Abigail, of Mendon, iii. 786

Abigail (Lyon), of Grand Isle, ii. 550(2)

Mrs. Agnes, of Swanton, iv. 1088²

Alpheus, of Cambridge, ii. 621

Amos S., of Northfield, iv. 619²

Anna, of Roxbury, iv. 756²

Asa L., of Grand Isle, ii. 525², 526

Asshur, from Preston (Conn.), of Brookfield, ii. 867

Azubah, of Roxbury, iv. 757

C., of Bradford, ii. 824²

D. W., of Swanton, iv. 1130

Darius, of Roxbury, iv. 756², 758(2), 759, 760²

David, of Middlesex, iv. 226, 245

Dimmis, of Grand Isle, ii. 531²

E., of Montpelier, iv. 280²

Rev. E. B., in Lowell, iii. 280²

Rev. E. W., of Berkshire, ii. 114

Ebenezer, of Grand Isle, ii. 522, 527² note, 528²

Edward N., of Northfield, iv. 619²

Edwin, of Glover, iii. 207

Rev. Elias W., of Glover, iii. 207

Eliza, of Morgan, iii. 288

Elizabeth, of Northfield, iv. 619²

Erastus, of Morgan, iii. 284², 285², 286

Estes, of Middlesex, iv. 247²

Estis, of Montpelier, iv. 341²

Esther, of Montpelier, iv. 327

Francis O., m. Rev. Elias W. Hatch. iii. 207

Gardner, of Middlesex, iv. 226

George, of Wells River, ii. 956

Lt. George H., of Montpelier, iv- 522

Gilbert, of Northfield, iv. 614, 615(2), 616, 671

from Preston (Conn.), of North­field, iv. 619²

Gilbert M., of Northfield, iv. 619²

H. O., of Barre, iv. 355

 

 

 

 

418                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER   

 

Hatch, Henry R., of Grand Isle, ii. 525²

Hial O., of Barre, iv. 37², 51²

Homer, of Brookfield, ii. 858²

Dr. Horace, of Burlington, i. 504, 655²

of Norwich, iv. 156²

Ira, of Montpelier, iv. 531

of Swanton, iv. 1056

Dr. Ira, of Fletcher, ii. 203²

J. D. & Son, of Swanton, iv. 1129

J. T., of Buffalo (N. Y.), iii. 665

James W., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 723²(2)

Jane (Carns), of Plainfield, iv. 731

Jason, of Woodbury, iv. 875²

Jeremiah, of Montpelier, iv. 531

Jeremiah jr., of Bristol, i. 20²

Joel, of Strafford, ii. 1085

John, of Morgan, iii. 286

John E., of Strafford, ii. 1085²

Jonathan, of Troy (N. Y.), iii. 740

Joseph, of Calais, iv. 174²

grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 676

Capt. Joseph, v. 13

Joseph A., of Wells River, ii. 956

Lazel, of Shelburne, i. 876

Lucy m. Dr. Orange Smith, iv. 787

Lucy (Storey), wife of Asshur Hatch, ii. 867

Lydia, of Montpelier, iv. 387²

Marion F., of Northfield, iv. 619²

Martha (Royce), 2d wife of Gilbert Hatch, iv. 619²

Mary, m. Ansel Whedon jr., iii. 929²

Mrs. Mary, in Middlesex, iv. 245

Mrs. Mary Y., wife of Dr. Horace Hatch, i. 655²

Mercy, m. Wing Rogers, iii. 644

Micah, pioneer of Middlesex, Rev. soldier, iv. 226, 240², 245, 247², 886

of Montpelier, iv. 1199

Micah jr., of Middlesex, iv. 226

Dr. Michael, in Highgate and Swan­ton, ii. 263²

Moses Potter, of N. Y., iii. 923

Nathan, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 58

Noah, grantee of Warren, iv. 801

Obed S., of Barnet, i. 275²(2)

Orton, of Pittsfield, iii. 937²

Otis C., of Stowe, ii. 703

Polly, of Northfield, iv. 619²

Reuben, iv. 736

of Chelsea, ii. 873²(2)

Rev. Reuben, of Windham, v. pt. 3², 9²

Rev. Rodger C., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 483

Royal, of Strafford, ii, 1018, 1068, 1071², 1083(2)

Orange co. officer, ii. 806²(2)

Sally Maria, m. William C. Kittredge, iii. 740

Sally (Nichols), wife of Gilbert Hatch, iv. 619²

Sarah, of Northfield, iv. 619²

Mrs. Sarah, in Middlesex, iv. 245

Sarah Ann, of Northfield, iv. 619²

Sidney, of Northfield, iv. 619², 652

Sidney S., of Northfield, iv. 619²

Silence (Woods), wife of Edwin Hatch, iii. 207

Rev. Thomas, of Brookfield, ii. 863

Timothy, of Berlin, iv. 206²

of Montpelier, iv. 328, 387², 531, 1199

Mrs. Timothy, of Montpelier, iv. 329

Timothy, m. dau. of Dea. Moses Porter, iii. 923

Zenas, of Middlesex, iv. 226, 247²

Hatch & Farnsworth, of Montpelier, iv. 280²

Hatch & Kibbe, builders in Highgate. ii. 259²

Hatfield, E. F., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 481

Isaac G., of St. Johns (N. B.), sur­veyor in Starksboro, i. 105

Peter, claimed British grant in Starksboro, i. 105

Hathaway, A. W., of Tinmouth, iii. 1149

Abigail, of East Montpelier, iv. 583²

Abraham, of Georgia, ii. 235²

Alden, of Calais, iv. 139²

Alma, m. James Lebaron, iv. 139²(2)

Almeda, m. Martin W. Hamblet, 140(2)

Alpheus, on Capt. Samuel Robinson's roll, i. 158², 2d ed. 160²

Ann Maria (Hilton), 2d wife of Asa P. Hathaway, iv. 141

Anne., grantee of Woodbury, iv. 873²

Asa. of Calais, iv. 139, 140², 141(2), 175²

Asa Peck, of Calais, iv. 140², 141

Asa Sprague, of Calais and Boston, iv. 140²

Caleb Coombs, of Calais, iv. 140

Calista D. (Harrington), wife of Stillman Hathaway, iv. 141

Calvin, v. pt. 35, 53²

Catherine H. (Daggett), wife of Loam Hathaway, iv. 140, 141

Charles Johnson, of Calais, iv. 141

Dr. Clarence L., of Norwich Univ., iv. 673², 674

Clarence Lockwood, of Calais and Boston, iv. 140²

Dolly, wife of Silas Hathaway, ii. 472²

Dulcenia (Slayton), wife of El­nathan Hathaway, iv. 140²

E. A., of Calais, iv. 146, 174²

Earl, of Calais, iv. 140, 141

 

 

NAME INDEX                           419

 

Hathaway, Edna Ruth, m. Henry A. Slayton, iv. 141

Eleanor, of New Bedford (Mass.), iv. 139

Rev. Elisha, in Randolph, ii. 1001

Elnathan, of Calais, iv. 136, 140², 141, 173², 175²

of New Bedford (Mass.), iv. 139

Elnathan 2d., from New Bedford (Mass.), of Calais, iv. 139²(2)

Erastus, of Swanton, ii. 393²

Esther, of New Bedford (Mass.), iv. 139

of Swanton, iv. 1079

m. John Barney, iv. 1124

m. Smith Stevens, iv. 139²

Esther Ann (Prentiss), 2d wife of Hiram Hathaway, iv. 140²

Esther (Buel) (Bassett), 2d wife of Elnathan Hathaway 2d., iv. 139²

F. C., in Morristown, ii. 690²

Fernando Cortez, of Hardwick, iv. 140

Frank Luce, of Calais, iv. 141

Dr. Franklin B., from Georgia, of Milton, ii. 243²

G. C., iii. 1037²

George C., of Rutland, iii. 1009

Hannah N. (Hamblet), wife of Lorton Hathaway, iv. 140

Mrs. Hannah N. (Hamblet), m. Jonas G. Ormsbee, iv. 140²

Harvy, of Swanton, ii. 393²

Hiram, of Calais, iv. 140²

of Moretown, iv. 603², 917

Hiram jr., of Moretown, iv. 141

Isaac jr., grantee of Cambridge. ii. 595²

Jale, grantee of Woodbury, iv. 873²

James, of Mt. Tabor, iii. 869(2)

Jane, of Calais, iv. 166

of Montpelier, iv. 328²

Jane (Burchard), 3d wife of Elnathan Hathaway 2d., iv. 139²

Josiah H., of Swanton, iv. 1009²

Judith (Cilley), wife of Lora Hathaway, iv. 140²

Julia Emma, m. Charles Watson, iv. 140²

L. A., of Montpelier, iv. 548

Levi, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

of Swanton, iv. 1003(2), 1005, 1009², 1021², 1039(2), 1078, 1079, 1080, 1118(2), 1132, 1133(2), 1185²

Loam, of Calais, iv. 140, 141, 144, 174

Lois K. (Blake), wife of Tilmus Hathaway, iv. 140²

Lora, of Calais, iv. 140

of Woodbury, iv. 140²

Lorton, of Calais, iv. 140, 141²

Lot, of East Montpelier, iv. 583³

Lot 2d., of East Montpelier, iv. 583³

Louisa (Templeton), wife of Alden Hathaway, iv. 139²

Lucy, m. Dr. Cyrus Washburn, v. pt. 2, 281²

Lyman Daggett, of Hardwick, iv. 140

M. S., of Calais, iv. 174(2)

Mahlon S., of Calais, iv. 140, 141²

Martha, of Calais, iv. 139²

Mary (Griffeth), wife of Silas Hathaway, iv. 139

Mary Jane, m. Carlos Jacobs, iv. 140²

Mary (Peck), wife of Asa Hatha­way, iv. 140²

Nancy (Allen), wife of Earl Hatha­way, iv. 140

Nancy E. (Coats), wife of Philander Hathaway, iv. 140²

Mrs. Nancy E. (Coats), m. John C. Hutchinson, iv. 140²

Paul, of East Montpelier, iv. 583³

of Montpelier, iv. 298²

Phila, of Calais, iv. 166²

Philana (Pray), 2d wife of Thomas Hathaway, iv. 139²

Philander, of Calais, iv. 140(2)

Polly of East Montpelier, iv. 584

m. Gideon Moody, iii. 637²

Polly (Ainsworth), wife of Caleb C. Hathaway, iv. 140

Rhoda, of Calais, iv. 139²

m. Alonzo Redway, iv. 139²

Rhoda (Tabor), wife of Elnathan Hathaway 2d., iv. 139²

Ruth H. (Johnson), wife of Hiram Hathaway, iv. 140²

S., grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 519 note

of St. Albans, ii. 434

S. W., of Swanton, iv. 1134²

Samuel, of Middletown, iii. 835(2)

grantee of Windham, v. pt. 3³, 6²

Sarah, of New Bedford (Mass.), iv. 139

Sarah Anna (Stewart), 2d wife of Earl Hathaway, iv. 140

Sarah (Carlton), wife of Asa P. Hathaway, iv. 141

Sarah W., m. Lyman Daggett, iv. 141

Seth W., of Swanton, iv. 1039

Shadrach, of Highgate, ii. 258

of Swanton, iv. 1004(2), 1005, 1007, 1009, 1021², 1048², 1132², 1185²

 

 

420                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER 

 

Hathaway, Shadrach jr., of Swanton, iv. 1058², 1133², 1187

Shadrack, grantee of Woodbury, iv. 873²

Silas, of Calais, iv. 139², 140², 141(2), 175²

of Highgate, ii. 257², 258

from New Bedford (Mass.), of Calais, iv. 139

of Shelburne, i. 857

of St. Albans, ii. 291(2), 315, 331², 365, 472²

of Swanton, iv. 994², 1003, 1004(2), 1005, 1021², 1033², 1104², 1105, 1107², 1108², 1110, 1129², 1133

of Franklin co., ii. 92², 97²

Simeon, i. 919² note

in Bennington, i. 144, 148², 2d ed. 146², 151; iv. 1108²

of Swanton, iv. 1009², 1119

grantee of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 6²

grantee of Woodbury, iv. 873²

Lt. Simeon, on Capt. Samuel Robinson's roll, i. 158², 2d ed. 160²

Simeon jr., of Swanton, iv. 1021

Sorton, see Hathaway, Lorton

Stella C. (Shedd), wife of Mahlon S. Hathaway, iv. 140

Stillman, of Calais, iv. 140², 141

Susan, m. Calvin Foster, iv. 140

Susannah (Coombs), wife of Thomas Hathaway, iv. 139²

Thomas, of Calais, iv. 136(2), 139-40, 144, 147², 165², 175²

Thomas S., of Bennington, i. 259

Tilmus, of Calais, iv. 140²

Tilnus, of Calais, iv. 174²

Timothy, of Hardwick (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 281²

West, of New Bedford (Mass.), iv. 139

Hathaway family, of Calais, iv. 139-41

Hatheway, Abraham, of Georgia, ii. 247²

Abram, on Capt. Samuel Robinson's roll, i. 158², 2d ed. 160²

Hannah, of Georgia, ii. 247²

Levi, on Capt. Samuel Robinson's roll, i. 158², 2d ed. 160²

Philip, grantee of Bolton, i. 482

Shadrack jr., of Swanton, iv. 1133²

Simeon, of Pownal, i. 185, 2d ed. 186²

Hathorn, Col. R. E., v. pt. 35, 63²

Hatron, Ebenezer, grantee of Wards­boro, v. pt. 2, 671²

Hauxhurst, ____, grantee of Troy, iii. 319

Haveland, Col. William, iv. 1153²

Havelock, Gen., ii. 840

Haven, ____, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 112²

of Royalton, ii. 1046²

Dr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 110²

Abel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 33², 34(2), 86, 88, 97, 108², 110², 134, 172

of Truxton (N. Y.), v. pt. 2, 33²

Abigail, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 33(2), 34

m. Thomas Boyden, v. pt. 2, 37²

m. Thomas Kathan, v. pt. 2, 34

Abigail (Haven), wife of David Haven, v. pt. 2, 33²

Alexander, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 110²

Alvira, m. Lorenzo Field, v. pt. 2, 34

Alvira (Ford), wife of Ira Osman Haven, v. pt. 2, 34

Amelia, m. Wilson Bennett, v. pt. 2, 33²

Anna, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 33²

m. Arad Holton, v. pt. 2, 69², 150², 429²

Arathusa (Herrick), wife of Jairus Haven, v. pt. 2, 33²

Augustus, of Montpelier, iv. 279

C. M., iii. 801

Caroline, m. Henry C. Fisher, v. pt. 2, 34²

Chester, of Truxton (N. Y.), v. pt. 2, 33²

Clark, of Mt. Holly, iii. 849

Dana M., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 34

Daniel, of Tunbridge, ii. 1117(2)

David, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 33², 34(2), 108²

Ebenezer, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 8(2), 11(2), 24, 32², 33-4, 57, 71(2), 88, 110, 112², 115, 178², 208(2), 209(2), 215

Eliza, m. J. E. Worden, v. pt. 2, 34, 166

Eunice (Farr), wife of Nathaniel Haven, v. pt. 2, 33², 86

Fanny, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 34

m. Daniel Kathan jr., v. pt. 2, 17², 33²

Frances, m. H. Harry Miller, v. pt. 2, 34

Frances (Bradbury), wife of Otis Haven, v. pt. 2, 33²

Hezekiah, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 359

I. C., of Brandon, iii. 500²

Ira, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 34, 136, 166

of Truxton (N. Y.), v, pt. 2, 33²

Ira Osman, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 34

 

 

NAME INDEX                           421

 

Haven, J. B., of Readsboro, i. 221, 2d ed. 219²

J. M., iii. 1119

Jairus, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 34, 114, 152²

of Truxton (N. Y.), v. pt. 2, 33²

Jemima, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 34

Jemima (Ward), wife of Ira Haven, v. pt. 2, 33², 136, 166

Joel M., of Rutland, v. pt. 2, 34(2)

Joseph, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 33², 88, 108², 110²

grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672²

of Hopkinton (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 33

grantee of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424

of Truxton (N. Y.), v. pt. 2, 33²(2)

Julia, m. William O. Miller, v. pt. 2, 34, 136

Rev. K., i. 96

Rev. Kittredge, of Hubbardton, iii. 772; iv. 1171

Laura Belle, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 204

Laura, Miller, wife of Chester Haven, v. pt. 2, 33²

Lois (Buck), wife of Dana M. Haven, v. pt. 2, 34

Louisa, m. George Anson Miller, v. pt. 2, 33², 134

m. George B. Newton, v. pt. 2, 34

Lucy, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 34

Lydia, m. Philip Allyn, v. pt. 2, 33²

m. Rodolphus Scott, v. pt. 2, 33²

Lydia (Miller), wife of Chester Haven, v. pt. 2, 97

Maria, m. William Fuller, v. pt. 2, 34²

Maria (Miller), wife of Abel Haven. v. pt. 2, 33², 34, 134

Minerva, m. J. L. Maxwell, v. pt. 2, 34

Moses, of Hopkinton (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 33(2)

Nancy, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 34

Nathaniel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 33², 78², 86

grantee of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424

Nathiel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 88

Oats, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 379

Olive (Goodell), wife of David Haven, v. pt. 2, 33²

Orrin, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 33, 34, 71

Otis, of Truxton (N. Y.), v. pt. 2, 33²

of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 651²

Pamelia, v. pt. 2, 33²

Pamelia (Houghton), wife of Daniel Haven, v. pt. 2, 33²

Polly, m. Amasa Houghton, v. pt. 2, 33²

m. Evans Reed, v. pt. 2, 33²

Rachel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 34

wife of Abel Haven, v. pt. 2, 33²

Rachel (French), wife of Abel Haven, v. pt. 2, 33², 86, 97

Rebecca, v. pt. 2, 33²

Relief, m. Elijah Brown, v. pt. 2, 33², 86

Relief B., m. Horace T. Moore, v. pt. 2, 34

Richard, of Lynn (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 33

Robert, of Tunbridge, ii. 1115², 1117

Samuel, from Shrewsbury (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 33

Sarah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 33²(2)

Mrs. Sophia, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 152²

Sophia C., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232²

Sophia, m. Square Carpenter, v. pt. 2, 34

Square, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 34

Susan m. Asa Lawton, v. pt. 2, 34

Susan, m. Asa Lawton, v. pt. 2, 34

Sylvanus, v. pt. 2, 33²

Tamar, v. pt. 2, 33²

William, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 34

William T., of Montpelier, iv. 531

Havens, ____, of Randolph, ii. 978

of Tunbridge, ii. 1130²

Clara, of Northfield, iv. 690

Edwin W., from Newport (R. I.), in Stowe, ii. 752², 768²

Hannah, m. Daniel Baldwin, iv. 516

Mahitable, of Albany, iii. 58

Robert, of Randolph, ii. 978

of Royalton, iv. 516

Mrs. Susan S. (Powers), m. Charles G. Eastman, iv. 506²

Havens family, from Barnet, of Albany, iii. 50

Haviland, Benjamin. grantee of Fairfax. ii. 166²

Elizabeth H., m. Harris F. Otis, iii. 639²

James, grantee of Milton, i. 839²

John, of Danby, iii. 588, 590, 599, 600

Joseph, in Bennington, i. 139², 2d ed. 141²

grantee of Fairfax, ii. 166²

Joshua, grantee of Milton, i. 839²

William, of Bennington, i. 139², 2d ed. 142

Col. William, iv. 1153

Gen. William, i. 755² note

Havrie, James, v. pt. 2, 45²

 

 

422                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER 

 

Hawes, ____, of Coventry, iii. 140²

Eben, of Shoreham, i. 96²

F. M., of Barre, iv. 52²

G. W., of Washington, v. pt. 2, 733²

John, of Derby, iii. 181

Lois, m. Joshua Wilder, v. pt. 2, 148

Hawkes, F., of Greenfield (Mass.), v. 64²

Hawkins, ____, of Enosburg, ii. 145

of Fair Haven, iii. 680², 691

m. Robert Temple, iii. 507

Col. in Civil war, iv. 125²

Abigail, m. Ethan Whipple, iii. 724²

Abraham, of Calais, iv. 176²

Abram, of Calais, iv. 165²

Amy, m. James Witherell, iii. 728², 729

Ansel M., of Starksboro, i. 103²

Betsey, m. William B. Colburn, iii. 737²

Catharine (Wood), wife of Charles Hawkins, v. pt. 3², 16²

Catherine, of Windham, v. pt. 3², 20²

Charles, of Chester, v. pt. 3², 17

of Fair Haven, iii. 678(2), 687, 688, 724², 728²

from Smithfield (R. I.), of Fair Haven, iii. 685²(2)

Mrs. Charles, m. Michael Merritt, iii. 685²

Charles jr., of Fair Haven, iii. 695², 714

Charles 2d., iii. 737²

Cornelia, of Pawlet, iii. 887

Cullen W., of Fair Haven, iii. 743²

Farnham, of Fair Haven, iii. 743²

Gaylard, of Castleton, iii. 507

Hannah (Durand), wife of Olney Hawkins, iii. 720²

Hannah (Trowbridge), wife of Olney Hawkins, iii. 678²

Isaac, of Calais, iv. 147², 176²

J. Q., of Brandon, iii. 500(2)

James, of Montpelier, iv. 261², 262², 265², 266, 433, 548

Jeriah, of St. Johnsbury, i. 396²

Capt. John, in Bev. war, ii. 390

Joseph, of Castleton, iii. 507(2)

Lydia H. (Fish), wife of Cullen W. Hawkins, iii. 743²

Lyman, of Sudbury, iii. 1139

Moses, of Castleton, iii. 507(2)

Olney, of Charleston, iii. 108², 119, 120

of Fair Haven, iii. 678², 688², 689, 720²

Reuben, of Brunswick, i. 961², 964²

of Maidstone, i. 1028, 1045

Richard, of Fair Haven, iii. 685²

Rush C., of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 73²

Sarah, of Fair Haven, iii. 743²

wife of Charles Hawkins, iii. 678

Mrs. Sarah, m. Michael Merritt, iii. 678

Silas, of Castleton, iii. 507

from Fair Haven, of Granville, (N. Y.) and Rochester (N. Y.) iii. 724²

Stephen, of Winchester (Mass.?), and St. Johnsbury, i. 397(2)

W. S., attorney, i. 473

Warren, of Fair Haven, iii. 743²

William, of St. Johnsbury, i. 396²

Dea. William, of Sheffield, i. 416²(2)

William C., of Fair Haven, iii. 743², 744

William S., of Huntington, i. 817

of Richmond, i. 845

Capt. Zachariah, in Castleton, iii. 507

Hawkins & Ross, of Goshen Gore, i. 434²

Hawks, ____, grantee of Rutland, iii. 1014²

Col., of Deerfield (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 308

Alva, of Bennington, i. 138², 2d ed. 140²

of Woodford, i. 249²

Eleazer, of Bennington, i. 144², 2d ed. 146²

of Deerfield (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 329²

grantee of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 15, 80

Elijah, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 346

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 342²

Elizabeth, m. Hezekiah Stratton, v. pt. 2, 329

Ira, of Middlesex, iv. 222², 237

John, of Randolph, ii. 1035²

Col. John, of Deerfield (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 288²

Miriam, m. Abel Knapp, iv. 60

Moses, of Swanton, iv. 1187²

Rebekah, m. Eliakim Stebbins, v. pt. 2, 288²

Reuben, of Moretown, iv. 603, 1199²

William, of Bennington, i. 179, 2d ed. 180²

William E., of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 38, 48

William E., 2d., v. pt. 35, 55²

Hawks, Loomis & co., of Bennington, i. 141²(2), 2d ed. 144

Hawl, Ephraim, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 88

Hawley, ____, iii. 770(2)

of Cambridge, ii. 601²

of Fairfield, ii. 370²(2)

m. Samuel Baker, i. 129

Messrs., of Swanton, iv. 1020

Rev., of Poultney, iii. 991

Maj., of Dorset, i. 189², 190, 2d ed. 191(2), 253²

 

 

NAME INDEX                           423

 

Hawley, Gen., v. pt. 35, 73², 74

Dr. A. B., of Montpelier, iv. 278

Abel, iii. 557²

of Arlington, i. 125²(2), 129, 132², 2d ed. 126, 133²

from Arlington, of Fair Haven, iii. 680, 724

from Newtown (Conn.), of Arlington, i. 123

grantee of Tinmouth, iii. 1148²

Abel jr., of Arlington, i. 132²(2), 2d ed. 133²; iii. 724²

Abigail, from Arlington, of Fairfax, ii. 169

Abijah, of Arlington, i. 132², 2d ed. 134(2)

of Fairfax, ii. 173

Abner, of Mendon, iii. 785

Mrs, Abra (Hubbel), wife of Jehiel Hawley, i. 132², 2d ed. 134

Adoniram, of Arlington, i. 132², 2d ed. 134²

Ager, from Arlington, of Fair Haven, iii. 679(2), 680, 724(2)

Mrs. Ager, m. Derrick Carner, iii. 679², 724²

Agur, of Arlington, i. 132², 2d ed. 133²

Amos, of Arlington, i. 132², 2d ed. 134

Andrew, of Arlington, i. 128², 132², 134, 2d ed. 129², 134, 135²

Andrew jr., of Arlington, i. 132², 2d ed. 134²(2)

Mrs. Ann (Hard), wife of Andrew Hawley, i. 128²-9, 132², 134(2), 2d ed. 129², 134, 135², 136²

Anna, m. Phineas Hard, i. 132, 2d ed. 134

Asa, of Fair Haven, iii. 679², 724²

Ayer, of Fair Haven, iii. 692² note

Rev. B., of Castleton, iii. 528

of Waterbury, iv. 839²

Bethiah, of Fair Haven, iii. 724²(2)

Mrs. Bethiah (Curtis), wife of Abel Hawley, i. 132², 2d ed. 133²

Betsey, m. Joseph Wright, v. pt. 2, 615

Dr. C. F., of Fletcher and Fairfax, ii. 201², 203²-4

Rev. C. R., in Enosburg, ii. 146

in Highgate, ii. 269²

Charlotte, m. Elisha Bascom, i. 102

Rev. Chipman R., in Benson, iii. 413²

Clara, of Arlington, i. 132², 2d ed. 133²

Clarinda, of Fair Haven, iii. 724²

m. Silas Safford, iii. 724

Currence, m. Philo Hard, i. 2d ed. 135²

Curtis, of Arlington, i. 125, 132², 2d ed. 125², 134

of Fair Haven, iii. 724²

Daniel, of Rutland, iii. 1018

David, grantee of Bloomfield, i. 950 note

of Brandon, iii. 451²

Ebenezer, grantee of Tinmouth, iii. 1148²

Eli, of Arlington, i. 132²(2), 133 and note, 134², 2d ed. 134, 136²

Elijah, i. 2d ed. 134²

Elisha, grantee of Warren, iv. 801

Lt. Elisha, v. 13

Mrs. Elizabeth (Spindle), i. 2d ed. 134

Ephraim, of Arlington, i. 132², 2d ed. 133²

grantee of Fairfield, ii. 191

of Strafford (Conn.), iii. 724²

Erastus, of Cambridge, ii. 611², 621

Esther, of Arlington, i. 132², 2d ed. 133²

of Fair Haven, iii. 724²

F. J., of Swanton, iv. 1138

F. R., of Danby, iii. 643²

Rev. Fletcher J., from Arlington, of New Orleans, i. 132², 2d ed. 133²

George P., of Montpelier, iv. 531

Gideon, from Newtown (Conn.), of Arlington, i. 123, 132²(2), 2d ed. 133., 134; iii. 557², 724²

Mrs. Hannah (Warner), wife of Josiah Hawley, i. 132², 2d ed. 134

Ira, of Cambridge, ii. 606²

of St. Albans, ii. 433²

Mrs. Ira. m. Solomon Green, ii. 606²

Isaac, of Fair Haven, iii. 724²

of Waitsfield, iv. 781², 787²

J. P., of Cambridge, ii. 602

Jabez, of Manchester, i. 204, 205

James, of Arlington, i. 132², 865, 2d ed. 133²; iii. 724²

of Burlington, i. 495²

grantee of Cambridge, ii. 596

from Huntington (Conn.), of Fairfield, ii. 172, 192

grantee of Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note

of Shelburne, i. 859

of Sheldon, ii. 370², 371, 377²

Capt. Jehiel, from Newtown (Conn.), of Arlington, i. 123(2), 124, 125², 126², 127², 128², 129, 130(2), 131(2), 132², 173², 2d ed. 124, 126, 127, 128², 129², 130, 131(2), 132(2), 133², 175; iii. 567²(2), 724²

Capt. Jehiel jr., of Arlington, i. 132², 2d ed. 134²

Jennie Frances (Hall), wife of F. J. Hawley, iv. 1138

Jeptha, of Arlington, i. 132², 2d ed. 134

 

 

424                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER 

 

 

Hawley, Joseph, grantee of Brookfield, ii. 855

of Rutland, iii. 1080, 1082

Dea. Joseph, from Rutland, of Brandon, iii. 435², 445, 451², 453²(2), 468, 479

Joseph P., of Cambridge, ii. 602, 604

Josiah, from Newtown (Conn.), of Arlington, i. 123, 132², 2d ed. 133²; iii. 724²

Mrs. Josiah. i. 123 note

L., of Fairfax, ii. 435

Lemuel, of Arlington, i. 132², 2d ed. 134

Lucy, of Arlington, i. 132², 2d ed. 134²

m. Samuel Baker, i. 2d ed. 134²

Lyman, of Fairfax, ii. 171, 175

M., of Manchester, i. 200, 2d ed. 199²

Major, of Cambridge, ii. 611²

of Manchester, i. 203(2), 2d ed. 202; iv. 573²

Mary, of Arlington, iii. 724²

of Waltham, a poem, i. 109

m. David Castle, i. 132², 2d ed. 134

m. Eliakim Stoddard, i. 132², 133², 2d ed. 133², 136

Mrs. Mary (Folsom), wife of Abel Hawley jr., i. 132², 2d ed. 133²

Mrs. Mary (Jeffers) (McGeer), wife of Eli Hawley, i. 132², 2d ed. 134

Merritt, of Fairfax, ii. 403²

Moses, of Fair Haven, iii. 724²

Nathan, of Manchester, i. 204, 2d ed. 203

of Mendon, iii. 785(2)

Patience, m. Consider Hurlbert, i. 133, 2d ed. 134²

Peter, of Arlington, i. 132², 2d ed. 133²; iii. 724²

Phebe, m. ____ Treat, i. 2d ed. 134

Phebe Caroline, m. A. W. Brough­ton, iii. 445

Philo, of Arlington, i. 132², 2d ed. 134 (2)

Mrs. Philo (Hard), i. 2d ed. 134

Polly, m. Giles Chittenden, i. 132², 133, 667² note, 2d ed. 134²(2)

Prudence, of Arlington, i. 132², 2d ed. 133²

of Fair Haven, iii. 724²

Reuben, iii. 557²

Rhoda, m. Martin Deming, i. 132², 2d ed. 134(2)

Russell, of Cambridge, ii. 611²

Ruth, m. Isaac Bisco, i. 132², 2d ed. 134

Samuel, grantee of Mt. Tabor, iii. 869

     grantee of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 533²

     from Eng., of Strafford (Conn.), i. 132², 2d ed. 133²; iii. 724

Samuel jr., i. 132², 2d ed. 133²

Sarah, of Arlington, i. 132², 2d ed. 133²

of Fair Haven, iii. 724²

Sarah Ann, of Arlington, i. 132², 2d ed. 134²

m. (1) Samuel Stene, (2) Goold Buck, i. 2d ed. 134²

Sayles, of Waterbury, iv. 834²

Seth, of Waterbury, iv. 837²

Silence, m. Stephen Wood, i. 132², 2d ed. 134(2)

Zadock, of Arlington, i. 132², 133 note, 2d ed. 134²(2) and note

Hawleys, of Waterbury, iv. 870

Hawood, Rev. Eleazer, of Pittsford, iii. 776²

Hawrican, Giles H., Grand Isle co. officer, ii. 480

John M., Grand Isle co. officer, ii. 480(2), 481

Hawthorne, Nathaniel, iii. 1013

Hawxhurst, ____, of N. Y., grantee of Troy, iii. 313

Hay, Barron, of Bradford, ii. 824²

Jane, m. Reuben C. Hyde, ii. 636

Col. Udney, of Albany (N. Y.), and Underhill, i. 942²-3

William, of Pittsford, iii. 944

Col. William, at Willsboro (N. Y.), i. 662

Hayden, ____, of Albany, iii. 47, 56, 58²

Mrs. (nee Goodenow), iii. 449

Ann Louisa, of Randolph, ii. 1046

Anna (Dibble), wife of Chauncy Hayden, ii. 1046

Azuba (Culver), wife of William Hayden jr., iii. 60

Benjamin, grantee of Braintree, ii. 845

Benjamin jr., grantee of Braintree, ii.  845

Rev. C. A., of Boston, iii. 1022

Chauncey H., of Rutland, iii. 1064²

Chauncey Hilan, of St. Albans, ii. 94², 98(2), 101², 331²

Chauncy, from Windsor (Conn.), of Randolph, ii. 1046

Chauncy Highland, of Randolph and Rutland, ii. 1046

Daniel, of Grafton (Mass.). v. pt. 2, 671

Mrs. Daniel, of Berlin, iv. 1188

Eli, grantee of Braintree, ii. 845

Handel Mozart, of Randolph, ii. 1046

Lois (Blodgett), wife of Richard A. Hayden, ii. 1018², 1046

 

 

NAME INDEX                           425

 

Hayden, Lydia, of Pittsfield, iii. 936²

Richard Anson, of Randolph, ii. 1018², 1046

Samuel, grantee of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671²

Silence (Dale), wife of William Hayden, iii. 59²

Submit, m. Rev. James Tufts, v. pt. 2, 671

Submit (Flag), wife of Daniel Hayden, v. pt. 2, 671

Thomas, grantee of Braintree, ii. 845

William, of Albany, iii. 47²(2), 48, 59², 66², 67²

Mrs. William, of Albany, iii. 60

Capt, William, of Albany, iii. 49(2)

William jr., of Albany, iii. 60(2)

William H., of Albany, iii. 66²

Zeba, grantee of Braintree, ii. 845

Haydock, John, grantee of Essex, i. 778²

Hayes, ____, of Waterbury, iv. 871

Dr., of Irasburg, iii. 253

Gov., v. pt. 2, 159

Capt., v. pt. 2, 47²

Dr. A. A., of Boston, iv. 937², 938

A. H., of Middlesex, iv. 237²

Dr. A. H., of Middlesex, iv. 238

Belinda, m. Samuel Elliot, v. 68²

Mrs. Chloe, of Brattleboro, v. 58²

Chloe (Smith), wife of Rutherford Hayes, v. 67², 175

Clarissa, m. Ayer Moody, v. 68²

Daniel, v. 67

David, of Strafford, ii. 1082

Dr. Edwin, of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 14²

Eleazer, of Strafford, ii. 1079

Eliza C., m. Philo Doolittle, i. 641²

Ezekiel, from Brandford (Conn.), of New Haven (Conn.), v. 67²

George, from Scotland, of Windsor (Conn.), v. 67

Harriet E., m. Philo Doolittle, i. 641

Dr. Henry, of Irasburg, iii. 43

John, of Strafford, ii. 1082

Rev. Joseph, in Coventry, iii. 157²

Joseph A., of Clarendon, iii. 561²(2)

Mary Ann, m. W. H. Bigelow, v. 174²

Newton, of Burlington, i. 496, 641²

Polly, m. John Noyes, v. 68², 83²; v. pt. 2, 160, 214

Mrs. R. B., v. 177²; v. pt. 35, 74², 76², 77

Rebecca (Russel), wife of Ezekiel Hayes, v. 67

Robert, of Strafford, ii. 1088²

Dea. Russell, of Brattleboro, v. 26, 67², 177²

Rutherford, of Brattleboro, v. 58², 67, 68(2), 80², 175

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 178², 214

sketch, v. pt. 2, 159-61

Mrs. Rutherford (née Birchard), of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 159

Rutherford jr., of Brattleboro, v. 68

Pres. Rutherford B., iv. 270, 587², 635; v. 68, 174², 175, 177²; v. pt. 2, 47, 214, 338²; v, pt. 35, 47, 57, 69, 76, 77

S. B., of Fairlee, ii. 905²

Dr. S. Dana, of Boston, ii. 381, 467; iii. 664²

Samuel, of Strafford, ii. 1083²

Sarah, m. Dyer Bancroft, v. 68²

Simpson, of Middlesex, iv. 237²

Webb C., v. pt. 35, 74²

William R., of Brattleboro, v. 21(2), 58, 68

Mrs. William R. (née Trowbridge), v. 68

Hayford, Eld. Joel P., of Johnson, ii. 672, 674(2)

Rev. C., of Calais, iv. 146²

Haylet, Dr., of Moretown, iv. 598²

Haylett, James, of Moretown, iv. 917

Hayne, Robert Young, ii. 326²

Haynes, ____, m. Jonathan Eastman, i. 22

Dea., of Middletown, iii. 805²

Mrs. Dea., of Middletown, iii. 805²

Dr., of Irasburg, iii. 253

of Rutland, iii. 1041

Rev., iii. 1070

in Mt. Holly, iii. 848

in Pawlet, iii. 900²

Dea. A., of Middletown, iii. 795

Aaron, of Bennington, i. 153, 2d ed. 155²

grantee of Cambridge, ii. 596

Rev. Aaron, of Middletown, iii. 841

of N. Y., iii. 808

of Stamford, i. 238

Abigail, m. Jonathan Armstrong, i. 186², 2d ed. 187²

Abraham J., of Roxbury, iv. 756

Abraham Z., of Roxbury, iv. 754

Alpheus, of Middletown, iii. 808, 835

Rev. Arus, of Middletown and Rutland, iii. 808, 1042²

Rev. Asa, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 4², 9²

B. H., iii. 1039

Dr. Bacchus, of Middletown and Rutland, iii. 808

Dr. Beaton, of Grand Isle, ii. 526

Charles, of Burlington, i. 547

Daniel, of Roxbury, iv. 756

David, in Bennington, 1772, i. 144, 2d ed. 146²

 

 

426                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER 

 

Haynes, E. M., on Maj. Edwin Dilling­ham, iv. 863-6

Rev. Edwin M., of Wallingford, iii. 1179, 1183²

Elijah, of North Hero, ii. 481

Grand Isle co. officer ii. 480

Elizabeth (Babbitt), wife of Rev. Lemuel Haynes, iii. 1051²

Hannah, of Roxbury, iv. 756

Hezekiah, of Middletown, iii. 807(2), 836²

Hezekiah jr., of Middletown, iii. 808

Horace, of Cabot, iv. 95²

Huldah, m. John Dodds, ii. 568

J. L., from Fitchburg (Mass.), of Peru, i. 208, 2d ed. 207

J. M., of St. Albans, iv. 52²

Capt. Jonas, of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 7²

Jonathan, i. 158², 2d ed. 160²

of Fletcher, ii. 202

of Middletown, iii. 797, 807(2), 819², 833²(2), 1039

Jonathan 2d., of Middletown, iii. 808

Joseph, of Highgate, ii. 420²

Joshua, grantee of Newbury, ii. 944

Rev. L., in West Rutland, ii. 466²

Lemuel, i. 206, 2d ed. 205

of West Rutland, iii. 936²

Rev. Lemuel, iii. 744

in Bridport, i. 17²

of Granville (N.Y.), iii. 1063

in Milton, i. 841

of Pawlet, iii. 904

in Rupert, i. 224, 2d ed. 223

of Rutland, iii. 1018, 1034

from West Hartford (Conn.), of Rutland, i. 893; iv. 1081

sketch, iii. 1050-4

Molly, m. Jethro Brown, v. pt. 2, 448²

Nancy M., i. 213, 2d ed. 212

hist. of Peru, i. 207²-13, 2d ed. 206²-12

Nathan, of Roxbury, iv. 749², 756

Dr. S. H., of Middletown, iii. 843

Sylvanus, of Middletown, iii. 695, 847², 992

Rev. Sylvanus, of Middletown, iii. 805, 808, 833², 834(2), 990, 991², 1041², 1050; iv. 555²

Thomas, of Highgate, ii. 420²

Timothy, iv. 99

of Walden, i. 426, 427

William, of North Hero, ii. 568²

Rev. Z. S., ii. 1171²

in Fairlee, ii. 903

in Newbury, ii. 944²(2), 947, 951²

Zerah, of Grand Isle, ii. 525²

Haynes family, of Roxbury, iv. 747²

Hayrier, William, grantee of St. George, i. 851 note

Hays, Abraham, grantee of Fairfield, ii. 191

Edgar, of Cambridge, ii. 752²

Hayward, ____, pioneer of Brookfield, see Howard, ____, of Brookfield

of Swanton, iv. 1113²

Rev., of New Haven, i. 70²

Rev. A., of Berlin, iv. 67²

Albert S., of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 29

Azel, from Weybridge, i. 111

Benjamin, grantee of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424(2)

Benjamin C., of Addison, iv. 1191²

Caleb, grantee of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424, 433

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 537²

D. D., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 30, 34

Danville, see Howard, Danville

Dodge, of Worcester, iv. 887, 897²(2), 903

Ebenezer, of Pawlet, iii. 885²

Eli, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 537²

Ephraim, grantee of Bolton, i. 482

Ethan, grantee of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424

George, v. pt. 2, 85

Hannah, m. Jacob Farrar 2d., v. pt. 2, 85

Jacob, grantee of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671

James, of Boston, iv. 303²

John, grantee of Brookfield, ii. 855²

of Dover, v. pt. 2, 346

of Worcester, iv. 897²(2), 903(2)

Joseph, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 73(2)

of St. Albans, ii. 433²

Levi, grantee of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 537²

Mary, of Berlin, iv. 1188²

Nathan, grantee of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424

Otis, of St. Albans, ii. 434²

Paul, grantee of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424, 432²

R. B., of Montpelier, iv. 531

Rebecca, m. John French, v. pt. 2, 86

Sarah (French), wife of Joseph Hayward, v. pt. 2, 73

Sarah T., of Montpelier, iv. 327

Sheffield, of Berlin, iv. 1188²

Silas, grantee of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424, 432², 433

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 537², 550

 

 

NAME INDEX                           427

 

Hayward, Stephen, of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 556²(2)

W. W., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 486, 487

Warfield, grantee of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671

William, ii. 531

grantee of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424(2)

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 537(2), 538

Haywood, Dea. Abner, of Concord, i. 974²

Jonathan, in Haverhill (N. H.), iv. 1156²

Patty, m. Chauncey Ward, iii. 739

Paul, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 538

Rebecca, m. John French jr., v. pt. 2, 105

Hazard, George, of Montpelier, iv. 531

Phebe, of Berlin, iv. 1189²

of Montpelier, iv. 327

Thomas, of Montpelier, iv. 328², 524²

Hazeltine, ____, m. Capt. Rensselaer Read, ii. 615²

Col. v. pt. 2, 530

Abigail, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 545

Abner, grantee of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 533², 535

from Wardsboro, of Jamestown (N. Y.), v. pt. 2, 356², 677

Abraham, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 677

Asa, from Townshend, of Bakersfield, v. pt. 2, 545

Channing, of Plainfield, iv. 730, 731²

Chloe, m. David Dexter jr., v. pt. 2, 356²

Daniel, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 356², 677

David, of Troy, iii. 321 note

Elizabeth, v. pt. 2, 545

m. Josiah Fish, v. pt. 2, 544²

Hannah, of Bakersfield, ii. 106²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 616²

Hazen, of Strafford, ii. 1082

Henry, of Charleston, iii. 120(2)

Mrs. Jane, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 545

Jenny, m. Jonas Butterfield, v. pt. 2, 544²

John, v. pt. 2, 616²

grantee of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 455²

of Strafford, ii. 1082

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 533(2), 537(2), 538(2), 539, 540, 574

Col. John, of Townshend, v. 10², 11(2), 12; v. pt. 2, 534(2), 535, 542², 544²-5

Joseph, of Barnet, i. 275

of Moretown, iv. 917

L. B., of Bakersfield, ii. 107²

Laban, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 677

Dr. Laban, of Norwich, iv. 156²

Lucy, m. Joshua Barnard, v. pt. 2, 544²

Maybell (Cone), wife of John Hazeltine, v. pt. 2, 616²

Mehitable, m. Samuel Fletcher, v. pt. 2, 544²

Orpha, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 616²

Paul, grantee of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 533², 536², 537(2), 538, 542², 544², 545

of Uxbridge (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 536

Peter, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 537², 538, 545

Rachel, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 545

m. Joshua Wood, v. pt. 2, 544²

Ruth, of Strafford, ii. 1177

Col. S., in Bakersfield, ii. 104², 108(2)

Samuel, of Corinth, ii. 1106, 1169

Silas, grantee of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 533², 537², 545

Silas jr., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 537²

Gen. Silas Berkley, of Bakersfield, ii. 107², 109, 615²

Silas W., author, i. 557

Thomas, of Barnet, i. 275, 278²

Timothy, of Barnet, i. 275

of Charleston, iii. 108², 112

Wealthy, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 616²

William D., of Strafford, ii. 1082

see also Hazletine

Hazelton, Rev. A., of Charlotte, i. 742(2)

Abner, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 417

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 670²

Rev. Amos, in Danby, iii. 606²

Betsey, m. ____ Lovewell, ii. 918

Daniel, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 670²

Mrs. Jane, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 477²

John, of Newbury, ii. 918

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 542²

Dr. John, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 550

Joseph, of Bakersfield, ii. 394

Mansel, of Strafford, ii. 1083²

Peter, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 432²

Polly, of Strafford, ii. 1079²

Sally, of Strafford, ii. 1084²

Thomas jr., of Strafford, ii. 1079²

Hazen, Dr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 178

Rev., in Bristol, i. 21

in St. Albans, ii. 332²

missionary, v. pt. 3², 18²

Rev. A., of Berlin, iv. 904

A. W., in Corinth, ii. 881²

 

 

428                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL, GAZETTEER

 

Hazen, Rev. A. W., from Middletown (Conn.), of Barre, iv. 24²

Abigail (Knight), of North Hero, ii. 567²

Rev. Allen, missionary in India, i. 318; iv. 66²

Amlis, of Grand Isle co., ii. 508

Andrew, of Grand Isle, ii. 522, 532

Asa, of Hartford, iv. 66

Asenath, m. Maj. Enos Wood, ii. 567

Rev. Austin, of Burlington, ii. 1051

of Hartford and Berlin, i. 318; iv. 65, 66

of Jericho, iv. 67

Dan, of North Hero, ii. 569

Daniel, of North Hero, ii. 481, 566, 567²

Eld. Daniel, of Strafford, ii. 1079²

David, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 29²

Edward, grantee of Northfield, iv. 612²

Edward jr., from Swanzey (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 76²

Frances (Dana), wife of Rev. Austin Hazen, i. 318

Frances Mary, from Berlin, of Mt. Holyoke Seminary, iv. 67

Frances Mary (Dana), wife of Rev. Austin Hazen, iv. 66²

Fred, of Alburg, ii. 503²

Frederick, of Alburg, ii. 480, 507

sketch, ii. 515-17

Grand Isle co. officer, ii. 479(2), 480(2)

lawyer, ii. 94

Corp. Frederick, in militia, ii. 513²

Rev. Henry, of Hardwick, i. 328

Rev. Henry A., in Barton, iii. 87²

Ida. (Chapin), wife of Rev. Hazen, v. pt. 3², 18²

Jasper, author, i. 557

Eld. Jasper, of Strafford, ii. 1079²

Rev. Jasper, in Calais, iv. 145

Jasper J., of Cabot, iv. 121

John, grantee of Haverhill (N. H.). ii. 807²

grantee of Newbury, ii. 944

Capt. John, from Haverhill (Mass.), of Newbury, ii. 917²(2), 918(2)

Joseph, of Grand Isle co., ii. 475²

from Norwich (Conn.), in Grand Isle co., ii. 516

Capt. Joseph, of North Hero. ii. 565², 566(2), 567², 568²

Capt. Joshua, in Rev. war, ii. 390

Lois, of North Hero, ii. 565²

Lucia Washburn, of Berlin, iv. 67

Lucia (Washburn), wife of Rev. Austin Hazen, ii. 1051; iv. 66²

Lucius Randolph, from Berlin, of Middletown (Conn.), iv. 67

Mary, m. Asa Burnap, v. pt. 3², 16

Gen. Moses, i. 359²; ii. 825²(2), 919²; iii. 55, 210, 269, 276(2), 313², 343; iv. 75², 76

built Hazen Road, 1779, i. 266², 323², 334, 426; ii. 947²; iv. 3

grantee of Bradford, ii. 812², 813(2)

grantee of Newbury, ii. 944

Nathan, of North Hero, ii. 563²-4, 566(2)

Nehemiah, of Middletown, iii. 820

Noah B., of Hartford, iv. 1192²

Olive (Stoddard), wife of Joseph Hazen, ii. 567²

Paul W., from Swansey (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 76²

Rebecca, m. Jedediah P. Ladd, ii. 568²

Reuben, of Charleston, iii. 109

Richard, surveyor, v. pt. 2, 274²

Sally (Knight), of North Hero, ii. 567²

Solomon, of North Hero, ii. 566, 567²

Sophia, M. Rev. David S. Stoddard, i. 318

Sophia Dana, m. Rev. Stoddard, iv. 66²

Lt. Spelman, of Grand Isle, ii. 533²

Susan, of Berlin, iv. 67

Susanna (Tracy), wife of Asa Hazen, iv. 66

Rev. W. S., iv. 396²

of Northfield, iv. 732²

William, of Grand Isle, ii. 519², 521(2), 523²

of South Hero, ii. 571²

Rev. William Skinner, of Northfield, iv. 67, 654, 655², 656, 682², 698²

on Rev. Austin Hazen, iv. 66

Rev. Wright, of Bennington, i. 162, 2d ed. 164

Hazens, Dr. S. D., of Wallingford, iii. 1170²

Hazletine, see Hazeltine

Hazleton, ____, of Swanton, iv. 1095(2)

Rev., of Fair Haven and Castleton, iii. 717

Rev. A., in Shelburne, i. 883²

Simeon, surveyor of Manchester, i. 199²

Peter, grantee of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424

Thomas, of Strafford, ii. 1068, 1083²(2)

Hazleton, Kimball & Deering, of Northfield, iv. 695²

Hazzard, Rev., of Waitsfield, iv. 784

Ebenezer, grantee of Bradford, ii. 809²(2)

 

 

NAME INDEX                           429

 

Hazzard, Phebe (Gallup), wife of Thomas Hazzard, iv. 64

Robert, grantee of Wells, iii. 1191

Thomas, of Hardwick, iv. 64

Head, Benjamin, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 676

Isaac, of Montgomery, ii. 275²

Gen. Nat, of N. H., v. pt. 35, 72²

Samuel, of Montgomery, ii. 275²

Heading, Harley, of Lincoln, i. 49²

Joel R., of Charleston, iii. 108²

Marcus, pioneer of Lincoln, i. 49

Heady, Charles, in militia, ii. 513²

Heald, ____, v. pt. 2, 578²

Mrs., (née Aiken), of Windham, v. pt. 3², 14²

Amos, of Chester, v. pt. 2, 93²

of Swanton, iv. 1088

Rev. Amos, of Swanton, iv. 1087²

Anna (Duncan), wife of Amos Heald, v. pt. 2, 93²

Charles W., of Swanton, iv. 1059²

John A., of Swanton, iv. 1059²

Olive (Averill), v. pt. 2, 578², 627

Thomas, of Montpelier, iv. 291

Healey, Daniel, of Danby, iii. 593², 601²

James, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 108², 110²

John, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 34²

Samuel, of Bloomfield, i. 950²(2) and note

Healy, Rev. J. W., in South Hero, ii. 574²

Heard, ____, of Swanton, iv. 1003

Rev., of Plainfield, iv. 207

Dr. John, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 728²

Jonathan, grantee of Underhill, i. 886² note

William, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 285

Hearton, Laura, of Irasburg, a poem, iii. 264-5

Heath, ____, of Berkshire, ii. 117²

of Plainfield, iii. 65²

in Newbury, ii. 954

m. Calvin Coburn, ii. 898

m. son of Jonathan Carpenter, ii. 117²

Mrs., of Cabot, iv. 99

m. ____ Griswold, ii. 671²

Rev., in Brighton, i. 954

Gen., ii. 614

at Gettysburg battle, i. 712², 719

Rev. A., of Brandon, iii. 500

A. D., of Topsham, ii. 842

Abel, of Corinth, pioneer, ii. 885²

Rev. Abel, of Corinth, ii. 880

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 19

of Waitsfield, iv. 782²

Abigail, m. Philip Cram, iv. 739²

Alvin, of Newbury, ii. 939² note

Rev. Andrew, of Brandon, iii. 473, 474²

Betsey (Carr), wife of Dea. Joshua Heath, ii. 898

C. H., iv. 715

of Morristown, ii. 689²

of Plainfield, iv. 14, 325², 722², 725, 730, 731²(2)

attorney, iv. 277², 335², 336², 356²

Caleb, of Corinth, ii. 883², 886²

Catherine (Clark), wife of Orrin Heath, v. pt. 2, 96²

Charles H., of Montpelier, iv. 27, 354², 355, 551², 876

Cyrus, of Corinth, ii. 882²

Daniel, of Newbury, ii. 947²(2)

David. of Corinth, ii. 883², 886²

Rev. E. C., of Charleston, iii. 116²

Edwin H., of Randolph, ii. 994

Elias, of Woodbury, iv. 880(2)

Gardner, of Plainfield, iv. 723²

George R., of Cabot, iv. 121

George W., of Fairlee and Boston, ii. 898

H. W., of Groton, iv. 1166²

Homer W., of Montpelier, iv. 330, 591

Horatio W., of Groton, iv. 1163²

Isaac, of Corinth, ii. 883², 886²

Jacob, from Poland (Mass.), of Randolph, ii. 1032

James, of Groton, iv. 1104

of Northfield, iv. 671³

Jeremiah A., of Cabot, iv. 122²

Jesse, pioneer of Groton, iv. 1158, 1163², 1164(2)

with Stevens' Rangers, ii. 946²

John, of Cabot, iv. 85

of Groton, i. 322(2) ; iv. 1164

Jonathan, grantee of Cabot, iv. 75, 119

of Troy, iii. 314

Lt. Jonathan, of Cabot, iv. 77(2), 79, 85, 103

Joseph, pioneer of Corinth, ii. 885²; 887²

of Groton, i. 985²

of Hyde Park, ii. 655²

Dea. Joshua, from N. H., of Fairlee, ii. 898, 900

Judith, m. David Lyford, iv. 86²

Lucy, of Woodbury, iv. 880

Lydia, of Northfield, iv. 671

M. O., of Cambridge, ii. 606

of Cambridge, ii. 606

Moses, pioneer of Corinth, ii. 885²

of Groton, iv. 1164

Moulton, of Groton, iv. 1164

Orrin, of Corinth, v. pt. 2, 96²

Peter, of Danville, i. 314²

 

 

430                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER 

 

Heath, Capt. Phineas, of Berkshire, Rev. officer, ii. 110², 117

Rachel (Nettleton), wife of Dea. Joshua Heath, ii. 898

Capt. Robert T., of Groton, iv. 1163²

Samuel, in War of 1812, ii. 392²

Rev. Samuel, of Corinth, ii. 880

Simon B., of Groton, iv. 1163²

Solomon, of Newbury, ii. 939² and note

Starling, of Cabot, Rev. soldier, iv. 119

Sterling, of Cabot, iv. 85

Theron H., of Montpelier, iv. 531

Thomas, of Groton, iv. 1164

William, of Danville, i. 314²

pensioner, ii. 393

Rev. William, from Fairlee, of Read­ing (Mass.), ii. 898

William M., lawyer, iii. 37

Heaton, ____, of Waterbury, iv. 871²

Charles H., of Montpelier, iv. 281, 543²

Clarissa, of Moretown, iv. 603²

David, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 625, 638(2), 652

Lt. David, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 637

Capt. David, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 640²

Dr. Gershom, of Berlin, iv. 53², 543

from Hanover (N. H.), of Berlin  iv. 54

from Rehoboth (Mass.), of Ber­lin, iv. 60

H. W., attorney, iv. 277²

Harriet (Stevens), wife of Homer W. Heaton, iv. 543²

Homer W., of Montpelier, iv. 272(2), 274, 281², 282(2), 411², 513, 549, 587(2), 909²

portrait, iv. facing p. 356

sketch, iv. 543

Homer W. jr., of Montpelier, iv. 543²

Horace, of Moretown, iv. 603

Irene, m. Jeremiah Tyler, ii. 1181

James S., of Montpelier, iv. 543²

John, of Moretown, iv. 593², 594

of Waitsfield, iv. 771

Keziah, m. Dr. John Winslow, iv. 54²

Moses, of Waitsfield, iv. 795

Nathan, grantee of Shrewsbury, iii. 1127²

Polly (Wallace), wife of Gershom Heaton, iv. 543

Volney, of Montpelier, iv. 531

William, v. 14²(2)

grantee of Shrewsbury, iii. 1127²

Capt. William, of Thetford, ii. 1093², 1094(2), 1095, 1096²

in Rev. war, ii. 390

Heaton & Denney, of Berlin, iv. 53²

Heaton & Reed, of Montpelier, iv. 151, 543

Hebard, Asa, of Randolph, ii. 1049(2)

Diah, of Randolph, ii. 999

Dyer, of Randolph, ii. 989², 1049

Rev. Ebenezer, of Brandon, sketch, iii. 458-9

see also Hibbard, Rev. Ebenezer

Enoch, of Randolph, ii. 998², 1061²

sketch, ii. 1049-50 and note

Erastus, of Randolph, ii. 1042²

Rev. G. D. A., of Brookfield, ii. 863

Ithamar, of Fair Haven, iii. 709

Lavinia (Lillie), m. J. Mores Flint, ii. 1049², 1061²

Livinia Maria, of Randolph, ii. 1049²

Lucius, of Randolph, ii. 1021

Mary, m. Peletiah Rogers, ii. 1049

Milan, of Randolph, ii. 996²

Olivia Putnam, of Randolph, ii. 1049²

Polly, of Randolph, ii. 1012 (2)

S. B., Orange co. officer, ii. 806²

Salmon B., of Chelsea, ii. 1057

Samuel, of Randolph, ii. 999, 1049

Sarah J. (Putnam), wife of Asa Hebard, ii. 1049²

William, of Chelsea, ii. 873²(2), 1025(2), 1026

of Randolph, ii. 1042²(2), 1049², 1057²; iii. 423

Orange co. officer, ii. 805², 806(2)

Z., of Randolph, ii. 996²

Zebulon, from Conn., of Randolph, ii. 996², 1011, 1012, 1020², 1049, 1051², 1064

Hebert, Andre, iv. 1073

Heckman, Gen., ii. 388

Heddell, ____, of Swanton, iv. 1022²

Hedding, Bishop, Elijah, i. 830²; iv. 377, 379, 382², 600, 649²

autobiography and sketch, i. 104-5

in Barre, iv. 51²

in Bolton, i. 483²

in Brandon, iii. 472²

in Highgate, ii. 269

in Lunenburg, i. 1019

in Richford, ii. 279², 284(2)

in Rutland, iii. 1044

in St. Albans, ii. 333², 334

in Wells, iii. 1194

Sarah, m. Abner Allyn, iii. 1132

Hedge, ____, of Morgan, iii. 376²

Rev., v. pt. 2, 631

Barnabas, of Enosburg, ii. 155

of Richford, ii. 428

 

 

NAME INDEX                           431

 

Hedge, Elutheria, m. Daniel Chipman, i. 87²

John, of Morgan, iii. 284², 286

Levi, in Harvard college, i. 87²

Nathan, of Enosburg, ii. 155

of Richford, ii. 428

Samuel, of Enosburg, ii. 155

of Richford, ii. 428

Rev. Samuel, of Warwick (Mass.), i. 87²

Hedges, Betsey E., of Northfield, iv. 624²

Cynthia, of Northfield, iv. 624²

Daniel, of Northfield, iv. 624²

David, from Long Island, of Northfield, iv. 624²

of Northfield, iv. 613, 671

David jr., of Northfield, iv. 624²

Elijah, of Northfield, iv. 624², 672

Esther, of Northfield, iv. 624²

Francis A., of Northfield, iv. 624²

Gilbert, of Northfield, iv. 624²

Hannah, of Northfield, iv. 624²

Hannah (Shaw), wife of David Hedges, iv. 624², 671

Jeremiah, of Northfield, iv. 624²

Jerusha, of Northfield, iv. 624²

John, of Northfield, iv. 624²

Julia, of Northfield, iv. 624²

Julia T., of Northfield, iv. 672

Julia (Tubbs), 2d wife of Richard Hedges, iv. 624²

Lewis, of Northfield, iv. 624², 671

Louisa M., of Northfield, iv. 624²

Matthew, of Northfield, iv. 624²

Matthew M., of Northfield, iv. 624²

Phebe, of Northfield, iv. 624²

Polly T., of Northfield, iv. 679

Rhoda, of Northfield, iv. 624²

Rhoda R., of Northfield, iv. 672

Rhoda (Reed), wife of Richard Hedges, iv. 624²

Richard, of Northfield, iv. 614², 672

of Randolph and Northfield. iv. 624²-5

Stephen, of Northfield, iv. 624²

William, of Northfield, iv. 671²

Heep, Eunice, see Keep, Eunice

Heerman, Frederick W., of Coventry, iii. 144

George, of Coventry, iii. 140

Timothy, of Coventry, iii. 145

Hegewisch, D. H., author, i. 557

Heineberg, Dr. B. J., of Burlington, i. 504

Heintzelman, Gen. Samuel P., iv. 1180, 1183

Heirs, Samuel, grantee of Fairlee, ii. 889²

Helms, Sands, of Alburg, ii. 492²

Helpworth, Trilis, in War of 1812, ii. 392

Hemberly, Sherman, of Granby, i. 989²

Hemenway, ____, in Bridport, i. 6

of Burlington, v. 77²

Rev. A., of Shoreham and Ripton, i. 87²-8 and note

Abby Maria, i. 113, 257, 258(2), 557, 747², 995, 1039, 1065²; ii. 144²-5, 149, 183, 550², 776-8, 919² note, 934², 952; iii. 136, 176, 374², 375, 490², 494, 778², 869², 933, 1159²; iv. 508, 561, 1006, 1196, 1197(2), 1198(2); v. 1, 3, 4, 186; v. pt. 2, 54, 680²

a poem, iv. 592

portrait, v. pref.

Annis (Johnson), wife of C. W. Hemenway, iii. 1129

Rev. Asa, missionary, i. 938

C. W., of Ludlow and Warren, iii. 1127, 1129; iv. 807

Charles W., hist. of Shrewsbury, iii. 1124-37

hist. of Warren, iv. 801-10

Cyrus, of Morgan, iii. 286

D. D., of Ludlow and Warren, iv. 807(2)

Daniel, from Worcester co. (Mass.), of Shoreham, i. 94

Rev. Daniel, in Lunenburg, i. 1023²

Rev. F. D., of Montpelier, iv. 381², 533, 537

Rev. Francis D., in Fairlee, ii. 903

Jacob, from Worcester co. (Mass.), of Shoreham, i. 94

Miss L. A., of Shoreham, i. 95

Mrs. Lucia, of Ripton, i. 938

Lydia, m. Mark Rogers, iii. 644

R. N., of Ludlow and Warren, iv. 801

S. L. & S., of Waterville, ii. 773

S. S., of Barton, iii. 34(2), 75

Samuel, of Morgan, iii. 285²

Hemingway, S., of Waterford, i. 432(2)

Sylvanus, of Newport, iii. 304², 305²

Heminway, Enos, of Granby, i. 988²(2)

S. L., of Waterville, ii. 769

Hemphill, Rev. of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 381

Henagin, ____, from Switzerland, of Fort Ann (N. Y.), ii. 645(2)

Henchitt, Mary, m. Capt. Seth Sheldon, iii. 925²

Hendee, Abner, of Pittsford, iii. 944

Asael, of Randolph, ii. 999

Caleb, of Brandon, iii. 453²

of Pittsford, iii. 942, 943, 945², 1073

Dea. Caleb, of Simsbury (Conn.), iii. 948²

Gen. Caleb, from Conn., of Pitts­ford, sketch, iii. 955²

Caleb jr., of Pittsford, iii. 948², 954

Capt. Caleb jr., of Pittsford, iii. 943²

Charles J., iii. 1117, 1118

 

 

432                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER 

 

Hendee, Daniel, of Brandon, iii. 471²

of Pittsford, iii. 944

Eunice, m. Jehiel Parmly, ii. 1015²

G. W., of Lamoille co., ii. 590²

George W., of Morristown, ii. 590², 690², 719², 771²; iii. 162; iv. 1013

German F., of Pittsford, iii. 954²

Rev. Jehiel P., of Stowe and Morristown, ii. 719²(2), 720

Joshua, grantee of Randolph, ii. 976, 1028

Capt. Joshua, of Randolph, ii. 1015², 1031(2)

Josiah, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 648

Samuel, of Pittsford, iii. 945², 946

Hendee & Reed, iii. 1116²

Henderson, A. M., of Ryegate, i. 322

Mrs. Abigail, of Ryegate, i. 271²

Mrs. Abigail (Whitelaw), i. 378, 380²

Agnes Alinda, m. Martin H. God­dard, v. pt. 3¹, 21²

Beatrice, m. Rev. David Goodwillie, i. 290

Caleb, of Bennington, i. 125, 2d ed. 126, 768

of Burlington, i. 493

of Georgia. ii. 234²

of Highgate, ii. 257

of Chittenden co., ii. 233

David, i. 296

of N. Y., ii. 644²(2)

of Scotland, i. 295²

David jr., of Fredericksburg (Va.), i. 296

Edward, i. 158², 2d ed. 160²

H. D., of Salisbury, v. pt. 3¹, 21²

James, of Ryegate, i. 286, 375(2), 376(2), 378(2)

Jennett, see Swift, Mrs. Jennett (Henderson)

John, of Ryegate, i. 377²(2)

of Waterbury, iv, 840

in War of 1812, ii. 392

Mrs. John, anecdote, i. 377²

Levi, of Highgate, ii. 258

Rev. M. C-, of Corinth, ii. 888

of Lyndon, i. 346

of St. Johnsbury, v. pt. 34, 12²

notice of Rev. N. King, iv. 653

Moses C., of Corinth, ii. 883

Rev. Moses C., of Tunbridge, ii. 1125

Nicholas, of Stowe, ii. 697²

Phebe, m. Harry Smith, i. 941

Samuel, pioneer of Mansfield, ii. 680

of Stowe, ii. 697², 706²

Mrs. Samuel, of Stowe, ii. 706²

Thomas, of Bennington, i. 143², 144², 2d ed. 146, 147

William, of Ryegate, i. 378

Hendrick, Elizabeth, of Highgate, ii. 263

Francis, of Sterling, ii. 693²

John, of Highgate, ii. 263

Mary, m. John Stoddard, v. pt. 2, 619²

Minard, grantee of Mt. Tabor, iii. 869²

Samuel H., of Ripton, i. 87

Talma, pioneer of Enosburg, ii. 155(2)

Mrs. Talma, of Enosburg, ii. 141²

Talman, of Richford, ii. 428

Talme, pioneer of Enosburg, ii. 133²

Hendry, ____, of Brandon, iii. 500²

E. B., of Brandon, ii. 500²

Rev. Truman, of Stanford, i. 238

Henley, Capt., in Plattsburg battle, i. 673, 676²

Henmon, Anna, m. Lemuel Barney, iv. 1124

Hennessy, William, of Fair Haven, iii. 693², 694², 695, 696², 699(2), 745

Henre, Levi, of Burlington, i. 499²

Henry II, King of Eng., v. pt. 2, 730

Henry III, King of Eng., ii. 1097

Henry, Prince, v. pt. 2, 102

Henry, ____, of Jericho, i. 837²

of Princeton (N. J.), iii. 485², 486

of Waterbury, iv. 1102²

Mrs., iv. 914²

Prof., ii. 1153

Alva, of Northfield, iv. 613²

Alvah, from Alstead (N. H.), of Northfield, iv. 629²

of Roxbury, iv. 751²

Andrew, of Pawlet, iii. 880², 893, 901², 917

Benjamin, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 422(2)

Flora (Taplin), wife of Luther Henry, iv. 859

George, iv. 644²

Hiram, of Alstead (N. H.), iv. 629²

of Northfield, iv. 615²

Horace C., of Bennington, i. 260

Hugh, of Chester, iv. 1195

Lt. J. E., of Waterbury, iv. 16, 867

J. F., of Waterbury, iv. 840(2)

J. F., & co., of Waterbury, iv. 840

J. M. & Sons, of Waterbury, iv. 840

James M., of Waterbury, iv. 828², 838², 858²

John, of Northfield, iv. 617²

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 233

John F., of Waterbury, iv. 858²

Joseph, pioneer of Charleston, iii. 122

of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 414², 422

Katherine E. (Royce), 2d wife of Luther Henry, iv. 859

 

 

NAME INDEX                           433

 

Henry, L., of Waterbury, iv. 839²

Lewis, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 164²

Col. Lewis, of Brattleboro, v. 49, 51

Luther, of Waterbury, iv. 828², 859

Patrick, i. 180², 2d ed. 182; iv. 9(2); v. 26

Paul M., of Bennington, i. 154², 179(2), 181², 253²; 2d ed. 156², 180²; v. pt. 35, 18

Robert, grantee of Rockingham. v. pt. 2, 495²

grantee of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 528²

Rufus K., of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 422 (2)

S., of Waterbury, iv. 824²

S. R., of Westford, i. 897

Samuel, i. 158², 2d ed. 160²

of Waterbury, iv. 828²

Sybil (Proctor), wife of Sylvester Henry, iv. 858

Sylvester, of Waterbury, iv. 819, 828, 833, 837²(2), 838², 858

Sylvester jr., of Waterbury, iv. 828²

Sylvester 2d, of Waterbury, iv. 859

W., of Bellows Falls, iii. 959

Gen. W. W., of Waterbury, iv. 858²

William, iii. 1112, 1113(2)

of Bellows Falls, v. pt. 2, 506²

in Bennington, i. 144², 158², 177, 2d ed. 147, 160², 179

of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 499²

Rev. William, in Bennington, i. 163, 2d ed. 165

in Benson, iii. 413²

Judge William jr., of Bennington, i. 177, 178², 2d ed. 179, 180²

William W., of Waterbury, iv. 14, 839

Col. William W., iv. 865(2)

Henry family, of Waterbury, iv. 858-9, 870

Henry & co., of Burlington, iv. 854²

of Waterbury, iv. 840

Henry, Johnson & co., of Waterbury, iv. 840

Hensdale, Barnabas, grantee of High­gate, ii. 256

Samuel, grantee of Highgate, ii. 256

Henshaw, Mrs., mother of Bishop Henshaw, i. 65²

Rev., in Fairfield, ii. 198²

Daniel, of Middlebury, i. 57

of Weybridge, i. 110

Edgar B., of Wells, iii. 1197²

Rev. J. P. K., in Fairfield, ii. 198²

Bishop John Prentiss Kewley, from Middletown (Conn.), of Middlebury, i. 65, 256²

Mrs. Mary (Gorham), wife of Bishop J. P. K. Henshaw, i. 65

Samuel, of Boston, iii. 1113(2), 1116, 1117², 1118²

Henton, Richard, in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Hepworth, Rev., of Boston, iv. 140²

Herbert, Jane, of Burlington, i. 533

Rev. R. L., of Fair Haven, iii. 709², 716²

of Utica (N. Y.), iii. 717²

Herder, J. G., author, i. 557²

Here, Stephen, grantee of Bolton, i. 482

Herman, Asahel, of Dorset, i. 182 note, 2d ed. 183² note

Hermon, G. W., iii. 525

Heron, Rev. Andrew, i. 295

on Goodwillie family, i. 2962-9

Herpon, John jr., grantee of Guildhall, i. 997 note

Herrick, ____, of Brookfield and Barre, iv. 51

of Essex, i. 779

of Highgate, ii. 298

m. Bethuel Bromley, iii. 613²

Mrs., of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 420²

Rev., in Marshfield, iv. 207

in Mendon, iii. 789²

Capt., of Maine, i. 582², 661² note, 663, 667²

Col., welcome to Allen, i. 566 note, 638

A. B., of Danby, iii. 579²

A. P., in Highgate, ii. 261, 264², 265

Abagail, of Danby, iii. 627

Abigail (Stoddard), wife of Shadrack Herrick, v. pt. 2, 103

Abner, v. pt. 2, 103

Alma R., m. V. V. Vaughn, iv. 246²

Alta, iii. 613

Amos, v. pt. 2, 103

of Ira, iii. 799(2)

Mrs. Amos (née Miles), v. pt. 2, 103

Anna (Tenney), wife of Nathaniel Herrick, v. pt. 2, 59²

Arathusa, m. Jairus Haven, v. pt. 2, 33²

Arch, of Wells, iii. 1204²

Arwin P., of Highgate, ii. 258

Asa, v. pt. 2, 103²

Benjamin, v. pt. 2, 102

Bethia, dau. of Amos Herrick, v. pt. 2, 103

Bethiah (Conant), 2d wife of Jonathan Herrick, v. pt. 2, 102

Betsey, of Danby, iii. 627

of Woodbury, iv. 877

Caroline, of Calais, iv. 164

Catherine, m. Israel Sheldon, iii. 646²

Charity, of Danby, iii. 627

m. Augustus D. Smith, iii. 647²

m. Benjamin Phillips, iii. 641

 

 

434                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER 

 

Herrick, Mrs. Charity, of Danby, iii. 665

Charity (Signor), wife of Henry Herrick jr., iii. 627

D., of Randolph, ii. 1036

Daniel, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

of Highgate, ii. 262²(2), 263, 269

grantee of Isle La Motto, ii. 554 note

David, of Highgate, ii. 265²

of Middlesex, iv. 245

of Woodbury, iv. 876²(2)

David jr., of Woodbury, iv. 877²

Drusilla (Cole), wife of Jonathan Herrick, iv. 164

Rev. E. E., of Wilmington and Randolph, v. pt. 3³, 16

Edgar, of Wells, iii. 1204²

Edith, m. Calvin Sartle, v. pt. 2, 103

Edith (Laskin), wife of Henry Her­rick, v. pt. 2, 102

Edward, of Danby, iii. 627(2), 641

Eleazer, built road in Guildhall, i. 1004²

Elijah, of Hubbardton, iv. 1177²

of Milton, i. 841

Dr. Elijah, in South Hero, ii. 572²

Eliza, m. (1) Chester Pierce, (2) Samuel Warren, (3) Adin Miles, iv. 246²

Emily R., iv. 246²

Elizabeth, v. pt. 2, 102, 103

Elizabeth 2d., v. pt. 2, 103

Elizabeth (Crosby), wife of James Herrick, v. pt. 2, 103

Elizabeth (Dodge), 1st wife of Jonathan Herrick, v. pt. 2, 102²

Ellen C., v. pt. 2, 103

Ephraim, of Beverly (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 102²

Esther, m. Stephen Mann, v. pt. 2, 103

Eunice, of Danby, iii. 627

Eunice (Coughlan), wife of Joseph Herrick, v. pt. 2, 103

Eunice (Graham), wife of Joseph Herrick, v. pt. 2, 191

Fayette (Bromley), wife of Alta Herrick, iii. 613

Fidelia (Stiles), wife of John Her­rick, v. pt. 2, 103

Francis, grantee of Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note

George, of Middlesex, iv. 240²

of Salem (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 102²

George E., of Essex, i. 784²

Dea. George F., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 623²(2)

H. S., of Danby, iii. 649²

Hannah, of Danby, iii. 627(2)

m. Benjamin Fisk, iv. 633²

m, Daniel Palmer, iii. 640

Harriet, v. pt. 2, 103

of Poultney, iii. 995

m. Abram S. Adams, iv. 246²

Harris O., of Danby, iii. 649

Henry, of Beverly (Mane.), v. pt. 2, 102²(2)

of Danby, iii. 587², 590², 592, 593, 599², 605, 6082, 640, 641, 646², 653

from Nine Partners (N. Y.), of Danby, iii. 627

of Eng., v. pt. 2, 102

Henry jr., of Danby, iii. 592(2), 593(2), 600, 602, 603(2), 605², 627(2), 647, 651, 665(2)

Horace, of Montpelier, iv. 291

Rev. Horace, of Peacham, i. 367

of Plainfield, iv. 727

of Wolcott, ii. 777², 778

hist. of Wolcott, ii. 7782-83

Mrs. Horace, of Wolcott, ii. 776²-778

Ira, of Hyde Park, ii. 659²

J. F., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 175

James, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 204

of Sheldon, ii. 370², 371, 377²

in India, v. pt. 2, 103

of Southampton (N. Y.), v. pt. 2, 102²

Jane, of Newport, iii. 297

Jane (Foster), wife of Nathaniel K. Herrick, iv. 246²

Jane Louisa (Beckley), wife of Nelson W. Herrick, v. pt. 2, 89

Joan (May), wife of Sir William Herrick, v. pt. 2, 102

John, v. pt. 2, 103

of Beverly (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 102²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 103

John L., of Newport, iii. 297

John N., v. pt. 2, 103

Rev. John R., of Essex and Malone (N. Y.), i. 784²

Jonathan, of Beverly and Concord (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 102²(2)

of Brattleboro, v. 23², 58, 59; v. pt. 2, 102²

Mrs. Jonathan, of Brattleboro, v. 58

Jonathan, of Calais, iv. 164

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 108²

Jonathan jr., in Farnham (P. Q.), v. pt. 2, 103

Jonathan T., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 103²

Joseph, v. pt. 2, 103

of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 102², 191

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 1782

of Granby, i. 989(2), 990(2), 991(2)

of Salem (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 102²

 

 

NAME INDEX                           435

 

Herrick, Joshua, of Danby, iii. 588, 627

Katy, of Danby, iii. 627

King, see Herrick, Nathaniel King

L. D., of Randolph, ii. 989²

Laura Jane, m. John McDermid, iv. 246

Lois, of Brattleboro, v. 59

of Chelmsford (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 103

Lois (Cutler), wife of Joseph Her­rick, v. pt. 2, 102²

Lucas, of Cabot, iv. 103

Lucinda, m. Lincoln Bixby, v. pt. 2, 103

Lucinda (Dickerman), wife of Jonathan Herrick jr., v. pt. 2, 103

Lucius, of Cabot, iv. 103², 164

Luther, of Highgate, ii. 420²

Lydia, m. Grafton Luce, v. pt. 2, 103

Lydia Ann, m. Heman Taplin, iv. 246²

Lydia E., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 103²

Lydia (Eastman), wife of Nathaniel Herrick, v. pt. 2, 103

Lydia (King), wife of Stephen Herrick, iv. 246²

Lydia (Woodbury), wife of Henry Herrick, v. pt. 2, 102²

Rev. M. A., in Groton, iv. 1167²

in Northfield, iv. 657

in Randolph, ii. 1003(2)

Martha, wife of George Herrick, v. pt. 2, 102²(2)

Mary, v. pt. 2, 103

of Ira, iii. 783²

Mrs. Mary, in Middlesex, iv. 245

Mary L., v. pt. 2, 103

Mary (née Nichols), of Brattleboro, v. 85²

Mason, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 89

Mehitable, m. John Page, v. pt. 2, 103

Mehitable (French), wife of Jonathan Herrick, v. pt. 2, 103

Melinda (Coughlan), wife of Seth Herrick, v. pt. 2, 103

Melinda (Graham), wife of Seth Herrick, v. pt. 2, 190²

Nancy, m. Nathaniel Roel, v. pt. 2, 103, 185

Nancy Jane, m. (1) Arthur McDer­mid, (2) Frederick Richardson, iv. 246²

Nancy (Rumsey), wife of Elijah Herrick, iv. 1177²

Nathan, of Stowe, ii. 701

Nathaniel, v. pt. 2, 103(2)

from Brattleboro, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 59², 103

of Granby, i. 989², 990², 991

built road in Guildhall, i. 1004²

Nathaniel jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 103²

of Granby, i. 990², 991

Nathaniel King, of Middlesex, iv. 225², 246²

Mrs. Nathaniel (Tenney), v. pt. 2, 103²

Nelson W., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 89

Olive (Wait), m. Charles H. Jen­nison, iv. 1119²

Oscar J., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 175

Ralph, of Brattleboro, v. 175(2)

Rebecca, of Danby, iii. 627

Roxanna, m. William Nichols, iv. 622

Rufus, of Danby, iii. 627

grantee of Wolcott, ii. 777²

in War of 1812, ii. 392²

S. B., of Sheldon, ii. 371²

Mrs. S. B., of Westford, poems, i. 791², 900

Rev. S. I., of Crown Point (N. Y.), and Fair Haven, iii. 716²

Sally, of Danby, iii. 627

m. Edward Vail jr., iii. 651

m. Harvey Parris, iii. 640²

Samuel, ii. 563

in Bennington, i. 144, 2d ed. 146²

grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672²

grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518², 519 note

grantee of Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note

grantee of North Hero, ii. 563²

grantee of South Hero, ii. 570²

Col. Samuel, of Bennington, i. 152, 154, 155(2), 172², 176, 232², 234, 772, 912, 2d ed. 154, 156², 157², 174², 178, 233²; ii. 389², 580, 1173; iii. 872²(2), 873, 889², 893, 907, 926, 979(2), 1074-6, 1143²; v. pt. 35, 16, 17², 19(2), 21²

Sarah A., v. pt. 2, 103

m. John M. Grout, v. 163²

Seth, of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 103(2), 190²

Seth N., of Brattleboro, v. 57²; v. pt. 2, 103

Shradrack, v. pt. 2, 103

Sophia (Andrus), wife of Edward Herrick, iii. 627

Sophia (Pember), wife of Arch Her­rick, iii. 1204²

Stephen, of Middlesex, iv. 232², 234²-8, 244, 245, 246, 653

hist. of Middlesex, iv. 222-6

Middlesex soldiers, iv. 248

of Randolph, ii. 989²

of Randolph and Middlesex, sketch, iv. 246²-7

 

 

436                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER 

 

Herrick, Stephen L., of Swanton, iv. 1132²

Susan E., v. pt. 2, 103

Susanna, m. Samuel Hart, i. 990²

Thomas, v. pt. 2, 102

Rev. W. T., in Calais, iv. 163²

of Clarendon, iii. 571

W. V., of Calais, iv. 150

Will, of Middlesex, iv. 245²

William, of Danby, iii. 580², 603, 607², 616², 627, 647², 664

William T., of Clarendon, iii. 561²

Rev. William T., of Clarendon, iii. 562

Clarendon church history, iii. 562-3

Zacharie, of Beverly (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 102²

Zadock, of Granby, i. 991

see also Eyryk

Herrick family, v. pt. 2, 101²

Herrick & Page, of Montpelier, iv. 279²

Herrin, Henry E., in War of 1812, ii. 392²

John, ii. 588²

from Ireland, of Waterville, ii. 771(2)

Robert, of Waterville, ii. 771²

Herring, Absalom, of Fair Haven, iii. 734²

Mrs. C. I., of Montpelier, poems, iii. 281²-2

James, of Berlin, iv. 1188²

John, of Fair Haven, iii. 700(2), 709, 734(2), 745

Lucinda, of Berlin, iv. 1188²

Sally (Brevort), wife of John Herring, iii. 734²

Herring & Fitch, of Burlington, i. 504

Herring, Colton & Beaman, of Fair Haven, iii. 700²

Herrington, James, from Ira, of Fair Haven, iii. 737²

see also Harrington

Herrinton, Theophilus, of Clarendon, i. 467²; iii. 737²; iv. 323²; v. 99, 100²

Herschel, ____, astronomer, iv. 294

William, of Eng., v. pt. 2, 66²

Mrs. William (née Stearns), of Eng., v. pt. 2, 66²

Hersey, Dr., in Marshfield, iv. 206

Elijah, of Montpelier, iv. 531

Heman F., of Montpelier, iv. 531

Nathaniel, of Calais, iv. 166

Rev. P., in Concord, i. 975²

Hersh, David, m. Harriet Farwell, ii. 1043²

Herton, John, grantee of Essex, i. 778²

Hervey, James, author, iv. 315²

Hescock, Ambrose E., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 696

Frank, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 352

H. L. & Son, v. pt. 2, 350

Hesiod, i. 940²

Hesse Cassel, Prince of, ii. 549²

Heustis, Arestides, of Coventry, 141²(2), 158²

Daniel, of Coventry, iii. 141², 145², 158²(2)

James, of Coventry, iii. 141²

Samuel, of Coventry, iii. 159

Simeon, of Coventry, iii. 141²

Simeon B., from Westmoreland (N. H.), of Coventry, iii. 139(2)

Simon B., of Coventry, iii. 158²(2)

Hewes, Rev. C. E., in Glover, iii. 207

Samuel, in Stowe, ii. 716

Rev. Samuel, of Waterbury, iv. 839²

William, of Guildhall, i. 948, 1007

Maj. William, built bridge at Guildhall i. 1004²

Hewett, A. B., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 224

Alvin, of Pittsford, iii. 944

Betsey, m. Elisha Bugbee, ii. 685²

Charles, of Chittenden, iii. 549

Chauncey, of Brandon, iii. 473

E., of Barre, iv. 39

Israel, of Chittenden, iii. 549²

Joseph, of Warren, iv. 806²

Orrin O., of Warren, iv. 810

Dr. William, of Huntington, i. 816, 817²

Dr. Winter, of Huntington, i. 816

Hewett & Yaw, of Chittenden, iii. 548

Hewett, Parish & co., of Chittenden, iii. 548

Hewitt, ____, sermons, iii. 154²

Abram S., of N. Y., iv. 139

Ephraim, grantee of Poultney, iii. 997

Rev. George R., of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 48²

Joseph, of Warren, iv. 806²

Lydia J., of Warren, iv. 806²

Rev. Nathaniel, of Coventry, iii. 151²

Pitt E., of Charlotte, i. 744²

Sabra, m. Joseph Randall, iii. 1168

Hewley, Rev. J., see Kewley, Rev. J.

Hews, Rev. Charles, of Clarendon, iii. 562²

Eliza Jane, m. Josiah Dodge jr., v. pt. 2, 136²

Samuel, of Fairlee, ii. 897

Heyde, Charles Louis, of Burlington, i. 725²

poems, i. 726-7

Heydon, Chandler, of Stowe, ii. 697²

Elijah, of Stowe, ii. 697²

Noah P., of Stowe, ii. 697²

Heyward, John, v. pt. 2, 434²

Thomas, of Warren, iv. 806²

 

 

NAME INDEX                           437

 

Heywood, Henry, of Essex co., i. 948

of Guildhall, i. 948, 949, 1007, 1008²

Samuel, of Concord, i. 968²

William, of Guildhall, i. 976², 1008 (2)

of Lunenburg and Guildhall, i. 949, 1018²

grantee of Newbury, ii. 944

on Dr. John Dewey, i. 1042-3

William jr., of Guildhall, i. 948, 1007(2)

Hezer, Gardner, of Enosburg, ii. 136

Hibbard, ____, of Poultney, iii. 965²

of St. Albans, ii. 292

Dr., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 543²

Eld., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 391

Rev., of Bennington, in Cambridge, ii. 619², 620²

of Poultney, ii. 459, 461²

Asa, of Concord, i. 972(2)

Rev. Asa, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 237

Augustus, of Rutland, iii. 1080²

D. W., of Concord, i. 973

Dan, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 75², 83²

David, of Concord, i. 949, 971²(2), 976²

Dea. David, from Windham (Conn.), of Concord, i. 977²-8

David jr., of Concord, i. 948, 978(2)

David 3d, of Concord, i. 971², 972(2), 978²

Dyer, of Concord, i. 948, 971²(2), 972

grantee of Randolph, ii. 976

E. S., of Montpelier, iv. 425²

Rev. Ebenezer, of Brandon, iii. 467², 988²

sketch, iii. 464

in St. Albans, ii. 332

Edwin S., of Montpelier, iv. 531

Elisha, of North Hero, ii. 566(2)

Eunice (Talcott), wife of Dea. David Hibbard, i. 977², 978

Maj. George B., iii. 200²

Harry, from Concord (Vt.), of Bath (N. H.), i. 976², 978²

Isaac, of Highgate, ii. 420

Ithamar, from Conn., of Hubbardton and Poultney, iv. 1177

grantee of Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note

Ithamer, of Wells, iii. 1196²

Rev. Ithamer, of Poultney and Hubbardton, iii. 758, 777(2), 778, 831, 966², 967, 972, 984, 988², 990(2), 991 note, 995²

Eld. J., ii. 289

Rev. Jedediah, of St. Armand (P. Q.), in Richford, ii. 285

John, grantee of Orange, ii. 956

L. B., of Waterbury, iv. 839²

Mary, m. Rev. Reuben Mason, iii. 206

Newell, lawyer, ii. 94²

Orlin, of North Hero, ii. 565², 566 note

Thomas, on Newbury muster roll, ii. 946

Zebulon, grantee of Randolph, ii. 976

Hibbard family, of Randolph, ii. 1021²

Hichcok, Rev. Milo J., of Rochester (N. Y.), iii. 465²

Hicht, ____, grantee of Starksboro, i. 105

Hickey, Edward, of Burlington, i. 655

Hickock, Benjamin, of Fair Haven, iii. 678²

Hickok, ____, of Hubbardton, iii. 1080

Rev., at Vergennes, i. 107

Amy, of Castleton, iii. 525²

Benjamin, of Benson, iii. 417²

of Castleton and Fair Haven, iii. 733²

of Hubbardton, iii. 749²(2), 753. 760² note

Capt. Benjamin, in Rev. war, ii. 390

Benjamin jr., of Fair Haven, iii. 733²

Carter, of St. Albans, ii. 92, 291², 331²

David, of Hubbardton, iv. 1184²

Lt. David, of Hubbardton, iii. 754

Maj. Carter, of St. Albans, ii. 366

Elias, of Fair Haven, iii. 714, 733²

Elias 2d., of Fair Haven, iii. 733²

Dr. H. D., of Wells River, ii. 956

H. P., of Swantan, iv. 1020

Henry P., of Burlington, i. 510, 511, 514(2)

Rev. Henry P., of Burlington, i. 515², 517

on Ozias Buell, i. 592²

on Samuel Hickok, i. 599

Horace D., of St. Albans, ii. 434²

J., of Castleton, iii. 749²

James R., attorney, i. 473², 725-6

James W., attorney, i. 473²

Dr. L. P., Pres. of Union college, i. 599

M., of Fair Haven, iii. 709

Mary, of Fair Haven, iii. 733²

Matthew, of Fair Haven, iii. 733²

Myron G., of St. Albans, ii. 434²

Nancy, of Fair Haven, iii. 733²

Samuel, of Burlington, i. 509(2), 510², 515², 539², 592², 593, 595², 615², 693², 694²

Samuel, of Jericho, i. 831

from Sheffield, of Burlington, sketch, i. 599

 

 

438                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER 

 

Hickok, Uriah, of Hubbardton, iii. 749²(2), 750², 751(2)

Dr. W. C., of Burlington, i. 507²

William, of Burlington, i. 599

of Jericho, i. 831

of Swanton, iv. 1080

Hickok family, of Hubbardton, iii. 754

Hicks, ____, of Sunderland, i. 239

Eld., of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 9²

Rev., in Randolph, ii. 1002²

Lt., in battle of Plattsburg, i. 673, 677(2) and note

Alfred P., of Calais, iv. 173, 174(2)

Charles, i. 253

Clarissa, m. Nelson A. Chase, iv. 546

Rev. David F., of Colchester, i. 777²

Elias, ii. 541; iii. 1054

of Danby, iii. 607²

of Society of Friends, ii. 537², 538

Capt. George, v. pt. 35, 54²

Gideon, of Calais, iv. 135², 165², 172(2), 173(2), 174, 175², 546

Gideon jr., of Calais, iv. 165²

James, of Manchester, i. 259

John, of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 37², 38

grantee of Brattleboro, v. 19

of Calais, iv. 175²

Rev. John, i. 879 note

Rev. John A., of Brandon, iii. 478

in Georgia, ii. 251²

in Randolph, ii. 1003

of Rutland and Burlington, i. 549²; iii. 1021(2)

sketch, iii. 1054-6

on Rev. Joel Clapp, ii. 455-7

Prot. Episcopal church in Bur­lington, i. 548-50

Lucy (Cleveland), wife of John A. Hicks, iii. 1021, 1054²

Martin, of Swanton, iv. 1088

Moses, of Swanton, iv. 1083

Mrs. Moses, of Swanton, iv. 1083

Oliver H., of N. Y. city, iii. 1054

Peleg, of Barton and Wheelock, iii. 84(2), 85²

of Burke, iii. 112

Rev. Peleg, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 52²

Sally, of Calais, iv. 166²

Capt. Simeon, of Sunderland, i. 240

Solomon, of Stowe, ii. 697²

Stephen, grantee of Essex, i. 778²

of N. Y. city, iii. 1054

Thomas, grantee of Essex, i. 778²

Whitehead, grantee of Essex, i. 778²

William, iii. 1054

Hicock & Munson, of Enosburg, ii. 150

Hicok, Capt. Nathan, grantee of Bloom­field, i. 950 note

Hidden, Jeremiah, pioneer of Groton, iv. 1159, 1163², 1164

Joel R., of Charleston, iii. 116

Otis L., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 12²

William, of Albany, iii. 67²

of Craftsbury, iii. 170²

Hide, Capt. Eliphalet, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 690²

James, of Strafford, ii. 1080²

Joshua, grantee of Putney, v. pt. 2, 221(2)

see also Hyde, Joshua

Josiah, grantee of Highgate, ii. 256

Moses, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 690²

Nehemiah, of Strafford, ii. 1080²

William, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 625

Higbee, Elnathan, of St. George, i. 852

Rev. Elnathan E., a poem, i. 854

Heman, of St. George, i. 852²

Jared, of St. George, i. 852²

Levi, of St. George, i. 852²

Lewis, of St. George, i. 852², 853, 854

Nehemiah, of Wells, iii. 1196²

Peter V., of Charlotte, i. 744²

Wheeler, of St. George, i. 852(2)

Higby, ____, of Castleton, iii. 529

Daniel, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 452

Elnathan, grantee of Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note

Juliza H., m. Alonson Allen, iii. 742²

Lucy (Warren), wife of Daniel Higby, v. pt. 2, 452

Higgens, Uriah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 110²

Higgins, ____, tory, iii. 1211

Abigail (Bates), wife of Ichabod Higgins, iv. 1172²

Almeda (Sawyer), wife of Caleb Higgins jr., v. pt. 2, 104²

Alpheus, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 52, 104(2), 108², 206

Alvan, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 382

Archibald W., of Coventry, iii. 150(2)

Betsey, m. Elisha Rood, iv. 1114²

Caleb, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 104, 206

Caleb jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 104²(2)

Cornelius, of Fairfax, ii. 402²

Ebenezer, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 432²

Mrs. Ebenezer, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 432²

Edson, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 385(2), 386

Elisha, grantee of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 15²

 

 

NAME INDEX                           439

 

Higgins, Ichabod, of Benson, iii. 413

of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 432²

of Orwell, iv. 1172²

J. E., of Brandon, iii. 444², 478²(2), 482, 500(2)

J. G., of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 675

Jesse, of Fairfax, ii. 402², 403

Joseph, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 104², 110²

Mrs. Joseph (née Kathan), of Dum­merston, v. pt. 2, 104²

Joseph, probate judge, see Wiggins, Joseph

Joshua, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 104² (2)

Mrs. L. S., of Brattleboro, v. 185²

Lucy H., m. Nathan Adams jr., v. pt. 2, 104²

Lucy (Hildreth), 1st wife of Caleb Higgins, v. pt. 2, 104, 206

Lucy (Johnson), wife of Caleb Hig­gins jr., v. pt. 2, 104²

Martha (Reed), wife of Mason Hig­gins, v. pt. 2, 178²

Mary B., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 386

Mary (Hildreth), 2d wife of Caleb Higgins, v. pt. 2, 104

Mason, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 178²

Orrin, of Middletown, iii. 839

Phebe (Hildreth), wife of Alpheus Higgins, v. pt. 2, 52, 104, 206

Polly, m. David Dutton, v. pt. 2, 41², 86, 104²

Polly (Hildreth), 2d wife of Caleb Higgins, v. pt. 2, 206²

Samuel, of Benson, iii. 407², 408²

Samuel B., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 383, 386

Thomas, of Highgate, ii. 420²

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 725

Uriah, of Charlotte, i. 737²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 104²

of Sheldon, ii. 393²

Zadock, of Pawlet, iii. 905²

Higgins & Kenyon, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 542²

Higgins & Twitchell, of Swanton, iv. 1024²

Higginson, ____, i. 114²

Dr. F. J., of Brattleboro, v. 60²

Col. T. W., v. 174

Higgs, S. A., of Burlington, i. 533

High, Rev. William, of Moretown, iv. 602²

Highby, Amzi, in Bristol, i. 19²

Hight, Alice, of Albany, iii. 61²

m. John Merrill, iii. 62²

Amorette, of Albany, iii. 61²

B. Wallace, of Albany, iii. 65²

a poem, iii. 62²-3

Dennis, of Albany, iii. 61², 62(2)

Emily, of Albany, iii. 61²

James, of Albany, iii. 61², 63

John, of Albany, iii. 61², 63², 65²

John N., of Albany, iii. 67²(2), 68

from Barnet, of Albany, sketch, iii. 61²-3

Mrs. Laura, wife of John N. Hight, iii. 62²

Laura (Livingstone), wife of John N. Hight, iii. 61²

Lydia, of Albany, iii. 61²

Mary Jane, of Albany, iii. 61², 62²

Samuel, grantee of Shelburne, i. 941²

Rev. W. H., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 238²

Wallace, of Albany, iii. 61²

William B., of Albany, iii. 61²

Higley, Alfred E., of Castleton, iii. 522

Brewster, of Castleton, iii. 505², 515, 525, 794²

Brewster 3d., of Castleton, iii. 508²

Brewster 4th., of Castleton and O., iii. 508²

Charlotte (Whitney), wife of Eli Higley, v. pt. 2, 445

E., of Castleton, poems, iii. 536²

Edwin H., of Castleton and Boston, iii. 522

Eli, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 445

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 693, 698(2)

Elliot, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 418

Erastus, of Castleton, iii. 508², 513²(2), 515(2)

George E., of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 453

H. O., of Castleton, iii. 515, 536²

of Rutland co., iii. 519²

Hannah (Brewster), wife of John Higley, iii. 508²

Harvey O., of Castleton, iii. 521²

preceptor Franklin co. grammar school, ii. 98

Rev. Harvey O., of Castleton, iv. 1200

Henry P., of Castleton, iii. 522

John, from Eng., iii. 508²

Lucinda (Hall), wife of Elliot Hig­ley, v. pt. 2, 418

Nelson, of Castleton, iii. 521²

Rev. Silas, of Fair Haven, iii. 715(2)

Higley & Booth, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 699

Higly, Edward, of Stamford, i. 237²

Hiland, Sarah, m. George W. Cook, ii. 899

Thomas, of Fairlee, ii. 895

Hilbred, Augustine, iii. 1018²

Hildreth. Dr., of Sheldon, ii. 372, 378

A. B. F., of Bradford, ii. 818

Abel, of Richmond, i. 846²

Abigail (Bemis), wife of Joseph Hildreth, v. pt. 2, 52, 62, 206

 

 

440                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER 

 

Hildreth, Anna D., dau. of Joseph Hil­dreth. v. pt. 2, 206

Arathusa, of Roxbury, iv. 756

Arazina, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 62

Arozina, m. Humphrey Barrett, v. pt. 2, 52, 184

Augusta (Florida), wife of E. W. Hildreth, v. pt. 2, 162²

Aurilla, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 52

Chauncey, of Victory, i. 1047²

David, of Charleston, iii. 118(2)

Dennison, of Charleston, iii. 125

E. W., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 162²

Ezekiel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 108²

son of Joseph Hildreth, v. pt. 2, 206

George, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 42, 52, 62, 79, 96, 206

Hannah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 52

m. James Johnson, v. pt. 2, 206

Hannah (Farr), wife of Isaac Hil­dreth, v. pt. 2, 144

I. M., of Roxbury, iv. 760

Isaac, v. pt. 2, 144

J. E. D., of Roxbury, iv. 759²

Jared, of Roxbury, iv. 758, 760²

Jesse, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 75², 86², 108², 110², 206(2)

Joel, from Cornish (N. H.), of Rox­bury, iv. 740, 753², 756, 757²(2), 758², 759

John, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 52, 62, 206

Joseph, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 8², 10, 52(2), 53², 74², 76², 82²(2), 83, 108², 110², 112, 137, 178², 184, 206, 208², 209, 210

Joseph jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 52, 61², 62, 73², 110², 178², 206

Lucy, m. Caleb Higgins, v. pt. 2, 104, 206(2)

Lucy (Hudson), wife of Wilson Hil­dreth, v. pt. 2, 206

Lucy (Severy), wife of Jesse Hil­dreth, v. pt. 2, 86², 206

Lydia, v. pt. 2, 104²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 52

m. Lemuel Presson, v. pt. 2, 61²

wife of Joseph Hildreth, v. pt. 2, 52, 206

Mary, m. Alonzo Dutton, v. pt. 2, 42

m. Caleb Higgins, v. pt. 2, 104

Mary (Clark), wife of George Hildreth; v. pt. 2, 52, 96, 206

Phebe, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 52

m. Alpheus Higgins, v. pt. 2, 104, 206

Polly, of Roxbury, iv. 756

dau. of Joseph Hildreth, v. pt. 2, 206

Richard, iii. 758²

S. M., of Roxbury, iv. 758

Sally, dau. of Joseph Hildreth, v. pt. 2, 206

Samuel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 144

Samuel A., of Roxbury, iv. 740

Samuel M., of Roxbury, iv. 758², 759

Samuel U., of Roxbury, iv. 761

Stephens, son of Joseph Hildreth, v. pt. 2, 206

Submit, wife of Joseph Hildreth jr., v. pt. 2, 206

William, of Greensboro, iii. 225²

Wilson, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 108², 110², 206(2)

Hildrich, Joseph, of Dummerston, i. 185², 2d ed. 186²

grantee of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424

Hildrup, ____, grantee of Morgan, iii. 282²

Thomas, grantee of Morgan, iii. 282²

Hilerman, Dr., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 603(2)

Hill, ____, in Charleston, iii. 379²

of Georgia, ii. 247

of Lyndon, i. 347

of Montpelier, iv. 566

of Peru, i. 208², 2d ed. 207²

of Waterbury, ii. 685(2)

of Williston, i. 547²(2)

Dr., of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 408²

of Middlesex, iv. 238

Judge, of Isle La Motte, ii. 295²-6

Rev., of Cabot, iv. 100²

of Sheffield, i. 417²

in Sheldon, ii. 372²

of Worcester (Mass.), v. 29²

Capt., in Bennington, i. 138²(2), 2d ed. 140²

Gen., at Gettysburg battle, i. 712²

A. A., of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 420²

A. B., of Bennington, i. 260

Gen. A. Harleigh, hist. of Groton, iv. 1145-68

A. L., of Hubbardton, iv. 1184²

Aaron, of Danby, iii. 592, 607²

of Greensboro, iii. 225²

of Nine Partners (N. Y.), i. 739

Abner, from Guilford (Conn.), of Sunderland, i. 239, 240

Albert, of Groton, iv. 1150²

Capt. Albert Harleigh, of Groton, iv. 1163²

Gen. Ambrose Powell, iv. 1182², 1183²

Amos, of Mt. Tabor, iii. 868²

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 21²

Andrew, of Cabot, iv. 122²

 

 

NAME INDEX                           441

 

Hill, Anna, of Greensboro, iii. 213²

of Hardwick, i. 325²

Arvilla, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 43²

Arvilla (Ruggles), wife of Rev. Mark Hill, v. pt. 34, 50²

Benjamin Franklin, of Groton, iv. 1150²

Betsey, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 152

Mrs. Betsey (Chittenden), wife of James Hill, i. 907²

C. S. S., of Concord, i. 472²

Caleb, from Granville (N. Y.), of Isle La Motte, ii. 478, 481, 555, 555²-6, 557²

of Richford, ii. 428

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 537²

Charles, grantee of Chelsea, ii. 870²

Charles H., of Manchester, i. 259

Charlotte, of Groton, iv. 1150²

Chauncey, of Concord, i. 968, 971²

Cynthia, of Montpelier, iv. 327²

Cynthia (Strong), wife of Caleb Hill, ii. 555², 556

Cyrus, of Middlesex, Rev. soldier, iv. 243², 247²

of Morristown, ii. 682²

D. H., photographer. v. pt. 2, 731

Daniel, of Danby, iii. 592

of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 531²

David, of Hinesburg, i. 794²

owned horse, Black Hawk, i. 18

Dorothy, m. Thomas Hollister, iii. 917²

Dyer, of Isle La Motte, ii. 557²

E. pioneer of Charleston, iii. 120

E. P., attorney, i. 473²

Eben, of Highgate, ii. 264²

Ebenezer, of Highgate, ii. 219, 223²

Elijah, of Concord, i. 948, 971²

Eliza, of Groton, iv. 1150²

Elizabeth Lord (Chase), wife of John Mc. Hill, iv. 552²

Elizabeth (Smith), wife of Jesse Hill, iii. 647²

Ephraim P., of Greensboro, iii. 225²

Erastus, of Charleston, iii. 108²

Festus, of St. Albans, ii. 434

Frederick, of Fair Haven, iii. 745²

of Fair Haven and Rutland, iii. 689

surveyor in Ira, iii. 780

Frederick G., attorney, i. 473

Freedom, of Worcester, iv. 908²

George M., of Charlotte, i. 738

George W., of Montpelier, iv. 278², 307², 309(2), 310, 314-21, 351

Mrs. George W., of Montpelier, iv. 309

George Washington, of Montpelier, iv. 292(2)

H., of Swanton, iv. 1099

Rev. H. F., of Montpelier, iv. 289²(2), 354, 355²

H. H., of Brandon, iii. 500²

Hannah, m. Ananias Tubbs, iv. 624

m. Benjamin Chase, iii. 617²

m. Samuel Dutton, v. pt. 2, 213

Harleigh, of Groton, see Hill, Gen. A. Harleigh

Gen. Harleigh, of Groton, see Hill Gen. A. Harleigh

Harriet, m. Justin Jennings, iv. 1171, 1175²

Harry, of Isle La Motte, ii. 479, 480(2), 557(2)

Henry, of Cabot, iv. 82², 83

Henry C., Grand Isle co. officer, ii. 479

Hira, hist. of Isle La Motte, ii. 554-63

Dr. Hira, i. 672

of Georgia, ii. 238², 243, 244, 245, 249²

Horace, of Plainfield, iv. 731²

Horace S., of Dorset, i. 259

Rev. Howard F., of Montpelier, iv. 353², 354², 552²

Rev. Howard Fremont, from Con­cord (N. H.), of Montpelier, iv. 411

Ira, of Isle La Motte, ii. 479(2), 481, 555², 557²(2), 561²

of Montpelier, iv. 291

preceptor in Franklin co., ii. 98, 192² note, 193 note

Rev. Ira, of N. Y., ii. 1013

Ira H., of Fairfield, made globe, ii. 817² note

of St. Albans, ii. 472

Ira M., from Randolph, of Memphis (Tenn.), ii. 1023²

Isaac, of Concord (N. H.), iv. 292, 309

of Rutland, iii. 1045²

of Sunderland, i. 239, 2d ed. 238²

of Woodbury, iv. 880

Rev. Isaac, of Brandon, iii. 474

of Danby, iii. 606²

of Fairfield, ii. 107

in Enosburg, ii. 145, 146

in Richford, ii. 284

of Sheldon, ii. 197², 199²(2), 380

Isaac Munson, of Wallingford and Beloit (Wis.), iii. 1181(2)

J., of St. Albans, iii. 182²

of Worcester, iv. 888²

J. Munson, of Beloit (Wis.), iii. 1154

James, of Charlotte, i. 734², 907²

Mrs. James, of Charlotte, i. 734²

 

 

442                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER 

 

Hill, James, of Danby, iii. 612²

of Greensboro, iii. 212(2), 214

Mrs. James, of Greensboro, iii. 212²

grantee of Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note

grantee of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 520²

grantee of Vershire, ii. 1132(2)

Capt. James, of Charlotte, Rev. soldier, i. 736², 737

James B., of Victory, i. 1047²

James C., of Cabot, iv. 122²

Jane (Bates), wife of M. I. Hill, iii. 182²

Jemima, m. David Boyce, iii. 612²

Jeptha, of Brandon, iii. 451

Job, of Worcester, iv. 886², 887(2)

Joel, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 432²

John, of Charlotte, i. 734², 740²

of Danby, iii. 592

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 86(2), 122, 190²

of Groton, iv. 1149, 1162, 1166

sketch, iv. 1150

grantee of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 520²

of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 10

John M'Clary, of Concord (N. H.), iv. 552²

Jonathan, of Victory, i. 1046², 1047², 1048

Joseph, of Berwick (Me.), iv. 1150

of Greensboro, iii. 214

grantee of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 520²

Joshua, of Waterbury, ii. 697; iv. 829², 837

Katherine, of Woodbury, iv. 880

Kilburn, of Shelburne, i. 869

Rev. L., of Cabot, iv. 101

of Hardwick, i. 329

of Lunenburg, i. 1019²

of Waitsfield, iv. 782²

Leroy, of Isle La Motte, ii. 563

Levi, grantee of Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note

Rev. Lewis, of Barre, iv. 52

in Groton, iv. 1167²

of Lunenburg; i. 1020

of Lyndon, i. 345

circuit preacher, iii. 80²

Mrs. Lucinda, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 420²

Lucretia (Duncan), wife of Noah Hill, v. pt. 2, 207²

Luthera (Grover), wife of W. H. Hill, iii. 1208

Lydia, of Groton, iv. 1150²

m. Sanford Baker, iii. 610

m. Capt. William Frost, iv. 1166

M. H., of Concord, i. 972²

M. J., of W. Berkshire, ii. 117

Mrs. Maria, wife of Shradrick Hill, iii. 286²

Mark, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 20², 21², 43², 46, 49²

Rev. Mark, from Buxton (Me.), of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 50²

Martha (Spaulding) (Davis), wife of William Hill, iv. 1175²

Mary, of Berlin, iv. 1188

of Groton, iv. 1150²

Mary (Breed), wife of Joseph Hill, iv. 1150

Mehitable, m. George Kent, iv. 159

Meribah (Perry), wife of John Hill, v.  pt. 2, 86

Merrill J., lawyer, iii. 37

Molly (Graham), wife of John Hill, v. pt. 2, 86, 190²

Moses, of Concord, i. 971²

N. S., iii. 174

of Isle La Motte, ii. 558

Mrs. N. S. (née Crafts), iii. 174

Nathan, of Burke (N. Y.), i. 706

of Plainfield, iv. 722², 731(2)

Nathan Breed, of Groton, iv. 1150²

Nathan S., of Burlington, iii. 167

Mrs. Nathan S. (née Crafts), of Burlington, iii. 167

Nathan S., of Craftsbury, iii. 170²

of Orleans co., iii. 34

admitted to Franklin co. bar, ii. 94

Nathaniel, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 386

of Pawlet, iii. 874

Nelson S., of Isle La Motto, ii. 508

Noah, of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 207²

Ozro E., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 343²

Parley, v. pt. 35, 54²

Patience (Carpenter), wife of William Hill, i. 825

Patty, m. Lyman, Dorwin, i. 807

Dea. Peleg, of Greensboro, iii, 212(2), 214²

Mrs. Peleg, of Greensboro, iii. 212², 214

Peleg jr., of Greensboro, iii. 212(2)

Mrs. Peleg jr., of Greensboro, iii. 212²

Perly, of Irasburg, iii. 244²

Peter Morse, of Groton, iv. 1150²

Phebe, m. Stephen Reed, iii. 924

Philip, of Montpelier, iv. 425

Phineas, of Shelburne, i. 859, 869

Phinehas, of Shelburne, i. 883²

Prince, of Danby, iii. 608

R. G., of Elmore, ii. 590

Ralph, of Berlin, iv. 1188

Reuben W., of Groton, iv. 1163²

Dr. Reuben W., of Montpelier, iv. 278, 328²

 

 

NAME INDEX                           443

 

Hill, Richard, v. pt. 2, 574

Rev. Robert A., of Barnet, i. 299

of Ryegate, i. 385²(2)

Rodney D., lawyer, ii. 94

Roxana, of Groton, iv. 1150²

Ruth, m. Foxwell Whitcher, iv. 1166

S. W., of East Montpelier, iv. 586

Mrs. Sally (Morse), of Groton, i. 322

wife of John Hill, sketch, iv. 1148-9

Samuel, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 355

of Greensboro, iii. 214, 225²; iv. 573²

Dr. Samuel, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 44²

Sarah, m. ____ Rowel, ii. 1023²

m. Capt. Ephraim Gary, iv. 1166

m. Nathaniel Chipman, iii. 1155²

Sarah (Flint), wife of Rev. Ira Hill, ii. 1013

m. Benjamin Griswold, ii. 1010

Shradrick, of Morgan, iii. 286²

Silas, of Westfield, iii. 344²

Solomon, of Middletown, iii. 796²

Stephen, of Mt. Tabor, iii. 867, 868²

Tamson, m. Jacob Twombly, iii. 99²

Thomas, of Colchester, i. 762

of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 556²

grantee of Putney, v. pt. 2, 221

of Richford, ii. 427²

of Swanton, iv. 1003

Torry, of Middlesex, iv. 234², 235

Truman, of Starksboro, ii. 79

Uri, of Highgate, ii. 264²

from Tinmouth, of Franklin, ii. 219

W. H., of Wells, iii. 1208

William, of Danby, iii. 599

of Hubbardton, iv. 1175²

of Huntington. i. 815², 825

Dr. William, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 407²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 574², 603

Zimry, of Ferrisburg, i. 34²

Hill family, of Waterbury, iv. 869²

Hillard, Miner, of Danby, iii. 594²

Hillegas, Michael, grantee of Essex, i. 778²

Samuel, grantee of Essex, i. 778²

Hillery, John, in Barre, iv. 41

Merrill L., of Tunbridge, ii. 1128

Hilliard, Rev. of Shoreham, i. 96²

Alphonso, of Danby, iii. 579²

Azariah, of Danby, iii. 595, 599², 600², 601, 663, 665(2)

Azariah 2d. of Danby, iii. 599², 600²

Daniel, of Danby, iii. 653², 654

George W., of Rutland, iii. 1029, 1041

Isaac, of Danby, iii. 603, 665²(2)

John, of Danby, iii. 579², 615²(2), 620, 648²

of Strafford, ii. 1082

Rev. John, of Strafford, ii. 1071, 1079 (2)

of Topsham, ii. 1108²

John H., of Danby, iii. 627²

Joseph, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 117

Mary (Burt), wife of Miner Hil­liard 2d, iii. 627

Minard, of Isle La Motte, ii. 555²

Miner, iii. 1038

of Danby, iii. 590², 592, 593², 596(2), 599², 600, 603², 653(2), 663²

of St. Albans, ii. 294, 495²(2)

Capt. Miner, of Danby, iii. 663, 665

Maj. Miner, of Danby, iii. 663²

Miner 2d, of Danby, iii. 627, 663

Patience, m. William Negus, v. pt. 2, 69

Hilliker, ____, of Swanton, iv. 994, 1021²

J., of Swanton, iv. 1003

Jacob, ii. 256²

John, pioneer of Highgate, ii. 254², 256², 257², 258

of Swanton, iv. 971², 972(2), 973, 994², 995², 999²

on Missisquoi bay, i. 454²

John jr., of Swanton, iv. 972

Mary (Lehigh), wife of John Hilliker, iv. 972

William, of Highgate, ii. 265²

Hills, ____, of Clarendon, iii. 572²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 577², 599, 602²

Mrs. of Cabot, iv. 98

C. E. A., of Waterbury, iv. 867

D. A., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 590

David A., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 622

Edward, of Granville (N. Y.), iii. 1002

Esther, m. ____ Smith, v. pt. 2, 607

Esther (Arnold), wife of John F. Hills, pt. 2, 622

Dea. George, of Poultney, iii. 1002

Gideon, of Middlesex, iv. 237

Henry, of Cabot, iv. 108², 109

Mrs. Henry, of Cabot, iv. 109

Isaac, of Cabot, iv. 108²

J. H., of Burlington, i. 533

James, grantee of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 566, 567²

Rev. James D., in Westfield, iii. 352²

John, of Clarendon, iii. 561²

 

 

444                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER 

 

Hills, John F., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 622

Justin, of Middlesex, iv. 226²

Lizzie, m. Austin S. Merrifield, v. pt. 2, 401

Lorenzo, of Middlesex, iv. 226²

Lorenzo D., of Moretown, iv. 917

Obadiah, of Georgia, ii. 249²

Samuel, grantee of Shelburne, i. 941²

William, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 378²

Capt. Zerah, pioneer of Middlesex, iv. 226²

Zerah jr., iv. 226²

Hillyard, Joseph, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 108², 110

Hilton, Ann Maria, m. Asa P. Hathaway, iv. 141

Henry, grantee of Thetford, ii. 1092

John, of Lynn (Mass.), iv. 141

Himes, Rev., of Sheldon, ii. 372²

Alfred, of Newport, iii. 293²

Amy R., Resignation, a poem, ii. 232²

Cogswell H., lawyer, ii. 94

Rev. J. V., of Boston, iv. 101

Eld. Joshua V., of Waterbury, iv. 841

Eld. P. C., in Bristol, i. 20²

from Wells (Me.), of Swanton, ii. 209²

Rev. Palmer C., of Enosburg, ii. 147²

of Swanton, iv. 1094

Rev. Paul, of Stamford, i. 238

Prudentia, of Newport, iii. 297

Rebecca, of Newport, iii. 297

Walter, of Strafford, ii. 1083²

Warren, of Newport, iii. 297

Rev. William Lloyd, in Northfield, iv. 658

Hinckley, Elizabeth, of Georgia, ii. 247²

Hannah, m. Jeduthan Loomis, iv. 436

Henry, of Bradford, ii. 1160

Ira, of Georgia, ii. 245, 247², 249, 250

Ira jr., of Georgia, ii. 244²

J., Orange co. officer, ii. 804², 805(2)

John, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 37

of Northfield, iv. 615²

John W., of Georgia, ii. 237²

L. G., iv. 519

Orange co. officer, ii. 806², 807(2)

Lyman, Orange co. officer, ii. 806²(2)

Lyman G., of Chelsea, ii. 873²(2)

Oramel, of Thetford, ii. 805, 1097²; iv. 314², 436

S., of Rutland, iii. 1037², 1038

Capt. Silas, of Burlington, i. 655²

Thomas, of Westport (N. Y.), i. 80²

see also Hinkley

Hinckley & Best, of Montpelier, iv. 280²

Hinckley & Fish, of Burlington, i. 555

Hinckly,____, of Shoreham, i. 6

of Thetford, ii. 1091²

Hincks, Rev. J. H., of Montpelier, iv. 288², 315², 490, 501², 505², 553, 733

Hindman, John, of Barnet, i. 275, 286(2), 290

Wm., of Barnet, i. 286

Hinds, Capt., v. pt. 2, 120²

Dana, of Eden, ii. 622

E. D., of Brandon, iii. 500

Eli, of Eden, ii. 590², 622(2), 625

Eli jr., of Eden, ii. 624²(2)

Elisha, of Essex co., i. 948

John B., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 537²

Silas, of Eden, ii. 625

Solomon, of St. Albans, ii. 291

Hine, Rev., of Fair Haven, iii. 716²

Abel, grantee of Hinesburg, i. 792², 793

Hezekiah, lumber dealer, i. 518 

Noble, grantee of Hinesburg, i. 793, 794

Eld. Philemon, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 23², 24²

Simeon, of Colchester, i. 763

of Hinesburg, i. 794²

Warner, in Montpelier, iv. 561(2)

William, of Colchester, i. 763

lumber dealer, i. 518(2)

Hines, ____, of Brattleboro, v. 35

Mrs. (née Aiken), of Windham, v. pt. 3², 14²

A. J., of Brattleboro, v. 179²

Capt. Arnold J., of Brattleboro, v. 49, 51, 130²

Col. Arnold J., of Guilford and Brattleboro, sketch, v. 133-4

Eunice, m. Gen. Jonathan Orms, iii. 726²

George A., of Brattleboro, v. 58, 133²

Capt. Jacob, in Rev. war, ii. 390

Jesse, of Brandon, iii. 438, 457²

John N., of Montpelier, iv. 531

Lyndon, of Lyndon, i. 341²

Mary (Brown), wife of Col. Arnold J. Hines, v. 133²

Nathan, of Lyndon, i. 340²(2), 341

Eld. Paul, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 417²

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 481²

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 702²

Philomon, of Barton, iii. 83²

Eld. Philomon, iii. 83

of Lyndon, i. 340², 341(2), 342²

Sally, wife of Paul Hines, v. pt. 2, 702²

 

 

NAME INDEX                           445

 

Hines, Sarah (Gore), wife of Arnold J. Hines, v. 133²

Solomon, from Greenwich (Mass.), of Brandon, iii. 456², 457²(2)

Thomas, of Brattleboro, v. 133²

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 65²

William, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 37, 58

Hines, Newman & co., of Brattleboro, v. 133², 176

Hinesdale, Daniel, grantee of Morgan, iii. 282²

Hinkley, Dea., of Georgia, ii. 254

Mrs. Abbie R., of Glover, iii. 200

Dr. Israel, of Corinth, ii. 882²

Levi, of Charlotte, i. 669²

P. H., iv. 386²

Capt. Silas, of Burlington, i. 706

see also Hinckley

Hinks, Abraham, of Cabot, iv. 97²

Abram, of Cabot, iv. 117²

Hinkson, ____ of Middlesex, iv. 241²

of Worcester, iv. 888²

Abram, of Woodbury, iv. 879²

Acsah, of Woodbury, iv. 879²

Elijah, of Bolton, i. 483, 846²

William, of Worcester, iv. 893²

Hinman, Dr., of Brownington and Charleston, iii. 93

Capt., of Greensboro and Derby, iii. 213²

Col., of Conn., at Ticonderoga, Rev. soldier, i. 769²

Aaron, of Derby, iii. 183²

Mrs. Aaron, of Derby, iii. 184

Maj. Aaron 2d, of Derby, iii. 186(2)

Aaron Sherman, of Southbury (Conn.), grantee of Derby, iii. 186(2)

Abijah, of Benson, iii. 407²

Adam, of Holland, iii. 232

Anna, m. Lemuel Barney, iv. 1023, 1111

Benjamin, pioneer of Derby, iii. 181, 186; iv. 1192

sketch, iii. 182²-5

of Southbury (Conn.), iii. 185²(2)

Col. Benjamin, grantee of Holland; 231², 232(2)

from Southbury (Conn.), of  Derby, iii. 183 (2), 185², 186(2)

Benjamin jr., of Southbury (Conn.), iii. 185²(2)

Benjamin 2d, of Derby, iii. 186(2)

Charles S., of Charleston, iv. 119²

Rev. Clark T., in Newbury, ii. 952; iv. 385²

Sgt. Edward, of Eng. and Stam­ford (Conn.), iii. 185²(2)

Capt. Elijah, of Guildhall, i. 999²(2)

Elizabeth (Lamb), wife of Benjamin Hinman, iii. 185²

G. A., of Holland, iii. 34

editor of North Union, iii. 36²

George A., of Holland, iii. 233²

Dr. George A., of Charleston and Holland, iii. 35, 43(2), 44(2), 116², 182, 237², 306², 374

Mrs. George A., hist. of Holland, iii. 231-9

Hannah (Stiles), wife of Sgt. Edward Hinman, iii. 185²(2)

Harriet, m. Maj. Josiah Grout jr., iii. 186

Harry, of Derby, iii. 185²

of Irasburg, iii. 245

Harry Sherman, of Derby and Bos­ton, iii. 186(2)

Isaac, of Derby, iii. 231²

Jane E., m. Maj. Lewis H. Bisbee, iii. 186

Jason, of Holland, iii. 186, 232(2), 233², 236² 237(2)

sketch, iii. 234

Mrs. Jason, of Holland, iii. 237

Judge Joel, of Southbury (Conn.), iii. 186, 234

Col. Joel, of Southbury (Conn.), iii. 186, 234

John, pioneer of Middlebury, i. 50

Lucy (Robinson), wife of Jason Hinman, iii. 232², 233²

Lydia (Dean), wife of Benjamin Hinman, iii. 184(2), 186

Mary, of Derby, iii. 186

m. Sanford Steele, iii. 186

Mary (Richmond), wife of Otis man iii. 186

Nancy (Stewart), wife of Maj. Aaron Hinman 2d, iii. 186

Otis, of Boston, iii. 186

Otis Richmond, son of Otis Hinman, iii. 186²

Phebe, of Derby, iii. 179

Rebecca, m. Levi Barber, iii. 408

Royce, of Charleston, iii. 109

Ruth, m. Aaron Hinman, iii. 186

Ruth Emm, m. Dr. Lemuel Richmond, iii. 186

Ruth (Hinman), wife of Aaron Hin­man, iii. 186(2)

S. G., of Maidstone, i. 1031

Hon, Samuel, iii. 282²

Sarah (Sherman), wife of Benja­min Hinman jr., iii. 185²

Selina, dau. of Harry S. Hinman, iii. 186²

Sgt. Thomas, in Rev. war, ii. 391

Timothy, of Benson, iii. 413

from Conn., of Derby, iii. 179

of Derby, i. 953²(2) ; iii. 31(2), 72², 73(2), 83², 183, 233

 

 

446                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER 

 

Hinman, Mrs. Timothy, of Derby, iii. 179

Timothy, of Greensboro, iii. 307²

of Orleans co., iii. 33²

Capt. Timothy of Greensboro, iii. 212²(2), 213

Urania, m. Harry Sherman Hinman, iii. 186

William, of Charleston, iii. 108²

son of Harry S. Hinman, iii. 186²

Judge William, of Conn., iii. 186

Hinman family, iii. 185²-6

Hinman & co., of Boston, iii. 186

Hinsdale, Mrs. Abigail, of Hinsdale (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 310

Abigail (Williams), wife of Col. Ebenezer Hinsdale, v. pt. 2, 310

Ebenezer, of Hinsdale, v. pt. 2, 275², 314

grantee of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 495²

Col. Ebenezer, of Hinsdale (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 255, 309²

Joseph, of Bennington, Morristown proprietor, ii. 681²

grantee of Cambridge, ii. 596

Hinsdill, Mitchell, of Hinesburg, i. 804

Hinsdill, Rev. Ebenezer, of Brattleboro, v. 46

Hannah (Cook), wife of Jacob Hins­dill, i. 852²

Jacob, of St. George, i. 852²

Joseph, of Bennington, i. 144², 172², 2d ed. 147, 174²

Judge Mitchell, of Hinesburg, i. 798², 799

Mitchell W., of St. George, iv. 1191², 1194²

Hiscock, Luke, of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 531²

Samuel, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671²

Sylvester, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 435²(2)

T., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 432²

Hitchcock, ____, of Colchester, iv. 1107

of Manchester, i. 204², 2d ed. 203²

of N. Y., ii. 644²

of Westfield, iii. 359²

Pres., writer on Western Vt. geology, ii. 22, 31 note, 37 note, 43-4, 51 note, 60, 69, 80², 217²

Rev., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 347²

of Westford, i. 896²

Col., in Rev. war, ii. 935²

Rev. A., of Cabot, iv. 101

of Middlesex, iv. 238²

of Montpelier, iv. 386

A. C., of Westfield, iii. 351, 358, 360²

Aaron, from Brimfield (Mass.), of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 625, 639², 646

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 226, 232

of Westfield, iii. 350²

grantee of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 6²

Aaron Charles. of Westfield, iii. 358²

Abel, of Westfield, iii. 358(2)

Mrs. Adelaide, of West Haven, iii. 682

Adolphus F., of Kingsbury (N. Y.), iii. 914

Dr. Alfred, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 647

Alonzo, of Waitsfield, iv. 783

Rev. Alonzo, of Montpelier, iv. 784²

of Plainfield, iv. 727², 790²

Amos, v. pt. 2, 684²

of Westfield and Westminster, iii. 358²(2)

of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 652

Capt. Amos, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 659

Andrew, son of Henry, i. 636

Arad, of Westfield, iii. 351, 363²

Asa, of Westfield, iii. 346², 347²(2), 351(2), 362²

Asahel, grantee of Hinesburg, i. 793

Austin, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 362²

Azuba, m. David Barber, iii. 360²(2)

Benjamin, of Castleton, iii. 525

Betsey, wife of Joseph Hitchcock, iii. 351²

Dr. Buel, of Monkton and St. Law­rence co. (N. Y.), i. 66²

C. A., of Pittsford, iii. 949²

Caleb, of Westfield, iii. 347(2), 358², 363(2)

Mrs. Caleb, of Westfield, iii. 363²

Rev. Calvin, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 646²

Carlos A., of Pittsford, iii. 955

Caroline, dau. of Henry Hitchcock, i. 636

Caroline P., of Burlington, i. 591², 632², 634²

Chapman, of Pittsford, iii. 946²

Charles, of Pittsford, iii. 947, 951(2), 954²

Capt. Charles, of Pittsford, iii. 947

Charles A., of Pittsford, iii. 947

Charles H., author, i. 556²

geologist, i. 759; v. pt. 2, 277, 529(2)

Dr. Charles H., in Dorset, i. 183 and note, 2d ed. 184 and note

Chester, of Buffalo (N. Y.), iii. 664², 665

Clark, of Westfield, iii. 346

Cynthia (Fitch), wife of Adolphus F. Hitchcock, iii. 914

David, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 362

of Brimfield (Mass.), i. 590

from Brimfield (Mass.), of Westfield, sketch, iii. 362

 

 

NAME INDEX                           447

 

Hitchcock, David, of Westfield, iii. 346, 353, 363(2)

of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 651², 659²

Mrs. David, m. C. Coburn, iii. 362²

E. P., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 723²

Ebenezer, of Brimfield (Mass.), i. 591

Dr. Ebenezer, of Sunderland, i. 135, 2d ed. 137

Editha, wife of Elisha Hitchcock, iii. 351²

Edward, ii. 973²; iii. 38

author, i. 556²

Prof. Edward, geologist, i. 55², 183 note, 203², 254, 2d ed. 184² note, 202²; iii. 480(2); iv. 825; v. pt. 2, 501, 562²

Edward jr., author, i. 556²

Eldad, from Brimfield (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 633

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 625, 639²

Elias, of Cabot, iv. 81², 94

Elisha, from Brimfield (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 633

of Westfield, iii. 347(2), 349², 351²(2), 358(2), 361²

of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 639²

Elmira, of Westfield, iii. 363²

Emily, of Westfield, iii. 363²

Ephraim, of Westfield, iii. 363²

Ethan, son of Henry, i. 636

Ethan Allen, of Burlington, i. 475

Gen. Ethan Allen, of Burlington, i. 531, 591², 632

Eunice, of Westfield, iii. 363²

Gaas, of Waitsfield, iv. 1199²

Rev. H., of Peacham, i. 361²

Rev. H. D., of Middletown, iii. 836

Hannah, from Fairfax, of Fletcher, ii. 210²

Rev. Harvey, of Waitsfield, iv. 782²

of Westfield, iii. 350², 363²

Heber, of Westfield, iii. 345², 360²

Hell, from Brimfield (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 633

of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 639², 652

Heman A., of Burlington, i. 591

Henry, of Burlington, i. 504, 531

sketch, i. 632-6

of Alabama, i. 591²

of Missouri, i. 636

attorney, i. 473

at University of Vt., ii. 616²

Mrs. Henry (née Erwin), i. 634

Henry A., of Westfield, sketch, iii. 353

Dr. Henry D., of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 647

Hepsey (Blinn), wife of Seth J. Hitchcock, iii. 743²

Hiram, from Fairfax, of Fletcher, ii. 210²

of Westfield, iii. 358²(2), 363²

Dr. Homer O., of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 647

Horatio, of Westfield, iii. 346, 362

Isaac, iv. 227

grantee of Hinesburg, i. 793, 794

James, grantee of Tinmouth, iii. 1148²

of Westfield and Ludlow, iii. 358²(2)

Jane J., of Fair Haven, iii. 743²

Jerusha, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232

John, grantee of Charlotte, i. 733² note (2)

grantee of Hinesburg, i. 793

of Manchester, i. 204, 205

of Pittsford, iii. 948²

Joseph, of Pittsford, iii. 449², 958²

of Westfield, iii. 351²(2), 358(2)

of Westfield and Worth (N. Y.), iii. 358²(2)

Josiah, of Westfield, iii. 358²

Julius, of Westfield, iii. 358²

Levi, of Westfield, iii. 363

Loraine, m. Major Peters, i. 591², 632

Loraine Allen, i. 493²

Lucinda, of Westfield, iii. 358²

Lucine (Winslow), wife of Thomas Hitchcock, iii. 360², 363

Mrs. Lucina, m. Elisha Hitchcock, iii. 361(2)

Lucy Caroline (Allen), wife of Sam­uel Hitchcock, i. 493², 563², 565, 566², 567, 591(2), 635²

Luke, in Highgate, ii. 269

Mrs. Luke, in Highgate, ii. 269

Luther, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 647²

Lydia (Winslow), wife of Heber Hitchcock, iii. 363

Lyman, grantee of Cabot, iv. 75(2), 77², 78², 79², 81, 83, 93, 103(2), 105, 119

grantee of Montpelier, iv. 254²

M. Smith, of Westfield, iii. 361

Martha, wife of Capt. Medad Hitch­cock, iii. 360²

Mrs. Mary, of Brimfield (Mass.), i. 590

Mary Ann, m. Dr. J. S. W. Parkin, i. 591², 632

Medad, of Westfield, iii. 41², 269², 317(2), 320², 346², 347², 348, 349², 351(2), 357, 360²(2), 361(2), 362

 

 

448                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER 

 

Hitchcock, Capt. Medad, from Brimfield (Mass.), of Westfield, iii. 345²

sketch, iii. 346

Medad jr., of Westfield, iii. 360²(2)

Mehitable, m. George W. Goss, v. pt. 2, 188²

Melinda, of Westfield, iii. 358²

Nancy, of Westfield, iii. 363²

Naomi, m. ____ Miller, iii. 360²

m. Rev. Seth S. Arnold, v. pt. 2, 622

Newton, of Westfield, iii. 346, 351, 353, 362(2)

Noah, of Brimfield (Mass.), i. 590

Obed, of Westfield, iii. 362

Rev. P. M., of Castleton, iii. 528

Patty, of Westfield, iii. 358², 360

Peggy, of Cabot, iv. 94

Rev. Peter M., of Brandon, iii. 474

Rev. Roswell, of N. Y., iii. 423

S., iv. 915

Sally, of Westfield, iii. 360²

Salome, of Westfield, iii. 360²(2)

Samuel, of Burlington, i. 466², 468² note, 475, 501, 502, 504, 509², 522, 543², 572², 632 (2), 651; ii. 371; iii. 1095, 1096²; iv. 270

of Burlington, m. Lucy Allen, i. 135², 493², 567, 2d ed. 137²

official life, i. 472

sketch, i. 590-1

of Franklin, ii. 219²

grantee of Hinesburg, i. 793

Dr. Samuel, from Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 647

Samuel jr., sketch, i. 591²

Samuel jr., infant, i. 591

Saphiah, grantee of Cabot, iv. 75²

Seth, of West Haven, iii. 693² note

Dr. Seth, of Huntington, i. 816

of Jay, iii. 364 note

Seth J., from Farmington (Conn.), of Fair Haven, iii. 743²

Simon, of Westfield, iii. 358²

Smith, of Westfield, iii. 345², 350², 360²

Mrs. Sophia C. (Stevens), widow of Stephen W. Hitchcock, m. William Page, i. 534²

Rev. Stephen, of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 529

Stephen W., of Burlington, i. 533(2)

from Canada, of Burlington, i. 534

T. A., of Pittsford, iii. 947

Thomas, of Westfield, iii. 317(2), 345², 347², 348², 350(2), 351, 354², 356(2)

sketch, iii. 360-1

Mrs. Thomas, of Westfield, iii. 363

Mrs. Thomas, (née Winslow), iii. 347

Thomas A., of Pittsford. iii. 951

Rev. Urban, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 347

Rev. Urbane, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 19

Ursula, of Westfield, iii. 358²

W. D., of Pittsford, iii. 943²

Rev. W. D., of Stamford, i. 238²

Wells, of Waitsfield, iv. 787²

Whitney J., of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 422²

Dr. William A., of Shoreham, iii. 743²

Willie, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 648

Zadock, from Brimfield (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 633

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 659

Hitchcock family, from Westminster, of Westfield, iii. 358²

Hitt, Galen R., of Pawlet, iii. 894²

Henry D., of Danby, iii. 592, 627²

Dr. John E., of Pawlet, iii. 894

of Wallingford, iii. 1170²

Mary A. (Smith), wife of William Hitt, iii. 627²

William, of Danby, iii. 594², 599², 600(2), 627²

of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128²

Mrs. William, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128²

Hitts, Smith, of Pawlet, iii. 885

Hix, Asa, of Ira, iii. 783

D. J., in Readsboro, i. 221, 2d ed. 219²

David, of Brunswick, i. 961, 963²

George W., of Brunswick, i. 963²

H. N., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 716², 723(2)

Hannah, of Ira, iii. 783²

Horatio N., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 724²

Joseph. of Swanton, iv. 1003

Peleg, of Lyndon, i. 343

Rev. Peleg, of Burke, i. 310² note, 311

Hix & Preston, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 723

Hixon, Jane, of Roxbury, iv. 756

Joseph, of Roxbury, iv. 749², 754

Hoadley, A. J., of Middletown, iii. 835²

Alvin, of Tinmouth, iii. 1149²

Annie, m. Samuel Guild, v. pt. 2, 505

Daniel, of Middlesex, iv. 237

F. E., of Swanton, ii. 445; iv. 1060²

Harvey, of Middletown, iii. 835²

Rev. I., in Craftsbury, iii. 166²

Rev. I. J., of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 522²

Rev. L. Ives, of Craftsbury, iii. 168

Mary, m. Rufus Guild, v. pt. 2, 505

P. P., of Swanton, iv. 1134²

Rachel, of Tinmonth, iii. 1149²

Hoadly, Franklin, of Swanton, iv. 1044²

 

 

NAME INDEX                           449

 

Hoag, Daniel, from N. Y., of Grand Isle, ii. 475², 522(2), 532, 536(2), 541

Daniel jr., of Grand Isle, ii. 532

Enoch, grantee of Charlotte, i. 733² note

Ephraim, of Grand Isle, ii. 536²

James, of Grand Isle, ii. 536²

Joanna, m. Seth Griffith, ii. 541

John, grantee of Charlotte, i. 733² note

John 2d, grantee of Charlotte, i. 733² note

Joseph, of Charlotte, Quaker preacher, i. 739², 743², 745²

his vision, i. 740

Mosher, of Grand Isle, ii. 536²

Phebe, of Grand Isle, ii. 531²

Ruth, of Grand Isle, ii. 522²

Seth, of Grand Isle, ii. 527², 532², 536²

William, of Grand Isle, ii. 525(2)

Wyman C., of Grand Isle, ii. 479, 527, 532², 533

Hoakum, Peggy, m. Lorenzo Dow, iv. 361, 367²

Hoar, Ens. William, in Rev. war, ii. 391

Hoard, James, of Swanton, iv. 1021²

Seth, of St. Albans, ii. 433²

Hobart, ____, in Brattleboro, ii. 1007²

of Northfield, ii. 1007²

of Randolph, ii. 1037

Miss, iv. 263

of Berlin, i. 403²

Rev., of Berlin, i. 327²; iv. 94², 199, 206², 751

Bishop, iii. 1054

Adam, of Randolph, ii. 999, 1007²

Bathsheba, of Berlin, iv. 1188

Betsey, of Berlin, iv. 262²

Betsey P., of Berlin, iv. 1189

Betsey (Perrin), wife of Rev. James Hobart, iv. 65²

C. T., of Montpelier, iv. 562²

Col. David, at Bennington battle, i. 155², 2d ed. 157

Emeline, m. Dr. Evans, iv. 65²

Hannah, m. Rev. George Craven, iv. 65²

Isaac Watts, of Berlin, iv. 66

J. Q., of Middlesex, iv. 225², 242²

J. W., iii. 5

letter on C. V. R. R., iv. 562

James, of Berlin, iv. 60, 1188²

of Middlesex, iv. 247²

Rev. James, of Berlin, iii. 57, 167², 168, 351²; iv. 28², 58, 64², 65-6, 454, 726, 790²

in Braintree, ii. 849

in Elmore, ii. 798²

in Irasburg, iii. 254²

of Cabot, iv. 92²(2)

of Montpelier, iv. 903²(2)

of Northfield, iv. 654²

of Waitsfield, iv. 781

sermon on, iv. 316²

Capt. James, of Newbury and Berlin, iv. 57²-8, 262²-3

James jr., of Worcester, on Berlin church, iv. 64-5

on Rev. James Hobart, iv. 65-6

John W., of Montpelier, iv. 353²

Jonas, pensioner, ii. 393

Jonathan, of Randolph, ii. 989²

Joseph, of Randolph, ii. 989²

in War of 1812, ii. 392

Julia, m. Rev. P. F. Barnard, iv. 65², 790²

Mary, m. Amary Kenney, iv. 65²-6

Pamelia P., m. Rev. Rufus Child, iv. 65²

Dea. Peter, of Essex, i. 789

Rev. Peter, of Hingham (Mass.), iv. 58

Samuel, grantee of Newbury, ii. 944

Timothy Dwight, of Berlin, iv. 66

see also Hobert

Hobb, Lt. Lewis S., of Lamoille co., ii. 591²

Hobbs, Miss, m. Antony Burgess, iii. 359

Abby, iii. 1088²

Benjamin, of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 521²

Caleb, of Moretown, iv. 603

Capt Humphrey, v. pt. 2, 433², 456², 457², 471

Jacob, of Rutland, iii. 1088

Sally, of Westfield, iii. 347

Samuel, of Rutland, iii. 1088(2)

William, from Sturbridge (Mass.), pioneer of Westfield, iii. 317(2), 344(2), 347², 357²

sketch, iii. 359²

Hobbs, Woodman & co., v. pt. 34, 49²

Hobert, Rev. James, in Corinth, ii. 880²

in Greensboro, iii. 215²(2)

Peter, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 230²

Susan, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231

see also Hobart

Hobson, S. D., of Brighton, i. 953²

Hockett, Berthana, of Calais, iv. 166²

Hockley, Thomas, of Burlington, i. 510², 511

Hocquart, Giles, ii. 488²

granted land in Addison, i. 3, 4

Hodgden, Burbank, of Greensboro, iii. 225²

Mrs. Lovisa, m. Hiram Robinson, iv. 169²

N. C., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 704²

Rev. N. C., of Vernon and Newfane, v. pt. 2, 312, 486

Hodge, Lt. Charles H., of Stowe, ii. 752²-3

Charles S. of Stowe, ii. 708²

Charles W., see Hodges, Charles W.

E. T., of Stowe, ii. 712²

 

 

450                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER 

 

Hodge, F. O., of Morristown, poems, ii. 692-3

Capt. George W., of Lewis (N. Y.), in Stowe, ii. 753

Rev. H. D., iv. 425

of Burlington, i. 547²

of Compton (N. H.), in Braintree, ii. 847², 850²

in Fairfax, ii. 186²(2)

of Johnson, ii. 589²

Rev. Hiram, in Braintree, ii. 848

Holden S., of Stowe, ii. 717

sketch, ii. 753

Dr. Ira, of Huntington, i. 816²

Levi, of Stowe, ii. 706², 744²

Eld. Levi, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 279

Rev. M. G., of Essex, i. 789

of Hinesburg, i. 796²

Rev. Marvin, of Janesville (Wis.), iii. 182

Rev. R. A., of Albany, iii. 280²

of Johnson, iii. 280²

R. C., of Stowe, ii. 744(2)

Rev. Reuben, of Johnson, ii. 674

Sumner, of Stowe, ii. 753

Hodge & Campbell & co., of N. Y., v. pt. 2, 66

Hodge & Christie, of Fair Haven, iii. 736²

Hodges, ____, of Rutland, iii. 1026

m. Calvin Robinson, iii. 1131

Surgeon, iii. 1039²

Abiather Tabitha, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 349

Alexander P., of Franklin co., ii. 94²

Almira, m. Rev. David Perry, iii. 567²

Ann Eliza, m. T. L. Miller, iii. 567²

Anna, m. ____ Smith, iii. 566

Anna (Fuller) (Cook), wife of Henry Hodges, iii. 566²

Rev. C. W., in Fairfax, ii. 186²(2)

Rev. Charles W., author, i. 557²

Cynthia (Finney), wife of Hannibal Hodges, iii. 568, 1132²

Eld. Cyrus W., in Bristol, i. 20²

Rev. Cyrus W., of Arlington, i. 2d ed. 133² note

of Bennington, i. 162, 2d ed. 164

of Fairfax, ii. 186²

of Shaftsbury, i. 236, 2d ed. 235²

David, grantee of Randolph, ii. 976

Edmund, grantee of Chelsea, ii. 870²

grantee of Concord, i. 967 note

grantee of Northfield, iv. 612²

Capt. Edmund, in Rev. war, ii. 390

Edward F., from Clarendon, of Lincoln (Mass.), iii. 567

Eliner (Burringham), wife of George W. Hodges, iii. 567

Elisabeth, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 320

Elizabeth A., m. Royal H. Waller, iii. 567

Ephraim, of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 528, 531²

Eveline, m. William H. Dudley, iii. 568

Eveline (Atwell) (Coburn), wife of Hannibal Hodges, iii. 568

George T., of. Rutland, iii. 566, 1013, 1055², 1081, 1112, 1113(2), 1115, 1116²

Lt. George T., from Clarendon, of Phila., iii. 568

George Tisdale, of Clarendon and Rutland, iii. 567²

George W., from Clarendon, of Staten Island (N. Y.), iii. 567

H. A., of Richmond, i. 845²(2)

of Waterbury, iv. 872

Hannibal, iii. 1132²

of Castleton, iii. 516

of Clarendon, iii. 561²(2), 565², 566, 568

Hannibal 2d, of Clarendon, iii. 567²

Henry, of Clarendon, iii. 561²(2), 565², 566(2)

of Rutland co., iii. 519²

Henry Clay, from Clarendon, of Phila., iii. 568

Mrs. Henry Clay (née Abernathy), of Clarendon, iii. 568

Henry Leonard, of Clarendon, iii. 567²(2)

John Marshall, from Clarendon, of N. Y., iii. 568

Rev. Jubal, in Sheldon, ii. 380

Julia A. (Fay), wife of Silas H. Hodges, iii. 567

Leonard, of Jericho, i. 830, 837²

of Williston, iii. 565²

Lydia L., of Burlington, i. 536

Mary, m. David S. Penfield, iii. 567²

m. Randall Rice, iii. 566

Mary Ann, m. William Dana, iii. 567

Mary (Baker), wife of Dr. Silas Hodges, iii. 565²

Mary (Gould), 3d wife of Dr. Silas Hodges, iii. 565²

Polly (Gillet), wife of Silas W. Hodges, iii. 567²

Rachel, m. Dr. John A. Graham, iii. 566

Rachel (Freeman), 2d wife of Dr. Silas Hodges, iii. 565²

Sarah, m. Dr. Adam Johnson, iii. 629

Seth, grantee of Grand isle, ii. 518² note

Capt. Seth, in Rev. war, ii. 390

Dr. Silas, from Dunbarton (N. H.), of Clarendon, iii. 565², 567²

Silas H., of Rutland, iii. 487, 638²

hist. of Hodges family, iii. 565-8

Silas Henry, of Clarendon, iii. 567

Silas Wyllys, of Clarendon, iii. 561²(2), 566, 567(2)

 

 

NAME INDEX                           451

 

Hodges, Sophia, dau. of Hannibal Hodges, iii. 1132²

m. Benjamin Roberts, iii. 566

Sophia L., m. Adam M. Freeman, iii. 568

Susan, m. Calvin Robinson, iii. 566

Rev. William, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 381

William H., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 341², 342, 343

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 461, 485, 488

Rev. William H., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 202², 349

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 190²

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 548²

Hodges family, of Clarendon, iii. 565-8

Hodgkin, Fanny, of Belvidere, ii. 594

John, of Belvidere. ii. 594²

Sarah, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 230²

Hodgkins, ____, m. Ebenezer Sparks, v. pt. 2, 167

Abigail, m. Samuel Dutton, v. pt. 2, 167²

Anna (née Chipman), of West­minster, v. pt. 2, 609

C. T., of Grand isle, ii. 532²

Daniel, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 350²

James, of Grand Isle, ii. 534

Jeremiah, of Westfield, iii. 351(2), 359²

Jerre, from Belvidere, of Westfield, ii. 594; iii. 350

Jerry, of Westfield, iii. 322

Joel, of Fairfax, ii. 402

Lucy, m. ____ Crosier, iv. 169

Melvin B., of Grand Isle, ii. 531² note

Nathaniel, of Belvidere, ii. 595

Priscilla, m. Abel Brown, v. pt. 2, 505

Ruth, of Grand Isle, ii. 531²

Ruth (Brown), wife of William Hodgkins, ii. 541

Samuel, of Grand Isle, ii. 532 and note

Stickney, of Fairfax, ii. 402²

Thomas, of Pittsfield, iii. 935, 936, 937²

William, from Mass., of Grand Isle. ii. 522, 531² and note, 534, 541

Hodgman, L. H., of Sherburne, iii. 1122²

Stephen, of Rutland, iii. 1179²

Hodgskins, Abigail, m. Samuel Dutton, v. pt. 2, 41

Hodsdon, William, of Groton, i. 322²

Hoell, Luthera (Gover), wife of Rev. William Hoell, iii. 1208

Rev. William, from Saranac (N. Y.), of Wells, iii. 1208

Hoffman, Lt., i. 584

A. M., of Swanton iv. 1034²

Anthony, of Swanton, iv. 1129²

Anthony M., of Swanton, iv. 300²

E. W., of Brighton, i. 953(2), 960² note

Henry, pioneer of Highgate, ii. 255

of St. Johnsbury, i. 399²

Henry M., of Brighton, i. 953²

Jacob, of Fair Haven, iii. 697

Samuel, of Swanton, iv. 1026, 1030, 1032, 1034², 1035, 1088(2), 1129²

Stephen B., of Swanton, iv. 1059²

Hoffmans, of Lyndon, i. 344

Hofnall, John, grantee of Worcester, iv. 883²

Hogaboam, Derriah, of Highgate, ii. 262²

Hogaboom, James, of Highgate, ii. 420², 421(2)

John, of Highgate, ii. 421(2)

Samuel, of Highgate, ii. 421

William R., of Highgate, ii. 420², 421

Hogan, John, of Moretown, iv. 601²

Hogarth, John, of Swanton, iv. 1059²

William, English painter, ii. 351

Hogarty, J. W., granted land in Addison, i. 4

Hogdon, Rev. N. C., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 280

Hogerwout, George, grantee of Essex, i. 778²

Hogg, Abraham, in War of 181², ii. 391², 392²

David, of Hubbardton, iii. 748

Hogins, John, of Groton, i. 322

Hogle, ____, of Pownal, Tory, i. 214², 216, 217, 2d ed. 213², 215(2)

Mrs., m. Sebastian Deal, i. 214², 2d ed. 213²

Capt., of Swanton, iv. 1078

Abram, of Swanton, iv. 1059, 1132²

C. H., of Swanton, iv. 1058

Mrs. C. H., m. Dr. C. S. L. Leach, iv. 1058

C. R., of Swanton, iv. 1129

C. S., of Swanton, iv. 1037², 1134²

Calvin, of Swanton, iv. 1029

Charles of Swanton, iv. 1045²

Guy, of Highgate, ii. 421

John, pioneer of Highgate, ii. 254²

of Swanton, iv. 994²

Hogle & Marvin, of Swanton, iv. 1037², 1130

Hogle & Sowles, of Swanton, iv. 1037², 1130

Hoisington, Maj., in Rev. war, ii. 389²

Eben, of Windsor, i. 185², 2d ed. 186²

Maj. Joab, ii. 946; v. 13²

of Windsor, v. 13

Dr. W. L., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 623², 626

 

 

452                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER 

 

Hoit, ____, of Sunderland, i. 239

Abby, m. Charles L. Hubbard, v. pt. 2, 514²

Mrs. (Abel), wife of Nehemiah Hoit; iii. 506

David, in Fairfield, ii. 191²

Edwin, of Castleton, iii. 521²

Elisha, of Fairfax, ii. 402

Ellen, m. Dr. Henry D. Holton, v. pt. 2, 514²

Ellen Jane, m. Henry D. Holton, v. 166²

Enoch S., of Cabot, iv. 122²

Lt. Heman, of Highgate, ii. 420

Jonathan, of St. Albans, ii. 291, 311

judge of Chittenden co. probate court, ii. 95

Jonathan jr., Register of District of Georgia probate court, ii. 95²

Mary (Chandler), wife of Theophilus Hoit jr., v. pt. 2, 514²

Mary Damon (Chandler), wife of Theophilus Hoit, v. 166²

Dr. Mose, of Castleton iii. 522

Nathan, pioneer of Fairfield, ii. 200

Nathaniel, of Castleton, a poem, iii. 536

Nehemiah, of Castleton, iii. 506, 510², 515², 525², 529, 682², 683

Nehemiah jr., of Castleton, iii. 506²

Noah, of Castleton, iii. 524²

Sabrina (Shaw), wife of Theophilus Hoit, v. pt. 2, 514

Sally, m. ____ Cazier, iii. 527

Saran, of Castleton, iii. 525²

Seth, of Swanton, iv. 1003

Theophilus, of Saxtons River, v. 166²; v. pt. 2, 515

of Westmoreland (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 514

portrait, v. pt. 2, facing p. 513

Theophilus jr., from Westmoreland (N. H.), of Bellows Falls, sketch, v. pt. 2, 514

William, of Cabot, iv. 105²

Winthrop, of Swanton, iv. 1003

see also Hoyt

Hoke, Gen., Rebel officer, ii. 388²

Holabird, Abijah, from Williamstown (Mass.), of Benson, iii. 408(2)

Eben, of Georgia, i. 669²

Ruben, of Georgia, i. 669²

Holbrook, ____, of Brattleboro, v. 34²(2)

of Franklin, ii. 224

of Hubbardton, iii. 771²

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 682

Dea., of Brattleboro, v. 35

Abner, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 670(2), 671², 674², 675

Adin, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 551

Albert M., of Glover, iii. 208²

Alzada, m. Rev. Elias Wells Kellogg, ii. 464

Amos, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 537(2)

Ann (Clark), wife of Rev. John C. Holbrook, v. 160

Arthur T., hist. of Lemington, i. 1014-5

Asa, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 537²

Dea., C. M., of Newbury, ii. 914², 1170²

Caleb, grantee of Braintree, ii. 845

Charlotte, m. Peter Hammond, v. pt. 2, 682

Cynthia (Tuttle), wife of Rev. John C. Holbrook, v. 160

Daniel, of Bloomfield, i. 950

grantee of Holland, iii. 231², 232

David, grantee of Braintree, ii. 845(2)

of Orange, ii. 958², 969²

Dexter, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 726²

Dudley, of Newport, iii. 305²

Ebenezer, of Concord, i. 971²

Elias, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 537²

Elijah, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 670², 673

Emma (Faulkner), wife of Henry H. Holbrook, v. pt. 2, 710²(2)

Ezra, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 537(2)

Frederick, ii. 531(2)

Gov. Frederick, of Brattleboro, iii. 301; iv. 271², 500, 587(2), 638; v. 37, 48, 86, 103², 121², 151², 155², 159; v. pt. 2, 428², 464, 560; v. pt. 35, 61², 63²

sketch, v. 124-6

Freeman, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 675²

George, of Calais, iv. 176²

of Franklin, ii. 224