Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

 

NAME INDEX LINKS:  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  XYZ 

 

J. E. T., of Weybridge, i. 114

Jack, Cousin, see Pierpoint, John

Andrew, of Marshfield, iv. 200²

of Plainfield, iv. 727²

Matthew, of Marshfield iv. 200²

of Plainfield, iv. 727²

Jackman, ____, of Rutland, iii. 1066

of Waterbury, iv. 870

Capt., of Corinth, ii. 1111²

Gen., iv. 645

A. M., of Barre, iv. 27²

Abel, of Corinth, ii. 883

Col. Abel, from  Mass., of Corinth, Rev. soldier, ii. 885, 886(2)

Gen. Alonzo, iv. verso of tp.

of Northfield, iv. 658, 691-4, 707²

portrait, iv. 691

sketch, iv. 677-81

Alonzo jr., of Northfield, iv. 681²

Charlotte (Sawyer), wife of Alonzo Jackman, iv. 681²

Enoch, of Thetford, iv. 677(2), 678

Helen, of Northfield, iv. 681²

Dr. J. H of Barre, iv. 37²

J. M., of Barre, iv. 33, 36

Joseph, of Thetford, iv. 677

Joseph jr, of Thetford, iv. 677

Luther, of Westfield, iii. 358

Moses, of Corinth, ii. 886²

of Rutland, iii. 1068²

Orvis F., of Barre, iv. 46

Sarah (Warner), m. Eli Clark, iv. 677²

wife of Joseph Jackman. iv. 677

W. T., of Corinth, ii. 883², 886²(2)

Capt. Winthrop T., Corinth history, ii. 885-7

Jackson, ____, of Roxbury, iv. 751²

of St Albans, ii. 291²

m. Arus Brown, iii. 614²

 

 

496                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER 

 

Jackson, Mrs., of Westfield, iii. 360

Rev., of Dorset, iii. 1181

of Lyndon, i. 346

of Montpelier, iv. 289

Dr. A. H. W., in Grand Isle, ii. 526, 528², 532(2)

Aaron, of Richford, ii. 428

Abigail, m. Cornelius Brownson jr., i. 135, 2d ed. 137

Abraham, of Ferrisburg, i. 34²

of Mt. Holly, iii. 851²

of Panton, i. 78²

of Rutland. iii. t018

of Wallingford, iii. 852², 1163², 1165, 1166, 1167², 1168, 1169(2), 1179

Mrs. Abraham, of Wallingford, iii. 1174

Abraham jr. grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² Note

of Wallingford, iii. 1165², 1169(2)

Abram pioneer of Mt. Holly, iii. 845(2), 847, 851

Pres. Andrew, i. 63², 252, 318², 471², 508, 554²(2), 605 and note, 612², 613, 622², 623. 633²(2); ii. 263, 326(2), 356, 390, 530²(2), 548, 841, 897², 905, 960²-1, 962, 997, 1070; iii. 331², 414², 881², 920², 957, 1158²; iv. 269², 272, 309², 477², 486², 543², 725; v. 62, 118², 136, 164², 165, 177; v. pt. 35, 31², 33²

Anna Loraine, i. 194(2), 2d ed. 195(2)

Arad, of Woodbury iv. 877

Arvilla m. Silas Bailey, v. pt. 2, 179²

Asahel, of Wallingford, iii. 1169(2)

Benjamin, in War of 1812, ii. 392

Charles at battle of Plattsburg, i. 678², 680²

Dr., Charles T., of Mass., v. pt. 3, 62

geologist, iii. 326² note, 479²

Charlotte m. Rev. Jonathan Woodman, v. pt. 34, 49²

Copenhagen, v. 99²

Daniel grantee of Fairfield, ii. 191

of Grand Isle, ii. 528², 532², 535²

David of Pittsford, iii. 944

David A., of Pittsford, iii. 944

Eben, of Fair Haven iii. 706

Edward, of Brandon, iii. 1140²

Eleazer P., of Swanton, iv. 1118²

Elias of Litchfield (Conn.), i. 227², 2d ed. 226²

of Salisbury (Conn.), ii. 169

Elijah, of Swanton, iv. 1024², 1043², 1120²

Mrs. Elijah, of Swanton, iv. 1047

Elisabeth Rogers, dau. of Rev. William Jackson, i. 194², 2d ed. 195²

Elizabeth, of Woodbury, iv. 880²

Ellen Hannah, m. George W. Palmer, iii. 1132

Emina R., of Stowe, ii. 715

Fanny, dau. of John Jackson, iii. 1140²

Fanny P., of Swanton, iv. 1118²

Finy, of Wallingford, iii. 1168²

G. I., of Barre, iv. 38

George W., front Broome (P. Q.), ii. 754

Georgia (Alden), wife of John Jack­son, iii. 1140², 1141

Graton, of Pittsford, iii. 943²

Hall, grantee of Strafford, ii. 1081

Mrs. Hannah, of Brandon, iii. 496

Hannah (Finney) (Holton), wife of John Jackson, iii. 1132

Henrietta Anna Loraine, m. Rev. Cyrus Hamlin, iii. 1165²

Isabel C., of Moretown, iv. 603

Dr. J. Henry, of Barre, iv. 34², 37²(2), 38, 355, 1192

of Montpelier, iv. 354, 355², 359

James, v. 9²

of Petersham (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 93²

of Stowe, ii. 715

of Swanton, iv. 1186

Janes M., from Broome (P. Q.), ii. 754²

Jane Frances, m. James Hastings, iii. 1132

Jareb, from Chesterfield (N. H.), of Swanton, iv. 1003, 1039, 1118², 1133(2), 1185(2)

Jethro, of Mt. Holly, iii. 847, 862

John, of Brandon, iii. 453², 456

of Lowell (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 371

of Sudbury, iii. 1132, 1140(2)

John jr., of Sudbury, iii. 1132, 1140²

Joseph, v. pt. 2, 70²

of Wallingford, iii. 1166, 1168 (2)

Joseph jr., of Derby, iii. 182²

Josua of Eden. ii. 797²

L. A., pref. v. 1

Levi, from Sudbury, of P. Q., iii. 1132

Loraine, of Wallingford, iii. 1165, 1167²

Louisa, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1129

Lucia A., of Stowe, ii. 715

Lydia, of Swanton, iv. 1118²

Lyman of Orange, ii. 969²

Margaret, m. Rev. John Maltby, 194, 2d ed. 195²; iii. 1165²

Marian, m. Lyman Gilbert, iii. 459

Mary, of Woodbury, iv. 880

m. Dr. Peck, iii. 1140²

Mary (Griswold), wife of John Jackson, v. pt. 2, 374

Mercy, of Wallingford, iii. 1168²

Michael, of Randolph, ii. 999, 1023

of Woodbury, iv. 875²

 

 

NAME INDEX                           497

 

Jackson, Nathan, of Brandon, iii. 449²

of Woodbury, iv. 873, 876², 880²

Nehemiah, of Woodbury, iv. 873, 876², 880

Paul E., of Swanton, iv. 1039, 1118², 1134, 1186

Polly of Wallingford, iii. 1168²

m. Robert Dean, iv. 1118²

wife of Jove], Jackson, iv. 1118²

Rachel, m. Stephen Clark, iii. 852²

Reuben, of Pittsford, iii. 943²(2)

Richard jr., grantee of Burlington, i. 488

Rufus W., of Highgate, ii. 262², 298, 403²

of Swanton, iv. 1118²

Sally, of Wallingford, iii. 1168²

Sally (Duncan), wife of James Jackson, v. pt. 2, 93²

Samuel, of Benson. iii. 415

grantee of Burlington, i. 488

grantee of Castleton, iii. 503

Rev. Samuel C., of Dorset, and An­dover (Mass.), i. 191², 194², 195, 2d ed. 192², 195²

Rev. Samuel Cram, of Boston, iii. 1165²

Sarah (Darby), of Randolph, ii. 1023

Silas, of Northfield, iv. 672

Stonewall, pseud, see Jackson, Gen. Thomas J.

Suffronia, m. Bradford Scott, iv. 1120²

Mrs. Susanna (Cram), wife of Rev. William Jackson, sketch, i. 193-4. 2d ed. 194-5

poem, i, 193², 2d ed. 194²-5

Thomas grantee of Burlington, i. 488

Gen. Thomas J., ii. 387; iv. 1182

William, of Newton, iii. 459

Rev. William, of Dorset. i. 185, 188², 190², 191 (2), 2d ed. 186, 190, 192, 192(2) ; iii. 852², 1153(2), 1165²

sketch, i. 192-3, 2d ed. 193-4

Zelinda of Swanton, iv. 1083

Jacktion, Abraham, see Jackson, Abraham

Jacob, Judge, v. 99

Stephen, i. 158², 2d ed. 160²; 1061²

of Brattleboro, v. 98(2)

Jacobs, Eld., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 193

A. K., of Richmond, i. 845²

Asa, of O., v. pt. 2, 445

Aurelia, of East Montpelier, iv. 584²

Betsey (Whitney), wife of Asa Jacobs, v. pt. 2, 445

Carlos, of Calais, iv. 140²

Dr. Daniel, of Gilmanton Corners (N. H.), i. 420

David, of Brandon, iii. 451

sketch, iii. 446

of Danby, iii. 603²

Enoch, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 450²

George, of Montpelier, iv. 280(2), 335², 424²

George W., of East Montpelier, iv. 585

Hannah, m. Abner Dugar, iv. 141²

m. Ira Smith, iv. 221

Dr. Hannibal, of Windham. v. pt. 3², 12²

Henry Closson of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 450²

James M., of Calais, iv. 150

John, grantee of Warren, iv. 801

Joseph, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 108²

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 57²

Justin, of Warren, iv. 808²

Mary, of Montpelier, iv. 328²

Mary J. (Hathaway), wife of Carlos Jacobs, iv. 140²

Nathaniel, of Calais, iv. 1199

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 37

Parmela, grantee of Warren, iv. 801

Ralph, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 20², 46

Stephen, of Montpelier, iv. 298²

grantee of Warren, iv. 801

of Windsor, ii. 859; iii. 72²

Stephen C., in Middlesex, iv. 245

Rev. Whitman, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 52²

Jacobs Bros., of Montpelier iv, 280²

Jacques, Thomas, of Montpelier, iv. 531

Jaffrey, E. S., of N. Y., iv. 412²

George. see Juffrey, George

Jamason, C. R., of Swanton, iv. 1129²

Jamay, Fr. Dennis, missionary, iv. 981²

James, Duke of York, ii. 473²

Janus I, King of Gt. Br., i. 908²; iv. 674; v. pt. 2, 102

James II, King of Gt. Br., grant of N. Y., i. 146², 908², 2d ed. 149; ii. 537

James, ____, of Groton, i. 321²(2)

of Morristown, ii. 682²

of Swanton, iv. 1098²

Daniel, pioneer of Weybridge, i. 110

Daniel B., of Corinth, ii. 882²

of Groton, iv. 1163²

Orange co. officer, ii. 806²

Dr. Daniel M., from Georgia, of Ohio, ii. 243²

Edwin, from Weybridge, i. 111

Dr. Edwin, of Burlington, i. 258(2)

of Weybridge, sketch, i. 113²-4²

George, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 23²

Henry, from Weybridge, i. 111

Jonathan, of Groton, i. 321

from Haverhill (N. H.), of Groton, iv. 1146, 1147, 1148, 1158

 

 

 

498                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER    

 

James, Lewis, of Swanton, iv. 1098

Samuel, of Weybridge, iv. 1194²

Thomas, grantee of Bradford, ii, 809²(2)

Rev. W. A., in Chelsea, ii. 872²

William, in militia, 1839, ii. 514

Jameson, Judge, of Chicago, iv. 1137²

Alexander, of Irasburg, iii. 254

Eliza (Denison), wife of John A. Jameson, iii. 395²

J. L., of Irasburg, iii. 253²

James, grantee of Underhill, i. 886² note

James Alexander, of Irasburg and Chicago, sketch, iii. 395

John A., iii. 5

from Irasburg, of Chicago, iii. 252

edited Orleans Co. Gazette, iii. 36²

The constitutional convention, iii. 392-5

L. B., of Irasburg, iii. 253²

Leonard B., edited Orleans Co. Gazette, iii. 36²

Martha Gilchrist, wife of Thomas Jameson, iii. 395

Thomas, of Irasburg, iii. 41, 254(2), 255²(2), 395, sketch, iii. 251²-2

Rev. Thomas, in Eden, ii. 797²

Zuar E., of Irasburg, iii. 46², 263; iv. 1192

Agriculture in Orleans co., iii. 44

Jamieson Dr., of Castleton, iii. 520²

Rev. John, i. 293

Mary, m. Jonathan Aiken, v. pt. 3¹, 22

Janes, ____, of Swanton, iv. 1053²

of Waterbury, iv. 871²

Mrs., of Waterbury, iv. 871²

Judge, of Richford, ii. 280², 282(2)

Col., of Swanton, iv. 1037

Beulah Fisk, wife of Solomon Janes, iv. 856²

Bradford, of Richford, ii. 282

Cyntha, in Richford, ii. 283²

Daniel, of Richford, ii. 280²(2), 282

Bishop E. S., iv. 708²

E. W., of Swanton, iv. 1132²

Ellery W., of Swanton, iv. 1134², 1186, 1187

Mrs. Fannie (Butler), wife of Henry F. Janes, iv. 856², 872²

Dr. H., of Waterbury, iv. 839(2)

Dr. Henry, of Waterbury, iv. 857, 872²

Henry F., of Waterbury, iv. 13(2), 14, 271, 298², 824², 828², 835², 837(2), 838(2), 839, 852, 859², 872²

sketch, iv. 856-7

hist. of Waterbury, iv. 823-44

Horace, of St. Albans, ii, 282², 286², 365; iv. 1135²

of Franklin co., ii. 93, 95², 101

Dea. Horace, from Brimfield (Mass.), of St. Albans, ii. 316²

Horace P., of Cal., iv. 1135²

Mrs. J., of Swanton, iv. 1128²

Jonathan, of Brimfield (Mass.), ii. 316²

of Richford, ii. 280(2), 286; iv. 856²

of St Albans, ii. 365; iv. 1135²

sketch, ii. 319²-20

of Franklin co., ii. 93, 95(2), 315

pensioner, 1818, ii. 393

Joseph H., of Fairfax, ii. 402

Julia M. H. (Hall), wife of Horace P. Janes, iv. 1135²

Rev. L., of Burlington, i. 546²

Levi, of Montgomery, ii. 275²

Lewis, of Swanton, iv. 1056, 1132², 1133, 1134, 1185²-7

Dr. Levis, of Swanton, ii. 100

Lorenzo, of Georgia, ii. 242

Mrs. M. J., of Swanton, iv. 1187

Martha, of Brimfield (Mass.), ii. 316²

Nathan, of Calais, iv. 176

of Woodbury, iv. 874²

Orrin, of Swanton. iv. 1132², 1134, 1186(2)

Pardon, of Calais, iv. 147², 165², 173(2), 174², 176, 856²

Plympton, of Richford, ii. 280²

Polly, of Calais, iv. 166(2)

Samuel, grantee of Arlington, i. 2d ed. 122

Solomon, of Brimfield (Mass.), iv. 856²

of Calais, iv. 136², 175²

Jangraw, Alexander, of Montpelier, iv. 331², 356, 549

John, of Montpelier, iv. 356

Jangraw & Meson, of Montpelier, iv. 336²

Janis, Leonard, grantee of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 15²

Janmauch, Cornelius, Indian, iv. 197²

Janner, Joseph, of Swanton, iv. 996²

Jannis, Claudius, Italian, iv. 980²

Janverin, George, grantee of Strafford, ii. 1084

Jaquemart, Mrs. E., of Burlington, i. 533

Jaqueni, grantee of Starksboro, i. 105²

Jaques, ____, of St. Albans, ii. 307

Jaquith, Daniel, of Mt. Holly, iii. 862

Enoch, of Mt. Holly, iii. 862

Julia m. William A. Dwinell, iv. 162

Jarrett, Phaon, ii. 302²

Jarves, William, see Jones, William

Jarvis, Consul, v. pt. 2, 610

Benjamin, of N. Y., iv. 458

Maj. Charles, of Weathersfield, 384²

 

 

NAME INDEX                           499

 

Jarvis, Gen. George, iv. 458(2)

Mary, of Calais, iv. 166

William, of Brattleboro, v. 199

Jay, ____, iii. 1146² note

at Plattsburg battle, i. 675

Maj., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 133²

Aria, of Brighton, i. 953²

George L., from Townshend, of Sioux City (Ia.), v. pt. 2, 547

Helen, m. ____ Hudson, v. pt. 2, 547

John, grantee of Jay, iii. 265², 312², 313²

of N. Y., i. 915²; iii. 268

treaty with Eng., i. 168², 169, 2d ed. 170², 171

John D., in War of 1812, ii. 392

Joseph, grantee of Woodbury, iv. 873²

Peter Augustus, grantee of Jay, iii. 266

W. L., from Townshend, of Sioux City (Ia.), v. pt. 2, 547

Wilder, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 547

William, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 547

William H., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 550

Jean, Annus, Indian, i. 455; iv. 962², 967

Jeanoses, Indian, i. 455(2) ; iv. 962²-3

Jefferds, Rev. C. D., v. pt. 2, 169²(2)

Electa (Miller), wife of Rev. C. D. Jefferds, v. pt. 2, 169²

Jeffers, Grace, m. Elijah Burke 2d, v. pt. 2, 617

Mary, m. (1) ____ McGeer, (2) Eli Hawley, i. 132², 2d ed. 134

Jefferson, Benjamin F., of Strafford, iv. 1192

Jacob, of Pittsfield, iii. 936

Ruth, m. Jonathan Boyden jr., v. pt. 2, 38, 86²

Thomas, of Windham, v. pt. 3², 7²

Pres. Thomas, i. 168²(2), 172², 219, 2d ed. 170², 174², 217², 252, 320, 619, 622², 625², 763², 786², 323², 342²(2), 343(2). 490², 548, 604, 664, 671², 837², 904², 1076(2) ; iii. 137 note, 173, 187, 367², 394², 406², 485, 725²; iv. 321², 486²; v. 79²; v. pt. 35, 30², 32, 98(2)

Jeffords, Darius, of Williamstown, ii. 1141²

Hannah, (Richardson), wife of Jacob Jeffords, ii. 1141

Harrison. of Enosburg, ii. 135²

Jacob, of Bradford, ii. 824

of Williamstown, ii. 1141, 1143²

Moses, grantee of Williamstown, ii. 1140² note, 1143², 1145²

William, pensioner, 1818, ii. 393

Jeffrys, John, grantee of St. George, i. 851 note

Jefts, Adelbert, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 338

Joanna, m. John Duncan, v. pt. 2, 207

Jemonganz, iv. 962², 967

Jeney, Allen K., of Roxbury, iv. 757²

Jenison, Charles H., of Highgate, ii. 264²(2)

Israel, grantee of Lunenburg, i. 1015²

Israel S., of Highgate, ii. 265(2)

J. S., of Highgate, ii. 265²

L. S., of Highgate, ii. 261

S. W., of Highgate, ii. 265

see also Jennison

Jenkins, Rev., of Brattleboro, v. 81², 82², 132²

in Guildhall, i. 1011²

Capt., iii. 1038²(2)

Mrs., of Rutland, iii. 1041²

Benjamin, of Bradford, ii. 812, 815²(2), 816

grantee of Charleston, iii. 121

from Sturbridge (Mass.), of Craftsbury, iii. 165²

C. T., of Bayport (Fla.), iii. 737²

Charles, grantee of Charleston, iii. 121

David, of Groton, i. 322

Enoch, of Strafford, ii. 1088²

George, of Bradford, ii. 824²

H. B., of Danby, iii. 611

James, of Montpelier, iv. 531²

John, of Mt. Tabor, iii. 866²(2), 867

Keziah, m. Matthew Wing, iii. 652

Lewis, of Fairlee, ii. 905²

Lucy (Colburn), wife of C. T. Jen­kins, iii. 737²

Rev. N. E., in Mendon, iii. 789²

Robert, grantee of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 3²

S. R., of Brownington, iii. 90²

Seth, grantee of Charleston, iii. 121

Stephen, of Bradford, ii. 834²

of Fairlee, ii. 905²

grantee of Woodbury, iv. 873²

Thomas, grantee of Charleston, iii. 120

Rev. W. L., of Brattleboro, v. 30

William, of Rutland, iii. 1080²

Capt. William, of Rutland, iii. 1037

Jenkins & Hackett, of Mt. Tabor, iii. 867

Jenks, ____, of Northfield, iv. 693²

Rev., of Boston, iii. 959

Anna (Harrington), wife of Nicho­las Jenks, iii. 628²

Anna (King), wife of Boomer Jenks, v. pt. 2, 451

Boomer, from Scituate (R. I.), of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 450²

Bromer, of Brattleboro, v. 53²

Brown, of Lyndon, i. 342²

Mrs. Cynthia, of Lyndon. i. 342²(2)

Ebenezer, of Savannah (Ga.), v. pt. 34, 39

George, of Danby, iii. 628²

Hiram, of Danby, iii. 601², 628²

Isaac Newton, of Northfield, iv. 697

 

500                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Jenks, Isaac P., of Northfield, iv. 652

John, iii. 657

of Danby, iii. 628²

Jonathan, grantee of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 24²

Joseph, from Scituate (R. I.). of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 450²

Nathaniel, of Brighton, i. 952²

of Lyndon, i. 343(2), 344²

Nehemiah, of Lyndon, i. 342², 344²

Nicholas, of Danby, iii. 594², 603(2), 628, 640, 665(2)

Norman, of Danby, iii. 628²

Obediah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 108²

Sally, m. George W. Denison, i. 308

Sarah (King), wife of Joseph Jenks, v. pt. 2, 450²

Jenne, Maj. B. R., v. pt. 35, 72

E., of Derby, iii. 182²(2)

J. C., of Derby, iii. 182²

N., of Fair Haven, iii. 708²

Sally, of Wallingford, iii. 1166²

Jennee, Richard, grantee of Middlesex, iv. 222

Jenner, Stephen, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

of Pittsford, iii. 942, 948

Jenness, A. G., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 29², 33

Amos G., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 34

David, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 21

Francis, grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

George, of Topsham, ii. 1111

Hannah. of Sheffield, i. 413²

Hiram, of Sheffield, i. 414²

Jacob, of Craftsbury, iii. 170²

of Groton and Craftsbury; iv. 1147 (2)

John, of Sheffield, i. 412², 413

Jonathan, from Deerfield (N. H.), of Topsham, ii. 1106², 1109-10, 1111(2)

Richard, of Sheffield, i. 412², 414

Mrs. Richard, of Sheffield, i. 413²

Richard 3d, grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

Samuel, of Charleston, iii. 108

Sarah. m. Dr. Levi Burton, ii. 1110²

Solomon, of Newport, iii. 305²

Jenney, ____, of Clarendon, iii. 555, 556²

Mrs. Chloe (Parker), wife of Capt. Ebenezer Jenney, i. 44²

George W., of Stowe, ii. 706

Isaac, of Albany, iii. 66

Lucius, of Roxbury and Middlesex, iv. 752²

Prince, of Poultney, iii. 991

Thompson, of Roxbury, iv. 756

see also Jenny

Jennie, Isaac, of Albany, iii. 48

Rev. Prince, of Granville, i. 42

Jennings, ____, m. John Lane, v. pt. 2, 620

Squire, of Woodbury, iv. 876²

Abel, grantee of Fairfield, ii. 190²

Abigail, of Hubbardton, iv. 1171²

Sgt. Alexander, of St. Albans, ii. 433

Amos, of Calais, iv. 136(2), 165²

Andrew, grantee of Fairfield, ii. 191

Betsey (Rumsey), wife of Ira Jenning's, iv. 1169², 1177²

Charles Green Rockwood, of Ben­nington, v. pt. 35, 102

Cyrus, of Hubbardton, iv. 1169², 1184²

Elijah S., of Calais. iv. 166²

Faith, wife of Joseph Jennings, iv. 1169

Frederick Beach, of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 102

Grace, of Calais, iv. 166

Hannah, of Calais, iv. 166

Harriet (Hill), wife of Justin Jen­nings, iv. 1171, 1175²

Ira, of Calais, iv. 150, 151

of Hubbardton, iv. 1169, 1177², 1184²

Isaac, of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 57

Mrs. Isaac, of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 102

Rev. Isaac, of Bennington, i. 162, 2d ed. 164; v. pt. 35, 502, and note, 55², 57², 60, 69, 73², 93, 95, 96²(2)

sketch v. pt. 35 98²-105

Memorials, v. pt. 35, 18²

Isaac jr., from Bennington, of El­mira (N. Y.), v. pt. 35, 102

Jabez, of Hubbardton, iii. 772

James, of Calais, iv. 133², 134(2), 136, 167

John J., grantee of Essex, i. 778²

Joseph, of Hubbardton, iii. 772; iv. 1169, 1171

Mrs. Joseph (née Selleck), iv. 1169

Capt. Joseph, of Hubbardton, iii. 772²

Joshua, grantee of Fairfield, ii. 191

Justin, of Hubbardton, iv. 1169-71, 1175²

Justus, of Hubbardton, iv. 1184²

Laura (Park), wife of Frederick Beach, v. pt. 35, 102

Leah, m. Jesse Burke, v. pt. 2, 668² (2 )

Mary E. (Leonard), wife of Isaac Jennings jr., v. pt. 35, 102

Mary J. (Gardner), wife of Charles G. R. Jennings, v. pt. 35, 102

Mathias Day, of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 102

Michael, grantee of Essex, i. 778²

Olive, m. John Lane. v. pt. 2, 668²(2)

 

 

NAME INDEX                           501

 

Jennings, Phillip Burton, of Benning­ton, v. pt. 35, 102²

Robert Gould, of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 102²

Sally, of Hubbardton, iv. 1169²-70

Solomon, of Montpelier, iv. 531²

Sophia (Day), wife of Rev. Isaac Jennings, v. pt. 35, 100, 102

Squire, of Calais, iv. 165², 166

Sumner, of Hubbardton, iii. 772²

Sylvester. of Calais, iv. 165²

of Woodbury, iv. 880²

Walter, of Pawlet, iii. 884²

Walter Loomis, of Stamford (Conn.), v. pt. 35, 102

William Bigelow, of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 102²

Jennings family of Hubbardton, iv. 1169

Jennis, Richard, grantee of Lunenburg, i. 1015²

Jennison, Mrs. & Sons, of Swanton, iv. 1039²

Abigail, iv. 1119

Albert Godfrey, of Swanton, iv. 1119²

Arathusa Atherton, m. George C. Mason, iv. 1119²

Betsey, of Swanton, ii. 378²

Betsey (Hubbard), wife of N. E. Jennison, iv. 1118², 1119²

C. S., of Swanton, iv. 1129²

Dr. Charles, of Hartland, iv. 156²

Charles H., of Swanton, iv. 1119²

Clark Sumner, of Swanton, iv. 1119²

Elizabeth, m. Paul Robinson, iv. 1119²

Erastus C., of Swanton, iv. 1039²

Erastus G., of Swanton, iv. 1119²

Faith, iv. 1119

Frances Louisa (Farrar), wife of Clark Sumner Jennison, iv. 1119²

George H. 1st, of Swanton, iv. 1119²

George Henry, of Swanton, iv. 1119²

Harriet Elizabeth, m. Harlan P. Bullard, iv. 1119²

Harriet L. (Wood). wife of Albert G. Jennison. iv. 1119²

Israel, iv. 1119

Israel S., of Swanton, iv. 1119²

John, iv. 1119

Joseph, of Swanton, iv. 1186

Joseph S., of Swanton, iv, 1119²

Levi, of Shoreham, i. 96², 101

Mariette (Bullard), wife of Sanford Jennison, iv. 1119²

Mary, iv. 1119

Mary Anna (Hollenbeck), wife of Erastus G. Jennison, iv. 1119²

Mary (Vallentine), wife of William D. Jennison, iv. 1119²

Morton, of Swanton, iv. 1119²

N. E., of Swanton, iv. 1186

Nahum E., of Swanton, iv. 1119²(2), 1132², 1133²

Olive (Wait) (Herrick), wife of Charles H. Jennison, iv. 1119²

Phebe (Clark), wife of Israel S. Jennison, iv. 1119²

Relief, iv. 1119

Robert, from Eng., of Watertown (Mass.), iv. 1119

Mrs. Ruth (Hemenway), of Shore­ham, i. 101

Samuel, iv. 1139

Samuel W., of Swanton, iv. 1119²

Sanford, of Swanton, iv. 1119²

of Wentworth (Ia.), iv. 1117

Mrs. Sanford (née Bullard), iv. 1117

Sarah, of Swanton, iv. 1119

Sarah (Dorman), 2d wife of Clark Sumner Jennison, iv. 1119²

Sarah J. (Walker), wife of William Hubbard Jennison, iv. 1119²

Sarah S., m. Stephen P. Hollenbeck, iv. 1119²

Sarah (Sumner), wife of William Jennison, iv. 1119

Gov. Silas H., i. 96², 102, 119²; ii. 501, 506(2), 510², 513(2), 530²(2), 674; iv. 271, 322, 1074(2), 1077², 1169

sketch, i. 101

Theda (Barber), wife of Joseph S. Jennison, iv. 1119²

William, of Swanton, iv. 1119

William D., of Swanton, iv. 1119²

William Hubbard, of Swanton, iv. 1119²

Jennison family, iv. 1110-20

Jenny, Allen W., of Roxbury, iv. 760

Mrs. George, of Stowe, poem, ii. 702

George W., of Stowe, ii. 701

see also Jenney

Old, Negress, i. 495²

Simeon, tory, iii. 1015²

Jepson, Henry, of Bennington, i. 260

Joel, of Pownal, i. 260³

Jerkins, Samuel, in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Jemain, S. P., of Albany (N. Y.), i. 706

Jermain & Sherman, i, 706²

Jerome, ____, of Irasburg, iii. 248²

Samuel, grantee of Wells, iii. 1191

Jerould, Ashbel, of Greensboro, iii. 212²

Jerrolds, Thomas, of Warren, iv. 807², 808², 811²

Jersey Slick, pseud. of Gov. Isaac Tiche­nor. i. 175, 2d ed. 177

Jesmyer, Peter of Fairfax, ii. 402

Jesseman, Mary S., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 44

Ora S., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 27², 34

Jessemore, Peter, of Swanton, ii. 444²; iv. 1060

Jesson, Misses, of Montreal, i. 977

Jessup, Maj. Edward, challenged by Levi Allen, i. 562², 572

Jethro, Peter, of Mass., v. pt. 2, 275

 

 

502                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Jewel, James, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 566²

Rev. Jonas, of Woodford and Reads­boro, i. 249²

Jewell, Mrs., of Richmond, i. 845²

C., of St. Albans, ii. 434²

Ella J., m. Nathan A. Green, v. pt. 2, 710

Esther, m. Richard Foster, v. pt. 2, 255²

George C. of Bolton and Petaluma (Cal.), i. 937²

Ira G., of Woodbury, iv. 877², 882

J. R., of Bolton and Petaluma (Cal.), i. 937

Jacob, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 42²

Jesse, of Bolton and Cal., i. 937

Joshua, of Richmond, i. 845², 846

Nancy, m. Williams Stebbins, v. pt. 2, 289²

Sargent, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 44²

W. N., of Washington, ii. 842

Jewet, Charles, of highgate, ii. 421

Jacob, of Highgate, ii. 421

John, of Highgate, ii. 421

William, of Strafford, ii. 1080²

Jewett, ____, iii. 794(2)

of Montpelier, iv. 378²

of Pownal, i. 217, 2d ed. 216

m. Ezekiel Perham, v. pt. 3², 25²

Dea., of Richmond (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 364²

Capt., of Putney, iii. 865²; v. pt. 2, 393

of Franklin co., in Rev. war, ii. 390, 181²(2) 785(2)

A. B. & J. P., of Swanton, iv. 1037, 1130

Col. Albert B., of Swanton, iv. 958, 1012, 1013, 1037, 1045², 1046, 1089, 1105, 1130, 1132, 1144²

portrait, iv. facing p. 1061

Betsey (Parker), m. Andrew Cummings, ii. 287(2)

Dr. Calvin, of St. Johnsbury, i, 401, 411 ; v. pt. 2, 243²

Charles, of Hyde Park, ii. 799²

Charles W., of Weybridge and Mich., i. 110²

Daniel, v. pt. 2, 574²

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 225²(2), 226², 241

sketch, v. pt. 2, 243

David D., of Newark, v. pt. 2, 50

E. P., of Montpelier, iv. 278², 281², 341

Mrs. E. P. (née Field), of Montpe­lier, v. 187²; v. pt. 2, 476

E. W. & co., of Swanton, iv. 1024, 1129

Elam, from Weybridge, of Berkshire, ii.  111

Elam jr., of Berkshire, ii. 111

Elam R., editor iv. 292²(2)

Eleazer, of St. Albans, ii. 101, 311²(2), 472²

of Swanton, iv. 1041, 1115

Elijah Paine, of Montpelier, iv. 557

Col. Elisha P., of Montpelier, iv. 13², 258² 259², 272², 273(2), 304(2), 306², 310, 329², 532², 591

portrait, iv. opp. p. 484

sketch, iv. 483-4

Eliza S., m. William R. Shafter, iv. 483

Emily (Appleton), wife of Moses Jewett, i. 651

Erastus, of Pownal, i. 218, 2d ed. 217

of St. Albans, ii. 472²

of Swanton, iv. 1186²

Isaac Appleton, of Burlington, sketch. i. 651-2

J. P., of Swanton, iv. 1037², 1128², 1129

J. P. & co., of Swanton, iv. 1130

Capt. Jared, of Berkshire, ii. 111

Jason P., Of Swanton, iv. 1037, 1045, 1187

Jemma, m, Rev. Daniel Packer, iii. 865

Jesse A., of Swanton, iv. 1037²

Rev. John, of Barre, iv. 52

circuit preacher, iv. 377

Julia, m, (1) Chester Hubbard, (2) Augustine Clarke, iv, 483

Julia. Kellogg (Field), wife of Col. Elisha P. Jewett, iv, 483²

Lucy, wife of David D. Jewett, v. pt. 2, 50

Lucy Gilman, m. Charles D. Miller, v. pt. 2, 50

Luther, of St, Johnsbury, i. 270

Dr. Luther, of St. Johnsbury, i. 402², 411 (2) ; v. pt. 2, 243²

sketch, i. 402²-3

Rev. Luther, in Newbury, ii. 922

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 224(2)

Rev. Milo P., of Poughkeepsie (N. Y.), v. pt. 2, 243²

Moses, of Burlington, i. 504, 545, 651

N., of Montpelier, iv. 351²

Nathan, of Montpelier, iv. 327, 351, 352(2). 387²

Capt. Nathan, iv. 591

of Montpelier, portrait, iv. opp. p. 483

sketch, iv, 483

Ruth Payne, of Montpelier, iv. 483²

Ruth (Panne), wife of Capt. Nathan Payne, iv. 483(2)

S. W., of Weybridge, i. 119²

Samuel, pioneer of Weybridge, i. 110(2)

Rev. Stephen, from Conn., of Pawlet, iii. 903²

Rev. Steven, of Wells, iii. 1195

 

 

NAME INDEX                           503

 

Jewett, Thomas, in Bennington, i. 144, 148², 153, 164², 179, 2d ed. 146², 151, 155², 166², 180²

of Pownal, i. 218²(2), 2d ed. 217

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 670(2), 671²

Lt. Thomas, at Bennington battle, i. 158, 2d ed. 160

Zilpah (Hubbard), wife of Capt. Daniel Jewett, v. pt. 2, 243

Jewett & Barney, of Swanton, iv. 1037(2), 1061², 1125², 1130(2)

Jewett & Blake, of Swanton, iv. 1130

Jewett & Howes, of Montpelier, iv. 278², 279

Jewett & Janes, of Swanton, iv. 1130

Jewett & Morey, of Swanton, iv. 1130

Jewett & Rich, of Swanton, iv. 1033

Jewett & Smith, of Swanton, iv. 1037, 1130

Jewett, Howes & co., of Montpelier, iv. 279, 483²

Jillson, Clark, iii. 5

of Worcester (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 693

author. i. 557²

hist. of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 684-724

David, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 693, 704, 724²

David jr., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 706, 721²

Lucinda, m. Jonas F. Stockwell, v. pt. 2, 190²

Polly (Carley), wife of David Jill­son jr., v. pt. 2, 721²

Rinaldo E., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 696

Sylvester, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 108²

Jilson, David, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 697

Jipson, James, grantee of Lowell, iii. 282²

Joany, William, grantee of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 533²

Jocelyn, Dr. Dana I., from Georgia, of St. Louis, ii. 243²

Levi, of Georgia, ii. 243²

see also Joslin, Levi

Jocelyne, Amasa, of Highgate, ii. 269

Mrs. Amasa, of Highgate, ii. 269²

Jocilin, Thomas, grantee of Morgan, iii. 289²

Joe, Capt., Indian, i. 265², 408², 426, 427², 775²; iii. 128, 374, 391; iv. 2², 74, 88², 835², 1154², 1165

sketch, ii. 924-6

Jogues, I., French missionary, iv. 980²

John, King, of Eng., v. pt. 2, 288

Capt., Indian, i. 265²; ii. 924-6; iii. 786², 1122²; iv. 2²

Long, pseud., iii. 1038

P. W., of Danby, iii. 624

Johns, Benjamin, i. 823²

pioneer of Clarendon, iii. 554, 572 (2)

of Manchester, i. 200

Benjamin jr., of Amenia (N. Y.), i. 823²

Capt. Cyrus, of Huntington, i. 816

Daniel, of W. Stockbridge (Mass.), i. 824

Mrs. Elizabeth (Sexton), wife of Jehiel Johns, i. 819², 820(2), 824

Eunice (Rowley), wife of Benjamin Johns jr., i. 823²

James, bibliography, i. 825²

hist. of Huntington, i. 812-29

Vermont Autograph & Remark­er, i. 828-9

verses, i. 826

Jehial, of Huntington, i. 563², 568, 814², 8l5(2), 818², 819, 820

Jehiel, from Amenia (N. Y.), of Huntington, Rev. soldier, sketch, i. 823-4

of Manchester and Huntington, i. 814

Joel, i. 823²

Phebe, i. 823²

Silas of Huntington, i. 823², 829

Solomon, of Clarendon, iii. 1089

Stephen, of Stockbridge (Mass.), i. 824

Johnson, ____, of Brattleboro, v. 167²

sketch, v. 169-70

of Cambridge, ii. 647²

of Highgate, ii. 265(2)

of Newbury, i. 997²

of Thetford, ii. 1096²

of Wallingford, iii. 1167²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 567

m. Carlos Bancroft, iv. 497

m. Ephraim Ranney jr., v, pt. 2, 616

Dr., of Fletcher, ii. 203², 215²

Eld., Morman, in Charleston, iii. 380

Mrs., v. pt. 2, 15

of Calais, iv. 166²

of Colchester, i. 754²

of Northfield, iv. 672

of Worcester, iv. 894(2)

dau. of Fitch Loomis, iii. 802², 821²

(née Preston), i. 225, 2d ed. 223²

Rev., of Bennington, i. 162², 2d ed. 164²

in Cambridge, ii. 620, 621

of Craftsbury, iii. 166²

of Weybridge, i. 110

missionary to Siam, i. 224, 2d ed. 223²

Lt., of P. Q., ii. 510(2) and note

 

504                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

 

Johnson, Col., of Haverhill (N. H.), ii. 1100

of Newbury, iii. 210

Rev. officer, ii. 580(2)

Gen., at Gettysburg battle, i. 719

A., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 425

Dr. A., of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 676

A. G., of Troy (N. Y.), editor, ii. 919² note

Abel, of Berkshire, ii. 118

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 110²

of Lunenburg, i. 1020²

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 530

Abigail, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 69²

m. James Shafter jr., v. pt. 2, 366², 367

Abner, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 542², 551²

Adam, of Danby, iii. 592²

Dr. Adam, from Norton (Mass.), of Danby, iii. 628², 649²

Gen. Albert Sydney, v. pt. 3, 69²

Albinus, of Waterbury, iv. 839²

Rev. Albinus, of Brandon, iii. 474(2)

Almeda, of Danby, iii. 629²

Alvin, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

Pres. Andrew, ii. 309², 360, 765, 1155²; iii. 394; iv. 574, 635²; v. pt. 35, 38

Andy, Negro, see Reid, Andrew J.

Annis, m. C. W. Hemenway, iii. 1129(2)

Rev. Arch W., of Craftsbury, iii. 170

Asa, iii. 1076

from Williamstown (Mass.), of Rutland, iii. 1015²

Asabel, of Georgia, ii. 249²

Ashbel, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231

Capt. Ashbel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 76, 87², 108², 110², 137²

sketch, v. pt. 2, 69²-70

Ashbel jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 69²

Austin, of Pawlet, iii. 905

B. F., of Worcester, iv. 902

Benjamin, of Andover (Mass.), i. 596²

of Rutland, iii. 1079

Betsey, m. Dr. Abraham Locke, iii. 629

Brainard, of Fair Haven, iii. 731

Caleb, grantee of Newbury, ii. 944

of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128², 1129(2)

Dr. Campbell, of Pawlet, iii. 894

Caroline, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232²

Cave, P. M. Gen'l., v. pt. 35, 36

Charles, of Brandon, iii. 433², 495²

of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128, 1129

Col, Charles, of Newbury, ii. 934, 937²

Chloe, of Rutland, iii. 1015²

Clarissa F., of Fair Haven, iii. 731

Capt. Cyrus, of Montpelier, iv. 297, 351

Col. Cyrus, of Berlin, iv. 68, 298, 497, 1190

D. A., m. Charles W. Blandin, v. pt. 2, 390

D. F., of Newark, i. 451

D. P., of Montpelier, iv. 531²

Daniel, of Brattleboro, v. 23²

pioneer of Enosburg, ii. 155

of Greensboro, iii. 215

of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128, 1129 (2)

David, of Dover, v. 127²; v. pt. 2, 339(2), 340², 341², 342² (2), 344, 346

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 69²

of Enosburg, ii. 398²

of Ira, iii. 783²

of Jay, iii. 267(2)

of Newbury, ii. 919², 924(2), 944(2), 945², 946², 955²

of Shrewsbury, iii. 1129

of Westfield, iii. 346

of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 648

David B., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232

Sgt. David B., in U. S. Army, ii. 344², 345²(2)

David Ward, of Dummerston, v. pi. 2 69²

Dawson, of Highgate, ii. 421

Dinah, wife of Isaac Johnson, v. pt. 2, 301²

Dwight, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 285², 286²

E. G., & co., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 425²

Eames, grantee of Cabot, iv. 75

Eben, of Granby, i. 991

Ebenezer, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 69²

of Moretown, iv. 600(2), 603, 917

of Shrewsbury, iii. 1127

Eden, pioneer of Bristol, i. 19²

Edson, of Mendon, iii. 793²

Edward F., of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 531²

Edwin, of Bristol, i. 20²

Edwin F., of Burlington, i. 598²

Edwin S., of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 675

Elbridge G., lawyer, iii. 37

Electa, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231²

Capt. Eliakim H., of Wallingford, iii. 1169(2)

Elihu, on Newbury muster roll, ii. 946

Eliphalet, from Chesterfield (N. H.), of Brattleboro, sketch, v. 117-9

Elisha, of Danby, iii. 629²

of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 432²

of Putney v. pt. 2, 226²

of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128 (2), 1129

 

 

NAME INDEX                           505

 

Johnson, Mrs. Elisha, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128²(2)

Elisha jr., of Shrewsbury, iii. 1129

Elizabeth, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 320

m. Bulkley Hutchins, iii. 918²

Elizabeth (Boardman), wife of Ben­jamin Johnson, i. 596²

Dea. Endearing, of Castleton, iii. 516

Enoch, pioneer of Enosburg, ii. 155

Esther, of Fair Haven, iii. 731

m. Nathaniel Powers, v. pt. 2, 371²

Rev. Evan M., iii. 1054

Ezekiel, grantee of Bolton, i. 482

Ezekiel Porter, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 69²

Ezra, from Bath (N. H.), of West­field, and Troy, sketch, iii. 334-5, 350²

F., of Worcester, iv. 893

Dr. F. B., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 722²

F. Edward, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 108²

F. N., of Highgate, ii. 261(2), 267²

F. W., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 285²

Fannie S., m. C. E. Davis, v. pt. 2, 321²

Florace, of Pawlet, iii. 885², 919

Franklin of Worcester, iv. 887, 888², 889², 895²-6, 897²

lawyer, iii. 37

Fred W., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 286²

Freeman, of Ira, iii. 783²

G. A., of Newbury, ii. 842

George, of Pawlet, iii. 878²

of Troy (N. Y.), ii. 919²

in War of 1812, ii. 391²

George S., of Montpelier, iv. 353

Gordon, from Granville (N. Y.), of Fair Haven, iii. 731

Gracia, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1129

Gurdon C., of Fair Haven, iii. 731

Rev. H., in Brookfield, ii. 862²

of Dover, v. pt. 2, 349

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 672

H. C., of Shrewsbury, iii. 1124²

H. E., of Danby, iii. 623²

Haines, of Bradford, ii. 816

Rev. Haines, of Newbury circuit, ii. 1171²

Hannah, m. Reuben Seley, iii. 629

Hannah (Hildreth), wife of James Johnson, v. pt. 2, 52, 206

Harmon, of Fairfax, ii. 174, 177²

Harry, of Barre, iv. 46

Haynes, grantee of Newbury, ii. 944, 946², 955²

Rev. Haynes, of Bradford and Fairlee, ii. 903(2)

in Northfield, iv. 650

Henry, of St. Albans, ii. 433²

of Williamstown, ii. 1141², 1145²

Henry C., of Rockingham, iv. 1192²

U. S. Navy, i. 477

Hiram, of Danby, iii. 629²

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 304, 321

Hiram E., of Vernon, Halifax and Weston (Ill.), v. pt. 2, 304

Holton C., of Shrewsbury, iii. 1129

Homer, of Highgate, ii. 421

Hop, see Johnson, John Hobson

Horace, of Georgia, ii. 243²

Horace P., of Franklin co., ii. 94

Mrs. Huldah, of Burlington, i. 655

I. W. jr., v. pt. 2, 308²

Isaac, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 279, 285(2), 287², 301², 320

Isaiah, of Middletown, iii. 797

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 321

Isaiah W., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 285, 305², 308², 321

Israel, grantee of Bloomfield) i. 950 note

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 285(2), 320

of Wells, iii. 1196

J. E., of Mendon, iii. 786

J. N., of Northfield, iv. 695²

Jack, of Burlington, i. 505

Jail, m. Ashbel Johnson, v. pt. 2, 69²

James, v. pt. 2, 206

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 52, 108²

of Highgate, ii. 420(2), 421

grantee of Newport, iii. 302²

of Northfield, iv. 672

Rev. James, in Fletcher, ii. 210²

in Holland, ii. 799

in Irasburg, iii. 255(2)

of St. Johnsbury, i. 405²

of Williston, i. 904²

Capt. James, from Granville (N. Y.), of Pawlet, iii. 879², 897, 919

Col. James, of Berlin, iv. 60², 1190

see also Col. Cyrus Johnson

James D., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 55

Rev. James Gibson, of Rutland, iii. 1012, 1018², 1020

James H., of Northfield, iv. 614²

James J., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 226

James N., of Northfield, iv. 616, 637², 682²

on Northfield high school, iv. 681-2

Jane, of Greensboro, iii. 213²

Jasper, of Coventry, iii. 159

Jesse, of Middlesex, iv. 222², 225, 243², 250

of Moretown, iv. 597²

grantee of Newbury, ii. 944

Jesse jr., of Middlesex, iv. 225, 237², 243²

Joel M., of Huntington, i. 815²

John, iv. 1000, 1072²

grantee of Bolton, i. 482(2)

 

 

 

506                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Johnson, John, of Burlington, i. 500², 519², 615²; iv. 300², 303², 316

sketch, i. 596-9

of Danby, iii. 592, 629²

of Georgia, ii. 235 (2)

of Highgate, ii. 258, 263, 269², 393(2)

of Lyndon, i. 342²(2)

of Montgomery, ii. 139²

of Newbury, ii. 918², 946²

Mrs. John (née Poole), of Newbury, ii. 918²

John, of Rutland, iii. 1017², 1080(2), 1082, 1083

of Sherburne, iii. 1122²

of Shrewsbury, iii. 1129

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 626²

of Westmore, iii. 365²

of Winooski Turnpike co., iv. 6

Sir John, i. 454²; ii. 935²(2); iii. 246²

John jr., of Highgate, ii. 421

John B., of Norwich Univ., iv. 674

Rev. John E. in Sheldon, ii. 380

Lt. John G., of Pawlet, iii. 878²

John Hobson, pioneer of Middlebury, i. 52

John Hopson, of Rutland, iii. 1083²

Jonahdab, pioneer of Montgomery, ii. 275²

Jonathan, grantee of Granby, i. 987 note

of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 7²

Joseph, of New Haven, i. 70

Capt. Joseph, of Huntington, i. 816

Joshua, of Albany, iii. 66

of Barton. iii. 374²

of Danby, iii. 616

of Irasburg, iii. 244, 254(2)

sketch, iii. 250

Josiah, of Middletown, iii. 883²

of Shrewsbury, iii. 1129

Judith, m. Warren Rice, iv. 646

Julia, of Calais, iv. 166

Julia (Colburn), wife of Daniel Johnson, iii. 1129

Julius, of Brownington, iii. 91

Lebeus, grantee of Chittenden, iii. 548²

Lemuel, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 342², 344, 346

Leonard, of Pawlet, iii. 881(2), 885, 919

Leonora, m. John Hunt 2d, v. pt. 2, 290

Lewis J., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 286²

Louisa, m. Dr. Hiram Stevens, ii. 312

Lovewell, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 289, 320²

sketch, v. pt. 2, 301-2

Lucinda, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1129

Lucius A., of Burlington and N. Y., i. 684

Lucy, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 69²

m. Caleb Higgins jr., v. pt. 104²

Lurinda (Smith), 2d wife of John Johnson, i. 596²

Luther, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 339(2), 340, 342², 344, 346

Lydia, m. Samuel Fargo, i. 820

Lyman E., of Charleston, Mormon priest, iii. 116

Lyman W., of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 675²

Margaret (Moore), wife of Moses Johnson, v. pt. 2, 14²

Mrs. Maria (Marshall), of Bruns­wick and Stratford (N. H.), poems, i. 966

Martha, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 69²

Marvel, of Mt. Holly, iii. 851

Mary, of Dummerston. v. pt. 2, 69²

m. Israel Trowbridge, iii. 678²

m. Joseph Washburn, v. pt. 2, 280²

wife of Peter Johnson, iii. 678²

Mary (Dean), wife of Orra Johnson, v. pt. 2, 188²

Mason, of Montpelier, iv. 328, 387²

Matilda, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 432²

Melinda, m. Dea. Samuel Gray, v. pt. 2, 547²

Michael, from Haverhill (Mass.), in Haverhill (N. H.), ii. 917²

grantee of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 537²

Miles, of Wallingford, iii. 1161²

grantee of Wells, iii. 1191

Moses, of Bridport, i. 17²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 14², 20

grantee of Hinesburg, i. 793

grantee of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424

of Newbury, ii. 946²

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 220², 226², 233², 234, 241

Mrs. Moses (née Moore), v. pt. 2, 20

Lt. Moses, in Rev. war, ii. 391

N. B., of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 675²

Rev. N. R., of Topsham, ii. 1107²

Nabby (Holt), wife of Charles Johnson, iii. 433²

Nancy, of Montpelier, iv. 329

Nathaniel, of Greensboro, iii. 213

of Highgate, i. 265², 393², 420, 421

Nellie (Lund), wife of William Johnson, v. pt. 2, 331²

Newell, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128²

Noah, of Huntington, i. 821²

Rev. Noah, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1126²

Obed, of Newark, i. 357²

Olive, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1129

Olive (Ashley), wife of Elisha Johnson, iii. 1129

Mrs. Olive Brown, of Worcester, iv. 887², 893², 896

 

 

NAME INDEX                           507

 

Johnson, Oliver, of Peacham, sketch and ode, i. 374-5

author, iv. 316

Orra, of Dummerston, v. pt, 2, 188²

Ozias, of Benson, iii. 407², 411

Maj. Ozias, of Benson, iii. 410, 411², 417

Pamelia (Brown), wife of Franklin Johnson, iv. 896

Dr. Paul, of Dublin (Ire.), iv. 367

Perry W., of Danby, iii. 629²

Peter, of Derby (Conn.), iii. 678²

Philemon, grantee of Granby, i. 987 note

Polly, m. Lyman Knight, v. pt. 2, 137²

Porter, of Brattleboro, v. 42²

Dr. R. P., of Stanstead (P. Q.), iii. 43²

Rachel, of Highgate, ii. 263, 269²

Rachel (Ferry), wife of John Johnson, i. 596²

Rebecca, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 320²

Rebecca (Galusha), 2d wife of Dr. Adam Johnson, iii, 629

Rebecca (Stebbins), 2d wife of Love­well Johnson, v. pt. 2, 289, 301²

Reuhama, of Danby, iii. 629²

Rhoda, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1129

Richard, grantee of Middlesex, iv. 222

grantee of Randolph, ii. 975²

Richard M., i. 733; ii. 1109²

Robert, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

grantee of Groton, iv, 1145

Col. Robert, of Newbury, ii. 922²

in Rev. war, in 389²

Rev Robert G., of Wallingford, iii. 1179

Roby, of Lunenburg, i. 1020²

Roswell, of Lyndon, i. 342²(2)

Ruth (Bull), wife of Joshua Johnson, iii. 616

Ruth H., m. Hiram Hathaway, iv. 140²

Ruth (Williams), wife. of Capt. James, Johnson, iii. 919

S., of Ira, iii. 784

Sally, of Greensboro, iii. 215

Sally (Lincoln), wife of Capt. William Johnson. iii. 629

Samuel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 69²

grantee of Newbury, ii. 944, 947²

grantee of Rockingham, v. pt, 2, 495

of Swanton, iv. 1003

grantee Of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671²

author, i. 559; v. 76²

Dr. Samuel, i, 273, 600²

Samuel William, grantee of Johnson, ii. 670(2) and note

Sarah (Hodges), wife of Dr. Adam Johnson, iii, 629

Seth, of Berlin, iv. 70²

Mrs. Seth, of Berlin, iv. 70²

Seth, in War of 1812, ii. 392

Silas, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 339, 340², 342², 346(2), 351²

Simeon, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 108², 110²

Smith, of Ira, iii. 783², 784

Solomon, grantee of Cabot, iv. 75²

of Highgate, ii. 421

Statyria, of Fair Haven, iii. 731

Stephen, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 69²

of Fayston, iv. 188²

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 287², 320

of Westford, i. 891²

Susan, m. Samuel Clark jr., v. 127

Susan (Averill), wife of John John­son, v. pt. 2, 626²

Mrs. Susanna, author, i. 557²

Susannah, m. Samuel Wetherbee, i. 977

Mrs. Susannah (Willard), iii. 1014(2)

Tabatha, of Dummerston, v, pt. 2, 69²

Thany (Knight), wife of Ashbel Johnson, v. pt. 2, 137²

Theophilus, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1129

Thias, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 33²

Thomas, from Haverhill (Mass.), of Newbury, ii. 804², 918², 920²

of St, Albans, ii. 433²

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 285

Capt. Thomas, in Rev. war, ii. 390

Thomas, of Newbury, i. 359²(2), 362(2) ; ii. 919², 922², 924², 926²-7, 928-31, 944², 946(2), 955²(2); iv. 7 6², 971

Capt. Timothy, of Andover (Mass.), i. 596²

Uriah, of Calais, iv. 176

Vacton, of Fair Haven, iii. 731

Rev. W. G., of Hinesburg, i. 796²

of Stamford, i, 238

W. S., of Swanton, iv. 1042, 1130

Dr. W. S., of Swanton, iv. 1058

Webster, of Highgate, ii. 267²

Willard, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1124², 1129

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 285, 302, 305²

William, of Danby, iii. 605, 629, 663, 665²(2)

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 69², 108²

grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 15²

of Manchester (N. H.), v, pt. 2, 331²

of Townshend, v. pt, 2, 537², 538

 

508                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

 

Johnson, William, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 285(2), 305², 321

on Newbury muster roll, ii. 946

Sir William, i. 3, 660(2), 756 note; ii. 614², 638; iv. 1150²-2

Gen. William, i. 167, 2d ed. 169²

William E., of Woodstock, iv. 358

William F., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 312

William H., of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 500²

William I., of Waterbury, iv. 839²

William Samuel, of Conn. colony, i. 167²(2), 2d ed. 169²

Willis, of Montpelier, iv. 531²

of Strafford, ii. 1079

Zenas, of Montpelier, iv. 298²

see also Johnston

Johnson & Shattuck, of Huntington, i. 822

Johnston, Dr., of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 421²

Rev., of Williston, i. 542

Col., of Newbury, i. 267², 274(2)

Adam, of Danby, iii. 592

Dr. Adam, of Danby, iii. 633, 653

Alexander, of Barnet, i. 276

Betsey, m. Dr. Abraham Locke, iii. 633

C. M., of Northfield, iv. 689², 690, 697

Charles, ia Haverhill (N. H.), iv. 1156², 1157

of Newbury, ii. 944²

Charles D., of Stratford (N. H.), i. 949

Cyrus M., of Northfield, iv. 616

Rev. John E., of Waitsfield, iv. 784

Gen. Joseph E., iii. 1205

Lawrence, of Hanby, iii. 588

Phebe, of Berlin, iv. 1189²

Capt. Robert, Rev. officer, ii. 935

Col. Robert, of Newbury, i. 428²

Sybil, of Berlin, iv. 1188

Col. Thomas, of Newbury, i. 265², 392; iv. 1156

W. H., of Albany, iii. 62(2)

William, of Barnet, Rev. soldier, i. 278², 280(2)

Mrs. William, m. Alexander Emsley, i. 278²

see also Johnson

Johnstone, Abigail, m. Gen. James Whitelaw, i. 380²

Johonnott, A. & A., of Montpelier, iv. 281

Albert, of Barre, iv. 27², 918²

of Montpelier, iv. 409(2), 549, 917²

Arthur Peter, of Montpelier, iv. 917²

Asa, of Richmond (Ill.), iv. 918

Byron, of Richmond (Ill.), iv. 918

Clara (Turner), wife of Rensselaer Johonnott, iv. 918

Cora (King), wife of Arthur Peter Johonnott, iv. 917²

Eben Crosby, iv. 918

Edwin Sheldon, of Richmond (Ill.), iv. 918

Edwin Sheldon jr., of Richmond (Ill.), iv. 918

Edwin Sheldon 3d, iv. 918

Ellen M., of Barre, iv. 917²

m. George Kellogg, iv. 917²

Emily m. Aaron M. Pettingill, iv. 917²

Emily (Wheaton), wife of Horace Lane Johonnott, iv. 918²

Emma (Barnes), wife of Lemuel Page Johonnott, iv. 918²

Frances A. (Rice), wife of Robert. Johonnott, iv. 918

Frances Katharine, iv. 918

Frank, of Barre, iv. 917²

of Richmond (Hl.), iv. 918

Fred, of Barre, iv. 917²

of Burlington, iv. 917²

Gertrude Crosby, iv. 918

m. Sanford Fillmore Bennett, iv. 918

Harriet Felicia (Page), wife of Leonard Johonott, iv. 918²

Harriet (Glover), wife of Fred Johonnott, iv. 917²

Harriet M. (Chesley), 1st wife of Asa Johonnott, iv. 918

Helen Josephine, iv. 918

Henry Whitney, of Phila., iv. 918²(2)

Henry Wooster, iv. 918

Horace Lane, iv. 918²

Laura, iv. 918²

Laura Frances (Brown), wife of Edwin Sheldon jr., iv. 918

Lemuel Page, of Burlington, iv. 918²

Leonard, of Barre, iv. 474²

of Burlington, iv. 918²

Leonard J., iv. 918²

Louis Blivin, iv. 918

Louisa, m. Rensselaer R. Crosby, iv. 918²

Louise R, iv. 918

Marietta S., iv. 918

Marietta Steele (Crosby), wife of Edwin S. Johonnott, iv. 918

Martha, iv. 917²

of Montpelier, iv. 917²

Mary Ann, m. Andrew Bourne, iv. 918²

Mary (Fuller) (Wilson), 2d wife of Asa Johonnott, iv. 918

Mary Harriet, iv. 918²

Maud Louisa, iv. 918²

Nancy (Blanchard), wife of Peter Johonnott jr., iv. 917²

Peter, of Barre, iv. 42, 917²

of Montpelier, iv. 531²

Peter jr., of Montpelier, iv. 917²

Rensselaer, of Richmond (Ill.), iv. 918

Robert, of Richmond (Ill.), iv. 918

 

 

NAME INDEX                           509

 

Johonnott, Ruth, m. John C. Wooster, iv. 917²

Ruth Mary, iv. 918

Ruth (Sheldon), wife of Peter Jo­honnott, iv. 917²

Sarah, m. Fred Bowles, iv. 918²

Sarah Maria, m. Thomas J. Blanch­ard, iv. 918²

Sarah (Wheaton), 2d wife of Peter Johonnott, iv. 917²

William Bradford, iv. 918

Joiner, Col., of N. Y., i. 674² note

Asa, grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672², 685²

Asahel, of Ira, iii. 779², 780(2)

William, of Waitsfield, iv. 777

Jones, ____, at Adams (Mass.), v, 90²

of Enosburg, ii. 135²

of Hyde Park, ii. 647², 648 (2), 653²

from Milford (Mass.), of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 670²

of South Hero, ii. 577²

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 292

of Windham, v. pt. 3², 8²

of Canada, ii. 316

of N. Y., tory, ii. 792²(2)

m. Lemuel Braley, v. pt. 2, 670²

m. Nathaniel Gould, v. pt. 2, 670²

tutor, i. 631

Dea., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 24

Dr., of Erie (Va.), iii. 1133

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 53²

Judge, of Hinsdale (N. H.), v. 97²

Mrs., v. pt. 2, 270

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 120

of Northfield, iv. 695²

of Richmond, i. 846²

of Shoreham, i. 102²

(née Stevens), of Windham, v. pt. 3², 18²

Rev., of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 44

of Dorset, i. 191², 2d ed. 192²

in Huntington, i. 827²

Baptist minister, i. 327

Capt., v. pt. 2, 28²(2)

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 110²

A., of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

of Lamoille co., ii. 590²

Rev. A., of Bennington, i. 163, 2d ed. 165

A. B., iii. 1038

Aaron, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 110²

Rev. Abiel, of Williston, i. 904

Abigail, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 670²

m. John W. Blake, v. 156

wife of John Sargeant, v. pt. 2, 22²

Dr. Abner, of Lyndon, i. 342², 344

Rev. Abner, iii. 379²

Abraham, from Milford (Mass.), of Dover v. pt. 2, 339, 342², 345², 346

in War of 1812, ii. 392

Abraham 2d, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 342², 346

Adam, in Enosburg, ii. 146

Rev. Adam, in Wells, iii. 1194²

Ahira, of Pawlet, iii. 919

Alba, of Northfield, iv. 620²

Alonzo jr., of Worcester, iv. 902

Alvin B., of Brandon, iii. 452

Amasa, grantee of Hyde Park, 629²

Amos, of Barre, iv. 41(2)

of Pittsfield, iii. 935²

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231

Dr. Amos S., of Charlotte, i. 744²

Anna, of Northfield, iv. 688²

Anna (Perry), wife of Ebenezer Jones, v. pt. 2, 339

Anson, of Richmond, i. 846²

Anthony, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 379

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 186²

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 726

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 462²

Aquillo, of Northfield, iv. 613, 627², 641, 671, 694

sketch, iv. 620

Asa, of Wardsboro v. pt 2, 670²

Asa S., of Pawlet, iii. 880, 884², 910, 919

Asa Stowell, of Shoreham, i. 102²

Barnard C., of Highgate, ii. 420²

Batheny, m. Amos Robinson, iv. 617

Benjamin, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 8², 70², 71², 78, 82², 178²,  209

sketch, v. pt. 2, 51²

of Randolph, ii. 999

of Whitehall (N. Y.), pilot, i. 706

Mrs. Benjamin (née Baldwin), v. pt. 2, 63²

Benjamin jr of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 17², 51², 63², 110²

Benson, of Williamstown, ii. 1143²

Betsey (Gibbs), wife of Norman Jones, iv. 1173

Betsey (Joyslin), wife of Matthias S. Jones, iv. 785²

Carlos K., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 339

Caroline, of Northfield, iv. 620²

Catharine, of Pawlet, iii. 908²

Catherine (Bennett), wife of Forbes Jones, iv. 168

Charles, of Northfield, iv. 614(2), 615², 620²(2), 648²

of Pawlet, iii. 890²

of Waitsfield, iv. 787²

Charles E., author, iv. 316

Charles L., of Cambridge (Mass.) , v. pt. 2, 513(2)

Charlotte, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231²

Chloe, of Burke, i. 305

Clarissa, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 51²

Cora M. (Marsh), wife of S. W. Jones jr., iii. 487

 

 

510                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

 

Jones, Cornelius, of Chesterfield (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 38²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 11², 75², 76, 178²

sketch, v. pt. 2, 51²

Cyntha, m. Luke B. Osgood jr., v. pt. 2, 398

Cynthia, of Northfield, iv. 637²

Daniel, v. 2²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 193²

grantee of Fairlee, ii. 889²

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 19

of Manchester, i. 205(2), 2d ed. 204(2)

of Northfield, iv. 620²

grantee of St. Albans, ii. 290

grantee of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 528²

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 276

of Warren, iv. 806²

Mrs. Daniel, of Warren, iv. 806²

Daniel, Orange co. officer, ii. 805²(2)

Daniel 2d, of Northfield, iv. 620²

Rev. David jr., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 349

Rev. David A., of Danville, i. 315²

David B., of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

David S., from Guilford, of Fair Haven, iii. 704²

Desire, m. Lt. Josiah Allen, v. pt. 2, 216

Diadama (Hyde), wife of Samuel Jones, ii. 636

Dinah, m. Daniel Sargeant, v. pt. 2, 22²

Dudley, of Middlesex, iv. 240²

Rev. E., of Montgomery, ii. 277

E. H., of St. Albans, ii. 306²

Ebenezer, grantee of Cabot; iv. 75

of Dover, v. pt. 2, 339, 342(2), 343(2), 344, 349²

Capt. Ebenezer, iv. 1153(2)

Edward, of Richmond, i. 844², 846²

Dr. Edwin, of Waitsfield and Straf­ford, iv. 784², 785²

Edwin K., of Northfield, iv. 614, 626², 682, 687², 688

Eli, grantee of Calais, iv. 130

Elias, of Brattleboro, v. 53²

Eliezer, of Derby, iii. 179

Mrs. Eliezer, of Derby, iii. 179

Elihu L., of St. Albans; ii. 331²

Elijah, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

Elipaz, grantee of Thetford, ii. 1092

Elisha, of Northfield, iv. 637²

Eliza (Eldridge), m. ____ Morris, ii. 316(2)

Ellen Maria (Foster), wife of Simon Jones, v. pt. 2, 270

Elmer, of Montpelier, iv. 531²

Elwin H., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 342, 343², 344

Emery, of Northfield, iv. 620²

Emma, of Shoreham, i. 102²

Emory, of Windham, v. pt. 3², 20

Ephraim, from Plainfield (Conn.), of Pawlet, iii. 878, 885, 905², 919

of Rupert, i. 226², 2d ed. 225

Ephraim jr., of Pawlet, iii. 919

Esther, m. Simeon Pepper, iii. 922

Evan, of Fair Haven, iii. 705²

Evan D., of Fair Haven, iii. 705², 706

Ezekel, grantee of Thetford, ii. 1002

Ezekiel, grantee of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671²

Ezra, of Swanton, iv. 1033², 1039, 1129², 1133(2), 1185²

of Waitsfield, iv. 770², 777², 780², 795

Rev. Ezra, of Clarendon, iii. 562

from Sumter (S. C.), at Montgomery and Berkshire, ii. 113²

from Waitsfield, of Dorset, i. 191(2), 2d. ed. 192²

of N. Y., iv. 7 84²

F. W., of Wilmington, v. pt. 2, 356²

Fanny, of Roxbury, iv. 756²

Fletcher, of Lowell, iii. 272

Forbes, of Calais, iv. 168

Frank, of Pawlet, iii. 878

Dr. Frank, of Pawlet, iii. 894

Dr. Frank H., of Dorset, iii. 919

Fred A., of Northfield, iv. 688²

Rev. G. G., v. pt. 35, 54²

George, of Northfield, iv. 637²

of Poultney and N. Y., iii. 981²

of N. Y., iii. 973², 1001²

George M., of Waitsfield, iv. 786, 797²

Godfrey, of Burke, i. 304²(2), 305(2)

Rev. Griffith, of Fair Haven, iii. 717² (2)

Griffith G., of Fair Haven, iii. 710

H. F., of Vershire, ii. 1135

Dr. H. R., of Benson, iii. 425²

Rev. H. T., of Cabot, iv. 101

of Enosburg, ii. 145, 146

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 238²

of Sutton, v. pt. 3¹, 19

of Waitsfield, iv. 782²

Hannaniah, in War of 1812, ii. 392

Harriet, of Northfield, iv. 620²

m. Orange Green, iii. 625

Harriet E., of Norhfield, iv. 688 (2)

Harrison, of Pawlet, iii. 919

Harry, of Northfield, iv. 644

of Pawlet, iii. 919

of Waitsfield, iv. 787²

Henry, of Fair Haven, iii. 704², 706

of Northfield, iv. 637²

of St. Albans, ii. 434

of Windham, v. pt. 3², 12

author, iv. 316

on Gen. Alonzo G. Allen, i. 43²-4

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           511

 

Jones, Rev. Henry, iv. 784²

of Cabot, iv. 96(2), 108

An exposure of Free-Masonry, iv. 102²

in Northfield, iv. 654²

Henry Jr., of Northfield, iv. 615²

Dr. Henry R., of Benson, iii. 415(2)

Hezekiah, grantee of Arlington, i. 2d ed. 122(2)

Hiram, of Waitsfield, iv. 784, 785(2)

Rev. Homer T., of Plainfield, iv. 727²

Horace, of Windham, v. pt. 3², 19

Horace S., of Coventry, iii. 152, 158, 159²(2)

of Waitsfield, iv. 727

Howard, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 72², 150²

Hugh, of Fair Haven, iii. 705²

Huldah (Miller), wife of John Jones, iii. 742

I., of Fair Haven, iii. 708²

Income, of Brattleboro, v. 53², 58²

Israel, of Adams (Mass.), i. 467

of Brattleboro, v. 53²

of Highgate, ii. 393²(2)

J. D., of Windham, v. pt. 3², 20

Mrs. J. D. (née Emory), of Wind­ham, v. pt. 3², 20

Rev. J. D. E., of Bennington, 1. 162², 2d ed. 1642

Dr. J. H., of Bradford, ii. 824²

Jabes, of Bolton, i. 482²(2)

Jacob, of Middlesex, iv. 247²

James, of Montpelier iv. 531²

grantee of Strafford, ii. 1084

Jane, m. Rev. Elijah Bonney, iii. 910

Jared, of Pawlet, iii. 919

Jason D., of Windham, v. pt. 3², 11, 12,19

Jennison, of Waitsfield, iv. 769, 784, 785, 795

Joel, of Pawlet, iii. 884², 919

grantee of Thetford, ii. 1092

John, grantee of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424

of Pawlet, iii. 919

from Poultney, of Fair Haven and Rochester, iii. 702, 742, 745²

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 670 (2), 671²(2), 672, 675²

of Waterbury, iv. 840

in War of 1812, ii. 392²

Dea. John, of Poultney, iii. 994²

Dr. John, iii. 1091

Rev. John, from Wales, of Fair Haven, iii. 717²

Dea. John jr., of Poultney, iii. 994²

John C., of Boston, i. 490

John F., of Waitsfield, iv. 797²

John M., of Pair haven, iii. 704

John Paul, petitioned for land grant, iii. 82²

John W., of Fair Haven, iii. 710

Jonathan, of Randolph, ii. 998(2)

of Richford, ii. 280²

grantee of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671²

see also Janes, Jonathan,

Joseph, from Greenwich (Mass.), of Pawlet, iii. 919, 922

Mrs. Joseph, of Pawlet, iii. 895

Joseph, of St. Albans, ii. 316

of Franklin co., ii. 97²(2)

Col. Joseph, of St. Albans, ii. 366

Joseph jr., grantee of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671

Josiah, grantee of Castleton, iii. 503

of Highgate, ii. 421²

in War of 1812, ii. 392

Rev. Josiah, in Huntington, i. 827²

L. W., of Montpelier, iv. 280²

of Waitsfield, iv. 785²

Laban, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 339, 341², 342, 343(2), 344, 347

Laban jr., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 339, 342, 343²

Lamira, of Northfield, iv. 620²

Latham, of Burlington, i, 669, 706

Laura Ann (Dexter), wife of F. W. Jones, v. pt. 2, 356²

Laura L. (Carpenter), wife of Hiram Jones, iv. 786

Levi, of Newport, iii. 305

Lewis F., of Cal., iii. 907²

Lorenzo, of Georgia, ii. 244², 245

Louisa, of Northfield, iv. 620²

Louisa. (née Chipman), of Westmins­ter, v. pt. 2, 609

Lucinda, of Northfield, iv. 620²

Lucinda (Robinson), wife of Charles Jones, iv. 620²

Lucy, of Northfield, iv. 620²

Luther, of Northfield, iv. 620²

Lydia, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 230

Lydia (née Whitney) (Boyden), wife of Cornelius Jones, v. pt. 2, 38²

Mariette, of Pawlet, iii. 919

Marion, m. Darwin A. Finney, iii. 1133

Mary, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

wife of Cornelius Jones, v. pt. 2, 51²

Mary A. (Brown), wife of Dr, Ed­win Jones, iv. 786

Mary (Prentice), 2d wife of Mat­thias S. Jones, iv. 785²

Matthias S., of Waitsfield, iv. 783, 784, 785², 787², 795

Miriam m. Elijah Dee, ii. 240

Moses, of Fair Haven, iii. 704

of Topsham, ii. 1111

Nancy, of Northfield, iv. 620²

m. Ithamar Allen, iv. 641

 

512                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

 

Jones, Nathan, of Marshfield, iv. 200²

of Plainfield, iv. 720²

Nathan jr., of Orange, ii. 969²

Nathaniel, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 346

of Middlesex, iv. 247²

of Northfield, iv. 613², 614², 615², 648², 653

grantee of Vershire, ii. 1132, 1133

of Wolcott, ii. 783

of Lamoille co., ii. 590²

Dea. Nathaniel, from Claremont (N. H.), of Northfield, iv. 637²

Nathaniel jr., of Northfield, iv. 637²

Nathaniel A., of Rutland, iii. 1081²(2)

Noah, grantee of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 528²

Norman, from Castleton, of Hub­bardton, iv. 1172²

Obedience, wife of Benjamin Jones, v. pt. 2, 51²

Oliver, of Brattleboro, v. 53²

Orena, of Northfield, iv. 637²

Orilla (Bromley), wife of Thomas Jones, iii. 613²

Orrin, of Newport, iii. 295², 304²

Otis G., of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

Owen M., of Fair Haven, iii. 710

Rev. P. Franklin, of Fair Haven, iii. 710²(2), 711, 718

Paul, grantee of Barton, iii. 71²

Perley C., of Chelsea, ii. 806(2), 807, 873²

Phelps, of Warren, iv. 810

Philamy (Holmes), wife of Jennison Jones, iv. 785

Philip, from Stamford (Conn.), of Brandon, sketch, iii. 452

Phineas, grantee of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 528²

Polly, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 51²

of Northfield, iv. 620²

m. Ezra Latham, iv. 627²

Prudence, of Northfield, iv. 620²

Prudence Wise, of Northfield, iv. 671

Prudence (Wise), wife of Aquillo Jones, iv. 620

R., of Bolton, i. 483

R. A., of Richmond, i. 845²

R. J., v. pt. 2, 512²

Rachel, of Pawlet, iii. 919

Rachel (Stark), wife of Ephraim Jones, iii. 919

Rachel T., m. Amos Tuttle, i. 330

Ransom, of Richmond, i. 844, 845

Ransom B., of Middlesex, iv. 237²

Rebecca, of Northfield, iv. 620²

Reuben, grantee of Concord, i. 967

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 152

grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

Dr. Reuben, v. 11²

of Rockingham, i. 185², 2d ed. 186²; iii. 1096²; v. pt. 2, 499(2), 503(2), 569(2)

Reuben D., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 352

Robert W., of Fair Haven, iii. 710

Robinson, grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

Rodney, of Worcester, iv. 892

Rollin J., of Cornwall. i. 119²

Rosanna, of Pawlet, iii. 919

Royce, of Northfield, iv, 668

Roys, of Northfield, iv. 637²

Russell, of Burlington, i. 669(2), 670

Russell J., of Burlington, i. 656

S. F., of Calais, iv. 166²

of Middlesex, iv. 247²

S. W. jr., of N. Y. City, iii. 487

Saben, of Brattleboro, v. 191

Sally, of Northfield, iv. 620²

Mrs. Sally, of Burke, i. 305(2)

Sally (Babbitt), wife of Aquillo Jones, iv. 620²

Sally (St. John), 2d wife of Nor­man Jones, iv. 1173

Samuel, of Berlin, iv. 1188(2), 1189

grantee of Bloomfield, i. 950 note

of Dover, v. pt. 2, 341², 343, 344

of Moretown, iv. 596²

m. Diadama Hyde, ii. 636

Maj. Samuel, of Berlin, iv. 60

Samuel jr., grantee of Thetford, ii. 1092

Sarah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 51²

of Montpelier, iv. 328²

of Northfield, iv. 620²

m. James Van Sicklin, i. 639²

m. Nathan Davis, v. pt. 2, 69²

wife of Zenas Jones, v. pt. 35, 37

Sarah (Allen), wife of Lewis F. Jones, iii. 907²

Sarah (Case), of Mich, iii. 725

Seth, of Brattleboro, v. 177²

of Northfield, iv. 620²

of Williamstown, ii. 1143²

Silas, of Montpelier, iv. 328

of Pawlet, iii. 874

of Tunbridge, ii. 1115²

Rev. Silas, iv. 784²

Simon, of Boston, v. pt. 2, 270

Solomon, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 343(2), 346

Stephen, of Waterbury, iv. 826, 836², 840, 867

Mrs. Susanna (Baldwin), wife of Benjamin Jones jr., v. pt. 2, 51²

Susannah, of Brattleboro, v. 58

Susie, of Northfield, iv. 688²

Theron, of Hubbardton, iv. 1173

Thirza, of Newport, iii. 295²

 

 

NAME INDEX                           513

 

Jones, Thomas, of Chelsea, ii. 871²-2

of Mendon (N. Y.), iii. 613²

Orange co. officer, ii. 805, 806(2)

attorney, i. 473

Capt. Thomas, of Waterbury, iv. 867

Rev. Thomas R., of Rome (N. Y.), 717²

Timothy, of Highgate, ii. 421

grantee of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671²

Dr. Walter A., of Waitsfield, iv. 784(2), 786, 793, 794²

Watson, of Montpelier, iv. 531²

stage driver, iv. 494

Wells P., from Dover, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 706, 724²

Weltha, of Northfield, iv. 620²

Whitney, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 339, 342², 344, 346

William, of Henson, iii. 413, 417(2)

from Killingworth (Conn.), of Benson, iii. 408²

of Marshfield, iv, 200²

of Montpelier, iv. 531²

of Northfield, iv, 613², 614, 620², 670²

of Randolph. ii. 999

of St. Albans, ii. 433²

grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

Sec. of Navy, i, 681

William jr., of Northfield, iv. 620²

William F., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 344², 353

William H., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 339, 342(2), 343(2), 344, 351, 352²

William J., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 342

Capt. Zachary, grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

Zenas, of Bennington, v, pt. 35, 37

Jones families of Waterbury, iv. 870

Jones & Carpenter, of Bakersfield, ii. 108²

see also Carpenter & Jones

Jones & co., of Troy (N. Y.), iv. 905

Jones &Richardson, of Bennington, i. 141²(2), 2d ed. 144

Jonson, Ben, poet, v. pt. 2, 280²

Jordan, Amasa, of Hubbardton, iii. 767², 768

Rev. E., of Barre, iv, 52

circuit preacher, iv. 377

Edward, of N. Y. City, iv. 463

Rev. Eleazer, in Northfield, iv. 650

James, grantee of Albany, iii. 46²

of Middlesex, iv. 236²

John, of Maidstone, i. 1037²-8

Jordon, Amasa, of Hubbardton, iv. 1176²

Andrew, in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Philip, grantee of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424

Wealthy (Selleck), wife of Amasa Jordon, iv. 1176²

Jordan, Marsh & co, of Boston, v, pt. 2, 270

José, of Guildhall, i. 1000, 1007

Joseph, Francois, Indian, i. 455(2); iv. 962²-3

Joslin, Dea., of Poultney, iii, 844²

Rev., in Cabot, iv. 93²

Capt., of Georgia, ii. 254

Cyrus, of Waitsfield, iv. 795

Dr. D, C., of Waitsfield, iv. 785², 794²

Eugene E., of Waitsfield, iv. 797²

Mrs. Hannah, of Huntington, i. 819²

Hiram, of Waitsfield, iv. 787

Israel, of Georgia, ii. 249²

J., of Poultney, iii. 1000, 1001

J. J., of Poultney, iii. 844

Jabez, of Middletown, iii. 838

James, of Waitsfield, iv. 778

Jenison, of Waitsfield, iv. 787

Joseph, of Poultney, iii. 967², 971², 981², 994(2), 995

Josiah, of Kirby, i. 337(2)

Levi, of Cambridge, ii. 606

of Franklin co., ii. 94

Lindsey, from Poultney, of Elgin (Ill.), iii. 1001

Rev. Matthias, of Waitsfield, iv. 784², 791

O. H., of Waitsfield, iv. 794

Richard, grantee of Danby, iii. 577²

Sophia M. (Palmer), m. ____ Newton, iv. 791

Stephen P., of Waitsfield, iv. 787

W., of Concord, i. 972²

Dr. William, of Waitsfield, iv. 784²

Zebediah, of Huntington, i. 814²

see also Joyslin

Joslyn, Mrs., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231

Abira O., of Brownington, iii. 90, 92

Ahira O., of Brownington, iv. 1194²

Benjamin, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232²

C. D., of Northfield, iv. 616

Clara P., poem, iii. 375²

Daniel, of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 554

Dr., David C., of Waitsfield, iv. 189

John, grantee of Mt. Tabor, iii. 869²

Jonas, of Cambridge, ii. 622

Josiah, of Newport, iii. 304², 305²

L. R., of Waitsfield, iv. 793²

Martin, of Granby, i. 991(2), 993, 994

Nancy, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232

Samuel, of Morristown, ii. 682

Simeon, of Morristown, ii. 682

Josselyn, Robert, author, i. 557²

Jouges, Fr. Isaac, iv. 981²

Joy, ____, of Brattleboro, v. 50

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 56

A. H., of Essex, i. 948

Abel, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 28(2), 29(2), 33, 34², 36

Alonzo, of Brattleboro, v. 174

 

 

514                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

 

Joy, Rev. Amariah, of Joyfield (Mich), v. pt. 2, 152²

Capt. Amos, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 152²

C. W., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 55²

Charles W., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 728²

Comfort, grantee of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 227

Cromwell, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 204²

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231

D., of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 28²

Daniel, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231²

David, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 19², 26², 37²

of Ludlow (Mass.), v. pt. 34, 41

David jr., of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 24

Dyer, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 230²

Edwin, v. pt. 35, 54²

Lt. Ephraim, of Franklin, ii. 221²

George Lewis, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 542²

Hannah, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 230²

Hannah (Taft) (Ward), wife of Moses Joy, v. pt. 2, 462, 677

Hiram, of Brattleboro, v. 174

Jesse, grantee of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424

Joseph, of Brattleboro, v. 53²

Laura (Beckwith), wife of David Joy, v. pt. 34, 41

Lucinda, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 152

Micha, pensioner, 1818, ii. 303

Moses, of Pntney, v. pt. 2, 248², 462, 677

Nehemiah H., of Groton, iv. 1163²

Polly (Miller), wife of Waterman Joy, v. pt. 2, 170², 204²

Rachel,  m. Fairing Wilson, v. pt. 2, 211

Rufus, of Morrisville, ii. 682

Sally, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231²

Sally (Miller), wife of Crowwell Joy, v. pt. 2, 170², 204²

Thomas, of Woodstock, v. pt. 2, 152²

Waterman, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 204²

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 227

Zillia, of Glover, iii. 201

Joy & Lee, of Poultney, iii. 1001

Joyal, Benjamin, of Swanton, iv. 1024

John B., of Swanton, ii. 393²(2) ; iv. 1022, 1040², 1041, 1115²-6

Joseph Benjamin, of Swanton, iv. 1115²

Joyce, Col., of 2d Vt. regt., iv. 14²

C., of Waitsfield, iv. 777²

C. H., of Northfield, iv. 616

of Rutland co., iii. 427

Col. C. H., of Waitsfield and Rut­land, iv. 791²

Charles H., of Rutland, iv. 784²

Col. Charles H., of Northfield, iv. 616, 707

sketch, iv. 634-5

Maj. Charles H., of Rutland, iv. 13²

Charlie R., of Rutland, iv. 635

Grace R., of Rutland, iv. 635

Inez R., of Rutland, iv. 635

Rowena M. (Randall), wife of Col. Charles H. Joyce, iv. 635

Joyes, John, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 698

Joyner, F. W., of Essex, i. 782

Joys, Majory, i. 467², 503²

Joyslin, Betsey, m. Matthias S. Jones, iv. 785²

D. C., of Waitsfield, iv. 787

Dr. D. C., of Warren, iv. 808

Dr. David Carlisle, of Waitsfield, iv. 788

Jane E. (Carpenter), wife of Dr. David C. Joyslin, iv. 788

Rev. W. R., of Berlin, iv. 65

see also Joslin

Judd, Adaline P. (Thompson), wife of Rev. F. E. Judd, i. 655² and note

Amos, of Sheldon, ii. 379

Catharine, of Newport, iii. 296

Rev. David, i. 944²

Eben, of Middlebury, i. 53

Eben W., i. 1027² note

surveyed Bloomfield, i. 950

Brunswick, i. 961, 963²

draft of Granby, i. 989(2)

in Guildhall, i. 1000², 1004²

surveyed Lemington, i. 1014

Maidstone, i. 1029²

Orange co. officer, ii. 804²(2)

extracts from journal, i. 944-6

gave land for Essex co. court house, i. 1006²

Rev. F. E., of Burlington, i. 655²

John, of Strafford, ii. 1082

Rev. Jonathan, grantee of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 520²

Liberty, of Strafford, ii. 1079

Mary, of Newport, iii. 296

Norman Buel, ii. 965²

Philip, of Strafford, ii. 1069, 1072, 1073, 1177²

S. F., of Northfield, iv. 695²

Mrs. Sylvia, of Sheldon, ii. 379

Thomas, of Panton, i. 81

Judea, Samuel, grantee of Underhill, i. 886² note

Judevine, Maj., in Civil war, iv. 126

A. E., in Brighton, i. 953²

Alden E., of Hardwick, iv. 1194

Allen E., of Hardwick, iv. 1191²

Cornelius, of Concord, i. 971², 972, 979²

Harvey, of Concord, i. 971²

Judkins, Dr. E. G., of Waitsfield, iv. 784², 923²

Samuel, of Orange, ii. 1171²

Stephen H., of Fair Haven, iii. 742

 

 

NAME INDEX                           515

 

Judson, ____, v. pt. 2, 191

pioneer of Burlington, i. 495²

Rev. Adoniram, iii. 957; v. pt. 2, 398²

Agus, grantee of Bloomfield, i. 950 note

Andrew, of Essex co., i. 948

Edward, in Townshend, v, pt. 2, 542²

Eli T., of Huntington, i. 815²

Mrs. Emily C., iii. 988

F. W., of Sheldon, ii. 377², 378

Capt. Henry M., of Huntington, i. 816

James H., of Richmond, i. 845²

John, of Huntington, i. 815²(2), 819² note

Dr. Nathan, of Pawlet, iii. 887, 894

Orlo L., from Huntington, ii. 754²

Ruth, m. Capt. Nathan A. Stoddard, iii. 927²

Susan (née Graham), v. pt. 2, 191

Judson & Baker, of Pawlet, iii. 893

Juffrey, George, grantce of Lunenburg, i. 1015²

Jukes, Prof., geologist, ii. 28 notes

Jump, M. D., v. pt. 35, 54²

June, Anna (Simonds), wife of Asahel June, iii. 437²

Dea. Asahel, from Stamford (Conn.), of Brandoa, iii. 482-3

Dea. Ashael, of Brandon, iii. 430, 436², 437(2), 442, 447², 450², 468

Daniel, of Brandon, iii. 436², 437(2), 482²

Daniel jr., of Brandon and Lyons (N. Y.), iii. 452(2)

David, of Brandon, iii. 432(2), 439(2), 447, 450, 455(2)

Mrs. David, of Brandon, iii. 436², 483

David, from Stamford (Conn.), of Brandon, iii. 430, 483

sketch, iii. 436-8

David jr., of Brandon and Lyons (N. Y,), iii. 437², 438, 483

David M., of Brandon, iii. 445, 446, 449, 455²

E., of Brandon, iii. 500

Elijah of Brandon, iii. 437², 439²

Emily (Simonds), wife of David June jr., iii. 437²

Ezra, of Brandon, iii, 460², 483, 488², 500

Frances, of Brandon, iii. 483

Harriet E., m. H. A. Sumner, iii. 483

Hezekiah, of Pittsford, iii. 944

Joshua, of Pittsford, iii. 1073²

Lois (Simonds), wife of Daniel June, iii. 437²

Lucinda, of Brandon, iii. 483

Mary, m. John M'Collom, iii. 455

Milo, of Brandon, iii. 483

Milton, of Brandon, iii. 483

Olivia, m. ____ Gill, iii. 483

Peter, of Stamford (Conn.), iii. 455

Prudence A., m. ____ Ellis, iii. 483

Prudence (Ambler), wife of David June, iii. 437, 439²

Sally (Cutler), wife of Stephen June, iii. 437² ,

Stephen, of Brandon, iii. 430, 437², 455

Mrs. Stephen (Gray), iii. 437²

June brothers, of Brandon, iii. 438 note

June family of Brandon, iii. 443

Junius, pseud., see Eaton, Dorman Bridgman

Justin, Gershom, of Whiting, i. 116

Gershom jr., of Whiting, i. 116

Juttson, Lawrence, in War of 1812, ii. 392