NAME INDEX LINKS:  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  XYZ 

 

Mabbits, Joseph, of Amenia (N. Y.), iii. 580²

Mabbitt, Jonathan, of Danby, iii. 653

McAdam, Andrew, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 24²

W., tory, iii. 1091(2)

McAdams, William, grantee of Kilby, [N. Y. grant of a part of Middlesex], iv. 252

McAffee, Jane, m. Daniel Kellogg, v. 164

McAffrey, Matthew, from Ireland, of Waterbury, ii. 757²

McAlister, James, pioneer of Enosburg, ii. 155, 157²

Robert, from New Boston (N. H.), of Newbury, ii. 945

McAllaster, Francis W., of Sterling, ii. 693²

John of Stowe, ii. 742²

Peter, of Sterling, ii. 693²(2)

William, of Sterling, ii. 693²

McAllister, ____, of Enosburg. ii. 143²

of Waterbury, iv. 828

Dr. Alvin, of Mt. Holly, iii. 850²

Daniel jr., of Warren, iv. 810

H., of Lamoille co., ii. 591

James M., of Stowe, ii. 757²

Jane, m. Asaph Butler, iv. 816²

John, of Stowe, ii. 712, 715

Mrs. Margaret, of Enosburg, ii. 141²

Samuel, of Warren, iv. 8l0

Rev. W. E., in Fairlee, ii. 903²

of Middlesex, iv. 238²

W. H. H., of Stowe, ii. 757

William, of Berlin, iv. 1188

in smuggling affray, i. 1034

Rev. William, of Topsham, ii. 1108²

William E., of Middlesex, iv. 236²

William W., of Waitsfield, iv. 799²

Ziba H., of Waitsfield, iv. 798

 

 

NAME INDEX                           579

 

McAndrews, John, in War of 1812, ii. 392

McAnn, Rev. I., of Northfield, iv. 650²

Rev. Isaac, of Barre, iv. 52

of Corinth, ii. 1108²

of Montpelier, iv. 381²(2), 382, 386

circuit preacher, iii. 80²

McArthur, Alex., of Fair Haven, iii. 681²

Allen, of Fair Haven, iii. 681²

Bradford G., of Fair Haven, iii. 681²

Charles, of Fair Haven, iii. 696, 699²

of Nobletown (N. Y.), iii. 721²

Lt. Charles, of Nobletown (N. Y.), iii. 681(2)

Charles jr., of Fair Haven, iii. 681²

Clintha, of Fair Haven, iii. 681²

Daniel, of Fair Haven, iii. 681², 738²

Franklin, of Wells, iii. 1204²

Franklin S., of Pawlet, iii. 878²

Harvey, of Fair Haven, iii. 681²

Henry D., of Vershire, ii. 1135

Rev. James, of Barnet, i. 287²

of Ryegate, i. 384²

on John Neilson, i. 382

John, of Fair Haven, iii. 681²

Louisa (Simms), wife of Samuel McArthur, iii. 1204²

Minerva, of Fair Haven, iii. 681²

Peter, of Jericho, i. 829², 833

Mrs. Peter (née Lane), i. 833

Rebecca (Stanton), 2d wife of Lt. Charles McArthur, iii. 681²

Samuel, of Wells, iii. 1204²

Seneca, of Fair Haven, iii. 681²

McAughin, Jane, of Fayston, iv. 188

McAuley, Rev. T., of Fairfield, ii. 197², 384

McBoide, John, grantee of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 455²

McBride, Calvin, of South Hero, ii. 586

David, of Brandon, iii. 500

of Fair Haven, iii. 693 note

McBrinn, James, of Pawlet, iii. 878²

Michael, of Pawlet iii. 878²

McBurney, Rev., in St. Albans, ii. 337²

McCain, ____, of Colchester Point, ii. 641 (2)

of Roxbury, iv. 763²

McCall, Gen. George A., iv. 1183²

McCallom, Joseph, of Bradford, ii. 842

McCallum, John, of Barnet, i. 286

McCanon, Ada, poem, i. 48²

McCarty, Mrs., of Northfield, iv. 672

Charles, of Highgate, ii. 421

of Moretown, iv. 601²

Richard, i. 455²; iv. 963

Thomas, of Moretown, iv. 601²

Timothy, grantee of Fairfax, ii. 166²

grantee of Milton, i. 839²

of Northfield, iv. 706²

M'Cauley, Rev., of Castleton, iii. 539²

of Stanstead (P. Q.), iii. 373²

McCaulley, Sgt. Thomas, of Montpelier, iv. 524²

Thomas H., in Civil war, iv. 523²

McCaully, James, of Montpelier, iv. 531²

McChesney, Rev., of Bennington, i. 163, 2d ed. 165

McClany, Duncan, of Highgate, ii. 421

McClary, Isaac H., of Albany, iii. 66², 67²(2)

Orson R., of Albany, iii. 67²

Dr. Silas C., of Barton, iii. 75²

McClearn, C. W., of Northfield, iv. 697

M., of Northfield, iv. 656

Dr. Mathew, from Boston, of North­field, iv. 616, 640

McClellan, Mrs., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 15

Belinda (Elliot), v. 81, 86

Ellen Mary (Marcy), wife of Gen. George B. McClellan, v. 83 note

Eunice, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 230

Gen. George B., i. 477²; ii. 181², 189², 750, 752, 761; iii. 654², 660, 900, 921, 1013; iv. 270, 587, 1182(2), 1187(2); v. 81, 83 note, 154², 166²; v. pt. 2, 161

Mrs. George B. (née Marcy), i. 957; v. pt. 2, 47, 161

McClenathan, ____, of Eden, ii. 623²

McCleveland, Lydia, m. Bethuel Brom­ley, iii. 613²

McClinathan, Thomas, of Edon, ii. 622

M'Clintock, Dr. James, of Castleton, iii. 520(2), 521(2)

McClosky, Bishop, of N. Y., ii. 339

McCloud, Charles, of East Montpelier, iv. 578²

of Montpelier, iv. 266

of Plainfield, iv. 719

Charles 2d, of Plainfield, iv. 720

Edwin, of Woodbury, iv. 912²

Margaret, m. Samuel Rich, iv. 578²

McCluers, of Middletown, iii. 780

McClure, ____, m. Albert H. Tuttle, iii. 801

m. C. M. Haven, iii. 801

Dea., of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 413²

Dr., of Danby, iii. 603

Betsey, m. John Spaulding, iv. 743

D., of St. Albans, ii. 434²

David, of Hyde Park, ii. 632²

of Roxbury, iv. 756, 757, 758², 759

Dr. David, from Stafford (Conn.), of Roxbury, iv. 747²

David G., of Middletown, iii. 838

of Rutland, iii. 801

of Swanton, iv. 1133², 1185²

Dr. David G., of Middletown, iii. 800², 842²

Harry B., of Middletown, iii. 801

 

580                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

 

McClure, James, of Middletown iii. 795², 796²(2), 797(2), 820

from Scotland, of Wallingford and Middletown, iii. 800

of Swanton, iv. 1003

John, grantee of Guildhall, i. 997 and note

of St. Albans, ii. 434²

John E. of Northfield, iv. 616

Joseph, of Swanton, iv. 998²

Moses, of Swanton, iv. 997², 1003

Renda, m. Gilbert Spaulding, iv. 743

Mrs. Sally, of Plainfield, iv. 717

Samuel, of Middletown, iii. 800², 801(2)

Dr. Samuel L., of Wallingford, iii. 1169(2), 1170²

Thomas, of Middletown, iii. 795², 797(2), 833(2), 835

from Scotland, of Wallingford and Middletown, iii. 800

Warren, of Middletown, iii. 801

William F., of Montpelier, iv. 280, 531²

McClures of Middletown, iii. 800²(2), 837²

McCobb, Col., of Maine regt., i. 582²

M'Collam, see M'Collom

McCollester, Fanny (Knight), wife of Rev. S. H. McCollester, v. pt. 2, 215²

Rev. S. H., v. pt. 2, 215²

in Akron (O.), v. pt. 2, 141

of Brattleboro, v. 179²

Sophia (Knight), wife of Rev. S. H. McCollester, v, pt. 2, 141

M'Collom, David, of Brandon, iii. 455 (2)

Eli, of Brandon, iii. 455², 471², 472(2)

Henry, of Brandon and Pittsford, iii. 455, 491²

John, from Stamford (Conn.), of Brandon, sketch, iii. 455, 459

McCollome, Rev. J. C., of Pittsfield, iii. 937² note

McCollop, Sarah, m. William Cox, v. pt. 3¹, 22²

McCollough, Rev., in Mt. Holly, iii. 848

McCollum, Alexander, of Grand Isle, ii. 525²

Daniel, of Brandon, iii. 443²

H. S., of Brandon, iii. 500

Harry S., of Brandon, iii. 472(2), 473

Ira, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 726²

J. F., of Brandon, iii. 494-5, 496

John, in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Mary Gertrude, of Brandon, iii. 496

William, of Montpelier, iv. 279²

McComb, Gen., iii. 956

McConnel, ____, of Brownington, ii. 641², 642²

of Johnson, ii. 647², 648²(2), 651²(2), 652(2), 653

John, of Haverhill (N. H.), ii. 1100²

McConnell, Capt., of Bradford, ii. 819²

James, iii. 1038²

of Rutland, iii. 1009

John, of Brandon, iii. 447(2), 448

Jonathan, from N. H., of Johnson, ii. 670(2), 671²(2), 672, 1100²

Murray, of Jacksonville (Ill.), iii. 1186

Samuel, of Rutland, iii. 1083

Stevens, of Bradford, ii. 815²(2), 823(2)

Thomas, of Johnson, ii. 670², 671(2)

William, of Rutland, iii. 1059²

McConnells of Rutland, iii. 1013²

McCormic, Archibald, of Windham, v. pt. 3², 20

McCormick, James. of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 15²

of Windham, v. pt. 3¹, 15; v. pt. 3², 5, 10

John, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 17

Mrs. Mary, m. John Cox, v. pt. 3¹, 22²

Nancy, m. Jonathan .Aiken, v. pt. 3¹, 22

Robert, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 15², 22²

of Windham, v. pt. 3², 6²

McCotter, Alexander, of Fair Haven, iii. 690

McCowen, Daniel, of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 41

McCoy, Rev. Amos D., of Northfield, iv. 658

D. C., iii. 1133²

Daniel, of St. Albans, ii. 433²

Rev. William, in Northfield, iv. 650

McCracken, Miss, of Rochester (N. Y.), see Scott, Mrs. (McCracken)

McCrae, William, custom house officer, i. 900²

McCrary, Sec'y., v. pt. 35, 74², 76²

McCray, Alexander, of Middlesex, iv. 237

Henry, of Ellington (Conn.), v. 129(2)

McCrees, Eunice, m. William A. Clemons, iii. 1207²

McGregor, ____, m. James Hopkins, v. pt. 3¹, 22²

Rev. James, from Ire., of London­derry, v. pt. 3¹, 15², 22²

McCresey, William, grantee of Stowe, ii. 695

McCrillis, Erasmus, of Plainfield, iv. 734

M. B., of Barre, iv. 36

Rufus, of Cabot, iv. 122²

Samuel, of Topsham, ii. 1111

Stephen, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 38

McCroft, Dr., of Barre, iv. 36

McCue, John, of Montpelier, iv. 531²

 

 

NAME INDEX                           581

 

McCuller, Eld., iii. 1070

Rev., of Rutland, iii. 1041²

Rev. William, of Ira, iii. 782

McCulloch, Clarke & co., iii. 1113²

John, of Barnet, i. 279²

John jr., of Barnet, i. 279²

McCullock, N., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 481²

McCullough, Gov. John G., of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 48, 57², 60, 93², 104²

Mrs. John G., v. pt. 35, 48, 93², 94²

Ruth, m. Erastus Bemis, v. pt. 2, 62²

McCune, Isaac, of Brattleboro, v. 58²

William, of Brattleboro, v. 23²

Capt. William, in Rev. war, ii. 390

McCurdy, John, of Charleston, iii. 109

Mary, m. James Brown, ii. 543

Samuel of Coventry, iii. 145

Thomas, of Worcester, iv. 902²

McCure, Agnes, m. John Strong, i. 7

J., of Edinburgh, in Salisbury (Conn.) i. 7

John, killed in a naval action, i. 7

M'Cutchan, J. B., of Stowe, ii. 715

John W., of Stowe, ii. 715

Volney P., of Stowe, ii. 715

see also McCutcheon; M'Cutchin

McCutchen, Hugh, of Stowe, ii. 697²

McCutcheon, J. W., of Stowe, ii. 745

McCutchin, Hugh, of Stowe, ii. 742²

J. W., of Stowe, ii. 712²

McDade, E., of Maidstone, i. 1027²

McDaniel, ____, of Hyde Park, ii. 641², 642(2), 648²(2), 650(2), 651(2)

guarded British prisoners, ii. 983²-4, 985

David, of Jay, iii. 267

J., of Swanton, iv. 1087

Rev. J., in Burlington, i. 546

James, of Danby, iii. 595

Jeremiah, from Johnson, in St. Al­bans, ii. 317²-18

Rev. Jeremiah, in Grand Isle co., ii. 485

John, grantee of Hyde Park, ii. 631², 632(2), 633², 636², 649(2), 652(2), 655, 664, 681, 775(2), 778²(2), 780, 782(2), 783

sketch, ii. 653-4

Mrs. John, of Hyde Park, ii. 649

Mary, of Danby, iii. 636²

McDaniels, Benjamin, of Brandon, iii. 472²

Caasa, of Danby, iii. 637

Erin M. (Pratt), wife of Thomas McDaniels, iii. 636

Isaac, of Danby, iii. 600², 601, 663

Gen. Isaac, of Rutland and Danby, iii. 597², 636(2), 919

Jacob, of Danby, iii. 653²

James, of Danby, iii. 594², 600(2), 601, 603(2), 617, 647, 649²

sketch, iii. 633-6

Capt. James, of Danby, iii. 663

James 2d, of Danby, iii. 637

Ens. Jeremiah, of Cabot, iv. 772

Ens. Jerry, of Cabot, Rev. soldier, iv. 119

Lucy (Hurlbut), wife of Gen. Isaac McDaniels, iii. 636², 919

Mary, m. Aaron Putnam, iii. 637

Mary J. (Eastman), 2d wife of Gen. Isaac McDaniels, iii. 636²

Minnie, of Danby, iii. 637

Nancy, of Danby, iii. 636

Pauline of Danby, iii. 637

Mrs. Ruth, m. Dennis Canfield, iii. 617, 633²

Sally (Harrington), wife of James McDaniels, iii. 635²

Samuel, of Charleston, iii. 122(2)

T. & I., iii. 636²

Thomas, of Danby and Dover (N. Y.), iii. 633², 636(2)

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671²

McDermid, Mrs. Adelia, in Middlesex, iv. 245

Arthur, iv. 246²

John, in Middlesex, iv. 245, 246²

Mrs. Laura A., iv. 592

Laura J. (Herrick), wife of John McDermid, iv. 246²

Nancy J. (Herrick), wife of Arthur McDermid, iv. 246²

McDole, Dr., of Guildhall, i. 1005

McDonald, ____, British sailor, in Panton, i. 80

Gen., i. 713

Anna, m. Marcellus Brown, iii. 614²

D., of Montpelier, iv. 280²

of Swanton iv. 1088

David, of Swanton, iv. 1129²

Louis, of Middlebury, poem, i. 62²

Rev. Louis, in Enosburg, ii. 147

in Berkshire, ii. 113

of Middlebury, iii. 1054²

of Montgomery, ii. 277

of Rutland iii. 1020²

in St. Albans, ii. 337

of Shelburne, i. 870², 873, 879

in Sheldon, ii. 380

of Wells, iii. 1195

Mary, m. John Thomas, i. 825

McDonald & Friedley, of Dorset, i. 189²(2), 2d ed. 190²

McDonell, Martin, of Burlington, i. 655²

Macdonough, F., of Burlington, i. 655²

James, in militia, ii. 514

Com. Thomas, i. 106², 107², 256, 469², 502², 582(2), 583, 592², 672², 673, 675², 676², 677², 678² and note, 679(2) note, 680, 681, 688(2), 706²; ii. 296, 297(2), 352, 555², 998²; iii. 250(2), 566, 729², 738², 1147²

McDougherty, Patrick, of Westfield, iii. 358²

 

 

582                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

 

McDowell, ____, of Eden, ii. 589²

Gen., i. 477²; ii. 386², 753

Berkeley Baldwin, of Montpelier, iv. 411²

Dr. F. A., of Montpelier, iv. 278, 294, 312², 314, 359

Dr. F. W., of Montpelier, iv. 411²

McDuffee, Frederick, of Cabot, iv. 108²

Horace G., of Bradford, ii. 814, 824²

John, of Bradford, ii. 802(2), 808², 943²

grantee of Stowe, ii. 695

Samuel, of Bradford, ii. 812, 815²

     with Stevens' Rangers, ii. 946²

McDuffie, George, v. 70²

John, of Bradford, iv. 302²

Mace, F. M., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 194

McElroy, ____, in Stowe, ii. 716

Archy, of Middlesex, iv. 241²

Lt. Clesson R., of Middlesex, iv. 225

Elizabeth, in Middlesex, iv. 244²

H. L., of Middlesex, iv. 225, 236²

Harry, of Middlesex, iv. 225(2)

Ira, of Middlesex, iv. 225, 231², 237, 241²

Jeremiah, of Middlesex, iv. 225

Jerry, of Middlesex, iv. 241

John, of Westfield, iii. 363²

Lewis, of Middlesex, iv. 225, 234², 240²

Mary Ann (Chamberlin), wife of Harry McElroy, iv. 225²

Polly, in Middlesex, iv. 244²

Rev. R., of Waterbury, iv. 839²

Robert, of Middlesex, iv. 222², 237

Capt. Robert, pioneer of Middlesex, iv. 225

William B., of Middlesex, iv. 224, 225(2), 237

McEntyre, Frank M., in Fairfield, ii. 197²

McEown, Daniel, v. pt. 35, 55²

McEuen, George, of New Milford (Conn.), and Hinesburg, i. 794², 798², 804²

Mercy, of Hinesburg, i. 796², 804²

Robert, of Hinesburg, i. 794²

McEver, John, in War of 1812, ii. 392

McEvers, Charles, grantee of Bradford, ii. 809²(2)

grantee of Newry [N. Y. grant of Sherburne], iii. 405

McEwen, Rev., in Bridport, i. 18

McFaddon, Stephen, of Pawlet, iii. 885², 903

McFairlane, Jesse, of Waterbury and Richmond, iv. 815(2)

McFarland, ____, of Irasburg, iii. 243²(2)

Bishop, of Hartford (Conn.), ii. 339²

A. J., of Corinth, ii. 842

Amasa, of Hopkinton (Mass.), v., pt. 2, 101

Andrew, iii. 735

of Corinth, ii. 880²

of Fair Haven, iii. 698², 733²

Catherine (Miller), wife of Daniel McFarland, v. pt. 2, 182²

Daniel, in Antrim (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 182²

Ebenezer, grantee of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671²

Eliza Ann, of Fair Haven, iii. 733²

James, v. pt. 3, 44

of Montpelier, iv. 531²

Jean, m. John Gray, i. 381

Jesse, of Bradford, ii. 812, 815²

of Moretown, iv. 56²

Lydia (Pierce), wife of Amasa McFarland, v. pt. 2, 101

Capt. M., of Lamoille co., ii. 591

N., of Cambridge, ii. 605²

Osgood, of Waterville, ii. 769

Quinton, of Fair Haven, iii. 733²

Sabra, m. Charles Katham, v. pt. 2, 18²

Sally, m. Silas Butler, v. pt. 2, 18, 90

Sally (Bronson), wife of Andrew McFarland, iii. 733²

Sibyl, m. Daniel Kathan, v. pt. 2, 18

Thomas, of Hinesburg, i. 794²

grantee of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671²

William, of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 521

McFarlane, Daniel, of Barnet, i. 275

Jesse, of Richmond, i. 844²

John, of Barnet, i. 275(2)

Robert, of Barnet, i. 275, 283

Thomas, of Jericho, i. 836(2), 837²

McFarlin, James, of Bradford, ii. 1160

McFee, Capt. Samuel, in Rev. war, ii. 390

McGaffey, ____, of Charleston, iii. 128

of Lyndon, i. 347²

Mrs., of Charleston, iii. 115²

Mrs. Andrew, of Charleston, iii. 107²

Andrew, of Lyndon and Charleston, i. 341(2); iii. 107(2), 118

David, m. Sally Gates, i. 344

George W., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 22

John, of Lyndon, i. 341, 354

of St. Johnsbury, i. 394²

Polly, of St. Johnsbury, i. 394²

Stephen, of Lyndon, i. 354²

William H., of Lyndon, i. 347(2), 354², 355²

William W., of Lyndon, i. 343

McGee, Ammond, of Highgate, ii. 421

Rev. Jonathan, of Brattleboro, v. 25², 26²(2), 27², 28², 29, 159

Thomas, of Montpelier, iv. 280²

McGeer, Mrs. Mary (Jeffers), m. Eli Hawley, i. 132², 2d ed. 134

see also McLear

McGetrick, Michael, of Fletcher, ii. 204²

McGhee, Lt. James, in Plattsburg battle, i. 673, 677, 678²

McGilivir, John, grantee of Bolton, i. 482

McGillon, Rev. A. of Castleton, iii. 528

 

 

NAME INDEX                           583

 

McGillvary, Allen, of Northfield, iv. 683²

McGilvary, A., of Montpelier, iv. 354

McGilvery, Allen, of Northfield, iv. 684

McGinn, John, of Montpelier, iv. 331²

McGlassin, Capt., i. 676²(2)

McGooch, Robert, in War of 1812, ii. 392

McGookin, Henry, of Belvidere, ii. 593²

Rodney, of Belvidere, ii. 593²

Rodney jr., of Belvidere, ii. 593²

McGovern, Thomas, of Barre, iv. 37²

McGowan, Father E., of Fairfield and St. Albans, ii. 197², 339(2)

George, of Grand Isle, ii. 531² note

Rev. J., in St. Albans and Fairfield, ii. 384

James, Grand Isle co. Com'r, ii. 481, 518, 526², 533(2)

John, of Grand Isle, ii. 531² note

Margaret, m. P. A. H. Broughton, iii. 613

William, in Grand Isle, ii. 526²

McGowen, Jacob, of Highgate, ii. 265²

McGrath, Daniel, of Pawlet, iii. 878², 931²

James, of Pawlet, iii. 878²

McGraw, Col., iii. 438²

McGregor, Cameron, of Pittsford, iii. 944

Daniel, of Alburg, ii. 493²

Duncan, of Alburg, ii. 294², 493², 494²

Duncan H., of Grand Isle co., ii. 508

James, of Brandon, iii. 456²

John, of Swanton, iv. 1059²

John jr., of Alburg, ii. 508

Lamos, of Roxbury, iv. 756²

William, of Grand Isle co., ii. 508, 514

of Woodbury, iv. 876

William B., of Woodbury, iv. 876

McGrorty, Joseph, in St. Albans raid, ii. 304(2), 305²-6

MacGuire, Hugh, in War of 1812, ii. 392²

Machen, W. B., of Eddyville (Ky.), iii. 723²

McIlroy, Alexander, of Barnet, i. 275

McIndoe, ____, v. pt. 2, 507

John, of Barnet, i. 275, 280², 286

L. J., of Bradford, pub. Orange County Journal, ii. 818(2)

of Newbury, iv. 553²

Robert, of Barnet, i. 286

McInstry, Paul, iv. 386

McIntire, Almond, of Roxbury, iv. 752²

Rev. Farrington, of Brattleboro, v. 30

Fred F., of Haverhill (N. H.), v. pt. 34, 22²

J. G., of Northfield, iv. 682

John, of Danby, iii. 662

of Randolph, ii. 989²

Nancy, m. Howard Griswold, ii. 1010

Reuben, of Randolph, ii. 989²

Timothy, of Montpelier, iv. 531²

McIntosh, ____, of Castleton, iii. 509

Charles, of Northfield, iv. 688

Daniel, of Wells iii. 1192²

Donald, in Panton, i. 79²

first settler in Vergennes, i. 107², 661²; iii. 1091

John, of Randolph, ii. 1175²

Milton, of Castleton, iii. 513²

Reuben M., of Bethel and Northfield, iv. 640, 695²

McIntyre, Abiel, of Hyde Park, ii. 799

Betsey Ann (Sheldon) (Sherman), m. R. H. Clark, iii. 646²

Charlotte (Blodgett), wife of James McIntyre, ii. 1018²

Franklin, lawyer, ii. 95

Hiram, of Middlesex, iv. 237²

in North Bennington, i. 141², 2d ed. 144

Jacob, of Montpelier, iv. 328

James; of Randolph, ii. 1015², 1018

John, of Bradford, ii. 1160

of Danby, iii. 646²

Mandy, of Montpelier, iv. 328

Mary, wife of Abiel McIntyre, ii. 799

Robert, in War of 1812, ii. 392²

William D., of Middlesex, iv. 236², 237 (2)

Mack, ____, of Plainfield, iv. 717²

Eld., in Holland, iii. 237

Abner, pioneer of Richford, ii. 287 

Archibald, of Windham, v. pt. 3², 20

Daniel A., of Worcester, iv. 908²

David, of Middlefield (Mass.), iii. 696²

Elisha, of Hardwick, i. 326

of Plainfield, iv. 728

Elvira, (Batchelder), iv. 717²

Eunice, of Berlin, iv. 1188

Hannah, m. Jabez Ellis, iv. 59

J. N., of Northfield, iv. 656²

Jacob, in War of 1812, ii. 392

James, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 17

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 321²

Mrs. James, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 321²

James, of Windham, v. pt. 3², 6², 19

Joel D., of Windham, v. pt. 3², 25

John, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 17

of Windham, v. pt. 3², 20

Jonathan L., of Montpelier, iv. 354

of Northfield, iv. 683, 684

L. J., of Barre, iv. 37²

Nehemiah, of Plainfield, iv. 719², 726, 727

Nehemiah jr„ of Plainfield, iv. 727²

Resolved, of Hardwick, i. 326(2)

Robert, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 15²(2)

Rev. Wilder, in Northfield, iv. 65

of Waitsfield, iv. 782², 783

 

 

584                              HEMENWAY 'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

McKain, Rev. A., in Shelburne, i. 883²

Andrew, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 701

Rev. Andrew, in Charlotte, i. 742²

McKay, Alba, of Montpelier, iv. 531²

Orange, of East Montpelier, iv. 587²

McKeach, Thomas, of Ryegate, i. 376

McKean, ____ v. 169

Chief Justice, v. 93²

M'Kee, Dr. James, of Castleton, iii. 522

McKee, Joseph, of Weybridge, i. 110(2)

T. W., of Montpelier, iv. 336²

McKeen David, of Bradford, ii. 882

of Corinth, ii. 874², 876, 882²

Mrs. David, of Corinth, ii. 876

David, from Londonderry (N. H.), of Corinth, ii. 878

Lydia, of Corinth, ii. 876

Robert, of Corinth, ii. 876

Rev. Silas, of Bradford, ii. 817 (2), 824², 836-41, 943², 944, 1108, 1135², 1160 ; iii. 5; iv. 315, 317; v. pt. 2, 154², 652²

in Corinth, ii. 880², 881-2

in Fairlee, ii. 902²

hist. of Bradford, ii. 807-44

hist. of Orange co., ii. 801-7

sketch, ii. 821²-2

McKeith, Polly, of Topsham, ii. 1106

Sarah, wife of Thomas McKeith, ii. 1106

Thomas, of Topsham, ii. 1105², 1106, 1107²

McKellops, Rev., in Richford, ii. 284²

M'Kelpin, ____, guarded British pris­oners, ii. 984

McKendree, Bishop, i. 104²(2)

at Durham (Me.), iv. 600

McKenna, James, of Williston, ii. 757²

McKenney, Andrew, grantee of Randolph, ii. 976

James jr., grantee of Randolph, ii. 976

MacKensie, William & co., iv. 952²(2)

Mackenzie, ____, iv. 1074²

D. B., of Stowe, ii. 716

Rev. D. B., of Burlington, i. 546²

in Enosburg, ii. 146

of Swanton, iv. 1087²

of Waterbury, iv. 839²

John, of Calais, iv. 176²

William Lyon, of P. Q., ii. 505

McKesson, John, of N. Y., ii. 946; v. pt. 2, 72

notary-public, i. 126², 2d ed. 127

Mackey, Daniel, grantee of Guildhall, i, 997(2) and note

Hester, grantee or Guildhall, i. 997 note

Mackfield, O. C., iv. 1153

Mackie, Rev., of Windham, v. pt. 3², 20²

Rev. Thomas, of Westfield, iii. 352²

McKillips, Charles T., of Bradford, ii. 842

George, in Enosburg, ii. 146

McKillop, P. S., of Swanton, iv. 1129

McKilloss, M., in Morristown, ii. 690

McKinley, James, of Ryegate, i. 286

McKinney, John, in War of 1812, ii. 392

Patrick, of Brandon, iii. 495²

Sgt. Scott, of Berkshire, ii. 396

McKinny, John, grantee of Fairfax, ii. 166²

McKinstry, .Alvin, of Bethel, .ii. 1027

Amos, of Hyde Park, Rev. soldier, ii. 656²(2)

     of West Haven, iii. 682²

Emily, m. Simeon A. Babbitt, ii. 1027

George, of Hyde Park, ii. 633²

John, of West Haven, iii. 682²

Rev. John, of Ellington (Conn.), ii. 1027

Paul, of Ellington (Corn.), ii. 1027

Sarah, m. Joel Eddy, ii. 1049

Mackintosh, James, of Irasburg, 243²(2), 249²

Robert J., i. 652

see also McIntosh

McKisson, John, grantee of Danville, i. 313²

McKnight, Amasa. of Calais, iv. 144

Mrs. Amasa, of Calais, iv. 167

Carroll A., of Woodbury, iv. 1194²

Charles C., of Calais, iv. 150²

Cyrena, of Calais, iv. 166²

Elijah, of East Montpelier, iv. 583²

Lemuel of Montpelier, iv. 298²

Margaret, of East Montpelier, iv. 584

Nathaniel C., of Woodbury, iv. 876

Putnam, of East Montpelier, iv. 584

T., poem, iii. 336-7

Thomas, of Montpelier, iv. 298²

McKonkey, Mrs. Harriet E. (Bishop), of Panton, i. 83²

McKoy, ____, of Lyndon, i. 347²

William, from Clarendon, of Frank­lin, ii. 222²-3

Mackres, Samuel, of Woodbury, iv. 874², 876

Mackrus, Samuel, of Woodbury, iv. 880²

Mackus, Rebecca, of Calais, iv. 166²

Samuel, of Calais, iv. 165²

Mackwain, Samuel, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 30²

McLain, Eld., in Pittsford, iii. 946²

McLane, Col, went to London, ii. 935²

Alexander, ii. 905²(2)

David, of Canada, i. 775²

John, of Fairlee, ii. 806(2), 905(2)

of Grand Isle co., ii. 508

in militia, ii. 514

McLaren, James, of Barnet, i. 275(2), 286

 

 

NAME INDEX                           583

 

McLaren, John, of Barnet, Rev. soldier, i. 274², 275(2), 278(2). 286

of Scotland and Barnet, i. 283(2)

McLary, Mrs. Andrew (née Ricker), iv. 1159²

Capt. Andrew, of Groton, iv. 1159², 11632, 1164

McLaughlan, Archibald, of Barnet, i. 279

McLaughlin, ____, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 443

of Swanton, iv. 1098²

Rev., of Brandon, iv. 424

A., of Brandon, iii. 473

Rev. A., in Mt Holly, iii. 849

Archibald, of Barnet and Peach m, i. 276, 286; iv. 1159²

of Groton, iv. 1162-3

Archey, pioneer of Peacham i. 359

Charles, of Montpelier, iv. 349

H. E. G., from New Boston (N, H.), of Chelsea, ii. 805(2), 872², 873²(2)

of Topsham, ii. 1110²

Henry, sketch, i. 21²

Rev J. C., of Brandon, iii. 500

James, of Grand Isle, ii. 531² note

of Montpelier, iv. 329², 557

with Stevens' Rangers, ii. 946²

Mary, m. Abel Bartlett jr., iii. 611²

Mrs. Mary (Dunton), wife of Henry McLaughlin, i. 21²

Peter, from Scotland, of Groton, iv. 1162², 1163², 1164

sketch, iv. 1159²-60

Mrs. Peter (née Nelson), iv. 1160

Thomas, of Rutland, iii. 1041

William, of Grand Isle, ii. 531² note

of Groton, iv. 1164

McLaughlins of Peacham, i. 360²

McLaughton, Henry, pioneer of Bristol, i. 19²

McLaws, Gen., at Gettysburg battle, i. 708²

McLean, Hector, of Cabot, iv. 83, 84²(2), 92

Hugh, in War of 1812, ii. 391²

John, of Cabot, iv. 102², 104², 105², 108, 118², 316, 497

of Peacham and Cabot, iv. 116

Margaret (McWallace), wife of John McLean, iv. 1162, 497

McLean & Robbins, of Rutland, iii. 645, 710²

McLear, see McGeer

McLeer, Martha, m. Elijah Hawley, i. 2d ed. 134²

M'Lellan, Eliza (Hull), wife of Isaac McLellan, i. 1038²

Henry Blake, of Maidstone, i. 1038²-9

Isaac, from Portland (Me.), of Maidstone, i. 1038²

McLellan, Hiram, of Glover, iii. 199², 200

of Irasburg, iii. 253

Isaac, owned land in Sheffield, i. 4162

McLenathan, Adoniram, of Woodford, i. 260²

McLeod, Dr., of Poultney, iii. 9642 970²(2)

William, of Poultney, iii. 977²

in militia, ii. 514

poem, iii. 1005

McLoud, E. C., of Calais, iv. 137², 166², 171, 174²

Enoch C., of Calais, iv. 173(2), 175

H. H., of Calais, iv. 140²

Ira, of Calais, iv. 171, 173

of Woodbury, iv. 875², 876

J. Henry, of Calais, iv. 174

Sally (Dodge), wife of Thomas McLoud, iv. 201²

Thomas, of Montpelier, iv. 201²

McLoughlin, Rev. J., of Brandon, iii. 479

McLuer, James of Ira, iii. 779²

Thomas, of Ira, iii. 779²

Maclure, D. W., of Cambridge, ii. 621

William, of Philadelphia and Mex­ico City, iii. 951², 959(2)

McLure, Capt. Samuel, in Rev. war, ii. 390

McMahon, Michael, iv. 5902

of Montpelier, iv. 331²

in Stowe, ii. 757², 768²

McManis, Patrick, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 111.

McManus, Patrick, of Montpelier, 329²

McMaster, J. S., of Strafford, ii. 1082

Polly, m. Benjamin Sabin ii. 240²

Robert, of Williamstown (Mass.), ii. 240²

Samuel, of Strafford, ii. 1083²

McMasters, ____, of Georgia, ii. 247

McMellen, Esther, m. James Shafter, v. pt. 2, 363²

McMillan, Andrew, of Danville, on Cong. church, i. 315²

on Phillips academy, i. 316

statistics of Danville, i. 316²

Mrs. Jane, of Cleveland (O.), v. pt. 3, 53

Rev. P., of Barre, iv. 29

Capt. P. D., iii. 338 note

McMillen, Peter, of Alburg, ii. 497²

Macmoney, Thomas, in War of 1812, ii. 392

McMullen, Rev. A., in Craftsbury, iii. 166²

Cornelius, of Fayston, iv. 188²

James, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 175

McMullin, Rev. Alexander, in Bloomfield, i. 952(2)

McMurphy, ____, pioneer of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 24

George, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 17

 

586                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

 

McNab; Sir Alan Napier, destroyed steamer Caroline, ii. 509

Sir Allen, of Canada, iv. 306

Dr. John, of Newbury, ii. 945

McNabb, John, of Barnet, i. 275, 286

McNall, Capt., of Essex, i. 781²

McNally, James, of Swanton, iv. 1059², 1090, 1186²

Macnamara, ____, of Sheldon, ii. 370(2)

McNamara, ____ of Stamford, i. 237²

John, of Swanton, iv. 1003

pensioner, ii. 393

Patrick, of Fair Haven, iii. 705²

McNaughton, Findley, of Pawlet, iii. 880², 928²

Nancy, m. John Strong iii. 928²

McNaulty, Harriet, of Moretown, iv. 603

McNeal, ____, in Fairlee, ii. 902²

Archibald of N. Y., ii. 644

John, of Roxbury, iv. 748

of Tinmouth, iii. 1057², 1141², 1142(2)

John jr., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 21

McNeely, M. T., of Montpelier, iv. 354²

McNeil, Dea., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 608

Abigail, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 618

Abigail (Gorham), wife of John McNeil, v. pt. 2, 618

Anna, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 618

Charles, of Charlotte, i. 693², 695, 737

Charlotte (Stebbins), of Hinsdale (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 289²

David B., of Charlotte, i. 744²

Hannah, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 618

Isaac, i. 466²

James, of Roxbury, iv. 750

John, of Charlotte, i. 466², 744(2), 748²

in Hinesburg, i. 794

of Tinmouth and. Charlotte, i. 745

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 618, 624², 629

John jr., of Charlotte, i. 744²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 618

Joseph, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 618

Mary, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 618(2)

m. Ezra Meech, i. 865²

Nancy, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 618

Nehemiah, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 618

Nehemiah jr., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 618

Sarah, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 618

see also McNiel

McNelly, John, of Strafford, ii. 1083²

McNiel, Mrs. (née Davis), of Westmins­ter, v. pt. 2, 608

Maj., of 11th Vt. regt., i. 575

Col. Isaac, from Litchfield (Conn.), of Williston, i. 901(2)

John, of Westminster and Andover, v. pt. 2, 585²(2), 606²

Mehitable (née Davis), of West­minster, v. pt. 2, 609

Nehemiah, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 585²

Nehemiah jr., of Westminster. v. pt. 2, 585²

Mrs. Polly, m. Preserved Wheeler, i. 753²

see also McNeil

Macomb, Gen., i. 107², 671; ii. 296², 352(2); iv. 220²

Gen. Alexander, i. 502², 580, 673²(2), 674(2), 675 and note, 676 note, 679², 680(2)

Macomber, Benjamin, of Grand Isle, ii. 532², 536²

Bert R., of East Montpelier, iv. 585²

Carlos S., of Greensboro, iii. 226²

Elizabeth, m. Wyman Chamberlain, ii. 541²

Ephraim, of Grand Isle, ii. 536² (2)

Dr. J. E., of Montpelier, iv. 278, 359²

Job, of Calais, Rev. soldier, iv. 147

of East Montpelier, iv. 583³, 587²

Job E., of Worcester, iv. 891², 892

Dr. Job E., of Worcester, iv. 892², 893

Jonathan, of Groton, i. 321; iv. 1147-8, 1149, 1164(2)

Joseph, of Grand Isle, ii. 532², 536²

Marsell L. (Ladd), wife of Dr. Job E. Macomber, iv. 892²

S. G., of Grand Isle, ii. 533

S. S., of Calais, iv. 174²

Sereno G., of Grand Isle, ii. 480; 532², 533²

Wesson, of Grand Isle, ii. 522, 532(2), 533, 541²

from N. Y., of Grand Isle, ii. 536(2)

Wesson 2d, of Grand Isle, ii. 525

William, of Greensboro, iii. 226²(2)

William A., of Greensboro, iii. 226²

McOmber, Patience, m. James Sowle, iii. 649

Macoon, ____, tory, iii. 1211

Macoy, H. N., of Cambridge, ii. 602²

McPhee, William, of Barnet, i. 283²

McPherson, Gen. James B., in Civil war, iv. 523, 560

Macquaide, Rev. James, of Middlebury, i. 58

McQueen, ____, of N. Y., i. 692²(2)

McQuestin, Silence, m. Lyndes Willard, v. pt. 2, 617²

McQuillis, Dea., of Colerain (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 412

 

 

NAME INDEX                           587

 

McQuivy, Simeon, see McWithey, Simeon

McRoberts, Minus, of Isle La Motte, ii. 557²

Dr. Minus, in Grand Isle, ii. 557

McShafter, James, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 550

McVein, ____, i. 690, 691

McVine John F., of Hinesburg, i. 799

McWain, Abigail, m. Isaac Reed, v. pt. 2, 101

E. J., of Northfield, iv. 616

Elhanan, from Manchester, of Pawlet, iii. 878, 920

Eliza, m. Palmer Clapp, iii. 920²

John, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 110²

Leroy D., of Pawlet, iii. 878, 920²

Lucy (Tooley), wife of Elhanan McWain, iii. 920²

Nathaniel, of Pawlet, iii. 878, 920²

Sylvanus, of Pawlet, iii. 920²

McWallace, Margaret, m. John McLean, iv. 116²

McWayne, Abigail, m. Isaac Reed, v. pt. 2, 135

McWhorter, Caroline, m. Horace Hollis­ter, iii. 917²

Samuel, iii. 917²

McWithey, Isaac, of Fair Haven, iii. 676

Sarah, of Fair Haven, iii. 676

Simeon, of Fair Haven, iii. 676

Madden, Thomas, of Rutland, iii. 1045²

Rev. Thomas, of Brandon, iii. 473²

in Charlotte i. 742²

of Danby, iii. 606

in Shelburne, i. 883²

Madison, Francis, of Clarendon, iii. 557²

Pres. James, i. 168², 170, 219, 2d ed. 170², 172, 217², 252, 355², 608², 609, 619, 620(2), 670²; ii. 323², 326, 904², 1023²; iii. 250, 718²; iv. 9², 10², 28, 272, 1050; v. pt. 35, 31²

John, in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Madril, Joseph, Indian, i. 455

Theresa, Indian, i. 455

Maeck, Frederick, of Hinesburg, iv. 1191²

Dr. Frederick. of Shelburne, i. 877

sketch, i. 867²

Frederick jr., of Shelburne, i. 867²

Jacob, of Jericho and Burlington, i. 645², 832

of Shelburne, i. 867²

Magan, James, of Jamaica, v. pt 2, 439²

Rachel, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 432²

Magars, George, of Fairfax, ii. 393²(2)

Magas, James, of Jamaica, v. pt. 3¹, 21²

Rachel (Patterson), wife of James Magas, v. pt. 3¹, 21²

Magee, Gen. George J., of Watkins (N. Y.), iii. 538

Magoon, Jeremiah, pioneer of Charleston, iii. 109, 120

John, of Cornith, ii. 883

Joseph, of Danville, i. 313(2)

Morrill, in Montreal, i. 1034²

Randall, pioneer of Charleston, iii. 108², 120

Magowan, William C., of Grand Isle co., ii. 508, 514

Magruder, Gen. John, v. pt 2, 200

Maguire, Miss, of Lowell, iii. 280

Maher, James, from Ire., of Pawlet, iii. 920

William, of Pawlet, iii. 885², 920

Mahew, Rev., in Northfield, iv. 650

Peter V., of Corinth, ii. 1169

Thomas, of Martha's Vineyard, iii. 758²

Mahon, John, of Swanton, iv. 1133

Mahoney, Jeremiah, of Middlesex, iv. 250

Mahurin, Ephraim, in smuggling affray, i. 1034

Hiram, of N. Y., iii. 804

Maidhoff, Col., in Civil war, iv. 127²

Maikentosh, Lt., v. pt. 2, 28²

Mailhot, Eustache, of Montpelier, iv. 531²

Leonard, of Montpelier, iv. 356

Mailland, Richard, ii. 1091

Main, James, of Berlin, iv. 1188

Mainard, Eld., of Wheelock, i. 433²

Maine, Stephen, surveyed Waitsfield, iv. 770

Mainwaring, George, in War of 1812, ii. 391

Maitland, Richard, grantee of Bradford, ii. 809²(2)

Majors, George, of Fairfax, ii. 402

George jr., of Fairfax, ii. 403

John, of Fairfax, ii. 403

Makepeace, Lt., Rev. officer, ii. 790²

Abigail, m. James Steele, ii. 979

Jason, of Guilford v. pt. 3, 58

Malary, William, of Milton, ii. 460²

Malcolm, Rev. W. D., in Newbury, ii. 951²

Malcom, Rev. W. D., of Montpelier, iv. 381², 382, 383²

of Northfield, iv. 650², 651

of Swanton, iv. 1087²

Rev. William D., of Newbury cir­cuit, ii. 1171²

Malcome, Rev. W. D., in Craftsbury, iii. 166²

Malhoil, Col., iv. 1072², 1073

E., iv. 1071

Mallary, Mrs. Anna M., of Towanda (Pa.), iv. 591

Benajah, of Middletown, iii. 835

Calista (Oatman), wife of Russel Mallary, iii. 823

Charles D., of Poultney and Ga., iii. 973², 994, 996

Daniel, of Poultney, iii. 974, 977²(2)

Gill, of Wells, iii. 1192², 1196(2), 1198

Hezekiah, of Middletown, iii. 833²

 

 

588                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

 

Mallary, Justin, of Wells, iii. 1198

Mary, of Poultney, iii. 989

Nathaniel, of Middletown iii. 833²

Ogden, of Wells, iii. 1191²(2), 1192(2), 1195², 1196² 1198

Rollin C., of Poultney, i. 622, 630; iii. 519, 964², 970²(2), 978², 985, 997; v. pt. 2, 610²(2)

Russel, of Geneva (Wis.), iii. 823

Silas, of Middletown, iii. 796², 797, 820

of Wells, iii. 1192², 1198

Stephen, of Wells, iii. 1198

Zaccheus, of Middletown, iii. 833², 1192(2), 1195², 1198

see also Mallory

Mallary & Warner, of Poultney, iii. 803²

Mallery, Benjamin, grantee of Bloom­field, i. 950 note

Butler, grantee of Bloomfield, i. 950 note

Gilbert, grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672²

Ogden, of Wells, i. 185, 2d ed. 186²

Samuel, grantee of Bloomfield, i. 950 note

Zaccheus, of. Wells, i. 185, 2d ed. 186²

see also Mallary; Mallory

Mallet, Capt., of Mallet's Head, i. 761(2)

Jonathan, grantee of Bradford, ii. 809²(2)

Mallett, Stephen, of Colchester, i. 517², 518

Mallory, ____, pioneer, of Pownal, i. 216, 2d ed. 215

Rev., in Fairlee, ii. 903²

David, of Arlington, i. 129², 2d ed. 130²

Ephraim, of Danby, ii. 599, 653

Freeman, of Woodford, iv. 1194²

Minerva L. (Beaman), wfe of Rollin C. Mallory, iii. 734

Nathaniel, of Ira, iii. 779(2)

Persa, of Poultney, iii. 995

Rollin C., of Poultney, Castleton, etc., iii. 423, 509, 517², 523-4, 693 note, 714, 734, 1110²

Squire A., of Woodford, i. 260²

Zacheus, from Newtown (Conn.), of Arlington, i. 123

see also Mallary; Mallery

Malloy, Polly, m. Nathan Mitchell, iii. 1204²

Maloney, Rev., iv. 602

of Burlington, in Randolph, ii. .1005

in Richmond, i. 849

Rev. B., in Montpelier, iv. 423²

Michael, of Berlin, iv. 1189

Rev. R., of Burlington, i. 409(2)

Rev. R. J., in Northfield, iv. 658

Malony, James. of Swanton, iv. 1031²

Michael, of Montpelier, iv. 327²

Maloy, Dr. George E., of Montpelier, iv. 359², 748

Maltbie, Jonathan, of Vershire, ii. 1132², 1133(2), 1134

William, of Vershire, ii. 1132²

Maltby, Anson, of Richland (N. Y.), v. pt. 2, 207²

Electa (Duncan), wife of Anson Maltby, v. pt. 2, 207²

Rev. John, i. 195

of Bangor (Me.), iii. 1165²

Mrs. Margaret (Jackson), wife of Rev. John Maltby, i. 194, 2d ed. 195²; iii. 1165²

Samuel M., of Vershire, ii. 1136²

William, of Vershire, ii. 1133(2)

William Jackson, sketch, i. 195-6

poem, i. 196

Man, John, of Orford (N. H.), ii. 937(2)

Mrs. Rachel, of Williston, i. 902

Manahan, T., of Swanton, iv. 1037

Manchester, Albert, of Randolph, ii. 994

Enoch, of Groton, iv. 1147

Ezekiel, of Barnet, i. 275(2), 286

Helen A. (Leonard), wife of Welcome Manchester, iii. 726²

Solomon, of Charleston iii. 109

Timothy, pioneer of Charleston, iii. 108², 121

Welcome, of Low Hampton (N. Y.), iii. 726²

Mandevilles, John, grantee of Randolph, ii. 976

Manerdin, Capt. v. pt. 2, 307

Manie, ____, of P. Q., ii. 510²(2) and note

Manley, Abigail (Wilson), 2d wife of John Manley, v. pt. 2, 105², 211

Amasa, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 43², 105²

Betsey, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 105²

Betsey (French), wife of Jesse Man­ley, v. pt. 2, 43², 105², 211

Calvin, of Benson, iii. 407², 419

from Sandisfield (Mass.), of Benson, iii. 408²

Ebenezer, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 105²

Eli jr., of Pittsford, iii. 944

Eliza, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 105²

Eunice, m. Reuben Newton, v. pt. 2, 105²

Eunice (French), wife of Jesse Manley, v. pt. 2, 105²

George, of Dummerston v. pt. 2, 105²

Hannah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 105²(2)

wife of James Manley, v. pt. 2, 105²

Rev. Ira, of Dorset and Wis., i. 191², 2d ed. 192²

 

 

NAME INDEX                           589

 

Manley, Irena (Goss), wife of John Manley, v. pt. 2, 105², 188

James, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 77, 109, 111, 193

from Killingly (Conn.), of Dum­merston, v. pt. 2, 105²

James jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 105²

Jesse, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 43², 74, 79, 105²(2), 109(2), 111, 162, 192(2), 193(2), 211

Jesse jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 105²(2)

John, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 73², 105², 211

John jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 73², 192(2)

Lucy, m. Stewart Black, v. pt. 2, 105²

Luke of Dummerston, v. pt. 2. 105²

Lydia, m. Gideon H. Wilson, v. pt. 2, 211

Lydia (French), wife of Amasa Manley, v. pt. 2, 105

Rev. Lyman, of Dorset and Richmond (N. Y.), i. 191², 2d ed. 192²

Marcy, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 105²

Mary, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 105²

Mercy, m. Reuben Walker, v. pt. 2, 211

Milton F., of Chittenden, iii. 549

Molly, of Royalston (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 105²

m. Fairing Wilson, v. pt. 2, 211

Patty (Black), wife of Ebenezer Manley, v. pt. 2, 105²

Philesia, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 105²

Polly, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 105²

Rev. R. M., in Fairlee, ii. 903

of Poultney, iii. 995² note

Sally, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 105²

Samuel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 193

of Killingly (Conn.), v. pt. 2, 105²

Syrene, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 105²

m. Shepard Wilson, v. pt. 2, 105²

T. D., of Dorset, i. 189², 2d ed. 191

Thomas, of Chittenden, iii. 549

William, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 105²

from Sandisfield (Mass.), of Benson, iii. 408²

William F., of Pittsford, iii. 931(2)

Manly, Com., v. pt. 2, 587

B. F., of Chittenden, iii. 548

Edmond of Dorset, i. 184², 190, 2d ed. 186, 191²

George, of Dorset, i. 189², 2d ed. 191

John, pioneer of Dorset, i. 182 and note, 184², 185, 189., 190², 191, 2d ed. 183 and note, 186(2), 190², 191², 192

Mrs. John, of Dorset, i. 184², 2d ed. 186

John jr., pioneer of Dorset, i. 184², 2d ed. 186

M. M., of Peru, i. 208²(2), 2d ed. 207²

Martin, of Dorset, i. 189², 2d ed. 191

Mary, i. 182 note, 2d ed. 183 note

Nathan, of Bridport, i. 17²

R. M., of Northfield, iv. 712²

Rev. R. M., of Northfield, iv. 682

Mann, ____, of Middlesex, iv. 242²

of Montpelier, iv. 262

pioneer of Orford (N. H.), ii. 891²

m. Gen. Randolph B. Macey, v. 83 note

Rev., in Bloomfield, i. 951²

of Lyndon, i. 350²

Gen., v. pt. 2, 161

of Brattleboro, v. 51, 82

Abram. of Plainfield, iv. 717

Albert N., of Montpelier, iv. 524²

Benjamin, grantee of Braintree, ii. 845

Bezaleel, grantee of Calais, iv. 130

Belle, of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 521²; 522(2)

Calvin, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 127²

Caroline (Flint), wife of Samuel Mann jr., ii. 1061

Charles, grantee of Lunenburg, 1015²

Charles H., of Fairlee, ii. 905²

Rev. Cyrus, of Orford (N. H.), ii. 894 

Daniel, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 434²(2)

Darius, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 184²

Ebenezer, of Vergennes, i. 106²

Elijah, of Ira, iii. 779²

Ephraim, grantee of Braintree, ii. 845

Esther (Herrick), wife of Stephen Mann, v. pt. 2, 103

George, of Barre, iv. 39²

George S., of Fairlee, ii. 897², 904²

Gilbert B., of Guildhall, i. 996²

Gilbert H., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 354²

H. E., edited Manchester Journal, i. 253

Hannah (Bailey), of Fairlee, ii. 899

Hosea, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 338², 343

Hosea 2d, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 338²

Ira, of Brantree ii. 847²

Isaac, of Chester, v. 2²

of Plainfield, iv. 731

Mrs. Isaac, of Plainfield, iv. 730²

Isaac, grantee of St. George, i. 851 note

Isaac jr., granter of St. George, i. 851 note

James, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 350

 

 

HEMENWAY 'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Mann, James, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 109, 186², 193

Rev. James, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 348(2)

James jr., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 343

John, of Fairlee, ii. 902

grantee of St. George, i. 851 note

of Vershire, ii. 1133²

Jonas, of Brattleboro, v. 57

Joseph, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 161

Lois (Zwears), wife of Darius Mann, v. pt. 2, 184²

Margaret, of Saxtons River, v. pt. 2, 512

Martin, of Randolph, ii. 1061

Mary, of Randolph, ii. 1000²

Mary (Negus), wife of Jonas Mann, v. pt. 2, 161

Micah, of Randolph, ii. 1001

m. Sarah Bass, ii. 846²

Nathaniel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 109, 185

Mrs. Phebe, of Montpelier, iv. 328

Reuben, of Middlesex, iv. 246

Robert, of Topsham, ii. 1106

S., of Randolph, ii. 1050 note

Samuel, of Middlesex, iv. 222², 223, 246(2)

of Randolph, ii. 1000²

Samuel jr., of Randolph, ii. 1061

Sarah, of Calais, iv. 166²

Sarah (Bass), wife of Micah Mann, ii. 846²

Solomon, of Fairlee, ii. 888, 905(2), 914

Capt. Solomon, of Fairlee, ii. 897²

Solomon jr., of Fairlee, ii. 904²

Stephen, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 103, 109

Thomas, grantee of St. George, i. 851 note

Rev. W. M., in Groton, iv. 1167²

William, of Montpelier, iv. 351², 379²

grantee of St. George, i. 851 note

William H., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 343²

Rev. William M., of Bradford, ii. 818²

in Fairlee, ii. 903

in Newbury, ii. 951

William R, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 343

Mann & Hayes, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 159²

Manning, ____, of Alburg, ii. 498²

Mrs., wife of Joshua Manning, ii. 503²

Rev., of Cabot, iv. 100²

A., of Alburg, ii. 507²

Mrs. A. S. G., in Johnson, ii. 589²

Alexander, of Grand isle co., ii. 508

Allen R., Grand Isle co. officer, ii. 479, 514

Alonzo, of Grand Isle co., ii. 508

Harry, of Alburg, ii. 503²

Isaac A., of Johnson, iv. 1194²

James, v. pt. 35, 102

Rev. James, of Providence (R. I.), grantee of Lyndon, i. 339²

Jane E. (Robinson), wife of James Manning, v. pt. 35, 102

John, of Fair Haven, iii. 738²

Joseph, of Poultney, iii. 974, 989

in militia, ii. 514

Joshua, of Alburg, ii. 496, 503

M., of Montpelier, iv. 354

Maria, m. Rufus Nutting, ii. 1063

Polly (Babcock), wife of Henry Manning, ii. 503²

Walson, of Grand Isle co., ii. 508

William, of Benson, iii. 417(2)

grantee of Brattleboro, v. 19

Ziba, of Whitehall, i. 690, 706

Masser, Rev., v. pt. 35, 44

Abraham, of Swanton, iv. 1009

George B., of Burlington, i. 532²

Rev. George B., of Bennington, i. 162², 2d ed. 164²

of Montpelier, iv. 273², 277², 289², 294, 312², 358, 410², 411, 414²-5, 416, 419, 551²

in Randolph, ii. 1002², 1003

Mansfield, ____, of Barton, iii. 84

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 269²

of Nyack (N. Y.), iv. 544²

of Roxbury, iv. 761

Mrs., iv. 762

Gen., U. S. Army, i. 477²

A., m. Caroline Blodgett, ii. 1018²

Aaron, from Alstead (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 212²

son of Ezra Mansfield, v. pt. 2, 212²

Aaron jr., v. pt. 2, 212²

Amasa, of Essex, i. 789²

Capt. Amasa, i. 672

Amos, of Milton, i. 839²

Andrew, from Eng., v. pt. 2, 211²

son of Daniel Mansfield, v. pt. 2, 212

Andrew jr., from Eng., v. pt. 2, 211²

Andrew 2d, v. pt. 2, 211²

Andrew 3d, v. pt. 2, 211²

Asa, son of Ezra Mansfield, v. pt. 2, 212²

Azuba, dau. of Ezra Mansfield, v. pt. 2, 212²

Barach, son of Ezra Mansfield, v. pt. 2, 212²

Bethiah, dau. of Daniel Mansfield. v. pt. 2, 212

dau. of Samuel Mansfield. v. pt. 2, 211²

 

 

NAME INDEX                           591

 

Mansfield, Bethiah, wife of Andrew Mansfield, jr., v. pt. 2, 211²

Betsey (Chase), wife of Riley Mansfield, iv. 766²

Betsey (Jaquith), wife of Aaron Mansfield, v. pt. 2, 212²

Betty (Townsend), wife of William Mansfield, v. pt. 2, 212

Caroline (Blodgett), wife of A. Mansfield, ii. 1018²

Charles Finny, memorial of, iv. 316²

Charles W., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 198, 202

son of Jesse J. Mansfield, v. pt. 2, 212

Clarence K., of Waterbury, iv. 867

Clarissa (Estabrook), wife of David L. Mansfield, v. pt. 2, 147, 212²

D. L., v. pref. p. v; v. pt 2, 50²

from Salisbury (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 212(2)

Daniel, v. pt. 2, 212²

son of Andrew Mansfield, v. pt. 2, 211²

Daniel jr., v. pt. 2, 212

David L., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 32², 13², 174², 216²

hist. of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 1-216

portrait, v. pt. 2, facing p. 1

sketch of Great Meadows, v. pt. 2, 250-5

sketch of Putney West Hill, v. pt. 2, 248-50

Deborah, dau. of Andrew Mansfield, v. pt. 2, 211²

Eliijah, son of Aaron Mansfield, v. pt. 2, 212²

son of Daniel Mansfield, v. pt. 2 212

Eliza, dau. of Joseph Mansfield jr., v. pt. 2, 211²

wife of Joseph Mansfield jr., v. pt. 2, 211²

Elizabeth, from Eng., of Lynn (Mass.), v. pt 2, 211²

Elizabeth (Conant), 3d wife of Andrew Mansfield jr., v. pt. 2, 211²

Elizabeth (Walton), wife of Andrew Mansfield, v. pt. 2, 211

Emery, v. pt. 2, 269

son of Aaron Mansfield, v. pt. 2, 212²

Ezra, son of Daniel Mansfield v. pt. 2, 212

Dea. Ezra, v. pt 2, 212

from Lynn (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 212²(2)

Ezra jr., v. pt. 2, 212²

Hannah, dau. of Andrew Mansfield, v, pt. 2, 211²

wife of Daniel Mansfield, v. pt. 2, 211², 212

Hannah (Lufkin), wife of Jesse Mansfield, v. pt. 2, 198², 212

Hollis, son of Aaron Mansfield, v. pt. 2, 212²

Hollis C., son of Jesse J. Mansfield, v. pt. 2, 212

J. B., v. pt. 2, 358

J. C., of Dummerston, poem, v. pt. 2, 177²

Jacob, v. pt. 2, 212

Jane (Breed), wife of Andrew Mansfield, v. pt. 2, 212

Jesse J., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 198, 212(2)

John, from Eng., v. pt. 2, 211²

John 2d, from Eng., v. pt. 2, 211²

Joseph, from Eng., of Lynn (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 211²

son of Joseph Mansfield jr., v. pt. 2, 211²

Joseph jr., v. pt. 2, 211²

Joseph C., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 198², 202, 212

Keziah B., son of Aaron Mansfield, v. pt. 2, 212²

Levi, v. pt. 2, 212

Lewis H., son of Aaron Mansfield, v. pt. 2, 212²

Love, m. Ezekiel Newhall, v. pt. 2, 212

Mrs, Lucy (Langdon), editor, iv. 316², 544²

Lydia, v. pt. 2, 212²

dau. of Andrew Mansfield, v. pt. 2, 211²

m. Allen Breed, v. pt. 2' 212

Lydia (Newhall), wife of Daniel Mansfield, v. pt. 2, 212

Lydia (Norwood), wife of Daniel Mansfield, v. pt. 2, 212

Mrs. Margaret (Burrill), wife of Daniel Mansfield, v. pt. 2, 211²

Martin, of Roxbury, iv. 766²

Mary, dau. of Andrew Mansfield, v. pt. 2, 211²

Mary (Lawes) (Neale), 2d wife of Andrew Mansfield jr., v. pt. 2, 211²

Rebecca, dau. of Andrew Mansfield, v. pt. 2, 211²

dau. of Dea. Ezra Mansfield, v. pt. 2, 212²

Rebecca (Kinney), wife of Ezra Mansfield, v. pt. 2, 212(2)

Richard, grantee of Cabot, iv. 75

Riley, of Fayston, iv. 184, 766, 767²

Mrs. Riley, of Fayston, iv. 767

Riley, of Roxbury, iv. 765²

Mrs. Riley, of Roxbury, iv. 766

Robert, from Eng., of Lynn (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 211²

of Lynn (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 211²

 

 

HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Mansfield , Ruth, 2d wife of Daniel Mansfield, v. pt. 2, 212

Mrs. S. B., iv. 767²

Mrs. Sally, of Burlington, i. 655

Samuel, from Eng., of Lynn (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 211²

grantee of Granby, i. 987 note

grantee of Guildhall, i. 997 note

Samuel 3d, v. pt. 2, 211²

Sarah, v. pt. 2, 212

dau. of Joseph Mansfield jr., v. 2, 211²

dau. of Samuel Mansfield, v. pt. 2, 211²

Sarah (Bashaw), wife of Samuel Mansfield, v. pt. 2, 211²

Sarah (Breed), wife of Andrew Mansfield, v. pt. 2, 212

Mrs. Sarah Brigham, of Roxbury, iv. 765², 924

hist. of Roxbury, iv. 735.68

poems, iv. 192, 764-5

Susannah, m. ____ Walton, v. pt. 2, 212

Theophilus, of Sheldon, ii. 372, 378(2)

of Swanton, iv. 1039, 1049, 1132², 1133(2), 1185²

Mrs. Theophilus (Holgate), iv. 1049

Mrs. Theophilus (House), iv. 1049

Will R., of Roxbury, iv. 753

William, v. pt. 2, 212²

son of Daniel Mansfield, v. pt. 2, 212

William H., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 198²(2), 202

son of Jesse Mansfield, v. pt. 2, 212

Mansur, Abiah, of Morgan, iii. 287

Charles H., of Brattleboro, v. 43²

G. B., of Montpelier, iv. 396

George B., of Montpelier, iv. 322

Joseph, of Morgan, iii. 284², 287, 376²

Col. S. M., v. pt. 35, 63²

Warren, of Charleston, iii. 120

William, of Charleston, iii. 109

Col. Z. M., of Brighton, v. pt. 35, 52²

portrait, v. pt. 35, facing p. 64

Mantin, Rev. Carlos, of Waterford, i. 431²

Manton, Marshall, of Shoreham, i. 661²

Manuel, Charles C., of Troy, iii. 342

Ira F., of Troy, iii. 342

Manwell, Stephen, of Richmond, i. 846²

Manzer, ____, iv. 1007²

A. B., of Swanton, iv. 1059², 1088

Abram B., of Swanton, iv. 1134

Isaac, of Swanton, iv. 1009², 1088

Isaac A., of Swanton, iv. 1133²

Rev. Jonathan, of Swanton, iv. 1058², 1087²

M., of Swanton, iv. 1059²

Martin, of Swanton, iv. 1003, 1083

Mrs. Martin, of Swanton, iv. 1083

Stephen R., of Swanton, iv. 1059²

Marache, Solomon, grantee of Underhill, i. 886² note

Maranville, Flora (Thornton), wife of Robert E. Maranville, iii. 545²

Lewis D., of Fair Haven, iii. 701²

Oliver, of Fair Haven, iii. 682. 709

Robert E., of Castleton, iii. 545-6

poems, iii. 545-6

Robert Emmett, of Poultney and Ga. iii. 996²

Marble, ____, ed. N. Y. World, iv. 558

Mrs., of Charlotte, i. 742

Abner, of Bennington, i. 153, 2d ed 155²

Benjamin, of Fayston, iv. 184

Cynthia, m. Peter Quimby, iv. 184

Dexter, of Fayston, iv. 196

Rev. E., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 238²

Eleazer, of Salisbury (Conn.), in Fairfax ii. 169

Ephraim, on Capt. Samuel Robinson's roll, i. 158², 2d ed. 160²

Henry, of Montgomery, ii. 278

J. Z., of Fayston, iv. 188²

John, on Capt. Samuel Robinson's roll, i. 158², 2d ed. 160²

Jonathan. grantee of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 495²

Joseph, of Fayston, iv. 184(2), 188

Joseph jr., of Fayston, iv. 184

Samuel, grantee of Highgate, ii. 256

Mrs. Susan, of Fayston, iv. 184, 188

Rev. William H., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 484²

Marbredo, Lewis, of Fairfax, ii. 402

Marcellus, Lewis Luke, pseud. of Samuel Hull Wilcocke, i. 938²

Marcey, Rev., in Brandon, iii. 467

March, A., of Moretown, iv. 598

Augusta (Perham), wife of Norman C. March, v. pt. 2, 384²

Clement, grantee of Strafford, ii. 1084

John Wright, grantee of Burlington, i. 488

Col. Joseph, of Hartford. v. 12(2)

Norman C., from Greenfield (Mass.), of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 384²

Paul, grantee of St. Albans, ii. 290

grantee of Strafford, ii. 1084

grantee of Swanton, iv. 991

Marckris, D. F., iii. 58²

Marcott, Peter jr., of Montpelier, iv. 332²

Marcou, Prof. Jules, of Cambridge (Mass.), and Paris. ii. 22, 28 note, 69 note; iv. 985², 986, 1138², 1139

Marcy, Mrs., v. 166²

Gov., of N. Y., iv. 465

Ellen Mary, m. George B. McClellan, v. 83 note

F. V., in Brookfield, ii. 862²

Guy, of Cambridge, ii. 797

John, of Cambridge, ii. 611²

 

 

NAME INDEX                           593

 

Marcy, Capt. John, in Rev, war, ii. 390

John jr., grantee of Warren, iv. 801

Joseph, grantee of Warren, iv. 801 ,

Mrs. R. B., v. pt. 2, 47

Samuel, grantee of Warren, iv. 801

Stephen, grantee of Warren, iv. 801

Mrs. William L. (née Mann), v. pt. 2, 161

Col. William L., of N. Y., v. pt. 2, 161

Mardeen, ____, of Maidstone, i. 1027²

Marden, Dr., of Peru, i. 213, 2d ed. 212

Rev. Henry, of New Boston (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 156(2)

went to Turkey, v. pt. 2, 205

Mardin, E. R., of Bradford, ii. 824²

Mareck, Jacob, attorney, i. 473

Margery, ____, Indian, m. Joseph Gris­wold, ii. 1008-10

Marie Antoinette, of France, iii. 1039

Marin, Isaiah, of Ira, iii. 779²

Marion, Gen. Francis, i. 770

Rev. J., in Enosburg, ii. 466²(2)

Marivater, James, on Capt. Samuel Robinson's roll, i. 158²; 2d ed. 160²

Markham, Mrs. (Kellogg), flight from Burgoyne, i. 9

B. Frank, of Montpelier, iv. 327²

Mrs. Ebenezer, iii. 1038

Capt. Ebenezer, iii. 1038

Isaac, of Middlebury, i. 53²

Joshua, of Montpelier, iv. 276²

Markoe, Dr. Thomas M., of Castleton, iii. 821²

Marks, Charles, of Fletcher, ii. 202²

Cornwell, from Glastonbury (Conn.), of Pawlet, iii. 920

Mrs. Cornwell, of Pawlet, iii. 895, 905²

Elisha, of Pawlet, iii. 893, 897

Ira, of Pawlet, iii. 880, 881², 885², 893

James, grantee of Granby, i. 987 note

Jesse, of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 9

John, of Burlington, v. pt. 2, 451

of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 7², 9

Jonathan, grantee of Granby, i. 987 note

Joseph, grantee of Danby, iii. 577

Prudence, m. John C. Prescott, iii. 920

Reuben, of Pawlet, iii. 893

Rosanna (Robinson), wife of William Marks, iii. 920

Sarah (Goodrich), wife of Cornwell Marks, iii. 920

William, from Pawlet, of Nunda (N. Y.), iii. 920

Rev. William, of Readsboro, poem. i. 221², 2d ed. 220

Markum, Jonathan, of Barre, iv. 41²

Marlborough, Duke of, v. pt. 2, 532

Marr, Hobart J., of Brattleboro, v. pt. 35, 53

Marrett, Edward jr., grantee of Brattle­boro, v. 19

Marrin, James, of Ira, iii. 783

Marriner, Capt., iii. 1091²

Marrino, Joseph, of Swanton, iv. 1059²

Marsh, ____, of Brookfield, ii. 803²

of Shrewsbury, iii. 1112², 1131

in St. John's (P. Q.), ii. 928 (2)

of Westfield, iii. 364

of Windsor co., ii. 129²

father of George P. Marsh, ii. 223²

Dr., of Hinsdale (N. H.), v. 78(2)

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 290

Esquire, of Brownington, iii. 93

Miss, m. Stillman Churchill, iv. 172

Mrs., of Hinsdale (N. H.), v. 78²

founder of Vt. Asylum v. 135

m. Philip Bartlett, iv. 819, 821²

Pres., of Oregon, iv. 1137²

Rev., of Marshfield, iv. 210

Prof., of St. Albans, ii. 320²

Capt. Abel, in Rev. war, ii. 390

Randolph claims, ii. 976², 1028(2)

Abram, of Shaftsbury, tory, i. 233, 2d ed. 232²

Alden, of Castleton, iii. 521

Amos, of Bennington, ii. 196

of Clarendon, iii. 554(2), 557 (2), 572

of Cornwall, iv. 913

of Vergennes, ii. 346²

Mrs. Ann, of Hinsdale (N. H.), v. 147², 150

Anna, of Waterbury. i. 837²

Mrs. Anna, of Brattleboro, v. 135

of Hinsdale (N. H.), v. 160²

Anna (Hunt), wife of Dr. Perley March, v. pt. 2, 280, 289²

Arabella, m. Chauncey Goodrich, i. 647

Asa, i. 504

of Rutland, ii. 342², 345²

in Black Snake affair, i. 467²

H., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 352²

B. W., of Cabot, iv. 103², 108²

Benjamin, grantee of Townsend, v. pt. 2, 533², 535

Betsey, m. Samuel Duncan jr., v. pt. 2, 207²

C. A. J., of Glover, iii. 34², 200

taught in Franklin co. grammar school, ii. 98

C. B. of Calais, iv. 136²

Dr. C. B., of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

Carmi L., of Franklin, iv. 1191²

Caroline (Crane), author, i. 558

poems, i. 732

Charles, of Hartford, address on, iv. 323²

of Windsor, i. 609²

of Woodstock, i. 339², 352, 605, note; ii. 980; iii. 257; iv. 270², 374, 440; v. pt. 2, 610²

Charles B., of Calais, iv. 166², 173(2), 174(2)

Chauncey, of Hoosic Falls (N. Y.), i. 259²

Clarence R., of Brandon, iii. 487

Col. Clement, grantee of Huntington, i. 813²

Cora M., m. S. W. Jones jr., iii. 487

 

 

 

 

594                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Marsh, Daniel, of Clarendon, iii. 487, 554(2), 559², 561², 572, 573²

of Hartford, i. 527²

of Hinesburg, i. 804

grantee of Morgan, iii. 282²

grantee of Worcester, iv. 883²

Rev. Daniel, of Bennington, i. 161², 162, 2d ed. 164(2)

sketch, i. 161, 2d ed. 163

of Rupert, i. 225, 2d ed. 223²

Dwight, of Calais, iv. 144, 147², 168²

of Swanton, ii. 444²; iv. 1060

Edward S., of Brandon, iii. 487

Eleazer J., of Cabot, iv. 102²

Eli, of Montpelier, iv. 279²

Elias, of Waterbury, i. 836(2), 837²; iv. 814², 819, 821²

Eliphalet, of Williamstown, ii. 1149²

Elisha, grantee of Randolph, ii. 1028

grantee of Shrewsbury, iii. 1127²

Eliza E., (Sprague). wife of Rodney V. Marsh, iii. 487, 488

Emerson, of Montpelier, iv. 531²

Ephraim, of Cabot, iv. 79

Esther (Holcomb), wife of William B. Marsh. i. 803

Ezra, of Montpelier, iv. 531²

F. M., of Sheldon, ii. 377², 378

Frederick, of Montpelier, iv. 328², 336², 337

Mrs. Frederick, of Montpelier, iv. 337

Frederick D., of Greensboro, iii. 226²

Frederick W., of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 29

George, of Bennington, i. 259²

George P., of Burlington and Woodstock, i. 399, 504, 509², 532², 558, 560², 604² note, 645², 751² note, 902²; ii. 101, 223²; ii. 531(2); iii. 920², 1033; iv. 1197; v. pt. 2, 594

American minister to Sardinia, i. 339²

official life, i. 472

Mrs. George P., see Marsh, Caroline (Crane)

Gurley, of Wallingford, iii. 1168²

Hannah, of Montpelier, iv. 327

m. Caleb Pitkin, iv. 198, 212

Henry O., of Cabot, iv. 122²

Herman O., of Calais, iv. 170², 174²

Irene, of Jericho, i. 837²

m. ____ Coleman, iv. 814²

Isaac, of Holland, iii. 232

Capt. Isaac, from Stockbridge (Mass.), of Marshfield, iv. 197², 198, 199², 212, 219

Eld. J., ii. 289

Jacob, of Clarendon, i. 125-6, 2d ed. 126-7; iii. 554(2), 555, 556², 559, 572

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 306²

James, of Hartford, iii. 1033

from Canaan (Conn.) of Water­bury, iv. 239², 822², 823, 828², 831², 835. 836

sketches, i. 835-7; iv. 814-7

Dea. James, from Plymouth (N. H.), of Cabot, iv. 89², 96², 113²

Rev. James, Pres. of Univ. of Vt., i. 523(2), 525, 530, 532, 555², 556, 557(2), 558, 647, 940(2); ii. 674²

sketch, i. 527-9

James jr., of Jericho and Waterbury, i. 836(2), 837², 838; iv. 814², 835

James W., of Burlington, i. 655²

Jason, of Calais, iv. 137, 147², 165², 170², 171. 172², 174², 175²

Jason jr., of Calais, iv. 170²

Jefferson, of Northfield, iv. 668

Jess, of Brattleboro, v. 167², 172

Jesse, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 339, 342²

Joel, iv. 736

of Calais, iv. 167

grantee of Orange, ii. 956

grantee of Randolph, ii. 1028

Col. Joel, in Rev. war, ii. 389²

John, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 111

of Montpelier. iv. 298². 531²

of Portsmouth (N. H.), grantee of Bloomfield, i. 950 note

John, of Waitsfield, iv. 770²

Dr. John, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 603

John 3d, grantee of Waterbury, iv. 824

John L., of Clarendon, iii. 554, 561²

hist. of Clarendon, iii. 571

John P., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 542², 550(2)

John S., of Clarendon, iii. 571

Jonas, of Shoreham, i. 96², 2562

Jonathan, of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 522²

Joseph, of Brownington, iii. 92

of Coventry. iii. 140, 141(2), 143(2), 158(2), 159(2)

of Hinesburg, i. 472²(2), 798², 804

of Holland, iii. 232

in Johnson, ii. 674²

from Lebanon (Conn.), of Hart­ford, i. 527

of Randolph, ii. 976²

of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 7

of Windham (Conn.), i. 803

Dr. Joseph, of Burlington, i. 504

Lt. Gov. Joseph, of Hartford, i. 773; ii. 958, 1028; iii. 1075

Rev. Joseph, v. pt. 2, 730

in Fairlee, ii. 902²

of Guildhall, i. 1011(2)

of Marshfield, iv. 207

in Randolph, ii. 1001

of Tunbridge, ii. 1124²

of Waitsfield, iv. 781

Col. Joseph, of Hartford, ii. 941; v. 13, 14²

in Rev. war, ii. 389²

Joseph jr., grantee of Randolph, ii. 1028

Julian, of Montpelier, iv. 531²

Lathrop, of Franklin, ii. 222

Laura (Wheelock), 2d wife of Rev. James Marsh, i. 528

Leonard, of Shoreham, i. 96², 256²

Dr. Leonard, of Burlington, i. 504, 524(2), 535², 558

 

 

NAME INDEX                           595

 

Marsh, Lewis, of Montpelier, iv. 531²

Louisa (Wheelock), wife of Rev. James Marsh, i. 527²

Lucy (Morgan), wife of James Marsh jr., i. 837²

Lydia (Robinson), wife of Dwight Marsh, iv. 168²

Dr. M. M., of Montpelier, iv. 278, 291², 359

Mary, wife of Daniel Marsh, iii. 487

Miriam (Walbridge), wife of James Marsh, iv. 113²

Norman C., of Brookline. v. pt. 2, 381, 385²

Osman, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 36²

Dr. Perley, of Hinsdale (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 280

Perry, of Calais, iv. 147². 172, 173

from Petersham (Mass.), of Calais, iv. 710-1

Polly, of Calais, iv. 166

m. Gideon Spencer, iv. 198

Rene, of Waterbury, i. 836

Rodney V., of Brandon, iii. 487-8

Ruth, m. Rufus Benson, iii. 612²

m. S. W. Osgood, iv. 86²

S. G., portrait, v. facing p, 151

Sally, of Calais, iv. 166

Samuel, of Plainfield, iv. 727

Rev. Samuel, of Danville, iii. 179²(2), 180

in Marshfield, iv. 207

author, iv. 316²

Rev. Spencer, of Burlington, i. 538²

Mrs. Susan (Perkins) (Arnold), mother of George P. Marsh, i. 399

Thomas, of Hinesburg and Ferrisburg, i. 804, 807²

Warren, of Brattleboro, v. 58

Wheeler, of Fairfax, ii. 403²

William, of Clarendon, iii. 572(2)

pioneer of Dorset, i. 184(2), 2d ed. 185

Mrs. William, of Dorset, i. 184. 2d ed. 185

William, of Greensboro, iii. 226²

of Pawlet, iii. 881, 889²

of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128(2)

from Woodstock, of Pawlet, iii. 920

Eld. William, of Swanton, iv. 1093²

Rev. William, of Sutton, in Richford, ii. 285(2)

Lt. William, of Guilford, v. pt. 3; 28, 29, 32, 33, 35, 37, 58

Col. William, v. pt. 2, 539²

of Manchester, i. 185, 2d ed. 186², 201, 202, 771²

William jr., of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 37

Dr. William B., of Hinesburg, i. 735², 798², 803-4

William D., of Clarendon, iii. 561²

of Montpelier, iv. 531²

Rev. William H., of Brandon, iii. 465-6, 467², 468²

Mrs. William L. (née Bowen) iii. 563 note

Williams, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 30²

Marshal, ____, pioneer of Whiting, i. 116

Jonathan, of Bethel, iv. 770²

of Hinesburg, i. 794²

Rev. Joseph, of Hinesburg, i. 796

Rev. Thomas, of Arlington, 2d ed. i. 133² note

Marshall, ____, of Greensboro, iii. 230

Mrs., of Poultney, iii. 974

Rev., in Colchester, i. 777

in Huntington, i. 827²

of Swanton, iv. 1079

of Stratford (N. H.), in Bloomfield, i. 951²

from Conn., i. 892²

Col., in Rev. war, ii. 389²

A. P., of Cabot, iv. 81²

Dr. Alden V., of Mt. Holly; iii. 851

Aldrich C., of Stowe, ii. 712², 744², 756²

Almon A., of Stowe, ii. 744², 756²

Amasa, of Stowe, ii. 697²(2), 699

of Waterbury, iv. 829

Antipas, of Northumberland (N.H.), i. 1036²

B. W., of Rutland, iii. 1029

Benjamin G. W., of Stowe, ii. 756²

Benjamin W., of Rutland, iii. 1043²

Betsey N., of Stowe, ii. 715

Caleb, of Northumberland (N. H.), i. 1036²

Mrs. Caleb, of Maidstone, i. 1028²

Chester, of Stowe, ii. 714², 717

Mrs. Chester, of Stowe, ii. 717

Dudley, of Plainfield, iv. 724²

E., of Middletown, iii. 835²

E. F., author, iv. 317

Esther, of Stowe, ii. 715

George, of Brunswick, i. 948, 963²

George C., of Stowe, ii. 712²

Hannah M., of Stowe, ii. 715

Hiram M., of Stowe. ii. 715, 757

Ichabod, of Poultney, iii. 965(2), 970², 980, 989(2)

Mrs. Ichabod, of Poultney, iii. 989²

Ira M., of Stowe, ii. 715

Isaac, of Waterbury, iv. 867

Isaac jr., of Waterbury, iv. 840²

Rev. J. D., in Charlotte, i. 742²

in Shelburne, i. 883²

Dr. J. W., of Pawlet, iii. 894

John, v. 180

Chief justice, i. 604² note; ii. 131²

Joseph, of Poultney, iii. 965, 970²

of Stowe, ii. 697², 742²

Mrs. Joseph, of Stowe, ii. 706²

Rev. Joseph, from Conn., in Essex, i. 785²

Rev. L., of Burlington, i. 546²

of Castleton. iii. 528

Lucius, of Waterbury, iv. 821²

Lydia, of Poultney, iii. 989

Mabel, of Poultney, iii. 995

McL., of Wells River, ii. 956

 

 

596                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Marshall, McLane, of Groton, i. 321²

Margaret G., hist. of Brunswick, Mrs. i. 960²-6

Maria, m. ____ Johnson, i. 966

Mary, m. George W. Byron, i. 1036²

Mary S., of Stowe, ii. 715

Matthew, of Greensboro, iii. 216

Moses, of Corinth, ii. 883, 887

N. R., of Stowe, ii. 712

Nancy, m. G. W. Byron, i. 1036²

Nathaniel, grantee of Mt. Tabor, iii. 869

Capt. Norris, of Groton, iv. 1163²

O. A., v. pref. v

Orra, of Stowe, ii. 706², 742²

Peter, grantee of Fairlee, ii. 889²

Polly, of Poultney, iii. 995

m. Noah Churchill, ii. 698

Samuel, of Stowe, ii. 697², 706², 768²

Samuel S., of Stowe, ii. 757

W. R., of Minn., ii. 180.

Willard, of Charleston, iii. 108, 120

William, of Brunswick, i. 963²

Mrs. William, of Brunswick, i. 964

Rev. William, i. 286², 289², 290(2)

in Barnet, i. 287

of Phila., i. 292(2), 293, 296

Capt. William, of Groton, iv. 1163²

Marshalls, of Poultney, iii. 973²

Marsley, William, grantee of Warren, iv. 801

Marsten, William, of Fayston, iv. 182²

Marstin, Dea. Peter, of Orford (N. H.), in Corinth, ii. 881

William, of Richford, ii. 428

Marston, Rev., in Strafford, ii. 1083

Albert J., in Leominster (Me.), v. pt. 2, 710

Ella Mary (Green), wife of Albert J. Marston, v. pt. 2, 710

Ira L., of Hyde Park, ii. 757

of Stowe, ii. 768²

J. S., of Cabot, iv. 102²

J. T., of Montpelier, iv. 277², 279, 358

Capt. Jacob, in Rev. war, ii. 390

Jeremiah T., of Montpelier, iv. 272², 273², 292(2), 309², 310

from Montpelier, of Madison (Wis.), iv. 357²

Mrs. Jeremiah T. (née Dodge), iv. 309

John, grantee of Vershire, ii. 1132

Lydia, m. Ansel Goodspeed, iii. 1201²

Rev. Moses, of Williamstown, ii. 1144, 1149

Dea. Peter, of Fairlee, ii. 891, 895², 902²

Susannah, from Conn., of Newbury, ii. 945²

William, of Fayston, iv. 184²

grantee of Vershire, ii. 1132

William jr., grantee of Fairlee, ii. 891

from Hampton (N.H.), of Fairlee, ii. 895²

Marston & Barker, of Montpelier, iv. 310

Martell, Mrs., of Roxbury, iv. 738², 763

Martelle, Noah, of South Hero, ii. 577²

Marten, John, of Danby, iii. 588

Marther, Dr. Samuel, grantee of Arlington, 2d ed. i. 122

Timothy, grantee of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 6²

Martin, ____, of Berlin, iv. 74

of Hyde Park, ii. 648², 649, 651²(2), 652(2)

of Worcester, iv. 900², 903²

Dr., of Highgate, ii. 264

Fr., iv. 982

Miss, m. Peter Wheeler, i. 753

Lt., iii. 1079, 1080

Capt., of Brattleboro, v. 51²(2), 52(2)

of St. Johnsbury, i. 403²

Rev. A. H., in Randolph, ii. 1001

A. S., of Williamstown, ii. 1143²

Aaron, of Richford, ii. 428

of Williamstown, ii. 1011², 1192

Mrs. Aaron (née Flint), of Williams­town, ii. 1011²

Aaron M., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 226²

Mrs. Abel, of Warren, iv. 810

Abigail, m. Robert Beebe, iii. 1206²

Adam, grantee of Montpelier, iv. 255

Addison, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 347²

Adeline (Batchelder), wife of Levi Martin, iv. 717²

Albert L., of South Hero, ii. 577²

Albert R., of Williamstown, ii. 1150

Allen, of Plainfield, iv. 718², 719, 728, 730², 731

Ardin, of Calais, iv. 166²

Asahel, of Benson, iii. 417²

Benjamin, of South Hero, ii. 586

Bethiah, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 230²

Betsey, of Calais, iv. 166²

m. John Fisk, iv. 634

Bowman, of Marshfield, iv. 198, 205, 212²

Bowman P., of Marshfield, iv. 219²

Burnham, of Chelsea, ii. 873²

Orange co. officer, ii. 806²(2)

Rev. C. W., in Randolph, ii. 1001

of Strafford, ii. 1079²

Caleb, grantee of Brookfield, ii. 855² 857²(2), 859, 860(2)

Charles C., from Compton (P. Q.), in Stowe, ii. 757, 768²

Charles N., of Bradford, ii. 842

Rev. Christopher W., in Braintree, ii. 848, 851

Cyril, of Brattleboro, v. 57²

Cyrus, of Guilford v. pt 3, 58

Daniel. of Putney, v. pt. 2, 225², 226², 230, 233

of Randolph, ii. 996²

David, of Highgate, ii. 420

Eben, of Plainfield, iv. 728, 731

Ebenezer, of Bradford, ii. 812(2)

surveyor, iv. 56²

Capt. Ebenezer, in Rev. war, ii. 390

Edward, of Randolph, ii. 999

Elizabeth, of Randolph, ii. 989²

Rev. Elon Olds, of Underhill, i. 887

 

 

NAME INDEX                           597

 

Martin, Ephraim, of Bradford, ii. 812

with Stevens' Rangers, ii. 946²

Erastus, of Randolph, ii. 1000², 1001

Dr. F., of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 676

Freelove, of Ira, iii. 783²

George, of Pittsfield, iii. 935, 936

of Poultney, iii. 979

of St. Albans, ii. 334

of Worcester, iv. 884², 885, 900²

m. Sarah Durkee, ii. 1020²

Rev. George E., of Brattleboro, v. 25²

H. F., from Peru (N. Y.), of Swanton, iv. 1031, 1038, 1080², 1129(2), 1130

H. P., of Marshfield, iv. 205

Mrs. Hannah, of Stowe, ii. 707

Harvey C., of Ferrisburg, iv. 1191²

Henry, of South Hero, ii. 586

Isaac, grantee of Charlotte, i. 733² note

Col. Isaac, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 705²

James, of Ira, iii. 779²

of Plainfield, iv. 729²

of Williamstown, ii. 1143²

James L., of Londonderry, iv. 1191², 1192², 1194²

of South Hero, ii. 586

Jesse, of Randolph, ii. 999, 1000²

Job H., of Pawlet, iii. 886²

Joel, of Berlin, iv. 1189²

John, of Bradford, ii. 812

of Calais, Rev. soldier, iv. 147, 165², 176, 1199

of Charleston, iii. 118(2)

of Enosburg, ii. 155

of Fairfax, ii. 402

of Grand Isle co., ii. 475²

of Huntington, i. 814²(2), 815², 816, 817²

of North Hero, ii. 481, 564(2), 566

from R. I., of Landgrove, i. 198, 2d ed. 197²-8

of Richford, ii. 428

of Swanton, ii. 444²; iv. 1060

juror, i. 466²

in War of 1812, ii. 392²

with Stevens' Rangers, ii. 946²

John jr., of Calais, iv. 147², 165², 176²

Dr. John P., from Londonderry, of Danby, v. pt. 3¹, 24²

Jonathan, of Bradford, ii. 812

Jonathan J., grantee of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 15²

Joseph, grantee of Chelsea, ii. 870²

Joshua, of Randolph, ii. 989²

L. D., of Montgomery, ii. 275²

L. M., of Williamstown, ii. 1148²

L. W., of Montgomery, ii. 275²

L. W. & co., of Montgomery, ii. 277²

Laforest G., of Randolph, ii. 994

Lee, of Plainfield, iv. 722²

Lewis, of Chittenden, iii. 549²

Louisa A., of Moretown, iv. 603

Lucretia, m. Dr, Luther Newcomb, iv. 510

Lucretia (Walker), wife of Samuel Martin, v. pt. 2, 94²

Lucy, m. Dea. Samuel Flint, ii. 1020

Luther M., of Williamstown, iv. 25²

Dr, Lyman, of Peacham, iv. 156²

Rev. M., of Middletown, iii. 833

Rev. M. M., sermon, iii. 842

Margaret, of Roxbury, iv. 756²

Martha F., m. William E. Tobey, iv. 170

Mary, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232

Mary, m. Samuel P. Hooker, iii. 1005²

Mathew, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 537², 538

of Brattleboro, v. 34(2), 57²

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 672²

Michael, of Bennington, i. 260

Milton, of Williamstown, ii. 1148², 1150

N. G., of Sheldon, ii. 378

Nathaniel, of Bradford, ii. 812

of Enosburg, ii. 147²

in Greensboro, iii. 383²

Nathaniel W., of Middletown, iii. 835²

Noah, of South Hero, ii. 586

Norton, of Hyde Park, ii. 649

O. J., of Brattleboro, v. 179²

Patrick, of Grand Isle, ii. 532

Mrs. Patrick, of Grand Isle, ii. 532

Peter, grantee of Hyde Park, ii. 631², 641²(2), 642(2), 654²

of Underhill, iii. 1006

Capt. Peter, of Hyde Park, Rev. soldier, ii. 656²(2)

Mrs. Peter, of Hyde Park, ii. 656²

Philip, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 57², 63(2)

Capt. Philip, of Brattleboro, v. 51

Polly, of Calais, iv. 166²

Col. Porter, of Williamstown, m 1144, 1148²

Prudence, of Barton, iii. 81

R. L., of Plainfield, iv. 723

Rachel, of Ira, iii. 783²

Rebeka, m. John Barney, v. pt. 3, 80²

Reuben, of Bradford, ii. 1160

of Charlotte, i. 735

Rial, of Calais, iv. 167

Robert, pioneer of Montgomery, ii. 275²

Sabra (Axtell), wife of William Martin, iv. 213²

Sally, of Randolph, ii. 1000²

Samuel, of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 187

of Fair Haven, iii. 709

grantee of Lunenburg, i. 1015²

of Poultney, iii. 981

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 693

m. Lucretia Walker, v. pt. 2, 94²

Dr, Samuel J., of Mt. Holly, iii. 851

Sarah, m. Chester H. Walker, v. pt. 2, 94²

m. Norris D. Tainter, v. pt. 2, 719

Sarah (Durkee), wife o. George² Martin, ii. 1020²

Smith, of Williamstown, ii. 1143²

 

598                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

 

Martin Lt. Solomon, from Pittsfield (Mass.), of Benson, iii. 407², 408², 417, 419

Rev. Solon, of Concord, i. 974²(2), 976²

of Corinth, ii. 881(2)

in West Fairlee, ii. 915(2)

Stephen, of Calais, iv. 166

Stoddard, of Ferrisburg, i. 735

Mrs. Susan, of Bradford, ii. 1160

Thomas, of Ira, iii. 779², 783

grantee of Mt. Tabor. iii. 869²

grantee of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 495²

of South Hero, ii. 586

Vine, of Randolph, ii. 999

Lt. W. E., of Barre, iv. 10

Walter, of South Hero, ii. 586

Washington, ii. 1016

Willard, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 63, 64

Willard S., of Barre, iv. 25²

of Plainfield, iv. 718² (2), 730(2)

William, of Bradford, ii. 1160

of Guilford. v. pt. 3, 63²

of Highgate, ii. 265

of Marshfield, iv. 202, 204², 731, sketch. iv. 213-1

of Windham (Conn,), ii. 1020²

William jr., of Marshfield, iv. 205

William H., of Glover, iii. 199², 208²

Rev. Z., of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 44, 103²

Martin & Andrews, of Bradford, ii. 824²

Martin & Simonds, of Montpelier, iv. 280

Martins, of Peacham, i. 360²

Martindale, Rev., of Tinmouth, iii. 1151, 1152

Caroline D., m. Daniel Roberts, iii. 1186

Cephas K., of Wallingford, iii. 1170

Dr. Cephas K., of La Crosse (Wis.), iii. 1170²

Delia, m. Orville Clark, iii. 860²

Dianthe (Kent), wife of Rev. Stephen Martindale, iii. 1153, 1154, 1181

Edwin, of Wallingford, iii. 1169², 11712

Elizabeth (Fox), wife of Edwin Martindale, iii. 1171²

Henry C., of Wash. co. (N. Y.), iii. 860²

Huldah (Smith), wife of Col. Stephen Martindale, iii. 1153

Gen. John Henry, iv. 1184

Moses, of Highgate, ii. 265²

Stephen, of Benson, iii. 1170²

of Wallingford, iii. 1170

Rev. Stephen, of Dorset and Walling­ford, i. 191², 209², 2d ed. 192², 208², iii. 607, 1136

sketches. iii. 1153-4, 1181-2

of Tinmouth, iii. 832

Col. Stephen, from Stockbridge (Mass.), of Dorset, i. 188, 2d ed. 189; iii. 1153

Marton, Nathaniel, grantee of Newbury, ii. 944

Martyn, Alba F., of Plainfield, iv. 722(2), 734

Emma O., of Northfield, iv. 637

James R., of Northfield, iv. 637

Lester, of Northfield, iv. 637

Mrs. Mary (Flint), wife of Lester Martyn, iv. 637

Marvil, John, of Highgate, ii. 421²

John jr., of Highgate, ii. 421

Marvin, ____, of Burlington, i. 496

m. ____ Squire, ii. 123²

m. Stephen Royce, iii. 1144²

of Tinmonth, iii. 1143, 1151

Lt., iii. 1083²

Anna (Harlow), m. Zacheus Cole, v. pt. 2, 580

wife of Giles Marvin, v. pt. 2, 580, 614

Benjamin, of Alburg, ii. 481, 490(2)

in Enosburg, ii. 146

pensioner, ii. 393

Rev. Benjamin, in Alburg, ii. 487²(2)

of Charlotte, i. 742²

of Grand Isle circuit, ii. 485²

in Richford, ii. 284²

Capt. Benjamin, of Alburg, ii. 489²(2), 491

Charles B., of Burlington, i. 549

Daniel B., of Swanton, iv. 1039², 1046² 1059, 1133

David, Grand Isle co. officer, ii. 479(2) 480

in militia, ii. 514

Rev. David, of Alburg, ii. 484-7, 487², 514

hist. of Alburg, ii. 487²-517

E., son of Dr. Ebenezer Marvin, ii. 339, 367²

Mrs. E., m. Dr. Jabez Penniman, ii. 339

Ebenezer, of Burlington, i. 512²

of Hammond (N. Y.), iv. 1052²

Grand Isle co., of council of cen­sors, ii. 481

Dr. Ebenezer, from Conn., of Franklin and Tinmouth, ii. 92², 218², 219, 222², 223², 319, 339, 367², 490²; iii. 1142, 1144, 1145, 1149(2), 1150²

in Rev. war, ii. 121²

sketch, ii. 228²-30

Mrs. Ebenezer (née Adams), ii. 123², 230; iii. 1144²

Ebenezer jr., of Franklin, ii. 93², 221², 222(2), 295²

of Sheldon, ii. 123², 125², 126², 221(2), 372, 377², 378(2) ; iv. 1051²

State's attorney, ii. 93

Elihu, grantee of Hyde Park, ii. 629

Elisha, grantee of Hyde Park, ii. 629²

G. R., of Frelighsburg (P. Q.), iv. 1144

Giles, of Westminister, v. pt. 2, 580, 614

Jonathan J., lawyer, ii. 94²

Julia, m. Benjamin H. Smalley, iv. 1052², 1144

 

 

NAME INDEX                           599

 

Marvin, Minerva, wife of Stephen Royce, ii. 121²

N. J., of Swanton, iv. 1103²

Nathan, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 626²

Ozias, grantee of Wolcott, ii. 777²

Phoebe (Averill), wife of Nathan Marvin, v. pt. 2, 626²

Richard, of Swanton, iv. 1134², 1185²

Rigney D., of Swanton, iv. 1037², 1128-9, 1185-6

Samuel B. S., of Berkshire, ii. 118

Stephen, of Fairfield, ii. 301

Mrs. Stephen, of Fairfield, ii. 301

Stephen, of Sheldon, ii. 393²

T. B., of Swanton, iv. 1019², 1026, 1036², 1082², 1134², 1186

T. B. & Son, of Swanton, iv. 1036², 1130

Theodore B., of Swanton, iv. 1133

Thomas, of Montpelier, iv. 355

Rev. Thomas, of Alburg, ii. 485, 487², 491, 496²

Thomas C., in militia, ii. 514

Mary, Queen of Eng., v. pt. 2, 455

Mary, wife of Joe, Indian, iii. 374

Marzenson, Mark, of Shoreham, i. 95

Maseure, Rev., in Bloomfield, i. 951²

Mason, ____, artist, iv. 592

of Lyme (N. H.), ii. 848 note

of Waterbury, iv. 821²

Eld., of Craftsbury, iii. 216

Rev., of Danby, iii. 605

Col., in Civil war, iv. 127²

A. H., of Swanton, ii. 445; iv. 1060²

Abel, of Greensboro, iii. 226

Alanson, of Mendon, iii. 789²

Albert, attorney, i. 473

Almon, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 18²

Alvin Hyde, of Franklin co., ii. 93²

Andrew Jackson, of Richmond, i. 846

Ann F., m. William Otis, iii. 639²

Anthony, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 380(2), 393, 401

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 110²

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 91²

Arathusa Atherton (Jennison), wife of George C. Mason, iv. 1119²

B. F., artist, iv. 325²

Bethiah, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231

Capt. Dan, of Glover, iii. 207

Daniel, of Westminister, v. pt. 2, 624², 652

Rev. Daniel, of Craftsbury, iii. 155(2), 165², 169², 298

in Lunenburg, i. 1021

from Sturbridge (Mass.), of Craftsbury, in. 165²

Capt. Daniel, of Glover, sketch, iii. 383

Rev. Darwin B., of Tinmouth, iii. 1150²

of Wells, iii. 1195

Rev. David, in Lunenburg, i. 1021(2)

Rev. Eaton, of Westminster West, v, pt. 2, 646²

Edwin D., of Richmond, i. 472², 845

Elbridge, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 377²

Elias, of Craftsbury, iii. 170²

Elijah, grantee of Randolph, ii. 1028

Rev. Elijah, of Bellows Falls. v. pt. 2, 510²

Elizabeth Adeline (Colton), wife of Elkinah Mason, iii. 735

Elizabeth (Temple), wife of Anthony Mason, v. pt. 2, 91²

Elkinah, of Castleton, iii. 735

Ella, m. Hoyt T. Spaulding, v. pt. 2, 26²

Ephraim, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 381

Ephraim H., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 379, 381, 383², 385²(2), 386, 400², 404²

George, of Barton, iii. 75²

of Irasburg, iii. 255²

of Morristown, ii. 690

from Putney, of Washington (D. C.), sketch, v. pt. 2, 400²

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 45

George C., of Swanton, iv. 1119²

George M., lawyer, iii. 37

Henry, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 676

in War of 1812, ii. 392

Henry S., of Cabot, iv. 122²

Hiram, of Craftsbury, iii. 145, 171(2)

Capt. Hiram, of Craftsbury, iii. 170²

Isaiah, from Berkshire co. (Mass.), of Ira, iii. 781, 783

James, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 236

of Sheldon, ii. 373, 377²

Jeremiah, of N. H., i. 368

Jesse, of Cabot, iv. 86(2)

John, of Castleton, iii. 515², 517²

of Ira, iii. 779, 781(2), 783(2)

of Rutland co., iii. 519

of N. H., i. 908²

grantee of N. H., ii. 94

author, i. 558; iv. 3170

Rev. John, of Roxbury, iv. 751

Capt. John, from Groton (Conn.), of Castleton, iii. 509²(2)

Maj. John, iii. 509²

John W., of Craftsbury, iii. 171

Jonas, grantee of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 3²

Jonathan jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 74²

Joseph, of Enosburg, ii. 399

of Greensboro, iii. 226²

Josephine (Buffum), wife of George Mason, v. pt. 2, 400²

Joshua, grantee of Worcester, iv. 883²

L. A., of Randolph, ii. 996

L. T., of Ira, iii. 784(2)

Leander, of Highgate, ii. 420²

Leonard, of Ira, iii. 783(2), 784; iv. 573²

Lloyd, of Sheldon, ii. 377²

Lorenzo M., of CAstleton, iii. 524²

Lydia, of Ira, iii. 783²

Mrs. M. R. H., poems, iii. 568-9

Margaret (Fanning), wife of Peter Mason 2d, iii. 509²

Dea. Marshall, of St. Albans, ii. 340

 

600                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Mason, Martha (Barney), wife of Perez Mason, iii. 206

Martin, of Moretown, iv. 603

Mary (Hibbard), wife of Rev. Reuben Mason, iii. 206

Maj. Milo, of Castleton. iii. 509², 529

Moses, of Craftsbury, iii. 170²

of St. Albans, ii. 434

N. J., of Cabot, iv. 86, 108²

Naomi, of Ira, iii. 784

Rev. Nathan, in Ira, iii. 782

Nathaniel, of Ira, iii. 779², 783

Nelson D., of Greensboro, iii. 226

O. D., of Swanton, iv. 1038, 1045², 1046², 1134²

Paul, of Moretown, iv. 917(2)

Perez, of Lebanon (N. H.), iii. 206

Rev. Perez, in Fairlee, ii. 903

Perley, of Fairlee, ii. 903², 905², 906²

Perris, of Ira, iii. 784

Peter, of Tunbridge, ii. 1117²

Peter 2d, of Groton (Conn.), iii. 509²

Prudence (Hills), wife of Ephraim H. Mason, v. pt. 2, 404²

Mrs. Prudence L., of Burlington, i. 655²

Mrs. R. A., iii. 1129²

Reuben, grantee of Westfield, iii. 343², 352²

Rev. Reuben, of Albany, iii. 57

of Glover, in. 205²-6

sketch, iii. 382²

Rev. Reuben, of Newport, iii. 296, 297

of Waterford, i. 431²

Robert, of Castleton, iii. 450²

of Goshen, i. 37²

of Swanton, iv. 1003

Mrs. Roena, poem, iii. 569

Roswell W., of Goshen, i. 35²

Samuel, of Charleston, iii. 380

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 624²

Sarah (Woodward), wife of Capt. John Mason, iii. 509²

Silas, of Readsboro, i. 220², 2d ed. 219²

Stephen, of Coventry, iii. 160²

Gen. Stephen T., iii. 695

Rev. Thomas, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 279²

Dr. Tyler, of Craftsbury, Newport, etc., iii. 298

of Clover, iii. 208²

W., of Brighton, i. 953

Waram, of Westfield, iii. 344

William, of Charleston, iii. 380

William R., of Greensboro, iii. 226

Wyram, of Craftsbury, iii. 56²

Mason & Slidell, ii. 964², 965; iii. 769²

Masse, Father, iv. 981, 982

Massey, Col., iv. 1153

D. H., of Worcester, iv. 902, 912

Elizabeth, of Peacham, iv. 1157

John, of Peacham, iv. 1157

Masson, Garvin Luc H., iv. 1077

Masta, Dr. I. A., iii. 82²

Dr. John B., of Barton, iii. 43, 182

Masten, Asa, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 20², 42²

Charlotte Mack, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 42²

Chester, v. pt. 34, 46²

Masters, Benjamin, in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Mastick, Lydia (Caryl), wife of Nathaniel Mastick. v. pt. 2, 163²

Nathaniel, v. pt. 2, 163²

Mastin, John, of Charleston, iii. 109

Masuer, Harrison, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 33, 36

Mather, Dr., of Hyde Park, ii. 666

Charles, grantee of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 520²

Cotton, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 443²

Rev. Cotton, of Boston, iii. 368, 1013; iv. 541

David, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 443²

Elisha, grantee of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 520²

Huldah, m. Erastus Hall, v. pt. 2, 418

Watrous, of Warren, iv. 802

William, of Castleton, iii. 521

of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 441, 443², 450

of Warren, iv. 810

Mashers, Samuel, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 442²

Matherson, Asa, of Charleston, iii. 380

John, grantee of Charleston, iii. 119

Eld. S. G., of Sandy Hill (N. Y.), iii. 541

William, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

Matheson, ____ of Eng., ii. 833

Mathew, ____, of Morristown, ii. 682²

Almira (Miller), wife of Dan Mathew, v. pt. 2, 446

Betsey (Carpenter), wife of Cotton Mathew, v. pt. 2, 446

Clarissa (Thomas), wife of Luther Mathew, v. pt. 2, 446

Cotton, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 445², 446

Dan, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 445²

Capt. Dan, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 446

Elihu, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 446

Elijah, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 446

Eliza (Gould), 2d wife of Gen. Phineas Mathew, v. pt. 2, 446

Gad, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 446

Godfrey, of Highgate, ii. 255

Hannah (Church), wife of Timothy Mathew jr., v. pt. 2, 446

Huldah, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 446

Huldah (Taylor), wife of Lt. Phineas Mathew, v. pt. 2, 446(2)

James P., of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 445², 446

Lucy (Adams), wife of Capt. Rufus Mathew, v. pt. 2, 446

Luther, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 446(2)

Lydia (Curtis) (Allen), 3d wife of Timothy Mathew, v. pt. 2, 446

Mary (Cole), wife of Gen. Phineas Mathew, v. pt. 2. 446

Nif, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 446

 

NAME INDEX                                       601

 

Mathew, Phineas, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 445², 446

Gen. Phineas, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 445², 446

Phineas jr., v. pt. 2, 446

Rufus, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 446(2)

Sarah, m. Jona Howard, v. pt. 2, 446

Sarah (Fuller), wife of Timothy Mathew, v. pt. 2, 446

Timothy, from Suffield (Conn.), of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 445², 446

Mrs. Timothy (née Kent), v. pt. 2, 446

Timothy jr., of Marlboro, v. pt. 2 446(2)

William, from Suffield (Conn.), of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 445²

Mathews, David, grantee of Underhill, i. 886² note

Maj. Joel, iv. 762²

Samuel, of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 530²

Thomas, of Eng, v. pt. 2, 308

Mathewson, Rev. A., of Castleton, iii. 516²

A. A., of Danby, iii. 610, 651²

A. B., of Barton, iii. 46

Abraham, grantee of Westfield, 343²

Albert, of Danby, iii. 601²

B., hist. of Castleton Advent Christian church, iii. 539-42

Isaac, of Mendon, iii. 786

of Rutland, iii. 1088²

Mark, in War of 1812, ii. 392²

Noah, grantee of Westfield, iii. 343²

Susanna, m. Stephen Baker, iii. 609²

William, grantee of Westfield, iii. 343²

Mathewson family, i. 346

Mathieu, Edmund, of Montpelier, iv. 531²

James, of Montpelier, iv. 531²

Matlack. Rev. Stacy Haines, iv. 705

in Northfield, iv. 652²

Matson, Amos, of Vershire, ii. 1132², 1133

Dyar, of Middletown, iii. 820

Isaac, of Pittsford, iii. 942

Matterson, ____, m. John M. Bishop, iii. 612²

Thomas, grantee of Montpelier, iv. 255

Matteson, Rev., of Brattleboro, v. 32

David, of Arlington, i. 131², 2d ed. 133

of Danby, iii. 592

Huldah, of Tinmouth, iii. 1149²

Ishmael, of Danby, iii. 591²

Jabeth, of Danby, iii. 592, 653

Philip, of Bennington, i. 153², 2d ed. 155²

Matthew, Mrs., of Montpelier, iv. 328²

F., of Barton, in. 74²

Matthews, ____, Rev. soldier, iii. 1202

Aaron, of Milton, i. 840

Charles W., of Granby, iv. 1194²

F. T., of Pittsfield, iii. 937²

J., of Barre, iv. 919

James, grantee of Guildhall, i. 997 note

grantee of Highgate, ii. 256

James jr., grantee of Guildhall, i. 997 note

Joel, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518 note

of Waitsfield, iv. 770²

Maj. Joel, grantee of Northfield, iv. 612(2)

Lt. Jonathan, of Granby, i. 993

Mrs. Lucy, m. Robert Hotchkiss, iii. 1202

Rev. Lyman, sketch of Cornwall, i. 23²-6

Philo A., of Eden, ii. 624²

Roxy, of Newbury, ii. 945

Samuel, grantee of Northfield, iv. 612²

T. P, iii. 520²

Thomas P., of Castleton, iii. 521(2)

Westly, of Stowe, ii. 699²

William, of Stowe, ii. 768²

of Williston, ii. 757

Matthewson, S. Smith, of Lyndon, i. 343

Matthias, Rev. John J., in Enosburg, ii. 146

of Swanton, iv. 1087

Mattis, Dinah, Negress. ii. 580² note

Nancy, dau. of Dinah Mattis, ii. 580² note

Mattison, Rev., of Stamford, i. 238

A. J., v. pt. 35, 55²

Alonzo, of Shaftsbury. i. 259²

Benjamin, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

G. S., v. pt. 35, 63

Rev. Isaiah, of Shaftsbury, i. 235², 236

Martin, i. 236, 2d ed. 235²

hist of Shaftsbury, i. 232-7, 2d ed. 231²-6

Rev. Merritt, of Sudbury, iii. 1141²

Capt. Peleg, in Rev. war, ii. 390

Peter, of Shaftsbury, i. 232

Thomas, grantee of Chelsea, ii. 870²

of Shaftsbury, i. 232, 233, 235, 2d ed. 232²

William, of Shaftsbury, v. pt. 35, 53

Mattison families, of Shaftsbury, i. 232

Mattocks, ____, ii. 660²

lawyer, v. pt. 34, 40²

lawyer of Caledonia co., ii. 129²

Dr., of Lyndon, i. 347

Dr. Edward, of Lyndon, i. 355²

George, of Peacham, i. 367²

John, in Fairfield, ii. 93², 197²

of Rutland, iii. 1013

of Tinmouth, iii. 1151²

Gov. John, of Peacham, i. 270, 360², 367, 430(2), 609², 618², 948², 1006, 1008; ii. 530², 1170²; iii. 956², 1144; iv. 271, 440², 468²; v. pt. 2, 610²

portrait, i. facing p. 241

sketch, i. 367²-70

Rev. John, of Peacham, i. 367

Gen. John, of Peacham, iv. 1149, 1163

Rebekah, dau. of Samuel Mattocks, see Miller, Mrs. Rebekah (Mattocks)

Samuel, of Middlebury, i. 52², 367, 397(2); ii. 280², 377²

grantee of Morgan, iii. 282²

of Rutland, iii. 1030²

  

602                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Mattocks, of Tinmouth, iii. 72², 956², 1142, 1149; iv. 235², 802²

from Westford (Conn.), of Tinmouth, iii. 1144

Samuel B., of Lyndon, i. 347, 350², 354², 355(2)

Samuel P., of Tinmouth, iii. 1151²

William, iv. 113, 143

of Danville, i. 948²

of Peacham, i. 367²

Mattoon, Abel, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 357², 361, 375²

Ebenezer, grantee of Highgate, ii. 256

Eleazer, grantee of Fairlee, ii. 889²

Eleazer jr., grantee of Fairlee, ii. 889²

L. D., of Vershire, ii. 842

Nathaniel, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 330

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 566, 567²

Philip, grantee of Thetford, ii. 1092

Sylvanus, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 362

Mauld, Charles, of Bennington, i. 260

Maummumthickhur, Abraham, Indian, iv. 197²

Maunsell, Col. John, grantee of Wells, iii. 1190²

Maurepas, Frederic, Sec. of State of France i. 3

Maurer, S., v. pt. 35, 54

Mautopolas, Papodia, iv. 459²

Mawhurst, M., of N. Y., bought Lowell, iii. 276

Mawney, John, grantee of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671²

Maxfield, ____, of Colchester, i. 762

Lt., on northern frontier, ii. 403²

Rev. Eliphalet, v. pt. 34, 14(2)

Eliphelet, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 29(2), 55²

see also Maxwell, Eliphalet Harry, of Fairfax, ii. 168, 173²

Henry, of Fairfax, ii. 403²

Jacob, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 29

John B., of Albany, iii. 67²

William, pioneer of Fairfax, ii. 169², 171²

Maxham, A. S., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 349²

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 485

Chauncey, of Danby, iii. 653, 654

Clara, of Northfield, iv. 689²

Dorcas, of Montpelier, iv. 329²

Ephraim, of Rutland, iii. 1064²

Frank, of Middlesex, iv. 241

G., of Randolph, ii. 1037

G. W., of Northfield, iv. 696

Luther, of Middlesex, iv. 250

Orrin, of Montpelier, iv. 525

Oscar, of Montpelier, iv. 525

Samuel, of Northfield, iv. 672

William, of Worcester, iv. 897²

Maxwell, ____, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 11²

Abigail (Streeter), wife of Leonard Maxwell, v. pt. 2, 34

Eliphalet, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 27², 55²

see also Maxfield, Eliphelet

Hattie, m. Job Colvin, iii. 618²

J. L., v. pt. 2, 34

John, of Fayston, iv. 188²

Leonard, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 34

Minerva (Haven), wife of J. L. Maxwell, v. pt. 2, 34

Philip, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 32, 35², 36, 37

R., of Fayston, iv. 188²

Rebecca Eliza Allen, m. Rev. Israel E. Dwinell, iv. 162²

Squire, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 342, 37

Thomas, of Fayston, iv. 194

William, of Barnet, i. 275, 286

of Swanton, iv. 1104²

Maxy, Leapy, of Rutland, iii. 1041²

May, ____, iii. 83 note

A. C., of Northfield, iv. 616

A. V., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 726

Amelia, of Barton, iii. 72, 86

Andrew, of Montpelier, iv. 298²

Anner, m. Capt. Timothy Hubbard, iv. 442²

Asa, of West Fairlee, ii. 902, 905, 908, 909(2), 913², 914

Benjamin, of Concord, i. 971²

Catherine (Vase), wife of John May, v. pt. 2, 622

Clarissa, m. Phineas Wales, v. pt. 2, 621²(2)

m. Rev. Sylvester Sage, v. pt. 2, 605 note

Cynthia (House), wife of Eleazer May jr., v. pt. 2, 621²

Daniel H., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 352

Daniel N., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 344², 353

Dennis, of Waterford, i. 432(2), 452²; iv. 1194²

Dexter, of Montpelier, iv. 327

Mrs. Dexter, of Montpelier, iv. 329

Edward L., of Morristown, ii. 681²

Eleazer, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 597, 602², 624², 628, 651²

Rev. Eleazer, of Haddam (Conn.), v. pt. 2, 600², 605 note, 621²

Eleazer iv., from Haddam (Conn.), of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 600², 621²-2

Elisha, of Strafford, ii. 10802(2), 1082

of West Fairlee, ii. 914, 1169²

Col. Elisha, of West Fairlee, ii. 912

Elizabeth, of Barton, iii. 72, 81

Elizabeth (Owen), wife of James May, iii. 84²

Elliot, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 675

Eveline (Morse), wife of James May, v. pt. 2, 621²

George, of West Fairlee, ii. 914

Hannah, m. E. A. Holton, v. pt. 2, 609

Harriet, m. Rev. Horace Fletcher, v. pt. 2, 621²(2)

Harvey, of Strafford, ii. 1080²

Henry of Burlington, i. 655

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 621², 622

Mrs. Henry (née Farr), v. pt 2, 622

Mrs. Henry (née Willard), v. pt. 2, 622

Hezekiah, of Guildhall, i. 1004², 1005, 1007

 

NAME INDEX                                       603

 

May, Hezekiah of Strafford, ii. 1073², 1080²

agent of Victory, i. 1046

Ira, of Montpelier, iv. 298²

James, of Barton, iii. 71², 72(2), 73, 75, 78², 84², 86(2), 134²

sketch, iii. 374

Mrs. James, of Barton, iii. 77(2), 86, 134²

James, of Concord, i. 971²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 621²(2), 625², 628

Joan, m. Sir William Herrick, v. pt. 2, 102

John, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 621², 622

John W., of Boston, iv. 1137²

Julia, m. Dr. Hoyt, v. pt. 2, 609, 621²(2)

Margaret W., m. Daniel Kellogg jr., v. 164²

Mrs. Martha Conant, m. Nathaniel Wright, iv. 388²

Mary, of Strafford, ii. 1084²

Mary Ann, m. Gov. Ryland Fletcher, v. pt. 2, 609, 621²(2)

Nancy, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 621²

m. Martin Butterfield, v. pt. 2, 608², 622

Preston, of Concord, i. 948, 971²

Richard, of London, v. pt. 2, 102

Sarah, of Berlin, iv. 1188

Sarah A., of Berlin, iv. 1188

Stephen, of West Fairlee, ii. 908, 1169²

Thomas, of Barton, iii. 84, 86, 374; iv. 1200

hist. of Barton, iii. 71²-89

of Bradford, ii. 819²

William, of Barton, iii. 134²

Dr. William, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 621²(2)

sketch, v. pt. 2, 628

Mrs. William (née Thayer), v. pt. 2, 621²

William B., of Concord. i. 971², 972²

William P., of Barton, iii. 75

Zenas, of Strafford, ii. 1080²

Maybee, ____, survey of Shelburne, i. 857(2), 875²

Mayer, ____, Vice-Council to Russia, ii. 968²-9

Dr., iv. 458, 459

F. F., of N. Y. City, ii. 381

Mayers, George, of Fairfax, ii. 402

Mayhew, Abraham, of South Hero, ii. 586(2)

Mrs. Mary C. (Green), of Burlington, i. 533, 535

William E., of Baltimore (Md.), i. 533²

Maynard, ____, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 485²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 601

Aaron B., of Richmond, i. 845

attorney, i. 473²

Rev. Benajah, of Huntington, i. 817

Betsey, of Bakersfield, ii. 108², 149²

C., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 425²

Caleb, grantee of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 423²

Cyrus, of Benson, iii. 413

Daniel, grantee of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 495²

Elizabeth (Knowles), wife of John Maynard, ii. 108²

Ellison, of Enosburg, ii. 135²

Henry, of Castleton, iii. 522

Horace, of Tenn.. ii. 1051

Isaiah, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

James L., of Waitsfield, iv. 798

Mrs. Jesse (nee Alvord), v. pt. 2, 35²

John, of Bakersfield, ii. 108²(2)

John K. L., lawyer, ii. 94²

Lambert M., of Boston, v. pt. 2, 144

Laura (Washburn), wife of Horace Maynard, ii. 1051

Lucy, m. Asa Wheelock, v. pt. 2, 676

Marcillian, of Fair Haven, iii. 707²

Rose (Knight), wife of Lambert M. Maynard, v. pt. 2, I44

Ruth (Hubbard), wife of Francis Maynard, v. pt. 2, 91²

Samuel, of Bakersfield, ii. 107²

of Enosburg, ii. 150

Simeon, of Bakersfield, ii. 107²

Stephen, pioneer of Bakersfield, ii. 103², 104, 108(2)

Timothy, of Morristown, ii. 682²

Mayo, ____, of Burlington, i. 503

of Colchester, i. 762²

Barnabas, of Moretown, iv. 600(2), 917

Betsey F., of Northfield, iv. 672²

David, of South Hero, ii. 577, 586

E. J., of Morristown, ii. 682

Ebenezer, of Moretown, iv. 603

Mrs. Ebenezer, iv. 603

Eliza C., m. H. H. Doolittle, i. 655²

George P., of Colchester, i. 763

Helen Isadore (Merrill), wife of Laurence Mayo, v. pt. 2, 156²

Henry, of Burlington, i. 506, 532², 604 note, 637, 640², 693²

Capt. Henry, of Burlington, i. 701, 703, 704², 706

John, of South Hero, ii. 586

Laurence, of Boston, v. pt. 2, 156²

Leonard, of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 7

Nathaniel, of Burlington, i. 506, 509², 655

Solomon. of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 651²

Thomas L., of Northfield, iv, 671

Thomas S., of Northfield, iv. 652

Dr. W. B., of Northfield, iv. 616²

William B., of Northfield, iv. 682²

Mazzuzin, G., iii. 1091

Meach, Ezra, of Shelburne, iv. 179², 271, 456² note, 694, 1106

Meacham, ____, ii. 640

of Rutland, iii. 1026

m. Hiram Ainsworth, iii. 509

Abraham, of Benson, iii. 407²

of Pawlet, iii. 901²

 

604                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Meacham, Capt. Asa, of Pawlet and Richland (N. Y.), iii. 920²

C.D. R., of Newport, iii. 295²(2)

Clarissa, m. Hiram Ainsworth, iii. 674²

Eliza, of Fair Haven, iii. 674²

Esther, of Fair Haven, iii. 674²(2)

Hine, of Hinesburg, i. 799²

Isaac, of Benson, iii. 407²

of Fair Haven, iii. 674²

of Pawlet, iii. 901²

Jacob, of Fair Haven, iii. 674²

of Hinesburg, i. 794²(2), 799²

James, of Fair Haven, iii. 674², 680

of Middlebury, iii. 568

of Rutland, iii. 1013, 1063²

Prof. James, of Middlebury, New Haven. etc.. i. 63²-5, 70² and note, 253²; ii. 98, 152²-3, 531; iv. 924²

sketch, i. 55²

Rev. James, of Dorset, i. 191, 2d ed. 192²

Joel, of Fair Haven, iii. 674²

John, of Castleton, iii. 520²

of Fair Haven, iii. 675, 677², 682, 683², 684, 686, 693², 696²

of Greenfield (N. Y.), iii. 674(2)

from Williamstown (Mass.), of Castleton, iii. 509(2), 515(2), 518²

from Williamstown (Mass.), of Fair Haven, iii. 674²

John of Rutland co., iii. 519

John Jr., of Castleton, iii. 674²

Jonathan, of Benson, iii. 406(2), 407²

Lewis, papers on New Haven, i. 72²

Marshall R., of Benson, iii. 415²(2)

Mary (Langdon), wife of John Meacham, iii. 509, 674²

Ozro, of Brandon, iii. 500

Rebecca, of Fair Haven, iii. 674²

m. John Duncan, v. pt. 2, 93²

Rhoda, of Fair Haven, iii. 674²

Rollin S., of Pittsford, iv. 1192

Sarah, of Fair Haven, iii. 674²

Dr. Silas, of Pawlet, iii. 894

Col. Thomas, of Pawlet, iii. 920²

William, iii. 673²

of Benson, iii. 407²

of Fair Haven, iii. 674, 684

Meacham families, from Williamstown (Mass.), of Benson, iii. 408²

Meacham & Adams, of Castleton, iii. 513²

Meacham & E. Langdon, of Castleton, m. 513²

Meack, Rev., of Castleton, iii. 518²(2)

Dr. Frederick, of Shelburne, i. 859

Meacom, Mrs. Anna (née Herrick), v. pt. 2, 102²

Mead, ____ of Brattleboro, v. pt. 3, 49

of Holland, iii. 236

of Middlesex, iv. 330²

m. Ebenezer Hopkins, iii. 1072²

Mrs., of Montpelier, iv. 574

Prof., of Oberlin, iv. 987

Rev., of Pawlet, iii. 904²

A., of Northfield, iv. 696

A. A., of Montpelier, iv. 279², 334², 336

Abiel Pettibone, of Rutland and Castleton, iii. 1062²

Abner, of Rutland, iii. 1081

Albert, of Ferrisburg, iii. 610²

Almon A., of Montpelier, iv. 528², 549²

Alpheus, of Hinesburg, i. 794², 797(2), 804²

Amos, of Stamford, i. 237²

Anne Eliza (Bicknell), wife of Lucius Mead, iv. 155²

C. A., of Swanton, iv. 1134

C. D., of Swanton, iv. 1099

C. H., of Swanton, ii. 445; iv. 995, 1023², 1047, 1060², 1088

Caleb, of Highgate, ii. 263

of Swanton, iv. 1003, 1023², 1133

Carey, of Underhill, i. 888

Charles, of Brattleboro, v. 117

from Brattleboro, of Hartford (Conn.), v. 153

of Woodstock, v. pt. 2, 244²

Charles D., of Swanton, ii. 99(2)

Charles M., tutor at Middlebury college, i. 55²

Rev. Charles N., of Andover (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 270²

Daniel, of Charleston, iii. 108², 115, 119, 120(2)

Delia, of Northfield, iv. 688²

Eleanor, m. William D. Howells, v. 153

Elisha F., of Hinesburg, i. 799

attorney, i. 473²

Rev. Enoch, of New Haven, i. 70²

Frank S., of Northfield, iv. 588

Gen. George G., iii. 660²

Henry, of Rutland, iii. 1037²

Israel, of Stamford, i. 237²

James, iii. 558²(2)

of Easton (N. Y.,) iii. 613²

from Manchester, pioneer of Rutland, iii. 1015(2), 1016, 1037, 1039, 1080

grantee of Montpelier, iv. 2542, 528², 574

Col. James, iii. 1075, 1076

of Rutland, i. 185², 2d ed. 186²; iii. 1088², 1089

in Rev. war, ii. 389²

Joanna, m. Augustus D. Sheperd, v. 153²

Joel, of Montpelier, iv. 239², 276, 298², 334, 528², 574

Joel jr., of Montpelier, iv. 528²

Joel M., of Rutland, iii. 1037², 1081²

John, of Northfield, iv. 613²

John B., of Randolph, iv. 1191

Col. John B., of Randolph, ii. 1006, 1015², 1042²; iv. 689

John N., of Brattleboro, v. 58, 152

Jonathan, pioneer of Charleston, iii. 120

Judith, of Underhill, i. 888²

 

 

NAME INDEX                                       605

 

Mead, Larkin G., from Lexington (Mass.), of Brattleboro, v. 20(2), 41(2), 43(2), 175²; v. pt. 2, 160

portrait, v. facing p. 152

sketch, v. 151-3

Mrs. Larkin G. (née Noyes). of Brattleboro, v. 83²; v. pt. 2, 160

Larkin G. jr., of Brattleboro, sculptor, v. 20², 68², 92(2), 152²; v. pt. 2, 160

Lockwood, of Greenwich (Conn.), and Hinesburg, i. 794², 797(2)

Lucius, of Essex, iv. 155²

of Montpelier, iv. 528²

Lucy, of Montpelier, iv. 329², 556²

Lucy (Bromley), wife of James Mead, iii. 613²

Lucy (Langdon), wife of Joel Mead, iv. 528²

Rev. M. B., of Stamford, i. 238²

Margaret, in Middlesex, iv. 244²

Mary Jane (Noyes), wife of Larkin G. Mead, v, 151²

Dr. Mason, of Essex, i. 784

of Hinesburg, i. 799

Mathew, grantee of Wolcott, ii. 777²

Mercy, of Rutland, iii. 1015²

Naomi (Bartlett), wife of Albert Mead, iii. 610²

Nathan, of Stamford, i. 237²

R. R., iii. 1939

Read, of Castleton, iii. 513²

Robert, of Rutland, iii. 1015

Rufus, in Middlebury, i. 53

Samuel, of Alstead (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 67², 69

of Montpelier, iv. 298², 524², 531²

Sarah, m. Wright Roberts, iii. 10,15(2)

Silas, of Moretown, iv. 238

grantee of Shelburne, i. 941²

Stephen, grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672²

grantee of Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note

of Manchester, i. 200

of Pittsford, iii. 557, 942, 943

of Rutland, iii. 1072²

Thomas, of Middlesex, iv. 222(2), 223, 236², 237, 815

sketch, iv. 239-40

Mrs. Thomas, of Middlesex, iv. 239-40

Thomas, of Moretown, iv. 594

Thomas jr., of Middlesex, iv. 223

of Montpelier, iv. 298²

Thomas 3d, of Middlesex, iv. 223

Timothy, of Manchester, i. 200(2)

Capt. Timothy, i. 204(2), 2d ed. 203

Truman E., of Swanton, iv. 1088, 1106²

Veelea, of Underhill, i. 888²

William, of Burlington, i. 547(2)

of Rutland, iii. 1081

Capt. William, from Rutland, of Granville (O.), iii. 1015²

William R., of Brattleboro, v. 58

William Rutherford, from Brattleboro of N. Y., iii. 1033

Zebulon, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

Capt. Zebulon, of Rutland, iii. 1037 (2) 1080, 1082

Mead family, of Rutland, iii. 1013²

Mead & Fuller. in Middlebury, i. 53

Mead & Proctor, iii. 1001

Meade, C. H., of Swanton, iv. 1106

Gen. George, ii. 388; iv. 865

in St. Albans, ii. 309²(2)

Gettysburg battle, i. 708², 709, 710², 717, 718²; iii. 654², 900, 1033²

Thomas, of Middlesex, iv. 4

Meader, A. S., of Wells River, ii. 956

E. R., of Montpelier, iv. 281

Mrs. Phebe (Delong), wife of Samuel Meader, i. 49²

Samuel, in Lincoln, i. 49²

Valentine, Quaker, in Huntington, i. 827²

Meadowcroft, Jane, of Montpelier, iv. 330

Meads, Samuel, of Middlesex, iv. 250

Meagher, M. of Rutland, iii. 1029

Gen. Thomas Francis, iv. 1183

Meaker, ____, of Duxbury, iv. 916²

Mrs., iv. 916²

Alice, iv. 916²

Mears, ____, in Danville, i. 314²

from Goshen (Conn,), of Poultney, ii. 457²

A. S., of St. Albans, ii. 434²

of Swanton, ii. 445; iv. 1061

Abigail (Glines), wife of Rev. Roswell Mears, ii. 462

John, of Milton, i. 839², 840²

Mark, of Marshfield, iv. 205, 1194²

Eld. Rosell, of Swanton, iv. 1094

Roswell, of Swanton, iv. 1080

Roswell jr., of Swanton, iv. 1134

Rev. Roswell, of Bolton, i. 483²

in Fairfax, ii. 187

of Georgia, ii. 250²(2), 254

from Goshen (Conn.), of Poultney and of Franklin co., ii. 457²-63

sketch, ii. 250²-1

Simeon, of Poultney, iii. 977², 994

Thomas, iv. 1041

Medford, Rev., in Fairlee, ii. 903

Medler, Patrick, of Montpelier, iv. 531²

Medlicott, ____, iv. 674

Meech, Cynthia Helen (Finney), wife of Ezra Meech jr., iii. 1132²

E., of Cambridge, ii. 606

Elisha, of Bennington and Hinesburg, i. 794²

Maj. Erastus, of Hinesburg, i. 795

Ezra, of Charlotte and Shelburne, i. 471², 518, 580², 744², 745, 805², 807², 857, 862, 876, 884; ii. 530²(2), 531(2), 675; iii. 855, 1086, 1133, 1140²; iv. 830²

sketch, i. 865-6

Ezra jr., of Shelburne, i. 862; iii. 1132²

 

606                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Meech, Ezra & co., i. 81.

m. Joseph Warner. iii. 1140²

Lucy m. Amos Leonard, i. 807²

Lydia (Finney) (Clark), wife of Ezra Meech, iii. 852, 853, 855, 856 note, 858 note, 861, 866, 1130. 1133, 1134

Mary (McNeil), wife of Ezra Meech, i. 865²

Meecham, Dr. David H., of Wallingford, iii. 1170²

Meed, Stephen, at Pittsford, iii. 1092²

Meeder, Edward S., of Thetford, ii. 1178²(2)

Meeker, ____, of Pawlet, iii. 886²

Rev., in Westford, i. 896²

Almon, law case, iv. 698²

Rev. Berea. O., of Burlington, i. 546²(2)

of Castleton, iii. 528

from Sheldon, ii. 380²

of Charlotte, i. 742²

Rev. C., in Shelburne, i. 883²

Cyrus, of Rutland, iii. 1047

of Sheldon, ii. 225²

Rev. Cyrus, of Brandon, iii. 474

in Charlotte, i. 742²

of Pawlet, iii. 904²

from Sheldon, ii. 380²

Daniel. of Hubbardton, iii. 770(2)

David jr., grantee of Waterbury, iv. 824

Rev. Eli, of Wallingford, iii. 1180(2)

Ellen, m. Philip Bradley, iv. 1177

Emeline, law case, iv. 698²

Rev. H., of Castleton, iii. 528

of Shelburne, i. 884

Hiram, of Rutland, iii. 1046

of Sheldon, ii. 225²

of Stowe, ii. 716

Rev. Hiram, of Danby, iii. 606²

from Sheldon, ii. 380²

of Swanton, iv. 1087²

Huldah, of Grand Isle, ii. 531²

Joseph, grantee of Waterbury, iv. 824

Phineas, poem, i. 231², 2d ed. 230²

Samuel jr., grantee of Middlesex, iv. 222

grantee of Randolph, ii. 975²

Meeter, Rev. Hiram, of Brandon, iii. 474

Meganichcha, Indian, v. pt. 2, 275

Meggs, Daniel, grantee of Westmore, iii. 365

Megnatta, Michael, of Brownington, iii. 90²

Mehuman, Lt., of Hinsdale (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 310

John, of Hinsdale (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 310

Samuel, of Hinsdale (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 310

Mehuran, Jonathan, of Middletown, iii. 797

Mehurin, Amasa, of Middletown, iii. 820

David of Middletown, iii. 836²

Jonathan, of Middletown, iii. 820, 830²

Levi, of Middletown, iii. 836²

Merritt, of Middletown, iii. 802²

Reuben, of Middletown, iii. 806, 834

Meigs, ____, reminiscences, of St. Albans, ii. 291

of Swanton, iv. 1019²

Dr., of Lyndon, i. 346

Benjamin, of Swanton, iv. 1023²

Mrs. Benjamin, of Montreal, iv. 1120²

of Swanton, iv. 1083

Rev. Benjamin C., of Pawlet, iii. 920²

Benjamin S., of Highgate, ii. 263

pensioner, ii. 393

Bronson, of Swanton, iv. 1108

Charles, of Morristown, ii. 690

of Pawlet and Mich., iii. 894², 920²

Daniel B., of St. Albans and Swanton, ii. 291(2), 311, 393²(2); iv. 1003, 1009, 1038², 1039, 1130², 1132², 1133(2), 1185²

sketch, iv. 1106²-8

E. S., of Swanton, iv. 1023², 1025, 1027, 1031, 1037², 1042, 1046, 1103, 1128², 1130, 1132², 1134, 1186

Elisha, of Swanton, iv. 1003, 1185²

Elizabeth, m. Thomas Chittenden, i. 906²

J., of Lamoille co., ii. 590²

John, of St. Albans, ii. 311

John J., of Lamoille co., ii, 591(2)

Lumas, of Highgate, ii. 265²

Luther, of Highgate, ii. 264²(2), 265 (2)

Maj. Return J., iv. 256² note

Mrs. Sarah, m. Rev. John Griswold, i. 915²

Melcher, ____, of Walden, i. 427

Mrs., of Walden, i. 427

Melendry, William, of Cambridge, ii. 601²

Melendy, Mrs, (née Stevens), of Windham and Londonderry, v. pt. 3², 18²

Bryant, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 50²

C. Emery Arnold, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 25

D. S., of Orange, ii. 950²

Dennison, of Fairlee, ii. 905²

E. W., of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 24

Emery, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 24

Mrs. Emery (née Pierce), of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 24

J. Washburn, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 24, 23

Joseph, of Brighton, i. 952²

Lucy C. (Arnold), wife of J. Washburn Melendy, v. pt. 3¹, 25(2)

Perry, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 50²

Samuel, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 30(2), 37(2)

William, of Brighton, i. 953

Melindy, William, of Charleston, iii. 108², 121(2)

Mellen, Abner, grantee of Calais, iv. 130

Betsey, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 44

John, of East Montpelier, iv. 575²

of Plainfield, iv. 718², 719, 730

of Waterbury, iv. 871²

John jr., of Plainfield, iv. 718²

Puah, m. Samuel Stevens, i. 332²

 

 

NAME INDEX                                       607

 

Mellen, Thomas, ii. 947²(2)

Robert, from Derry (N. H.), of Plainfield, iv. 719(2), 720

Mellendy, J., of Cambridge, ii. 605²

William H., of Cambridge, ii. 590

Melody, Samuel, of Guilford, v, pt. 3, 20

Melon, John, of Montpelier, iv. 327

Melven, Capt. Eleazer, of Concord (Mass.), iii. 939

Melville, ____, m. Dr. Simeon Goodell, v. pt. 2, 620²

Rev. Henry, iii. 169²

Hugh, of Groton, iv. 1164

Philip, of Groton, iv. 1164

Robert, of Groton, iv. 1164

Sarah (Chapin), wife of Rev. Henry Melville, iii. 169²

Melvin, Capt., v. pt. 2, 434²

Anna, m. Abner Allyn, iii. 112²

Benjamin, of Winchester (N. H.), iii. 112²

Benjamin jr., of Shrewsbury, iii. 1127²

Chloe, of Groton, iv. 1166²

Daniel, of Belvidere, ii. 594²

Capt. Eleazer, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 433², 434, 458

James, of Charleston, iii. 109

L. N., of Charleston, iii. 111²

Lucy, m. Amos Laughton, v. pt. 2, 58

Luther, of Charleston, iii. 121(2)

Mehitable (Page), wife of Benjamin Melvin, iii. 112²

Moses, of Cambridge, ii. 621

of Charleston, iii. 109, 114², 121

of St. Johnsbury, i. 396²

grantee of Shrewsbury, iii. 1127²

Nathan, of Cambridge, sketch, ii. 613²

Ruth, m. James Laughton, v. pt. 2, 58

Susanna, wife of Samuel Laughton, v. pt. 2, 58

Theodore, of Cambridge, ii. 621

Menard, Fr. R., missionary, iv. 980²

Mendon, Nathaniel, grantee of Strafford, ii. 1084

Mener, Martin B., attorney, i. 473

Menona, Paul, of Shoreham, Indian preacher, i. 95; iii. 920²

Menow, David, in War of 1812, ii. 392

Mercer, ____, of Cabot, iv. 94

Merchant, A. N., of Swanton, iv. 1101

Albert L., v. pt. 35, 54

Henry, grantee of Lunenburg, i. 1015²

Mercy, Augustus, of South Hero, ii. 586

Michael, of South Hero, ii. 586(2)

Meredith, William M., of Phila., iv. 606

Meriam, Isaac, of Stowe, ii. 706²

Merrell, .see Merrill

Merret, John, of Barnet, ii. 946

Merriam, Mrs. of Brandon, iii. 458²

Amos, of Worcester, iv. 895², 896, 905²

Benjamin, of Brandon and Malone (N. Y.), iii. 454

Betsey (Conant), wife of Dea. David Merriam, iii. 454

Catharine, m. Dan Griffin, i. 783²

Charles P., in Newbury, ii. 952

Dea. David, from Walpole N.H., of Brandon, iii. 446, 454², 458, 468 489

sketch, iii. 453-4

Capt. David jr., of Brandon, iii. 452², 454², 458

Electa (Bailey), wife of William H. Merriam, v. pt. 2, 179²

Ellen M., m. Jonathan H. Hastings, iv. 788²

Eunice, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 37²

Rev. Isaac, of Brandon, iii. 454

Isaac F., of Brandon, iii. 479

Dr. Isaac F., of Brandon, iii. 454

Rev. J., of Barnet, i. 300(2)

John, of Barton, iii. 75²

of Brownington, iii. 90(2), 91

in Pittsford, iii. 763

John W., of Elmore, ii. 627²

Dea. Jonathan, of Brandon, iii. 444

sketch, iii. 454

Eld. Jonathan, of Williamstown, ii. 1143²

Rev. Jonathan, of Barnet, iii. 155²

Rev. Jonathan jr., of Brandon, iii. 454

Luther, of Charleston, iii. 134²

of Stowe, ii. 743²

Luther H., of Hyde Park, ii. 758²

Phebe (Foster), wife of Dea. David Merriam, iii. 454

Mrs. S., of Johnson, ii. 676

Sally (Kendall), wife of Benjamin Merriam, iii. 454

Samuel, of Waterbury, iv. 872

Samuel J., of Brandon, iii. 445

Sarah (Dexter), of Barton, iii. 86

Rev. T. M., of Johnson, ii. 669² note, 670 note (2), 674(2)

hist. of Johnson, ii. 673

Theophilus, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 37²

William, of Charleston, iii. 108, 120

William H., from Dummerston, of Peterboro (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 179².

Merrick, Judge, of Worcester (Mass.), v. 131

Capt., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 75

David, of Dummerston and N. Y., v. pt. 2, 187²

Ebenezer, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 109

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 478

Capt. Ebenezer. of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 73², 75², 77, 184², 185²

in Rev. war, ii. 390

Hannah, m. Capt. Seth Briggs, v. pt. 2, 185²

Isaac, of Waterville, ii. 769

Lucinda (Bennett), wife of David Merrick, v. pt. 2, 187²

Lydia, m. Elisha Randall, v. pt. 2, 184²

Moses, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 109

William, of Swanton, ii. 445; iv. 1060²

Merrifield, A. M., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 487², 727²

Albert, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 401

 

608                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Merrifield Albert H., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 382, 401²

from Brookline, of Ottawa (Ill.), v. pt. 2, 396²

Albert W., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 401²

Alton, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 401

Annie S., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 401

Austin A., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 392²

Austin S., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 401

Rev. Austin S., from Brookline, of Kansas, v. pt. 2, 396

Betsey F., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 401

Beulah H., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 401

Carrie M.. of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 401²

Rev. Charles Brooks, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 306²

Chester, of Richmond. i. 846²

Christina E., m. Charles Brooks, v. pt. 2, 401

Clara H., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 401²

Cyrus, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 401

E. P., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 403

Rev. E. P., of Swanton, iv. 1094

Eliza, m. Samuel Knight, v. pt. 2, 138

Rev. Elliot P., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 392², 396, 401

of Windham, v. pt. 3², 9

Emery A., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 401

Dr. Emery E. from Brookline, of Macon (Mo.), v. pt. 2, 396²

Dr. Emory, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 403²

Flora L., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 401

Francis. of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 381², 392(2)

from Newfane, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 388,

Francis E., from Newfane, of Brook­line, v. pt. 2, 396, 401, 403²

Frank, of Brookline, v. pt. 2. 401

Frankie, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 401

Fred O., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 401

Grace, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 401

Hattie J., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 401

Ida M., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 401

Irving, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 401

J. H., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 216², 487(2), 727², 728; v. pref. v

John A., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 467², 727². 728²

John H., of Newfane, iv. 1192², 1194²; v. pt. 2, 461²

hist. of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 455-91

Judith (Huntington), wife of Elliott P. Merrifield, v. pt. 2, 401

L. & co., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 425

Leonard, of Brookline and Dover. v. pt. 2, 396(2), 401

Lilla, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 401

Lizzie (Hills), wife of Oscar S. Merrifield, v. pt. 2, 401

Louisa W., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 401

Louisa (Williams), wife of John A. Merrifield, v. pt. 2, 467²

Lucia (Tooker), wife of Albert H. Merrifield, v. pt. 2, 401²

Marcia (Cudworth), wife of Oscar C. Merrifield, v. pt. 2, 401

Martha E. (Morgan), wife of Emery A. Merrifield, v. pt. 2, 401

Mary (Cushman), wife of Leonard B. Merrifield, v. pt. 2, 401

Mary Jane, m. Henry I. Turner, v. pt. 2, 401

Mills, from Sturbridge (Mass.), of Craftsbury, iii. 165²

Moses, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 729

Nathan, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 456

Oscar C., of Brookline and Ill., v. pt. 2, 378, 382², 385²(2), 392², 396², 401

Preston, of Windsor, v. pt. 2, 601

Sarah C.. wife of Francis E. Merri­field, v. pt. 2, 403²

Sarah K., m. S. Jefferson Greene, v. pt. 2, 401

Sarah (Kimball), wife of Francis E. Merrifield, v. pt. 2, 401

Silas, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 349²

Simeon A., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 401²

Sophia R., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 403²

m. Edwin F. Sherman, v. pt. 2, 401

Webster, of Newfane, v. pt 2, 488

Merrifield family, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 396

Merrifield & co., publishers, i. 558²

Merrihew, David, of Grand Isle, ii. 522

Joseph, of Grand Isle, ii. 524

Merrill, ____, of Maidstone, i. 1027²

of Peacham, v. pt. 2, 259²

Dr., of Pawlet, iii. 893², 894

Rev., v. pt. 2, 173²

Major, of Piermont (N. H.), ii. 916² note

Rev. A., of Tunbridge, ii. 1125²

Rev. A. D., in Barre, iv. 29², 52, 377

Alice (Hight), wife of John Merrill, iii. 62²

Rev. Amos, of Corinth, ii. 880(2)

Andrew J., of Colchester, i. 763

Arad, of Colchester. i. 763

Asa, of Corinth. ii. 883

Augusta, of Montpelier, iv. 395²

Benjamin F., of Montpelier, iv. 332, 562

Betsey, m. Calvin Cady, iv. 640²

Rev. C. H., of Brattleboro, v. 25

C. H., of Roxbury, iv. 758

Caroline Adelaide, m. Rev. Lyman Allen, v. pt. 2, 156²

Chester W., from Montpelier, of Cincinnati (O.), iv. 357², 552²

Clara Augusta, of Montpelier, iv. 437

Clara (Fassett), wife of Timothy Merrill, iv. 437

Carrel, grantee of Albany, iii. 46²

David, in War of 1812, ii. 392

Rev. David, of Peacham, i. 360, 361, 365²(2), 367, 370², 371-2,

extracts from the Ox Sermon, i. 372²-4

sketch, i. 365²-6

 

NAME INDEX                                       609

 

Merrill, Dora L., of Burlington. i. 533

Ebenezer, of Chelsea, ii. 1167

Edgar. of Charleston, iii. 120(2)

Edwin S., of Montpelier and Winchendon (Mass.), iv. 307², 437, 574

Mrs. Eliza C., of Bradford. ii. 816²

Eliza Maria (Wright), wife of Ferrand F. Merrill, iv. 390, 552²

Elizabeth Jane (Boutwell), wife of T. R., Merrill, iv. 495

Dea. Enos, of Castleton, iii. 506, 509, 513², 517²(2), 519

Rev. Enos, in Fairlee. ii. 902²

Ferrand F., of Montpelier, iv. 9², 13(2), 272, 273², 274, 277², 316², 358, 390. 391², 396(2), 437, 492², 542, 552², 567, 634²

sketch, iv. 438

Frederick J., in Kansas, v. pt. 2, 156²

George, grantee of Morgan, iii. 282²

Col. George A.. of Rutland. i. 436. 439²; iii. 1035(2); v. pt. 35, 57, 74² (2)

George Alfred, iii. 1036

H. W., of Pittsford, iii. 954², 1047

Hannah, of Roxbury, iv. 756

Helen Isadore, m. Lawrence Mayo, v. pt. 2, 156²

Henrietta A., dau. of Rev. Josiah Merrill, v. pt. 2, 156²

Henry F., in Shanghai, China, v. pt. 2, 156²

Hezekiah, grantee of Morgan, iii. 282²

Hiram W., of Charleston, iii. 109, 115²(2), 128

Ida A., dau. of Rev. Josiah Merrill. v. pt. 2, 156²

Rev. J. L., of West Medford (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 270²

J. V. D. S., v. pt. 35, 55²

Jacob, grantee of Bolton. i. 482

James, of Peacham, i. 365², 367²

Jedediah, in Bennington, i. 144, 153, 2d ed. 146², 155²

Jeremy, of Maidstone, i. 1027²(2), 1045

Jesse, of Peacham, i. 365²

Jesse 2d, of Bradford, ii. 823²(2)

Jesse E., of Craftsbury, iii. 171

John, of Brunswick, i. 945, 962, 963

of Corinth, ii. 882

of Craftsbury, iii. 62², 63²

from Lisbon (N. H.), of Bruns­wick, i. 961²(2)

Joseph, of Maidstone, i. 961², 1096², 1028, 1030(2)

grantee of Westmore, iii. 365

Rev. Joseph A., in Montpelier, iv. 377

Joshua, of Corinth, ii. 882²

Rev. Josiah, from Me., of Dummers­ton, v. pt. 2, 205

sketch, v. pt. 2, 156-7

Martin, of Fairfax, ii. 403²

Mrs. Mary (Robinson), wife of Col. O. C. Merrill, i. 170, 2d ed. 172

Mercy Ladd, m. Rev. Alexander Twilight, iii. 104²

Nancy, m. Joseph Beeman, ii. 179²

Nathaniel, grantee of Granby. i. 987 note

of Ipswich (Mass.), i. 365

Rev. O. W., in Corinth, ii. 881²

Obadiah, grantee of Concord, i. 967 note

Orestes J., of Wells, iii. 1197²

Col. Orsamus C., of Bennington, i. 166, 179, 179(2), 622(2), 2d ed. 168, 172, 180²(2); iii. 523², 997²; iv. 437; v. pt. 35, 32

Rev. P., of Middlesex, iv. 238²

of Waitsfield, iv. 782²

Rev. Peter, of Barre, iv. 29-30, 52

of Corinth, ii. 880

in Craftsbury, iii. 166²

of Plainfield, iv. 727²

of Waterbury, iv. 839²

presiding elder, i. 952

Philomedia Henrietta (Converse), wife of Rev. Josiah Merrill, v. pt. 2, 156²

Priscilla, of Peacham, i. 365²

Reuben, of St. Albans, ii. 433²

Rhoda (Whitney), wife of William D. Merrill, v. pt. 2, 445

S. D., of Maidstone, i. 1031

S. H., of Castleton, iii. 515

Rev. S. M., of Poultney, iii. 995² note

in Stowe, ii. 716

of Waterbury, iv. 839²

Rev. S. S., of Swanton, iv. 1087²

Sally (Warren), wife of Hiram W. Merrill. iii. 128

Samuel, in Peacham, i. 360

Rev. Samuel, of Boston, i. 1031

Sarah (Soule), m. Capt. Joab Smith, ii. 196²

Selah H., of Castleton iii. 515²(2), 519, 520², 524²

Silas, of Manchester, i. 206, 2d ed. 205

Susanna, m. Jacob Story, ii. 177

Rev. T. A., of Weybridge, i. 110

Rev. T. M., of Poultney, iii. 995² note

Thomas, of Thetford, in Corinth, ii. 880²

Rev. Thomas A., of Middlebury, i. 562, 60, 72²; iii. 458², 960² and note; v. pt. 2, 647

Timothy. of Castleton and Milton, in. 509²

from Farmington (Conn.) of Montpelier, iv. 6², 13²(2), 270², 272², 273², 274(2). 277², 302², 308², 358, 574

sketch, iv. 437-8

Timothy R., of Montpelier, iv. 549(2)

sketch. iv. 437

Whitney. of Middletown. iii. 805², 836

William D., of Burlington, v. pt. 2, 445

Merrill family, of Peacham, i. 360²

Merriman, Abel, of Wells, iii. 1192², 1195², 1196²(2), 1198

Capt. Abel, in Rev. war, ii. 390

Abigail, of Wells, iii. 1198

 

610                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Merrimam, Betsey, wife of Abel Merriman, iii. 1198

Caleb, grantee of Wells, iii. 1191, 1198

Carlos of Wells, iii. 1198²

George, of Wells, iii. 1198

Rev. H., in Newport, iii. 294², 295

Samuel, of Wells, iii. 1198(2)

Rev. T. M., in Lowell, iii. 281

Merrit, Daniel, grantee of Shelburne, i. 941²

Job, grantee of Calais, iv. 130

John, of Barnet, i. 272, 275

Nehemiah, grantee of Charlotte, i. 733² note

Nehemiah jr., grantee of Charlotte, i. 733² note

Sarah, m. Capt. Joab Smith, ii. 196²

see also Merritt

Merrithew, Jeremiah, of Danby, iii. 587², 590

William, of Danby, iii. 587²

Merritt, ____, of Fair Haven, iii. 673, 691

from Killingworth (Conn.), of Benson. iii. 408²

of St. Johnsbury, i. 395

Ansel, of Fair Haven, iii. 678, 690²

Ansell, of Georgia. ii. 249

Bartholomew, of Fair Haven, iii. 678

Daniel, grantee of Charlotte, i. 733² note

from Coventry, in Stowe, ii. 757²

Elias, from Coventry, in Stowe, ii. 757²

James, of Fair Haven, iii. 678, 690²

Jemima, of Fair Haven, iii. 678

Job, of Calais, iv. 175²

Joseph W., of Coventry, in Stowe, ii. 758

Joshua W., of Coventry, in Stowe, ii. 744², 758

Lucy, of Fair Haven, iii. 678

Lucy (Chittenden), wife of Michael Merritt, iii. 678

Lydia, of Fair Haven, iii. 678

Martin, of Fair Haven, iii. 678, 690²

of Georgia, ii. 949

Michael, from Killingworth (Conn.), of Fair Haven, iii. 675², 677², 678(2), 679, 682², 683(2), 687², 689², 699, 730², 745²

Michael jr., of Fair Haven, iii. 678

Nathaniel, of Fair Haven, iii. 678

of Georgia. ii. 249

grantee of Stowe, ii. 695

Nehemiah, of Calais, iv. 166, 175²

Noah, of Sudbury, iii. 1139

Oliver, of Calais, iv. 173, 175²

of East Montpelier. iv. 583²

Peter, of Fair Haven, iii. 678(2), 711²

Rebecca of Fair Haven, iii. 678

m. Salmon Norton, iii. 730²

Ruth, of Calais, iv. 166²

Sally, of East Montpelier, iv. 583²

Sarah (Hawkins), 2d wife of Michael Merritt, iii. 678

Trubey, m. Philip Priest, iii. 678(2)

Walter, of Calais, iv. 136

see also Merrit

Merry, Ebenezer, of Danby, iii. 588, 590

Mervin, Elnathan, of Arlington, ii. 167

Noah, grantee of Chittenden, iii. 548²

Meserve, Warren C., of Topsham, ii. 1111

Meservey, Robert, of Newbury, ii. 842

Mesier, Peter, of Highgate, ii. 267²

Messenger, ____, from Sheffield (Mass.), of Burlington, ii. 646(2)

Ann (Lyon), of Ill., ii. 723

John, of Peru, i. 211², 2d ed. 210

Mabel, m. Isaac Andrews, iii. 1201

Mrs. Margaret, from Wrentham (Mass.), of Peru, i. 211², 2d ed. 210

Nehemiah, grantee of Mt. Tabor, iii. 869

Roderick, of Jericho, i. 866(2)

Ruth, m. Eli Thayer, i. 866², 867

Samuel, of Essex, i. 456², 781²

Messer, Rev., in Shoreham, i. 14

Anson, pioneer of Charleston, iii. 109, 119

Asa, of Pittsford, iii. 945

Hannah, m. Ellery Albee, v. pt. 2, 622

Lydia, m. Isaac Cobb, v. pt. 2, 622

Nancy, m. Sumner Albee, v. pt. 2, 622

Thomas. from Marlow (N. H.). of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 622

Veranda, m. ____ Fletcher, v. pt. 2, 622

Messinger, Phebe, m. Dea. Reuben Lee, i. 834²

Rachel, i. 834

Roderick, from Claverack (N. Y.), of Jericho, i. 834(2), 837²

Mrs. Roderick, of Jericho, i. 834

Metcalf, ____, of Swanton, iv. 1033, 1129²

m. ____Aldis, ii. 322²

sister of Mrs. ____ Aldis, ii. 322²

Dr., of Irasburg, iii. 253

Judge, of St. Albans, ii. 322²(2)

Aaron D., of Northfield, iv. 614², 615²

Abbie, of Lowell, poems, iii. 281-2

Amos, of Irasburg, iii. 244

Apollos, of Montpelier, iv. 548

of Morristown, ii. 682²

Benjamin, of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 7²

Elias, of East Montpelier, iv. 583, 587²

of Montpelier, iv. 298², 1199

Mrs. Elias, of Morristown, ii. 682²

Eunice, of Brattleboro, v. 29

George of Putney, v. pt. 2, 230

Mrs. H., of Lowell, iii. 386

Rev. J. E., of Rutland, iii. 1047²

James H., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 344

Capt. John, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 67, 72, 178², 214(2)

Joseph, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231²

Moses L.. of Roxbury, iv. 752

Philemon, of Warren, iv. 806

R. D., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 347²

Rev. R. D., of Worcester, iv. 905

Sally, m. Benoni Webster, iv. 742

Sally (Taylor), wife of Capt. John Metcalf, v. pt. 2, 214

 

NAME INDEX                                       611

 

Metcalf, Samuel, of Royalton, iv. 741²

Sarah (Taylor), wife of John Metcalf, v. pt. 2, 72

Thomas, of Newbury, ii. 927(2)

of Swanton, iv. 965(2), 966, 967, 968(2), 970², 971(2)

Metsinguire, George, in War of 1812, ii. 392

Mianlis, Gen., iv. 460

Micah, prophet, iii. 426

Peter, of Swanton, iv. 1059²

Michel, Joseph, iv. 962²-3

Theresa, iv. 962²-3

Michell, Joseph, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 701

Mickelon, William, of Fairfax, ii. 402

Micks, Joel, of Danby, iii. 592

Middlebrooks, Samuel, grantee of Wolcott, ii. 777²

Middleditch, William, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 76, 110²

Midwinter, John, grantee of Underhill, i. 886² note

Robert, grantee of Underhill, i. 886² note

Mifflin, Pres. Thomas, of Pa., v. 93

Gen. Thomas, of Pa., v. pt. 3, 45(2)

Mighells, Dea. Eleazer, of Wallingford, iii. 1179

Mighill, Rev. N., of Brattleboro, v. 25², 28²

Rev. Nathaniel, of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, I55²

Mignault, Rev. of Boston, iv. 1089²

Lucie A., of Burlington, i. 533

Milbury, James, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 229

Milendy, Dexter & co., of Boston, v. pt. 2, 356²

Miles, Judge, of Fairlee, see Niles, Nathan­iel

Mrs., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 230

of Randolph, ii. 1173²

of Scotland, iii. 632²

Mrs., m. Amos Herick, v. pt. 2, 103

Col., surrendered at Harper's Ferry, ii. 766

Abner, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 225²(2)

Adin, of Worcester, iv. 246², 912

Archelas, grantee of Newbury, ii. 944

Archelaus jr., of Sheffield, i. 412²(2)

C. A., of Brattleboro, v. 43, 44

Rev. Carleton E., of Hinesburg, i. 796, 799, 808

Charles A., v. 25²

Col. D. P., ii. 387

Ezekiel, of Charleston, iii. 121(2)

of Wallingford, iii. 1166, 1169

George, iv. 25²

of Waterbury, iv. 837

Henry, i. 743² note, ii. 67 note, 79

of Monkton, i. 745² note

of Westford, i. 892

Hist. of Society of Friends, i. 738-40²

Joab, grantee of Lunenburg. i. 1015²

John, pioneer of Charleston, iii. 109, 120

of Hinesburg, i. 796², 797

from Scotland, iii. 632²

Dea. John, from New Milford, (Conn.) of Hinesburg, i. 808

John B., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 33²

John F., of Hinesburg, i. 798², 799

Dr. John W., of Hinesburg, i. 799

Mrs. Mary Ann, wife of John Miles, i. 796²

Myron W., of Middlesex, iv. 236², 237, 250

Nathaniel, of Hinesburg, i. 798²(2), 808

Otis G., of Montpelier, iv. 550²

Patrick, of Cambridge, ii. 621

Prudence (Marks), (Prescott), wife of William Miles, iii. 920

Reuben, of Orleans co., iii. 380²

Sarah S., of Morristown, poem, ii. 693²

T. A., of Northfield, iv. 652²

T. C., of Albany, iii. 67(2)

Theoda (Blodgett), wife of Timothy Miles, ii. 1015², 1017², 1039

Timothy, grantee of Randolph, ii. 976, 1015², 1017², 1173²-4

sketch, ii. 1039

Timothy jr., of Randolph, ii. I039²

W. W., of Albany, iii. 54

William, iii. 920

Mileses, ____, of Albany, iii. 58²

Millage, Thomas, grantee of Bolton, i. 482

Millais, John, artist, v. 140

Millard, Dr. Abithar, of Pittsford, iii. 949 (2)

Hannah, m. Peter Baker, iii. 609²

Mary Ann, m. John Bradley, iii. 612²

Solomon Eddy, of Pittsford, iii. 949²

Tabithar (Hopkins), wife of Abithar Millard, iii. 949

see also Miller

Millen, Rev., of Charlotte, i. 743²

Miss Puah, m. Samuel Stevens, iii. 212² note

Miller, ____, v. pt. 2, 201, 427

of Corinth, pioneer, ii. 887

of Edinburg (Scot.), v. pt. 2, 46

pioneer of Enosburg, ii. 139²

of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 23²

in Sutton, v. pt. 34, 19²

Mrs., v. pt. 2, 134²

Dr., of Armagh (Ire.), iv. 674

of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 421²

Rev., in Troy, iii. 330²

Lt., of Swanton, iv. 1060

Col., of N. Y., i. 676; iv. 216

in War of 1812, iv. 484²

A. S., of Westfield, iii. 358²

Aaron, on Capt. Samuel Robinson's roll, i. 158², 2d ed. 160²

Abigail, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 97

m. Calvin Sargeant, v. pt. 2, 50²

m. Francis D. Wheeler, v. pt. 2, 168²

Abigail (Boyden), wife of Marshall Miller, v. pt. 2, 33². 86, 97(2), 132²

Abigail (Church), wife of Vespasian Miller, v. pt. 2, 50²(2)

 

612                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Miller, Abigail (Haven), wife of Marshal Miller, v. pt. 2, 135², 169

Abraham, of Dummerston and Charlestown (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 45²

Capt. Abraham, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 446, 451²

Adaline, m. Jonas Bennett, v. pt. 2, 100

Adam K., of Bristol, i. 20²

Adin F., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2. 135, 205²

Mrs. Adin F., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 216²

Albert, of Montpelier, iv. 531²

of Westfield, iii. 350, 352

Albert S., of Westfield, iii. 351

Alexander, of Ryegate, i. 286

of Wallingford, iii. 1169², 1172; iv. 573²

Alfred, of Westfield, iii. 358²

Dr. Alfred, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 647

Allen & Dobbin, of Fair Haven, iii. 743²

Almira, m. Dan Mathew, v. pt. 2, 446

Ama, wife of Ebenezer Miller, v. pt. 2, 302²

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 320²

Amy, wife of Capt. Benjamin Barnet, of Richford, ii. 279

Ann, m. Henry L. Porter, v. pt. 2, 207

Anna, of Richford, ii. 279²

m. Elijah Rice, v. pt. 2, 50², 97²

Anna (Allen), wife of James Miller, iii. 742

Anna (Farr), wife of Ebenezer Miller, v. pt. 2, 97, 147

Annie (Patterson), wife of Nelson D. Miller v. pt. 2, 333², 336²

Anna (Powell), wife of Daniel Miller, ii. 279²

Anna (Templeton), wife of Hugh Miller, v. pt. 2, 182

Ansel Irwin, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 135, 170, 204

Asa. of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 63², 99, 133-4, 167², 216²

Bathsheba, of Westfield, iii. 358²

Betsey, m. Henry L. Porter, v. pt. 2, 207

Betsey (Boyden), wife of Church Miller, v. pt. 2, 38²

wife of Vespasian C. Miller, v. pt. 2, 51

Betsey (Campbell), wife of Marshall Miller, v. pt. 2, 97

Betsey (Cook), wife of Royal Miller, v. pt. 2, 36, 97, 170²

Beulah (Burnham), wife of Edward Miller, v. pt. 2, 50², 152

C. C., of Brattleboro, v. 177²

C. C. & co., of Lyndon, i. 347

Caroline, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 170², 204²

Caroline (Eaton), wife of Chester Miller, v. pt. 2, 169

Catharine, m. Ichabod Knapp, v. pt. 2, 47, 148²

dau. of Isaac Miller, v. pt. 2, 215²

m. John Wheeler, v. pt. 2, 134(2)

Catherine, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 99, 170², 184, 204²

m. Robert Kennedy, ii. 279

m. Daniel McFarland, v. pt. 2, 182²‑

Catherine (Gregg), wife of James Miller, v. pt. 2, 182

Caty, m. Ichabod Knapp, v. pt. 2, 86

Celia, v. pt. 2, 169²

Charity, m. Bethuel Bromley jr., iii. 613²

Charles, of Burlington, i. 938

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 99, 134, 164², 170², 204

Charles D., of Dummerston and Newark, v. pt. 2, 46(2), 47²

Charles Dana, of Mt. Vernon (O.), v. pt. 2, 46, 48(2)

Maj. Charles Dana, of Newark (O.), v. pt. 2, 44, 40, 49², 50(2), 129-32, 216(2)

Charles Dion, of Newark, v. pt. 2, 50

Charles M., from Halifax, of St. Paul (Minn.), v. pt. 2, 303

Charles Marshall, of Guilford, v. pt. 2, 333²(2)

Charlotte, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 183²

m. Austin Wheeler, v. pt. 2, 184, 476²

Chester, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 169

of Highgate, ii. 265², 420

Christopher, grantee of Fairfax, ii. 166²

grantee of Milton, i. 839²

Church, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2. 38², 43

Clarissa F., m. Leavitt Reed, v. pt. 2, 101²

Dr. Clinton C., of St. Paul (Minn.), v. pt. 2, 303, 333²(2)

Cyrus, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 170², 204²

Rev. D. E., of Brattleboro, v. 32²

of Montpelier, iv. 382

Dana, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 47², 97, 135², 170, 204, 209

Daniel. grantee of Danby, iii. 577

of Brighton, i. 956

of Richford, ii. 279(2)

of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 651

Daniel S., of N. Y. City, iii. 538

David, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 51

of Strafford, ii. 1088², 1177

grantee of Thetford, ii. 1092

David jr., of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 450²

David C., of Waterbury, iv. 845

Delia A., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 170², 201²

Desire (Smith), wife of Solomon Miller, iii. 1172

 

NAME INDEX                                       613

 

Miller, Dolly, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 99

m. Adin Hubbard, v. pt. 2, 134

Dolly (Wilder), wife of George Miller, v. pt. 2, 50², 167

Ebenezer, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 97, 147, 174

grantee of Northfield, iv. 612²

Dr. Ebenezer, of Vernon and Guilford, v. pt. 2, 302², 333(2), 334, 336

Edward, v. pt. 35, 54²

Edward, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 50², 100, 202²

Edward Stanley, of Mt. Vernon (O.), v. pt. 2, 48

Edwin H., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 136, 170

Edwin S., of Dummerston and Newark, v. pt. 2, 47²

Eleazer, Grand Isle co. officer, ii. 479, 480

lawyer, ii. 93²

Electa, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 51²

m. Rev. C. D. Jeffords, v. pt. 2, 169²

Elias, of Warren, iv. 807²

Elisha, of Highgate, ii. 420

of Westfield, iii. 358²

Eliza, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 170²

Eliza Chamberlain (Cook), wife of Robert Dexter Miller, v. pt. 2, 169²

Eliza (Reed), wife of Joseph Miller jr., v. pt. 2, 51, 101², 135

Elizabeth, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 170², 204²

m. Ira Ormsbee, v. pt. 2, 51

Elizabeth (Campbell), wife of Marshal Miller, v. pt. 2, 170²

Elizabeth V., of Dummerston and Newark, v. pt. 2, 47², 48

Elizabeth (Wilson). wife of Joseph, Miller, v. pt. 2, 50²

Ellen, m. Thomas Reed, v. pt. 2. 178²

Ellen J., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 170², 204²

Ellen (Laughton). wife of Jacob Miller, v. pt. 2, 169

wife of Ozro Miller, v. pt. 2, 204

Elvira (Whipple), wife of James Miller, v. pt. 2, 183²

Emera, of Newport, iii. 305²

Emily (Dickinson), wife of Sidney A. Miller, v. pt. 2, 134

Mrs. Enos W. (née Thurber), iii. 364²

Esther, m. Winslow Dutton, v. pt. 2, 135², 168

Esther (Knight), wife of William Miller, v. pt. 2, 97, 135², 137², 168, 170

Ezra, of Warren, iv. 801²

Rev. F. M., of Waitsfield, iv. 782²

Fanny, of Richford, ii. 279²

dau. of William Miller. v. pt. 2, 99

m. Jonathan Russel Knight, v. pt. 2, 137²

m. Benjamin Whitney, v. pt. 2, 162²

m. Henry Whitney, v. pt. 134

Fayette, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 202

Frances (Haven), wife of . Harry Miller, v. pt. 2, 34

Francis Warner, of Mt. Vernon (O.), v. pt. 2, 48

Frank, of Wallingford, iii. 1172

Freddie O., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 136

Frederick, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 170²

Freeman, of Newport, iii. 305²

George, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 50², 109

grantee of Franklin, ii. 166²

in War of 1812, ii. 392

George Anson. of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 99, 134

George Rodney, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 183², 184, 205²

H. Harry, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 34, 170²

Dr. H. J., of Troy, iii. 43²

H. N., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 727²

H. W. W., of Calais, iv. 174²

H. Z., of Barre, iv. 33

Hannah, of Richford, ii. 279

of Warren, iv. 806²

Mrs. Hannah, wife of Tilotson Miller, v. pt. 2, 210

wife of Maj. William Miller, v. pt. 2, 99(2), 134

Hannah (Worden), wife of William Miller, v. pt. 2, 34², 86, 98², 133²

Harriet. of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 51

Harriet M., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 47²

Harriet Marcia, m. Chamberlin Wilder, v. pt. 2, 169

Harriet (Moore), 2d wife of Marshal Miller, v. pt. 2, 169

wife of Thomas Miller, v. pt. 2, 97

Harry of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 204²

of Williston, i. 472²; iv. 1200

hist. of Williston, i. 900-1

Hattie (Dutton). wife of Adin Miller, v. pt. 2, 42, 135

Helen (Dutton), wife of Henry H. Miller, v. pt. 2, 168

Henry, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 170²

of Richford, ii. 280

of Westfield, iii. 346², 350, 358²(2) 361

Henry C., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 170², 204²

Henry H., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 47², 168

Horatio N., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 728²

Hose, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 88

Hosea, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 6², 8, 11(2), 16², 47, 71, 75², 77², 78², 94, 109, 110, 118, 123², 131(2), 135², 178², 205, 208, 210, 215²

from Richmond (Mass.), of Dummerston, sketch, v. pt. 2, 51

 

614                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Miller, Hosea jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 51

Hosea, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 112²

Hugh, of Bradford, ii. 812, 815², 1100

of Richford, ii. 279(2), 280, 284

geologist, i. 649; ii. 30, 31, notes; v. pt. 2, 46,182

Mrs. Hugh, of Richford, ii. 279²

Huldah, m. John Jones, iii. 742

Ira O., of Coventry, iii. 157², 158

Prin. of Hinesburg, i. 795²

Isaac, of Charlestown (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 46

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 4(2), 8(2), 34², 35², 37, 47, 51, 57, 71, 73², 82, 99, 122², 123, 129, 130², 131², 132², 133², 134², 135, 144, 145, 161², 178², 182(2), 215, 216², 302²

sketch, v. pt. 2, 43²-5

of Enosburg, ii. 398²

grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518², note

grantee of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424

grantee of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 533²

Capt. Isaac, port. of, by L. W. Miller, v. pt. 2, fac. p. 128

Isaac jr., from Concord (Mass.), of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 45², 46, 47, 82², 129, 182², 215²

Isaac 3d, of Dummerston. v. pt. 2, 134

J., of Westfield, iii. 358²

J. Arms, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 73². 135, 205²

J. Edward, of Montpelier, iv. 291², 553

J. P., atty.. iv. 277²

Col. J. P., of Randolph, ii. 1175²

Jabez, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 659

Dr. Jacob, from Hanover (N. H.), of Berlin, iv. 54(2)

Jacob, of Montpelier, iv. 350²

of Richford. ii. 279(2)

in Arkansas, v. pt. 2, 182²

in War of 1812. ii. 392

James, of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 170²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 36², 45², 47², 170², 182, 183², 204²(2)

of Edinburg (Scot.), v. pt. 2, 46

of Enosburg, ii. 139², 155(2)

of Fair Haven, iii. 742, 743²

of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 15²

of Peterborough (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 182(2)

from Richford, of P. Q., ii. 279(2), 428

Dr. James, of Edinburg (Scot.), v. pt. 2, 45, 46

Gen. James, i. 575², 578

in Temple (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 182²(2)

James jr., of Charlestown (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 45²

James 2d, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 45²

James Bryant, of Mt. Vernon (O.), v. pt. 2, 48

James E., of Warren, iv. 810

Com. James F., v. pt. 2, 182²

James Monroe, from Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 169

James Warner, of Dummerston and Newark, v. pt. 2, 46, 47²(2)

Jane, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 45², 170², 183²

of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 184

Jane H., of Dummerston, v. pt 2, 204²

Jane (Poplins), wife of Jacob Miller, v. pt. 2, 182²

Jane (Todd), wife of William Miller, v. pt. 2, 182

Jared, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 136²

Dr. Jedediah, of Berlin, iv. 54²

Jennie Ella, of Mt. Vernon (O.?), v. pt. 2, 48

Jenny, m. Samuel Templeton, v. pt. 2, 182

Jerusha (Farr), wife of Lewis Miller, v. pt. 2, 170², 204²

Jesse, of Coventry, iii. 138

Job, of Charlestown (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 45²

Joe, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 143²

Joel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 50², 76, 99, 134, 137²

John, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 35², 46-7, 72, 75(2), 78², 86, 87(2), 88, 109, 110(2), 122², 144, 168, 170, 178, 182, 204², 215(2)

of Enosburg, ii. 155

grantee of Hubbardton, iii. 746²

of Montpelier, iv. 531²

of Pittsford, iii. 944

of Richford, ii. 428

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 659²

in War of 1812, ii. 391²

John jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 45², 170², 204²

grantee of Hubbardton, iii. 746²

John B., of Brattleboro, v. 179²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 137², 161, 170², 194, 204²

John Chamberlain, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 51²

John D., of Lyndon, i. 354²

John F., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 47²

Col. Jonathan P., of Randolph and Montpelier, ii. 999, 1175; iv. 304, 317, 336², 357², 378², 524, 543, 602(2)

sketch, iv. 457-62²

Joseph, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 8, 47, 50²(2), 71², 109, 123, 124, 131(2), 132, 135(2), 170, 172², 174², 205², 209², 215², 216²

portrait, v. pt. 2, facing p. 135

Joseph jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 51

Joshua, pioneer of Enosburg; ii. 133²(2), 150(2), 155

from Torringford (Conn.), of Enosburg and Montgomery, sketch. ii. 159²-60

of Fairfield, first teacher, ii. 200

Josiah, of Huntington, i. 818²

 

NAME INDEX                                       615

 

Miller, Julia, m. Newell Walker, v. pt. 2, 169²

Julia A., m. Samuel N. Walker, v. pt. 2, 94²

Julia (Haven), wife of William O. Miller, v. pt 2, 34, 136

Julia (Rice), wife of Milton M. Miller, v, pt. 2, 98

L. N., of Northfield, iv. 690

Mrs. L. N., of Northfield, iv. 690

L. W., artist of portraits of Elijah Rice, Anna Miller Rice, and Clark Rice, v. pt. 2, bet. pp. 96 and 97

Laura, m. Charles Bellows jr., v. pt. 2, 450²

m. Chester Haven, v. pt. 2, 33²

Mrs. Laura A., of Warren, iv. 810

Lavinna, m. William Knapp, v. pt. 2, 51

Lawson, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 179²

Leafy, of Westfield, iii. 358²

Leslie, of Phila. (Pa.), v. pt. 2, 216²

Lestina, m. James Reed, v. pt. 2, 169

Levi, of Dummerston. v. pt. 2, 47², 97², 170², 204²

Lewis, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 47, 170², 204²

Lorenzo, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 170², 204²

Louis, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 51²

Louisa (Haven), wife of George Anson Miller, v. pt. 2, 33², 134

Louisa R., m. Samuel Newell Bemis, v. pt. 2, 62²

Lovina, m. John Dwinell, v. pt. 2, 169

Lovinna, m. William Knapp, v. pt. 2, 149

m. Samuel Wilder, v. pt. 2, 50²

Lucas Miltiades, iv. 461

Lucia A., v. pt. 2, 336²

Lucia A. (Whithed), wife of Dr. Ebenezer Miller, v. pt. 2, 303, 333(2), 336

Lucia Maria, of Guilford, v. pt. 2, 333²(2)

Lucinda A., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 47²

Lucine, m. Lewis Thayer, v. pt. 2, 162

Lucretia, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 104, 135²

m. Pliny F. Walker, v. pt. 2, 94

m. Dr. Sewell Walker, v. pt. 2, 94, 97²

Lucretia (Knapp), wife of Capt. Isaac Miller, v. pt. 2, 132

Lucretia (Randall), wife of Frank Miller, iii. 1172

Lucretia (Robbins), wife of Alexander Miller, iii. 1172

Lucy, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 152

Lucy (Bruce), wife of Charles Miller, v. pt. 2, 134

Lucy (Jewett), wife of Charles D. Miller, v. pt. 2, 50(2)

Lucy L., m. Horace Cate, v. pt. 2, 169

Luke, of Westfield, iii. 358(2)

Lulu, of Fair Haven, iii. 743²

Lurane (Knapp), wife of Luther Miller, v. pt. 2, 97, 149

Luther, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 97, 149, 168²

Lydia, dau. of Hosea Miller, v. pt. 2, 51

m. Chester Haven, v. pt. 2, 97

Lydia 2d, m. Dr, Abel Duncan, v. pt. 2, 51², 94

Lydia L., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 169

Lydia (West), wife of Hosea Miller, v. pt. 2, 51, 94

Lydia Wheat, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232

Rev. M. D., of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 16²

Madison, from Dummerston, of Newark, (O.?), v. pt. 2, 47²

of Richford, ii. 279²

Rev. Manoah D., of Windham, v. pt. 3², 8²

Marchel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 88

Maria, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 99, 170²

Maria, m. Harry Bradley, i. 638²

m. Abel Haven, v. pt. 2, 33², 134

Marshall, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 33², 47, 75², 86, 94, 97(2), 109, 110², 132², 135², 169, 170² 174, 204², 205, 207, 208², 209(2), 215

grantee of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424

son of Isaac Miller, v. pt. 2, 215²

Marshall jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 97

Martha, m. Josiah Hollister, iii. 917²

Martha (Ferguson), 1st wife of James Miller, v. pt. 2, 182²

Martha (Rosier), wife of Joshua Miller, ii. 159²

Martin, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 51, 207

Marvin, son of Daniel and Anna Miller of Richford, ii. 279²

Mary, of Charlestown (Mass.), v. pt. 2. 45²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 179², 183²

m. John K. Leonard, v. pt. 2, 183²(2)

wife of James Miller, v. pt. 2, 45²

m. Nathaniel Parish, v. pt. 2, 184, 188²

m. Sumner Rust, v. pt. 3, 135²

Mary Ann, dau. of Hugh Miller, of Richford, ii. 279

Mary Ann (Cook), wife of James Miller, v. pt. 2, 36²

Mary (Bryant), wife of James W. Miller, v. pt. 2, 48

Mary (Burnett), wife of George Rodney Miller, v. pt. 2, 184

Mary (Cune), 2d wife of Chester Miller, v. pt. 2, 169

Mary (Davenport), wife of John Miller, v. pt. 2, 35², 123

 

 

HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Miller, Mary (Foster). 2d wife of William Miller, iii. 743²

Mary (French), wife of George Rodney Miller, v. pt. 2, 181²

Mary Gilman, of Mt. Vernon (O.), v. pt. 2, 48

Mary L., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 136

Mary M., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 47², 170², 204²

Mary (Morrison), wife of Matthew Miller, v. pt. 2, 182

Mary (Shaw), 1st wife of William Miller, iii. 743

Matthew, of Bradford, ii. 812

of Pomfret, v. pt. 2, 182

Mercy, from Charlestown (Mass.), of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 45²

Milton, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 43, 79

Mrs. Milton, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 216²

Milton M., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 98

Morris, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 170²

Moses, of Randolph, ii. 1016², 1017²

N. B., of Randolph, ii. 995²

Serg. N. C., iii. 654

Dr. N. R.. of Sheldon, ii. 378, 382

Nabby, wife of Vespasian Miller, v. pt. 2, 207

Naomi (Hitchcock), wife of ____, Miller, iii. 360²

Nathan, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 99, 134

Col. Nathan, of Brattleboro, v. 51, 52

Nelson D., v. pt. 2, 336²

from Halifax and St. Paul (Minn.), v. pt. 2, 303

Nelson Dana, of Guilford, v. pt. 2, 333²(2)

Nelson Eben, of St. Paul (Minn.), v. pt. 2, 333²

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 334

Nicholas, of Highgate, ii. 421

Norman, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 170², 204(2)

Ozro, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 204

Maj.  Ozro, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 169

sketch, v. pt. 2, 170

Parthenia (Dewey), wife of Dr. Jacob Miller, iv. 54

Patience, m. Dr. Thomas Amsden, v. pt. 2, 47, 131, 161²

dau. of Isaac Miller, v. pt. 2, 215²

Patty, of Richford, ii. 279²

of Westfield, iii. 358²

Patty (Rozier), wife of Joshua Miller, of Enosburg, ii. 133²

Paul, grantee of Fairfax, ii. 166²

grantee of Milton, i. 839²

Paul jr., grantee of Milton, i. 839²

Perin, of Westfield, iii. 364²

Peter, in E. Highgate, ii. 261²

Mrs. Phila, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 152²

Phila, m. Joel S. Wheeler, v. pt. 2, 168²

Phila (Knight), wife of John B. Miller, v. pt. 2, 137², 170², 204²

Phila N., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 170², 204²

Philinda (Buck), wife of Nathan Miller, v. pt. 2, 134

Philip Dennis, of Mt. Vernon (O.?), v. pt. 2, 48

Phillip D., from Dummerston of Newark (O.?), v. pt. 2, 47²

Phoebe, of Strafford, ii. 1084²

Polly, v. pt. 2, 182²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 47², 51², 152

m. Samuel Butterfield, v. pt. 2, 189

m. Waterman Joy, v. pt. 2, 170², 204²

m. Jonas Walker, v. pt, 2, 97

Polly (Adams), wife of Isaac Miller, v. pt. 2, 134

Polly (Davenport), wife of John Miller, v. pt. 2, 86, 144, 170², 204²

Polly (Willard), wife of William Miller, v. pt. 2, 134

Prophet, of Hampton (N. Y.), iii. 718²

Rev. R. D., from Wardsboro; in Peru, i. 209², 2d ed. 208²

R. Dexter, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 204

Ralph William, grantee of Milton, i. 839²

Ransom, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 170², 204²

Rebecca (Jacobs), wife of Martin Miller, v. pt. 2, 207

Mrs. Rebekah (Mattocks), wife of Samuel Miller, i. 52²

Reuben, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 589², 639

Rimmon, of Westfield, iii. 358²

Robert, of Charlestown (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 45², 182²

of Fairfax, ii. 402

of Londonderry (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 15², 182

of Swanton, ii. 444²; iv. 1060

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 583²

Capt. Robert, from L. I., v. pt. 2, 633

Robert D., of Jamaica., v. pt 2, 427

Rev. Robert Dexter, of Dummerston and Hartford, v. pt. 2, 170

sketch, v. pt. 2, 169²

Rosanna, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 47²

dau. of Isaac Miller, v. pt. 2, 215²

dau. of John Miller, v. pt. 2, 204²

m. Maj. John Negus, v. pt. 2, 47

m. Joseph Negus, v. pt. 2, 161

m. William H. Williams, v. pt. 2, 145, 170², 467²

Rosanna W., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 47²

 

NAME INDEX                                       617

 

Miller, Rose M., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 170², 204²

Royal. of Dummerston. v. pt. 2. 36, 97, 147, 170², 204²

Ruby, of Westfield, iii. 358²

Russell, of Fair Haven, iii. 739

Russell jr., of Georgia, iii. 739

Ruth, dau. of Hugh Miller, of Richford, ii. 279

Ruth (Flint), 2d wife of James Miller, v. pt. 2, 182²

S. N., of Roxbury, iv. 741², 748(2)

S. P., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 726

Sally, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 47²

dau. of Tilotson Miller, v. pt. 2, 210

m. Cromwell Joy, v. pt. 2, 170², 204²

m. John Laughton, v. pt. 2, 58, 61

Sally (Bemis), wife of Asa Miller, v. pt. 2, 63², 134(2)

Sally (Blodgett), wife of Moses Miller, ii. 1016², 1017²

Sally (Keyes), wife of Dana Miller, v. pt. 2, 97

Salmon, Winooski turnpike co., iv. 6

Saloma (Nutting), wife of Jacob Miller, ii. 279

Sam P., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 143²

Samuel, ii. 475²; v. pt. 2, 182

of Alburg, ii. 480

of Bradford, ii. 812

from Dover, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 183²(2), 340², 342(2), 346, 350

Samuel of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 152, 188², 476²

of Londonderry (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 182(2)

of Middlebury, lawyer, i. 59

sketch, i. 52²

of Pittsford, iii. 943²

pensioner, ii. 393

Samuel P., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 170²

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 726²

Sarah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 170², 204²

dau. of Isaac Miller, v. pt. 2, 215²

m. John Laughton, v. pt. 2, 50²

m. Silas Wheeler, v. pt. 2, 47

wife of Isaac Miller, v. pt. 2, 51(2)

Sarah (Arms), wife of Jonathan P. Miller, iv. 461², 462²

Sarah (Crosby), wife of Isaac Miller jr., v. pt, 2, 45², 129(2)

Sarah Lucretia (Dutton), wife of Robert Dexter Miller, v. pt. 2, 169²

Sarah (Reed), wife of J. Arms Miller, v. pt. 2, 135

Sarah Warner, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 47²

of Mt. Vernon (O.), v. pt. 2, 48²

Sarah (Warner), wife of James Miller, v. pt. 2, 47², 170², 204²

Seneca, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 170², 204²

Sidney, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 321²

Sidney A., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 134(2)

Mrs. Sidney (née Balch), v. pt. 2, 134

Mrs. Sidney S., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 321²

Simpson, of Westfield, iii. 352², 356, 358²(2)

Solomon, of Burlington, i. 512²

of Montpelier, iv. 352

of Wallingford, iii. 1172

of Williston, i. 466², 472², 638², 901²

Solomon S., atty., i. 473

Sophia, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 170², 183²

m. John W. Cook, v. pt 2, 184

Sophia (Arms), wife of Joseph Miller jr., v. pt. 2, 51, 135, 170, 216²

Sophia C. (Porter). wife of Marshall Miller, v. pt. 2, 97, 170², 207

Stella, m. Joseph Adams, iii. 740²

Susa, m. Capt. Isaac Bishop, v. pt. 2, 451²

Susan, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 47², 204²

m. Asa Knight, v. pt. 2, 144, 170²

Susan R., from Dummerston of New­ark (O.?), v. pt. 2, 47²

of Mt. Vernon (O.?), v. pt. 2, 48

Susanna, m. Dea. Patterson, v. pt. 2, 182

Susie Maud, of St. Paul (Minn.), v. pt. 2, 333²

Sylvanus, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 51, 109, 133²

Sylvia, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 152

Sylvia (Keep), wife of Samuel Miller, v. pt. 2, 182, 183², 476²

T. L., of Chicago, iii. 567²

Temperance, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 51

Thaddeus, of Brattleboro, v. 53²

Thomas, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 97, 167(2), 209

grantee of Fairfax, ii. 166²

of Glenlee (Scot.), v. pt. 2, 46

grantee of Hinesburg, i. 792²

of Huntington, i. 818²

grantee of Swanton, iv. 990²

of Tinmouth, iii. 1175

grantee of Waterbury, iv. 824

grantee of Woodbury, iv. 873²

Col. Thomas, of N. Y., i. 674² note

Thomas S., v. pt. 35, 63

of St. Albans, v. pt. 35, 64

Tilotson, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 210

Tillotson, of Deerfield (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 73²

from Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 47, 131, 215²

Timothy, of Fair Haven, iii. 700²

of Sudbury, iii. 1137(2)

Tolman, of Richford, ii. 428

Vaniah, of Westfield, iii. 357², 358²(2)

Vespachent, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 88

 

618                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Miller, Vespacian, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 110

Capt. Vespacian, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 109

Vespacian 2d, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 109

Vespasian, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 51, 207, 215²

grantee of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 455²

Capt. Vespasian, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 97², 131, 135

sketch, v. pt. 2, 50²-1

Vespasian 2d, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 162

Vespasian Church, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 51

Volney, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 47²

Rev. W. A., of Highgate circuit, ii. 335²

W. O., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 143²

Walter, of Dummerston, v, pt. 2, 169²

Webster, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 170², 204²

Willard Warner, of Newark, v. pt. 2, 48

William, of Austin (Minn.), iii. 743²

of Cambridge, ii. 611²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 34², 47, 71, 86, 97, 109, 110², 131, 159, 160, 168, 170, 178², 182, 215²

of Enosburg, ii. 155

of Fair Haven, iii. 701

of Hampton (N. Y.), iii. 740²

of Poultney and Hampton (N. Y.), iii. 709

of Strafford, ii. 1080²

of Waterbury, iv. 846²

of Wilmington, v. pt. 33, 8²

of Castleton, iii. 527

of Essex, i. 788

of Swanton, iv. 1087²

Capt. William, of Pawlet, iii. 905²

Maj. William, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 98², 99(2), 134, 165²

sketch, v. pt. 2. 132-3

William jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 99, 134

William A., of Waterbury, iv. 839²

Rev. William A., of Brandon, iii. 474(2)

of Burlington, i. 546²

of Pawlet, iii. 904²

of Swanton, iv. 1100²

in Wells, iii. 1194²

William D., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 136

William Dana, from Dummerston, of W. Stockbridge (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 170², 204

William M., atty., i. 473²

William O., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 34, 71, 104, 111, 164², 170, 205², 216²

sketch, v. pt. 2, 135²-6

Mrs. William O., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 172²

Willie, of Fair Haven, iii. 743²

Miller family, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 45-51, 129-36, 169-70

of Johnson, ii. 670²

of Westfield, iii. 358²

Miller & Root, of Newark (O.?), v. pt, 2, 50

Miller & Sampson, of Swanton, iv. 1100²

Miller & Trull, of Lyndon, i. 347

Millerd, S. C., of Stamford, i. 238

Millet, Jean Francois, of France, v. 139²

Thomas W., of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 521²

Milligan, Rev. A. M., from Ryegate, of New Alexandria (Pa.), i. 380

Rev. J. K., from Ryegate, of N. Y., i. 380

Rev. James, of Eng., i. 656

of Ryegate, i. 299, 384², 385(2); iii. 170; iv. 1200

of Ryegate and Topsham, ii. 1107²

on James Whitehill, i. 382²-3²

Rev. S. T., of Ryegate and Michigan, i. 380

Milliken, D. L., ed. of Vermont Record, i. 753 note, 900, 929²; iv. 50

of Brattleboro, v. 183²

published The Monitor and Vermont Record, iii. 405

Daniel L., of Brandon, v. 183

Dr. Edward, of Montpelier, iv. 531²

Millikin Isaac T., of Fair Haven, iii. 706²

Milling, John, grantee of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 455²

Millington, Darius, of Shaftsbury, i. 260²

David, of Shaftsbury, invented wax grafting, i. 235, 2d ed. 234²

Elizabeth, m. Lebbeus Bennett, iv. 624

H. C., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 707

Hiram, of Pittsford, iii. 944

Rev. John, of Shaftsbury, i. 235

Millis, Adam, of Swanton, iv. 994

Millman, Lt. George, in Rev. war, ii. 391

Mills, Rev., of Sutton (Mass.), v. pt. 3³, 20

of Torrington (Conn,), ii. 194

Capt., of N. Y. City, iv. 127²

Abigail (Moore) (Packard), wife of Rev. Edmund Mills, v. pt. 3³, 19

Dr. Abner, of Kirby, i. 337²

Benjamin, grantee of Westmore, iii. 365

Daniel, m. Elizabeth (Hyde) Van Buskirk, ii. 636

in Bennington, i. 144, 2d ed. 146²

on Newbury muster roll, ii. 946

with Stevens' Rangers, ii. 946²

Rev. E., of Rutland, iii. 1041

hist. of Rutland Baptist church, iii. 1041²-3

E. H., of Northampton (Mass.), iii. 739²

Rev. Edmund, of Sutton (Mass.), v. pt. 3³, 19

Rev. Edward, of Rutland. iii. 1043(2)

Elijah, grantee of Bloomfield, i. 950 note

Elisha, of Stratford (Conn.), i. 1025²

 

NAME INDEX                                       619

 

Mills, Elizabeth (Hyde) Van Buskirk, wife of Daniel Mills, ii. 636(2)

Elizabeth (Hyde) of Hyde Park, ii. 654²

Ephraim, of Burlington, i. 498, 552², 553²

of Georgia, iv. 1191²-2

G. P., of Stowe, ii. 712²

Hezekiah, of Worcester, iv. 887², 888²

Horace, of Montpelier, iv. 550

of Topsham, ii. 1111

Jacob jr., of Topsham, ii. 1111

James, of Essex co., i. 1006

on Newbury muster roll, ii. 946

of N. Y. City, iii. 538

Rev. James John, iii. 531²

John, grantee of Waterbury, iv. 824

Rev. Joseph, of Fair Haven and West Haven, iii. 715

Lucia, m. Dr. C. C. Arms, iv. 869

Lydia, m. Abel Duncan, v. pt. 2, 93²

Lyman T., of Orange. ii. 957

Nahum of Pittsford, iii. 943², 946

Nathaniel, of Topsham, ii. 1106²

Peter, of Bloomfield, i. 950

Mrs. Priscilla, of Burlington, i. 655

Sally, of Johnson, m. John Simons, ii. 800

Samuel, of Burlington, i. 498, 552², 558², 601

of Shelburne, i. 859

in War of 1812, ii. 392

Rev. Samuel J., iii. 957

Stone, of Bloomfield, i. 950

Thomas, of Burlington, i. 498, 552²

Willard, grantee of Waterbury, iv. 824

Mills family, of Johnson, ii. 670²

Miltiades, Lucas, iv. 461(2)

Milton, John, quoted, ii. 704², 953² note; iii. 508², 1012²; iv. 1140²

Mims, Reuben, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 698

Mims & Chase, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 698

Minard, Rev., of Hinesburg, i. 797²

Capt., of Putney, v. 11

John, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 625²

Rev. R. M.. of Waterbury, iv. 839²

Roswell, of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 502

Minckler, Barnabas, of Grand Isle, ii. 521

Daniel, of Grand Isle, ii. 525

Dr. Ezekiel, of Grand Isle. ii. 526

John, of Grand Isle, ii. 520, 521

Peter, of Grand Isle, ii. 522, 524², 527² note

Miner, ____, of Middletown, iii. 806²

m. A. W. Hubbard, iii. 804

m. Hiram Mahurin. iii. 804

Dr., of Waitsfield, iv. 787

Justice, in Bridport for 39 years, i. 18

Col. of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 555²

Rev. A. A., of Boston, iv. 26

A. L., of Manchester, iii. 665, 804; v. pt. 35, 96²

of Middletown, iii. 823²

of Wallingford, iii. 1170

Abigail, m. Thomas Davidson, iii. 802²

Ahiman L., of Manchester, i. 202(2), 203(2), 2d ed. 202

Ahiman Lewis, of Middletown and Manchester, iii. 803²(2)

Andrew, of Brattleboro, v. 58²

Asahel, of Warren, iv. 811²

Asenath, m. Alexander Murray, iii. 804

B. S., of Lamoille co., ii. 590²

Dr. Berial S., from Cornwall, of Cambridge, ii. 598²

Berril S., of Cambridge, ii. 606

Chloe, dau. of Gideon Miner jr., iii. 804

Cyrena, m. ____ Armstrong, iii. 803

Mrs. Elanor, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 420²

Elizabeth, m. Moses Copeland, iii. 804

Elizabeth (Lewis), wife of Gideon Miner, iii. 802²

Dr. Erwin L., of Ohio, iii. 803²

F. T., of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 420²

Dr. Fred T., of Waitsfield, iv. 784²

Gideon, of Middletown, iii. 793(2), 797, 802², 803, 804², 808², 811, 820, 830²

of Rutland, iii. 1017²

Dea. Gideon, of Middletown and O., iii. 832²

Gideon jr., from Woodbury (Conn.), of Middletown, iii. 803(2), 820, 831(2), 833

Henry E., see Minor, Henry E.

son of A. L. Miner, iii. 803²

James, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 342, 343, 344, 348

of Hinesburg, i. 798²

lumber dealer, i. 518

James, ,jr., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 343

Joel, of Middletown, iii. 820,  831(2)

Capt. Joel, of Middletown, iii. 803(2), 815

John B., of Brattleboro, v. 185

Lamson, of Middletown and Cornwall, iii. 803, 804

of Pawlet, iii. 886²

Mrs. Lamson, m. ____ Leavitt, iii. 803

Rev. Lamson, of Cornwall, i. 25

Mrs. Lavina, of Brattleboro, v. 58²

Lewis, of Castleton, iii. 803(2)

of Middletown, iii. 820

Malvina, dau. of Gideon Miner jr., iii. 804

Oliver, of Morgan, iii. 284²

Orlin H., from Middletown, of Ohio, iii. 804

Orlin H. jr., of Springfield (Ill.), iii. 804

Ovid, of Middletown and Castleton, iii. 803, 823²

of Rutland co., iii. 519

Rev. Ovid, of Castleton, iii. 516²

R. E., of Cambridge, ii. 606

Rachel (Davison), wife of Gideon Miner, jr., iii. 803

Dea. Reuben, of Peacham i. 360², 363(2)

 

620                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Miner, Rosel, of Shelburne, i. 859

Roxena, m. Dr. Kellogg, iii. 803

Samuel L., of Castleton, iii. 522, 803

Rev. Sherman, of Pawlet, iii. 904

Thomas, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 420²

Thomas Davison, of Ohio, iii. 804

Timothy, of Victory, i. 1047²

William, of Coventry, iii. 150

Miners, of Middletown, iii. 826²

Minkler, Peter, of Grand Isle co., ii. 475²

Minor, Allen of Fairfax, ii. 171²

Fanny M., of Victory, i. 1046²

George, of Victory, i. 1048

Henry E., hist of Manchester, i. 198²-207², 2d ed. 198²-206²

Sherman, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 701²

Timothy, see Miner, Timothy

of Victory, i. 1046², 1048

Minors, of Peacham, i. 360²

Minot, Catharine (Cutler) (Smith), wife of Christopher Minot, iii. 687, 733²

Christopher, of Boston, iii. 687, 727, 733²-4

Christopher M., of Rutland co., iii. 519

Elizabeth, of Boston. iii. 734

Frank, of Boston, iii. 734

George, of Boston, iii. 734

James, grantee of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 3²

John, v. pt. 35, 54²

John H., of Bennington, i. 260

Joseph, of Concord (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 77

Martha, m. Capt. Asa Boyden, v. pt. 2, 38

Mary, m. Asa Greenwood, v. pt. 2, 199²

Mehitable, of Boston, iii. 734

Samuel, v. 17

Sarah, of Boston, iii. 734

Minott, Dea., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 233²

Hosea, in Middlesex, iv. 244²

James, of Concord (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 77²

Ruth, in Middlesex, iv. 24

Samuel, from Westmoreland (N. H.), of Putney. v. pt. 2, 220, 221, 236, 253²

Sherman, of Barre, iv. 27

Thomas, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 229²

Minthorn, Richard, grantee of Bolton, i. 482

Minten, Lt. Col., in Civil War, iv. 127²

Mique, Betsey, m. ____ Bowen, i. 220 note, 2d ed. 219 note

Simon, in Readsboro, i. 220, 2d ed. 219

Mirriam, Abigail, m. Wilkins Burnett, v. pt. 2, 181²

S., of Lamoille co., ii. 590²

Mitchel, Rev., in Brandon, iii. 470²

in Leicester, i. 44²

Baptist minister, i. 311

Joseph, of Rutland, iii. 1044

Rev. R. S., in Townshend, v. pt. 2, 548²

S. L., of Vershire, ii. 1137

William, grantee of Worcester, iv. 883²

Mitchell, ____, of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 502

of West Haven, iii. 682²

of Woodbury (Conn.), iii. 1017²

Indian, of Newbury, ii. 924²-5

Dr., of Sheffield, i. 412²

Rev., in Essex, i. 789

in Fairfield, ii. 199

in Lunenburg, i. 1021

of Monkton, i. 67²

of Salisbury, i. 90

Rev., of Shoreham, i. 96

Abigail (Waterhouse), wife of John Mitchell, iii. 1019

Alanson, of Rutland co., iii. 519²

Alvah, of Wells, iii. 1196

Beriah, from Woodbury (Conn.), of Castleton and Fair Haven, iii. 676, 682, 683(2), 688

C. L., of Castleton, iii. 521

Caleb, of Calais, iv. 166, 173², 175²

David, grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

E. F., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 481

Ebenezer, in Newfane, v. pt. 2, 457

of Pittsford, iii. 944

Rev. Edward, of Eaton (P. Q.), iii. 155(2)

of Derby lit. and theol. ins., iii. 181²

Eld. Edward, of Troy, iii. 58

Eliza A., m. Hiram K. Slayton, iv. 138²

George, pioneer of Arlington, i. 123²

Henry C., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 55²

Howard, of Chittenden, iii. 549

Ichabod. of Fair Haven. iii. 682, 683²

of Wells. iii. 1204

of West Haven, iii. 688

J. W., of Coventry, iii. 139

James, of Burlington, i. 513

of Craftsbury, iii. 170

James T., of Am. Law Register, iii. 392²

Jehiel, from Litchfield (Conn.), of Fair Haven, iii. 688

Joanna (Root), wife of Ichabod Mitchell, iii. 1204²

John, of Barnet, i. 275

of Chester (Conn.), iii. 1019

pioneer of Fairfield, ii. 192

from Westmoreland (N. H.), of Coventry, iii. 139(2), 141², 158²

John B., of Fairfax, ii. 193

of Fairfield, ii. 393(2)

Mrs. John B. (née Sunderland), of Fairfield, ii. 193

John B., from Rutland, of Corpus Christi (Texas), iii. 1019²

Joseph, in Charlotte, i. 742

Rev. Joseph, i. 742², 883²

of Brandon, iii. 473²(2)

in Burlington, i. 546

in Starksboro, i. 103²

circuit preacher, iv. 375

Rev. Joseph B., of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 52²

 

NAME INDEX                                       621

 

Mitchell, Joseph W., of Coventry, iii. 159² (2)

Nathan, of Wells, iii. 1196², 1204

Philander, of Highgate, ii. 420

Phoebe, m. Ara Peck. v. pt. 2, 621²

Polly, of Montpelier, iv. 327²

Polly (Malloy), wife of Nathan Mitchell, m. ____ Witheral, iii. 1204²

R. B., of Grand Isle, ii. 525

Samuel, of Barre, iv. 41²

pensioner, ii. 393

Rev. Samuel, in New Haven, i. 70²

Sanford, of Wells, iii. 1204²

Sarah, of Calais, iv. 166

Solomon, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 55²

Stephen Mix, of Burlington, i. 504

Rev. Thomas. in Bolton, i. 483²

Thomas J., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 55²

Timothy, pensioner, ii. 393

Walworth Z., of Memphis (Tenn.), iv. 25

Rev. William, of Rutland, iii. 1018², 1019

of Wallingford, iii. 1182

Rev. Wiliam B., poem, iii. 1097

Mitchill, Rev., in Pittsford, iii. 946²

Mitrenbeecher, Jacob, in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Mix, Rev. Eldridge, of Burlington, i. 538²

Ira, of Wells, iii. 1196²

Sergt. Ira, of St. Albans, ii. 433

Jesse, of Fayston, iv. 197, 1199²

Joel, of Danby, iii. 616

Capt. Joseph, of Huntington, i. 816

Lydia (Bull), wife of Joel Mix, iii. 616

Samuel, of Burlington, i. 512²

grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

grantee of Guildhall, i. 997 and note

from Hartford (Conn.), in Bur­lington, ii. 646

of South Hero, ii. 572

of Wells, iii. 1196²

Col. Samuel, at PLattsburg (N. Y.), 556²

Thomas, of Huntington, i. 816

Victor, of Warren, iv. 812

Mixer, Charles, of Brattleboro, v. 177²

Capt. D., of Brattleboro, v. 48

Daniel, of Brattleboro, v. 59; v. pt. 2, 26

John, of Brattleboro, v. 179²

Olive (Wilson) (née Spaulding), wife of Daniel Mixer, v. pt. 2, 26

Mobb, ____, and wife, from Conn., in Underhill, ii. 647²

Mobbs, James F., of Ripton, poem, i. 88(2)

John. of St. George. i. 852

Mockeridge, Abram, of Burlington, pilot, i. 706

Moffat, John, grantee of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 528²

Moffatt, Joel, of Pawlet, iii. 901²

Lewis, pioneer of Charleston, iii. 120

Samuel, grantee of Strafford, ii. 1084

Moffet, John, grantee of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 495²

Moffet, D., of Charleston, iii. 109

Judah, of Pawlet, iii. 874

Lewis, of Charleston, iii. 109, 120

Sylvester, of Roxbury, iv. 760

Moffitt, Alvin, of Pawlet, iii. 878(2)

Hiram, of Pawlet, iii. 878, 920²

Judah, from Brimfield (Mass.), of Pawlet, iii. 920²

Mrs. Judah, of Pawlet, iii. 895

Luther, of Pawlet, iii. 878

Nancy, of Pawlet and Wells, iii. 920²

Nancy (Hancock), wife of Judah Moffitt, iii. 920²

Rinaldo, of Charleston, iii. 125

Joseph, of Northfield, iv. 672³

Moldich, Daniel, grantee of Poultney, iii. 997

Molly, Indian, wife of Capt. Joe, i. 265², 426; ii. 588², 924², 925, 926; iv. 835², 1154², 1165

Molt, Mrs. Harriet Cowen, wife of Prof. T. F. Molt, i. 655²

Herman F., of Burlington, i. 533

John Frederick, of Germany, i. 533²

T. E., of Burlington, i. 533, 536

Prof. T. F., of Burlington, i. 655²

Theodore F., of Burlington, i. 533(2)

sketch, i. 533²-4

Momlock, Baptiste, Indian, i. 455

Momtock, Baptiste, Indian, iv. 962², 967

Monaghan, Robert, of Rutland, iii. 1029

Monahan, John J., of Underhill, iv. 1191²

Moncrief, Prof., of Alloa (Scot.), i. 289

Mone, Edmund, grantee of Newbury, ii. 944

Monger, Eber Douglas, of Rutland, iii. 1064

Monroe, ____, of Middletown, iii. 836²

of Shelburne, i. 868, 875²

Com., defeated at Fort William Henry, i. 3²

Asa A., of Pawlet, iii. 881², 921 (2)

Calif, of Poultney, iii. 921

Rev. Giles, of Pawlet, iii. 921

Gordon, of Cohoes (N. Y.), i. 259²

Dr. Isaac, of Pawlet, iii. 893², 894

J. W. H., of Charleston, iii. 109

Pres. James, i. 252, 503, 585², 586², 622², 764²; ii. 584; iii, 250²; iv. 213², 565(2); v. 116(2), v. pt. 2, 323; v. pt. 35, 31²

Jesse, from Canterbury (Conn,), of Pawlet and Poultney, iii. 921

John, see Munro, John

Jonathan, of Pawlet, iii. 885²

Capt. Josiah, of Pawlet, iii. 874, 921

Lucinda, m. Welcome Wood, iii. 921

Rev. N. W., rector in Vergennes, i. 107

Nathan, of Poultney, iii. 921

Dr. R. G., of Pawlet, iii. 928

Dr. Renselaer G., of Pawlet, iii. 893², 894

 

622                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Monroe, Susan (Andrus), wife of Capt. Josiah Monroe, iii. 921

William, of Pawlet, iii. 916²

Monsier, William, of Montpelier, iv. 332², 590², see also Mousier, William

Montague, ____, of Cambridge, ii. 616

in Fletcher, ii. 207

Adonijah, grantee of Chittenden, iii. 548²

Catherine, m. Ben Alvah Kinsley, ii. 212²

Clara, of Cambridge, ii. 617, 618²

Elizabeth, m. Rev. Eleazer Harwood, iii. 955

H., of Cambridge, ii. 605², 606

Harriet, of Cambridge, sketch, ii. 618²

Rev. J. C., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 349

Jemima, m. Dea. John Church, v. pt. 2, 448

John, of Fletcher, ii. 207

Joseph, from Cambridge, of Fletcher, ii. 210², 621

Joseph A., of Pittsford, iii. 944

Lucy, of Cambridge, ii. 617, 618

Nancy R., m. Sylvester B. Grout, v. 163

Nathaniel, of Brandon, iii. 454²

of Cambridge, ii. 6112

Richard, of Brandon. iii. 445²

grantee of St. Albans, ii. 290

Rufus, grantee of Fletcher, ii. 200(2), 207, 210²

Salmon, of Cambridge, ii. 603

Samuel, settled in Bennington, i. 143², 144(2). 2d ed. 146², 147

from Bennington, of Cambridge, ii. 596², 597², 605, 610², 617(2), 618, 621

Mrs. Samuel, of Cambridge, ii. 597²

Samuel, of Fairfax ii. 402²

of Fletcher, ii. 207(2), 211²(2)

of Middlesex, iv. 222²

of Pittsford, iii. 942, 955

Solomon, of Cambridge, ii. 597², 613², 617(2), 618(2), 619², 621

Montague & Adair, of Wallingford, iii. 1066

Montcalm, Gen., victory at Fort William Henry, i. 3²; 660², 766; ii. 825²; iii. 553²

Monté, ____, of Burlington. i. 495²

Monte, ____, of Colchester, i. 761

John, from France, of South Hero, in Rev. war, ii. 572²

Montferrand, ____, of Brighton, i. 956

Montgomery, ____, pioneer of London­derry, v. pt. 3¹, 24

Mrs., from Westminster, v. pt. 2, 622²

Maj., at Ft. Griswold, iv. 432²

Emily (Redington), wife of Rev. G. F. Montgomery, of Walden, ii. 690²

Rev. G. F., of Walden, ii. 690²

Giles F., of Walden, i. 427

Hugh, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 15² 17²(2)

of Pawlet, iii. 874²

James, poet, i. 730

John, of Waterbury, iv. 871²

Gen. Richard, i. 79², 133, 152, 456², 565, 662², 769², 771, 1039; 2d ed. 134², 154²; ii. 583², 935²; iii. 419², 1096²; v. pt. 2, 210²

William A , of Hardwick, iii. 226²

Montrésor, Frances, see Allen, Mrs. Frances (Montrésor) (Buchanan)

Montross, Peter, grantee of Stowe, ii. 695

Monzuco, Signor, smuggling at Burlington, i. 610², 670 note

Mooar, Rev. George, in Cal., iii. 88²

William, iv. 1153

Moody, Abigail (Atwater), m. Ransom Bateman, iii. 1204

wife of James Moody, iii. 1204

Amasa, of Danby and Windham, iii. 637²

Angelina, of Waterbury, iv. 860

Avis, of Waterbury, iv. 860

wife of Joseph Moody, iv. 860

Ayer, of Delaware (O.), v. 68²

Betsey, of Waterbury, iv. 860

Calvin B., of Waterbury, iv. 916²

Charles, of Wells, iii. 1204

Clarissa (Hayes), wife of Ayer Moody, v. 68²

Capt. Clement, of Stowe, pioneer, ii. 697(2), 699, 706²

Mrs. Clement, of Stowe, ii. 706²

Clement jr., of Stowe, ii. 697²

Clement G., of Stowe, ii. 758

Daniel, of Stowe, ii. 697², 706², 720²

Mrs. Daniel, of Stowe, ii. 706²

Daniel, of Waterbury, iv. 860

David, of Charleston, iii. 109, 119(2)

of Stowe, ii. 697², 741

of Swanton, ii. 444², iv. 1060

David S., of Charleston, iii. 120

Dexter, of Barre, iv. 23²

Dwight L., of Northfield (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 324²

E., of Waterbury, iv. 819

E. & W., of Waterbury, iv. 834²

Ebenezer, grantee of Fairlee, ii. 889²

Edward, of Stowe, ii. 712²

Dr. Edwin, of Northfield (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 324²

Rev. Eli, of Weybridge, i. 110

Elisha, of Waterbury, iv. 828², 800

Eugene, of Waterbury, iv. 829, 860

George, of Waterbury, iv. 916²

George W., of Waterbury, iv. 860

Gideon, of Danby, iii. 590², 637, 653(2)

Hoswell, of Charleston, iii. 119

J. W., of Waterbury, iv. 840

James, of Wells, iii. 1204

John, of Charleston, iii. 120(2)

of Danby and Arlington, iii. 637²

of Greensboro, iii. 220²

of Stowe, ii. 699²

of Wells, iii. 1204

Capt. John, of Tunbridge, ii. 1121²

John jr., of Greensboro, iii. 226²

of Stowe, ii. 712²

 

NAME INDEX                                       623

 

Moody, Joseph, iv. 14

of Waterbury, iv. 839, 860

Joseph jr., of Waterbury, iv. 860

Justin W., of Waterbury, iv. 860

Ladona C., of Stowe, ii. 758, 768²

Leland, of Stowe, ii. 712²

Lizzie C., m. Franklin Washburn, v. pt. 2, 324²

Mary Ann, of Danby, iii. 637²

Mrs. Mehitable, of Stowe, ii. 706²

Nathaniel, of Waterbury, iv. 860, 872

P. C., of Stowe, ii. 715

Philip, of Stowe, ii. 697²

Polly (Hathaway), wife of Gideon Moody, iii. 637²

Rebecca, of Stowe, ii. 715

Rebecca A., of Stowe, ii. 715

Dr. Robert, of Burlington, i. 498²

Roswell, of Vershire, ii. 1135

Royal, of Charleston, iii. 119

Sally, of Danby, iii. 637²

Scribner, of Stowe, ii. 706²

Seymour, of Danby, iii. 637²

Dr. W. B., of Brownington, iii. 43²

William, of Stowe, ii. 708², 719, 742²

of Waterbury, iv. 860

of Wells, iii. 1204(2)

Dr. William B., of Brownington, iii. 93

Moody family, of Waterbury, iv. 860, 870

Mooers, Gen. Benjamin, i. 674², 679(2), 680(2)

Hazen, i. 675² note

Mooi, Lt., from Franklin co., in Rev. war, ii. 391

Moon, Dea., of Wallingford, iii. 1176², 1177²

Abigail (Wood), wife of William Moon, iii. 237²

Asa, of Hinesburg, i. 796², 797

Asa B., of Newport, iii. 295²

Hannah, wife of Asa Moon, i. 796²

Heman L. P., poem, iii. 384 and note

Hiram, of Holland, iii. 232²

on William Moon, iii. 237²-8

Jesse, of Pittsford, iii. 944

Dea. John, of Wallingford, iii. 1179

Capt. Judah, of Wilmington, v. pt. 2, 450²

Richard, of Bennington, i. 259

Capt. Samuel, of Salisbury (Conn.). iv. 992²

Dea. Sanford, of Wallingford, iii. 1179

Solomon, of Wallingford, iv. 366²

Wealthy, m. Charles Bellows jr., v. pt. 2, 450²

William, from Haverhill (N. H.), of Holland, ii. 237(2)

sketch, iii. 237²-8

Mrs. William, of Holland, iii. 237

William jr., of Newport, iii. 305²

of Orleans co., iii. 33²

Mooney, Hugh, of St. Albans, ii. 364

Rev. Warren, in South Hero, ii. 574²

Moony, John, petitioned for land grant, iii. 82²

Moor, Abner, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 692

Andrew, of Glover, iii. 199

Benjamin F., of Plainfield, iv. 722

Rev. C. R., of Brattleboro, v. 179

David, of Barnet, i. 286

Frank, v. pt. 2, 43²

John, grantee of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 567²

John jr., grantee of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 567²

Jonah, grantee of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 495²

Judah, grantee of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 528²

Capt. Samuel, of Salisbury (Conn.), 233²

Moorcroft, Margaret, of Montpelier, iv. 328²

William, of Barre, iv. 36

of Montpelier, iv. 329, 335

Moore, ____, iv. 662²-3, 1140²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 629²

of Swanton, iv. 1072

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 279²

m. Capt John Kathan, v. pt. 2, 13²

Judge, of Champlain, (N Y.), ii. 488²

Mrs. of Putney, v. pt. 2, 230²

Mrs. (née Kathan), of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 13(2)

Lt., killed near Lake George, i. 97

of Symsburg (Conn.), Rev. officer, ii. 796²

Col., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 214²

Gen., i. 107²(2)

A., of Weston, iii. 371²

A. B., of Newport, iii. 295²

A. C., of Plattsburg (N. Y.), i. 676²

A. M. & P. D., of Plattsburg (N. Y.), iv. 1031

Abel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 190, 191(2)

Abel Buel, of Troy (N. Y.), i. 228, 2d ed. 227

Abel H., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 191

Abigail, m. Rev. Winslow Packard, v. pt. 3³, 17²

Abijah, pioneer of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 378(2), 385², 386²

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231

Capt. Abijah, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 221

Alexander, grantee of Milton, i. 839²

Amos, of Swanton, iv. 1003

Andrew, of Glover, iii. 196²

Arathusa, m. James Florida, v. pt. 2, 162²

Asa, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 342², 344

of Monkton, iv. 913

Asa B., of Newport, iii. 305(2)

Asahel, of Dover. v. pt. 2, 349

Benjamin, of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 20

     of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 14²(2), 19², 23²

Mrs. Benjamin, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 20, 21

 

624                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Moore, Benjamin jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 14²

Benjamin F., of Plainfield. iv. 731

Betsey (Eggleston), of Danby, iii. 622

Betsey P., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 191

Byron, of Albany, iii. 66², 68

Byron A., of Albany, iii. 67(2)

Carlos, of Chelsea, ii. 873²

Charles, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 696

Christopher, of Warren, iv. 803², 807

Curtis B., of Elmore, ii. 627²

Dana R., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 191

David, v. pt. 2, 145²

of Highgate, ii. 265²

Dr. David C., of Strafford, ii. 1085²

Dolly (Dean), wife of Martin Moore, v. pt. 2, 188², 191

Dudley, in St. Albans raid, ii. 304

Rev. E. J., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 238²

Elizabeth (Davenport), wife of Fairbanks Moore, v. pt. 2, 35²

Emily, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 191

Emory C., of Stowe, ii. 701

Esther, of Warren iv. 806²

Esther (Kathan). wife of Fairbank Moore, v. pt. 2, 23²

Eveline. m. James May, v. pt. 2, 621²

Ezra, with Stevens' Rangers, ii. 946²

Fairbank, of Fort Dummer, v. 19²(2), 22

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 220²

Capt. Fairbank, v. pt. 2, 13²

of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 20(2)

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 19²

Fairbank jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 23²

Fairbanks, of Canada, v. pt. 2, 35²

Fairbanks jr., of Athens, v. pt. 2, 361

Rev. Ferris, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 237

Rev. Forris, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 224², 226

Frank, grantee of Albany, iii. 46²

Gardner M., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 191

George, of Burlington, i. 498², 506², 694²

Mrs. George, of Burlington, i. 655²

Dea. George C., of Berlin, iv. 64

Rev. George C. jr., of Berlin, iv. 64

George D., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 191

George P., of Bradford, ii. 842

Gideon, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 230

Gilman L., of Topsham, ii. 1114

Grove, pioneer of Rupert, i. 224, 2d ed. 222²

H., of Brattleboro, v. 47²

H. J., of Swanton, iv. 1087²

Mrs. H. J., of Swanton, iv. 1098²

Prof. H. J., hist. of Bakersfield, ii. 103, 108

of Swanton, iv. 1098 (2)

Harriet, m. Marshal Miller, v. pt. 2, 169

m. Thomas Miller, v. pt. 2, 97

Sir Harry, see Moore, Sir Henry

Heman Allen, of Plainfield, iv. 721²

Henry, of Plainfield, iv. 722²

Gov. Henry, i. 79, 462; iv. 252 note; v. 2², 3, 47(2)

Sir Henry. Gov. of N. Y., i. 127(2), 144, 147(2), 167², 2d ed. 128(2), 146², 149², 169²; ii. 489, 562², 809, 811², 812; v. pt. 2, 685

Maj. Henry, grantee of Corinth, ii. 874

Henry 2d, of Warren, iv. 810

Rev. Henry D., of Portland (Me.), v. pt. 2, 156²

Rev. Henry J., of Franklin co., ii. 98²

Hiram, of Albany, iii. 67

of Sharon, iv. 638²

of Missisquoi Bay, ii. 505²

Hiram G., of Plainfield, iv. 721²

Horace T., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 34

Hugh, from Concord (N. H.), of Montpelier, iv. 309

editor, iv. 292²(2), 295

J. S., of Burlington, i. 533

Jacob W., of Danby, iii. 664²

James, of Northfield, iv. 656², 681²

of Shoreham, i. 98²

James S., of Strafford, ii. 1082, 1083²

Orange co. officer, ii. 806²(2)

Jephtha, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 230

John, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 358²

of Bolton, i. 482²

of Bradford, in Corinth, ii. 880²

of Fair Haven, iii. 731

of Plainfield, iv. 721²(2)

Rev. John, of Lebanon (N. H.), iv. 410

of Strafford, ii. 1071, 1081², 1082(2)

Sir John, v. 152²

John A., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 228

John C., of Morgan, iii. 286

Rev. John H., of Strafford, ii. 1071

John T. & Sons, of Bellows Falls, v. pt. 2, 511²

John W., of Bellows Falls, v. pt. 2, 505², 511

of Brattleboro, v. 182

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 191

Jonas, of Putney, v. pt. 2. 272(2), 220²

Jonathan, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 359

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 178

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 24²

Dr. Jonathan, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 174

Lt. Jonathan, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 109

Joseph. of Woodbury, iv. 912²

Joshua, of Strafford, ii. 1080²

Josiah, grantee of Westmore, iii. 365

Rev. Josiah, of Athol (Mass.), v. 29²

Juda (Bellows), wife of Capt. Fair­bank Moore, v. pt. 2, 23²

Capt. Judah, of Wilmington, v. pt. 3², 7², 17²

Jude, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

 

NAME INDEX                                       625

 

Moore, Laura, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 191

Mrs. Leonard, of Plainfield, iv. 722

Levi, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 352

Lois, m. Aaron Rising, iii. 418²

wife of Abel Moore, v. pt. 2, 191

Lucy W., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 191

Luther, of Burlington, i. 545²

Lyman, of Plainfield, iv. 722²

Margaret (née Kathan), m. Moses Johnson, v. pt. 2, 14²

Margaret (Kathan), wife of Benjamin Moore, v. pt. 2, 14², 23²

Marshall A., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 352²

Martha, m. Capt. John Kathan, v. pt. 2, 14

Martin. of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 188², 191(2)

Martin H., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 191

Mary Ann, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 191

Mary Jane (Rawson), wife of A. Moore, iii. 371²

Rev. Mason, of Worcester, iv. 905

Milo J., of Sherburne, iii. 1123

Nathan, surveyed Jericho, i. 829²

Newell, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 229², 231

Mrs. O. W., m. Dr. Philander D. Bradford, iv. 638²

Paul, of Shoreham, i. 17, 94(2), 97-8², 258, 661²

Mrs. Paul, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 229

Peter, of Brattleboro, v. 143

Philander, of Plainfield, iv. 734

Philip H., of St. Armand (P. Q.), ii. 311²

Mrs. Philip H., dau of Abijah Stone, of St. Albans, ii. 311²

Polly, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231²

Rachel, wife of Rufus Moore, v. pt. 2,191

Relief (Haven), wife of Horace T. Moore, v. pt. 2, 34

Reuben, grantee of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 455²

Richard, of Swanton, iv. 995²

Richard O., of Stowe, ii. 744²

Ruby H. (Griffith), wife of Abel Moore, v. pt. 2, 190, 191

Rufus, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 170, 188², 189², 191

Rufus A., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 191

S. C., of Burlington, i. 536, iii. 1022

of Swanton, iv. 1129²

Sally, m. Benjamin Ainsworth, iv. 912²

Salmon J., of Chelsea, ii. 1167

Samuel, pioneer of Chelsea, ii. 870²

of Fairlee, ii. 905²

grantee of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 455²

surveyed Salisbury, i. 88²

of Stratford, ii. 1082

Samuel jr., grantee of Albany, iii. 46²

Sarah, m. Daniel Gates, v. pt. 2, 55²

Dr. Seth, of Pownal, i. 218(2), 2d ed. 217

Mrs. Stephen, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

Susan, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231

Thomas, of Chelsea, pioneer, ii. 870²(2), 1167

of Swanton, iv. 997(2), 1003

Thomas Porter, of Chelsea, ii. 870², 871

Thomas William, grantee of Bradford, ii. 809²(2)

Truman H., of Thetford, ii. 1094

Tryphena, m. John S. Wright, v. pt. 2, 331²

Willard, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 70

William, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 361, 379²

of Greenfield (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 72

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 241(2)

with Stevens' Rangers, ii. 946²

Col. William, of Greenfield (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 214

William P., of Worcester, iv. 906²

William W., of Peacham, i. 367²

Eld. William W., in Bristol. i. 20²

Rev. William W., of Bennington, i. 162, 2d ed. 164

Z. S., author, iv. 317²

Zana, of Waitsfield, iv. 787

Zephaniah S., of Amherst (Mass.), v. pt. 3³, 17², 20

see also Moors; More

Moore & Puffer, v. pt. 35, 45

Moores & Martin, of Swanton, iv. 1038

Moors, Rev. J. F., of Greenfield (Mass.), iii. 1022

John, of Mt. Holly, iii. 862

of Plainfield, iv. 727²

William, of Plainfield, iv. 727²

see also Moore

Moory, Daniel, grantee of Westfield, iii. 343²

Mooseman, Jesse, of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 7²

Moran, Hollis, of Derby, iii. 179

Lawrence, of Derby, iii. 179

Patrick, of Sherburne, iii. 1123

More, Abner, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 690(2)

Caleb, pioneer of Woodford, i. 248

Elam, of Castleton, iii. 529

James, of Hyde Park, ii. 633²

Samuel, of Ryegate, i. 375²

Thomas William, grantee of Fairfax, ii. 166²

see also Moore; Moors

Moredock, James, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518², note

Thomas, ii. 941

Morehead, James, of Granby, i. 991

James jr., of Granby, i. 991

Morehouse, ____, of Chittenden co., ii. 646

Dr., of Boston, ii. 1014²

David jr., grantee of Middlesex, iv. 222

grantee of Randolph, ii. 975²

 

626                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Morehouse, Stephen, grantee of Bloom­field, i. 950 note

Sturgess, of Shelburne, i. 839

Morey, ____, of Fairlee, ii. 897

Col. ____, of Fairlee, ii. 819

Abigail, of Strafford, ii. 1084²

Betsey, m. Capt. Lancellott H. Granger, ii. 897

Caleb, of Danby, iii. 592²

Charles, of Vershire, ii. 1133

G. C., in Highgate, ii. 260

George A., of Fairlee, ii. 891², 893², 905², 906, 1169²

Israel, Orange co. officer, ii. 804²(2)

Lt. Israel, in Rev. war, ii. 391

Gen. Israel, of Fairlee, ii. 829, 892 and note, 893-4, 897, 898², 900(2), 901, 902, 905(2), 914, 937(2)

of Orford (N. H.), ii. 890²(2) and notes, 891(2), 936²

Joel, from St. Mary, (C. E. [N. S.?]), in Stowe, ii. 758

John, grantee of Calais, iv. 130

Lucius P., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 724²

Lucy, m. Abel Curtis, ii. 900²

Martha, m. Simon B. Bissell, ii. 900

Moses, of Montpelier, iv. 337², 348³

of Vershire, ii. 1133

Moulton, of Fairlee, ii. 894², 905²

Orange co. officer, ii. 805(2)

Philetus, of Charleston, iii. 119(2)

Reuben, of Strafford, ii. 1069

S. S., of Swanton, iv. 1034(2), 1035, 1037, 1044, 1129(2), 1130, 1133, 1186²

Capt. Samuel, of Fairlee, invented steam-boat, ii. 893-4

Samuel, T., of Fairlee, ii. 894²

Simeon, grantee of Vershire, ii. 1132, 1134

Thomas, of Bradford, ii. 1160

Zenas, of Strafford, ii. 1070²

grantee of Vershire, ii. 1132

Morfitt, Eld., in Belvidere, ii. 594(2)

Morgan, ____, of Essex, i. 781

of Johnson, ii. 671²

of N. Y., ii. 644

of Tunbridge, ii. 1118², 1119²

from West Springfield (Mass.), in Chittenden co., ii. 643

in customs affray, i. 946²

dau. of Jonathan Morgan, iii. 798²

Dea., of Essex, i. 786

Dr., of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 443²

Mrs., ii. 1120

of Cambridge, ii. 603, 613²

Rev., in Bristol, i. 21

Gen., v. pt. 3, 46

Dr. A., of Waterbury, iv. 839

Addie (Brown), wife of Harley Morgan, iii. 614²

Andrew, of Essex, i. 781²

Rev. Asaph, of Essex, i. 788, 827; iii. 154

in Milton, i. 841

from Springfield (Mass.), of Essex, sketch, i. 790-1

Dr. B. F., of Pownal and Bennington, i. 218, 2d ed. 217

Dr. Benjamin, of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 14²(2)

Benjamin F., of Bennington, iv. 1191²

Dr, Benjamin F., v. pt. 35, 55²

Byron, of Pittsford, iii. 947²

Caleb, from Pownal, of Cambridge, ii. 600, 611²

Mrs. Caleb, of Cambridge, ii. 600

Rev. Charles, of Salisbury, essay, i. 93

D., of Rutland, iii. 538

Daniel, of Essex, i. 786²

of Middletown, iii. 798(2)

Dea. Daniel, of Essex, i. 779

Col. Daniel, of Va., i. 765

David, of Fair Haven, iii. 707

of Rutland, iii. 1081(2)

Deborah, m. Jonathan Underwood jr , v. pt. 2, 451²

E. B., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 485

Rev. E. B., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 238²

Dr. E. N. S., of Pownal, i. 218(2), 2d ed. 217

Edwin, of Mass., v. pt. 34, 51²

Mrs. Edwin (née Putnam), v. pt. 34, 51²

Ellen M. (Barney), wife of J. B. Morgan, iv. 1057²

George, of Fairfax, ii. 402²

of Poultney, iii. 980²

H. A., of Cambridge, ii. 605²

H. H., of Fayston, iv. 188²

Harley, of Rutland, iii. 614²

Harriet L., m. A. Buel Sibley, v. pt. 35, 102

Henry, of Fayston, iv. 188

Mrs. Henry, m Northfield, iv. 188

Dr. Hiram, of Corinth, ii. 882

Huldah, m. Daniel Cushman, iii. 798

Ira, from Pownal, of Cambridge, ii. 600, 611²

Isaac, from Brimfield (Mass.), of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 451²

J. B., of Swanton, iv. 1057²

J. P., of Hubbardton, iii. 755

James, of Northfield, iv. 614², 615²

Rev. James, of Northfield, iv. 616², 653

John, of East Montpelier, iv. 587²

of Hartford (Conn.), iii. 284

Jonas, of New City (N. Y.), ii. 644(2)

Jonathan, of Middletown, iii. 798(2), 815, 828², 836², 838

Joseph B., of Cambridge, ii. 605²

Joshua, of Shelburne, i. 877

Justin, of Randolph, ii. 996

Dr, Leonard, of Cabot, iv. 101²

of Morgan, iii. 285²

Lorensy, of Middletown, iii. 798²

Lucretia, m. Alfred Blodgett, ii. 1017²

Lucy, m. James Marsh jr., i. 837²

M. C., of Bennington, i. 138, 2d ed. 140

 

NAME INDEX                                       627

 

Morgan, Martha E., m. Emery A. Merri­field, v. pt. 2, 401

Mary, m. Capt. John Gray, i. 134², 2d ed. 136²

Merritt, of Middletown and Cam­bridge, iii. 798

Merritt B., v. pt. 35, 55²

Nancy, in. Rufus Adams, ii. 1038²

Newton, of Topsham, ii. 1111

Oren. of Brandon, iii. 441²

P. H., of the U. S. Legation to Mexico, v. pt. 2, 201²

Palmer, of Strafford, ii. 1089

Rev. R., of Montpelier, iv. 386

of Northfield, iv. 650²

Reuben, of Swanton, iv. 1009²

Rev. Richard, of Brandon, iii. 474(2)

of Waterbury, iv. 839²

Rufus, of Randolph, ii. 1047

Ruth (Kibbee), wife of Rufus Morgan, ii. 1047

Samuel, ii. 756, iii. 1112²

of Johnson, ii. 743²

Saul, of Roxbury, iv. 752

Skiff, of Charlotte, Rev. soldier, i. 737

Solomon, of North Hero, ii. 475², 480

of Isle La Motto. ii. 557

Grand Isle co. officer, ii. 479

Rev. Solomon, in Hardwick, i. 327²

Rev. Stillman, in Corinth, ii. 881(2), 1108

Sylvia, grantee of Wolcott, ii. 778

Talma, of Montgomery, ii. 470

Thomas, of Middletown, iii. 794², 795(2), 796², 797(2), 798(2), 806², 819²

of Stamford, i. 185², 2d ed. i. 186²

William, of Batavia, (N. Y.), iv. 845

of Pittsford. iii. 944

of Waterford, i. 431

William S., of Cambridge, ii. 600

Morley, Elias S., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 696

Nathaniel S., of Worcester, iv. 833, 903

Morral, Maj., from N. H., of Hyde Park, ii. 642²(2)

Morrel, ____, v. pt. 2, 28

Morrell, ____, of Irasburg, iii. 242²

Jeremiah, pioneer of Irasburg, iii. 241², 242², 243², 247²(2)

Sargent, pioneer of Irasburg, iii. 241, 242², 243², 247²

Morrells, of Irasburg, iii. 242

Morrill, ____, smuggler, i. 1015, 1034; iv. 1153²

of Troy, iii. 314

Dr. ____, of Brattleboro, v. 60²

Mrs., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 19(2)

Capt., in War of 1812, ii. 286²

Maj., of St. Albans, ii. 365

Adj. Abel, of Cabot, iv. 16, 122

Abigail, of Danville, m. Joseph Page, i. 313²

Abner, of Danville, i. 313(2)

Abraham, of Danville, i. 313(2)

of Wheelock, i. 340², 432²(2)

Amos, of Burlington, i. 512²

pioneer of St. Albans, ii. 291

Grand Isle co. sheriff, ii. 475², 479

Maj. Amos, from Epsom (N. H.), of St. Albans, ii. 292, 340², 341(2)

sketch, ii. 340²-1

Mrs. Benjamin, of Stowe, ii. 706²

D. J., of Swanton, iv. 1037², 1042, 1057², 1089, 1129(2), 1130, 1132², 1133, 1187²

Mrs. D. J., of Swanton, iv. 1088²

Dana J., of Swanton, iv. 1133²

Dr. Dana R., in Fairfield, ii. 197

David, of Strafford, ii. 1068, 1070, 1083

Hana (Roy), 2d wife of Dr. Lewis Morrill, iii. 300²

Hannah, m. James Brackett, ii. 340²

Harry, of Strafford, ii. 1082

Ira C., of Randolph, ii. 994

Isaac, of Danville, i. 313

Mrs. J. C., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 18²

J. M., of Derby Lit. and theol. inst., iii. 181²

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 285²

J. S., of Swanton, iv. 1134²

Jacob C., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 20², 22, 45(2)

James, of Danville, i. 446

of Caledonia co., v. pt. 34, 40

Col. James, from Danville, of Greens­boro, iii. 384

Jeremiah, of Danville, i. 313(2)

of St. Albans, ii. 340²

John, of Derby, iii. 183

John C., of Coventry, iii. 150

Joseph, of Strafford, ii. 1070, 1082, 1083², 10842

Capt. Joseph, of Danville, i. 314²(2), 318²

Joseph jr., of Strafford, ii. 1082

Justin S., iv. 871; v. pt. 35, 59², 73², 77²

of Strafford, ii. 1083²(2), 1177²

hist. of Strafford, ii. 1067-90

portrait, v. pt. 35, facing p. 76

Dr. Lewis, from Newport, of Rossbury (Ind.), biographical letter, iii. 43, 298-300

Lucy A. (Flint), wife of Dr. Lewis Morrill, iii. 300

Margaret, m. Capt. John Gilman, ii. 341

Mary, m. Capt. John Gilman, ii. 340²

Moses, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 44²

Nathaniel, of Strafford, ii. 1070, 1083²(2)

Paul, of Danville, i. 313

Peggy (Day), wife of Amos Morrill of St. Albars, ii. 340², 341

Rachel. of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 44

Rebecca, m. James Gould, iv. 642²

Sally, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 18²

Sarah A., (née Hines), v. 133²

Sargent, of Danville, i. 313(2)

 

628                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Morrill Smith, from N. H., of St. Albans, ii. 341

of Strafford, ii. 1069, 1070, 1083, 1084

Stephen, of Strafford, ii. 1068(2), 1070, 1083², 1085

Theophilus, son of Maj. Amos Morrill, of St. Albans, ii. 340²(2)

William, of Canaan, iv. 1194²

Morrill & Brooks, of Swanton, iv. 1130

Morrill & Goss, of Brandon, iii. 500²

Morrill & Reynolds, of Swanton, iv. 1130

Morrill & Spaulding, of Montpelier, ii. 729

Morris, ____, of Canada, m. Eliza (Jones) Eldridge, ii. 316

of Irasburg, iii. 253²(2)

Eld., of Hardwick, in Belvidere, ii. 594

Rev., author, iii. 425² note

Gen., iv. 864²

Rev. A. P., of Hamilton, Ontario (Can.), v. 33

Abigail (Bromley), wife of Ellery Morris, iii. 613²

Amos jr., of Granby, i. 988(2)

Asa, pioneer of Richford, ii. 284

C. B., of Mt. Holly, iii. 849²

C. R., of Stowe, ii. 716

Rev. C. R., of Bennington, i. 162, 2d ed. 164²

in Charlotte, i. 742²

in Shelburne, i. 883²

of Swanton, iv. 1087²

Com. Charles, i. 585²

Chester, of Roxbury, iv. 758²

Rev. Christopher, in Danby, iii. 606²

Rev. Christopher R., of Brandon, iii. 474

Edward, pioneer of Richford, ii. 284(2)

Eliza (Jones), widow of Nathaniel B. Eldridge, m. ____ Morris, of P. Q., ii. 316

Ellery, iii. 613²

Ephraim, of Roxbury, iv. 749, 759

Eustice, of East Montpelier, iv. 585

Frances (Hunt), wife of Goveneur Morris, v. pt. 2, 290

George R., of Orford (N. H.), ii. 842²

Governeur, v. pt. 2, 290

of Troy (N. V.), v. 130²

H. D., published North Union, iii. 36²

J. A., of Poultney, iii. 999²

Jacob, of Middlesex, iv. 223

James, grantee of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 15

James jr., of Randolph, ii. 999

Jesse, of Barre, iv. 41²

John, from England, of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 22

Joseph, of Corinth, pioneer, ii. 887

L. R., of Bradford, ii. 818²

Letitia, m. Darius Child, of Fairlee, ii. 896²

Lewis P., associate of Samuel Hubbard, of Franklin, ii. 227

Lewis R., iii. 1156

of Springfield, ii. 859, iv. 235, 270(2)

Lyman H., of Fairlee, ii. 906²

Mark, .see Norris, Mark

O. S., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 485, 487

Rev. O. S., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 347², 349

of Hardwick, i. 328²(2)

of Westminster. v. pt. 2, 623²

hist. of Tunbridge, ii. 1114-31, 1124

Roswell, of Waitsfield, iv. 787²

Russell, of Randolph, ii. 999

Capt. Samuel, of Salisbury (Conn.), i. 488²

W. H., of Northfield, iv. 695²

William, grantee of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 15

of Vershire, ii. 1182

Zebulon, of Fairlee, ii. 905²

Morrisey, Patrick, of Stamford, iv. 1191²

Morrison, ____, dau. of Capt. James Morrison, ii. 899²

Dr., in Corinth, ii. 882²

Betridge, m. John Patterson, v. pt. 3¹, 21²

Betsey, m. Samuel Willard 2d, v. pt. 2, 617²

Mrs. Betsey, of Groton. i. 322²

Bradbury, of Groton, i. 322²

Capt. Bradley, of Groton, iv. 1163², 1167

Charles, of Groton, i. 322(2)

Davenport A., of Fairlee, ii. 899²

Elinus J., of Fairlee, ii. 899²

of Manchester (N. H.), ii. 307(2)

Francis, of Stowe, ii. 712²

Rev. Francis, of Groton, i. 322², 323

George, of Sunderland, i. 259²

of Fairlee and Manchester (N. H.), ii. 899²

J. G., of Barre, iv. 37²

Capt. James, from Londonderry (N. H.), of West Fairlee, ii. 899², 901

John, of Barre, iv. 33

of Fairlee, ii. 899²

Joseph, of Groton, i. 322

Lt. Joseph, in War of 1812, ii. 391

Martha (Pelton), wife of Capt. Janus Morrison, ii. 899²

Mary, m. Benjamin Stickney, v. pt. 2, 145²

m. Matthew Miller, v. pt. 2. 182

Miles, of Barre, iv. 26²

Miranda, m. Dr. John Sargent jr., iii. 925

Orrin, of Groton, iv. 1164²

Dr. Orville, of Pawlet, iii. 894

Parker I., of Fairlee and Lyme (N. H.), ii. 899²

Samuel, of Charleston, iii. 107², 108, 115(2), 118

Susan, of Stowe, ii. 706²

Timothy, of Groton, i. 322

William, of Groton, iv. 1166, 1168

Morrissy, Thomas, of Bennington, i. 259²

 

NAME INDEX                                       629

 

Marron, Allen, of Aurora (N. Y.), and Clinton (N. Y.), v. pt. 2, 671. Re­peated

Submit (Tufts), wife of Allen Moran, v. pt. 2, 671. Repeated

Morrow, Rev., of Montpelier, iv. 426²

James, in War of 1812, ii. 392

Rev. James, of Montpelier, iv. 382

Morse, ____, of Brighton, i. 953

of Waterbury, iv. 870

of Westfield, iii. 344, 347, 359

m. Rev. Joseph Bullen, v. pt. 2, 604

m. Prudence Hard, 2d ed. i. 135²

Miss, taught Brookfield Seminary, ii. 862

Mrs., of Rutland, dau. of Rodney C. Royce, ii. 132²

Mrs.,____ (née Chase), ii. 1026

A. J., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 461²

Abigail, of Pittsford, iii. 944²

Mrs. Abigail, wife of Col. Joseph Morse, iii. 117

Abigail (Thomas), wile of Joseph B. Morse, iii. 309

Adaline, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 618²

Albert A., of Waterbury, ii. 758

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 618²

Allen, of Calais, iv. 141², 150, 167, 170

Almon C., of Montpelier, iv. 531²

Alpheus, of Lamoille co., ii. 590²

Dr. Alpheus, of Dorset, and N. Y., i. 188², 2d ed. 189²

Amasa. of Concord, i. 967², 968²

Dr. Amasa, of Hardwick, i. 333

Amherst, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 726², 728(2)

Amos, of West Fairlee, ii. 909

Andrew J., of Elmore, ii. 627²

Mrs. Anna, of Poultney, iii. 982

Anna, m. Jacob Chase, v. pt. 2, 717

Mrs.. Annis, of Concord, i. 967²

Annis (Burnett), wife of Joseph Morse, i. 968

Anthony, v. pt. 2. 584²

from England, v. pt. 2, 618²

from Eng., of Newbury (Mass.), iv. 1146

Asenath, m. Martin Flint, ii. 1059

Aurelius, of Craftsbury, iii. 170

B. F., of Thompson (Conn.), iii. 182

Barilla, of Goshen Gore, i. 434²

Barnabas, grantee of Cabot, iv. 75²

grantee of Chelsea, ii. 870²

Benjamin, v. pt. 2, 618²

Benjamin E., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 729²(2)

Benjamin F., of Elmore, ii. 627²

Betsey, of Groton, iv. 1147

of Northfield, iv. 626²

C. E., v. pt. 35, 54

Caleb, of Montpelier, iv. 298²

Calvin, from Conn., of West Fairlee, ii. 895², 896, 908, 909(2), 913, 1169²

Calvin jr., of West Fairlee, ii. 913

Catherine A. (Bliss), m. John V. R. Kent, iv. 160

Caty, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 113

Charles, of Plainfield, iv. 724², 734

of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 531²

Charles C., of Hyde Park, ii. 589², 655²(2)

Charles F., of Charleston, iii. 117

Rev. Charles Fitch, of Salem, iii. 309

Charles N., of Randolph, ii. 994

Charles S., missionary, iii. 182

Charles W., of Elmore, ii. 627²

Clark, of Morgan, iii. 289²

Cornelius W., atty., i. 473²

Cyrenus, of Montpelier, iv. 378²

Cyrus, of East Montpelier, iv. 575, 584

of Montpelier, iv. 548

D. B., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 487

Daniel, of Washington and Berlin, iv. 53

David, of Cabot, iv. 82²(2)

of Charleston, iii. 120

of Concord, i. 1060

of Morgan, iii. 286²

of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 651

Dorr, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 613

E. N., of Calais, iv. 170²

of Plainfield, iv. 734²

E. S., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 349²

Dr. F. W.. of Putney, v. pt. 2, 224²

Capt. Eben, of Montpelier, iv. 327², 524²

Mrs. Eben, of Montpelier, iv. 327²

Ebenezer, of Dorset, i. 182 note, 188², 192², 2d ed. 183 note, 189², 193²

of Montpelier, iv. 387²

grantee of Newfane, v. pt. 455², 482², 727²

Ed. R., of Montpelier, iv. 354²

Edmund, of Groton, i. 321, 322²; iv. 1146, 1148

Capt. Edmund, of Groton, i. 321²(2), 322

from Mass., of Groton, iv. 1148(2), 1157(2), 1158, 1159², 1163²

sketch, iv. 1146-7

Edwin R., of Worcester (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 398

Eliza D. (Winter), wife of Rev. Charles Morse, iii. 309

Elliot, of Somerset, v. pt. 2. 531²

Ephraim, of Craftsbury, iii. 165²

Eri, of East Montpelier, iv. 586

Ezekiel, of Fairfax, ii. 403²

Fanny (Clark), wife of Col. Samuel Morse, v. pt. 2, 618²

Fanny E., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 618²

Frances E., m. Warren Bennett, v. pt, 2, 400

Francis, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 618²

Fred W., of Montpelier, iv. 337, 353

of Wells River R. R., iv. 563

 

639                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Morse Frederick N., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 696

Friend M., of Plainfield, iv. 727²

George, engineer, iv. 563

George A., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 487, 726

George Nelson, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 618²

George W., of Waterbury, iv. 839²

Gershom, grantee of Vershire, ii. 1132

Gideon K., of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 531²

H. B., of Newbury, ii. 945

H. M , of Strafford, ii. 1082²

H. S., of Shelburne, i. 857

Hannah, of Groton, iv. 1146

m. Rev. Joseph Bullen, v. pt. 2, 618²

Hannah (Cone), wife of John Morse, v. pt. 2, 616², 618²

Harriet, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231²

Harry A., of Calais, iv. 174(2)

Heman, of Dorset, i. 182 note, 184, 2d ed. 183² note, 185

Henry, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 626

Henry S., of Shelburne, i. 472², 874(2), 877

Herbert, of Charleston, iii. 120

Hial, of Cabot, iv. 86², 90, 113²

Hiram, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 618²

Horace, of Woodford, i. 248²

Huldah, wife of Ira Morse, iv. 912²

Ira, of Woodbury, iv. 912²

Ira A., of Calais, iv. 146², 175

Isaac. of Groton, iv. 1147

Capt. Isaac, of Groton, iv. 1163²

Rev. J. B., of Strafford, ii. 1082²

J. H., of Montpelier, iv. 291, 396(2)

James, from Barre (Mess.), of Cabot, iv. 82², 86², 89(2), 104, 105

of Calais, iv. 144, 172²

of Concord, i. 971, 977

Mrs. James, of Concord, i. 971(2), 1060

James, of Newark, i. 358

of Northfield, iv. 614², 616, 621, 620², 686²

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 22

Capt. James, of Cabot, iv. 103

Dr. Jedediah, of Charlestown (Mass.). i. 242

Rev. Jedediah, first Am. geographer, ii. 895²

of Charlestown (Moss.), v. 73²

Jemima, of East Montpelier, iv. 583

Jesse, grantee of Waterbury, iv. 824

John, v. pt. 2, 574

of Athens, v. pt. 2, 357

of Calais, iv. 173, 174(2)

of Concord, i. 968²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 109, 189²

of Ira, iii. 783²

of Morgan, iii. 286

from Sutton (Mass.), of West­minster, v. pt. 2, 584², 604², 616², 618

John jr., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 618²

John B., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 626, 635²

John Dorr, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 584², 618²

John M., of Charleston, iii. 108², 119

John Orlando, of Woodbury, iv. 912²

John Rowe, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 618²

Jonathan, of Waitsfield, iv. 795

Joseph, of Concord, i. 967², 968

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 480

of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 531(2)

of Woodbury, iv. 880

Col. Joseph, of Charleston, iii. 117

Joseph B., of Montpelier, iv. 550

of Salem, iii. 309

Joseph W., of Concord, i. 967²(2), 968²(2)

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 711

Joshua, grantee of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 729

of Pittsford, iii. 944²

Dr. Josiah, in St. Johnsbury, i. 405²

Rev. Josiah, of Concord, i. 974²

in Guildhall, i. 1012(2)

Lawson B., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 729²

Leonard, of Ira, iii. 783²

Lucia A., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 618²

Lucinda, of Groton. iv. 1147

Lucy H., of Northfield, iv. 626²

Luther, of Calais, iv, 165², 172², 173, 174²

of Woodbury, iv. 875²

Luther W., of Elmore, ii. 627²

Lydia, of Groton, iv. 1147

Mrs. Lydia, of Poultney, iii. 982

Lydia (Lincoln), wife of John Morse jr., v. pt. 2, 618²

Mark L., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 618²

Martha (Abbott), 2d wife of Nathan Morse, iv. 626²

Martha (Osgood), wife of Edwin R. Morse, v. pt. 2, 398

Mary, of Calais, iv. 160²

wife of David Morse, iii. 286²

Mary A., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 729²

Mary (White), wife of Rev. Stephen B. Morse, iii. 309²

Moody, of Peacham. i. 362²

Moses, grantee of Morristown, ii. 681

of Williamstown, ii. 1149²

Rev. Moses, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 447

Nancy (Fairbrother), wife of Francis Morse, v. pt. 2, 618²

Nathan, of Concord, i. 968²

of Northfield, iv. 614(2), 615², 616, 626², 646

of Roxbury, iv. 757²(2), 758², 759(2), 760², 761(21

of Washington, ii. 1138²

Nathan jr., of Northfield, iv. 626²

Nathaniel, of Charleston, iii. 121

grantee of Morristown, ii. 681²

of Royalton, iv. 709²

 

NAME INDEX                                       631

 

Morse, Noah, from Mass., of Dorset, i. 184, 2d ed. 185

Oliver P., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 461²

Parker, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 79

Peter, of Fairfax, ii. 402

of Groton, iv. 1147

grantee of Newbury, ii. 944

Polly, of Groton, iv. 1147

of Northfield, iv. 626²

Polly (Goss), wife of Samuel Morse, v. pt. 2. 188

Polly (Hutchinson), wife of Nathan Morse, iv. 626²

Richard, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 618²

Robert, in Barre, iv. 41

Roe, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 583

Royal T., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 618²

Sally, of Groton, iv. 1147

m. John Hill, i. 322, iv. 1150²

Sally (Wesson), wife of Edmund Morse, iv. 1146, 1157²

Salvenus, of Montpelier, iv. 377²

Samuel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 109, 188, 189²

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 24²

Col. Samuel, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 618²

Samuel C., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 618²

Samuel C. 2d, of Westminister, v. pt. 2, 618²

Samuel F. B., ii. 1153, 1154; iii. 485², 486²; v. 73², v. pt. 2. 584², 604², 618²

Sarah, m. Amos Stickney, v. pt. 2, 145²

Seth, of Burlington, i. 509²

grantee of Concord, i. 967 note

Sewall, of Brattleboro, v. 179², 185²

Simeon, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 724

of Woodford, i. 248², 249²

Squire, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128²

Rev. Stephen, in Fairlee., ii. 902²

Rev. Stephen Bailey, of Salem, iii. 309(2)

Susan, of Groton, iv. 1147

Sylvanus, of East Montpelier, iv. 576², 583

Thomas, of Peacham, i. 362²

of Reading (Mass.), iv. 1146

Thomas A., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 729²

Uriah, of Haverhill (N. H,), ii. 918²

Wealthy, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 618²

Whipple, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 618²

William, of Cabot, iv. 85

of Charleston, iii. 121

pioneer of Fairfield, ii. 192²

of Highgate, ii. 271

of Lunenburg, i. 1016², 1019²

William F., of Shrewsbury, iii. 1127(2)

William H., v. pt. 35, 54

Rev. Winthrop, in Mt. Holly, iii. 848²

Worcester, of Fair Haven, iii. 734², 742

Morsman, Oliver, of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 521(2), 525

Polly, m. Jonas Woodward; v. pt. 2, 521²

Timothy, of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 521(2) 525

Morss, Anthony, of Waitsfield, iv. 770²

Mortier, Abraham. grantee of Bradford, ii. 809²

Mortimore, Philip, grantee of Guildhall, i. 997 note

Morton, Abigail, m. John Safford of Norwich (Conn.), ii. 177²

Abner, Franklin co. clerk, ii. 93(2), 95²

of St. Albans, ii. 323², 330², 336

Judge Abner, of St. Albans and Monroe (Mich.), sketch, ii. 472

Abraham, grantee of Pittsford, iii. 949

Benjamin, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 25²

Rev. Cephas, of Brookfield, ii. 862²

Daniel, grantee of Swanton, iv. 990²

Rev. Daniel, of Shoreham, i. 95²

Rev. Daniel O., author, i. 317², 558

in Pittsfield, iii. 936², 939

Rev. Henry, of Orwell, i. 74

I. N., v. pt. 35, 53²

J. D., son of Abner Morton, ii. 472

Jonathan, grantee of Swanton, iv. 990²

Joseph, of Randolph, ii. 999, 1000², 1001

R. G., of Randolph, ii. 996

Stephen, of Searsburg, i. 231

Morway, Levi, of Stowe, ii. 746, 758, 768²

Mosby, Col. John S., ii. 764²(2); iii. 900

Moschelles, ____, i. 534

Moseley, Abisha, of Pawlet, iii. 880²

Dr. Abishai, of Pawlet, iii. 893², 894

John, of Pawlet, iii. 880²

Lester, of Moretown, iv. 917

Luther, of Moretown, iv. 597²

Roswel, of Bennington, i. 153², 2d ed. 155²

Mosely, Abisha, of Poultney, iii. 972², 982²

Harmon G., of Montpelier, iv. 531²

Increase, of Clarendon, iii. 559², 561², 562(2), 1144², 1145

John, of Northfield, iv. 672

John L., of Northfield, iv. 616

Luther, of Montpelier, iv. 264

Roswell, in Bennington, i. 144, 2d ed. 146²

Samuel, of Montpelier, iv. 407

Moses, Singing master of Randolph, ii. 1066²

Mrs., m. Rev. Daniel Hascall, iii. 917

Daniel W., of Plainfield, iv. 731²

John, of Huntington, i. 819²

Mrs. John, of Huntington, i. 819²

John, of Rutland, iii. 1018

Rufus P., of Calais, iv. 172², 173, 174², 175

Moses & Beedle, of Randolph, ii. 996

Moses & Rich, of Montpelier, iv. 279

Mosher, ____ (née Earls), wife of Rev. Austin Mosher, iii. 1204

Rev., of Pawlet, iii. 904²

Aaron, of Wells, iii. 1196(2), 1204

 

632                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Mosher Rev. Austin, of Ira, iii. 783, 1204

Betsy (Tyler), wife of Dr. James Mosher, iii. 1204

Clarissa (Robinson), wife of Thomas C. Mosher, iii. 878²

Daniel, of Tinmouth, iii. 1204

Dr, James, of Wells, iii. 1204

Mahala, m. Linas H. Ripley, iii. 1205

Ruth (Richardson), wife of Aaron Mosher, iii. 1204

Silas, of Pittsford, iii. 942, 943, 946²

Thomas C., of Pawlet, iii. 878²

Wesson, of Grand Isle, ii. 532

Moshier, Austin, of Ira, iii. 782²

Mosier, Sarah, of Strafford, ii. 1177

Mosley, Capt. Abishai, in Rev. war, ii. 390

Kingsley, of St. Albans, ii. 433²

Stephen, of St. Albans, ii. 433²

Moss, Mrs. (née Churchill), wife of Timothy Moss, iii. 1198

Barnabas, of Wells, iii. 1192², 1195², 1196²

David, of Highgate, ii. 420

Esther, wife of Joseph Moss, iii. 1192

Isaiah, grantee of Tinmonth, iii. 1148²

Capt. James, of Cabot, iv. 78²

John, grantee of Guildhall, i. 997 note

grantee of Wells, iii. 1191, 1192²

Joseph, of Wells, iii. 1191², 1192, 1198²

Joseph jr., of Wells, iii. 1192

Lewis, grantee of Wells, iii. 1191

Timothy. of Wells, iii. 1192(2), 1195², 1197, 1198²

Mossman, Benjamin, of Barton, iii. 75

Most, Eben, of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 528

Mothe, Capt. M. de la, see La Motte, Capt. de

Motley, John L., historian, iii. 393

Mott, ____, of Brandon, iii. 1138

of Burlington, iii. 1006

in Stowe, ii. 716

Dea., of Brandon, iii. 459

of Danby, iii. 620²

Dr., of N. Y., i. 349²

Rev., v. 26

of Fletcher, ii. 210²

Sgt., iii. 1079(2)

Maj. ii. 675²

Dr. A. B., of N. Y., v. 167

Ashley, in militia, ii. 514

Benjamin, of Alburg, ii. 509²(2)

of Canada, ii. 499

Rev. D., in Grand Isle, ii. 536

     of Swanton, iv. 1096²

Danford, of Alburg, ii. 500²

Darwin, of St. Albans, ii. 331²

Rev. E., of Charlotte, i. 743²

Emma (Dean), wife of Frederick Mott, iii. 182

Ephraim, of Alburg, ii. 481, 493(2), 496

of St. John's (P. Q.), i. 699², 700(2)

Grand Isle co. officer, ii. 478, 479

Frederick, of Derby, iii. 182(2) lawyer, iii. 37

Dr. Freeman H., from Brandon, of Pittsford, iii. 949²

George, of Alburg, ii. 500²

Lt. George, of Grand Isle co., ii. 508

Capt. Gershom, iv. 1181²(2)

Gideon, of Brandon, iii. 441, 471²

Grace, m. Elkanah Parris, iii. 640²

H. M., iii. 5

hist. of Poultney newspapers, iii. 999-1000

Henry B., Grand Isle co. officer, ii. 480

Hiram M., iii. 1064

Rev. J. S., of Swanton, iv. 1087²

of Waterbury, iv. 839²

Jacob, of Grand Isle co., ii. 475²

Maj, Jacob, of Alburg, ii. 490²

James, of Alburg, ii. 497²

of South Hero, ii. 575(2)

Corp. Jesse, in War of 1812, ii. 391

John, iii. 943

grantee of Albany, iii, 46²

of Brandon, iii. 430, 431², 432'. 447(2), 452²

of Danby, iii. 599

of Pittsford, iii. 1073

Dea. John, from Richmond (Mass.), of Brandon, iii. 441(2), 447, 448, 449, 949²

sketch, iii. 440²

Lt. John, of Danby, iii. 589,590², 637², 653

Capt. John, in Rev. war, ii. 390

John S., in Enosburg, ii. 146

Rev. John S., in Alburg, ii. 487²

in Cambridge, ii. 605²

of Grand Isle, ii. 535²

in Highgate, ii. 269²

in Richford, ii. 285

Joseph, of Alburg, ii. 488²

Joseph M., of Alburg, ii. 481

Grand Isle co. officer, ii. 479

Joseph S., of Alburg, ii. 493

Julius H., edited Western Vt. Transcript, iii. 495

Lewis, of South Hero, ii. 575(2)

Mary, m. Frederick Schofield, iii. 447

Micajah T., in militia, ii. 514

Milo O., of Brandon, iii. 441

Richard, of Alburg, ii. 503

of South Hero, sketch, ii. 574²-5

Richard jr., from South Hero, of N. Y. city, ii. 575

Samuel, of Alburg, ii. 347(2), 484(2), 490², 496, 497², 500², 501, 503

of Brandon, iii. 479

sketch, iii. 441

of Isle La Motte, ii. 562

Samuel I., of Alburg, iv. 1006

Samuel J., of Alburg, i. 467², 468(2), 503²

Samuel L., of Alburg, ii. 344², 345(2), 346(2)

Stephen, in militia, ii. 514

Sumner, of Alburg, ii. 508

Sumner F., in militia, ii. 514

Thomas, of Alburg, ii. 481

  

NAME INDEX                                       633

 

Mott, Timothy jr., of Grand Isle co., ii. 508

Wallace, of South Hero, ii. 575

Wallis, of South Hero, ii. 575

Grand Isle co. officer, ii. 479(2), 481

Mott & Ayres, iv. 1183²

Motte, Rev, Mellish I. of Brattleboro, v. 30

Motts, Joseph, of Alburg, ii. 494²

Motz, Henry, iv. 1000

Moulds, Henry, v. pt. 35, 54

Moulte, James, pioneer of Highgate, ii. 255

Peter, pioneer of Highgate, ii. 258

W., of Highgate, ii. 255

Moulthrip, Stephen, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 651

Moulthrop, Ansel, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 641

T., of Rutland, iii. 1081²

Moulton, Eld., of Lyndon, i. 346

Col., Rev. officer, ii. 789²

Mrs. Abel, m. Nehemiah, Hoit, iii. 506

Maj. Abel, pioneer of Castleton, iii. 506

Abigail, m. John Fish, iii. 623

Abner, of Charleston, iii. 120

Amasa, of Corinth, ii. 883²

Anna, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 44

Barron, of Waterford, i. 432

Cullen, of Castleton, iii. 516

Daniel, of Charleston, iii. 121

of Corinth, ii. 842

David, of Concord, i. 975(2)

pioneer of Corinth, ii. 887

David jr., pioneer of Corinth, ii. 887

Elijah, pioneer of Corinth, ii. 887

m. Ruth Blodgett. ii. 1017²

Rev. F., in Corinth, ii. 888

Freeman, of Charleston, iii. 109

of Randolph, ii. 999

Gershom, of Castleton, iii. 506²

Howard, of Randolph, ii. 1007

Israel A., lawyer, iii. 37²

James, grantee of Brookfield, ii. 855²

Jane (Shaw), wife of Samuel Moulton jr., iii. 506²

John, of Castleton, iii. 506²

Jonathan, grantee of Lunenburg, i. 1015²

Maj. Jonathan, grantee of Hunting­ton, i. 813²

Joseph, of Mt. Tabor, iii. 869

Josiah, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 549

Jude, of Randolph, ii. 1007²

Malona (Woodward), 2d wife of Samuel Moulton jr., iii. 506²

Micajah, pioneer of Corinth, ii. 887

Molly (Blodgett), wife of Phineas Moulton, ii. 1017²

Oliver, of Castleton, iii. 507², 529

Patrick, in War of 1812, ii. 392²

Phineas, m. Molly Blodgett, ii. 1017²

Phineas jr., of Randolph, ii. 999

Rev. Proctor, of Charleston, iii. 116²

R. C., of Castleton, iii. 518

Rachel, of Castleton, iii. 525²

Rachel (Loomis), wife of Samuel Moulton, iii. 506²

Rebecca, of Castleton, iii. 525²