Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

 

NAME INDEX LINKS:  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  XYZ 

 

N M. M., poem. iv. 868

Naason, Rev., in Morgan, iii. 288²

Naglee, Gen. Henry Morris, iv. 1180

Nahum, ____, of Montpelier. iv. 378²

Nail, Jonathan, grantee of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 528²

Nancreed, Joseph, v. 96(2)

Napoleon I., i. 469 note, 712², 713; iii. 348; iv. 276, 427², 545; v. 177, 188² note; v. pt. 2, 731

Napoleon III., v. 139²

Napp, Ebenezer, grantee of Mt. Tabor, iii. 869²

Ezekiel, grantee of Mt. Tabor, iii. 869

Naramore, Asa, of Charlotte, Rev. soldier, i. 737

Gay H., of Underhill, i. 887

author, i. 558

hist. of Underhill, i. 886-90

sketch of Mansfield, and poems i. 889-90

Molly, of Georgia, ii. 247²

Dr. Nathaniel, of Georgia, ii. 235², 242²

Samuel, of Charlotte, i. 736(2)

Narchesseault, Simeon, iv. 1077

Nard, Reuben, grantee of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424

Nam, Capt. Jacobus de, see Warm, Capt. Jacobus de

Nash, ____, in Shelburne, ii. 62

Capt., grantee of Whiting, i. 115²

Abigail, of East Montpelier, iv. 583

Abigail (Woodward), wife of Reuben Nash, iii. 416², 418²

Adelaide, m. Alpha Allyn, iii. 136

 

NAME INDEX                                       637

 

Nash, Rev. Ansel, from Tolland (Conn.), of Colchester, i. 777²(2)

Asahel, of Essex, i. 779

of Shelburne, i. 859, 870²

B., of East Montpelier, iv. 584

Benjamin, from Montpelier, of Charleston, iii. 122²; iv. 330²

of Plainfield, iv, 715²

Dorastus W., of New Haven, iv. 1191²

Edgar, of Shelburne, iv. 1191²

Elias, of Jericho, i. 830²

Elizabeth (Abbott), m. Col. Timothy Brownson, iii. 418²

wife of Isaac Nash, iii. 418²

Ephraim, of Brattleboro, v. 64²

Mrs. Eunice, of Colchester, i. 777²

F. A., of Brattleboro, v. 177²

Harriot, m. John Kellogg jr., iii. 416², 423

Henry, of Brattleboro. v. 177²

Henry C., of Brattleboro, v. 176

Isaac, grantee of Montpelier, iv. 255

of Norwalk (Conn.), iii. 418²

John, of Burlington, i. 655²

grantee of Castleton, iii. 503

Jonathan, grantee of Poultney, iii. 997

Lois (Moore) (Rising), 2d wife of Reuben Nash, iii. 418²

Mary, of Moretown. iv. 603

Reuben, grantee of Benson, iii. 407(2), 411², 416², 418²

of Shelburne, i. 869

Reuben jr., of Benson and Columbia (Pa.), iii. 418²

Stephen, grantee of Castleton, iii. 503(2)

grantee of Vershire, ii. 1132

Rev. Sylvester, of Fairfield, ii. 197²

in St. Albans, ii. 337(2)

Timothy, of Guildhall, i. 944, 997², 998

of Lunenburg, i. 1015²

William, iii. 1113(2)

William & co., iii. 1113²

Nasmith, John, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 36²

Nason, Gen., iv. 1078

A. A., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 213²

John, of Plainfield, iv. 727²

of St. Albans, ii. 246, 336

Rev. John, in Northfield, iv. 650(2)

of Waitsfield, iv. 782²

circuit preacher, iii. 80²

Gen. John, ii. 403², 508

from Epsom (N. H.), of St. Albans, ii. 292(2), 300, 305²-6, 420², 434²(2)

Samuel, of Topsham, ii. 1114

Rev. W. W., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 484²

William, from Epsom (N. H.), of St. Albans, ii. 292, 365²

Nathan, the Prophet, iv. 364²

Peter, of Montpelier, iv. 337

Naughton, James jr., grantee of Tinmouth, iii. 1148²

Nawelet, Indian, v. pt. 2, 275

Nay, Elizabeth, of Greensboro, iii. 215

Jonathan of Greensboro, iii. 212², 214, 215

Naylor, Peter, of Brandon, iii. 500²

Nayson, Rev. J., of Barre, iv. 52

Neagos, William, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 111²

Neal, ____, ii. 1067

Capt., surveyor, i. 1016²

Alexander, of Danby, iii. 639

Anny, of Albany, iii. 47², 48

Augusta, of Albany, iii. 47²

Benjamin, of Albany, iii. 47²(2), 48(2), 67(2)

Cynthia, of Albany, iii. 47²

Elizabeth, of Danby. iii. 639

Ellen, of Danby, iii. 639

Isabelle, of Danby, iii. 639

John, grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

Lucy, wife of Benjamin Neal, iii. 47², 48

Margaret, of Danby, iii. 639

Margaret (Richmond), wife of Robert Neal. iii. 639

Robert, from Galston (Scot.), of Danby, iii. 639, 657

grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

Robert jr., of Danby, iii. 639

Walter, of Albany, iii. 47²(2)

William, of Danby, iii. 639

grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

Neal family, of Albany, iii. 47²

Neale, Benjamin, of Albany, iii, 67²

Catherine, m. Rev. A. H. Bailey, iii. 999

Henry G., of Poultney, iii. 999

John, v. pt. 2, 211²

Mrs. Mary, m. Andrew Mansfield jr., v. pt. 2, 211²

Mary (Lawes), wife of John Neale, v. pt. 2, 211²

Walter, of Albany, iii. 67²(2)

Nealey, A., of Montpelier, iv. 548

Andrew, of Calais, iv. 142, 176²

Benjamin, of Montpelier, iv. 298²

Daniel, of Calais, iv. 176²

Orpha (Palmer), wife of Andrew Nealey, iv. 142

Neander, ____, i. 195²

Needham, Algernon Sydney, of Montpelier, iv. 475

Benjamin, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128(2)

Daniel, of hartford, ii. 102

of Montpelier and Barre, iv. 475

Eleanor, of Barre, iv. 37

of Montpelier, iv. 327

Eleanor (Dodge), wife of Thomas Needham, iv. 475

H., iii. 1112²

Horatio, in Bristol, i. 20², 1162; ii. 531; iv. 271², 586²

Joseph, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1137

Dr. Joseph, of Whiting, i. 116²

Ruth, m. Elijah White, iv. 143²

Salmon M., of Benson, iii. 407²

 

638                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Needham, Thomas, of Montpelier, iv. 327, 475, 548

Neel, Hughbastis, surveyor, ii. 802²(2), 807²

Neenan, James, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 696

Neff, Amos, of Randolph, ii. 1042

Felix, i. 192², 2d ed. 193²

James, of Braintree, ii. 852²

Nathaniel, of Braintree, ii. 852²

Thomas, pioneer of Randolph, ii. 996², 1022, 1042

Nefus, John, grantee of Worcester, iv. 883²

Negos, William, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 112²

Negus, ____, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 120. 131²

Abigail, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 69

Benjamin, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 69

Betty, m. Nathan Davis, v. pt. 2, 86

Duaxy, m. Thomas Barnes, v. pt. 2, 69², 86

Elizabeth, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 69

m. Nathan Davis, v. pt. 2, 69²

John, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 69, 72, 109, 110²

sketch, v. pt. 2, 118-9

John jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 69

Jonas, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 377²

Joseph, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 69(2), 161

of Petersham (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 72

Maj. Joseph, of Petersham (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 47

Lydia, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 69

wife of John Negus, v. pt. 2, 69

Mary, m. Jonas Mann, v. pt. 2, 161

Patience, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 69

Patience (Hilliard), wife of William Negus, v. pt. 2, 69

Persis, m. Daniel Newton, v. pt. 2, 69

Polly, m. John Barnes, v. pt. 2, 69(2)

Rosanna (Miller), wife of Maj. Joseph Negus, v. pt. 2, 47, 161

Sally, m. Asa Houghton. v. pt. 2, 69

Samuel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 36, 69(2), 86

Sarah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 69

Mrs. Sarah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 152

Sarah (Cook), wife of Samuel Negus, v. pt. 2, 36, 69², 86

William. of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 11², 69(2), 72², 86, 109, 110², 116

of Granby (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 72

Zeruiah. of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 69

Neilson, James, of Ryegate, i. 376, 381²

John, of Ryegate, sketch, i. 382

William. of Ryegate, i. 376, 377(2), 378², 381²

Dr. William, of Ryegate and Cam­bridge (N. Y.), i. 380, 381²

Nelan, Ichabod, in Burlington. i. 491²

Neilson, John, grantee of Mt. Tabor, iii. 869²

Nelson, ____, of London, v. 76

of Middlesex, iv. 1², 2

m. Peter McLaughlin, iv. 1160

Dr., of Bellingham (Mass.), iii. 66

of Highgate, ii. 266², 267

of Swanton, iv. 1060, 1076

commanded Canadian rebel force, ii. 300

Eld., of Sheffield, iii. 378²(2)

Lord., i. 679

Mrs., iv. 468²

Rev., in Lunenburg, i. 1021

Capt., in Corinth, Rev. officer, ii. 874²

Gen., at L'Acadie (P. Q.), ii. 509(2), 510

A. S., of Calais, iv. 174²

A. W.. of Woodbury, iv. 158², 875², 876

Abijah, of N. Y., iii. 670²

Allen W., of Woodbury, iv. 876

Amory, of Craftsbury, iii. 170²

Arba, of Craftsbury, iii. 165²

Azro, of Calais, iv. 150

Dea. B. H., of Pawlet, iii. 904²

Benjamin, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 692

Charles, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 696

Capt. Charles, in Rev. war, ii. 390

Charles C., of Orange, ii. 956²

Charles H., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 716

Daniel D., of Granville (N. Y.), iii. 918

Daniel H., of Waterbury, iv. 837

David, of Orange, ii. 956², 969²(2)

Capt. David, of Orange, ii. 957(2)

Emeroy, m. Willis H. Hollister, iii. 918

George, of Craftsbury, iii. 45²

Goreham, grantee of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671

Huldah (Upham), wife of Rev.  Nehemiah Nelson, iii. 929

Rev. J. M., in Franklin, ii. 226²

James, of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 54

of Calais, iv. 165²

Mrs. James, of Calais, iv. 166

James, of Ryegate, i. 286

of Woodbury, iv. 880

Jerusha (Bump), wife of Abijah Nelson, iii. 670²

John, grantee of Charlotte, i. 733² note

grantee of Danby, iii. 577

grantee of Essex, i. 778²

grantee of Hinesburg, i. 793

grantee of Huntington. i. 813²

grantee of Lunenburg, i. 1015²

of Orange, ii. 956²

grantee of Poultney, iii. 997

of Rupert, i. 223², 2d ed. 222²

grantee of St. Albans, ii. 290

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 690

John jr., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 689, 690(2)

John S.. of Guildhall. i. 1096²

Jonathan, of Fayston, iv. 184²

Lucius C., of Castleton, iii. 531

 

NAME INDEX                                       639

 

Nelson, Lucy, m. Luther S. Burnham, iv. 642

Mrs. Lucy, wife of Capt. David Nelson, ii. 957²

Mark, of Woodbury, iv. 880

Mary, m. Amos Green, v. pt. 2, 707²

Mercy, of Waterbury, iv. 840²

Minerva (Brigham), wife of Charles H. Nelson, v. pt. 2, 716

Moses, of Waterbury, iv. 840², 867, 871²

N. P., of Craftsbury, iii. 34(2), 170²

Nathan, of Chittenden, iii, 548², 549²(2)

of Waterbury, iv. 840²

Nathaniel, pioneer of Chittenden, iii. 548²

Neh., grantee of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671²

Rev. Nehemiah, of Granville (N. Y.), iii. 913

Orrin, of Woodbury, iv. 912²

Peter, of Calais, iv. 166

of Montpelier, iv. 298²

Polly, of East Montpelier, iv. 583³

R., iv. 1077

Robert, of Castleton, iii. 521

of P. Q., iii. 327²

Dr. Robert, of Swanton, iv. 1070², 1074², 1075, 1076²

Rosannah, of Rupert, see Eastman, Mrs. Rosannah (Nelson)

Samuel, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 690², 692

Sarah, of Woodbury, iv. 880

Sarah H., of Montpelier, iv. 330

Solomon, pioneer of Fairfield. ii. 192²

Sophia (Edgerton), m. George White, iii. 913

Thomas, of Whitingham. v. pt. 2, 693

Thomas L., of Worcester (Mass.), iv. 1137²

Rev. W., in Groton, iv. 1167

William, of Holland, iii. 233

of Ryegate, i. 286; iv. 1160

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 692

William jr., of Ryegate, i. 286

William R., of Orange, ii. 956²

William S., of Bradford, ii. 824

Wolfred, iv. 1077

Dr. Wolfred, of Swanton, iv. 1070²

Neomoseek, Joseph, grantee of Waterbury, iv. 824

Nermarck, Joshua, grantee of Randolph, ii. 975²

Nerus, Rev. Moses, in Charleston, iii. 380

Nesbit, ____, iii. 842

Nesbitt, John, of Greensboro, iii. 227

William M., of Greensboro, iii. 227

Nesmith, John, grantee of Newport, iii. 302²

Robert, of Montpelier, iv, 731

Nesonukausdahawauk, David, Indian, iv. 197²

Nettleton, Rachel, m. Dea. Joshua Heath, ii. 898

Neveaux, Dieu D., of Montpelier, iv. 356, 531²

Seraphine, of Montpelier, iv. 356

Neven, James, grantee of Highgate, ii. 256

     grantee of Mt. Tabor, iii. 869²

     grantee of Waterbury, iv. 824

Nevers, Charles, iii. 1091

Jabez, of Brownington, iii. 92(2)

Neveux, D., of Montpelier, iv. 280

Neville, Gen., of Springfield (Mass.), v. pt. 3, 43²

T., of Swanton, iv. 1038, 1042

Nevin, James, grantee of Fairfield, ii. 190²

     grantee of St. Albans, ii. 290

     grantee of Worcester, iv. 883²

Nevine, James, grantee of Randolph, ii. 975²

Nevins, Lt. A. M., of Moretown, iv. 15²

Alfred, of Braintree, ii. 844²

David, of Boston, v. 157

     grantee of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 3²

New, Mrs., from Pittsford, of N. 964 note

Joseph, grantee of Granby, i. 987 note

Newall, Timothy, grantee of Craftsbury, iii. 165, 170

Newbrel, John, of Fairfax, ii. 171 

Newcity, Jude, of Enosburg, ii. 135²

Newcomb, ____, of Highgate, ii. 255

     of Keene (N. H.). i. 403²

     of Derby, iii. 135²

     of N. Y., ii. 645

Amanda (Thomas), wife of Luther Newcomb, iv. 510²

Bradford, iv. 49²

     of Williamstown, ii. 11482(2), 1149

Charles, of Montpelier, iv. 510²,

Curtis S., of Montpelier, iv. 550

Dr. Dan, of Cabot, iv. 101²

     of Fayston, iv. 181²

Daniel, grantee of Strafford, ii. 1084

Don Carlos, from Fayston, of Atchison (Nan.), iv. 181²

E. A., of Waterbury, iv. 355

Judge E. S., of Waterbury, iv. 829, 839

Guild, of Waterbury, iv. 849²

Harlan G., of Waitsfield, iv. 800

Harriet A., m. Charles A. Edgerton, iv. 637

Hosea, of Fayston, iv. 181²

     of Warren, iv. 810

Irenas P., of WhitEfield, iv. 798

Dr. Isaac M., from Thetford, of Hyde Park, sketch, ii. 662

Justus, of Thetford, ii. 1178²

Lucretia (Martin), wife of Dr, Luther Newcomb, iv. 510

Luther, of Derby, iii. 179

     of Montpelier. iv. 274, 277², 510-11

     of Orleans co., iii. 41²

Dr. Luther, of Derby, iii. 142², 187; iv. 510

Mrs. Luther, of Derby, iii. 179

 

 

640                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Newcomb, Luther jr., of Montpelier, iv. 510²

Milla Conant, wife of Dr. Luther Newcomb, iii. 187

Orem, of Derby, iii. 41, 179², 180, 181², 187

Richard, grantee of Braintree, ii. 845

Silas, iv. 49²

Solomon, of Waterbury, iv. 837

Stephen T., of Montpelier. iv. 510²

Wealthy, m. Roger West Ketchum, iv. 49²

William, of Fayston, iv. 178², 181²

Newel, Beaman, of Burke, iii. 379

Elihue, v. pt. 2, 574²

Rev. J. C., of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 17

Timothy, grantee of Cabot, iv. 75

Newell, ____, of Burke, i. 310²-11

of Shelburne, i. 942²

m. Rev. Asa Lyon, ii. 551

Dr., of Lyndon, i. 347, 350²

Mrs., dau. of Rev. Peleg Hix, i. 310²-11

Rev., preacher, iv. 600

Rev. Abel, of Charlotte, i. 736, 745

Allen, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232

Ashley, of Highgate, ii. 421

C. C., of E. Burke, i. 310

Charles F., of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 29

Capt. Daniel, from Farmington (Conn.), of Burke, i. 307

Ebenezer, of Cambridge (N. Y.), iii. 450²

Rev. Ebenezer F., of Barre, iv. 52

circuit preacher, iv. 377

Edward, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 696

Elijah. of Shelburne, i. 669²

Elizabeth (Beckwith), wife of Truman Newell, v. pt. 34, 39²

Emeline (Denison), wife of Dr. Selim Newell, i. 308

Emily, m. James Bates, ii. 1054

George, of Charlotte, i. 737²

Gideon, of Pittsford, iii. 954²

Gordon, of Pittsford, iii. 950², 1062²

of Rutland co., iii. 423

Hannah (née Davis), from West­minster, of Fall River (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 608²

Harriet, ii. 1054; iii. 200

Heman H., of Charlotte, i. 744²

Henry, of Lyndon, i. 350

Henry N., of Shelburne, iv. 1194

Hiram, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 670

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 696

Rev. I. D., of Albany, iii. 58

Isaac, grantee of Tinmouth, iii. 1148²

Rev. Isaac, of Danville, i. 307

Rev. Isaac D., Baptist minister, i. 311²

J Arnold, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 342, 353

J. S., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 425

Jackson, from Colerain (Mass.), of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 682

James R., of Pittsford, iii. 950², 1062

John, of Charlotte, i. 868²

Gen. John. of Charlotte, i. 736²

John G., of Pittsford and Boston, iii. 950²

Joshua, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 693

Josiah, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 320

Laura (Dorwin), wife of Nathaniel Newell, i. 807

Lyman M., of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 675²

M. B., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 486

Rev. M. B., of Marshfield, iv. 208²

Rev. Maxey B., of Brattleboro, v. 179²

Myron, of Shelburne, i. 868²

Mrs. Myron (née Isham), m. Argalus Harmon, i. 868²

N., of Shelburne, i. 884

Nathaniel, of Charlotte, i. 744(2), 745(2), 807

Capt. Nathaniel, of Charlotte, i. 736²

Nelson, of Shelburne, i. 876

Oscar M., of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 675

Phillip, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 670(2)

Rebecca (Beckwith), wife of Rufus Newell, v. pt. 34, 39²

Rev. Richard, of Plainfield, iv. 727²

Roswell, of Highgate, ii. 262²

Rufus, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 39²

S., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424²

Sally, m. Arad Hunt 2d., v. pt. 2, 290

Rev. Samuel, iii. 957

Dr. Selim, of St. Johnsbury, i. 307, 308, 442

Solomon, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 425², 433

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 675²

Sullivan, in War of 1812, ii. 392²

Thomas, grantee of Tinmouth, iii. 1148²

Truman, of Burke, iii. 114²

Ursula, of Newark, i. 358

Newell & Colby, of Northfield, iv. 694²

Newell & Russell, of Burlington, i. 501

Newhall, ____, of Brownington. iii. 99², 138

Benjamin, of Brownington, ii. 90², 91², 99²

of Newport, iii. 305

Dorothy, m. Ebenezer Washburn, v. pt 2, 281

Elisha, of Bradford, ii. 818²

Jonathan, of Leicester (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 281

Joseph, of Monpelier, iv. 531²

of Moretown, iv. 234

Love (Mansfield), wife of Ezekiel Newhall, v. pt. 2, 212

Lydia, m. Daniel Mansfield, v. pt. 2, 212

Rev. Richard, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 349

of Strafford, ii. 1080

Gen. Timothy, from Sturbridge (Mass.), of Craftsbury, iii. 171²

William, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 303²

Newhall & Stebbins, of Hinsdale (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 288²

 

NAME INDEX                                       641

 

Newland, Eld., of Hyde Park, in Belvidere, ii. 594

Beriah, of Middletown, iii. 835

Jabez, of Hyde Park, ii. 632², 633², 656²

of Morristown, ii. 689²

Newman, Rev., of Poultney, iii. 1007

Eld. David, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 279(2)

Fanny M., m. John H. Kathan, v. pt. 2, 19

George, of Brattleboro, v. 57², 59

sketch, v. 130-1

George & Son, of Brattleboro, v. 130²; v. pt. 2, 306²

George C., of Poultney, iii. 999²

George H., of Brattleboro, v. 43

Henry, of Boston, i. 490²

John, of Poultney, iii. 999²

Rev. John, of Poultney, iii. 995² note

Lewis, of Brattleboro, v. 130²

Silas, of Bennington, i. 260

Thomas, grantee of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 552²

of Strafford, ii. 1083²

William, of Williamstown, ii. 1145²

Lt. William A., of Strafford, ii. 1083²

Newman & Newton, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 725

Newmarch, Joseph, grantee of Middlesex, iv. 222

grantee of Strafford, ii. 1084

grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

grantee of Wells, iii. 1191

Newmark, Joseph, grantee of Fairfax, ii. 166²

grantee of Shrewsbury, iii. 1127²

Newmarsh, Joseph, grantee of Worcester, iv. 883²

Newman, Joseph, grantee of Fairfield, ii. 190²

Newton, ____, of Colchester, i. 761

Judge, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 145

Mrs. (née Tufts), of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 679²

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232²

Rev., in Brattleboro, v. 112

in Danby, iii. 607

Aaron, grantee of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 455²

Abner, grantee of Lunenburg, i. 1015²

Rev. Abner, of Middlesex, iv. 238²

Abraham, of Bennington, i. 143², 2d ed. 146

Rev. Adna, in Bloomfield, i. 952(2)

Rev. Adna, circuit preacher, iii. 80²

Alonzo, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 285

Anna, m. Sewall Walker, v. pt. 2, 95

wife of Richard Newton, v. pt. 2, 449

Asahel, of Strafford, ii. 1080, 1084²

Benjamin, of Shrewsbury, v. pt. 2, 101

of St Albans, ii. 33l²

Rev. Benjamin Ball, of St. Albans, 98, 99, 101, 872

C. H., of Marshfield, iv. 209

Mrs. C. H., of Montpelier, iv. 221

Calvin, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 470(2)

Charles H., of Cabot, iv. 119²

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 314

Charles Marshall, of Newfane, v. pt 2, 471

Chester, of Middlesex, iv. 246, 247²

Chester F., of Warren, iv. 810

Daniel, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 69, 470(2)

pioneer of Shoreham, i. 94(2), 96²

Daniel C., of Shoreham, i. 95

David, of St. Albans, ii. 434²

Deborah, m. Austin Goss, v. pt. 2, 188²

Elixis, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 321

Emily (Coombs), 2d wife of Ephraim H. Newton, v. pt. 2, 449

Dr. Enos W., of Hartford, iv. 156²

Ephraim Holland, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 443²

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 470², 487²

Rev. Ephraim Holland, of Marlboro, v. 81², 159; v. pt. 2, 429², 448²-9, 484

hist. of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 441-53

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 469²

Ephraim Holland jr., of Cincinnati (O.), v. pt. 2, 449

Eunice, m. Col. Ephraim Holland, v. pt. 2, 470

Eunice (Clemens), wife of Daniel Newton, v. pt. 2, 470²

Eunice (Manley), wife of Reuben Newton, v. pt. 2, 105²

Eunice T., m. Capt. Silas Kenney, v. pt. 2, 470²(2)

Eunice (Taylor) (Howe), wife of Marshall Newton, v. pt. 2, 470

Evelyn, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 471

Fanny W., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 471

George B., of Royalston (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 34

George S., of Calais, iv. 150

George W., of Highgate, ii. 264²

of Franklin co., ii. 95

Dr. Gershom, of Cambridge, ii. 598²

Hannah, m. Abraham Amsden, v. pt. 2, 161

m. Rev. Bliss Burnap, v. pt. 2, 470²

Hannah (Willard) (Roberts), 2d wife of Marshall Newton, v. pt. 2, 470

Herron, of Georgia, ii. 249²

Henry C., of Randolph, ii. 994

Henry H., of Lowell, iii. 280²

Huldah (Chipman), wife of Ephraim H. Newton, v. pt. 2, 449(2), 470²

Isa, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 308²

Isaac, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 470²(2)

Mrs. Isaac, of Randolph, ii. 1047²

Sir Isaac, i. 601²; ii. 324²

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 461²

J. C., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 205²

James, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 106, 109

 

642                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Newton, James H., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 471(2)

Jason, of Ira, iii. 779², 780², 781(2), 783²

Jason jr., of Ira, iii. 783²

Jeduthan, of Montpelier, iv. 531²

Joel, of Worcester, iv. 892, 893

Capt. Joel, from Cheshire (Conn.), of Salisbury, Rev. soldier, i. 91

John, v. pt. 2, 449

of Littleton (N. H.). iv. 211²

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 471

Rev. John, of London, i. 296; ii. 911

Capt. John T., i. 586², 587

John W., of St. Albans, ii. 308²

Joseph, of Roxbury, iv. 736

in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Joseph B., of Northfield, iv. 672²

Josiah, of St. Albans, ii. 331², 434

Mrs. Lavinia, v. pt. 2, 308²

Liberty, from Newfane, of Shoreham and Ticonderoga (N. Y.), v. pt. 2, 470

Louisa, m. Rev. Chandler Bates, v. pt. 2, 470²,

Louisa (Haven), wife of George B. Newton, v. pt. 2, 34

Lucy (Pierce), wife of Benjamin Newton, v. pt. 2, 101

Lydia (Duncan), wife of Marshall Newton, v. pt. 2, 94, 470(2), 471

Lydia, wife of Marshall Newton jr., v. pt. 2, 470

Dr. M., of Montpelier, iv. 278

Marshal, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 135²

of Newfane and Fayetteville, v. pt. 2, 671

of Shoreham. i. 94, 100

Marshall, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 94

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 449, 461(2), 470², 478

sketch, v. pt. 2, 469-70

of Shrewsbury (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 449

Marshall jr., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 470(2)

sketch, v. pt. 2, 470-1

Mary, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 471

Mary (Graham) (Ball), wife of Silas Chipman Newton, v. pt. 2, 449

Nancy (Tufts), 2d wife of Marshall Newton jr., v. pt. 2, 470², 471, 671

Obadiah, v. pt. 2, 449

Patty (Bartlett), wife of Isaac Newton, v. pt. 2, 470²

Persis (Negus), wife of Daniel Newton, v. pt. 2, 69

Polly, m. Daniel Gates jr., v. pt. 2, 55², 56

Prince A., of Topsham, ii. 1114

Putnam, of Ira. iii. 783

Rachel B., of Northfield, iv. 672²

Richard, of Barton, iii. 76

from England, v. pt. 2, 449

Dr, Richard, of Montpelier, iv. 359²

Richard jr., of Barton, iii. 75

Roswell, of Burlington, i. 547

of Colchester, i. 763

S., of Pa., iii. 1134

S. W., of Swanton, ii. 445; iv. 1061

Mrs. Sabra, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 308², 320²

Samuel, of Brattleboro, v. 58

Mrs. Samuel, of Brattleboro, v. 58

Samuel, of Ira, iii. 779², 780, 783

Sarah, of Ira, iii. 783²

Sarah (Sherman), wife of Samuel Newton, iii. 780

Seraph, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 471

Silas Chipman, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 449

Silas W., of Swanton, iv. 1134

Thomas, v. pt. 2, 449

grantee of Fairfax, ii. 166²

Thomas C. of Ira, iii. 783²

William, of Burlington, pilot, i. 706

grantee of Fairfax, ii. 166²

William A., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 308²

William Henry, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 471

William S., of Brattleboro, v. 57²

Newton & Thompson, of Brandon, iii. 500²

Ney, Marshal, i. 712²

Nicholas, Mrs., of Berlin, iv. 561

Charles 3d, of Danby, iii. 638

Jonas, of Guilford. v. pt. 3, 29

see also Nichols, John

Nichols, ____, of Brattleboro, v. 143

of Johnson, ii. 671²

of Rutland, iii. 573

of Stowe, ii. 698²

dau. of David Nichols, ii. 335

Mrs., of Brattleboro, v. 182

Rev., from Montreal (P. Q.), in Franklin, ii. 224²

Lt., ii. 639²

Col., v. pt. 2, 31

of N. H., v. pt. 35, 19²(2)

A., of Craftsbury, iii. 166

A. A., of Barre, iv. 27²

A. L., of Roxbury, iv. 760²

A. M.. of Braintree, ii. 848

Abigail (Barrett), wife of Isaac Nichols, iii. 638

Abigail (Bull), wife of James Nichols, iii. 616

Abner, of Braintree, ii. 848²

Abner B., of Georgia, ii. 249

Mrs. Alfred, of Warren, iv. 806

Alice, of Danby, iii. 638

Alice (Greene), wife of Anthony Nichols, iii. 638

Alice Margaret, of Northfield, iv. 622

Ambrose, of Northfield, iv. 616², 621²

Ambrose jr., of Northfield, iv. 621²

Ammi, of Braintree, ii. 847²

Rev. Ammi, of Braintree, ii. 846², 848(2); iv. 751(2)

in Northfield, iv. 654(2)

from Royalston (Mass.), and Bethel, of Braintree, sketch, ii. 849(2)-50

Ann A., m. Austin Norcross, iii. 181²

 

NAME INDEX                                       643

 

Nichols, Ann (Wood), 2d wife of Anthony Nichols, iii. 638

Anna, m. Luke Stockwell, v. pt. 2, 190

Annis, of Northfield, iv. 622

Annis A. (Dole), wife of James Nichols, iv. 622

Anson, of Wells, iii. 1208

Anthony, of Danby, iii. 591², 607², 608(2), 637-8

Anthony 2d., of Danby, iii. 638

B. S., of Fair Haven, iii. 707²(2)

Dr. B. S., of Burlington, ii. 142²

Benjamin S., of Fair Haven, iii. 704², 708

of Whitehall (N. Y.), iii. 700

Betsey, of Northfield, iv. 621², 1199

m. William Keyes, iv. 628

Betsey (Goodwin), wife of Eleazer Nichols, iv. 621

Dr. C. C., of Wells, iii. 899

Mrs. C. I. H., of Townshend, v. 181²

Rev. C. R., in Pittsford, iii. 946

C. W., of Rutland, iii. 1029²

Mrs. Caira R. (Langdon), iv. 435

Caleb, grantee of Albany, iii. 47

Eld. Caleb, from Exeter (R. I.), of Pownal, i. 218, 2d ed. 216², 254

Charles, of Danby, iii. 591², 599², 608², 637-8

Charles 2d., of Danby, iii. 638

Dr. Charles C., from Castleton, of Wells, iii. 1204²

Mrs. Charles C. (née Spaulding), iii. 1204²

Charles E., of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 675

Clarissa (Barnes), wife of Joel Nichols, iii. 612

Cynthia, of Northfield, iv. 708

m. Capt. John Starkweather, iv. 627²

D. L., of Roxbury, iv. 758, 759², 760

Daniel W., of Warren, iv. 810

David, of Danby, iii. 592

of St. Albans, ii. 292, 334², 335(2)

Mrs. David, of St. Albans, ii. 335(2)

Dewey, from Bennington of Fletcher, ii. 201(2)

of Fairfax, ii. 402²

Dolly (Blodget), wife of Samuel Nichols, v. pt. 2, 86²

Dorcas, of Braintree, ii. 848²

m. Joel Brown, iv. 630²

Mrs. Dorcas (Sibley), of Braintree, ii. 849 (2)

Dudley C., of Northfield, iv. 621²

E. W., in Barre, iv. 46

Ebenezer, of Danby, iii. 592

Col. Ebenezer, iv. 1152², 1153(2), 1155 (2)

Edward W. W., of Franklin co., ii. 94²

Eleazer, from Putney of Northfield, iv. 614², 621, 622²

Eleazer jr., of Northfield, iv. 621²

Eliza, of Brattleboro, v. 86

Ellen Maria (Blake), wife of George Nichols, iv. 622

Elnathan, of Stratford (Conn.), i. 2d ed. 135²(2),

Elsie, m. Benjamin Wing, iii. 652

Mrs. Elvira, of Mendon, iii. 789²

Emma, of Northfield, iv. 621²

Ephraim, grantee of Fairfield, ii. 191

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 28, 29(2), 30², 31², 32, 33, 35, 36. 37²

Mrs. Esther, m. Capt. Abel Keyes, iv. 628²

Eunice (Bill), wife of Rev. Ammi Nichols, ii. 850

Eunice (Cook), wife of James Nichols, iii. 619²

Ezra, of Calais, iv. 175²

of Middlesex, iv. 236

Florinda D. (Burr), 2d wife of James T. Nichols, iii. 638

Freelove, of Danby, iii. 638

G. A., in Brookfield, ii. 862²

Dr. Gail, of Huntington, i. 816(2)

George, of Brattleboro, v. 85², 86(2)

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 152², 190

of Montpelier, iv. 280

George, of Northfield, iv. back of tp., 13², 614², 615², 622, 667², 668(2), 682(2), 684, 687(2), 695², 712²

Dr. George, of Northfield, iv. 616, 622(2), 658, 673, 892²

George A., of Northfield, iv. 621²

George B., of Montpelier, iv. 551²

George L., of Montpelier, iv. 336, 348²

George W., of Brattleboro, v. 79(2), 181, 182

Dr George W., of Montpelier, iv. 278

of Waitsfield, iv. 784²

Guy C., of Barre, iv. 42

H. L., of St. Albans, i. 698²

H. M., of Roxbury, iv. 758², 759²

H. P., of Fletcher, ii. 202, 468²

Mrs. H. P., of Fletcher, ii. 468²

Hannah, of Danby, iii. 637², 638

Hannah R., of Danby, iii. 638

Harriet (Batchelder), wife of Ira Nichols, iv. 717

Harriet (West), 2d wife of James Nichols, iv. 622

Harrison, of Northfield, iv. 622²

Harrison P., from Danby, of Chicago, iii. 638²(2)

Helen (Cramton), 2d wife of William T. Nichols, iii. 638²

Henry, of Danby, iii. 638

Henry C., of Fair Haven, iii. 706, 708²

Henry J., from Danby, of Marshall (Tex.), iii. 638²(2)

Hilkiah P., of Fletcher, ii. 201

Horace M., of Roxbury, iv. 760

Humphrey, of Brownington, iii. 91², 94, 97², 98²(2)

Mrs. Humphrey, of Brownington, iii. 97(2)

 

644                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Nichols, Ira, of Plainfield, iv. 717

Isaac, pioneer of Braintree, ii 845², 846² 847², 848², 849(2), 852²

of Danby, iii. 586², 607², 608², 637², 638, 664², 671

Capt. Isaac, of Braintree, ii. 1038

Isaac jr., of Braintree, ii. 847²

Isaac J., of Danby, iii. 638

J., of Barre, iv. 42

J. B., of Danby, iii. 599², 604, 612², 667 note

J. C., of East Montpelier, iv. 575(2), 586

J. E., of Danby, iii. 578, 612², 643²

Dea. J. S., of Braintree, ii. 845²

Jacob, of Danby, iii. 638

James, in Barre, iv, 41

of Brandon, iii. 451

of Danby, iii. 591², 616, 637²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 73², 110², 190

of Enosburg, ii. 137

from Litchfield (Conn.), of Panton, i. 78, 79

of Northfield, iv. 613², 621-2, 634, 672³

Mrs. James, of Northfield, iv. 315²

Rev. James, from Conn., of Arlington, i. 131², 2d ed. 132²

James C., of Northfield, iv. 622

James E., of Danby. iii. 599², 600², 607²

James Tilson, of Danby and Sudbury, iii. 638

Jane, of Danby, iii. 638

Jane E., of Northfield, iv. 622, 634

Jazaniah B., of Danby, iii. 638

Jemima, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 77²

Joel, of Montpelier, iii. 612

John, of Guildhall, i. 949

of St. Albans, ii. 433²

of Essex co., i. 948

John G., of Northfield. iv. 621²

John S., of Braintree, ii. 847², 848²

John W., of Northfield, iv. 622

Jonas, of Barre, iv. 23, 28, 11992

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 29, 30², 34², 36

see also Nicholas, John

Jonathan, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 358

Joseph, of Northfield, iv. 614, 615², 622², 649, 708

Joshua, of Danby, iii. 638

Josiah, of St. Johnsbury, i. 292(2), 390²(2)

Julia, of Brattleboro, v. 86

Knight, in Middlesex, iv. 244²

L. C., of Cambridge, ii. 605²

Langdon R., of Roxbury, iv. 758²

Laura, of Northfield, iv. 621²

Leonard, of Northfield, iv. 622²

Dea. Levi, of Enosburg, ii. 137, 141², 142, 144

Lorenzo, of Warren, iv. 808, 811²

Mrs. Lorenzo (née Rising), of Warren, iv. 806

Louisa, of Northfield, iv. 622²

Lucy, of Northfield, iv. 621²

Luther, from Washington (N. H.), of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 38, 43, 53²

Miss M. M., hist. of Braintree, ii. 844²-54

Margaret, of Brownington, iii. 90²

Mrs. Margaret, wife of Humphrey Nichols, sketch, iii. 98²

Mariah, of Danby, iii. 638

Mariam (Briggs), wife of James Tilson Nichols, iii. 638

Martin, of Northfield, iv. 622²

Mary, of Danby, iii. 638

of Lincoln, i. 49²

of Salem, iii. 308²

m. ____ Herrick, v. 85²

Mary 2d., of Danby, iii. 638

Mary Ann, of Northfield, iv. 621²

Mary E., of Northfield, iv. 622

Mercy, of Danby, iii. 638

Mrs. Mercy, in Middlesex, iv. 244²

Minnie A., of Danby, iii. 638²(2)

Miss Miriam M., of Braintree, iv. 1200

Col. Moses, at Bennington battle, i. 155(2), 26 ed. 157

Nahum, of Warren, iv. 808

Nancy, from Cambridge, of Fletcher, ii. 210²

Nathan R., of Danby, iii. 638²

Rev. Noah, of Derby, iii. 181²(2)

Olivia C., of Northfield, iv. 621²

Ora, of Northfield, iv. 672

Orra E., of Northfield, iv. 621²

Orra Starkweather (White), wife of Eleazer Nichols jr., iv. 621²

Patty, of Northfield, iv. 621²

Peleg, of Danby, iii. 593², 601²

Peter, of Barre, iv. 27(2), 37, 41(2)

of Montpelier, iv. 327

Polly, of Northfield, iv. 621²

m. Elijah Smith, iv. 619

m. Philip Spaulding, iv. 743²

Rachel (Smith), wife of Levi Nichols, ii. 142

Rebecca, m. Dea. Thomas Wilbur, ii. 1038

Reuben, of Barre, iv. 36²

Rhoda, of Danby, iii. 638

m. Loten Hall, v. pt. 2, 418

Robert, of Charleston, iii. 108

Roxanna (Herrick), wife of William Nichols, iv. 622

Ruth, m. Jesse Hard, i. 2d ed. 135²,

Ruth S , m. Rev. Edward Payson Wild, iii. 169

Mrs. S. A., poem, iii. 668

Sally, of Northfield, iv. 622²

m. Gilbert Hatch, iv. 619²

Sally (Hutchinson), wife of Ambrose Nichols, iv. 621²

Samson, pioneer of Braintree, ii. 845²(2), 846, 848²

surveyor of Roxbury, iv. 735²

 

NAME INDEX                           645

 

Nichols, Samuel, of Barre, iv. 41²

of Barton, iii. 72(2), 83², 85, 86²

of Bloomfield, i. 950 note

of Burlington, i. 509², 510

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 77², 86², 110²

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 20(2), 21(2), 24(2), 28, 38

Sarah, of Northfield, iv. 621²

Sarah A. (Boyce), poems, iii. 667-8

Sarah (Boyce), wife of J. B. Nichols, iii. 612²

Mrs. Stephen, m. Joseph Bull, iii. 616

Lt. Stukely S., from Danby, of Leavenworth (Kans.), iii. 638²(2)

Susanna (Stockwell 2d), wife of George Nichols. v. pt. 2, 190

Thersa (Cramton), wife of William T. Nichols, iii. 638²

Mrs. Therza (Cramton), of Walling­ford, iii. 1170

Thomas, of Danby, iii. 601, 602, 608², 637, 638

Thomas jr., of Danby. iii. 638²

Thomas B., of Grand Isle, ii. 526²

Tilson, of Danby, iii. 625

W. H., of Braintree, ii. 847²

W. T., of Rutland, iii. 564

Weltha, of Northfield, iv. 708

William, of Brattleboro, v. 23

of Northfield, iv. 615², 621²,622, 681²

Mrs. William, of Northfield, iv. 642

Dea. William, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 18(2)

William A., of Middlesex, iv. 237

William E., of Brattleboro, v. 43

Col. William T., at Gettysburg battle, i. 710, 711(2), 714 iii. 412²

from Danby, of Chicago, iii. 638²(2)

Nichols & French, of Montpelier, iv. 280

Nichols & Ryther, of Brattleboro, v. 182

Nichols & Warren, of Burlington, i. 555

Nichols, Burton & Chittenden, of St. Albans. i. 684

Nicholson, Col., i. 659²

A. A., of Brandon. iii. 494

of Rutland, iii. 1037, 1038²

Alonzo, of Bennington, i. 260

Anson A., of Tinmouth and Rutland, iii. 621², 1151², 1160²

Arnold W., of Danby and Walling­ford, iii. 621²

Rev. C.F., in Newport, iii. 294², 295

D. E., of Danby, iii. 621

of Wallingford, iii. 622

of Rutland co., M. 427, 1032(2), 1185

David, of Tinmouth and Rutland, iii. 1151²

David E., of Wallingford, iii. 1165, 1169², 1170(2)

of Rutland co., iii. 426², 427², 621², 1159 1160²

Hiram, of Danby, iii. 621²

Rev. Julius, of Danby, iii. 621²

Orpha, m. ____, Rudd, iii. 621²

Russel, of Danby, iii. 621²

Sarah (Eddy), wife of Spencer Nichol­son, iii. 621²

Spencer, of Danby, iii. 621²

of Middletown, iii. 835

Nicholson & Ormsbee, of Brandon, iii. 496²

Nichowizet, Francois, iv. 962², 967

Nickerson, Joseph, of Victory, i. 1047²

Rev. S. S., of Randolph, ii. 995²

Nickols, see Nichols

Nickowiget, Francaise, Indian, i. 455

Nicols, Dr. Charles C., of Castleton, iii. 522

Truman, from Morgan, iii. 289

Night, Samuel, see Knight, Samuel

Nightengale, ____. grantee of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 24²

Nightingale, Joseph, grantee of St. Johns­bury, i. 390²

Col. Joseph, grantee of Brighton, i. 952²

Sally (Love), wife of Timothy Night­ingale, ii. 523

Timothy, of Grand Isle, ii. 522, 523, 524, 528

Nigro, Amos, alias Billing, grantee of Swanton. iv. 990²

Niles. ____, m. Dr. Noyes, ii. 908

m. Joseph Kimball, ii. 908

A., of Swanton, iv. 1132²

Abigail, m. Ezekiel Chapman, v. pt. 3², 25²

Add C., of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 419²

Alanson, in Alburg, ii. 487²

Albert, of Plainfield, iv. 718²

Asenath, of Swanton, iv. 1088

Azem, of Swanton. iv. 1134²

Azim, of Swanton, iv. 1186

Azom, of E. Alburg, ii. 503

Benjamin, of Plainfield, iv. 715², 731

of West Fairlee, ii. 914

Benjamin jr., of Plainfield, iv. 718²

Betsey, of West Fairlee, ii. 91l

Chester, of Grand Isle co., ii. .508

in militia, ii. 514

Cleveland, in militia, ii. 514

David, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 421

Elizabeth, of West Fairlee, ii. 911

Elizabeth (Watson), 2d wife of Nathaniel Niles, ii. 911

George, of Plainfield, iv. 716, 718²

of Shaftsbury, i. 234

in militia, ii. 514

George H., of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 421²

Henry, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 408²

Hezekiah, i. 677² note

Ichabod, of Alburg, ii. 503

Ichabod P., in Alburg, ii. 487²

Isaac, grantee of Braintree, ii. 845

J. M., of Halifax, v. pt. 2. 421²

Jason, of Charleston, iii. 120

of Franklin co., ii. 98

John, of East. Alburg, ii. 503

Johnson W'., of Pownal, i. 259²

 

646                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Niles, Mary, of West Fairlee, ii. 911

Nancy, of West Fairlee, ii. 911

Nathan, of East Alburg, ii. 503

Nathaniel, i. 500; iii. 1094² note

of Fairlee, i. 308, 343; 397: ii. 859, 891, 892 and note, 905, 909, 913, 914, 915; iv. 270, 736, 802²

from Kingston (R. I.), and Norwich (Conn.), of Fairlee, ii. 907-8, 910²-12

poem, ii. 911²-12

Mrs. Nathaniel (née Lathrop), of West Fairlee, ii. 911

Nathaniel jr., of West Fairlee, ii. 908, 911, 912

Palmer, of Alburg, ii. 514

Polly (Reed), wife of Benjamin Niles, iv. 715²

Relief (Barron). wife of William Niles. ii. 830

Sally, of West Fairlee, ii. 911

Samuel, of West Fairlee, ii. 911

pensioner, ii. 393

Sands, of West Fairlee, ii. 909, 913

Stephen, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 421², 422(2)

W. W., of Hartford (Coon.), iii. 182

Watson, of West Fairlee, ii. 908, 911(2)

William, of Fairlee, ii. 805(2), 908, 911(2), 912, 913²

Z. W., of Derby, iii. 179

Nimblet, Dr, O. L., hist. of Monkton, i. 65²-7

Nimms, ____, m. Horace Roberts, v. pt. 2, 721

Eunice, m. James Roberts, v. pt. 2, 720(2)

Nims, Elizabeth, wife of John Nims, v. pt. 2, 307²

John, v. pt. 2, 307², 308

Dr. Reuben, of Huntington, i. 816

of Richmond, i. 845

Supply, of Mendon, iii. 787²

Nitzsch, Prof. in Univ. of Berlin, i. 195²

Nixon, Benjamin, of Shoreham, i. 95

Job, grantee of Waterbury, iv. 824

Noadie, Capt., Brit. officer, i. 676

Noaks, William, of Highgate, i. 467²; ii. 346²; iv. 1006

see also Nokes

Noble, ____, pioneer of Pownal, i. 216, 2d ed. 215

Judge, of Tinmouth, ii. 828²

Mrs., of Tinmouth, iii. 1149²

Absalom, of Tinmouth, iii. 1149

Agnes (Smith), wife of Capt. James Noble, iii. 418

Alexander, of Montpelier, iv. 331(2)

Alpheus C., of Moretown, iv. 594

Asahel, grantee of Hinesburg, i. 793

Averill, of Essex, i. 779

C. D., of Middlebury College, poem, i. 62²

Caleb, grantee of Highgate, ii. 256

Calvin, from New Milford (Conn.), of Chelsea, ii. 1168

Rev. Calvin, i. 1010

of Chelsea, ii. 872², 880²; iv. 321², 389

of Guildhall, i. 1009²

of Rochester, iii. 936²

Calvin Day, of Chelsea, ii. 1168

Charles M., of Tinmouth, iii. 1152

Chloe, m. Zadok Hard, i. 134, 2d ed. 135²(2)

Capt. David, of Pittsfield (Mass.), iii. 419

Eli, of Pownal, i. 218², 2d ed. 217

Capt. Eli, in Rev. war, ii. 390

Capt. Enoch, in Rev. war, ii. 390

Eunice, of Moretown, iv. 603

Ezbon, of Hinesburg, i. 794²

George M., of Tinmouth, iii. 1146² note, 1149

Dr. George M., of Tinmouth and Wallingford, iii. 1151², 11702

Guy C., of St. Albans, ii. 481; iv. 358(2)

lawyer, ii. 95

Henry, of Burlington, i. 509, 546

Henry D., of Tinmouth, iii. 1149²

Isaac, of Essex, i. 783²

Israel, of Moretown, iv. 602²

J. W., of Tinmouth, iii. 1149²

James, of Benson, iii. 417

Capt. James. of Benson, iii. 407², 408²(2), 417

of Orwell, iii. 418

James jr., of Benson, iii. 407²

John, of Enosburg, ii. 398²

Rev. Jonathan H., of Tinmouth, iii. 1151

on Rev. Nathaniel Hurd, iii. 1152²

Josiah, in Bennington, i. 144, 2d ed. 146²

Mary, of Tinmouth, iii. 1149²

Morgan, of Essex, i. 786²

Capt. Morgan, of Essex, i. 779, 783²

Obadiah, iv. 993

hist. of Tinmouth, iii. 1141-8

of Tinmouth, iii. 1062, 1142(2), 1147, 1148², 1149(2), 1151², 1152, 1200

Obediah, grantee of Tunbridge, ii. 1115

Rev. Oliver, in Benson, iii. 409²(2)

Robert, pioneer of Berkshire. ii. 120²-21

Samuel, of Tinmouth, iii. 1149²

Stephen, grantee of Brunswick, i. 960²

grantee of Charlotte, i. 733² note

of Essex, i. 781²

Col. Stephen, of Essex, i. 779(2)

Capt. Tehan, in Rev. war, ii. 390

Thomas, grantee of Hinesburg, i. 793

William, of Charlotte, i. 744(2); iv. 573²

lawyer, ii. 94

Zadock, grantee of Hinesburg, i. 793

 

NAME INDEX                                       647

 

Nobles, Israel, grantee of Bloomfield, i. 950 note

Morgan, grantee of Bloomfield, i. 950 note

Stephen, grantee of Bloomfield, i. 950 note

Zachariah, grantee of Bloomfield, i. 950 note

Noe, Charles, of Elmore, ii. 627²

Isaac jr., grantee of Worcester, iv. 883²

Rev. J. J., of Poultney, iii. 995² note

Jacob, grantee of Worcester, iv. 883²

Noel, Garrett, grantee of Bradford, ii. 809²(2)

Nokes, Mrs. (née Barney), of Swanton, iv. 1124

Gideon, of Swanton, iv. 1059²

John, of Swanton, iv. 995², 996², 998², 1003(2), 1004²

William, of Highgate, ii. 344²

see also Noaks

Nolan, James J., in Barre, iv. 46

Noles, John, of Fairfax, ii. 402

Norcross, Mrs., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 43

Rev. A., of Albany, iii. 58

in Lowell, iii. 280², 281

Adaline (Florida), wife of George Norcross, v. pt. 2, 162²

Ann A. (Nichols), wife of Austin Norcross, iii. 181²

Annis, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 100²

Austin, of Derby and Albany, iii. 181²

Benaiah, of Chesterfield (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 100²

Betsey, m. Aaron Grimes, v. pt. 2, 100²

Betsey (Huntley), m. Blucher Nor­cross, v. pt. 2, 100²

Blucher, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 100²(2)

Candace, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 100, 205

Charlotte, m. Ebenezer Wiswall, v. pt. 2, 100²

Darius, of Lockport (N. J.), v. pt. 2, 100²

Duron, of Plainfield. iv. 722²

Eber, of North Easton (N. J.), v. pt. 2, 100²

Edmund P., of Bradford, ii. 824

Eleanor, of East Montpelier, iv. 584

Elhanan, of East Montpelier, iv. 584²

George, of Chesterfield (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 162²

George S., of Bellows Falls, v. pt. 2, 516

George W., of Washington, ii. 842

Jeremiah, from England, v. pt. 2, 100

John, of Bradford, ii. 842

Joseph, from Weston and Princeton (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 100

Louisa (French), wife of Luke Norcross, v. pt. 2, 43², 100², 213²

Lucy, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 100²

Luke, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 43², 100², 213²

Luke 2d, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 100²

Mary, m. William Woodard, v. pt. 2, 100²

Moses, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 100²

Nahum, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 100(2), 106, 109

Orison, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 100²(2)

Rachel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 1002

Rachel (Harvey), wife of Samuel Norcross, v. pt. 2, 100

Richard, of Watertown (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 100(2)

Samuel, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 358²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 110²

of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 100

from Putney, v. pt. 2, 74

Samuel jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 1002

Sarah, m. Anson Woodard, v. pt. 2, 100²

Shephard, of North Easton (N. J.), v. pt. 2, 1002

Sophia (Howe), wife of Orison Norcross, v. pt. 2, 100²(2)

Thomas, from Eng., v. pt. 2, 100²

Zebrina, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 100²

Zeruiah (Roel), wife of Nahum Nor­cross, v. pt. 2, 100²

Zurviah (Roel), wife of Nahum Nor­cross, v. pt. 2, 185

Nordbergh, Lt. John, v. pt. 2, 685²

Norman, Elizabeth M. (Brush), wife of Thomas Norman, v. pt. 2, 588(2)

Thomas, of Ire., v. pt. 2, 588²

Normandy, William, Duke of, v. pt. 2, 85

Norris, ____, of Charleston, iii. 118

of Lyndon, i. 343²

of Maidstone, i. 1043²

of Potton (P. Q.), iii. 315²(2)

Rev., of Burlington, i. 547²

in Morgan, iii. 288²

A., of Charleston, iii. 118

D. G., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 37

David, of Hardwick, i. 324(2)

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 14, 36

Elisha B., from Alburg, ii. 758²

Ezekiel, of Corinth. ii. 883²

Rev. H. B. H., in Bloomfield, i. 951

Henry A., of Vershire, ii. 1135

Rev. J. B. H., in Coventry, iii. 157²

Rev. J. D. Hardwick, of Hardwick, sketch, i. 334

James, of Corinth, ii. 883

John, of Corinth, ii. 883², 887(2)

John Ward, of Hardwick, i. 328²

Rev. John jr., of Corinth, ii. 887²

Jonathan, of Albany, iii. 49

Joseph, of Barre, iv. 37

Josiah, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 14

Rev. Josiah, of Corinth, ii. 887(2)

 

648                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Norris, Mark, of Hardwick, i. 323², 324(2), 325, 330²

Moses, of Charleston, iii. 109

Rev. Moses, of Charleston, iii. 115², 379²

of Sutton and Danville, v. pt. 34, 36², 49²

Nathaniel, of Hardwick, i. 324(2), 328², 334

Rev. Nathaniel, in Bloomfield, i. 951²(2)

Samuel, pioneer of Corinth, ii. 874, 883²

Rev. Samuel, of Barre, iv. 52

in Glover, iii. 208

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 18²

circuit preacher, iv. 377

Susannah (Orcutt), wife of Taylor Norris, v. pt. 34, 36

Taylor, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 13², 14, 36

W. R., of Swanton, iv. 1134²

Ward, of Hardwick, i. 324²

Zebulon, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 14, 37, 38²

North, Lord, of England, iii. 1026²

Abijah, of Shoreham. i. 94²

Mrs. Abijah, of Shoreham, i. 94²

Christopher, ii. 1064²

Julius N., of Shoreham, iv. 1195

Northan, Timothy, v. pt. 2, 30

Northon, ____, v. pt. 2, 31

Northouse, Lewis, of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 18

Northrop, ____, in Richford, ii. 284

Abraham, pioneer of Fairfield, ii. 192²

Azur, of Strafford, ii. 1079²

Rev. Beardsley, of Brandon, iii. 473²

Bradley, of Rutland, iii. 1045²

David, of , Swanton, iv. 1003

David B., attorney, i. 473²

Harmon, of Fairfield, ii. 96(2), 97, 101², 196, 198; iv. 970

Joseph, of Fairfield, ii. 200

Leander G., v. pt. 35, 54²

Samuel, of Middletown, iii. 820

Sarah (Wooster), wife of Harmon Northrop, ii. 196

Thomas, grantee of Fairfield, ii. 190²

W., of Swanton, iv. 1133

Willis, of Fairfax, ii. 402²

Sgt. Willis, of Sheldon, ii. 430

Northrup, Allen P., of Castleton, iii. 521²

Rev. Bardsley, of Danby, iii. 606

Enos, of Bennington co., iii. 580

John, of Danby, iii. 592

Josiah N., of Rutland co., iii. 519²

Nathaniel, of Castleton, iii. 507²

Northrup & Son, of Castleton, iii. 516²

Northup, David Blair, of Georgia, ii. 243²

O. F., of Bennington, i. 138², 2d ed. 140²

Northway, Francis, of Westford, i. 891²

Norton, ____, of Huntington and Rutland, iii. 1044²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 581²

from Mass., of Cabot, iv. 95

Mrs., dau. of Bela Caswell, iii. 821

Rev., of Weymouth (Mass.), ii. 849²

A. H., v. pt. 35, 54

Abigail, of Fair Haven, iii. 730²

Amanda, of Tinmouth, iii. 1149²

Anna, of Berlin, iv. 1188²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 615²

Anna. (Holton), wife of John Norton, v. pt. 2, 581²

Arad, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 615²

Burke, of Fair Haven, iii. 730

Carlos W., of Montpelier, iv. 337

Charles M., v. pt. 35, 54

Clarissa, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 615²

Cyrus, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 615²

Daniel, of Hinesburg, i. 797²

David, of Hinesburg, i. 797

E., of Strafford, ii. 1070²

E. & co., of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 46

E. L., of Boston, v. pt. 2, 290²

Edward, of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 46, 54

Edward 2d, of Bennington, i. 259²

Electa, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 615²

Eli, of Fair Haven, iii. 730²

Rev. Elijah, in Brandon, iii. 467

Elisha, of Strafford, ii. 1083²

Elizabeth, wife of Dr. Ephraim Little, ii. 318²

Rev. Ephraim Holland, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 442

Erastus, of Fair Haven, iii. 730²(2)

George, of Irasburg, iii. 243², 248

Glorvina Emily, of Fair Haven, iii. 730²

Heman, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 615²

Henry D., of Bennington, i. 259²

Irene, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 615²

Isaac, of Fair Haven, iii. 730²(2)

Dr. Isaac, from Lisbon (N. Y.), of Benson, iii. 421

James, of Wells, iii. 933

Jay B., of Middletown, iii. 833

Mrs. Jay B., of Middletown, iii. 839²

John, of Bennington, i. 179, 2d ed. 180²

of Tinmouth, iii. 1149²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 572² note, 581²(2), 582(2), 588, 597², 602, 614², 615², 624², 625, 631

Rev. John, of Fall Town [Barnardston] (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 307

John jr., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 615²

John Wright, of Montpelier, iv. 551

Joseph, of Bennington, i. 138, 2d ed. 140²

of Strafford, ii. 1088²

Josiah, of Castleton, iii. 698²(2), 700

of Fair Haven, iii. 727², 730²(2), 744², 746

Josiah jr., of Fair Haven, iii. 730²

L. P., v. pt. 35, 55²

 

NAME INDEX                                       649

 

Norton, Louisa, of Strafford, ii. 1079²

Lucinda, m ____ Boland, iii. 730²

Lucius, of Bennington, i. 259²

Lucy, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 615²

Lucy Maria, of Fair Haven, iii. 730²

Luman, of Bennington, i. 179, 2d ed. 180²

Marcus, of Tinmouth, iii. 1149, 1151²

Margaret, (Cole), m. Moses Sheldon. iii. 730²

Martin, of Bennington, i. 178², 2d ed. 180²

Mary, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 615²

Nathan, of Strafford, ii. 1079

Noah, of Strafford, ii. 1080², 1082

Percy, of Strafford, ii. 1084²

Rebecca, m. Alexander Dunahue, iii. 730²(2), 744²

Rebecca (Cogswell), wife of Josiah Norton, iii. 730²

Rebecca (Merritt), wife of Salmon Norton, iii. 730²

Sgt. S. B., v. pt. 35, 54

Sally, m. Avery Tobey, iv. 169²

Salmon, of Fair Haven, iii. 700, 730²(2), 745(2)

Mrs. Salmon, m. John W. Robinson, iii. 730²

Salmon C., of Fair Haven, iii. 730²

Shadrack, of Highgate, ii. 258

Solomon, of Fair Haven, iii. 711 (2)

Susanna, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 615²

m. Lemuel Cone, v. pt. 2, 616²

Sylvester, of Pawlet, iii. 893

Theron, of Pawlet, iii. 885², 893, 921(2)

Tilly B., of Tinmouth, iii. 1149

William, of Wells, iii. 1197²

of Whitehall (N. Y.), pilot, i. 706

from N. Y., of Hyde Park, ii. 654

Norwood, Lydia, m. Daniel Mansfield, v. pt. 2, 212

Nott, Rev., of Bennington, i. 162², 2d ed. 164²

from Conn., in Guildhall, i. 1009²

Rev. Ashel, of Winhall, i. 246

Epaphras, of Wells. iii. 1204²

Jemima (Sumner), wife of Epaphras Nott, iii. 1204²

Rev. Richard, Londonderry Baptist church, v. pt. 3¹, 19², 20²

Nouns, G. W., of Marshfield, iv. 204

Nourse, Abel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 106²

Asa, v. pt. 2, 106²

Asenath, m. Eli S. Davis, v. pt. 2, 106²

B. F., iv. 139

Benjamin, of Salem (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 106²(2)

Betsey (Kingsley), wife of Thomas H. Nourse, v. pt. 2, 106²

Caty, v. pt. 2, 106²

Elijah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 106²

Elisha, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 106²

Elizabeth, of Salem (Mass.), v. pt 2, 106²

Francis, of Salem village, v. pt. 2, 106²

Francis jr., of Salem (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 106²

Hannah, v. pt. 2, 106²

m. ____ Wright, v. pt. 2, 106²

Hannah (Holton), wife of Joseph Nourse, v. pt. 2, 106², 152

J. R., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 36²

John, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 106²

of Salem (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 106²

Joseph, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 76, 79, 106², 152

Joseph jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 106²

Joshua, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 38

Lucy, m. Abraham Rice, v. pt. 2, 97²

2d wife of Elisha Nourse, v. pt. 2, 106²

Martha E. (Cook), wife of J. R. Nourse, v. pt. 2, 36²

Mary, of Salem (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 106²

Mehitable, wife of Solomon Nourse, v. pt. 2, 106²

Persis, v. pt. 2, 106²

Rebecca, of Salem (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 106²

Reuben, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 106²

Sally Glynn, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 152

Sally (Glynn), wife of Joseph Nourse jr., v. pt. 2, 106²

Sally (Murdock), wife of Elisha Nourse, v. pt. 2, 106²

Sampson, v. pt. 2, 106²

Samuel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 110²

of Salem (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 106²

Samuel Duncan, v. pt. 2, 106²

Sarah, of Salem (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 106²

Solomon, from Westboro (Mass.), of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 106(2)

Thomas H., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 106²

Willard, of Calais, iv. 166²

see also Nurse

Noyes, ____, of Concord, i. 967²

m. L. C. Mead, v. 83²

Dea., of Poultney, iii. 994²

Dr., of Newburyport, (Mass.), ii. 908

Mrs. (née Miles), wife of Dr. Noyes, ii. 908

Rev., of Cabot, iv. 100²

of Northfield (Mass.), v. 132²

Mrs. Aaron, of Tunbridge, ii. 1121²

Abigail, of Strafford, ii. 1084²

Albert L., of Hyde Park, ii. 800²

Andrew J., of Bennington, i. 259²

Azra P., of Chittenden, iii. 549²

Breed, of Hyde Park, ii. 654(2), 655, 659

 

650                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Noyes, Caleb, of Cabot, iv. 108

of Woodbury, iv. 880²

Carlos S., of Hyde Park, ii. 632², 659²(2), 800²

Caroline, m. Russel Brown Hyde, ii. 636, 654

Carolus, attorney, i. 473², 509², 510, 511; ii. 654²

Charles, engineer, iv. 563

Charlotte Augusta, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 160

D. P., of Lamoille co., ii. 590²

Daniel, of Brandon, iii. 459²

David O., of Morristown, ii. 500²

David P., iv. 438²

of Swanton, iv. 1073²

of Lamoille co., ii. 590²

of OrIeans co., iii. 33²

Rev. Eli, v. pt. 34, 50

Frances (Richardson), wife of Moses H. Noyes, v. pt. 34, 32

G., of Cabot, iv. 83

Rev. G. W., of Cornwall, i. 25

George W., on John Noyes, v. 83

Gilbert, of Hyde Park, ii. 633²

H. P., of Woodford, i. 249²

H. S., of Burlington, i. 511

Hannah, of Berlin. iv. 1189(2)

Harriet Hayes, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 160

Harriet (née Holton), from West­minster, of Wallingford (Conn.), v. pt. 2, 608²

Harriet (Holton), wife of John Noyes, v. pt. 2, 609, 615²

Horatio, of Brattleboro, v. 43²

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 224

Isaac, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 58(2)

Lt. J., of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 28²

J. C., of Morristown, ii. 682

Rev. J. H., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 615²

James, pioneer of Corinth, ii. 887

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 58

Joel, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 305²

John, v. pt. 2, 609

of Brattleboro, v. 20(2), 57(2), 68², 83

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 158², 160(2), 214, 473²

grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

of Guilford, v. 122; v. pt. 3, 9, 21, 22², 25², 29, 30²(2), 31(2), 32, 33, 34², 35(2), 36², 37², 64(2)

of Putney, v. 151²; v. pt. 2, 230, 257

John H., founder of Oneida com­munity, v. 83²

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 224, 236²

Joseph, of Groton, iv. 1164²

Dr. L. A., of Randolph, ii. 995², 1007

L. H., of Hyde Park, ii. 800²

Lucius H., of Hyde Park, ii. 632²(2), 659²(2), 800²

of Grand Isle co., ii. 590²

Lydia, m. Nathaniel King, ii. 1121²; iv. 653

Mary, of Barre, iv. 37

m. Henry C. Lane, v. pt. 2, 620

Mary Jane, m. Larkin G. Mead, v. 151²

Morillo, of Burlington, i. 513², 514, 669; ii. 654²

Moses G., of Poultney, iii. 981²

Moses H., of Sutton, v. pt. 3², 32

Nathan, in Newbury, ii. 937(2)

Nathaniel, grantee of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 520²

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 21, 44

Nicholas, of Mass., v. 83

Oliver, of Hyde Park, ii. 632², 633², 654², 655, 656²; iv. 438²

Polly (Hayes), wife of John Noyes, v. 68², 83²; v. pt. 2. 160(2), 214

Prudence, m. Gen. Jacob Bailey, ii. 919

Rebecca, m. Araunah Waterman, iv. 438²

Samuel, of Tunbridge, ii. 1126²

Sarah J., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 320²

V. P., of Burlington, i. 701, 705²; iv. 412²

of Swanton, iv. 1038²

Vernon P., of Burlington, i. 511

W. L., of Tunbridge, ii. 1125²

W. W., of Montpelier, iv. 3, 55²

Wallace, of Chittenden, iii. 549²

Wallace W., of Montpelier, iv. 526²

William, of Montpelier, iv. 328

William P. S., of Hyde Park, ii. 659²

Noyes & Birchard, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 158(2), 473²

Noyes & Hayes, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 158(2), 159, 160; 161, 168²

Noyes & Mann, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 158

of Wilmington, v. 83

Noyes, Mann & Hayes, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 6², 158², 160²

of Whitingham, v. 83

Noyrot, Fr., iv. 982

Noys, John, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 698

Nurse, Asa, of Pittsford, iii. 945, 955

Daniel, of Westboro (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 106²

Hannah (Holton), wife of Joseph Nurse, v. pt. 2, 150²

Joel, from Westboro, of Shrewsbury (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 106²

Joseph, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 88, 109, 150²

from Westboro, of Shrewsbury (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 106²

Lucy, m. Abraham Rice, v. pt. 2, 86

Rebecca (Fay), wife of William Nurse, v. pt. 2, 106²

Samuel, of Pittsford, iii. 948

Sarah (Ball), wife of Daniel Nurse, v. pt. 2, 106²

 

NAME INDEX                                       651

 

Nurse, Timothy, grantee of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 528²

see also Nourse

Nute, L. D., of Marshfield, iv. 218

Nutt, Asenath, of Montpelier, iv. 380²

Mrs. Asenath, wife of Henry C. Nutt, iv. 1198²

Fanny W., of Montpelier, iv. 1198²

m. Charles H. Tenney, iv. 380²

Col. H. C., of Montpelier, iv. 380²

Henry, of Montpelier, iv. 329², 335(2), 376², 377², 378(2), 477, 548, 549, 553², 574

Henry C., of Montpelier, iv. 574, 1198²

John, of Topsham, ii. 1106²

Mary L., of Montpelier, iv. 330

William, of Topsham, ii. 1107²

Nutter, Benjamin, of Barton, iii. 81

Rev. F., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 238²

Rev. H., of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 672

Mark, of Barton, iii. 46²

Thomas J., of Northfield, iv. 684

Nutting, ____ of Berkshire. ii. 117²

of Randolph, ii. 1173²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 602²

Randolph history, ii. 1042², 1043

Randolph statistics, ii. 996

Abraham, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 578, 626²

Benjamin, v. pt. 2, 30, 31

of Charleston, iii. 108², 120

of Westfield (Mass.), iv. 1155²

Charles, from Randolph, of Westford (Wis.), ii. 1057²

Daniel C., ii. 1057²

David, of Roxbury, iv. 759

Capt. David, pioneer of Berkshire, Rev. officer, ii. 110², 112², 117², 279

David G., of Roxbury, iv. 759²

Dr. David H., of Randolph, in Turkey, ii. 999², 1058

David R., notice of, i. 117²

Elijah, pensioner, ii. 393

Eliza Anne, m. Rev. Samuel A. Benton, ii. 1057²

Experience (Averill), wife of Abraham Nutting, v. pt. 2, 578, 626²

Frank G., of Bakersfield, ii. 108²

G. F., of Randolph, ii. 1031², 1040²

George B., of Randolph, ii. 1175

Dr. George B., of Randolph, in Turkey, ii. 999²

Rev. George Barrett, from Randolph. of Turkey, ii. 1058

Harrison S., of Mansfield, ii. 758²

Isaac, of Groton (Mass.), iv. 1155²

Isaac jr., of Groton (Mass.), iv. 1155

J. E., of Chittenden, iii. 548

Jackson, lawyer, ii. 94²

Jane P., m. Edwin A. Stebbins, v. pt. 2, 396

John, of Groton (Mass.), ii. 1055²; iv. 1155²

from Newbury, of Corinth, ii. 874(2), 882²

pensioner, ii. 393

John jr., from England, of Groton (Mass.), ii. 1055

Jonathan, of Roxbury, iv. 753²

Joshua, of Corinth, ii. 1169

L. F., of Plattsburg (N. Y.), ii. 480

L. H., of Berkshire, ii. 117²

Lafayette H., lawyer, ii. 94

Maria (Manning), wife of Rufus Nutting, ii. 1063

Mary, on William Nutting and family, ii. 1055

Mary Barrett (Hubbard). wife of WIlliam Nutting, ii. 1057²

Mary Olivia, of Randolph, ii. 1058

Moses, of Stowe, ii. 706²

Mrs. Moses, of Stowe, ii. 706²

Nancy A. (Parsons) (Eaman), wife of Rufus Nutting, ii. 1063

R., of Randolph, ii. 996

Rufus, from Groton (Mass.), of Randolph, ii. 995(2), 1027², 1040², 1053², 1057² and note, 1062², 1063, 1175; iv. 1200

author, i. 558; iv. 294², 317²

Rev Rufus, of Randolph, ii. 999², 1010, 1056²; iii. 101²

Saloma, m. Jacob Miller, ii. 279

Sarah Maria, in. Rev. Samuel A. Benton, ii. 1057²

Simeon, of Pepperell (Mass.), iv. 1155²

Stella R., m. Rev. A. B. Dascomb, v. pt. 2, 607²

Susannah (French), wife of William Nutting, ii. 1055²

William, ii. 1065²

from Groton (Mass.), of Ran­dolph, ii, 995, 996, 1025², 1042², 1049², 1052², 1055(2), 1056², 1057(2), 1062(2), 1175

of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 651²

Orange co. officer, ii. 805²(2)

William jr., of Randolph, ii. 1002², 1057²

Nutton, John. of Eng., ii. 1055

see also Nutting

Nye, ____, of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 9²

Mrs., of Middletown, iii. 835

of Montpelier, iv. 328²

Alanson, of Plainfield, iv. 722

Asahel H., of Berlin, iv. 1188²

Ashbel, of Charleston, iii. 108², 119(2)

Augusta, m. Elijah A. Batchelder, iv. 722

Aurelia Kathan, of Northfield, iv. 672³

Benjamin, of Fairfield, ii. 199²

Betsey S., m. John H. Edgerton, iv. 640

Charles F., lawyer, ii. 95

Chauncey 3d, of Berlin, iv. 64

Chester, of Berlin, iv. 1188²

of Montpelier, iv. 350²

Cornelius, of Berlin, iv. 69

Cynthia, m. Daniel Gunnison, iv. 722

D. A. P., of Berlin, iv. 67

 

652                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Nye , David, from Glastenbury (Conn.), of Berlin, iv. 53(2), 58, 64

David jr., of Berlin, iv. 64

E. & co., of Randolph, ii. 1037

E. D., of East Montpelier, iv. 586²

E. D. & G. G., iv. 575²

Edward, of Pawlet, iii. 878²

Elijah, of Berlin, iv. 1189

of Calais, iv. 165², 176

from Falmouth (Wis.), of Plain­field, iv. 718²

from Glastenbury (Conn.), of Berlin, iv. 58²

of Montpelier, iv. 327

Mrs. Elijah, of Montpelier, iv. 328²

Eliza, of Calais, iv. 166

of Fairfield ii. 199²

Ellen, of Montpelier, iv. 428²

Ellis, of Berlin, iv. 1188²

of Montpelier, iv. 276², 387²

Elmira C., of Northfield, iv. 672³

Ephraim, of Montpelier, iv. 298²

Ezekiel D., of East Montpelier, iv. 584³, 586

George, of Brownington, iii. 91(2), 94, 251²

of Irasburg, iii. 41, 245, 251², 252, 254(2), 255², 258², 385²

of Plainfield, iv. 722

of Orleans co., iii. 33², 41²

George jr., of Irasburg, iii. 254²

George G., of East Montpelier, iv. 585

H., of Northfield, iv. 682

Herbert L., of East Montpelier, iv. 585

Honor (Tryon), wife of David Nye, iv. 58²

Iram, of Montpelier, iv. 298², 524²

Irving, of Plainfield, iv. 722

Isaac, of Burlington, i. 669, 686²

John, from Falmouth (Mass.), of Plainfield, iv. 720²,

John F., of Northfield, iv. 672

Jonathan, of Brownington, iii. 92

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 726²

Rev. Jonathan, of Newfane, iii. 906; v. pt. 2, 472², 483

of St. Albans, ii. 293², 332²

of Franklin co., ii. 98

Joseph, from Falmouth (Mass.), of Plainfield, iv. 721², 730

of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 7², 9²

L., of Charleston, iii. 118

Laura, of Fairfield, ii. 199²

Lemuel, of Brownington, iii. 91²(2)

Lewis, of Charleston, iii. 108²

of Coventry iii. 139, 159²(2)

Louisa, m. David Goodall, iii. 921

Lucy, of Montpelier, iv. 395²

Mary, of Berlin, iv. 1188, 1189

m. Edward Bartlett, iv. 722

Mary Ann, of Fairfield, ii. 199²

Melatiah, iv. 58

Nabby, of Plainfield, iv. 718²

Nathan, of Randolph, Rev. soldier, ii. 989²

Nathaniel, of Pawlet, iii. 878, 921

Nelson, of Highgate, ii. 265

Sally, m. Nathaniel Townshend, iv. 722

Salmon, of Coventry, iii. 159

of Irasburg, iii. 251², 254², 255(2)

lawyer, iii. 37

Samuel, from Falmouth (Mass.), of Plainfield, iv. 718²

Solomon, iv. 640

of Berlin, iv. 1188², 1199²

from Glastenbury (Conn.), of Berlin, iv. 58²

Sylvanus F., hist. of Berlin, iv. 53-64

Timothy, from Falmouth (Mass.), of Pawlet, iii. 921

Mrs. Timothy, of Pawlet, iii. 895

Vinal, of Plainfield, iv. 722

W. C., of Barre, iv. 38

Nymes, Sarah, m. Ebenezer Cook, ii. 898²