NAME INDEX LINKS:  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  XYZ 

 

P. J., on Samuel Wells, iv. 484-7

Packard, ____, v. pt. 2, 77

of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 9(2)

Eld., of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 9²

Messrs., in Hancock, i. 43²

Mrs., of Montpelier, iv. 328²

Rev., v. 112, v. pt. 2, 607²

of Shelburne (Mass.), iv. 788²

Abigail (Moore), wife of Rev. Winslow Packard, v. pt. 3³, 17²

Azubah (Smith), wife of Origin Packard, v. pt. 3³, 20

B. D., of Albany (N. Y.), iii. 1151

Chester, of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 10

Clarissa, m. Rev. David Holman, v. pt. 3³, 19(2)

Esther, m. Volney Forbes, v. pt. 3³, 23²

Dr, F B., of Middlesex, iv. 237²

Dr, Jonas F., of Charlotte, i. 744²

Josiah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 75², 77

Levi, of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 7²

Origin, of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 19

sketch, v. pt. 3³, 20-1

Richard, from St. Johnsbury, of Newport, iii. 186²

Rev. Theophilus, of Shelburne (Mass.), iv. 795²

Rev. Winslow, from Bridgewater (Mass.), of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 16, 20

sketch, v. pt. 3³, 17-19

Packard & Van Benthuysen, iii. 1151

Packer, Anna (Bull), wife of Green Packer, iii. 616

Rev. D., of Cabot, iv. 101

in Newbury, ii. 951²

of Peacham, i. 361²(2)

Daniel, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 55²

Rev. Daniel, sketch, iii. 863-6

of Danby, iii. 605

of Mt. Holly, iii. 848(2), 849, 851(2)

Rev. David of Barre, iv. 52

of Marshfield, iv. 209

in Morgan, iii. 288²

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 19

Eleazer, of Newark, i. 356², 357², 358

Eleazer jr., of Newark, i. 358

Green, of Mt Holly, iii. 616

Dr. H. E., of Barre, iv. 34²

Ichabod, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 20², 25, 26(2), 30(2), 33

Dr. J. Q. A., of Marshfield, iv. 206, 220

James, of Guilford, iii. 863²; v. pt. 3, 27², 30, 33², 55², 58

James jr., of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 31², 34², 37(2)

Jemma (Jewett), wife of Rev. Daniel Parker, iii. 865

Jeremiah, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 34²

Eld. Jerome, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 193², 194

Eld. Joseph, of Danby, iii. 605

of Wallingford, iii. 1177

Rev. Joseph, of Ira, iii. 782²

of Pawlet, iii. 904²

Louisa, m. Alvah Bull, iii. 616

Molly (Green), wife of Rev. Daniel Packer, iii. 863²

Sarahette, m Clark Bull. iii. 616

William, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 33², 37

Paddleford, ____, of Roxbury, iv. 740²

John M. C., of Greensboro, iii. 227

Jonathan, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 576²

Jonathan jr., grantee of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 564

Phillip, of Brattleboro, v. 47²

Paddlford, Roswell, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 444

Phebe (Whitney), wife of Roswell Paddlford, v. pt. 2, 444

Paddock, ____, v. pt. 3¹, 40²

Augusta (Crafts), iii. Dr. Ephraim Brewster, iii. 166²

wife of Dr. James Paddock, iii. 166²

B., of Grand Isle co., ii. 480

Eliza, of Dorset, m. Hiram Bromley, iii. 614

Ephraim, of St. Johnsbury, i. 270, 397², 618², 645², 948, 949

Grand Isle co. officer. ii. 478

Judge Ephraim, of St. Johnsbury, i. 403(2), 411²

Freeman, of Dorset, iii. 611²

Hiram, of St. Johnsbury, i. 407

J. A., of Craftsbury, iii. 170²

James, of Barre, iv. 27², 33²

of Craftsbury, iii. 137

of Montpelier, iv. 532

Dr. James, of Craftsbury, iii. 142², 166²(2)

James A., of Craftsbury, iii. 166², 170, 176²-7²

of Orleans co., iii. 33², 37

John H., of Montpelier, iv. 571²

Dr. Lyman, of Barre, iv. 34

 

NAME INDEX                                       661

 

Paddock, Mary (Bartlett), wife of Free­man Paddock, iii. 611²

Prince, of Dorset, i. 187, 2d ed. 188²

Dr. Robert, of Barre, iv. 34(2), 725

Robert L., of Highgate, ii. 264(2)

of Swanton, iv. 1050², 1134

Mrs. Robert L., (née Freileigh), iv. 1050²

Susanah, m. Reuben Bloomer, i. 184², 2d ed. 185²

Dr. William, of Barre, iv. 156²

of Waterbury, iv. 839

William E., of Craftsbury, iii. 166², 170²

Dr. William S., of Pomfret, iv. 156²

see also Chamberlin and Paddock

Page, ____, iv. 369, v. pt. 35, 57

of Cambridge, ii. 601²

of Huntington, i. 815

in Pownal, i. 215², 2d ed. 214

Dea., of Westfield, iii. 325

Dr., of Brattleboro, v. 60²

Ex. Gov., of Haverhill (N. H.), i. 1031

Prof., ii. 1153²

Rev., of Cabot, iv. 100²

of Huntington, i. 816²

of Wells, iii. 1195²

Squire, of Ryegate, iii. 211²

Capt., of Lancaster (N. H.), iii. 111

exploring party, ii. 916²

Abigail (Morrill). wife of Joseph Page, i. 313²

Rev. Abraham, of Brattleboro, v. 179

Albert E., of Hill (N. H.), ii. 842

Alexander, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 22

Dr. Alfred, of Barnard, iv. 156²

Amos, of Cambridge, ii. 611²

Anne, m. A. G. Pease, iv. 848²

Benjamin, of Groton, iv. 1164

Eld, Benjamin, of Wheelock, i. 433²

Rev. Benjamin, iv. 576²

of Cabot, iv. 97²(2)

of Calais, iv. 135, 144, 145, 173², 174(2)

of Glover, iii. 207(2)

in Marshfield, iv. 208

Capt. Benjamin, of Putney, sketch, v. pt. 2, 240²-1

Bradford, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 614

Mrs. E. H., copyright of vol. 5; v. verso of title page

Gov. Carroll S., portrait, frontispiece, v. pt. 35, 63²

Charles, of Brandon, iii. 500

Charles Grafton, of Washington (D. C.), iii. 486

Clarissa (Whitney), wife of Col. Lemuel Page, iv. 918²

Daniel, of Plainfield, iv. 719²

in Stowe, ii. 716

Maj. Daniel, of Middlebury, i. 53²

Rev. Daniel F., in Brandon, iii. 473, 474

of Waterbury, iv. 839²

David, of Guildhall, i. 944

from Lancaster (Mass.), of Guild­hall, i. 997²(2)

of Lancaster (N. H.), iii. 111, 112(2)

grantee of Lunenburg, i. 1015²(2)

grantee of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 495²

David jr., from Lancaster (Mass.), of Guildhall, i. 997²

Dolly, iii. Azariah Wright jr., v. pt. 2, 615

Rev. E. G., in Groton, iv. 1167

of Lunenburg, i. 1019²

of Middlesex, iv. 238²

Elizabeth, of Cambridge, ii. 601²

Emily R., of Bradford and Boston, poems, ii. 843-4

sketch, ii. 842²

Enoch, of Groton, i. 322²

Eunice, m. (1st) Samuel Ufford, (2d) Timothy Olmsted, ii. 176², 180

Eunice (Bancroft), wife of Ira F. Page, iv. 721²

Eld. F., of Wallingford, iii. 1177

F. M., of Groton, iv. 1163²

F. W., of Groton, iv. 1164

Dr. F. W., of Brandon, iii. 500

Foster, of Irasburg, iii. 242, 246, 248

Rev. Frederick, in Ira, iii. 782²

Freeman, of Northfield, iv. 638²

George, of N. Y.. pioneer of Dorset, i. 182, 2d ed. 183²

of Rutland and Crown Point (N. Y.), iii. 1064

George H., of Cabot, iv. 105²

Hannah Merrill, wife of Gov. John Page, iv. 548²

Harriet Felicia, m. Leonard Johonnott, iv. 918²

Henry, of Rutland and Woodbury (Ill.), iii. 1063²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 614

Horace, of Greensboro, iii. 227²

Ira F., of Plainfield, iv. 719², 721², 730²

J. A., of Montpelier, iv. 547²

Mrs. J. B., of Rutland, iii. 789

J. C., of Montpelier, iv. 280

J. W., of Montpelier, iv. 280²

Jabez, from Cabot, of Albany, iii. 49², 51², 57(2), 67(2)

of Cabot, iv. 117², 118

Jacob, of Peacham, i. 362, ii. 928, 929(2), iii. 210

on Newbury muster-roll, ii. 946

with Stevens' rangers, ii. 946²

Jane (West), second wife of Phineas Page, ii. 176²

Maj. Joel, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 580², 600, 614, 624², 625²

John, of Cambridge, ii. 611²

grantee of Chittenden, iii. 548²

of Clayton (N. Y.), v. pt. 2, 103

of Groton, iv. 1164

of Hardwick and Westmore, i. 324

 

662                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Page, John, grantee of Lunenburg, i. 1015²

of Mendon, iii. 784², 785(2)

of Newbury and Haverhill (N. H.), ii. 919, 922(2)

grantee of Newport. iii. 302²

grantee of Waterbury, iv. 824

Dr. John, of Berkshire, ii. 115²

Gov. John, of Haverhill (N. H.), iv. 548²

John A., iv. 592

from Haverhill (N. H.), of Montpelier, portrait, iv. opp. p. 548

sketch, iv. 548²

of Montpelier, iv. 13², 273², 281², 391², 489², 515²

John B., ii. 531(2), iii. 1118²(2), 1119(2)

of Rutland, iii. 788², 789, 1009, 1069

Gov. John B., iii. 423², 498², 1026, 1041; iv. 271², 587(2)

John C., of Hyde Park, ii. 659

of Westmore, iii. 366

of Lamoille co., ii. 590²

John H., of Cambridge, ii. 605²

John O., of Ryegate, i. 376(2), 378²

John W., of Montpelier, iv. 550, 553

Jonathan, of Charleston, iii. 118, 119(2)

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 77

Joseph, v. pt. 2, 31

of Danville, i. 313²

of Groton (Mass.), iv. 1155²

of Marshfield. iv. 200

pioneer of Newport, iii. 293², 304

Joseph P., of Marshfield, iv. 200²(2)

of Plainfield, iv. 727²

Josiah, on Newbury muster-roll, ii. 946

L. 2d, of Derby academy, iii. 182²

L. P., of Derby Lit. and theol. inst., iii. 181²

Lemuel, of Burlington, i. 506, 513

Col. Lemuel, of Burlington, iv. 918²

Leverett, of Groton. iv. 1164

Lucy, of Fairfield, ii. 393²

Dea. Luther, of Westfield, iii. 352

Lydia, see Paige, Lydia

Miss M. L., of Montpelier, iv. 281

Mark M., of Plainfield, iv. 730(2), 731²

Marthaette (Ketchum), m. Rev. Jabez True Howard, ii. 799

Mary, m. Nathaniel Wright, iv. 388²

Mary (Wright), of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 615

Mason T., of Plainfield, iv. 731²

Mason W., of Plainfield, iv. 730²

Mehitable, m. Benjamin Melvin, iii. 112²

Mehitable (Herrick), wife of John Page, v. pt. 2, 103

N. C., of Plainfield, iv. 720²

Nathaniel C., of Plainfield, iv. 731²

Oscar, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 55²

P. Parker, of Barre, iv. 36²

Parker, of Cambridge, ii. 611²

of Waterville, ii. 772

Patience, m. Timothy Bull, iii. 670²

Peter, from Swanzey (N. H.), of Hardwick, i. 323²(2), 324(2), 328², 334²(2)

grantee of Newbury, ii. 944

Capt. Peter, in Rev. war, n. 390²

Phineas, of Fairfax, ii. 173, 176², 180

Mrs. Phineas (née Larabee), of Fair­fax, ii. 176²

Phineas, of Kirby, i. 337

Mrs. Phinehas, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128²

Rev. R., in Greensboro, iii. 215²

R. S., of Hyde Park, iii. 350²(2)

of Swanton, iv. 1036², 1130

of Lamolle co., ii. 590²(2)

Reuben, pioneer of Corinth, ii. 895, 1169

Reuben jr., of Corinth, ii. 882², 1169

Reuben G., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232²

Robert. from Ireland, of Kennebunk (Me.), iv. 1158

Rev. Robert, of Hardwick, i. 328

Royal, of Glover, iii. 199²

Russel S., of Hyde Park, ii. 659²

Ruth, m. Emmons Stockwell, i. 997²-8(2)

Sally, of Cambridge, ii. 601²

Samuel, of Guildhall, i. 998²

Col. Samuel, of Essex, i. 779², 780(2), 790

at Wind Mill Point, ii. 493²

Seneca, of Dunham (P. Q.), iii. 246(2)

Seth F., of Plainfield, iv. 722

Silas, grantee of Chittenden, iii. 548²

Susan, of Stowe, ii. 715

Thomas, of Cambridge, ii. 597, 612²(2)

of England, v. pt.. 2, 51

V. B., of Waterville, ii. 769

Wallace, of Cabot, iv. 122²

Walter, B., of Plainfield, iv. 730², 731²

Ward, of Moretown, iv. 603

William, i. 534², iv. 374

of Rutland, iii. 1013, 1081(2)

of Warren, iv. 810

of Waterville, ii. 800²

Dea. William, of Rutland, iv. 848²

Dr. William, from Bennington, of Cambridge, ii. 598², 611²

William jr., grantee of Newport, iii. 302²

atty., i. 473

William Todd, of Rutland and Carmi (Ill.), iii. 1063

see also Paige

Page, Sanborn & co., of Swanton, iv. 1130

Paige, Addison L., of Montpelier, iv. 529

Foster, in Bakersfield, ii. 108

pensioner, ii. 393

George H., of Cabot, iv. 103², 104²

George L., of Cabot, iv. 103²

H. M., of Cabot, iv. 119²

 

NAME INDEX                                       663

 

Paige, Lydia, m. Thomas Fuller, i. 332

R., of Rutland, iii. 1080²

Rev. Reed, of Hancock (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 642²(2)

Reuben jr., of Corinth, ii. 882, 883

Col. Timothy. of Hardwick (Mass ), i. 332

see also Page

Pain, Amos, of Stowe, ii. 742²

Paine, ____, of Brandon, iii. 500²

of Tunbridge, ii. 1129

A. B., of Randolph, ii. 1048²

A. W., of Fairlee, ii. 904

Albert, of Randolph, ii. 1036²

Amasa, of Lowell, iii. 269², 270(2)

of Orleans co., iii. 34

B. F., of Lowell, iii. 270

Belinda, of East Montpelier, iv. 584

Benjamin F., of Jay, iv. 1191

Betsey (Weston), wife of Joseph Paine, ii. 1045

C. S., of Randolph, ii. 1034, 1035²

Caroline, of Burlington, i. 533

of N. Y., iv. 661², 667²

of Williamstown, ii. 1149²

Caroline (Paine), wife of John Paine, ii. 1151²

Catharine (Florida), wife of Reed Paine, v. pt. 2, 162²

Charles, ii. 530²(2)

of Northfield, ii. 1151²

of Williamstown, ii. 1148²

woodcut of monument, iv. 666

Gov. Charles, of Northfield, iii. 859², iv. verso of title page, 6(2), 11², 13², 247, 271, 301², 303², 304(2), 305(2), 306, 325², 464², 471, 484, 542², 561², 562, 613², 614(2), 615², 619², 633², 639, 640², 646², 649, 650, 655, 658(2), 660-7, 681(2), 682, 698, 708²

Charles S., of Randolph, ii. 1035²

Chauncey, of Cabot, iv. 90

Dr. E., of Montpelier, iv. 278

Elijah, in Irasburg, iii. 241, 1061²

grantee of Swanton, iv. 990², 1049

of Williamstown, i. 466, 521, 601², 1007²; ii. 1140², 1141², 1142(2), 1143, 1144, 1148(2), 1149²(2), 1150; iv. 6, 7, 11², 235², 270(2), 281², 300, 325², 435², 448², 612², 617, 619, 622², 623, 624²,625(2), 626², 628, 631², 632, 640², 641, 643, 658, 659, 663, 685(2), 694(2), 816², 818

Mrs. Elijah, of Williamstown, ii. 1142

Elijah, Orange co. officer, ii. 804²(2)

Rev. Elijah, in Benson, iii. 412

Maj. Elijah, iv. 762²

Elijah jr., from Williamstown, of N. Y. City, ii. 1151², 1152

Elijah 2d, of Williamstown, ii. 1148²

Ezra, of East Montpelier, iv. 583²

pioneer of Orange, ii. 956²(2), 957

Dr. Ezra, of Marshfield, iv. 206

of Montpelier, iv. 359

Francis B., of Randolph, ii. 1035²

G. W., of Cabot, iv. 105²

George, of Providence (R. I.), ii. 1151²

of Williamstown, ii. 1148², 1154²

of Essex co., i. 948

George W., of Cabot, iv. 104²

Grovner B., of Montpelier, iv. 335

H. H., iii. 1038

Hannah, of Berlin, iv. 1188

of Montpelier, iv. 328

Harvey, of Hinesburg, i. 799

Ichabod, of Brandon, iii. 443², 449

J. Austin, of Montpelier, iv. 353, 354²

J. C., of East Montpelier, iv. 586

J. W., of Montpelier, iv. 280²

Jabez, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 598, 600, 606², 625

James, grantee of Guildhall, i. 997 note

Jesse, of Vershire, ii. 1182

John, of Albany, iii. 58², 67², 68(2)

grantee of Brookfield, ii. 855², 857(2), 861², 865²

grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 686²

Mrs. John, on Elijah Paine, ii. 1150-1²

John, of Roxbury, iv. 749², 753², 757², 758², 759

of Williamstown, ii. 1140²

of N. Y. City, ii. 1151²

John jr., of Albany, iii. 51²

grantee of Cambridge, ii. 596

surveyor, ii. 890²

Joseph, of Randolph, ii. 1007², 1045

of Roxbury, iv. 752

Lemuel, grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 686²

Lewis, of Brownington, iii. 97(2).

Loomis E., from Shelburne, in Stowe, ii. 758², 768²

Mrs. Martha O., of Burlington, i. 532², 535

Martin, of Williamstown, ii. 1148²

Dr. Martyn, from Williamstown, of N. Y. City, ii. 1151-2

Miller, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 650

N. B., of Cambridge, ii. 601²

Nicholas E., joint owner of Avery's Gore, ii. 90

Noah, pioneer of Brookfield, ii. 857², 858², 865²

Miss O. E., poet, m. ____ Thomas, iii. 490

Palmer, of Calais, iv. 136

Parmela (Chase), wife of Samuel Paine jr., ii. 1047²

Philip, grantee of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671

Polly, of Roxbury, iv. 756

Rebecca, m. Seth Washburn, ii. 1063²

Reed, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 162²

Richard, of Berlin, iv. 1188²

of Montpelier, iv. 328², 532, 1199

 

664                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Paine, Robert Troup, ii. 1151²

Samuel, of Randolph, ii. 1033², 1034(2), 1035²

Capt. Samuel, from Pomfret (Conn), of Randolph, ii. 1048

in Rev. war, ii. 390²

Samuel jr., from Sutton (Mass.), of Randolph, ii. 1047²-8

Sarah, of Williamstown, ii. 1151

m. Isaac Cushman. i. 1007²

Sarah (Porter), wife of Elijah Paine, ii. 1151

Seth, of Pomfret (Conn.), ii. 1150

Seth jr., of Brooklyn, ii. 1150

Rev. Sewell, of Montgomery, ii. 98², 276²

Sophia, m. James C. Dunn, ii. 1151²

Thomas, ii. 538 note, 662, iv. 480, v. 77

of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 651

Thomas S., of Fairlee, ii. 905²

Thomas Storrs, of Orange. ii. 956², 957, 969(2)

Timothy, grantee of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 15²

Paines, ____, of Albany, iii. 58²

Paine, Bowman & co., of Rutland, iii. 1029, 1041

Paine & Root, of Lowell, iii. 277²(2)

Painter, one of the Green Mountain Boys, i. 107

Mrs. Abigail (Chipman), wife of Gamaliel Painter, i. 58² and note

Gamaliel, pioneer of Middlebury, i. 50(2), 51, 52(2), 55, 58², 185², 255², 256, 465(2); iii. 429, iv. 714(2)

Gilbert, of Quebec, i. 690

Mercy, m. Edward Allen, i. 603² note, 607²

Mrs. Ursula (Ball), third wife of Judge Gamaliel Painter, i. 58²

Mrs. Victoria (Ball), i. 58²

Palmer, ____, of Brandon, iii. 456

of Brattleboro, v. 61², 190

near Fort Edward (N. Y.), ii. 644

of Strafford, ii. 1071²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 600

Dea., of Randolph, ii. 1023

Dr., of N. Y., iv. 602²

of Poultney, iii. 981²(2)

Mrs., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 230²,

Rev., in Clover, iii. 207

in Northfield, iv. 651², 652

A., of St. Albans, ii. 433²

Rev. Aaron, of Barre, iv. 28²

of Randolph, ii. 999²

Addie D. (Hartshorn), wife of Edwin F. Palmer, iv. 788²

Alden, of Calais. iv. 142

of Montpelier, iv. 731

Allen, of Castleton, iii. 510

Amos, of Bolton, i. 482², 484

from Conn., of Bolton, i. 482²

Mrs. Amos, of Moretown, iv. 603

Asenath (Barnes), wife of Oliver Palmer, iv. 142

Azariah, of Hinesburg, i. 794²

B. R., of Woodstock, iii. 301

Benjamin, grantee of Danby, iii. 577

of Waterbury, iv. 825²

Benjamin R., of Woodstock, iv. 189

Rev. Bennett, of Calais, iv. 142², 145(2), 174²

in Randolph, ii. 1001

Beriah, grantee of Cabot, iv. 75

Dr. Bush, of Woodstock and Thetford, ii. 1091² note

Catherine (Fraily), wife of John Palmer, iii. 640

Charles, of Newark, i. 356²

Charles Bennett, from Springfield (N. H.), of Calais, iv. 142²

Cornelius, of Highgate, ii. 265

Daniel, of Danby, iii. 640, 641²

Daniel W., of Charleston, iii. 109, 135²

David, pioneer of Charleston, iii. 119

grantee of Charlotte, i. 733² note

of Fairfax, ii. 403

Dr. David, of Castleton and Pitts­field (Mass.), iii. 510, 522

of Thetford, ii. 1091²

of Woodstock, ii. 1091² note

Rev. David, of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 554, 556², 557

David W., of Charleston, iii. 119(2)

Dulcenia, of Calais and Woodstock, iv. 142²

E. C., of Burlington, i. 510

atty., i. 473²

E. F., author. iv. 294², 317²

of Waterbury, iv. 835², 839(2)

Edna, second wife of Gov. Horace Eaton, ii. 153 note

Edwin, author, iv. 12²

Edwin F., of Waterbury, iv. 784², 788², 1194²

of Waitsfield, iv. 798

on Henry F. Janes, iv. 856-7

Elias, grantee of Charlotte, i. 733² note

of Fletcher, ii. 209

Eliza, m. Merrick Porter, iii. 641²

Mrs. Elizabeth, of Brattleboro, v. 58

Ellen Hannah (Jackson), wife or George W. Palmer, iii. 1132

Erastus, of Northfield, iv. 642²

Esther, m. James Davis, of St. Albans, ii. 322

F. A., of Vershire, ii. 1138

Dr. F. N., Of Boston, v. 135²

Mrs. F. N., (née Keyes), v. 135²

Fanny, of Calais and Woodstock, iv. 142²

Mrs. Fanny (Brooks), wife of Loomis Palmer, iv. 476²

Franklin, of Swanton, iv. 995

Friend, iii. 720²

George, of Danby, iii. 640

of Stonington (Conn.), and Hines­burg, i. 794², 799, 806

George H., of Rutland, iii. 1041(2)

George W., of Boston, iii. 1132

Gershom. of Calais, iv. 136, 142(2), 173(2), 174(2), 175(2)

Gershom Bela, from Marlow (N. H.), of Calais, iv. 142²

 

NAME INDEX                                       665

 

Palmer, Gilbert, of Danby, iii. 592, 607², 608², 618, 621, 640

H., of Richford, ii. 428

Hampden, v. 95²

Hannah, of Danby, iii. 618

Hannah (Herrick), wife of Daniel Palmer, iii. 640

Hannah W., m. Alvah Elmore, iv. 142²

Harriet, of Calais, iv. 142

Harriet C. (Witherell), wife of Friend Palmer, iii. 729²

Harvey, of Danby, iii. 640

in Highgate, ii. 262²

Henry, of Danby, iii. 640

Isaac, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 379

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 226², 230², 231²

Dea. Isaac S., of Randolph, ii. 996²(2)

Rev. J. E., author, iv. 317²

J. H.. of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 42²

J. M., of Williamstown, ii. 1148²

J. W., in Bradford, ii. 816², 824

Jacob, iii. 657

of Danby, iii. 640

Jacomiah, of Tinmouth, iii. 1149²

James, of Castleton, iii. 509²

grantee of Mt. Tabor, iii. 869

of Northfield, iv. 614², 681, 682, 684²

of Plainfield, iv. 730(2)

of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 531(2)

Jeremiah, grantee of Danby, iii. 577

Jerrod, of Castleton, iii. 508²

Joanna (Fenton), wife of Thomas Palmer, iii. 961²

Job, of Danby, iii. 588

John, of Barton, iii. 72

of Charleston, iii. 381

of Danby, iii. 592, 640

of Montpelier, iv. 327²

of Plattsburg, i. 694

of Williamstown, v. pt. 2, 137²

Eld. John E., of Danville, iii. 376², 379²

Rev. John E., ii. 685²

of Barre, iv. 30²(2), 408², 410, 576

of Burke, i. 306², 311

of Calais, iv. 146²

in East Montpelier, iv. 576²

in Huntington, i. 827²

of Waitsfield, iv. 783²

John H., of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 43²

John Hamden, of Woodstock, v. 98

John S., of Danby, i. 260³

Jonathan, grantee of Danby, iii. 577, 578

Jones, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 379

Joseph, of Waterbury, iv. 828, 1041

Joseph Pearce, of Boston, v. 88², 91², 93²

Mrs. Joseph Pearce, of Boston, v. 86²

Joshua, of Randolph, ii. 999

Julia Elizabeth, m. Henry W. Hubbard, iii. 729²

L. G., of Swanton, ii. 444², iv. 1060

Laura, of Calais, iv. 142

Leonard, of Danby, iii. 640, 665²

Loomis, of Montpelier, iv. 476²(2), 529

Lucia, of Calais, iv. 142²

Lucia D., of Calais, iv. 142²

Lucia Ellen, of Calais, iv. 142²

Lucius, grantee of Danby, iii. 577

Lucy, m. Ziba Woodworth, iv. 433

Luri, of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 531²

Lydia, m. Ira Edmunds, iii. 621

Marmaduke, grantee of Huntington, i. 813

Mary, of Boston, v. 86²(2)

at Framingham (Mass.), v. 94, 95

at New Lebanon (N. Y.), v. 94², 95²

m. Benjamin Stickney, v. pt. 2, 145²

Mary Amy (Witherell), wife of Thomas Palmer, iii. 729²

Matilda, of Danby, iii. 640

Mercy, of Calais, iv. 142²

Mercy (Bennett), wife of Gershom Palmer, iv. 142

Micah, of Danby, iii. 640

Michael F., of St. Albans, ii. 101

Millie, of Calais, iv. 142

Moses, of Little Compton, (R.I.), v. 45

Nahum, of Montpelier, iv. 348

Oliver, of Calais, iv. 136(2), 137(2), 172², 173(2), 175²

of Calais and Woodstock, iv. 142

Orpha, m. Andrew Nealey, iv. 142

P. C., of St. Albans, ii. 434²

P. S., of Thetford, ii. 842

Persilla Morgan, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 42²

Peter S., of Plattsburg, (N. Y.), i. 660, 662 note, 663 note, 673-81, 733² note (2); ii. 89, 519², 520²

Polly (Hopkins), 2d wife of Daniel Palmer, iii. 640

Polly (Knight), wife of John Palmer, v. pt. 2, 137²

Redora Valina, of Calais, iv. 142²

Rhoda, m. Paul Boyce, iv. 179

Rispah, m. Eben Cox, iv. 142²

Samuel, of St. Albano, ii. 433²

Samuel jr., grantee of Strafford, ii. 1084

Sarah, of Danby, iii. 640

Sarah Snow, of Calais, iv. 142²

Seneca, of Danby, iii. 640

Silas, of Danby, iii. 640

Sophia, v. 98

Sophia M., m. Rev. Matthias Joslin, iv. 791

Stephen, grantee of Brattleboro, v. 19

grantee of Thetford, ii. 1092

father of William A. Palmer, i. 319

Stephen jr., grantee of Brattleboro, v. 19

Susannah, mother of William A. Palmer, i. 319

Thomas, iii. 962

of Detroit, iii. 729²

of Pittsford, iii. 951² and note

 

666                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Palmer, Thomas H., author, i. 558

bibliography, iii. 961

sketch, iii. 957-61

of Pittsford, iii. 961²

Thomas K., of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 556²

Thomas W., of Detroit, iii. 729²

U., of Charlotte, i. 743

Valina (Snow), wife of Bennett Palmer, iv. 142²

W. A , ii. 530²(2)

Gen. W. J., v. pt. 2, 200²

Rev. W. L., of Bellows Falls, v. pt. 2, 512²

Rev. W. S., of Wells River, ii. 944²

Walter, of Calais, iv. 142

William, of Sudbury, iii. 1137²

Gov. William A., from Hebron (Conn.), of Danville, i. 270, 397², 486²

sketch, i. 319-20

William A. jr., of St. Johnsbury and Danville, i. 948²

William B., of Danville, i. 446²

Rev. William S., in Wells River, ii. 922, 955²

Wilson, of Danby, iii. 640

Palmer family. of Calais, iv. 142

Palmer & Clough, of Waterbury, iv. 832

Palmer & Stetson, of Montpelier, iv. 279²

Palmer & Storrs, of Montpelier, iv. 279²

Palmers, of Waterbury, iv. 870

Palmerston, Lord, iii. 1013

Pammerly, Alexander, v. pt. 2, 574²

Pangborn, ____, pioneer of Addison, i. 4², 8, 32²

D. K., of Burlington, i. 510

Jeremiah, grantee of Waterbury, iv. 824

Joseph, pioneer of Panton, i. 79(2), 82

Q. K., of St. Albans, edited The Vermont Tribune, ii. 331²

Dr. Z. G., of Cabot, iv. 101²

Z. K., in Johnson, ii. 674²

Zabina K., taught in Franklin co. grammar school, ii. 98

Pangburn, ____, of Vergennes, i. 492²

Pannel, Capt. John, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 412, 413², 414²

Panton, Lord, after whom Panton was probably named, i. 78

Francis, grantee of Essex, i. 778²

James, of Danby, iii. 602²

Papineau, ____, of Albany, iv. 1074²

of Swanton, iv. 1071

Louis Joseph, of Canada, ii. 266², iv. 1077

Paquin, Belle, of Cabot, iv. 109

Lewis, of Cabot, iv. 85

Parcher, Betsey, of Waterbury, iv. 840²

Chauncey O., of Stowe, ii. 758²-9, 768²

David, of Moretown, iv. 593²

Elias, of Waterbury, iv. 871²

Joseph, of Moretown, iv. 594

Robert, of Waterbury, iv. 837

Samuel, of Waterbury, iv. 837²

Tabor H., of Waterbury, iv. 867

Timothy, of Waterbury, iv. 840

Truman, of Stowe, ii. 712²

Willis H., from Victory, in Stowe, ii. 759

Parchers, of Waterbury, iv. 869²

Pardee, Rev. Amos, of Manchester, iii. 903²

Pardees, ____, from Hubbardton, of Ohio, iv. 1171²

Paris, Cata, m. Amos Bromley, iii. 613²

L. G., of Danby, iii. 613²

Parish, ____, of Ogdensburg (N. Y.), iv. 6²

Mrs., of Stowe, ii. 706²

Anson, son of Asa Parish, v. pt. 2, 188²

Asa, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 109², 187, 188²

Daniel, of Randolph, ii. 997, 999, 1032²

Ezekiel, of Strafford, ii. 1073², 1083 note

J., of Randolph, ii. 996²

J. K., of Randolph, ii. 990, 996, 997, 998(2), 1025², 1042²; iv. 352, 1200

J. T., of Stowe, ii. 591, 717

Jacob, of Randolph, ii. 805(2), 996², 1011², 1064

from Windham (Conn.), of Randolph, ii. 997

James T., of Stowe, ii. 721

Jasper, Indian captive, ii. 997

Juliaetta, m. Capt. William Walker, v. pt. 2, 188²

Juliet, m. William Walker, v. pt. 2, 178

Lovina (Cary), wife of Asa Parish, v. pt. 2, 188²

Luke, of Randolph, ii. 995²

Luther, of Highgate, ii. 420

Mary Allen (Converse), wife of J. K. Parish, ii. 997²

Mary (Miller), wife of Nathaniel Parish, v. pt. 2, 184, 188²

Mehitable (Flint), wife of Jacob Parish, ii. 1011²

Nathaniel, of Dummerston, v. pt, 2, 184, 188²

Mrs. Phebe G., of Stowe, ii. 717

Sarah (Chamberlain), wife of Anson Parish, v. pt. 2, 188²

W. B., of Stowe, ii. 717

Zebulon, from Windham (Conn.), ii. 997

Parish family, of Randolph, ii. 997

Parishes, ____, of Ogdensburg (N. Y.), ii, 378²

Parishes, of Randolph, ii. 1021²

Park, ____, of Lyndon, i. 347²

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 725²

Archibald, of Scotland and Ryegate, sketch, i. 381²

B. A., of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 560²

C. B., of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 560

C. E., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 728

Dr, Castanus B., of Grafton, sketch, v. pt. 2, 560

Charles E., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 728²

Darius, of Wells, iii. 1196

Rev. E. A., of Andover (Mass.), iii. 309, 1105²

 

NAME INDEX                                       667

 

Park, Elijah, of Wells, iii. 1196(2)

Eliza Hall, of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 92²

Elizabeth, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 456²

Elzim (Tenney), wife of C. B. Park, v. pt. 2, 560

Ephraim, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 386, 387²

Hannah, m. Willard E. Osgood, v. pt. 2, 398

Rev. Harrison G., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 606

Jennie May, of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 560

John, grantee of Albany, iii. 46²

grantee of Sandgate, i. 230, 2d ed. 229

Dea. Jonathan, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 456(2), 482, 488, 725

Joseph, of Wells, iii. 1196(2)

Laura H., of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 92²

m. Frederick Beach Jennings, v. pt. 35, 102

Laura V. (Hall), wife of Trenor W. Park, v. pt. 35, 92²

Luther, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 350²

Martin, of Wells, iii. 1196²

Nancy (Carleton), wife of Dr. C. B. Park, v. pt. 2, 560

Patty, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 386

Rev. Paul, of Preston (Conn.), iii. 922²

Samuel, of Lyndon, i. 344²

Sarah (Killam), m. Dea. Moses Porter, iii. 922²

Dr. Seneca, of Fairfield, ii. 197

Dr. Seneca E., of Benson, iii. 414²

in Georgia, ii. 243²

Simon, of Wells, iii. 1196(2)

T. W., of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 47, 48(2)

from Woodford, of Cal., i. 249², 250

Trenor Luther, of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 92²

Trenor W., of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 40², 42, 48²(2), 51², 52², 55², 90, 92², 102

of San Francisco, i. 442

W, W., of Montpelier, iv. 281

William, of Montpelier, iv. 532

of Woodford, i. 248(2)

William jr., of Woodford, i. 248(2), 249²(2)

William L., of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 560

Parke, Gen., in Civil was, iv. 125²

C. S., of Elmore, ii. 590

Dr. S. E., of Swanton, iv. 1058

Parker, ____, of Brattleboro, v. 191

in Corinth, ii. 876²

of Leicester, i. 44²

of Middlebury, iii. 475

of Randolph, ii 1053

Dea., of Waitsfield, iv. 780

Dr., of Northfield, iv. 644

Judge, of Brownington, iii. 92(2)

of Jaffrey (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 362

Mrs., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231

Rev., of Bakersfield, ii. 106²

in Cambridge, ii. 620, 621

of Enosburg, ii. 143

in Highgate, ii. 269²

in Irasburg, iii. 254²

in Sheldon, ii. 372²

in Strafford, ii. 1083

Abel, of Fair Haven, iii. 674

of Georgia, ii. 244, 393²(2)

Abel jr., of Wells, iii. 1205

Abraham, grantee of Granby, i. 987 note

grantee of Wells, iii. 1191

Abraham G., of Pownal, iv. 1194²

Agnes (Ripley), wife of Charles Parker, iii. 1101

Alexander, of East Montpelier. iv. 576²

of Montpelier, iv. 216

Alpheus, of Elmore, ii. 627²

Alvin H., of Castleton, iii. 521²

Amasa J. iii. 395

Amery, of Bakersfield, ii. 106²

Rev. Ami, of Underhill, i. 888²

Amory, of Bakersfield, ii. 107²

Amos, of Newark, i. 357²

Amos E., of Fletcher, ii. 201²

Amy, of Calais, iv. 166

Andrew, grantee of Granby, i. 987 note

Angeline, wife of Stephen C. Parker, iv. 795²

Ann, of Springfield, v. pt. 2, 616²

Arabella (Cobb), wife of Isaac Parker, iii. 138 note

Ariel, of Richford, ii. 287(2)

Mrs. B., iii. 1038²

Ben, of Cabot, iv. 83

Benjamin, of Clarendon, iii. 568, 571

of Reading (Mass.), iv. 848²

Dea. Benjamin, of Mt. Holly, iii. 847²

Rev. Benjamin Wooster, of Underhill, i. 888²

Bethiah, of East Montpelier, iv. 583

Betsey, of Coventry, iii. 143²

m. (1) George Bond, (2) Reuben Winn, v. pt. 2, 722

Betsey (Cone), of Westminster and Springfield, v. pt. 2, 616²

Betsey (Jewett), wife of Russell Parker, ii. 287

Bridget (Fletcher), wife of Isaac Parker, iv. 540

Rev. C. C., of Bellows Falls, iii. 1007

of Waterbury, iv. 823, 835², 838², 846²

of Waterbury, on G. L. Lyman, i. 940

hist. of Waterbury, iv. 813-23

C. S., of Elmore, ii. 590(2), 591, 627(2)

C. T. & co., of Stamford, i. 238²

Caleb, of Lyndon, i, 343(2)

Calvin C., of Ira, iii. 781²

Charles, of Brandon, iii. 500²

of Vergennes, iii. 1101

Rev. Charles, of Underhill, i. 887

 

668                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Parker, Rev. Charles Carroll, of Underhill and Waterbury, sketch, iv. 848-9

Capt. Charles, in Rev. war, ii. 390

Chauncey, of Richford, ii. 287(2)

Chloe, see Jenney, Mrs. Chloe (Parker)

Rev. Clement, in Corinth, ii. 880²

Corydon, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 13²

D. A. L., of Stowe, ii. 712²

D. S., of Warren, iv. 808

Dan, grantee of Randolph, ii. 976, 1036², 1051

Daniel, of Barre, iv. 41²

Parkerian fund of Middlebury college, i. 55

of St. Albans, ii. 434

Dea. Daniel, from Jaffrey (N. H.), of Northfield, iv. 643², 644

Rev. Daniel, in Brookfield, ii. 862²

in Craftsbury, iii. 168

of Northfield, iv. 614², 643²-4, 656

author, iv. 317²

poem, iv. 644

Daniel jr., of Northfield, iv. 615²

Dr. Daniel jr., of Brookfield, ii. 863

Daniel Penfield, of Glover, iii. 196²

Darius, of Springfield, v. pt. 2, 616²

Darius S., of Warren, iv. 807²

David, of Hyde Park, ii. 635², 636, 654²

of Ira, iii. 780², 781²

Dennis, of Highgate, ii. 420

Dexter, of Stowe, ii. 697²(2), 706², 742²

of Waitsfield, iv. 798

Didemus, grantee of Granby, i. 987 note

Dolly, m. Lemuel Cone, v. pt. 2, 616²

E., of Waterbury, iv. 833(2)

Dea. E., iv. 821

E. W., of India, iii. 297², 298

Ebenezer, of Castleton, iii. 513²

of Montpelier, iv. 387²

Edgar, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 696

Edmond, from Richmond (N. H.), of Underhill, iv. 848²

Edward J., of Barre, iv. 38

Rev. Edward L., of Londonderry, v. pt. 2, 154²

Rev. Edwin W., of Lunenburg, i. 1020

Eleazer, of Groton (Mass.), iv. 1155²

Elijah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 109²

of Springfield, v. pt. 2, 616²

Elisha, of Bakersfield, ii. 104²(2)

Eliza, of Springfield, v. pt. 2, 616²

Elizabeth (Brown), widow of David Parker, m. Capt. Jedediah Hyde, ii. 635², 636

Elizabeth McNeil (Fleming), wife of Rev. Charles C. Parker, iv. 849

Emma, m. Josiah Arms, v. pt. 3², 142

m. Rev. Ariel Kendrick, iii. 988²

Erastus, of Northfield, iv. 614², 615²

of Waterbury, iv. 617², 816²-7, 835², 844²

Mrs. Erastus, (née Robinson), iv. 617²

Eunice, of Strafford, ii. 1079²

of Thetford, ii. 1178²

Fanny, m. (1) Schuyler Murdock, (2) Absalom Pike, v. pt. 2, 722

Farrand, of Rutland co., iii. 519²

Ferrand, of Fair Haven, iii. 707

Ferron, of Castleton, iii. 513²

Flavel, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 722

Francis B., of Bakersfield, ii. 393²

Fred, of Northfield, iv. 614², 616

Frederick, of Cambridge, ii. 598, 611²

of Grand Isle co., ii. 508

Freeman, of Moretown, iv. 917

Gamaliel, grantee of Granby, i. 987 note

George H., of Bennington, i. 260

H. B., of Lowell, iii. 270

Rev. H. I., of Burlington, i. 548

proposed the moving of Hampton inst. to Fairfax, ii. 173²

Hannah, m. Peleg Redfield, iv. 540, 552

Hannah, alias Stickney, drowned her child in Coventry, i. 429²; iii. 153

Hannah Gilson, of Northfield, iv. 672²

Hannah (Hoyt), wife of Ralph Parker, iii, 196

Henry, of Elmore, iv. 716²

Rev. Henry, of Waitsfield and Nashua (N. H.), iv. 795²

Hepzibah (Curtis), wife of Edmond Parker, iv. 848²

Ira, of Charleston, iii. 109, 114², 379

Isaac, of Coventry, iii. 33²(2), 102², 144, 148(2), 154², 157², 158(2), 159(2)

grantee of Granby, i. 987 note

grantee of Rockingham, v, pt. 2, 495

of Waterbury, iv. 821, 829²

of Westford (Mass.), iv. 540

Isaac jr., of Coventry, iii. 151², 159(2)

Isaac A., of Glover, iii. 200

Dr. Isaiah, of Cavendish, iii. 850

Israel, of Brownington, iii. 90

J.. of Charleston, iii. 108²

J. E., of Barre, iv. 39², 40

Dr. J. M., born in Granville, went South, i. 42

J. W. D., of Bradford, ii. 806(2), 823²(2)

Jacob, of Charleston, iii. 108²

grantee of Granby, i. 987 note

grantee of Wells, iii. 1191

James, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 278

Mrs. James, of Warren, iv. 810

Rev. James. of Enosburg, iii. 57. 101, 132, 141², 143², 145², 271, 378²

in Greensboro, iii. 215²

in Hardwick, i. 327²

in Milton, i. 841

of Montgomery, ii. 276(2)

in Randolph, ii. 1064

of Underhill, i. 827, 888², 893

of Westfield and Troy, iii. 322². 351², 352

 

NAME INDEX                                       669

 

Parker, Jane, from Holderness (N, H.), of Newbury, ii. 945

Jemima, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 233²

Jemima (Davenport), wife of Dea. Joshua Parker, v. pt. 2, 239²

Jennia (Cochran), wife of Daniel Parker, iv. 643²

Jeremiah, of Mass., pioneer of Leicester, i. 44²

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 18², 20², 43², 46, 53²

Jesse, grantee of Granby, i. 987 note

Joel, of Marshfield, iv. 206

of Northfield, iv. 652(2), 672

Judge Joel, v. pt. 2, 362

Joel jr., of Northfield, iv. 614²

Mrs. John, of Berlin, iv. 1189²

John, of Montpelier, iv. 531²

of Ohio, ii. 287

of Reading (Mass.), iv. 848²

of Richford, ii. 287(2)

of Westford, i. 472²

Rev. John, of Rutland, iii. 1047², 1045²

of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 522

Col. John, of Essex, i. 790; ii. 287²

John 2d, of Reading (Mass.), iv. 848²

John B., of Waterbury, iv. 838²

John N., of Grand Isle co., ii. 508

Jonas, of Berlin, iv. 53²

Jonathan, of Brandon, iii. 454²

of Clarendon, iii. 560, 571

of Hubbardton, iii. 747

of Mendon, iii. 785

of Mt. Tabor, iii. 867²

Joseph, of Chittenden, iii. 549

of Essex co., i. 1006

of Richford, ii. 280²(2). 287

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 18², 43²

Joseph C., of Barre, iv. 27(2)

Joshua, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 24², 233²(2), 234(2), 235, 236, 246, 255

from Canterbury (Conn.), of Putney, v. pt. 2. 220²(2), 221

grantee of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671²

Dea. Joshua, from Stoneham (Mass.), of Putney, sketch, v. pt. 2, 239-40

Joshua F., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 339, 351²

Josiah L., of Montpelier, iv. 531²

Judson D. S., of Mt. Holly, iv. 1192

Judson T., of Elmore, iv. 1194²

Leonard, v. pt. 2, 30, 31

of Groton (Mass.), iv. 1155²

Levi, of Thetford, ii. 1178

Lucy (Perkins), wife of Lyman Parker, iii. 785

Dr. Luther F., of Coventry, iii. 158

Lydia, of Coventry, iii. 157²

Lydia P., of East Montpelier, iv. 584

Lyman, of Mendon, iii. 785

Mrs. Margaret, m. Samuel Stratton, v. pt. 2, 329

Mary, m. Daniel Green, v. pt. 2, 709

m. George Walton, iv. 541

Mary A. (Hunton), of Bethel, poems, ii. 668-9

Mary J., m. Albert Johonnott, iv. 917²

Mary (Polly) (Batchelder), wife of Henry Parker, iv. 716²

Merritt S., of Kirby, iv. 1191²

Millicent, of Calais, iv. 166²

N. D., of Chittenden, iii. 548

Nathan, of Calais, iv. 165²

of East Montpelier, iv. 585

of Lyndon, i. 344

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 233²

Mrs. Nathan, of Plainfield, iv. 731

Nathaniel, v. pt. 2, 31

of Fairfax, ii. 402

grantee of Granby, i. 987 note

of Pepperell (Mass.), iv. 1155(2)

Nathaniel jr., of Groton (Mass.), iv. 1155

Noah E., trilobites first discovered in Georgia slate, ii. 80²

Oliver, v. pt. 2, 30², 31

of Groton (Mass.), iv. 1155

Oscar, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 626

Patience, of Springfield, v. pt. 2, 616²

Patty, of Clarendon, iii. 571

Patty (Wyman), wife of Benjamin Parker, iii. 568²

Pearl, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128²

Perry G., of Wallingford, iii. 1170

Peter, of Ira, iii. 780², 781², 783

Peter jr., of Ira, iii. 781²

Philip, of Ira, iii. 781²

Polly, m. Daniel Green, v. pt. 2, 722

R. F., of Lamoille co., ii. 590²

Ralph, iii. 41²; iv. 143

from New Haven, pioneer of Glover, iii. 196(2)

of Glover, iii. 197(2), 199(2), 240(2), 242(2), 243(2), 244², 246, 257

of Irasburg, iii. 248

Rebecca, of Barre, iv. 1199²

Reuben, of Reading (Mass.), and Richmond (N. H.), iv. 848²

Richard F., of Wolcott, iv. 1191

Robert, of Barre, iv. 36², 41

of Elmore, ii. 798²

of Landgrove, i. 198

Capt. Roswell, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 230², 234, 246

Ruel, of Rutland, iii. 1088

Capt. Ruel, of Clarendon, iii. 560

Rufus, of Clarendon, iii. 560

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 722

Russell, of Richford, ii. 287(2)

Rev. S A, of Calais, iv. 146²

in Stowe and Bethel, ii. 712², 713, 717

Sabieska, of Clarendon, iii. 560

Sally, of East Montpelier, iv. 583³(2)

m. Joseph Goodnow, v. pt. 2, 722

Samuel, grantee of Granby, i. 987 note

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 693

Dr. Samuel, of Brookfield, ii. 863

Rev. Samuel, of Montpelier, iv. 289(2)

Capt. Samuel, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 722

Samuel jr., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 722

 

670                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Parker, Sarah, m. David Wing, iv. 143

Sarah J., of Burlington, i. 533

Solomon, of Ira, iii. 781²

Sophia, m. Charles W. Potter, iii. 1205

m. Everett Williams, v. pt. 2, 722

Sophrona, m. Linus A. Warren, v. pt. 2, 722

Sophronia, m. Elihu Marvin Royce, ii. 132

Stephen C., of Waitsfield, iv. 795²

Sterling, of Richford, ii. 280², 287(2)

Sterne O., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 226

T. O., of Cabot, iv. 103

Temple W., of Montpelier, iv. 531²

Rev. Theodore, ii. 106

Theron P., in Enosburg, ii. 134²

Thomas, of Barre, iv. 42

of Cambridge, ii. 605²

of Montpelier, iv. 298²

Dea. Thomas, of Reading (Mass.), iv. 848²

Thomas H., of Eden, ii. 588(2), 622(2), 624²; iii. 276²(2)

Timothy, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 519 note

Capt. Timothy, of Tunbridge, ii. 1131

W. C., of Barton, iii. 75

W. G., of Barre, iv. 39²

Warren, of Lyndon, i. 346

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 223², 232²

sketch, v. pt. 2, 246

Dr. Willard, of N. Y., v. 115²

Willard L., of Whiting, lawyer, i. 116²

William, of Groton (Mass.), iv. 1155

of Ira, iii. 781²

grantee of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 495²

William H., in Middlebury college, i. 55²

Wyman, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 722

Zebediah, of Danville, i. 313²

Parker & Bros., of Lowell, iii. 277²

Parker, Gilson & Dewey, of Rutland, iii. 1069

Parkers, of Waterbury, iv. 870

Parkhill, James, of Benson, iii. 407²(2), 408², 421

Jesse, from Williamstown (Mass.), of Benson, iii. 421

Mary, of Benson, wife of Robert Parkhill, iii. 417²

Robert, of Benson, iii. 417²

Parkhurst, ____, of Brandon, iii. 489

m. Dr. Moses Chamberlain, v. pt. 2, 543²

Dr., of Irasburg, iii. 244²

Abel, pioneer of Newport, iii. 293², 303², 304

Dr. Allen, of Lebanon (N. H.), i. 831²

Alvan, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 375, 376

Dr. C. B., of Irasburg, iii. 253(2)

Calvin, grantee of Northfield, iv. 612²

of Royalton, iv. 132²

Capt. Calvin, in Rev. war, ii. 390

Maj. Calvin, of Royalton, iv. 131², 1173

Rev. Charles, of Montpelier, iv. 382

Ebenezer, grantee of Northfield, iv. 612²

Capt. Ebenezer, of Sharon, ii. 390, 1173

Hannah, of Royalton, m. John Hutchinson, ii. 1131

Jabez, of Fort Covington (N. Y.), iii. 996²

lawyer, ii. 94

Joseph, grantee of Northfield, iv. 612²

Capt. Joseph, in Rev. war, ii. 390

Phinehas, with Stevens' Rangers, ii. 946²

S. H., of Brandon, iii. 500

Samuel, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 537²

Thomas, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 541

William, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 543²

Parkill, ____, of Fair Haven, iii. 701²

Elisha, of Fair Haven, iii. 679, 702, 709, 711², 733², 738²

Parkin, Dr. J. S. W., of Selma (Ala.), i. 591², 632

Mary Ann (Hitchcock), i. 591², 632, 634²

William W., i. 591²

Parkinson, Rev., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 483²

M. C., of Montpelier, iv. 279²

Rev. Royal, in Randolph, ii. 999²

of Windham, v. pt. 3², 9²

Parkman, Francis, historian, i. 545² note; iv. 949², 980²

Samuel, of Castleton, iii. 521²

Parks, ____, of Sudbury, iii. 1137

Admiah, grantee of Tinmouth, iii. 1148²

Almon, of Granville (N. Y.), iii. 1200

Ann (Smith), wife of Elijah Parks, iii. 1200

Betsey (Wilcox), wife of Joseph Parks jr., iii. 1200

Cordelia, of Wells, iii. 1200

Darius, of Wells, iii. 1200

Elethea, of Wells, iii. 1200

Elijah, from Canterbury (Conn.), of Wells, iii. 1193, 1195², 1200

Elijah jr., of Wells, iii. 1200

Ephraim, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 385²(2)

Eunice, of Granville (N. Y.), iii. 1200

Florence, m. Franklin Cook, iii. 1200²

Fred, of North Hero, ii. 566

Harvey, of Wells, iii. 1195, 1196², 1204²

Horatio, of Enosburg, ii. 399

J., of Randolph, ii. 990²

James, grantee of Albany, iii. 47

of Wells, iii. 1196(2)

James H., of Wells, iii. 1207²

Jehiel, of Middletown, iii. 806

Joanna (Reed), wife of William Parks, iv. 723

Joel, grantee of Tinmouth, iii. 1148²

John, of Granville (N. Y.), iii. 1200

pioneer, of Randolph, ii. 977

Jonah, of Montpelier, iv. 351

 

NAME INDEX                                       671

 

Parks, Jonathan, of Gill, (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 306²

of Lyndon, i. 342²

Joseph, of Wells, iii. 1200, 1207

Joseph jr., of Wells, iii. 1200

Josiah, of Montpelier, iv. 278, 308(2), 315, 318², 387²

Loren, of Granville (N. Y.), iii. 1200

Lucy (Brookins), wife of Robert Parks, iii. 1200

Margaret (Walker), 2d wife of Elijah Parks, iii. 1200

Nancy, of Wells, iii. 1200

Nathaniel, of Montpelier, iv. 549

Octavia, of Wells, iii. 1200

Phebe (Wilcox), 2d wife of Joseph Parks jr., iii. 1200

Polly, of Granville (N. Y.), iii. 1200

Robert, of Wells, iii. 811², 842, 1200, 1206²

Robert H., of Wells. iii. 1197², 1200

Sally, of Granville (N. Y.), iii. 1200

Simeon, of Granville (N. Y.), iii. 1200

Thomas, of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 142(2)

William, of Brattleboro. v. 57², 59

of Plainfield, iv. 720, 731

Dr. William H., from Wells, of Great Barrington (Mass.), iii. 1204²

Parley, Peter, pseud, see Goodrich, Samuel G.

Parlin, Abel, of Charleston, iii. 108²

of Salem, iii. 127, 308²

Amos, of Charleston, iii. 108², 114², 115, 119

Daniel O., of Charleston, iii. 122(2)

Elisha, of Barton, iii. 75²

of Charleston, iii. 108(2), 112, 115, 119, 127, 134²

Elisha W., of Charleston, iii. 109, 119

Elizabeth (Warren), wife of Elisha Parlin, iii. 112, 127²(2)

G., of Salem, iii. 395²

George, of Charleston, iii. 119, 127 note

John, of Barton, iii. 75²

from Winchester (N. H.), of Barton, iii. 127

John jr., of Charleston, iii. 108²

John G., of Salem, iii. 309²

Mercy, wife of John Parlin, iii. 127

Warren, of Charleston, iii. 120

Parmalee, Aaron, pioneer of Weybridge, i. 100², 110

Albert B., of Georgia, ii. 243²

Rev. Jedediah Clark, of Benson, iii. 416²(2)

Jeremiah, of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 16

Drs. L. & E., of Braintree, ii. 847²

Lizzie, poem, iii. 964

Rev. Ludovicus, of Braintree and N. Y. City, ii. 848(2)

Rev. Moses, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 19

Randolph, of Randolph, ii 1042

Rev. Reuben, from Conn., of Hines­burg, i. 796

Rhoda, pioneer of Fairfax, ii. 175²

Dr. Roctus, from Georgia, of Waterloo (P. Q.), ii. 243²

Rev. Simeon, iv. 1200

Parmele, James, of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 528(2), 529, 531(2)

John, of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 529, 531²

Sylvanus, of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 531

Parmelee, Rev., of Bakersfield, ii. 106²

in Cambridge, ii. 621

of Swanton, iv. 1082

Rev, S., of Tinmouth, iii. 1151

Alanson, of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 13, 14

Anna, m, Rev. Geo. W. Ranslow, ii. 469

Anson H., of Bristol, 1, 20²

Benjamin, of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 10

Betsey, of Greensboro, iii. 215

Emily C., m. Addison Brigham, v. pt. 2, 716

Hezekiah, of Westford, i. 891²

Rev. J. H., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 348

Jehiel, grantee of Tinmouth, iii. 1148²

Joseph, of Fairfax, ii. 100², 175²

M. P., in Johnson, ii. 674²

Rev. Moses, of Enosburg, ii. 143²

Rev. Reuben, of Jericho, i. 829²

Rev. S., ii. 530 note

Samuel N., atty., i. 473²

Rev. Simeon, i. 891²; ii. 469, 687², 688

in Alburg, ii. 514²

of Brighton, i. 954

of Colchester and Underhill, i. 777

in Highgate, ii. 269²

of Milton, i. 841

of Westford, i. 827, 892², 893(2), 894(2), 895², 899² note, 900

on Asa Lyon, ii. 550²-4

of Westford, in Cambridge, ii. 620(2)

in Williston, i. 904²

in Underhill, i. 888

on Rev. Asaph Morgan, i. 790²

Rev. Wheelock, from Braintree, of Jersey City (N. J.), ii. 851

Parmelee families, of Fairfax. ii. 176

Parmely, L., of Waterbury, iv. 832

Sylvanus, of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 531²

Parmenter, Capt., of Brandon, iii. 444

Ann, m. ____ Plummer, iii. 727

Azubah, m. Moses Kenney, v. pt. 2, 469

Azubah (Cleveland), wife of Benjamin Parmenter, iii. 727

Benjamin, of Fair Haven, iii. 674, 682, 727

Charles, of Strafford, ii. 1177²

Eunice, of East Montpelier, iv, 584

G. W., of Brandon, iii. 500(2)

George, of Sudbury, v. pt. 2, 21²

George W ., of Montpelier, iv. 337, 355

Gilman, of Worcester, iv. 890²

Gilmore, of Worcester, iv. 893²

Guilford, of Pittsfield, iii. 935²

Josiah, from Northfield (Mass.), of Brandon, iii. 456

 

672                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Parmenter, Levinah, m. Nathan Cook, v. pt. 2, 36

Luther M., of East Montpelier, iv. 584²

Marcus, of East Montpelier, iv. 589²

Moses, of Montpelier, iv. 524²

of East Montpelier, iv. 583³, 587²

Capt. Nathan, from Northfield (Mass.), of Brandon, iii. 456

Capt. Nathaniel, of Brandon, iii. 455²

Polly, of Fair Haven, iii. 727

Roxana, m. Capt. Elijah Stebbins, v. pt. 2, 289²

Sally, of East Montpelier, iv. 583²

Sarah (Field), wife of Josiah Parmenter, iii. 456

Parmentry, see Parmenter

Parmer, Rev. J. E., of Strafford, ii. 1081², 1082

Eld. John E., of Danville, ii. 688²

Parmers, of Rutland, iii, 1013²

Parmeter, ____, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 111

D. J., of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 13

Levina, m. Nathan Cook, v. pt. 2, 205², 214

Sarah (Duncan), wife of Uriah Parmeter, v. pt. 2, 93

Uriah, of Sudbury (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 93

Parmle, Jehial, of Randolph, ii. 1064

Parmlee, Rev., early preacher in Middlebury, i, 56²

Jonathan, of Fairfax, ii. 171²

Moses, of Fairfax, ii. 171²

Oliver, of Fairfax, ii. 1712

Samuel, of Fairfax, ii. 171(2)

Parmley, Abigail, m. Henry Blodgett, ii. 1015²(2), 1017²

Randolph, of Randolph, ii. 1023

Parmly, Eunice (Hendee), wife of Jehiel Parmly, ii. 1015²

Jehiel, of Randolph, ii. 1015²

Randolph, of Randolph, ii. 1015², 1173, 1175²

Paro, Joseph, of Montpelier, iv. 330

Parott, Julien, of South Hero, ii. 586

Parr, Rev. Samuel, of Huntington, i. 827

Rev. Sylvester S., of Hinesburg, i. 796²

Parran, L. D., of Charleston, iii. 118

Parrant, Jacob, grantee of Stowe, ii. 695

John, grantee of Stowe, ii. 695

William, grantee of Stowe, ii. 695

Parris, Caleb, of Danby, iii. 585², 592, 594(2), 595(2), 599², 600, 640²

Caleb 2d, of Danby, iii. 599², 601, 640², 663²

Cata (Lobdel), wife of Caleb Parris, 2d, iii. 640²

Daniel, of Danby, iii. 591², 592, 593, 632²

from Williamstown (Mass.), of Danby, iii. 640²

Drusilla (Sherman), wife of Daniel Parris, iii. 640²

Elkanah, of Danby, iii. 592, 607², 615², 640²

grantee of Poultney, iii. 997

Eunice (Lamb), wife of Daniel Parris, iii. 640²

Grace (Mott), wife of Elkanah Parris, iii. 640²

Harvey, of Danby, iii. 599², 600, 601, 640²

Huldah, m. Caleb Buffum, iii. 615²

m. Jared Lobdel jr., iii. 632²

Jared L., of Danby, iii. 657

John S., of Danby, iii. 585², 599², 600², 601, 639², 640²

L. G., of Danby, iii. 599², 600²

Leonard G., of Danby, iii. 640²

Levi, of Danby, iii. 653²

Merrit E., of Danby, iii. 657

Orrin, of Danby, iii. 663

Sally (Herrick), wife of Harvey Parris, iii. 640²

Walter M., of Danby, iii. 590², 601², 657

Wesley, of Danby, iii. 640²

Parrish, George, of N. Y., iv. 304

Parrit, Peter, grantee of Wolcott, ii. 777²

Parry, William, of Fair Haven, iii. 704

Parson, Eliza D. (Willard), a poem, i. 1025

N. D., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 237

Parsons, ____, at Shelburne, iii. 1081(2), 1086(2)

Dr. A., from Bennington, of Cam­bridge, ii. 598²

A. H., of Cambridge, ii. 621

Lt. A. K., of Bennington, i. 260

Aaron, of Hubbardton, iv. 1174

of Pittsford, iii. 942, 943

Amos jr., of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 522

Andrew, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 287²

from Conn., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 303

Dr. Andrew, of Fletcher and Fairfax, ii. 203²

Gov. Andrew, of Mich., v. pt. 2, 303²

Betsey, of Hubbardton, iv. 1174

Rev. C. G., in Strafford, ii. 1081

Charles, of Swanton, iv. 1055²

Dr. Charles, of Swanton, ii. 100

David, of East Montpelier, iv. 578

grantee of Fairlee, ii. 889²

of Montpelier, iv. 328, 549

from Oxford (Mass.), of Mont­pelier, iv. 266

E. P., of Swanton, iv. 1029²

Electa, wife of Rev. Justin Parsons, iii. 938

Eli, grantee of Mt. Tabor, iii. 869

Eliza, of Warren, iv. 806

Ephraim, grantee of Arlington, i. 2d ed. 122

Fayette D., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 425²

Frances Eliza, m. Ira H. Allen, iii. 259

Gideon N., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 351

of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 531

Hannah, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 303

John, grantee of Arlington, i. 2d ed. 122

of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 425²

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 303

 

NAME INDEX                                       673

 

Parsons, Jonathan, of Bennington, i. 153, 2d ed. 155²

Josiah, of Pittsford, iii. 944

Justin, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 426²

Rev. Justin, of Pittsfield, iii. 936²(2), 938, 1152²

Rev. Levi, missionary, iii. 215², 323(2), 351²(2), 352², 937 note, 938-9, 1141², 1152², iv. 206²

life, i. 558

Lucretia, of Montpelier, iv. 328

Luke, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 303

Mary Abiah (Bates), wife of Otis Parsons, ii. 1054²

Medad, of Fairfax, ii. 99²

Dr. Medad, of Bennington, i. 164²(2), 2d ed. 166²

Medad R., of Fletcher, ii. 201²

Miriam, m. Isaac Stoddard, v. pt. 2, 619²

Moses, of Randolph, ii. 990²

of Williamstown, ii. 1145²

Nancy A., m. ____ Eaman, ii. 1063

Noah, grantee of Arlington, i. 2d ed. 122

Otis, of Griggsville (Ill.), ii. 1054²

Phineas, of Montpelier, iv. 298²

Phebe, m. Joel Holton jr., v. pt. 2, 615²

Polly, of Fletcher, ii. 208²

Reuben, of Benson, iii. 407², 408², 414, 419

Samuel, from Redding (Conn.), of Hubbardton, iv. 1173²

of Swanton, iv. 1041²

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 321

in War of 1812, ii. 392²

Samuel jr., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 303

Samuel Luke, of Vernon, sketch, v. pt. 2, 303-4

Sarah C. T., m. Ira H. Allen, iii. 259

Sarah (Cook), wife of Luke Parsons, v. pt. 2, 303²

Seth, of Montpelier, iv. 276, 333², 334

Rev. Silas, of Sudbury, iii. 1139

Submitty, m. Curtis Kelsey, iii. 679

Sylvanus, of Burlington, i. 553

Sylvanus M., atty., i. 473

Theodore, of Irasburg, iii. 251²

Theophilus, of Mass., v. pt. 2, 303

Urial, land in Charlotte, i. 733² note

Parsons family, of Hubbardton, iv. 1173²-4

Parsons & Cudworth, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 351

Parsons & Foster, of Fair Haven, iii. 733

Parsons & Parsons, v. pt. 2, 351

Parsons, Livermore & Holton, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 425²

Partilow, John, grantee of Danby, iii. 577

Parton, Fanny (Fern), wife of James Parton, v. 174

James, v. 174

Partridge, ____, of Roxbury, iv. 747²

Mrs., of Montpelier, iv. 329

in North Adams (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 715²

Col. v. pt. 2, 44²

A., of Highgate, ii. 420²

Aaron, of Northfield, iv. 614, 615

Capt. Alden, of Norwich Univ., iii. 1105, iv. 678², v. 159

Apollos, of Westford, i. 897

Asa, of Marshfield, iv. 352

Betsey, m. Dan Carpenter, iv. 852

Betsey (Powers), wife of William Partridge, v. pt. 2, 372²

Carlos Reuben, of Randolph, ii. 1038

David, of Northfield, iv. 614², 615², 671²

Elisha, of Norwich, iv. 852

Ens. Elisha, in Rev. war, ii. 391

Ellen Sarah, of Randolph, m. ____ Faunce, ii. 1038

Rev. F. H., of Tunbridge, ii. 1125

George, of Randolph and St. Louis (Mo.), ii. 1038, 1064-7

H. A., in Brookfield, ii. 862²

Harry, of Brownington, iii. 96²

Henry, ii. 1057²

Henry Ashley, of Randolph and Minn, ii. 1038

Jane Lavira, of Randolph, ii. 1038

Jasper, of Brattleboro, v. 23

John W., of Peacham and Burlington, i. 655

Jonas, of Hubbardton, iii. 772

Joseph, grantee of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671

Rev. L. C., v. pt. 35, 48², 69

of Waitsfield, iv. 784

Levi, of Glover, iii. 196²

of Pittsfield, iii. 936²

Lovett, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 537²

Lucy (Capron), wife of Oramel Partridge, ii. 1037², 1038

Margaret (Murdock), wife of Elisha Partridge, iv. 852

Mary, of Braintree, ii. 848²

Oliver, of Hatfield (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 407, 411²

Oramel, of Randolph, sketch, ii. 1037²-8

Reuben, pioneer of Braintree, ii. 846, 848²

Samuel, grantee of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 15

Sylva Elvira, m. I. W. Brown, iv. 630²

William, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 372²

Partridge & Henry, of Randolph, ii. 1037

Pasket, Ephraim, grantee of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671²

Pason, Maj., ordered to Claverick (N. Y.), ii. 639²,

James H., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 696

Patch, ____ of Johnson, ii. 671²

Dr., of Brownington and Derby, iii. 93

Mrs., of Pittsfield, iii. 935²

Allen, of Northfield, iv. 615²

Benjamin A., of Wallingford, i. 260³

J., of Hardwick, iii. 280²

Joseph, of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 521 (2)

Dr. Lewis, of Brownington and New­port, iii. 298(2)

of Derby, iii. 43

Samuel, of Derby, iii. 298

 

674                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Patchen, Lyman, of Bennington, i. 248²

Patee, Selding, of Burlington, i. 509²

Paterson, Ansel, of Barre, iv. 1199²

Elizabeth, m. Phineas Aiken, iii. 1019²

Samuel, of Marshfield, iv. 200(2), 201

William, from Ireland, of Westminster v. pt. 2, 588²

Patrick, ____, m. John C. Thompson, i. 498

Daniel, of Hinesburg, i. 798

Capt. Daniel, of Hinesburg, i, 795

John, of Charleston, iii. 120

John S., of Hinesburg, i. 798²

Joseph, of Granville, i. 39²

Rufus, of Hinesburg, i. 798²

Samuel, grantee of Northfield, iv. 612²

Theodore, atty., i. 473

Patridge, ____, i. 675

Capt., iii. 56²

Asa, of Barre, iv. 42

Patrol, John, of Warren, iv. 806²

Pattee, Rev. Calvin R., in Grand Isle, ii. 487²

Julia M., m. Orra Bailey, v. pt. 2, 179²

Loammi, of Georgia. ii. 249²

Moses, of Westfield, iii. 351

Rev. Moses, in Bloomfield, i. 952

in Coventry, iii. 157²

in Morgan, iii. 288²

Patten, Rev. Abel, in Pittsfield, iii. 937

Barney, of Swanton, iv. 1059²

Col. Gilliner, ii. 580² note

James, i. 675² note

Pattengill, William, of Stowe, ii. 697²

Pattenaude, Herbert, iv. 1072²-3

Patterson, of Col., iv. 635

____, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 575²

Judge, i. 177, 2d ed. 179, iii. 1144

Mrs., of New Boston (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 182

Lt., v. 11

Col., at Cambridge (Mass.), iii. 419

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 306, 309², 314²

Annie L., m. Nelson D. Miller, v. pt. 2, 333², 336²

Ansel, of Barre, iv. 41²

of Montpelier and Barre, iv. 376

pensioner, ii. 393

Ashbel, grantee of Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note

Betridge (Morrison), wife of John Patterson, v. pt. 3¹, 21²

Charles, of Plainfield, iv. 727²-8

Mrs. Content, of Barre, iv. 29²

D. H., of East Montpelier, iv. 586

Daniel, of Strafford, ii. 1080²

Eben, from Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 21²

Eleazer, sheriff, v. pt. 2, 494²

of Dummerston. v. pt. 2, 127²

of Vernon, v. 15², 16(2) v. pt. 2, 308, 313², 320

Col. Eleazer, v. 17²(2)

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 285, 308(2), 314

H., of Montpelier, iv. 354²

Hannah, of Montpelier, iv. 329

Isaac, of Stowe, ii. 742²

J., of Fayston, iv. 188²

Rev. J. H., of Castleton, iii. 528

of Northfield, iv. 650²

of Peacham, i. 361²

James, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 15, 17, 21², v. pt. 3², 5

of Montpelier, iv. 532

James H., of Groton, iv. 1163²

John, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 21²

Capt. John, in Rev. war, ii. 390

Jonathan, of Maidstone, i. 1030

Joseph, grantee of Poultney, in. 997

Lt. Lewis, of Stowe, ii. 742²

Lucy, of Strafford, ii. 1084²

m. Alexander Peeler, v. pt. 2, 308

Mary, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 21²

R. E., of Barre Academy, iv. 24

Rachel, m. James Magas, v. pt. 3¹, 21²

Robert, of Montpelier, iv. 276, 334, 523²

of St. Paul, v. pt. 2, 333²

Rodney E., of Orange, ii. 807, 957², 969²

Capt. S. G., iv. 711

Samuel, of East Montpelier, iv. 583

of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 21²

of Montpelier, iv. 1199

Susanna (Miller), wife of Dea. Patter­son, v. pt. 2, 182

T. C., of Northfield, iv. 695²

Rev. Webster, of Strafford, ii. 1071, 1085², iv. 1200

hist. of Strafford, ii. 1176-7

William, in Benson, iii. 413

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 10

of Montpelier, iv. 562

pioneer of Panton, i. 79

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 572, 574(2)

Col. William, tory, i. 915

Patterson family, from Scotland, of Glover, iii. 198²

Patterson & Hart, of Troy (N. Y.), i. 683

Pattin, Abel, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 426²

Pattison, R. E., iii. 1038

William, of St. Albans, ii. 434

Pattridge, W. W., of Burlington, i. 533

Pattrill, John, of Moretown, iv. 602²

of Shelburne, i. 868

Paul, St., iv. 50², 635²

Gen., Gettysburg battle, i. 718²

Abigail, of Wells, iii. 1199²

wife of James Paul, iii. 1199

Abner, of Berlin, iv. 1189

Dr. Alva, of Pawlet, iii. 893², 894

Anna (Coleman), wife of Dr. Eliakeim Paul, iii. 1199²

B, of St. Albans, ii. 307

Belinda, of Northfield, iv. 624

Benjamin, of Northfield, iv. 624

Charlotte (Dodge), wife of Samuel Paul, iii. 447²

Daniel, of Wells, iii. 1199²

 

NAME INDEX                                       675

 

Paul, Daniel J., of Northfield, iv. 624

Daniel W., of Middletown, Rutland, etc., iii. 843

from Wells, of St. Louis, iii. 1199²

David, of Wells, iii. 1199²

Dolphus, of Enosburg & Berkshire, ii. 115, 119

Mrs. E. E., of Stowe, ii. 717

Edward, of Wells, iii. 1199²

Elethen, wife of James Paul, iv. 624

Dr. Eliakim, of Middletown, iii. 802, 806, 822², 838(2), 842², 843

of Wells, iii. 1199²

Emily, m. David Griswold, iii. 806

Emmet, of Middletown, iii. 843

of Wells, iii. 1199²

George H., of Burlington, i. 553(2)

Hiland, of Wells, iii. 1190² note, 1197², 1206²

Hiland E., of Wells, iii. 1196², 1199², 1200

Hosea, of Northfield, iv. 624

James, from Dighton (Mass.), of Wells, iii. 1199²

of Northfield, iv. 613, 614, 615, 624

of Wells, iii. 1196

of Williamstown, ii. 1141², 1143²

James jr., of Wells, iii. 1199²

Jonathan, of Wells, iii. 1199²

Joshua, of Wells, iii. 1199²

Josiah, of Groton, i. 322²

from Sanford (Me.), of Groton, iv. 1158²

Kiles, of Wells, iii. 1199²

Lucy, of Northfield, iv. 624

Mary, of Northfield, iv. 624

Miletus N., of Middletown, iv. 1192

Nancy M., of Montpelier, iv. 330

Nelson, of Wells, iii. 1196(2), 1199²

Ora, of Pomfret, iv. 1195

Mrs. Phebe, of Stowe, ii. 717

Lt. Phineas, of Pawlet, iii. 880

Phinehas, of Wells, iii. 1196

Ruth, of Wells, iii. 1199²

Sabra, of Wells. iii. 1199²

Sabra R., m. Edwin Copeland, iii. 843

Samuel, of Brandon, iii. 447²

Mrs. Sarah, of Groton, i. 322²

Stephen, iii. 806, iv. 802²

of Wells, iii. 842², 1196, 1199²

W. T., of Stowe, ii. 717

William, of Bennington, i. 260

of Montpelier, iv. 328

Lt. William, Brit. officer, i. 678², 680²

Paull, B., iv. 1144²

Payne, Dr., of Canaan (Conn.), iii. 670²

Rev. ____, ii. 197²

of Middletown, iii. 832²

Amasa, grantee of Northfield, iv. 612²

Benjamin, of Addison, i. 13²

Elijah, grantee of Northfield, iv. 612²

Elisha, of Lebanon (N. H.), ii. 941

Lt. Gov. Elisha, of Lebanon (N. H.), iv. 477², 483

Rev. Erastus C., of Orange, ii. 957²

George W., of Cabot, iv. 103²

John, of Orange, ii. 956²

of Pomfret, grantee of North­field, iv. 612²

grantee of Randolph, ii. 976, 1028(2), 1029

John jr., grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672²

grantee of Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note, 563

Randolph proprietor, ii. 1028

Lemuel, grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672²

Noah, grantee of Orange, ii. 956

Noah jr., grantee of Orange, ii. 956²

P. P., of Highgate, ii. 258²

Peter P., of Swanton, iv. 1059²

Ruth, m. Capt. Nathan Jewett, iv. 483

Samuel, grantee of Orange, ii. 956²

pioneer of Fairfield, ii. 192²

of Sunderland, i. 240

Thomas, grantee of Orange, ii. 956

Sylvanus, of Warren, iv. 807²

Payson, Miss, taught in Brookfield Seminary, ii. 862

Rev., v. pt. 2, 522

Edward, v. pt. 2, 522

Rev. Edward, iii. 532

Moses P., of Bath (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 225

Rev. Seth, of Rindge (N. H.), in Bradford, ii. 820², iii. 155²

in Hardwick, i. 327²

Peabody, ____, of Coventry, iii. 140

brother of Dr. Stephen Peabody, ii. 598

Dr., of Montpelier, ii. 707²

of Warren, iv. 808

Mrs., of Brattleboro, v. 58

Rev. A. P., of Cambridge (Mass)., iv. 988

Asa, surveyed Rutland, iii. 1014²

D. G. of Essex co., i. 948

Daniel P., of Pittsford, iii. 955

George, of Baltimore & London, i. 533²; v. 156²

of Thetford, ii. 1181 (2)

Rev. H. H., of Brattleboro, v. 32(2)

Mrs. J. H., of Pittsford, iii. 947

James, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 63²

Jane (Bemis), wife of James Peabody, v. pt. 2, 63²

Jerusha, m. Levi Boutwell, iv. 495

Rev. Josiah, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 442

Louis F., of Orange, ii. 957, 969²(2)

Nathaniel, of N. H., ii. 930²-1

Rev. Oliver W. B.. in Burlington, i. 545²(2)

Rebecca, m. Pearley Davis, iv. 580²

Richard W., of Coventry, iii. 158, 159²(2)

Stephen, of Newport, iii. 305²

Dr. Stephen, from Amherst (N. H.), of Cambridge, sketch, ii. 598

of Montpelier, iv. 278

Col. Stephen, of Amherst (N. H.), iv. 580²

 

676                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Peabody, Thomas jr., of Northumberland (N. H.), i. 949

Peach, John, from Marblehead (Mass.), of Newbury, ii. 945²

Peacock, William A., of Coventry, iii. 149

Peak, ____, of Walpole (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 498

Sgt. Mason, of Highgate, ii. 421

Royal W., of Bristol. i. 20²

Peake, Benjamin, of Highgate, ii. 94², 264, 265(2), 420², 516²

E. G., of Orange, ii. 956², 969²

Lemuel, of Orange, ii. 956²

Rebecca, trial of, iv. 318

Pean, Maj., of Quebec (P. Q.), ii. 473²

Pearce, A. D., of Calais, iv. 146², 172

Alice, of Calais, iv. 146²

Alonzo, of Calais, iv. 135², 146(2), 165(2), 172², 173(2), 174², 175(2)

of Montpelier, iv. 351²

Alonzo D., of Calais, iv. 172², 173, 175

Amanda, of Wells, iii. 1204²

Asahel, of Calais, iv. 136², 165²(2), 172², 175²

Backus, of Calais, iv. 146, 165², 175²

Calista (Ainsworth), of Bethel, v. 85²

Calvin, of Calais, iv. 176

Clarina H., m. Ira S. Dwinell, iv. 162

Daniel, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 24²

Harley N., of Calais, iv. 164², 165

Isaac, of Wells, iii. 1204²

James, of Wells, iii. 1204²(2)

Noah, of Calais, iv. 147², 165², 175²

Samuel, of Barnet, ii. 946

Spaulding, of Calais, iv. 134

Stephen, of Calais, iv. 166, 173, 175²

of Groton (Mass.), iv. 1155

Zalmon, of Calais, iv. 136²

see also Peirce, Pierce

Pearl, ____, of Lyndon, i. 347(2)

Col. of Burlington, i. 515

of Grand Isle, ii. 520 note (2)

A. S., of Grand Isle, ii. 525²

Harmon H., Grand Isle Co. commissioner, ii. 481, 532², 533²

Isaac, of Sheffield, i. 418

S. H., in Johnson, ii. 589², 674(2)

Sarah, of Grand Isle, ii. 531²

Stephen, of Burlington, i. 466², 500, 501, 502, 509², 510, 786; ii. 234²; iii. 137

grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672²

grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 519 note, 522, 525², 532²(2)

of Pawlet, iii. 880², 893

of St. Albans, ii. 292²

of South Hero, ii. 571²(2), 572

grantee of Woodbury, iv. 873²

Mrs. Stephen, i. 496²

Col. Stephen, of Burlington, i. 490, 496²-7, 511², 513, 515², 516², 539², 543², 572², 862²

of Pawlet, iii. 880, 896², 922

in Rev. war, ii. 389², 390²

Stephen jr., of Boston, i. 497²

Timothy, of Burlington, i. 466², 497²

of Grand Isle, ii. 531²

of South Hero, ii. 481

W. W., of Grand Isle, ii. 532²

Pearle, Benjamin, from Peacham, of Albany, iii. 63²-4

Mrs. Benjamin, of Albany, iii. 64(2)

Silas, of Johnson, iii. 66²

Silas H., of Albany and Johnson, iii. 64²

Pearsall, ____, of N. Y. City, i. 615²

George, grantee of Burlington, i. 488

Joseph, grantee of Hinesburg, i. 793

(Parsall). Joseph, grantee of Shel­burne, i. 941²

Thomas, grantee of Hinesburg, i. 793

Thomas jr., grantee of Burlington, i. 488

Pearson, ____, of Springfield (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 275

A., of Charleston, iii. 109

A. N., of Montpelier, iv. 354², 355²

Abigail, of Berlin, iv. 1188

Ai., of Franklin, ii. 220²

Arthur M., in Civil war, iv. 524

Elizabeth, m. Gen. Micah Barron, ii. 830

Enos, of Franklin, ii. 222²

Dr. Enos, of Franklin, ii. 222²

of Starksboro, i. 103²

Homer, of Roxbury, iv. 763²

J. F. of Roxbury . iv. 763

J. R. Royce, of Mendon, iii. 786

Rev. Jacob, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 9²

James K., of Mendon, iii. 785²

Jeremiah, of Berlin, iv. 1188²

Joseph, of N. H., i. 276²

Josiah, of Chittenden, iii. 549²

Mrs. M. K., i. 370

Miss M. L. K., of Peacham, i. 447

Mary (Kimball), wife of Rev. Ora Pearson, iii. 78², 206²

Moses, of Albany, iii. 57

of Montpelier, iv. 550²

Rev. Ora, of Chittenden, Barton and Peacham, iii. 78(2), 87-8, 188(2), 205², 206

of Peacham, i. 370

sketch, i. 366

Samuel, in War of 1812, ii. 392

Samuel A., of Lancaster (N. H.), i. 948²

of Essex co., i. 948

Stephen, from Rowley (Mass.), of Berlin, Rev. soldier, iv. 60

Rev. T. W., of Burlington, i. 546²

Thomas Scott, of Middlebury and Peacham, i. 366, 558²

sketch, i. 370-1

William, grantee of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 521

see also Pierson

Pearsons, ____, of Irasburg, iii. 244²

of Roxbury, iv. 747

Amasa, of Warren, iv. 810

Eunice, m. Bryant Hall, iv. 1055

George R., of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 453²

 

NAME INDEX                                       677

 

Pearsons, J. F., of Roxbury, iv. 760²

James K., of Mendon, iii. 786, 787²(2), 790, 791

John T., of Roxbury, iv. 758

Joseph, of N. H., i. 856

Pliny P., of East Montpelier, iv. 585

Theodore, from Haverhill (Mass.), of Irasburg, sketch, iii. 252

Peas, Enoch, of Enosburg, ii. 155

Pease, ____, of Grand Isle, ii. 520² note

of Starksboro, iv. 1102²

Rev. A. G.. of Pittsford, iii. 945

of Waterbury and Rutland, iv. 838², 848²

sketch, iv. 867

Rev. Aaron G., of Charlotte, i. 744²

of Montpelier, iv. 291 and note

Aaron Gaylord, of Charlotte, i. 737²-8

Anne (Page), wife of A. G. Pease, iv. 848²

C. A., of Swanton, iv. 1129

C. F., of Bellows Falls, v. pt. 2, 516

Rev. Calvin, of Burlington, i. 520², 523(2), 525, 530², 534²; iv. 291 and note, 478, 738, 744²

sketch, i. 652-4

in Georgia, ii. 247, 253², 320², 321

Charles, of Swanton, iv. 1039²

Clarissa (Horton), wife of Samuel Pease, iii. 444²

Ebenezer, pensioner, ii. 393

Enos, of Georgia, ii. 249²

Josiah, of Swanton, i. 467², ii. 344², 346 (2); iv. 1006

Keturah, m. Azariah Hall, v. pt. 2, 418

Leonard, of Fairfax, ii. 403²

Rev. Lewis, of Brandon, iii. 473²

of Charlotte, i. 742

of Danby, iii. 605, 606²

of Swanton, iv. 1087²

Martha (Bowes), wife of Rev. Calvin Pease, iv. 478

Matilda (Huntington), wife of Salmon Pease, iv. 848²

Peter E., of Charlotte, i. 744², 747²

Richard, of Sudbury, iii. 1141²

Salmon, of Norfolk (Conn.), iv. 848²

Samuel, of Brandon, iii. 444²

Sarah W., of Derby, iii. 152²

William, of Swanton, iv. 1039²

Lt. William, of Charlotte, i. 736², 744²

William R., of Charlotte, i. 744²

Peaslee, Prof., of Dartmouth, iv. 632²

Daniel, Orange co. officer, ii. 805(2)

George, of Burlington, i. 473, 504

Mrs. L. M., hist. of Newbury, ii. 947, 952²

Robert, of Burlington, i. 509

Zaccheus, of Burlington, i. 499², 500(2), 504, 509(2)

Zacheus, grantee of Newbury, ii. 944

Peasley, Horace, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 709

Sophrona (Green), wife of Horace Peasley, v. pt. 2, 709

Pebody, Amos, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 407²

Peck, ____, of Brattleboro, v. 97

Mrs., of Brattleboro, v. 97²

____ of Brookfield, ii. 864

of Burlington, i. 503

Dr., of Brandon, iii. 488(2), 1140²

Judge, iii. 177²

Mrs., of Montpelier, iv. 329

Rev., of Barton, iii. 86²

of Brandon, iii. 469

of Cabot, iv. 100²

of Irasburg, iii. 255

Col., v. pt. 35, 74², 78²

Gen., of Calais and Waterbury, iv. 127, 820², 836

Ada N. (Pettengill), wife of Roswell H. Peck, iv. 917²

Addison, of East Montpelier, iv. 14, 575, 586, 923

of Montpelier, iv. 272², 274, 586²

Anna, of Waterbury, iv. 840²

Anna (Benedict), wife of Gen. John Peck, iv. 913

Ara, from Westminster, of Salina (N. Y.), v. pt. 2, 621²

Asahel, iv. 463

of Jericho, i. 472

of Montpelier, iv. 13², 274

Grand Isle co. officer, ii. 479(2)

attorney, iv. 277², 473

Gov. Asahel, iv. 272, 551², 587, 591, 923

from Royalston (Mass.), of Bur­lington and Montpelier, sketch, iv. 495-7

portrait iv. opp. p. 496

Asenath (Powers), wife of Uri Peck, v. pt. 2, 621²

Augustus, grantee of Hyde Park, ii. 629²

Dr. C. W., of Brandon, iii. 500

Cassius, of Waterbury, iv. 913²

Charles, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 621²

Cicero G., of Hinesburg, iv. 1191

Clarissa, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 621²

of Worcester, iv. 907²

D. N., of Brandon, iii. 500(2)

Dea. Dan.. of Mt. Holly, iii. 847²

Col. David B., iii. 422

Delia, m. William Otis, iii. 639²

Eben, of Lyndon, i. 344

Edward W., of Burlington, i. 514

Eleazer, of Lyndon, i. 344

Elijah, of Hinesburg, i. 794²

Elizabeth of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 42²

m. Bethuel Ranger, v. pt. 3, 80

poems, v. pt. 3, 47, 80

Elizabeth (Goddard), wife of Joseph Peck, iv. 495²

Ellen, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 621²

Ellen O., of East Montpelier, iv. 923

Fanny, of Montpelier, iv. 328²

Gains, of Lyndon, i. 343

George, of Sandgate, i. 230 -(2), 2d ed. 229(2)

George H., of Brattleboro, v. 76²

attorney, i. 473²

 

678                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Peck, Col. H., of Waterbury, iv. 835

Hannah, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 621²

Hannah (Stoddard), wife of Levi Peck, v. pt. 2, 619, 621²

Harriet H., of East Montpelier, iv. 584³

Henry, of St. Albans, ii. 434

Hiram, of East Montpelier, iv. 578²

of Montpelier, iv. 265², 548

from Royalston (Mass.), of Montpelier, iv. 266

of Waterbury, iv. 870

Ichabod, of Montpelier, iv. 387², 532

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 621²

Irene, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 621²

Isaac, grantee of Albany, iii. 47

of Panton, i. 78², 79

Rev. Ithiel, of Poultney and Orwell, iii, 992, 994

Rev. J. J., of Middletown, iii. 834²

J. S, of Montpelier, iv. 355²

Rev. J. T., iv. 553²

James, of Montpelier, iv. 308

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 621²

Adj. James S., of Montpelier, iv. 17, 18, 277², 299 (2), 307², 353, 357², 520²-1

James Stevens, of Montpelier, iv. 551

Rev. Jesse T., in Fair Haven, iii. 717

of Poultney, iii. 995² note

Jethniel, v. pt. 2, 621²

John, of Bolton (Eng.), iv. 495²

of Burlington, iv. 304, 511, 655, 693², 694²

of Montpelier, iv. 505

from Royalston (Mass.), of East Montpelier, iv. 140²

of Waterbury, iv. 6², 13², 573², 838², 839(2), 870, 871²

Dr. John, of BurIington, i. 545²

Rev. John, of Huntington, i. 827

in Ira, iii. 782(2)

of Richmond, i. 845

Col. John, in War of 1812, ii. 741²(2), 742

Gen. John, of Waterbury, iv. 463², 828², 913

Dr. John H., of East Montpelier, iv. 585², 589²

John Milton, of Rutland, iii. 1021²

John Q. A., of Montpelier, iv. 330, 556²

Jonathan, of Randolph, ii. 1034

Joseph, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 38(2)

from Hingham (Eng.), of Hingham (Mass.), iv. 495²; v. pt. 2, 621²

from Royalston (Mass.), of Mont­pelier, iv. 495²

Joseph jr., v. pt. 2, 621²

Julia Emily, of Montpelier, iv. 917²

Ketch, pioneer of Enosburg, ii. 155

L. B., of Barre, iv. 13

of Waterbury, iv. 820², 839

attorney, iv. 277²

L. L.. of Ira, iii. 784

Lauren, of Bennington, i. 138, 2d ed. 140²

Levi, from Mass., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 600, 619, 621²

Mrs. Levi (née Stoddard), v. pt. 2, 600

Levi jr., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 621²(2)

Levi 2d., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 621²

Lewis, of Barre, iv. 27², 42

Lucius B., ii. 531; iv. 271², 586²

of Barre, iv. 13, 27, 34², 318, 862

of Montpelier, iv. 272², 273(2), 357², 463-8, 469, 591; v. 138 (2)

portrait iv. opp. p. 463

of Waterbury, iv. 913²

Marcus, of Brookfield, iv. 1195

Marshal R., of Northfield, iv. 682²

Mary, m. Asa Hathaway, iv. 140²

Mary (Jackson), wife of Dr. Peck, iii. 1140²

Mary (Pierce), 2d wife of Ara Peck, v. pt. 2, 621²

Melinda, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 621²

Mira, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 621²(2)

Moses, of Montpelier, iv. 532

N. C., of Montpelier, iv. 355²

Nahum, of Hinesburg, i. 797², 798², 799; iv. 496, 497, 591

Nathaniel, of East Montpelier, iv. 578²

from Royalston (Mass.), of Mont­pelier, iv. 266

Nehemiah, of Burlington, i. 655²

Noah, of Ira, iii. 783²

Norman, of Fair Haven, iii. 706², 707², 711

O. F., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 562

Orestes, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 621²

Orlando, pioneer of Charleston, iii. 120

Otis, of Barre, iv. 27², 37

of Barton, iii. 76

of Montpelier, iv. 352², 353²

Rev. P., of Lyndon, i. 350²

Philena, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 621²

Phineas, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 701

Rev. Phineas, of Barton, iii. 80(2)

of Danville, i. 315²

of Lyndon, i. 338, 345

of Middlebury. i. 57

Phoebe (Mitchell), wife of Ara Peck, v. pt. 2, 621²

Polly, of East Montpelier, iv. 583³

Rebecca, of Brattleboro, v. 83², 85² note

Reuben, of Northfield, iv. 687

Reuhama, m. Nelson Bromley, iii. 613²

Rhoda, m. Daniel Fisher, v. pt. 2, 621²(2)

Rev. Richard, of Berkshire, ii. 113

of Montgomery, ii. 277

of Sheldon, in Enosburg, ii. 147

Sally, see Torrence, Mrs. Sally (Peck)

Sandford, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 621²

Seth N., of Fair Haven, iii. 706²

 

NAME INDEX                                       679

 

Peck, Sherlock, of East Montpelier, iv. 584³

Shubael, grantee of Montpelier, iv. 255

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 578², 600, 621²(2)

Shubal, grantee of Calais, iv. 130

Simeon, grantee of Chelsea, ii. 870²

Simon, of Ira, iii. 784

Solomon, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 621²(2)

Steven, grantee of Wells, iii. 1191

Susan, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 621²

Gen. T. S., v. pt. 35, 63²

Thirza (Wheeler), wife of Shubael Peck, v. pt. 2, 621²

Thomas, from Newtown (Conn.), of Arlington, i. 123

Maj. Thomas, of St. Johnsbury, i. 397

Uriah, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 621² (2)

Rev. W. N., of Middlesex, iv. 238²

W. V., of Calais, iv. 137

Warren, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 621², 648

Wealthy, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 621²

William, iv. 99, 139

of Westmister, v. pt. 2, 621²

Rev. William, of Concord, i. 976²

in Groton, iv. 1166, 1167

of Middlesex, iv. 238²

circuit preacher, iii. 80²

William E., of Barnet, iv. 1191²

William Henry, of Lyndon, i. 350

William Martin, of Montpelier, iv. 917²

William N., of Montpelier, iv. 330, 548

William Nelson, of Montpelier, iv. 557

William V., of Calais, iv. 150

William W., attorney, i. 473²

Peck family, of Arlington, i. 123

Peck & Bailey, of Montpelier, iv. 279²

Peck & Colby, of Montpelier, iv. 469, 492²

Peck & Cummings, of Montpelier, iv. 275², 336

Peck & Johonnott, of Montpelier, iv. 275², 280

Peck & Lewis, of Montpelier, iv. 279

Peckenowax, Pierre, iv. 962². 967

Pecker, Rev. David, of Newbury circuit, ii. 1171²

Peckett, Giles, from Eng., of Bradford, ii. 822²

Lt. J. B. jr., of Bradford, ii. 841²

John B., of Bradford, ii. 823²(2), 824

Margaret (Appleton), wife of Giles Peckett, ii. 822²

Peckham, ____, of Shelburne, i. 873

Rev., in Charleston, iii. 381

Abigail, m. Rev. Joel Clapp, ii. 456²

E. B., of Sheldon, ii. 372, 378

Elisha, of Danby, iii. 665

Jonathan, of Randolph, ii. 1033; iv. 457

Joshua, of Franklin, ii. 222

Josiah, of Sheldon, ii. 393²(2), 456²

Mrs. Letta, of Franklin, ii. 224

Polly, m. Oliver Blodgett, ii. 1017²

Samuel, pioneer of Franklin, ii. 219(2), 220(2), 221²(2), 222(2), 224, 225, 231²

Samuel jr., pioneer of Franklin, ii. 219, 222

Susannah, wife of Samuel Peckham, ii. 221²

Peckinowax, Pierre, Indian, i. 455

Peet, W., pioneer of Enosburg, ii. 155

Pedneau, L. F., of Highgate, ii. 261

Louis, of Highgate, ii. 263

Peebles, Patrick, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 705

Peek, Benjamin, of Swanton, iv. 1053

Peeler, Alexander, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 308, 321²

Allander, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 320²

Allender, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 308²

Mrs. Allender, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 321²

Asa, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 285

Charles A., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 308²

Cyrus Washburn, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 321²

David L. Jr., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 287

George, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 308²

George A., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 308²

John Jacob, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 287², 300²(2), 301, 308(2), 320

Lucy (Patterson), wife of  Alexander Peeler, v. pt. 2, 308(2), 321

Lydia, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 321

Mary, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 321

Polly, m. John Lee, v. pt. 2, 301, 308²

Rodolphus, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 321

Mrs. Rodolphus, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 321²

Peepoon, Silas, grantee of Strafford, ii. 1084

Peers, Elizabeth, m. William Cardell, iv. 805

wife of John Peers, iv. 805

John, of Munroe (N. Y.), iv. 805

Peet, Abijah, from Woodbury (Conn.), of West Haven, iii. 682², 709

Rev. Josiah Wheeler, of Benson, iii. 416²(2)

Pegg, Rev. John, of Burlington, i. 546²

Peirce, Rev., itinerant preacher, iv. 600

Jonas, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 432²

Jonas jr., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 432²

Susan, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 432²

see also Pearce; Pierce

Peirere, Capt. de la, land on Champlain, i. 756(2)

Pell, Dr. Charles R., of Montpelier, iv. 278, 529

William F., & co., of Burlington, i. 504

Pellico, Silvio, of Italy, v. 139

Pellom, Martin, of Guildhall, i. 947²

Stephen, of Guildhall, i. 947²

Peltier, Cyprien, of Montpelier, iv. 356

Pelton, ____, of Warren, iv. 812²

Charles of Pawlet, iii. 874²

James, of Essex, i. 779

L. E., of Highgate, ii. 264

 

680                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Pelton, Martha, m. Capt. James Morrison, ii. 899²

Samuel, of Essex, i. 780²

Pember, Adeline (Hyde), wife of Russell Pember, iii. 1204²

Elijah, grantee of Randolph, ii. 976, 978,1030,1047

Emmett R., of Wells, iv. 1195

Esther (Read), wife of Samuel Pem­ber, ii. 1046²

Frederick, of Wells, iii. 1196, 1204²

Frederick jr., from Wells, of Ill., iii. 1204²

Dr. Jacob Reed, of Randolph, ii. 1006²

Milton H., of Danby, iii. 663

of Wells, iii. 1197², 1204²

Orlin, of Wells, iii. 1197

Russel, of Wells, iii. 1196, 1204²

Sally (Stevens), wife of Frederick Pember, iii. 1204²

Samuel, of Randolph, ii. 990², 1047², 1048

sketch, ii. 1046²-7

Sophia, m. Arch Herrick, iii. 1204²

Sylva (Kibbee), wife of Elijah Pem­ber, ii. 1047

Thomas, from Ellington (Conn.), of Randolph, ii 978, 1030

of Tunbridge, ii. 1117

Young, of Randolph, ii. 1116²

Pemberton, Gen. John C., iv. 196²

Pembrook, Daniel, of Middlesex, iv. 228²

Pender, Gen., at Gettysburg battle, i. 712², 719

Penfield, ____, of Pittsford, iii. 451²

Abel, of Pittsford, iii. 945

Allen, i. 698²

of Fair Haven, iii. 707²

David S., of Rockport (Ill.), iii. 567²

Horace, of Pawlet, iii. 880

Dea. John, of Pawlet, iii. 902², 922, 927², 947²

John jr., of Pawlet, iii. 906

Mary (Hodges), wife of David S. Penfield, iii. 567²

Patience, m. John Penfield, iii. 922

Penfields, Misses, of Rutland, iii. 789

Pengry, George, of Bennington, i. 143², 2d ed. 146

Penhallow, John, of Portsmouth (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 77²

Penn, William, of Pa., i. 738(2), 740; ii. 238, 537(2)

pseud. of Jeremiah Evarts, i. 244

Penniman, ____, of Richmond, i. 847²

m. William Brayton, iv. 1055²

Dr., iv. 1006, 1041

C. D., of Wells River, ii. 956

Mrs. Cynthia, of St. Albans, ii. 322, 339, 367²

Daniel, iii. 484

Elias grantee of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671

Frances (Montresor), (Buchanan) (Allen), wife of Jabez Penniman, v. pt. 2, 588

Mrs. Frances (Montresor) (Buchanan) (Allen), m. Jabez Penniman, i. 567², 569², 764(2) and note

Hortentia, m. William Brayton, iv. 1050

J., of Barre, iv. 41²

Jabez, iv. 1187²

of Burlington, i. 623²; v. pt. 2, 588

of Westminster & Colchester, i. 763², 764

Dr. Jabez, of Burlington, i. 504, 544² note

of Colchester, i. 467², 468², 472, 567², 763, 764²; ii. 344(2), 346(2), 367²

Mrs. Jabez, of Colchester, ii. 367²

Dr. Jabez, of St. Albans, ii. 339

of Swanton, iv. 1050, 1055²

Jesse, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 537²

Luther L., of Colchester, i. 477

Stephen, grantee of Braintree, ii. 845

Thomas, of Windham, v. pt. 3², 25

Udney H., of Burlington, i. 532²

of Colchester, i. 569², 763, 764²

Penniman & co., of Newbury, ii. 945

Pennock, Mrs., of Strafford, ii. 1077

Aaron, of Strafford, ii. 1073² note, 1074

Alexander, of Strafford, ii. 1080², 1083

Amy, m. Daniel West, ii. 1073² note

Betsey, of Strafford, ii. 1177

Daniel G., of Wolcott, ii. 783

Elizabeth, m. Jeremiah Baldwin, 1073² note

Heman, of Strafford, ii. 1073² note

Ira, of Strafford, ii. 1080(2), 1084²(2)

Isaac, of Strafford, ii. 1082

Isaac jr., of Wolcott, ii. 783

J., of Lamoille co., ii. 590²

James, of Strafford, ii. 1068, 1073²(2), 1074, 1077, 1080², 1084, 1085²

Mrs. James, of Strafford, ii. 1072

James, of Gloucester co., ii. 871

of N. Y., iv. 56²

James jr., of Strafford, ii. 1073² note

Jeremiah, of Strafford, ii. 1073² note

Jesse, of Strafford, ii. 1073² note

Larned, of Wolcott, ii. 783

Mary (Smith,), wife of N. Pennock, ii. 1006

N., ii. 1006

Oliver, of Strafford, ii. 1073² note

Peter, of Strafford, ii. 1069, 1073² note, 1074, 1080², 1083²

S., of Lamoille co., ii. 590²

S. M., of Lamoille co., ii. 590²

Samuel, of Strafford, ii. 1073² note, 1074; iv. 56²

Thankful, wife of James Pennock, ii. 1073², 1074

William, of Strafford, ii. 1073² note, 1084

Peoples, Capt., of Pa., Rev. officer, ii. 796

Pepaw, George, of Enosburg, ii. 135²

Joseph, of Enosburg, ii. 135²

Pepoon, Benjamin, grantee of Vershire, 1132

 

NAME INDEX                                       681

 

Pepoon, Marshall, of N. Y., iii. 538

Silas, grantee of Vershire, ii. 1132

Pepper, Asahel, of Pawlet, iii. 922

Ashbel H., of Pawlet, iii. 878

Chauncy P., of Pawlet, iii. 922

Esther (Jones), wife of Simeon Pepper, iii. 922

John, of Pawlet, iii. 922

Julia, of Montpelier, poem, i. 751

Mary, m. Ashbel Hollister, iii. 917²(2)

Narcissa, of Pawlet, iii. 922

Philene, of Pawlet, iii. 922

Simeon, of Pawlet, iii. 874, 878, 922

Simeon jr., of Pawlet, iii. 922

Perce, Capt. William, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 221

Percey, Earl, of Swanton, iv. 1003

Percival, Dr., of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 443²

Abigail, of Strafford, ii. 1079²

Amos, of Brownington, iii. 92

Azel, of Strafford, ii. 1083²

Erastus, of Charleston, iii. 132², 377²

H. M., of Swanton, iv. 1134²

O. V., of Albany, iii. 68²

Olney, of Charleston, iii. 132², 377²

Orrin, of Charleston, iii. 107², 108, 112, 119(2), 132², 377²

Mrs. Orrin, of Charleston, iii. 377²

Paul, in War of 1812, ii. 392²

Susanna, of Strafford, ii. 1079²

Thomas, of Montpelier, iv. 532

Perey, Hiland, of Bennington, i. 259²

Solomon, of Highgate, ii. 258

Perham, Amitta, m. Jabez Chapman, v. pt. 3², 25²

Asa, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 362

Augusta, m. Norman C. March, v. pt. 2, 384²

Ephraim, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 357²

Ezekiel, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 361²; v. pt. 3², 25² (2)

Mrs. Ezekiel, (nee Jewett), v. pt. 3², 25²

Fanny, m. Hiram Whitney, v. pt. 2, 389

Rev. G. W., of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 672

Isaac, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 357²

Joel, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 359

Joel W., pensioner, ii. 393

John, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 359

Jonathan, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 357, 358(2), 360², 361(2), 362²,363(2), 366, 374, 388

of Belvidere, ii. 595

Joseph, of Belvidere, ii. 594

Josiah jr., of Williamstown, ii. 1149²

Leonard, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 359, 363

Merritt, of Middletown, iii. 838

Naomi, m. Stephen Munn, v. pt. 2, 186²

Oscar L., of Athens, v. pt. 2, 362²

Pollie, m. ____ Carpenter, v. pt. 2, 374

S. E., iii. 661

Sarah, m. Barzillia Stickney, v. pt. 2, 388

William O., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 44²

Perham family, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 361², 374²

Perie, Samuel, of Barnet, i. 275

Simon, of Barnet, i. 275

Perigo, David, of Burlington, i. 493², 505

pensioner, ii. 393

John, of Burlington, i. 629²

Dr. John, of Essex, i. 741²

Rufus, of Burlington, i. 505

Perit, Pelatiah, of N. Y., i. 930²

Perkins, ____, of Johnson, ii. 671²

in Troy, iii. 315

of Walden, i. 425²

pioneer mail service, ii. 134²

son of Col. T. H. Perkins, i. 585

Dr., of Castleton, iii. 744

Mrs., from Kent (Conn.), of Poultney, iii. 982

Prof., of Dartmouth College, iv. 446

Rev., iii. 904²

of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 427

of Lyndon, i. 350²

Aaron, of Rutland, iii. 1043

Alfred, of Plainfield & N. Y., iv. 715²

Amherst, of Plainfield, iv. 730²

of Topsham, ii. 1107

Andrew, grantee of Chelsea, ii. 870²

Ansel, of Charleston, iii. 108²

Anson, of Topsham, ii. 1114

Asa, of Danville, ii. 688²

Barnabas, grantee of Randolph, ii. 976

Rev. Barnabas, of Danville, in Lunenburg, i. 1020², 1021(2)

of Lebanon (N. H.), iii. 154(2)

missionary, iii. 154²

Benjamin, grantee of Chelsea, ii. 870²

of Lynfield (Mass.), ii. 151

Calvin, of Guildhall, i. 1005

Charles, of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 556²

D. M., of Marshfield, iv. 220

of Plainfield, iv. 731²

Daniel, of St. Albans, ii. 434

Daniel 2d, pensioner, ii. 393

Daniel M., of Marshfield, iv. 1192

David, of Plainfield, iv. 723²

Dudley, of Plainfield, iv. 719², 723, 730²

E. F., of St. Albans, ii. 331²

Edward F., of Northfield, iv. 614

Elinas P., of Scituate (Mass.), iv. 716

Eliza Dumeresq, m. William M. Hunt, v. 139²

Elizabeth M., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 44²

Elkanah, smuggling, ii. 344², 345(2)

Emory F., of Plainfield, iv. 723²

Ephraim, of Enosburg, ii. 136

Erastus, grantee of Chelsea, ii. 870²

Esther (Fox), wife of Ethiel Perkins, iii. 699

Ethiel, from Derby (Conn.), of Fair Haven, iii. 699

Ezra, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 44

Francis, of Middletown, iii. 797, 806², 807, 819², 820

George, of Brownington, iii. 91

H., of Cabot, iv. 119²

 

682                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Perkins, H. H., of Northfield, iv. 688

Hannah, m. Jabez Fitch 2d, ii. 637, 665²

Henry, of Middlesex, iv. 222², 232, 236(2), 237

Henry G., of Cabot, iv. 95²

Hiram, of Stowe, ii. 712², 715, 721

Capt. Hiram, of Cabot, iv. 119

Col. Hiram, of Stowe, ii. 699

Holmes, of Danby, iii. 587²

Ira A., of Topsham, ii. 1111

Dr. J. L., of Brookfield, ii. 863

Rev. J. W., of Barre, iv. 52

of Plainfield, iv. 727²

Jabez, of Conn., ii. 637

Jacob, iii. 916

of Pawlet, iii. 898, 922

Mrs. Jacob, of Pawlet, iii. 895

Jacob, of Plainfield, iv. 721, 728²

Mrs. Jacob, of Plainfield, iv. 731

James, of Guildhall, i. 1001²

Jared, of Waterbury, iv. 832²

Jerusha, m. Rev. Jedediah Hyde, ii. 635²(2)

Jesse, of Walden, i. 426²

Joel B., from Canada, of Stowe, ii. 759

John A., of Bakersfield, ii. 106²

Rev. Jonas, of Braintree (Mass.), iii. 206²

Jonathan, of Plainfield, iv. 731

Joseph, of Rutland co., iii. 519

Dr. Joseph, of Castleton, iii. 516², 520²(2), 521(2), 522(2)

grantee of Chelsea, ii. 870²

Joseph L., iv. 683²

Joshua, grantee of Chelsea, ii. 870²

Laura L. (Brocklebank), wife of Rev. Sidney K. B. Perkins, iii. 207

Lucy, m. Arunah Hanks, iii. 916

m: Lyman Parker, iii. 785

m. Thomas Adams, v. pt. 2, 449²

Lydia, of Bakersfield, ii. 106²

Lydia (Carns), wife of Jonathan Perkins, iv. 731

Marshal F., of Marshfield, iv. 205

Martha (Conant), wife of Theodore Perkins, iv. 715²

Martin P., of Shipton (P. Q.) iv. 716

Mary (Fitch), wife of Jacob Perkins, iii. 922

Mrs. Mary Jane, a poem, iii. 386²

Nabby, wife of Jacob Baker, ii. 151

Nancy, wife of Stephen Perkins, iv. 728²

Nathan, grantee of Westmore, iii. 365

Rev. Nathan, from Conn., in Hines­burg, i. 796

Nathaniel, grantee of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 3²

of Groton, iv. 1166²

of Walden, i. 426(2), 427(2), 428

Nehemiah, of Stowe, ii. 706²

Mrs. Nehemiah, of Stowe, ii. 706²

Maj. Nehemiah, of Stowe, ii. 698², 699(2), 717, 742²

Olive (Wilcox), wife of Rufus Perkins, iii. 922

Rev. Orin, of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 17²

Orlo C., of Stowe, ii. 715, 759

Rev. Orren, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 349²

Orrin, of Stowe, ii. 701, 712²

of Waterbury, iv. 871²

Oscar F., lawyer, ii. 94²

Philemon, of Plainfield, iv. 720², 729²

Philip, of Mendon, iii. 785(2)

Ralph, of Fair Haven, iii. 706, 709

Reuben, of Moretown, iv. 602²

Rhoda (Keith), wife of Rev. Jonas Perkins, iii. 206²

Roena, of Stowe, ii. 715

Roger, of Danby, iii. 699

of Fair Haven, iii. 715²

Rufus, of Pawlet, iii. 922

Rynaldo L., of Stowe & Boston, ii. 732

Capt. S. G., iii. 538

Dr. S. Gridley, of Castleton, iii. 522, 523

Rev. S. K. B, of Glover, iii. 196, 200(2), 374

Rev. S. W., in Corinth, ii. 888

Salinda (Smith), 2d wife of Rufus Perkins, iii. 922

Selah Gridley, of Castleton, iii. 522

Rev. Sidney K. B., of Glover, iii. 35(2), 36, 41

sketch, iii. 206-7

hist. of Glover, iii. 195-209

Solomon, grantee of Chelsea, ii. 870²

Stephen, of Plainfield, iv. 721, 722², 723², 728²

Susan, m. Josias Lyndon Arnold, i. 398

Theodore, of Plainfield, iv. 715²(2), 716

Thomas, of Lyme (N. H.), iv. 716

of Randolph, ii. 1064²

Thomas H., from Weathersfield, of Cambridge, ii. 603²

Col. Thomas H., of Boston, i. 585

Thomas Henry, of Boston, iv. 716

Wesley, of Pawlet, iii. 885

William, of Bakersfield, ii. 106²(2)

grantee of Morgan, iii. 282²

Dr. William C., of Castleton, iii. 522

Rev. William S., of Arlington, i. 132, 2d ed. 133

of Bristol (Pa.), iii. 1054²

Zephaniah, of Guildhall, i. 1010

of Essex co., i. 1006²

Perley, ____, of Haverhill (Mass.), ii. 158²

Mrs., of Enosburg, ii. 158²

Col., of Fairfield, ii. 300² note

David, of Enosburg, ii. 140, 159

E., on John Perley, ii. 158²-9

James, of Berlin, ii. 158²; iv. 68, 1188², 1199²

Capt. James, from Methuen (Mass.), of Berlin, Rev. soldier, iv. 59²

Jesse N., of Elmore, ii. 627

John, from Haverhill (Mass.), and Berlin, of Enosburg, Rev, soldier, ii. 119, 155, sketch, ii. 158²-9

Mrs. John, of Enosburg, ii. 158²

Prudence, of Berlin, iv. 1188²

 

NAME INDEX                                       683

 

Perley, Samuel, of Berlin, iv. 59², 68

Col. Samuel, from Fairfield, in Read­ing (Mass.), ii. 190² note

hist. of Fairfield, ii. 190²-7

Perly, see Perley

Permond, Matthew, in Was of 1812, ii. 392²

Perne, Rachel, m. Edward Rawson, iii. 368

Perrauls, Fr. Julian, iv. 982

Perreault, L., iv. 1077

Perrigo, ____, of Essex, i. 780(2)

Dr., of Burlington, iv. 1052

Branscomb, of Essex, i. 779

Charles, of Alburg, ii. 503²

of South Hero, ii. 574²

of Swanton, iv. 1052

Charles H., of Burlington, i. 473, 504

of South Hero, ii. 480

Grand Isle Co. officer, ii. 479

Dr. John, of Burlington, i. 504

of Essex, i. 784

Perriman, Frances, m. Isaac Amsden, v. pt. 2, 161

Perrin, Rev., in Brandon, iii. 464²

Betsey, m. Rev. James Hobart, iv. 65²

Daniel, of Randolph, ii. 1008

Ephraim, of Goshen Gore, i. 434, 435²

Fanny (Thompson), wife of Rev. William Perrin, iv. 62²

Frances, of Montpelier, iv. 395²

Frizzle, of Worcester, iv. 888²

George K., of Berlin, iv. 63

Henry M., of Berlin and St. Johns (Mich.), iv. 63

Irene, m. Samuel Coburn, ii. 895²

J. Newton, of Berlin, iv. 58

Rev. John. of Berlin, iv. 67

Lucy K., of Berlin, iv. 1189²

Lucy (Kinney), wife of Porter Perrin, iv. 62²

Mary, m. Dr. Julius Y. Dewey, iv. 478²

P., of Randolph, ii. 995²

Philander, of Randolph, ii. 996, 1057², 1176

Orange co. officer, ii. 806²(2)

Porter, of Berlin, iv. 54, 62², 63(2), 640², 1189

Porter K., of Berlin, iv. 63²

Pronecey B. (Tyndall), wife of Rev. Truman Perrin, iv. 63

Sarah, of Berlin, iv. 1189

Rev. Truman, of Berlin, iv. 63

in Braintree, ii. 849

author, iv. 318

William, author, iv. 12²

Rev. William, of Berlin, iv. 62², 454

author, iv. 318

a poem, iv. 63

William B., of Berlin, iv. 63²

William Edgerton, of Randolph, ii. 1176

Zachariah, of Berlin, iv. 53, 55², 62², 63, 65², 478²

from Hebron (Conn.), of Berlin, iv. 58

Perrvil, Daniel, grantee of Randolph, ii. 975²

Perry, ____, iv. 983(2)

of Georgia, ii. 241²

in Grand Isle, ii. 526²

in Highgate, ii. 262²

of Swanton, iv. 983², 998², 1077², 1094², 1110²

of Williston, i. 905

Dr., of Brookline, v. pt. 3, 99

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 543²

Rev., of Marlboro and Newfane, v. pt. 2, 391²

of Strafford, ii. 1083

of Swanton, iv. 1053², 1057², 1144²

of Wilmington & Boston, v. pt. 3³, 16

Capt., of Franklin co., in Rev. war, ii. 390²

of Vt. militia, iv. 124

Prof. A. L., of Mass., v. pt. 35, 59²

A. P., of Cabot, iv. 97², 919², 920²

Aaron, of Brandon, iii. 441

Aaron P., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 341², 342², 343, 344(2), 349², 350², 352(2)

Abner, from Holliston (Mass.), of Dover, v. pt. 2, 338, 339(2), 340, 342²(2), 344, 346, 349², 351, 355

of Tinmouth, iii. 1150

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 320

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 337, 670, 671², 674, 675

Adolphus B., of Cabot, iv. 122²

Alexander, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 285, 320²

Alice (Batchelder), wife of Stephen Perry, iv. 717

Allen, of Cabot, iv. 81, 86², 99², 100(2), 103(2), 104(2)

Mrs. Allen, of Cabot, iv. 108²

Almira (Hodges), wife of Rev. David Perry, iii. 567²

Amy, m. Jonathan Knight jr., v. pt. 2, 137²

m. Joseph Temple, v. pt. 2, 92

Anna, m. Ebenezer Jones, v. pt. 2, 339

wife of Abner Perry, v. pt. 2, 339

Anna (Holbrook), of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 320

Anson, of Middletown, iii. 797

Anthony, of Cabot, iv. 97², 103², 104², 105, 117, 121

Azor, of Middletown, iii. 795², 797², 799², 800(2), 806², 820, 822

Rev. Baxter, of Lyme (N. H.), iii. 87²

Bethany, m. Jesse Knight, v. pt. 2, 18², 86, 137²

C. C.. of Cabot. iv. 103²

Calvin, of Swanton, iv. 1039, 1046²

Calvin, P., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 355

Catharine (Aylesworth), wife of Daniel Perry, iv. 984

Charles, of Highgate, ii. 420

Charles H., of Cabot, iv. 122²

Dr. Charles S., of Benson, iii. 414²

Chester E., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 401²

Clarissa, m. Kendall P. Barry, v. pt. 2, 504²

 

684                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Perry, Rev. Clark, of Newbury, in Cor­inth, ii. 881, 922

Courtland, of Plainfield, iv. 716(2)

Crosby A., of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 419²

Rev. D., of Brookfield, ii. 862²

D. A., of Plainfield, iv. 725

Daniel, of Montpelier, iv. 298²

of Plainfield, iv. 718

of Swanton, iv. 984

Daniel A., of Plainfield, iv. 721, 730(2)

Mrs. Daniel A., of Plainfield, iv. 716²

Daniel J., of Swanton, ii. 448²; iv. 1064²

Rev. David, in Brookfield, ii. 860²

of Danville, i. 315²

of Harwinton, (Conn ), iii. 900²

of Hollis (N. H.), iii. 567²

of Richmond (Mass.), iv. 984

of Worcester, iv. 905

Mrs. E., of Cabot, iv. 98²

E. Madison, of Plainfield, iv. 730²

Edmund, of Cambridge, ii. 602²

Mrs. Elanor, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 152²

Eleanor (Briggs), wife of Samuel Perry, v. pt. 2, 185²

Elenor, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 230²

Eli, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671²

Dr. Eli, of Ryegate, i. 380

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 676²

Elijah, of Cabot, iv. 92

from Middleboro (Mass.), of Plainfield, iv. 718, 721², 730²

of Montpelier, iv. 298²

Elisha, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 640

Mrs. Esther, of Plainfield, iv. 726(2)

Eunice B., m. Elijah Hawley, i. 2d ed. 134²

Ezekiel, of Middletown, iii. 812, 822

Fayette, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 342, 343

Ferdinand, of Woodbury, iv. 874², 880²

Fletcher, of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 515

of Saxtons River, v. pt. 2, 512, 514²

Francis Willson, iv. 984²

G. W., ii. 80

Gates, from Antrim (N. H.), of Bellows Falls, v. pt. 2, 514²

Gore, of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 502

of Charleston, iii. 120

portrait, v. pt. facing p. 514

sketch, v. pt. 2, 514-5

of Saxtons River, v. pt. 2, 512, 514

George & co., of Saxtons River, v. pt. 2, 514², 515

Guy, of Swanton, ii. 444², iv. 1060

H. J., of Chittenden, iii. 548

H. L., of Cambridge, ii. 603

H. O., of Plainfield, iv. 734²

H. Q., of Plainfield, iv. 717, 720², 721

Hannah Ainsworth, of Calais, iv. 166²

Hannah (Chandler), wife of George Perry, v. pt. 2, 515

Harriet, m. Daniel Batchelder, iv. 718

Harriet (Bennett), wife of Marcus Perry, v. pt. 2, 94²

Harriet (Stebbins), wife of Stephen Perry, v. pt. 2, 289²

Hibbard A., of Roxbury, iv. 759

Imri, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 344

Isaac, of Plainfield, iv. 722²

Ens. Israel B., of Charlotte, i. 736²

Rev. J., of Brandon, iii. 478

Rev. J. B., ii. 773 note

of Swanton, iv. 976², 1070, 1080, 1081², 1098

lyceums, iv. 1099-1100

on Rev. C. H. Dorman, iv. 1080-2

on Col. Elisha L. Barney, iv. 1125-8

Mrs. J. B., of Swanton, iv. 1144²

J. M., of Barre, iv. 25², 37²

J. S., of Danby, iii. 602, 608

Jabez, from Rehoboth (Mass.), of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 583, 625, 637², 638²

Jabez D., of Middletown, iii. 813, 817, 818

Jackson, of Concord, i. 968

James, of Plainfield, iv. 718, 719², 721(2), 722, 724(2), 726(2), 727(2), 728², 729², 731

James jr., of Plainfield, iv. 722²

James M., of Plainfield, iv. 731²

Jerry, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 162²

Jewett, of Cabot, iv. 121

Jewett W., of Cabot, iv. 122²

Job D., of Swanton, iv. 1028²

Joel, of Danby, iii. 663

John, of Chittenden, iii. 548

of Plainfield, iv. 718

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 219², 220, 221, 233, 253, 254

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 670

Rev. John B., i. 751 note

of Cambridge (Mass.), iv. 1139

of Hinesburg, i. 796²

of Swanton, ii. 99(2); iv. 602, 985, 989(2), 1063

sketch, iv. 983-8

Natural hist. of Chittenden, La­moille, Franklin and Grand Isle counties, ii. 21-88

Indian and French hist. of Swanton, iv. 933-88

Mrs. John B., of Swanton, iv. 989

John C., of Montpelier, iv. 299

John G., hist. of Leicester, i. 44²-5, 256²

John L., see Perry, John G.

Rev. John R., of Swanton, v. pt. 2, 294² note

Joseph, of Calais, iv. 176

of Grand Isle, ii. 526²

of Ira, iii. 783²

Josiah, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

Rev. Josiah, of Northfield, iv. 656², 657

in Randolph, ii. 1003(2)

of St. Albans. ii. 338

Ens. Josiah, in Rev. war, ii. 391

 

NAME INDEX                                       685

 

Perry, Lemuel. of Calais, iv. 135², 166, 171, 172², 173(2), 174(2), 175²

Lemuel jr., of Calais, iv. 174²

Lorenzo, of Swanton, iv. 1028, 1039², 1046, 1130, 1133²

Lucretia Leavenworth (Willson), wife of Rev. John B. Perry, iv. 984²

Lucy, m. Nathaniel Clark, iv. 511

Lydia (Holton), wife of Jerry Perry, v. pt. 2, 162²

Madison, of Plainfield, iv. 730

Manilla, of Calais, iv. 166²

Marcus, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 94²

Martin, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 342, 343, 344(2), 352(2)

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 728

Mary, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 386

Mrs. Mary, m. Benjamin Foster, v. pt. 2, 155²

Mary P., m. John A. Alexander, v. pt. 2, 515

Meribah, m. John Bill, v. pt. 2, 86

Com. Matthew C., iii. 1208

Dr. N. W., of Barre, iv. 37²

of Williamstown, ii. 1149

Nancy, of Montpelier, iv. 396

Nathan, of Georgia, ii. 249²

Nathan W., of Fairfax. ii. 171

Nathaniel, of Cabot, iv. 84², 102², 117(2), 119²

of Georgia, ii. 247²

Nathaniel W., of Williamstown, ii. 1150

Nelson, of Enosburg, ii. 135²

Newcomb, of West Fairlee, ii. 910²

Noah, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 320

Obediah, of Groton (Mass.), iv. 1155

Oliver, of Concord, i. 973²

Phebe, of East Montpelier, iv. 584²

m. Isaac Boyden jr., v. pt. 2, 37²

Philip, of Arlington, iii. 557

arrested Jacob Marsh, i. 125(2), 126, 2d ed. 126(2), 127

Polly, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 637² and note

m. John Kathan, v. pt. 2, 18²

Presson F., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 342‑44², 347, 352

Preston F., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 478

Rachel, of Tinmouth, iii. 1149²

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 320²

Robert, iii. 1057²

Rosette, m. Charles T. Batchelder, iv. 718

Russell, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231

Sally, of Plainfield, iv. 718

m. Henry Houghton, v. pt. 2, 39²

Samuel, of Bakersfield, ii. 106²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 185²

Samuel S., of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 675

Sarah, m. George R. Stebbins, v. pt. 2, 289²

Sobriety, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 320²

Solon, from Saxtons River, of Boston, pt 2, 515

Sophia (Harmon) (Wright), 2d wife of Rev. John B. Perry, iv. 984²

Stephen, of Plainfield, iv. 717, 722

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 289²

Uri, of Cambridge, ii. 601

Volentine, grantee of Ferrisburg, i. 32

William, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 380², 381, 385²

of Fair Haven, iii. 704², 706²

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 92

Dr. William, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 379², 383, 394

William A., of Barre, iv. 33, 37²

William C. of Brattleboro, v. 172²

William W., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 382, 385², 386

Zephaniah, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 380²

Perry families of Waterbury, iv. 869²

Perry & Camp, of Barre, iv. 33

Person, Mrs. Mary W., of Coventry, iii. 147²

Persons, Rev., of Marlboro , v. pt. 2, 447

Aaron, grantee of Wells, iii. 1191

Mrs. Alpheus, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

Amon, of Marshfield, iv. 200²

Asa, of Barre, iv. 541

Mrs. C. M., of Northfield, iv. 690²

Chester E., of Coventry, iii. 159

Daniel, iv. 541

David, of East Montpelier, iv. 576²

of Montpelier, iv. 298²

Eliakim D., of Montpelier, iv. 327², 341², 351, 387², 444², 445, 524

Mrs. Eliakim D., of Montpelier, iv. 328²

Eliakim Davis, of Long Island (N.Y.), iv. 541

Harriet L. (Norris), m. Julius S. Robinson, iv. 169

Henry, of Fairfax, ii. 403²

John, of Barre, iv. 541

John F., of Roxbury, iv. 757

Joseph, of Calais, iv. 166²

Rev. Justin, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 19

Mrs. Laurena, of Warren, iv. 810

M. O., of Montpelier, iv. 353

Oliver, of Warren, iv. 808²

Prussia, m. Ezekiel P. Walton, iv. 308, 444², 541

Rebecca (Dodge), wife of Eliakim Persons, iv. 541

Rebeckah, of Montpelier, iv. 387²

Seth, of Montpelier, iv. 439

of Sudbury, iii. 701

Stephen, of Berlin, iv. 1199²

Persons family of Windham, v. pt. 3², 19

Peter, The Great, i. 558²; iv. 318

Peters, ____, of Orwell, iii. 1140²

Judge, of Hartford (Conn ), i. 319

Abel, of Grand Isle, ii. 522

Rev. Absalom, of Bennington, i. 162, 2d ed. 164; v. pt. 35, 100²

Gen. Absalom, ii. 827², 828²

Andrew, of Vershire, ii. 1132², 1133, 1134

Andrew B., of Bradford, ii. 819²(2), 823²(2)

Barton, of Tinmouth, iii. 1149²

 

686                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Peters, Brinsele, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 690²

C. E., of Manchester (N. H.), ii. 842

Daniel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 184²

David, of Grand Isle, ii. 535

Rev. E., of Washington (Conn.), iv. 66

Maj. George P., at Ft. Gadsden (Fla.), i. 591², 632

John, in Bradford, ii, 812², 815²(2)

at Kingsland [Washington], i. 462 note

of Gloucester co., ii. 871(2)

of N. Y., iv. 56²

Col. John, at Bennington battle, i. 154², 2d ed. 157

Joseph H., of Bradford, ii. 824

Lewis, in War of 1812, ii. 392

Lorraine A. (Hitchcock), wife of Maj. George P. Peters, i. 591², 632

M. V., of Hoosic Falls (N. Y.), i. 259²

Mary (Rogers), wife of Gen. Absalom Peters, ii. 827², 828

Nathan, grantee of Orange, ii. 956

Reuben, of St. Albans, ii. 434

Rev. Samuel Andrew, i. 880²

Timothy, of Shelburne, i. 857

Peterson, ____, of Burlington, i. 503, 669²

Dr., of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

Amander, of Mansfield, ii. 680

Dorcas, m. Zenas Willis, v. pt. 2, 167

Enos, of Burlington, i. 519

George, of Burlington, i. 515

John, of Barre, iv. 46

Truman, of Roxbury, iv. 753²

Petingal, Rev. Isaac, in Calais, iv. 145(2)

Petingill, Benjamin, of Enosburg, ii. 143²

Rev. E., of Lunenburg, i. 1019

see also Pettingil

Petit, Fr., iv. 981

Petithomme, Rev., of Burlington, i. 551

Petree, Abijah, of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 10

Petrie, Dr. James, of Topsham, ii. 1100, 1111

Solomon, of Charleston, iii. 121

Pettebone, John S., of Manchester, i. 200, 201², 203, 2d ed. 199²

Samuel, of Lanesboro (Mass.), i. 201²

see also Pettibone

Pettee, A. L., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 485²

Dr. A. L., of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 14²

Anson L., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 543²

John, from Haverhill (Mass.), of Haverhill (N. H.), ii. 917²

Waitstill, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 202

Pettengill, Rev., circuit peacher, iii. 80²

Ada N., m. Roswell H. Peck, iv. 917²

Rev. Amos, of Champlain (N. Y.), i. 893

Emily (Johonnott), wife of Aaron M. Pettengill, iv. 917²

J. R., of Woodbury, iv. 877

Eld. John, of Strafford, ii. 1079

Jonathan, of Greensboro, iii. 212²

Lorenzo B., of Worcester, iv. 908²

Rev. S. B., of Rutland, iii. 1064²

William, of Stowe, ii. 706², 741

Pettes, ____, of Brattleboro, v. 50

Pettet, Jonathan, grantee of Cabot, iv. 75²

Pettey, Aaron, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 582, 584

Aaron jr., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 584

John, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 568², 583²

Margaret, m. ____ Burton, v. pt. 2, 584

Pettibone, Giles, grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672²

grantee of Wolcott, ii. 777²

John S., of Manchester, i. 224², 253, 2d ed. 223²

Mrs. John S. (née Graves), i. 224², 2d ed. 223²

Jonathan, grantee of Wolcott, ii. 777²

Noah, grantee of Danby, iii. 577

see also Pettebone

Pettie, Dr. A. H., of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 676

George W., of Greensboro, iii. 227²

Pettigrew, Gen., at Gettysburg battle, i. 712², 715, 716, 717², 718, 719

Pettingil, Benjamin, of Fairfax, i. 171²

Rev. E., in Newbury, ii. 951²

see also Petingill

Pettingill, Eld., in Belvidere, ii. 594(2)

Asaph, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 189²

Benjamin, of Fairfax, ii. 175

Rev. E., of Hardwick, i. 329

Eld. Isaac R., from Bath (N. H.), in Vt., ii. 688²

Eld. J. R., ii. 683²

Mary (Batchelder), wife of Eld. I. R. Pettingill, ii. 688²

Pettis, ____, of Pa., iii. 1134

m. Cyrus Cook, v. pt. 2, 36²

Dr., of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

Dolly, m. John Bradley Bemis, v. pt. 2, 62²

Hollan, of Brattleboro, v. 48²

Holland, v. 22

John, of Brattleboro, v. 58

Mrs. John, of Brattleboro, v. 58

Stephen, of Alburg, ii. 492

of Grand Isle, iv. 1007

W. H., v. 22(2)

Pettit, Gen., iii. 856

Petty, Mrs., of Mendon, iii. 790

Aaron, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 590, 613, 614², 616

graduate of Middlebury, i. 55

Dr. Aaron jr., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 616

Abigail, wife of Aaron Petty, v. pt. 2, 616

Asenath, m. John Lovejoy, v. pt. 2, 584, 590, 613, 616

George, of Mendon, iii. 793

Jane, m. Joseph Powers, v. pt. 2, 372²

Capt. John, in Rev. war, ii. 390²

Joseph, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 434²

Rev. McKendree, of Burlington, i. 523², 524

in Charlotte, i. 743

 

NAME INDEX                                       687

 

Petty, Margaret, m. ____ Buxton, v. pt. 2, 616

Mrs. Polly, of Burlington, i. 655

Rebecca, m. Samuel Stannard, ii. 385

Pety, Aaron, see Petty, Aaron

Peverly, Thomas, of Essex co., i. 948

Pfister, Col. Francis, in Bennington, i. 154², 155, 157², 158, 186(2), 2d ed. 157, 160, 187²; v. pt. 35, 18²(2), 20²

Phalen, Patrick, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

Phanber, Francis, grantee of Fairfax, ii. 166²

Phelps, ____, ii. 547²; iv. 393²

in Charleston, iii. 380

of Groton, iv. 1149²

in Highgate, ii. 259², 260, 273

of Addison co., ii. 129²

Dr., ii. 754

of Brattleboro, v. 43²

Mrs. (née Hovey), of Albany, iii. 52

Aaron, grantee of Thetford, ii. 1092

Aaron jr., grantee of Bloomfield, i. 950 note

Dr. Abner, of Barton, iii. 75²

Adaliza (Culler), wile of Dr. Gurley A. Phelps, iv. 791

Albert, of South Hero, ii. 577, 586

Alexander, of South Hero, ii. 573

grantee of Thetford, ii. 1092

Alexander jr., grantee of Thetford, ii. 1092

Algernon S., of Grand Isle co., ii. 508

Allen, of Swanton, iv. 1059²

Almira (Lincoln), 2d wife of John Phelps, v. pt. 3, 47, 69

poem, v. pt. 3, 74-5

Angie M., m. Andrew N. Adams, iii. 741

Anna P. (Davis), wife of John W. Phelps, v. pt. 3, 72

Asa, of Woodbury, iv. 880²

Dr. Asa, of Berlin and Marshfield, iv. 206(2), 220

Ashel, grantee of Thetford, ii. 1092

Benajah, of South Hero, ii. 481, 485, 572²(2), 586

sketch, ii. 572²-3

Benjamin, of Goshen, i. 36²

sketch, i. 39²

Benjamin jr., of Goshen, i. 37²

Bissel of Waitsfield, iv. 784

Bissell, of Moretown, iv. 1199²

Charles, i. 923² note

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 40

of Marlboro, iii. 1156; iv. 324(2); v. 11(2); v. pt. 2, 443, 444, 448

of Northampton (Mass.), v. pt. 3, 69

of Townshend, v. 13²; v. pt. 2, 541², 543², 544, 550

Mrs. Charles (née Houghton), v. pt. 2, 544

Lt. Col. Charles E., of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 61

Davenport, ii. 1095

David, of Duxbury, iv. 1199²

of Middlesex, iv. 247²

grantee of Strafford, ii. 1084

grantee of Wolcott, ii. 777²

Dea. David, of Waitsfield, iv. 777, 781²

David M., of Waitsfield, iv. 781², 784

Devine, grantee of Thetford, ii. 1092

Prof. E. E., of Dartmouth College, v. pt. 2, 732²

E. H., of Fair Haven, iii. 711, 746

E. Hibbard, Vermont, poem, i. 76-7

Dr. Edward E., of Windsor, i. 442

Edward I., of Burlington, i. 549

Edward John, of Burlington, iii. 3, 825², 1030(2), 1118²; iv. 272, 323², 325², 358, 587²; v. 138(2); v. pt. 2, 507, 594; v. pt. 35, 57(2), 73², 77(2)

poem, i. 61²

Edwin, of South Hero, ii. 577², 586

Egbert, of Middlebury, poem, i. 62

Rev. Elnathan, of Orwell, i. 74; iii. 469

Eliza Sophia, m. ____ Pierce, v. pt. 2, 544²

Francis, of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 557

Francis E., of Essex co., i. 948

Frank, of Middlebury, poem, i. 62

Fred, of St. Johnsbury, i. 397

Lt. George H., of Albany, sketch, iii. 71

Dr. Gurley, of Jaffrey (N. H.), iv. 784², 791

Hannah (May) (Holton), v. pt. 2, 609

Hannah (Spofford), wife of Rev. Royal Phelps, iii. 1150²

Harlem, of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 557

Henry. of Fairfield, ii. 468²

Capt. Ichabod, grantee of Strafford, ii. 1084

Ichabod jr., grantee of Strafford, ii. 1084

Isaac, grantee of Thetford, ii. 1092

J. H., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 550

Rev. J. T., of Enosburg, ii. 143²

Gen. J. W., of Guilford, v. pt 2, 55; v. pt. 35, 6²

Col. J. Wolcott, i. 438², 439², 440²; iii. 542 note; iv. 634²

James, iii. 5, v. pref. v

of Guilford, v. pt. 2, 449²

Judge James, of Windham co., iv. 1196²

James H., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 478

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 425, 542, 544, 550(2)

hist. of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 532-51

Joel. of Berlin, iv. 1188

John, of Brattleboro, v. 32², 116², 164

of Groton, iv. 1147²

of Guilford, v. 181; v. pt. 3, 42², 46², 55(2), 58, 64(2), 65², 66(2)

a poem, v. pt. 3, 74

grantee of Thetford, ii. 1092

John jr., grantee of Thetford, ii. 1092

John B., of Shrewsbury, iii. 1127²

John R., of Swanton, iv. 1000, 1030(2)

John W., of Guilford, poems, v. pt. 3, 73-4

 

688                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Phelps, Col. John Wolcott, of Guilford, ii. 386², iii. 36

in Brattleboro, i. 476²

hist. of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 3-80

sketch, v. pt. 2, 68-75

Jonathan, of Andover (Mass.), iv. 1155

of Groton (Mass.), iv. 1155²(2)

Joshua, grantee of Strafford, ii. 1084

Joseph, of South Hero, ii. 572

Joseph jr., of Enosburg, ii. 398²

Julius, of Berlin, iv, 1189

L. H.. of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 425

Laura (Hovey), wife of Seth Phelps, iii. 71

Lucy, of South Hero, ii. 572²

M. L. of Coventry, iii. 150

Marcellus B., of Grand Isle co., ii. 508

Martin, grantee of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 520²

Martin jr., grantee of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 520²

Mary, wife of Benjamin Phelps, i. 36²

Capt. Mathew, pioneer of New Haven, i. 72

Maj. Mathew, pioneer of New Haven, i. 72

Matthew, i, 391²

Capt. Matthew, memoir by Anthony Haswell, i. 176², 252, 2d ed. 178²

Nancy P. (Stoughton), 2d wife of Dr. Gurley A. Phelps, iv. 791²

Nathaniel, grantee of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 520²

Nathaniel jr., grantee of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 520²

Oliver, of Charleston, iii. 128²(2), 129

grantee of Thetford, ii. 1092

Orange, of South Hero, ii. 481

Grand Isle co. officer, ii. 479

Pallas, in Fairfield, ii. 197²

lawyer, ii. 94

Phoebe, m. Janna Ranney, v, pt. 2, 616²

Rachel S., m. Joel Stevens, iii. 927²

Rhoda, m. Benjamin Belden, i. 307²

Roger, grantee of Thetford, ii. 1092

Rev. Royal, of Tinmouth, iii. 1150²

Rozel, grantee of Thetford, ii. 1092

S. S., iii. 1033

Samuel, in Brunswick, i. 963²

grantee of Fairlee, ii. 890²

of Lunenburg, i. 947², 1006

Samuel S., Grand Isle co. officer, ii. 478(2), 479(2)

Samuel Sheather, iii. 3

from Litchfield (Conn.), of Mid­dlebury, i. 59², 60²; iii. 1110(2); iv. 443²

Sarah, m. David Pierpoint, iii. 1110, 1111²

Sarah Jane, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 544²

Seth, of Albany, iii. 67², 71

Capt. Shadrick, in Rev. war, ii. 390²

Silvanus, grantee of Strafford, ii. 1084

Solomon, of Brattleboro, v. 9²

grantee of Strafford, ii. 1067²

Capt. Solomon, grantee of Strafford, ii. 1084(2)

Sophia (Robbins), wife of James H. Phelps, v. pt. 2, 544²

Spencer, grantee of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 520²

Stella, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 47

Susan C., m. R. H. Whittier, iv. 501

Susanna, m. Capt. Samuel Preston, v, pt. 2, 718²

Timothy, v. pt. 2, 443

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 55, 69

of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 543²

grantee of Thetford, ii. 1092

Timothy 3d., grantee of Strafford, ii. 1084

W. N., of Swanton, iv. 1099

William, of Hoosic Falls (N. Y.), i. 259²

Phelps & Sanford, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 726

Phen, William, of Washington co., iv. 112

Pherris, Rev. Philo, in Danby, iii. 606²

Pherson, Col. R., v. pt. 3, 45²

Phifer, Frederick, in War of 1812, ii. 392²

Philbrick, Asa, pioneer of Charleston, iii. 119

J. A., of Charleston, iii. 109

James, of Worcester, iv. 898

Martin, pioneer of Charleston, iii. 119

Philbrick Bros., of Montpelier, iv. 280

Philbrook, Charles W., of Greensboro, iii. 227²

David, of Hardwick, i. 325

Mrs. David, of Hardwick, i. 325

Hepsabeth, m. Benjamin Barnard Jr., i. 211, 2d ed. 210

Rachel, m. Benjamin Daman] jr., i. 211, 2d ed, 210

Sarah, of Montpelier, iv. 327

Philip, ____, Indian, iii. 1125, 1126

Philip 2d., of Spain, v. pt. 2, 455

King, at Mt. Hope, iv. 50², 70, 949²; v. pt. 2, 21

Philipps, H. J., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 425

Philips, Asa, of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 521(2)

Rev. J., of Castleton, iii. 528

Jonathan, of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 521(2)

Matthew, from New Haven, iv. 1007

Peter, grantee of Barton, iii. 71²

Polly, wife of Asa Philips, v. pt. 2, 521²

Richard, from Northampton (Mass.), of Brattleboro, v. 175

Thomas, grantee of Wolcott, ii. 777²

Philips & Sikes, of Brattleboro, v. 175

Phillip, John, grantee of Granby, i. 987 note

Phillips, ____, of St. Albans, iv. 571²

of Tinmouth, iii. 1149²

of Windham, v. pt. 3², 8²

Indian captive, ii. 982²

Prof., ii. 29² note

Rev., v. pt. 35, 44

 

NAME INDEX                                       689

 

Phillips, Mrs. A. M., a poem, v. pt. 3², 24

Alice (Redfield), wife of Andrew J. Phillips, iv. 540

Andrew J., of Montpelier, iv. 428²

of St. Louis (Mo.), iv. 540

Mrs. Andrew J., (née Redfield), iv. 428²

Anthony, of St. Albano, ii. 434

Asa, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 340², 344

of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 521(2)

Bathsheba H., m. Rev. Denzel M. Crane, v. pt. 2, 390²

Benjamin, of Danby, iii. 602, 641(2)

Benjamin S., of Danby, iii. 665

Caleb, of Danby, iii. 588, 592, 641

Catherine (Bruce), wife of Joshua Phillips, v. pt. 2, 449

Chad., of Danby, iii. 600, 641(2), 665(2)

Chadwick, of Tinmouth, iii. 1149²

Charity (Herrick), wife of Benjamin Phillips, iii. 641

Charles, v. pt. 35, 54

of Danby, iii. 592

Dorothy, m. Rev. N. W. Scott, iii. 208

Dorothy (Bean), wife of Jonas Phillips, iii. 197², 208

E., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 346

Elkanah, from Mass., of Pawlet, iii. 922

Mrs. Elkanah, of Pawlet. iii. 895

Mrs. Ellen E. (née Hall), of Craftsbury, poems, iii. 177-8

Enos, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 110², 193

Ezra, grantee of Woodbury, iv. 873²

G. W., of Danby, iii. 608²

George, of Danby, iii. 641

Rev. George, from Marlboro & Newfane, v. pt. 2, 391²(2)

George H., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 226

Gillum, grantee of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 3²

Hiram, of Glover, iii. 199²

I. A., of Barre, iv. 33

Isaac, of Danby, iii. 641, 663

Israel, of Danby, iii. 590², 592, 641, 653, 665(2)

J., of Waterbury, iv. 839²

Rev. J., of Castleton, iii. 516²

J. N., of Danby, iii. 600, 601

John, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 380²

of Danby, iii. 641

of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 394(2)

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 480²

John jr., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 480

Jonas, from Athol (Mass.), pioneer of Glover, iii. 197²(2), 208

Jonathan, of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 521(2)

Joseph N., of Danby, iii. 599², 621

Joshua, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 448²

Josiah, of Danby, iii. 600, 641, 657, 662², 663, 665²(2)

L. A. & co., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 729

Laden, of Danby, iii. 663

Laura E_, m. Joseph W. Wheelock, iv. 492

Lorana, of Danby, iii. 641

Lucinda, of Danby, iii. 641

Martha (Bishop), wife of Caleb Phillips, iii. 641

Mercy, of Danby, iii. 641

Mina, m. Charles Hall, v. pt. 35, 92²

N. L., of Barre, iv. 571², 920 note

Nancy (Fisk), wife of Israel Phillips, iii. 641

Noah, of Danby, iii. 663

Otis, of Stamford, i. 238(2)

Paul D., of Danville, i. 316

Peter, of Westfield, iii. 355², 356

Prudence (Buxton), wife of Sheba Phillips, iii. 616²

Richard, of Brattleboro, v. 42²

Richard, M., of Castleton, iii. 515²

Ruth, m. Samuel Cutler, v. pt. 2, 393²

Ruth (Lord), wife of Isaac Phillips, iii. 641

Sabrah, of Danby, iii. 641

Sally, m. Samuel Cutler, v. pt. 2, 394

Samuel, of Pawlet, iii. 922²

Sarah (Weller), wife of Chad Phillips. iii. 641

Seth, of Danby, iii. 641

of Tinmouth, iii. 1149², 1150

of Canada, 6. 494

Sheba, of Danby, iii. 616²

Stephen, of Danby, iii. 641

Stephen W , of Danby, iii. 608, 641

W. A., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 346

W. L., of Danby, iii. 608²

Lt. Walter A., of Montpelier, iv. 521²-2

Willard, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 380²

William, grantee of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 3²

Gen. William, i. 666², 706

William E., of Montpelier, iv. 428²

William L., of Danby, iii. 641

Rev. Zebulon, in Charlotte, i. 742²

in Shelburne, i. 884

Phillips & Conkey, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 351

Phillips & White, boat builders, i. 707

Phillips Bros., of Danby, iii. 503

Philo, philosopher, i. 940²

Philo, ____ tory, i. 878², iii. 1085

Phinney, Miss A., of Montpelier, iv. 396

Benjamin, of Montpelier, iv. 298², 524²

Betsy, of East Montpelier, iv. 583³

Elisha, of Montpelier, iv. 532

Jay, of Montpelier, iv. 532

Mary, of Montpelier, iv. 428²

Sarah, of Montpelier, iv. 327²

Truman C., of Montpelier, iv. 279², 280², 315, 318, 336, 353(2), 355, 411², 420

Phinney & Mead, of Montpelier, iv. 279²

Phippen, Anna, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 619²(2)

Anna 2d., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 619²

Atwater, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 583², 626²

Betsey, wife of Clark Phippen, v. pt. 2, 619²

 

690                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Phippen, Betsey (Drew), wife of Samuel Phippen. v. pt. 2, 619

Clark, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 619²

David, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 619²

Electa R., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 619²

Fannie, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 619²

Hannah, m. Ira Kittredge, v. pt. 2, 619²

Hannah (Sargent), wife of David Phippen, v. pt. 2, 619²

Jonathan Atwater, of Westminster, v. pt. 2. 578, 619²(9)

Joseph, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 583², 619²

Lucius, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 619²

Margaret L., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 619²

Mary, m. Joseph Ide, v. pt. 2, 619²(2)

Mary 2d., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 619²

Mary 3d., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 619²

Mary (Averill), wife of Jonathan A. Phippen, v. pt. 2, 578, 619², 626²

Narcissa, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 619²

Priscilla, m. ____ Wood, v. pt. 2, 619²

Rodney A., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 619²

Ruth H., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 619²

Samuel, grantee of Newport, iii. 302²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 619²(2), 625

Samuel jr., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 619²

Sarah I., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 619²

Phippens, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 588-9

Phippins, Jonathan A., grantee of Newport, iii. 302²

Phipps, Cynthia, of Greensboro, iii. 215

Jemima (Sartwell), wife of William Phipps, v. pt. 2, 254

John, of Greensboro, iii. 213. 215

Submit, m. Nathan Willard, v. pt. 2, 254

William, from Lancaster (Mass.), of Putney, v. pt. 2, 219(2), 251, 252, 254

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 293, 299²

Phips, Lt. Gov. Spencer, iv. 1152(2)

Phylips, Enoch, of Essex (N. Y.), v. pt. 2, 364

Esther (Shafter), wife of Enoch Phylips, v. pt. 2, 364

Physic, Dr. Philip Syng, of Phila., iii. 460

Pial-Soosup, Indian, ii. 924, 925

Picart, Rev. F., of Milton, i. 842

of Rutland, iii. 1050

Rev. Francis, of Rutland, iii. 1049

Pickens, Gov., of Ala., i. 633, 634

Thomas, from Claremont (N. H.), of Randolph, ii. 1046

Pickering, Rev. George, in Montpelier, iv. 377

John, of Salem (Mass.), ii. 1019²

Theophilus, of Montpelier, iv. 387²

Timothy, v. 180

Picket, Rev. Z. C., in Danby, iii. 607

Pickett, Gen., at Gettysburg battle, i. 712², 715, 716, 717², 718(2)

B. F., of Lowell, iii. 269², 278²

Daniel, grantee of Bloomfield, i. 950 note

Maj. Gen. George Edward, at Gettysburg, ii. 387²

Pickett families of Waterbury, iv. 870

Pickles, Rev. William, from England and Phila., in Corinth, ii. 880

Picknall, Rev. William L., of Windham, v. pt. 3², 9

Picknell, Rev. William S., of Hinesburg, i. 796²

Picksley & Son, from Stockbridge (Mass.), in Burlington, ii. 640²(2), 641

Piddock, Rev. C. A., of Middletown, (Conn.), v. pt. 2, 398

Gertrude (Osgood), wife of Rev. C. A. Piddock, v. pt. 2, 398

Pier, ____, of Stowe, ii. 708

Eld., of Waterbury, iv. 838²

Calvin, of Ripton, i. 87

Ethan, grantee of Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note

Moses, of Waltham, i. 108², 109

Rev. Orin, in Huntington, i. 827²

of Half Moon circuit, iii. 622²

of Swanton, iv. 1087

of Tinmouth, iii. 1151²

Rev. Orris, of Stowe, ii. 708(2), 709 and note

of Tinmouth, iii. 1151²

of Waterbury, iv. 839²

in Grand Isle co., ii. 485², 535²

Pierce, ____, pioneer of Fairlee, ii. 901

of Lyndon, i. 347²

of Windham; v. pt. 3², 8²

Dea., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 536

Dr., of Irasburg, iii. 253

of Waitsfield, iv. 778

Rev., in Highgate, ii. 270

A. B., of Swanton, ii. 445; iv. 1060²

A. C., of Montpelier, iv. 410²

editor of Manchester Journal, i. 253

A. C. & co., of Montpelier, iv. 278²

A. S., of Johnson, ii. 676

Aaron, of East Montpelier, iv. 589³

Abel. of Georgia. ii. 235², 236, 244

Abel 2d., pensioner, ii. 393

Abial, of St. Albans, ii. 434

Mrs. Abigail, of Huntington, i. 819² and note

Albigence, of Strafford, ii. 1083

Dr. Albigence, of Strafford, ii. 1071

Alfred, of Charleston, iii. 121(2)

Althea (Springer), wife of John Pierce, v. pt. 2, 101

Alva, of Mt. Holly, iii. 851²

Alvin, of Moretown, iv. 600²

Amanda (Buffum), wife of Rev. William W. Pierce, iii. 615²

 

NAME INDEX                                       691

 

Pierce, Anna (Burnap), wife of Nathan Pierce, v. pt. 3², 16

Anson, v. pt. 2, 101

Dr. Anson, of Barton, iii. 75²

Artemas, of Londonderry, v. pt. 2, 621; v. pt. 3¹, 24

Asa, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 101

from Westmoreland (N. H.), of Coventry, iii. 139

Asenath, m. Uri Peck, v. pt. 2, 621²

Benjamin, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 109², 110², 127²

from Westmoreland (N. H.), of Windham, v. pt. 3², 10², 11, 12², 16, 20²

Benjamin jr., of Athens, v. pt. 2, 359

Betsey, m. Allen Knight, v. pt. 2. 101

Rev. Bradford Kinne, iv. 721

C. H., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 425(2)

C. H. & co., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 425(2)

Cassius P., of Highgate, ii. 265(2), 421(2)

Charles, of Swanton, ii. 445; iv. 1060²

Charles A., of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 43

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 55

Charles S., of Canada, i. 700 note

Chester, of N. H., iv. 246²

Clarence C., of Montpelier, iv. 529

Cyrus, of Fairfax, ii. 402

D. J., of Derby, iii. 182²

E. W., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 704²

Ellbridge G., of Northfield, iv. 614, 669, 695²

Eli, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 101

of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128²

of Woodford, i. 248

Elisha, of Brattleboro, v. 23², 57²

Eliza Sophia (Phelps), of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 544²

Elizabeth, of Moretown, iv. 603

Ephraim, of Barnet, i. 275

of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128²

Ezekiel, of Northfield, iv. 613, 615

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 226, 230²

Ezra, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 22

from Westmoreland (N. H.), of Windham, v. pt. 3², 12²

Rev. F. F., of Brandon, iii. 500

Rev. Frank E., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 347²

Pres. Franklin, i. 64², 472, 508, 555, 943; ii. 358, 530², 730²; iii. 961; iv. 124, 270, 465, 484, 586², 1144; v. 62, 134²; v. pt. 35, 37(2), 38, 90

Dea. Franklin L., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 223², 236

George, v. pt. 2, 101

of Charleston, iii. 121

George B., of Northfield, iv. 614, 640

George H., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 696

George L., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 223²

George W., of Charleston, iii. 109

Rev. Ghershom, in Grand Isle co., ii. 485

Hannah, v. pt. 2, 101

m. Joseph Dunklee, v. pt. 2, 186

Hannah (Goodrich), wife of Artemas Pierce, v. pt. 2, 621; v. pt. 3¹, 24

Harry, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 29²

Henry, v. pt. 2, 101(2)

Lt. Henry H., of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 61

Henry Reuben, of Coventry, iii. 157²

Hephzibah, m. John Kilbury jr., v. pt. 2, 36²

Hezekiah, of Woodford, i. 248

Sgt. Hiram M. of Montpelier, iv. 349, 355(2), 559(2)

Hollis, v. pt. 2, 101

Horace, of Barton, iii. 74²

Ira, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 101

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 729

J., of Fairlee, ii. 893

J. F., iv. 1042

of Swanton, iv. 1014, 1129²

Rev. J. T., of Middlesex, iv. 238²

Rev. J. W., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 606

Jacob, v. pt. 2, 101

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 152², 186

James, pensioner, ii. 393

Jason C., of St. Johns (P. Q.), i. 699², 700

Jerome, of Windham and Springfield, v. pt. 3², 13

Joel, v. pt. 2, 101

John, grantee of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 4, 75², 101

John, grantee of Lunenburg, i. 1015²

grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

grantee of Wells, iii. 1191

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 566, 567²

of Winchester (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 70

Rev. John, of Brookline (Mass.), i. 541²

John C., of Montpelier, iv. 529

John D., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 726²

John L., of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 29

John S., of Strafford, ii. 10852

Jonathan, pioneer of Brookfield, ii. 857(2), 858²(2), 859

grantee of Warren, iv. 801

Joseph, v. pt. 2, 101, 574²

Joseph 2d., v. pt. 2, 101

Mrs. Joseph, of Albany, iii. 66

Joseph W., of Calais, iv. 174

Josiah, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 20²

from Upton (Mass.), of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 101, 109², 110²

Jotham, from Westmoreland (N. H.), of Coventry, iii. 139(2), 143(2), 153², 154(2), 158², 159(2)

Julia, Indian, from N. Y., in Enosburg, ii. 144

L. F., of Montpelier, iv. 279²

L. F. & co., of Montpelier, iv. 280

Lawrence, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 20²

Rev. Leroy M., of Londonderry, missionary. v. pt. 3¹, 23

Levi, of Charleston, iii. 108², 115², 118

of Montpelier, iv. 528²-9, 549²

 

692                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Pierce, Lucy, m. Benjamin Newton, v. pt. 2, 101

Lydia, m. Amasa McFarland, v. pt. 2, 101

Lyman, of Calais, iv. 150²

Mark, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 675

Martha, m. Doton Smith, v. pt. 2, 101

Mary, m, Ara Peck, v. pt. 2, 621²

m Seth Geer, iii. 1208

m. T. F. Rogers, v. pt. 2, 299

Mrs. Mary, of Coventry, iii. 154

Mary A., m. Julius S. Robinson, iv. 169

Mason, v. pt. 3², 19

Melinda, wife of Joseph Pierce 2d., v. pt. 2, 101

Milo, of Shaftsbury, iv. 1194²

Milton, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 626

Moses. of Dummerston, v, pt. 2,101(2)

N., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 551

N. G., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 562²

Nancy. of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231

m. Loyal Smith, v. pt. 2, 168²

Nathan, of Brandon, iii. 479

pioneer of Enosburg, ii. 155

in Richford, ii. 283

of Rutland, iii. 1068²

of Townshend, v. pt. 3², 16

of Vershire, ii. 1182

Nathan G., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 623²

Nehemiah, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 358²

from Westmoreland, of Windham v. pt. 3², 9, 12², 20

Rev. Nehemiah, of Londonderry, v, pt. 3¹, 20², 23

Orion, of Calais, iv. 150

Patty, wife of William Pierce, v. pt. 2, 101

Patty (Barnes), wife of Moses Pierce, v. pt. 2, 101

Phila, m. Josephus Cutler, v. pt. 2, 101

Philadelphia (Thomas), wife of Henry Pierce, v. pt. 2, 101

Polly, of Calais, iv. 166²

Polly, m. Luther Thayer, v. pt. 2,101, l62

m. Stephen French, v. pt. 2, 213²

Rebecca, of Moretown, iv. 603

Reuben, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 600

Roba, of Calais, iv. 166

Rodney, of Brandon, iii. 1039

Rufus, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 230²

Ruhama, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 101

Ruth, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 230²

m. Ebenezer Cole, ii. 684

Eld. S., in Wolcott, ii. 778

Sally, m. Harlow Williams, v. pt. 2, 101

m. Philip Bemis, v. pt. 2, 101

Sally (Kinne), wife of Rev. Thomas C. Pierce, iv. 727

Samuel, of Berlin and Moretown, iv. 598, 603(2), 615

of Stowe, ii. 697²

grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

of Williamstown, ii. 1143²

Sarah, wife of Josiah Pierce, v. pt. 2, 101

Rev. Sem (sic), of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 392

of Dover, v. pt. 2, 348

of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 20², 23

Sheldon, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 20²

Sherman, of Londonderry, v. pt 3¹, 20²

Simeon, of Windham, v. pt. 3², 11

Solomon, of Coventry, iii. 142, 158², 159

Sophia, m. Isaac Libby, v. pt. 2, 101

Dr. Spaulding, of Montpelier, iv. 262²

Stephen, of Moretown, iv. 917

of Roxbury, iv. 758, 759, 760(2)

of Waitsfield, iv. 784(2)

Dr. Stephen, of Waterbury, iv. 839

from Mass., of Moretown, iv. 598, 603

Submit, m. Asa Caryl jr., v. pt. 2, 163²

Susan E., of Derby, poem, iii. 195

Susanna, v. pt. 2, 101

Swift J., of Fairlee, ii. 906²

Temperance, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 386²

Thankful, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 230²

Thomas, of Georgia, ii. 236

of St. Albans, ii. 434

Lt. Thomas, of St. Johnsbury, i. 401(2)

Capt. Thomas, of Groton (Mass.), 1155

Rev. Thomas C., of Barre, iv. 52

of Plainfield, iv. 727, 728

circuit preacher, iv. 377

W. H., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 174²

Warner, of Starksboro, i. 103

William, v. pt. 2, 101(2)

of Danby, iii. 599², 601, 603², 615, 630

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 109²

Rev. William W., iii. 615²

Zadock, of Woodford, i. 248

Zephaniah G., of Calais, iv. 146, 165, 172, 173²

see also Pearce; Peirce

Pierce & co., of Rutland, iii. 1066

Pierce & Dexter, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 425

Pierce & Marsh, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 29²

Pierpoint, Mrs. Abigail, of Rutland, iii. 1112

Abigail (Raymond), wife of Robert Pierpoint, iii. 1111²

Charles, of Allen's Hill (N. Y.), iii. 1111²

of Rutland, iii. 1111²

David, of Litchfield (Conn.), iii. 1110, 1111²

David jr., of Richmond (N. Y.), iii. 1111²

E., of Rutland, iii. 1081²

Edward, of Litchfield (Conn.), iii. 1111²

Edwards, v. pt. 35, 99

 

NAME INDEX                                       693

 

Pierpoint, Evelyn, of Rutland, iii. 1100², 1111²

John, of Vergennes, iii. 427, 1111²

Julia, of Rutland, iii. 1111²

Laura, m. ____ Pope, iii. 1111²

Mary Isham, of Rutland, iii. 1111²

Robert, of Manchester, iii. 1110

of Rutland, iii. 1062, 1111², 1112²

sketch, iii. 1110-11

of Rutland co., iii. 423, 1013, 1081

Robert Raymond, of Napa City (Cal ), iii. 1111²

Sarah Ann, m. ____ Green, iii. 1111²

Sarah (Phelps), wife of David Pierpoint, iii. 1110, 1111²

Susan Skinner, of Rutland, iii. 1111²

Warren, of W. Bloomfield (N. Y.), iii. 1111²

William, of Rochester (N. Y.), iii. 1111²

see also Pierpont

Pierpont, Miss, iii. 1038

Mrs. J., of Rutland, iii. 789

John, of Vergennes, i. 61² note, 107²

Grand Isle co. officer, ii. 479(2)

Robert, of Danby, iii. 638²

see also Pierpoint

Pierpont & Nichols, iii. 638²

Pierre, Samuel, of Fletcher, ii. 208²

Pierson, ____, of Branford (Conn.), i. 607² note

of Georgia, ii. 247

Rector, of Yale, v. pt. 2, 89

George, of Waitsfield, iv. 781²

Ira B., attorney, i. 473²

John, of Shelburne, i. 690

Lydia, m. Rev. Hosea Beckley, v. pt. 2, 89(2)

Margaret, m. William Stickney, v. pt. 2, 145²

Moses, of Shelburne, i. 734², 858², 859², 860(2), 861, 862, 865², 866², 876, 878

Mrs. Moses, of Shelburne, i. 860, 878²

Moses, pioneer of Chittenden co., i. 456²

Rev. Ora, of Barton, iii. 89 note

Samuel, of Charlotte, i. 736

Rev. T. W., of Castleton, iii. 528

Thomas, pioneer in Chittenden co., i. 456²

Rev. Thomas, in Fair Haven, iii. 717

Thomas C., iv. 40

Thomas Scott, of Barton, iii. 75²

Uzal, of Shelburne, i. 860, 861, 862, 869², 872²

W., grantee of Waterbury, iv. 824

William, of Charlotte, i. 736

William jr., grantee of Waterbury, iv. 824

Ziba, of Shelburne, Rev. soldier, i. 860(2), 861, 862, 872², 877

see also Pearson

Piersons, Bethnal, grantee of Bolton, i. 482

Pigeon, Rev., from Milton, in Fairfax, ii. 384

Rev. M., of Milton, i. 842²

Pigrom, William, of Dorchester (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 35

Pike, ____ , of Lyndon, i. 347²

of Morristown, ii. 1013, 1021

of Newbury, ii. 927²

of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 38²

Mrs. (née Boyden), v. pt. 2, 38²

Capt., of Isle La Motte, ii. 561²

Gen., i. 107², 674

Absalom, of Whitingham. v. pt. 2, 722

Alexander H., of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 531²

Alfred A., of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 531²

Amos W., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 696

Anna, of Granby, i. 990²

Bemis, of Cabot, iv. 103², 105²

of Marshfield, iv. 204, 210²

Brigham, of Concord, i. 971²

Charles, of Warren, iv. 811²

Chester, of Corinth. ii. 883

Clara, of Mendon, iii. 789²

Daniel, of Waterford, i. 431

Daniel 2d., of Concord, i. 975(2)

David, of Newark, i. 357²

Denis, of Waterford, iii. 299

Ezra, of Isle La Motte, i. 659² note; ii. 557²

Ezra jr., of Isle LaMotte, ii. 557², 573²

Fanny (Parker) (Murdock), wife of Absalom Pike, v. pt. 2, 722

Francelia E. (Clark), v. pt. 2, 714²

George, of St. Albans, ii. 434²

George A., of St. Albans, ii. 434²

George W., of Stowe, ii. 744², 759, 768²

H. O., at Brighton, i. 956

Mrs. Hannah, of Warren, iv. 806²

Henry, of Isle La Motte, ii. 558

Henry A., of Morristown, ii. 759²

Isaac N., of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 531²

J. B., of Marshfield, iv. 211

J. G, of Cabot, iv. 103

Jacob, grantee of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 455²

James, of Northfield, iv. 672

Mrs. James, of Northfield, iv. 672³

James, of Randolph, ii. 999

of Roxbury, iv. 759², 760²

John, of Marshfield, iv. 198², 200², 1199

Jonathan, of Pittsford, iii. 943²

of Randolph, ii. 996²

Joseph, of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 531²

Jothan, of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 531

Leonard, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 690²

Lewis, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 696

Luther, of Waterford, i. 431

Mary (Flint), of Randolph & Morris­town, ii. 1013, 1021, 1023

Moses, of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 531(2)

Nathan, of Concord, i. 968²

of Waterford, i. 432

 

694                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Pike, Oliver, of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 531²

Paphro D., of Morristown, ii. 759²

of Stowe, ii. 1194²

Rebecca, of Randolph, ii. 1022

Reuben, of Isle La Motte, ii. 557²

Robert, of Granby, i. 990², 991

S. H., of Isle La Motte, ii. 558

S. S., in Johnson, ii. 589², 590²

S. W., of Shrewsbury, iii. 1127²

Samuel, grantee of Tinmouth, iii. 1148²

Samuel B., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 707

Seneca H., of Isle La Motte, ii. 508

Grand Isle co. officer, ii. 480

Seth, ii. 1023

William, of Stowe, ii. 1023

Col. Zebulon M., at Plattsburg, (N. Y.), i. 672

Pilling, John R., v. pt. 35, 63

Pillow, Gen. Gideon J., ii. 358; iv. 196²

Pillsbury, ____, grantee of Corinth, ii. 874

D. T., of Bradford, ii. 824

David, of Barton, Bradford, 84², 374

Henry F., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 45

J. M., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 33², 36², 46

Jonathan, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 45

Merrill, of Barton, iii. 374²

Rhoda (Hadloch), wife of David Pillsbury, iii. 84²

Richard, with Stevens' Rangers, ii. 946²

Tamer, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 43²

Pilsbury, Daniel, of Barton, iii. 74²

David, of Barton, Rev. soldier, iii. 71², 72(2), 73(2), 75², 86²

Rhoda, wife of David Pilsbury, iii. 80²

Rev. Stephen, of Mt. Holly, iii. 849

Pinckney, Charles Cotesworth, v. 180

Pine, James, of Montpelier, iv. 298²

Rev. Nathaniel, of Windham, v. pt. 3², 9²

Pinebotton, ____, of Barmbus Rights (N. Y.), ii. 644

Pineo, Daniel, of Bolton, i. 482²

Capt. John, of Bolton, i. 484

Pines, Daniel, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

Pingree, Elvira, of Berlin, iv. 1189²

Jacob, of Mt. Holly, iii. 849

John, of Strafford, ii. 1079

M. O., of Montpelier, iv. 354²

Gov. Samuel E., v. pt. 35, 52², 57², 61², 63²

W. H., of Montpelier, iv. 562²

Pingrey, Jacob, of Mt. Holly, iii. 849

Jonathan, of Mt. Holly, iii. 845

Joseph, of Mt. Holly, iii. 845

Nathaniel, of Mt. Holly, iii. 845, 847²

Pingry, Hannah, m. Benjamin Goodridge jr., v. pt. 2, 621

William, of Weathersfield, iv. 785

of Waitsfield, iv. 792

William M., of Weathersfield, v. pt. 2, 512², 513

of Waitsfield, iv. 787², 795

Pinkam, Eld., in Bristol, i. 20²

Pinkham, Jeremiah, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 357²

Pinkney, Gen., of S. C., iv. 438²

Charles, grantee of Huntington, i. 813

David, grantee of Huntington, i. 813

Gilbert, grantee of Huntington, i. 813

Jonathan, grantee of Milton, i. 813

Pinnes, Daniel, grantee of Orange, ii. 956

James, of Orange, ii. 956²

Pinney, ____, of Stafford (Conn.), iv. 738²

Alden, of Pittsfield, iii. 935²

Jabez, of Greensboro, iii. 213, 227

Oliver, grantee of Randolph, ii. 976

Oslo E., of Burlington, i. 511

Sherman S., of Greensboro, ii. 220, 227

Susanna, m. Samuel Richardson, iv. 737

Tilley, of Burlington, i. 655²

Pinny, Abigail, m. ____ Strong, v. pt. 2, 447²

Job, in War of 1912, ii. 392

Pine, Charles B., in Georgia, ii. 242

Piper, Col., of Pa., Rev. officer, ii. 796

Amos, of Charleston, iii. 121, 125

C. L., of Townshend, v, pt. 2, 629

C. W., in Bakersfield, ii. 106²

Rev. C. W., in Derby, iii. 179², 180

of Troy, iii. 330

of Waitsfield, iv. 781²

in Westfield, iii. 352(2)

of Orleans co., iii. 370

Rev. Caleb W., of Bakersfield, ii. 98²

Mrs. Fanny (Collar), wife of Amasa Piper, i. 85²

James, of Oakham (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 206²

Rev. James, of Charlotte, i. 744²

John, of Charleston, iii. 122

Robert, of Holland, iii. 232(2)

Sarah, m. Rev. Nathaniel Rawson jr., iii. 370

Piscley, David, grantee of Wolcott, ii. 778

Pitcher, Benjamin H., of Swanton, iv. 1058²

Ebenezer, grantee of Chittenden, iii. 548²

Isaac, of Burlington, i. 505

Jonathan, grantee of Charleston, iii. 120

Pitkin, Dea., of Montpelier, iv. 212²

Dr., of Burlington, i. 938

Judge, of Marshfield, iv. 206

Mrs., m. Capt. Isaac Marsh, iv. 197²

A. S., of Montpelier, iv. 395²

Alfred, of Marshfield, iv. 205²

of Montpelier, iv. 391², 532, 548

Dea. Alfred, of Montpelier, iv. 529, 552

Alfred jr., of Montpelier, iv. 529

Alfred Washburn, of Montpelier, iv. 551

Anna, of Montpelier, iv. 218, 327

Dr. Ashbel S., of Castleton, iii. 522

Betsey C., of Northfield, iv. 671³

Mrs. C. H., poems, iv. 218

C. M., of Montpelier, iv. 337

 

NAME INDEX                                       695

 

Pitkin, C. P., of Montpelier, iv. 281

C. S., atty, iv. 277²

Caleb, from East Hartford (Conn.), of Marshfield, iv. 197²-201, 204, 212(2)

Caroline M. (Muenscher), wife of Ozias C. Pitkin, iv. 552

Charles, of East Montpelier, iv. 585

Charles C. of Montpelier, iv. 529, 532

Clara, of Montpelier, iv. 553²

Clarence H., of Montpelier, iv. 274, 277², 357, 358(2)

Daniel, grantee of Morgan, iii. 282²

Dudley, of Marshfield, iv. 205

E. S., of Marshfield, iv. 203, 218

Edwin, of Marshfield, iv. 208, 213, 731

Eli G., of Marshfield, iv. 205

George, of Marshfield, iv. 204

grantee of Morgan, iii. 282²

Hannah C. (Davis), wife of Stephen Pitkin jr., iv. 211², 218, 219

Mrs. Hannah C. (Davis), hist. of Marshfield, iv. 197-206

Hannah (Marsh), wife of Caleb Pitkin, iv. 19

Harvey, of Marshfield, iv. 731

of Plainfield, iv. 727²

Horace, of Marshfield and Ohio, iv. 213, 731

James, of Marshfield, iv. 198, 199, 212(2), 218, 731

Mrs. James, of Marshfield, iv. 216

John G., of Fair Haven, iii. 698²

Jonathan, of Northfield, iv. 672

Joseph, of Montpelier, iv. 396

Joshua, of Marshfield, iv. 198-201, 203², 205(2), 212, 220

Levi, of Montpelier, iv. 350², 387²

Levi W., of Marshfield, iv. 205(2), 220

Martin, of Marshfield, iv. 198(2), 200-1², 212

Mrs. Mary A., of Burlington, i. 938

Nathaniel, of Marshfield, iv. 198-201

O. C., Prin. Peoples academy, Morristown, ii. 689²

Olive, m. Rev. Joel Simonds, iv. 624

Orin, of Montpelier, iv. 328², 529, v. pt. 2, 669²

Mrs. Orin, of Montpelier, v. pt. 2, 669²

Orpha W., wife of Dea. Alfred Pitkin, iv. 552

Ozias Cornwall, of Montpelier, iv. 552

Rev. Paul Henry. from Brooklyn (N. Y.), of Marshfield, iv. 207²

Gen. Perley P., of Montpelier, iv. 46, 213, 273, 283, 299, 520², 549(2), 580, 586², 591, v. pt. 35, 53, 63²

portrait, iv. facing p. 554

sketch, iv. 554-5

Civil war record, iv. 520²

Soldiers from Marshfield in Civil war, iv. 217

Rhoda, m. Dr. Eliphalet M. Bill, ii. 958

Mrs. Ruth, of Marshfield, iv. 220

S., iv. 580²

Mrs. S. (née Davis), of East Mont­pelier, iv. 580²

Stephen, sketch, iv. 212-3

of Marshfield, iv. 198-200, 204, 206², 219², 554², 731

Stephen jr., sketch, iv. 211

of Marshfield, iv. 203², 209(2), 210, 213, 220

Stephen C., from Poultney, of Dum­fries (Va.), iii. 996

Maj. Steven, iv. 143

Mrs. Susan (Cole) (Whitcomb), wife of Orin Pitkin, v. pt. 2, 669²

Susan E., of Montpelier, iv. 330

Capt. Sylvester, of Pawlet, iii. 879², 890, 904

Truman, of Marshfield and Mont­pelier, iv. 206², 213, 554²

Mrs. Truman (née Davis), iv. 580²

William, of Fair Haven, iii. 708²

grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

William L., of Montpelier, iv. 532

Pitkins, John, of St. Albans, ii. 433²

Russell, of St. Albans, ii. 434

Pitman, Rev., of Brattleboro, v. 112

Rev, Benjamin H., of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 442

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 235²

Rev. J. B., in Highgate, ii. 270²

of Swanton, iv. 1088², 1089(2)

Rev. John B., from Fishkill (N. Y.), of Northfield, iv. 657²

Pitt, William, iii. 1193

of England, iii. 939²

William jr., grantee of Chelsea, ii. 870²

Pitts, R. W., of Sudbury, iii. 1139(2)

R. W. & Son, of Sudbury, iii. 1139

Richard, of Calais, iv. 176

Pittsley, James, of Montpelier, iv. 298²

Pittsly, Mrs. Esther, of Middlesex, iv. 244²

James, of Middlesex, iv. 244²

Pixley, Dr., of Swanton, iv. 1057

Rev. Benton, of Montpelier, iv. 291 and note

of Williamstown, ii. 1144²

Charles H., of Enosburg, ii. 135²

David, iv. 197²

grantee of Castleton, iii. 503

grantee of Vershire, ii. 1132

John, of Strafford, ii. 1079

Jonathan, grantee of Castleton, 503

Luther, of South Hero, ii. 586

Moses, grantee of Castleton, iii. 503

Reuben, grantee of Poultney, iii. 997

Place, Capt. J. P., of Highgate, ii. 265, 268

James P., sheriff, Franklin co., ii. 93²

Jessie, tory, iii. 1211²

Samuel, of Clarendon, iii. 572(2)

Eld. Stephen, Baptist minister, i. 344

Thomas, of Hinesburg, i. 794², 799²

Plant, Dr. Azro .M., of Georgia, and St. Albans, ii. 243²

Plastridge, Mrs. A., of Coventry, iii. 140²

 

 

696                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Plastridge, Amasa, of Brownington, iii. 92, 94

of Coventry, iii. 159²(2)

Asa, of Brownington, iii. 92

David, of Northfield, iv. 671³

John. of Northfield, iv. 645, 671

Mrs. M. R , of Northfield, iv. 672

Plato, i. 940², ii. 324²

Platt, ____, of Brattleboro, v. 58

Mrs., of Brattleboro, v. 58

Capt., iv. 1075²

Abel, grantee of Fairfield, ii. 191

Abigail (Bullard), wife of Hiram Platt, iv. 1116

Alanson, of Highgate Springs, iv. 1116

of Swanton, iv. 1025, 1059²

Mrs. Alanson (née Foster), iv. 1116

Midshipman Charles, i. 677²

Daniel, of the West, iv. 1116

of Swanton, iv. 1130

Elizabeth (Root), wife of James Platt, iv. 1116

George, of the West, iv. 1116

George K., atty, i. 473²

Hiram, of Swanton, iv. 1020, 1025, 1044², 1116, 1128², 1132², 1133², 1134²

Mrs. Hiram (née Bullard), of Swan­ton, iv. 1117

Isaac C., of Plattsburg, (N. Y.), i. 675

Capt. James, of Swanton, iv. 1024², 1025, 1030², 1031, 1044(2), 1058², 1059², 1116(2), 1132², 1133(2), 1186(2)

James & co., of Swanton, iv. 1025

John, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 649²

Col. L. B., cavalry regiment, Civil War, i. 260, 441

Lemuel B., of Colchester, i. 472², 763

Louisa, m. Adrian D. Story, iv. 1116

Louisa (Conant), wife of James Platt, iv. 1116

O. H., of Brattleboro, v. 77, 182

of St. Louis (Mo.), v. 182²

S. K., of Highgate, ii. 420²

Zephaniah, of Plattsburg, (N. Y.), i. 604 note, 682

Platt & Stilphen, of Swanton, iv. 1130

Platts, of Swanton, iv. 1019²

Plimpton, Rev. of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 483²

Harriet, m. Nathan B. Haswell, i. 623²(2)

Holland, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 461²

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 674²

Oliver, of Sturbridge (Mass.), i. 623²

Rev. Salem M., in Chelsea, ii. 872²

in Wells River, ii. 922

Plumb, Alta (Griswold), 2d wife of Elijah W. Plumb, iii. 922²

Anna M., in. Rev. Harvey Fisk, iv. 790²

Charles, of East Montpelier, iv. 584²

Rev. Elijah, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 408

Elijah W., of Pawlet, iii. 886², 887, 910

Rev. Elijah W., of Pawlet, iii. 902, 922²

George B., v. pt. 35, 53²

Eld. Horatio N., of Strafford, ii. 1079

Joseph, of Weybridge, i. 110

Sanford, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 421², 422(2)

Sarah, m. John Safford, ii. 682

Sarah (Woodman), wife of Rev. Elijah W. Plumb, iii. 922²

Saxton, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 707(2)

William, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 422

Plumbly, John, in War of 1812, ii. 392

Plumer, ____, pioneer of Bridport, i. 16²

Plumley, Dr. C. H., of Montpelier, iv. 278

Charles Albert, of Northfield, iv. 646²

Frank, hist. of Eden, ii. 621²-6

of Northfield, iv. 616, 646², 689(2), 690(2), 695², 698²

Mrs. Frank, of Northfield, iv. 690

Franklin, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1137

Franklin M., of Shrewsbury, iii. 1137

Frederick, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128², 1129

Horace, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128², 1129

Joseph, pioneer of Middlebury, i. 50

Lamina L. (Fletcher), wife of Frank Plumley, iv. 646², 689²

Lavinia L. (Fletcher), wife of Frank Plumley, iv. 698²

Levi, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1137

S., of Lamoille co., ii. 590²

Samuel, of Lamoille co., ii. 591

Samuel jr., of Eden, ii. 624²

Theodora May, of Northfield, iv. 646²

Ziba, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128², 1129

Plumley & Johnson, Northfield, iv. 646²

Plumly, Rev., in Bloomfield, i. 951

Samuel, of Eden, ii. 624²(2)

Plummer, Ann (Parmenter), of Fair Haven, iii. 727

Betsey, m. Daniel Belknap, v. pt. 2, 107

Eld. Frederick, in Randolph, ii. 1000², 1001

of Strafford, ii. 1079²

John jr., of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 473²

Joseph, grantee of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 528²

Mary H., m. Joseph B. Ware, v. pt. 2, 547

Moses, of Groton, i. 322

from Sanford (Me.), of Groton, iv. 1150, 1159, 1163, 1166²

Moses jr., of Groton, iv. 1159

Roxanna, m. Austin Birchard, v. pt. 2, 473²

Ruth, m. Josiah Dodge, v. pt. 2, 136²

Samuel, of Groton, iv. 1159

Plympton, Abner, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 677²

Erasmus, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 675²

Hannah (Holton), v. pt. 2, 163

Holland, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 675²

Dr. Luther, in Isle La Motte, ii. 557

Rev. Oliver, from Wardsboro, of Peru, i. 209², 2d ed. 208

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 677²

Pohijhionurpjsut, Peter, Indian, iv. 197²

 

NAME INDEX                                       697

 

Poland, Asa, of Waterbury, iv. 867

Charles F., of Montpelier, iv. 532, 556²

Clara, of Montpelier, iv. 315²

Clara A., of Montpelier, iv. 556²

Edward R., of Montpelier, iv. 556²

Horace, of Warren, iv. 812

J. & J. M., printers, iv. 318², 321

J. Monroe, of Montpelier, iv. 291² (2), 299, 315², 354, 355², 521, 551, 556, 683²

Joseph, of Johnson, ii. 589

of Montpelier, i. 442, iv. 14, 273(2), 274, 283, 291², 292²(2), 294, 314, 315², 325², 387, 391², 394, 396², 475, 529, 549, 592

on Elihu Coburn, iv. 110-11

The Voice of Freedom. iv. 311-3

of Underhill and Montpelier, sketch iv. 556

portrait, iv. opp. p. 556

Joseph M., of Montpelier, iv. 313

Julia M. (Harvey), 2d wife of Joseph Poland, iv. 556²

L. P., of St. Johnsbury, iv. 358

Luke, ii. 661, iii. 1159²

Luke P., v. pt. 35, 73²

of Montpelier, iv. 529

of Morristown, i. 948, ii. 681², 690², iii. 1030, iv. 1013, v. pt. 35, 96

of St. Johnsbury, i. 406², iv. 1191²

in Waterville, ii. 771²

of Westford, i. 472

Chief justice, i. 270

Grand Isle co. officer, ii. 479

of Lamoille co., ii. 590²

Luther, of Montpelier, iv. 327, 529

of Waterville, ii. 769(2), 800²

Dea. Luther, of Underhill, iv. 556

Mary Ann (Rowell), wife of Joseph Poland, iv. 556²

Nancy (Potter), wife of Joseph Poland, iv. 556

Thomas, of Waitsfield, iv. 795

William, of Mt. Holly, iii. 849

Poland & Briggs. of Montpelier, iv. 312. 314

Polk, Pres. James Knox, i. 112, 508, 554, 733; ii. 358, 530², 905; iv. 123², 269², 310; v. 118²; v. pt. 2, 397, 627²; v. pt. 35, 36

Pollard, Abiathar, of Goshen, Rev. soldier, sketch, i. 37

Amory, of Westmoreland (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 669²

Anna (Goldsmith) (Cole), wife of Amory Pollard. v. pt. 2, 669²

Benjamin, grantee of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 15²

David, of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 78

Edward, of Barnet, i. 286

F., from Hubbardton, of Ill., iv. 1172

Mrs. F. (née Bates), of Hubbardton, iv. 1172

Garland, lawyer, ii. 95

Jack, of Barre, iv. 33

John, of Barre, iv. 340

Jonathan, of Hubbardton, iv. 1177

Joseph, pioneer of Enosburg, ii. 155

Levi, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 348

Sarah, of Mt. Holly, iii. 862²

Seth, of Swanton, iv. 1022²(2)

Sullivan, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 381, 386

Thomas, of Vershire, ii. 1138

Capt. Thomas. of Vershire, ii. 1137²

Thomas M., of Enosburg, ii. 135², 141, 155

Mrs. Thomas M., of Enosburg (née Waterman), ii. 141²

William, of Vershire, ii. 1138

Polley, William E., of Peru, i. 213, 2d ed. 211²

Pollock, John, of Northfield, iv. 656²

Polly, Amasa, from Suffield (Conn.), of Brandon, iii. 450-1

Orin, of Huntington, i. 818

Polsue, Joseph, of Vershire, ii. 1135

Pomeroy, Dr., of Cambridge, ii. 611 and note

Rev., of Duxbury, iv. 599²

Almira, of Poultney, iii. 995

Asahel, grantee of Woodbury-, iv. 873²

Dr. Capius F., of Burlington, i. 504

Dr. Cassius Francis, of Burlington, sketch, i. 630-2

a poem, i. 632

Rev. Charles, of Brandon, iii. 472, 473(2), 474

Rev. Charles R., of Brandon, iii. 472

Charlotte, m. Nathan Button, iii. 740

Daniel, of Brandon, iii. 456(2), 471², 472(2), 479

of Fair Haven, iii. 740

Eleazer, of Charleston, iii. 108², 119, 379

Elijah jr., grantee of St. Albans, ii. 290

Heman, grantee of St. Albans, ii. 290

J. N., of Burlington, i. 495², 563 note

Methodism in Fairfield, ii. 199‑200

Dr. J. N., of Burlington, i. 498², 499

J. S., of Charleston, iii. 109

John, of Burlington, i. 495, 506

Dr. John, of Burlington, i. 496², 504, 522, 524², 539(2), 543(2), 629(2), 630², 639², ii. 549

John N., of Burlington, i. 473, 504, 509(2), 520, 631, 668; iv. 304

poems, i. 727²-9

on Dr. C. F. Pomeroy, i. 630²-2

on Henry Hitchcock, i. 632-6

on Horace Loomis, i. 626-7²

John Norton, iii. 395

of Burlington, iv. 1200

Lorenzo G., Brig.-Gen. of Militia, ii. 265²

Martin, of Charleston, iii. 108², 119(2)

Mary, wife of Dr. John Pomeroy, i. 630²

Mary (née Elliot), of N. Y., v. 86

Medad, grantee of St. Albans, ii. 290

grantee of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 6²

 

698                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Pomeroy, Nathaniel, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 278²

Noah, grantee of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 6²

Samuel, grantee of St. Albans, ii. 290

Seth, of Burlington, i. 509²

of St. Albans, ii. 291², 331²

of Swanton, iv. 1004²

Franklin co., ii. 93, 97²

Dr. Seth, of St. Albans, ii. 292²-3; iv. 1152²

Capt. Seth, ii. 175

Shammah, grantee of St. Albans, ii. 290

Stephen, grantee of St. Albans, ii. 290

Suky, wife of Eleazer Pomeroy, iii. 379

Willard, of Brattleboro, v. 62

Wright, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 726²

Pomery, Dr. Enoch, from Southampton (Mass.), of Franklin, ii. 220, 222², 223², 224, 225

Mrs. Enoch, of Franklin, ii. 220, 225

Jesse, of Franklin, ii. 220

Mary (Tinney), wife of Dr. Enoch Pomery of Franklin, ii. 220

Pomroy, ____, i. 467²

of Southampton (Mass.), v. 109²

Caleb, grantee of Fairlee, ii. 889²

Chester W., of Brattleboro, v. 174

Mrs. D., of N. Y., v. 79

Ebenezer, grantee of Arlington, i. 2d ed. 122

grantee of Highgate, ii. 256

Eleazer, grantee of Highgate, ii. 256

Josiah, grantee of Highgate, ii. 256

Rev. Rufus, of Salisbury, i. 90

Willard, of Brattleboro, v. 174

Poncet, J., French missionary, iv. 980²

Pond, ____, of Poultney, iii. 989

Dr., iii. 1041

Asahel, of Poultney, iii. 985

Rev. Benjamin W., of Barton, iii. 87², 88²

Caleb, of Hartford (Conn.), v. pt. 2, 729

Rev. Enoch, of Bangor (Me.), iii. 88²(2)

Ezekiel, of Berkshire, in Rev. service, ii. 119, 393

Dr. Horace R., of Castleton, iii. 522

Joanna, of Castleton, iii. 525²

Joseph, of Warwick (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 82²

Col. Josiah, from Bradford (Conn.), pioneer of Shoreham, i. 99²-100

Julia A. (Maltby), wife of Dr. Enoch Pond, iii. 88²

Martin J., of Lunenburg, iv. 1194²

Philip, of Castleton, iii. 516², 709

Shepard, of Bennington, v. 173²

Simeon, iii. 1199²

Mrs. Simeon, m. Joseph Button, iii. 1199²

Sylvester, of Castleton, iii. 513²

Rev. Washington I., in Benson, iii. 413²

William, of Castleton, iii. 515²

Zebulon, of Pittsford, iii. 943²

Pontiac, Indian, iii. 1024²

Pool, Eben, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 380²

Samuel, grantee of Brandon, iii. 453

Poole, ____, of Haverhill (N. H.), ii. 918²

Dr. John, of Bradford, ii. 824²

Joseph, of Brookfield, v. pt. 2, 105

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 106

Thomas, of Montpelier, iv. 355²

Pooler, Allan, of Rutland, iii. 1041², 1042

Mrs. Allan, of Rutland, iii. 1041²

Amasa, iii. 1039

of Rutland, iii. 1043

Elizabeth, of Rutland, iii. 1042

James W., of Rutland, iii. 1043

Mrs. Mary, of Rutland, iii. 1041²

Poor, ____, of Cambridge, ii. 598

Dea., of Worcester, iv. 887, 893²

Rev., in Westford, i. 896²

Abigail, of Worcester, iv. 903², 906

Almon, of Berlin, iv. 67, 1189², 1190

Betsey, of Berlin, iv. 1189²

Dr. Chandler, of Middlesex, iv. 237²

Clara (Carpenter), 2d wife of David Poor, iv. 906

Daniel, of Woodbury, iv. 876

David, of Mt. Holly, iii. 849²

of Worcester. iv. 887, 888², 889², 897, 903², 905², 906

Rev. David, in Danby, iii. 606²

of Pawlet, iii. 904

Mrs. Eliza M., in Middlesex, iv. 244²

Eliza M., of Moretown, iv. 603

Enoch, of Cambridge, ii. 621

Adj. Enoch, iv. 1153

George, of Morristown, ii. 684²

Rev. J., in Shelburne, i. 883²

Jesse, of Berlin, iv. 1188²

Job, of Berlin, iv. 1188²

John, of Middlesex, iv. 236², 237²(2)

of Montpelier, iv. 352², 353(2)

of Moretown, iv. 603

of Williamstown, ii. 1148²

Maj. John, in Middlesex, iv. 244²

of Montpelier, iv. 351

John A.. of Portland (Me.), i. 956

Joshua, of Mt. Holly, iii. 849²

of Rutland, iii. 1047

of Stowe, ii. 716

Rev. Joshua, of Brandon, iii. 474(2)

of Burlington, i. 546

in Charlotte, i. 742²

in Danby, iii. 606², 622²

of Poultney, iii. 995²

of Swanton, iv. 1087²

Mary A., of Burlington, i. 532²

Patty, of Berlin, iv. 1188²

Plant S., of Corinth, ii. 882²

William H., of Poultney, iii. 844

Poore, Ben Perley, quoted, v. pt. 2, 248

Poorneuf, Daniel, Indian, i. 455(2), iv. 962²-3

Mariane, Indian, i. 455(2), iv. 962²-3

Pope, Alexander, i. 728, iv. 1140²

Edmond, of Roxbury, iv. 758(2), 759(2), 760, 761

 

NAME INDEX                                       699

 

Pope, Edmund, of Northfield, iv. 614(2)

Edmund jr., of Northfield, iv. 670²

Edward, of Roxbury, iv. 761

Elnathan, of Montpelier, iv. 547², 548

J. L., of Hardwick, i. 324²

Gen. John, i. 477²; iii. 654², 660², 900; v. 154²

Mrs. L. E., of Northfield, iv. 690²

Laura (Pierpoint), of Bennington (Mich.), iii. 1111²

Lemuel, of Northfield, iv. 671

Rebecca, of Northfield, iv. 671³

Samuel M., of Burlington, i. 511

Walter, of Montpelier, iv. 348²

Winslow, of Calais, iv. 136, 175²

Rev. Ziba, in Northfield, iv. 653

Pophmin, John, Indian, iv. 197²

Popkins, Jane, m. Jacob Miller, v. pt. 2, 182²

Popplerdorf, William jr., grantee of Milford, i. 839²

Portal, John, of Montpelier, iv. 550

Porter, ____, iii. 1026

of Brownington, iii. 42²

of Colchester, i. 761²

near Newbury, ii. 920²

of Worcester, iv. 888²

m. Rev. Benjamin Osborn, 1144²

Dr., ii. 935²

of Andover (Mass ), iii. 1144²

of Rutland, iii. 1131², 1171²

of Vershire, ii. 1133

Mrs., of Brownington, iii. 91, 99²

m. Otis Taft, iii. 1205

Prof., of Burlington, i. 649

Rev., of Tinmouth, iii. 1151²

Capt., iv. 1077²

Col., of N. H., i. 837

Gen., i. 578

Aaron, of Danville, i. 318²

Ada, of Danby, iii. 641²

Alvin, of Warren, iv. 806²

Amelia P., m. David Goss, v. pt. 2, 207

Amos, of Brownington, iii. 90(2), 94(2)

Ann (Miller), 2d wife of Henry L. Porter, v. pt. 2, 207

Arthur L., of Burlington, i. 504, 522²

Col. Asa, grantee of Corinth, ii. 874

of Haverhill (N. H.), ii. 1105²

Ashel, of Fairfax, ii. 171²

Aurelia Philinda, v. pt. 2, 164

Ben, of Newbury, ii. 944

Benjamin, of Northfield, iv. 615², 681²

of Pawlet, iii. 923

Dr. Benjamin, of Northfield, iv. 616(2), 627², 632

portrait, iv. 672

Benjamin F. of Northfield, iv. 632

Betsey (Miller), wife of Henry L. Porter, v. pt. 2, 207

Caasi, of Danby, iii. 641²

Calista Vinton, of Northfield, iv. 672³

Caroline, of Pawlet, iii. 923

Carrie S. (Carpenter), wife of Dr. Edward Porter, iv. 632²

Charles, of Warren, iv. 810

Charles Edward, v. pt. 2, 164, 207

Charles W., of Montpelier, iv. 277², 357, 358², v. pt. 35, 61², 63²

Clara A., of Geddes (N. Y.), iv. 188

Dr. Cyrus, iii. 1038

Mrs. Cyrus, iii. 1038

Daniel Ryan, of St. Albans, ii. 102

David, grantee of Waterbury, iv. 824

of Westmore, iii. 365²(2)

Rev. David, of Catskill (N. Y.), ii. 1062²

Adm. David D., at New Orleans, iii. 422

Deidamia, m. Oliver Hanks, iii. 916

Don, of Danby, iii. 641²

Dorothy, of Pawlet, iii. 923

Ebenezer, of Wallingford, iii. 1180

Dr. Ebenezer, of Tinmouth and Poultney, iii. 1151²

Edward, of Northfield, iv. 632

Edwin, of Northfield, iv. 695², 697

Dr. Edwin, of Northfield, iv. 616, 632(2)

Eleazer, grantee of Brookfield, ii. 855²

Elias, grantee of Orange, ii. 956

Elijah, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 28(2)

Dr. Elijah, of Pawlet, iii. 894

of Waterford (N. Y.), iii. 923

Elisha, of Bakersfield, ii. 105

grantee of Brookfield, ii. 855²

grantee of Woodbury, iv. 873²

Eliza (Palmer), wife of Merrick Porter, iii. 641²

Elizabeth; of Northfield, iv. 632

m. Simeon Belknap, ii. 978

Capt. Elliot, of Hartford and Fayston, iv. 183², 187, 188

Experience, of Conn., iii. 922

Dr. Ezekiel, of Rutland, iii. 850, 1109 note

Fanny (Richards), wife of Samuel W. Porter, v. pt. 2, 207

Gen. Fitz-John, iv, 1180, 1182

Francis, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 693

Frederic, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 162

Frederick Augustus, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 164, 207

Frederick W., of Springfield, iv. 1192²

Freeman, of Calais, iv. 150²

Rev. G. W., of Brattleboro, v. 33

Dr. George, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 543², 549²

Rev. George, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 484²

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 548²

George D., of Geddes (N. Y.); iv. 188

George Flagg, lawyer, ii: 94

George H., of Grand Isle, ii. 528²

 

700                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Porter, George W., son of Samuel Porter, v. pt. 2, 207

George Washington, v. pt. 2, 164

Giraldo, of Danby, iii. 641²

Grey H., of Fayston, iv. 188²

H. S., of Fairlee, ii. 901

H. W., iii. 1038

Hannah (Thayer), wife of Frederic Porter, v. pt. 2, 162, 207

Harry, of Danby, iii. 641²

Helen (Strong), wife of Dr. Moses Porter, iii. 923, 928

Henry L., son of Samuel Porter, v. pt. 2, 207

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 104, 164

Herbert G., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 707

Hervey, of Oswego (N. Y.), iii. 923

Hiram, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 29

Hortense (Odel), wife of Isaac Porter, iii. 641²

Ida, of Danby, iii. 641²

Increase, grantee of Strafford, ii. 1084

Isaac, of Danby, iii. 641², v. pt. 35, 53²

J., of Barre, iv. 36

Jabez, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 206²

James, of Brownington, iii. 90

of Danby, iii. 588

Dr. James, iii. 1099

of Rutland, iii. 1043², 1084²

sketch, iii. 1109-10

Jane, of Geddes (N. Y.), iv. 188

author, v. 76²

Jane Ann, of Hardwick, poem, i. 335²

Jane (Draper), wife of Dr. Wilfred W. Porter, iv. 188

Jared, of Tinmouth, iii. 1149

John, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 206²

grantee of Orange, ii. 956

of Plymouth (N. H.), ii. 1151

grantee of Tinmouth, iii. 1148²

John K., iii. 914, 922²

of Albany (N. Y.), iii. 923

of Pawlet, iii. 894²

Joseph, atty, i. 473

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 206²

of Pawlet, iii. 880², 890, 902², 923

grantee of Tinmouth, iii. 1148²

Joshua jr., grantee of Albany, iii. 46²

Levi, grantee of Tinmouth, iii. 1148²

Louie, of Geddes (N. Y.), iv. 188

Rev. Lucinus, of Poultney, iii. 995² note

Lucretia (Budurtha), wife of George W. Porter, v. pt. 2, 207

Lydia Ann (Emerson), wife of Charles E. Porter, v. pt. 2, 207

Dr. M. O., of Tinmouth and Corn­wall, iii. 1151²

Marcus, of Danby, iii. 641²

Mehetabel, wife of Samuel Porter, v. pt. 2, 164 (2)

Merrick, of Danby and Wallingford, iii. 641²

Moses, of Pawlet, iii. 880², 901, 902², 914, 922²

Mrs. Moses, of Pawlet, iii. 895

Dr. Moses, of Pawlet, iii. 894, 923(2)

Dr. Moses 2d, of Pawlet, iii. 894, 928

Maj. Moses, of Pawlet, iii. 874, 880

Dr. Moses R., of O., iii. 923

Nathaniel jr., grantee of Charlotte, i. 733² note

Oliver, of Warren, iv. 802, 812

Pelatiah, grantee of Strafford, ii. 1084

Perry, pioneer of Charleston, iii. 121

Capt. Peter, of Brownington, in, 72²

Gen. Peter Buell, i. 574², 611

Reuben, grantee of Strafford, ii. 1084

Robert, of Pawlet, iii. 894

Robert P., of Charleston, iii. 109

Sally, m. Ephraim Fitch, iii. 914, 923

Samuel, of Charleston, iii. 109

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 97, 109², 110², 111, 164(2), 205, 206², 209, 214², 244²

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 78

Samuel Wordsworth, v. pt. 2, 164(2), 207

Sarah, m. Elijah Paine, ii. 1151

of Pawlet, iii. 923

Sarah (Bushnell), wife of Dea. Joseph Porter, iii. 923

Sarah (Park) (Killam), wife of Dea. Moses Porter, iii. 922²

Serena S., m. Phillip Goss, v. pt. 2, 207

Serena Stella, v. pt. 2, 164

Seth, in Bennington, i. 144, 153, 2d ed. 146², 155²

Sidney (Ward), wife of Capt. Elliot Porter, iv. 183², 187, 188

Sophia, of Pawlet, iii. 923

Sophia C., m. Marshal Miller, v. pt. 2, 170², 207

Sophia Charlotte, v. pt. 2, 164

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 97

Sophia (Fullerton), wife of Dr. Ben­jamin Porter, iv. 632

Sprague, grantee of Westfield. iii. 343²

T. J., golden wedding, iv. 172²

Thomas, from Farmington (Conn.), of Tinmouth, iii. 706², 922², 1142, 1144(2), 1148², 1149(2), 1180

of Vershire, ii. 1134

on land committee, iv. 253²

Rev, Thomas, from Washington (Conn.), of Tinmouth, iii. 1151²

Thomas jr., of Tinmouth, iii. 1149

Thomas J., of Calais, iv. 166²

Tisdale, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 376

Walter, of Fayston, iv. 183²

Warren C., of Fayston, iv. 183²

Wealthy, m. Aleander Preston, v. pt. 2, 718²

Wilfred W. jr., of Geddes (N. Y.), iv. 188

Dr. Wilfred W., of Fayston, iv. 183², 189

sketch, 187-8

 

NAME INDEX                           701

 

Porter, Willard B., of Fayston. iv. 183², 188²(2)

William, of Warren, iv. 806², 808²

Mrs. William, of Warren, iv. 806(2)

Dea, William, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 206²

William E., of Fayston, iv. 183²

Zerah, of Ripton, i. 87

Porter family, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 361²

from Conn. of Westmore, iii. 367

Portland, 3d Duke of, i. 775

Portler, William, of Warren, iv. 1199²

Post, ____, of Irasburg, iii. 242², 243²

of Shelburne, ii. 646

of Underhill, ii. 641, 647(2)

visit to Greece, iv. 459

Dr., of Elizabethtown (N. Y.), early teacher in Panton, i. 81

Maj., iii. 1039²

A. H., iii. 1038²

Aaron, grantee of Vershire, ii. 1132

Abel, of Georgia, ii. 249²

of Highgate, ii. 420

Dr. Alfred C., of Castleton, iii. 521

Alson H., of Hinesburg, i. 798²

Dr. Asa, of Panton, i. 256²

Curtis M., of Georgia, ii. 244², 245, 246(2)

Darius, of Underhill, i. 886²

Mrs. Darius, (née Bostwick), i. 886²

Eldad, of Thetford, ii. 1181

with Stevens' Rangers, ii. 946²

Elias, of Tinmouth, iii. 1149(2)

Franklin, of Wallingford, iii. 602²

Dea. Gaylard H., of Wallingford, iii. 1182²

Hannah, wife of Stephen Post, i. 796²

Jared, at Rutland, iii. 1093

of Shelburne, i. 868

on Capt. Samuel Roibnson's roll, i. 158², 2d ed. 161

Capt. Jesse, of Georgia, ii. 244(2), 246(2), 249, 250

Keziah, of Georgia, ii. 247²

Capt. Major, of Georgia, ii. 246, 249²

Martin, of Jericho, i. 831²

Moses, of Underhill, ii. 641²

O. R., of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 324²

Rev. Reuben, sketch, i. 28²

Young Gentlemen's Society, Cornwall, i. 25

from Cornwall, of Washington (D. C.) and Charleston (S. C.), iii. 1141²

Lt. Roswell, of Rutland, iii. 1074, 1080, 1082

Rufus, of Tinmouth, iii. 1149²

Simeon L., of Montpelier iv. 351²

Simeon S., of Montpelier, iv. 408²

Stephen, of Hinesburg, i. 796², 797

Rev. Dr. Truman M., from Castleton, of St. Louis (Mo.), iii. 518²

William, of Georgia, ii. 243²-4, 247², 249

on Capt. Samuel Robinson's roll, i. 158², 2d ed. 160²

Lt. William, in Rev. war, ii. 391

William jr., of Georgia, ii. 249²

Potter, ____, iii. 1146²

mulatto, of Andover (N. H.), v. pt. 3, 48

of Fletcher, ii. 206²

Rev., of Lebanon (N. H.), ii. 1094

of Norwich, ii. 1094

Abel, of Wells, iii. 1192², 1204²

Abel W., of Pownal, iv. 573²

Abigail, of Wells, iii. 1204²

Allen P., of Swanton, iv. 1113

Amos, in Pownal, i. 215², 2d ed. 214

Andrew, of Highgate Falls, ii. 255(2), 258, 259²(2), 272²

of Ira, iii. 784

pioneer of St. Albans, ii. 291(2)

Augusta E., of Swanton, iv. 1113

Avis (Collins), wife of Dr. Samuel Potter, iii. 1205

B. S., v. pt. 35, 54

Byron, of Barre, iv. 41²

Charles, of Wells, iii. 1190²

Dr. Charles W., of Pawlet, iii. 881², 893-4, 923

of Wells, iii. 1205(2)

Charlie, of Fletcher, ii. 206²

Collins, of Pawlet, iii. 923

of Wells, iii. 1205

D. R., of St. Albans, ii. 292

Daniel L., from Litchfield (Conn.), of Middlebury, i. 59²

David O., of Swanton, iv. 1059, 1113, 1128², 1132², 1133², 1134², 1186²

Deborah, m. Dr. Reuben Lewis, iii. 1204²

Rev. Dexter, in Randolph and Royal­ton, ii. 1002

Edmund, of Danby, iii. 592

Edwin, of Pawlet, iii. 894², 923

of Wells, iii. 1205

Eliza, m. Daniel Bartlett, iii. 610²

m. Joseph Bartlett, iii. 610²

Emeline (Brown), wife of Jay Potter, iii. 614²

Experience (Francis), wife of Wil­liam Potter jr., iii. 1204²

Fayette, of Pawlet, iii. 880², 886², 894², 923, 1205; iv. 1192

Freeborn, pioneer of St. Albans, ii. 291, 366, 434

Capt. Freeborn, from Sunderland, in St, Albans, ii. 311²

June trainings, ii. 350(2)

George, of Wells, iii. 1202², 1205

Dr. George, of Pawlet, iii. 894, 923

Hannah, m. Daniel Smith, iii. 647²

Harriet, m. Samuel Lamb, iii. 1203

Helen, of Wells, iii. 1205

Helen L. m. Abbot Robinson, iii. 923

Henry, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 191

Hiram, of Marshfield, iv. 205

Isaac N., of Sheldon, ii. 102

Isaiah, grantee of Orange, ii. 956²

Rev. Isaiah, of Lebanon (N. H.), in Bradford, ii. 820²

 

702                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Potter, J. A., of Swanton, iv. 1186

James A., from New Fairfield (Conn.), of Jericho, i. 831²

James H., of Wells, iii. 1197²

Jay, of Wis., iii. 614²

Jeremiah, of Swanton, ii. 445; iv. 1060²

Jesse, v. pt. 35, 54²

John. of Pownal. i. 215², 2d ed. 214²

Mrs. John, of Pownal, i. 215², 2d ed. 214²

John, of Shelburne, i. 558², 856, 941²

of Sheldon, ii. 380²

of Wells, iii. 1204²

John A., of Swanton, iv. 1113

Joshua, of Pawlet, iii. 881(2), 890², 923(2), 1204², 1205

Josiah, of Belvidere, ii. 594²

of Waterville, ii. 769

Josiah W., of Belvidere, ii. 594²

of Richford, ii. 427²

Rev. Lewis, in Benson, iii. 413²

of Brandon, iii. 474

of Grand Isle, ii. 535²(2)

Louisa, of Swanton, iv. 1113

Lovina, of Wells, iii. 1205

Luke, pioneer of Bakersfield, ii. 103²

Luther, of Montpelier, iv. 532

Rev. Lyman, of Norwich, in Bradford, ii. 820², 999

Lyman H., Georgia trader, ii. 242

Maranda S., of Swanton, iv. 1113

Mary, m. Dr. George Howe, i. 831²

wife of Phillip Potter, m. Joseph Bartlett, iii. 610²

Matilda, of Swanton, iv. 1113

Milton, of Pittsford, iii. 944

Mosley, of St. Albans. ii. 434

Nancy, m. Luther Poland, iv. 556

Nathaniel, grantee of Middlesex, iv. 222

grantee of Randolph, ii. 975²

grantee of Shelburne, i. 941²

grantee of Waterbury, iv. 824

Nathaniel jr., grantee of Shelburne, i. 941²

Nelson, of Waterville, ii. 772

Noel, of Highgate, ii. 258

pioneer of St. Albans, ii. 291, 393²

of Swanton, iv. 1003

Noel J., of Swanton, iv. 1113

Olener, of Swanton, ii. 445

Oliver, of Swanton, iv. 1009², 1016², 1060², 1132²

sketch, iv. 1112-3

Capt. Oliver, in Rev. war, ii. 390²

Phebe, of Wells, iii. 1204², 1205

m. Rev. ____ Sprague, iii. 923

wife of Capt. William Potter, iii. 1204²

Phillip, of Danby, iii. 610²

of Wells, iii. 1197²

Reuben, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 109²

Sally, of Wells, iii. 1204²

Sally (Graham), wife of Henry Potter, v. pt. 2, 191

Samuel, of Wells, iii. 1204²

Dr. Samuel, of Pawlet, iii. 893², 894, 923(2)

of Wells and Pawlet, iii. 1205

Samuel jr., of Wells, iii. 1205

Dr. Samuel jr., of Pawlet, iii. 894, 923

Seth, of Wells, iii. 1196², 1204²

Silas, of Bakersfield, ii. 107²

of Fairfield, sketch, ii. 467²-8

Mrs. Silas. of Fairfield, ii. 467²-8

Sophia (Davis), wife of Oliver Potter, iv. 1113

Sophia (Parker), wife of Charles W. Potter, iii. 1205

Stephen, grantee of Middlesex, iv. 222

grantee of Randolph, ii. 975²

Susannah, wife of Elkina Albee, ii. 272²

T., of Lamoille co., ii. 590²

Rev. T. C., of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 44

Theophilus, of Bakersfield, ii. 94

Thomas, of Belvidere, ii. 594 , 595

of Danby, iii. 591²

in War of 1812, ii. 392

W. H. H., of Georgia, ii. 241²

William, grantee of Charleston, iii. 121

of Pawlet, iii. 880²

of Wells, iii. 1195², 1196²

grantee of Woodbury, iv. 873²

Capt. William, from New London (Conn.), of Wells, iii. 1204²

of Pawlet, iii. 874, 923

William jr., of Wells, iii. 1196², 1204²

William 3d, of Wells, iii. 1204²

Pottier, ____, at Shelburne Point, i. 456, 456² note, 661², 877²

Pottle, Mrs. Daniel, of Stowe, ii. 706²

James, of Fair Haven, iii. 703, 706², 710

Potts, Joseph, of Groton, iv. 1163²

Potwin, John S., of Burlington, i. 532²

Potwine, ____, of Brandon, iii. 450

Poulon, Fr. William, iv. 981²

Powars, Grant, author, iv. 318

Powel, Jeremiah, grantee of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 3²

John, grantee of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 3²

Gen. John, i. 666²

Rev. Prosper, of Richford, ii. 285²(2)

Powell, Mrs., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 30²

Maj., iii. 1148

Anna, wife of Daniel Miller, ii. 279²

Bradford, of Richford, ii. 281, 283, 288

sketch, ii. 286-7

of St. Albans, ii. 282²

 

NAME INDEX                           703

 

Powell, Clarissa (Goff), wife of Brad­ford Powell, ii. 286

Cyntha, in Richford, ii. 283²

E. Henry, of Richford, ii. 282²; iv. 1191

Edward H., lawyer, ii. 95

Egbert, of Cambridge, ii. 603, 613²

Elisha, of Strafford, ii. 1080²

Felix, pioneer of Burlington, i. 491²

of Manchester, i. 201, 491²

of Mass., in Dorset, i. 182(2), 2d. ed. 183

of Pittsford, iii. 942, 947², 948, 952(2)

G. N., of Richford, ii. 281, 283

George, of Canada, i. 455²

Harriet, m. Levi Barrett, iii. 612

Rev. I., of Richford, iv. 1200

James, iv. 677²

of Strafford, ii. 1083²

Jay, of Richford, ii. 280², 284²(2)

Mrs. Jay, of Richford, ii. 284²(2), 288

Rev. Jay, hist. of Richford, ii. 278-89

Jeremiah, v. pt. 2, 70²

John, v. pt. 2, 70²

grantee of Goshen, i. 35, 434

Richford, ii. 280², 286

of St. Albans, ii. 282²

of Strafford, ii. 1068, 1083, 1088²

grantee of Vershire, ii. 1132

Capt. John, in Rev. war, ii. 390², 1074²

of Richford, ii. 280²(2)

of Strafford, ii. 1069, 1074, 1083²

Mrs. Laura, on Richford citizens, ii. 287²-9

Martin, grantee of Grand Isle. ii. 518² note

surveyor, of Blanchester. i. 199, 200, 201(2)-4; iii. 582, 646²

Rev. Martin, of Rupert, i. 225, 2d ed. 223²

of Westford, i. 783², 786, 891²

Lt. Mastin, of Manchester, i. 185, 202, 2d ed. 186²

Myron, of Charlotte, i. 744²

Rev. Oliver S., of Charlotte, i. 737², 744²

Perley, of Strafford, ii. 1083²

Phelix, see Powell, Felix

Polly, in Richford, ii. 283²

Rev. Prosper, of Albany, iii. 58

in Coventry, iii. 155(2)

Rowland, of Richford, ii. 279², 280², 286

Seymour, of Cambridge, ii. 612(2)

Stephen, in Highgate, ii. 261²-2

Susanna, v. pt. 2, 70²

Truman, of Essex, i. 780

from Manchester, of Cambridge, i. 598, 611² and note, 621

Dr. Truman, of Burlington, i. 498², 504; ii. 549

of Essex, i. 784

William, v. pt. 2, 70²

Powers, ____, of Concord, i. 969

of Granville, i. 40

of Lyndon, i. 347²

of Plattsburg (N. Y.), i. 676 note

of Springfield, v. 16²

Rev., in Moretown, iv. 593²

in West Fairlee, ii. 915

of Woodford, i. 249²

Capt., iii. 857, v. pt. 2, 30

Maj. Gen., i. 673², 674², 679

Aaron, of Woodbury, iv. 880

Abner H., of Montpelier, iv. 387²

Abraham, of East Haven, i. 986

Dr. Americus Windsor, from Athens, of Wis., v. pt. 2, 373²

Amos, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

Anna, wife of Capt. Peter Powers. ii. 931²

Benjamin, grantee of Brandon, iii. 429², 430, 453²

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 38

of Warren, iv. 806²

Dr. Benjamin, of Brandon, iii. 430², 434

of Greenwich (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 371

Benjamin jr., of Brandon, iii. 431

Betsey, m. William Partridge, v. pt. 2, 372²

Rev. C. R., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 194

Caroline (Kipp), wife of Levi Pow­ers, v. pt. 2, 373

Charles J., of Rutland, iii. 1041

D, J., of La Crosse (Wis.), v. pt. 2, 373²

David, v. pt. 2, 30

from Athens, of Palmyra (Wis.), v. pt. 2, 372², 373

of Bennington, in Capt. Elijah Dewey's co., i. 153², 2d ed. 155²

grantee of Brandon, iii. 455

of St. Albans, ii. 292

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 22

Lt. David, in Rev. war, ii. 391

Dr. E. J., of Franklin, ii. 222²

Eathan, of Plainfield, iv. 724²

Edith, m. Warner Coss, v. pt. 2, 372²

Edmund, of Lunenburg, i. 1016²

Elizabeth, M. Dr. Nathaniel Sheldon, iii. 434, 443

Mrs. Ellen D., of halifax, v. pt. 2, 420²

Emeline, m. Stillman Stickney, v. pt. 2, 714

Enos Lovell, from Athens, of Newark (O.), v. pt. 2, 373²

 

704                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Powers, Esther. m. Philetus Ranney, v. pt. 2, 373

Esther (Johnson), wife of Nathaniel Powers, v. pt. 2, 371²

Ethan, of Calais, iv. 176

Ezekiel, of Brandon, iii. 443², 451, 453²

of Sutton and Burke, v. pt. 34, 38

Flora (Harris), wife of David J. Powers, v. pt. 2, 373²

Francis Volney, of Waterford, v. pt. 2, 371²

Frederick W., of Hinesburg, i. 795²

Gardner, of Pittsford, iii. 943²

George, of Rutland, iii. 1045

of Swanton, iv. 1083

Rev. George, of Brandon, iii. 473²(2)

of Danby, iii. 605²

of Swanton, iv. 1082²

Rev. George W., in Danby, iii. 605²

of St. Albans, ii. 294²

Rev. Grant, History of the Coos Country, ii. 915², 916² and note, 920, 923, 925² note, 932², 1100

of Newbury, iv. 949², 968

H., of Lamoille co., ii. 590²

H. H., of Hyde Park, ii. 659²

of Morristown, ii. 690², 800²

of Lamoille co., ii. 590²

H. W., of Cabot, iv. 91²

Hannah (Fuller), wife of Americus W. Powers, v. pt. 2, 373²

Hannah (Kimball), wife of Samuel R. Powers, v. pt. 2, 372²

Heman, of East Montpelier, iv. 584²

Heman A. of Plainfield, iv. 730²

Henry C., of Ripton, iv. 1191²

Hiram, iii. 1033

of Woodstock, sculptor, v. pt. 2, 326

of Windsor co., iv. 1197

Hiram H., v. pt. 35, 63²

Horace, of Warren, iv. 806²

of Lamoille co. ii. 590²

Dr. Horace, of Morristown, ii. 690

Isaac, v. pt. 2, 371

Isabella (Nash), of Plainfield, iv. 731

Dea. Jacob, of Brandon, iii. 454

James, of Barre, iv. 42²

of Randolph, ii. 999

Jane (Lane), 2d wife of Nathaniel Powers, v. pt. 2, 374²

Jane (Lowe), 2d wife of Nathaniel W. Powers, v. pt. 2, 372²

Jane (Betty), wife of Joseph Pow­ers, v. pt. 2, 372²

Jason W., of Roxbury, iv. 759²

Capt. Jerathmael, in Rev. war, ii. 390²

Jerathnet, grantee of Vershire, ii. 1132

Jeremiah, of Pittsford, iii. 951(2)

Jerrie M., of Athens, v. pt. 2, 376(2)

Jerry, of Troy, iii. 342

Joab, of Pittsford, iii. 943², 944

John, of Shaftsbury, i. 259²

Dr. John D., of Woodstock, iv. 506²

Jonathan, of Lowell, iii. 269², 270, 279²

of Newbury, ii. 946²

of Ryegate, i. 378

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 18², 21, 42²

Rev. Jonathan, of Penobscot (Me.), ii. 934

Joseph, from Athens, of Wis., v. pt. 2, 372²

of Ferrisburg, iv. 956

grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

Josiah, grantee of Brandon, iii. 429², 430, 438, 440², 443²(2), 444(2)

Capt. Josiah, of Brandon, iii. 430², 434²(2), 443(2)

from Greenwich (Mass.), of Brandon, sketches, iii. 433-4; v. pt. 2, 371

Josiah jr., grantee of Brandon, iii. 450²

from Chesterfield (N. H.), of Athens, v. pt. 2, 371

Justus, of Pittsford, iii. 944(2)

of Swanton, iv. 1083, 1087², 1088

Rev. L. C., of Topsham, ii. 1108²

Rev. Lemuel C., sketch, iv. 601(2)

Levi, from Athens, of Madison (Wis.), v. pt. 2, 373

Lila (Stewart), wife of Jonathan Powers, iii. 279²

Lucretia (Huntington), 2d wife of Joseph Powers, v. pt. 2, 373

Lydia, wife of Simeon Powers, iii. 1015²

Lyman, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 20, 42², 45²

M., in Belvidere, ii. 594

Rev. Mark, of Strafford, ii. 1082²(2)

Mark M., of Washington, iv. 729

Martha (Hale), wife of Rev. Peter Powers, ii. 934

Martin V. B., of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 453²

Mary (Rockwood), 2d wife of Americus W. Powers, v. pt. 2, 373²

Melissa Orett, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 373²

Mercy, wife of Capt. Josiah Powers, v. pt. 2, 371²

Merrill, of Athens, v. pt 2, 362²(2)

Rev. Merritt W., in Huntington, i. 827²

in Lincoln, i. 49

of Starksboro, i. 103²

Milton, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 420²

N. W., on Powers family, v. pt. 2, 370²

 

NAME INDEX                           705

 

Powers, Nathaniel Whitcomb, from Ches­terfield (N. H.), of Athens, v. pt. 2, 371-3²

sketch, v. pt. 2, 371-3

Nicholas, grantee of Charleston, iii. 119

Peter, grantee of Brattleboro, v. 19

of Hollis (N. H.), in Wells River, ii. 954²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 566, 567²

Rev. Peter, from Dunstable (N. H.), of Newbury, i. 268², 283², 284², 360, 362 (2), 378, 384(2) ; ii. 919²(2), 920-1, 922², 925², 926², 931-4, 946²(2), 1094, 1101, 1103(2)

in Thetford, ii. 1093²

in Peacham, i. 269

Capt. Peter, of Dunstable (N. H.), ii. 931-2

diary quoted, ii. 918

exploring party, ii. 916²(2), 917

Preston, sculptor, iv. 325²

R. M., of Pittsford, iii. 943²

R. M. jr., of Pittsford, iii. 943²

Relief (Stewart), wife of Jonathan Powers, iii. 270

Richard, of Burlington, i. 655

of Charleston, iii. 120

Richard M., of Pittsford, iii. 944, 951²

Roxana, m. Warren Richmond, v. pt. 2, 372²

Sally Ball of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 44

Samuel, of Newbury, ii. 934, 946²(2)

Samuel Randall, from Athens, of Palmyra (Wis.), v. pt. 2, 372²

Sarah (Chapman), wife of Silas Powers, v. pt. 2, 373²

Selina (Murdock), wife of Nathaniel W. Powers, v. pt. 2, 372², 374²

Seymour. of Athens, v. pt. 2, 373²

Silas, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 362²

sketch, v. pt. 2, 373-4

from Greenwich (Mass.), of Athens, v. pt. 2, 371

Simeon, from Springfield, of Rut­land, iii. 1015²

Stephen, grantee of Brattleboro, v. 19

from Chesterfield (N. H.), of Athens, v. pt. 2, 371, 372

grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

of Newbury, ii. 946²(2)

of Washington, ii. 1139

Susan, m. Noah Strong, iii. 434

Susan S., m. (1st) ____ Havens, (2d) Charles G. Eastman, iv. 506²

Susanna, m. Noah Strong, iii. 438²

Thomas, from England, v. pt. 2, 371

Walter, from England v. pt. 2, 371

William, of Georgia, ii. 249²

grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

of Rutland, iii. 1015², 1016

William W., of Marshfield, iv. 200²

Powers & Gleed, Morrisville, iv. 646²

Powers & Saxe, in Highgate, ii. 258²

Pownall, Gov. Thomas, i. 147, 2d ed. 149²

George, iv. 963²

Prague, Rev., iii. 995² note

Pratt, ____, of Burlington, i. 596

Mormon, in Charleston, iii. 380

of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 412, 413²

of Middletown, iii. 813

m. Dea. Moses Leonard, v. pt. 2, 408²

Dr., of Cabot, iv. 101²

Mrs., of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 413²

Rev., of Westmoreland (N. H.), v. 26²

Capt., of Pawlet, iii. 909

Rev. A. L., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 238²

Abigail, m. Jotham Burnett, v. pt. 2, 181²

Abijah, iii. 1151

of Rutland, iii. 1081

of Williston, i. 901

Allen, in Highgate, ii. 262²

of Swanton, iv. 1002², 1026, 1041, 1042, 1133²

Alpheus, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 18

Alva, of Pawlet, iii. 880, 923²

Alvin, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 444

Amos, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

Anna (Kathan), wife of Alpheus Pratt, v. pt. 2, 18

Asa, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 109²

Betsey (Whitney), wife of Alvin Pratt, v. pt. 2, 444

Calvin, of Worcester, iv. 898

Rev. Calvin, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 348

Catherine (Whitney), wife of Samuel Pratt, v. pt. 2, 444

Curtis P., of Swanton, ii. 445; iv. 1059²-60²

D. S., of Brattleboro, v. 191

Rev. Dana D., in Nashua (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 449²

Daniel & co., of Swanton, iv. 1130

David, of Worcester, iv. 898

Dexter B., of Grand Isle, ii. 531² note

Dorcas, of Pawlet, iii. 923²

m. Braman Fitch, iii. 914²

Mrs. E., of Pawlet, iii. 895

E. S., of Bennington, i. 138, 2d ed. 140²

Eben, of Rutland, iii. 1080², 1081

Ebenezer, of Rutland, iii. 1080

Elijah, pensioner, ii. 393

Elisha, of Pawlet, iii. 890, 923²(2)

Capt. Elisha, from Ware (Mass.), of Pawlet, iii. 923²

Elisha P., of Bakersfield, ii. 108²

Elizabeth, of Bradford, ii. 1160

 

706                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Pratt, Ellis, of Mendon, iii. 790

Emory, of Brattleboro, v. 191

Mrs. Emory, of Brattleboro, v. 191

Erin M., m. Thomas McDaniels, iii. 636

Ervin, iii. 921

of Pawlet, iii. 881², 923²(2)

Esther, of Pawlet, iii. 923²

Ezekiel, of Swanton, iv. 1026

Ezra, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 28(2)

Mrs. George, of Williamstown, ii. 1145²

Gilman, of Berkshire, ii. 110², 111²

Hannah, m. Ebenezer Dart, iii. 1207²

Henrietta, m. Maj. George S. Orr, iii. 921

Hiram C., of Swanton, iv. 1115²

Hiram J., of Warren, iv. 810

Hiram R., of Swanton, iv. 1088

Horace, of Plainfield, iv. 727

Ira A., of Swanton, iv. 1017, 1030, 1058², 1115, 1132²

Isaac, of Brattleboro, v. 53²

of Vernon. v. pt. 2, 279, 287², 321

Isaac S., of Marshfield, in Stowe, ii. 759²

Capt. James, of Pawlet, iii. 874, 879², 880², 890, 914², 923²

James jr., of Pawlet, iii. 880, 923²

Jeremiah, pioneer of Bakersfield, ii. 103², 104(2), 106²(2), 108(2)

Jerome J., of Montpelier, iv. 337

Jesse, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 109²

Joel, of Manchester, i. 202, 203, 204

John, in Bennington, i. 144, 2d ed. 146²

Mrs. John, of Stowe, ii. 706²

John, of Swanton, iv. 948², 966, 995², 1000², 1001, 1003, 1009, 1016², 1017², 1078, 1115, 1118, 1132, 1133(2), 1185, 1186

John jr., of Swanton, iv. 1133

John 2d, of Swanton, iv. 1115(2)

Capt., John, of Swanton, iv. 960

in Rev. war, ii. 390²

Rev. John B., of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 9², 12, 53²

John E., v. pt. 35, 53²

Capt. John E., of Bennington, i. 260 (2)

John T., of Eden, ii. 624²

Jonathan, grantee of Burlington, i. 488

Capt. Joseph, of Fairlee, ii. 902

Joshua, of Rutland, iii. 1079

Josiah, born in Harris Gore, in Stowe, ii. 759²

with Stevens' Rangers, ii. 946²

Julia, m. Hiram Bromley, iii. 614

Laban, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128²

Levi, of Worcester, iv. 898, 907²

Loretta S., m. Joseph Duncan, v. pt. 2, 93²

Lucy, of Pawlet, iii. 923²

Mrs. Lucy, of Brattleboro, v. 59

Lucy (Giles), wife of Capt. Jamey Pratt, iii. 923²

Lydia, m. Benjamin Estabrook, v. pt. 2, 147

Mrs. Lydia, of Brattleboro, v. 58²

Mrs. M. B., of Norwich, on Beriah Loomis, ii. 1183

Martin, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

Martin V. B., from White Creek (N. Y.), of Pawlet, iii. 881², 893, 923²

Mary, m. John Hasey, v. pt. 2, 86

Millicent (Fisher), wife of Richard P. Pratt, v. pt. 2, 468

Miner, of Pawlet, iii. 886², 902²

Rev. Miner, from Pawlet, of An­dover (Mass.), iii. 923²

Nathan, of Rutland, iii. 1057², 1079, 1080²

Orson, of Charleston, a Mormon priest, iii. 116

Dr. P. S., of Dorset, v. pt. 35, 103(2)

Rev. P. S., of Dorset, i. 191², 2d ed. 192²

church hist. of Dorset, i. 190²-2, 2d ed. 191²-3

Phebe (Spofford), wife of Abijah Pratt, iii. 1151

Phineas, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2,. 152²

of New Ipswich (N. H.), iii. 1039²

Polly, m. Charles H. Bullard, iv. 1118

R. M., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 487

Dea. R. P., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 157²

Rachel, of Worcester, iv. 907²

Richard P., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 172²

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 468

Rufus, of Brattleboro, v. 179²

Sally, of Pawlet, iii. 923²

Samuel, from Amherst (Mass.), in Bennington, i. 143(2), 145, 2d ed. 145², 147²

of Berlin, iv. 1188²

of Calais, iv. 176²

of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 444

of Marshfield, iv. 200²

Capt. Samuel, iii. 923²

of Pawlet, iii. 874

Silas, in Bennington, i. 144, 2d ed. 146²

of Rutland, iii. 1081

of Worcester, iv. 898

Simeon, of Warren, iv. 806²

Mrs. Simeon, of Waitsfield, iv. 777²

Stephen, of Bennington, i. 138², 2d ed. 140²

Mrs. Stephen, of Bennington, i. 164², 2d ed. 166²

Miss Tamar, of Mt. Holly, iii. 862²

 

NAME INDEX                           707

 

Pratt, Temperance, m. Jonathan Eddy, iii. 570

Timothy, from Amherst (Mass.), in Bennington, i. 143(2), 145, 2d ed. 145², 147²

Timothy B., of Newport, iii. 297, 305²

Washington, of Braintree, ii. 848

Winsor, of Franklin, ii. 225

Pratt & May, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 602²

Pratt & Tillison, of Swanton, iv. 1026², 1027, 1030

Pratt & Warner, Georgia traders, ii. 242

Pray, Amanda, of Wells, iii. 1198²

Betsey, of Wells, iii. 1198²

David, of Wells, iii. 1198²

E., of Calais, iv. 136

Elijah, of Wells, iii. 1198²(2)

Elijah 2d, of Wells, iii. 1198²

Elizabeth (Bellamy), wife of John Pray jr., iii. 1198²

Ephraim, of Calais, iv. 144, 147²

Franklin, of Wells, iii. 1198²

John, of Wells, iii. 1195, 1196(2), 1198²

John jr., from Conn., of Wells, iii. 1198²

John H., of Harmony (N. Y.), 1198²

of Wells, iii. 1195

Jonathan, of Calais, iv. 165², 176

Kezia, of Wells, iii. 1198²

Malinda, of Wells, iii. 1198²

Marcia, of Wells, iii. 1198²

Maria, of Wells, iii. 1198²

Mrs. Nehemiah (née Pierson), of Shelburne, i. 860

Philana, m. Thomas Hathaway, iv. 139²

Reuben, of Calais, iv. 166

Sally, of Wells, iii. 1198²

Thomas, of Calais, iv. 166

Preast, Rev. Francis, in Castleton, iii. 539

Preble, Com. Edward, i. 619²

Jedediah, iv. 1158

Prelmes, Charles, in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Prenople, A. D., of St. Albans, ii. 434²

Prentice, Caleb, grantee of Brattleboro, v. 19

Cheney, of Waitsfield, iv. 778²

Comstock, of Waitsfield, iv. 778²

Elkanah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 127²

George B., of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 37²

Mary, m. Matthias S. Jones, iv. 785²

Nathan, from Stonington (Conn.), in Fort Ann (N. Y.), ii. 644²

Thomas, of Waitsfield, iv. 784

see also Prentiss

Prentis, Edgcumbe, i. 606² note

Gilbert, i. 606² note

John, of New London (Conn.), i. 606² note

Capt. John, of London (Eng.), i. 606² note

Dr. Jonathan, of St. Albans, i. 606²

Sarah, m. Heman Allen, of Milton, i. 604 note, 606²

Valentine, i. 606² note

Prentiss, ____, of Irasburg, ii. 252²

of Keene (N. H.), iii. 1112²

of Montpelier, iv. 283²

lawyer, of Washington co., ii. 129²

Judge, of Montpelier, iv. 1198²

Rev., from Conn., in Essex, i. 785², 786

Anson D., of St. Albans, ii. 434

Augustus, of Montpelier, iv. 451

Austin G., of Moretown, iv. 917

Benjamin F., lawyer, ii. 93²

C. W., of Irasburg, iii. 254

from Montpelier, of Cleveland (O.), iv. 357²

Caroline (Kellogg), wife of Charles W. Prentiss, iv. 551²

Charles Colburn, of Montpelier, iv. 551

Charles W., of Irasburg, iii. 255²

lawyer, iii. 37; iv. 277²

Charles Williams, of Montpelier, iv. 451, 551²

Edward H., of Montpelier, iv. 13, 273, 278², 281², 451, 481²

Elkanah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 109², 110²

Esther Ann, m. Hiram Hathaway, iv. 140²

Frederick James, of Montpelier, iv. 451

George, of Montpelier, iv. 532

George Houghton, of Montpelier, iv. 451

Guy C., atty., i. 473²

Guy H., of Georgia, ii. 243²

Henry F., of Orleans co., iii. 34

Henry Francis, of Montpelier, iv. 451

J. H., of Irasburg, iii. 255²

James, of Montpelier, iv. 451, 551

of Wisconsin, iv. 1137²

John, of Bakersfield, ii. 394

of Rutland, iii. 1080²

John H., iii. 176²(2), 177²

atty., iv. 277²

John Holmes, of Montpelier, iv. 451

Joseph, of Montpelier, iv. 13, 396

Mrs. Joseph (née Loomis), from Montpelier, of Winona (Minn.), iv. 436

Joseph A., from Montpelier, of Winona (Minn.), iv. 357², 591

Joseph Addison, of Montpelier, iv. 273², 277², 451

Rev. Josiah, in Georgia, ii. 248(2)

Lizzie, of Moretown, iv. 603

 

708                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Prentiss, Lucinda, of Moretown, iv. 603

Lucretia, of Montpelier, iv. 329, 451

Mrs. Lucretia, sermon on, iv. 316

Mrs. Lucretia (Holmes), of Montpelier, iv. 1198²

Lucretia (Houghton), wife of Sam­uel Prentiss, iv. 451(2), 551²

Polly, of Moretown, iv. 603²

Reuben, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 659

Robert, of Moretown, iv. 603

Samuel, of Montpelier, i. 352, 605² note, 609², 948; ii. 547²; iii. 172²; iv. 12, 13, 272², 273, 274, 277², 304, 316, 318, 325², 328², 357², 454, 463², 471², 541², 551², 567, 568, 591

Mrs. Samuel, of Montpelier, iv. 541

Samuel, from Stonington (Conn.), of Montpelier, portrait, iv. opp. p. 447

sketch, iv. 447-51

Grand Isle co. officer, ii. 478(2)

Dr. Samuel, of Montpelier, iv. 278

Samuel jr., of Montpelier, iv. 350², 387²

Samuel sr., iv. 447²

Col. Samuel 2d, iv. 447²

Dr. Samuel 3d, iv. 447²

Samuel B., from Montpelier, of Cleveland (O.), iv. 277, 357², 358, 451, 541²

Lt. Samuel F., Civil war record, iv. 522²

Theodore, of Montpelier, iv. 451, 551

Thomas, of Waitsfield, iv. 794²

Capt. Thomas, from England, of Newton (Mass.), iv. 447

Thomas jr., iv. 447²

William A., of Jericho, i. 831

of Montpelier, iv. 278²

see also Prentice, Printice

Prescot, Isaac, of Corinth, ii. 882²

Prescott, Gov., of N. H., v. pt. 35, 73², 77

Brit. Gen., iii. 83, 85²

Alphonso L., of Vershire, ii. 1182²

Gov. Benjamin F., of N. H., v. pt. 35, 57²(2), 60², 62², 63², 65²

Carlos, of Waterbury, iv. 867

Charles, of Strafford, ii. 1079

Chester M., of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 522²

Dorcas, of Roxbury, iv. 756

Dorcas D., of Berlin, iv. 1188²

Ebenezer, grantee of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 455²

Eliphalet, of Charleston, iii. 109

Enoch H., of Montpelier, iv. 532

Gustavus A., of Pawlet, iii. 920, 923²

H. D., of Fairlee, ii. 842

Jacob, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 152²

James, grantee of Montpelier, iv. 254²

Capt. James, of Groton (Mass.), iv. 1155

John C., iii. 920

Jonas, grantee of Concord, i. 967 note

Joseph, from Epsom (N. H.), of Newbury, ii. 945²

Persis, v. pt. 2, 25²

Mrs. Prudence (Marks), m. William Miles, iii. 920

Ruth, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 43²

Ruth G., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 44²

W. W., of Montpelier, iv. 291²

of Northfield, iv. 682²

William. iii. 758²

Gen. William, iv. 257

Sir William, v. pt. 2, 681

William H., historian, iii. 393

Zacheus, of Mt. Holly, iii. 862

Prescotts of Lyndon, i. 346²

Presdee & Edwards, of N. Y. City, i. 515

Pressey, Aaron, of Randolph, ii. 1034

Presson, Aaron, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 61²

Achsah (French), wife of Aaron Presson, v. pt. 2, 61²

Anna, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 62

Anna (Temple), wife of Lemuel Presson, v. pt. 2, 58², 61²

Benjamin, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 111

Benjamin & Stephen, of Dummers­ton, v. pt. 2, 109²

Betsey, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 61²

Betsey (Burnham), wife of Lemuel Presson jr., v. pt. 2, 61²

Eliza (Field), wife of John Presson, v. pt. 2, 61²

Esther, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 61²

Hannah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 61²

John, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 61², 79

Joseph, from Dummerston, of N. Y., v. pt. 2, 61²

Lemuel, of Dummerston and North­field (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 58²

sketch, v. pt. 2, 61²-2

Lemuel jr., of Dummerston, v. pt 2, 61²

Lydia (Hildreth), wife of Lemuel Presson, v. pt 2, 61²(2)

Mary, m. Leonard Smith, v. pt. 2, 61²

Phebe (Warner), wife of Samuel Presson, v. pt. 2, 61²

Philana, m. Ebenezer Dennis, v. pt. 2, 62

Polly, m. Dan Brooks, v. pt. 2, 74²

Sally, m. George Smith, v. pt. 2, 62

Samuel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 58², 61², 109²

Stephen, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 675

Submit, m. Jacob Estey, v. pt. 2, 61²

William Emerson, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 61²

Preston, ____, in Randolph, ii. 1023, 1043²

U. S. minister at Madrid, i. 195²

 

NAME INDEX                           709

 

Preston, Rev., from Rupert, of Philadelphia, i. 225, 2d ed. 223²

of Rupert, v. pt. 3², 92

from Rupert, of Wis., i. 225, 2d ed. 223²

A. A., of Northfield, iv. 616

Miss A. F. of Danville, i. 450

A. W., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 723

Abiathar, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 718²

Adams, of Bradford, ii. 823²(2)

Lt. Col. Addison W., Gettysburg battle, i. 717

Alcander, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 718²

Amaziah D., of Charleston, iii. 108²

Asa, of Woodbury, iv. 876²

Benjamin, of Cabot, iv. 117²

from Chesterfield (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 77

of Strafford, ii. 1069, 1084², 1088²

Betsey, m. John Brigham, v. pt. 2, 718²

m. Silas Richard Stickney, v. pt. 2, 714

m. Lyscom Brigham, v. pt. 2, 716(2)

Betsey A. (Bond), wife of Abiathar W. Preston, v. pt. 2, 718²

Clarissa (Dix). wife of Osmyn Preston, v. pt. 2, 718²

Dea. Colborn, of Wallingford, iii. 1179

Colburn, of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 499²

David, of Charleston, iii. 115, 120(2)

grantee of Orange, ii. 956²

Diadama, m. Joseph Sheldon, iii. 699, 730

Ebenezer, grantee of Shelburne, i. 941²

Edward, of Strafford, ii. 1084²

Effa (Lamb), 2d wife of Osmyn Preston, v. pt. 2, 718²

Mrs. Elizabeth (Hart), i. 526²

Esther (Dennison), wife of George Preston, v. pt. 2, 718²

Eunice C., of Northfield, iv. 671³

F. A., of Northfield, iv. 614², 615(2), 670

George, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 718²

Isaac, of Berlin, iv. 67², 1188²

Isaiah, of Bolton, i. 483

of Richmond, i. 848

J. W., son of Rev. Willard Preston, i. 527

James, grantee of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 552²

Jamon, of Danby, iii. 653², 654, 874²

Jane (Bolton), 2d wife of Alcander Preston, v. pt. 2, 718²

John, of Bolton, i. 482²

of Northfield, iv. 671³

of Richmond, i. 845²

Mrs. John B., i. 225, 2d ed. 223²

Rev. John B., of Rupert, i. 225, 2d ed. 223²

Joseph, of Cabot, iv. 99, 105²

Lorenzo, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 718²

Lucy (Clark), wife of Lorenzo Preston, v. pt. 2, 718²

Lucy Maria (Bohu), wife of Rev. Willard Preston, i. 526²

Lydia, of Strafford, ii. 1084²

Martha, of Berlin, iv. 1189²

m. (1) Arad Lamb, (2) Martin Stickney, v. pt. 2, 718²

Rev. Nathaniel O., of Bennington, i. 162, 2d ed. 164²

Osmyn, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 718²

P. & T., of Wells River, ii. 954

Philander A., of Waterbury, iv. 866²

in Civil war, iv. 524

Philip, of Montpelier, iv. 337

Polly, m. Ira Lovering, v. pt. 2, 718²

Rachel, m. Joseph Sheldon, iii. 730

Sally, m. Erastus Hall, v. pt. 2, 718²

m. Joseph Brown, v. pt. 2, 711

Samuel, from Chesterfield (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 77

grantee of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 552²

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 693

Capt. Samuel, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 718²(2)

Simon, of Strafford, ii. 1085²

Sophrona, m. Elijah P. Stone, v. pt. 2, 718²

Susanna, m. Thomas Smith, v. pt. 2, 718²

Susanna (Phelps), wife of Capt. Samuel Preston, v. pt. 2, 718²

Wealthy (Porter), wife of Alcander Preston, v. pt. 2, 718²

Rev. Willard. Pres. Univ. of Vt., i. 523, 525

sketch, i. 526-7

in Burlington, i. 537²(2), 538²

of St. Albans, ii. 332²(2), 335²

of Franklin co., ii. 100²

William, of Fair Haven, iii. 728

William C., v. 70²

Pretchet, ____, in Orford (N. H.), ii. 937(2)

Preu, Thomas, of Bradford, ii. 842

Prevost, Rev., v. pt. 35, 48

Gen., i. 100; iv. 11

Sir George, i. 578², 673², 676, 679(2) and note, 680, 703²

Price, Capt. i. 683²

Abijah, see Prince, Abijah

Benjamin, in Colchester, i. 756²

Catherine (Root), wife of Samuel H. Price, v. 123²

Ebenezer, grantee of Waterbury, iv. 824

Edward, of Chicago, v. 123²

Francis, of Chicago, v. 123²

Jack, of Bennington, i. 259²

 

710                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Price, John, of Burlington, i. 669²

John jr., i. 574²

Capt. John, of Burlington, sketch, i. 574-81

Joseph, of Burlington, i. 574², 575²

Nathan, grantee of Fairfield, ii. 191

Dr. Richard, of England, v. 72²

Samuel H., of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 3²

William, from Guilford, of Fair Haven, iii. 704²

Prichard, ____, of Bradford, ii. 834

Capt., tory, i. 362

Brit. officer, ii. 927(2), 928, 929, 930²,; iii. 246²

Adeline, of Burlington, i. 533

Edward, of Bradford, ii. 823², 824

George, of Bradford, ii. 817, 824(2)

George W., of. Bradford, ii. 823²(2), 824

J. B. W., of Bradford, ii. 841², 1160

John, in War of 1812, ii. 392²

William, from Guilford, of Fair Haven, iii. 704²

Prichard & Peckett. of Bradford, ii. 824²

Pricheon, Joseph, grantee of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 521

Prickard, ____, in Newport, iii. 386²

Pricketts family, of Westfield, iii. 362

Pride, ____, of Waterbury, iv. 181, 821², 822

A., of Waterbury. iv. 840

Abner, of Brookfield, ii. 865

Mrs. Abner, of Brookfield, ii. 865

Amasa, of Waterbury, iv. 820², 828², 834², 837², 838(2), 844², 859

Darius, of Williamstown, ii. 573², 1148²(2), 1149

E. B., of Northfield, iv. 615²

of Roxbury, iv. 747, 758², 760²

Elijah, of Northfield, iv. 652

Martha, m. Leander Hutchins, iv. 859²

Nabby, m. Capt. Barna Biglow, of Brookfield, ii. 866

Prideaux, Gen. John, i. 767

Priest, ____, of Randolph, ii. 1015²

Aaron, of Fair Haven, iii. 678

Abi, of Fair Haven, iii. 678

Betsey, of Fair Haven, iii. 678

Charity, of Pair Haven, iii. 678

Charles W., of Mt. Holly, iv. 1194²

Diana, of Fair Haven, iii. 678

Elizabeth, of Fair Haven, iii. 678

Eunice, of Mt. Holly, iii. 862²

Mrs. Flora Coburn (Eaton), wife of Henry Priest, iv. 160²

Henry, of Goddard Sem., iv. 26²(2), 37², 38, 160², 1194²

of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128²

Mrs. Henry, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128²

Joel, of Brownington, iii. 37² note, 90, 91(2), 94, 97

Joel jr., of Brownington, iii. 94

John, of Danby, iii. 641², 653

Joseph, of Coventry, iii. 145

Josiah, of Pawlet, iii. 874

L. A., of Randolph, ii. 996

Lewis, of Brownington, iii. 91²

Merritt, of Fair Haven, iii. 678

Noah, of N. Y. state, iii. 678(2)

Paul, of Brownington, iii. 99

Philip, grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672²(2), 683(2), 684, 685², 687², 689², 690(2), 699

from Killingworth (Conn.), of Fair Haven, iii. 677², 678

Polly, of Fair Haven, iii. 678

Sally, of Fair Haven, iii. 678

Stephen S., of Brownington, iii. 91

Trubey (Meritt), wife of Philip Priest, iii. 678

Rev. Zadook, from Fair Haven, of N. Y., iii. 678

Priestley, Dr. Joseph, v. 73

Prime, ____, from N. H., of Johnson, ii. 671

Dr., of Swanton, iv. 1058

Dr. A. J., associate of Ebenezer Emmons, ii. 35² note

Dr. D. W., of Brandon, iii. 482, 500²

M. F. of Swanton, iv. 1129²

Mary, of Montpelier, iv. 328

Prince, Negro, in R. I., v. pt. 2, 681

Abijah, grantee of Sunderland, i. 240

Mrs. Abijah, of Sunderland, i. 240

Abijah, from Wallingford (Conn.), of Guilford, sketch, v. pt. 3, 78²

Abijah jr., from Guilford, of Ballston (N. Y.), v. pt. 3, 79²

Caesar, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 79(2)

Drucilla, of Sunderland, Negress, i. 240

Drusella, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 79²

Duruxa, from Guilford, of Sunder­land, v. pt. 3, 79²

Festus, of N. Y. and Dorset, v. pt. 3, 79²(2)

John, of Roxbury, iv. 748

Lucy, v. pt. 3, 79²(2)

Lucy (Terry), wife of Abijah Prince, v. pt. 3, 79(2)

poem, v. pt. 3, 80

Martin, pioneer of Fairfield, ii. 192²

Tatnai, of Northfield (Mass.), v. pt. 3, 79²

Timothy, of Benson, iii. 417²

Prince family of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 78-9

Prindle, ____, in Bridport, i. 17²

from Newtown (Conn.), of Ar­lington, i. 2d ed. 123

Mrs., of Charlotte, i. 748

Rev., of Salisbury, i. 91²

Amos, of Fairfax, ii. 176²

Charles D., of Charlotte, iv. 1194³

Cyrus, of Mt. Holly, iii. 849²

of Rutland, iii. 1046

 

NAME INDEX                           711

 

Prindle, Rev. Cyrus, of Bennington, i. 162, 2d ed. 164

of Brandon, iii. 474(2)

of Burlington circuit, i. 896

in Charlotte, i. 742²

in Danby, iii. 606²(2)

of Pawlet, iii. 904²

of Poultney, iii. 995² note

of Shelburne, i. 873², 884

of Swanton, iv. 1087

in Westford, i. 896²

Daniel, grantee of St. George, i. 851 note

E., of Middletown, iii. 805

Gideon, of Charlotte, i. 741²

Harriet, of Charlotte, m. John M. Weeks, i. 92²

Rev. L., of Castleton, iii. 528

Rev. Lyman, in Danby, iii. 606²

of Poultney, iii. 995² note

of Waitsfield, iv. 784(2)

of Wells, iii. 1194²

Martin, of Fairfax, ii. 402²

Midas, of Charlotte, i. 744²

Samuel, grantee of Bloomfield, i. 950 note

of Poultney, iii. 974, 989(2)

William, grantee of Guildhall, i. 997 note

Pring, Capt., in battle of Plattsburg, i. 673, 674, 677(2) note

at Isle La Motte, ii. 555², 556(2)

Pringle, Rev. Alexander, i. 293

of Perth (Scot.), i. 384²

Rev. Francis jr., i. 384

Robert, of Swanton, iv. 1129²

Capt. Thomas, Brit. com. at battle of Valcour, i. 5, 80, 663², 664, 665

Rev. William, of Ryegate, i. 294, 297, 384

Printess, Reuben, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 651

Printice, Daniel, grantee of Brattleboro, v. 19

Rev. R. R., in Townshend, v. pt. 2, 548

Prior, A. B., of Waterbury, iv. 840

E. W., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424²

Herman, of Underhill, i. 888

Permit, of Underhill, i. 888²

Roxany, m. Joel Wilder, v. pt. 2, 167

William, of Cambridge, ii. 611², 621

pensioner, ii. 393

Proctor, ____, of Fair Haven, iii. 699

of Hubbardton, iii. 767; iv. 1175²

Mrs., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232

Gov., of Rutland co., iv. 1197

A. H., of Northfield, iv. 683

Corden, grantee of Fairfax, ii. 166²

F. D., v. pref. v

Mrs. H. I. (née Dewey), from Montpelier, of Iowa, iv. 527²

H. Irving, of Montpelier, iv. 428

Rev. Hadley, from China (Me.), of Rutland, iii. 1042(2), 1105

Harriet E., m. Stoddard B. Colby, iv. 469, 552

Isaac, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232

J. Nelson, of Fair Haven, iii. 704²

Jabez, of Cavendish, iv. 573²

of Proctorsville, iv. 552

Jane, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231²

Capt. N. B., of Burlington, i. 706

Nathaniel, of Montpelier, iv. 298², 327, 524², 529

Oliver, of Fair Haven, iii. 691², 703²

Gov. Redfield, of Rutland, iii. 1069, 1120², 1159; iv. 272, 469, 587²

S., of Castleton, iii. 516²

Sarah, m. Capt. Ephraim Wesson, iv. 1150²

Silas, of Mt. Holly, iii. 845(2), 862²

Silas jr., of Mt. Holly, iii. 862²

Sybil, m. Sylvester Henry, iv. 858

Thomas, of Lowell, iii. 269²

William, grantee of Fairfax, ii. 166²

grantee of Milton, i. 839²

Proper, ____, of Highgate, ii. 265

James, of Highgate, ii. 257², 420², 421

John, of Highgate, ii. 421

William, of Highgate, ii. 421

Prophet, James, of Westfield, iii. 345

Joseph, of Westfield, iii. 317², 359²

Prose, Joseph, grantee of Highgate, ii. 256

Prout, Judge, iii. 37²

J., iii. 1118²

Jesse, from Norwich (Conn.), of Brandon, iii. 456

John, of Brandon iii. 456

of Rutland, iii. 423², 425²(2), 427², 1009; iv. 358²

John jr., of Rutland, iii. 456

Sherman, of Brandon, iii. 456

Prouty, ____, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 188

A. W., of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 443²

Abel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 109²

Albert M., of Marlboro, iv. 1194³; v. pt. 2, 253

Alfred, of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 189²

Amos, from Spencer (Mass.), of Marlboro, sketch, v. pt. 2, 451-2

Arnold, of Newport, iii. 296

Charles S., of Brattleboro, v. 182²

Cynthia (née Goss), of Dummers­ton, v. pt. 2, 188

Dana S., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 350, 352²

Delany, m. Zebulon Goss, v. pt. 2, 188

Diana (Butterfield), wife of Alfred Prouty, v. pt. 2, 189²

E. M., of Newport, iii. 295²

of Swanton, iv. 1129

Elijah, v. 23²

of Brattleboro, v. 23²

 

712                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Prouty, Elisha, of Brattleboro, v. 59

Foster S., v. pt. 35, 54

James, of Spencer (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 451²

John, pioneer in Newport, iii. 293², 304

Eld. John, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 202²

John A., of Newport, iii. 305²

Laura, of Newport, iii. 296

Phoebe (Bartlett), wife of Amos Prouty, v. pt. 2, 451²

Richard, of Brattleboro, v. 23²

Roswell, of Newport, iii. 305²

Sally (Adams), of Newport, iii. 296

Tirzah, m. Daniel Goss, v. pt. 2, 188

William, of Newport, iii. 296

Prouty & Connell, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 350

Provo, Adaline, of Roxbury, iv. 752²

Peter, of Roxbury, iv. 752²

Provost, Gen., at Chazy (N. Y.), ii. 491²

Sir George, invaded N. Y., ii. 296²(2)

see also Prevost

Prowter, Caleb, of Highgate, ii. 420

Puffer, Rev., of Fletcher, ii. 210²

Benjamin, in Richford, ii. 281²

Dr. Chinery, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 167², 172², 174

Israel, of Montgomery. ii. 470

Rev. J., of Randolph, ii. 995²

Rev. J, M., of Barre, iv. 52

of Grand Isle, ii. 535²

in Highgate, ii. 269²

of Waterbury, iv. 839²

John M., of Richford, ii. 281²

Mary, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231²

Norman, of Bennington, i. 259² 

Capt. Norman M., v. pt. 35, 63

Rev. Reuben, of Berlin (Mass.), ii. 105

Rev. W. R. of Northfield, iv. 651

of Waterbury, iv. 839²

W. W., of Bennington, i. 259²

Wales, v. pt. 35, 54²

Rev. William, in Waterville, ii. 769²

Rev. William R., in Cambridge, ii. 605²

in Enosburg, ii. 146

in Highgate, ii. 269²

of Richford, ii. 281, 287

in Stowe, ii. 716

of Swanton, iv. 1087²

Puflasey, James, grantee of Waterbury, iv. 824

Pulford, Elisha, of Charlotte, Rev. sol­dier, i. 737

Pullen, John, of Brattleboro, v. 58²

Matthew, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 28², 29, 31, 34²

Nicholas, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 28(2), 29, 30², 31, 38²

Pulsifer, Rev. Daniel, in West Fairlee, ii. 915

Dr. John, of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 14²(2)

Pulson, John, of Highgate, ii. 421

Pumry, Ebenezer, v. pt. 2, 171², 172

Punderson, David, of Fair Haven, iii. 684

Purchase, Capt. John, Brit. officer, i. 679² and note, 680²(2), note

Purdy, Benjamin jr., of Manchester, i. 205, 2d ed. 204

Daniel, pioneer of Manchester, i. 204², 2d ed. 203²

E. C., of Manchester, i. 253

Frederick, of Burlington, i. 507²

Rev. H., in Burlington, i. 547

Rev. Lucius M. of Wells, iii. 1195

Lucius Maro, M., Rutland and St. Martinsville (La.), iii. 1063

of Franklin co., ii. 98

Mills, of Franklin co., ii. 98

of Rutland, iii. 1062²

Samuel, of Manchester, i. 204², 2d ed. 203²

Purdys, of Rutland, iii. 1013²

Purmort, Joseph, of Georgia, ii. 245

Purple, George H., of Pawlet, iii. 880, 881², 893, 923²

Sophia (Griswold), wife of George H. Purple, iii. 923²

Pusey, William, grantee of Worcester, iv. 883²

Putman, Biniah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 87²

Putnam, ____, iv. 263

of Berlin, iv. 54

at Crown Point (N. Y.), ii. 1110²

pioneer of Enosburg, ii. 154²-55

of Middlesex, iv. 244²

m. Edwin Morgan, v. pt. 34, 51²

m. Laban Taft, v. pt. 34, 51²

m. Moulton A. Taft v. pt. 34, 51²

Capt., of Franklin co., in Rev. war, ii. 390²

Maj., v. pt. 2, 29

Gen., iv. 879²

A. F., of Marshfield, iv. 205 (2), 214²

Aaron, of Fredonia (N. Y.), iii. 637

of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 552(2), 556²

Abigail, m. Elihu Coburn, iv. 110²

Abijah, of Tunbridge, ii. 1124²

Adonijah, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 29², 38

Alexander C., of Brattleboro, v. 77, 181

Amos, grantee of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 528²

Anna, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 43

Archelaus, grantee of Braintree ii. 845

Benajah, of East Montpelier, iv. 583²

 

NAME INDEX                           713

 

Putnam, Beniah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 75

Eld. Benjamin, in Braintree, ii. 851

in Randolph, ii. 1000²

Rev. Benjamin, of Calais, iv. 144², 145²

Betsey S., of Fair Haven, iii. 738²

C. C. jr., of Middlesex. iv. 224², 236²

C. W. A., of Randolph, ii. 996

Caleb, of Marshfield, iv. 200 (2)

of Woodbury, iv. 876, 879²

Capt. Caleb, of Calais, iv. 164, 172², 173(2)

Charles B., of Cabot, iv. 93

Charlotte S., of Fair Haven, iii. 738²

Charlotte (Safford), wife of Dr. Israel Putnam, iii. 738

Christopher C., of Middlesex, iv. 224², 232, 236², 237(2), 886², 909²

Dr. Clarence B., of Barre, iv. 36

D. R., of Brandon, iii. 500²

Daniel, of Windham, v. pt. 3², 20

David, of Browningon, iii. 91

David L., of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 556(2)

Dr. David W., of Morristown, ii. 690

Dolly, wife of Seth Putnam, iv. 132²

E. D., of Cabot, iv. 103², 105²

of Montpelier, on Jacob Put­nam, iv. 214

Rev. E, F., of Montpelier, iv. 289², 410², 411(2)

E. H., of Brattleboro, v. 43

Ebenezer, of Middlesex, iv. 222², 224²

Edward, grantee of Braintree, ii. 845

of Grafton. v. pt. 2, 553

Rev. Edward F., in Fairfield, ii. 197², 199²

of Montpelier, iv. 415², 416

Eleazer P., of Corinth, iii. 738

Elisha, of Mass., v. pt. 2, 445

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 723², 724²