NAME INDEX LINKS:  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  XYZ 

 

S. J., article, Local History, i. 1

Sabin, Dr., of Strafford, ii. 1071

Judge, v. pt. 2, 258²

Rev., of Georgia, ii. 234 note, 247

of Huntington, i. 826², 827

Rev. Alva, in Fairfax, ii. 187

Alvah, ii. 531(2)

of Georgia, ii. 96, 234² and note, 236², 244(2), 245(2) and note, 294²-5, 462², 548; iv. 311²

of Franklin co., ii. 92²

Rev. Alvah, of Georgia, ii. 97, 209, 236², 240²(2), 242²(2), 250², 251, 254, 485, 621²

on Elijah Dee and son, Maj. Elijah Dee, ii. 240

Benjah, of Fairlee, ii. 902²

Benjamin, from Williamstown (Mass.), of Geogia, ii. 240²-1, 247²

Benjamin F., of Georgia, ii. 245

Betsy, in Goshen Gore, i. 434²

m. Edmund Barker, i. 434²

Charles T., of Montpelier, iv. 273

Daniel, of Georgia, ii. 240², 242²(2), 462²

of Putney, v. pt 2, 223², 224

of Sheldon, ii. 430

of Swanton, iv. 1009²

Eld. Daniel of Swanton, iv. 1094

 

 

 

762                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Sabin, Dennis, of Coventry, iii. 96²

Dorcas, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 702²

E., presiding elder, iv. 708²

E. D., of Barre, iv. 37²

E. R., in Lunenburg, i. 1019

Ebenezer, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 413(2)

Capt. Ebenezer, of Brattleboro, v. 48²

Elihu, of Goshen Gore, i. 434, 435

Mrs. Elihu, of Goshen Gore, i. 435²

Rev. Elijah, in Montpelier, iv. 377

Rev. Elijah R, of Guildhall, i. 1009(2)

Elisha, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 109²

of Hardwick, i. 324², 325

Fanny, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232

Gideon of Hardwick, i. 324(2), 435

Mrs. Gideon, of Hardwick, i. 324²

Gideon, of Walden, i. 426

of Woodbury, iv. 874², 875, 876², 879(2)

Henry W., of Montpelier, iv. 329², 488²

Hollis, of Strafford, ii. 1082

James T., of Montpelier, iv. 282

Jedediah, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 230

Jemima, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231²

John, of Calais, iv. 141²

of Strafford, ii. 1080²

Dr. John of Strafford, ii. 1084²

Levi, of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 499²

Lucy, of Woodbury, iv. 879²

Mary, of Goshen Gore, i. 434²

Nehemiah, of Highgate, ii. 255

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 723²

Noah, i. 1004²; v. 9(2)

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 10

of Guildhall, i. 1006²-7

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 234, 571², 574

from Rehoboth (Mass.), of Putney, v. pt. 2, 220², 221, 223², 225²

sketch, v. pt. 2, 241-2

Noah jr., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 224(2), 233²

sketch, v. pt. 2, 242-3

Peter, of Woodbury, iv. 875

Polly, of Woodbury, iv. 873, 875

Polly (McMaster), wife of Benjamin Sabin, ii. 240²

Mrs. Polly (McMaster), m. Edmond Town, ii. 240²

S. A., on Dr. Emery G. Judkins, iv. 923²

Saloma, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232²

William, of Mendon, iii. 785(2), 786

Sabin & Fairbrother, of Saxtons River, v. pt. 2, 555²

Sabine, ____, m. Dr. J. S. Smith, ii. 1006

Eld., in Holland, iii. 237

Rev., in Fairfield, ii. 197²

in St. Albans, ii. 337²

Henry W., of Cambridge, ii. 605²

Rev. James, in Bethel and Randolph, ii. 1001, 1002, 1006

Rev. John S., in Highgate, ii. 270

Rev. John T., of Bethel, in Ran­dolph, ii. 1002(2)

in Fairfield, ii. 199

Rev. Nehemiah, in St. Albans, ii. 333²(2)

William jr., grantee of Holland, iii. 231², 232

Sabins, Isaac, of Fairfax, ii. 171²

Rev. John, in Georgia, ii. 248(2)

Rev. Nehemiah, in Hyde Park, ii. 656

Saccapee, ____, Canadian, v. pt. 2, 296²(2)

Sacket, Dr. Francis, grantee of St. George, i. 851 note

Joseph, grantee of St. George, i. 851 note

Mary (Molly), m. Israel Canfield, i. 134²(2), 2d ed. 136²

Sackett, ____, half breed, v. pt. 2, 457(2)

keeper of the tory Redding, i. 159²(2), 2d ed. 161²

Dr., of Burlington, i. 504

Mrs., of Colchester, i. 762

James, grantee of Underhill, i. 886² note

Jasper, grantee of Fairfax, ii. 166²

Jasper jr., grantee of Fairfax, ii. 166²

John, grantee of Fairfax, ii. 1662, 168

grantee of Underhill, i. 886² note

Joseph, grantee of Fairfax, ii. 166², 172(2)

Joseph jr., grantee of Underhill, i. 886²

Peter, grantee of Fairfax, ii. 166²

Richard, of St. Albans, ii. 434

Samuel, grantee of Underhill, i. 886² note

William, grantee of Underhill, i. 886² note

Sacklin, Dennis, grantee of Lunenburg, i. 1015²

Sadd, William M., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 543²

Saddler, John, of Upton (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 188

Priscilla (Goss), wife of John Sad­dler, v. pt. 2, 188

Sadler, E. F., of Rutland, iii. 1028

John, v. pt. 3, 80

Safford, ____, of Bennington, ii. 640²

of Cambridge, ii. 641²

of Hardwick, i. 323²(2), 334²

of Randolph, ii. 1067

of Shelburne, i. 941²-2

of England, ii. 177²

m. Judge Fassett, ii. 640²

m. Azariah Wright, v. pt. 2, 583

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           763

 

Safford, Dea., ii. 640²

Dr., of Fair Haven, iii. 682

of Pawlet, iii. 894

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 629²

Mrs., m. (2) Dr. Jonas Fay, ii. 156²

Capt., of Fairfax, ii. 172²

at Plattsburg battle, i. 674²

in Rev. war, ii. 403, 937

Gen., of Bennington, ii. 640²

Abigail (Morton), wife of John Safford, ii. 177²

Agnes E, m. Charles E. White, iv. 169

Alfred G, of Franklin co., ii. 95

Alonzo, of Fair Haven, iii. 700², 702, 707, 724

Anna, of Cambridge, ii. 617

Annis, of Pawlet, iii. 925

m. Elisha Allen, iii. 907²

Aurilla, of Fair Haven, iii. 724

Benjamin, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

Mrs. Betsey (née Doty), wife of Challis Safford, ii. 156

C. T., on Challis Safford, ii. 156²-8

Caroline, of Pawlet, iii. 925

Challis, of Enosburg, ii. 143, 155

sketch, ii. 156²-8

Mrs. Challis, ii. 157

Charles, of Montpelier, iv. 532

Charlotte, of Fair Haven, iii. 724, 738

Chellis F., of St. Albans, ii. 97², 101

Clarinda, of Fair Haven, iii. 724(2)

Clarinda (Hawley), wife of Silas Safford, iii. 724(2)

Clarissa (Hopkins), wife of Erastus Safford, ii. 177²

D. D., of Cambridge, ii. 603²

Capt. D. J., of Morristown, ii. 590-1

David, of Bennington, i. 143², 158², 2d ed. 146, 161

of Cambridge, ii. 597², 605, 610², 611, 617(2), 621

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 26

Delia, of Pawlet, iii. 925

E., of Fairfax, ii. 184²

E. O., of Fletcher, ii. 201², 215(2)

Ebenezer, of Fairfax, ii. 171²

Edwin B., of Pawlet, iii. 925

Eliza, of Pawlet, iii. 925

Elizabeth, of Cambridge, ii. 617

Emily E. (Robinson), wife of Wil­liam H. Safford, iv. 169

Erastus, of Fairfax, ii. 170(2), 171(2), 173, 175²

Mrs. Erastus, of Fairfax, ii. 174

Capt. Erastus, of Fairfax, ii. 174(2)

sketch, ii. 177²-8

Erwin, of Fair Haven, iii. 680, 701², 724, 738²

Esther, see Robinson, Mrs. Esther (Safford)

Fanny, of Fair Haven, iii. 724

Frank, of Barre, iv. 51²

from Fair Haven, of Mich., iii. 724

Mrs. G. H., on John Ufford, ii. 182²-3

Rev. George B., of Burlington, i. 538²

H. C., of Fairfax, ii. 173², 175², 178

Hannah, see Fassett, Mrs. Hannah (Safford)

Harry, of Fair Haven, iii. 724

Harry P., of Fairfax, ii. 175

Rev. Hiram, from Keeseville (N. Y.), of Burlington, i. 547²

Hopkins, pioneer of Fairfax, ii. 175²

Horace, of Pawlet, iii. 925

Jabez, of Fairfax, ii. 171²

Jacob, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

grantee of Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note

Lt. Jacob, of Bennington, i. 152², 156², 2d ed. 155, 159

Jedediah, of Fairfield, ii. 172²

Jesse, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

grantee of Northfield, iv. 612²

Capt. Jesse, in Rev. war, ii. 390²

John, of Bennington, ii. 167(2), 168

of Cambridge, ii. 595², 605, 611, 617(2), 621

of Danby, iii. 592²

of Fletcher, ii. 200²

from Norwich (Conn.), of Morristown, ii. 177², 682(2), 690

Capt. John, from Windsor (Mass.), of Morristown, ii. 681²

Jonas, of Cambridge, ii. 602

of Poultney, iii. 991

Dr. Jonas, of Poultney, iii. 981², 982²

Jonathan, of Pawlet, iii. 880²

Dr. Jonathan, of Bennington, iii. 913², 925

of Pawlet, iii. 893², 894, 907²

Jonathan W., of Pawlet, iii. 925

Joseph, of Bennington, i. 152², 2d ed. 155; ii. 177²; iii. 955

grantee of Cambridge, ii. 595², 596

grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

Dea. Joseph, of Bennington, i. 137, 143², 144², 145, 168, 170², 2d ed. 139, 145², 147(2), 170, 173

Lt. Joseph, in Rev. war, ii. 391

Col. Joseph, in Rev. war, ii. 389²

Joseph jr., m. Mercy Robinson, i. 168, 2d ed. 170

Joseph B., of Pawlet, iii. 928²

Josiah, of Fairfax, ii. 169², 171, 177², 184

Lillian M., of Boston, iv. 169

Mrs. Lucy (Knapp), of Windsor (Conn.), v. pt. 2, 149²

Lydia, of Fair Haven, iii. 724

 

 

 

764                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Safford, Mary Alida, m. Dr. W. J. Clark, iv. 169

Mrs. Mercy (Robinson), wife of Joseph Safford, i. 168, 2d ed. 170

Oel, of Fletcher, ii. 215

Olivia, of Fair Haven, iii. 724

Philip, of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 575²

grantee of St Albans, ii. 290

Lt. Philip, v. pt. 2, 494²

of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 507²

Pliny, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 606², 625², 626(2), 634

Dr. Pliny, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 603(2), 615, 629

R. S., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 608, 623²(2), 624²

R. S. & co., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 602

Ralph S., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 635²

Russell, of Fair Haven, iii. 724

Salmon, grantee of Cambridge, ii. 596

Samuel, iv. 802²

of Bennington, i. 137, 2d ed. 139; iii. 1096

of Fairfax, ii. 175

grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

grantee of Newport, iii. 302²

conference with British, i. 917² note

Lt. Col. Samuel, v. pt. 35, 16², 20

grantee of Eden, ii. 622

at Bennington battle, i. 156(2), 26 ed. 159

in Rev. war, ii. 389²

Gen. Samuel, of Bennington, i. 137, 143², 152(2), 175², 178², 185, 772², 2d. ed. 139, 146, 154², 177², 180², 186

Samuel jr., on Capt. Samuel Rob­inson's roll, i. 158², 2d ed. 160²

Samuel G., of St. Albans, ii. 433

Sarah (Plumb), wife of John Saf­ford, ii. 682

Sidney, from Fair Haven, of Kala­mazoo (Mich.), iii. 724

Silas, from Arlington, of Fair Ha­ven, iii. 679(2), 682, 687², 689², 693, 697, 702², 714², 715², 724², 738, 745²

Mrs. Silas (née Hawley), of Fair Haven, iii. 680

grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

from Norwich (Conn.), of Fair Haven, iii. 724

Dea. Silas, of Fairfax, ii. 184(2)

Rev. Silas jr., of Fair Haven, iii. 724

Solomon, grantee of Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note

at Bennington battle, i. 157, 2d ed. 159

on Capt. Samuel Robinson's roll, i. 158², 2d ed. 161

Mrs. Sophia (Stone), ii. 185

W. D., of Newport, iii. 297

William H., of Calais and Northfield, iv. 169

William Leslie, of Boston, iv. 169

Sagar, David, of Highgate, ii. 265²

Sage, ____, m. John Cone, v. pt. 2, 382, 616²

Rev., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 603²

Benjamin, iii. 909

Capt. Benjamin, of Pawlet. iii. 879²

Benjamin jr., of Pawlet, iii. 909

Clarissa (May), 2d wife of Rev. Sylvester Sage, v. pt. 2, 605 note

Comfort, grantee of Guildhall, i. 997 note

Rev. I., in Bennington, i. 163, 2d ed. 165

Jedediah, of Berlin (Conn.), v. pt. 2, 605 note

Rev. John, in Richford, ii. 284²

Capt. Moses, of Bennington, i. 138², 139(2), 140, 2d ed. 140², 141², 142(2)

Orpah (Robinson), wife of Rev. Sylvester Sage, v. pt. 2, 605

Rev. S., v. pt. 2, 616²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 622(2)

Samuel, of Pawlet, iii. 909

Sarah M., m. Hiel Hollister, iii. 918

Sarah (Murray), wife of Jedediah Sage, v. pt. 2, 605 note

Sylvester, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 625²(2)

Rev. Sylvester, from Berlin (Conn.), of Westminster, sketch, v. pt. 2, 604²-5

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 87, 582, 607, 608, 633², 643(2)

election sermon, v. pt 2, 623-4

Sylvia, m. Lot Harrington, iii. 626²

Wesley, of Pawlet, iii. 909

Sailly, Peter, of Plattsburg (N. Y.), i. 682

St. Clair, Gen. Arthur, i. 6, 153², 154, 168², 176, 666², 772(2); iii. 407, 511²(2), 512, 749, 759², 760, 1079²; v. pt. 2, 115²; v. pt. 35, 14, 15²

Ebenezer, of Strafford, ii. 1082

St. John, ____, from Fletcher, of Cam­bridge, ii. 602²

Allen, of Hubbardton, iv. 1184², 1194³

America Francis, i. 389

Andrew, of Montpelier, iv. 523², 525

Andrew jr., of Montpelier, iv. 532

Ezekiel, from Hubbardton, of N. Y., iv. 1173²

Ezekiel H., hist. of Hubbardton, iii. 746

John, of Georgia, ii. 249²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           765

 

St. John, Levi, from Hubbardton, of Wis., iv. 1173²

Matthias, from England, of Boston, iv. 1173

Mitchell, of Montpelier, iv. 327

Nehemiah, from Redding (Conn.), of Hubbardton, iv. 1173

Nehemiah jr., from Hubbardton, of Wis., iv. 1173²

Philip Lewis, i. 389

Rachel, m. Joseph Rumsey, iv. 1177

Rachel (Curtis), wife of Timothy St. John, iv. 1173²

Rebecca Foster, wife of Seth St. John, iv. 1173²

Reuben, of Hubbardton, iv. 1173², 1184²

Ruth, of Hubbardton, iv. 1173²

wife of Nehemiah St. John, iv. 1173

S. W., of Hubbardton, iv. 1174², 1184²

Sally, m. Norman Jones, iv. 1173

Samuel, of Hubbardton, iii. 772²

Samuel W., from Hubbardton, of Wis., iv. 1173²

Seth jr., of Hubbardton, iv. 1173²

Timothy, of Hubbardton, iii. 771

from Norwalk (Conn.), of Hubbardton, iv. 1173²

William Alexander, i. 389

St, John de Crévecœur, see Crévecœur, Hector St. John de

St. Johns, ____, see Crévecœur, Hector St. John de

E. H., hist. of Hubbardton, iv. 1169-84

John, of Fletcher, ii. 205

Seth, from Conn., of Hubbardton, iv. 1173(2), 1184²

Thomas P., of St. Albans, ii. 434

St. Johns family of Hubbardton, iv. 1173

St. Ledger, Col., in St. John's (P. Q.). ii. 928²

St. Leger, Gen., of Ticonderoga, i. 6, 475, 765², 919², 920

St. Mars, John B., of Mt. Tabor, iii. 867

St. Onge, Rev. L. N., of Rutland, iii. 1049²

Mitchell, of Montpelier, iv. 532

Rev. N., of Brattleboro, v. 33²

St Rock, Peter, of Calais, iv. 171

of Montpelier, iv. 356

Sal, Indian, iv. 1114

Salières-Carignan, Col., see Carignan-Salières, Col.

Salisbury, ____, of Barton, iii. 374

Bishop of, i. 2

Capt. Abraham, in Rev. war, ii. 390²

Arathusa (Duncan), wife of Barnard Salisbury, v. pt. 2, 207²

Aruba (Duncan), wife of Nathan Salisbury, v. pt. 2, 207²

Barnard, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 207²

Belcher, of Randolph, ii. 999, 1042²

F. B., of Randolph, ii. 996

Fanny (Duncan), wife of James Salisbury jr., v. pt. 2, 207²

George, of Brattleboro, v. 48

Henry, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 550(2)

Hezekiah, of Brattleboro, v. 53²

James, of Barton iii. 73(2), 75, 86²

James jr., of Guilford, v. pt. 2, 207²

Col. John, of Tinmouth, iii. 1152

Maj. John A., of Rutland, iii. 1159²

Joseph, of Randolph, ii. 999, 1000²

Nathan, v. pt. 2, 207²

of Danby, iii. 591

Olive, m. Lyman Dean, v. pt. 2, 188²

Lt. Reuben, of St. Albans, ii. 433

Simon, of Brattleboro, v. 58

T. L., of Northfield, iv. 616

T R., of Randolph. ii. 996

Thomas L., iv. 669²

of Northfield, iv. 682²

Sallies, Alonzo, of Stowe, ii. 716²

Ellen L., of Stowe, ii. 717

George W., of Stowe, ii. 717

Lucius, of Stowe, ii. 717

Maryette B., of Stowe, ii. 717

Mrs. S. C., of Stowe, ii. 716²

Salls, Stephen, of Brandon, iii. 500

Salmeron, Spaniard, iv. 980²

Salmon, Nathaniel, grantee of Water­bury, iv. 824²

Salsbury, Job, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 34²

Maj. John A., of Rutland, iii. 1028²

Capt. Jonathan, of Brattleboro, v. 58²

Mrs. Mary, of Brattleboro, v. 58²

Salter, D., of Swanton, iv. 1038

Isaac, of Barre, iv. 42

Peter, of Orange, ii. 956², 957; iv. 726

Titus, grantee of Poultney, iii. 997

Saltonstall, Maj., ii. 639

Salts, Maurice grantee of Underhill, i. 886² note

Sam, Black, of Brattleboro, v. 167², 169²

Sampcie, John, of Fairfax, ii. 402

Sampson, ____, of Roxbury, iv. 645, 803

Dr., of Alburg, ii. 503²

Rev., of Barton, iii. 80²

in Northfield, iv. 652

A. J., of Hinesburg, i. 795²

of Swanton, iv. 1042, 1130, 1134

Rev. A. J., of Swanton, iv. 1098, 1100², 1103²

Anna (Griswold), wife of Daniel Sampson, ii. 540²

Ashley, of Pittsford. and Rochester (N. Y.), iii. 957

Mrs. Ashley (née Bryan), iii. 957²

(née Gregory), iii. 957²

Benjamin, of Roxbury, iv. 1199²

Charles, of Roxbury, iv. 757²(2), 758²

boat builder, i. 707

 

 

 

766                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Sampson, Churchill, of Fairfax, ii. 171(2)

Capt. D., of Grand Isle, ii. 528²

D. G., of Grand Isle, ii. 518

Damaris, of Brattleboro, v. 58²

Daniel, of Grand Isle, ii. 526², 528² and note

from Norwich (Conn.), of Grand Isle, ii. 540

Daniel G., of Grand Isle, ii. 532²

David, grantee of Bolton, i. 482

Dexter, of Roxbury, iv. 758 (2)

Ellen H., of Waitsfield, iv. 795²

George M., of Roxbury, iv. 758

Rev. Guy, of Waitsfield, iv. 781

Guy C., of Burlington, i. 555

of Franklin co., ii. 94

Rev. Guy C., of Middletown, iii. 832²

of Northfield, iv. 712²

of Richmond, i. 845

of Waitsfield and Woodstock, iv. 795²

Rev. Hollis, in Burke, i. 305²

in Stowe, ii. 712², 713

of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 10, 17

Jonathan, in Westfield, iii. 352

Joseph, of Grand Isle, ii. 540²

Lydia (Fisher), wife of Nathaniel Sampson, v. pt. 2, 468

Martha, of Brattleboro, v. 59

Nathaniel, of Brattleboro, v. 53², 59; v. pt. 2, 468

Priscilla, m. Levi M. Walker, v. pt. 2, 94

Reuben, of Grand Isle, ii. 528²

William, of Berkshire, ii. 110²

of Grand Isle, ii. 540²

Dr. Zadok, of Guildhall, i. 1000², 1005

see also Samson

Sampson & Somerby, of St. Albans, ii. 331²

Samson, ____, tory, of Addison co., ii. 645²

Rev., in Highgate, ii. 270

A. J., of Swanton, iv. 1187

Lt. Abishai, in Rev. war, ii. 391

Amos J., of Franklin co., ii. 95², 99

Rev. Amos Jewett, of Fairfield, ii. 197², 198

of St. Albans, ii. 102

Ashley, Young Gentlemen 's Society, Cornwall, i. 25, 28

Benjamin, of Roxbury, iv. 753², 756(2)

Capt. Benjamin, of Roxbury, iv. 753²

Benjamin Franklin, of Roxbury, iv. 741

Catherine Naomi (Briggs) (Carter), wife of Edward L. Carter, i. 849²

Charles, of Roxbury, iv. 741, 749, 753², 756, 759(2), 760, 761(2)

Charles Edward, of Marion (Ia.), i. 849²

Daniel, of Grand Isle, ii. 522

Dea. Daniel, from Cornwall, of Barre (N. Y.), i. 27²

Capt. Daniel, of Grand Isle, ii. 533²

Darwin, of Berkshire, ii. 111²

Dexter, of Roxbury, iv. 759², 760, 761

Rev. E. J., in Roxbury, iv. 751

Edward Le Roy, of Marion (Ia.), i. 849²

Hannah, m. Allen Spaulding, iv. 743²

Henry L., lawyer, ii. 95²

Jonathan, in Berkshire, ii. 111²(2)

Joseph, of Grand Isle, ii. 522

Noah B., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 164²

Richard, of Essex, i. 782

Sally, of Roxbury, iv. 756

Thomas, in Berkshire, ii. 111²(2)

of Randolph, ii. 1000²

Dr. Titus, in Berkshire, ii. 111²

William, of Brattleboro, v. 58

of Grand Isle, ii. 522

Dea. William, from Cornwall, of Berkshire, ii. 111²

Dr. William, in Berkshire, ii. 111²

of Richford, ii. 287

see also Sampson

Samuel, Rev. Robert, of Barnet, i. 287²

Sanborn, ____, in Corinth, ii. 876², 877(2)

of Lyndon, i. 347(2)

of Montpelier, iv. 330²

Dr., of Lyndon, i. 347

of Strafford, ii. 1071²

Abraham, of Victory, i. 1047²

Lt. Alanson L., of Thetford, ii. 1181²

Prof. Albert, of Waterbury and Al­bany, iii. 66²

Amariah, of Orange, ii. 956²

Anson, of Charleston, iii. 115

Asa J., in Morristown, ii. 690²

of Stowe, ii. 744², 761², 768²

Benaiah, of Lyndon. i. 354²

Benjamin, in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Bradley, of Jay, iii. 267

in Westfield, iii. 350²

C., of Hardwick, iii. 280²

Christopher L., of Stowe, ii. 590, 712²

D. W., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 461², 727²

Daniel, of Lowell, iii. 269², 270

David, of Swanton, iv. 1059

David W., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 726²

Rev. E., in Randolph, ii. 1064

E. G., of Northfield, iv. 695²

of Roxbury, iv. 747

Ebenezer, from Corinth, of Berlin, iv. 53

with Stevens' Rangers, ii. 946²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           767

 

Sanborn, Eld. Ebenezer, of Topsham, ii. 1108

Elisha, of Lyndon, i. 355²(2)

Elizabeth, of Greensboro, iii. 215

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 43

Enoch W., of Victory, i. 1046²

Rev. G., in Corinth, ii. 888

George, of Swanton, iv. 1130

George & co., of Swanton, iv. 1036²

Rev. Gilman, of Corinth, ii. 887²

Isaac W., of Lyndon, i. 354²-6, 447

J., of Swanton, iv. 1088

Jeremiah, of Swanton, iv. 1133², 1186

Jesse, in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Jethro, of Sutton, v, pt. 34, 20, 34, 36(2), 40, 43, 44², 45², 53²

John, of Albany, iii. 67²

of Charleston, iii. 109

Dr. John, of Charleston, iii. 379

Dea. Jonathan, of Topsham, ii. 1106²(2)

Joseph, of Corinth, ii. 883

of Strafford, ii. 1083²

Lanson, of Jay, iii. 267

Levi, of Stowe, ii. 712²

Loami B., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 36, 55²

Lucius L., of Montpelier, iv. 532

Martha, m. William Williams, iii. 266²

Melvin W., of Bennington, i. 259²

Moses, of Strafford, ii. 1069, 1080², 1082

Paul, of Stowe, ii. 697², 741, 742²

Peter, of Lowell, iii. 280

Rev. Rufus Slocum, of Barre, iv. 31, 729

of Concord, i. 975²

of Northfield, iv. 652

Samuel, of Georgia, ii. 249²

Col. Solon, of Albany, iii. 66²

Stephen, of Montpelier, iv. 377²

Thomas G., of Thetford, ii. 1181²

William, of Greensboro, iii. 214, 215

of Strafford, ii. 1083(2)

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 36, 42²

Sanborn & Catlin, of Swanton, iv. 1036², 1130

Sanborn, Brooks & co., of Swanton, iv. 1130

Sanborne, A. J., of Hardwick, i. 326

Rev. George E., of Georgia, ii. 250²

Israel, of Hardwick, i. 324², 325(2), 332

William, of Hardwick, i. 325

Sanchargin, Frank, of Montpelier, iv. 525

Sandborn, see Sanborn

Sanders, Dr., Pres, Univ. of Vt., ii. 616²

Rev., in Fairlee, ii. 902²

of Pawlet, iii. 904²

A., of Calais, iv. 136

Asahel, of Sudbury, iii. 1137²

Asbury, of Berlin, iv. 67²

Barney, of Worcester, iv. 907²

Betsey, of Worcester, iv. 907²

Caleb, of Richford, ii. 282

Charles A., of Montpelier, iv. 355²

Rev. Daniel C., of Burlington, author, iv. 318²(2)

of Vergennes, i. 107

Pres. of Univ. of Vt., i. 521², 522, 525, 530², 537(2), 539, 590², 600, 629, 631, 632, 728, 872²

George W., of Montpelier, iv. 427²

Harvey, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1124²

Isaac, of Mendon, iii. 785

James, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

Jeremiah, grantee of Westfield, iii. 343²

Jonas G., of Roxbury, iv. 752

Joseph, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128²

Joshua, of East Montpelier, iv. 587²

Lucinda, of East Montpelier, iv. 583²

Lucy, wife of Thomas Sanders, ii. 1027

Nancy, of Burlington, i. 537

Obadiah, of Bradford, ii. 812

Otis, of Montpelier, iv. 532

Thomas, of Cape Ann (Mass.), ii. 1027

Willard, of East Montpelier, iv. 584²

William, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 431²

pensioner, ii. 393

William jr., of Georgia, ii. 249²

William H., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424²

Zebina, of Sudbury, iii. 1137²

Sanderson, Capt., of Shrewsbury, iii. 1125, 1128²

Abigail, m. John Foster, v. pt. 2, 184

Abigail (Goodell), wife of Hezekiah Sanderson, v. pt. 2, 620²

Abraham, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128²

Allen, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

Rev. Alvin, of Swanton, iv. 1079

Asa, of Brattleboro, v. 176

of Essex, i. 783²

Benjamin, grantee of Somerset, v, pt. 2, 528²

Da'd, of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 499²

David of Brandon, iii. 472²

grantee of Lunenburg, i. 1015²

of Sheldon, ii. 377²

E., of Highgate, ii. 420

Mrs. E. C., of Ludlow and Walling­ford, iii. 1189

Ebenezer, of Franklin, ii. 220, 222, 230²

of St. Albans, ii. 434

Mrs. Ebenezer (née Brog), of Petersham (Mass.), ii. 230²

Harley B., of Swanton„ iv. 1133²

 

 

 

768                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Sanderson, Harriet, of Franklin, ii. 230²

Hezekiah, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 620²

Jared, of Highgate, ii. 420²

John, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 542²

John H., of Sandgate, i. 230² note, 2d ed. 229² note

Jonathan, grantee of Lunenburg, i. 1015²

Lucretia, m. Augustus Burt, iv. 1052

Melissa. of Brookfield, ii. 861

Rev. Moses, in Northfield iv. 650

of Waitsfield, iv. 782²

Rev. Robert, of Cabot, iv. 100², 101, 109

hist. of M. E. church in Cabot, iv. 98-101

Sanford, of Highgate, ii. 264², 420²

Sarah (Stone), 2d wife of Ebenezer Sanderson, ii. 230²

Sandford, ____, of Poultney, iii. 989

Dea. Oliver, of Poultney, iii. 994²

Sandries, Constance, m. Joseph Barney, v. pt. 2, 629

Sands, Rev. John D., of Essex, i. 788²

William, grantee of Underhill, i. 886² note

Sanford, Dr., of Castleton, iii. 516²

Maj., i. 674² note

Albert, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 724²

Charles R., of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 38, 55

David, of West Haven, iii. 682²

of Rutland co., iii. 519

Capt. David, of Castleton, iii. 529

E. R., of Castleton, iii. 521²

Henry R., of Bennington, i. 179, 2d ed. 180²

Ira, of Weybridge, i. 110

Dr. James, of Castleton, iii. 522, 523

Lot, of Shoreham, i. 98²

Luman A., in Enosburg, ii. 146

Rev. Luman A., in Sheldon, ii. 380²

M., of Readsboro, i. 221, 2d ed. 219²

Rev. Merritt, in Concord, i. 975²

Oliver, grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672², 699

of Poultney, iii. 981

Patrick H., of Williston, i. 905

Lt. Perez, of Castleton, iii. 529

Robert, of Weybridge, i. 109²

Samuel B. v. pt. 35, 57²

Silas, of Fair Haven, iii. 716

Thomas, of Weybridge, i. 109²(2)

Mrs. Thomas, of Weybridge, i. 109²

Thomas, captured in raid on New Haven, i. 69²

William, of Castleton, iii. 515²

William C., of Swanton, iv. 1098

William R., of Orwell, i. 119²(2)

Sanger, ____, of Peoria (Ill.), iv. 153²

Eleazer, of St. Johnsbury, sketch, i. 410-11

Ezra, of Peoria (Ill.), iv. 154

of St. Johnsbury, i. 410

Mrs. Lucinda (Curtis), of Calais, iv. 153²

Mrs. Mary (Curtis), m. ____ Bray­ton, iv. 153²

Mrs. Sabrina (Whitney), of St. Johnsbury, i. 410²-11

Dr. T. D., of Littleton (N. H.), iii. 302

Sargant, Allen M., of St. Albans, ii. 434²

Sargeant, ____, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 158²

Mrs. (née Kathan), v. pt. 2, 23²

(née Parmenter), v. pt. 2, 21²

Rev. A. D., iv. 209

Abigail, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 22²

m. Robert Wells. v. pt. 2, 22²

(née Jones), v. pt. 2, 22²(2)

Abigail (Miller), wife of Calvin Sargeant, v. pt. 2, 50²

Alexander, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 171, 216

Anna, of Dummerston, T. pt. 2, 23, 171, 216

m. Joel Estabrook, v. pt. 2, 147

m. Samuel Duncan, v. pt. 2, 207²

Anna (Stebbins), wife of Thomas Stebbins, v. pt. 2, 22², 23, 171, 216

Benjamin, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 92²

Caleb, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 109²

Calvin, of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 168

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 23, 50², 109², 171, 216

Catherine, m. Capt. Samuel Root, v. 123²

Charles, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 92²

Chester, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 171, 216

Clarissa, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 171, 216

Daniel, of Dummerston. v. pt. 2, 21², 22(2), 76

Digory, from Sudbury (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 21

of Worcester (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 22

Dinah (Jones), wife of Daniel Sar­geant, v. pt. 2, 22²

Dolly, m. William Bemis, v. pt. 2, 62²

Edward, grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

Edwin, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 164²

Electa, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 171, 216

m. Stephen Dutton, v. pt. 2, 168, 213

Eli, of Dummerston. v. pt. 2, 13², 22², 23², 24

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           769

 

Sargeant, Elihu, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 23, 110², 152, 171(2), 216(2)

Elihu jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 171

Elisha, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 23, 216

Elizabeth (Gurton), wife of Eli Sargeant, v. pt. 2, 24

Erastus, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 171, 216

George, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 92², 171, 216

Henry, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 171, 216

Jackson, of Stowe, ii. 744²

James, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 23(2), 92², 162²

Mrs. James, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 23

James, of Plymouth (N. H.), iv. 452

James H., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 23

John, see Sargent John, of Brattle­boro

John, of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 73², 112², 208²

in Corinth, Rev. soldier, ii. 874²(2)

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 20², 21², 22², 23, 41, 109², 194²

sketch, v. pt. 2, 21-4

Mrs. John, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 21

John, missionary, iv. 197²

Col. John, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 13², 22²

of Pawlet, iii. 874

Jonathan, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 92²

of Stowe, ii. 744²

Joseph, grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

Justin, of Dummerston, v. pt. 149

Leavitt, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 204

Leonard, of Manchester, i. 201-3, 205², 2d ed. 200(2), 202, 204

Levi, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 22², 23²

Linda, m. Caleb L. Knapp, v. pt. 2, 149

Lucretia, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 92²

Lucretia (Knapp), wife of Justin Sargeant, v. pt. 2, 149

Lucy, m. Isaac Bigelow, v. pt. 2, 22²

Luther, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 23, 171, 216

Lydia (Daily), wife of Levi Sar­geant, v. pt. 2, 22²

Maria (Laughton), wife of Leavitt Sargeant, v. pt. 2, 204

Martha, m. Daniel Shattuck, v. pt. 2, 21²

Martin W., of Franklin co., ii. 94²

Mary, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 21², 22², 23², 92²

m. Joel Estabrook, v. pt. 2, 147

see also Sargeant, Polly

Mary (Kathan), v. pt. 2, 23²

wife of Elihu Sargeant, v. pt. 2, 152, 171, 216

wife of John Sargeant, v. pt. 2, 13²(2), 21, 22²

Molly, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 171, 216

Patty, m. David Bond, v. pt. 2, 86

Polly (Burnham), wife of James Sargeant, v. pt. 2, 162²

Rachel, wife of Col. William Sar­geant, v. pt. 2, 92²

Rhoda, m. David Bemis, v. pt. 2, 62²

Roswell, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 171, 203, 216

Roxana, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 171, 216

Rufus, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 21, 22², 23, 71², 76(2), 79, 109², 110², 209

sketch, v. pt. 2, 41

Rufus jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 23, 41

Ruth, m. Benjamin Dunckley, v. pt. 2, 186

Sally, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 23, 41

Sarah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 92²

Sophia, m. Charles Dutton, v. pt. 2, 168

Capt. Stephen, of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 494²

Susanna, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 23, 41, 171, 216

wife of Rufus Sargeant, v. pt. 2, 22², 23, 41

Thomas, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 21(2), 22², 23(2), 109², 171(2), 216

Thomas J., of Warren, iv. 810

Thomas jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 23

William, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 76², 110², 205

Col. William, of Dummerston, sketch, v. pt. 2, 92²

William Todd, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 92²

see also Sargent; Sergeant

Sargeants, Col. John, in Rev. war, ii. 389²

Sargent, ____, of Chester, v. 16²

Dr., of Lunenburg, i. 1059²

Rev., of Cabot, iv. 100²

of Woburn (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 559²

Capt., of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 573²

 

 

 

770                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Sargent, Col., of Warren, iv. 647, 806²

Mrs. Abigail, of Brattleboro, v. 59

Mrs. Anna, of Brattleboro, v. 57², 58²

Bridget (Shaw), wife of Col. Ste­phen L. Sargent, iv. 805²

Caleb C., of Corinth, ii. 882

Carlos, of Warren, iv. 806², 810

Capt. Chester, of Brattleboro, v, 48²

Clarence J., of Warren, iv. 795², 811-12²

Clark, of Strafford, ii. 1083²

Daniel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 178²

of Pawlet, iii. 925

Deborah, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128²

Delight, of Pawlet, iii. 925

m. Rev. Elias Boudinot, iii. 902², 925²

Delight (Bell), wife of Dr. John Sargent, iii. 626², 925

Dennison, from Woodstock, of War­ren, iv. 812

Eli, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 14²

Capt. Eli, of Brattleboro, v. 48²

Elihue, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 14²

Mrs. Elizabeth, of Brattleboro, v. 58²(2)

Elizabeth G. (Spaulding), wife of Rev. Roger M. Sargent, iii. 89

Elvira, of Charleston, iii. 132²

Epenetus A., of Pawlet, iii. 925

Fanny, wife of Stephen Sargent, iii. 80²

Frances (Noyes), wife of Stephen Sargent, iii. 89

George, of Brattleboro, v. 48²

Dr. George W., of Skaneateles (N. Y.), iv. 393²

H. E., of Brandon, iii. 500²

Hannah, m. David Phippen, v. pt. 2, 589, 619²

Harlan P., of Montpelier, iv. 524

J. G., of Warren, iv. 808

J. P., of Enosburg, ii. 151

Jabez, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

Lt. Jackson, of Stowe, ii. 761²-2

James G., of Warren, iv. 811²

Jane A. (Lord), wife of Dr. George W. Sargent, iv. 393²

John, of Brattleboro, v. 16 (2) , 19²(2), 23², 57, 113

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 14²

of Hinsdale, v. pt. 2, 275²

of Pawlet, iii. 880², 881

Dr. John, from Mansfield (Conn.), of Pawlet, iii. 925

of Pawlet, iii. 626², 884², 893², 894

Col. John, of Brattleboro, v. 48², 60

of Pawlet, iii. 879², 880

John jr., v. 19²

of Pawlet, iii. 886²

Dr. John jr, of Pawlet, iii. 893², 894, 925(2)

John L., of Brattleboro, v. 177²

John P., of Montpelier, iv. 532

Jonas G., of Warren, iv. 812²

Jonathan, from N. H., ii. 762

Rev. Joseph, of Barre, iv. 27, 31

of Plainfield, iv. 729

from Warner (N. H.), of Williston, i. 903²; ii. 464, 536

Joseph G., of Bethel, iv. 1194³

Junia, of Pittsford, iii. 949

Leonard, of Pawlet and Manchester, iii. 626², 894², 925(2), 1113

Levi, of Orange, ii. 969²

Lewis, of Warren, iv. 812

Luther, of Brattleboro, v. 58²

Maria (Rice), wife of Charles Sargent, v. pt. 2, 98

Martha, of Pawlet, iii. 925

Mary, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 14²

of Montpelier, iv. 329

wife of Col. John S. Sargent, v. 58²

Mary (Kathan), wife of Elihue Sargent, v. pt. 2, 14²

Mary (Washburn), wife of Samuel Sargent., v. pt. 2, 246²(2)

Miranda (Morrison), wife of Dr. John Sargent jr., iii. 925

Mrs. Molly, of Brattleboro, v. 58²

Moses, of Warren, iv. 805², 806, 807², 808²

Nancy, of Pawlet, iii. 925

Nathan, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 269

sketch, v. pt. 2, 246-8

grantee of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 528²

Orin A., of Stowe, ii. 762

Pember, of Stowe, ii. 744², 759

Ralph, of Pawlet, iii. 925

Capt. Ralph, of Pawlet, iii. 879²

Robert, of Stowe, ii. 712²

of Strafford, ii. 1083²

of Tunbridge, ii. 1121²

Rev. Roger, of Barton, iii. 80², 89

Roxanna, m. Charles C. Frost, v. 113

Royal, of Pawlet, iii. 884², 925

Capt. Royal, of Pawlet, iii. 879²

Rufus, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 8, 104², 178²

Ruth, of Roxbury, iv. 756

Samuel, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 246²(2)

of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128²

in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Sarah, m. Thomas Eastman, v. pt. 34, 8

Seneca, of Concord, i. 975(2)

Dr. Seneca, of Lunenburg, i. 1018²

Silas, of Canaan, i. 1067²

Stephen, of Barton, iii. 80²

pioneer of Charleston, iii. 122

of Lowell (Mass.), iii. 89

Capt. Stephen, of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 507²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           771

 

Sargent, Stephen E., of Charleston, iii. 109

Col. Stephen L., of Warren, iv. 805²

Thomas, of Brattleboro, v. 19²(2)

of Warren, iv. 806², 807²(2)

Tinsel, of Brattleboro, v. 40²

Dr. Warren B., of Pawlet, iii. 626², 887, 893², 894(2), 925²

William, of Irasburg, iii. 244

Zolvey, of Belvidere, ii. 593²

see also Sargeant

Sarjeant, Capt., of Franklin co., in Rev. war. ii. 390²

Sarles, Elijah, grantee of Stowe, ii. 695

Lott, grantee of Stowe, ii. 695

Sartle, Calvin, of Lowell, v. pt. 2, 103

of Stowe, ii. 697², 699²

Edith (Herrick), wife of Calvin Sartle, v. pt. 2, 103

John P. of Barton, iii. 75²

of P., Orleans co., iii. 34, 37

Sartwell, ____, of Brattleboro. v. 50

Mrs., of Brattleboro, v. 57²

____, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 314²

Henry, grantee of Lunenburg, i. 1015²

Jemima, m. William Phipps, v. pt. 2, 254

Josiah, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 277², 302², 327

Martin,. of Brattleboro, v. 48²

Moses, v. pt. 2, 28²

Sylvanus, of Brattleboro, v. 53²

William E., of Troy, iii. 338 note

Sash, Dr., of Brownington, iii. 93

John, of Brownington, iii. 91²

Satterfield, Corp. John, in War of 1812, ii. 391

Satterlee, D. R., of Castleton. iii. 514²

John Wells, from Poultney, of Sparta (Ga.), iii. 996²

William. grantee of Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note

Satterly, Dorothy, m. John Worden, v. pt. 2, 165²

Saulesbury, Nathan, of Danby, iii. 592, 593(2), 599, 600

Saulsbury, Anna, of Danby, iii. 646

Daniel, of Danby, iii. 646

David, of Danby, iii. 646

Elias, of Tinmouth, iii. 646(2)

Howard, of Danby, iii. 646

John A., of Rutland, iii. 646, 1009

Jonas, of Cal., iii. 646

Nathan, from R. I., of Danby, iii. 646

Nathan jr., of Danby, iii. 646

Tenta (Davis), wife of Nathan Saulsbury, iii. 646

Rev. William, of Waitsfield, iv. 781(2)

Saunders, Pres., see Sanders, Pres. Dan­iel C.

Avery, with Stevens' Rangers, ii. 946²

Benjamin, of Worcester, iv. 884², 885

Charles R., of Franklin co., ii. 95

Esek, of Saundersfield (R. I.), i. 594²

Harvey, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1137

Hezekiah, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 600

J. M., pioneer of Charleston, iii. 119

James L., v. 185²

Rev. John, in Lunenburg, i. 1021

John M., of Charleston, iii. 108²

Jonathan, from Hampton (N. H.), of Newbury, ii. 918²

Rufus, of Bakersfield, ii. 107²

Saunderson, Mrs. E. C., wife of H. H. Saunderson, iii. 1189

Rev. H. H., of Charlestown (N. H.), iii. 1162² note, 1184, 1185²

of Ludlow and Wallingford, iii. 1182(2), 1185, 1189

hist. of Wallingford, iii. 1161-86

poem, iii. 1188-9

on Wallingford Centennial Cele­bration, iii. 1183-6

John, pioneer of Charleston, iii. 120 (2)

Sava, Stephen, of Danby, iii. 592

Savage, ____, of Pawlet, iii. 885²

of Plattsburg (N. Y.), i. 676 note

Rev., presiding elder, i. 952

Capt., of Alburg, ii. 490

A. R., of Northfield, iv. 682², 689², 690

Abraham, grantee of Shrewsbury, iii. 1127²

Elmira (Gregory), wife of David Savage, iii. 915²

Esther, of Stowe, ii. 709²

Sgt. Gibson, of St. Albans, ii. 433

Isaac, grantee of Shrewsbury, iii. 1127²

James, of Chatham (N. Y.), i. 609

of Grand Isle, ii. 540²

Mrs. James (née Dean), of Grand Isle, ii. 540²

James, of Plattsburg (N. Y.), iv. 714(2), 715

grantee of Waterville, ii. 769

Joseph, of Stowe, ii. 706², 709²(2), 717

Mrs. Joseph, of Stowe, ii. 706²

Joseph, grantee of Underhill, i. 886² note

Joseph N., of Moretown, iv. 917

Lucius D., of Waitsfield, iv. 798²

Michael, of Montpelier, iv. 330

Peter, of Swanton, iv. 1004²

R. A., of Stowe, iv. 318²

Reuben A., of Stowe, ii. 712, 743(2), 746, 768

Rhoda, m. Cornelius P. Van Ness, i. 609, 614; ii. 540

Samuel, of Waitsfield, iv. 780²

 

 

 

772                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Savage, Samuel Phillips, of Boston, v. 87

Samuel S., of Waitsfield, iv. 776²

Capt. Samuel Stowe, in Rev. war, ii. 390²

Thomas, with Stevens' Rangers, ii. 946²

Rev. William T., of Franklin (N. H.), iii. 273

Saville, A., iv. 1007

Savoie, Rev., of Montpelier, iv. 290

Rev. P., of Enosburg and Bakers­field, ii. 149, 383², 796²

Savory, Rev. Samuel, of Shaftsbury, i. 236, 2d ed. 235²

Savoy, Stephen, grantee of Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note

Sawin, Eld. A. A., in Bristol, i. 20²

Dr. J. W., of Middlesex, iv. 238

Levi S., iv. 632²

W. J., of Waterbury, iv. 840

Dr. William J., of Northfield and Chicopee Falls (Mass.), iv. 632-3

Sawtell, Abel, of Pepperell (Mass.), iv. 1155²

Dolly (Whitney), wife of Henry Sawtell, v. pt. 2, 445

wife of Levi Sawtell, v. pt. 2, 451²

Henry , of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 445

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 459², 460

Mrs. Henry, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 459², 460

Joseph, of Groton (Mass.), iv. 1155²

Levi, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 451²

Moses, of Groton (Mass.), iv. 1155

Richard, of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 531²

Sarah, m. Jonathan Warren, v. pt. 2, 452

Sawyer, ____, of Clarendon, ii. 641

of Guildhall, i. 1031

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 24²

of Windham, v. pt. 3², 8²

Mrs., iv. 677

Mrs. (née Aiken), of Windham, v. pt. 3², 14²

Rev., of Fairfield, ii. 197²

of N. J., iii. 193²

of Orwell, i. 74

in Pittsfield circuit, ii. 484

in Rutland, iii. 1041²

Capt., iv. 1158

Abel, of Hartland and Berlin, iv. 61

Abigail, of Berlin, iv. 1188²

Mrs. Abigail (Finch), wife of Rev. Joseph W. Sawyer, i. 118

Abner, grantee of Newbury, ii. 944

grantee of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 455

grantee of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 533², 537²

Almeda, m. Caleb Higgins jr., v. pt. 2, 104²

Amelia (Waste), wife of Diodorus Sawyer, v. pt. 2, 713²

Amos, of Duncansboro [Newport], iii. 41²

of Goshen, i. 36²

pioneer of Newport, iii. 293², 303², 304(2), 305

Asa, of Mt. Holly, iii. 862

Augusta, m. Dr. E. O. Whipple, iii. 652

Benjamin, of Maidstone, i. 1027²

Betsey, dau. of Rev. Ephraim Saw­yer, i. 746

Calvin, of Charleston, iii. 120

Charles A., of Greensboro, iii. 229²

Gov. Charles H., of N. H., v. pt. 35, 53, 61², 62², 63²

Charlotte, m. Alonzo Jackman, iv. 681²

Chester of Marshfield, iv. 205

Daniel G., of South Hero, ii. 481

lawyer, ii. 94²

David, of Highgate, ii. 420²

of Tinmouth, iii. 1149²

Deliverance, of Maidstone, i. 1027²

Diodorns, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 713²

E., of Leicester, i. 91²

pensioner, ii. 393

Maj. E. B., of hyde Park, ii. 589², 591(2), 655²

Rev. E. R., in Fair Haven. iii. 718

Edward, of Berlin, iv. 1188²

Emanuel, of Northfield, iv. 614²

Emily C., of Burlington, i. 533

Ephraim, of North Hero, ii. 564

Eld. Ephraim, of Cornwall, iv. 913

Rev. Ephraim, in Charlotte, i. 743

of Ferrisburg, i. 33

of Shoreham, i. 96

Rev. soldier, sketch, i. 746-7

Col. Ephraim, of Lancaster (Mass.), i. 497², 582

Ephraim jr., i. 746

of Grand Isle, ii. 521

Mrs. Eunice (Carpenter), wife of Col. Thomas Sawyer, i. 91²

Ezra, grantee of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 455²

Ezra jr., grantee of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 455²

Mrs. Fanny, wife of Amos Sawyer, i. 36²

Francis D., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 550

Frank E., of Greensboro, iii. 229²

Franklin, of Charleston, iii. 122

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 478(2)

Frederick Augustus, of Brandon and Burlington, i. 468², 498, 582; iii. 455²

Gamaliel B., of Burlington, i. 473, 504, 507², 609², 687, 940, 942²; ii. 365² note; iv. 1052

on Sion E. Howard, i. 649-50

on Stephen Pearl, i. 497

on William A. Griswold, i. 618-23

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           773

 

Sawyer. Gardner, of Middlesex, iv. 237, 242²

George, of Mendon, iii. 786

of Middlesex, iv. 234²

George B., of Burlington, i. 574-90

George F., of Burlington, i. 498, 651

of St. Albans, ii. 365²

George R., of Middlesex, iv. 237

Rev. H. B., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 238²

H. E., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424²

Harrison, of Charleston, iii. 109

Hermon, grantee of Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note

Hiram A., of Middlesex. iv. 237

Capt. Horace B., i. 498, 672²

sketch, i. 581²-90

military hist., i. 475

Rev. Isaac, iii. 1042

of Brandon, iii. 469

in Fairfax, ii. 184², 187

of Monkton, iv. 913

sketch, i. 66²-7

Isaiah, grantee of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 495²

J. B., of Topsham, ii. 824

Rev. J. W., iii. 1042

James, of Burlington, i. 513, 539², 543

Capt. James, from Haverhill (Mass.), of Berlin, Rev. soldier, iv. 53, 58²

Col. James, of Brandon and Bur­lington, iii. 451(2), 454(2), 455², 458, 479

of Burlington, Rev. soldier, i. 497², 498(2), 582

James jr., of Berlin, iv. 59

James L., of Burlington, i. 468² note, 473, 497², 504, 545, 631

James Lucius, of Brandon and Burlington, iii. 455²

Jeremiah of Newport, iii. 305

Jesse, iii. 558²(2)

grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672², 676

grantee of Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note

of Mt. Holly, iii. 862

rescue of Remember Baker, i. 125

Capt. Jesse, in Rev. war, ii. 390²

John, of Arlington, assisted in whipping Rev. Benjamin Hough, i. 126², 2d ed. 127²

of Bradford, ii. 812

grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note, 520, 521, 532, 554 note

of Maidstone, i. 1027²

Rev. John, of Orford (N. H.), in Bradford, ii. 820²

John jr., of Franklin, ii. 232

of Maidstone, i. 1027²

of Swanton, iv. 1101

Jonathan, grantee of Vershire, ii. 1132

Joseph, of Moretown, iv. 594(2), 597², 917

of Randolph Academy, ii. 995

of Rutland, iii. 1044

Rev. Joseph, of Brandon, iii. 460, 473²

in Charlotte i. 742²

Capt. Joseph, in Rev. war, ii. 390

Rev. Joseph Willoughby, of Monkton and Whiting, sketch, i. 117²-8

of Shaftsbury, i. 236, 2d ed. 235²

Joshua, of Hyde Park, i. 618²; ii. 587(2), 616², 656², 663; iii. 41²

from Haverhill (Mass.), of Hyde Park, sketch, ii. 659 (2) -61

Mrs. Joshua (née Keeler), of Hyde Park, ii. 654²

Joshua, of Orleans Co., iii. 34, 37

Lewis, of Rutland, iii. 1043

Loren, of Charleston, iii. 119(2)

Lydia, of Berlin, iv. 1188, 1189²

of Burlington, i. 510

Lydia (Foster), wife of Col. James Sawyer, i. 497²

Manley, of Charleston, iii. 108², 122

Mary (Keeler), wife of Joshua Sawyer, ii. 660²

Minerva A., of Burlington, i. 533

Moses, of Corinth, ii. 882²

Moses H., of Berlin, iv. 68, 1188²

Col. N. C., v. pt. 35, 72

N. R., of Hyde Park, iv. 352

Nabby, of Berlin, iv. 1199²

Naomi, dau. of Rev. Ephraim Saw­yer, i. 746

Nathaniel P., of Hyde Park, ii. 654²-5, 659 (2)

sketch, ii. 663

of Orleans co., iii. 33²(2)

Noah W., of Tinmouth, iii. 1149

Otis, of Newport, iii. 305²

Philander, from Newport, of Al­bany, iii. 297

Plant, of Corinth, ii. 882²

Plummer, of Danville, i. 314²

Rebecca, of Berlin, iv. 1189²

Reuben, in Benson, iii. 413

Rev. Reuben, of Hinesburg, i. 796²

of Panton, i. 81

of West Haven, iii. 469

Rev. Royal T., of Mt. Holly, iii. 850

Russell, of Moretown, iv. 917

Mrs. Sally (Whitman), wife of Rev. Joseph W. Sawyer, i. 117²

Silas, of Gerry (Mass.), ii. 105²

Silas W., of Greensboro, iii. 229²

Thomas, grantee of Brandon, iii. 438

grantee of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 455²

grantee of Strafford, ii. 1084

 

 

 

774                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Sawyer, Capt. Thomas, of Clarendon, ii. 1173

at Shelburne, iii. 1083², 1084(2), 1085(2)

in Rev. war, ii. 390²

Col. Thomas, from Bolton (Mass.), of Salisbury, i. 91

of Rutland, iii. 1072 (2) , 1074

in Shelburne, i. 734², 859²-61, 878(2)

Rev. Thomas J., of Brattleboro, v. 178²

Truman, of Hyde Park, ii. 632²(2), 654²

W. J., of Sudbury, iii. 1139

W. P. ii. 587

Willard, of Charleston, iii. 122

William, of Charleston, iii. 109, 122(2), 125

of Moretown, iv. 594, 598²

William jr., of Charleston, iii. 118, 122(2)

Sawyer & Beardsley, in Underhill, i. 887²

Sawyer & Miller, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 726

Sawyers, F., of Westfield, iii. 355

Saxe, ____, of Highgate, ii. 227

A. W., of Swanton, iv. 1056, 1103²

Rev. Alfred, from Sheldon, ii. 380²

Anna, member Highgate Cong. church, ii. 269²

Catherine, wife of John Saxe, ii. 255

Conrad, of Highgate, ii. 96², 258², 263, 264², 265²; iv. 1007

Capt. Conrad, of Highgate, ii. 265²(2), 266, 272²(2), 420(2)

Edwin, of Highgate, ii. 421

George, of Highgate, ii. 272²(2)

Rev. George C., of Castleton, iii. 528

of Poultney, iii. 995² note

from Sheldon, ii. 380²

Godfrey, of Highgate, ii. 272²(2)

Rev. Godfrey, in Fair Haven, iii. 717

Sgt. H. J., of Highgate, ii. 421²

Hannah, of Highgate, ii. 272²

J. W., of Cambridge, ii. 606

Jacob, of Highgate, ii. 272²(2)

of Sheldon, ii. 380(2); iv. 1056

James, lawyer, ii. 94²

of St. Albans, ii. 305(2)

John, pioneer of Highgate, ii. 254²(2), 255(2), 257(2), 258(2), 272²(2), 273²(2)

from Rhinebeck (N. Y.), in Highgate, ii. 272²

John Godfrey, of Burlington, i. 553(2), 558², 561

of Highgate, i. 18, 56, 196²; ii. 94², 272², 531(2); iii. 1033; iv. 271², 586², 587, 1055; v. 182

sketch, ii. 273²-4

of St. Albans, ii. 98

Mathew, of Highgate, ii. 255, 257²(2), 258(2), 264², 265, 272²(2)

Peter, of Highgate, ii. 92², 255, 258, 264²(2), 265, 272²(2)

Robert J., of Sheldon, ii. 92², 102, 378, 380²

Rowena, of Sheldon, ii. 380

William, of Highgate, ii. 272²(2)

Saxe & co., props. Sheldon springs, ii. 381

Saxe & Powers, in Highgate, ii. 258²

Saxton, Mrs. Dr., of Swanton, iv. 1088²

Benjamin, of Dorset, iii. 614²

Cone, from Sheffield (Mass.), of Burlington, ii. 646(2)

David, of Albany, iii. 49², 57

Ebenezer, of Bristol, i. 21

Frederick, pioneer of Burlington, i. 456², 466², 493², 496², 499², 509²

of Burlington and Shelburne, i. 859

Col. Frederick, of Burlington and Shelburne. i. 495², 505, 519², 868

George, of Shelburne, i. 862², 877

Hannah (Brock), wife of Benjamin Saxton, iii. 614²

Col. Horace, of Shelburne, i. 870², 877

Capt. Jehial, m. Mary Stewart, i. 19²

Jonathan, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

Mrs. Mary (Stewart), wife of Capt. Jehial Saxton, i. 19²

N. A., of Waltham, i. 108² note

Dr. O., of Swanton, iv. 1088²

Reuben, from Northampton (Mass.), of Salisbury, i. 91

Say, Judge, iii. 996²

Sayles, David, of Danby, iii. 665²

Rev. E. H., in Enosburg, ii. 147

of Fairfield, ii. 197², 199(2)

of Montgomery, ii. 277

Rev. Ezekiel, at Montgomery and Berkshire, ii. 113

George W., of Huntington, i. 818²

John, of Danby, iii. 592

Capt. L. R., of Leicester, i. 441

P. M., atty., i. 473²

Stephen, of Huntington, i. 823²

Sayles & Eddy, of Richmond, i. 845²

Sayles & Whitehorn, of Huntington, i. 818

Sayre, E. M., of Rutland, iii. 1069

Rev. Ezra, of Brandon, iii. 474(2)

Hoel, Orange co. officer, ii. 806(2)

Scagel, Miss, iv. 915²

E. D., of Waterbury, iv. 840

George, of Waterbury, iv. 836², 840², 872

Scagels of Waterbury, iv. 870

Scaick, Col. V., in Rev. war, ii. 389²

Scales, ____, of Brownington, iii. 92(2)

Rev., of Brownington, iii. 42², 92²

in Pittsfield, iii. 937

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           775

 

Scales, Emily J., m. Rev. Leavitt Bart­lett, iii. 157

Rev. Jacob, in Cornwall, i. 25

Rebecca (Smith), wife of William Scales, iv. 924²

Rev. William, of Cabot, iv. 82, 102², 924²

of Lyndon, i. 346, 350; iii. 157; iv. 924²

Scarret, Eld., in Holland, iii. 237

Scarrit, Rev. J. A., i. 952; iv. 378²

Scarritt, Rev. J. A. of Barre, iv. 52

Rev. Josiah A., of Montpelier, iv. 381²

in Northfield, iv. 650

Schaff, Rev, Philip, iii. 988

Schaffer, Ann (Holton) (Dana), wife of Heimann Schaffer, iii. 1132

Hermann, of Germany, iii. 1132

Schenk, Lt., commanded ship Inflexible, i. 663²

Schist, Alexander, of Canada, iii. 137²

Schneider, of Berlin, i. 195²

Schoff, Adna, of Brunswick, i. 964

Fanny, m. Rich Stevens, i. 1038

Henry D., of Brunswick, i. 964(2)

Jacob, of Brunswick, i. 963

of Guildhall, i. 999

of Maidstone, i. 944², 1038

Schofield, ____, of Brandon, iii. 459

of Swanton, iv. 997²

m. Nathaniel Bacon, iii. 452²

m. Philip Jones, iii. 452²

Benjamin, of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 502

Frederick, of Brandon, iii. 447, 448, 452²

of Elmore, ii. 627²

Dr. Frederick, of Brandon, iii. 449

Mary (Mott), wife of Frederick Schofield, iii. 447

Peleg, of Elmore, ii. 627(2)

Samuel Seeley, from Stamford (Conn.), of Brandon, iii. 439², 447

Rev. William, of Berlin, iv. 1190

of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 442

of Worcester, iv. 905

Scholefield, Rev. A., in Charlotte, i. 742²

Schoolcraft, Henry R., iv. 2

Schouler, Rev. William jr., of Brandon, iii. 478², 500

Schroeder, ____, of Brooklyn (N. Y.), iv. 544²

Mrs. Lucy (Langdon), iv. 544²

Schroedter, Adolf, painter, v. 139

Schubert, Frans, i. 534

Schultze, Gen. John, of N. Y. City, iii. 498²

Schuyler, Capt. Abraham, ordered to Otter Creek, i. 2

Col., of N. Y., v. pt. 2, 254, 296², 297²

Eugene, U. S. Consul to Rivel (Rus­sia), ii. 969

George L., of N. Y., i. 701

Capt. John, expedition to Canada, i. 2², 659²-61 and note

on Lake Champlain, i. 754², 755

Gen. John, v. 13²

Peter, expedition to Canada, i. 2²

Col. Peter, v. pt. 2, 20

Gen. Philip, son of Capt. John Schuyler, i. 2², 565, 664² note; iii. 512, 721; iv. 300² and note, 973; v. pt. 2, 15; v. pt. 35, 14², 16(2)

Scoby, John, of Concord, i. 971²

Scofield, Rev. A., in Shelburne, i. 883²

Benjamin, of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 499, 514²

portrait, v. pt. 2, facing p. 517

Frederick, of Brandon, iii. 443²

Mary (Ambler), wife of Samuel Seely Scofield, iii. 439²

Melisse, m. Nathaniel Bacon, iii. 443²

Nathan, of Swanton, iv. 1039

Mrs. Polly, of Huntington, i. 819²

Scot, John, of Ryegate, i. 376², 377

Scott, ____, iv. 1140²

of Craftsbury, iii. 359²

of Manchester, i. 204, 2d ed. 203

of Plainfield, iv. 723

of Poultney, iii. 994²

of Strafford, ii. 1075

grantee of Wells River, ii. 954

Brit. Attorney General, i. 775²

Dr., of Cabot, iv. 75, 98

Mrs., wife of Dr. Scott, iv. 98, 100²

Dr., of Irasburg, iii. 253

of Lyndon, i. 347; iii. 59, 65

of Middlesex, iv. 238

Mrs. (née Crosier), v. pt. 2, 408

Mrs., of Cambridge, ii. 613²

Rev., of Pittsfield, iii. 937

Lt., of Swanton, iv. 1075²

commanded boat Thunderer, i. 663²

Gen., iv. 1073², 1074²; v. pt. 2, 183²

Rev. A., in Glover, iii. 207

in Marshfield, iv. 208

Aaron, pioneer of Cornwall, i. 24

     grantee of Guilford, v. pt 3, 15

Capt. Abel, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 413

Abigail, of Fletcher, ii. 201

Achsah, of Wallingford, ii. 1164², 1166², 1167

Rev. Alanson, of Lyndon, i. 346

of Northfield, iv. 652

of Williamstown, ii. 1144

Alexander, of Alburg, ii. 294², 475, 478

Alfred, of Montpelier, iv. 279

Rev. Alson, of Cabot, iv. 108²

of Lyndon, i. 306²

of Williston, i. 903²

Alvah E., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 286²

Amos, pioneer of Bristol, i. 19²

 

 

 

776                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Scott, Andrew, from Scotland, of Concord, i. 968

Anna, of Fletcher, ii. 201

Annis (White), wife of Justus Scott, v. pt 2, 163²

Mrs. Asenath, from Thetford, of Fletcher, ii. 208²

Mrs. B., of Swanton, iv. 1109²

Benjamin F., of Cabot, iv. 103², 104²(2), 108

Bradford, of Swanton, ii. 507; iv. 1042², 1059(2), 1074, 1102², 1120², 1133, 1134, 1186²

Charity, of Peacham, m. Jeduthan Loomis, iv. 436

Charles, of Fair Haven, iii. 716

Rev. Charles, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 408

in Westfield, iii. 352²

Gen. Charles, iv. 295²

Charles W., of Johnson, ii. 679(2)

Dr. Chester W., of Lyndon, i. 355²

Clarissa (Race), wife of Spencer Scott, iii. 720²

Cyrus J. B., of Wells River, ii. 954

Daniel, of Bennington, i. 143², 2d ed. 146

David, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 18²

grantee of Swanton, iv. 991

Dorothy (Phillips), wife of Rev. N. W. Scott, iii. 208

Dred, iii. 487²; v. pt. 35, 90², 95

Rev. E., of Montpelier, iv. 804

in Morgan, iii. 288²

E. G., & co., of Waterbury, iv. 840

Rev. E. J., of Barre, iv. 52

in Brookfield, ii. 862²

of Cabot, iv. 99(2), 100²

in Marshfield, iv. 209²

in Newbury, ii. 951

Ebenezer, of St. Johnsbury, i. 401²

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 287², 300, 320

pioneer of Weybridge, i. 109², 110

Ebenezer jr., grantee of St. Johns­bury, i. 390²

Ebenezer B., of Bakersfield, ii. 394

Eli, in Newfane, v. pt. 2, 457

Eliezer, in Glover, iii. 200

Rev. Elihu, circuit preacher, iii. 80²; iv. 376², 377

of Barre, iv. 52

of Montpelier iv. 378², 381²

Elisha, of Fair Haven, iii. 716(2)

Rev. Elisha, of Montpelier circuit, iv. 67, 209², 381², 382(2), 650

Rev. Elisha J., from Greensboro, of Montpelier, sketch, iv. 382², 553²

Mrs. Elizabeth, of Poultney, iii. 982

Emily, of Fletcher, ii. 201

Erastus H., of Cabot, iv. 119², 122²

Esther, wife of Luther Scott, iii. 208

m. Aaron Chase, v. pt. 2, 717²

Ethiel, of Georgia, ii. 244, 249², 393(2)

George, in St. Albans, ii. 304

of Wallingford, iii. 1163², 1166²

George M., of Fletcher, ii. 201

George W., of Montpelier, iv. 110, 330, 396, 547², 549

George W. & co., of Montpelier, iv. 279²

Dr. George W., of Corinth, ii. 882²

Grace, of Wallingford, iii. 1164², 1166², 1167

H. A., poem, ii. 679²-80

H. W., of Fletcher, ii. 202²

Harvey, of Craftsbury, iii. 170², 175, 325², 326

Mrs. Henriette, m. Edia Baker, iii. 609²

Henry, of Isle La Motte, ii. 557²

Mrs. Hugh, m. Dr. Daniel Locke, iii. 632²

Ira, of Cambridge, ii. 603²

of Fletcher, ii. 201², 202, 208², 215

Israel S., of Newport, iii. 305

J. I., of Danby, iii. 603²

Jacob, of Barre, iv. 14, 27, 41², 312(2)

of Montpelier, iv. 274, 279², 292²

Jacob jr., of Barre. iv. 27

James, grantee of Putney, v. pt. 2, 221

Jefferson, of Fletcher, ii. 201

Mrs. Jennie (Bancroft), iv. 497

Jesse, of Barre, iv. 27

Job, of Danby, iii. 601², 603², 608

John, of Danby, iii. 609²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 12, 72(2), 76, 178²

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 242

from Scotland, of Barnet, i. 283(2)

Rev. John, of Enosburg, ii. 133², 143²

of Colchester, i. 777²

of Milton, i. 841

John Morin, of N Y., iv. 252, 713²(2)

Jonas, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 422(2)

Rev. Jonas, in Morgan, iii. 288²

Jonathan, of Bennington, i. 143², 2d ed. 446

of Fairfax, ii. 403

of Fletcher, ii. 201

Lt. Jonathan, in Rev. war, ii. 391

Jonathan jr., in Bennington, i. 144, 2d ed. 146²

Joseph, of Craftsbury, iii. 31, 170²(2), 171(2), 175, 241

Rev. Joseph, of Colchester, i. 777²

Col. Joseph, of Craftsbury, iii. 165²(2), 167(2)

in Ryegate, iii. 211²

Joseph J., of Craftsbury, iii. 175

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           777

 

Scott, Joseph I., of Danby, iii. 603²

Josiah, of Guilford, v. pt. 2, 19²

Jotham, of Fairfax, ii. 402²

Julia, artist, iv. 325²

Julius, of Cambridge, ii. 603

Julius D., of Fletcher, ii. 205²-6

Justus, of Danby, iii. 618², 619²

of Westmoreland (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 163²

L. W., of Barre, iv. 38(2)

Lee, of Cambridge, ii. 603

Lemuel, from Pennington, of Fletcher,  ii. 200²-1, 203

Mrs. Lemuel, of Cambridge, ii. 603

of Fletcher. ii. 200²-1

Lemuel jr., of Fletcher, ii. 201 and note, 209

Sgt. Lemuel jr., of Fairfax, ii. 403

Levi, of Fletcher, ii. 201, 202, 207

of Swanton, iv. 1003, 1009, 1022, 1082², 1109, 1112, 1116², 1119, 1120², 1132², 1133², 1185²

Bishop Levi, iv. 708²

Lewis A., of N. Y., ii. 562

Mrs. Lois, wife of George Scott, iii. 1164 (2)

Love (Fairman), wife of Ebenezer Scott, v. pt. 2, 300, 320

Luranse, m. Anthony Colvin, iii. 618(2)

Luther, of Albany, iii. 48

of Greensboro, iii. 213

of Hartford, iii. 208

Lt. Luther B., of Cabot, iv. 16, 119², 122

Lydia (Day), wife of Dr. Parley Scott, iv. 110

Lydia (Haven), wife of Rodolphus Scott, v. pt. 2, 33²

Dr. M. L., in Randolph, ii. 1007

Mrs. (McCracken), wife of Col. Martin Scott, i. 178, 2d ed. 180

Madison, lawyer, ii. 94²

Martin, of Bennington, i. 114

Dr. Martin, of Glover, iii. 208²

Col. Martin, of Bennington, i. 141, 167, 177², 2d ed. 143, 169, 179²

Martin 2d, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 422² (2)

Matthew, of Bennington, i. 143², 2d ed. 146

pioneer of Woodford, i. 248(2)

Sgt. Matthew, in Rev. war, ii. 391

Moses, of Bennington, i. 143², 148², 158², 2d ed. 146, 151, 160²

of Waterford (N. Y.), iii. 697

Rev. N. W., of Barre, iv. 52

of Glover, iii. 200, 208

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 18²

of Waitsfield, iv. 782²

Olin, of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 44², 55, 56²

Oliver, pioneer of Bennington, i. 143²(2), 145, 2d ed. 145², 147²

of Rupert, i. 223, 227, 2d ed. 222, 225²

Rev. Orrin of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 18²

Dr. Parley, from Mass., of Cabot, iv. 110

Patty, m. Asa Frost, iii. 619²

Paul, of Fair Haven, iii. 715(2), 735², 738²

Perley, of Cabot, iv. 94, 103, 104

Dr. Perley, of Cabot iv. 101²

Parley L., m. Chauncey Ward, iii. 738²

Phineas, of Bennington, i. 143², 153, 177², 2d ed. 146, 155², 179²

R. D., of Swanton, iv. 1128²

R. H., of Swanton, iv. 1014, 1134², 1186(2)

Richard, of Stratton, iv. 578² v. pt. 2, 521²(2), 522(2)

Rodolphus, of Chesterfield (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 33²

Romeo, of Swanton, iv. 1042

Romeo H., of Swanton, iv. 1120², 1132²

Sabin, of Lowell, iii. 269², 277²

Samuel, of Barre, iv. 27²

pioneer of Bennington, i. 143², 144², 146, 2d ed. 145², 147

of Montpelier, iv. 298²

Capt. Samuel, in Rev. war, ii. 390²

Rev. Samuel G., of Groton, i. 323; iv. 1167²

Samuel P., of Montpelier, iv. 532

Seth, of Fairfax, ii. 402²

of Fletcher, ii. 201, 207

Seth P., of Danby, iii. 600², 608

Silence (Barney), wife of Levi Scott, iv. 1022, 1108², 1112

Spencer, of Fair Haven, iii. 720²

Stephen, of Albany, iii. 48, 67²(2)

Suffronia (Jackson), wife of Bradford Scott, iv. 1120²

Susanna, of Dummerston, v, pt. 2, 72

Thomas, v. pt. 2, 31

of Groton (Mass.), iv. 1155

of Pepperell (Mass.), iv. 1155²

of the West, iv. 1120²

Violet (Chamberlin), wife of Dr. Scott, iii. 59

W. P. of Barre, iv. 36

of Montpelier, iv. 313

Rev. W. W., of Cabot, iv. 101

Wait, of Fletcher, ii. 201

Sir Walter, iii. 372², 543 note; iv. 318², 1187

William, of Burlington, i. 655

of Craftsbury, iii. 171

of Middlesex, iv. 243

author, iv. 318²

Dr. William, of Craftsbury, iii. 167

Rev. 'William, from Hull (Eng.), of Colchester, i. 778

 

 

 

778                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Scott, Gen. Winfield, i. 508², 554², 574², 575(2), 580², 583², 588², 790, 848; ii. 189, 512, 530², 818, 1066; iii. 191; iv. 124, 270, 443², 453², 484², 586²

Zelotus, of Berlin, iv. 68

Zerah, pioneer of Woodford, i. 248(2)

Scott family of Swanton, iv. 1021²

Scott & Field, of Montpelier, iv. 279

Scott & Harris, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 351

Scott & Lyon, of Fair Haven, iii. 698²

Scott & Wellman, of Eden, ii. 623²

Scott Brothers, of Alburg, ii. 503²

Scotts of Lyndon, i. 344

Scovel, Capt. Asahel, of Enosburg, ii. 398

Ephraim, of Swanton, iv. 1132²

Scovell, Abner, of Brattleboro, v. 23²

Scovil, Daniel, of Swanton, iv. 1003

Nathan, of Swanton, iv. 1003

Scovill, E. N., of Montpelier, iv. 277, 280

H. B., of Enosburg, ii. 399

Scovill & Lyon, of Montpelier, iv. 280²

Scoville, ____, of Montpelier, iv. 395²

C., of Richford, ii. 285

Henry, of Pawlet, iii. 896²

Joseph L., of Montpelier, iv. 330

Maria, of Montpelier, iv. 330

Scranton, Walter, of Vergennes, iv. 1191²

Scribbler, Tim, pseud., see White, john jr.

Scribner, Rev., of Waterville and Fletcher, ii. 210²

Rev. A., in Belvidere & Waterville, ii. 594², 769²

Rev. Austin, of Enosburg, ii. 145², 146²

Bart, of Montpelier, iv. 335²

Benjamin, of Middlesex, iv. 237

Daniel, of Montpelier, iv. 280

E. jr., of Montpelier, iv. 277, 280

E. P., of Montpelier, iv. 411²

Eben, of Montpelier, iv. 329², 337

Ebenezer, of Irasburg, iii. 260²

of Montpelier, iv. 549

Ebenezer jr., of Charleston, iii. 109, 378

George M., of Montpelier, iv. 277, 280², 337

Gilman D., of Montpelier, iv. 337

Rev. H., of Tunbridge, ii. 1125

Horace H., of Montpelier, iv. 428²

Isaac, of Montpelier, iv. 332²

Jonathan, of Chelsea, ii. 1167

Noah, of Stowe, ii. 697(2)

Robert, of Stowe, ii. 697

Sophia (Davis), wife of Ebenezer Scribner jr., iii. 378

Scriver, Matthew, in War of 1812, ii. 392

Scudder, Mrs., m. Jabez Bronson, ii. 568

James, grantee of Waterbury, iv. 824

Scutt, Jasper, in militia, ii. 514

Seabury, ____, of Waterbury, iv. 870

A. O., of Montpelier, iv. 550

C. M., of Cabot, iv. 103²

secretary of quarterly confer­ence, iv. 100²

Charles M., of Newport, iii. 305²

Mrs. Dorothy, of Stowe, ii. 706²

Rev. E., from Falmouth (Mass.), of Berlin, iv. 65

Edward, of Montpelier, iv. 590²

Edward T., of East Montpelier, iv. 589³

Rev. Edwin, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 606

Joel, of Stowe, ii. 712²

John, of Stowe, ii. 697²

of Waterbury, iv. 871²

Col. John, of Stowe, ii. 706², 741

M., of Cabot, iv. 100²

Samuel, grantee of Shelburne, i. 941

Bishop Samuel, of Conn., i. 879, 881(2)

Rev. Samuel, of Waterbury, iv. 839²

Seaga, Rev. John, in Highgate, ii. 269²

of Swanton, iv. 1087²

Seales, Thomas, grantee of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 3²

Sealey, Abner, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 519 note

John, of Danby, iii. 592

John B., of Strafford, ii. 1082

Sealy, Capt., in Corinth, Rev. officer, ii. 874²

Abner, grantee of Vershire, ii. 1132

Ebenezer, grantee of Shelburne, i. 941²

see also Seeley; Seely; Seley

Seaman, Capt., commanded schooner Revenge, i. 663²

Benjamin, grantee of St. George, i. 851 note

Edmund, grantee of St. George, i. 851 note

Israel, grantee of Burlington, i. 488

Jacob, grantee of Burlington, i. 488

James, of N. Y. City, iii. 137²

Morris, grantee of Burlington, i. 488

Nathaniel jr., grantee of Burlington, i. 488

Richard, grantee of Burlington, i. 488

grantee of St. George, i. 851 note

Solomon, grantee of Burlington, i. 488

Zebulon jr., grantee of Burlington, i. 488

Seamans, Mary, of Ira, iii. 783²

Oliver, of Ira, iii. 783

Peleg, of Middletown, iii. 835

Sear, Walker, grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

Searl, Benjamin B., pensioner, ii. 393

Elisha, grantee of Arlington, i. 2d ed. 122

Gideon, attended committee on Ar­lington, i. 122²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           779

 

Searl, Isaac, grantee of Arlington, i. 2d ed. 122(2)

grantee of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 520²

James, grantee of Arlington i. 2d ed. 122

Job, grantee of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 520²

John, grantee of Arlington, i. 122(2), 2d. ed. 125²

Rev. John, grantee of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 520²

Nathaniel, grantee of Arlington, i. 2d ed. 122

Reuben, of Middletown, iii. 796²(2), 830²

William, of Arlington, i. 122²(2)

Searle, Dr, of Alburg, ii. 503²

of Highgate, ii. 100

Benjamin B., of Berkshire, ii. 393(2)

Dr. Benjamin B., from Sheldon, of Berkshire, ii. 115

Edwin C., of Georgia, ii. 243²

Henry, of Burlington, i. 533

John, of Hyde Park, ii. 632²

Joseph, of Danby, iii. 592²

Rev. M. C., from New Hartford (N. Y.), of Dorset, i. 191, 2d ed. 192²

Rev. R. T., of Thetford, ii. 1096

Reuben, of Middletown, iii. 797

Samuel, grantee of Brattleboro, v. 19

Dr. Sheldon, of Berkshire, ii. 115

Searles, A. E., of Sheldon, ii. 378

Alpert, of Franklin co., ii. 94²

Alonzo E., of Franklin co., ii. 94²

Dr. Benjamin B., of Sheldon, ii. 378

Gideon, of Wells, iii. 1192², 1195²

Rev. J. B., in Wells, iii. 1194²

Rev. John, of Pawlet, iii. 904²

Dr. O. S., in Highgate, ii. 264(2)

Reuben, of Wells, iii. 1192(2), 1195², 1196²

Dr. Sheldon S., of Franklin, ii. 222²

see also Searls

Searls ____, of Bennington, i. 138, 2d ed. 140²

Dr. Benjamin B., of Sheldon, ii. 377²

Harrison, of Mendon, iii. 790

Isaac, grantee of Hubbardton, iii. 746²

of Sunderland, i. 239(2), 2d ed. 238²

of West Hoosic (Mass.) [N. Y.?], grantee of Sunderland, i. 238²

see also Searles

Sears, ____, in Richmond, i. 843

A. W., of Richford, ii. 281², 283

Alden, of Richford, ii. 95², 280²(2), 283(2)

Benjamin R., of Bennington, i. 179, 2d ed. 180²; v. pt. 35, 41

Mrs. Benjamin R., of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 102

David, of Fairfax, ii. 172²

of Middleboro (Mass.), ii. 1050²

Eben, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 670

Ebenezer, from Mansfield (Conn.), of Dover, v., pt. 2, 338², 339², 340², 342(2), 343, 344, 346(2), 348, 355

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671²

Ebenezer jr., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 343, 347, 348

Ezekiel, of Swanton, iv. 1093²

H. D., of Stowe, ii. 712²

Huldah, m. Jonah Washburn, ii. 1050²

Isaac, grantee of St. George, i. 851 note

J., of Cambridge, ii. 605²

Jesse, of Cambridge, ii. 603²

John, grantee of Underhill, i. 886² note

Joseph, ii. 587

in Richford, ii. 281²

of Morristown, ii. 800²

Mary, m. Peter Worden, v. pt. 2, 165²

Nathaniel, of Richford, ii. 280²

Otis, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 355

Paul, of Stowe, ii. 706²

Phebe, wife of David Sears, ii. 1050²

Prince, of Calais, iv. 176

Rhoda, m. Ephraim Fitch, iii. 914

Mrs. Roxana (Sanger), of Ludlow, i. 410, 411(2)

Sarah, m. Scotto Clark, v. pt 2, 623

Silas, of Coventry, iii. 158²(2), 159

Simeon, grantee of Cambridge, ii. 596

on Capt. Samuel Robinson's roll, i. 158², 2d ed. 161

William, from Mansfield (Conn.), of Dover, v. pt. 2, 338², 340, 342², 344, 346

Willard, of Brandon, iii. 447², 456²

Seaton, Mrs. (Whelan), wife of John Seaton. iii. 440²

Rev. C. M., of Charlotte, i. 740², 741

Charles Williams, of Charlotte, i. 738

George, of Brandon, iii. 440²

Hannah (Whelan), wife of George Seaton, iii. 440²

John, of Brandon, iii. 440²

Willard, of Brandon, iii. 447², 456²

Seaver, ____, of Worcester, iv. 893²

Col., of 3d Vt. Regt., ii. 754

Eld., of Williamstown, iv. 763²

Rev. A. H., of Westford, i. 896

Alexander, of Stowe, ii. 706²

Anna Maria (Bigelow), wife of Norman Seaver, iii. 1020

Charles, of Albany, iii. 50

Curtis H., in Civil war, iv. 523²

Elizabeth W., of Stowe, ii. 717

Jane G., of Moretown, iv. 603

John, of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 500

 

 

 

780                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Seaver, John B., of Stowe, ii. 717, 721

of Lamoille co., ii. 590²

L. P., of Stowe, ii. 715

Millen, of Albany, iii. 50

Nathaniel, grantee of Orange, ii. 956

Norman, of Boston, iii. 1020

Rev. Norman, of N. Y. City, iii. 538

of Rutland, iii. 1018², 1020

Peter, of Worcester, iv. 902²

Robert, of Williamstown, ii. 1148²(2)

S. M., of Worcester, iv. 885(2), 887², 897², 901(2), 903, 906²

Sarah, of Moretown, iv. 603²

Warren J., of Stowe, ii. 717, 762

Seavers, ____, of Albany, iii. 58²

Seavey, Betsey, of Berlin, iv. 1188

Ebenezer, of Charleston, iii. 115

Jeremiah, of Brownington, iii. 96², 108, 115(2)

Joseph, of Charleston, iii. 107², 108, 121(2), 378²

Seavor, A. B., of Burlington, i. 547(2)

Seavy, James, of Brownington, iii. 92, 96²

Seckins, John, of Strafford, ii. 1079

Martin, of Strafford, ii. 1079

Secor, William, of Bennington, i. 259²

Sedgewick, Theodore, of Stockbridge (Mass.), v. 91², 94²

Sedgwich, John, grantee of Wolcott, ii. 778

Sedgwick, Prof., geologist. ii. 28 notes

Abraham, grantee of Westmore, iii. 365(2)

Theodore, grantee of Wolcott, ii. 777²

Seeger, H. P., of Fletcher, ii. 215

Seekins, Paul, of Barton, iii. 75²

Seele, Austin, pioneer of Arlington, i. 123², 125, 2d ed. 126

Seeley, ____, iii. 269² note

Rev., of Duxbury, iv. 599²

Capt. Abner, v. 13

Rev. Joab, of Montpelier, iv. 288²

Capt. Nathaniel, in Rev. war, ii. 390²

Seely, ____, pioneer of Arlington, i. 2d ed. 123²

of Lowell, iii. 386

of Pownal, i. 217, 2d ed. 216

Henry M., of Univ. of Vt., i. 523²

John, of Westford, i. 891²

Lyman J., of Cambridge, ii. 592 note, 611 note, 626 note, 627²

hist. of Cambridge, ii. 595-621

hist. of Lowell, iii. 275²-82

hist. of Sterling, 1i. 693-5

hist. of Lamoille co., ii. 587-800

on Ralph Ellenwood, ii. 675

Samuel, of Cambridge, ii. 601

see also Sealey; Seeley; Seley

Seeny, Rev. Robert, of Middlebury, sketch, i. 58

Segal, Jacob, pensioner, ii. 393

Segar, Gad, of Pittsfield, iii. 935²

Isaac, of Pittsford, iii. 944

Joseph, of Pittsfield, iii. 935², 937

Rev. S. W., of Pittsfield, iii. 937² note

Segard, ____, historian, iv. 981²

Seger family, pioneer of Addison, i. 6

Seizer, Rev. F. B., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 349

Selden, ____, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 427

Col., Rev. officer, ii. 789²(2)

Almira, poem, i. 181, 2d ed. 182²

Andrew, from Hadley (Mass.), of Stamford and Bennington, i. 165², 2d ed. 168

editor of Bennington News Letter, i. 252²

Rev. Calvin, of Waitsfield, iv. 781

Edward D., of Brandon, iii. 468

Thomas, on Capt. Samuel Robinson's roll, i. 158², 2d ed. 161

see also Sheldon

Seldon, Edward A., v. pt. 35, 54

Henry R., v. pt. 35, 54²

Seley, Capt. Abner, in Rev. war, ii. 390²

Benjamin, of Danby, iii. 646²

Bromley, of Danby, iii. 646², 653², 663

Elizabeth, of Danby, iii. 646²

Elizabeth (Bromley), wife of Jona­than Seley, iii. 646²

Ephraim, of Danby, iii. 581²(2), 582(2), 586, 588, 591, 592, 599, 635, 646(2)

Freelove (Bromley), 2d wife of Jonathan Seley, iii. 646²

Hannah, of Danby, iii. 646²

Hannah (Johnson), wife of Reuben Seley, iii. 629

Dr. Hiram, of Whiting and Hubbardton, iii. 646²

Ira, of Danby iii. 600², 646², 653², 663, 665²

Isaac, of Danby, iii. 646²

Israel, of Danby, Hi. 588, 589, 592², 599², 646²

John, of Danby, iii. 646²

Jonathan, of Danby, iii. 588², 590(2), 592(2), 593(2), 599, 635, 646(2), 653, 663

Latten, of Danby, iii. 646²

Lucy, of Danby, iii. 646²

Nancy (Vail), wife of Ira Seley, iii. 646²

Peggy, of Danby, iii. 646²

Peggy (Bromley), wife of Israel Seley, iii. 646²

Reuben, of Danby, iii. 629

William B., of Danby, iii. 665²

see also Sealey; Sealy; Seeley

Selinas, Miss, of Montpelier, iv. 337

C. W., of Montpelier, iv. 281, 337

Selkirk, Alexander, ii. 664²

Sell, Rev., of Dorset, iii. 463²

Selleck, ____, of Waterbury, iv. 870

A. H. & co., of Waterbury, iv. 832²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           781

 

Selleck, Esther, m. Samuel Parsons, iv. 1174

Huldah, m. Matthew Whitlock, iv. 1176²

Joseph, of Hubbardton, iv. 1176²

Luman, of Hubbardton, iv. 1176

Philo, of Hubbardton, iv. 1177

Thomas, grantee of Albany, iii. 47

Wealthy, m. Amasa Jordon, iv. 1176²

Sellick, ____, m. Joseph Jennings, iv. 1169

Daniel, pioneer of Middlebury, i. 54

Mrs. Eleanor, wife of Daniel Sel­lick, i. 54

Henry, of Enosburg, ii. 398²

John, of Hubbardton, iii. 749²(2)

Semmes, Gen., Gettysburg battle, i. 719

Semple, G. W., v. pt. 35, 54

Hugh, of Ryegate, i. 376

William, of Middletown, iii. 826², 829

Senex, pseud., see Washburn, Col. Asahel

Sennett, George, of Montpelier, iv. 551

Senter, Darius, of Charleston, iii. 378

David, of Charleston, sketch, iii. 378

Derban, of Charleston, iii. 378²

Elizabeth, m. Jotham Cummings, iii. 292

Isaac, of Salem, iii. 378²

John, of Warren, iv. 812²

John H., of Warren, iv. 808

Mrs. Maria, of Charleston, iii. 117

Mrs. Susan C., of Warren, iv. 810

Z., of Westmore, iii. 106

Zacheus, of Charleston, iii. 108(2), 115(2), 120, 378²

of Morgan, iii. 284²

Serager, ____, St. Albans raid, ii. 306²

Sergants, Thomas, of Brattleboro, v. 47²

Sergeant, Col., of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 443

John, grantee of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424

of Phila., i. 606 note

Thomas, v. pt 2, 574

Sergeants, John, grantee of Northfield, v, 612²

Sergent, William, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 88

Serjeant, Timothy, with Stevens' Rang­ers, ii. 946²

Serjeants, Timothy, on Newbury muster roll, ii. 946

Sessions, ____, m. Rev. Thurston, v. pt. 2, 585²

m. Capt. Michael Gilson, v. pt. 2, 580²

Dea., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 580², 583², 614

Anna, m. David Foster, v. pt. 2, 585², 617²

Cornelius V., of Stowe, ii. 762², 768²

Fanny, m. Calvin Bugbee, ii. 661²

John, v. 12, 13(2)

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 84²

of Westminster, v. 15

Dea. John, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 582², 590², 603², 604, 606², 617², 620, 623², 624², 625(2)

sketch, v. pt. 2, 585

John jr., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 617²

Julia Ann, m. Rev. Thurston, v. pt. 2, 617²

M. H., of Waitsfield, iv. 785

Olive, m. Jonathan Carpenter, ii. 1050

Resolved, grantee of Northfield, iv. 612²

Sally, m. Michael Gilson, v. pt. 2, 614

Samuel, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 617²(2)

Mrs. Samuel (née Bragg), v. pt. 2, 617²

Rev. Samuel, from Westminster, of Conn., v. pt. 2, 617²

Thomas, of Stowe, ii. 706²

Walter, of Brandon, iii. 459

Wealthy, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 617²

Settle, Master Dionise, iv. 936²

Sever, Capt., of Franklin co., in Rev. war, ii. 390²

Comfort, grantee of Randolph, ii. 1028

Severance, Rev., in Strafford, ii. 1083

Abijah, of Clarendon, iii. 561 note

Dea. Abijah, of Lempster (N. H.), iii. 207²

Caroline, m. George P. Stebbins, v. pt. 2, 289²

Charles H., of Montpelier, iv. 330, 559²

Elizabeth, m. William Orvis, v. pt. 2, 89²

Ephraim, of Groton (Mass.), iv. 1155

George, of Glover, iii. 199²

Rev. George, of Calais, iv. 146²

of Glover, iii. 157²(2), 200, 207(2)

Mrs. George (née Stone), iii. 207²

George S., in Civil war, iv. 523²

Hannah, wife of Dea. Abijah Severance, iii. 207²

Life A., of Clarendon, iii. 561 note

Martha (Lyman), wife of William S. Severance, v. pt. 2, 284

Dr. R. A., of Saxtons River, v. pt. 2, 512

Samuel, v. pt. 2, 434²

of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 434²

Submit, m. Asa Smith v. pt. 2, 419

William S., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 284, 285

Severence, Mrs. E. A., of Salisbury, poem, i. 93²

 

 

 

782                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Severens, Abigail (Dean), wife of Isaac Severens, iii. 183²(2)

Franklin, of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 500²

Isaac, of Derby, iii. 183²

Severy, John, of Worcester, v. pt. 2, 18²

Lucy, m. Jesse Hildreth, v. pt. 2, 86², 206

Rebecca, m. John Kathan, v. pt. 2, 18²

Sevey, John, grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

Sewall, David, of Boston, v. 87²

Rev. I. L., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 623²

Tabor J., in militia, ii. 514

Rev. William, sketch of Cong. church in Lunenburg, i. 1023-5

Seward, Sgt. Alonzo, of Highgate, ii. 421

David, of Swanton, iv. 1003

Ira, of Mendon, iii. 785², 787²

of Rutland, iii. 1043

Ira W., of Mendon, iii. 787²

James, grantee of Middlesex. iv. 222

grantee of Randolph, ii. 975²

James E., of Mendon, iii. 786

John, of Highgate, ii. 262², 263

of Swanton, iv. 1003

Mrs. Polly, wife of John Seward, ii. 263

Gov. William H., of N. Y., ii. 966²; iii. 986², 1001²; iv. 455

Sewell, Joseph, of Alburg, ii. 503

Patience S., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 44

Ransom P., of Grand Isle co., ii. 508

Tabor I., of Grand Isle co., ii. 508

Sexton, Charles, grantee of Chelsea, ii. 870²

D. F., of Brandon, iii. 500

Elizabeth, m. Jehiel Johns, i. 824

George, of Manchester, i. 203, 2d ed. 202², 824

Lt. George, in Rev. war, ii. 391

see also Saxton

Seyley, Benjamin, grantee of Wolcott, ii. 777²

see also Sealey; Sealy; Seeley; Seley

Seymor, Col. Timothy, from Hartford (Conn.), of Richford, ii. 280

Seymore, Thomas, jr., grantee of Fair­fax, ii. 166²

Seymour, ____, of Middlebury, iii. 524

lawyer, ii. 471

Maj., Gov. of Conn., iv. 124

Chancey, grantee of Cambridge, ii. 596

Rev. E., of Bloomfield (N. J.), v. pt. 2, 527²

Epaphro, of Brattleboro. v. 43(2), 124(2), 150, 151², 186²

from Litchfield (Conn.), of Brattleboro, sketch, v. 121-3

portrait, v. facing p. 121

Mrs. Fanny, of Burlington, i. 655²

Dr. George, of Litchfield (Conn.), v. pt. 2, 290

H. E., of St. Albans, ii. 480

H. P., of St. Albans, ii. 333²

Henry, of Guilford, v. 122(2), v. pt. 3, 9

of Litchfield (Conn.), v. pt. 2, 290

Henry A., of St. Albans, ii. 472²

Henry Edmund, of Franklin co., ii. 94²

Gov. Horatio, ii. 530²(2)

of Middlebury, i. 13², 54(2), 57, 59²; iii. 416, 996, 997; v. 122

sketch, i. 59

of N. Y., i. 612; iv. 270, 271; v. 122², 587

Isaac, of Montpelier, iv. 330

Israel, grantee of Morgan, iii. 282²

John, of Middlebury, i. 53, 255²

Levinah (Hunt), wife of Henry Seymour, v. pt. 2, 290

Louis, of Montpelier, iv. 523², 525

Louisa, of Montpelier, iv. 330

Mrs. Lucy (Case), wife of Horatio Seymour, i. 59

Martha (Hunt), wife of George Seymour, v. pt. 2, 290

Martin A., of Burlington, i. 511(2)

Martin I., of St. Albans, ii. 304

Mary (Root), wife of Epaphro Seymour, v. 123

Sir Michael, i. 587²

Moses, grantee of Warren, iv. 801

Maj. Moses, of Litchfield (Conn.), v. 121²-2

Nathan, of Burlington, i. 510

Noah, grantee of Cambridge, ii. 595²

O. S., of Litchfield (Conn.), v. 122²

Silas, grantee of Cambridge, ii. 596

Rev. T., in Shelburne, i. 883²

Truman, of Burlington, in Westford, i. 896

Rev. Truman, in Charlotte, i. 742²(2)

of Poultney, iii. 985²-6

Uriah, of Burke, i. 302

grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

grantee of Westmore, iii. 365

Uriah jr., grantee of Cambridge, ii. 596

grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 519 note

William, of Burlington, i. 655²

grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672²

William I., of Burlington. i. 655²

William P., of Castleton, iii. 521²

Shackford, ____, of Middlesex, iv. 242

Amelia Jane, m. Nathan Ranney jr., iii. 738²

Shaddock, Jeremiah, of Fairfax, ii. 402²

Shafer, Jacob, grantee of Stowe, ii. 695

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           783

 

Shaffer, Frederick, grantee of Stowe, ii. 695

George, of N. Y., i. 682

Jeremiah, grantee of Stowe, ii. 695

Shafter, ____, iv. 661²

Abigail (Johnson), wife of James Shafter, v. pt. 2, 366², 367(2)

Atalanta, m. Caleb Hall, v. pt. 2, 367

Charity, of Richmond (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 363²

m. Jabez Whipple, v. pt. 2, 364

Rev. Edmund, of Boston, v. pt. 2, 367

Eliza S. (Jewett), wife of William R. Shafter. iv. 483

Elvira, of Montpelier, iv. 329²

Esther, from Framingham (Mass.), of Richmond (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 363²

m. Benjamin Thrasher, v. pt. 2, 364

Esther (McMelIen), wife of James Shafter, v. pt. 2, 363²

James, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 337, 358(2), 359(2), 360(2), 361, 362², 363(2), 375²

of Framingham (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 363²

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 487²

of Winchester (N. H.), sketch, v. pt. 2, 365²

James jr., of Athens, v. pt. 2, 366²(2), 367(2)

of Richmond (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 363², 364-7

James McM., iv. 310 (2) ; v. pt. 2, 366²

of Montpelier, iv. 273²

John L., of Athens, v. pt. 2, 367

Lois, from Framingham (Mass.), of Richmond (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 363²

m. John White, v. pt. 2, 364

Lydia, from Framingham (Mass.), of Richmond (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 363²

m. Enoch Phylips, v. pt. 2, 364

Mary. of Athens, v. pt. 2, 367(2)

Mrs. Mary, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 366²

Mollie, m. Ellis Thayer, v. pt. 2, 364

Molly, from Framingham (Mass.), of Richmond (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 363²(2)

m. ____ Chubb, v. pt. 2, 364

O. L., ii. 531

Oscar, of Wilmington, v. pt. 2, 431²

Oscar Lovell, iv. 271²

poem, v. pt. 2, 370

from Athens, of Cal., v. pt. 2, 366²

of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 14, 15(2)

sketch, v. pt. 2, 367-70

Prudence, of Richmond (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 363²

m. Jeremiah Bowers, v. pt. 2, 364

Sarah (Riddle), wife of Oscar L. Shafter, v. pt. 2, 369²

Simon, from Framingham (Mass.), of Richmond (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 363², 364

William, v. pt. 2, 366²

William R., iv. 271(2)

of Athens, v. pt. 2, 367(2), 368

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 478

of Townshend, iv. 483²; v. pt. 2, 550

sketch, v. pt. 2, 367-8

Shafter family, sketch, v. pt. 2, 363-7

Shafter family of Athens, v. pt. 2, 361²

Shafter & Wilson, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 542²

Shahan, Rev. T., in St. Albans, ii. 339

Shakespear, iv. 1140²

Shakespeare, William, i. 213², 2d ed. 212²; ii. 953² note; iii. 1012²

Shaler, ____, m. Horace B. Sawyer, i. 587

Shampar, William, of Fairfax, ii. 402

Shannon, Eld., of Enosburg, ii. 147²

John, of Pittsfield, iii. 938

grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

Sharfter, James M., of Townshend. v. pt. 2, 544²

Sharkey, ____, in Highgate, ii. 262²

Sharp, Abraham, of Fair Haven, iii. 674, 675², 676, 680², 681²

Abraham jr., of Fair Haven, iii. 670

Apollos, of Braintree, ii. 846²

Rev. Daniel, of Boston, iii. 469

David, of Guildhall, i. 997 note

Gertrude (Hyde), wife of N. S. Sharp, v. pt. 2, 512

Jemima (Vandozer), wife of Abra­ham Sharp, iii. 676

Mary, m. Maj. Simon Willard, v. pt. 2, 180²

N. S., of Saxtons River, v. pt. 2, 512

Capt. Nicholas, in Rev. war, ii. 390²

Richard, grantee of Milton, i. 839²

Robert, of Fair Haven, iii. 676

Capt. William, in Rev. war, ii. 390²

Sharpe, Asa, v. pt. 2, 71²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 75(2), 76(2)

of Conn., v. pt. 2, 73², 75²

Isaac, v. pt. 2, 71²

Mary, m. Stephen Russell, i. 592

Robert, in War of 1812, ii. 392

W., i. 127², 2d ed. 128²

Sharrow, ____, in Roxbury, iv. 752

Shaton, William, grantee of Highgate, ii. 256

Shattuck, ____, of Franklin co., ii. 500²

Rev. A. F., of Worcester, iv. 905

Andrew Jackson, of Brattleboro, v. 110², 168

 

 

 

784                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Shattuck, Benjamin, grantee of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 552²

of Highgate, ii. 420

of Pepperell (Mass.), iv. 1155²

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 541

Rev. C. S., in Belvidere and Waterville, ii. 769²

Daniel, of Hinsdale (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 275²

David, v. pt. 2, 31

of Pepperell (Mass.), iv. 1155

David jr., of Pepperell (Mass.), iv. 1155²

E. A., engineer, iv. 603²

E. H., of Waterville, ii. 769

Edmund, grantee of Randolph, ii. 976

Erasmus Darwin, sketch, ii. 109

Isabelle, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 385²

Jeremiah, of Belvidere, ii. 593²

Capt. Jeremiah, iv. 1155

Jerre, of Belvidere, ii. 590, 594²

John, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 541

Jonas, of Hinesburg, i. 794²

Jonathan, of Warren, iv. 811²(2)

Dr. Lemuel, of Boston, i. 648

Lincoln E., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 541²

Martha (Sargeant), wife of Daniel Shattuck, v. pt. 2, 21²

Moody, of Belvidere, ii. 594², 595

Capt. Moody, of Belvidere, ii. 592

Oliver, of Groton (Mass.), iv. 1155

of Pepperell (Mass.), iv. 1155

Phebe, of Plainfield, iv. 1199

Richard A., of Sheldon, ii. 96², 378

Capt. S. W., of Norwich Univ., iv. 673

Samuel, of Winhall, i. 246²

Simon, of Groton (Mass.), iv. 1155

Stephen, grantee of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 552²

Thomas, of Pepperell (Mass.), iv. 1155²

Thomas S., of Groton (Mass.), iv. 1155

Shaw, ____, of Brattleboro, v. 175²

of Randolph, ii. 1021

m. William Holton, v. pt. 2, 615²

Dea., of Craftsbury, iii. 165²

Dr., of Castleton, iii. 696

Capt., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 133²

A. J., in Victory, i. 1050

A. P. jr., of Bradford, ii. 824²

Mrs. A. T., of Bradford, ii. 824

Abigail (Sherwin), 2d wife of Ebenezer Shaw, ii. 686

Alanson, of Lyndon, i. 346

Anna (Burke), wife of Crispus Shaw, ii. 685²

Ansel, of Northfield, iv. 672³

Asa S., of Lyndon, i. 346

B., of Richford, ii. 427²

Bela, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 55, 109², 110²

of Lyndon i. 346

Bela jr., of Lyndon, i. 346(2), 347²

Benjamin, of Benson, iii. 407², 408², 413

Rev. Benjamin, of Mt. Tabor, iii. 869

Bridget, m. Stephen L. Sargent, iv. 805²

Carlos C., of Morristown, ii. 762²

Crispus, of Elmore, ii. 627

of Morristown, ii. 681²

from Nova Scotia and Mass., of Morristown, Rev. soldier, ii. 685²

Daniel, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 43²

Daniel G., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 20²

Dr. Darius, of Lewiston (N. Y.), iii. 1170²

of Mt. Holly, iii. 851

Dorcas Gee, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 43²

Ebenezer, of Morristown, ii. 686

Elijah, of Berkshire, ii. 120²

Elisabeth (Thomas), wife of Joseph Shaw, v. pt. 2, 86

Elisha, of Berkshire, ii. 393(2)

Ellen, of Mendon, iii. 789²

Fanny (Liscomb), wife of Crispus Shaw, ii. 685²

George, of Essex, i. 782

George B., of Burlington, i. 509, 645²

of Lyndon, i. 346, 349, 355

editor, i. 560

H. M., of Fair Haven, iii. 708²

Hannah, m. David Hedges, iv. 624²

Harriet, m. Capt. Henry Viets, iii. 929

Harvey, of Tinmouth, iii. 1149(2)

Dr. Henry, of Waitsfield, iv. 784²

Dr. Henry C., of Waitsfield, iv. 798²

Dr. Herman, of Wallingford, iii. 1170²

Hiram, of Hampton (N. Y.), iii. 702, 707

Ichabod, of Wallingford, iii. 1170²

Isaiah, of Northfield, iv. 645², 656²

of Roxbury, iv. 757(2), 758², 759, 760², 761

Rev. J. B., of Granville (N. Y.) and Fair Haven, iii. 716²

Jacob, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 14, 20, 21², 39², 43², 45²

James M., of Pawlet, iii. 881, 899

Jane. m. Samuel Moulton jr., iii. 506²

John, of Barnet, i. 274², 286(2)

of Benson, iii. 407², 408², 413(2)

of Highgate, ii. 420²

of Mendon, iii. 785(2), 786

of Mt. Holly, iii. 851(2)

of Ryegate, i. 376, 377

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 36, 43²

of Georgia, ii. 249

John jr., of Barnet, i. 286

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           785

 

Shaw, John Bliss, from Rutland, of Hoosic (N. Y.), iii. 1063

John O., of Waitsfield, iv. 777²

Jonathan W., of Clarendon, iii. 561²

Joseph, of Benson, iii. 413

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 86

Josiah, of Roxbury, iv. 745², 748

Lemuel, of Boston, v. 140

Leonard A., of Stowe, ii. 712

Lonson B. of Bennington, i. 260

Lorenzo D., of Elmore, ii. 627²

Louisa, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231²

Lucius S., of Waitsfield, iv. 798²

Luther, from Rutland, of Ray (Mich.), iii. 1063

Mary, m. William Miller, iii. 743²

Matilda, m. John Beckwith, v. pt. 34, 40²

Michael, of Northfield, iv. 613²

Nehemiah, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 20², 22, 45

Rev. Peter, of Barnet, i. 287²

Polly (Whitney), wife of Ebenezer Shaw, ii. 686 (2)

Rebecca, m. Samuel Bennett, v. pt. 2, 399

Richard, of Warren, iv. 808²

Rev. Robert, of Barnet, i. 287²

Robert G., of Boston, iv. 303²

Sally, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 43²

Samuel, of Castleton, iii. 517², 818

of Rutland co., iii. 519

Dr. Samuel, of Castleton. iii. 522², 678², 850

Rev. Samuel, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 9²

Thomas, of Fair Haven, iii. 703²

Thomas R., of Roxbury, iv. 758, 759, 760², 761(2)

W. D., of Hoosic Falls (N. Y.), i. 259²

William, of Barnet, i. 280, 286

grantee of Danby, iii. 577²

of Mendon, iii. 785(2)

William B., of Pittsford, iii. 951(2)

William G., of Burlington, i. 349, 473², 509², 510, 513, 559², 560; ii. 480 ; iii. 3 ; iv. 358 (2)

Shawguthguat, Joseph, iv. 197²

Shays, Daniel, of Mass., i. 226, 603²; v. 89², 91², 92(2), 94; v. pt. 2, 689

Shea, John D. Gilmary, historian, iv. 980-1

Sampson, grantee of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 7

Sheaf, J., of Lancaster (N. H.), i. 949

Lampson, grantee of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 528²

Sheafe, ____, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 626

N. T., of Derby Line, iii. 45²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 625²

of Orleans co., iii. 34

Sampson, grantee of Strafford, ii. 1084

grantee of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 533²

grantee of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 455²

Sheaff, Samson, grantee of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 568

Sheah, Lamson, grantee of Danby, iii. 577²

Shearer, Marcia A., m. Lewis L. Brig­ham, v. pt. 2, 716²

William, of Barnet, i. 275²(2), 276, 280, 286(2)

Shearman, James, of Lyndon, i. 344²(2)

Shears, Rev., of Pawlet, iii. 904²

Rev. A. G., of Grand Isle, ii. 535²

Shed, Samuel, grantee of Wolcott, ii. 778

Shedd, Jonah, of Peacham, iv. 573²

Dr. Josiah, i. 361², 367

Rev. Marshall, of Colchester, i. 777

Sarah, m. Henry Allen, iii. 907²

Stella C., m. Mahlon S. Hathaway, iv. 140

Timothy, of Newbury, ii. 944²

Tryphenia, of Goshen, i. 39²

Rev. William G. T., of Burlington, i. 523², 524, 530²

of Brandon, iii. 466, 467(2)

William R., of Newbury, ii. 944²

of Wells River, ii. 956

Sheffield, David, of Colchester, i. 467², 503²; ii. 345, 346²(2), 347(2); iv. 1006

Shelburgh, Bernhard F., from Hollister (Germany), ii. 762²

Shelburne, Earl of, i. 127, 857, 877, 2d ed. 128

Lord, i. 167², 2d ed. 169²

Henry, grantee of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 533²

Sheldon, Dr., iii. 1003

Sheldon, ____, v. pt. 2, 61²

of Fair Haven, iii. 705², 706

of Sheldon, ii. 150²

of Georgia, ii. 247

Dr., of Pittsford, iii. 950²

Lt., i. 579-80

Maj., of Sheldon, ii. 232

Aaron, grantee of Castleton, iii. 503

Adelaide (Baker), wife of Loren F. Sheldon, iii. 610

Alphas, of Waterbury, iv. 867

Anna (Richardson), 2d wife of Silas Sheldon, iv. 640²

Dr. Artemas, of Pawlet, iii. 894

Asaph, of Fair Haven, iii. 730

Asher, grantee of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 6²

B. C., of Swanton, iv. 1038, 1042, 1129², 1130²

Benjamin, grantee of Woodbury, iv. 873²

Betsey Ann, m. Jackson Sherman, iii. 646²

Betsey Eliza, of Fair Haven, iii. 730

 

 

 

786                              HEMENWAY 'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Sheldon, C., of Rutland, iii. 538

Capt. C. H., of Lamoille co., ii. 591

C. J., of Stowe, ii. 701

Caleb, of Underhill, Rev. soldier, i. 887

Mrs. Caleb, of Underhill, i. 887

Calvin, of Manchester, i. 202(2)

of Rupert, i. 225, 2d ed. 224

Catherine (Herrick), wife of Israel Sheldon. iii. 646²

Cephas, of Waterbury, iv. 1199

Charity, of Danby, iii. 646²

Charles, of Fair Haven, iii. 707

of Rutland, iii. 1067²

of Rutland co., iii. 519²

Charles H., of Rutland, iii. 1067²

of Rutland co., iii. 519²

Chauncey D., of Northfield, iv. 640²

Chauncey G., of Northfield, iv. 640²

Cornelia, m. Mahlon Cook, iii. 912

David i. 225, 2d ed. 224

from Suffield (Conn.). of Rupert, i. 223²-4, 2d ed. 222²

David T., of Wilmington, v. pt. 2, 448

Diadama (Preston), wife of Joseph Sheldon, iii. 699, 730

Dea. E. A., of Brandon, iii. 438²

E. D., of Brandon, iii. 500²

Elijah, grantee of Wilmington. v. pt. 3³, 6²

Elisha, of Litchfield (Conn.), ii. 374-5

of Franklin co., ii. 97²

Col. Elisha, of Sheldon, ii. 370(2), 372, 373², 375(2), 377²

Elisha jr., grantee of Albany, iii. 46²

of Sheldon, ii. 370(2), 375, 377²(2), 378

Elizabeth (Powers), wife of Dr. Nathaniel Sheldon, iii. 434, 443

Emeline, of Fair Haven, iii. 730

Lt. G. W., of Lamoille co., ii. 591

George, of Deerfield ((Mass.), v. pt. 2, 44, 168²

of Sheldon, ii. 370(2), 371², 372, 375-6

Gideon, of Pittsford, iii. 942, 943², 947²

Hannah, m. Col. Samuel Wells, v. 64

Capt. Harley, of Rutland, iii. 1028²

Harley G., v. pt. 35, 63

Harmon, of Fair Haven, iii. 680², 699, 730

Henry, of Danby, iii. 646²

Dr. Henry, of Rupert, i. 224², 2d ed. 223²

hist. of Rupert, i. 221²-8², 2d ed. 220²-7

Henry Aaron, from Rutland, of Cal., iii. 1063²

Dr. Hiram, of Pawlet, iii. 894

Isaac, American pioneer, ii. 374²

Isaac 2d, ii. 374²

Mrs. Isaac, of Sheldon, ii. 378²-9

Israel, of Charlotte, Rev. soldier, i. 737

of Danby, iii. 609², 620, 646², 666

Joanna (Smith), wife of George Sheldon, ii. 375²-6

Job, of Lyndon, i. 344, 353

Joel, of Pawlet, iii. 912, 913

Joel jr., of Pawlet, iii. 925²

John, ii. 374²

of Sheldon, ii. 379(2)

American pioneer, ii. 374²

John A., of Rutland, iii. 1067²

John P., of Fair Haven, iii. 699, 730

Jonathan, of Swanton, iv. 1003

Joseph, of Fair Haven and Dorset, iii. 677², 680², 691(2), 699, 707², 708, 715², 730

Joseph jr., of Fair Haven, iii. 699, 730, 745²

Joseph 3d, of Fair Haven, iii. 730

Joshua W., of Sheldon, ii. 373², 377²-8, 380, 471²-2

Joshua Willard, of Franklin co., ii. 94, 95², 376

Josiah, of Bakersfield, ii. 106²

Julia, of Fair Haven, iii. 730

m. John Baker, iii. 609²

Julia Ann, of Danby, iii. 646²

L., of Brandon, iii. 500²

Dr. L., of Rutland, iii. 538

La Fayette, of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 521²

Loren F., of Rupert, iii. 610

Lorenzo, of Fair Haven, iii. 707

of Rutland, iii. 1009

Louisa, of Sheldon, ii. 372

Louisa L., of Fair Haven, iii. 730

Lucy, m. Joel Whitney, ii. 382²

Lucy (Willard), wife of Maj. S. B. Sheldon, ii. 376, 380

Rev. Luther, of Rupert, i. 225, 2d ed. 224

Margaret (Cole) (Norton), wife of Moses Sheldon, iii. 730²

Martin B., of Northfield, iv. 640²

Mary (Henchitt), wife of Capt. Seth Sheldon, iii. 925²

Mary Jane, of Danby, iii. 646²

Medad, of Rutland, iii. 1081

Moses, of Calais, iv. 146, 171²

of Rupert, iii. 699, 730²

Nathaniel, of Brandon, iii. 431²(2), 432, 433, 447², 448(2), 453², 454², 457²(2)

Dr. Nathaniel, of Brandon. iii. 434, 437, 443

Oliver, of Danby, iii. 603, 646², 653²

Philena (Edgerton), wife of Seth Sheldon, iii. 913

Phineas, of Rupert, i. 227, 2d ed. 225²

grantee of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 6²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           787

 

Sheldon, Rachel (Preston), 2d wife of Joseph Sheldon, iii. 730

Mrs. Rhoda, of Rupert, i. 226, 2d ed. 224²

Ruth, m. Peter Johonnott, iv. 917²

Sally (Edgerton), wife of Joel Sheldon, iii. 913, 925²

Maj. Sam, see Sheldon, Samuel B.

Samuel, of Pittsford, iii. 943

of Sheldon, ii. 378², 380

Mrs. Samuel, of Sheldon, ii. 378²

Maj. Samuel Bellows, grantee of Albany, iii. 46²

of Sheldon, ii. 370(2), 371(2)-2, 375, 377²(2), 378

from Saulsbury (Conn.), ii. 375-6, 378²

Samuel D., pioneer of Enosburg, ii. 132²

Samuel Richardson, of Northfield, iv. 640²

Sarah (Richardson), wife of Silas Sheldon, iv. 640²

Capt. Seth, of Pawlet, iii. 879², 880², 913, 925²

Capt. Seth jr., of Pawlet, iii. 925²

Seth P., of Rupert, i. 226, 2d ed. 224²; iii. 887², 892²

Sibel, of Pawlet, iii. 902²

Silas, of Dorset and Northfield, iv. 640², 672³

of Pawlet, iii. 878²

Silas Harmon, of Northfield, iv. 640²

Susan (Stearns), wife of George Sheldon, v. pt. 2, 168²

Mrs. Susan (Thomas), v. pt. 2, 61²

Sylvester W., of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 29

Thaddeus D., of Pawlet, iii. 893

Thirza, m. Ezra Thayer, v. pt. 2, 448

Thomas, son of Isaac 2d, ii. 374²

Thomas D., of Pawlet, iii. 881²

Walter, of Enosburg, ii. 399

Willard, of Stowe, ii. 701

William, of Pawlet, iii. 893(2)

American pioneer, ii. 374²

William B., of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 96²

see also Selden

Sheldon family, ii. 374²

Sheldon, Keith & Fitch, of Sheldon, ii. 372

Sheldon, Morgan & co., of Rutland, iii. 1067²

Sheldon, Morgan & Slason, of Rutland, iii. 1067²

Sheldon & Slason, of Rutland, iii. 1067

Sheldons & Slason, of Rutland, iii. 1066

Sheldons of Lyndon, i. 344

of Rutland, iii. 1013²

Shelford, Leonard, author, i. 559²

Sheltee, Catherine, of Highgate, ii. 254²

John, of Highgate, ii. 254²

Shelters, George E., of Highgate. ii. 421

Philip, of Highgate, ii. 393²(2), 421

Shelton, Rev., of Montpelier, iv. 480²

Historical Sermon, v. pt. 2, 259²

Rev. Frederick W., of Montpelier, iv. 289², 295, 319, 393, 410²-1, 413, 419-20, 533², 537, 553, 591, 657

author, iv. 12²

poems, iv. 420-1, 521

Dr. Nathan, of Jamaica (N. Y.), iv. 419

Rebecca R. S. (Conkling), wife of Frederick W. Shelton, iv. 419²-20

Sheltus, Hannibal, of Highgate. ii. 265²

Shepard, ____, of Berlin, iv. 55²

of Highgate, ii. 306²

Eld. A., of Williamstown, ii. 1145

A. B., of Albany, iii. 66²

Aaron, of Greensboro, iii. 31, 212(2), 213², 240²

Mrs. Aaron, of Greensboro, iii. 212²

Aaron, from Newbury, of Greens­boro, iii. 211(2)

Rev. Almon of Brookfield, ii. 863

Ashbel, of Greensboro, iii. 31, 165, 211(2), 212(2), 213², 214²(2), 215²

Mrs. Ashbel, of Greensboro, iii. 211²(2), 212²

Bohan, of Georgia, trader, ii. 242, 249

Calvin J., of Greensboro, iii. 228²

Daniel, grantee of Danby, iii. 578²(2)

Daniel P., of Waitsfield, iv. 798²

David, of St. Albans, ii. 434

E., of Rutland, iii. 1067²

Elisha, of Goshen Gore, i. 434

of Huntington, i. 815

of Strafford, ii. 1088²

Ephraim, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 537²

F. H., of Fair Haven, iii. 710

George, of Greensboro, iii. 228²

Rev. George, of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 48, 69

George C., of Montpelier, iv. 272², 281²(2), 477, 567(2), 591, 592

Dr. Guy B., of Castleton, iii. 522

from Georgia, of Mich., ii. 243²

Hazael, grantee of Jamaica. v. pt. 2, 424

Horace, from Newbury, of Greens­boro, iii. 212(2), 215

Mrs. Horace, of Greensboro, iii. 212²

James, of Cabot, iv. 80

Jerusha, of Greensboro, iii. 215

Joel H., of Williamstown, ii. 1145² note

Jonathan, of Huntington, i. 815

of Montpelier, portrait, iv. opp. p. 477

Mrs. Jonathan, of Montpelier, iv. 264, 298², 327, 477, 524, 567, 568, 591

Joseph, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 425²

Leander, of Montpelier, iv. 532

 

 

 

788                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Shepard, Lydia Ann (Baker), wife of Timothy Shepard, iii. 610

M., of Greensboro iii. 228²

Martha, m. David Copeland, iv. 849²

Mason C., of Waitsfield, iv. 798²

Nathan, of Nine Partners (N. Y.), iii. 576²

Prentice, of Plainfield, iv. 720², 723²

Prentiss, of Plainfield, iv. 718²

Prentiss M., of East Montpelier, iv. 584³, 586²

Ralph, of Huntington, i. 820

Reuben S., of Georgia, ii. 245

Rufus, grantee of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424

Sally, of Montpelier, iv. 329

Samuel, of Castleton, iii. 529

grantee of Danby, iii. 577(2)

of Enosburg, ii. 399

Sarah, wife of James Shepard, iv. 80

m. Jacob Trobridge, iii. 725²

Susan, of Greensboro, iii. 212

Sylvanus, author, iv. 319

Thomas, of St. Albans, ii. 434

Timothy, of Phillipston (Mass.), iii. 610

Triphina, of East Montpelier, iv. 583

Willard, of East Montpelier, iv. 583

from Sharon, of Plainfield, iv. 719², 720²

William, of Randolph, ii. 994

William Scott, of Greensboro, iii. 31, 212

William W., of Franklin co., ii. 95

see also Shephard

Shepard family, pioneers of Greensboro, iii. 214

Shepardson, ____, ii. 165

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 481

Amos, grantee of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671²

Ansel, of Fairfax, ii. 402²

of Middletown, iii. 820

Clara A. (Carley), wife of Daniel Shepardson, v. pt. 2, 710

Daniel, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 710

Henry C., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 344

John, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 4², 8

Eld. John, in Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671²

Samuel, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 8²

Zephaniah, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 19²

Sheperdson, John, of Guilford, v. 14²(2)

Mary, m. Ezekiel Thayer, v. pt. 2, 448

Shephard, ____, of Cabot, iv. 78

of Fayston, iv. 177²

Daniel, grantee of Wolcott, ii. 778

Ebenezer, grantee of Newport, iii. 302²

Enoch, grantee of Wolcott, ii. 778

Enoch jr., grantee of Wolcott, ii. 778

Ira, in War of 1812, ii. 391²

James, grantee of Lunenburg, i. 1015²

John, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 112

Jonathan, of Montpelier, iv. 394²

Samuel, from Richford, of Canada, ii. 282(2)

Tom, of Richford, ii. 282

Willard, of Plainfield, iv. 723², 730²

see also Shepard

Shephardson, Dea. Ansel, in Fairfax, ii. 172²

Shepherd, ____, of Enosburg, ii. 136

wife of Seth Wetmore, ii. 314

Rev., of Shoreham, i. 96

Gen., of Mass., ii. 314

Abel G., of Panton, i. 83

Almon, of Brookfield, iv. 1194³

Augustus D., of N. Y., v. 153²

Rev. Fayette, of Pawlet, iii. 922², 925²

George C., of Montpelier, iv. 548

Jared W., of Warren, iv. 807²

Joanna (Mead), wife of Augustus D. Shepherd, v. 153²

Jonathan, of Montpelier, iv. 387²

Rev. Jonathan Avery, of Brandon, iii. 488²

Moses, from Conn., of Pawlet, iii. 925²

Mrs. Rachel (Grandey), wife of Samuel Shepherd, i. 83

Samuel, of Roxbury, iv. 763²

of Thetford, ii. 1178²(2)

from Conn., of Panton, i. 83

Susanna, m. Nathaniel Carpenter, iv. 709

Sylvanus, of East Montpelier, iv. 585²-6

Willard, of East Montpelier, iv. 585²

William, of Panton, i. 81²

from Simsbury (Conn.), of Panton, i. 83

William jr., of Panton, i. 83

Capt. William, in Rey. war, ii. 390²

Gen. William, of Westfield (Mass.), v. 91²

Shepherdson, Maj., of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 22(2)

at Rutland, iii. 1078²

Daniel. of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 27(2)

Maj. J., of Guilford, i. 185², 2d ed. 186²

John, of Guilford, v. pt. 2, 19(2), 20(2), 23, 24²; v. pt. 3, 25², 38(2), 42², 64(2)

Samuel, of Guilford, v. pt. 2, 28(2), 29(2), 32, 36²(2), 37, 38², 58, 64²

Seth, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 36²

Stephen, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 20², 21, 29

Stephen jr., of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 30²

William, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 65²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           789

 

Shepherdson, Zeph'n, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 28

Zephaniah, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 20(2), 21, 30, 35²

see also Shepardson

Shepherdson & Davis, of Bradford, ii. 824

Sheple, David A., iv. 857²

Henrietta A., m. Dr. Horace Fales, iv. 857²

Jonathan, v. pt. 2, 31

Josiah, of Groton (Mass.), iv. 1155²

Lemuel, of Groton (Mass.), iv. 1155²

Oliver, of Calais, iv. 144

Shepley & Jones, of Barre, iv. 36

Shepley, Rev. Samuel H., of Walden, i. 427

Sherard, ____, of Montpelier, iv. 291

Sherborn, Henry, grantee of Westmins­ter, v. pt. 2, 568

Rev. J. C., of Plainfield, in Fairlee, ii. 903²

Sherburn, Rev., of Calais, iv. 162

David, of Barre, iv. 42

Henry, grantee of Burlington, i. 488

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 6, 25, 26(2)

Rev. I. A., of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 672

Rev. J. A., of Groton, iv. 1166, 1167², 1168²

of Montpelier, iv. 381², 386²

of Northfield, iv. 650²

Vt. Methodist Seminary, iv. 385-6

Rev. J. O., of Rochester, iv. 383²

Joel, of Plainfield, iv. 722², 730²

Rev. Joseph A., of Barre, iv. 52

in Orange, ii. 957²

Rev. Joseph O., of Plainfield, iv. 727²

Rev. L. O., of Middlesex, iv. 238²

William, of Goshen Gore, i. 434²

Sherburne, Enoch, of Montpelier, iv. 532

Henry, grantee of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 455²

of Montpelier, iv. 532

grantee of Westfield, iii. 343²

Rev. J. A., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 238²

of Waitsfield, iv. 792²

J. G., of Waterbury, iv. 839²

John, of Charleston, iii. 109

Noah, grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

Peggy, of Greensboro, iii. 215

Speaker, grantee of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 552²

William, of Greensboro, iii. 215

Sheridan, ____, of Fair Haven, iii. 706²

J. D., of Swanton, iv. 1129, 1134²

Mrs. Mary, of Highgate, ii. 263

O., of Highgate, ii. 260

Owen E., of Highgate, iv. 1192

Gen. Philip H., ii. 304(2), 577(2); iii. 654², 900, 938, 998², 1031², 1033²; iv. 196², 854, 865²; v. pt. 35, 74

Richard Brinsley, of England, dramatist, iv. 9²; v. pt. 2, 462²

Sheriden, Capt. John D., of Swanton, iv. 1062

Sheriff of Albany (N. Y.), see Ten Eyck, Henry, Sheriff of Albany (N. Y.)

Sherlock, Thomas, v. 185

Sherman, ____, of Castleton, iii. 516²

of Rutland, iii. 1066

of Stamford, i. 237

of Waterbury, iv. 836

m. Elam Carpenter, iv. 869²

Mrs., aunt to Mrs. Hannah (Earl) Howard, i. 595

Sgt. A., of Barre, iv. 41²

Albert N., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 728²

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 696

Alice, m. Joshua Earl, i. 595

Ama (Gardner), wife of Job Sher­man, i. 595

Arad, in Fayston, iv. 180²

Asaph, of Barre, iv. 27, 34, 41(2)

Avery, of Waitsfield, iv. 794²

of Waterbury, iv. 837²

Barton, of Danby, iii. 663

Barton B., of Danby, iii. 647

Benjamin, of Danby, iii. 591²

of Peru (N. Y.), i. 595

Betsey Ann (Sheldon), m. John Mc­Intyre, iii. 646²

Betsey (Bromley), wife of John Sherman, iii. 647

Betsey (Robinson), wife of O. L. Sherman, v. pt. 2, 472

Byron, of Waterville, ii. 772

Carlos, of Castleton, iii. 1068²

Carlos S., of Castleton, iii. 515, 538

of Rutland co., iii. 519²

Caroline, of Fairfield, ii. 199²

Charity, of Danby, iii. 647

Charles, of Danby, iii. 647

Chloe, wife of Ruel Sherman, iv. 802

Christopher, of Danby, iii. 592²

Cynthia, m. Robert Leach, iv. 802

Cyrus S., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 401

D. H. (née Ellis), iv. 28

Daniel, of Danby, iii. 589², 590, 592, 598, 599, 600², 646²

Daniel jr., of Danby, iii. 646²

Daniel B., of Middlesex, iv. 237

David, of Danby, iii. 646²

of Huntington, i. 819²

Mrs. David, of Huntington, i. 819²

David jr., of Huntington, i. 820

Debra, of Danby, iii. 647

m. Eli Bromley, iii. 613²

Drusilla, m. Daniel Parris, iii. 640²

Edmund, of Danby, iiii. 600, 647, 665²

Edmund jr., of Danby, iii. 663

Edward, of Brandon, iii. 478

Edwin F., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 342, 343, 348, 401

 

 

 

790                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Sherman, Edwin S., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 396²

Eleazer, of Castleton and St. Louis (Mo.), iii. 521²

Elenor Chloe, of Ira, iii. 783

Eli, pioneer of Fairfield, ii. 192², 199²

Mrs. Eli, of Fairfield, ii. 199²

Elihu, of Danby, iii. 592, 599, 600(2), 646², 663

Elijah, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

Elisha, rescue of Remember Baker, i. 125

Eliza, of Fairfield, ii. 199²

Elizabeth, of Fayston, iv. 183²

Enoch, of Rupert, i. 226, 2d ed. 224²

Ephraim, grantee of Brandon, iii. 451²

Ezra, i. 2d ed. 135²

pioneer of Fairfield, ii. 192²

of Waterville, ii. 769

Ezra Wright, of Franklin co., ii. 94²

Fanny, of Danby, iii. 647

George, of Ira, iii. 779(2), 780(2), 783

of Waterbury, iv. 835

George jr., of Ira, iii. 779², 783

Gertie S., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 401

Capt. H., of Waterbury, iv. 815, 835

Hannah, of Danby, iii. 647

Mrs. Hannah, of Huntington, i. 820

Harrison, of Danby, iii. 647

Harry, of Richmond, ii. 762²

of Stowe, ii. 746

Henry, of Charleston, iii. 108², 122

Heman, of Waterbury, iv. 828, 837², 869²

Ichabod, of Panton, iv. 1191²

Ira, of Waterbury, iv. 617, 835

Capt. J., at Vergennes, i. 107

J. C., i. 696

Jackson, of Danby, iii 646², 647

Jefferson, of Danby, iii. 663

Capt. Jehaziel, of Vergennes, i. 688(2), 689, 692², 693(2), 694², 695², 702²-3, 704²-5², 706, 707

Job, of R. I., i. 595

John of Charlotte, i. 744², 748

of Danby, iii. 599², 600, 613², 647

of Warren, iv. 802, 811²

Jonathan, in Barre, iv. 41(2)

Joseph, of Barre, iv. 23

Mrs. Katherine, of Rupert, i. 226, 2d ed. 224²

Kezia (Robinson), wife of Ira Sherman, iv. 617

Langdon, of Thetford, ii. 1181²

Laura, of Fairfield, ii. 199²

Lebbeus, of Waterbury, iv. 840

Levi, of Danby, iii. 587², 592

Lillie E., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 401

Lowen, of Danby, iii. 647

Lucien, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 512

Lucinda, of Danby, iii. 647

Sgt. M., of Barre, iv. 41²

Margaret, of Danby, iii. 646²

Marshall, of Fairfield, ii. 199²

Mrs. Mary E., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 344²

Mehitable, m. 1st, ____ Barnes, 2d, Jeremiah Evarts, i. 242 note

Melinda, of Danby, iii. 647

Nathan, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 342², 343, 346

Nathaniel, in Barre, Rev. soldier, iv. 41

of Plainfield, iv. 730(2). 731(2)

Mrs. Nathaniel, of Plainfield, iv. 731

Noah, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 670, 671², 674

Olive, wife of Ruel Sherman, iv. 802

Oscar L., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 461², 472, 728

Paul, of Warren, iv. 811²

Penel, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 670

Phebe, of Danby, iii. 646²

Philip, of Portsmouth (R. I.), i. 595(2)

Phillip, of Danby, iii. 588

Preserved, of R. I., i. 595

R. Morton, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 488

Dr. R. R. in Fairfield, ii. 197

Ransom, of Danby, iii. 647, 663

Rebecca, m. Wing Rogers, iii. 644

Capt. Richard W., of Vergennes, i. 660 note, 689(2), 690(2), 691, 692(2),       694², 696(2), 702², 703(2), 705²

Raggles, of Fairfield, ii. 199²

Mrs. Raggles, of Fairfield, ii. 199²

Rensselaer Read, of Franklin co., ii. 93², 95²

Roger, i. 242 note; iii. 185²

Ruel, of Warren, iv. 801², 802(2), 806, 1199

S. H., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 352²

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 728

Samuel, of Stratford (Conn.), iii. 185²

Sarah, m. Benjamin Hinman jr., iii. 185²

m. Samuel Newton, iii. 780

Semantha, of Danby, iii. 647

Seth Chandler, of Waterbury, iv. 869², 872

Shortneck, pseud., see Sherman, David jr.

Sidney H., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 342, 343², 344², 348, 349², 355²

Simon, of Huntington, i. 819² and note

Smith, of Castleton, iii. 513²

of Montpelier, iv. 378²

of Rutland, iii. 1068²

Dr. Socrates, of Barre, iv. 34, 40-1

Sophia (Merrifield), wife of Edwin F. Sherman, v. pt. 2, 401

Stephen, of Craftsbury, iii. 170²

of Danby, iii. 646²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           791

 

Sherman, Stiles, from Hoosic (N. Y.), of Waterbury, iv. 819, 828, 837², 869²

Susan, of Danby, iii. 647

m. Alonzo Bromley, iii. 613²

Sylvia, of Danby, iii. 646²

Theodore M., of Rutland co., iii. 519²

William, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 344, 351

of Fayston, iv. 183²

William B., of Pownal, i. 216, 2d ed. 215

Gen. William T., ii. 765; iii. 823², 900, 919², 1200², 1205; iv. 196², 545², 560, 711, 746²; v. pt. 2, 655; v. pt. 34, 41, 52

Capt. William W., of Vergennes, i. 706

Sherman & Pinny, of Waterbury, iv. 840

Sherman, Adams & Langdon, of Castleton, iii. 514

of Rutland, iii. 1068²

Sherman, Adams & Williams, of Rutland, iii. 1066, 1068²

Sherman, Holly & Adams, of Rutland, iii. 1068²

Shermans of Waterbury, iv. 870

Sherreff, William, grantee of Bradford, ii. 809²(2)

Sherren, Thomas, grantee of Brattleboro, v. 19

Sherwin, ____, m. John Cady, iii. 731²

Rev. A., of Brattleboro, v. 31²

Abigail, m. Ebenezer Shaw, ii. 686

Capt. Charles, of Weathersfield, v. pt. 3², 26²

Daniel, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 425², 433

Dolly, m. ____ Cady, iii. 786

Ellen M., m. Clark H. Chapman, v. pt. 3², 26²

Enos, of Stowe, ii. 706²

Ervin C., of Baltimore, iv. 1192²

F. C., of Rutland, iii. 1041

Ferdinand, of Topsham, ii. 1111(2)

of Wells River, ii. 955²

Henry E., of Morristown, ii. 762²

Rev. J. H., of Wallingford, iii. 1177

Rev. Jacob, from Ashfield (Conn.), of Sunderland, i. 240

Rev. L., of Brattleboro, v. 31²

L. B., of Lamoille co., ii. 590²

Rev. Luke, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 20²

Lyman B., of Hyde Park, ii. 659²

Sylvanus, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 461²

Timothy, from Chelmsford (Mass.), of Windham, v. pt. 3², 10²

Sherwood, Capt., in St. John's (P. Q.), ii. 928²(2)

English officer, iii. 511²(2), 749², 750(2)

Rev. A. B., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 12²

Anson, of Richford, ii. 427²

Rev. B. A., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 5²

Dyer, pioneer of Fairfield, ii. 192²

Rev. F. D., of Bennington, i. 163, 2d ed. 165

Gabriel, from Huntington (Conn.), in Fairfield, ii. 192

grantee of Mt. Tabor, iii. 869

Isaac, of Burlington, i. 509

James, of Ballston (N. Y.), i. 2d ed. 135²

Justus, of New Haven, i. 70, 71²

rescue of Remember Baker, i. 125, 2d ed. 126

Capt. Justus, Brit. agent, i. 918

Obediah, of Richford, ii. 428

Dr. Ralph, in Fairfield, ii. 197

Stephen, from Williamstown (Mass.), of Benson, iii. 408², 417²

Shield, David, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 650²

Shields, Sarah, m. Nathan Green, v. pt. 2, 707²

Shillinglaw, ____, from Barnet, of Mor­gan, iii. 289

Shinah, Peter, of Roxbury, iv. 752

Shipee, Croman, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1137

Croman A., of Shrewsbury, iii. 1137

Shipherd, Fayette, of Pawlet, iii. 887

Rev. Fayette, of Pawlet, iii. 889², 890, 902

Zebulon R., of Granville (N. Y.), iii. 925²

Shipley, C. C., of Waterbury, iv. 829

Mrs. Christiana, of Charlotte, i. 736

D. G., of Waterbury, iv. 829, 830²

David G., of Calais, iv. 173 (2), 174², 176²

Oliver, of Calais, iv. 176

Oliver jr., of Calais, iv. 176²

Shipley & Warner, of Lowell, iii. 278

Shipman, ____, in Sutton, v. pt. 34, 19²

m. William P. Dillingham, v. pt. 2, 628²

Rev., of Cabot, iv. 101

Abraham, of Northfield, iv. 613, 614, 615, 670, 671

from Westminster, of North­field, iv. 620-1

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 598²

Annis R., of Northfield, iv. 621

Annis (Rice), wife of Abraham Shipman, iv. 621

Azubah, of Northfield, iv. 621

Betsey (Nichols), wife of Edmond Shipman, iv. 629²

C. H., of Montpelier, iv. 281; v. pt. 2, 628²

Caleb. of Northfield, iv. 621

Cynthia, of Northfield, iv. 621

Daniel, of Northfield, iv. 621

Edmond, of Northfield, iv. 629²

Edmund, of Northfield, iv. 621

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 583²

Electa, of Northfield, iv. 621

Eliphas, of Northfield, iv. 613

 

 

 

792                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Shipman, Eliphus, of Northfield, iv. 621, 626

Hiram, of Northfield, iv. 621

Rev. Isaiah, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 628

John N., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 488

Levi, of Northfield, iv. 621

Eld. O., of Brookfield, ii. 861

Rev. O., in Corinth, ii. 888

of Middlesex, iv. 238²

Ophir, of Northfield, iv. 621

of Roxbury, iv. 750², 764

Eld. Ophir, of Williamstown, ii. 1145

Rev. Ophir, of Topsham, ii. 1108²

Orphia, of Northfield, iv. 621

Orran, of Northfield, iv. 621

Peggy (Robinson), 2d wife of Abraham Shipman, iv. 621

Phebe, of Northfield, iv. 621

m. Freedom Edson. iv. 642²

Phidelia C., of Northfield, iv. 621

Polly, of Northfield, iv. 621

Sally (Doubleday), wife of Eliphus Shipman, iv. 621, 626

Sarah, of Northfield, iv. 654²

Sardis, of Northfield, iv. 621

Rev. W. R., of Goddard seminary, iv. 26(2)

Rev. William R., of Strafford, ii. 1082², 1083

Shippee, Dinah, m. Ezekiel Ballard, iii. 610

J. L., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 716²

Jacob, of Danby, iii. 591²

James H., of Wilmington, i. 259²

Shippey, Azro A., of Clarendon, iii. 561 note

Shirley, Gov. William, of Mass., i. 600 note, 756 note; iii. 553², 1014², 1125²; iv. 1151-2; v. 46²

Shirreff William, iii. 1091

Shirtleff, Troas, of Berlin, iv. 1188²

Shirtliff, Otis, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1137

Shomway, Rev., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 426²

Gilbert, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 425², 432²

Lewis, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 425²

of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 425²

Shontell, Augustus, of Middlesex, iv. 247²

Benjamin, of Middlesex, iv. 247²

Mrs. Esther, of Middlesex, iv. 247²

Frederick, of Middlesex, iv. 247²

Joseph, of Middlesex, iv. 247²

of Montpelier, iv. 525

Leander, of Middlesex, iv. 247²

Lewis, of Middlesex, iv. 247²

William, of Middlesex, iv. 247²

Shonyo, Samuel, from Barnston (P. Q.), of Albany, iii. 66²

Samuel H., in Johnson, ii. 674²

Shoots, Thomas, in War of 1812, ii. 392²

Shoreham Bard, The, pseud., see Rowley, Thomas

Shorer, John, from Sanbornton (N. H.), of Granby and Victory, i. 1046²

of Victory, i. 1046

Shores, Ethan N., of Granby, iv. 1191²

John, of Victory, i. 995, 1047², 1048

Levi P., of Victory, i. 1047²

Shorey, Abel, of St. Johnsbury, i. 402

Alphonso, of Montpelier, iv. 356

Hannah, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 43

Short, ____, of Thetford, ii. 1091²

Judge, of Thetford, iv. 1198²

Beniah, of Calais, iv. 165²

Calvin, of Calais, iv. 164²

James, of Calais, iv. 176

of Montpelier, iv. 298²

Mary, of Calais, iv. 166

Peggy, of Bakersfield, ii. 106²

Shubael, of Calais, iv. 166

of East Montpelier, iv. 583³

Shubel, of Calais, iv. 133², 136

Simeon, of Thetford, ii. 1097(2), 1102 note

Orange co. officer, ii. 805²(2), 806(2)

Shortridge, J. B., of Northfield, iv. 696

Shortt, Beniah, of Calais, iv. 176²

Cyrenus, of Calais, iv. 147², 176

George, of East Montpelier, iv. 585

Shubael, of Calais, iv. 144, 147(2), 172², 173, 174², 176

Shott, Peter, ii. 377²

Shovah, ____, of Milton, i. 840²

Shreave, Thomas, grantee of Milton, i. 839²

Shrigley, ____. of Putney, v. pt. 2, 138

Charles, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 226

Mrs. Emily (Knight), v. pt. 2, 138

Shroves, Thomas, grantee of Worcester, iv. 883²

Shubrick, Lt., i. 584

Shultz, Conrad, of Swanton, iv. 1041²

Shumway, Amasa, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 690(2), 692, 693

Betsey (Carley), wife of Thomas Shumway, v. pt. 2, 721²

Chandler C., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 696

J. Q., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 433

Jemima (Tainter), wife of Joel C. Shumway, v. pt. 2, 719²

Joel C., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 719²

John, of Brandon, iii. 438

of Dorset, i. 182 note, 2d ed. 183² note

Capt. John, from Mansfield (Conn.), of Dorset, i. 188, 2d ed. 189²

Jonnhan, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 690²

Levi, of Brattleboro, v. 53²

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 690(2)

Lewis, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 432²

Thomas, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 721²

Shuntress, Henry, ii. 639

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           793

 

Shurtleff, Prof., of Dartmouth, v. pt. 2, 256

Rev., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 483²

Anna, of Berlin, iv. 1188²

Carver, of Montpelier, iv. 339

Rev. David, iii. 35²

Ichabod, of Marshfield, iv. 200²

John, of Montpelier, iv. 885²

John T., of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 56², 59², 60

O. D., of Barre, iv. 36

Otis, of Berlin, iv. 1189²

Prof. Roswell, i. 295(2) ; v. pt. 2, 643²

Stephen C., of Montpelier, iv. 277², 356²

of Plainfield, iv. 726, 730, 731²(2)

Shurtliff, Rev. David, of Brownington, iii. 92²

Hannah, m. Zadock Steele, ii. 989

Joel, of Barre, iv. 23², 27²

Moses, of Warren, iv. 811²

Shute, John R., of Poultney, iii. 999

Siam, King of, iii. 821

Sias, Rev. A., i. 361²

Abigail, of Danville, i. 313

Archelaus, of Danville. i. 316(2)

B. F., of St. Albans, ii. 434²

Benjamin, i. 269²

Capt. Charles, of Danville, i. 313

Dr. J. S., of Glover, iii. 208²

James, of Danville. i. 313

John, of Danville, i. 313(2)

Joseph, of Danville, i. 313

Nathan, of Danville, i. 313

Polly, of Danville, i. 313

Samuel, of Danville, i. 313, 320²

Sarah of Danville, i. 313

Solomon, iv. 271

of Danville, i. 313, 316(2)

in Lunenburg, i. 1019

Rev. Solomon, of Barre, iv. 51²

in Marshfield, iv. 209²

circuit preacher, iv. 377

William, of Plainfield, iv. 729

Rev. William, in Marshfield, iv. 208

Sibley, Esq., of Montpelier, iv. 408

Andrew, of Montpelier, iv. 548

Betsey M., of East Montpelier, iv. 584²

Charles, of Calais; iv. 173(2)

of East Montpelier, iv. 575

of Montpelier, iv. 279², 548

Derrick, of Montpelier, iv. 292(2), 307², 308², 318²

Dorcas, m. Isaac Nichols, ii. 849

Harriet (Morgan), wife of A. Buel, v. pt 35, 102

Hiram, of Montpelier, iv. 548

Jonathan, grantee of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 528²

Lewis, of Montpelier, iv. 548

Mary F., of East Montpelier, iv. 584³

Phebe, from Sutton (Mass.), of Fletcher, ii. 208²

Mrs. S. M., v. pt. 35, 64

Tarrant, of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 96²

Gen. Daniel Edgar, at Battle of Gettysburg, i. 708², 709², 710², 718²; iv. 16², 1183

Siddons, Sarah, actress, v. 93

Signor, Betsey, of Danby, iii. 647

m. Rev Jared Lobdel, iii. 631

Charity, of Danby, iii. 647

m. Henry Herrick jr., iii. 627

Henry, of Danby, iii. 591², 592, 600, 605², 647

Henry jr., of Danby, iii. 647

John, of Danby, iii. 592, 605², 647

John jr, of Danby, iii. 665

Katie, of Danby, iii. 647

Sigourney, Mrs. Lydia Huntley, ii. 371 note, 1067

Sikes, ____, in Brattleboro, v. 112²

Mrs., iii. 1039²

Elizabeth, m. Charles Cune, v. 85²

Lewis, of Brattleboro, v. 58

Mary L., m. George B. Kellogg, v. 164²

Urial, of Brattleboro, v. 85², 164², 175(2)

Silfoersoan, Mrs., ii. 968²

Sill, Rev., in Pawlet, iii. 900²

Rev. Elijah, grantee of Bloomfield, i. 950 note

from New Fairfield (Conn.), in Dorset, i. 190²-1, 2d ed. 191²-2

Joseph, of Montpelier, iv. 291

Silliman, Prof. Benjamin, of New Haven (Conn.), ii. 894

Rev. C., in Charlotte, i. 742²

Rev. S., in Shelburne, i. 883²

Sillimon, Ebenezer, grantee of Fairfield, ii. 191

Silloway, Charles, of Middlesex, iv. 238²

Clarissa, of Montpelier, iv. 329²

Esther, of Berlin, iv. 1189

Hezekiah, of Bradford, ii. 812, 815² (2), 946²

of Corinth and Berlin, iv. 53, 55²

T. W., of Boston, iv. 26

Zedekiah, of Berlin, iv. 1189

Sillsbury, Catherine, m. Nehemiah Bull, iii. 616

Silsbury, ____, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 650

Asaph, of Roxbury, iv. 758², 759, 760

Joseph, of Roxbury, iv. 760

Ozias, of Northfield, iv. 672³

Silsby, James, of Brownington, iii. 97²

Lucy, of Moretown, iv. 603

Silsby & Brooks, of Lunenburg, i. 1016²

Silver, Albert, of Montpelier, iv. 529

Charles E., of Montpelier, iv. 529

Fanny, m. William Clark, iv. 309²

George, of Montpelier, iv. 529, 574

 

 

 

794                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Silver, Sgt. Henry D., of Montpelier, iv. 529

Isaiah, of Montpelier, iv. 274, 309², 328², 351(2), 529, 532², 574

Jemima, of Berlin, iv. 1189

of Roxbury, iv. 756²

Levi, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 21², 37

Oscar, of Montpelier, iv. 551

Robert A.. of Northfield, iv. 697

William, of Montpelier, iv. 529

Silver, Lamb & co., of Montpelier, iv. 279

Silver & Pierce, of Montpelier, iv. 278²

Silver, Pierce & co., of Montpelier, iv. 278²

Silverstein, Rev. G. A., of Swanton. iv. 1087²

Silverston, G., in Enosburg, ii. 146

Silvester, Isaac, grantee of Milton, i. 839²

Levi, of Newbury, ii. 946²

Levi jr., on Newbury muster roll, 946

Peter. of Barnet, on Newbury muster roll, ii. 946

Silway, Lt. Hezekiah, in Rev. war, ii. 391

Simmonds, ____, of Sunderland, i. 240

Mrs. Joel, of Pawlet, iii. 895

Simmons, Col., of Mass., at Bennington battle, i. 155, 155², 2d ed. 157², 158

Danford. of Stowe, ii. 712²

Rev. G. C., in Huntington, i. 827²

G. W., of Boston, ii. 382

George, of Stowe, ii. 706²

Mrs. George, of Stowe, ii. 706²

George C., in Enosburg, ii. 146

John, of Middlebury, i. 53

Joshua, grantee of Stowe, ii. 695

Dr. Levi, of St. Albans, ii. 292², 434

Louisa, m. Samuel McArthur, iii. 1204²

Simon, ____, of Springfield, v. 16²

of Chittenden co., ii. 646

Simond, James, of Orleans co., iii. 34

Joel, of Pawlet, iii. 901²

Dr., Justin F., of Pawlet, iii. 894

Simonds, ____, of Lunenburg, i. 1052²

of Shelburne, i. 863

m. David June jr., iii. 483

Col., iii. 418

A. J., of Brattleboro, v. 43

Abel, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 346

Albert Clark, of Northfield, iv. 624

Alford, of Brattleboro. v. 179²

Amy, m. Amos Cutler, iii. 434²

Anna, m. Asahel June, iii. 437²

Anna (Byam), wife of Dea. David Simonds, i. 211², 2d ed. 210²

Asa, from Gardner (Mass.), of Peru, i. 211², 2d ed. 210²

Dea. Asa, of Peru, v. pt. 3³, 25

Asa A., of Roxbury, iv. 756, 758

Azro A., of Roxbury, iv. 759², 760²

Benjamin, of Williamstown (Mass.), iii. 430²

Col. Benjamin, iii. 872², 873

of Pawlet, iii. 926

Bethiah, of Pawlet, iii. 926

Charles of Clarendon, iii. 570

of Northfield, iv. 624, 690

Charles E., of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 675

Charles F., of Brattleboro, v. 175²(2)

D. H., hist. of Newport, iii. 293-306

D. K., of Manchester, v. pt. 35, 69

of Newport, iii. 306

lawyer, iii. 37

published Newport Express, iii. 37(2)

Daniel, of Northfield, iv. 624

Dea. David, from Gardner (Mass.), of Peru, i. 211², 2d ed. 210²

Edward, i. 455²; iv. 963

Ellen, m. D. Gilbert Dexter, v. pt. 3³, 25

Emily, m. David June jr., iii. 437²-8

Enoch B., of Glover, iii. 34, 41, 199

George, of Montpelier, iv. 532

Hannah, of Pawlet, iii. 926

of Roxbury, iv. 756

Harriet, of Northfield, iv. 624

Henry. of Pittsford, iii. 954²

Horace, of Northfield, iv. 624

Ira, of Pawlet, iii. 926

Jacob, of Hampton (Conn.) and Brandon, iii. 434², 437(2), 438, 447, 448, 450², 452, 457²

Jacob jr., of Brandon, iii. 452

James, of Glover, iii. 199(2)

of Shelburne, i. 883²

Jerusha, m. Stephen Durkee, iii. 448

Joel, of Northfield, iv. 624

of Pawlet, iii. 878, 881(2), 897, 904, 912, 926

Rev. Joel, of Northfield, iv. 624

Joel jr., of Pawlet, iii. 881, 926(2)

John, of Clarendon, iii. 570

of Dover, v. pt. 2, 349², 353

of Northfield, iv. 624

of Pawlet, iii. 926

of Shelburne, i. 883²

John 2d, of Northfield, iv. 624

Jonah, of Pawlet, iii. 926

Joseph, of Charlotte, i. 734 note, 737, 740², 742

of Pawlet, iii. 926

of Peru, i. 212², 2d ed. 211²

Justin F., of Pawlet, iii. 878, 926(2)

Dr. Justin F., from Pawlet, of Ia., iii. 926

Lois, m. Daniel June, iii. 437²

Lucy, of Pawlet, iii. 926

Lydia, of Northfield, iv. 624

Lydia (Brailey), wife of Joel Simonds, iv. 624

Marvin, of Northfield, iv. 615²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           795

 

Simonds, Mary, of Pawlet, iii. 926

Mary A., poem, i. 213, 2d ed. 212

Mary (Hurd), wife of Joel Simonds jr., iii. 926

Mehitable (Esborn), wife of Charles Simonds, iii. 570

Olive, m. Moses Barnes, iii. 447

Olive (Pitkin), wife of Rev. Joel Simonds, iv. 624

Oliver Plympton, of Peru, i. 211², 2d ed. 210²

Ossian H., of Pawlet, iii. 881

Patience, of Pawlet, iii. 926

m. Dr. Warren A. Cowdrey, iii. 912

Patience (Hall), wife of Joel Simonds, iii. 926

Polly, of Northfield, iv. 624

Rufus, of Northfield, iv. 694

Rev. S. D., in Shelburne, i. 883²

Sarah, of Pawlet, iii. 926

m. Ephraim Flint, iii. 450²

Sarah (Wescott), wife of John Simonds, iii. 570

Seth, of Northfield, iv. 624

Sophia (Lyons), wife of Asa Simonds, i. 211², 2d ed. 210²

W. I., of Roxbury, iv. 741², 744², 748², 751², 760

W. J., of Roxbury. iv. 758²

Will, of Chicago, iv. 752²

William, grantee of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 495², 499², 507²

Capt. William, in Rev. war, ii. 390²

Wilson I., of Roxbury, iv. 759²

Simonds & Osgood, of Brandon, iii. 500

Simonds Sisters, of Brandon, iii. 438 note

Simons, ____, pioneers of Johnson, ii. 670²

of Rockingham, v. 16²

m. Asahel June, iii. 483

m. Daniel June jr., iii. 483

A., of Plainfield, iv. 731

Alma A., of Northfield, iv. 642²

Dr. Amherst, from Windham (Conn.), of Plainfield, iv. 725, 727

Asa, of Randolph, ii. 999

Azuba, of Northfield, iv. 672²

Col. Benjamin, v. pt. 35, 19

grantee of Lincoln, i. 49

Charles, of Northfield, iv. 672³

Cordelia J., of Northfield, iv. 642²

Darrion A., of Northfield, iv. 642²

Ella, of Northfield, iv. 688

George A., of Williamstown, ii. 1150

John, of Hyde Park, ii. 648², 649, 652

of Johnson, ii. 800

Lycurgus L., of Northfield, iv. 642²

Marcellus M., of Northfield, iv. 642²

Maria, m. Elijah Burnham, iv. 629²

Marvin, of Northfield, iv. 614², 669, 670²

of Williamstown and North­field, iv. 642²

Olive (Fisk), wife of Marvin Simons, iv. 642²

Olive M., of Northfield, iv. 642²

Rufus, of Williamstown, ii. 1145², 1149²

Lt. Rufus, in War of 1812, ii. 286²

Sally (Mills), wife of John Simons, ii. 800

Septa, of Williamstown, ii. 1145²

Shubael, of Williamstown, ii. 1145², 1149²

Uriah, of Calais, iv. 176²

of Marshfield, iv. 200²

Rev. V. M., in St. Albans, ii. 335²

of Swanton, iv. 99, 1087²

William, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 650²

Willie G., of Northfield, iv. 642²

Simpson, Bishop, iv. 380

Mrs., of Westfield, iii. 352²

Alexander, grantee of Bolton, i. 482

Anna E., m. Ira R. Kent, iv. 159

Campbell, of Rutland, iii. 1042

Elisa, of Craftsbury, iii. 170²

George, of Waterbury, iv. 840

Harriet A., wife of William H. Simpson, iv. 159

Harriet (Arnold), m. Samuel O. Robinson, iv. 168²

J. W., of Craftsbury, iii. 34, 170²(2)

John, grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

Jonathan, of Troy, iii. 320² note, 321 note

Lewis, in War of 1812, ii. 392

Rev. Matthew, iv. 380

Robert, of St. Albans, ii. 434

Samuel, of Plainfield; iv. 731²

Sewell B., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 55²

Dr. T. G., hist. of Vershire, ii. 1131-8

Thomas, of Brattleboro, v. 53²

Rev. Thomas, of Barton, iii. 87(2)

Thompson, of Fairfield, ii. 199²

William of Bradford, ii. 823²

of Fairfield, ii. 199²

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 673

Col. William, ii. 890²(2)

William H., of N. Y., iv. 159

Sinclair, ____, from Scotland and New Market (N. H.), of Hardwick, i. 324, 334²

Hiram D., of Montpelier, iv. 523², 524²

Eld. J. L., of Strafford, ii. 1079²

James, of Hardwick, i. 324

Midshipman John, i. 678²

Sir John, grantee of Addison, i. 4

Miss L., of Hardwick, i. 326

Mary, m. Charles Bourne, iii. 612²

Corp. Noah, in War of 1812, ii. 391

Richard, grantee of Albany, iii. 46²

Singer, Elizabeth, m. Rev. Jabez True Howard, ii. 799

.

.

 

796                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Singlebury, Moses, grantee of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 528²

Singleton, George, Brit. officer, ii. 1074

Siple, Mrs. Christiana, see Shipley, Mrs. Christiana

Siples, Louraine M., of Stowe, ii. 717

Sisco, Benjamin, of Franklin, ii. 221²

E. F., of Northfield, iv. 688

H., pioneer of Highgate, ii. 255

Hiram, of Westfield, iii. 364(2)

Richard, of Westfield, iii. 364

Samuel, of Pawlet, iii. 902²

William, pioneer of Franklin, ii. 220²

pensioner, ii. 393

Siscoe, Francis, of Coventry, iii. 149²

Sisson, Gideon, of Shoreham, i. 95, 101²

Skaate, Jacob, in War of 1812, ii. 392

Skeel, Eld., in Pittsford, iii. 945²

Rev. Thomas, of Ira, iii. 777, 780

Skeele, John, pioneer of Peacham, i. 359

Phebe, of Peacham, i. 363

Ruth, of Peacham, i. 359²

Skeeles, ____, of Peacham, i. 360²

Alvira, m. Ellery Staples, iii. 649

Amos, of Swanton, iv. 1080

Skeels, ____, of Highgate, ii. 256², 273

Rev., iii. 902²

Amos, of Highgate, ii. 264²

hist. of Highgate, ii. 254²-55²

of Swanton, iv. 1185²

Amos jr., of Swanton, ii. 445; iv. 1060²

Elijah, of Ira, iii. 783

John, of Peacham, ii. 672

with Stevens' Rangers, ii. 946²

L. W., of Swanton, iv. 1186

Mrs. M. E. W., papers from, ii. 271, 273

Mary Ann, m. George Bullard, iv. 1122

Mercy, of Ira, iii. 783²

Rev. Samuel, of Shoreham, i. 96

Rev. Thomas, of Ira, iii. 782-3

William, of Highgate, ii. 264²(2)

of Swanton, iv. 1134²

Skeen, Maj. Frederick of Whitehall (N. Y.), iii. 505, 529, 1076², 1091, 1093

see also Skene

Skeene, Gov., ii. 791²

Skelters, Lt. Hanabald, of Highgate, ii. 421

Skelton, Rev. T., of Enosburg, ii. 136

Rev. Thomas, of Enosburg, ii. 143²

Skene, Col. Philip, settled Whitehall (N. Y.), i. 125², 462², 661-3, 667², 2d ed. 126; iii. 672-3, 1211²; v. pt. 35, 15(2), 17

address on, iv. 323

Skiff and Losey, Georgia traders, ii. 242

Skilleger, Burton, of Roxbury, iv. 756²

Skinner, ____, iv. 371²

of New Haven (Conn.), v. 139

Dr., of Brownington, iii. 93

of Worcester, iv. 906

Judge, of Franklin co., ii. 324

Mrs., of Barton, iii. 247²

Rev., in Strafford, ii. 1083

Capt., of Marshfield, iv. 201

Abel, pioneer of Orange, ii. 956²(2)

of Washington, ii. 1139

of Potton (P. Q.), iii. 314(2), 316²

Amasa, of Waitsfield, iv. 784

Asa, of Plainfield, iv. 717²

Ashbel, of Pawlet, iii. 901²

Aurelia (Lyon), wife of Dr. H. Skinner, iii. 723²

Benjamin, grantee of Strafford, ii. 1084

Content, of Montpelier, iv. 327²

Cotton, of Dummerston, v. pt 2, 72, 214²

Cyrus, of Waitsfield, iv. 795

D. F., of Bradford, ii. 842

Daniel, of Albany, iii. 47²(2), 48, 67(2)

Mrs. Daniel, of Albany, iii. 66

Daniel, of Waitsfield, iv. 777, 794²

David, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 381

E. R., of Montpelier, iv. 280

Eliphalet, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 361

of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 393²

Ephraim C., of Montpelier, iv. 532

Eunice, m. Arad Holton, v. pt. 2, 429²

m. Josiah Spaulding, v. pt. 2, 26

Ezekiel, of Plainfield, iv. 719, 731²

George, of Athens, v. pt 2, 362

Giles, of Marshfield, iv. 200(2)

Dr. H., iii. 723²

Mrs. Hannah, iii. 57

Hartwell, of Plainfield, iv. 720²

Corp. Harvey, of Albany, iii. 49, 54, 67²

Sgt. Henry, of Albany, iii. 49

Isaac, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 383²

J. F., of Barnet, i. 299²

of Orleans co., iii. 34²

Dr. J. F., of Barton, iii. 34, 43(2), 75²

J. H., of Derby, iii. 41

J. O., editor, iv. 293

Rev. J. O., of Montpelier, iv. 289, 408

in St. Albans, ii. 464²

Dr. James S., of Worcester, iv. 892²

Jedediah, of Washington, ii. 1139

John, of Albany, iii. 48, 59(2), 67(2)

of Irasburg, iii. 254²

grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

John B., of Genesee co. (N. Y.), iii. 926

John R., of Franklin co., ii. 94

in Fairfield, ii. 197²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           797

 

Skinner, Jonathan, grantee of Middle­sex, iv. 222

grantee of Randolph, ii. 975²

Dr. Jonathan F., of Brownington, iii. 93

Joseph, of Barton, iii. 86

pioneer of Irasburg, iii. 241, 244

sketch, iii. 248-9

grantee of Thetford, ii. 1092

Julia Ann (Vail), wife of Dr. James S. Skinner, iv. 892²

Levi, of Middletown, iii. 820

Lucy, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 383

Nathan, of Albany, iii. 57(2)

of Plainfield, iv. 719², 731²

Onois, of Albany, iii. 56²

Capt. Orson, of Moretown, iv. 597²

Dr. R. B., of Barton, iii. 43²(2), 75²

Reuben, of Waitsfield, iv. 770²

Richard, ii. 530²(2)

of Manchester, i. 202(2), 203(2), 2d ed. 202²; iv. 817²; v. pt. 2, 610²

of Swanton. iv. 1031

Gov. Richard, i. 205², 206, 247², 253², 2d ed. 204², 205; iii. 308², 1110(2) ; iv. 270², 323², 496²

Robert, of Swanton, iv. 1134²

Dr. S. A., of Brownington, iii. 43, 44

Rev. S. P., of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 17

St. John B. L., i. 675² note; ii. 1150

Sally m. Andrus Eggleston, iii. 622

m. Azel Washburn, ii. 1051

Samuel., iii. 856²

of Athens, v. pt. 2, 361

of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 383

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 24², 220²

Simeon, of Brookfield, ii. 861

Telotes, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 433

Thompson J., of Williamstown (Main), i. 467

W. H.. of Waterbury, iv. 831²

Rev. Warren, of Bennington, i. 162², 2d ed. 164²

of Brattleboro, v. 180

of Dover, v. pt. 2, 349²

of Cavendish, v. 178²

author, iv. 319

Willard, of Barnet, i. 299²

William, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 360²

pioneer of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 378

Mrs. William, iv. 723

Skinners of Albany, iii. 47²

Slack, ____, of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 553

Delia, m. Heman Goodridge, v. pt. 2, 621

Josiah, of Albany, iii. 57²

Oliver, of Warren, iv. 803²

Origin L., of Tunbridge, ii. 1128

Slack & Derby, of Sherburne, iii. 1122²

Slade, ____, of Winhall, i. 245²

Abner, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 339, 340 (2)

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 670

Allen, of Northfield, iv. 625, 688²

Anna, of Northfield, iv. 625

Calista, of Northfield, iv. 625

Clarissa, of Northfield, iv. 625

Clarissa (Burroughs), wife of Thomas Slade, iv. 625

Elra M., of Northfield, iv. 688²(2)

Howard, of Northfield, iv. 625

James, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 338², 339², 340²

of Middlebury, on Rev. Joseph Steele, iii. 532-3

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671²

Joseph, of Northfield, iv. 614

Lavinna, of Northfield, iv. 625

N. H., v. pt. 35, 54

O. A., of Northfield, iv. 688²

S. W., of St Johnsbury, i. 949

Thomas, from Alstead (N. H.) , of Northfield, iv. 614, 615², 625, 688², 694²

of Montpelier, iv. 532

Thomas jr., of Northfield, iv. 625

William, of Middlesex, iv. 237

of Northfield, iv. 625, 688

of Thetford, ii. 1098

grantee of Westmore, iii. 365

Gov. William, of Middlebury, i. 25, 29, 55², 72². 126² note, 127², 201 (2), 236, 667 note, 2d ed. 127, 128², 200; ii. 530², 1060²; iii. 409(2), 960, 1105; iv. 123², 191, 271; v. pt. 2, 291

portrait, i. frontispiece

sketch, i. 27²

Col. William, sketch, i. 26²

William jr., author, i. 559², 560

Slafter, Rev. Corodon H., in Orange, ii. 957²

James G., of Montpelier, iv. 341

Dr. John, grantee of Randolph, ii. 1028(2)

Lyman. of Thetford, ii. 1094²

see also Shafter

Slammon, William, of Swanton, iv. 1060

Slap, Capt., ii. 639²(2)

Slason, C., of Rutland, iii. 538

Charles H., of Fair Haven, iii. 707

of Rutland, iii. 1067²

Francis, of Rutland, iii. 1009, 1081

Rev. J. L., in Barre, iv. 29²

of Plainfield, iv. 727²

Rev. James L., of Strafford, ii. 1080

Jonathan, of Hubbardton, iii. 772

Slasson, Eleazar, pioneer of Middlebury, i. 255

Slate, Amos, of Waterbury, iv. 820

Bathsheba, of Waterbury, iv. 820

Catharine (Miller), m. Orrin Slate, v. pt. 2, 134

Charles, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 321

Mrs. Charles, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 321²

Esther, of Waterbury, iv. 820

 

 

 

798                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Slate, Lucinda (Field), of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 321

Mary, m. Edward Kirkland, v. 131²

Orrin, of Winstead (Conn.), v. pt. 2, 134

Slater, Electa (Bostwick), poem, i. 810²

Ezra, of Essex, i. 779, 786²

Henry, of Essex, i. 779

John, of Cambridge, ii. 621

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 32, 36

Joseph, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 37

Leonard, of Hinesburg, i. 810²

Myron, of Essex, i. 781²

Samuel, of Essex, i. 782

Slattery, John, of Montpelier, iv. 329²

Slaughter, James, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 58

John, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 31

Rev. Michael, grantee of Bennington, i. 148², 2d ed. 151

see also Shafter

Slauson, Rev. J. L., of Barre, iv. 52

Slayton, ____, of Moretown, iv. 600

A. C., of Stowe. ii. 744²

A. P., of Elmore, ii. 627

of Worcester, iv. 906²

Capt. A. P., of Lamoille co., ii. 591

Capt. Abial H., of Stowe, ii. 591, 696², 743²(2), 744², 763

Abigail, of Barre (Mass.), iv. 137²

Alfred, of Calais and Montpelier, iv. 138

Alonzo C., of Calais, iv. 173, 174

Amanda, of Calais, iv. 138

Amelia, of Calais, iv. 138

Aro P., of Calais, iv. 136, 138(2), 167²

of East Montpelier, iv. 585

Aro P. 2d, of Montpelier, iv. 138

Asenath, of Calais, iv. 137²

Azro, of Stowe, ii. 699

Austin C., of Calais, iv. 138

Betsey, of Calais, iv. 137², 166

of Stowe, ii. 717

Betsey (Bucklin), wife of Jene Slayton, iv. 137²

Bucklin, of Calais, iv. 137², 138², 140², 165², 166, 176

Calvin, of Elmore, iv. 138²

Charles, of Calais, iv. 165², 170²

Cortez, of Morrisville, iv. 138²

Darius, of Calais, iv. 137², 138, 139, 147², 165²

Deborah, of Calais, iv. 166

Dulcena (Andrews), wife of Orrin Slayton, iv. 138

Dulcenia, m. Elnathan Hathaway, iv. 140²

Dulcenia J., of Calais, iv. 137²

E. H., of Calais, iv. 140²

Dr. E. W., of Warren, iv. 808

Edson, of Calais and Wolcott, ii. 590; iv. 139

of East Montpelier, iv. 586

Edward M., of Calais, iv. 138², 139

Eleanor, of Barre (Mass.), iv. 137²

Eleanor 2d, of Calais, iv. 137²

Elijah, of Barre (Mass.), iv. 137²

Elisha, of Barre (Mass.), iv. 137²

Eliza A. (Mitchell), wife of Hiram K. Slayton, iv. 138²

Fanny, of Calais, iv. 138

Fanny (Andrews), wife of George J. Slayton, iv. 138²

Florence, of Elmore, iv. 138²

Frank, of Elmore, iv. 138²

Fremont, of Morrisville, iv. 138²

George J., of Calais and Morrisville, iv. 138(2), 171, 174²

H. E., of Montpelier, iv. 281, 355²

H. K., of Calais, iv. 174²

Hannah, of Barre (Mass.), iv. 137²

Harriet, of Calais, iv. 137²

Henry, of Calais, iv. 139, 174

of Morrisville, iv. 138²

Henry A., of Morrisville, iv. 141

Herbert, of Elmore, iv. 138²

Hiram K., of Calais and Manchester (N. H.), iv. 174-5

sketch, iv. 138-9

Hiram K. 2d, of Manchester (N. H.) iv. 139

Hovey Edward, of Manchester (N. H.), iv. 139

J. B., of Stowe, ii. 590², 715², 721, 745

of West Fairlee, ii. 914

Jane (Gray), wife of Phineas Slay­ton, iv. 137²

Jennie (Hovey), wife of Edward M. Slayton, iv. 139

Jerra, of Calais, iv. 136, 137², 166²

Jesse, from Barre (Mass.), of Calais, Rev. soldier, iv. 137²

of Calais, iv. 133², 136, 139, 147(2), 165², 176

Jesse jr., of Calais, iv. 137², 138

Joseph, of Calais iv. 138

Katie, of Elmore, iv. 138²

Lucy, of Calais, iv. 137²

of Elmore, iv. 138²

Lucy (White), wife of Aro P. Slay­ton, iv. 138²

Lydia, of Calais, iv. 166²

Mrs. M. C., of Stowe, ii. 716²

Mahala, of Calais, iv. 137²

Marinda, of Morrisville, iv. 138²

Mark B., of Stowe, ii. 768²

in West Fairlee, ii. 763

Melvina, of Morrisville, iv. 138²

O. O., of Stowe, ii. 717

Olive May, of Manchester (N. H.), iv. 139

Orrin, of Elmore, iv. 138²

of Montpelier, iv. 335

Orrin B., of Calais, iv. 138(2)

Otis, of Calais, iv. 139, 174²

Phineas, from Barre (Mass.), of Montpelier, Rev. soldier, iv. 137²

of Calais, iv. 130, 132², 147², 176²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           799

 

Slayton, Phineas 2d, of Calais, iv. 130, 137², 138

R. D., of Stowe, ii. 717

Robert, in War of 1812, ii. 392

Rufus, of Calais, iv. 138, 151

Ruth, of Moretown, iv. 603

Sally (Willis), wife of Bucklin Slayton, iv. 137²

Samuel S., of Stowe, ii. 712², 715, 716²

Mrs. Samuel S., of Stowe, ii. 715

Sarah, of Calais, iv. 138

Sarah A., of Stowe, ii. 717

Simeon, of Barre (Mass.), iv. 137²

of Calais, iv. 136, 147², 165², 176

T. J., of Calais, iv. 151

Thomas, of Barre (Mass.), iv. 137²

Capt. Thomas, from England, iv. 137²

Walter P., of Calais, iv. 136, 173(2), 174(2), 175

Willis, of Morrisville, iv. 138²

Slayton family of Calais, iv. 137-9

Sleeman, Peter, grantee of Calais, iv. 130

of Corinth, ii. 1169

Capt. Peter, grantee of Calais, iv. 130²

Sleeper, ____, in Newbury, ii. 954

B. F., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 626

Benjamin, of Corinth, ii. 882², 883

David D., in Vershire, of Waterbury, ii. 763

Ezra, pioneer of Corinth, ii. 883, 885²

George, of Corinth, ii. 806(2), 882², 883(2)

George L., of Newport, iii. 305²

Hannah, of Bradford, ii. 812

Jacob, pioneer of Corinth, ii. 885²(2)

Jethro, of Corinth, ii. 883

John, of Corinth, ii. 883

of Newark, i. 357²

Lauren, of Charleston, iii. 118

Lauren M., of Newark, i. 357²(2)

Moses, of Newbury, iii. 210²(2)

Robert jr., of Corinth, ii. 883

Samuel, pioneer of Bradford, ii. 808²(2), 811²(2)

of Gloucester co., ii. 871

grantee of Lunenburg, i. 1015²

pioneer of Newbury, ii. 915², 917²-18, 921

of N. Y., iv. 56²

Tilton, of Waterbury, iv. 867

Slidel & Mason, ii. 358, 964²-5

Sloan, ____, of Middlesex, iv. 247²

Alfred, of Strafford, ii. 1083²

D., of Waterbury, iv. 867

David, of Sheldon, Rev. soldier, ii. 373²

Ezekiel, of Calais, iv. 165²

Sgt. Hugh, of Grand Isle co., ii. 508

Jerusha, of Calais, iv. 166

John, grantee of Randolph, ii. 1028

Jonathan, of Ravenna (0.), iii. 739²

Samuel, of Williamstown (Mass.), i. 467

Sarah, m. ____ Grant, ii. 1072 and note

Rev. William, of Topsham, ii. 1107², 1108

Sloane, ____, from Conway (Mass.), of Readsboro, i. 220, 2d ed. 219

Capt. James, of Pawlet, iii. 879²

John, pioneer of Orange, ii. 956²(2)

Matthew, pioneer of Orange, ii. 956²

Slocum, Gen. Henry W., Gettysburg bat­tle, i. 708²; iv. 1183²

Asa B., of Shelburne, i. 864

Eleazer, in smuggling affray, i. 1034

Samuel, on Capt. Samuel Robinson's roll, i. 158², 2d ed. 161

Sanford, of Morristown, ii. 590

Slogett, William, of Highgate, ii. 421(2)

Slone, Capt. John, in Rev. war, ii. 390²

Slosson, David, of Grand Isle, ii. 522

Eleazer, of Grand Isle, ii. 522

Sly, John, of Wells River, ii. 953²

Slye, James, in Shaftsbury, i. 235²

Slyfield, Andrew, of Irasburg, iii. 244²

Small, ____, of Guildhall, i. 997², 1000, 1007²

Maj., v. pt. 2, 297²

G. F., of Morristown, ii. 590(2)

George, of Morristown, ii. 733, 800²

Rev. J., in Lowell, iii. 281(2)

Rev. J. C., of Fairfax, in Fletcher, ii. 209²

James, of Cambridge (N. Y.), i. 286², 291²

from England, of Clarendon, iii. 560

Joseph S., of Williamstown, ii. 1143²

Leander S., of Stowe & Hyde Park, ii. 591, 732(2)

Richard, of Guildhall, i. 1005

William, of Morristown, ii. 682²

Smalley,____, ii. 515²

in Addison, i. 7²

of Swanton, iv. 1053²

Dea., v. 14²

Dr., in Brookfield, ii. 863

Judge, iv. 468²

of Burlington, ii. 469²

Mrs., of Stowe, ii. 706²

Mrs. (née Goss), of Brandon, iii. 445

Dr. Adoniram, of Corinth, ii. 882

Alfred, in Fairfax, ii. 763

of Hinesburg, i. 794²

Anah, died in Middlebury, i. 50²

Ann (Sowles), wife of Benjamin H. Smalley, iv. 1052², 1143²

B. B., of Burlington, iii. 1118(2); v. 138²

Judge B. B., ii. 660²

Col. B. B., v. pt. 35, 63²

 

 

800                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Smalley, B. H., of St. Albans and Swan­ton, ii. 126, 127, 128², 492, 503², 531(2); iv. 1050², 1091

Mrs. B. H. (née Marvin), ii. 366, 367²

Catholic church in St. Albans, ii. 338-40

hist. of Catholic church in Franklin co., ii. 383²-4

on Stephen Royce and family, ii. 121-3

Benjamin, from Salisbury (Conn.), of Middlebury, i. 50, 51; iii. 429

Benjamin B., of St. Albans, v. pt. 34, 40²

Benjamin H., of St. Albans and Swanton, ii. 338², 479, 480, 547²; iv. 271², 1053², 1054, 1092, 1093, 1143²

sketch, iv. 1052²

Bradley B. iv. 271²

of Burlington, iv. 1191²

C. W., of Brandon, iii. 500

Cynthia, of St. Albans, ii. 367²

of Swanton, iv. 1092², 1144

D. A., of Burlington, iii. 476(2) note, 1112², 1117², 1118(2)

of Swanton, iv. 1144, 1187²

David, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 29, 33², 34²

David A., of Burlington, i. 472(2), 589², 745; ii. 480; iv. 450²

of Jericho and Burlington, i. 832

on Heman Lowry, i. 601²-2

on Gov. Van Ness, i. 608-14

David Allen, of Burlington, iv. 1200

of Franklin co., ii. 94

Rev. E. C., hist., of Charleston, iii. 116-8

Ebenezer Marvin, of Burlington, i. 553

of Swanton, ii. 94², 480; iv. 1053², 1092, 1134², 1144

on Laura P. Smalley, iv. 1091

Francis, ii. 636

H. B., candidate for governor, iv. 587

Col. Henry A., i. 440(2)

James, of Moretown, iv. 603

of Waterbury, iv. 837²

Lt. James, in Rev. war, ii. 391

Rev. John, iv. 152

Mrs. Julia C., of Swanton, iv. 1054, 1089², 1092², 1134²

poem, iv. 1093

Julia (Marvin), 2d wife of Benjamin H. Smalley, iv. 1052², 1144

Laura P., of St. Albans, ii. 339

Laura Pomeroy, of Swanton, sketch, iv. 1091

poem, iv. 1092

Martha Post (Hyde) (Calkins), wife of Francis Smalley, ii. 636

Marvin E., of St. Albans iv. 1053²

Mary Libbie, of Jefferson (O.), iv. 1093

Moses, of Hinesburg, i. 794²

O. A., of Brandon, iii. 482

Sarah (Adams), wife of E. Marvin Smalley. iv. 1053², 1054

Waters B., of Montpelier, iv. 532

William, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 28²(2), 30(2), 31(2), 32(2), 33²(2), 34(2), 35(2), 38², 64

Zerah, of Middlebury, i. 50²

of Swanton, iv. 1091

Smalley & Adams, of St. Adams, ii. 547², 662²

of Swanton, iv. 1144

Smart, Caleb, of Croydon (N. H.), iv. 61²

Catherine (Black), wife of Caleb Smart, iv. 61²

J. S., v. pt. 35, 69

Rebecca. m. Dea. Fenno Comings, iv. 61²

Thomas, grantee of Charleston, iii. 120

Rev. W. S., v. pref. p. v.

Rev. William S., of Albany (N. Y.), iii. 422²(2)

of Benson, iii. 412²(2)

Smauley, Benjamin, of Salisbury, i. 90²

Smead, Amasa, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 28, 31, 33, 34², 36

Capt. Amasa, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 35², 36²

Benjamin, of Brattleboro, v. 77, 180

pub. Bennington News Letter, i. 252²

Capt. Benjamin, of Brattleboro, v. 48²

Eunice (Field), wife of Joseph Smead, v. pt. 3, 77

Joseph, of Greenfield (Mass.), v. pt. 3, 77

Quartus, of Brattleboro, v. 42²

Reuben, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 152², 205²

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232

Smedley, James, grantee of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 684², 685(2), 688²

Jedediah, grantee of Arlington, i. 2d ed. 122

John, grantee of Arlington, i. 2d ed. 122

Joseph, of Fletcher, ii. 208²

Joshua, of Georgia, ii. 249²

Joshua Kilburn, of St. Albans, ii. 93(2), 98, 316, 331²

Kilbourn, of Georgia, ii. 243²

Nehemiah, grantee of Arlington, i. 2d ed. 122

William, of St. Albans, ii. 433

Smeed, William, grantee of Shrewsbury, iii. 1127²

Smerrage, Lewis, from Conn., of Lem­ington, i. 1014², 1015

Smiley, Rev. E., of Brattleboro, v. 180

of Putney, v. pt 2, 239

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           801

 

Smiley, Nathan, of Cambridge, ii. 606

Smilie, ____, iv. 473

Edward, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 486

Melville E.. of Montpelier, iv. 274, 277², 357

of Waterbury, iv. 831², 835², 839²

Nathan, from Haverhill (Mass.), of Cambridge, ii. 95², 530²(2), 587, 590, 618, 621; iv. 271

sketch, ii. 612

Smith, Ithamar, of Waitsfield, poem, iv. 778²

Smith, ____, ii. 520² note

of Albany, iii. 58²

of Brattleboro, v. 36² 58

pioneer of Bridport, i. 16²

of Brookfield, ii. 1009²

of Brownington, ii. 641²

of Cambridge, ii. 648(2), 649², 650²

of Dubuque (Ia.), iv. 179

at Durham (N. H.), iii. 1092

of Franklin, ii. 224²

of Johnson, ii. 647², 652², 670²

of Pawlet, iii. 886²

of Pittsfield, iii. 411²

of Plainfield, iv. 723

of Readsboro, i. 220², 2d ed. 219

of Tunbridge, ii. 1118²

of Waterbury, iv. 819

of Addison co., ii. 645²

associate of Ethan Allen, i. 258

captain in Warner's regiment, i. 51²

companion of Ethan Allen, i. 97², 107

letter to Col. Thomas Johnson, ii. 929

m. Dr. Charles Backus, iii. 740²

m. Noah Robinson, v. pt. 2, 590 note

m. Roswell Tillie, iii. 804²

m. Seth Wetmore, ii. 314

Dea., of Middletown, iii. 834, 835

Dr., of Brownington, iii. 93

of Fair Haven, iii. 698

of Hanover (N. H.). ii. 912

of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 443²

of Phila., i. 586

of Richford, ii. 287²

of St. Albans, ii. 366²

of Shoreham, iii. 444²

of Swanton, iv. 1022

of West Haven, iii. 699

Miss, m. John Tabor, i. 884²

Mrs., of Mendon, iii. 789²

of Moretown, iv. 599, 600

of Waterbury, iv. 837

m. Adin H. Green, iii. 625

Mrs. ____, (née Chase), ii. 1026

(née Mead), iii. 1015

Rev., iii. 1051²

in Alburg, ii. 514²

in Brattleboro, v. 112

of Cabot, iv. 100²

of Fairfax, i. 95²

in Fletcher, ii. 209²

in Georgia, ii. 247²

of Guildhall and Granby, i. 994²

of Lyndon i. 346

of Middlebury, i. 52, 255²

in Newbury, ii. 951

of St. Alban,, ii. 312; iv. 427

Lt., i. 679

commander of boat Growler, i. 672²

Capt., i. 674²

Maj., of Brownington, iii. 376

of Tunbridge, iii. 273

Col., of Burlington, i. 655²

Rev. A., of Northfield, iv. 712²

A. A., of Roxbury, iv. 759²

Rev. A. A., of Lowell, iii. 279², 296²

of Tunbridge and Troy, ii. 1125(2), 1129²

in Westfield, iii. 352²

A. Adella, m. Edwin A. Stebbins, v. pt. 2, 396

A. B., of Morristown, ii. 590

of Swanton, iv. 1036

Rev. A. C. of Hardwick, i. 329

on Hardwick Methodist church, i. 328²

A. D., of Danby, iii. 601, 604, 647

of Swanton, iv. 1025, 1037(2), 1130

Rev. A. D., of Corinth, ii. 887²

A. G. W., of Castleton, iii. 515², 516², 522²

A. H., iii. 35²

of Randolph, ii. 995², 996

A. J., of Barre iv. 27²

A. V., of Worcester, iv. 888²

Aaron, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 144

of Johnson, ii. 670²

Mrs. Aaron, of Johnson, ii. 670²

Aaron, grantee of St. Albans, ii. 290

on Capt. Samuel Robinson's roll, i. 158², 2d ed. 160²

Dr. Aaron, of Montpelier, iv. 327²

Abel, of Eden, ii. 624²(2), 626²

from Holden (Mass.), of Eden, sketch, ii. 624

of Swanton, iv. 1134

Abida. grantee of Northfield, iv. 612²

Abidah, of Danville, i. 317²

Abiel, of Williamstown, ii. 1148²

Abigail, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 44

Abigail (Farr), wife of Amos Smith, v. pt. 2, 144

Abigail H., m. Rev. Charles Cavern, iv. 785²

Abner, of Grand Isle, ii. 531² note

of Irasburg, iii. 244

Abraham, of Brookfield, ii. 855

of Charlotte, i. 737²

of Lyndon, i. 344²(2), 347, 354²

m. Eunice Kibbee, ii. 1047

 

 

 

802                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Smith, Abraham V., of Worcester, iv. 887(2)

Abram, of Barton, iii. 75

of Tinmouth, iii. 1149²

Adin, of Northfield, iv. 672³

of Roxbury and Northfield, iv. 645, 759²

Agnes (Gillett), wife of Asahel Smith, iii. 418

Ai, of Northfield, iv. 696

Alanson G., of Strafford, ii. 1083²

Albert, of Brattleboro. v. 177²

of Brownington, iii. 96

of Castleton, iii. 521²

Rev. Albert, of Milton, sketch, i. 941

of Weybridge, i. 110

Alexander, grantee of Fairlee, ii. 889²

of Montpelier, iv. 532

Alfred Little, lawyer, ii. 95

Alma (Andrews), wife of Maj. Smith, iii. 273

Alonzo E., of Clarendon, iii. 560²

Alonzo W., of Vershire, ii. 1135

Alpheus, of Brownington, iii. 91

Alvin, of Danby, iii. 647²

of Williamstown, ii. 1148

Alvin F., of Northfield, iv. 645²

Amanda, of Northfield, iv. 619²

m. Carlos W. Dwinell, iii. 383

Amanda (Stone), 2d wife of Jonas Smith, v. pt. 2, 447

Amasa, of Calais, iv. 150²

grantee of Chelsea, ii. 870²

of Danby, iii. 592

Rev. Ambrose, of Northfield, iv. 655², 656

Ami, of Saxtons River, v. pt. 2, 514

Amos, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 144 of Fairfax, ii. 403²

of (Greensboro, iii. 212²(2)

Mrs. Amos, of Greensboro, iii. 212²

Amos, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 28²

pioneer of Shoreham, i. 94²

Rev. Amos, of Boston, i. 545² note

Lt. Amos, from Groton (Conn.), of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 447

Amos Franklin, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 447²

Andrew, of Ryegate, i. 376²(2)

Ann, of Pawlet, iii. 887

m. Dr. H. Craig, v. 86

Ann Maria, of Northfield, iv. 619²

Anna, of Danby, iii. 647²

of Montpelier, iv. 328

of Northfield, iv. 627²

of Pawlet, iii. 926²

m. Charles H. Congdon, iii. 619

m. Capt. Elijah Lillie, iii. 631

m. Elijah Parks, iii. 1200

Anna (Boyce), wife of Daniel Smith, iii. 647²

Anna (Hodges), m. John Richard­son, iii. 566

Anna (Horton), wife of Oliver M. Smith, iii. 444²

Anna R., of Northfield, iv. 672²

Anna (Robinson), wife of Elijah Smith, iv. 619²

Apha, of Northfield, iv. 627²

Apollos, of Fair Haven, iii. 709

Apollos jr., of Fair Haven, iii. 728

Arthur, of Pawlet iii. 926²

Asa, of Danby, iii. 607², 614², 623, 647 (2)

of Fair Haven, iii. 677², 696²

of Grand Isle, ii. 531² note

of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 419

of Uxbridge (Mass.), iii. 627²

of Vershire, ii. 1133, 1134

of Windham, v. pt 3², 12

Asa D., of Williamstown, ii. 1149

Asa K., of Brownington, iii. 96, 97²

Asahel, of Benson, iii. 407², 414², 417²-8

of Ludlow, iv. 573²

from Suffield (Conn.), of Benson, iii. 408²(2)

grantee of Warren, iv. 801

Lt. Asahel, in Rev. war, ii. 391

Capt. Asahel. of Benson, iii. 409(2)

Ashbel, of St. Albans, ii. 336(2)

Asher, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

Augustus, of Danby, iii. 647²

Augustus D., of Danby, iii. 647²(2)

Augustus N., of Danby, iii. 647²

Austin A., of Roxbury, iv. 760(2), 761

Austis Eustis (Kneeland), 2d wife of Isaiah Smith, v. pt. 2, 448

Azor, of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 14

Rev. Azro A., of Lowell, iii. 272(2)

sketch iii, 273

of Westfield, iii. 35², 36, 42

Azubah, m. Origin Packard, v. pt. 3³, 20

B. C., buried in Barre, iv. 41

Rev. B. W., of Burlington, i. 532², 536

of Montpelier, iv. 395², 904

Mrs. B. W., of Burlington, i. 536

of Montpelier, iv. 395²

Bareck, of Danby, iii. 647

Barney, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 305²

Beach, of Burlington, i. 669², 670

Ben, of Conn., ii. 643²

Benjamin, of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 499²

from Taunton (Mass.), of West­minster West, v. pt. 2, 639²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 622, 625, 641², 648², 652

of Woodbury, iv. 880²

Capt. Benjamin, of New Haven (Conn.), iii. 724²

Benjamin jr., of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 499², 500

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           803

 

Smith, Benjamin P., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 18²

Benoni, grantee of Highgate, ii. 256

of Pawlet, iii. 880², 903

Capt. Benoni, of Pawlet, iii. 885, 903², 910², 924², 926²

Betsey, of Fair Haven, iii. 728

of Northfield, iv. 619

of Pawlet, iii. 926²

Betsy, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 447

Rev. Bezaleel, of Randolph, ii. 999²

Rev. Buel W., of Colchester, i. 777²

of Irasburg, iii. 255

of Montpelier, iv. 288², 390², 391 (2)

C., of Danby, iii. 633²

Rev. C., of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 16²

Rev. C. A., of Marshfield, iv. 210²

in Moretown, iv. 601

church hist, of Moretown, iv. 599²-601

C. B., from Townshend, v. pt. 2, 392, 542²

Rev. C. B., of Brandon, iii. 496²

of Castleton, iii. 514²

C. Bainbridge, of N. Y. City, in Sheldon, ii. 369(2), 381

C. F., of Swanton, iv. 1039²

Rev. C. H., of Charleston, iii. 116²

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 484²

Miss C. S., in Franklin, ii. 373

Rev. C. S., of Montpelier, iv. 391², 733

of Waitsfield, iv. 781²

on Hardwick Cong. church, i. 327²-8

Caleb, of Middletown, iii. 795², 796²(2), 797, 804², 833(2)

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 480²

of Shelburne, i. 858, 859, 866², 877

from Uxbridge (Mass.), of Danby, iii. 647

of Wells, iii. 1192², 1195², 1196²

Rev. Caleb, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 237

Capt. Caleb B., of Burlington, i. 669(2)

Calvin, of Barre, iv. 30, 42

of Danby, iii. 603²

Carl L., of Montpelier, iv. 337²

Carlos, of Brandon, iii. 446

Carlos L., of Montpelier, iv. 337, 529²

Mrs. Caroline H., of Milton, on Col. Alpheus Hall and Israel Hall, ii. 583-5

Caroline M., of Northfield, iv. 619²

Mrs. Caroline V., of Milton, iii. 533²

Mrs. Carrie, of Northfield, iv. 689²

Mrs. Carroll, of Barre, iv. 37

Catherine, of Danby, iii. 647²

Catherine (Cutler), m. Christopher Minot, iii. 687, 727, 733²

Caty, of Lunenburg, i. 1020²

Cephas, of Barton, iii. 75²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 165

grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672²

of Tinmouth, iii. 1141², 1143

Cephas jr., of Rutland, iii. 1062², 1143

Ceylon, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 169

Chandler T., of Bennington, i. 259²

Dr. Chapman C., of Richford and Berkshire, ii. 116

Charity, of Danby, iii. 647²

Charity (Herrick), wife of Augustus D. Smith, iii. 647²

Charles, of Brandon, iii. 495²

of Bristol, i. 20²

of Rockingham, iv. 1194³

of Swanton, iv. 1080

Charles A., of Barre, iv. 25, 33, 39²­-40, 41, 43, 788

sketch of Barre Academy, iv. 24

Charles C., of Corinth, ii. 883

Charles D., of Waitsfield, iv. 787

Charles E., of Northfield, iv. 619²

Charles F., of Montpelier, iv. 358, 472

Charles Franklin, of Montpelier. iv. 552

Charles Strong, of Montpelier, iv. 551²

Charlotte, of Moretown iv. 603²

of Waitsfield, iv. 794²

Chauncey, of Benson, iii. 408², 414(2), 418

of Boston, iv. 785

of Danby, iii. 654

of St. Albans, ii. 393²

grantee of Warren, iv. 801

of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 13, 22

editor, i. 559²

Dr. Chauncey, of Benson, iii. 414²(2), 415²

Dr. Chauncey P., of Benson and Leroy (N. Y.), iii. 418²

Chester, of Lunenburg, i. 1020²

of Middlesex, iv. 250

Chloe, of Milton, i. 841

grantee of Woodbury, iv. 873²

m. Rutherford Hayes, v. 67², 175

Christopher, from Marlow (N. H.), of Williamstown, iv. 54²

Clara L., poem, i. 119

Clarissa, m. Alfred Green, v. pt. 2, 708

Claudius B. of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 541²

Rev. Claudius B., of Brandon, iii. 496², 500²-1

Clement, of Fair Haven, iii. 701

Clementia, m. George Cook, v. pt. 2, 168²

Comfort, of Barre, iv. 41²

Cornelia A, m. Ira Allen, iii. 742

Cornelius, of Cabot, iv. 85, 104², 108²

Corner, grantee of Westfield, iii. 343²

 

 

 

804                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Smith, Cylinda (Dutton), wife of Manor Smith, v. pt. 2, 42

Cyrus, of Marshfield, iv. 208²

of Tinmouth and Vergennes, iii. 1143

of Victory, i. 1047²

of Walden, i. 426

Dr. D. B., of Plainfield, iv. 734²

D. C., of Brandon, iii. 500

Mrs. D. T., poem, iv. 193

Dan, of Fair Haven, iii. 690², 732²

of West Haven, iii. 687², 699², 728

Danforth A., of Northfield, iv. 645²

Daniel, of Barton, iii. 75

of Cabot. iv. 98(2), 104²

of Clarendon, iii. 1085²

of Danby, iii. 619, 647²

grantee of Fairfield, ii. 191(2)

of Guilford. v. pt. 3, 28, 35²

of Middlesex, iv. 222²

of Milton, i. 841

of Monkton, i. 67

of St. Johnsbury, i. 396²

of Sheldon, ii. 378

grantee of Windham, v. pt. 3³, 6²

grantee of Woodbury, iv. 873², 874(2), 876, 879²

Capt. Daniel, of Rupert, i. 200

in Rev. war, ii. 390²

Daniel B., of Coventry, iii. 139, 141(2), 143, 159

Daniel C., of Danby, iii. 647²

of Eden, ii. 626

Daniel M., of Brunswick, i. 965²

of Stowe, ii. 763

Darius, grantee of Westfield, iii. 343²

Dr. Darius, of Hancock, i. 43²

David, of Braintree, ii. 852²

grantee of Chittenden, iii. 548²

of Northfield, iv. 619

of Poultney, iii. 991

grantee of Tinmouth, iii. 1148²

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 537²

of Tunbridge, ii. 1122

David C., of Shelburne, iv. 1194³

David H., of Pawlet, iii. 878

David P., of Md., v. pt. 3², 16²

David R., of Pawlet, iii. 907²

Debrah, of Danby, iii. 647

Delia E., of Randolph, ii. 996

Demis (Oatman), wife of Col. Milo Smith, iii. 823²

Denison, of Montpelier, iv. 350², 352

from Plainfield (N. H.), of Barre, ii. 959; iv. 13², 27(2), 28(2), 34²(2), 437², 463², 464

Desire, m. Solomon Miller, iii. 1172

Dinah (Hulett) (Weller), wife of Elisha Smith, ii. 628

Dorman, of Fletcher, ii. 215²

Doton, of Middleboro (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 101

Drusilla, m. Abner Bartlett, iii. 611

Dr. Dudley B., from Williamstown, of Plainfield, iv. 722, 725², 730(2), 731²

hist. of Plainfield, iv. 713-34

Dwight T., from Dummerston, of Dubuque (Ia.), v. pt. 2, 169

E.. iii. 1074²

E. A., of Danby, iii. 627²

of St. Albans, ii. 434²

of Swanton, iv. 1134

Rev. E. B., of Poultney, iii. 994

E. C., of Cabot, iv. 102²

E. G., of Charleston, iii. 109

Dr. E. H., ed. of Collection of Amer­ican poetry, i. 566 note

Eld. E. H., of Wallingford, iii. 1177

E. L., Barre granite, iv. 38-9

of Marshfield, iv. 222

E. M., of Swanton, iv. 1187²

m. Rev. Jay Powell, ii. 288

Dr. E. T., of. Corinth, ii. 882²

Rev. Earl, of Randolph, ii. 999²

Rev. Eben, of Waterford, i. 431²

Eben jr., of Cabot, iv. 108

Eben C., of Northfield, iv. 682²

Ebenezer, grantee of Brattleboro, v. 19

of Cabot, iv. 95, 102,, 103², 104²

of Danby, iii. 591², 607², 647(2)

of Fairfax, ii. 171², 403

grantee of Northfield, iv. 612²

from Reading (Mass.), of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 24(2)

grantee of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 564

Rev. Ebenezer. of Benson, iii. 412²

of Tunbridge, iii. 1124²

Col. Ebenezer, grantee of Albany, iii. 46²

Ebenezer 2d, of Danby, iii. 647²

Edgar, of Highgate, ii. 421

Edgar L., of Marshfield, iv. 204²

Rev. Edmund H., of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 52²

Edward, of Brandon, iii. 500²

of Walden, i. 427

Edward A., of Northfield, iv. 619²

of St. Albans, ii. 386

Gov. Edward C., v. pt. 35, 73²

Dr. Ela. of Swanton, iv. 1098

Rev. Eleazer, of Montpelier, iv. 381²

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 19

Eli, of Essex, i. 783²

Dea. Eli, pioneer of Shoreham, i. 94², 95², 96, 101, 661²

Rev. Eli B., of Poultney, iii. 993(2)

Rev. Eli Burnham, Pres. Franklin co. teachers' institute, ii. 98²

Eli S., of Swanton, iv. 1055²

Elial, of Benson. iii. 417²(2)

Elias, of Calais. iv. 136. 165², 174(2)

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           805

 

Smith, Dr. Elias, of Williamstown, ii. 1149

Rev. Elias, of Waterford, iii. 379²

Elihu, of Clarendon, iii. 432

of Whiting, i. 116

Rev. Elihu, of Castleton, iii. 517²(2), 519, 520², 527²(2)

Elijah, of Northfield, iv. 614, 615², 616, 619, 648², 649, 671, 681²

Elijah jr., of Northfield, iv. 613², 615², 619(2), 667, 683

Eliphalet, pioneer of Panton, i. 79

Elisha, grantee of Chittenden, iii. 548²

of Clarendon, iii. 561²(2)

grantee of Concord, i. 967 note

of Danby, iii. 628

grantee of Highgate, ii. 256

grantee of Montpelier, iv. 254²

grantee of Mt. Tabor, iii. 869²

grantee of Northfield, iv. 612²

grantee of Swanton, iv. 990²

on Capt. Samuel Robinson's roll, i. 108², 2d ed. 161

Rev. Elisha, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 442

Lt. Elisha of St. Albans, ii. 433

Capt. Elisha, of Pawlet, iii. 874², 879²

Col. Elisha, of Sheldon, Rev. sol­dier, ii. 373²

Eliza, of Milton, i. 841

of Pawlet, iii. 926²

Eliza. (Bemis), wife of Loran Smith, v. pt. 2, 63²

Eliza (Walker), wife of S. J. Smith, v. pt. 2, 94²

Elizabeth, of Brattleboro, v. 85²

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 670²

m. Capt. Benoni Smith, iii. 926²

m. Jesse Hills, iii. 647²

Elizabeth M., m. Rev. Moses Robinson, i. 937²

Elizabeth (Rogers), wife of Nathan Smith, iii. 647

Elizabeth( Smith), 2d wife of Capt. Benoni Smith, iii. 926²

Elizabeth (Stedman), wife of Ichabod Smith, iii. 417²

Dr. Ella, of Benson, iii. 414²

Ellen J., m. C. J. Gleason, iv. 472

Elvira E., of Northfield, iv. 645²

Emily, of Northfield, iv. 619

Mrs. Emma (Wood), of Windham, sketch, v. pt. 3², 16-7

Emogene (Boyce), wife of Dwight T. Smith, iv. 179; v. pt. 2, 169

Enoch, of Brunswick, i. 964

of Clarendon, iii. 561², 569, 648

of Danby, iii. 665

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 36², 37

Dr. Enoch A., of Huntington, i. 816(2)

Enoch T., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 44

Dea. Enos, pioneer of Chelsea, ii. 870², 871(2), 880², 1167(2)

Dr. Epaphras, of Corinth, ii. 882

Ephraim, grantee of Cambridge, ii. 596

of Pawlet, iii. 878, 926²

of Swanton, iv. 998

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 582²

Mrs. Ephraim, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 577²(2)

Ephraim, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 698(2), 723², 724

on Capt. Samuel Robinson's roll, i. 158², 2d ed. 160²

Ephraim S., of Shrewsbury, iii. 1137

Erastus, of Irasburg, iii. 243²(2)

Erastus P., of Northfield, iv. 619²

Esther, of Chelsea, ii. 1167

of Roxbury, iv. 757

Esther (Arnold) (Hills), wife of Benjamin Smith, v. pt. 2, 609, 622

Esther (Lyman), wife of Dr. Thomas Smith, v. pt. 2, 447

Ethan, of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 10

Rev. Ethan, of Haverhill (N. H.), in Bradford, ii. 820²

of Poultney, iii. 520², 995², 996

Eunice, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 447

Eunice (Griswold), of Brookfield, ii. 1009²

Eunice (Kibbee), wife of Abraham Smith, ii. 1047

Eunice L., wife of Solomon Smith, ii. 1176

Experience, from Walpole (N. H.), of Newbury, ii. 945

m. Solomon Dunham, iv. 626²

Ezekel, grantee of Cambridge, ii. 596

Ezekiel, of Bennington, i. 153, 2d ed. 155²

of Craftsbury, iii. 381²

of Danby, iii. 591, 592, 599

Ezra, of Whitehall (N. Y.), i. 681(2), 682²

Lt. F., of Strafford, ii. 1177²

F. C., v. pref. p. v.

F. E., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 433

of Montpelier, iv. 355²

of Northfield, iv. 656²

Rev. F. W., in Fairfield, ii. 197²

Fanny, of Northfield, iv. 619

Fanny B., of Northfield, iv. 645²

Fanny (Chipman), wife of William Douglas Smith, iii. 1098

Fida, from Sutton, in Mass., v. pt. 34, 37

Filana (Field), wife of William Smith, v. pt. 3, 78

Frances, of St. Albans, ii. 366²

m. Capt. Edward Hall, iv. 896²

Francis, of Montpelier, iv. 328²

of Swanton, iv. 1080², 1099

 

 

 

806                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Smith, Rev. Francis, in Enosburg, ii. 465²

from Providence (R. I.), of Rutland, iii. 1042²

Francis E., of Bennington, i. 259²

Rev. Francis P., from Gilmantown (N. H.), of Guildhall, i. 1010²

sketch, i. 1013²-14

Rev. Francis W., of Brattleboro, v. 33

in Fairfield, ii. 199

in Enosburg, ii. 147, 160

Frank B., from Waitsfield, of N. Y., iv. 785²

Dr. Frank B., from Randolph, of N. Y., ii. 1006, 1007

Frank N., of Waterbury, iv. 871²

Rev. Franklin Gillett, of Benson, iii. 416²(2)

Fred, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 352

Col. Fred E., of Montpelier, iv. 279², 299, 336, 352², 353(2), 411², 413, 420, 521², 567²; v. pt 2, 590 note

Frederick, of Burlington, i. 513, 514, 669

of Ripton, i. 87

Orange co. officer, ii. 806(2)

Lt. Frederick, grantee of Strafford, ii. 391, 1069. 1070², 1072(2), 1073(2), 1077, 1080², 1083(2), 1084(2), 1088²

Mrs. Frederick, of Strafford, ii. 1068²

Frederick jr., of Strafford, ii. 1083²

Frederick E., of Northfield, iv. 619²

Freeman, of Elmore, ii. 591, 627

of Goshen Gore, i. 434²

Freeman W., of Strafford, ii. 1083²

Friend, of Danby, iii. 607², 618²

Friend R., of Danby, iii. 647²

Rev. Friend W., of Poultney, iii. 995² note, 1047

G. A., poem, ii. 469²-70

G. G., of St. Albans, ii. 338², 366², 386

Mrs. G. G., of St. Albans, ii. 366², 367

Gad, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 19², 20

Dr. Gaius, of Bennington, i. 164², 2d ed. 166²

George, of Brownington, iii. 90

of Cabot, iv. 76²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 62

grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

of Montpelier, iv. 563

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 726

of Newport, iii. 295²

of Rutland, iii. 1046

British agent, i. 918

Rev. George, of Brandon, iii. 474²

of Danby, iii. 606²

of Hebron (N. Y.), iii. 903², 1195²

of Pawlet, iii. 905(2)

George C., of Cabot, iv. 121

of Northfield, iv. 697

George E., of Bridgewater, iv. 1192²

of Brownington, iii. 95

George G., of South Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 29

George H., of Montpelier, iv. 532

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 675

George M., of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 522

George W., of Richford, ii. 282

Gideon, grantee of Albany, iii. 46²

of Brunswick, i. 961², 962²

of Newbury, ii. 939²

of Washington, ii. 1139

Gilbert, of Brattleboro, v. 60, 65, 97

Gilbert O., of Northfield, iv. 645²

Gilman, m. Theresa M. E. Bissell, ii. 1015

Grant, of Fairlee, ii. 895, 905²

Gregory, iv. 393²

Gurdin H., of Manchester, i. 202

H. B., of Milton, ii. 480; iv. 1055

Rev. H. H., in Danby, iii. 607

H. M., of Randolph, ii_ 1047²

Rev. H. R., of Bennington, i. 162, 2d ed. 164²

H. S., of Montpelier. iv. 354²

H. W., of Burlington, i. 547(2)

Hannah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 77

of Goshen, i. 36²

m. Levi Trowbridge, iii. 724²

m. Nathaniel Knight, iv. 1148

m. Paul Dillingham, iv. 861

Hannah (Alexander), wife of Amos Smith, v. pt. 2, 447

Hannah (Potter), 2d wife of Daniel Smith, iii. 647²

Rev. Hannibal H., of Fair Haven, iii. 717

Happy John, pseud., of Roxbury, iv. 764

Harlow C., of Enosburg, ii: 135²

Harlow P., of Cabot, iv. 102²

of Franklin co., ii. 94

of Lamoille co., ii. 590²

Harriet (Brown), wife of Amos F. Smith, v. pt. 2, 447²

Harriet (Leonard), wife of Gen. Heman R. Smith, i. 807²

Harriet N., of Burlington, i. 532²

Harris, of Barton, iii. 75

Harry, of Highgate, ii. 265

of Milton, i. 941

of Swanton, iv. 1134²

Dr. Hart, of Randolph and Mont­pelier, ii. 1006²; iv. 278, 532

Harvey, of Cabot, iv. 87²

Rev. Harvey, of Weybridge, i. 110

Col. Harvey, of Thetford, iv. 896²

Harvey D., of Poultney, iii. 981

Rev. Harvey S., of Enosburg, ii. 146²

Heber R., of St. Albans, ii. 366²

Helen E., of Randolph, ii. 995²

Gen. Heman R., of Hinesburg, i. 795, 798², 807², 808

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           807

 

Smith, Henrietta, m. Gen. Franklin H. Fessenden, v. 86, 110²

Henry, of Barre, iv. 41²

of Brattleboro, v. 43(2), 85², 86(2)

of Grand Isle, ii. 531² note, 535²

of Lowell, iii. 269²

of Mt. Holly, iii. 862

of Pawlet, iii. 908²

of Roxbury, iv. 748², 758, 760²

of Washington, ii. 1139

Rev. Henry, of Bennington, i. 162, 2d ed. 164

of Weathersfield (Conn.), iii. 417²

Maj. Henry, of Brattleboro, v. 110², 172², 173(2)

Henry D., of Cabot, iv. 121

Henry H., of Marshfield, ii. 763²

of Pawlet, iii. 894²

of Stowe. ii. 768²

Herbert R., of Randolph, ii. 994

Hezekiah, grantee of Cambridge, ii. 596

Hiram A., of Rutland, iii. 1067²

Hiram B., of Georgia, ii. 94², 243²

Capt. Hiram, navigated Conn. river, ii. 955

Hoel, of Pawlet, iii. 926²(2)

Dr. Horace, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 722²

of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 14²

Horace E., of Topsham, ii. 1114

Huldah, m. Col. Stephen Martindale, iii. 1153

Rev. I., of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 672

I. C., of Brownington, iii. 97²

I. H., Orange co. officer, ii. 806

Rev. I. L., of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 672

Icabod, of Stanstead (P. Q.), iii. 97²

Ichabod, of Suffield (Conn.), iii. 417²

Ira, of Albany, iii. 66²

of Marshfield, iv. 204², 206²

sketch, iv. 221

of Orwell, iv. 573²

of Pawlet, iii. 926², 931

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 586

Dr. Ira, of Monkton, i. 67

Isaac. of Brownington, iii. 91², 92, 96(2)

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 28

of Maidstone, i. 1030(2)

of Manchester, i. 203, 204², 2d ed. 202, 203²

of Shelburne, i. 857, 862

of Franklin co., ii. 92² pensioner, ii. 393

Isaac B., of Glover, iii. 199²

Isaac C., of Brownington, iii. 96²

of Salem, iii. 309²(2)

Isaiah, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 448

of St. Albans, ii. 434²

Israel, of Brattleboro, v. 57, 175

of Cabot, iv. 104²

of Charleston, iii. 129

grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672²

grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

of Thetford, Bradford grantee, ii. 811²(2), 812², 813(2), 816², 820², 1092, 1093, 1095

grantee of Woodbury, iv. 873²

Orange co. officer, ii. 804²(2)

Gov. Israel, i. 170, 175, 214, 500, 2d ed. 172, 176², 223; ii. 133²; iii. 48, 414, 721², 855²(2), 887, 894², 926², 1013, 1061, 1062; iv. 270²

Maj. Israel, in Rev. war, ii. 389²

Israel C., of Brownington, iii. 90

Israel H., of Thetford, iv. 573²

Ithamar, of Waitsfield, iv. 776, 781², 784², 785

Ithamer, author, iv. 12²

pensioner, ii. 393

Ithiel, of Albany, iii. 48

J., of Brandon, iii. 478²

of Randolph, ii. 1032²

portrait, ii. facing p. 89

Rev. J., of Strafford, ii. 1082

Dr. J. B., in Brookfield, ii. 863

Rev. J. B., in Granville, i. 41

J. D., of Waterbury, iv. 840

J. E., & co., of Montpelier, iv. 280

J. Elnathan, of Vershire, ii. 1137

J. M., of Glover, iii. 200

of Groton, iv. 1163²

Rev. J. M., in Shelburne, i. 883²

J. N., of Addison, i. 10²

J. P.. of Groton, iv. 1163²

hist. of Newark, i. 356²-8

Dr. J. Pye, ii. 31 note

J. R., of Highgate, ii. 264², 265

Dr. J. S., of Randolph, ii. 995², 1001(2), 1002, 1003(2), 1005(2), 1007; iv. 1200

Mrs. J. S. (née Sabine), of Ran­dolph, ii. 1001(2), 1006

Dr. J. V., of Glover, iii. 208²

J. W., farm in Addison, i. 14

Jabez, of Braintree, ii. 847²

of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 447

of Newark, iv. 1194³

Jacob. of Fairfax, ii. 171²

grantee of Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note

grantee of Milton, i. 839²

of Montpelier, iv. 279², 330, 549(2)

of Royalton, iv. 440

of Saulsbury (Conn.), ii. 376

of Two Heroes, Grand Isle co., ii. 523

Jacob & Son, of Montpelier, iv. 280

James, of Berlin, iv. 68

of Fairfax, ii. 171²

of Granville (N. Y.), iii. 884²

 

 

 

808                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Smith, James, of Middletown, iii. 820

of Moretown, iv. 603

of Newbury, ii. 945²

of Poultney, iii. 966, 971, 974

of Ryegate, i. 376², 377

of Swanton ii. 445; iv. 1061

of Williamstown, ii. 1141², 1145²

of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 7², 10

of Windham, v. pt. 3², 20

in War of 1812, ii. 392

Dr. James, of Pawlet, iii. 894

Rev. James, of Cabot, iv. 101

in Bloomfield, i. 952

in Groton, iv. 1167²

of Strafford, ii. 1080

Lt, James, of Poultney, iii. 965²

Rev. James M., in Charlotte, i. 742²

James R., of Pittsford, iii. 946

Capt. James T., iv. 319

Jane, of Saxtons River, v. pt. 2, 512²

Jarvis S., of Cabot, iv. 122²

Jedediah, from Middletown, of N. Y., iii. 804²

of Roxbury, iv. 757, 1199²

of Williamstown, ii. 1148²(2)

Jehiel, in Fairfield, ii. 192²

on Capt. Samuel Robinson's roll, i. 158², 2d ed. 160²

Dr. Jehiel, in Randolph, ii. 1006²

Jemima, of Pawlet iii, 926²

m. Heman Foster, iv. 896²

m. Seely Brown, iii. 910², 924²

Jeremiah, grantee of Westfield, iii. 343²

Jesse, grantee of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 533²

Eld. Jesse, of Swanton, iv. 1093²

Capt. Joab, from Oakham (Maas.), of Fairfield, ii. 192²; iv. 573²

sketch, ii. 196²-7

Joanna., of Calais, iv. 166

m. George Sheldon, ii. 375²

Joel, of Rutland, iii. 1081

John, of Bennington, i. 143²(2), 146², 153, 158², 2d ed. 145², 155², 160²

grantee of Brookfield, ii. 855²

of Chester, grantee of Concord, i. 967 note

in Clarendon, iii. 557

of Dorchester (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 35

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 111

of Fairfax, ii. 176²

grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672², 677², 679²

of Fletcher, ii. 210

grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

from Groton (Conn.), of Marl­boro, v. pt. 2, 447

of Guildhall, i. 1000

of Irasburg, iii. 244

of Leicester, i. 44²

of Maidstone, i. 1028², 1029

of Newbury, ii. 947²(2)

grantee of Northfield, iv. 612²

of Pawlet, iii. 897²

of Poultney, iii. 675²

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 226(2), 230²

of Randolph, ii. 989²(2)

of Rutland, iii. 1043(2), 1057, 1059, 1080², 1081²

of St. Albans, ii. 93, 301², 302, 314, 329, 331², 365 note, 480, 531(2); iv. 271²

sketch, ii. 316²-17

of Socialborough, i. 126, 2d ed. 127

grantee of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 520²

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 42², 43²

of Swanton, iv. 1003, 1045, 1047, 1088, 1132², 1134, 1144²

of Topsham, ii. 1111

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 670²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 624², 625², 649

pioneer of Whiting, i. 116(2)

of Williamstown, ii. 1140², 1145², 1149

of Franklin co., ii. 93²

discoverer, i. 659

Green Mountain Boy, iii. 558, 582², 585²

Mrs. John (née Goodenow), iii. 448²

Rev. John, in Northfield, iv. 650

in Roxbury, iv. 751

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 279²

circuit preacher, iii. 80²

Capt. John, of Franklin co., in Rev. war, ii. 390²

Capt. John, of Rutland, iii. 1080

of Shoreham, i. 100

Capt. John 2d, of Rutland, iii. 1080

John jr., of Bennington, i. 143², 145(2), 2d ed. 146, 147

grantee of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 520²

John A., of Newark, i. 451

John C., of Fair Haven, iii. 705

John D., of Waterbury, iv. 838², 871²

hist. of Panton, i. 77²-83

John E., of Northfield, iv. 619²

Gov. John Gregory, of St. Albans, ii. 94², 96, 97²(2), 102, 298, 303², 308², 310, 329², 331², 365, 454, 480, 531(2); iii. 5, 301, 523²; iv. 271², 307, 325², 587, 622, 1124; v. pref. v, 155²

portrait, ii. facing p. 289²

Mrs. J. Gregory, of St. Albans, iv. 1124, 1196²

Rev. John L., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 349

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 9²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           809

 

Smith, Rev. John L., of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 446²

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 238²

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 701²

John R., of Marshfield, ii. 763

of Stowe, ii. 744²

John S., of Hardwick, ii. 590

Dr. John S., of Randolph, ii. 996, 1026²

sketch, ii. 1006(2)

Rev. John S., in Morgan, iii. 288²

John W., iv. 592

of Chelsea, ii. 806(2), 871

of Montpelier, iv. 427²

of Northfield, iv. 645²

of Stowe, ii. 715, 717

Johnson, of Johnson, ii. 670²

of Topsham, ii. 1105² note

Jonas, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 447

Jonas N., of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 522

Jonathan, of Barre, iv. 41²

of Brownington, iii. 72², 90²(2), 94

of Charleston, iii. 118, 119

of Newbury, ii. 947²

of Richford, ii. 286²

of Shrewsbury, iii. 1126²

grantee of Westfield, iii. 343²

of Wolcott, ii. 783

Gen. Jonathan, of Brattleboro, v. 51

Brig. Gen. Jones, v. pt. 2, 447

Joseph, v. pt. 2, 161²

of Bennington, i. 143², 2d ed. 146

of Berkshire, i. 956(2)

sketch, ii. 116²

grantee of Bolton, i. 482

of Cabot, iv. 94²

of Clarendon, iii. 555², 561²(2)

of Danby, iii. 603

grantee of Hyde Park, ii. 629²

of Middletown, iii. 818²(2)

in Pawlet, iii. 905²

of Strafford, ii. 1083²

of Tunbridge, ii. 1122

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 674²

of Wells, iii. 1197

lawyer, ii. 92²

Mormon iii. 812, 819(2), 912, 920, 1001, 1057², 1200²; iv. 677²

Mrs. Joseph, of Stowe, ii. 706²

Joseph jr., of Putney and North­field, iv. 626, 628

Joshua, from Ashford (Conn.), of Marshfield, iv. 204, 205

of Brownington, iii. 92

of Woodstock (Conn.), iv. 221

Dea. Joshua, of Richford, ii. 282

Dr. Joshua B., of Northfield, iv. 616

Josiah, of Barton, iii. 80

of Northfield, iv. 627²

of Pawlet, iii. 903², 917², 926²(2)

from Sandwich (N. H.), of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 18², 36², 41², 44

Josiah jr., of Pawlet, iii. 926²

Josias, of Vergennes, i. 106²

Judson, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 651²

Julia, m. Horace Hollister, iii. 917², 926²

Julia A., of Northfield, iv. 619²

Julia (Knapp), wife of Dr. Orin Smith, iv. 54²

Julia M., m. James Hope, iii. 537

Justice, of Montreal, ii. 308

Dr. Justin, of Pawlet, iii. 894

Rev. Justin A., of Bennington, i. 162², 164, 2d ed. 164², 166; v. pt. 35, 48

Justus, of Brownington, iii. 72², 90²

Katherine, m. William Miller, v. pt. 2, 179²

wife of John Smith, v. pt. 2, 35

Mrs. Keturah, iv. 221

Kirby, ii. 748

L., of Danby, iii. 653²

L. B., of Rutland, iii. 1068²

L. J., of Fair Haven, iii. 728

L. L., of Cambridge, ii. 605²

of Stowe, ii. 715

Mrs. L. M., of Montpelier, iv. 278

L. W., of Montpelier, iv. 280

Rev. Larned, of Brookfield, ii. 863

Laura, of Pawlet, iii. 926²

Lavinia, m. Marshal Howard, ii. 176²

Leander, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 55

Leander W., of Montpelier, iv. 532

Lemuel, of Roxbury, iv. 757², 763²

Leonard, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 61²

of Roxbury, iv. 757

Levi, of Fair Haven, iii. 702

of Northfield, iv. 645²

of Strafford, ii. 1083²

Rev. Levi, of Barnet, i. 300

of Ira, iii. 782²

of Pittsford, iii. 946

Lewis, pioneer of Charleston, iii. 108², 119

Linda (Dutton), wife of Manor Smith, v. pt. 2, 167²

Lisemore, of Pawlet, iii. 874²

Lois (Wilber), wife of Daniel C. Smith. iii. 647²

Loraine, of Fair Haven, iii. 728

Loran, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 63²

Lorane M., iii. 200²

Louis McDonald, of St. Albans, ii. 308²

Louisa, of Northfield, iv. 619²

Loyal, of Dummerston, v. pt 2, 168², 202

Loyal jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 169

Lucien P., of Clarendon, iii. 573²

Dr. Lucius, of Fair Haven and Brandon, iii. 743

 

 

 

810                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Smith, Lucius E., of Monkton, iv. 1194³

Lucretia, of Newport, iii. 297

m. Wesley Clemons, iii. 1207²

Lucy, of Fair Haven, iii. 728

of Irasburg, iii. 260²

m. Thomas Sanders, ii. 1027

Lucy A., m. Charles A. Reed, iv. 472

Lucy (Allen), wife of Orange Smith, i. 571

Lucy (Hatch), wife of Dr. Orange Smith, iv. 787

Lucy P., m. Samuel A. Willard, ii. 800

Lucy (Rowe), wife of John Smith, v. pt. 2, 447

Lucy (Whitney), wife of Jonas Smith, v. pt. 2, 447

Lurinda, m. John Johnson, i. 596²

Luther, of Brownington, iii. 90²

of Danby, iii. 654

Luther L., of N. Y., iv. 785²

Lydia, of Danby, iii. 647(2)

Mrs. Lydia, of Hadley (Mass.), ii. 320

Lydia W., of Northfield, iv. 672

Lydia (Waterman), wife of Adin Smith, iv. 645²

Rev. Lyman, of Charlotte, i. 743²

of Essex, i. 788², 789

M., of Bridport, i. 17²

of Middletown. iii. 835²

M. D., of Northfield, iv. 697

Rev. M. J., of Middletown, iii. 834²

Miss M. L., of Newport, poem, iii. 386²

Dea. Major, of Tunbridge, ii. 1122, 1125²

Maner, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 104²

Manor, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 42, 167²

Margaret, in Middlesex, iv. 245

Maria W. (Curtis), wife of John Smith, ii. 317

Maria (Willard), wife of Ira Smith, iii. 931

Mariah, m. Freeman Brigham, v. pt. 2, 716

Marshal, taken prisoner, i. 6

Marshall, of Bridport, i. 17²

Martain, grantee of Westmore, iii. 365

Martha, m. Moulton Fish, iii. 623

Martha (Pierce), wife of Doton Smith, v. pt. 2, 101

Martin, grantee of Fairlee, ii. 889²

from Litchfield (Conn.), of Rupert, i. 224, 2d ed. 223

Mary, of Montpelier, iv. 330, 396

of Newbury, ii. 947²

of Northfield, iv. 708

of Sutton, v. pt 34, 43²

of Waitsfield, iv. 1199²

of Worcester, iv. 896²

m. N. Pennock, ii. 1006

Mary A., m. William Hitt, iii. 627²

Mrs. Mary Ann, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 321

Mary Ann (Little), wife of Rev. Worthington Smith, ii. 320

Mary (Bartlett), wife of Rev. Elisha Smith, v. pt 34, 18²

Mary (Brewer), wife of Dr. J. S. Smith, ii. 1006

Mary Cummings, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232

Mary H., of Danby, iii. 647²

Mary L., of Northfield, iv. 645²

Mary M., of Northfield, iv. 671

Mary (Presson), wife of Leonard Smith. v. pt. 2, 61²

Mary (Walker), wife of Loyal Smith, v. pt. 2, 95, 168²

Mary Warner (Goss), wife of Ora­mel H. Smith, iv. 472, 552

Matthew Hale, of Hartford (Conn.), v. pt. 3, 53²

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 485²

Rev. Matthew Hale, of Brattleboro, v. 178²

Medad, of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 7²

Mehitable, m. Nathaniel Webster, iv. 109

Col. Melancton, i. 674², 679, 682

Mercy, of Danby, iii. 647²

Mrs. Mercy, of Rutland, iii. 1059²

Michael, of Brunswick, i. 964

Col. Milo, v. pt. 2, 49²

of the West, iii. 823²

Milo W., of Benson, iii. 415²(2)

Mima, of Pawlet, iii. 926²

Molly (Mudgett), wife of Dea. Reu­ben Smith, iv. 627²

Moody, of Tunbridge, ii. 1122

Moses, pioneer of Berlin, iv. 53

of North Adams (Mass.), i. 260³

of Tunbridge, ii. 1122

Myron W., of Fairlee iv. 1194³

N. B., of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

N. G., of Tunbridge, ii. 1124²

N. J., of Clarendon, iii. 557

of Danby, iii. 601

N. W., of Plainfield, iv. 729

Rev. N. W., of Barnet, i. 300

Nabby, of Montpelier, iv. 328²

Nancy, of Moretown, iv. 603

of Woodbury, iv. 879²

Mrs. Nancy, from New Durham (N. H.), of Newbury, ii. 945

Nancy L., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 169

Nancy (Pierce), wife of Loyal Smith, v. pt. 2, 168²

Napoleon, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1125

Nathan, of Burlington, i. 496, 502, 509², 519²

of Danby, iii. 591², 603², 607², 647, 648

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           811

 

Smith, Nathan, of Marshfield, iv. 204

grantee of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 495²

of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128, 1137

of Swanton, iv. 1003

of Tunbridge, ii. 1122

pensioner, ii. 393

taken prisoner, i. 6

Dr. Nathan, of Burlington, i. 649

of Hanover (N. H.), i. 1042; iv. 54, 154, 445², 446, 511, 582², 1135

Prof. Nathan, of Dartmouth, v. 65²

Maj. Nathan, of Shoreham, in Bennington battle, i. 94²

in Rev. war, ii. 389², 390²; iii. 872²

Nathan 2d, of Swanton iv. 1003

Nathan B., of Clarendon, iii. 575

Nathan J., of Clarendon, iii. 561², 569

Dr. Nathan Ryno, of Burlington, i. 649, 939²

Rev. Nathan W., of Topsham, ii. 1108

Nathaniel, of Danby, iii. 592

grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672², 675, 682²

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 18²(2)

of Pawlet, iii. 880² 881

of Poultney, iii. 965, 971, 972(2)

Dr. Nathaniel, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 722²(2)

Capt. Nathaniel, of Pawlet, iii. 879², 926

in Rev. war, ii. 390²

Dr. Nathaniel R., of Burlington, i. 504

Nehemiah, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1125, 1128

Capt. Nehemiah, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128², 1137

Rev. Nelson, of Brookfield, ii. 863

Newell, of Charleston, iii. 119

Noah, i. 500; iv. 256; v. 15; v. pt. 35, 101²

of Bennington, i. 59, 158², 165², 466; ii. 167²(2), 168, 671²; iii. 72²

of Charleston, iii. 129

grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672²

of Milton, i. 841

grantee of Montpelier, iv. 254²

of Pawlet, iii. 887, 894², 926², 927

of Poultney, iii. 972²

grantee of Woodbury, iv. 873²

O., of Swanton, iv. 1129

O. H., of Montpelier, iv. 13², 14, 277², 334², 351

O. J., of Richford, ii. 282, 288

O. L., of Worcester, iv. 888², 893, 907²

Mrs. O. L. (née Ladd), iv. 901

Obediah, of Tunbridge, ii. 1115²

Oliver, grantee of Brookfield, ii. 855²

of Manchester, i. 203, 2d ed. 202²

of Stamford, i. 238

Oliver M., of Brandon, iii. 444²(2), 445, 495²

Oramel H., of Montpelier, iv. 273²(2), 274, 282, 302(2), 304², 322, 327², 351², 357², 470², 510², 552, 571²

sketch, iv. 471

Mrs. Oramel H. (née Goss), iv. 471

Oramel L., of Thetford and Worces­ter, iv. 887, 896, 907²

Orange, of Essex, i. 781²

of Highgate, ii. 257², 264²

of Swanton, i. 571; iv. 994², 1003, 1004², 1022, 1132, 1133², 1185²

of Waitsfield, iv. 787², 788, 795

Dr. Orange, of Waitsfield, iv. 784², 787

Rev. Origen, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 348

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 703²

on Rev. Mansfield Bruce, v. pt. 3³, 19

Dr. Orin, of Berlin, iv. 54²

Orin H., of Marshfield, iv. 205. 221

Orpha (Horton), wife of Dr. Smith, iii. 444²

Dr. Orrin, of Montpelier, iv. 278, 359, 481

of Williamstown, ii. 1149

Orson, of Barre, iv. 41²

Orville J., of Richford, ii. 281

Osheas, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 447

Otis, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 620

P. H., of Middletown, iii. 835²

Rev. P. H., in Fair Haven, iii. 717

in Wells, iii. 1194²

Lt. Parker, of Randolph, ii. 999

Patience, wife of Dea. Samuel Smith, ii. 316², 332²

Patrick, of Ft. Edward (N. Y.), i. 462²

Paul, from Marlboro, of Jay (N. Y.), v. pt. 2, 448

Peggy, of Ferrisburg, i. 34²

Penelope, of Pawlet, iii. 926²

m. Orange Hollister, iii. 917²

Peres, of Swanton, iv. 1003

Perrin, of Brattleboro, v. 48

Peter, of Fairfax, ii. 403

Peter G., of Montpelier, iv. 329, 529²

Rev. Peter H., in Benson, iii. 413²

Phebe, m. Charles M. Bruce, iii. 614²

Phebe (Henderson), wife of Harry Smith, i. 941

Philenda, in Alstead (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 67²

Lt. Philip, of Enosburg, ii. 398

Philo, of Stowe, ii. 706²

Phineas, of Randolph, ii. 999

 

 

 

812                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Smith, Phineas, of Rutland, iii. 423

of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 8

of Rutland co., iii. 423(2)

Pierpoint, of Shelburne, i. 877

Pliny, of Orwell, iii. 926

Polly, of Northfield, iv. 619, 627², 708

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232²

of Worcester, iv. 907²

m. Abel Farr, v. pt. 2, 144

m. Timothy F. Chipman, i. 100

Polly (Amsden), wife of Joseph Smith, v. pt. 2, 161²

Polly (Ladd), wife of Oramel L. Smith, iv. 896²

Polly (Nichols), wife of Elijah Smith, iv. 619, 671

Rev. Preserved, of Rowe (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 416²

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 279²

Quaker, pseud., see Smith, William, of Shelburne

R., of Swanton, iv. 1129²

Rev. R., of Georgia, ii. 250²

Maj. R., of Tunbridge, ii. 1121

R. C., of Waterbury, iv. 839

Rachel, in Newbury, ii. 952

wife of Levi Nichols, ii. 142

Rebecca, m. John Brigham, v. pt. 2, 715²

m. William Scales, iv. 924²

Rebecca B., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232

Rebecca (Lane), wife of Otis Smith, v. pt. 2, 620

Reuben, iv. 913

of Northfield, iv. 614², 671

of Pawlet, iii. 881, 897, 905², 926²(2), 931

from Warren (N. H.), of Goshen Gore, i. 434, 435²

Dea. Reuben, of Tunbridge and Northfield, iv. 627²

Rev. Reuben, of Burlington, i. 538²

Reuben jr., of Northfield, iv. 627²

Reuben C., of Newport, iii. 297

Rhoda., of Danby, iii. 647

of St. Johnsbury, i. 402

m. William Bromley, iii. 613²

Rhoda (Baker), wife of Asa Smith, iii. 647²

Richard, of Barre, iv. 41²

of Berlin, iv. 68

of Corinth, ii. 882², 887

grantee of Stowe, ii. 695

from Salisbury (N. H.), of Corinth ii. 885²

Richard W., of Benson and Wards­boro, iii. 415²

attorney, i. 473

Capt. Robert H., of Pawlet, iii. 879², 881(2), 926²

Roger, of Brandon, iii. 489

Rollin, of Swanton iv. 1042, 1088

Roswell, of Moretown, iv. 917

grantee of Vershire, ii. 1132

Rev. Roswell, of Randolph, ii. 1064

Ruel, of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 13

Rufus, of Montgomery, ii. 278

Rev. Rufus, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 392

of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 426

of Londonderry, v. pt 3¹, 20²

in Montpelier, iv. 425

Russell. of Fair Haven, iii. 676, 678², 690²

Ruth, of Danby, iii. 647²

of Pawlet iii. 926²

Ruth R., of Newbury, iv. 319

Ruth (Goodrich), wife of Josiah Smith, iii. 926²

S. & N. J., of Danby, iii. 603²

Rev. S. D., of Corinth, ii. 888

Dr. S. H., in Brookfield, ii. 863

S. J., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 94²

Salah, of Waitsfield, iv. 795

Salinda, m. Rufus Perkins, iii. 922

Sally, of Newport, iii. 297

of Northfield, iv. 619

of Shoreham. i. 94²

wife of Abel Smith, ii. 624², 625²

Sally (Presson), wife of George Smith, v. pt. 2, 62

Sally (née Wilson), v. pt. 2, 211

Salome, of Bridport, see Grandey, Mrs. Salome (Smith)

Samuel, of Amenia (N. Y.), iii. 580²

grantee of Bradford, ii. 809²(2)

of Brownington, iii. 90, 91, 94, 138²

of Colchester, i. 763

of Essex, i. 778², 779, 781², 787

grantee of Fairfield, ii. 191

of Fair Haven, iii. 735

of Fairlee, ii. 902, 914

grantee of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 455²

from N. Y., of Bridport, i. 17

grantee of Northfield, iv. 612², 670²

of Roxbury. iv. 735², 759

grantee of St. Albans, ii. 290, 314, 316², 317, 332²

of Strafford, ii. 1079

of Swanton, iv. 1003

grantee of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 533²

of Vershire, ii. 1132

grantee of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 568

hist. of N. J., cited, i. 607² note

Mrs. Samuel (née Grant), of Fairlee, ii. 892², 895

Rev. Samuel, of Windsor, iii. 154(2)

Baptist minister, i. 327

Capt. Samuel, grantee of Fairlee, ii. 891, 905(2)

sketch, 894²-5

in Rev. war, ii. 390²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           813

 

Smith, Maj. Samuel, of Browningon, iii. 72², 90², 91², 96², 97(2), 99²(2)

Samuel jr., of Brownington, iii. 72², 90(2), 94(2)

Mrs. Samuel jr., of Brownington, iii. 96(2)

Capt. Samuel jr., of Brownington, iii. 96

Samuel F., of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

Samuel N., of Irasburg, iii. 260²

Samuel R., of Stowe, ii. 742²

Dr. Samuel Stanhope, of Princeton, i. 526

Sanford, of Poultney, iii. 999

Sarah, of Randolph, ii. 989²

of St. Albans, ii. 366²

of Strafford, ii. 1084(2), 1177

m. Israel Putnam Dana, i. 317²

m. William Wheeler, v. pt. 2, 168²

wife of Elial Smith, iii. 417²

Sarah Jane m. George Bartlett, iii, 611

Sarah (Merrit), wife of Capt. Joab Smith, ii. 196²

Sarah (Sloan) (Grant), 2d wife of Lt. Frederick Smith, ii. 1072² note

Mrs. Sarah (Soule) (Merrill), wife of Capt. John Smith, ii. 196²

Sarah (Willard), wife of Reuben Smith, iii. 926², 931

Seneca, of Danby, iii. 569, 600², 601, 603(2), 648

Seth. of Brattleboro. v. 23²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 77, 111

of Northfield, iv. 614², 615², 621²

of Shoreham, i. 94²

Dea. Seth, of Hadley (Mass.), ii. 320

Shubael, of Barre, iv. 41²

of Washington, ii. 1139, 1182²

Sidney, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 169

of Franklin co., ii. 94

Lt. Sidney, i. 582, 583, 672²

Silas, of Georgia, ii. 249²

from Marlboro, of Springfield (Mass.) , v. pt. 2, 448

of Rutland, iii. 1081

Simeon, of Braintree, ii. 852²

of Castleton, iii. 515²

of Fair Haven, iii. 746

of Lyndon, i. 342

of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 447(2)

of Pawlet, iii. 874²

of Swanton, iv. 1003, 1133, 1185²

of West Haven, iii. 745²

of Williamstown, ii. 1149, 1154²

Dr. Simeon, of Fair Haven, iii. 681, 688, 696², 714², 726², 727, 728

of West Haven, iii. 417², 685(2), 686², 687, 729², 733²

Simon, of Northfield. iv. 632

grantee of Westfield, iii. 343²

Maj. Simon, of Lenox (Mass.), iii. 1153

Dr. Socrates, of Clarendon and Rush (N. Y.), iii. 568²-9

Solomon, grantee of Morgan, iii. 282²

of Randolph, ii. 1042

Dea. Solomon, of Randolph, in Cor­inth, ii. 881, 1176

Sophia, m. John Allbee 2d, v. pt. 2, 504

m. Stephen Reed, iii. 924

Steel, grantee of Concord, i, 967 note

grantee of Northfield, iv. 612²

Capt. Steel, in Rev. war, ii. 390²

Stephen, of Brownington, iii. 91, 94

grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 64²

surveyor of Manchester, i. 199

pioneer of Shoreham, i. 95²

of Tunbridge, ii. 1122

grantee of Westfield, iii. 343²

Stephen jr., grantee of Westfield, iii. 343²

Submit (Severance), wife of Asa Smith, v. pt. 2, 419

Susan (Averill) (Johnson), wife of Ephraim Smith, v. pt. 2, 626²

Susanna, of Northfield, iv. 619

wife of Isaiah Smith, v. pt. 2, 448

Susanna (Preston), of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 719

wife of Thomas Smith, v. pt. 2, 718²

Sybel, m. James L. Stark, v. pt. 2, 419

Sylvester, grantee of Northfield, iv. 612²

of Williamstown, ii. 1141², 1145²

T. B., of Brandon, iii. 500

T. P., of Castleton, iii. 516²

Tabitha, of Northfield, iv. 627²

Theodore, of St. Albans, ii. 331²

of Swanton, iv. 1035

Theodore W., of St. Albans, ii. 434²

Theresa (Bissell), wife of Gilman Smith, ii. 1015

Thomas, of Barnet, i. 274(2), 275, 276(2), 280²

of Bennington, i. 143², 2d ed. 146

grantee of Bradford, ii. 809²(2)

grantee of Westfield, iii. 343²

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 718²

Dr. Thomas, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 447

Rev. Thomas, of Portland (Me.), ii. 1027

Timothy, of Middletown, iii. 797, 819²

Truman B., of Stowe, ii. 763²

 

 

 

814                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Smith, Dr. Truman B., of. N. Y. City, ii. 697²

V. M., of Stowe, ii. 590

Vernon M., of Stowe, ii. 721, 763²

W. C., ii. 531(2)

of St. Albans, ii. 386

Gen. W. F., ii. 763²(2); iii. 537²; iv. 1180², 1181²

W. H., of Poultney, iii. 625

W. N. & co., of St. Albans, ii. 307²

Wait, of Strafford, ii. 1068², 1072

Waitstill, of Strafford, ii. 1073, 1082

m. Charles Davenport, v. pt. 2, 35

Wallace, of Clarendon, iii. 575

Wallace F., of Tunbridge, ii. 1128

Walter J., of Montpelier, iv. 532

Walter P., of St. Johnsbury, iv. 1194³

Warren, of Goshen Gore, i. 434(2)

of Randolph, ii. 1042

Warren H., ii. 1057²

of Rutland, iii. 427², 1034

Willard, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1124², 1126²

Willard G., of East Montpelier, iv. 589³

of Montpelier, iv. 590²

William, of East Haven, i. 986²

of Geneva (N. Y.), v. pt. 3, 78

of Highgate, ii. 421(2)

of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 447

from Mass., of Essex, i. 778²

grantee of Milton, i. 839²

grantee of Montpelier, iv. 254²

of N. Y., ii. 808², 809(2), 811²

of Northfield, iv. 627², 708

of St. Albans, ii. 434

of Shelburne, i. 859, 862, 866²

of Strafford, ii. 1083², 1125, 1128²

of Waterbury, iv. 840²

in War of 1812, ii. 391²

juror, i. 466

William jr., grantee of Milton, i 839²

William Douglas, of Rutland, iii. 1062, 1098

Maj. Gen. William F., i. 439, 440²; ii. 388, 454, 763²; iii. 537²; iv. 1180²-1

portrait, ii. facing p. 384

William L. G., from Fair Haven, of Buffalo (N. Y.), iii. 728

William M., of East Haven, i. 986²

of Northfield, iv. 645²

William S., of Montpelier, iv. 501, 529², 616

William Ward, of Fair Haven, iii. 728

Winchester, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 379²

Rev. Worthington, of St. Albans, 523, 525, 530, 652², 841; ii. 98, 313², 333, 335², 365 and note, 469

sketch, ii. 320-1

Worthington C., of St. Albans, ii. 96², 331²

Zachariah, pensioner, ii. 393

Zebina, of Williamstown, ii. 1149, 1154²

Zebulon, of Danby, iii. 591

Zenas, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232

Rev. Zephaniah Hollister, of Glas­tonbury, iii. 900²

Ziba, of Middlesex, iv. 240²

Smith family, pioneers of Addison, i. 6

Mormons, iii. 819

Smiths, pioneers of Johnson, ii. 670²

of Rutland, iii. 1013²

of Waterbury, iv. 870

Smith & Boardman, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 698

Smith & Collins, of Brandon, iii. 500

Smith & Pierce, of Montpelier, iv. 279

Smith & Shute, of Poultney, iii. 930

Smith & Wells, of Barre, iv. 38²

Smith & Wilkins, of Burlington, i. 684²

Smith Bros., of Montpelier, iv. 280², 281

Smith, Wentworth & Bingham, of Saxtons River, v. pt. 2, 514

Smith, Whitcomb & Cook, of Barre, iv. 35, 36

Smucker, Dr., iv. 1180

Smyth, Gov., of N. H., v. pt. 35, 72²

D. G., in Townshend, v. pt. 2, 542²

Sneathen, Rev. Nicholas, of East Montpelier, iv. 576²

of Plainfield. iv. 727, 728

of Vershire circuit, iv. 649

see also Snethan

Snell, John, of Fair Haven, iii. 727²

of Pawlet, iii. 878

M. Porter, i. 183² note

Quartus, of Charleston, iii. 109

Samuel, of Pawlet, iii. 878

Titus, of Lunenburg, i. 1018²

Snethen, Rev. Nicholas, of Barre, iv. 51²

of Vershire circuit, iii. 470; iv. 374², 375²

see also Sneathen

Snider, Jacob, of Huntington, i. 814², 817², 820

Sylvester R., of Huntington, i. 819² note

Capt. Sylvester R., of Huntington, i. 816

see also Snyder

Snow, Eld., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 279

Rev., of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 16²

Alonzo, of East Montpelier, iv. 578, 584³

Alpheus F., of Mendon, iii. 786

Amy, m. Ezra Davis, v. pt. 2, 103²

Avis, m. Asa Alden, iv. 163²

B. H., of Montpelier, iv. 549

Barnabas, of Montpelier, iv. 529

Mrs. Barnabas (née Bancroft), iv. 529

Barnabas H., of Montpelier, iv. 328²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           815

 

Snow, Barzilla, of Lunenburg, i. 1020², 1021

Betsey, of Lunenburg, i. 1020²

Daniel, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 355

of Lunenburg, i. 1020(2)

of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 10

Elias, of Calais, iv. 899

Elihu, of Montpelier, iv. 355²

Rev. Elihu, of Plainfield, iv. 727²

Elizabeth (Munger), wife of Joseph Snow, iii. 681

Francis N., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 285

Frank, of Roxbury, iv. 747

Frank T., of Roxbury, iv. 759²

Freeman, of East Montpelier, iv. 578², 583²

Hannah, of Putney, v. pt 2, 230

m. Isaac Alden, iv. 164

Horace, of Middlesex, iv. 237²

J. C., of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 443²

J. M. & B. H., of Montpelier, iv. 278²

Capt. James H., of Whitehall (N. Y.), i. 706(2)

Jeremiah, of Braintree, ii. 847(2), 852²

Rev. Jeremiah, of Braintree, ii. 848

John, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 230²

John C., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 342, 344

Jonathan, from Rochester (Mass.), of Montpelier, iv. 266, 578(2)

Jonathan M., of Montpelier, iv. 378², 379

Joseph, of Fair Haven, iii. 681

of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 10

Levi, of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 531

Levi jr., of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 531²

Lucy, of Montpelier, iv. 329²

Lydia (Hammett), wife of Jonathan Snow, iv. 578

Mary, of Chelsea, ii. 1167

N. Osgood, of Montpelier, iv. 412²

P. H., of St. Albans, ii. 434

Simeon, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 549

Timothy, of Williamstown, ii. 1145²

Valina, m. Bennett Palmer, iv. 142²

Will, of Roxbury, iv. 752²

Willard, of Montpelier, iv. 524²

William, of Charleston, iii. 108², 115², 122

William H., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 344², 352

of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 531²

Snow & Bancroft, of Montpelier, iv. 278²

Snow, Bancroft & co., of Montpelier, iv. 278²

Snowe, Eld., of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 9²

Snows, Edna M., poem, iv. 923²

Snyder, ____, of Huntington, iii. 1044²

Eunice, of Moretown, iv. 603

Capt. Heman R., of Port Kent (N. Y.), i. 706

John, of Huntington, i. 815², 824²

of Moretown, iv. 603

of Rhinebeck (N. Y.), i. 824²

Leonard C., of Huntington, i. 815²

Rebecca (Hart), wife of Jacob Snyder, i. 824²

see also Snider

Sohn, Karl F., painter, v. 139

Sohnburger, J. K., of Cincinnati, iii. 538

Solace, Calvin, of Bridport, i. 18; iv. 573²

Solley, Samuel, grantee of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 4

grantee of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 455²

Somerby, J. A., of Morrisville, ii. 589²

Joseph, of Montpelier, iv. 328, 550², 553²

Somers, Bartholomew, of Barnet, i. 274², 275, 278², 286(2)

Cloud, of Barnet, i. 275(2), 286

Elijah, of Middlesex, iv. 237(2)

Henry, of Irasburg, iii. 249², 254

Hugh, of Barnet, i. 275²(2), 276

Robert, of Barnet, i. 275(2)

Seth P., of Greensboro, iii. 222², 229

Rev. William C., of Barnet, i. 287²

Somerville, George, of Fayston, iv. 188

J. G., of Northfield, iv. 683

Jane K. (Vincent), wife of William J. Somerville, iv. 158

Mary, of Moretown, iv. 603²

William J., of Fayston, iv. 158

Soper,____, of Charlotte, i. 736

Capt., of Mass., in Rev. war, ii. 146²

Amos, i. 675² note

B. T., & co., of Montpelier, iv. 280²

Ellen E. (Bradford), wife of George W. Soper, iv. 638

George W., of Northfield, iv. 616, 638

Gilbert, of Poultney, iii. 965(2), 966, 971

H. C., of Randolph, ii. 996

Hastings, of Charlotte, i. 736

Jesse, of Poultney, iii. 974, 989(2)

Joseph, grantee of Danby, iii. 577, 578², 579², 580, 648

Loren, of Coventry, iii. 147², 158², 159²(2), 160

Moody, of Coventry, iii. 159²(2)

Mordecai, of Poultney, iii. 965, 971

Pelitia, of Danby, iii. 588

Prince, from Dorset, of Brandon, iii. 455²

Solomon, of Brandon, iii. 455²

Lt., Solomon, in Rev. war, ii. 391

William J., of Dorset, i. 189², 2d ed. 191

Soper & Cleveland, of Coventry, iii. 147²

Soper & Lord, of Montpelier, iv. 280²

Sophocles, ii. 324²

Sorel, Capt. de, i. 754; ii. 559², 560(2)

Sornborger, Rev. Stephen, of Brandon, iii. 473²

in Charlotte, i. 742²

in Huntington, i. 827²

in Shelburne, i. 883²

 

 

 

816                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Sornborger, Rev. Wellington, of Richford, ii. 285²

Soule, ____, ii. 358

Judge, of St Albans, ii. 365²

Albert G., of Fairfield, ii. 96², 200(2)

on Joseph Soule, ii. 197²-8

of St. Albans, ii. 331²

Andrew Jackson, of Franklin co., ii. 93²

Anson, of Fairfax and Swanton, ii. 171; iv. 1050²

of Fairfield, ii. 197²

of Franklin co., ii. 94

Arison, of Swanton, iv. 1098

Charles, of Franklin co., ii. 94²

Chloe, m. Ira Goodridge, v. pt. 2, 621

Elizabeth, m. Elijah Bradley, iii. 612²

Esther (Whitney), wife of Joseph Soule, ii. 198

Eunice (Hungerford), wife of Joseph Soule, ii. 197²

Gardner, of Danby, iii. 663

George, grantee of Charlotte, i. 733² note (2)

Harmon, of Fairfield, ii. 198

Harry, pioneer of Fairfield, ii. 192²

Henry, of Fairfax, ii. 402²

Hiram, pioneer of Fairfield ii. 192²

Isaac Newton, pioneer of Fairfield, ii. 192²

J. J., of Danby, iii. 666

James, of Danby, iii. 591², 599², 612², 663

John, of Danby, iii. 614², 663

John S., of St. Albans, ii. 434²

Joseph, of Danby, iii. 581², 582(2), 598², 599

from Dover (N. Y.), of Fair­field, ii. 192², 196, 200, 365²

sketch, ii. 197²-8

Pardon, of Danby, iii. 663

Dr. Renselaer, of Fairfield, ii. 197

S., of St. Albans, ii. 434²

Samuel H. of Fairfield, iv. 1194³

Salmon, of Fairfield, ii. 192²

Timothy, of Fairfield, ii. 192²

Warren, of Fairfax, ii. 168², 174²

Wesson, of Danby, iii. 653², 663

William, of Danby, iii. 663

Soullard, Rev., of Middletown and Pawlet, iii. 834²(2)

Rev. Edward S., from Saratoga (N. Y.), of Pawlet, iii. 904², 921, 927

Fanny (Crapo), wife of Rev. Edward S. Soullard, iii. 927

Julianna (Barden), 2d wife of Rev. Edward S. Soullard, iii. 927

Southard, Asher, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 602

Rev. David, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 349²

Souther, Benjamin, of Warren, iv. 811²

Harriet, of Lowell, iii. 280²

Southerland, Rev., in Northfield, iv. 649²

Rev. David, of Groton, iv. 1149

Southgate, Abigail, of East Montpelier, iv. 584

Daniel, from Worcester co. (Mass.), of Shoreham, i. 94

John, grantee of Charlotte, i. 733² note

grantee of Shelburne, i. 941²

Richard, grantee of Poultney, iii. 997

Robert, grantee of Charlotte, i. 733² note

grantee of Shelburne, i. 941²

Samuel, grantee of Poultney, iii. 997

Steward, grantee of Charlotte. i. 733² note

grantee of Shelburne, i. 941²

Rev. William, of Brattleboro, v. 33

Southier, Claude Joseph, ii. 90; iv. 992

Southmayd, Miss, of Montpelier, iv. 395²

Daniel S., of Castleton, iii. 521²

Rev. J. C., of Montpelier, iv. 395

John W., of Georgia, ii. 235²

Jonathan, of Montpelier, iv. 439²

Jonathan C., of Castleton, iii. 521²

author, iv. 319

Rev. Jonathan C., of Montpelier, iv. 290², 291(2), 541², 543, 551²

Southwick, Daniel, of Danby, iii. 591², 607²

Elisha, of Danby, iii. 591², 599², 603

Hannah, m. Joseph Fletcher, iii. 649

Homer, of Middletown iii. 823²

Homer H., of Middletown, iii. 844²

Isaac, of Danby, iii. 593², 595, 602

Isaac jr., of Middletown, iii. 657

Israel, of Williamstown, ii. 1141²

Josiah, of Danby, iii. 607(2), 611, 648²

Lawrence, of Salem (Mass.), iii. 648²

Mary B., of East Montpelier, iv. 584³

Mary (Baker), wife of Josiah Southwick, iii. 648²

Rachael (Brown), 2d wife of Josiah Southwick, iii. 649

Samuel, of East Montpelier, iv. 587²

William, of Danby, iii. 649

Southworth, ____, of Middletown, iii. 809

of West Fairlee, ii. 908

Mrs. Gordon (née Kent), i. 187², 2d ed. 188²

A. B., of West Fairlee, ii. 913

Asa, of West Fairlee, ii. 909

Constant, of Weybridge, i. 111

Gordon, of Dorset, i. 187, 2d ed. 188²

Rev. J. B., of Montpelier, iv. 386²

J. P., of West Fairlee ii. 914

Lemuel, of West Fairlee, ii. 909

Preston, of Ira, iii. 783²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           817

 

Southworth, S. W., of Middletown, iii. 844

Samuel, of Vershire, ii 1182

William, of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 35

William S., from Dorset, of Lowell (Mass.), i. 187², 2d ed. 188²

Sovenberger, Rev. Stephen, of Bristol, i. 21

Sowle, Gardner, of Danby, iii. 649

Hannah, of Danby, iii. 649

Hiram, of Danby, iii. 649

James, of Danby, iii. 649 (2)

James jr., of Danby, iii. 649

John, of Danby, iii. 649

Joseph, from England, iii. 649

Lewis, of Alburg, ii. 492

Lizzie, of Danby, iii. 649

Mary, of Danby, iii. 649

Pardon, of Danby, iii. 649

Patience (McOmber), wife of James Sowle, iii. 649

Wesson, from Westport (Mass.), of Danby, iii. 649, 654

Wesson jr., of Danby, iii. 649

William, of Danby, iii. 649

Sowles, ____, of Swanton, iv. 1009

Judge, of Swanton, iv. 1044

Albert, of St. Albans, ii. 305²-6; iv. 1191

of Swanton, iv. 1100², 1123

Alice (Blake), wife of E. M. Sowles, iv. 1120²

Ann, m. Benjamin H. Smalley, iv. 1052², 1143²

David, from Stephentown (N. Y.), of Alburg, ii. 491(2)

E. M., of Swanton, iv. 1038², 1120²

Edward of Swanton, iv. 1123

Edward Adams, of St. Albans, ii. 94², 102, 840; iv. 324, 1039², 1055

Hiram B., of St. Albans, ii. 97²

of Franklin co., ii. 93²

John, of Alburg, ii. 485

Mrs. John, of Alburg, ii. 485, 497

John M., of Alburg, ii. 478, 479, 480, 500², 503²

Lewis, of Alburg, ii. 478(2); iv. 1123, 1143²

Sgt. Lewis jr., of Alburg, ii. 508, 513²

Lewis S., in militia, ii. 514

Lewis W., Grand Isle co. officer, ii. 479, 514

Merritt, of Swanton, iv. 1123

Stephen B., in militia, ii. 514

Timothy, in militia, ii. 514

W. L., of Alburg, ii. 507²

William, of Alburg, ii. 489

William L., of Alburg, ii. 479, 481, 498², 500, 503(2), 514

of Swanton, iv. 283, 1031, 1088(2), 1120, 1122², 1123, 1134, 1186², 1187

William T., of Alburg, ii. 491², 514

Spafford, ____, i. 572²

of Burlington, i. 495²

of Richmond, i. 847

of St. Albans, ii. 290²

Col