Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

 

NAME INDEX LINKS:  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  XYZ 

 

T. D. P., initials of Thompson, Daniel Pierce

Taber, Rev. C., circuit preacher, iii. 80²

Joseph, of Barton, iii. 80

Tabor, Dr., of Irasburg, iii. 244, 253

of Maidstone, i. 1030

Mrs., of Maidstone, i. 1030²

Annis, of East Montpelier, iv. 583²

Arden, of Danby, iii. 663, 869

Rev. C., in Craftsbury, iii. 166²

C. A., of East Montpelier, iv. 575²

C. F., of Troy (N. Y.), on John Tabor, i. 884²; iii. 869²

Charles A., of East Montpelier, iv. 585

Church, of Swanton, iv. 1088

Rev. Church, Presiding elder, iv. 100², 382, 1086

Dauphna (Curtis), wife of Rev. L. H. Tabor, iv. 153

Edward, of Danby, iii. 653, 663

Edward C., of Mt. Tabor, iii. 869

Gideon, of Danby, iii. 588, 649², 653, 663

of Mt. Tabor, iii. 866², 867(2), 868², 869

Gideon S., hist. of Mt. Tabor, iii. 866-70

Hannah, of Danby, iii. 649²

m. John Brock, iii. 614²

Hannah (Carpenter), wife of Gideon Tabor, iii. 868²

J. M., of Swanton, iv. 1134, 1186(2)

James M., of Swanton, iv. 1059²

James M. jr., of Swanton, iv. 1088

Jemima (Trowbridge), wife of John Tabor, i. 884²

John, of Danby, iii. 649², 663

of Shelburne, i. 733² note, 859, 877, 884²

John C., of East Montpelier, iv. 586

Dr. John W., of Mt. Tabor, iii. 869

L. H., of Concord, i. 971²

Rev. L. H., iv. 153

of Burke, i. 306²(2)

of Concord, i. 975(2) note

of Glover, iii. 207(2)

of Lyndon, i. 346

in Marshfield, iv. 208

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           857

 

Tabor, Rev. L. H., of Northfield and Plainfield, iv. 652, 729

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 41²

Lemuel, of Topsham, ii. 1106, 1109, 1111

Dr. Lemuel, of Groton, iv. 1183²

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 41²

Lemuel H., of Topsham, ii. 1111

Rev. Lemuel H., of Calais, iv. 146²

Levi, of Topsham, ii. 1110², 1111

Orange co. officer, ii. 806²(2)

Luther, of Grand Isle, ii. 525

Capt. Luther, of Grand Isle, ii. 533²

Lydia, of Danby, iii. 649²

Mary, of Danby, iii. 649²

N. C., iv. 529

Mrs. N. C. (née Snow), of Mont­pelier, iv. 529

Nancy (Hutching), wife of Dr. Lemuel Tabor, v. pt. 34, 41²

Noah, of Grand Isle, ii. 525

Peleg, of Danby, iii. 649²

Phebe, of Danby, iii. 649²

Mrs. R. A. D., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 486

Rhoda, m. Elnathan Hathaway 2d, iv. 139²

Rosamond, of Danby, iii. 649²

Sophia, of Mt. Tabor, iii. 868²

Thomas, of Fairfax, ii. 208

Walter, of Danby and Mt. Tabor, iii. 588, 868², 869

Water, from Tiverton (R. I.), of Danby, iii. 649², 653

Water jr., of Danby, iii. 649²

Tadford, Christopher, from Ireland, in Stowe, ii. 765²

Tafft, Chrispin, of Rutland, iii. 1043

Gideon, from Brookfield (Mass.), of Fair Haven, iii. 687²

Taft, Dea., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 256²

Col., of Brattleboro, v. 53(2)

A. F., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 44², 46

A. P., of Newark, i. 357

Aaron, from Uxbridge (Mass.), of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 545

grantee of Vershire, ii. 1132

Abner, of Danby, iii. 603²

Albert L., of Wells, iii. 1205

Alphonso, v. pt. 2, 374²

Alphonzo, from Townshend, of Cin­cinnati (0.), v. pt. 2, 432, 545²

Amariah, grantee of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 537²

Dea. Andrew P., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 12²

Anna (Bartlett), wife of Levi Taft, iii. 611

Anna (Rice), wife of Josiah Taft, v. pt. 2, 186²

Arnold F., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 45

Asa, of Hubbardton, iv. 1177

Asa P., in St. Johnsbury, v. pt. 34, 51²

Asa S., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 21²

Asahel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 109², 110², 148²

Austin, of Wells, iii. 1205

Betsey, m. Abel Walker, v. pt. 2, 211

Bezelial, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518², note

C. S., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 36², 37², 51²

Caleb, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 186²

Chapin, from Cambridge, of Fletcher, ii. 210²

Charles, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 164²

Charlotte (Sprague), wife of Otis Taft, iii. 1205

Cynthia, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 44

Cyrus, of Wells, iii. 1205

D., iv. 406²

D. & Son, of Montpelier, iv. 280²

Denison, of Montpelier, iv. 549

Denison & Son, of Montpelier, iv. 280

Ebenezer, of Mendon, v. pt. 2, 188²

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 537²

Edwin A., of Wells, iii. 1205

Eleaser, grantee of Vershire, ii. 1132

Elisabeth, m. Chapin Keith, iv. 47

Emmons, of Plainfield, iv. 721, 727

Fanny, m. Gardner Knapp, v. pt. 2, 148²

Frederick, grantee of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424

George D., in Barre, iv. 46

Hannah, m. William Ward, v. pt. 2, 676²

Harriet, from Cambridge, of Fletcher, ii. 210²

Henry, of Barre, iv. 726

Isaac, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 379

J. A. & co., of Montpelier, iv. 280

Jerusha, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231²

John, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 346

Josiah, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 384², 391

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 110², 174, 181², 186², 205

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 485²

Josiah W., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 551

Julia (Walker), wife of Charles E. Taft, v. pt. 2, 94²

Laban, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 43², 51(2)

Mrs. Laban (née Putnam), v. pt. 34, 51²

Laban jr., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 51²

Lavina (Caldwell), wife of Asa Taft, iv. 1177

Levi, of Danby, iii. 592, 611

Lewis, of Wells, iii. 1205

 

 

 

858                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Taft, Linsey, of Wells, iii. 1205

Lyman, from Montague (Mass.), of Westfield, iii. 344², 355, 357, 360

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 537²

M. A., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 5², 34², 45, 46²

Martha, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232

Mary, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 43²

Mary (Burnett), wife of Caleb Taft, v. pt. 2, 181²

Mary T., m. Isaac A. Grout, v. 163

Matteson, of Danby, iii. 592²

Moulton A., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 51²

Mrs. Moulton A. (née Putnam), v. pt. 34, 51²

Nancy, of Dummerston, v, pt, 2, 186²

Nathaniel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 181, 186²

Olive (Willard), wife of Nathaniel Taft, v. pt. 2, 181

Mrs. Orinda Kimball, of Burlington, i. 655²

Otis, of Wells, iii. 1205

Mrs. Otis (née Porter), iii. 1205

Peter, grantee of Calais, iv. 130(2)

Peter R., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 545, 550

from Uxbridge (Mass.), of Ja­maica, v. pt. 2, 433

sketch, v. pt. 2, 431-2

R. S., of Burlington, ii. 480

Rachel, m, Wheaton Wilson, v. pt. 2, 211

Reuben, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 186²

Russell S., of Burlington, i. 473², 509², 519, 520, 937²

sketches of hist. of Burlington, i. 487-99

hist. of Williston, i. 901-3

Sally, m. Wheaton Wilson, v. pt. 2, 211

Sarah (Goss), m. Ebenezer Taft, v. pt. 2, 188²

Seymour, of Montague (Mass.), iii. 355² note

Silas, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 77, 109², 110²

Sylvia (Howard), wife of Peter R. Taft, v. pt, 2, 432, 545²

Willard, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 225², 230², 236

Taggard, Archibald, of Concord, i. 971², 972, 975

Robert, of Concord, i. 971²(2)

of Waterford, i. 432

Taggart, ____, m. John Templeton, iv. 578

Dr. Hugh, of Hinesburg, i. 798²

of Shelburne, i. 868

Isaac, of Pittsfield, iii. 935

James, of Montpelier, iv. 265², 266, 548, 577², 578²

Capt. James, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 551²

Jenna, iv. 578

Rev. Samuel, v. 26²

Taggett family, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 412²

Tailor, Rev. Eli W., of Williamstown, ii. 1144²

Tainter, Alice C. (Green), wife of Nor­man F. Tainter, v. pt. 2, 710

Betsey, m. David Chase, v. pt. 2, 718, 719

Catherine (Lake), wife of James M. Tainter, v. pt. 2, 719²

Elizabeth (Gorham), wife of Dr. Stephen Tainter, v. pt. 2, 719²

Elizabeth (Russell), wife of Josiah W. Painter. v. pt. 2, 719²

James M., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 719(2)

Jemima A., m. Joel C. Shumway, v. pt. 2, 719²

Jemima (Root), wife of Jonathan Tainter, v. pt. 2, 719(2)

Dea. Jonathan, from Westboro (Mass.), of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 719(2)

Mrs. Jonathan (née Bowman), v. pt. 2, 719²

Josiah W., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 719(2)

Lydia, m. Joseph Farnum, v. pt. 2, 719²

Mariah (Stratton), 2d wife of Norris D. Tainter, v. pt. 2, 719²

Molly (Davis), wife of Josiah W. Tainter, v. pt. 2, 719

Norman F., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 710

Norris D., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 719

Rebecca, m. Benjamin Eames, v. pt. 2, 719

Dr. Stephen, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 719², 722²

Taintor, ____, of Rutland, iii. 1057

Samuel, of Rutland, iii. 1090

Taisey, Elizabeth, m. Isaac N. Hall, iv. 1160², 1166²

James, of Groton, iv. 1164

John, from Scotland, of Groton, iv. 1160, 1164

Judith (Darting), wife of William Taisey, iv. 1160

Lydia, m. Orson Ricker, iv. 1166²

Robert, from Scotland, of Groton, sketch, iv. 1160

T. H., of Groton, iv. 1168

William, of Groton, iv. 1160(2)

William jr., from Scotland, of Groton, sketch, iv. 1160

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           859

 

Talard, ____, of N. Y., ii. 644

Talbert, John, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 233

Talbert & Barnes, of Poultney, iii. 1001

Talbot, Hannah, m. Dr. Richard H. Huntley, ii. 1109

Dr. J. H., of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 15

Talbut, John, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 223²

Talcott, Dea. David, of Williston, i. 901

Eunice, m. Dea. David Hibbard, i. 977²

Harvey, of Richmond, i. 846²

Henry H., atty., i. 473²

Jonathan R., of Williston, iv. 1191²

Talesky, Mrs., ii. 968²

Talmadge, Dr., of Keeseville (N. Y.), i. 629

Catharine (Thompson), of Keeseville (N. Y.), i. 629

Talmage, Rev., Pres. Oglethorpe Univ., i. 527

Talmon, Sam, Indian, in Rev. war, ii. 787²

Talmouth, Viscount, i. 127, 2d ed. 128

Talon, Mons., ii. 560²

Talton, John, grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

Tandy, Rev. L., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 703²

Tanner, Benjamin, of Danby, iii. 588

John, of Searsburg, i. 231

Joseph, of Swanton, iv. 1132²

L. L., of Montpelier, iv. 280

Mrs. L. L., of Williamstown, ii. 1145²

Taplin, ____, m. George R. Thompson, iv. 463

Dr., of Corinth, iv. 482²

Capt., of Montpelier, ii. 350²(2)

Aristarcus, of Corinth, ii. 875, 882²

C. P., of Worcester, iv. 909

Mrs. C. P., of Newbury, iv. 385²

Rev. C. P., in Groton, iv. 1167²

of Waitsfield, iv. 792²

Caleb, of Corinth, ii. 880(2)

Rev. Caleb jr., of Corinth, ii. 880

Catharine (Lovell), wife of John Taplin, iv. 57

Caty, m. Jacob Davis jr., iv. 262

Lt. Eben, Civil war record, iv. 523

Edward, of Montpelier, iv. 395²

Edward L., of Montpelier, iv. 327²

Flora, m. Luther Henry, iv. 859

George E., of Montpelier, iv. 411²

Gouldburn, of Corinth, ii. 880

Gouldsbourn, of Corinth, ii. 875, 882²

Gouldsbourne jr., Orange co. officer, ii. 806² (2 )

Gouldsburn jr., of Corinth, ii. 882²

Guy C., of Montpelier, iv. 532

H. N. jr., iv. 282

of Montpelier, iv. 411²

Capt. H. Nelson, Indian relics, iv. 1²

Harriet L., of Montpelier, iv. 330

Heman, iv. 246²

Horatio N., of Montpelier, iv. 329²

J. C., of Montpelier, iv. 281²

John, in Berlin, iv. 53, 262, 265(2), 529²-30

of Corinth, ii. 882², 1169

of Montpelier, iv. 327

pioneer of Newbury, ii. 943²

of Gloucester co., ii. 871(2)

Judge of court in Kingsland, i. 462 note

Capt. John, in Rev. war, ii. 390²

Col. John, of Berlin, iv. 11², 56, 57

grantee of Corinth, ii. 874, 875

John jr., of Gloucester co., ii. 871(2)

at Washington(?), i. 462 note

Maj. John jr., from Marlboro (Mass.), of Montpelier, iv. 56-7²

Mrs. Lydia, of Montpelier, iv. 327²

Lydia A., (Herrick), wife of Heman Taplin, iv. 246²

Lydia (Gove), wife of John Taplin, iv. 57

M. B. of Moretown, iv. 917

Mansfield, of Corinth, ii. 882², 883, 1169

on Newbury muster roll, ii. 946

Micah B., of Berlin, iv. 1189²

of Moretown, iv. 603

Nathan B., of Corinth, ii. 883²

Nehemiah jr., of Corinth, ii. 882²

Rev. .Nelson of Corinth, ii. 880

Sally, of Montpelier, iv. 328²

Dr. Thomas C., of Montpelier, iv. 278, 329, 352²-3, 359, 463

Rev. Warren, of Corinth, ii. 880

William, of Montpelier, iv. 298²

Tappan, Christopher, grantee of Huntington, i. 813²

Harriet A., author, m. William E. White, i. 83

Rev. James, of Arlington, i. 132, 2d ed. 133

Mason W., of N. H., v. pt. 35, 72²

Tappen, Capt., Rev. officer, ii. 935²

Tarbell, Rev., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 19

Charles E., of Northfield, iv. 697

Charles G., of Northfield, iv. 682

D. jr., of Granville, i. 41²

D. & co., of Waterbury, iv. 840

Dan, of Roxbury, iv. 749

Edmund, of Mt. Holly, iii. 862

Fletcher, of Swanton, iv. 1014², 1015(2), 1020, 1033², 1034², 1045, 1108², 1128², 1132², 1185², 1186

Gilman, of Randolph, ii. 996, 1040²

James, of Mt. Holly, iii. 862

Lucinda, m. Minor Chase, v. pt. 2, 717²

Lucy, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 702²

 

 

 

860                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Tarbell, Marshall, of Mt. Holly, iii. 846²

Mrs. Miriam Stone, of Plainfield, iv. 724²

Sally, m. Amos Brown, v. pt. 2, 712

Rev. Sumner, of Worcester, iv. 908²

Tarbell & Farrar, of Swanton, iv. 1037

Tarble, F., of Highgate, ii. 265

Fletcher, see Tarbell, Fletcher

Polly, m. Asa Dutton, v. pt. 2, 41²

Tarbox, ____, of Randolph, ii. 1037²

m. O Charles Dewey, iv. 478²

Rev. iv. 368²

Betsey, of Randolph, ii. 1052(2)

m. Charles Dewey, iv. 411²

Betsey (Lund), wife of James Tar­box, ii. 1051

Elhanan Winchester, of Randolph, ii. 1052

Hannah, of Randolph, ii. 1052

Isaac, of Randolph, ii. 1052

Ens. Isaac, of Randolph, ii. 998, 1052

James, of Randolph, ii. 1040²(2), 1043², 1051-2, 1066

Orange co. officer, ii. 805(2)

James jr., of Randolph, ii. 1052

Julia (Converse), wife of James Tarbox jr., ii. 1052

     m. Sylvester Griswold, ii. 1010²

Lucy (Woodard), wife of Isaac Tar­box, ii. 1052

Lund, of Randolph, ii. 1052

Solomon, grantee of Strafford, ii. 1084

Susan (Edson), wife of Lund Tar­box, ii. 1052

Mrs. Susan L., m. Dr. Julius Y. Dewey, iv. 478²

Thomas, of Randolph, ii. 1052

William, of Randolph, ii. 1052

Taring, Adam, of Caldwells Manor (P. Q.), ii. 549²

Tarleton, Albert G., of St. Albans, ii. 331², 434²

Tart, Nicholas, in militia, ii. 514

Peter jr., in militia, ii. 514

Tasker, Rev. L. B., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 18

Tassil, John, grantee of Poultney, iii. 997

Tatten, grantee of Shelburne, i. 941²

Taybor, Preston, of Fairfax, ii. 403

Taylor, ____, of Brattleboro, v. 61²

of Dummerston v. pt. 2, 110²

of Middletown, iii. 794(2)

of Morgan, iii. 287

of Sunderland, i. 239

of Wells, iii. 1197

from Wolcott, of Hyde Park, ii. 653²

of Worcester, ii. 848, note

Dr., of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 443²

in Stowe, ii. 702²

Mrs., ____, of Morgan, iii. 287

Rev., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 478, 483

in Richford, ii. 284²

Capt., of Berlin, iv. 68

of Wolcott, ii. 652(2)

Abijah, grantee of Wolcott, ii. 777²

Abraham, of Worcester, v. pt. 2, 72

Absalom, of Milton, i. 839²

Rev. Adolphus, of Hinesburg, i. 796

Albert, of South Hero, ii. 577

Almira, of Derry, i. 403²

Alonzo, of N. Y. City, iv. 142², 160

Alpheus, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 287²

Alvin, of Bradford, ii. 823²

Andrew J., of Brunswick, i. 963²

Arad, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 471²

Archibald, of Ryegate, i. 376², 377

Asa, grantee of Orange, ii. 950

of Roxbury, iv. 747, 761, 762

Rev. B. of Montpelier, iv. 381²

B. F., of Westford, i. 896

Bayard, ii. 190, iv. 459

Benjamin F., of Montpelier, iv. 525

Betsey, wife of Israel Taylor, v. pt. 2, 186

Billings, of Winhall, i. 247²

Rev. C., in Alburg, ii. 514²

Dea. C. B., of Johnson, ii. 674

C. L., of Stowe, ii. 715

C. S., of Stowe, ii. 717

Dr. Cephas R., of Irasburg, iii. 253(2)

Charles P., of Pawlet, iii. 879

Charles W., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 186

Rev. Chauncey, in Fletcher, ii. 210²

Chauncy, of Chittenden, iii. 549

Rev. Chauncy, of Colchester, i. 777²

of Hinesburg, i. 796, 809 note

Chester, of Middlesex, iv. 244²

Coolidge, of Plainfield, iv. 731

Eld. D. T., of Castleton, iii. 541

Rev. D. T., of Rouses Point (N. Y.), i. 938²; ii. 488 note

Dan, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 77²

Daniel, of Berlin, iv. 1188

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 76², 162, 181², 186, 205

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 74(2), 461

of Waitsfield, iv. 778²

Capt. Daniel, of Berlin, Rev. soldier, iv. 59²

Daniel jr., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 476²

Daniel & Luke, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 109²

Daniel P., of Pawlet, iii. 881²

Daniel T., hist. of Sherburne, iii. 1121-4

Rev. Daniel T., of Castleton, poems, iii. 542-5

of Waterbury, iv. 839²

Daniel W., of Sherburne, iii. 1122², 1124

Dr. David, in South Hero, ii. 572²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           861

 

Taylor, Desire (Vincent), wife of Cool­idge Taylor, iv. 719

E. jr., of Northfield, iv. 669

Dea. E. B., of Johnson, iii. 280²

Ebenezer, grantee of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 455²

Ebenezer jr., grantee of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 455²

Edward J., from Canada, in Civil war, ii. 765²

Edwin C., of Clarendon, iii. 573²

Eldad, of Sunderland, i. 240²

Elhanan, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 186

Rev. Eli W., of Hinesburg, i. 796, 808² note

Elias, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 359

of Brunswick, i. 961²

grantee of Northfield, iv. 612²

Maj. Elias, of Waitsfield, iv. 597², 598

Capt. Elijah, from Brookfield (Mass.), of Fair Haven, iii. 686²(2), 687

Capt. Eliphalet, iv. 1151²

Elizabeth, wife of Isaac Taylor, v. pt. 2, 186

Elizabeth L., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 186

Elizabeth (Wheeler), wife of Daniel Taylor jr., v. pt. 2, 476²

Elon N., of Wardsboro v. pt. 2, 675

Emeline (Dutton), wife of H. E. Taylor, v. pt. 2, 168

Emily H., m. Moses H. Wells, v. pt. 2, 173²

Emory, of Moretown, iv. 603

Ezekiel, of Caldwell's Manor (P. Q.), ii. 344², 491

Rev. Ezekiel Dunton, of Hinesburg, i. 808² note

F., of Waterbury, iv. 832

F. & T. R., of Brasher Falls (N. Y.), iv. 636

F. B., of Waterbury, iv. 871

Fortunatus, grantee of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 455²

Francis G., of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 80²

Frank L., of Essex, i. 259²

G. G., of Fletcher, ii. 203²

Gamaliel, grantee of Wolcott, ii. 777²

George, of Dummerston, v. pt. 3, 186

George W., of Pawlet, iii. 879

Gershom, from Montague (Mass.), of Winhall, i. 247

Giles, of Fairfax, ii. 402²

Giles S., of Fairfax, ii. 403²

Gurdon, of Huntington, i. 819

Rev. H., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 133²

Col. H. E., of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 420²

Hannah, m. John Robinson, iv. 169

m. Josiah Farrar, v. pt. 2, 85

Hannah (Robinson, wife of Arad Taylor, v. pt. 2, 471²

Harriet, m. Roderick 'Richardson, iv. 594²

Harriet E., m. Roderick Richardson jr., iv. 547

Harriet (Goss), wife of Daniel Tay­lor, v. pt. 2, 105², 186, 188

Dr. Hector, of Hinesburg, i. 798²

Henry, of Winhall, i. 246²

Henry B., of Isle La Motte, ii. 485²-6

Herbert E., of Guilford, v. pt. 2, 60²

Hezekiah, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 477²

Rev. Hezekiah of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 87, 339, 460, 462, 464², 465, 471, 481², 728

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 549

Holloway, of Maidstone, i. 1030

Col. Holloway, from Northboro (Mass.), of St. Albans, ii. 291², 318

Horace, of Pawlet, iii. 878

Huldah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 186

m. Lt. Phineas Mathew, v. pt. 2, 446(2)

Isaac, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 78, 109², 127², 186(2), 434²

Sgt. Isaac, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 434²

Israel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 109², 186

grantee of Thetford, ii. 1092

J., of Richford, ii. 428

J. Dorsey, of St. Albans, ii. 292

Dr. J. H., obit. note

of Gen. I. B. Richardson, ii. 190

J. S. D., of St. Albans, ii. 98, 99; iv. 1200

poem, ii. 355²-60

James, of Cambridge, iv. 1007

of Montpelier, iv. 329

of Ryegate, i. 377

grantee of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 528²

of Swanton, iv. 1003

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 537

Rev. James, of New Fairfield (Conn), v. pt. 3, 77²

Rev. James F., of Hinesburg, i. 796

James M., of Brattleboro, on C. K. Field, v. pt. 2, 475

of Weston, iv. 1192²

Janette, m. Isaac W. Brown, iv. 630²

Jemima, m. Dr. Julius Hoyt, ii. 318

Job, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 186

of Marshfield, iv. 200²

John, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 186

grantee of Essex, i., 778²

of Greensboro, iii. 216

of Northboro (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 85

of St. Albans, i. 681²; ii. 298, 344², 491

 

 

 

862                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Taylor, John, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 537

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 566, 567²

of Worcester co. (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 456

of N. Y., iii. 696², 699

in War of 1812, ii. 392

with Stevens' Rangers, ii. 946²

John P., of Middletown, iii. 805, 821², 836²

John W., of N. Y., v. pt. 2, 291

Jonathan, from Montague (Mass.), of Winhall, i. 247

Dr. Jonathan, of Georgia and Shel­burne, i. 868; ii. 243

Joseph, grantee of Cambridge, ii. 596, 611²

grantee of Fair Haven, ii. 681

from Montague (Mass.), of Winhall, i. 247

Joseph W., of St. Albans, ii. 308²

Joshua, of Irasburg, iii. 244²(2), 245²

Rev. Justin, of Hinesburg, i. 796

Justin B., of Hinesburg., i. 808 note

Levi, of Wolcott, ii. 774²

Levy, grantee of Wolcott, ii. 777²

Lewis, of Waitsfield, iv. 777

Louisa (Knight), wife of Daniel Taylor, v. pt. 2, 137²

Luke, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 184², 186, 193(2)

Dea. Luke, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 188

Luke jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 186

Luther, of Richford, ii. 428

M., of Moretown, iv. 598²

Rev. M., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 482

Martha, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 186

of Winhall, i. 246

Mary, of Montpelier, iv. 327

m. Rev. Aaron Crosby, v. pt. 2, 465

wife of Luke Taylor, v. pt. 2, 186

Mary (Field), wife of Rev. James Taylor, v. pt. 3, 77²

Mary W., m. J. S. Spaulding, iv. 24²

Matilda. (Goodell), wife of Alonzo Taylor, iv. 142²

Miranda, m. Joseph Duncan, v. pt. 2, 92², 93²

dau. of Joseph Taylor, v. pt. 2, 93²

Moses, of Chittenden, iii. 549²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 75, 83², 186

from Montague (Mass.); of Winhall, i. 247

N. A., from Montpelier, of Council Bluffs (Ia.), iv. 357²

Nathaniel, from Montague (Mass.), of Winhall, i. 247

Dr. Nathaniel, of New Milford (Conn.), i. 572

Dea. Nehemiah, of Williamstown and Hinesburg, i. 808 and note

Nelson A., of Montpelier, iv. 277², 299, 521²

Oliver, grantee of Northfield, iv. 612²

grantee of Orange, ii. 956

Capt. Oliver, of Thetford, ii. 1178

Rev. P., of Waitsfield, iv. 904

Patience, m. Elon Robinson, iv. 169

Peter, of Barton, iii. 72

Phebe (Burnett), wife of Daniel Taylor, v. pt. 2, 181²

Philena (Burnett), 2d wife of Daniel Taylor, v. pt. 2, 186

Polly, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 186

m. Benjamin Fisk, iii. 623²

Preston, of Franklin co., ii. 92²

Rev. Preston, ii. 463²

of Berkshire, ii. 113

in Sheldon, ii. 379

of Strafford, ii. 1177

of Waitsfield, iv. 781

of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 644(2)

Rachel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 186

m. John Brooks, i. 246²

Rebecca, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 186

Reuben, from Schaghticoke (N. Y.), of Alburg, ii. 491

Reuben E., of Alburg, ii. 503

Robert F., trustee Vt. Central R. R., ii. 329²

Robert W., of Wolcott, ii. 774

Roderic, of Plainfield, iv. 731

Mrs. Roderic, of Plainfield, iv. 731

Rose, from Montague (Mass.), of Winhall, i. 247

Rowland, of Moretown, iv. 603

Roxana Sophia, m. Orvis D. Edger­ton, iv. 636²

Ruhama, of Berlin, iv. 1188²

Ruhamah (Ellis), wife of Capt. Dan­iel Taylor, iv. 59²

S. W., of Burlington, i. 509

Sally, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 186

m. Capt. John Metcalf, v. pt. 2, 214

m. Zaruger Bartlett, v. pt. 2, 450

Samuel, v. 9²

of Pawlet, iii. 879, 901², 928²

Sarah, m. John Metcalf, v. pt. 2, 72

m. Jonathan Robinson, v. pt. 2, 471

m. Joseph Bruce, v. pt. 2, 186

wife of Moses Taylor, v. pt. 2, 186

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           863

 

Taylor, Sebastian F., atty., i. 473

Seth, from Montague (Mass.), of Winhall, i. 247

Seth jr., of Winhall, i. 247²

Dr. Simon, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 728

Solomon, grantee of Chittenden, iii. 548², 550, 551², 552

Stephen S., of Bradford, ii. 842

Sylvester, of Pawlet, iii. 878(2)

T. M., of Montpelier, iv. 278²

Terzah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 186

Thaddeus, of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 556²

Thankful, m. David Field, v. pt. 3, 77²

m. Stephen R. Bradley, v. pt. 2, 596

Thankful (Hawks), wife of Thomas Taylor, v. pt. 3, 77²

Thomas, ii. 587; iii. 41²; v. pt. 2, 458

grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672²

grantee of Highgate, ii. 256

of Montgomery, ii. 276²

Mrs. Thomas, of Montgomery, ii. 276²

Thomas, of Northfield (Mass.), v. pt. 3, 77²

of Wolcott, ii. 622, 774(2), 775, 778², 781², 782, 783(2)

sketch, ii. 775²-6

Mrs. Thomas, of Wolcott, ii. 775²

Timothy, grantee of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 495²

Rev. Vernon D., of Hinesburg, i. 796

Willet, grantee of Essex, i. 778²

William, of Pawlet, iii. 878

of Worcester (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 72

in War of 1812, ii. 392

William B., of Warren, iv. 807²

Pres. Zachary, i. 238, 282, 472, 508, 554², 682²; ii. 358, 530, 654, 905; iii. 191; iv. 269², 662; v. pt. 35, 37, 38

Zephaniah, grantee of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 6²

Taylors, of Waterbury, iv. 870

Taylor & Prentiss, of Montpelier, iv. 278²

Teachem, Mrs., pseud., author, iv. 319²

Teachout, ____, pioneer of Highgate, ii. 255

Dell, of Calais, iv. 167

Lafayette, of Calais, iv. 167

Minard, of Highgate, ii. 256²

Minord, of Highgate, ii. 258

Paterson, of Highgate, ii. 421

William, of Highgate, ii. 265, 420²

Teal, Benjamin G., of Charleston, iii. 380

Teall, Anna, m. A. Sidney Hollister, iii. 917²

Asaph, of Pawlet, iii. 903²

Teasdale, Rev. Thomas, of Bennington, i. 162, 2d ed. 164

Teavis, Squire Turner, in St. Albans raid, ii, 303²-4(2)

Tebo, Peter, of Montpelier, iv. 523², 525

Tecumseh, i. 733

Tedder, James, in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Teel, B. G., of Charleston, iii. 115, 1-20

Benjamin, of Charleston, iii. 108

Tefft, John, of Huntington, i. 815

Tegg, Thomas & Son, of England, iv. 674

Tell, William, of Switzerland, iv. 458, 459²

Temple, ____, of Franklin, ii. 224

of Rutland, iii. 1026

m. Huntington, v. pt. 2, 57²

Amos, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 90², 92

Amy, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 92²

m. Alfred Bennett, v. pt. 2, 92

Amy (Perry), wife of Joseph Temple, v. pt. 2, 92

Anna (Laughton), wife of Parmenas Temple, v. pt. 2, 58², 90²

Anna (Lawton), wife of Lemuel Presson, v. pt. 2, 61²

Chancey, of Swanton, iv. 1088

Chauncey L., of Randolph, ii. 989²(2)

Cyrus, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 707

Dr. Cyrus, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 722²

D. W., of Montpelier, iv. 281

Daniel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 90²

Elijah, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 24²

Elizabeth, m. Anthony Mason, v. pt. 2, 91²

Elizabeth (Wilder), wife of Joseph Temple jr., v. pt. 2, 91²

Emeline, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 92

Enos, grantee of Newport, iii. 302²

Ethan, of Mendon, iii. 786

F. B., of Mendon, iii. 787²

Dr. Fred, of Jacksonville, v. pt. 2, 722²

Hon. Holcom, see Temple, Hon. Wil­liam

Holland, of Troy, iii. 342

Isaac, grantee of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 455²

Joanna, m. John Crawford, v. pt. 2, 90²

John, grantee of Burlington, i. 488

grantee of Charlotte, i. 733² note

grantee of Hinesburg, i. 793

grantee of Newbury, ii. 944

grantee of St. Albans, ii. 290

grantee of St. George, i. 851 note

grantee of Underhill, i. 886² note

 

 

 

864                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Temple, John A., of Eden, ii. 626

Jonas, of Charleston, iii. 108²

Jonathan jr., grantee of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671²

Joseph, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 12, 57², 71², 83², 109², 110², 163², 178²

sketch, v. pt. 2, 90-2

Joseph jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 40, 84, 88, 902, 91(2), 92(2)

Joseph 3d, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 92²

Josiah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 76

Lois, wife of Joseph Temple, v. pt. 2, 91², 92²

m. Samuel Murdock, v. pt. 2, 91²

Lois (Hubbard), wife of Joseph Temple jr., v. pt. 2, 91²

Manilla (Bennett), wife of Amos Temple, v. pt. 2, 92

Mary (Laughton), wife of Joseph Temple, v. pt. 2, 57², 90²

Moses, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 90²

Nahum, of Franklin, ii. 222²

Parmenas, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 58², 74², 75², 76, 90², 99²

Phebe, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 91

Richard, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 90²

Robert of Castleton and Rutland. iii. 507, 508², 524, 997, 1013; iv. 437, 573², 594

of Rutland co., iii. 423, 519

Sally, m. Calvin Bradley, v. pt. 2, 92

Samuel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 90²

Mrs. Samuel (née Wing), v. pt. 2, 90²

Sarah, m. Lewis Fisher, v. pt. 2, 91²

Thomas, grantee of Swanton, iv. 990²

Thomas jr., grantee of Swanton, iv. 990²

William, grantee of Bloomfield, i. 950 note

grantee of Essex i. 778²

grantee of Huntington, i. 813²

grantee of Lunenburg, i. 1015²

grantee of Newbury, ii. 944

grantee of St. Albans, ii. 290

grantee of Shelburne, i. 941²

Zilpha, m. Willard Dodge, v. pt. 2, 92, 136²

Temple family, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 90-2

Temple & Sheldon, hist. of Northfield (Mass.), quoted, v. pt. 2, 89

Templer, Alice (Ells), wife of J. Templer, v. pt. 2, 398²

J., of Kansas City (Mo.), v. pt. 2, 398²

Templeron, Dr. J. M., of Montpelier, iv. 278

Templeton, Mrs. Abigail, of Worcester, iv. 901²

Anna, m. Hugh Miller, v. pt. 2, 182

Austin, of East Montpelier, iv. 578, 582², 586², 589³, 1192

Charles, of Barre, iv. 26(2)

F. E., of Worcester, iv. 912

H., of Worcester, iv. 912

Dr. H. E., of Montpelier, iv. 359²

H. H., of East Montpelier, iv. 589³

Horatio, of Worcester, iv. 892, 901², 907²(2)

Rev. I., in Barre, iv. 29²

Rev. J., of Barre, iv. 52(2)

in Newbury, ii. 951

circuit preacher, iv. 377

Dr. J. M., of Montpelier, iv. 359²

James, of East Montpelier, iv. 586²

Dr. James, of Montpelier, iv. 278, 328²

Rev. James, of Montpelier, iv. 378², 381²

Jenny (Miller), wife of Samuel Templeton, v. pt. 2, 182

Joel, of Montpelier, iv. 298²

of Worcester, iv. 897²

Joel H., of Worcester, iv. 887, 893², 897(2), 898, 901², 910

John, of Montpelier, iv. 266, 549²

from Peterboro (N. H.), of East Montpelier, iv. 577², 578(2), 582

Lorane, of East Montpelier, iv. 583

Louisa, m. Alden Hathaway, iv. 139²

Lucy, of East Montpelier, iv. 583²

Mahala, of East Montpelier, iv. 584

Mary, of East Montpelier, iv. 578²

Milo Latimer, of East Montpelier, iv. 551

Nahum, of East Montpelier, iv. 584²

of Montpelier, iv. 133²

Samuel, v. pt. 2, 182

of Montpelier, iv. 548, 582(2), 583, 586

Dr. W. F., of Glover, iii. 208²

Wilbur F., of Glover, iv. 1194³

William, of East Montpelier, iv. 139², 584³

William jr., of East Montpelier, iv. 583³

Tenbroack, Col., of Albany (N. Y.), iii. 584

Ten Brocke, Rev. James, of Panton, i. 81

Ten Brooke, Rev. J., of Charlotte, i. 743²

Ten Eike, Andrew jr., grantee of Underhill, i. 886² note

Peter jr., grantee of Underhill, i. 886² note

Ten Eyck, ____, of Schodack (N. Y.), iii. 564²

Henry, sheriff of Albany, i. 149-50, 2d ed. 151²

Tenney, ____, of Essex co., i. 948

A. B. W., of Newbury, in Corinth, ii. 806, 881², 944²(2)

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           865

 

Tenney, A. W., atty., iv. 277²

Allen, of N. H., v. pt. 2, 270²

Almerin T., from Richmond (N. H. ), ii. 766

of Stowe, ii. 717

Amos C., of Corinth, ii. 882²

Anna, m. George Everleth, v. pt. 2, 103²

Anna (Laughton), wife of Jonathan Tenney, v. pt. 2, 59², 103²

Arathusa (Underwood), wife of Moody Tenney, v. pt. 2, 186

Arvilla, m. Frederic H. Elmore, v. pt. 2, 103²

Asa, of Newbury, ii. 944²(2)

Rev. Asa P., from Corinth, of Concord (N. H.), ii. 882

Benjamin J., atty., i. 473²

Bennett, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 186

Betsey, m. Benjamin Stickney jr., v. pt. 2, 146

Dr. Charles H., of Brattleboro, iv. 380²

Chester, from Hanover (N. H.), of Albany, iii. 51, 65², 67²(2)

Daniel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 186

of Grand Isle, ii. 536²

Elzim, m. C. B. Park, v. pt. 2, 560

Ephraim, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 103², 204

Rev. Erdix, of Lyme (N. H.), in Corinth, ii. 881(2), 882, 1169

Fanny W. (Nutt), wife of Charles H. Tenney, iv. 380²

Dr. George Nelson, from Albany, of N. Y., iii. 65²-6

H., of Northfield, iv. 652²,

H. A., of Brandon, iii. 500²

J. A., of Corinth, ii. 874

John, of Albany (N. Y.), iii. 35²

John A., of Corinth, ii. 882², 883

Jonathan, of Corinth, ii. 882

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 592, 186²

Mrs. Jonathan, m. Nathaniel Her­rick, v. pt. 2, 103²

Jonathan jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 186²

Dr. Joshua, from Salem (N. H.), of Corinth, ii. 877, 882(2)

Josiah, from Barre (Mass.), of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 106(2), 186

Julia M., m. Luther L. Durant, iv. 791²

Rev. L., iv. 407

L. P., of Albany, iii. 57², 66, 67(2), 68(2)

Rev. Leonard, of Barre, iv. 28², 29

of Thetford, ii. 1096

Lucinda, m. Charles Baggs, v. pt. 2, 103²

Luther, of Windham, v. pt. 3², 19

Mrs. Luther, of Windham, v. pt. 3², 19

Martha, m. Samuel Bond, v. pt. 2, 96, 106

Mary Ann, m. Merrit Coughlan, v. pt. 2, 103², 191

Mary (Stevens), wife of Willard Tenney, v. pt. 2, 103²

Matilda (Livermore), wife of Josiah Tenney, v. pt. 2, 106

Moody, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 184², 186

Nan (Farmer), wife of Oliver Ten­ney, v. pt. 2, 103²

Oliver, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 103²

Mrs. Orra M. of Stowe, ii. 717

Pamelia, wife of Chester Tenney, iii. 65²

Reuben, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 186

Rev. Samuel G., in Bakersfield, ii. 106²

of Waitsfield, iv. 509, 781

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 670²

Rev. T. J., of Glover, iii. 200

Willard, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 103²

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 230²

Tennien, Jeremiah, of Brandon, iii. 500²

Tennis, Richard, grantee of Randolph, ii. 975²

Tenny, Rev., of Lyndon, i. 346

B. J., in Johnson, ii. 674²

David, of Northfield, iv. 613

Rev. T. J., in Glover, iii. 207²

William, of Mendon, iii. 789²

Terieo, Paul, of Montpelier, iv. 856

Terrell, Josiah, pioneer, of Enosburg, ii. 133

Simeon, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 34²

Terrill, Dr., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 543²

Mrs. dau. of Bela Caswell, iii. 821

Isaac, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 36²

Lewis, of Fletcher and Cambridge, ii. 202, 205, 602²

Moses, of Morristown, ii. 800²

Samuel, of Fletcher, ii. 202

Dea. Thaddeus, of Middletown, iii. 833, 836²

Mrs. Thaddeus, dau. of Fitch Loomis, iii. 802², 821²

William, on Capt. Samuel Robinson's roll, i. 158², 2d ed. 161

Terrence ii. 324²

Thomas, of Georgia, ii. 236

Terry, Brig. Gen., conducted burial of Gen. Richardson, ii. 188

Ebenezer, of Brownington, iii. 92

Jonathan, of Huntington, i. 818²

Lucy, m. Abijah Prince, v. pt. 3, 79

Tertieus, John A., grantee of Wells, iii. 1191²

 

 

 

 

866                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Tewksbury, Dr., of Hartland, iv. 156²

A. W, & Sons, of Randolph, ii. 996

Annette, of Stowe, ii. 715

Bradford, of Randolph, ii. 994

Charles D., of Waitsfield, iv. 800

George D., of Worcester, iv. 890²

Isaac Norton, of Waitsfield, iv. 800²

Jacob, of Calais, iv. 174

Mrs. M. A. (née Weston), of Ran­dolph, ii. 1045²

Thacher, Benjamin, of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 522

Dr. Benjamin B., v. pt. 35, 21²

Dr. James, military journal of the Rev., quoted, i. 156², 173², 2d ed. 158², 175²

Patridge, grantee of Middlesex, iv. 222

Samuel, of Barton, Rev. soldier, iii. 75²

Thales, Greek philosopher, i. 601²

Thatcher, ____, of Mass., v. 87²

Dr., see Thacker, Dr. James

Brit. soldier in Rev. war, ii. 789²

Col., of New Milford (Conn.), in Jericho, i. 836

A., of St. Albans, ii. 434

Amos, of Tunbridge, ii. 1120, 1126²

Amy (Tracy), wife of Amos Thatcher, ii. 1120

Benjamin, of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 521²

of Winhall, i. 246

C. Welling, of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 46

Caroline E., m. Henry Davis Hall, v. pt. 35, 92²

Charles, of Bennington, iv. 1195, v. pt. 35, 44²

of Tunbridge, ii. 1126²

Eli, of Irasburg, iii. 243²

Israel, of Waterbury, iv. 837

John M., of Barre, iv. 24², 25

Joseph, of Plainfield and Barre, iv. 727

Rev. Joseph, of Barre, iv. 29

of Tunbridge, ii. 1124²(2)

Partridge, grantee of Charlotte, i. 733² note, 734 note

grantee of Hinesburg, i. 793

Col. Partridge, of New Milford (Conn.), iv. 227, 814

Patrick, see Thatcher, Partridge

Patridge, grantee of Bolton, i. 482

grantee of Randolph, ii. 975²

grantee of Shelburne, i. 941²

grantee of Waterbury, iv. 824

Peter, pioneer of Irasburg, iii. 241, 242(2), 247²

Samuel, of Barton, iii. 80, 86²

Thomas, of Boston, iii. 1118(2)

Thatcher & Welling, in Bennington, i. 139²(2), 2d ed. 141²

Thayer, ____, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 608(2)

m. Austin Dean, v. pt. 2, 188²

m. Joshua Bromley, iii. 613²

m. William May, v. pt. 2, 621²

Dr., of Guildhall, i. 1005

of Thetford, i. 1091²

Rev., i. 542

of Lyndon, i. 346

Adin, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 103², 162

of Hoosick (N. Y.), v. 83 note

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 676

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 698, 707

Adin jr., v. pt. 35, 92²

Alonzo D., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 94

Amherst, of Swanton, iv. 1023², 1117

Amherst 2d, of Mich., iv. 1117

Andrew M., of Swanton, iv. 1041², 1059², 1117

Aretus, of Warren, iv. 810

Arlo, of Calais, iv. 147²

Asa, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 162

Betsey, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 162

in Middlesex, iv. 245

Bill, of Middlebury, i. 51, 255²

Dr. C. P., of Boston, v. pt. 35, 64

Charles H., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 162

Dr. Charles P., of Sheldon, ii. 378

Chester, of Guildhall, i. 1005

Dr. Chester, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 676²

Cynthia, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 320

Cynthia (Case), wife of Jerijah Thayer, v. pt. 2, 301

Daniel, of Waitsfield, iv. 783

David,. of Calais, iv. 165², 176

David jr., of Calais, iv. 176

Lt. E. N., v. pt. 35, 54

Ebenezer, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 162

Eli, of Shelburne, i. 866², 867, 869

Elisha, of W. Fairlee, ii. 905(2), 909, 912(2), 913(2), 914

Orange co. officer, ii. 805(2)

Eliza Davis (Hall), wife of Adin Thayer jr., v. pt. 35, 92²

Ellis, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 359

of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 364

Emma, of Shelburne, i. 869

Esther (Walker), wife of Alonzo D. Thayer, v. pt. 2, 94

Ezekiel from Smithfield (R. I.), of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 447², 448

Col. Ezra, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 448

Fanny, of Calais, iv. 166²

Fanny E., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 162

Fanny (Holton), wife of Luther Thayer, v. pt. 2, 161², 162(2)

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           867

 

Thayer, H. A., of Roxbury, iv. 762²

H. B., of Northfield, iv. 697

Hannah, m. Frederic Porter, v. pt. 2, 162, 207

Henry W., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 162

Horace A., of Roxbury, iv. 759²

Isaac, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 35²

Isahad, of Danby, iii. 592

J. C. B., of Northfield, iv. 626, 682², 683², 684(2)

Jackson O., of Randolph, ii. 994

James Cary Barrel, from Braintree, of Northfield, iv. 640, 656², 657², 668, 687², 695²

James E., of Montpelier, iv. 525

James M., of Waitsfield, iv. 799²

James S., of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 677²

Jerijah, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 287², 320²

Capt. Jerijah, from Bolton (Conn.), of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 300², 314²

John, of Burlington, i. 547

of Warren, iv. 807²

Jonathan, of Dummerston, v. pt 2, 162(2), 213

grantee of Shrewsbury, iii. 1127²

grantee of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 567², 576², 584²

Jonathan jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 162

Joseph, iii. 613

Maj. Joseph, pioneer of Orange, ii. 956²(2)

L. D., of Brattleboro, v. 177²

L. O., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 542²

L. P., editor, iv. 293

Laura (Blin), wife of Lyman Thayer, i. 867

Lewis, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 162

Lewis P., from Randolph, of Barre, iv. 35²

Lorenzo D., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 162

Lucine (Miller), wife of Lewis Thayer, v. pt. 2, 162

Lucy, of Swanton, iv. 1117

Luther, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 101, 104, 162

Lydia, m. Frazier Campbell, v. pt. 2, 162

Lyman, of Shelburne and Burling­ton, i. 835 note, 864, 867, 878, 941(2)

hist. of Shelburne, i. 854-86

Martha, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 162

Martha A., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 162

Mary (Ball), wife of Adin Thayer, v. pt. 2, 162

Mary (Sheperdson), wife of Ezekiel Thayer, v. pt. 2, 448

Millicent, m. Simon Kellogg, iv. 1117

Mollie (Shafter), wife of Ellis Thayer, v. pt. 2, 364

Rev. Nathaniel, of Lancaster (Mass.), v. 29

O. A., of Roxbury, iv. 736²

Olive (Bennett), wife of Reuben Thayer, v. pt. 2, 187²

Oliver, of Danby, iii. 592

of Georgia, ii. 249²

Orson, of Berkshire, ii. 120

of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 453

Otis, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 162(2)

Polly (Pierce), wife of Luther Thayer, v. pt. 2, 101, 162

Reuben, from Dummerston, of N. Y., v. pt. 2, 187²

Rhobee, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 162

Rhobee (Titus), wife of Thaddeus Thayer, v. pt. 2, 162(2)

Rufus, of Warren, iv. 806²

of Windham, v. pt. 3², 6²

Mrs. Ruth (Messenger), sketch, i. 866-7

Sally (Dutton), wife of Jonathan Thayer, v. pt. 2, 162(2)

Dr. S. W., of Burlington, i. 655 and note; ii. 847²; iv. 189, 622, 681²

Dr. S. W. jr., of Burlington, i. 504², 524²

Sally (Dutton), wife of Jonathan Thayer, v. pt. 2, 213

Dr. Samuel, of Braintree, ii. 847²

Samuel C., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 162

Samuel W. jr., of Northfield, iv. 656², 667

Dr. Samuel W., of Braintree, iv. 640

of Northfield, iv. 616, 684(2)

Dr. Samuel W. jr., of Burlington, i. 442

Dr. Samuel White, of Randolph and Burlington, ii. 1007

Sarah A., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 162

Sarah C. 2d, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 162

Sarah K., m. Lewis Allbee, v. pt. 2, 503²

Seymour E., of S. Burlington, iv. 1194³

Simeon, of Readsboro, i. 220², 2d ed. 219

Solomon, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 321²

Stephen, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 162

of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 521²

Thaddeus, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 109², 162, 207

Thaddeus jr. of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 162

 

 

 

868                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Thayer, Thirza (Sheldon), wife of Col. Ezra Thayer, v. pt. 2, 448

Vinal, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 285

W. S., of Swanton, iv. 1023², 1111², 1185, 1186

W. S. & A. M., of Swanton, iv. 1187

W. & A., of Swanton, iv. 1042²

Wheelock S., of Swanton, iv. 1117, 1134

Willard, of Peacham, i. 367²

of Warren, iv. 810

William, of Calais, iv. 176, 308²

Dea. William, of Thetford, in Corinth, ii. 880²

Capt. William, of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 503²

Zenas, of Braintree, ii. 850²

Thayr, Isaac, of Randolph, ii. 989²

J. C., of Randolph, ii. 989²

Theodet, Bro. Gabriel Sagard, iv. 982

Theresa, dau. of Michel, Indian, i. 455²

Thibault, Dr. William, of Swanton, iv. 1058

Thibets, Thomas, grantee of Wells, iii. 1191²

Thing, ____, of Fairlee, ii. 901

Think, Dodrich, in War of 1812, ii. 392²

Thirston, Enoch, grantee of Newbury, ii. 944

Thomas, ____, of Burlington, i. 504²

of Walpole (N. H.), v. 95²

Rev. Dr., of Brandon, iii. 461²

Rev., in Stowe, ii. 702²

Col., of Burlington, i. 532(2)

Gen., Gettysburg battle, i. 713²

Rev. A. C., author, iv. 319²

Abigail, m. Joseph B. Morse, iii. 309

Abijah, of Stowe, ii. 699, 744

Abraham, grantee of Charlotte, i. 733² note

Adonijah, grantee of Guildhall, i. 997 note

Albert, of Brandon, iii. 496²

Allen, of Stowe, ii. 706

Mrs. Allen, of Stowe, ii. 706

Almon C., of Waterbury, iv. 867

Amanda, m. Luther Newcomb, iv. 510²

Amos, of Belvidere, ii. 594², 595

Mrs. Amos, of Brattleboro, v. 58

Capt. Amos, v. 21², 22

Apha, of Fletcher, ii. 209

Asahel, grantee of Wells, iii. 1191²

Benajah, grantee of Guildhall, i. 997 note

Rev. C.. A., of Brandon, iii. 469, 497, 500, 1050²

hist. of Brandon Baptist church, iii. 468-9

Caroline, pseud. of Mrs. Julia C. R. Dorr Chester, of Lunenburg, iv. 1191²

Clarissa, m. Luther Mathew, v. pt. 2, 446

Clark, iii. 657

Rev. Cornelius A., of Brandon, iii. 496²

D., of Northfield, iv. 683²

Daniel, grantee of Guildhall, i. 997 note

in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Darius, of Northfield, iv. 696

David, of Middletown, iii. 838²

of Richford, ii. 282

of Stowe, ii. 706²

Mrs. David, dau. of Ezekiel Perry, iii. 822

E. H., of Brattleboro, v. 182²

Edwin, of Stowe, ii. 712²

Eleanor, of Brattleboro, v. 59

Elias, grantee of Northfield, iv. 612²

Elihue H., of Brattleboro, v. 130

Elijah, pioneer of Bristol, i. 19²

Eliphalet, of Strafford, ii. 1080²

Elisabeth, m. Joseph Shaw, v. pt. 2, 86

Enoch, trustee of Derby lit. & theol. inst., iii. 181²

of Stowe, ii. 706²

Dea. Enoch, from Middleboro (Mass.), of Lunenburg, i. 1020(2), 1021

Dea. Enoch jr., of Lunenburg, i. 1021

Mrs. Esther, of Burlington, i. 55

George, of Northfield, iv. 697

George B., of Belvidere, ii. 594²

Harry, of Randolph, ii. 1050

Col. Hurry, of Burlington, i. 689², 690(2), 691(2)

Henry, of Burlington, i. 506²

in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Henry G., of Stowe, ii. 766

Henry H., of Belvidere, ii. 593²

Ichabod, of Moretown, iv. 603

Isaiah, grantee of Orange, ii. 956

of Worcester (Mass.), i. 176, 364², 2d ed. 178; iv. 469²; v. pt. 2, 15², 498

Jacob, of Benson, iii. 417²

James, of Stowe, ii. 712²

Jean Jacques, of Charleston (S. C.), iii. 1100

John, of Cabot, iv. 105

of Danby, iii. 671

of Fletcher, ii. 206²

from Guilford, of Fair Haven, iii. 704²

of Grand Isle, ii. 475², 522, 523², 525, 532²

of Hubbardton, iii. 772²

of Huntington, i. 814², 818, 819², 825

of North Hero, ii. 562²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           869

 

Thomas, John, of St. Albans, ii. 434

of Woodbury, iv. 875, 880²

Mrs. John, of Woodbury, iv. 876²

Lt. John, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 407²

Capt. John, in Rev. war, ii. 390²

Gen. John, i. 79²

John jr., grantee of Shelburne, i. 941²

Jonah, pioneer of Montgomery, ii. 275²

Mrs. Jonah, of Montgomery, ii. 276²

Jonathan, of Lunenburg, i. 1020²

Joseph, of Plattsburg (N. Y.), i. 676 note

Josiah S., of Manchester, i. 203, 2d ed. 202

Dr. L. H., poem, i. 23

of Waterbury, iv. 839

Lemuel, of Stowe, ii. 699

Lucas, of Pittsford, iii. 943²

Mrs. Lucy A. (Frisbie), of Middle­town, iii. 801²

Mrs. Mary, of Brattleboro, v. 58

Mary, of Lunenburg, i. 1020²

Mary (McDonald), wife of John Thomas, i. 825

Nathan H., of Stowe, ii. 712, 721(2), 726

of Lamoille co., ii. 590²

Mrs. O. E. (née Paine), iii. 490

Dr. O. F., of Middletown, iii. 843

Mrs. Olive E. Paine, poems, iii. 962-4

Peter, of Strafford, ii. 1068, 1073²

Philadelphia, m. Henry Pierce, v. pt. 2, 101

Polly, m. Lemuel Stoddard, v. pt. 2, 86

Rev. Porter, in Huntington, i. 827²

Reuben, pioneer of Sandgate, i. 230(2), 2d ed. 229(2)

Richard, of Cambridge, ii. 617

of Fletcher, ii. 208

Ruamy (Ainsworth), wife of John Thomas, iv. 875

Rueamy, of Woodbury, iv. 880²

Samuel, of Sandgate, i. 230(2), 2d ed. 229(2) note

Seneca, pioneer of Irasburg, iii. 241, 242(2)

Simeon, grantee of Hyde Park, ii. 629

Solomon A., of Belvidere, ii. 593²

Stephen, of Northfield, iv. 683²

Orange co. officer, ii. 806(2)

Col. Stephen, of West Fairlee, ii.1169², 1170(2)

Gen. Stephen, of Montpelier, iv. 273(2), 489², 510²

of West Fairlee, ii. 910², 913(2), 914

Stephen A., in Granville, i. 42

Mrs. Sukey, wife of Richard Thomas, ii. 208

Susan, of Cambridge, ii. 617

m. ____ Sheldon, v. pt. 2, 61²

Susanna (De Lacy), wife of Jean J. Thomas, iii. 1100

Dea. U., of Waterbury, iv. 835

W. L. of Stowe, ii. 712², 715

Walter J., of Leicester, iv. 1194³

William, of Fletcher, ii. 202

Dea. William, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 392²

Zebulon, pioneer of Montgomery, ii. 275²

Zerah, of Grand Isle, ii. 525²

Zulma Caroline, m. William Y. Rip­ley, iii. 1100

Thomas & Carlyle, of Brattleboro, v. 109

Thomas & Thompson, of Waterbury, iv. 832²

Thomas & Woodcock, v. 76, 130, 175²

Thomas, Thompson & Seabury, of Water­bury, iv. 832²

Thombury, Philip, of Montpelier, iv. 532

Thompson, ____, of Barre, ii. 848 note; iv. 716²

of Castleton, iii. 513²

of Jericho, i. 830

of Lyndon, i. 347(2)

in Strafford, ii. 1176²

of Waterbury, iv. 819, 866²

hist. of Vt., ii. 100²

Dr. ____, iv. 238

in Brookfield, ii. 863

of Pawlet, iii. 890²

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 279²

Judge, of Orleans co., iv. 1197

Mrs., of Cambridge, ii. 603, 613²

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232

of Stowe, ii. 706²

Prof., geologist, ii. 28 note, 32, 53², 62, 67 note, 80², 81, 82 note, 84

Rev., iv. 903²

of Chelsea, in Brookfield, ii. 860

of Poultney, iii. 990(2)

Capt., in Johnson, ii. 672²

A., of Cambridge, ii. 605²

Mrs. A. N., of Roxbury, iv. 768

Aaron, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 339(2), 342²

Abel, pioneer of Ferrisburg, i. 33(2), 465²

grantee of Ripton, i. 85

of Addison co., i. 6², 34²

Alexander, of Barnet, i. 274², 275, 286

Alfred Bowers, of Berlin, iv. 551(2)

Alice (Baker), wife of P. W. Thompson, iii. 610

Amasa F., of Greensboro, iii. 230

Amos, pioneer of Fairfield, ii. 192²

of Poultney, iii. 980², 981, 984²

of Rutland Co., iii. 517², 519

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           871

 

Thompson, Jonathan, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 52

pioneer of Irasburg, iii. 241², 243², 248²

Joseph, in Barre, iv. 41

of Chelsea, ii. 1167

pioneer of New Haven, i. 70

of Waterbury, iv. 828

L. H., of Craftsbury, iii. 374

Mrs. L. P., of Clarence (Ia.), iv. 768

Laforest H., of Irasburg, iv. 1194³

Rev. Lathrop, in Chelsea, ii. 872²

Lemuel, of Brattleboro, v. 51²(2), 52, 53²

Leonard S., of Stowe, ii. 744²

lawyer, iii. 37²

Levi, of Wells, iii. 1196²

Capt. Lucien D., of Waterbury, iv. 16, 867

Lucy, m. Daniel H. Bromley, iii. 613

Lucy (Ingrama), wife of Silas Thompson, iii. 649²

Lydia, of Danby, iii. 649²

Lyman, of Pownal, i. 218, 2d ed. 217

Miriam, of Danby, iii. 649²

Marion (Aldrich), wife of Israel Thompson, iii. 649²

Martha, m. Ebenezer Butterfield, v. pt. 2, 189

Mary (Stevens), wife of Oscar F. Thompson, iii. 927²

Michael, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 52

Moses, of Stowe, Rev. soldier, ii. 741

Mrs. Nabby, of Readsboro, i. 220, 2d ed. 219 .

Nancy (Patrick), wife of John C. Thompson, i. 655² and note

Nancy (Whitehorn), wife of John Thompson, iii. 649²

Mrs. Noah, of Bridgewater, iii. 1038²

Olive, dau. of Benoni Thompson, v. pt. 2, 52

Oliver P., of Montpelier, iv. 337

Oscar F., of Granville (N. Y.), iii. 927²

P., of Barre, iv. 41²

Miss P. A., of Goddard Seminary, iv. 26²

P. W., of Mt. Tabor, iii. 610

Percis A., of Barre, iv. 25

Phebe (Boyce), wife of Zadock Thompson, i. 646²

Phebe (Bull), wife of Elias Thomp­son, iii. 616

Phineas, of Barre, iv. 27(2)

Priscilla, m. Lemuel Sturtevant, iii. 85²

Eld. R. of Woodbury, iv. 877

Rebeckah, wife of Daniel Thompson, iv. 69

S., see Thomson, Samuel

S. F., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 542²

Sally, m. Luke B. Osgood, v. pt. 2, 398

Sally (Freeman), m. Larabee, iv. 716²

Samuel, of Coventry, iii. 143, 248²

of Danby, iii. 614, 649²

of Londonderry, v. pt. 3², 5, 15, 17, 21², 23², 24

of Topsham, ii. 1106, 1111

of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 7²

Rev. Samuel, of Barre, iv. 51²

circuit preacher, iv. 377

Lt. Samuel, iv. 1153

Samuel jr., of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 24

Samuel F., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 550

Samuel H., of Cabot, iv. 122

Shark, pseud., see Thompson, Sam­uel, of Coventry

Silas, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 359, 360

of Danby and Wallingford, iii. 649²

Solon, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 24

Sumner S., of Lyndon, i. 354²; iv. 1191

Susanna, wife of Benoni Thompson, v. pt. 2, 52

Susannah, of Strafford, ii. 1084²

Thomas W., of Concord (N. H.), i. 691²

Dea. Timothy, from Pownal, of Cambridge, ii. 600², 602²

Mrs. Timothy, of Cambridge, ii. 600², 602²

Timothy, of Woodbury, iv. 875

Uriah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 109²

Walter, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 24

William, of Strafford, ii. 1084²

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 46

of Topsham, ii. 1110²

Sir William, of London, v. pt. 2, 325

Rev. Zadock, iii. 40, 766², 778², 794², 795, 796, 1095, 1121, 1138²

geology of Addison, i. 16 note; ii. 22, 85² and note, 487² note, 519 and note, 520(2), 521; iii. 230(2)

hist. of Vt., cited, i. 840²; iv. 203, 320, 1197²; v. pt. 2, 733

of Burlington, i. 33², 72², 73² note, 74, 106² note, 107, 108², 122, 182 note, 201, 218², 272, 321², 431, 453², 454 note, 456 and note, 457², 464² note, 465 note, 466 note, 555(2) 558²-9, 563, 603² note, 646², 655², 657, 660 note, 663 note, 667² note, 734 note, 738, 751 note, 757 and note, 764 note,

 

 

 

870                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Thompson, Andrew, of Burlington, i. 473, 510², 548², 641, 693², 694²

sketch, i. 628-9

Capt. Barnabas, of Bridgewater, i. 646²

Barnum, of Dorset, i. 190, 2d ed. 191

Benjamin, in Barre, iv. 41

of Danby, iii. 592

Benoni, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 52, 109²

Bezer, of Irasburg, iii. 244²(2)

Rev. Bradley S., of Londonderry, v. pt. 3, 20²

Rev. C. W., in Northfield, iv. 655²

Carlos W., of Greensboro, iii. 230

Catharine, m. Dr. Talmadge, i. 629

Mrs. Catherine, of Barre, iv. 29²

Charles, of St. Albans, iii. 485

poem, iii. 264

on Thomas Davenport, ii. 1152-4

Charles F., of Brattleboro, v. 69

Charles Wheeler, of Berlin, iv. 551²

Cyrus, of Highgate, ii. 421

Daniel, of Charlestown (Mass.), and Berlin, iv. 69

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 178²

Capt. Daniel, iv. 62²

Daniel Greenleaf, author, iv. 319²(2), 357², 463, 553

Daniel Pierce, i. 90, 557² note, 558², 201, 912 and note; ii. 1142

of Montpelier, iv. 11², 12², 13², 55, 56, 145², 230², 234, 241, 254², 258², 259², 260(2), 261, 262 and note, 263(2), 266, 273², 274(2), 277²(2), 278, 289, 292(2), 294², 295(2), 307², 308, 312, 317, 319², 320, 322(2), 323, 325², 328², 335, 357², 375, 388, 429, 430², 462², 463, 472, 476², 491, 537², 547², 549(2), 551², 554², 556, 580, 584, 824, 830

sketch, iv. 69-70

bursting of a cloud in Moretown, iv. 595-6

description of Randolph, ii. 971-7, 994, 1048²

extract from hist. of Mont­pelier, iv. 47-8

hist. of Montpelier, iv. 266-9

the great wolf hunt on Irish hill, iv. 70-2

David, of Bradford, ii. 812

Dolly, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 52

E. C., in Highgate, ii. 261

E. W., of Montpelier, iv. 562²

Eben, of Danville, i. 314

Ebenezer, pioneer of Readsboro, i. 220, 2d ed. 219

Elias, of Danby, iii. 616

Elizabeth, m. Samuel Ames, i. 629

Esther m. Rev. Clark Kendrick, iii. 987²

Eunice (Robinson), wife of Daniel P. Thompson, iv. 69

Fanny, m. Rev. William Perrin, iv. 62²

Festus, of Pawlet, iii. 874²

Frank, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 542²

George, author, iv. 320

George Robinson, of Montpelier, iv. 13², 273², 357²-8, 412², 462-3, 507, 508², 551

H. B., of St. Albans, ii. 434

Harvey, from Westford, of Stowe, ii. 766

Henry, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 24

Henry G., of Danby, iii. 656

Hezekiah, grantee of Waterbury, iv. 824

Isaac, of Brattleboro, v. 51²

Isaac S., of Barre, iv. 23, 27², 29²

Isaiah, of Greensboro, iii. 230

Israel, iii. 657

from Swanzy (N. H.), of Danby, iii. 649²

Israel jr., of Danby, iii. 649²

J., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 346

Dr. J. A., of Cabot, iv. 101²

J. C., iii. 1038²

of Danby, iii. 603²

Mrs. J. C., iii. 1038², 1039

J. E., of Montpelier, iv. 314

from Poultney, of St. Paul (Minn.), iii. 1002

J. F., of Burlington, ii. 480

J. S., of Barre, iv. 42

Jacob, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 8², 52, 178²

Jacob, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 24²

Lt. Jacob, iv. 241

Rev. James, of Pawlet, iii. 900²

of Poultney, iii. 995²

Jemima, of Northfield, iv. 672

Joanna, m. Samuel Croff, iii. 649²

Job, of Richford, ii. 428

of Williamstown, ii. 1145², 1149²

John, of Barre, iv. 41²

Mrs. John, of Barre, iv. 36²

John, from Danby, of Granby (N. Y.), iii. 649²(2)

grantee of Granby, i. 987 note

grantee of Pawlet, iii. 404, 880²

of Richford, ii. 428

Rev. John, in Fair Haven, iii. 717

of Sudbury, iii. 1139

John C., iii. 1038

of Burlington, i. 468² note, 471², 472², 498, 504, 655² note

 

 

 

872                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Thompson, Rev. Zadock-continued 878(2), 882, 902, 1001², 1059 note, 2d ed. 121, 183² note, 200², 217; ii. 252, 456, 558², 559, 588, 637, 802(2), 891², 915², 974, 976², 995², 1173²; iii. 176, 195², 212², 277², 310², 367, 409, 415, 499, 511², 548, 569², 571², 760; iv. 12², 131, 259², 286 note, 292², 294², 295, 631², 825, 835², 915, 947²; v. 94², 122, 191²; v. pt. 2, 670

Rev. Zadock, of Bridgewater and Burlington, sketch, i. 646²-7

on Ethan Allen and family, i. 560-71

see also Thomson

Thompson & Seabury, of Waterbury, iv. 834²

Thompson, Seabury, & Blanchard, of Waterbury, iv. 832²

Thompson families, of Waterbury, iv. 870

Thomson, Elisha, grantee of Calais, iv. 130

of Charlton (Mass.), iv. 129²

Hezekiah, of Windsor, v. 14²(2)

James, of Fairfax, ii. 171²

grantee of Warren iv. 801

editor, i. 559, 877²

John, of Landgrove, i. 197²

L. H., of Craftsbury, iii. 166

Samuel, of Bradford, ii. 812

New guide to health, iv. 320

William, of Bradford, ii. 812

Thonhpol, John, Indian, iv. 197²

Thonian, Lucius L., of South Hero, ii. 586

Thorington, James, of St. Albans, ii. 291

Thorn, Leonard C., poem, i. 15²

Thorndike, George, of Waterbury, iv. 835

Henry, of Waterbury, iv. 835

R., of Waterbury, iv. 835

William, of Waterbury, iv. 835

Thorns, Abram, of Eri co. (N. Y.), iii. 621²

Mary (Eddy), iii. 621²

Thornton, Maj., v. pt. 3, 307

Rev. C. C., of Waitsfield, iv. 783²

Flora, m. Robert E. Maranville, iii. 545²

G., of Chittenden, iii. 548

George, of Moretown, iv. 598²

Harry I., of Ala., v. pt. 35, 89²

Jerry C., of Mendon, iii. 786

Jesse, of Moretown, iv. 602²

Levi, of Danby, iii. 592

Phebe, of Moretown, iv. 603

Thorp, David, of Guildhall, i. 997

Henry, of Charlotte, iv. 1191²

of Underhill and Oregon, i. 887

Joel, grantee of Guildhall, i. 997 note

John, of Charlotte, i. 517², 744², 819

in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Thomas, from Baltimore (Md.), of Highgate, ii. 255

Thrall, ____, of Castleton, iii. 513²

Aaron, of Rutland, iii. 1080²

Chauncey, of Rutland, iii. 1081(2)

J. C., of Rutland, iii. 1081²

Mrs. Jesse, of Rutland, iii. 1041²

Luther, of Rutland, iii. 1081²

Reuben R., of Rutland, iii. 513², 1070²

Rev. Samuel, in Hubbardton, iii. 778

Samuel Rowley, of Rutland, iii. 1063²

Rev. Samuel Rowley, from Rutland, in Wells River, ii. 922

Rev. Stephen C., of Rutland, iii. 1029²

Thralls, of Rutland, iii. 1013²

Thrasher, Abigail, of Stowe, ii. 707

Benjamin, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 364

of Coventry, iii. 96, 159²

C. N., of Brownington, iii. 96, 97²

Charles, of Coventry, iii. 148, 152², 159²

Comfort, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 376

Esther (Shafter), wife of Benjamin Thrasher, v. pt. 2, 364

H. S., of Northfield, iv. 688

Mrs. Harriet, of Northfield, iv. 688

Holland, of Coventry, iii. 147², 148²(2), 151(2), 158(2), 159²(2)

John H., of Coventry, iii. 153²

John R., of Coventry, iii. 160(2)

Sally, S., of Northfield, iv. 672

Stephen of Northfield, iv. 671³

W. C., of Brownington, iii. 90

Thresher, ____, of Roxbury, iv. 761

Bathsheba (Rice), wife of Benjamin Thresher, v. pt. 2, 618²

Benjamin, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 618²

Freeman, of Northfield, iv. 615², 616

Hugh S., of Northfield, iv. 651

Dr. Leonard, of Montpelier, author, iv. 294², 320, 616²

Sophronia (née Cone), of West­minster, v. pt. 2, 609

Throop, ____, of Chelsea, ii. 871², 872

m. Elijah G. Galusha, iii. 723

Mrs. (née Vail), of Baton Rouge (La.) iii. 723²

Capt., iii. 723²

Betsey, iii. 723²

Chauncey L., of Randolph, ii. 1175

John, v. pt. 2, 690

of Eddyville (Ky.), iii. 723²

grantee of Northfield, iv. 612²

grantee of Randolph, ii. 976

grantee of Warren, iv. 801

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           873

 

Throop, Capt. John, in Rev. war, ii. 390²

John W., of Fair Haven, iii. 686²

Joseph, pioneer of Cornwall, i. 23²

Nathaniel, ii. 1176

of Randolph, ii. 1175

Sarah, m. Edmund Weston, ii. 1176

Thunderbolt, Capt., v. pt. 2, 173²

see also Wilson, Dr. John

Thurber, ____, of Hubbardton, iv. 1171²

m. Perin Miller, iii. 364²

A. L., of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 421

Barnabas, of Burke, i. 304²(2), 311

Benjamin, of Brandon, iii. 448²

C. C., of East Haven, i. 986²

David, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518², note

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 64

E. H., of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 420²

E. W., iii. 364

Edward, grantee of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 24²

Edward jr., of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 37

Enos W., of Westfield, sketch, iii. 364²

hist. of Westfield, iii. 353-64

Frank P., of Barre, iv. 37²

James, of St. Johnsbury, i. 397

John, of Burke, iii. 364²

Joseph, from N. H., of Berlin, iv. 53

Capt. Joseph, in Rev. war, ii. 390²

Samuel, of Barre, iv. 46

Eld. Samuel, of Woodbury, iv. 877

Rev. Samuel W., of Cabot, iv. 101

Mrs. Sarah B., of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 420²

Thurber, David, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 30

Thurman, Allen G., of O., iv. 543

Thurstin, Dea., of Fairfax, ii. 184

Sampson, of Orange, ii. 969²

Timothy, of Orange, ii. 969²

William, of Orange, ii. 969²

Thurston, ____ (née Sessions), wife of Rev. Thurston, v. pt. 2, 585²

Rev., of Fall River (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 585², 617²

Adolphus, of Barre, iv. 37, 41

Almon R., of Topsham, ii. 1114

Charles, of Randolph, ii. 996

Charles T., of Montpelier iv. 337

E. O., of Northfield, iv. 695²

Rev. Elisha M., in Orange, ii. 957²

Fanny (Witherell), wife of James T. Thurston, iv. 411², 489²

Hannah Bolton, wife of Moses Thurston, iv. 488²

James T., iv. 282(2)

of Montpelier, iv. 283, 411², 519, 532², 533, 547², 549

sketch, iv. 488-90

Mrs. James T., sermon on, iv. 316²

John, v. 5²

grantee of Charleston, iii. 121

of Corinth, ii. 883

John B., of Montpelier, iv. 489², 553

John H., of Orange, ii. 969²

Joseph, of Fairfax, ii. 170, 171²

Julia Ann (Sessions), wife of Rev. Thurston, v. pt. 2, 617²

Moses, of Cambridge, iv. 488²

of Northfield, iv. 615²

Paul, of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 521

Rev. Pearson, of St. Johnsbury, i. 405²

Peter, of Cambridge, ii. 621

Dea. Peter, of Fletcher, ii. 201 and note, 201², 202, 210

Phebe, m. Rev. Stephen Fuller, ii. 1136

Phineas, of Barnet, i. 275

Mrs. Sevira J. (Currier), wife of James T. Thurston, iv. 489²

Ward, on Newbury muster roll, ii. 946

Thwing, James, grantee of Williams­town, ii. 1140² note, 1142²

Joshua, of Barre, iv. 276²

Thyn, James, iii. 1091

Tibbals, Samuel, grantee of Westmore, iii. 365

Tibbets, Rev., v. pt. 35, 75

Love P., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 44

William M., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 55

Tibbetts, John, of Woodbury, iv. 876²

John C., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 38, 45-6

Peter, of Lyndon, i. 342²

Tibbitts, Josiah, of Swanton, iv. 1060

Tice, Capt. L. D., of Lamoille co., ii. 591

William, of Barnet, Rev. soldier, i. 275, 278²

of Newbury, ii. 947²

Tichenor, Gov. Isaac, of Bennington, i. 157, 161², 165², 169, 178², 215², 393, 397, 466², 500, 510, 511², 585², 586, 623, 794², 2d ed. 159, 163², 167², 171², 180², 214²; ii. 104, 133², 150, 280², 286(2), 349(2), 353, 377², 390², 530², 613; iii. 48, 72², 141², 142(2), 243², 303², 414, 640², 721², 1061², 1155²; iv. 104, 135, 254², 255², 270(2), 496, 555², 613, 725, 736, 802², 814; v. 90², 98², 99²; v. pt. 3, 79²; v. pt. 35, 31(2), 108²

from Newark (N. J.), of Bennington, sketch, i. 174²-5, 2d ed. 176²-7

grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

Tichenors, of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 30²

Tichout, Eunice, of Highgate, ii. 269²

William, of Swanton, iv. 998², 999(2), 1000

on Missisquoi river, i. 454(2)

Ticknor & Fields, of Boston, iii. 961²

 

 

 

874                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Tiff, Joseph, grantee of Westmore, iii. 365

Tiffany, Dr. Benjamin, from Hanover (N. H.) of Randolph, ii. 1005², 1039²

Betsey, of Randolph, ii. 1039²

C., of Greensboro, iii. 230

Christopher, of Cambridge, ii. 611², 621

E. S. & co., of N. Y. City, ii. 1176

Ebenezer, of Randolph, ii. 1039²

Ezekiel, grantee of Cabot, iv. 75²

Capt. John, from Hanover (N. H.), of Randolph, ii. 998², 1005, 1039(2), 1173²

Gideon, grantee of Concord, i. 967 note

Myron C., of Greensboro, iii. 230

Nancy, of Randolph, ii. 1039²

R., of Grand Isle, ii. 528

Sylvester, grantee of Concord, i. 967 note

Thomas J., of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 38, 41

W. H., in Stowe, ii. 716

Rev. W. H., of Waterbury, iv. 839²

William, of Chittenden co., ii. 640²

Rev. William, in Wells, iii. 1194²

Tiffany Bros., of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 45²

Tiffany & Cooper, v. pt. 35, 45

Tift, Mrs., of Morristown, ii. 682²

Alexander, of Danby, iii. 665

Elisha, of Danby, iii. 605²

Tilden, Judge, of Barre, iv. 26

Miss, m. ____ Averill, iv. 27

A. N., of Roxbury, iv. 757²(2), 758, 761(2)

Mrs. A. N., of Roxbury, iv. 743²

A. N. & Son, of Roxbury, iv. 761

Ai N., of Northfield, iv. 646²

C. B., of Northfield, iv. 616

Cloe, dau. of Diah Tilden, ii. 1023²

David R., of Northfield, iv. 646², 652

Diah, of Randolph, ii. 1013, 1023

George, iv. 768

George W., of Barre, iv. 26², 27, 37(2), 355

of Montpelier, iv. 348², 354

of Northfield, iv. 683²

Harvey, of Barre, iv. 26², 27

of Northfield, iv. 615², 652

Irene (Flint), wife of Diah Tilden, ii 1013, 1023²

Dr. Ithamar, of Pawlet, iii. 893², 894

Dr. Ithamer, of Braintree, ii. 846², 847²

John, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

of Poultney, iii. 965, 966, 971

Joseph, of Boston, v. pt. 2, 188

King, son of Diah Tilden, ii. 1023²

Levi, Young Gentlemen's soc., Corn­wall, i. 25

Rev. L. L., of Weybridge, i. 110

Lory, of Randolph, ii. 1023²

Rev. Lucius Linsey, of Rutland, iii. 1018

Lucy, dau. of Diah Tilden, ii. 1023²

Lydia, dau. of Dials Tilden, ii. 1023²

Martin, son of Diah Tilden, ii. 1023²

Melinda (Goss), wife of Joseph Tilden, v. pt. 2 188

Dr. Philo, of Pawlet, iii. 894

Miss S. C., of Goddard Seminary, iv. 26²

Samuel J., of N. Y., iv. 270, 559, 587², 606²; v. pt. 35, 99

Stephen, of Hartford, v. 14²(2)

Turner, son of Diah Tilden, ii. 1023²

Webber, of Barre, iv. 27, 37(2)

Wilber, in Barre, iv. 46

Rev. William, of Boston, iii. 1022

Tileston, Rev. Spencer, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 238²

Tiley, James, grantee of Morgan, iii. 282²

Tileston, Ens. ____, of Berlin, iv. 68

Tilley, B., iii. 1038²

Tillie, Erwin E., of Tinmouth, iii. 804²

Ezra T., of Tinmouth, iii. 804²

Roswell, of Tinmouth, iii. 804²

Tillinghast, Charles, grantee of Essex, i. 778²

Rev. W., of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 16²

Tillison, Daniel, grantee of Brookfield, ii. 855²

Daniel jr., grantee of Brookfield, ii. 855²

J., of Swanton, iv. 1042

Joseph, of Swanton, iv. 1026, 1030, 1059²

Tilliston, John N.,. of Northumberland (N. H.), i. 948²

of Essex co., i. 948

Tillotson, Rev. B. M., in Concord, i. 975²

Curtis, of Belvidere, ii. 593²

Daniel, grantee of Thetford, ii. 1092

Daniel jr., grantee of Thetford, ii. 1092

Rev. John, of England, v. 73

John M., i. 1004²

Nathaniel, of Lowell, iii. 280²

Rev. O. H., of Northfield, iv. 652²

Dea. Richard, of Belvidere, ii. 594(2)

William, of Warren, iv. 808

Tillson, David, of Woburn (Mass.), iii. 704²

Tilmon, ____, of Highgate, ii. 273

Tilson, George, of Randolph, ii. 1039²

John, in War of 1812, ii. 391²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           875

 

Tilson, Rev. Jonathan, of Braintree and Hingham (Mass.), ii. 848

sketch, ii. 851-2

Josiah, of Randolph and Braintree, ii. 851

Martha D. (Anderson), wife of Rev. Jonathan Tilson, ii. 852²

Rhoda, of Randolph and Braintree, ii. 851

Mrs. V. H., in Johnson, ii. 589²

Willard, of Randolph, ii. 995²

Tilton, Dr., of Calais, iv. 164²

A. F., in Townshend, v. pt. 2, 542

Aaron, of Concord, i. 968²

Calvin, of St. Albans, ii. 434²

Daniel, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 43

Isaac, pensioner, ii. 393

Mary, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 43

Mrs. Rebecca L., m. Dr. Reuben Green, v. pt. 2, 710

Samuel, of Irasburg, iii. 244

Sarah, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 19²

Theodore, of N. Y. City, iii. 538

Timothy, ____, iv. 647

Tinker, A., of Lamoille co., ii. 590²

A., Pres. Vt. Central R. R., lib. assoc., ii. 330

Abram, of Brattleboro, v. 42²

Almerin, of Morristown, ii. 587², 690

Almon, ii. 587

Anna (Town), wife of Dr. James Tinker, ii. 687

Elihu, of Worthington (Mass.), ii. 687

James, of Fletcher, ii. 207²

Dr. James, from Worthington (Mass.), of Morristown, ii. 690

sketch, ii. 687

Lydia (Huntington), wife of Elihu Tinker, ii. 687

Dr. Ralph, of Morristown, ii. 687(2), 690

Tinkham, Almon, of Randolph, ii. 999

Rev. Daniel, of Shaftsbury, i. 236, 2d ed. 235²

Emily, m. Rev. Otis Warren, v. pt. 2, 477²

Hezekiah, of East Montpelier, iv. 583², 587²

of Montpelier, iv. 1199

Isaiah, of Pomfret, v. pt. 2, 477²

Jeremiah, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 359, 360

John, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 701

Joseph, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 376

S. S., of Brownington, iii. 93, 296²

Tyler, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 20²

Tinkham family, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 361²

Tinney, Mrs. Harriet, of Orwell, ii. 230²

J. Eugene, of Franklin, atty., ii. 222²

Jesse, in Bennington, i. 144², 2d ed. 146²

Mary, m. Dr. Enoch Pomery, ii. 220

Oliver, iii. 1038

Tisdale, Capt. H. G., of Whitehall (N. Y.), i. 683², 697, 698², 706

Israel, grantee of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 564, 576²

Rev. James, from Taunton (Mass.), of Guildhall, i. 994², 1010, 1012, 1013i v. pt. 2, 681²

Job, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 576²

Joseph, of Taunton (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 251², 564²

grantee of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 564, 565, 576²

Joseph jr., grantee of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 564

Mrs. Rush, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 576²

Seth, of Calais, iv. 176

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 252

Tisdell, Joel, of Barton, iii. 226²

Joseph, of Barton, iii. 226²

Titcomb, Mrs., taught in Berlin, iv. 53²

Elizabeth, of Berlin, iv. 1188

m. Alvan Dickinson, v. pt. 2, 618

James, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 625², 634

Col., Moses, iv. 1152

Titcome, Col. Moses, iv. 1151

Tittemore, Dr. N., of Lowell, iii. 43²

Titus, ____, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 320²

Mrs., of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 9²

Benjamin, of Highgate, ii. 420²

Carlo, of Vershire, ii. 1135²

Demis, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 320², 321²

E. J., of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 23

Mrs. Elizabeth (Kelsey), wife of Jonathan Titus, i. 91²

Ephraim, of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 7², 9², 14

H. R., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 347²

Hannah, m. Wing Rogers, iii. 644

Jonah, of Troy, iii. 324

Mrs. Jonah, of Troy, iii. 324(2)

Jonathan, of Salisbury, i. 91²

Lt. L. R., of Troy, iii. 395²

Lenox, grantee of Vershire, ii. 1132(2), 1133(2)

Lyman, of Wolcott, ii. 783

Martha, m. Nathan West, ii. 1133²

Mikel, grantee of Vershire, ii. 1132

Nathan, of Corinth, ii. 883

Platt, of Troy (N. Y.), i. 681²

Rhobee, m. Thaddeus Thayer, v. pt. 2, 162

Richard, grantee of Huntington, i. 813

grantee of St. George, i. 851 note

Rosannah, of Vershire, ii. 1133²

S., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 313²

 

 

 

876                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Titus, Sumner, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 285, 315, 318², 321

Mrs. Sumner, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 321²

Capt. Sumner, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 305²(2)

Thomas W., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 289²

Mrs. Thomas W., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 321²

Timothy, of Burlington, i. 493

Valonia (Stebbins), wife of Thomas W. Titus, v. pt. 2, 289²

Tobe, Capt., see Jennings, Justin Tobey, Dr., of Calais, iv. 164²

Allen, of Calais, iv. 170, 173, 174

Allen jr., of Calais, iv. 170

Alpa A., of Hammond (Mass.), iv. 170

Rev. Alvan, of Durham (N. H.), iii. 89

Anna, of Calais, iv. 167

Anna C., of Calais, iv. 170

Arthur, of Pawlet, iii. 928²

Avery, from Calais, of Russellville, (Ill.), iv. 169²

Clara Leone, of Calais, iv. 170

Delia Irena, m. Thomas Bell, iv. 170

Elizabeth, m. David Daggett, iv. 169²

Elbridge A., from Calais, of Warren (N. H.), iv. 170

Elvira (Ellis), wife of Allen Tobey, iv. 170

James K., iv. 154², 167, 169, 170, 172², 174(2), 175, 889²

hist of Calais, iv. 128-77

Jennie B., of Hammond (Wis.), iv. 170

Kate (Doty), wife of Elbridge Tobey, iv. 170

Keziah, m. Isaac Raise, iv. 169²

Laura C., of Calais, iv. 170

Lelia M., of Calais, iv. 170

Lemuel, of Calais, iv. 176²

Lena J., of Hammond (Wis.), iv. 170

Lydia M., of Calais, iv. 170

Lydia (Tucker), wife of Richard W. Tobey, iv. 170

Martha (Mastin), wife of William E. Tobey, iv. 170

Martin D., of Calais, iv. 170

Martin E., of Calais, iv. 170

Mary, of Calais, iv. 169²

Mary C. (Robinson), wife of James K. Tobey, iv. 169, 170

Nancy M. (Hargin), wife of Orvis S. Tobey, iv. 170

Orvis S., from Walden, of Ham­mond (Wis.), iv. 170

Phebe Roxana, m. Amos W. Eddy, iv. 170

Polly, m. Alexander White, iv. 168, 169²

Richard W., of Calais, iv. 106, 170, 173, 174(2)

Sally (Norton), wife of Avery Tobey, iv. 169²

Sarah (West), wife of Zoeth Tobey, iv. 169²

Mrs. Sarah (West), m. Peter Whee­lock, iv. 169²

Sewell, of Russellville, (Ill.), iv. 169²

William Elliott, of Calais, iv. 170

Zoath, of Calais, iv. 136², 176

Zoeth. from New Bedford (Mass.), of Calais, iv. 169²

Zoeth 2d, of Calais, iv. 170

Tobias, Hiram, of Grand Isle, ii. 532(2), 533²

Jacob, of Poughkeepsie (N. Y.), ii. 541

James, from N. Y., of Grand Isle, ii. 522, 523²(2), 524², 528² note, 532, 536², 541

Capt. James, of Grand Isle, ii. 527² and note

John B., of Grand Isle, ii. 527², 528, 532²

Joseph M., of Grand Isle, ii. 527²

Mary (Bloodgood), wife of James Tobias, ii. 541

Solon, of Grand Isle, ii. 527² and note, 528, 532², 533², 541

Tobin, T. M., of Swanton, iv. 1101², 1129²

Rev. Thomas, of Middletown, iii. 835

Toby, Capt., iii. 856

Azro, of Pawlet, iii. 928²

Betsey, m. David Carver, iii. 910²

Chipman J., of Pawlet, iii. 898², 928²

Ebenezer, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 20²

Emily, of Pawlet, iii. 928²

George, of Pawlet, iii. 908², 928²

Isaac, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 33²

James K., of Calais, iv. 146, 147

Josiah, from Falmouth (Mass.), of Pawlet, iii. 880², 903, 910², 928²

Capt. Josiah, of Pawlet, iii. 879²

Col. Josiah jr., of Pawlet, iii. 928²

Leon, of Goshen, i. 37²

Lorette (Upham), wife of Col. Josiah Toby jr., iii. 928²

Lydia (Baker), wife of Josiah Toby, iii. 928²

Phebe, m. Samuel Allen jr., ii. 540

Rebecca, of Pawlet, iii. 928²

Rebecca (Weeks), wife of Reuben Toby, iii. 928²

Reuben, from Falmouth (Mass.), of Pawlet, iii. 881, 904², 928²

Mrs. Reuben, of Pawlet, iii. 895

Reuben jr., of Pawlet, iii. 928²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           877

 

Toby, Richard W., of Calais, iv. 146

Sally, of Pawlet, iii. 928²

Zenas, of Pawlet, iii. 928²

Tocqueville, Alexis C. H. C. De, iii. 10

Herve, L. F. J. C., Count de, iii. 758

Todd, ____, of Poultney, iii. 980²(2)

of Rutland, iii. 1047

Dr., of Arlington, ii. 318

Rev., of Fairfield, ii. 197²

of Pittsfield (Mass.), iii. 1033

Col. Andrew, v. pt. 2, 182

Rev. C. I., of Bennington, i. 162², 2d ed. 164²

Capt. Edward A., of Brattleboro, v. 154²

Dr. Eli, of Hartford (Conn.), iii. 174; v. 147

Dr. Eliel, of Pawlet, iii. 893², 894, 925, 928²

Lt. Eliel, of Pawlet, iii. 874

Enos, grantee of Guildhall, i. 997 and note

Eunice, m. Gov. Samuel C. Crafts, iii. 174

George W., of Glover, iii. 35²(2), 37, 200(2), 201², 206², 208²

Gershom, grantee of Guildhall, i. 997(2) and note

James, of Fairfield, ii. 199²(2)

Jane, m. William Miller, v. pt. 2, 182

Job, of Mt. Holly, iii. 862

John, of Georgia, ii. 249

Rev. John, from Rutland, of Pittsfield (Mass.), i. 241 note; iii. 88², 1009², 1010, 1012, 1056(2)

Jonathan, of Pawlet, iii. 928²

Rev. Jonathan, of East Guilford (Conn.), i. 241 note

Medora, of Fairfield, ii. 199²

Samuel, pioneer of Enosburg, ii. 119, 140, 155

Thomas, grantee of St. Johnsbury, i. 390²(2), 393(2)

Timothy, iii. 1096²

of Arlington, iii. 72²

of Guilford (Cann.), i. 241 note

Rev. Tolman, in Danby, iii. 606²

William, of Rutland, iii. 1046

Rev. William, of Burlington circuit, i. 896(2)

in Franklin co., ii. 146, 199², 284², 380²

Togisheat, ____, of Swanton, iv. 967

Tolford, Maj., exploring party, ii. 916²(2)

Tolls, Dr. Nathaniel, of Waitsfield, iv. 923²

Tolman, ____, Laws of Vt., ii. 90, 644²; iii. 409²

Dr., of Danby, iii. 628², 629

Rev., in Greensboro, iii. 210²

Benjamin, grantee of Hyde Park, ii. 629²

David, of Montpelier, iv. 262²

Dr. Ebenezer, of Danby, iii. 588, 590(2), 591, 649²

Experience, of Dorchester (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 35

Rev. George B., of Shelden, ii. 99, 372², 379

H. S., of Greensboro, iii. 213

Jemima, of Dorchester (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 35

Lyman, of Middlesex, Rev. soldier, iv. 243², 247²

Thomas, iii. 1096²

of Arlington, iii. 307

of Dorchester (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 35

of Greensboro, iii. 137², 212², 216² note

grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 519 note

grantee of Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note

grantee of Warren, iv. 801

grantee of Montpelier, iv. 254(2), 256, .257², 258, 259

grantee of Woodbury, iv. 873²

Sec'y to Gov. Thomas Chittenden, i. 952²; ii. 630, 870²; iii. 41²

Rev. Thomas, in Cornwall, i. 24²

Tolton, Gilbert, grantee of Shelburne, i. 941²

Tomahamaha, King, of Hawaii, ii. 833

Tombling, Elisha, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1137

Tombs, ____, ii. 356

Tomlin, Abner, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 448

Achsah, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 448

Cybil, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 448

John Webster, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 448

Lucy, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 448

Polly, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 448

Rochsena, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 448

Seth, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 448

Susanna, wife of Timothy Tomlin, v. pt. 2, 448

Theda, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 448

Timothy, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 448

Timothy jr., of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 448

Tomlinson, ____, m. James Hard, i. 134, 2d ed. 135

Mrs., of Richmond, i. 846²

Agur, agent of Maidstone grantees, i. 1026

Beach, grantee of Bloomfield, i. 950 note

of Fairfield, ii. 191²(2)

 

 

 

878                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Tomlinson, Eliphalet, of Richmond, i. 846²

John, grantee of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 552²

John jr., of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 552²

Tompkins, Gov. Daniel D., of N. Y., ii. 194²-5, 352; iii. 911², 934²

J., of Stanstead (P. Q.), iii. 297²

Joseph, grantee of Essex, i. 778²

Newcomb jr., of Swanton, iv. 1058²

Tompson, E. J., of Shoreham, i. 95

Tomson, Abil, see Thompson, Abel

Tone, Siloame, of Morgan, iii. 286

Tood, Timothy, of Sunderland, ii. 167(2)

Toof, E. M., in Johnson, ii. 674²

Tooker, Lucia D., m. Albert H. Merrifield, v. pt. 2, 401²

Tooley, Horace, of Wells, iii. 1197²

Lucy, m. Elhanan McWain, iii. 920²

William, of Wells, iii. 1197², 1205

Tooly, Amos, of Wells, iii. 1205

Mrs. Amos, of Wells, iii. 1205

Horace, of Wells, iii. 1205

John H., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 696

Toombs, Col. Robert, iv. 1178²

Toomelik, Indian, son of Molly, ii. 924²-5; iv. 1154²

Toothaker, James, of Hyde Park, ii. 799

Polly, wife of James Toothaker, ii. 799

Roger, of Hyde Park, Rev. soldier, ii. 656²(2 )

Torrence, ____, Green Mountain Boy, i. 107

Olive, of Middlebury, i. 50², 255²

Orleans P., iii. 1037²

Robert, of Middlebury, i. 50(2), 51; iii. 1037²

Mrs. Sally (Peck), wife of Robert Torrence, i. 50²

Torrey, ____, m. Gen. Levi House, ii. 315

Prof., of Univ. of Vt., i. 113²; ii. 321

Rev., in, Marshfield, iv. 207

Rev. C. C., of Georgia and Stone, ii. 250², 711²

of Westford, i. 899

Cornelia A. (Buffam), wife of Elijah M. Torrey, v. pt. 2, 527²

E., of Maidstone, i. 1028

Elijah M., of Dorset, v. pt. 2, 525

of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 526, 527

Elisha Hyde, of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 527

Eunice (Hyde), wife of Luther Tor­rey, v. pt. 2, 526

Henry, in War of 1812, ii. 392²

John, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 690²

Rev. Joseph, Pres. Univ. of Vt., i. 523(2), 524(2), 525, 530(2), 531², 558, 560², 659(2), 801²; ii. 320 note, iv. 323, 933, 1200

on Pres. Marsh, i. 527-9

on Pres. Wheeler, i. 529-30

Rev. Joseph jr., of Hardwick, i. 328

hist. of Hardwick, i. 323

Newlights in Hardwick, i. 329-30

Luther, from Ware (Mass.), of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 526, 527(2)

Nathaniel B., of Georgia, ii. 242, 249² 315

Nathaniel M., in Georgia, ii. 242

Samuel, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 320

Sgt. Samuel, of Newbury, ii. 927(2)

Torry, Dr., of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 443²

Elijah M., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 433

Totten, Peter jr., grantee of Fairfax, ii. 166²

see also Tatten; Tolton

Tousley, Bostwick, of Burlington, i. 509²

Tower, Elvira, of Ira, iii. 784²

J. H., of Underhill, i. 887²

Mrs. James, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 577²

John, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 651

Joseph, iii. 1038²

Dea. Joseph, of Ira, iii. 783(2)

Lucy, of Ira, iii. 783²

Lyman, of Ira, iii. 784²

Mary (McCoy), of Ira, iii. 784

Dea. Nathaniel, of Ira, iii. 783(2)

Noyes, of Northfield, iv. 672

Persis (Averill), wife of James Tower, v. pt. 2, 626²

Sarah, iii. 1038²

Tower & Oaks, of Underhill, i. 887

Towers, James, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 600

Lucinda, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232

Reubin, of Danby, iii. 587²

Robert, of Richmond, i. 845

Servia, of Ira, iii. 780²

Towgesheat, Indian, i. 455; iv. 962²

Towle, Angeline, m. Jonathan Lawrence, i. 1046²

Mrs. Annis, of Corinth, ii. 874²

Bracket, pioneer of Corinth, in Rev. war, ii. 874(2)

David, grantee of Lunenburg, i. 1015²

Edwin Ruthven, hist. of Franklin, ii. 217²-33

letter about Ebenezer Marvin, ii. 228²-30

poem, ii. 232²

Ira, of Corinth, ii. 1169

J., of Sheldon, ii. 370², 372

James, from St. Johnsbury, of Vic­tory, i. 1046², 1047²

John, of Craftsbury, iii. 170²

of Moretown, iv. 603²

of Waitsfield, iv. 793²

Nella, of Corinth, ii. 1169

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           879

 

Towle, Reuben, from Chester (N. H.), of Franklin, ii. 222, 231

Sarah (Clough), wife of Reuben Towle, ii. 231(2)

Towle & Lovejoy, of Moretown, iv. 598²

Town, Dr., of Marshfield and Montpelier, iv. 529²

Abner, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 110²

of Woodbury, iv. 873², 875², 876

Albert P., of Woodbury, iv. 875², 876, 877²

Dr. Amos, of Bakersfield, ii. 108²

Amos W., of Stowe, ii. 715, 766

Anna, m. Dr. James Tinker, ii. 687

Asa, of Essex, i. 783²

of Vershire, ii. 1133²

of Waterbury, iv. 841

Asaph, of Woodbury, iv. 14, 875², 876(2), 877(2)

Barnard, of Montpelier, iv. 529²

Benjamin, of Montpelier, iv. 529²

Chauncey W., from Montpelier, of N. Y. City, iv. 348³, 357², 552

David, of Waterbury, iv. 820, 867

E., of Lamoille co., ii. 590²

of Waterbury, iv. 840²

Mrs. E. of Waterbury, iv. 840²

Edmond, of Pownal, i. 218, 2d ed. 217

Edmund, of Georgia, ii. 236², 240²

from Simsbury (Conn.), in Fairfield, ii. 192², 200(2)

of Waterbury, iv. 840²

Elihu, of Stowe, ii. 712

Mrs. Elihu, of Stowe, ii. 706²

Elijah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 72², 86, 110²

Elijah jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 72², 88, 150²(2)

Elijah 3d, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 150²

Elisha, grantee of Calais, iv. 130

of Montpelier, iv. 275², 387², 529²

of Stowe, Rev. soldier, ii. 741

of Waterbury, iv. 841

Elisha A., of Mansfield, ii. 680

Eliza, of Woodbury, iv. 877

Emory, of Montpelier, iv. 354

of Stowe, ii. 708², 712², 717, 721(2)

Enos, of Barre, iv. 41²

Ephraim, of Stowe, ii. 706²

Mrs. Evaline M., of Stowe, ii. 717

Eveline N., of Stowe, ii. 715

Frances Miretta (Witherell), wife of Ira S. Town, iv. 552²

George, of Mansfield, ii. 680; iv. 206

of Richford, ii. 428

Dr. George M., of Marshfield, iv. 220

H. F., of Stowe, ii. 712

Hollis, of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 531(2)

hist. of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 528-31

Hollis jr., of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 530², 531(2)

Mrs. Huldah, of Stowe, ii. 706²

I. S., of Montpelier, iv. 335

I. S. & G., of Montpelier, iv. 278²

Ira, of Montpelier, iv. 334²

of Waterbury, iv. 841

Ira S., of Montpelier, iv. 280, 330, 336, 352², 529², 548, 552

J. W., of Woodbury, iv. 875², 876

Jabez, of Woodbury, iv. 873, 876, 880

Jacob, v. pt. 2, 164

James, of Stowe, Rev. soldier, ii. 698(2), 706², 741

Mrs. James, of Stowe, ii. 706²

James C., of Stowe, ii. 717, 766

James M., in Militia, ii. 514

Jesse, of Stowe, ii. 699², 712²

John, of Fairfax, ii. 403

Josiah, grantee of Calais, iv. 130

of Montpelier, iv. 529², 532

Josiah jr., of Montpelier, iv. 529²

Judith, of Montpelier, iv. 330

Lucy, of Woodbury, iv. 880

Luke J., of Stowe, ii. 698, 721

Luther G., of Plainfield, iv. 731²

Lydia, of Waterbury, iv. 820

Mabel (Andrews), wife of Asa Town, i. 783²

Mary, of Montpelier, iv. 330

Mary (Reed), wife of Elijah Town, v. pt. 2, 86

Moses, of Stowe, ii. 706², 712²

Nancy, of Montpelier, iv. 328

Orwell D., of Woodbury, iv. 876

Parila, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 109²

Perley, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 90

Phebe, of Woodbury, iv. 877

Polly, in Alstead (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 67²

Polly (Butler), wife of Perley Town, v. pt. 2, 90

Polly (Cutter), wife of Jacob Town, v. pt. 2, 164

Polly (McMaster) (Sabin), m. Capt. Solomon Bliss, ii. 236², 2402

Salem, of Stowe, ii. 712²

Mrs. Salem, of Stowe, ii. 706²

Maj. Salem, of Charlton (Mass.), grantee of Calais, iv. 130(2), 131, 133

Sally, of Stowe, ii. 715

Samuel, of Montpelier, iv. 330, 529²

Sarah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 84

Sarah (Holton), wife of Elijah Town jr., v. pt. 2, 150²

Seth, of Elmore, ii. 627

of Waterbury, iv. 840²

Silas, of Barre, iv. 36², 41

 

 

 

880                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Town, Silas jr., of Barre, iv. 27²

Snow, of Montpelier, iv. 329², 529², 556²

Thomas, of Barre, iv. 27², 37, 41(2)

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 19²

True A., of Cabot, iv. 83, 84(2), 104²

of Woodbury, iv. 882

Wavie, of Cabot, iv. 109

Dr. William, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 603

Town families, of Waterbury, iv. 870

Town and Witherell, of Montpelier, iv. 279

Towne E. H., of Montpelier, iv. 281, 336²

Emory, of Northfield, iv. 683²

Rev. Josiah, of Hanover (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 154²

Mary, m. Rev. Uzziah C. Burnap, v. pt. 3², 15²

Towner, ____, pioneer in Bridport, i. 16², 661²

E. P. of Montpelier, iv. 281

Dr. James, of Charlotte, i. 734(2), 736

Rev. James, of Charlotte, i. 744²

James jr., of Charlotte, i. 737²

S. S., of Montpelier and Lynn (Mass.), iv. 280², 427²

Shaler, of Sudbury, iii. 1137²

Dr. William, of Charlotte, i. 744²

Zaccheus, of Charlotte, i. 741²

Townsend, ____, of Brownington, iii. 97²

Mrs., of Cambridge, ii. 613²

Abraham, from Westboro (Mass.), of Berlin, Rev. soldier, iv. 60², 68, 1188, 1189

Benjamin, grantee of Burlington, i. 488

Col. Dyer, of Wallingford, iii. 1183

Elias, grantee of Cabot, iv. 75

Rev. G. H., in Wells, iii. 1194²

Lord George & co., Sheldon land grant, ii. 90

Isaiah, of Albany (N. Y.), i. 688, 695(2)

James, of Sheffield, i. 416²

John, of Albany (N. Y.), i. 688

John E., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 193²

Rev. M., in Rutland, iii. 1047²

of Waterbury, iv. 839²

Micah, of Brattleboro, iii. 433², 1155²; iv. 324; v. 15²

Rev. Micajah, in Alburg, ii. 487²(2)

of Brandon, iii. 474

in Enosburg, ii. 146

Molly, of Berlin, iv. 1188, 1199²

Nathaniel, of Plainfield, iv. 722(2), 730(2)

Mrs. Nathaniel, iv. 731

Nathaniel jr., of Plainfield, iv. 730

Nicholas, grantee of Burlington, i. 488

Phebe (Hall), wife of Samuel Townsend, iii. 1173

Polly, of Berlin, iv. 1188²

Samuel, from Hancock (Mass.), of Wallingford, iii. 1172²

Thayer, of Worcester, iv. 886², 887

Timothy, pioneer of Groton, iv. 1158

Warren, of Highgate, ii. 264²

Townshend, Mrs., of Cambridge, ii. 603

Maj., ii. 392

Betsey, m. Gardner Kathan, v. pt. 2, 18

Betty, m. William Mansfield, v. pt. 2, 212

Charles, of England, v. pt. 2, 532

Daniel S., of Burke, iv. 1191²

Maj. David S., ii. 391(2)

Rev. Jesse, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 624

John, of Brandon, iii. 494(2)

Micah, of Brattleboro, v. 20(2), 57², 60, 64², 65, 122; v. pt. 3, 9

Micajah, of Brattleboro, v. 58

Sally (Nye), wife of Nathaniel Townshend, iv. 722

Thayer, of Montpelier, iv. 328²

of Worcester, iv. 893²

Townsley, Calvin, of Brattleboro, v. 20, 57²; v. pt. 2, 34²

Towslee, Dr. Norman, of Pawlet, iii. 894

Towsley, Adelbert A., v. pt. 35, 54²

Leander M., of Shaftsbury, i. 259²

Linus M., of Bennington, i. v. pt. 35, 54²

Tracey, James, of Swanton, iv. 99

Dr. James 2d, of Hartford, iv. 156²

Rev. L., from New Hampton (N. H.), of Burlington, i. 548

Tracy, ____, of Brandon, iii. 495

m. Albert Culver, iii. 1207

surveyor, iii. 1112

of Vt. Chronicle, iii. 216²

M. de, Gov. of Canada, at Fort St. Anne, i. 2, 669², 754; ii. 554², 560²(2), 562

Col., from Rutland, v. pt. 35, 72²

A. A., of East Montpelier, iv. 586²

Abraham, of Brownington, iii. 92

Ahira, of Sheldon, ii. 393²

Alpha H., of Tunbridge, ii. 1120²

Amy, daft. of Elijah Tracy, ii. 1119²

m. Amos Thatcher, ii. 1120

Andrew, in Middlesex, iv. 245

of Woodstock, iv. 304

candidate for governor, iv. 271, 587

Andrew A., of East Montpelier, iv. 1194³

of Middlesex, iv. 236²

Anson, of Randolph, ii. 1022²

Arza, from Hampton (Conn.), of Brandon, iii. 457²

Barton, of Roxbury, iv. 756

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           881

 

Tracy, Baxter W., iii. 1118²

Bela, of Washington, ii. 1139

Benjamin, grantee of Chelsea, ii. 870²

Capt. Benjamin F., iv. 1179

Bolivia, m. Abner Bemis, v. pt. 2, 63²

C. A., of Northfield, iv. 616

Rev. C. B., of Northfield, iv. 655²

Caroline (Stockwell), wife of Char­les Tracy, v. pt. 2, 190²

Castle, of Wells, iii. 1207

Charles, of Vernon (Conn.), v. pt. 2, 190²

Charles D., of Wells, iii. 1207

Clarence, of Roxbury, iv. 752

Cyrus, of Tunbridge, ii. 1120², 1125²

Mrs. Cyrus, of Tunbridge, ii. 1121²

Sir D. Burnham, of Mich., iv. 684

David, of Middletown, iii. 820

Dimick, of Randolph, ii. 999, 1022²

E. C., of Windsor, i. 244,

on Jeremiah Evarts, i. 241-5

Rev. E. C., of Thetford, ii. 1051

Eleonor (Washburn), wife of Rev. E. C. Tracy, ii. 1051

Elias, of Washington, ii. 1139

Dea. Elijah, of Tunbridge, ii. 1119², 1120², 1124², 1125²

Mrs. Elijah, of Tunbridge, ii. 1120

Elisha, of Manchester, i. 201

Orange co. officer, ii. 806(2) ??9²;

Elisha, grantee of Chelsea, ii. 870²

Elisha L., Orange co. officer, ii. 806²(2)

Eunice (Cutler), wife of Azra Tracy, iii. 457²

Frederick, grantee of Hyde Park, ii. 629

George, of South Hero, ii. 586

Guy, of Shelburne, i. 869, 877

Harry, of Barre, iv. 33

Hezekiah, of Shelburne, i. 859

James, pioneer of Enosburg, ii. 155

of St. Albans, ii. 291

of Swanton, iv. 997², 1003, 1132

Jared, grantee of Hyde Park, ii. 629

Capt. Jared, grantee of Chelsea, ii. 870²

Jeremiah, of Brownington, iii. 92

Jerusha, m. Rev. Jedediah Hyde, ii. 635²

Joseph, iv. 197²

Rev. Joseph, of West Fairlee, ii. 915

L., of Shelburne, i. 884

Miss L. A., of Brandon, iii. 500

Lee, of Shelburne, i. 866²

Rev. Leonard, hist. of Randolph Baptist church, ii. 1064

Levi, from Randolph, of Grand Haven (Mich.), ii. 1022²(2)

Mrs. Levina, in Middlesex, iv. 245

Lovina, of East Montpelier, iv. 583²

Luther G., of Roxbury, iv. 760²

Martha Sherman (Evarts), wife of E. C. Tracy, i. 244

Martin, of Randolph, ii. 1022²

Mary, m. ____ Cady, ii. 643

Mary Ann (Fletcher), wife of Guy Tracy, i. 869

Rev. Milo, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 52²

Nathan J., of Sunderland, i. 259²

Olive (Flint), wife of Perez Tracy, ii. 1012, 1022²

P., of Randolph, ii. 996²

Perez, grantee of Chelsea, ii. 870²

from Windham (Conn.), of Randolph, ii. 999, 1011², 1012, 1022², 1024

Mrs. Phebe, of Brandon, iii. 489

Dr. Philemon, grantee of Chelsea, ii. 870²

Safford, of Washington, ii. 1139

Samuel, of Middletown, iii. 820

Selina, of Randolph, ii. 1022²

Semantha, of Randolph, ii. 1022², 1023

Solomon, from Walpole (N. H.), of Brandon, iii. 455

Susanna, m. Asa Hazen, iv. 66

Thomas, of Morristown, ii. 689²

Timothy, pioneer of Randolph, ii. 996²

Uriah, of Conn., i. 169 (2), 2d ed. 171

grantee of Warren, iv. 801

Dr. W. A., of Burlington, i. 504

Wilson H., of Tunbridge, ii. 1129

Tracy, Converse & Barnes, iii. 1118

Trafford, Col., in Civil war, iv. 127²

Train, John, of Tinmouth, iii. 1142², 1145², 1146(2), 1147², 1149²

Oliver, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

Orange, of Tinmouth, iii. 1142², 1149

Capt. Orange, in Rev. war, ii. 390²

Trainor, ____, of N. Y., v. pt. 2, 350²

Trall, Titus, of Georgia, ii. 249

Trask, Dr. Charles M., of Wells River, ii. 955²

E., of Springfield (Mass.), iv. 26

Henry, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 312

Nancy, of Beverly (Mass.), ii. 862

Samuel, grantee of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 528²

Travellas, ____, iv. 459²

Traver, Christiana, m. David Kellogg, i. 103²

Frances A., m. Maj. Gen. I. B. Richardson, ii. 188

Simon A., of Kalamazoo (Mich.), ii. 188

Travers, Miss, in Sheldon, ii. 373

 

 

 

 

882                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Traverse, Jeremiah, grantee of Mans­field, ii. 680

Traversey, Capt. de, killed at fort St. Anne, ii. 560

Travis, Melancton W., i. 675² note

Rev. Robert, of Burlington, i. 546

Uriah, grantee of Huntington, i. 813

William A., of Whitehall (N. Y.), i. 683(2)

Travis & co., of Whitehall (N. Y.), i. 683²

Travis, Eddy & co., i. 683

Treadwell, Capt. Ephraim, grantee of Tinmouth, iii. 1148²

Samuel, grantee of Huntington, i. 813

Thomas, of Plattsburg (N. Y.), i. 682

William, grantee of St. Albans, ii. 290

William Earl, grantee of Swanton, iv. 991

Treat, ____, m. Phebe Hawley, i. 2d ed. 134

Charles, from Glastonbury (Conn.), in Newbury, ii. 954

Joan, m. John Hollister, iii. 917²

Joseph, of Bridport, i. 669²

Philo, of Guildhall i. 999

Thomas, grantee of Bolton, i. 482

Tredicke, Henry, grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

William, grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

Trefethen, Capt. Abraham, grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

Abraham jr., grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

George, grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

Henry jr., grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

John, grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

William, grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

Trenor, Thomas, in Bennington, i. 140², 2d ed. 142²

Trescott, Jonathan, grantee of St. Johns­bury, i. 390²(2), 391, 397

Savage, grantee of Highgate, ii. 256

Solon, mail carrier, ii. 174(2)

William, grantee of St. Johnsbury, i. 390²(2), 391, 393², 400²(2)

Tressell, Salma, of Cabot, iv. 92

Treudo, Edward, of Swanton, iv. 1060

Trevellian, Rev., of Corinth, ii. 1108²

Trevillian, Rev. T., of Middlesex, iv. 238²

Thomas, of Plainfield, iv. 727²

Trim, John, of Tinmouth, iii. 1141²

Trimble, Gen., at Gettysburg battle, i. 712², 716, 719

Alexander, of Larrabee 's Point, i. 94²

George, of Larrabee 's Point, i. 94²

Trimbler, James, in War of 1812, ii. 392

Trinett, Dr., of Boston (Mass.), i. 690

Tripp, Rev., in Lunenburg, i. 1021

Anthony, grantee of Charlotte, i. 733² note

Benjamin, of Charleston, iii. 121

Jacob, in War of 1812, ii. 392²

Jesse, of Grand Isle, ii. 522²

Joseph, of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 522

Rev. Joseph, of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 522²

Lot, grantee of Charlotte, i. 733² note

Robert, grantee of Charlotte, i. 733² note

Rufus, of Charleston, iii. 109

Theodore L., pioneer of Charleston, 108², 121

Capt. Theodore, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 44

Thomas, in War of 1812, ii. 392

Trobridge, ____, m. John C. Wilson, iii. 725

A. V., of La Grange (Ia.), iii. 725

Alfred P., of St. Paul (Minn.), iii. 725²

Anna, m. Lemuel G. Brown, iii. 725²

Annie E., m. ____ Ogden, iii. 725²

Archibald, from Fair Haven, of Montreal (P. Q.), iii. 725²

C. C., of Tryone (Ia.), iii. 7

Catherine (Fish), wife of Chauncey Trobridge, iii. 725²

Chauncey, from Fair Haven, of N.. Y., iii. 709, 725²

David S., of Swan Creek (O.), iii. 725

F. N., of Red Oak Station (Ia.), iii. 725

F. M., of Swan Creek (O.), iii. 725²

Hannah P., m. A. T. Blake, iii. 725²

Isaac, of Swan Creek (O.), iii. 725²

Israel D., of Chenoa (Ill.), iii. 725²

Jacob, from Fair Haven, of Ohio,. iii. 725²

John, of Swan Creek (O.), iii. 725²

Lemuel, of Paris (Ill.), iii. 725²

Levi, of Fair Haven, iii. 699

Polly (Boomer), 2d wife of Jacob Trobridge, iii. 725²

R. M., of La Grange (Ia.), iii. 725

Sarah (Shepard), wife of Jacob Trobridge, iii. 725²

see also Trowbridge

Trombly, A., of Brandon, iii. 500²

Trompe, Francis, of Grand Isle, ii. 531²

Troop, ____, preached in Conn., ii. 638²

John, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 519 note

Sarah, m. Edmund Weston, ii. 1053

see also Throop, John W.

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           883

 

Trott, Hannah (Stickney), wife of John S. Trott, v. pt. 2, 715

John S., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 715

Trotter, Hannah (Brooks), m. Col. William Barron, ii. 833, 835²

John, of Charlotte, i. 736

Capt. William, of Bradford, ii. 816²(2), 822²

from England, of Bradford, sketch, ii. 833(2)-5

Mrs. William, of Bradford, ii. 833², 835

Troville, John, of South Hero, ii. 586

Louis, of South Hero, ii. 586

Peter, of South Hero, ii. 577², 586

Trow, Dexter, of Barre, iv. 51²

Ira, of Barre, iv. 51²

Jones, of Berlin, iv. 642

Kendrick, of Cabot, iv. 122²

Lucy R., of Northfield, iv. 671²

Luke, of Barre, iv. 51²

Preston, of Montpelier, iv. 412², 529²

Seth, grantee of Middlesex, iv. 222

Trowbridge, ____, m. William R. Hayes, v. 68

Miss, of Worcester, i. 403²

Abigail, of Fair Haven, iii. 678²(2), 720²

Anna, of Fair Haven, iii. 678²

Clement, of Cambridge, ii. 621

David, from Fair Haven, of Ohio, iii. 725

Elizabeth, of Fair Haven,. iii. 678²

m. Dr. Osee Dutton, iii. 678²(2)

Hannah, m. Jeremiah Durand, iii. 720²

m. Olney Hawkins, iii. 678²

Hannah (Smith), wife of Levi Trowbridge, iii. 724²

Isaac, of Stratford (Conn.), iii. 678²

Israel, from Derby (Conn.), of Fair Haven, iii. 672², 678²(2), 720²

James, i. 675² note

of Norwalk (Conn.) and Stratford (Conn.), iii. 678²

Jemima, m. John Tabor, i. 884²

Keeler, of Shelburne, i. 859

Levi, from Derby (Conn.), of Fair Haven, iii. 678², 724²

Lucy, of Montpelier, iv. 329

Martha (Blake), wife of Philo Trowbridge, iii. 725

Mary, of Fair Haven, iii. 678²

m. Ralph Carver, iii. 678²(2)

Philo, from Fair Haven, of Ohio, iii. 725

Sarah, of Fair Haven, iii. 678²

m. Caleb Wheeler, iii. 725

Sophronia (Howe), wife of David Trowbridge, iii. 725

William, of Hubbardton, iii. 749²

see also Trobridge

Truair, Rev. John, in Bakersfield, ii. 106²

in Cambridge, ii. 620(2), 621

in Eden, ii. 797², 798

in Enosburg, ii. 141²

in Fletcher, ii. 210

author, iv. 320

Truax, Rev., of Fletcher, ii. 210²

Rev. A. B., of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 313², 315

of Northfield, iv. 651, 689², 690

of Swanton, iv. 1086, 1088

of Waterbury, iv. 839²

Elias, from Albany (N. Y.), of Franklin, ii. 232

of Swanton, iv. 1016²

Elias jr., of Franklin, ii. 232

L. B., of Swanton, iv. 1129²

True, ____, of Albany, iii. 66

Mrs., of Albany, iii. 66

Dea., of Derby, iii. 179

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 28

Betsey, of Newport, iii. 297

Charles B., of Montpelier, iv. 532

Daniel, of Derby, iii. 154²

of Newport, iii. 297

Elijah, of Hardwick, i. 324²

Enoch, from Sandwich (N. H.), of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 5, 15², 20, 37², 38, 45²

Ezekiel, of Corinth, ii. 882², 883, 887²

Rev. Ezekiel jr., of Corinth, ii. 887²

George W., of Coventry, iii. 46², 149, 159(2)

Henry, pioneer of Charleston, iii. 108², 120(2)

Rev. Henry, at Newbury, ii. 919²

John, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 21

Mary, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 43²

Mary A., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 18²

Pearson, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 40

Sarah, m. John Howard, ii. 798²

Silas H., of Coventry, iii. 149

Thomas, from Sandwich (N. H.), of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 14, 21²(2), 38, 40, 43², 45(2)

Thomas jr., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 38

Z. R., of Montpelier, iv. 562²

Truesdell, Richard, grantee of Mt. Tabor, iii. 869²

Trufont, Thomas, of Washington, ii. 1139

Trulan, A. G., of Montpelier, iv. 562²

Trull, Dr. Daniel, of Lyndon, i. 355²

Joel, of Burke, i. 305²

Truman, Almas, of Burlington, i. 660 note, 669²

Capt. Almas, of Burlington, i. 687, 691

L. W., of Waitsfield, iv. 787²

Nicholas, of Fairfax, ii. 402

 

 

 

884                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Truman, Susannah, m. Rev. Amos Beck­with, v. pt. 34, 38²

Trumble, Asaph, grantee of Strafford, ii. 1084

Trumbull, ____, of Craftsbury, iii. 211

Alexander, of Pawlet, iii. 902²

Asahel, of North Hero, ii. 564, 566(2)

Benjamin, history of Conn., i. 607² note

G., of Barre, iv. 919

James H., on name Winooski, iv. 1²

John, grantee of Warren, iv. 801

Dep. Adj. Gen , i. 153, 2d ed. 155; v. pt. 2, 120²

Col. John, of Conn., v. 88

Gov. Jonathan, of Conn., i. 665²; iv. 738², 739

Robert, pioneer of Craftsbury, iii. 165(2), 170

Trundenborough, William, grantee of Worcester, iv. 883²

Trundy, William, grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

Truss, Hiram, pub. Brandon Gazette, iii. 495

Trussell, Reuben, of Brownington, iii. 91²

Tyron, Capt. David, of Pawlet, iii. 879²

E. jr., of St. Albans, ii. 434

Elijah, from Conn., of West Haven, iii. 682²

Elisha, of Danby and Manchester, iii. 592, 600, 603, 634², 635

Honor, m. David Nye, iv. 58²

Jesse, of St. Albans, ii. 434

Moses, grantee of Westmore, iii. 365

Socrates H., of Pawlet, iii. 887, 894

Gov. William, of N. Y., i. 72², 125², 159, 160², 171², 200², 261², 755², 768(2), 769, 909², 2d ed. 126, 161, 162², 173²; ii. 89; iii. 405, 553², 554², 582², 673, 1090², 1096; iv. 252 note; v. 8(2), 10; v. pt. 2, 5, 9², 241, 586², 588; v. pt. 35, 25²

Tubbs, Mrs., of Marshfield, iv. 204

Amasa, of Northfield, iv. 671

Ananias, from Gilsum (N. H.), of Northfield, iv. 624, 708

Annie, of Northfield, iv. 624

Elizabeth, of Northfield, iv. 624

Hannah, of Northfield, iv. 708

Hannah (Hill), wife of Ananias Tubbs, iv. 624

Mrs. Hill, of Northfield, iv. 671

Ira, of Essex, i. 789²

Isaac D., of Tinmouth, iii. 1149; iv. 1194³

Jeremiah, of Northfield, iv. 624

Julia, of Northfield, iv. 624

m. Richard Hedges, iv. 624²

L. M., of Topsham, ii. 842

Lucinda, of Moretown, iv. 603²

Patty, of Northfield, iv. 624

Polly, of Northfield, iv. 624

Remember, of Essex, i. 783²

Ruth, of Essex, i. 783²

Sally, of Northfield, iv. 624

Samuel, of Bennington, i. 143², 2d ed. 146

judge at trial of Jacob Marsh, i. 125², 126, 2d ed. 126², 127

of Fairfax, ii. 171²

Simon, pioneer of Chittenden co., i. 456², 781², 787

Dr. Simon, of Essex, i. 784

Capt. Simon, of Essex, i. 779, 782²

Simon jr., of Essex, i. 781²

Solomon, of Northfield, iv. 624²

Wait, of Essex, i. 781²

William, of Northfield, iv. 613, 624

Tubs, Samuel, of Arlington, iii. 557

Tucker, ____, of Calais, iv. 331

of Northfield, iv. 341

Dr., of Irasburg, iii. 253

of Pittsfield, iii. 935²

A. H., of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 422²(2)

Aaron, of Calais, iv. 158, 166², 172²

Abijah, grantee of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 528²

Albert J., of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 422²

Alex, of Randolph, ii. 1008

Amasa, of Calais, iv. 136, 146², 147², 165², 166², 167, 176

Amos, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 422

Anna S. (Cook), wife of Rev. Joshua Tucker, iv. 804

Ashbel, of Randolph, ii. 1011

Azubah, of Calais, iv. 166²

Benjamin, of Strafford, ii. 1069, 1088²

Dr. Benjamin, of Randolph, ii. 1031

Cynthia M., m. Joseph Lance, iv. 113²

Dea. D. of Charlotte, i. 743²

David, of Calais, iv. 176

Delia, m. Remember Kent 2d, iv. 158

E., of St. Albans, ii. 434

Dr. Ebenezer, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 443²

Dr. Ebenezer jr., from Phillipstown (Mass.), of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 448

Rev. Ebenezer, of PhiIlipstown (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 448

Edward, of Calais, iv. 133², 134², 135(2), 136(2), 147², 158, 170, 173(2), 176

George, of Barton, iii. 75²

of Northfield, iv. 632²

Gideon J., i. 486²

on. Col. Roby G. Stone, i. 485-6

H. F., in Enosburg, ii. 146

Rev. Harris F., of Charlotte, i. 744²

Henry, grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

Dr. Henry, of Brattleboro, v. 43²

Eld. J., of Brookfield, ii. 861

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           885

 

Tucker, Mrs. James, Bristol scenery, i. 22

Rev. Jireh, of Bennington, i. 162², 2d ed. 165

Joel, of Calais, iv. 147²

of Fairfax, ii. 402

Jonathan, grantee of Calais, iv. 130, 131(2), 132(2), 135, 136(2), 165², 173², 176

Joseph, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 422

of Mt. Holly, iii. 862

Joshua, of Strafford, ii. 1068, 1073², 1085(2)

Rev. Joshua, of Huntington, i. 817

of Middlesex, iv. 238²

from Salem (Mass.), of Starksboro, iv. 804

of Williamstown, ii. 1145

Rev. Judson, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 408

L. M., of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 421, 422²

Leuma s, of Mt. Holly, iii. 862

Levi L.. of Newbury, iv. 1192

Luther, from Brandon, of N. Y., iii. 453²

Lydia, m. Richard W. Tobey, iv. 170

Marcus F., of Calais, iv. 150²

Rev. Mark, of Troy (N. Y.), iii. 526²

Martha, of Strafford, ii. 1177

Mary, m. Jonathan Dodge, iii. 447²

Mary (Hunt), wife of Dr. Ebenezer Tucker jr., v. pt. 2, 448

N. A., i. 698²

Nehemiah, of Lyndon, i. 340², 341(2), 343

P. C., of Brattleboro, v. 43

Philip C., i. 80i iv. 271²

of Burlington, on John Howard, i. 596

Dr. Pulsipher, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 443²

Rachel, of Calais, iv. 166²

Rachel Bliss (Kent), wife of Aaron Tucker, iv. 158

Sally, of Calais, iv. 166²

Samuel, of Brandon, iii. 453²

Silas H., of Huntington and Corinth, ii. 766

Stedman C., of Warren, iv. 810

Stephen, of Brandon, iii. 447², 453

of Mt. Holly, iii. 851, 852, 861², 862

of Randolph, ii. 998

Stillman, of Mt. Holly, iii. 862

Theoda P. (Howe), poem, iv. 697²

Thomas L., of Newbury, ii. 842²

William Arlo, of Calais, iv. 150²

William R., of Northfield, iv. 616, 642², 697²

Woodward, of Pittsfield, iii. 935²

Tuckerman, John, grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

Tudas, Mert, of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 531²

Tudor, Dr. E., of East Windsor (Conn.), i. 755² note

Dr. Edward, of Middlebury, iii. 1062²

Emeline, m. ____ Hard, i. 755²(2)

Henry S., of Hartford (Conn.), v. pt. 2, 596²

John, grantee of Danby, iii. 404

Mary (Bradley), wife of Henry S. Tudor, v. pt. 2, 596²

Tufts, ____, of Montpelier, iv. 262

Rev., of Wardsboro, in Peru, i. 209², 2d ed. 208

Dr. A. H., from Wardsboro, of Sioux Falls (Dak.), v. pt. 2, 671²

D. S. (Barber), wife of John Tufts, v. pt. 2, 671²

Eliza, m. Hollis T. Robinson, v. pt. 2, 472², 671

Fanny Woodbury, m. Dr. John Cooke, v. pt. 2, 671²

Henry, of Danby, iii. 653²

Rev. James, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 345²

from New Braintree (Mass.), of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 472², 522, 671(2), 677², 679²

Rev. James jr., of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671, 677²

sketch of Wardsboro Cong. church, v. pt. 2, 670²

John, from Wardsboro, of Geneseo (Ill.), v. pt. 2, 671², 675(2), 679²

Margaret, wife of William Tufts, v. pt. 2, 671

Mary (Warren), wife of Rev. James Tufts jr., v. pt. 2, 671

Nancy, m. Marshall Newton jr., v. pt. 2, 470², 471, 671

Submit (Hayden), wife of Rev. James Tufts, v. pt. 2, 671

Submit J., m. Allen Morron, v. pt. 2, 671

William, of New Braintree (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 671

Tuld, Elihu, grantee of Cambridge, ii. 596

Tullar, Oman, of St. Albans, ii. 311²

Tuller, ____, of Swanton, iv. 1044²

B. F., of St. Albans, ii. 434²

Martin, of Montpelier, iv. 532

O. B., of St. Albans, ii. 434

Tully, Dr. William, iii. 520², 521(2)

Tumble, .see Trimble

Tupper, Mrs., of Charlotte, i. 748²

Absalom, pioneer of Ferrisburg, i. 33

Archelaus, on Capt. Samuel Robinson's roll, i. 158², 2d ed. 160²

Sgt. Archelaus, killed, i. 765, 919²

Benjamin, of Stamford, i. 237²(2)

Charles, of Pittsfield    (Mass.), pioneer of Ferrisburg, i. 32²

Darius, of Bennington, i. 733² note

Hiram, of Brattleboro, v. 182

Jeremiah, of Stamford, i. 238

 

 

 

886                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Tupper, Josiah, of Stamford, i. 237²

L. W., of Troy, i. 701(2)

Lemuel H., of Troy (N. Y.), i. 705²

M. F., English poet, ii. 368²

Mariah H., iii. 671²

Royal, of Pittsfield, iii. 935

Rev. S. H., of Charlotte, on Ephriam Sawyer, i. 746-7

on Capt. Preserved Wheeler, i. 753

poems, i. 35, 747²

Simeon, of Pittsford, iii. 944²

Zuriel, of Ferrisburg, i. 32², 734²

Turkham, Daniel, of Clarendon, iii. 561²

Turkington, Nicholas, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 350²

Turner, ____, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 230²

of Tinmouth, iii. 1149²

Rev., from Conn., of Colchester, i. 777

Capt., at Turners Falls (Mass.), v. pt. 3, 76²

Maj., in charge of Libby prison, ii. 765

Abel, of Huntington, i. 814², 815², 816, 817², 818, 820

Anna, m. Charles Brewster, i, 824²

Bates, of Fairfield and St. Albans, i. 604; ii. 100², 108², 129², 192², 197², 200, 322, 323, 346², 365, 393(2), 455², 478(2), 480, 616²; iv. 443², 1052²

sketch, ii. 312-3

Bela, grantee of Chelsea, ii. 870²

grantee of Randolph, ii. 976

Bela jr., grantee of Chelsea, ii. 870²

Bradbury H., of Stowe, ii. 744²

in Civil war, ii. 766

Charles H., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 401

Chloe (Wilson), wife of John Turner, v. pt. 2, 211

Clara, m. Rensselaer Johonnott, iv. 918

Cloe (Wait), wife of Thomas Turner, v. pt. 2, 215

Edward, of Middlebury college, sketch, i. 55²

Elias, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 109²

Emma S., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 401

Eva J., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 401

George A., of Shaftsbury, i. 260²

H. I., from Brookline, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 396²

Hannah, of Calais, iv. 166²

m. Stephen Bennett, v. pt. 2, 187

Henry, of Dover, iv. 1194³

Henry I., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 343², 348

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 401

Henry J., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 342

Horace, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 187

Isaac, of Fair Haven, iii. 690

J. W., of Cambridge, ii. 605²

J. Wheeler, poems, v. pt. 2, 249

John, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 386

grantee of Chelsea, ii. 870²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 75, 109², 111

of Highgate, ii. 421²

grantee of Milton, i. 839²

of Stowe, ii. 697²(2)

grantee of Worcester, iv. 883², 885²

John jr., grantee of Milton, i. 839²

John B., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 381, 386

Josiah jr., lawyer, ii. 94

Julia, m. Alanson Gates, v. pt. 2, 57

Mary J. (Merrifield), wife of Henry I. Turner, v. pt. 2, 401

Mehitable (Bennett), wife of Horace Turner, v. pt. 2, 187

Sgt. Moses, of St. Albans, ii. 433

Rev. Nathaniel, of Mass., in Fairfield, ii. 198

O. W., poem, i. 981²-2

Patience, of Berlin, iv. 1188²

Mrs. Persis (Humphrey), wife of Bates Turner, ii. 312²

Dr. Philip, grantee of Chelsea, ii. 870²

Ralph, of Waitsfield, iv. 784

Richard, ii. 765

Sally, m. Zena Butterfield, v. pt. 2, 189

Samuel, of Grand Isle, ii. 525²

Samuel C., of Warren, iv. 806²

Sarah, m. Maj. Elias Duel, ii. 136² note

m. Ezekiel Wilson, v. pt. 2, 210²

Mrs. Sarah (Webb), wife of Bates Turner, ii. 312²

Mrs. Sophronia (Storrs), wife of Prof. Edward Turner, i, 55²

Thomas, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 88, 109², 215

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 75, 248²

Turrill, ____, of Swanton, iv. 1114

Ebenezer, from New Milford (Conn.), pioneer of Shoreham, i. 100²

L. D., of Swanton, iv. 1039, 1044

Tursis, Fr. Charles, iv. 982

Turville, ____, in Newport, iii. 386²

Tute, Mrs., in Swanton, iv. 960

Mrs. (née Howe), iv. 976

Amos, v. 96

of Hindsdale (N. H.), v. 16

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 313(2), 314

sketch, v. pt. 2, 299-300

Jemima, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 320

Mrs. Jemima (Howe), of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 23²

wife of Amos Tute, v. pt. 2, 299²(2), 313

Jonathan, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 313

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           887

 

Tute, Ziba, of Lyndon, i. 343(2)

Zibe, of St. Johnsbury, i. 401²

Tuthill, Abraham G. D., artist, iv. 519², 592

Rev. Anson, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 646²

Daniel, of Landgrove, i. 197

David, of Montpelier, iv. 387²

John, of Montpelier, iv. 327²

from Southhold (L. I.), of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 624²(2), 625², 639²

Mary M., m. Joshua Y. Vail, iv. 519²

Phebe, of Montpelier, iv. 327

Stephen, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 652, 659

William, of Montpelier, iv. 532

Tuttle, Eld., of Hardwick, iii. 214²

Dr. A. F., of Clinton (Mich.), v. pt. 2, 96²

A. T., classmate of Rev. Dana Lamb, ii. 252²

Aaron, grantee of Guildhall, i. 997 note

Albert H., of Rutland, iii. 801, 1041, 1043², 1064²

Amelia, of Burlington, i. 537

Amos, of Fairfax, ii. 175²

Rev. Amos, of Fairfax, ii. 170², 184²(2), 185(2)

sketch, ii. 186

of Hardwick, i. 325(2), 326², 327², 334²

sketch, i. 330-1

of Johnson, iii. 155(2)

Chandler, of Brandon, iii. 438², 439(2), 441²

Mrs. Cynthia, of Rutland, iii. 1043²

Cynthia S., m. Rev. John C. Hol­brook, v. 160

Daniel, grantee of Bolton, i. 482

Capt. David, of Hardwick, i. 325, 330(2), 334²(2), 335

Deborah (Strong), wife of Solomon Tuttle, iii. 439, 441²

Elias S., of Newbury, ii. 944²

Ephraim, grantee of Tinmouth, iii. 1148²

Frank W., of Montpelier, iv. 357²

Dr. George, of Castleton, iii. 522

George A., of Rutland, iii. 1041, 1043²(2)

Mrs. George A., of Rutland, iii. 1043²

George A. & co., of Rutland, iii. 564, 781², 1064²

Harley C., of Rutland, iii. 1041, 1043²

Harry, of St. Albans, ii. 434

Hezekiah, from Williamstown (Mass.), of Hinesburg, i. 794²

Isaac, grantee of Bolton, i. 482

Ithamar, grantee of Guildhall, i. 997 note

J. W., of Sheldon, ii, 373²

Jedediah, of Sheldon, ii. 372

of Swanton, iv. 1024²

Jesse, of Brandon, iii. 446

Jessie, of Danby, iii. 587²

John, of Brandon, iii. 449²

John L., of Montpelier, iv. 274², 550

Josiah, of Essex, i. 472²

of Sheldon, ii. 155², 378

Dr. L. M., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 284

Laura (Clark), wife of Dr. A. F. Tuttle, v. pt. 22, 96²

Luther, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 38²

Lydia, m. Capt. Nathan Daniels, iii. 439²

Martha, m. Joseph Barker, iii. 442²

Mary, of Montpelier, iv. 329²

m. Henry Davis, v. pt. 35, 93

Nathan, of Rutland, iii. 1089(2)

Noah, of Castleton, iii. 735

Oscar F., of Essex, i. 782, 787

Patience (Bull), widow of Joseph Tuttle, m. Eli Bradford, iii. 616

Reuben, of Brunswick, i. 962(2)

Mrs. Rosabella, of Pawlet, iii. 895, 929

Russell of Peru, i. 212², 2d ed. 211

Mrs. Russell, (née Bigelow), i. 212², 2d ed. 211

Simeon, grantee of Guildhall, i. 997 note

Simon, grantee of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 522²

Simon jr., grantee of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 522²

Solomon, of Brandon, iii. 439, 441²

Stephen, grantee of Bolton, i. 482

Thaddeus, of Burlington i. 504, 510, 515², 516², 518, 630²; iii. 137²; iv. 6

of Shelburne, i. 863²

Thomas, of Brandon, i. 185², 2d ed. 186²; iii. 232, 430(2), 440², 444, 449(2)

of Pittsford, iii. 942

Capt. Thomas, from Pittsford, of Brandon, iii. 432², 433, 439(2), 442²(2), 452²

sketch, iii. 441

in Rev. war, ii. 390²

Thomas jr., of Brandon, iii. 432

Titus, grantee of Guildhall, i. 997 and note (2)

William, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 38

Tuttle & co., of Rutland, iii. 672, 1041, 1064², 1200 note

Tuttle & Dewey, of Montpelier, iv. 313

Tuttle & Gay, of Rutland, iii. 1064²

Tuttle & Redington, of Rutland, iii. 1064²

Tuttle, Gay & co., of Rutland, iii. 1064²

 

 

 

888                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Tuxbury, Rev. Franklin, of Brandon, iii. 466², 467, 500

Twaddell, Robert, of Barnet, i. 274², 275, 278, 286(2)

Mrs. Robert, of Barnet, i. 279², 280²

Twain, Mark, pseud., v. 189

Tweedale, Robert, of Ryegate, i. 376², 377

Twesten, Prof., in Univ. of Berlin, i. 195²

Twichell, Dr., of Keene (N. H.), v. 63; v. pt. 2, 283²

Ginery, of Mass., v. pt. 2, 305²

Twilight, Rev. A. C., of Brownington, iv. 731²

Rev. Alexander, of Corinth and Brownington, ii. 882; iii. 42²(2), 92(2), 180², 395

sketch, iii. 101

Mary, wife of William Twilight, iii. 101²

Mercy Ladd (Merrill), wife of Rev. Alexander Twilight, iii. 104²

William, of Corinth, ii. 882; iii. 101²

Twing, Rev. A. T. at Vergennes, i. 107

John, of Barre, iv. 27, 37, 42

Joshua, from Wilbraham (Mass.), of Barre, iv. 35, 48-9

Twining, Prof., of New Haven (Conn.), v. 160²

A. C., of Middlebury, iii. 266

Bemeley, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1137

Twiss, Capt., engineer, i. 771

C. C., of Wolcott, ii. 590

Samuel, of Calais, iv. 133², 134(2), 168, 170

Mrs. Samuel, of Calais, iv. 134(2)

Twist, Capt., see Twiss, Capt.

Justin, of Highgate, ii. 421(2)

Twitchel, David, grantee of Lunenburg, i. 1015²

Twitchell, Dr., of Keene (N. H.), ii. 1006²

Mrs., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 111

Col., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 533²

Cyrus, lawyer, ii. 94²

Ginery, v. pt. 2, 319²

Hannah, m. Joshua Greenwood, v. pt. 2, 199²

Jonas, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 478(2)

Col. Jonas, from Winchester (N. H.), of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 547², 550

Mrs. Jonas (née Felton), v. pt. 2, 547²

Mrs. Jonas (née Robbins), of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 547²

Joshua, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 109²

Wooster, grantee of Bloomfield, i. 950 note

Rev. Zeb., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 349

Rev. Zed., in Townshend, v. pt. 2, 548²

Twitchell, Z., of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 672

Two for one Cheney, pseud., see Cheney, William, of Bennington, i. 178, 2d ed. 180

Twombly, Andrew, of Morgan, iii. 285²

J., of Brownington, iii. 90

Jacob, of Brownington, iii. 99²

John, of Brownington, iii. 91, 95², 99(2)

Samuel, of Morgan, iii. 291²

Capt. Samuel, of Sheffield, i. 414

Tamson (Hill), wife of Jacob Twombly, iii. 99-100

W., of Brownington, iii. 90

Tyler ____, v. 137²

Col., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 482²

Aaron, of Wells, iii. 1196(2)

Abbie, of Northfield, iv. 672²

Abiel Winship, of Brattleboro, v. 101²

Amelia, of Washington (D. C.), v. 83²

Angelia S., of Brattleboro, v. 44, 101², 153²

sketch, v. 107-8

Annie, m. Rev. Royal Gage, iii. 129²

Asahel, of Brookfield, ii. 865

Dr. B. O., of Montpelier, iv. 279, 359, 529²

Benjamin, of Claremont (N. H.), ii. 1032²

Rev. Bennett, iii. 1019²

Betsey, from Uxbridge (Ma. ?? 136²

Townshend, v. pt. 2, 546²

m. Joseph W. Eldridge, iv. 804²

Betsey R., of Northfield, iv. 671

Betsey (Rood), wife of Parley Tyler, iv. 625

Betsy, m. Dr. James Mosher, iii. 1204

Dr. Buckley O., of Montpelier, iv. 328, 892²

Charles, of Brattleboro, v. 58

Dr. Cyril C., of Thetford, ii. 1181

Daniel, of Northfield, iv. 625(2)

David, of Essex, i. 779, 780, 781², 782, 784

of Piermont (N. H.), iii. 129²

Edson O., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 286²

Edward, of Brattleboro, v. 98

of Northfield, iv. 625

Rev. Edward, of Brattleboro, v. 58

Edward Judson, lawyer, ii. 95

Rev. Edward R., from Brattleboro, of New Haven (Conn.), v. 44

sketch, v. 104-5

of Guilford, v. 101²

Dr. Eli, of Windham, v. pt. 3², 12²

Elijah, of Montpelier, iv. 387²

Elisha, grantee of Wolcott, ii. 778

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           889

 

Tyler, Erastus, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 305²

Mrs. Erastus, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 321

Esther, in. Nathaniel Gove, iii. 1062²

F., of Brattleboro, v. 38

George, of Essex, i. 779, 790(2)

George E., of Readsboro, i. 259²

George O., of Burlington, iv. 355

Rev. George P., from Lowville (N. Y.), of Brattleboro, v. 25², 28²(2), 58, 101², 131

Mrs. Harriet, v. pt. 2, 308²

Irene (Heaton), wife of Jeremiah Tyler, ii. 1181

J. M., of Brattleboro, v. 183²

of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 14, 15

J. P., of Charleston, iii. 109

James, of Thetford, ii. 1178²(2)

James M., of Brattleboro, v. 151²; v. pt, 2, 506

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 55

James P., of Charleston, iii. 121(2)

Jason, of Northfield, iv. 625

Jason C., of Northfield, iv. 625

Jeremiah, of Thetford, ii. 1178², 1181

John, of Boston, v. 94, 98

of Randolph, ii. 1043²

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 320

Gen. John, grantee of Albany, iii. 46²(2)

Pres. John, i. 112, 613²; iv. 311²; v. pt. 2, 256(2), 526²; v. pt. 35, 33², 34

John jr., grantee of Albany, iii. 46²

John A., of Northfield, iv. 625

John C., of Brattleboro, v. 58

John S., of Brattleboro, v. 98

Lt. John S., of Brattleboro, v. 107²

Gen. John S., from Brattleboro, of Boston, v. 92², 93, 101²

sketch, v. 102-4

John Steele, of Boston, v. 153²

Col. John Steele, of Brattleboro, sketch, v. 153-6

Jonathan, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 15

of Piermont (N. H.), ii. 1101

Joseph, v. 16

grantee of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424

of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 16²

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 537²

of Uxbridge (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 536

from Uxbridge (Mass.) of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 537, 538, 540, 550

sketch, v. pt. 2, 546.7

Rev. Joseph, of Brattleboro, v. 58

Capt. Joseph, in Rev. war, ii. 390²

Joseph jr., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 546²

Rev. Joseph D., from Brattleboro, of Staunton (Va.) sketch, v. 105-7

Rev. Joseph Dennie, of Brattleboro, v. 101²

Capt. Josiah, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 540

Juliet, of Northfield, iv. 625

L. M., of Waitsfield, iv. 794²

Laura Elvira, m. Dr. Gershom N. Brigham, iv. 189

Lewis A., of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 675

Lorenzo D., of Montpelier, iv. 532

Lorin, of Essex, i. 780, 789²

Louisa, of Northfield, iv. 625

Lucius M., of Waitsfield, iv. 1192

Lucy P., of Somerville (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 549²

Mrs. Lydia, v. pt. 2, 308²

Lydia, of Uxbridge (Mass.) and Townshend, v. pt. 2, 546²

Lyman, of Strafford, ii. 1083

Martin P., of Northfield, iv. 625

Mary, of Boston, v. 87²

of Brattleboro, v. 97, 98, 128², 130

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 320

Mary B., of Northfield, iv. 672²

Mary (Clark), wife of Thomas P. Tyler, v. 153²

Mary (Palmer), of Brattleboro, v. 96

Mary Whitwell, of Brattleboro, sketch, v. 107-8

of Guilford, v. 101²

Matilda, of Northfield, iv. 625

Mehitabel, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 546²

Mehitable, of Fayston, iv. 188

Merrill, of Fayston, iv. 181², 189

Milton R., of Essex, i. 784²

of Irasburg, iii. 35², 254², 255²

lawyer, ii. 95

Nathan, grantee of Calais, iv. 130

P., pioneer of Charleston, iii. 121

Rev. P., in Cambridge, ii. 605²

Parley, from Conn., of Northfield, iv. 625, 670²

Rev. Payson, of Hardwick, in New­port, iii. 295(2)

of Waterbury, iv. 839²

Perley, of Northfield, iv. 671

Phinehas, grantee of Brookfield, ii. 855²

Polly, m. Raymond Hotchkiss, iii. 1202

Porter, of Charleston, iii. 121

Royall, from Boston, of Brattleboro and Guilford, i. 467², 522, 524²; ii. 346²(2); v. 20(2), 53², 57², 60(2), 65, 104², 122, 135², 136, 153², 154. 181; v. pt. 2, 143²(2), 689; v. pt. 3, 8², 43, 55², 64², 79², 80, 87²

 

 

 

890                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Tyler, Royall, sketch, v. 83²-102

author, i. 559(2), 560

poems, v. pt. 3, 42, 46

Mrs. Royall, of Brattleboro, v. 100

Royall, of Northfield, iv. 625

Maj. Royall, v. 90

Royall jr., from Framingham (Mass.), of Brattleboro, v. 58, 98, 101²

Royall 3d, of Brattleboro, v. 101²(2)

Rufus C., of Brattleboro, v. 155

Ruth, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 546²

wife of Joseph Tyler, v. pt. 2, 546²

Samuel, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 702²

Sarah, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 320²

Sarah F., m. Joseph K. Egerton, iv. 623²

Solomon, grantee of Wolcott, ii. 777²

Sophia, of Brattleboro, v. 100

Squire, of Northfield, iv. 625

Mrs. Susannah, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 537²

Dr. Thomas, of Brattleboro, v. 155²

Rev. Thomas P., of Brattleboro, v. 58, 83², 84-5, 153²

Rev. Thomas Pickman, of Brattleboro, v. 101²

on Royall Tyler, v. 87

Timothy, attorney, i. 473

at Univ. of Vt., ii. 616²

Walter, of Essex, i. 780

William, of Brandon, iii. 495²

of Brooklyn (Conn.), iv. 804²

Bishop William, of Hartford (Conn.), iii. 933²

William B., Irasburg soldiers, iii. 261-3

of Roxbury, iv. 756²

of Warren, iv. 811²(2)

William Clark, from Brattleboro, of Boston, v. 101²

William D., of Irasburg, iii. 255²(2)

lawyer, ii. 95

William H., of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 80²

William M., of Thetford, ii. 1178²

Zacheus, from Uxbridge (Mass.), of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 546²

Zuriel, of Essex, i. 779

Tylor, John, of Whitingham; v. pt. 2, 701²

Tyndale, William, martyr, v. pt. 2, 308

Tyndall, Pronecey B., m. Rev. Truman Perrin, iv. 63

Tyng, Col. Ebenezer, of Groton (Mass.), iv. 1155

Tyron, Gov., see Tryon, Gov.

Elisha, of Danby, iii. 649²

Tyrrel, Mrs., of Stowe, ii. 706²

Tyrus, Frederick, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 355²

Tyson, Isaac, of Baltimore (Md.), ii. 1137 (2)