1920 CENSUS PROJECT

EVERY-SURNAME INDEX
S - T


PRECINCTE.D.DW.# SURNAMEGivenRACESTATUSAGEPofBFA PofBMO PofBOCCUPATION
REP-W 44 79 S*****SET Rene wht stepson 8 France France France (none)
Curlew 42 29 SABIN Glynn wht head 28 WI WI WI teacher-publicschool
Keller 41 74 SACKEE? Charley ind head 70 WA WA WA (none)
SanPoil 50 73 SAFE? Charles wht head 53 Sweden Sweden Sweden farmer-grain
Orient 47 67 SAILOR C. J. wht head 58 KS OH OH farmer-general
Orient 47 66 SAILOR J. F. wht head 31 WA KS MO farmer-general
Malo 48 21 SAIN John H?. wht head 64 OH Ireland USA mnfctr-lumbermill
REP-E 44 232 SALISBURY George E. wht head 42 IA MI U.S. steam eng'r-saw mill
REP-E 44 107 SALISBURY Tuck? B. wht head 53 IA U.S. U.S. carpenter-house
Keller 46 126 SALMON Tyee? ind head 65 WA WA WA (none)
SanPoil 50 41 SALTER? William wht bro/law 18 ID TN TN farm laborer
Meteor 49a 1 SANDERS John R. wht boarder 43 KY Scotland Canada (none)
Keller 46 143 SANDERSON George wht head 63 OH OH OH farm laborer
Granite 45 17 SANDS Oliver E. wht head 42 OH PA OH farmer-general
REP-E 44 218 SANDS William A. wht head 48 Canada Scotland Scotland blacksmith
SanPoil 50 66 SANDSTROM Olof? wht head 45 Sweden Sweden Sweden blacksmith
Danville 43 19 SANDYS Alex wht head 45 Hungary Hungary Hungary farmer-sheep
Curlew 42 27 SANKEY? James A. wht head 50 PA PA PA farmer-general
Meteor 49c 2a SARGENT? Clarence wht hed 42 IL IL IL farmer-grain
PineGrove 50 98 SARSFIELD Miles wht head 49 Ireland Ireland Ireland farmer
Boyds 40 58 SAUOR? Clyde C wht head 23 WA KS KS logging camp-sawyer
Covada 41 12 SAVAGE Frank wht head 48 IL IL PA farmer-general
Covada 41 14 SAVAGE Ray A. wht head 24 NE IL IL farmer-general
Laurier 47 98 SAVAGE Walter wht boarder 21 MO IA IA farm laborer
PineGrove 50 92 SAYE? Daniel H. wht head 49 NY NY NY farmer-grain
REP-E 44 138 SCAGIE? JesseW?.(m) wht head 45 NC NC NC druggist
PineGrove 50 101 SCHECKLER Edward wht head 44 KS OH MO farmer-grain
REP-E 44 145 SCHEIVNER Cora M. wht lodger 22 MI TN MI teacher-publicschool
Malo 48 19 SCHILLER John wht head 55 NY Germany Germany farmer-general
Granite 45 11 SCHIMMEL? Tony wht head 33 (non-US) Germany Germany farmer-general
Keller 46 13 SCHLOFBURG? Oscar W. wht head 31 MN Norway Norway farmer-stock
Granite 45 49 SCHMELING Robert C. wht head 33 WI Germany Canada farmer-general
REP-W 44 30 SCHMID George wht head 38 Austria Austria Austria painter-own shop
Orient 47 76 SCHMIDT Franz wht head 81 Germany Germany Germany (none)
Malo 48 48 SCHNEIDER Henry wht head 47 (ilegible) IL WI farm laborer
Orient 47 33 SCHOENBERGER George wht head 40 MN Germany NY superin't-lumbermill
SanPoil 50 16 SCHOPF? John S. wht head 35 IN IN IN farmer
Orient 47 80 SCHREIBER C. N. wht head 52 Austria Austria Germany laborer
Sherman 40 90 SCHREIBER W. H. wht head 36 OH Germany Germany farmer-general
Curlew 42 54 SCHULOCK Louie ind head 29 WA WA WA farmer-general
Curlew 42 55 SCHULOCK Paul ind head 58 WA WA WA farmer-general
Toroda 43 36 SCHUMAN? Daniel E. wht lodger 28 WA Germany IL farm worker
Lake 45 101 SCHUTRETTOR? Walter B. wht head 35 PA PA PA farmer-stock
SanPoil 50 49 SCLUKLER? Jacob A. wht head 70 OH PA PA farmer
REP-E 44 151 SEABERT? William H. wht head 51 NY Germany Germany ''Indian farmer-US"
REP-E 44 108 SEAMAN Fred C. wht head 50 MI NY MI sup't-water works
Boyds 40 55 SEAMAN? Silas E. wht boarder 32 WA MO MO logging camp-sawyer
Sherman 40 105 SEASTROM Emil wht head 40 Sweden Sweden Sweden farmer-general
Keller 46 101 SELDE? Lillian? wht head 24 WA UT MN teacher-publicschool
Boyds 40 27 SEROY(LEROY?) Stephen H. wht boarder 60 OR Canada IL miner
Meteor 49b 3 SEVERN Noel? H. wht head 38 IL IL IL ???-???
Curlew 42 12 SEVERTSON? Albert wht head 62 Norway Norway Norway farmer-general
Curlew 42 66 SEYMAS? Andrew ind head 75 WA WA WA farmer-general
Orient 47 8 SHANER Hazeltine wht head 38 WA PA WI fur trapper
Keller 46 5 SHARK? Meryl wht boarder 32 Canada Canada Canada dressmaker
Granite 45 29 SHARP Jesse? R. wht head 46 IN IN IN farmer-general
Toroda 43 41 SHASER? Felix wht boarder 56 WA WA WA sawmill-cook
Granite 45 34 SHAW Steven C. wht head 68 LA LA LA farmer-general
Boyds 40 61 SHAW William wht head 50 WI Scotland Scotland trapper-coyotes
Curlew 42 57 SHEA George R. wht son 21? MT ME MT sawmill-laborer
Malo 48 3 SHEA? Ira wht head 26 MT ME MT farmer-dairy
SanPoil 50 15 SHELBERG Charles wht head 61 IL Sweden Sweden farmer
SanPoil 50 14 SHELBERG John wht bro/law 44 MN Sweden Sweden none
Toroda 43 42 SHELLEY Avem? (m) wht head 32 OH OH OH farmer-general
Orient 47 60 SHELTON Minnie wht head 37 WA Germany Germany keeper-boardinghouse
Keller 46 41 SHERMAN Frank A. wht head 40 WI WI WI farmer
Keller 46 43 SHERMAN Marty E. wht head 62 WI NY NY (none)
Keller 46 28 SHIFLER? William E?. wht head 28 OR NE NY farm laborer
Granite 45 54 SHOEMAKER John E. wht head 46 ID PA Denmark farmer-stock
Meteor 49b 2 SHOFFE? Clarence D. wht head 34 IA? PA NY laborer-truck
Sherman 40 91 SHORNS? Clyde wht head 36 WA MI OR farmer-general
Orient 47 40 SHORT Beatrice wht dau 23 WA Canada Norway (none)
Curlew 42 135 SHORT Charles R. wht head 47 KS IN IN farmer-general
SanPoil 50 60 SHORT Eliza wht moth/law 63 TX Ireland TX (none)
Danville 43 42 SHORT Ernest S. wht head 20 KS KS KS clerk-genl. store
Danville 43 18 SHORT Howard wht head 23 KS KS IA farmer-general
Danville 43 80 SHORT Ray? wht head 26 KS KS IA farmer-general
Keller 46 124 SHRIMFT George ind head 37 WA WA WA teamster
Keller 41 72 SHRIMP (not given) ind head 74 Canada Canada Canada (none)
Orient 47 103 SHROLL George H. wht head 56 MN oH England fur trapper
REP-E 44 255 SHUNN James R. wht head* 57 IA England England farmer-general
Curlew 42 149 SHURSON? Roy wht boarder 26 OK IA OK farm laborer
Boyds 40 19 SHUTE Herbert T. wht head 36 KS NH NH loggingcamp-swamper
REP-E 44 154 SHWINN? Dencie (fem) wht head 49 U.S. U.S. U.S. (none)
REP-W 44 77 SIEBER? Charles wht head 42 MN Germany Germany goldmine-miner
REP-W 44 33 SIEVERS Ernest wht head 46 Germany Germany Germany painter-own shop
REP-W 44 32 SIEVERS Jesse wht head 40 NY NY Scotland laundress-at home
Orient 47 77 SINELOVER? Joseph wht head 32 WI Canada WI tie cutter
Curlew 42 138 SINGER Frank wht head 41 Germany Germany Germany farmer-general
REP-E 44 155 SIZEMORE Edgar E?. wht head 37 NE U.S. Denmark foreman-goldmine
Covada 41 25 SIZEMORE George W. wht head 69 MO KY KY farmer-general
Lake 45 72 SKELTON Alonzo wht head 50 TN TN TN farmer-general
Malo 48 36 SKELTON Harry wht head 2? ID IL IA laborer-lumbermill
Malo 48 49 SLEETH Howard wht head 26 IL? IL IL farmer-general
Orient 47 40 SLITER Grace wht gr-dau 7 WA IID WA (none)
Granite 45 26 SLOAN Clarence L. wht head 49 OR IN OR sawmill-lumberman
SanPoil 50 86 SLY Hannah wht head 51 Norway Norway Norway farmer
Granite 45 55 SMITH **sy H. wht head 36 MO PA IL miner-gold mine
Orient 47 7 SMITH B. A. wht head 41 OH OH IL farmer-dairy
Boyds 40 22 SMITH Charley ind head 44 WA WA WA farmer-allotment
Orient 47 51 SMITH Edward wht head 35 ?? AR IL laborer-woods
Danville 43 85 SMITH Glenwood wht gr-son 12 CO MO MO (none)
Sherman 40 133 SMITH James L. wht head 62 IL Ger-Wurtem IL farmer-general
Malo 48 59 SMITH Roland F. wht son 20 CA USA WA ship.clerk-whol.groc.
REP-E 44 145 SMITH Ruth I. wht lodger 33 MO IL IL sales-variety store
Covada 41 4 SMITH William wht head 60 USA USA USA farmer-general
Curlew 42 115 SMOCK Ernst F. wht boarder 45 MO MN Canada? RR-laborer
Covada 41 45 SMOKE Charley ind boarder ?? WA "NS" USA (none)
REP-E 44 235 SNEED FrancesA.(fem) wht head 51 MO MO MO laundress
Danville 43 32 SNOPLIA? Frank? wht head 46 Poland Poland Poland lumberman-tie camp
Granite 45 35 SNYDER Roy P. wht son 19 WA MI WA (none)
SanPoil 50 68 SODERSTROM? Karl wht head 38 Sweden Sweden Sweden farmer-grain
Curlew 42 59 SOMDAY Eneas ind head 55 WA WA WA (none)
Curlew 42 58 SOMDAY Joseph ind head 53 WA WA WA farmer-general
REP-W 44 80 SOMERVILLE Egbert J. wht head 34 IA WI WI laborer-City
REP-E 44 180 SOMERVILLE James T. wht head 62 WI Scotland Scotland janitor-school hse
Sherman 40 126 SORENSON Samuel S. wht head 50 MN Norway Norway farmer-general
Keller 46 4 SOUVERN? James R. wht head 75 WI Canada Ireland publisher-newspaper
Malo 48 62 SPARKS? Robert wht head 36 NC NC NC tiemaker-RRties
REP-E 44 252 SPRINGEL? William T. wht head 49 MD Ger-Hanov. Ger-Hanov. salesman-gen'l mdse
Keller 46 127 SQINETALX? Johnie ind head 40 WA WA WA (none)
Keller 46 49 SQUAM? Willie ind head ?? WA WA WA (none)
Keller 46 99 SQUETIMTBERN? Mary ind sister 23 WA WA WA (none)
REP-W 44 74 STACK John wht head 60 IA Ireland Ireland merchant-grocery
REP-E 44 213 STACK? Marie M. wht head 51 MI Ireland Canada teacher-publicschool
Orient 47 14 STACKER L. C. wht boarder 43 WV VA WV barber
Sherman 40 122 STACKLY Ignatz? wht head 50 Ger-OberAls* Ger-OberAls* Ger-OberAls* farmer-general
REP-E 44 119 STANLEY? John wht head 51 MN Sweden Sweden merchant-cigar
Toroda 43 5 STANTON Harry B. wht head 36 NE PA WI sawmill-operator
Meteor 49b 4 STANTON? George ind head 44 WA WA WA (none)
Covada 41 20 STARK Frank E. wht head 33 MN NY NY farmer-general
Toroda 43 44 StCLAIRE Charles P. wht head 45 TX France France miner-gold/copper
REP-W 44 90 STEDMAN William wht head 61 IL ME NY owner-transfer co
Keller 46 34 STEELE Charles A. wht head 44 MN Sweden Sweden farm laborer
Toroda 43 16 STENCIL Joseph wht head 47 WI Germany Poland farmer-general
Meteor 49a 11 STENGOR? Henry ind head 28 WA WA WA prop-billiard hall?
Toroda 43 40 STEPINOK? Joseph wht head 24 Slovania Slovania Slovania farmer-general
REP-W 44 67 STETSON Irene daughter 29 MT Ireland England waitress-hotel
Keller 46 107 STINGAR? Baz? wht head 42 WA WA WA miner-silver
REP-W 44 28 STOCKING George wht head 66 PA CT NY (none)
Keller 46 92 STOCKWELL Ray E. wht head 39 ID U.S. OR farm laborer
Laurier 47 99 STOFFERT Johanna R. wht head 59 IA Germany NY (none)
Keller 41 66 STOKESBURRY Robert M. wht head 79 OH OH OH prospector-metal
Boyds 40 48 STONE Barney wht boarder 68 Norway Norway Norway logging camp-teamster
REP-E 44 120 STORCH Charles F. R. wht head 54 Ger-Hanvr? Germany Germany owner-movingpic.
Curlew 42 89 STORMES? Claud R. wht head 41 MO NJ IA farmer-general
Toroda 43 1 STOTTS? Annie wht head 56 IL TN IN farmer
Boyds 40 54 STOU Arthur H. wht head 59 IL NY VT farmer-fruit
REP-E 44 141 STOUT Alvia (m) wht head 57 OR MO OR farmer-general
Curlew 42 84 STOVICK Vela? wht head 51 Bohemia Bohemia Bohemia farmer-general
Curlew 42 88 STOVIK Carl W. wht head 39 Austria Austria Austria farmer-general
Danville 43 32 STOZULAKE? Joe wht employee 34 Poland Poland Poland lumberman-tie camp
REP-E 44 255 StPeter Godfrey wht head 56 Canada Canada Canada laborer-street
Danville 43 59 STRANDBERG John B. wht head 45 Sweden Sweden Sweden farmer-general
Covada 41 1 STRETCH Louise N. wht step-dau 24 WA USA Canada teacher-highschool
Covada 41 17 STRINGBAIN Arthur L. wht head 49 MI NY NY farmer-general
REP-E 44 113 STROBRIDGE Charles M. wht head 58 MO NY PA carpenter-house
REP-E 44 110 STROBRIDGE George E. wht head 60 WI NY PA carpenter-house
REP-W 44 10 STRONG Abel A. wht head 70 MI OH MI (none)
REP-W 44 5 STRONG Rebecca wht mot/law 55 Canada Ireland Canada cook-boardinghouse
Curlew 42 86 STRONG Wallace wht head 57 Canada NY NY farmer-general
Curlew 42 112 STROSSBURG? Leo W. wht head 42 Germany Germany Germany manager-hotel
SanPoil 50 57 STROUT Albert wht head 42 WA USA USA farmer-grain
Curlew 42 72 STULY? Mortin D. wht head 35 MS KY KY merchant-confect.
Danville 43 87 STUTZ John C. wht head 47 MN Germany Sweden miner
SanPoil 50 70 SULLIVAN Eugene wht head 70 TN VA Canada farmer-grain
Orient 47 45 SULLIVAN Lida wht moth/law 76 NY England AL (none)
REP-W 44 81 SULLIVAN? John F. wht head 54 USA Ireland Ireland goldmine-miner
Curlew 42 98 SULOSTROM Eric wht head 30 Finland Finland Finland miner
Keller 46 59 SUMERLEN? James W. wht head 46 TX TX MO farm laborer
Keller 46 132 SUMERLIN George W. wht head 39 AK MO MO farm laborer
Keller 46 131 SUMERLIN Marshall wht head 26 WA MO MO farm laborer
Keller 46 63 SUMERLINE Lacresia? wht head 62 MO KS KS (none)
Keller 46 97 SUMERLON? Harry C. wht head 34 TX U.S. U.S. farm-manager
Boyds 40 2 SUMMERS Lewis P wht head 36 WA NE IA saw mill-manager
Boyds 40 29 SWAN John wht head 53 Sweden Sweden Sweden farmer-general
SanPoil 50 48 SWANSON Holduer? wht boarder 32 Sweden Sweden Sweden sawmill-laborer
Boyds 40 11 SWEEZEY? James A. wht boarder 48 Canada Canada Canada lumber yard-laborer
Keller 46 89 SWORT? William M. wht head 51 PA PA PA farm laborer
Keller 41 57 SYHULOR? Florian? wht head 27 USA USA USA farmer
SanPoil 50 48 T*HORNE Margaret wht mother 76 Canada Ireland NY housekeeper
Orient 47 53 TAIT James E. wht head 36 OR Canada Utah woodsman
Curlew 42 14 TAPKONA? Bernhard wht fath/law 75 Germany Germany Germany (none)
Malo 48 9 TATE John P. wht head 74 IL VA IN farmer-general
REP-E 44 173 TAUFEN? Peter L?. wht head 36 MN IL MN priest-Catholic
Keller 46 56 TAVENER George wht head 40 IA VA MO butcher
Orient 47 40 TAYLOR Dora wht head 57 Norway Norway Norway (none)
REP-E 44 254 TAYLOR Earl W. wht stson 19 KS MO KS clerk-cigar/confect.
Keller 46 51 TAYLOR George J. wht head 53 MI MI Canada salesman-gen.store
Keller 46 60 TAYLOR H. Ralph wht head 44 MN Canada NY merchant-hardware
Orient 47 35 TAYLOR J. T. wht head 39 ME Canada Canada timber cruiser
PineGrove 50 105 TAYLOR William wht fa/law 54 OR PA MO (none)
Curlew 42 91 TEEPLE? Ivia? wht dau 39 IN OH PA seamstress
Orient 47 18 TEMPLE George H. wht head 50 England England England merchant-gen'l store
Covada 41 35 TERP***G George wht head 53 MO USA USA miner-foreman
Orient 47 12 TERRY J. L. wht head* 79 IL KY NJ keeper-boardinghouse
Orient 47 25 TERRY L. B. wht head 44 IL IL IL merchant-gen'l store
Meteor 49d 4 TGODA? Peter wht head 38 IL IL PA carpenter-house
REP-E 44 98 THACHER Elmer H. wht head 67 VT VT VT dentist
Lake 45 104 THARP? Abraham K. wht head 59 MI PA PA timber man
Orient 47 23 THERIAULT Frederick wht head 75 Canada France France shoemaker
Curlew 42 93 THIESMAN? Stan wht head 47 Sweden Sweden Sweden tie camp-axman
Curlew 42 83 THIRY? Frank wht head 36 Hungary Hungary Hungary farmer-general
REP-E 44 96 THISON? Oscar L. wht head 28 WA IN OR carpenter-house
Keller 46 70 THOMAS Creed wht head 45 MO TN MO farm laborer
Covada 41 15 THOMAS George ind stepson 14 WA WA WA (none)
Keller 46 130 THOMAS John C. wht head 46 WA U.S. U.S. (none)
Curlew 42 62 THOMOSE? Frank B. wht head 43 IA Germany WI farmer-general
Laurier 47 93 THOMPSON Charles A. wht stepson 22 Canada Canada England laborer-woods
Granite 45 33 THOMPSON George wht head 64 TX VA VA farmer-general
SanPoil 50 65 THOMPSON Nettie wht head 62 MI England Germany farmer-grain
Granite 45 8 THOMPSON William C. wht head 35 MO MO MO miner-gold mine
REP-E 44 145 THORNTON George wht lodger 69 KY England U.S. (none)
SanPoil 50 25 THORP Frank wht head 53 KS KS KS farm laborer
Lake 45 103 THORP? John C. wht head 68 OH PA PA timber man
Curlew 42 148 THYS? Hans F. wht head 40 Sweden Sweden Sweden sawmill-laborer
Meteor 49f 1 TIFEO? John wht head 45 MO U.S. U.S. farmer
REP-W 44 30 TILD? Gustav wht step-dtr 24 MT Germany MI mechanic-garage
Meteor 49b 7 TILOR? Sam? wht boarder 18 WA MO MO (none)
Keller 46 87 TIMINTWA? Jim ind head 60 WA WA WA (none)
Toroda 43 25 TISCHER? Carl C. wht head 36 IA Switz'd Germany farmer-general
SanPoil 50 24 TO*AKOS Anna wht head 51 Germany Germany Germany farmer
Boyds 40 36 TOBIASON *all wht head 46 Norway Norway Norway farmer-general
Curlew 42 19 TOBIN William W. wht head 64 VA VA VA farmer-general
Keller 46 127 TOKULNORTS? Nellie ind dau 7 WA WA WA (none)
Orient 47 31 TOLESTON? H. D. wht head 40 IA OH OH manager-lumbermill
Laurier 47 85 TOLLINS Allie wht head 33 IN IN IN laborer-highway
Keller 46 125 TOM John ind head 70 WA WA WA (none)
Sherman 40 135 TOMBO? R**ly B.(fem) wht boarder 34 MO MO MO (none)
REP-E 44 137 TOMPKINS Gideon J. wht head 60 Canada Ireland Canada merchant
Keller 46 117 TOMPSON Henry wht boarder 30 Canada Canada Canada laborer-public roads
Toroda 43 45 TONASKET Angiline ind head 55 WA WA WA laborer-???
Granite 45 62 TONASKET Millie ind head 54 Can-BC Can-BC Can-BC farmer-general
Granite 45 36 TONASKET Peter J. ind head 29 WA WA WA farmer-stock
REP-W 44 62 TONER? M. Olive wht mother 75 OH OH OH (none)
Meteor 49e 3 TOULO* Gregory ind head 36 WA WA WA farmer-hay
Covada 41 7 TOULOSE Clarence ind head 19 WA MT NE farmer-general
Covada 41 8 TOULOSE Lewie ind head 55 MT France WA farmer-general
Covada 41 11 TOULOSE Raphiel ind head 45 MT France WA farmer-general
Covada 41 9 TOULOSE Sophia ind head 72 WA USA USA (none)
Covada 41 10 TOULOSE Vern? ind head 25 WA MT NE farmer-general
Covada 41 16 TOULOU Julius ind head 54 MT France WA farmer-general
Danville 43 73 TOWER? Joseph wht head 47 MI VT MI tie maker?
REP-E 44 195 TOWNSEND Charles M. wht head 60 IA England IL laborer-water dept
Curlew 42 111 TOWNSEND Isoid? D. wht boarder 23 OR IA WI bookkeeper-creamery
Orient 47 13 TOWNSEND W. wht head 60 IA MI MI manager-copper mine
Curlew 42 133 TRACEL? Carl wht head 47 WI Germany Germany RR laborer
REP-E 44 162 TREVELT? Carl wht head 28 MO TN MO miner-gold mine
REP-W 44 35 TREVITT Claude W. wht head 35 MO NC MO assayer-own office
Danville 43 56 TROMBLEY Gilbert S. wht head 58 MI Canada Canada miner-gold/copper
Meteor 49a 6 TUCKER? E**te wht head 39 VA VA VA merchant-grocery
Keller 46 134 TURELLA Lewie wht boarder 35 Italy Italy Italy herder-stockfarm
Boyds 40 5 TURNBULL Andie F. wht head 35 WA IA IL saw mill-super'nt
Sherman 40 89 TURNER Lee wht head 57 VA VA VA saw mill-millwright


BACK to the 1920 CENSUS INDEX

BACK to the FERRY COUNTY MAIN PAGE

Marge Reid is proud to be the County Coordinator for Ferry County's USGenWeb Project page.
Contact her at mvreid@eskimo.com .


This county page was revised on Sunday, 04-Mar-2007 12:08:59 MST