sigs1
SNO-ISLE
GENEALOGICAL
SOCIETY


SNOHOMISH COUNTY GAZETTEER
LOCALITIES Q through Y


  • QUALCO - original name of TUALCO; precinct 1864 (whithis, IlHisSnoCo)


  • QUEENS - precinct 2000, voting at LYNNWOOD; precinct 2011 (pre2000, pre2011)


  • QUEENSBOROUGH - Queensborough/Brentwood - residential neighborhood NW of CANYON PARK (google).


  • QUIL - precinct 2000; voting at MARYSVILLE (pre2000)


  • QUILCEDA - northeast of MARYSVILLE; precinct 1937; Commissioner District 1 (IlHisSnoCo, pre1937)


  • QUILCEDA CREEK - T29-31N; R5E; landform 5.5 miles north of MARYSVILLE to EBEY SLOUGH; name means "saltwater people" (IlHisSnoCo, pnWA)


  • RABELS - 1 mile north of NORMAN; flag station on Cascade Division of Great Northern Railway (wagaz01)


  • RAILROAD - precinct 2000; voting at ARLINGTON; precinct 2011 (pre2000, pre2011)


  • RAINIER - precinct 2000; voting at SNOHOMISH; precinct 2011 (pre2000, pre2011)


  • RED BRIDGE - locality in ROBE Valley and campground on Mountain Loop Highway, east of GOLD BASIN and west of SILVERTON (HistLink)


  • RED CROSSING - 1 ½ miles west of SNOHOMISH; crossing on Everett Railway, Light and Water Co track (EvtDir1910)


  • REDHAWK - precinct 2000; voting at BOTHELL; precinct 2011 (pre2000, pre2011)


  • REECE’S HIDEAWAY - small isolated community off Mountain Loop Hwy (IlHisSnoCo)


  • REES - precinct 2000; voting at SNOHOMISH; precinct 2011 (pre2000, pre2011)


  • REES CORNER - S25; T28N; R5E; populated place GNIS (mapdlorm, thommap, kroll52, GNIS)


  • REITER - community 9 miles east of SULTAN; S10; T27N; R9E; named in 1906 by V. V. Clark, for Charles G. Reiter of East Orange, New Jersey, president of Bunker Hill Mining Co; post office established 7 Jul 1906, discontinued 30 Nov 1918, mail to GOLDBAR; on Cascade Scenic Highway; precinct 1926; populated place GNIS (tacpl, pmarkWA, whithis, kroll52, pnWA, GNIS) REST - precinct 2000, vote by mail (pre2000)


  • REX CORNER - between LAKEWOOD-ENGLISH STATION and EDGECOMB, USGS map Marysville Quadrangle (USGSmap1943)


  • RHODY RIDGE - precinct 2000; voting at LYNNWOOD; precinct 2011; also Snohomish County botanical park on Clover Road between BOTHELL and MILL CREEK (pre2000; pre2011, SCoParks)


  • RICHMOND - area south of EDMONDS; precinct 1910 ED 266, precinct 1920 ED 117, precinct 1926 District 2, precinct 1930 ED 31-110, precinct 1937 Commissioner District 2 (pre1910, pre1920, whithis, pre1930, pre1937)


  • RIDGEWAY - precinct 2000, voting at SNOHOMISH; precinct 2011 (pre2000, pre2011)


  • RILEY LAKE - see LAKE RILEY


  • RIVER - precinct 2000, vote by mail (pre2000)


  • RIVERCREST - precinct 2000; vote at EVERETT; precinct 2011 (pre2000, pre2011)


  • RIVERSIDE (1) - locality northwest of GRANITE FALLS; S2; T30N; R6E; populated place GNIS; USGS map Marysville Quadrangle (mapdlorm, metzmap, thommap, GNIS, USGSmap1943)


  • RIVERSIDE (2) - opposite LOWELL addition; vacated (whithis, metz42)


  • RIVERVIEW (1) - precinct 1920 ED 191, precinct 1926 district 2, east of LOWELL, precinct 1930 ED 31-111, precinct 1937 Commissioner District 3, precinct 2000 voting at SNOHOMISH ; precinct 2011 (pre1920, whithis, pre1930, pre1937, pre2000, pre2011)


  • RIVERVIEW (2) - area north of ELECTRIC PARK on Everett Railway, Light and Water Co track (WWing)


  • ROB - precinct 2000; voting at EDMONDS; precinct 2011 (pre2000, pre2011)


  • ROBE - community 11 miles northeast of GRANITE FALLS on Mountain Loop Highway; S7; T30N; R7E; named for T. K. Robe, pioneer settler; post office established 20 Mar 1894; discontinued 31 Mar 1954, with mail to GRANITE FALLS; on Everett and Monte Cristo Railway; precinct 1910 ED 302, precinct 1920 ED 173, precinct 1926 District 1, precinct 1930 ED 31-112, precinct 2000 voting at GRANITE FALLS; precinct 2011; populated place GNIS (mapdlorm, pmarkWA, tacpl, thommap, wagaz01, pre1910, pre1920, whithis, pre1930, pre1937, pre2000, pre2011, kroll52, GNIS)


  • ROBIN - precinct 2000; voting at MARYSVILLE (pre2000)


  • ROBINHOOD - precinct 2000; voting at MONROE; precinct 2011 (pre2000, pre2011)


  • ROCK POINT - English translation of native name for PRIEST POINT (IlHisSnoCo)


  • ROESIGER LAKE - see LAKE ROESIGER


  • ROGER - T29N; R5W; railroad station in city of EVERETT (1915) (tacpl)


  • RONCREST - precinct 2000; voting at MARYSVILLE; precinct 2011 (pre2000, pre2011)


  • ROOSEVELT - community east of SNOHOMISH, 4 miles northwest of MONROE; S26; T28N; R6E; post office established 16 May 1904, rescinded 4 Jun 1904, may never have operated; French Creek Grange established 1910; precinct 1910 ED 304, precinct 1920 ED 184, precinct 1926 District 3, precinct 1930 ED 31-113, precinct 1937 Commissioner District 3; precinct 2000 voting at MONROE; precinct 2011; populated place GNIS; on Washington-Western Railroad from WOODRUFF to MACHIAS 1913 (granges, mapdlorm, pmarkWA, thommap, pre1910, pre1920, whithis, pre1930, pre1937, pre2000, pre2011, kroll52, GNIS, interview)


  • ROSE - precinct 2011 (pre2011)


  • ROSE POINT - see POINT ELLIOTT


  • ROTARY - locality S8, T30N, R8E; east of ROBE on Northern Pacific Railway (metz36, metz42)


  • ROWAN - S12, T32N, R7E; east of HALTERMAN on North Fork of Stilliguamish River; populated place GNIS (mapdlorm, metz36, metz42, kroll52, GNIS)


  • ROWLAND - precinct 2000; voting at STANWOOD; precinct 2011 (pre2000, pre2011)


  • ROYAL - precinct 2000; voting at LYNNWOOD; precinct 2011 (pre2000, pre2011)


  • RUDD - community; 6 miles north of SNOHOMISH on Pilchuck River; S28; T29N; R6E; post office established 7 Jun 1888; name changed to MACHIAS 10 Feb 1892 (pmarkWA, tacpl, wagaz01, whithis, pnWA)


  • RUGGS LAKE - small lake just outside of EVERETT city limits and NNE of MILL CREEK; precinct 2000; voting at EVERETT; precinct 2011 (pre2000, pre 2011)


  • SAHALE - 27 miles southeast of GRANITE FALLS; S36; T30N; R10E; post office established 29 Jul 1930; discontinued 20 Sep 1931,with  mail to BIG FOUR; GNIS has Sahale Post Office (historical), but has location "Unknown" (pmarkWA, GNIS)


  • SALVANE - alternate spelling for SILVANA (wagaz01)


  • SAMOEA - precinct 2000; voting at LYNNWOOD; precinct 2011 (pre2000, pre2011)


  • SANDMAN - precinct 2000; voting at GRANITE FALLS; precinct 2011; Oscar Sandman farm near GRANITE FALLS ca 1915 (IlHisSnoCo, pre2000, pre2011)


  • SAUK - precinct 2000; voting at DARRINGTON; precinct 2011 (pre2000, pre2011)


  • SAUK PORTAGE - S23; T32N; R9E; early name for DARRINGTON; precinct 1892 (tacpl, whithis, pnWA)


  • SAUK PRAIRIE - S33; T33N; R4E; area on Skagit County-Snohomish County border (pnWA, metzmap)


  • SAUK RIVER TOTE ROAD - T29-35N; R 9, 10, 11E; wagon road from Sauk City (Skagit Co) to MONTE CRISTO; built 1890; replaced by Everett and Monte Cristo Railway in 1893 (pnWA)


  • SCENIC - precinct 2000; voting at MARYSVILLE (pre2000)


  • SCHLOMAN ROAD - other side of Stillaguamish River from ARLINGTON (metzmap)


  • SCHUH’S RESORT - resort on LAKE GOODWIN (IlHisSnoCo)


  • SCRIBER LAKE - S16; T27N; R4E; landform 4 miles east of EDMONDS in the City of LYNNWOOD; named for Peter Schreiber, 1890 homesteader (pnWA, metzmap, thommap)


  • SEATTLE HEIGHTS - community 1 mile north of LAKE BALLINGER; S29; T27N; R4E; post office established 30 Jul 1910; station on Seattle-Everett Interurban, 14 stops south of EVERETT; precinct 1937 Commissioner District 2; volunteer fire department became first County Fire Protection District in 1945; populated place GNIS (tacp, AMHPk, mapdlorm, pmarkWA, thommap, kroll52, GNIS, IlHisSnoCo)


  • SEATTLE HILL - precinct 2000, voting at EVERETT; precinct 2011; Seattle Hill Road runs from Hwy 99 through the City of MILL CREEK ending at LARIMERS CORNER (Lowell-Larimer Road) (pre2000, pre2011, thommap)


  • SEATTLE HILL-SILVER FIRS - census designated place (cdp2000)


  • SEGALSON CREEK - T32, 33N; R8E; 3 miles northeast of FORTSON (in Skagit Co) to North Fork of Stillaguamish River; named for early homesteader; see SWEDE HEAVEN (pnWA)


  • SERENE - precinct 2000; voting at EVERETT; precinct 2011; populated place (475215N, 1221740W) GNIS (pre2000, pre2011, GNIS)


  • SERENE LAKE - see LAKE SERENE


  • SEXTON - east of SNOHOMISH; precinct 1910 ED 304, precinct 1920 ED 190, precinct 1926 District 3, precinct 1930 ED 31-114, precinct 1937 Commissioner District 3, precinct 2000, voting at SNOHOMISH; precinct 2011 (pre1910, pre1920, whithis, pre1930, pre1937, pre2000, pre2011)


  • SHADOW WOOD - precinct 2000; voting at EDMONDS; precinct 2011 (pre2000, pre2011)


  • SHAKER CHURCH - on TULALIP RESERVATION; census designated place 2000, populated place GNIS (cdp2000, GNIS)


  • SHELBY - precinct 2000; voting at EDMONDS; precinct 2011 (pre2000, pre2011)


  • SHELTON - precinct 2000; voting at MARYSVILLE; precinct 2011 (pre2000, pre2011)


  • SHEOMET - S7, T32N, R9E, settlement between FORTSON and DARRINGTON on NP Railway (kroll34, kroll52)


  • SHOECRAFT - precinct 2000; voting at MARYSVILLE; precinct 2011 (pre2000, pre2011)


  • SHOMER - S7, T32N, R9E, west of DARRINGTON on Northern Pacific Railway; (may be SHEOMET) (metz36, metz42)


  • SHORE - precinct 2000; voting at EDMONDS; precinct 2011 (pre2000, pre2011)


  • SHORTS - school district in 1881, between SNOHOMISH and CATHCART; precinct 1900 ED 217, precinct 1910 ED 304, precinct 1920 ED 190, precinct 1926 District 3, precinct 1930 ED 31-115, precinct 1937 Commissioner District 3, precinct 2000 voting at SNOHOMISH; precinct 2011 (pre1910, pre1920, whithis, pre1930, pre1937, pre2000, pre2011, IlHisSnoCo)


  • SHOULTES - school district 1888; precinct 1900 ED 216, precinct 1910 ED 305, precinct 1920 ED 128, precinct 1926 District 1, precinct 1930 ED 31-116, precinct 1937, Commissioner District 1, precinct 2000 voting at MARYSVILLE; Seymour Shoultes an early Marysville area settler (pre1900, pre1910, pre1920, whithis, pre1930, pre1937, pre2000, interview, IlHisSnoCo)


  • SILER - precinct 2011 (pre2011)


  • SILVANA - 7 miles southeast of STANWOOD; S12; T31N; R4E; on Stillaguamish River delta; post office established 1884 as STILLAGUAMISH; platted 1892; name changed to Silvana 1898 by C Jorgenson, townsite platter; named for Silvanus, god of forests and homesteads; precinct 1910 ED 306, precinct 1920 ED 188, precinct 1926 District 1, precinct 1930 ED 31-117, precinct 2000, voting at STANWOOD; precinct 2011; populated place GNIS; alternate spelling SILVANE  (IlHisSnoCo, wagaz01, mapdlorm, thommap, tacpl, pmarkWA, pre1910, pre1920, whithis, kroll52, pnWA, pre1930, pre1937, pre2000, pre2011)


  • SILVANA TERRACE - populated place GNIS; precinct 2011 (GNIS, pre2011)


  • SILVER CITY - precinct 1880 (whithis)


  • SILVER CREEK (1) - mining district south of MINERAL CITY (emcry)


  • SILVER CREEK (2) - T28, 29N; R11E; from Silver Lake 1 mile southwest of MONTE CRISTO to GALENA (pnWA)


  • SILVER CREEK (3) - precinct 2000; voting at BOTHELL; precinct 2011 (pre2000, pre2011)


  • SILVER FIRS - precinct 2000; voting at EVERETT; precinct 2011 (see also SEATTLE HILL-SILVER FIRS) (pre2000, pre2011)


  • SILVER LAKE (1) - landform; S30; T28N; R5E; 5.5 miles south of EVERETT, named in early days of settlement; addition to EVERETT, part vacated; precinct 1922; station on Seattle-Everett Interurban, 6 stops south of EVERETT; Tri-way Grange established 1937; precinct 2000; precinct 2011 (IlHisSnoCo, AMHPk, granges, whithis, kroll52, pnWA, pre2000, pre2011)


  • SILVER LAKE (2) - landform; S29; T29N; R11E; 1 mile southwest of MONTECRISTO, at head of SILVER CREEK (pnWA)


  • SILVERTON - community 22 miles east of GRANITE FALLS on Mountain Loop Highway; S19; T30N; R10E; name suggested by James W Hall 26 Aug 1891; post office established 1892; discontinued 1945, with mail to ROBE; earlier name INDEPENDENCE; town platted 5 May 1893; station on Everett and Monte Cristo Railway; precinct 1900 ED 209, precinct 1920 ED 302, precinct 1926 District 1, precinct 1930 ED 31-118, precinct 1937 Commissioner District 1; site of first public tree nursery 1909-1916; populated place GNIS (mapdlorm, pmarkWA, tacpl, thommap, wagaz01, whithis, pre1910, pre1920, pre1930, pre1937, metz42, pnWA, kroll52, GNIS, IlHisSnoCo)


  • SIMONS - on Washington-Western railroad from WOODRUFF to MACHIAS 1913 (interview)


  • SINNETTS - on Washington-Western railroad from WOODRUFF to MACHIAS 1913 (interview)


  • SISCO - community; 4.5 miles south of ARLINGTON; S35; T31N; R5E, named 1890 for pioneer settler; post office established 26 Aug 1902; discontinued 15 Jan 1918, with mail to EDGECOMB; precinct 2000 voting at ARLINGTON; precinct 2011 populated place GNIS; alternate spelling Siscoe (mapdlorm, metzmap, tacpl, pmarkWA, thommap, whithis, pre2000, pre2011, kroll52, pnWA, GNIS)


  • SISCO HEIGHTS - populated place southeast of SISCO; grange established 1922 (GNIS, granges, mapdlorm, metzmap, thommap)


  • SKIOU POINT - landform; S34; T30N; R4E; southeast entrance to Tulalip Bay; used for Indian burial ground; Skiou means "dead body" (pnWA)


  • SKYKOMISH - precinct 1910 ED 291, precinct 1920 ED 176, precinct 1926 District 3 (included communities of INDEX, GALENA, MINERAL CITY, MONTE CRISTO), precinct 1930 ED 31-119, precinct 1937 Commissioner District 3, precinct 2000 vote by mail; precinct 2011 (pre1910, pre1920, pre1930, pre1937, pre2000, pre2011)


  • SKYLINE - precinct 2000; voting at LAKE STEVENS (pre2000)


  • SLEEPY HOLLOW - precinct 2000; voting at LAKE STEVENS; precinct 2011 (pre2000, pre2011)


  • SLIVER - in Silver Lake Water District; precinct 2000, vote by mail; precinct 2011; Council District 4, Legislative District 44 (pre2000, pre2011)


  • SLOMAN - settlement; one-half mile northwest of ARLINGTON; S2; T31N; R5E; established 1887; first postmaster was Bernhard C W Schloman; name changed to HALLER CITY 1890; see also SCHLOMAN ROAD (pmarkWA, wagaz01)


  • SMITH ISLAND - landform; S5, 8; T29N; R5E; island at mouth of Snohomish River; named for Dr Henry A Smith, early landowner (IlHisSnoCo, metzmap, thommap, pnWA, GNIS)


  • SMOKEY POINT - community south of ARLINGTON, north of MARYSVILLE; S2; T30N; R6E; annexed by ARLINGTON 1988; census designated place 2000; populated place GNIS took name from local outdoor BBQ restaurant in the 1950s (cdp2000, metzmap, thommap, GNIS, IlHisSnoCo)


  • SNOCADE - precinct 2000; voting at SNOHOMISH; precinct 2011 (pre2000, pre2011)


  • SNOHOMISH - city 8 miles southeast of EVERETT on Snohomish River at junction with Pilchuck River; S18; T28N; R6E; early name CADYVILLE, later Snohomish City; on Great Northern, S and I, Everett and Monte Cristo Railroads; name means "tidewater people"; precinct 1900, ED 220, precinct 1910 EDs 307-309, precinct 1920 EDs 192-194, precinct 1930 ED 31-120; precinct 2000; census designated place 2000; populated place GNIS (IlHisSnoCo, mapdlorm, metzmap, thommap, pre1900, pre1910, pre1920, pre1930, pre2000, cdp2000, kroll52, pnWA, GNIS)


  • SOBEY - S23, T30N, R6E; 2 miles southwest of GRANITE FALLS; named for James Sobey, shingle mill operator; railroad station on Monte Cristo Branch of Northern Pacific; reference to "Outlook School"; populated place GNIS (whithis, metz42, pnWA, GNIS)


  • SODA SPRINGS - landform; S25; T28N; R11E; 12 miles northeast of INDEX; early name for GARLAND MINERAL SPRINGS (pnWA) SOFIE - precinct 2011 (pre2011)


  • SOUP HOLE - landform (pond?) south of Trestle Swamp on King-Snohomish line, USGS map Monroe Quadrangle (USGSmap1953)


  • SOUTH ALDERWOOD - precinct 2000; voting at LYNNWOOD; precinct 2011 (pre2000, pre2011)


  • SOUTH EVERETT - 5 miles south of EVERETT  (wagaz01)


  • SOUTH LAKE STEVENS - grange established 1919; precinct 1930 ED 31-123, precinct 2000 voting at EVERETT; precinct 2011 (granges, pre1930, pre2000, pre2011)


  • SOUTH MUKILTEO - platted April 1871 by CP Ferry (whithis)


  • SOUTH SNOHOMISH - precinct 1894, precinct 1900 ED 210, precinct 1910, ED 308, precinct 1920 ED 182, precinct 1926 District 2, precinct 1930 ED 31-122, precinct 2000, voting at SNOHOMISH; precinct 2011; populated place GNIS (mapdlorm, whithis, GNIS, pre1910, pre1920, pre1930, pre2000 pre2011)


  • SPADA - precinct 2000, vote by mail; Legislative District 39, Council District 1; precinct 2011 (pre2000, pre2011)


  • SPADA LAKE - 15 mile drive from SULTAN; largest lake in Snohomish County; formed on the Sultan River by Culmback Dam. (google)


  • SPARLIN - precinct 2000; voting at MARYSVILLE (pre2000)


  • SPEE-BI-DAH - community S17; T30N; R4E; 2 miles northwest of Tulalip Bay, on TULALIP RESERVATION; populated place GNIS; see also SUBEEDA (mapdlorm, tacpl, thommap, kroll52, GNIS)


  • SPENCER - precinct 2000, vote by mail;  precinct 2011 (pre2000, pre2011)


  • SPENCER ISLAND - landform, county park; southern part of Snohomish River delta (metzmap, thommap, GNIS)


  • SPRINGFIELD - settlement; S24; T30N; R5E; 12 miles north of SNOHOMISH; name changed to GETCHELL 1894 (whithis, tacpl)


  • SPRUCE - precinct 2011 (pre2011)


  • SQUIRE CREEK - county regional park featuring old growth trees between ARLINGTON and DARRINGTON (SCoParks)


  • STAFFORD - precinct 2000; voting at BOTHELL; precinct 2011 (pre2000, pre2011)


  • STANDBY - precinct 1910 ED 310, precinct 1920 ED 127, ED 1926 District 1, precinct 1930 ED 31-124, precinct 1937 Commissioner District 1, precinct 2000 voting at STANWOOD; precinct 2011; alternate spelling Stanby (pre1910, pre1920, whithis, pre1930, pre1937, pre2000, pre2011)


  • STANWOOD - city,  Sec 24; T32N; R3E, 23 miles north of EVERETT, near the mouth of the Stillaguamish River;  post office was established as CENTREVILLE, name changed 1877 to STANWOOD, family name of first postmaster's wife, Clara Stanwood Pearson; STANWOOD and EAST STANWOOD consolidated in 1961; precinct 1900 ED 212, precinct 1910 ED 310, precinct 1920 ED 127, precinct 1930 ED 31-125, precinct 2000; census designated place 2000; populated place GNIS (IlHisSnoCo, mapdlorm, metzmap, thommap, tacpl, wagaz01, whithis, pre1900, pre1910, pre1920, pre1930, pre2000, kroll52, pnWA, GNIS)


  • STAR CREEK - precinct 2011 (pre2011)


  • STARR HOT SPRINGS - landform; 12 miles northeast of INDEX; S25; T28N; R11E; named for J. N. Starr; early name for GARLAND MINERAL SPRINGS (tacpl, pnWA)


  • STARTUP - community 4 miles east of SULTAN on the Skykomish River, S35; T28N; R8E; post office established 1890 as WALLACE for Wallace Lumber Company; name changed to STARTUP 1901 for George Startup, sawmill operator; on Great Northern Railway; census designated place 2000; populated place GNIS (IlHisSnoCo, cdp2000, mapdlorm, pmarkWA, tacpl, thommap, wagaz01, whithis, kroll52, pnWA, GNIS)


  • STARVE-OUT VALLEY - valley of north fork of Stillaguamish River originally settled by single men (IlHisSnoCo)


  • STEVENS LAKE - see LAKE STEVENS


  • STICKNEY - precinct 2000; voting at LYNNWOOD; precinct 2011 (pre2000, pre2011)


  • STICKNEY LAKE - landform south of PAINE FIELD, 1953 USGS map Mukilteo Quadrangle; see LAKE STICKNEY (USGSmap1953)


  • STILLAGUAMISH - 13 miles northwest of MARYSVILLE: S12; T31N; R4E; name means "river people"; post office established 28 May 1884; name changed to SILVANA 27 Apr 1898; on Great Northern Railway; precinct 1900 ED 211, precinct 2000 voting at ARLINGTON; precinct 2011 (pmarkWA, wagaz01, tacpl, pnWA, pre1900, pre2000, pre2011)


  • STILLAGUAMISH LAKE - landform; S7; T28N; R63; lake directly north of SNOHOMISH (city); original name BLACKMAN'S LAKE (pnWA)


  • STIMPSON - 4 miles north of MARYSVILLE; S4; T30N; R5E; sign beside railroad tracks at ADEL (pmarkWA)


  • STIMSON CROSSING - 4 miles north of MARYSVILLE, S32, T31N, R5E; railroad crossing of GN Railway and Stimson Timber Company's logging railroad; populated place GNIS, census designated place 2000 (cdp2000, mapdlorm, thommap, kroll52, pnWA, metz42, GNIS, IlHisSnoCo, google)


  • STITCH - precinct 2000; voting at LAKE STEVENS; precinct 2011 (pre2000, pre2011)


  • STITCH LAKE - landform south of LAKE STEVENS (metzmap)


  • STOCK SHOW - precinct 2000; voting at EVERETT; precinct 2011 (pre2000, pre2011)


  • STONE GATE - precinct 2000; voting at LYNNWOOD; precinct 2011 (pre2000, pre2011)


  • STORM LAKE - precinct 2000; voting at SNOHOMISH; precinct 2011 (pre2000, pre2011) STRAUS - precinct 2000; voting at LAKEWOOD; precinct 2011 (pre2000, pre2011)


  • STRAWBERRY - precinct 2011 (pre2011)


  • SULTAN - city; 8 miles east of MONROE; S31/32; T28N; R8E; named for Tsul-tad, a local chief (Whitfield says after "Sultan John"); post office established as SULTAN CITY 1886; renamed SULTAN 1894; station on Great Northern Railway; incorporated 1905; precinct 1910 ED 364, precinct 1930 ED 31-126, precinct 2000; census designated place 2000; populated place GNIS (IlHisSnoCo, pmarkWA, mapdlorm, tacpl, thommap, wagaz01, pre1910, pre1930, pre2000, cdp2000, kroll52, pnWA, GNIS)


  • SULTAN RIVER - landform; precinct 1900 ED 219, precinct 1910 ED 311, precinct 1920 ED 195, precinct 1926 District 3, precinct 1930 ED 31-127, precinct 2000, voting at SULTAN; precinct 2011 (IlHisSnoCo, pre1900, pre1910, pre1920, whithis, pre1930, pre1937, pre2000, pre2011)


  • SUBEEDA - locality north of TULALIP on bay, USGS map Stanwood Quadrangle (alternate name for SPEE-BI-DAH?) (USGSmap1943)


  • SUMMER - precinct 2000; voting at EVERETT (pre2000)


  • SUMMERSIDE - location not determined) post office established 29 Jul 1902; discontinued 14 Nov 1903, with mail to EVERETT (pmarkWA)


  • SUMMIT - station on Seattle-Everett Interurban, 8 stops south of EVERETT; precinct 2000, voting at EDMONDS; precinct 2011 (AMHPl, kroll52, pre2000, pre2011)


  • SUNDAY LAKE - landform 5 miles east of STANWOOD, S26; T32N; R4E; precinct 2011 (metzmap, pre2011)


  • SUNNY SHORES - settlement; south of KAYAK POINT on TULALIP RESERVATION; populated place GNIS (mapdlorm, metzmap, thommap, GNIS)


  • SUNNYSIDE - precinct 1920 ED 126, precinct 1926 District 2 north of EAST EVERETT, precinct 1930 ED 31-128, precinct 1937 east of WHALEBACK Precinct, Commissioner District 3, precinct 2000, voting at LAKE STEVENS; precinct 2011; early water source for MARYSVILLE; grange established 1927; district Ss1, 2 T29N, R5E and Ss 35, 36 T30N, R5E (pre1920, whithis, pre1930, pre1937, pre2000, pre2011, granges, metzmap, metz42)


  • SUNNYSIDE CAMP - locale GNIS 15 miles east of GRANITE FALLS, 480414N (GNIS)


  • SUNRISE - precinct 2000; voting at EVERETT; precinct 2011 (pre2000, pre2011)


  • SUNSET - precinct 2000; voting at BOTHELL; precinct 2011 (pre2000, pre2011)


  • SWALWELL - precinct 1891; became part of WELANGDON Precinct in 1894; precinct 2000, voting at EVERETT (whithis, pre2000)


  • SWAMP CREEK - landform; T26, 27N; R4E; from near MARTHA LAKE south to Sammamish River; precinct 1937; Commmissioner District 2 (pnWA, pre1937)


  • SWAN’S TRAIL - school district before 1889; site of WPA training school (IlHisSnoCo)


  • SWEDE HEAVEN - area 6 mi w of DARRINGTON; populated place GNIS (mapdlorm, GNIS)


  • TAMBARK - precinct 2011 (pre2011)


  • TCATCTHLKS - native village opposite TULALIP on Tulalip Bay (tribes)


  • TCTLAKS - native village on south side of mouth of Snohomish River (tribes)


  • TEN MILE POINT - landform in City of EDMONDS (whithis)


  • TERRACE - precinct 2000, vote by mail; Legislative District 44, Council District 4; precinct 2011 (pre2000, pre2011)


  • THE BURN - S23; T32N; R9E; early name for DARRINGTON (tacpl)


  • THE THUMB - source at Bothell City Hall (Planning Dept) says the first part of Snohomish Co to be annexed by the City of BOTHELL was a roughly triangular (or "thumb-shaped") area bounded by I-405, Bothell-Everett Highway and the Snohomish Co-King Co line known in the Department as "The Thumb" (interview BCH)


  • THOMAS CREEK - precinct 2011 (pre2011)


  • THOMAS LAKE - school district 1888; precinct 2000; voting at MILL CREEK (IlHisSnoCo, pre2000)


  • THOMPSON - precinct 2000; voting at STANWOOD; precinct 2011 (pre2000, pre2011)


  • THRASHERS - precinct 2000; voting at BOTHELL; precinct 2011 (pre2000, pre2011)


  • THRASHERS CORNER - populated place 474833N - 1221224W (thommap, mapdlorm, kroll52, GNIS)


  • THREE LAKES - settlement; 3.5 miles northeast of SNOHOMISH; S3; T28N; R6E; former lumber and shingle town; named by John Lauderyon; school district 1889; post office established 1903, discontinued 1926; Three Lakes Lumber Company townsite plat; named for three small lakes Panther, Storm and Flowing; precinct 1910 ED 312, precinct 1920 ED 181, precinct 1926 District 3, precinct 1930 ED 31-129, precinct 1937 Commissioner District 3, precinct 2000, voting at SNOHOMISH; precinct 2011; census designated place 2000, populated place GNIS (IlHisSnoCo, pmarkWA, thommap, whithis, tacpl, pnWA, pre1910, pre1920, pre1930, pre1937, pre2000, pre2011, cdp2000, GNIS, IlHisSnoCo)


  • THUMB, THE - see THE THUMB


  • TIMBER - precinct 2000; voting at MARYSVILLE; precinct 2011 (pre2000. pre2011)


  • TOTEM FALLS - precinct 2000; voting at SNOHOMISH; precinct 2011; elementary school in Snohomish School District (pre2000, pre2011, google)


  • TOTEM PARK - populated place 480931N 1221036W (GNIS)


  • TOWER - precinct 2000; voting at EVERETT; precinct 2011 (pre2000, pre2011)


  • TRAFTON - community; 6 miles northeast of ARLINGTON; S21; T32N; R6E; post office established as GLENDALE 1887, name changed to TRAFTON 1889, discontinued 1907, with mail to ARLINGTON; precinct 1900 ED 208, precinct 1910 ED 303, precinct 1920 ED 189, precinct 1926 District 1, precinct 1930 ED 31- 130, precinct 1937 Commissioner District 1, precinct 2000 voting at ARLINGTON; precinct 2011; populated place GNIS (pmarkWA, mapdlorm, tacpl, pre1900, pre1920, pre1920, whithis, pre1930, pre1937, pre2000, pre2011, GNIS)


  • TRAIL - precinct south of WELANGDON; precinct 1937 Commissioner District 3, precinct 2000 voting at SNOHOMISH; precinct 2011 (pre1937, pre2000, pre2011)


  • TRAIL'S END - DARRINGTON neighborhood; had a hotel, restaurant, tavern and mill (interview)


  • TRANGEN - precinct 2000; voting at ARLINGTON; precinct 2011 (pre2000, pre2011)


  • TROMBLEY - precinct 2000; voting at MONROE; precinct 2011 (pre2000, pre2011)


  • TRONSON - precinct 2000; voting at ARLINGTON; precinct 2011 (pre2000, pre2011)


  • TUALCO - early name was QUALCO; 2.5 miles south of MONROE; S13, T27N, R6E; post office established 4 Aug 1880, discontinued 22 July 1892, with mail to MONROE; grange established 1909; precinct 1900 ED 219, precinct 1910 ED 313, precinct 1920 ED 196, precinct 1926 District 3, precinct 1930 ED 31-131, precinct 1937 Commissioner District 3, precinct 2000 voting at MONROE; precinct 2011 (IlHisSnoCo, pmarkWA, granges, pre1900, pre1910, pre1920, whithis, pre1930, pre1937, pre2000, pre2011)


  • TUALCO VALLEY - area south of MONROE (mapdlorm)


  • TUCKER - precinct 2000, vote by mail; Legislative District 44, Council District 4 ; precinct 2011 (pre2000, pre2011)


  • TULALIP - community 7 miles west of MARYSVILLE on TULALIP RESERVATION, S 22; T30N; R4E; name means "wide bay with a small mouth"; post office established 1865, discontinued 1878; reestablished 1879, with mail to MARYSVILLE; on Great Northern Ry; precinct 1900 ED 216, precinct 1910 ED 314, precinct 1926 District 1, precinct 1930 ED 31-132, precinct 1937 Commissioner District 1, precinct 2000 voting at MARYSVILLE; populated place GNIS (IlHisSnoCo, pmarkWA, mapdlorm, tacpl, thommap, wagaz01, whithis, pre1900, pre1910, pre 1930, pre1937, pre2000, kroll52, pnWA, GNIS)


  • TULALIP BAY - census designated place 2000; populated place GNIS (cdp2000, GNIS)


  • TULALIP RESERVATION - 8 miles north EVERETT, due west of MARYSVILLE on Port Susan;  precinct 1900 ED 252, precinct 1920 ED 197, precinct 1930, ED 31-138 (wagaz01, pre1900, pre1920, pre1930, google)


  • TULALIP SHORES - north of TULALIP on TULALIP RESERVATION (mapdlorm, thommap)


  • TULARE BEACH - on TULALIP RESERVATION, south of SUNNY SHORES; populated place GNIS (IlHisSnoCo, mapdlorm, metzmap, thommap, GNIS)


  • TULKER - populated place; S9, T32N, R8E; east of HAZEL (mapdlorm, kroll52, GNIS)


  • TURK - precinct 2000; voting at MARYSVILLE (pre2000)


  • TURLO - S16, T30N, R8E; east of ROBE; alternate spelling TURLOW; locale GNIS (mapdlorm, metz36, metz42, GNIS)


  • TURNER - precinct 2000; voting at Woodinville; precinct 2011 (pre2000, pre2011)


  • TURNERS CORNER - populated place GNIS 474817N 1220832W (mapdlorm, thommap, kroll52, GNIS)


  • TUTMARK HILL - neighborhood on Maple Road in ALDERWOOD MANOR (now LYNNWOOD); named for early residents…(Google)


  • TWELVE MILE POINT - landform at EDMONDS (whithis)


  • TWIN BRIDGES - locality 3 miles below MONTE CRISTO on Sauk River (emcry)


  • TWIN LAKES - precinct 2000, voting at LAKEWOOD (pre2000)


  • TWIN VALLEYS - grange established 1909 - BOTHELL area? (granges)


  • TYE CITY - community S6; T27N; R7E; platted 22 Mar 1892; railroad station was called WALES (IlHisSnoCo, whithis)


  • TYEE - precinct 2000; voting at MARYSVILLE; precinct 2011 (pre2000, pre2011)


  • TYRE - S1; T27N; R6E; 13 miles northeast of EVERETT on Skykomish River; adjacent area associated with MONROE, also called Tyre City (pnWA)


  • TYREE - S19, T30N, R9E; South Fork of Stillaguamish River (metz36, metz42)


  • UNION - north of MARYSVILLE; precinct 1910 ED 305, precinct 1920 ED 183, precinct 1926 District 1, precinct 1930 ED 31-133, precinct 1937, Commissioner District 1 (pre1910, pre1920, whithis, pre1930, pre1937)


  • VALALTA - community; 2 miles northeast of MACHIAS; S15; T29N; R6E; post office established 20 Feb 1892; discontinued 11 Jan 1896, with mail to MACHIAS (pmarkWA)


  • VALLEY - precinct 2000; voting at SNOHOMISH; precinct 2011 (pre2000, pre2011)


  • VALMONT - precinct 2000; voting at EVERETT; Legislative District 44, Council District 2; precinct 2011 (pre2000, pre2011)


  • VERLOT - community; east of ROBE on Mountain Loop Highway; S15; T30N; R8E, in GOLD BASIN area; named for man who founded the settlement and built the first mill; headquarters of Monte Cristo Ranger District 1936; census designated place 2000; populated place GNIS (thommap, emcry, mapdlorm, tacpl, metz36, pnWA, GNIS, cdp2000, IlHisSnoCo)


  • VERNON (1) - east of EAST EVERETT; precinct 1937, Commissioner District 3, precinct 2000, voting at LAKE STEVENS (pre1937, pre2000)


  • VERNON (2) - precinct 2004; Legislative District 44, Council district 5 (pre2004)


  • VERNON PARK - S12, T29N, R5E (metz42)


  • VICTORIA - in 1920s, students from this community attended CEDARHOME School (SAHS)


  • VIEW - precinct 2000; voting at SNOHOMISH ; precinct 2011 (pre2000, pre2011)


  • VILLAGE - in the 1920s, students from this community attended CEDARHOME School;   precinct 1937,  Commissioner District 1;   precinct 2000, voting at STANWOOD; precinct 2011 (SAHS, pre1937, pre2000, pre2011)


  • VILLE - precinct 2000; voting at EVERETT; precinct 2011 (pre2000, pre2011)


  • VINE - precinct 2000; voting at LYNNWOOD; precinct 2011 (pre2000, pre2011)


  • WAGNER - S29; T28N; R7E; north of MONROE; precinct 2000, voting at MONROE; precinct 2011; grange established 1945; populated place GNIS (granges, pre2000, pre2011, thommap, GNIS)


  • WALES - S1; T27N; R6E; 13 miles ne of EVERETT on Skykomish River; railroad station on Great Northern Railway near MONROE; station for TYE CITY (whithis, pnWA)


  • WALLACE - 4 miles east of SULTAN on Skykomish River; S35; T28N; R8E; precinct 1885; town platted 27 Mar 1890, post office established 1890, name changed to STARTUP 1900;  Wallace Grange established at STARTUP 1909; flag station on Great Northern Railway; Wallace Lumber Company 3 miles north of SULTAN; precinct 1900 ED 219, precinct 1920 ED 293, precinct 1920 ED 198, precinct 1926 District 3, precinct 1930 ED 31-134; precinct 2000, voting at STARTUP; precinct 2011 (See also WALLACE FALLS and WALLACE RIVER) (pmarkWA, granges, tacpl, wagaz01, whithis, pnWA, pre1900, pre1910, pre1920, pre1930, pre2000, pre2011)


  • WALLACE FALLS - S9, T27N, R9E; between GOLDBAR and REITER (IlHisSnoCo, metz42)


  • WALLACE RIVER - T27, 28N; R9, 10E; flows to Skykomish River near GOLD BAR; named for Wallace Joe, first permanent settler on river (pnWA)


  • WALNUT - precinct 2000; voting at LYNNWOOD; precinct 2011 (pre2000, pre2011)


  • WANA - settlement 9 miles northeast of ARLINGTON; S11; T32N; R6E; on Stillaguamish River; post office established 21 April 1892, discontinued 2 November 1897, with mail to OSO; early name for CICERO;  on ARLINGTON to DARRINGTON postal run (pmarkWA, tacpl, wagaz01, whithis)


  • WANDERING CREEK - precinct 2000; voting at BOTHELL; precinct 2011 (pre2000, pre2011)


  • WARM BEACH - 6 miles south of STANWOOD; S13; T31N; R3E; post office established as BIRMINGHAM 1910; post office name changed to WARM BEACH 1932, discontinued 1953; census designated place 2000; populated place GNIS (IlHisSnoCo, pmarkWA, tacpl, cdp2000, mapdlorm, thommap, kroll52, pnWA, GNIS)


  • WARM BEACH LAKE - 1 mile east of WARM BEACH; alternate name is MARTHA LAKE. (tacpl, mapdlorm, thommap)


  • WARREN - precinct 2000; voting at EVERETT (pre2000)


  • WATERS - precinct 2000; voting at STANWOOD; precinct 2011 (pre2000, pre2011)


  • WATTS - precinct 2000; voting at EVERETT (pre2000)


  • WAXON - precinct 2000; voting at BOTHELL; precinct 2011 (pre2000, pre2011)


  • WAYSIDE - S16, 17, T30N, R7E; 1.5 miles east of GRANITE FALLS on Everett-Monte Cristo Railroad (interview, whithis, metz36, metz42)


  • WEALLUP BEACH - on TULALIP RESERVATION  (metzmap)


  • WEALLUP LAKE - census designated place 2000; populated place GNIS; on TULALIP RESERVATION; named for William We-ah-lup (cdp2000, GNIS, thommap, eplnw)


  • WEDEN CREEK - railroad station for Del Campo Mine, 2.5 miles below MONTE CRISTO (IlHisSnoCo, emcry)


  • WEIGLE - S22, T30N, R9E; South Fork of Stillaguamish River; railroad station near SILVERTON (emcry, mets36, metz42)


  • WELANGDON - precinct 1900 ED 218, precinct 1910 ED 315, precinct 1920 ED 191, precinct 1927 District 2, precinct 1930 ED 31-135, precinct 1937 Commissioner District 2, precinct 2000 vote by mail; Legislative District 44, Council District 5 , precinct 2011 (pre1900, pre1910, pre1920, whithis, pre1930, pre1937, pre2000, pre2011)


  • WELCH - precinct 2000 voting at SNOHOMISH; precinct 2011 (pre2000, pre2011)


  • WELLESLEY HILLS - precinct 1937, Commissioner District 3, T27N; R6E; west of PARK PLACE (pre1937)


  • WELLINGTON - precinct 2000 voting at Woodinville; precinct 2011 (pre2000, pre2011)


  • WELTON - S10, T32N, R8E; rail switch between HAZEL and FORTSON on NP Railway (interview, metz36, metz42)


  • WENBERG - precinct 2000, voting at MARYSVILLE; precinct 2011; see also WENBERG PARK (pre2000, pre2011, tacpl)


  • WENBERG PARK - 18 miles northeast of EVERETT; T31N; R4E; between WARM BEACH and LAKEWOOD, on LAKE GOODWIN (metzmap, thommap)


  • WEST FORK - precinct 2011 (see also WESTFORK) (pre2011)


  • WEST LAKE STEVENS - census designated place 2000; populated place GNIS (cdp2000, GNIS)


  • WESTBROOK - precinct 2000; voting at BOTHELL (pre2000)


  • WESTERN NEW YORK - first plat of what would become the city of EVERETT, filed 8 July 1872 by Jacob Livingston, frontage on Port Gardner Lot4, Sec 35, Twp 29, R4E, later vacated; near present day Harborview Park in Everett (whithis, IlHisSnoCo)


  • WESTFORK - precinct 2000; voting at SNOHOMISH (see also WEST FORK) (pre2000)


  • WESTOVER - precinct 2000; voting at MARYSVILLE (pre2000)


  • WHALEBACK - precinct 1894, precinct 1900 ED 218, precinct 1910 ED 315, precinct 1920 ED 126, precinct 1926, District 2, precinct 1930 ED 31-136, precinct 1937 Commissioner District 2, precinct 2000 vote by mail; precinct 2011; a "whaleback" was a type of freighter; the only West Coast whaleback, The City of Everett, built at Everett in 1890s (eplnw, whithis, pre1900, pre1910, pre1920, pre1930, pre1937, pre2000, pre2011)


  • WHEELER (1) - 4 miles southeast of OSO, mountain named for Robert Wheeler, Civil War veteran (tacpl)


  • WHEELER (2) - precinct 2000, voting at SNOHOMISH; precinct 2011 (pre2000, pre2011)


  • WHITEHORSE - populated place 481608N 1214218W GNIS; grange established at FORTSON 1923; precinct 1900 ED 209; also a peak 3.5 miles southwest of DARRINGTON (IlHisSnoCo, granges, mapdlorm, pre1900, tacpl, GNIS)


  • WILLIAMS - on Washington-Western RR from WOODRUFF to MACHIAS 1913 (interview)


  • WILLIS - on Washington-Western Railroad from WOODRUFF to MACHIAS 1913 (interview)


  • WILLOW - precinct 2000; voting at STANWOOD; precinct 2011 (pre2000, pre2011)


  • WILLOWDALE - precinct 2000; voting at LYNNWOOD; precinct 2011 (pre2000, pre2011)


  • WIND AND TIDE LAKE - see PICNIC POINT LAKE


  • WINDROSE - precinct 2011 (pre2011)


  • WINDSONG - precinct 2000; voting at EVERETT; precinct 2011 (pre2000, pre2011)


  • WINGATE - precinct 2000; voting at EDMONDS; precinct 2011 (pre2000, pre2011)


  • WINTER LAKE - north of SULTAN; precinct 1920 ED 198, precinct 1926, District 3, precinct 1930 ED 31-137, precinct 1937 Commissioner District 3, pre2000 voting at SULTAN; precinct 2011; may have been named for area pioneer (pre1920, whithis, pre1930, pre1937, pre2000, pre2011, tacpl)


  • WINTERMUTES CORNER - populated place GNIS 475059N 1221259W (mapdlorm, kroll52, GNIS)


  • WITHERS - precinct 2000; voting at BOTHELL; precinct 2011 (pre2000, pre2011)


  • WONDERLAND PARK - resort on FLOWING LAKE (after 1946) (IlHisSnoCo)


  • WOOD - precinct 1910 ED 312 (pre1910)


  • WOODGATE - precinct 2000; voting at LYNNWOOD; precinct 2011 (pre2000, pre2011)


  • WOODLAND (1) - 3 miles from HARTFORD JUNCTION; siding on Everett and Monte Cristo Railway (Lowell Wood Company) described in 1907 as "a collection of shacks" (wagaz01, emcry)


  • WOODLAND (2) - in 1920s, students from this community went to CEDARHOME School (SAHS)


  • WOODLAND (3) - precinct 2000 voting at BOTHELL; precinct 2011 (pre2000, pre2011)


  • WOODRIDGE - precinct 2000; voting at EVERETT; precinct 2011 (pre2000, pre2011)


  • WOODRUFF - 4 miles southeast of SNOHOMISH; S34; T28N; R6E; named for George Woodruff; populated place GNIS; on Washington Western Railroad 1913 (interview, tacpl, thommap, GNIS)


  • WOODS - precinct 1900 ED 217 (pre1900)


  • WOODS CREEK - site of native hunting village; precinct 2000 voting at MONROE; precinct 2011; census designated place 2000; populated place GNIS (IlHisSnoCo, pre2000, pre2011, cdp2000, GNIS


  • WOODS FARM - 2 miles east of MARYSVILLE (whithis)


  • WOODS PRAIRIE - reference in Whitman’s history (p 185) to proposed county road from "Snohomish to Wood’s Prairie"; north of Skykomish River between PARK PLACE and SULTAN (whithis, IlHisSnoCo)


  • WOODS TRAIL - precinct 2000; voting at LYNNWOOD (pre2000)


  • WOODSHIRE - precinct 2000; voting at SNOHOMISH; precinct 2011 (pre2000, pre2011)


  • WOODWAY - city south of EDMONDS; original name Woodway Park when founded by Dave Whitcomb, Sr, who bought property in 1912; incorporated 1958; precinct 2000, census designated place 2000; populated place GNIS (IlHisSnoCo, cdp2000, mapdlorm, pre2000, google, thommap, GNIS)


  • WYATT PARK - SnoCo Regional Park on Lake Stevens; formerly DAVIES BEACH; precinct 2000; voting at LAKE STEVENS (SCoParks; pre2000)


  • YEW - 5 miles southwest of MALTBY; S24; T27N; R5E; post office established 1889, name changed to MALTBY 1893; town platted 31 Jan 1891; station on S and I Railway; precinct 1892 (IlHisSnoCo, pmarkWA, tacpl, wagaz01, whithis)


  • YORK (1) - 7 miles north of BOTHELL; Sec 9; T27N; R5E; post office located in York’s homestead, established 1901, discontinued 1903, with mail to BOTHELL (pmarkWA)


  • YORK (2) - precinct 2000, voting at EVERETT; precinct 2011 (pre2000, pre2011)


  • YOUNG - post office established 30 June 1892, discontinued 11 June 1895, "no papers" (pmarkWA)


  • YOUNGS CREEK - 8 miles south of SULTAN (GNIS)


  • YOUTH-ON-AGE - locale GNIS 480412N - 1213839W, trail near VERLOT, named for native plant common to area   (GNIS)

INTRO
A - C
D - H
 I - P

BACK to the Sno-Isle Genealogical Society's PORTAL PAGE

copyright © 2004, 2011 - Margaret V Reid