DARRINGTON CEMETERY


Darrington Cemetery was started in the year of 1916; Mrs Edith Nugent was the owner of the property. Mrs. Nugent's husband was the first burial on March 29, 1916. She is also buried there.

Transcribed by Clara Matthias, submitted by Karyn Cooper (ELVY12345@aol.com).

NAME DATES NOTES
HAGA, James J. 1894-1959 
PHILLIPS, Charlie F. 10/13/1914-4/8/1959 (N.C. USNR W.W.2)
BERTELS, Vera M. 1913-1966 
BERTELS, Alvis 1907-1956 
BERTELS, Ronnie Alvis 2/4/1960 
ELOBERT, Dorothy 1910-1957 
COOK, Bessie 1882-1955 
COOK, Samuel 1875-1963 
RINKEL, William 10/18/1898-3/13/1960 
BROWN, Zelma I. 1912-1959 
LEWIS, Tom W. 1916-1959 
BARNHART, Grover A. 1889-1959 
BARNHART, Alice N. 1895-???? 
LORENZEN, Jake J.P. 1911-1966 
JONES, Jones F. 1905-1959 
SIMENSON, Daisy A. 1906-1961 
SIMENSON, James P. 1904-1966 
RATCLIFF, Clem E. 1917-1959 
METCALF, Robert D. 10/21/1916-6/21/1960 (Col. Tec 5th 768th Gun. Bn. Cac W.W.2)
NATIONS, Charlie B. 5/25/1916-2/27/1960(N.C. Pfc. Btry. A 947th Fld. Art.)
SHULER, William L. 1898-1960 
SAWATZKY, Henry S. 1901-1960 
BUCHANAN, Alvin Theodore 7/5/1914-8/13/1960 
ANDERSON, Joseph I. 8/17/1945-7/9/1962 
ELDERS, Amos F. 11/7/1927-6/20/1961 
FOWLER, Walter R. 4/8/1888-9/26/1961 (Wa. Pfc. Medical Dept. W.W.2)
HYATT, Frank M. 9/14/1892-1/7/1967 
HYATT, Bertha L. 5/26/1896-???? 
INMAN, David N. 5/2/1885-10/20/1962 
INMAN, Lena E. 3/11/1886-1/8/1967 
CURRIER, Darrell D. 1901-1969 
DONALDSON, Wylie 2/17/1891-8/7/1962 (N.C. F1 U.S. Navy W.W.1)
LEWIS, John H. 1894-1962 
LEWIS, Bessie M. 1898-1962 
SPELMAN, James C. 1923-1967 
HICKEY, Lowry E. Fortner 1890-1967 
SMITH, Herman A. 1/20/1888-7/21/1967 (Wi. Cpl. 128th Inf. W.W.2)
NATIONS, Iris A. 3/20/1929-3/6/1967 
JONES, Myrtle D. 3/12/1910-10/6/1967 
BATES, Samuel M. 1881-1967 
BATES, Maude F. 1888 
SIMMONS, Thomas M. 1954-1969 
KLINGER, Peter E. 4/8/1923-12/13/1968 (W. Tec 4th 330th Eng. G Regt. W.W.2)
KLINGER, infant 1970 
KLINGER, Helen E. 1927-1970 
MOUNT, Leonard 8/28/1906-5/8/1968 
MOUNT, Inez 8/27/1915-4/23/1968 
JOHNSON, Lester R. 1896-1968 
LEWIS, Theodore W. 1890-1968 
LEWIS, Pearl Y. 1892 
REECE, William E. 1899-8/19/1968 
JONES, Sylvester 1909-1967 
JONES, Mary Ruth 1913 
FOWLER, Alice D. 1928-1967 
CASPERS, Anthony 1882-1970 
CASPERS, Irene E. 1890 
DILLS, Elise M. 1911-1969 
JOHNSON, John L. 1891-1952 
TAYLOR, George Edward 12/3/1875-4/20/1945 
TAYLOR, Mary Ann 2/18/1880-9/19/1962 
GREEN, D. Denver 7/12/1932-12/28/1952 
GREEN, Dock M. 1879-1948 
GREEN, Minnie E. 1881-1948 
INMAN, Leonard L. 6/25/1878-8/30/1944 
INMAN, Flora L. 4/22/1886-8/10/1958 
INMAN, Virgil L. 1909-1951 
INMAN, Vincent B. 5/11/1911-6/17/1952 
ENSLEY, Cole 1880-1954 
ENSLEY, Harriet E. 1879-1948 
CLAYTON, Dolly 1887-1951 
CLAYTON, George William 1886-1954 
McCULLOUGH, Cora B. 1864-1943 
McCULLOUGH, Beulah 1896-1942 
ST. LOUIS, Perrie 1900-1958 
ST. LOUIS, Violet 1902-1941 
BRYSON, Laura O. 1/22/1912-5/3/1947 
BRYSON, Roy C. 9/18/1911-9/2/1942 
BRYSON, Terry 4/19/1938-12/13/1957 
BRYSON, Avery 9/4/1882-1/19/1965 
BRYSON, Montean Marie 3/21/1934-7/20/1934 
REECE, Monte E. 5/30/1939-7/4/1955 
REECE, Leathy C. 1876-1968 
REECE, Mark J. 1876-1956 
REECE, Letha L. 1874-1968 
SUEAIKEN, Linda d-11/23/1962 
LANE, Baby boy d-8/5/1962 
SHERRILL, Randell 12/9/1960-3/13/1962 
DILLS, Eddie R. d-3/5/1961 
Children no info. 3 small white Cross
NATIONS, Nrenda Sue 3/31/1958-4/1/1958 
WEST, Edgar G. 1906-1948 
THOMAS, Harold T. 5/14/1900-8/16/1946 
SMITH, Mary Jane 4/4/1923-9/25/1923 
RICHARD, James R. 1854-1939 
RICHARD, Flora E. 1877-1939 
LONDON, William 1927-1968 
LONDON, William R. 1863-1944 
LONDON, Jennie E. 1894-1949 
FORTNER, Robert L. 1924-1938 
FORTNER, John H. 1/14/1888-3/15/1957 (Wa. Cpl. Co. E 361st Inf., 191st Div. W.W.1)
GODFREY, Roy F. 2/4/1891-10/6/1952 (Wa. Waginer 20th Eng. W.W.1)
DAVIS, Johanna 1905-1956 
WOOD, Richard D. 12/14/1948-12/18/1948 
WOOD, Gary B. d-5/22/1947 
WILSON, Wayne A. 1919-1940 
WILSON, Pearl E. 1898-???? 
WILSON, Howard J. 1894-1960 
HOWARD, Eliza J. 2/7/1890-7/22/1950 
HOWARD, Row J. 7/1/1884-1/27/1965 
WASSMUTH, George 2/10/1862-11/23/1941 
BARNER, John W. 1866-1947 
NORBY, Chris 1885-1949 
FORTNER, Deborah1852-1937 
FORTNER, Elijah W. 1844-1936 (Corp. Co. L. 9th Tn Cav)
WIGGINS, Edna May 11/22/1912-1/2/1940 
CLOER, Alphus J. 12/25/1863-5/26/1939 
CLOER, Lillie C. 3/3/1875-2/10/1959 
TODD, Doroty D. 1880-1920 
YOUNKIN, Lydia L. 1868-1942 
YOUNKIN, Francis M. 1868-1948 
YOUNKIN, Lyman W. 1908-1948 
FAUCETT, James E. 1878-1953 
FAUCETT, Frances A. 1915-1923 
FAUCETT, James L. 12/1921-1/1922/ (age 2 weeks)
CRAWFORD, A.B. 1856-1937 
NUGENT, Edith 1861-1931 
NUGENT, Sterling 6/11/1849-3/29/1916 (Husband, first burial)*
HUTCHENS, Roy L. 1942-1948 
CARL, Joseph L. 1/21/1895-3/16/1964 (Wa. Pfc U.S. Army W.W.1)
TAIT, Fred R. 11/5/1895-9/24/1968 (Wa. Pvt 315th S.C. Unit Qnc W.W.1)
HAMILTON, Charles B. 7/23/1911-10/9/1942 
BARKER, Emma B. 1883-1943 
BARKER, Elias H. 1872-1933 
BARKER, Findal H. 1907-1953 
BELNAP, Ada Youngblood 1885-1944 
YOUNGBLOOD, Odde Edward 1903-1918 
BOWMAN, Grady 1911-1929 
BOWMAN, William T. 1939-1945 
HOWE, June 1930-1930 
CABE, Lawrence C. 9/5/1889-2/8/1965 
CABE, Alice Lee 1892-1938 
CABE, Roline 9/23/1857-10/9/1931 
TATHAM, John W. 1882-1945 
TATHAM, Robert 1871-1932 
TATHAM, Adaline 1876-1967 
TATHAM, Robert Raymond d-2/11/1937 
TATHAM, Juanita Sue 11/18/1935-2/13/1936 
STONEY, Amy Belle 1916-1934 
STONEY, Minnie B. 1879-1932 
STONEY, Thomas G. 1885-1967 
STONEY, Estella M. 1885-1966 
STONEY, Robert Lee 1906-1961 
STONEY, Barbara Jean 2/6/1938-3/14/1941 
NOLAND, Raymond 1925-1933 
NOLAND, Elaine 1926-1933 
JOHANSEN, Winnie Sue 1950-1951 
HARRISON, Antoinette 1864-1938 
HAASEN, Mary Ann d-1/30/1935 
SMITH, Llyle Luella 1929-1938 
WILLIAMS, Bernard Lyle 1938age 2 days
MOUNT, Margo E. 1/18/1939-1/27/1939 
FORRISTER, Bernice 1901-1967 
FORRISTER, Lyman Rae 1955-1956 
FORRISTER, Bueal 1900-1955 
WILBURN, James B. 1903-1968 
HILL, Cora E. 1871-1958 
HYATT, Edwin M. 1927-1965 
HYATT, Earl 1901-1955 
MATHIS, Sophia Ann 1882-1962 
MATHIS, Eliga C. 1875-1958 
MATHIS, Dexter C. 2/15/1906-2/10/1968   (W.W.2)
MATHIS, Kathy 1949-1951 
POLLARD, Brittie 10/23/1892-12/31/1949 
TUCKER, Harry V. no info. 
LORENZEN, Jurdgen P. 8/8/1911-10/19/1966 (W.W.2)
WHITE, Ebed A. 6/8/1886-9/24/1956 
HAYTER, Andrew Jackson 2/18/1861-7/1/1949 
TOWNSEND, Paul A. 12/29/1900-3/29/1949 
RATCLIFF, Raymond L. 1927-1949 
RATCLIFF, W. Hause 1876-1954 
TURNER, John Luke 12/16/1879-2/26/1950 
DIETZ, Brenda 11/25/1957 
JONES, Tom 4/21/1915-7/10/1960 
SCHOFIELD, William H. 3/28/1911-9/18/1963 (W.W.2)
REUWSATT, Georgianna Flanigan d-3/27/1964age 47yrs. 19dys
SMITH, Charles 1864-1966 
HAMLIN, Mable 1912-1965 
GREEN, Mary 1905-1965 
JONES, Riely N. 1881-1967 
MORGAN, Duane 1931-1963 
HOWELL, Ethel 1899-1968 
MASIN, Joseph 3/3/1889-5/3/1964 
HASENYAGER, Livona 1908-1962 
STONEY, Eugean 1917-1969 
STRICKLIN, Guy V. 10/15/06-10/23/1967 (CCS U.S. Navy W.W.2)
RIDDLE, Jack L. 11/20/1921-8/1/1965 (Wa. Pfc. Co. I 161st Inf. W.W.2)
McARTHUR, Vivian 1919-1968 
NEIDGH, William H. 1882-1967 
GETSCHMANN, Gertrude E.P. 1884-1966 
GETSCHMANN, Barney 1882-1967 
FINK, Clair W. 6/17/1925-10/2/1966 (Pa. AMM3 USNR W.W.2)
McKINNEY, Vergie F. 7/1/1922-1/13/1967 
ELDERS, George 12/6/1892-6/7/1965 
SHERRILL, John B. 1900-1968 
GREEN, Avery 1905-1966 
PARRIS, Mary Jane 6/4/1959-6/6/1965 
DOWNEY, Earl J. 7/20/1907-4/22/1968 Ark. Tec 1539 Engr. Survey Co. W.W.2
NATIONS, Ruth E. 1933-1968 
NATIONS, Lisa K. 1969-1970 
MORGAN, Shirley C. 1935-1968 
GREEN, Darryl D. 1/5/1942-5/29/1967 
COLE, Robert Leon 3/31/1926-6/7/1961 (N.C. RM3 USNR W.W.2)
VORHAUG, Ingebregt 11/5/1897-2/14/1961 (Wa. Pvt. Sec. Suc Unit)
DELIMONT, Anna H. 1879-1960 
GREGORY, Margaret E. 1907-1955 
CRAWFORD, Edwin 1925-1954 (2nd Marines)
REFF, Frank John 1902-1962 
REFF, Mary 1875-1953 
REECE, Cally Alifair 1879-1962 
REECE, Daniel L. 1869-1959 
REECE, Robert L. 1902-1966 
ROBINSON, David H. 1877-1953 
ROBINSON, Nellie Rowena 3/9/1911-4/13/1949
LEWIS, Guss L. 1888-1944 
DEMPIE, F. 1885-19?? 
WOOD, Oscar W. 4/16/1892-2/12/1957 
CLARK, Belle 1912-1927 
TOLLENAAR, Martin 1885-1955 
HOOPER, T. Madison 1892-1942 
LEE, Noah no info. 
LEE, Annie no info. 
McCUE, Lenora no info. 
FAULKNER, Frank L. 1892-1955 
HENRY, Howard 1924-1957 
MILKEY, Rudolph 1883-1958 
McMAHAN, James A. 1885-1957 
McMAHAN, Ida E. 1888-1970 
HUTCHINS, Alfred J. 9/13/1894-8/10/1965 (Wa. Pvt. 38th Spruce So. W.W.2)
HUTCHINS, Atta M.L. 1887-1920 
LUNSFORD, Inez E. 1944-1947 
BRUSETH, Nels 1886-1957 
TOLLENAAR, Ida F. 7/13/1922-8/12/1922 (Twin)
TOLLENAAR, Ina C. 7/13/1922-8/12/1922 (Twin)
TOLLENAAR, Baba d-4/6/1930 
NEIDERPRUM, Sallie 1874-19?? (died before 1970)
NEIDERPRUM, Charles 1861-1929 
NEIDERPRUM, John C. 2/2/1910-9/3/1927 
NEIDERPRUM, Matt 1868-1930 
PARKER, Maggie E. 12/19/1934age 40yrs 11-5
EVATT, Lottie M. 1872-1960 
LONG, Vera Ann 1912-1933 
COLLINS, B.E. 1862-1933 
COLLINS, Rachel E. 1888-1962 (Tyrell)
WHITE, Sara Ann 1860-1936 
WHITTALL, Darlene 9/29/1940-10/4/1940 
THOMAS, Ruth H. 1905-1966 
BORDEN, Nancy no info. 
BORDEN, Everett no info. 
LANE, Henry H. 1868-1927 
LANE, Blanche C. 1878-1963 
CABE, William Glen 11/7/1911-4/19/1957 (Wa. Cox USNR W.W.2)

CABE, Arthur

1885-1942 
CABE, Ollie E. 1890-1944 
CRAWFORD, Olive W. 1899-1947 
CRAWFORD, J. Lee 1897-1948 
WILLIAMS, C.H. 10/10/1955-3/30/1916 
HUTCHINS, Clarel R. 1926-1927 
GREENE, Preston 1901-1958 
McGREW, Duane 9/2/1953-9/2/1953 
REECE, Marie A. 12/22/1901-6/17/1953 
SMITH, Ernestine A. 11/18/1907-10/25/1994 
SMITH, Fred A. 5/19/1909-1/13/1965 
SMITH, Ralph Fay 6/30/1934-1/1/1947 
HARRISON, Edward A. 1922-1938 
WIGGENS, C.C. no info. 
KARGER, Harvey Jim N. 10/27/1927-4/1/1955 
JONES, Harvey R. 1882-1958 
TATHAM, Will 2/8/1892-4/1/1960 (N.C. W.W.?)
TATHAM, George 1870-1937 
HYATT, Jefferson L. 1861-1937 
TULOUCE, John 1842-1936 age 94yrs.
MILLIGAN, Samuel E. 1861-1934 
LAU, Henry 1853-1932 
RINDAL, John P. 1876-1938 
McCRACKEN, Baby 8/15/1942 
BRYSON, Avery d-1/19/1965age 81
HOWARD, Roy J. d-1/27/1965age 80
CABE, Lawrence 9/5/1889-2/8/1965age 76
HASENYAGER, Livona Maradia Askey 5/8/1908-3/2/1965age 53
PARRIS, Mary Jane 1/6/1959-6/6/1965age 6yrs. (dau. Of Ulis Parris)
STROM, James 11/27/1910-8/27/1965age 54yrs.
HUTCHINS Alfred J. 9/13/1894-8/10/1965 age 70 yrs
TYRELL, Rachel 9/1888-2/11/1962 
HAMLIN, Mabel 12/29/1912-12/10/1965age 52
REECE, Robert L. 4/16/1902-2/20/1966age 63
SMIT, Charles W. 12/16/1864-3/11/1966 
GREEN, Avery 11/4/1905-5/13/1966 age 60 yrs.
LORENZEN, Jurdgen 8/8/1911-10/19/1966 age 55
GETSCHMANN, Gertrude P. 2/4/1884-12/7/1966age 82
DEETER, John (Fred) 7/28/1945-9/4/1966age 21 (Drowned)
FINK, Clalir 6/17/1925-10/2/1966age 41
TOWNE, Esther L. 11/28/1910-3/15/1967age 56
THOMAS, Ruth H. 7/16/1905-5/17/1966age 60
SIMENSON, James P. d-5/28/1966age 61yrs. (near Prince Albert Canada)
BERTELS, Vera Marie 1/11/1913-7/15/1966age 53
LONDON, Margaret Jeanette 12/21/1925-4/3/1966age 40
GETSCHMANN, Barney 1/19/1882-1/3/1967 
STONEY, Estelle Maude 10/14/1885-12/12/1966age 81
REECE, William E. 4/17/1889-8/19/1968age 68
HYATT, Frank Merston 9/14/1892-1/7/1967age 74
INMAN, Lena E. 3/11/1886-1/8/1967 
STONEY, Thomas G. 2/19/1885-1/18/196781 yrs.
McKINNEY, Vergie E. 7/1/1922-1/13/1967age 44 yrs.
NEIDIGH, William Harry 3/15/1967age 84yrs.
FORRISTER, Bernice O. 6/30/1901-5/11/1967age 65yrs.
NATIONS, Iris A. 3/20/1929-4/6/1967age 38yrs.
TAIT, Fred R. 11/5/1894-9/24/1968age 73 yrs.
STRICKLIN, Guy V. 10/15/1906-10/23/1967age 61 yrs.
FOWER, Alice D. 9/24/1928-10/10/1967age 39yrs.
JONES, Sylvester 9/7/1909-10/9/1967age 58yrs.
TATHAM, Adaline T. 2/6/1876-7/28/1967age 91yrs.
JONES, Myrtle D. d-10/6/1967age 57yrs.
SMITH, Herman A. 1/20/1888-7/21/1967age 79yrs.
BATES, Samuel M. 7/21/1881-7/21/1967age 86yrs.
FORTNER, Lowray E. 5/7/1890-6/14/1967age 77yrs.
GREEN, Darryl D. 1/5/1942-1967age 25 yrs.
DOWNEY, Earl J. 7/20/1907-4/22/1968age 60 yrs.
JONES, Riley N. 8/27/1915-4/23/1968AGE 86yrs.
MOUNT, Inez 8/27/1915-4/23/1968age 52 yrs.
SHERRILL, John B. 12/26/1900-2/25/1968age 67yrs.
NATIONS, Ruth E. 2/2/1933-7/20/1968age 35yrs.
MOUNT, Leonard 8/28/1906-5/8/1968age 61 yrs.
McARTHUR, Vician D. 12/15/1919-10/4/1968age 48 yrs.
WILBURN, James B. 12/2/1903-9/1/1968age 64yrs.
CAYTON, George W. 12/4/1886-12/28/1954ge 68yrs.
ENSLEY, Francis Coleman 6/3/1888-3/16/1954age 73 yrs.
CRAWFORD, John Edwin 4/8/1925-10/20/1954 
FAULKNER, Frank L. 10/11/1892-1/28/1955age 62yrs.
NATIONS, Lisa 11/12/1969-2/5/197? (dau. Of Darrel Nations)
REECE, Letha L. 6/2/1874-12/7/1968age 94yrs.
LONDON, A. 7/19/1927-12/4/1968age 41yrs.
MORGAN, Shirley C. 12/9/1935-11/4/1968age 32yrs.
HOWELL, Ethel May 1/29/1899-10/20/1968age 69yrs.
McARTHUR 12/15/1919-10/4/1968age 48 yrs.
JOHNSON, Lester kR. 9/10/1896-9/16/1968 
LEWIS, Theodore W. 10/13/1890-9/7/1968age 77yrs.
KLINGER, Peter E. 4/8/1923-12/13/1968age 45yrs.
SIMMONS, Thomas 3/17/1954-2/27/1969age 14 yrs. (son of Mrs. Laverne)
STONEY, Mrs. Eygean 5/8/1907-1/10/1969age 61 yrs.
CURRIER, Darrell D. 5/26/1901-6/13/1969age 68 yrs.
DILLS, Elsie M. 5/25/1911-11/14/1969age 58yrs.
CASPERS, Anthony 12/7/1882-3/10/1970age 87yrs.
McMAHAN, Ida E. 7/20/1888-2/13/1970age 81 yrs.
KLINGER, Helen 6/1/1927-6/25/197043yrs.
HENRY, Joseph 6/8/1880-6/18/1970age 90yrs.

* (For the generosity of time & work, that this property could be used as a Cemetery, for the Darrington Community 1916)


BACK to the Snohomish County, Washington MAIN PAGE

For more information about this WA GenWeb Project page,
email the County Coordinator, Marge Reid, at
mvreid@eskimo.com

This Snohomish County page was updated on Monday, 13-Dec-1999 01:28:59 MST

copyright © 1999 - Margaret V Reid