ROLL OF HONOR
EVERETT HIGH SCHOOL
1919


This data table lists the names of students, graduates and faculty of Everett High School who served in World War I. The list appeared in the 1919 "Nesika", the Everett High School yearbook.

The yearbook dedication reads as follows:

To the men of Everett High School, who, on land and sea, upheld the high ideals of our Nation at war with an autocracy which sought to rob the World of its dear-bought liberties, this NESIKA is gratefuly dedicated by the Senior Class.

Abbreviations used in the data table are those found in the source document. If you can explain any of these military terms, DO contact Marge at the address below.


,,
NAME
STATUS
NOTES
AAGARD, MandusundergraduateAviation Corps, U.S.A.
AGNEW, EdwardundergraduateEnsign, Naval Aviation
ANDERSON, HaroldgraduateGovt Civil Service
ANDERSON, Herbertundergraduate63rd F.A.
ANDERSON, SylvesterundergraduateNaval Militia
ANTHES, HaroldgraduateNavy
ARMSTRONG, SpencergraduateLieut, Field Art
ATTEBURY, RaymondgraduateOregon Infantry
BAGSHAW, Enochfaculty1st Lieut, Engineers
BAIRD, KennedygraduateNavy Radio
BANCROFT, HarveyundergraduateSignal Corps
BARNHILL, OthielgraduateUofW S.A.T.C, Army Unit
BEARD, ChesterundergraduateMarines
BEBEAU, Williamundergraduate12th Co
BEILFUS, Gustavundergraduate(no information)
BEILFUS, OttoundergraduateN.A.
BELEW, Williamgraduate12th Co
BELL, HaroldgraduateTank Corps
BENSON, HarrygraduateS.A.T.C.
BERGMAN, ClarencegraduateEnsign, U.S.N.
BLACK, LloydgraduateTraining Camp
BLACK, Perryundergraduate(no information)
BLACK, WendlegraduateN.A.
BOISNAULT, Harrygraduate1st Lieut., N.A.
BOWES, AlbertgraduateN.A.
BOYD, RalphundergraduateHeavy Art.
BRENNAN, ClarenceundergraduateU.S. Infantry, Co. F
BRENNAN, RichardundergraduateAuto School, Spokane
BRIDGHAM, Harryundergraduate361st Inf, 91st Div
BRIDGHAM, Philipundergraduate361st Inf, 91st Div
BRIGGS, JoeundergraduateCavalry, U.S.A.
BROOKS, BertgraduateNavy Hospital Corps
BROWN, FentonundergraduateCavalry, U.S.A.
BURKE, Vernonundergraduate63rd Red, C.A.C.
BUTTERWORTH, Bruceundergraduate(no information)
CAITHNESS, ChesterundergraduateLieut, Motor Trans. Div.
CALLOW, HerbertgraduateMotor Transp. Corps
CAMPBELL, AlexgraduateAmb. Corps
CAMPBELL, EarlgraduateAmb. Corps
CAMPBELL, HoracegraduateField Art.
CARBONO, Frankgraduate12th Co.
CARDEL, Maynardgraduate1st Lieut, C.A.C.
CARLSON, EllsworthundergraduateMarines
CARTER, Charlesgraduate12th Co, 65th C.A.C.
CHALLACOMBE, Arthurgraduate2nd Lieut, U.S. Marines
CHAPMAN, Fredgraduate2nd Lieut, U.S. Marines
CHESLEY, Waynegraduate27 Reg., C.A.C.
CHILDS, PercyundergraduateNaval Militia
CHITTY, LymangraduateBat D, 63rd Art, C.A.C.
CHRISTIANSON, CharlesgraduateU.S.N.R.F.
CHRISTIANSON, LouisundergraduateNaval Militia
CHRISTIANSON, PerrygraduateU.S.N.R.F.
CLARE, JosephundergraduateMachine Gun Batt'n
CLARK, Earlgraduate2nd Lieut, 12th Co, C.A.C.
CLARK, Everettgraduate80th Field Art.
CLEARY, MauriceundergraduateCapt, Aero, U.S.A.
CLEVELAND, CharlesgraduateS.A.T.C.
COLLINGWOOD, Haroldgraduate63rd Art, C.A.C.
COLO, PhilipgraduateHospital Corps, U.S.N.
CONNER, LewisgraduateLieut, C.A.C.
CONNER, RaygraduateLieut, N.A.
CONRAD, DraytongraduateNavy
COOK, Georgeundergraduate43rd Reg, C.A.C.
COPPS, Charlesgraduate1Lieut, C.A.C.
CORDS, LeegraduateNavy
CORDZ, WilliamundergraduateMarines
CORNELL, GeorgeundergraduateU.S. Engineers
COSTELLO, Charlesgraduate63rd Art, C.A.C.
COYLE, IrvinggraduateU.S.C., S.A.T.C.
CRAVEN, AlexanderfacultyOfficers' Reserve
CREIGHTON, GeorgeundergraduateQ.M. Corps
CROPPER, GeorgegraduateAviation
CUNNINGHAM, RandolphgraduateNavy, S.A.T.C.
CURRIE, Bobundergraduate65th Reg, C.A.C.
DAILEY, ArthurgraduateU.S.N. R. F.
DAILEY, WaltergraduateTank Corps
DALQUEST, CarlgraduateW.S.C., S.A.T.C.
DANNER, FrankundergraduateN.A.
DARLING, Eugenegraduate63rd Art, C.A.C.
DAY, Johnundergraduate63rd Reg, C.A.C.
DEAN, Corneliusundergraduate2nd Iowa Inf
DEERING, Ralphundergraduate53rd Reg, C.A.C.
DEFEYTER, Williamundergraduate(no information)
DeMARS, ClarenceundergraduateAviation - Naval Aviation, Italy
DeMARS, Walterundergraduate65th Reg.
DeMONBRUN, RossundergraduateSubchasers
DENNY, ArthurundergraduateDiv., 87th Reg
DENNY, CharlesgraduateNavy, S.A.T.C.
DEVERY, StephenundergraduateN.A.
DICKENSON, Wm.graduateUofW, S.A.T.C.
DOLLOFF, RalphgraduateNavy, S.A.T.C.
DOLPH, EdwardgraduateLieut, Reg. Army
DOOTSON, J.graduateRadio
DOPH, ArthurgraduateMarines
DOPH, CaspargraduateW.S.C., S.A.T.C.
DORMAN, HarrygraduateCapt, Q.M.C.
DOWLING, JohnundergraduateEngineers Corps
DOWLING, LawrenceundergraduateNaval Reserve
DOWLING, LeeundergraduateNavy
DRYSDALE, EldongraduateMed. Corps
DURKEE, GrantfacultyMedical Corps
DURRANT, WilliamgraduateQ.M. Corps
DURYEE, A. L., Dr.graduateCapt, Medical Corps
EDDY, ClarencegraduateMarines
EGAN, CharlesundergraduateSubchaser
ELDRIDGE, Charlesundergraduate(no information)
ELLINGWOOD, FrankundergraduateNavy
ELWOOD, BobgraduateNavy, S.A.T.C.
ELZEA, ArthurgraduateNaval Reserve
EMNOTT, Charlesundergraduate65th Art, C.A.C.
ENGLE, NathanielgraduateRadio, U.S.S. Kansas
ERICKSON, PhilipgraduateNaval Reserve
EVERETT, WallacegraduateSargt, Spruce
FAGSTAD, CarlfacultyRadio
FALCONER, HaroldundergraduateAero Aviation
FAULKNER, ClaudeundergraduateKansas Nat. Guard
FERRY, EdwardundergraduateMarines
FIFIELD, EldridgegraduateLieut, N.A.
FINCH, Johngraduate162nd Inf, Co I
FLANIGAN, HaroldgraduateTank Corps
FOWLER, Nicholasgraduate63rd C.A.C.
FRATT, Dillergraduate2Lt, Aviation Corps, U.S.A.
FRAVEL, Elleryundergraduate63rd Art, C.A.C.
FREE, HarryundergraduateAviation
FRENCH, FrankfacultyMarines, 17th Co, 5th Reg, 2nd Div
FRYE, FredundergraduateMarines
GAHRINGER, JohngraduateMed. Corps
GASTON, GeorgeundergraduateInfantry
GASTON, OzrograduateLieut, C.A.C.
GASTON, WalterundergraduateMarines
GATES, PhilipundergraduateNavy
GEBERT, GeorgegraduateSubchasers
GILBERT, RayundergraduateNavy
GLEASON, Erwinundergraduate119th F. A.
GODFREY, HerbertgraduateN.A.
GOODENOW, CurtisgraduateBase Hosp. 50
GRANQUIST, HaroldundergraduateNavy
GRANQUIST, Oscargraduate91st Div
GRAVES, HardinggraduateNavy
GROSHONG, ChestergraduateN.A.
GUERIN, Williamundergraduate2nd Wash. Inf.
HAGGLAND, HermanfacultyNaval Militia
HAINES, Le NoirgraduateNavy
HALLOWAY, Glenundergraduate63rd C.A.C.
HALVERSON, EugenegraduateMed. Corps
HALVERSON, SidneyundergraduateM. D.
HANSON, HilmerundergraduateNavy
HANSON, RoyundergraduateHospital Corps
HARRIS, ChesterundergraduateNavy
HARTLEY, DavidundergraduateLieut, Aviation, U.S.A.
HARTLEY, Edw.graduateLieut, N.A.
HASKALL, DeanundergraduateNavy
HATCH, LloydundergraduateU.S.N.R.F.
HATCHELL, Edwardundergraduate20th U.S. Engineers
HAUSMAN, Francisgraduate65th Art, C.A.C.
HAWES, Rollingraduate65th Art, C.A.C.
HAYNES, CecilgraduateUofW, S.A.T.C.
HEADLEE, ColingraduateEnsign, Navy
HEADLEY, Tomundergraduate63rd Bat. D
HENLY, E. B.undergraduateAero
HILLEN, OsbornegraduateF.A.C.O.T.C., Camp Taylor
HILZINGER, JohnundergraduateNavy Training School
HINMAN, GeorgegraduateMed. Corps
HOLLINGSHEAD, DixongraduateNavy
HOOVER, OscarundergraduateS.A.T.C.
HOOVER, OscargraduateC.P.S., S.A.T.C.
HOVE, EverettundergraduateN.A.
HUDSPETH, ClydeundergraduateAviation Corps
HULBERT, GlengraduateEnsign, Naval Aviation
HULTMAN, CarlundergraduateMarines
HYLEN, Charlesgraduate(no information)
IMRIE, NormanfacultyCapt, Canadian E. F.
INGLIS, Lloydgraduate(no information)
IRVINE, Gordonundergraduate63rd Reg. C.A.C.
IRVING, JosephundergraduateU.S.N. Subchasers
IRVING, TomundergraduateU.S.N. Subchasers
JENKINS, Josephgraduate63rd Art, C.A.C.
JOHNSON, Ellsworthundergraduate63rd Reg. C.A.C.
JOHNSON, OscargraduateN.A.
JOHNSON, UlrickgraduateMarines
JOHNSON, VictorgraduateDental, S.A.T.C.
JOHNSON, WaltergraduateSubchasers
JONES, Clarenceundergraduate(no information)
JONES, Harlamundergraduate65th Reg, C.A.C.
JONES, LestergraduateAero Corps
JORGENSON, FredundergraduateAviation Corps
JURGES, FredrickundergraduateNavy
KASE, FrankundergraduateNavy
KESTER, EdgargraduateLieut, N.A.
KING, HaroldgraduateN.A.
KNAPP, ElvingraduateNaval Militia
KRAUSE, RaymondundergraduateNavy
KUHNLE, CharlesundergraduateN.A.
KUHNLE, JohngraduateSubchaser
KUHNLE, WaltergraduateMach. Gun Co, N.A.
KYES, LeoundergraduateField Artillery
LAMPMAN, DavidgraduateSubchasers
LARSON, GlenundergraduateU.S.S. South Dakota
LASHUA, BertundergraduateNavy
LEE, Anna BellfacultyNurse
LEE, LarsundergraduateNavy
LEE, VictorundergraduateTank Corps
LEMON, CharlesgraduateS.A.T.C.
LEMON, MarcusundergraduateBat B, 39th Art., Camp Upton
LEWIS, Merrillundergraduate65th Art, C.A.C.
LINDBLAD, GordonundergraduateEngineers
LINDBLAD, HarryundergraduateCorp, Acceptance Park, Ohio
LINDEN, Henryundergraduate82nd Dev, F.A.
LOCKE, Cliffordundergraduate63rd Reg, C.A.C.
LOCKE, WayneundergraduateDepot Brig., 28th Co
LOMAS, Fredundergraduate63rd C.A.C.
LUND, JohngraduateInfantry
LYEN, LewisgraduateNaval Reserve, Med. Corps
LYKE, HenryundergraduateN.A.
MACKEY, EarlgraduateC.P.S., S.A.T.C.
MACKIE, HaroldundergraduateNavy
MARKLE, Emmettundergraduate63rd Art.
MARQUIS, HaroldgraduateNavy S.A.T.C.
MARTIN, FrankgraduateN.A.
MARTIN, Ralph DeanundergraduateDied in service; 63rd Reg, C.A.C.
MASON, RobertgraduateU.S.S. West Cressy
MATHEWS, Haroldgraduate(no information)
MATHEY, Georgeundergraduate21st Balloon Co
MAULSBY, ZenegraduateNavy Aviation
McBAIN, KennethundergraduateN.A.
McCANN, WalterundergraduateQ.M. Corps
McDONALD, Williamundergraduate(no information)
McGAFFEY, WesleygraduateUofW S.A.T.C.
McKEE, ClarencegraduateNavy
McKEE, MiltonundergraduateQ.M. Corps
McKENZIE, RobertgraduateSignal Corps
McLEOD, Normanundergraduate(no information)
McNAMARA, Mathewgraduate12th Co
McRAE, Donaldundergraduate63rd Reg, C.A.C.
McRAE, RaymondundergraduateLieut, M. D.
MEAD, HaroldgraduateAmb. Corps
MEARCH, LaurenceundergraduateNavy
MENZEL, WaltergraduateEnsign, Navy
MERRICK, AmbrosundergraduateU.S. Marines
MERRICK, EvoyundergraduateNaval Militia
MERRICK, FranzundergraduateNavy
MERRITT, Bertundergraduate63rd Art, C.A.C.
MERRITT, HaroldgraduateU.S.C., S.A.T.C.
METZGER, Harryundergraduate63rd C.A.C.
MICHEL, DangraduateN.A.
MILEY, Bobundergraduate63rd C.A.C.
MILLER, FredundergraduateN.A.
MILLER, MaxundergraduateNaval Militia
MILLS, Fred HenryundergraduateInfantry
MITCHELL, Charlesgraduate12th Co
MITCHELL, EarlgraduateEngineers
MIX, Charlesgraduate65th Art, C.A.C.
MOE, ArthurgraduateRadio, Naval Training
MOODY, AnsongraduateSubchasers
MOORE, HarryundergraduateS.A.T.C., Navy
MORRIS, Douglasundergraduate63rd Regt, C.A.C.
MORRISON, JamesundergraduateN.A.
MORRISON, MurdockundergraduateEngineers
MORROW, CecilgraduateMed. Corps
MOSER, JohnundergraduateN.A.
MOSER, Johngraduate63rd Transportation
MOSSINGTON, CharlesundergraduateMarines
MUNGER, LeonundergraduateInfantry
MUZZELL, ErnestgraduateMed. Corps, Veterinary Corps
MUZZELL, GlengraduateDied in service
MUZZELL, LylegraduateNavy
MYERS, GlengraduateS.A.T.C.
NAVIN, EarlundergraduateN.A.
NEFFLER, HuntergraduateNaval Aviation
NELSON, CarlundergraduateS.A.T.C.
NELSON, MaxundergraduateSignal Corps
NELSON, RoygraduateNaval Militia
NEWELL, Robertgraduate63rd C.A.C.
NEWTON, CliffordgraduateLieut, N.A.
NILES, CarstonundergraduateS.A.T.C., 2nd Lieut
NORTH, JessundergraduateNavy
O'CONNER, EugenegraduateDied in service, Radio
OAS, Philipundergraduate20th Engineers
OGDEN, JessundergraduateMedical Corps
ORNE, StanleygraduateNavy, S.A.T.C.
OSTROM, EarlgraduateOfficers' Reserve
OYEN, ScipiograduateNaval Militia
PALMER, Clarenceundergraduate(no information)
PAYNE, FrankgraduateLieut, C.A.C.
PAYNE, TopliffegraduateAviation
PECK, Ed.graduateUofW, S.A.T.C.
PENDLETON, BrooksundergraduateSubchaser, U.S. N.
PENDLETON, Rossgraduate2nd Lieut, N.A.
PETERSON, ArchiegraduateUofW S.A.T.C.
PETERSON, StanleygraduateSignal Corps
PHELAN, FiskegraduateRadio, U.S.N.
PHELAN, Jackundergraduate116th Engineers
PRINGLE, Lesterundergraduate63rd Reg, C.A.C.
PROCTOR, HarrygraduateN.A.
QUIST, AlbertgraduateMarines
RAE, Arthurundergraduate12th Co
RAMSTEAD, AlvingraduateNaval Aviation
RAMSTEAD, RoygraduateQ.M. Dept
REICHMAN, Francisgraduate63rd Art, C.A.C.
REQUA, Haroldundergraduate63rd C.A.C.
RIGBY, DonaldundergraduateMarines
RILEY, WillundergraduateInfantry, N.A.
RINGMAN, RalphundergraduateNavy
ROBBINS, TedundergraduateI. M.
ROBERTS, Edwingraduate143rd Reg
ROBINSON, Herbundergraduate(no information)
ROGERS, MerrygraduateHosp. Corps, 92nd Div
ROSS, NeilundergraduateEngineers, U.S. Regulars
ROWE, DeenundergraduateMarines
RUBINOWITZ, AbeundergraduateCanadian E. F.
RUGG, PortergraduateEnsign, Naval Militia
RUSH, Floyd B.facultyAviation, Signal
RUSSELL, A. N.undergraduateM. C.
RYAN, JackundergraduateSubchaser
SAMUELS, WesleygraduateBat. Sergt-Maj., N.A.
SAUVE, MilbertgraduateS.A.T.C.
SAYLOR, FredundergraduateMarines
SCHUCHART, George Jr.undergraduateQ.M. Corps
SCHUCHART, Williamundergraduate63rd Reg., C.A.C.
SCOTT, JohnundergraduateSubchasers
SEXTON, LaurencegraduateM.C.
SEXTON, RoygraduateLieut, C.A.C.
SHAFFER, Earlundergraduate65th Reg., C.A.C.
SHARPLESS, DonaldgraduateM.C.
SHAW, GeorgegraduateM.C., U.S.A.; Dist. Service Badge
SILLS, JacksonundergraduateEngineers
SKALLEY, JamesgraduateM.C.
SKALLEY, LeonardgraduateLieut, Q.M.C.
SMALL, HarrygraduateCo C, 203rd Field Sig. Bat., Radio Corps
SMITH, ButlergraduateNavy
SMITH, CharlesundergraduateNavy
SMITH, Courtneyundergraduate63rd Reg., C.A.C.
SMITH, Emmettundergraduate65th Reg., C.A.C.
SMITH, HaroldgraduateUofW S.A.T.C.
SMITH, MarkgraduateAero
SMITH, Thadgraduate63rd Art, C.A.C.
SNYDER, DeWittundergraduateMarines
SOLOMON, Clareundergraduate65th Art, C.A.C.
SOVDE, CarrollundergraduateNavy
SPENCE, AlmongraduateU.S. Marines
SPENCE, FredgraduateMarines
SPENCE, RossundergraduateMarines
SPRIESTERSBACH, ElwingraduateCavalry
STANTON, LouisgraduateLieut, Aero, U.S.A.
STANTON, Raymondgraduate65th Reg, C.A.C.
STEVENS, BertundergraduateKilled in action
STEVENS, Mauricegraduate63rd Reg, C.A.C.
STEVENS, Oliverundergraduate12 Inf, Co. E
STUCHELL, EdwingraduateQ.M.C.
SULLIVAN, ThorntongraduateMarine Corps, Mach. Gun Co; Croix de Guerre
SUNDSTROM, Lesterundergraduate18th Balloon
SWALE, Jackgraduate1st Lieut, F. A.
SWALE, Thomasgraduate1st Lieut, N.A.
SWARTZ, AlbertundergraduateAero
SWARTZ, JoegraduateNavy, S.A.T.C.
TALBOT, BrucegraduateN.A.
TALBOT, JohngraduateNaval Reserve
TALBOTT, EverettundergraduateNaval Militia
TARO, RayundergraduateAero Corps, U.S.A.
TAYLOR, JoshuagraduateMarines
TEMPLETON, Ed.graduateQ.M.C.
TENNANT, ArchieundergraduateSpruce Div.
TENNICAN, Leonardundergraduate65th, C.A.C.
THOMPSON, HoraceundergraduateEngineers
THOMPSON, NathangraduateNavy, U.S.N.R.F.
THORNBERG, D. A.faculty1st Lieut, N. A.
THORSWIG, Erwinundergraduate63rd, C.A.C.
TOLER, LeonardgraduateHospital Corps
TOOKER, LloydgraduateNaval Militia
TOWNSEND, RussellundergraduateHospital
TOZER, GeorgeundergraduateAero Corps, U.S.A.
TRAVIS, BeverlygraduateS.A.T.C.
TURNER, GilbertundergraduateNavy
TURNER, MaynardgraduateUofW S.A.T.C.
TWEEDALE, DuaneundergraduateU.S.S. Wakulla
TWEEDALE, EdwardgraduateOfficers' Training Camp
VanHORN, CharlesundergraduateNaval Militia
VIERHUS, Alexandergraduate(no information)
WALLGREN, ConradundergraduateLieut, C.A.C.
WALLINGFORD, PhilipundergraduateNavy
WALSH, FredundergraduateRadio, U.S.N.
WELLS, Calvinundergraduate65th, C.A.C.
WELLS, HarveygraduateMusicians, 2nd Wash.
WHEELAND, HowardundergraduateMarines
WHITNEY, Leslieundergraduate63rd C.A.C.
WICKERSHAM, Charlesundergraduate65th Art
WIELAND, AugustundergraduateMedical Corps
WILDEY, GordonundergraduateNavy
WILLIAMS, HobartundergraduateNavy
WILLIAMS, HugoundergraduateQ.M.C., U.S.A.
WILLIAMS, JackgraduateLieut, Commissary
WILSON, HarveygraduateAmbulance
WINTER, Henry EarlgraduateLieut, Aviation
WRIGHT, FredgraduateDied in service; Signal Corps, U.S.A.
WRIGHT, HowardgraduateNavy, S.A.T.C.
YEDICA, ClarenceundergraduateNavy
ZIMMERMAN, HenrygraduateLieut, 63rd Art, C.A.C.


BACK to the Snohomish County, Washington MAIN PAGE

For more information about this WA GenWeb Project page,
email the County Coordinator, Marge Reid, at
mvreid@eskimo.com

This Snohomish County page was updated on Sunday, 25-Jun-2000 13:20:04 MDT

copyright © 2000 - Margaret V Reid