Tacoma-Pierce County
Genealogical Society

Tacoma-Pierce County Genealogical Society

Ancestor Exchange, 1994 - 1995

A collection of surnames being researched by members of the Tacoma-Pierce County Genealogical Society

The Ancestor Exchange allows society members to submit information regarding the ancestors they are researching. All entries to the Ancestor Exchange are added to the TPCGS Web Site unless otherwise indicated on the form by the submitter. Ancestor Exchange entries can be submitted by themselves or in conjunction with a query.

Index to Ancestor Exchange Entries Online


To Respond to Ancestor Exchange Entries:

Please write to the mailing address or e-mail address given for the individual who posted the entry in each section. Please mention that you found the entry on this TPCGS web site.


To Submit Ancestor Exchange Entries:     (For TPCGS Members Only)

Any society member may submit Ancestor Exchange entries for publication in The Newsletter and on the society's web site. You must include your full mailing address, as well as your e-mail address if appropriate. Send entries by e-mail or postal mail to:

TPCGS Ancestor Exchange & Queries Editor
Frank Weihs
4815 N. 16th St.
Tacoma, Washington 98406-3309
frankw@harbornet.com


Format used in the Ancestor Exchange entries:

  1. Surname and given name.
  2. Begin Date: The earliest date for which you have information about the person.
  3. End Date: The latest date for which you have information about the person.
  4. Migration: The migration of that family. For instance, if your ancestors started out in Virginia, moved to Kentucky, then on to Missouri, the entry would be VA>KY>MO, USA.
  5. Submitter's TPCGS Membership Number.
  6. * Indicates that there is a corresponding query. Click on the link which will take you to the spot on the Queries page which contains the corresponding entry.

Helpful Hint for Searching This Page:

Use your browser's "Edit, Find" function to search for a specific surname.

Top



Ancestor Exchange entries for the 1994 - 1995 TPCGS Year

Updated September 27, 1997

See TPCGS Member's Submitter information in the table at the end of this page.

Ancestor Exchange - Summer 1995, Volume 26, Issue 4 (old format)
NameEventDate of EventPlace of EventTPCGS Member No.
* See query
BRENNAN, WilliamDied1909Cameron, Clinton Co., MOB-102
BRENNAN, MaryDied1902Cameron, Clinton Co., MOB-102
COOPER, Elizabeth CarterDied10 March 1845Sangamon Co., ILA-02
COOPER, JohnBorn1772York Co., SCA-02
CRAIN, Ellen PittsBornFebruary 1850Washington Co., ILH-86
DAY, JeremiahBorn1794Washington Co., PAA-02
DAY, JeremiahDiedca 1861Lee Co., IAA-02
GANNON, MaryBornFebruary 1835Co. Westmeath, IrelandA-02
HIATT, MarcusBorn10 April 1856Marion, Grant, INH-86
HIATT, CoralBorn1889Oswego, Labette, KSH-86
HUMES, JohnBorn7 November 1770PennsylvaniaA-02
MANAR, AndrewBorn1860PennsylvaniaH-86
MANAR, Mary (Knowles)Died28 March 1928Sherwin, [Sherman?], KSH-86
MARTIN, IsamBorn7 June 1850Ft. Scott, Bourbon, KSH-86
MOFFETT, Emily AnnBorn17 November 1831Springfield, Sangamon, ILA-02
MOFFETT, GeorgeDied25 September 1865Jefferson Co., IAA-02
MOFFETT, Col GeorgeBorn1735Augusta Co., VAA-02
McMANAMON, MichaelBorn1825Co. Leitrim, IrelandA-02
PRUETT, ElishaDied5 September 1949Fayette Co., ILH-86
PRUITT, Mary (Branson)Married12 April 1864Lawrence, Douglas, KSH-86
SAMUELSON, BedaDied3 June 1907Chicago, Cook Co., ILB-102
SAMUELSON, John A.Married1889IllinoisB-102
THOM, ChristianBornca 1830Schleswig-Holstein, GERA-02
THOM, ChristianDiedca 1900Sibley, ILA-02
THOM, Wielke VehrsBorn10 April 1835Schleswig-Holstein, GERA-02
THOM, Wielke VehrsDied28 March 1902Ritzville, Adams, WAA-02

Top



See TPCGS Member's Submitter information in the table at the end of this page.

Ancestor Exchange - Spring 1995, Volume 26, Issue 3 (old format)
NameEventDate of EventPlace of EventTPCGS Member No.
* See query
ANDREAS, Polly AnnBorn1842-1844Nauvoo, Hancock, IllinoisR-61
ARNOLD, Samuel (Rev)Died1 September 1693Marshfield, Plymouth, MAB-109
ARRENDILL (ARNOLD), MaryBorn4 June 1796VirginiaL-54
BLANCHEN, CatherineBorn1629Artois, FranceL-54
BRISCOE, John HenryBorn10 February 1810VirginiaL-54
CHILDS, RebeccaBorn18 May 1758/60Deerfield or New Salem, MAB-109
CHILDERS, NancyBorn15 February 1793Garrard Co., KYL-54
COX, AmyMarriedabt. 1807Washington Co., PAR-61
DAVIS, MaryBorn20 April 1811Swansea, WalesR-61
DE VORE, NicholasDied22 September 1853Fisher Twp., Champaign Co., ILL-54
DOBSON, Mary AnnBorn12 May 1842IrelandL-54
DOLF (DeWolf), BenjaminBorn1801PennsylvaniaL-54
EASTMAN, RogerDied16 December 1694Salisbury, Essex, MAB-109
GRAHAM, Matilda W.Born24 March 1850Beloit, Rock, WisconsinR-61
GREER, Benj. FranklinBornMarch 1847TennesseeL-54
HALL, John WarrenDied30 August 1872Bolivar, Denton Co., TXL-54
HARTSOCK, GallentonBorn1809Washington Co., PAR-61
HARTSOCK, HenryMarriedabt. 1807Washington Co., PAR-61
HARTSOCK, SamuelDied1813Brocken Co., KYL-54
HOUGHTON, Frederick WilliamBorn25 August 1880Ingersoll, Ontario, CanadaT-27
HOUGHTON, Frederick WilliamMarried28 February 1900?T-27
HOUGHTON, Frederick WilliamDied2 May 1944Clear Lake, Snohomish, WAT-27
HOUGHTON, Gracie M. (Leetzel)Died5 April 1962bur. Sedro Woolley, Skagit, WAT-27
HOYT/HAIT/HAIGHT, ZerubbabelMarried18 June 1674Norwalk, Fairfield, CTB-109
HUNT, PeterBorn4 June 1796VirginiaL-54
JENKINS, John B.Born11 May 1847OhioR-61
JOHNSON/JOHNSTON, DavidBorn30 March 1789Wilmington, Windham, VTB-109
KELLOGG, NicholasBuried17 May 1558Debdem. Essex, EnglandB-109
KEMPEL, Johann JakobBorn1830Kolb, RussiaW-30
KNAPP, NicholasChristened16 May 1592EnglandB-109
LAMB, ThomasDied3 April 1646Rosbury, Suffolk, MAB-109
LEACH, LawrenceDied24 June 1662Salem, Essex, MAB-109
LEETZEL, Gracie M.Born25 June 1880Woodstock, Ontario, CanadaT-27
LOCKWOOD, EleanorDied16 June 1658Fairfield, Fairfield, CTB-109
LORD, DanielMarriedabt. 1796Saco, York, MaineR-61
LORD, TobiasBorn1724Berwick, York, MaineR-61
MAY, PollyDied10 May 1911Trade, Johnson Co., TNL-54
MILLER, ElizabethBornOctober 1829Wheeling, [then] VAR-61
MOORE, ElizabethBorn2 November 1872Londonderry, Rockingham, NHB-109
MULFORD, PatienceBorn1801OhioL-54
PREWETT, JohnBornca. 1774VirginiaT-27
PREWETT, NancyBornca. 1774VirginiaT-27
REESE, GomerBorn18 February 1855PennsylvaniaR-61
REESE, John E.Born12 June 1818Carmanthenshire, WalesR-61
REESE, John JamesBorn22 October 1841Morristown (Marristown) Wales, UKR-61
REESE, ThomasBorn11 September 1843WalesR-61
REHN, Johann ChristopherBorn1778Kolb, RussiaW-30
REHN, Johann HeinrichBorn1743Kolb, RussiaW-30
REHN, Katherine ElizabethBorn1832Kolb, RussiaW-30
ROSE, SamuelBorn14 February 1745Amenia, Duchess, NYB-109
RUST, Anna MargarethaBorn1749Kolb, RussiaW-30
SHATROW, VirginiaBorn23 April 1851Ross Co.[Ed: No such county in] NYL-54
SNYDER, MarthaBorn1800+PennsylvaniaB-109
TILLEY, ElizabethDied21 December 1687Swansea, Bristol, MAB-109
WARD, WilliamMarried1623Sudbury, Middlesex, MAB-109
WASHBURN, MaryBornabt. 1780Old Town, Penobscot, MaineR-61
WOOD, Clinton M.Died29 June 1939Skagit Co., WAT-27
YONCE, RebeccaBornJanuary 1849North CarolinaL-54

Top



See TPCGS Member's Submitter information in the table at the end of this page.

Ancestor Exchange - Winter 1994, Volume 26, Issue 2 (old format)
NameEventDate of EventPlace of EventTPCGS Member No.
* See query
ANDERSEN, Julius H.Residedcirca 1938Sault Ste. Marie, MIB-03
ASHBAUGH, Emma (nee Anderson)Residedca. 1938Sault Ste. Marie, MIB-03
BARRY, Charles RobertBorn15 August 1865New YorkK-38
BOYD, JohnBornca. 1770ScotlandT-27
BOYD, RobertBornca. 1810Iredell Co., NC ?T-27
BOYD, Samuel DavidBornMay 1843Newton Co., MOT-27
BRANDER, OscarBorn23 October 1893St. Joe's Island, CANK-38
BROTHERTON, LillieBorn13 October 1870New York K-38
CLEVELAND, FredBorn18 August 1876Kalamazoo, MIK-38
DICKINSON, Daniel T.Married19 October 1763Stillwater, Saratoga Co., NYH-76
DICKINSON, IsaacBorn22 July 1768Stillwater, Saratoga Co., NYH-76
DICKINSON, IsaacMarried1787/1788Stillwater, Saratoga Co., NYH-76
DICKINSON, IsaacDied05 August 1860Stillwater, Saratoga Co., NYH-76
DICKINSON, Lucinda SeymourDied11 July 1842Albany, NYH-76
DICKINSON, Mary PalmerDied14 February 1806Saratoga Co., NYH-76
EATON, Alice HadleyDied13 March 1843Plymouth, VermontH-76
EATON, SamuelBorn15 July 1759Haverhill, MAH-76
EMOND, AdjutorBorn12 August 1862Quebec, CANK-38
FLANAGAN, John HenryBorn13 September 1812VirginiaB-03
FLANAGAN, John HenryDied22 August 1853TexasB-03
HADLEY, AliceBorn13 March 1765MA ?H-76
HAWSO, Hans CarlDied22 January 1962Barnum, MNB-03
JOHNSON, Hawsine (nee Anderson)Residedca. 1938Mankato, MNB-03
JORGENSON, MadsDied6 May 1939Tacoma, Pierce, WAS-115
JORGENSON, Edna (Waite)Born6 May 1885Dora Twp., Ottertail, MNS-115
KENNEDY, John GipsonMarried13 January 1856?D-47
KENNEDY, JosephBorn28 August 1761Pendleton Dist., SCD-47
KENNEDY, Martha Jane (South)DiedMarch 1912Iuka, MSD-47
KENNEDY, SarrahBornca. 1765Pendleton Dist., SCD-47
KENNEDY, SarrahMarriedca. 1785Pendleton Dist., SCD-47
KLEIN, MargaretBorn02 February 1869Lemont, ILK-38
LEANDER, Christina (Larsen)Residedca. 1900Alta, IAB-03
LeLaCHEUR, Mary Jane (Bliss)Died1 October 1910Mullen, Hooker, NES-115
LeLaCHEUR, Elizabeth (Sensabaugh)Died21 March 1862Manchester, Delaware, IAS-115
LeLaCHEUR, John WindsorDied3 June 1875Manchester, Delaware, IAS-115
MARSH, HannahBorn10 July 1721Plainfield, Windham Co., CTH-76
MARTIN, JaneBorn02 November 1656Salisbury/Amesbury, MAH-76
MARTINSON, Katherine (Larsen)Residedca. 1931Sleepy Eye, MNB-03
MILLER, Julie AnnMarried18 February 1870where?D-47
MONTGOMERY, Matilda A.(Johnson)Died31 December 1912Colville, Stevens, WAS-115
MORGAN, Anna (McEntyre)Born15 July 1797NYB-03
MORGAN, ElijahBorn19 April 1795NYB-03
MURPHY, JenniferBorn12 September 1868Cheshire, ENG K-38
PALMER, GeorgeBorn22 September 1719ConnecticutH-76
PALMER, GeorgeMarried13 April 1738CT or NY?H-76
PALMER, Hannah MarshMarried13 April 1738CT or NY?H-76
PALMER, MaryBorn09 April 1739 Coventry, Windham Co., CTH-76
PALMER, MaryMarried19 October 1763 Stillwater, Saratoga Co., NYH-76
PRETTY, MaryBorn05 February 1863Sarnia, Ontario, CANK-38
RAGSDALE, DixieResidedca. 1937San Antonio, TXB-03
ROBINSON, Darling RobertBorn10 April 1851?D-47
ROBINSON, Darling RobertDied14 December 1929?D-47
ROBINSON, Darling RobertMarried18 February 1870?D-47
ROBINSON, Julie Ann (Miller)Died16 November 1909?D-47
SEYMOUR, LucindaBorn12 November 1767New Hartford, Litchfield, CTH-76
SEYMOUR, LucindaMarried1787/1788Stillwater, Saratoga Co., NYH-76
SOUTH, Martha JaneBornca. 1838TND-47
STEPHENSON, Eliza Jane(Morrison)Died28 October 1919Corinth, Alcorn, MSS-115
STEPHENSON, Charles FranklinDied14 September 1946Tacoma, Pierce, WAS-115
THOMAS, NewtonBorn10 September 1847MissouriS-115
THOMAS, Nancy (Kerl)Diedca. 1870Waitsburg, WAS-115
THOMAS, Nancy A. (Montgomery)Died12 June 1934Medford, Jackson Co., ORS-115
WICKHAM, Susannah (Shaffer)Born21 July 1842Terre Haute, INS-115
WITHERSPOON, MarthaBorn1779?Rutherford Co., TN?T-27
WOOD, Charles A.Born5 February 1849Long Branch, Monmouth, NJS-115
WOOD, Emily (Hartle)Married24 July 1874Southington, Hartford, CTS-115

Top



See TPCGS Member's Submitter information in the table at the end of this page.

Ancestor Exchange - Autumn 1994, Volume 26, Issue 1 (old format)
NameEventDate of EventPlace of EventTPCGS Member No.
* See query
ADAMS, ThomasBorn1558Wem, Shropshire, ENGB-109
ALLEN, CyrusMarried26 July 1804Woodstock, Windsor Co., VTF-29
ALLEN, CyrusDiedAugust 1866Pepin, Pepin Co., WIF-29
ASHLEY, BurnettResided1930Longview, WAF-31*
ASHLEY, FrankResided1930Los Angeles, CAF-31*
ASHLEY, Minnie Irene (Scoville)Married ? CT?F-31*
ASHLEY, RhodaBorn ? ?F-31*
BAYSINGER, JohnBornabt. 1799Rowan Co., NCD-46
BENNETT, ElijahMarried1792VAD-46
BENNETT, Martha (Davis)Married1792VAD-46
BLAIR, Jacob F.Born06 October 1835Russell Co., VAF-30
BLAIR, Jacob F.Died24 March 1878Denton, Denton Co., TXF-30
BLAIR, Louisa HutchinsBorn04 December 1836Yancey Co., NCF-30*
BLAIR, Louisa HutchinsMarried20?30 August 1854 Russell Co., VAF-30*
BOZELL, RiasBorn1820OHA-29
BURKE, Laura Z.Married06 December 1890Puyallup, Pierce Co. WAS-99*
CAINE, WilliamBornabt. 1815Isle of ManD-46*
CANFIELD, SamuelBorn19 October 1645New Haven, CTB-109
CHAMBERLAIN, JaneBorn1812Rathdowney, Queens Co., IREM-86
CHAMBERLAIN, Jane (Twist)Marriedca. 1835-45probably PAM-86
CHANEY, Anna HutchinsBorn26 October 1835Yancey Co., NCF-30*
CHANEY, JacobBornca. 08 June 1827Buchanan Co., VAF-30
CHANEY, JacobDied21?24? December 1878Meeker Co., MNF-30
CHASE, SamuelMarried1820St. David, New Brunswick, CANB-109
CLARK, Mary (m. W. A. Brown)Bornca. 1820OHA-29
COLLY/COLLEY, CatherineDiedAfter 1870Boyd, KYA-29
CORNWELL, JesseBornabt 1776VAD-46
CRABTREE, PeterBorn1760Washington Co., MDD-46
CRANE, AbigailBorn01 January 1800NJB-109
CURTIS, Eliza (Suit)Married24 June 1824Mason Co., KYD-46*
CURTIS, JamesMarried24 June 1824Mason Co., KYD-46*
DAVIS, JamesMarried1771VAD-46
DAVIS, Margaret (Dozier)Married1771VAD-46
DAVISSON, NathanielBornca. 1836Greenup, KYA-29
DAVISSON, NathanielDied1880 - 1900Boyd, KYA-29
DAVISSON, Mary DouglasBornca. 1837Greenup, KYA-29
DAVISSON, Mary DouglasDied1900 - 1910Boyd, Harrison Co., KYA-29
DEMING, JonathanBorn1574of France/Essex, ENGB-109
EVANS, StephenDiedAfter 1910Boyd, Harrison, KYA-29
EVANS, Thomas EdwardDied1892 - 1900Boyd, Harrison, KYA-29
EVANS, Thomas EdwardBornca. 1824VAA-29
EVANS, Tibitha CollyDied1900 - 1910Boyd, Harrison, KYA-29
EVANS, Wm. F.Died17 October 1895? KYA-29
EICHHOLZ, Sophia ElizabethBorn25 September 1853Kyritz, Brandenburg, GERB-109
FAIRCHILD, ThomasBornca. 1610of Stratford, Fairfield, CTB-109
FISCHER, ChristianMarriedabt 1838Allentown, PAF-29
GANSON, BenjaminMarriedca 1681Salem, Essex, MAB-109
GAYLORD/GAILLARD, NicholasBorn1525of FranceB-109
GILBERT, ElizabethBorn1578of Colchester, Essex, ENGB-109
GUNTER, GeorgeMarried09 January 1817Haywood Co., NCD-46
GUNTER, Sidney (Watson)Married09 January 1817Haywood Co., NCD-46
HATCHER, Margaret AnnBorn1825VA - KY - OHA-29
HOOK, Edna MayBorn22 Mar 1890Loup City, NEN-26
HOOK, Joseph A.Died1929Portland, Multnomah, ORN-26
HOOK, JosephineDied28 May 1945Portland, Multnomah, ORN-26
HUTCHINSON, Jno.Bornca. 1840OHA-29
JOHNSON, Charles WesleyDied1943?WVJ-38*
JOHNSON, Bertha (Mallory)Died06 August 1947WVJ-38*
LARSON, CarrieBornMarch 1868SwedenW-72*
LARSON, Frank E.Married14 September 1889Minn/WiscW-72*
LARSON, Oscar E.BornOctober 1890Tacoma, Pierce Co. WAW-72*
MORRISON, FriendBornca. 1815OHA-29
MULLEN/MULLINS, WilliamMarried01 January 1823Caldwell, Essex, NJ B-109
NEWMAN, George WashingtonBorn19 November 1868NJ?N-26
NEWMAN, George WashingtonDied27 August 1934Ogden, Weber, UTN-26
NEWMAN, OraDied23 July 1934Ogden, Weber, UTN-26
NORSTDAHL, Anna (Dahl)Died____Tacoma, Pierce, WAW-72*
OVIATT, ThomasDied25 May 1691Milford, CTB-109
PECK, PaulDied23 December 1695Hartford, New Haven, CTB-109
SHULTZ, America Jane (Miller)DiedMarch 1973Charleston, Kanawha Co. WVJ-38
SHULTZ, EstelDiedAugust 1969Charleston, Kanawha Co.WVJ-38
STILLMAN, Catherine L. "Kitty"DiedAfter 1915Tacoma, Pierce, WA (?)S-99*
TOTLAND, Bernhard J.Born21 October 1887Canada (where??)W-72*
TENNY, Eli, Dr.Bornca. 1807Clark County, OHA-29
WILCOX, Delia/OdeliaMarriedAfter 1896Tacoma/Puyallup, WAS-99*
WILCOX, LeviDiedAfter 1896Pierce Co., WA (?)S-99*
WILLIAMS, BethiahBaptised13 November 1642Salem, Essex, MAB-109
WILLOUGHBY, Sarah/ElizabethBorn13 June 1641Charlestown, Middlesex, MAB-109

Top



Ancestor Exchange Submitters Information:
TPCGS
Member No.
NameMailing AddressE-Mail Address
A-29 ALDRIDGE, DeLene "Dee" 23 Marble Beach Rd NW, Gig Harbor,WA 98332
A-002 ALEXANDER, Maxine Day 10606 - 34th Ave. E, Tacoma, WA 98446 MAlexan206@aol.com
B-109 BAYBA, Bobbie Jean 14614 - 73rd Ave. Ct. E., Puyallup, WA 98373
B-103 BENSON, Virginia (Boddy) 224 East 123rd St., Tacoma, WA 98445-1604
B-102 BRENNAN, Marian Earle P. O. Box 2527, Tacoma, WA 98407
D-46 DOUGLASS, Donna J. 13028 Thomas Rd., KPN, Gig Harbor, WA 98329 djd@oz.net
D-47 DALY, Emma M. 3315 - 6th Ave., #4, Tacoma, WA 98406
F-29 FISCHER, Jan C. 7040 So. 12th St. #3911, Tacoma, WA 98465
F-30 FOGLE, Gretchen M. 1322 - 21st Street NW, Puyallup, Washington 98371-3801
F-31 FALVEY, Janice E. 87 Carter Lane, Plantsville, Connecticut 06479
H-086 HIATT, Nora 5919 South I Street, Tacoma, WA 98408 Norahiatt@sprintmail.com
J-38 JOHNSON, Karl H. 8617 Zircon Dr SW #I-1, Tacoma WA 98498-4009 kjheinz@juno.com
K-38 KARNS, Judy 1218 - 141st E, Tacoma, WA 98445 ADCV18B@prodigy.com
L-54 LYDEN, Sharon Hunt 25711 Orting Kapowsin Hwy, Graham, WA 98338
M-86 MERZ, Kathy (Hanford) 1942 South Adams, Tacoma, Washington 98405-1003 KathinWA@aol.com
N-26 NEWMAN, William F. II 9009 Newgrove SW, Tacoma, WA 98498-2555 Billn@lakewoodpres.org
R-61 REESE, Clara 4006 132nd St. E., Tacoma, WA 98446-1938 cereese@ix.netcom.com
S-99 SORENSEN, Antoinette 3631 No. Mullen St., Tacoma, WA 98407-4124 waughtel@oz.net
S-115 STEPENSON, Pauline (LeLaCheur) 5940 So. Yakima Ave., Tacoma, WA 98408-5646
T-27 TIMMONS, Leona M. 18650 - 68th Ave. South, Kent, WA 98032
W-72 WAGNER, Carol N. 6163 Co. Road D, Delta, OH 43515
W-30 WETZEL, K. Joyce 5320 - 54th St. W., Tacoma, WA 98467


Top

Tacoma-Pierce County Genealogical Society
PO Box 1952, Tacoma, Washington 98401, USA
Updated Sunday, 18 January 2009, 04:37:15 PM MST
Hosted by RootsWeb
TPCGS Home Page
Copyright © 1996-2014 by TPCGS. All rights reserved.
This site may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without the consent of TPCGS.
All graphics property of TPCGS.
Contact TPCGS

The Tacoma Pierce County Genealogical Society (TPCGS) is a registered nonprofit corporation recognized by the IRS under section 501 (c) (3) of the Internal Revenue Code using EIN 91-1180097. In addition, the TPCGS is a registered nonprofit corporation in the state of Washington under WAC 458-20-169 using UBI 600444975. As such, your donations and contributions may be tax deductible and are greatly appreciated. Fundraising activities are occasionally held for the benefit of the TPCGS.

The purpose of the TPCGS is to stimulate popular interest in family history, to seek genealogical and historical knowledge, to preserve and perpetuate the records of our ancestors, to aid individual members in compiling their family histories, and to collect and publish genealogical source material.