Search billions of records on Ancestry.com



Reprinted from the Iron River Pioneer
April 25, 1918, Page 1
Contributed and typed by Joan Benner



Monday April 29th, forty Bayfield county boys will leave Washburn for Camp Grant, Illinois, and on Wednesday of next week another bunch, consisting of thirty-six will leave, consisting of thirty-six will leave, going to Columbus Barracks, Columbus, Ohio.

On Tuesday evening the citizens of the town of Oulu held a farewell gathering at the Socialist Hall in honor of their boys who are responding to the call, namely: Hjalmar Lauri, John Raina, William Hermanson and Ebbe Anderson. A large crowd turned out to the party and the boys were given a rousing send-off.

Following is a list of the boys who leave Monday:

Name Residence
ANDERSON Eebe Oulu
ANDERSON Wilhelm Mason
BEAR John Jr. Red Cliff
BODIN Nels A. Washburn
BRESETTE Domenick Bayfield
BUSS Gustav E. Ashland RR3
CHRISTIANSON Alfred M. Grandview
CLARK Eustice Cloquet Minn.
DAGELMANN Adam Hughes
ERICKSON Erick E. Iron River
GANSKI Benjamin F. Chetek
HANSON Christ N. Minneapolis
HJALAURI E. Oulu
HOEFLING Fred H. Orienta
HOFELE Leonard R. Bayfield
HOWARD Nathan Clear Lake
JOHNSON Martin Iron River
JOHNSON Signar M. Iron River
KETCHUM Walter D. Ashland RR3
LARSON Andrew Iron River
LEMORRY Albert Milwaukee
LEVIN George T. Mason
LIND Elmer G. Minneapolis
LOVE Arthur J. Iron River
LUKASKAWCEZ John Iron River
MILLER Otto Grandview
MITCHELL George F. Chicago
NELSON Erick Barkdale
PALM Oscar E. Iron River
PETERSON Erick L. Iron River
RAINA John W. Oulu
ROBINSON Roy Chicago
RODMAN Jono Bayfield
SWANSON Edwin W. Iron River
TANGER Gustaf C. Minneapolis
THOMAS George M. Iron River
THORSON Fred E. Iron River
TOURVILLE Alfred Bayfield
WESTLUND Jacob Mason
ZADAN Mike Iron River


The following are due to leave next Wednesday:


Name Residence
ALTA Hjalmar Bayfield
ANDERSON David St. Paul
ANDERSON John W. Eileen
ANDERSON Oscar Drummond
CHANTELOIS Arthur Iron River
CUDMORE Edw. C. Iron River
FELSKI Joseph Iron River
HAGSTROM John Louis Eileen
HANSON John C. Drummond
HARVEAUX Ernald Bayfield
HERMANSON Victor Oulu
HIGGINS Thomas Chicago
HILL John Grandview
HOKENSON Eskel W. Bayfield
HOPPI George Duluth
JOHNSON Erick S. Eileen
LARSON Carl Iron River
LEE Dell Iron River
LIENEUS Alphonso Eileen
MASTRAIN Anthony Mason
MELASKA John Grandview
NELSON Henning Grandview
NELSON James E. Duluth
OLENON Arron Bayfield
PETERSON John H. Washburn
RAARUP Soren Iron River
STOKA Lester Milwaukee
SWANSON Richard Mason
SWENSON Theodore Dallas Wisc
THOMAS Clarence Iron River
THORSON Marvin Racine
VanROSSON Henry Duluth
ZLACZEWSKI Tony A. Eileen
ZLACZWSKI Raymond L. Duluth