Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Vital Records As Published in the Iron River Pioneer

1918-1924 - Bayfield County, Wisconsin



Compliled by Zoe von Ende Lappin, granddaughter of P.J. Savage, editor of the PIONEER from 1898 to 1952



This is a summary of Birth, marriage and death records as printed in this weekly newspaper. More complete information may be obtained by consulting the microfilm of the papers at the Wisconsin State Historical Society, Madison, Wis, 53706.

Copyright - Zoe von Ende Lappin - January 2005. Information very generously donated to the Bayfield County Website by the author.

Vital Statistics as Reported in the Iron River Pioneer, 1925-1943, are available from the author at 1246 Glencoe St., Denver, CO. 80220 for $12.00 postpaid.

Births

Births reported in the Iron River Pioneer, Bayfield County, Wisconsin, 1919-1924. All are to Mr. and Mrs. unless otherwise indicated. No single-mother births were reported. Some names are partially or totally illegible; these are indexed under Illegible.

MONTH REPORTED PARENTS, SEX, DATE OF BIRTH

1918

January 1918

William ----- mer (Ziemer?), Tripp, girl, Dec. 27, 1917

Elmer Carlton, girl, Dec. 31, 1917

February

William Kern, Superior, boy, Feb. 10

Albert C. ------son (Johnson?), girl, Feb. 12.

E. Luick, Superior, boy, Feb. 16; named Robert Loraine

William Denver, Barnes, girl, Feb. 17

Clarence -----lt (Nault?), boy, Feb. 22

March

Howard Barnes, boy, March 11

Howard (illegible), boy, March 12

April

P.J. Savage, boy, April 6

Robert Rutledge, Orienta, boy, April 16

Martin Johnson, twin girls, April 17

May

Edwin Van Slate, boy, May 9

Leo Mitchell, girl, May 19

June

Martin ------ on, twin boys (one died), June 9

Charles Mellon, boy, June 24

July

Thomas Mitchell, Duluth, girl, June 30

W.J. Little, Hughes, girl, July 11

E.G. Hedquist, girl, July 19

Myles McNeil, Barnes, girl, July 19

August

Curtis Jackman, girl, Aug. 3

Leslie Wright, Hughes, girl, Aug. 19

September

Nels (illegible), Tripp, boy, Sept. (date illegible)

Charles G. Frankie, Tripp, boy, Sept. 15

Ed Perkins, Hughes, girl, Sept. 25

Guy Dodge, Hughes, boy, Sept. 27

October

Percy (illegible), Orienta, girl, Oct. 15

George W. (illegible), girl, Oct. 20

November

Charles Diamon, boy, Oct. 27

J.M. Casterline, girl, Nov. 9

J.A. Westlund, boy, Nov. 9

Eustace Clark, boy, Nov. 16

December None reported

1919

January 1919

Orrin Dodge, girl, Jan. 3

William J. Little, boy, Jan. 7

February

P. Mortenson, girl, Jan. 29

Walter Miller, girl, Feb. 19

March

Lew Pease, boy, March 4

Frank Warbalow, boy, March 16

Gust Herman, girl, March 17

April

Charles E. Reynolds, Tripp, girl, April 4

Elmer Warbalow, boy, April 4

Hugh D. Vaughan, girl in Portland, Ore., before April 17

May

John Rifkin, boy, May 8

June

George Dargy, boy, June 2

July

Earl Carrick, boy, July 1

M.C. Helmer, girl, July 3

E.J. Springer, girl, July 19

George Armbruster, girl, July 21

W.E. Tharp, boy, July 22

August

Herman (illegible), boy, Aug. 8

September

Max (illegible), girl, Aug. 31

William --------son, sex illegible, Sept. 13

Andy Motil, boy, Sept. 17

October

Andrew Wallace, boy, Sept. 28

R.W. Tallant, girl, Oct. 14

November

A.E. Naedler of Aberdeen, S.D., girl, Oct. 26

John R---------, sex illegible, Nov. 3

Rev. and Mrs. Franklin Schlueter, sex illegible, Nov. 12

Louis Miller, Hughes, girl, Nov. 20

George Martell, girl, Nov. 20

Charles W. Mellon, boy, Nov. 26

December

McConkey (no first name), Tripp, boy, Nov. 29

Walter Sullivan, Barnes, boy, Nov. 30

Thomas McHugh, boy, Nov. 30, in Idaho; former Ida Beaton

1920

January 1920

George E. (illegible), girl, Jan 19

February

Arvid Johnson, boy, before Feb. 5

Ernest Rantala, boy, before Feb. 5

William Heikkila, boy, before Feb. 5

Henry Schachte, Superior, boy, Feb. 7

Thomas (illegible), girl, Feb. 8

William Denver, Barnes, boy, Feb. 15

J.B. (illegible), boy, Feb. 20

David or Daniel ( surname illegible), Oulu, boy, Feb. 25

March

Hjalmar Frostman, Oulu, girl, Feb. 29

George H. Mitchell, boy, March 1

Martin E. --------son, Superior, girl, March 4

Leo Mitchell, girl, March 10

John Becker, Maple, boy, March 12

April

P.J. Savage, girl, April 3

E. Luick, Superior, boy, April 21

J.C. (illegible), girl, April 23

May

No births reported

June

Harry Kennedy, Superior, girl, May 14

John P. Hicks, boy, June 11

July

Emil Hanson, girl, July 4

John Correll, girl, July 20

Maurice --ansen (Hansen?), Washburn, boy, July 28

August

A.C. -------nson, Barnes, boy, July 31

John Lit-----, girl, Aug. 10

September

No births reported

October

Michael Costello, boy, Oct. 3

Albert Sznaider, girl, Oct. 4

John C. Mattix, boy, Oct. 8

Chester Townsend, Tripp, boy, Oct. 20

November

George Holland, Superior, girl, Nov. 9

December

Claude McCudden, Park Falls, girl, Nov. 30

1921

January 1921

Andrus Jensen, boy, Jan. 6

Konstu Jaakola, girl, Jan. 11

George M. King of Rice Lake, boy, Jan. 3; named George Emmett

John Wehele, Oulu, boy and girl, Jan. 23; mother died

Edwin Van Slate, girl, Jan. 25

Chris Johnson, boy, Jan. 26

February

George H. Mitchell, boy, Feb. 16

William Burns, boy, Feb. 16

John Kelly of Manda, boy, Feb. 16

Henry Volker, girl, Feb. 22

March

Wiseman (no first name), boy, Feb. 25

L.H. Merrihew, boy, March 11

April

Elmer Warbalow, girl, April 19

May

John Lachapelle, Orienta, boy, April 26

Lorence McDermott, Blueberry, girl, April 27

Frank Eaton of Eatonville, WA., girl April 29; named Mary Jane

Peder Pederson, Oulu, boy, April 30

George Pudas, girl, May 2

Charles Tuura, boy, May 25

June

John Johnson, Orienta, boy, May 14

Orrin C. Dodge, boy, May 26

George Froney, Orienta, girl, June 4

Willis Ingle, boy, June 6

William H. Cue, Blueberry, girl, June 7

William Ellis, Tripp, girl, June 13

Sam Lavin, boy, June 25

July

No births reported

August No births reported

September

Charles Diamon, boy, Sept. 4

Nels C. Nelson, Tripp, girl, Sept. 15

J.P. Hicks, girl, Sept. 21

October

Guy Dodge, boy, Oct. 26

November No births reported

December

Charles W. Mellon, girl, Nov. 23

Archie Butler, girl, Dec. 8

1922

January 1922

Maurice Hanson, girl, Jan. 6

Charles (illegible), Hill City, MN, sex illegible, Jan 18

February

C.E. Overby, Baker, OR, boy, Jan. 28 former Vernie Mineau)

Grant Bradfield, boy, Jan. 31

A.C. Johnson, girl, Feb. 3

F.L. Carlson, Orienta, boy, Feb. 13

March

W.E. Tharp, boy, March 1

W.J. Dodge, boy, March 18

Albert Haak, Duluth, boy, March 10

Adolph H. Engles, San Francisco, boy, March 20 (Mrs. Haak and Mrs. Engles are daughters of Mrs. George Weir)

April

George King, girl, April 24

George Fisher, boy, April 24

May

No births reported

June

Emil Hanson, girl, June 11

July

T.F. Van Eaton, Eatonville, WA, boy, Thomas Frank Jr., June 15 (former Bessie Campbell)

August

Michael Costello, girl, Aug. 4

September

W.I. Little, Des Moines, IA, girl, Edna, Sept. 15

Ed Mumford, boy, Sept. 22

Dougal McLean, girl, Sept. 26

October

Ralph E. Schram, boy, Sept. 27

Robert Thiele, Superior, boy, Oct. 19

November

George Armbruster, boy, Nov. 21

William J. Little, boy, Nov. 28

December

E.J. Barber, Tripp, girl, Dec. 6

Guy Dodge, girl, Dec. 22

1923

January 1923

Al Peterson, Orienta, boy, Jan. 2

George Roe, boy, Jan. 7

R.O. Greenlee, girl, Jan. 7; named Dorothy Elaine

Frank J. Yeakey, girl, Jan. 18

Charles J. Turner, boy, Jan. 21

February No births reported

March No births reported

April

Bram Tharge, boy, March 31

Victor Haarala, Oulu, boy, before April 12

May

Elmer Armbruster, boy, April 10

John Johnson, Orienta, boy, April 24

Leo Mitchell, girl, May 10

Eino Wedenoja, boy, May 16

E.G. Hedquist, boy, May 24

Elmer Warbalow, boy, May 24

Chester Townsend, Tripp, boy, May 25

June

Edward Smith, Superior, boy, June 18

July

L.D. Pease, Barnes, girl, July 6

John Correll, boy, July 7

Henry Daniels, St. Paul, girl, July 17

August No births reported

September

P.A. Savage, Tripp, girl, Sept. 2 (mother died)

J.P. Hicks, girl, Sept. 2

Don C. Bell, Bayfield, girl, Sept. 3

Phillip Little, boy, Sept. 10

October 1923

E.R. Lauer, Milwaukee, girl, Mary Victoria, Sept. 27; (former Harriett MacDonald)

November

Zenas Cole, Superior, twin boys, Nov. 21 (former Grace Larkin)

December No births reported

1924

January 1924 No births reported

February No births reported

March A.C. Johnson, McMinville, OR, girl, Inez Beryl, Feb. 27

Herbert Brown, girl, March 3

Clarence G. Langley, girl, March 22

April

Clifford Irving, Detroit, girl, March 29

George Roe, boy, March 30

Roy LaMay, boy, April 4

Anton Vojacek, boy, April 5

Sam Lavin, boy, April 6

R.J. Burkhart, boy, April 14

John A. Danielson, Orienta, boy, April 15

Martin Bethune, Two Harbors, MN, boy, before April 24 (former Eva Kosola)

May

John Belonga, Superior, girl, May 1 (former Gyrt Swanson) Hans I. Hanson, May 9, girl

J.B. Haus, Tripp, boy, May 28

June

Walter Miller, boy, May 31

Bram Tharge, girl, June 5

July

Forest W. Hostrawser, boy, July 11

George H. Fisher, Hughes, boy, July 26

August

Alfred J. Brochu, Blueberry, boy, Aug. 2

September

James C. Moran, girl, Sept. 12

Charles E. Durr, girl, Sept. 14

Donald Hobbs, boy, Sept. 25

October

Charles Mellen, boy, Oct. 5

Carl J. Gronlund, girl, Oct. 8

November

Ahia Maki, Pike River, boy, Nov. 17

Bert Olson, boy, Nov. 18

December

Ben Novack, Wakefield, MI, boy, Dec. 4 (former Mollie Olson)

G.W. Williams, girl, Dec. 9





 Return to Home Page