Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Index To Names Found In

"The History of the Belgian Settlements In
Door, Kewaunee and Brown Counties"

This page indexes the names of all persons mentioned in Matthew Tlachac's Book.
Surname Other Names Immigrated Mentioned on Pages Origin
Andre (Del Fransee) John 1850 15 Lorraine
Andre (Del Fransee) Pierre 1850 15 Lorraine
Antone Elie   24  
Balza Alexander   19  
Balza Michael 1856 15  
Bassine Clement 1856 15, 32  
Bassine Louis   39  
Baye Martin 1856 15  
Bero Jean 1856 15  
Bodart Lambert 1853 7 Grez-Doiceau
Bottkol George   22, 23  
Bottkol Matthew   22, 23  
Bougnet Anton 1856 15  
Bournoville Peter 1870 15  
Brans Victor 1857 15  
Brice Adele 1855 25, 26, 28, 29, 32  
Brice Isabel 1855 25, 26  
Brice Lambert 1855 25, 28  
Brice Marie Catherine 1855 25  
Brice Vital 1855 25  
Brice Esperance 1855 25  
Champaign Amia   34  
Charles John B. 1857 15  
Chaudoir Joseph   24  
Claflin Increase   20  
Coco Ferdinand 1857 15  
Coisman Louis 1856 15, 32  
Colignon Jos.   39  
Cowel's Shingle Mill     19 Bay Settlement
Crud Father Phillip   28, 29  
Cumber Lambert 1856 15  
Dachelet Marie 1856 15  
Dachelet Tousant 1857 15, 32  
Daems Father Edward   11, 12, 25, 28, 35  
Dandois Etienne 1856 15  
Dantoin Jean   19  
Day B.B.   19  
Decker's Lumber & Shingle Mill     19 Casco
DeDecker Oliver 1864 15, 32  
Dejardin Eugene 1870 15  
DeKeyser Joseph   23  
Delforge Eugene   32  
Delfosse Julian   19  
Delveaux Constant 1856 15  
Delveaux Ferdinand 1856 15  
Delveaux's Mill     19 Bay Settlement
DeMeuse Francois 1856 15  
Denamur J. B.   32  
Dennis Francois   32  
Destree Joseph   19  
Detienne Etienne 1853 7 Grez-Doiceau
Detienne Jean Baptiste 1853 7 Grez-Doiceau
Devos Pierre 1857 15  
DeWitt Charles 1856 15, 32  
DeWitt J. B.   32  
Englebert Desire   32, 39  
Englebert Felix   39  
Englebert Henry   24  
Englebert John B. 1856 15, 32  
Englebert Joseph   32  
Fauville John   32  
Fillate Joseph J.   25  
Flemal Constant 1870 15, 32  
Flemal J. F.   32  
Franc (Frank) Alexis 1856 15,19, 39  
Francis Jospeh 1857 15, 32, 39  
Francis Peter   32  
Francis (Francois) Adrian   32, 39  
Francois (Francis) Pascal 1868 15, 32  
Gardner Freeman B.   19, 20, 21  
Gaspart Louis 1856 15, 32  
Geniesse Clement   19  
Gigot Joseph 1856 15  
Gilson D. F.   39  
Gilson Joseph G. 1856 15, 32  
Gilson Moses   22  
Gregor Frank   19  
Guilette John 1856 15  
Hanon Phillip 1853 7, 11 Grez-Doiceau
Hennepin Father Louis 1675 5 Hainault
Herlache Alexander 1857 15  
Herlache Chrysoston   17  
Jossart Joseph 1853 7 Grez-Doiceau
Lardinois Pierre 1856 15  
LeBotte Theodore (Theophile) 1857 15, 32, 35  
LeCloux Leonard 1857 15, 32  
Lefebrve Leopold   32  
LeFebure's Saw & Shingle Mill     19 Walhain
LeGreve Frank   32, 35  
LuMaye August   13  
LuMaye Joseph 1864 15, 32, 35  
Macceaux Felician 1856 15, 32  
Macceaux John   19  
Martin Francois 1856 15  
Martin Frank   32  
Martin Jean 1853 7 Grez-Doiceau
Martin Xavier   38  
Masey Carl   35  
Massart Charles   32  
Massart Cornelious 1856 15  
Masy Adrian 1853 7 Grez-Doiceau
Messmer Bishop   30  
Meunier Alexander 1858 15, 32, 39  
Meunier Eloi   32  
Mignon Charles 1857 15, 32  
Mignon Louis   32  
Mignon Norbert 1857 15, 32, 35  
Mohemont Antone   32  
Moore John   39  
Moore William   39  
Morreau Joseph 1853 7 Grez-Doiceau
Naza Eugene   39  
Naze Amond (Ammond) 1856 15, 32  
Naze Joseph   36  
Naze Prosper   32  
Noniot Anton 1856 15  
Paque Martin 1853 7 Grez-Doiceau
Petinot Francois 1853 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 21, 23 Grez-Doiceau
Petris Francis 1856 15  
Pierre Alexander 1858 15  
Pierre Francois 1858 15  
Pierre Jules   22  
Pierre-Virlee Company     22, 23 Brussels
Piette Charles   32  
Piette Joseph   32  
Quarteront Frank   22  
Quarteront Joseph 1856 15  
Rankin Eugene   32  
Rass Hubert 1856 15  
Renier P. J.   32  
Rhode Bishop   29  
Rikari Mr. 1856 15  
Rouer Charles   32  
Rouer Ed   17  
Rouer Jean   19  
Rouer Joseph 1856 15, 32  
Rouer Theodore 1856 15  
Rubin's Store     34 Rosiere
Schmidt M.S.   39  
Schmidt Michael   21  
Schofield's Swamill     19 Dyckesville
Simon Elie   32  
Smith Michael   39  
Sorenson M. S.   39  
Spear Albert   20  
Springlaire Francis   32  
Stroobants John   32  
Tebon Charles   32  
Thiry Constant 1857 15  
Tlachac Matt   13  
Tremble Isadore   32  
Tricott Jean   19  
Vandertie Jules   27  
Vangendertalean (Vangindertalien, Vandertie) Edward 1856 15, 32, 39  
Virlee Anton 1869 15, 23, 32  
Waulet Elie 1856 15  
Waulet George   13  
Waulet George 1869 15  
Williamson's Shingle & Sawmill     19 Brussels
Zephirin Ignace 1857 15  


Last Updated on 11/14/98
By Richard M. Balza