Dunn County Cemeteries

Springbrook Lutheran Cemetery - Elk Creek Lake, Dunn Co., Wisconsin


Cemetery walked and recorded by Jaimee Hedlund <jhedlund7517@charter.net> - June 2005

[Directions: From the town of Elk Mound take Hwy H south of town to C, its right before C]

Note: List below does not include names on tombstones that did not show a death date.


Clara Hohlbien  1903-1988

John  1897-1953
Cornelia O. (Sneen) Hohlbien 1899-1983
William F. Sneen 1905-1987
John J. Sneen 1894-1931
Gloria E. Sneen 1928-1973
Phil  Oct. 31, 1913-April 21, 2004
 
Donald A. Smith Oct.21, 1927-June 29, 1993
Bernice 1929-1944
 
Lorraine Morse Oct.3, 1918-Feb.13, 1990
 
Irving H. Brendon Jan.13, 1916-Feb.11, 2000
Odin L. 1902-1982
Helen G. 1907-1997
 
Daniel Wichelman Oct.12, 1933-March 15, 1997
 
Edward Miller 1918-1993
Fred 1888-1971
Freda 1893-1977
James A. Feb.12, 1924-Death
Donna Mae 1936-1985
 
Victor Buchholz 1912-1998
 
George R. Davis 1878-1963
Ina 1877-1974
 
Peder Hugdahl  May 3, 1880-April 3, 1881
Louis May 3, 1880-July 26, 1894
Erik  Dec. 12, 1844-Nov.25, 1891
Petrine  Aug.18, 1881-July 9, 1899
 
Sigre O. Svudlie  Sept. 1833-death
 
Siri A. Sundli  Dec.8, 1819-Nov.16, 1891
Ingborg O. Feb.15, 1837-June 7, 1890
Nils O. Dec. 1827-Oct.15, 1832
 
John P. Solem 1874-1962
Gertrude 1885-1974
Hellena Feb.12, 1835-Sept. 14, 1912
John J. Dec.11, 1841-May 14, 1917
 
M. L. Larson Aug. 16, 1827-March 1899
 
Emma Osterude 1883-1936
 
Ingrid Wold 1856-1913
Jens P. 1845-1922
John B. Jan.12, 1858-Oct. 30, 1959 WW1
Peter March 6, 1886-Feb. 23, 1960
 
Sharon A. Andrews July 14, 1951-Jan.27, 1996
 
Elvera Marie Hultman 1925-death
Clara A. 1862-1945
Gaylord C. 1932-1991
Betsy G. Nov.18, 1896-Feb.21, 1982
George R. Sept. 15, 1895-May 17, 1982 WW1
Clifford R. Dec. 21, 1924-Aug. 16, 1993
  
Howard J. E. Soppeland 1908-1923
Julius A. 1884-1956
Flora M. 1890-1965
 
Evelyn A. Brandon 1913, 2003 (nee) Soppeland
 
Anna Petrine Johnson Jan.12, 1888-March 3, 1956
 
Peter Market 1846-1910
Hendrika 1847-1930
Borgena 1887-1975
Bargine wife of Ooin 1886-1912
 
Peter Amdahl 1868-1962
Julia 1872-1968
 
Martha J. Brendsel July 13, 1916-Nov.17, 1982
Albert May 13, 1911-July 22, 2000
 
Ellwood R. Dahl 1920-1972
Leona I. 1925-1972
 
Theresa Marie Best  Aug.15, 1972-death
 
Bessie Jenson 1890-1965
 
Goldie T. Lunde May 5, 1891-July 13, 1970
Arthur L. Aug.2, 1888-Jan.5, 1961 Veteran
 
Ole Shager July 29, 1879-Aug. 22, 1960
 
Oscar Amundson 1893-1955
Blanche  April 30, 1896-Nov. 1973
Olaf  Sept. 19, 1880- April 13, 1956
 
Janice Marie Hallberg 1942-1942
 
Elliotte O. Hugdahl 1919-1920
Peder E. 1885-1958
Audrey L. 1888-1969
 
Carl R. Hallberg  Aug. 18, 1914-March 1980
Klarice 1916-1999
 
Mary H. Sumstad 1889-1960
Kornelius 1872-1948
 
Ingeborg Anderson 1837-1927
Esten  1835-1919
Ida  1885-1977
Andrew  1869-1957
Dorothy  1898-1950
Peter E. 1880-1958
Olga H. 1888-1925
 
Olaf Nyberg 1894-1915
 
Margaret Shaffer Nov. 1888-died 18 yrs old
 
Anna Wagnild 1864-1942
Sven  1865-1929
Anna M.  1870-1954
Ole  1861-1910
Gena M. 1899-1976
Arthur  Dec.11, 1892-Sept. 10, 1971   WW1
Oliver 1870-1944
Gertrude 1883-1962
Edna 1895-1895
Endre 1884-1909
Thea H. 1890-1890
Harry Edwin 1898-1952
Gertrude 1858-1937
Endre 1819-1911
Martin 1863-1950
Bernt 1853-1947
Oleo 1829-1905
Beret 1828-1906
Anders April 25, 1872-death
Christina April 2, 1874-Feb.21, 1898
Sigvard 1900-1915
On the big stone was just the names Ole P, Betsy, Oscar, Beret, Inga
 
Norman Nelson 1907-1984
Beatrice M. 1910-1995
 
Michael H. Brunn 1863-1983   Veteran
 
Selmer J. Silverston Dec.14, 1888-Feb.1, 1954
Cecelin  March 30, 1892-June 20, 1961
Shirley Sept.24, 1934-Aug. 20, 1997
 
Endre Berg March 16, 1853-April 7, 1933
Anders 1845-1935
Guru 1859-1925
Andrew A. 1879-1938
 
Bert Holte 1882-1977
Inga 1887-1959
Oskar 1891-1905
Andrew 1885-1910
Jens 1840-1918
Guru 1856-1945
Bertine Olaus Aug. 29, 1871-Dec.14, 1962
John Harold June 3, 1912-July 9, 1964
Oscar Andrew  Oct. 22, 1914-Oct.4, 1995
Kristina Holte Silverston  April 12, 1875-April 8, 1893
Sigvard Alfred Silverston Nov.12, 1892-March 24, 1893-her baby, she died in birth
 
Elina Shaker Dec.4, 1882-Aug.15, 1883
Gilbert March 7, 1880-Sept. 11, 1885
Erland O. Aug. 28, 1842-July 28, 1912
Marie O. Oct.31, 1849-June 2, 1929
 
Martin Knutson Sept.3, 1888-Nov.16, 1972-WW1
Ervin L. 1928-1928
Olga J. 1893-1970
Martin L. 1880-1972
 
Margaret Ray 1851-1936
Ole 1845-1923
Sophia Ray Mattson 1880-1911- daughter
Olaf S. 1871-1940
Herman 1892-1948
Ole C. 1881-1972
 
Anders Froseth  Sept. 8, 1836-Feb. 6, 1923
Guru  Dec.31, 1829-March 24, 1920
Nels C.  1901-1915
Nils 1831-1899
Guru 1836-1900
Erick A. 1867-1907
Kjersti  1862-1951
Gunda  1905-1962
John  1872-1940
Caroline  1877-1945
Hannah  1899-1976
Amos 1897-1982
 
Edward Boland Dec.22, 1872-Oct.14, 1921
 
 

Copyright Notice: This web site and its contents in the format presented, except where otherwise noted on the page, are copyrighted by Linda K. Schwartz and may not be copied, altered, converted nor uploaded to any electronic system or BBS, nor linked from any "pay-for-view" site, linked in such a manner as to appear to be part of another site including "frame" capturing, nor included in any software collection or print collection of any type without the express written permission of the author of this site, namely, Linda K. Schwartz.

2005  Linda K. Schwartz
All Rights Reserved.

This page last updated: 29 June 2005 07:15 AM -0400