Births, Deaths, Marriages
from the 1895 "Monroe Sun" newspapers


B = Birth, M = Marriage, D = Death
If a second letter follows the first, it indicates the birth or death of a Boy(B) or Girl(G)
The dates listed are the issue dates of the newspaper. Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy of the above information, but the list is intended as a guide, only, and no guarantee can be made for accuracy of listed information or any omissions. Please remember to consult the original source for additional information and photocopies. The Monroe Sun newspaper microfilm can be borrowed inter-library loan from the State Historical Society of Wisconsin, 816 State Street, Madison WI, and other repositories.
Copyright 1998 Joan M. Benner



  • ABLEMAN Wm. D 6 Apr 1/5
  • BABLER Amanda M 28 Dec 1/5
  • BABLER Barbara D 25 May 9/3
  • BANKS George W. D 6 Apr 1/5
  • BARBER Cathrine M 13 Jul 1/5
  • BARKER Josie M 7 Dec 1/5
  • BAUMAN Rose M 16 Nov 1/1
  • BECHTOLD Andrew D 7 Sep 1/3
  • BECHTOLD Meda I. M 28 Dec 1/5
  • BECKER Wm. & Mrs. B-B 4 May 9/2
  • BENGAL Frank D 25 May 9/3
  • BENGSTON Edward M 28 Sep 1/3
  • BERGI Jacob D 16 Feb 1/2
  • BERT Galusha M 13 Jul 1/2
  • BLUMER Adam Jr. M 28 Dec 1/2
  • BOWDEN Maria D 1 Jun 9/3
  • BOWERS Gertrude A. M 2 Nov 1/4
  • BRADLEY Mrs. James D 6 Apr 1/5
  • BRIDGE Joseph D 31 Aug 1/3
  • BROUGHTON Aaron D 1 Jun 9/3
  • BROWN Mrs. Maria D 23 Oct 1/4
  • BROWN Simon D 05 Jan 1/5
  • BUEHLER Mr/Mrs Fred D-G 5 Oct 1/1
  • BUMKI Willie D 11 May 12/5
  • BURGI Lulu M 23 Mar 1/4
  • BURI Fred M 26 Jan 1/5
  • BURINGTON Minnie D 05 Jan 1/5
  • BURK Mr/Mrs Peter B-B 13 Jul 1/2
  • CHAPPLE Mrs. Charles D 27 Jul 4/3
  • CHERRY Nellie M 16 Feb 1/2
  • CHRYST John M 28 Sep 1/5
  • CLAWSON Catherine May M 4 May 9/4
  • COLE Mrs. Jane D 6 Apr 1/2
  • CONFER Mrs. Mary E. M 14 Sep 1/4
  • COOK Mrs. Helen M. D 27 Apr 9/4
  • COPPER Noll M 18 May 9/3
  • COX Catherine M 28 Sep 1/5
  • CRAGO Maria D 23 Oct 1/4
  • CRAVEN Mrs. Charles D 19 Jan 1/3
  • CREUZER Louisa M 12 Jan 1/1
  • DEISCHER Louise M 23 Nov 1/5
  • DEITZ Edmond T. M 26 Jan 1/5
  • DEVOE Charles M 20 Jul 1/2
  • DIETZMAN Frank P. M 05 Jan 1/4
  • DOUGHERTY Kate D 30 Mar 1/3
  • DOWLING Nick M 4 May 9/3
  • DOYLE John D 20 Jul 1/4
  • ELEY Harry M 4 May 9/4
  • EMERICK Mr. H. M 2 Nov 1/4
  • EMERSON Infant D 13 Apr 1/3
  • FAUBEL M/M Ed D-B 05 Jan 1/5
  • FRANKENBERGER Wm. F. M 2 Nov 1/4
  • FUNK Clarence S. M 28 Dec 1/3
  • GARTMAN Ernest A. M 2 Nov 1/4
  • GAVIGAN Mr. D 30 Nov 1/4
  • GERBER Eddie M 5 Oct 1/2
  • GERBER Eddie M 12 Oct 1/4
  • GERBRITZ Eda M. M 05 Jan 1/4
  • GETTINGS John, Sr. D 23 Oct 1/4
  • GILL George D 2 Mar 1/4
  • GILLELAND Julia A. D 26 Jan 1/5
  • GODDARD Byron M 20 Mar 9/5
  • GOODMAN William A. M 05 Jan 1/4
  • GREENWALD Albert B. D 6 Apr 1/5
  • GREENWALD Ida M 20 Apr 9/5
  • GRISSELL Hannah D 14 Dec 1/5
  • GRISWOLD Edgar E. M 13 Jul 1/5
  • GRUNERT Ferd. B 09 Feb 1/2
  • HAGEN Oscar M 13 Apr 1/3
  • HARPER John D 4 May 9/5
  • HARRIS Frank W. D 23 Nov 1/4
  • HERSIG Lena D 9 Nov 1/5
  • HESS Julia D 5 Oct 1/3
  • HESS Mrs. Thomas D 5 Oct 1/3
  • HIBNER Minnie D 5 Jan 1/5
  • HIRSIG Lena D 16 Nov 1/3
  • HODGES M/M Louis B-G 09 Feb 1/2
  • HOEHN Ida M 28 Sep 1/3
  • HOESLEY Emma D 19 Oct 1/3
  • HOESLEY Jacob M 23 Nov 1/5
  • HOESLEY Milt D 20 Apr 9/4
  • HOLLOWAY Dora M 21 Sep 1/4
  • JACKSON Eli F. M 14 Sep 1/4
  • JOHNSON Clara M 23 Nov 1/5
  • JONES William M 21 Sep 1/4
  • KAHOE Patrick D 10 Aug 1/5
  • KESLER Walter B. M 28 Dec 1/5
  • KING Harrison D 19 Oct 1/4
  • KING Mrs. Harrison D 26 Oct 1/3
  • KING Lizzie N. M 05 Jan 1/4
  • KLECKNER Charles M 23 Nov 1/5
  • KLECKNER Joseph D 15 Jun 9/1
  • KLINE Anna L. M 23 Mar 1/4
  • KUNDERT Fred M 16 Nov 1/1
  • KUNDERT Jacob D 24 Aug 1/3
  • KUNDERT Matt D 23 Oct 1/4
  • KUNTZ Christopher M 26 Jan 1/5
  • LARSON Lizzie M. M 2 Nov 1/4
  • LEVITAN Julia M 23 Nov 1/4
  • LEWIS Emma D 3 Aug 1/5
  • LICHTENWALNER Netta M 19 Jan 1/3
  • LINDZEY Hattie F. M 23 Mar 1/4
  • LUDLOW M/M Will B-B 09 Feb 1/2
  • LUECKE Clara M 20 Apr 9/5
  • LYTLE Grace M 13 Jul 1/2
  • MATHERS Sadie M 16 Feb 1/2
  • McCAULEY Sarah L. M 20 Apr 9/5
  • McCULLEY Amberson M 16 Feb 1/2
  • McDONALD ------ M 23 Nov 1/5
  • McFARLAND Julia A. D 26 Jan 1/5
  • McGILL Edith D 20 Jul 1/5
  • MEEKER Cathryn M 28 Dec 1/3
  • MOREHOUSE Lucretia D 19 Oct 1/3
  • MUSSER Media M. M 30 Nov 1/1
  • MYTHALER Jacob D 10 Aug 1/5
  • NAEFKER Annie M 16 Nov 1/1
  • NEE Coleman D 10 Aug 1/5
  • NOBLE Rosetta M 23 Nov 1/5
  • NORTH Elizabeth M 05 Jan 1/4
  • NORTH Elizabeth M 12 Jan 1/1
  • OLSON Anna M 20 Jul 1/2
  • OSGOOD Elsie D 23 Mar 1/4
  • OWENS Frank D 1 Jun 9/3
  • PARMER Kittie Verona D 30 Nov 1/3
  • PECK Wm. M 28 Dec 1/5
  • PERREIWIND Edward M 20 Jul 1/4
  • PERRY John B. D 12 Oct 1/3
  • PICKETT Hiram M 2 Nov 1/4
  • PUTNAM Mrs. H.C. D 25 May 9/5
  • RAYMER Edith D 19 Jan 1/5
  • REIBAU Minnie M 19 Oct 1/3
  • RENNISTON Dell M 23 Nov 1/5
  • RHEBB Charles A. M 28 Sep 1/5
  • RITTENHOUSE Mary D 12 Oct 1/1
  • RITTENHOUSE Mary D 12 Oct 1/4
  • RODEBAUGH Thomas D 24 Aug 1/4
  • RODERICK Jacob D 14 Dec 1/5
  • ROTH Henry M 16 Nov 1/1
  • ROTZLER Henry M 20 Apr 9/5
  • RUNKIS Jennie Pearl M 05 Jan 1/4
  • SCHUETZE August D 7 Dec 1/4
  • SCHUETZE Louis B 29 Jun 9/2
  • SERY Adolph D 4 May 9/2
  • SERY Adolph D 4 May 9/5
  • SERY Mr. D 27 Apr 9/4
  • SEVERSON Mary M 23 Nov 1/5
  • SHATTUCK Mrs. J.E. D 11 May 9/4
  • SHOBER Gotlieb M 12 Jan 1/1
  • SICKINGER Lizzie M 4 May 9/4
  • SMITH C.M. D 9 Nov 1/4
  • SMITH Harriet L. M 26 Jan 1/5
  • SMOCK Mrs. Hannah D 14 Dec 1/5
  • SOPER Charles M 18 May 9/3
  • SPINNER John D 17 Aug 1/4
  • STAIR Daniel J. M 20 Apr 9/5
  • STALCUP Ella B 3 Aug 4/4
  • STALCUP Mrs. Wm. D 6 Apr 1/5
  • STAUFACHER Fred M 26 Jan 1/5
  • STAUFACHER Isiah D 27 Apr 9/4
  • STAUFACHER Isaiah D 4 May 9/5
  • STOLLER John D 6 Apr 1/5
  • STRIKER Mary M 4 May 9/3
  • STUKEY Emma D 19 Oct 1/3
  • SUMNER Mr. Louis D. M 4 May 9/4
  • SUTHERLAND Frances D 25 May 9/5
  • TAFT Mr. B.F. M 5 Jan 1/4
  • TILOTTSON Zeppa D 1 Jun 9/3
  • TRICKLE Mrs. Charles D 20 Jul 1/5
  • TRUAX John J. M 23 Mar 1/4
  • TSCHUDY Fred M 23 Mar 1/4
  • TSCHUDY Marie M 20 Jul 1/4
  • TSCHUDY Otto M 19 Oct 1/3
  • VANWAGENEN ---- D 29 Jun 9/4
  • VARNEY Rev. C.E. D 13 Jul 1/2
  • WALKER Oma M 28 Sep 1/5
  • WARD Mrs. Emma J. D 3 Aug 1/5
  • WARE Kittie M 20 Apr 9/5
  • WELLS Charles M 16 Feb 1/2
  • WELLS Trent L. M 7 Dec 1/5
  • WENGER Lydia M 26 Jan 1/5
  • WHITEHEAD George H. M 19 Jan 1/3
  • WHITEHEAD Levi D 11 May 9/4
  • WICKERT Oscar A. M 30 Nov 1/1
  • WILLOUGHBY Bertha M 26 Jan 1/5
  • WINTER Nettie S. M 28 Dec 1/5
  • WRIGHT Luke M 23 Mar 1/4
  • WRIGHT Sherman M 28 Dec 1/5
  • WUNSCHEL Dora M 2 Nov 1/4
  • YOUNG Arthur H. M 5 Jan 1/4
  • YOUNG Arthur H. M 12 Jan 1/1
  • ZABEL Amelia M 26 Jan 1/5
  • ZECHMAN Abraham M 23 Nov 1/4
  • ZIMMERLI John D 13 Jul 1/4


  • Back to the Green County WIGenWeb Page