JUNEAU CO. WI., MARRIAGES       


Marriage Index
  updated 12/06/09

Marriage Licenses Updated - 07/03/05

WI Historical Society - Pre-1907 Marriage Records Online

Engagement Announcements  Updated - 10/03/02

Anniversary Announcements  Updated - 04/11/05

Wedding Photos  Updated - 11/10/04

Where to find Juneau County Marriage Records - click here


              The names listed below have not been added to the alphabetized marriage index.
GROOM BRIDE  DATE OF MARRIAGE PLACE
Harry O. Southworth Alma Buffmire Jan 6, 1903 New Lisbon
Ernest Kewin Emma S. Jacobson 04 Feb 1903 New Lisbon
James A. McCallum Etta M. Scribbins July 14, 1903 Mauston
Charles R. Rima Nellie Southworth Sep 9, 1903 New Lisbon
Robert A. Marshall Mary Martin Dec 17, 1903 Mauston
Frank Edward Bullis Edith Ruth Mason 25 Dec 1903
Aug Leake Leah A. Stewart June 2, 1904 New Lisbon
Charles H. Rule Alberta Church June 29, 1904 Camp Douglas
Chester W McNown Laura R. Ely Aug 31, 1904
Emory Nelson Cure Corena C. Smith Nov 23, 1904 Hustler
Frank W. Van Brockton Mary Ann (Sell) West Dec 23, 1904 Necedah
James L. Pearsall Della Kingsley abt 1905
William H. Winker Louise Putkammer Jan 14, 1905 Necedah
Aaron V. Hancock Minnie M. Hansen Mar 23, 1905 Twn of Orange
Rudolph Belke Hedwig Herbst 24 May 1905
Earl Charles Nichols Carrie E. Schoonover June 15, 1905 Welsh Prairie
John R. Jax, Sr. Lillian Anna Kiesling June 29, 1905
Levi S. Brownell Mary Jane Northcott Aug 25, 1905
William Mead Ellanor M. Lewis Oct 10, 1905
Olaus H. Olson Nettie P. Nelson Oct 12, 1905 E Lemonweir
Heinrich F.A.E. Hamburg Martha W.E. Peters Nov 15, 1905 Wonewoc
William H. Schroeder Amanda L. Herrwig Nov 22, 1905 Wonewoc
Carl L. Thompson Elizabeth Champney Nov 29, 1905 New Lisbon
Allen Stowasser Emma Wagner Nov 29, 1905 Twn of Orange
Frank Edward Bullis Edith Ruth Mason Dec 25, 1905
Ole Thompson Ingeberg Wetley Jan 11, 1906 Twn of Plymouth
Jacob Peterson Edna Rogers 04 Apr 1906 Camp Douglas
Theo. W. Pfaff Cora M. Wells April 16, 1906
Peter J. Conway Sylvia Jacobson May 03, 1906 Necedah
Wesley Lane Cure Jessie Northcott May 26, 1906
Charles Chris Hansen Caroline C. Peterson June 20, 1906
Lee Laverne Robison Amy Stubbert June 20, 1906
George F. Serrurier Adeline Sophia Lange June 21, 1906
George Martin Ida M. Mason June 21, 1906 Lisbon
John Richard Bullis Emma Flagg June 23, 1906 Clearfield
George Martin Ida Minerva Mason 23 Jun 1906 Twn of Lisbon
Lars Ormson Ruth V. Mead Oct 24, 1906 Fountain
Wilson Rees Florence A. Avery Dec 19, 1906 Elroy
Harry J. Mortensen Carolyn M. Balgord Dec 20, 1906 New Lisbon
Alec DeWitt Skeede Oral Dunn Jan 1907 New Lisbon
Clarence E. Scribbins Nellie May Meredith Jan 2, 1907 New Lisbon
Olaf Johnson Ida C. Milne Jan 23, 1907
Lewis Severson Hilda Halverson April 24, 1907 E Lemonweir
Fay Wells Clara Slinggin June 26, 1907
Frank Cure Sarah Rule Dec 18, 1907 Twn of Orange
Rollie A. Petrie Nettie F. Trumble Dec 26, 1907
Lawrence J. Larabee Grace B. Waterman May 31, 1908 New Lisbon
John McKegney Rhoda Toman Aug 26, 1908 New Lisbon
Paul Wanvik Martha R. Larson Sep 30, 1908 Fountain
David F. Pigeon Lydia Lucinda Fike Oct 12, 1908 New Lisbon
John F. Fike Alice Minnie Lutz Dec 29, 1908 Juneau Co.
Alexander Serrurier Anna Martin Feb 10, 1909 New Lisbon
Christian Martin Lois Esma Duckworth June 4, 1909 New Lisbon
Fred G. Hilts Mevina A. Jacobson June 29, 1909 New Lisbon
William Taylor Jane Martin Oct 6, 1909
Alfred Herman Lee Christine O.  Johnson Nov 03, 1909 New Lisbon
Henry Fred Beckman Huldah G. Christensen Nov 25, 1909 New Lisbon
Archie V. Hammel Lucy Carter April 13, 1910 New Lisbon
George Allen Parks Edith Ramsey Sep 10, 1910
Claude H. Tremain Olga Johnson Oct 5, 1910 W. Lemonweir
Halvor T.Tveraas Anna Rossland Oct 25, 1910 Plymouth
Henry C. Flagg Iva Lillian Northcott Nov 30, 1910 Fountain
Warren Braund Mary R. Johnson Feb 22, 1911 Mauston
John Henry Wells Lizzie Fiene Mar 21, 1911
William A. Hansen Agnes R. Anderson Mar 22, 1911 Plymouth
Fred Southworth Lillie May Wonderly Mar 29, 1911 New Lisbon
Leonard L. Bailey Minnie May Wells April 13, 1911
John E. Reisenauer Catherine Frohmader April 26, 1911
Loren Dowden Eunice C. Capstick 05 Jun 1911
Samuel Reinhold Herbst Sarah Emma Thompson 05 Jun 1911
Herman R. Petrick Marie Christensen 22 Jun 1911 New Lisbon
James Christensen Elizabeth L. Wells 28 Jun 1911
Frank Schroeder Martha Bertha Nelson July 2, 1911
Edward E. Northcott Jennie Mabel Tucker July 12, 1911 Fountain
Robert Neve Genevieve Carey Aug 9, 1911 Lemonweir
Richard F. Kallies Marguerite Ballentine Sep 16, 1911 Mauston
Edward J. Anthony Ava M. Whereatt Sep 25, 1911 New Lisbon
Harry L. Hansen Jennie E. Davies Sep 27, 1911 Twn of Orange
Joseph H. Nuttall Pearl A. Russell April 3, 1912
Max G. Jacob Auga Riedel April 10, 1912
Leonard W. Barnes Winifred Heath Oct 30, 1912
Glenn Marshall Northcott Hilda Jacobson 18 Nov 1912 New Lisbon
Rudolf H. Herrewig Selma E. Pagel Nov 24, 1912 Wonewoc
O. J. Ritland Anna M. Benson 1913
John S. Lumsden Celia Helen Allen Jan 1, 1913 Hustler
Jesse Earl Young Emma Martin April 4, 1913 New Lisbon
Jess Melvin Clickner Frances Svoboda April 21, 1913 Mauston
Milo J. Galvin Irene M. Kelly May 6, 1913 Mauston
Joel V. Bogert Nora E. Curtis May 7, 1913 Fountain
*Nelson E. Pray Rosie M. Young 26 Apr 1913 Necedah
*Frank Jacobson Blanche O'Conner 12 Jun 1913 Mauston
Benjamin Frohmader Ella L. Clara Glander June 14, 1913 Indian Creek
Irvin Guy Whereatt Maude Endner Aug 14, 1913 New Lisbon
Earl Aaron Herriot Amy Beryl Barringer Aug 20, 1913 Plymouth
Ernest D. Heath Mabel Mae Kilmer Aug 24, 1913 New Lisbon
Robert Taylor Della O'Boyle Sep 3, 1913 Necedah
William M. Edwards Persis Amelia Wells Sep 5, 1913
Luther Braund Ruth Behrndt Sep 10, 1913 Plymouth
Carl O. Flister Huldah Grote Sep 15, 1913 Plymouth
James B. Tucker Ruby M. Thorne Sep 28, 1913 Fountain
Edward Wells Lulu Newkirk Dec 16, 1913
William Henry Flagg Dorothy J. Bergstrom Dec 27, 1913 New Lisbon
Warren E. Harnden Sarah Annetta Dunn Dec 30, 1913 Elroy
Frank W. McLellan Alice Grace Wells April 15, 1914
Ernest R. Berger Florence Ruth Dunn May 23, 1914 Mauston
Otto R. A. Reetz Huldah K.Loomis June 24, 1914
Gilbert G. Ormson Minnie Fern Northcott June 24, 1914 Twn of Fountain
Elmer Charles Fobes Emma May Jones June 24, 1914 Tunnel City
Herbert E. Lemke Alma E. L. Peters Oct 14, 1914 Wonewoc
Harold D. Winsor Laura Lamont Bunnell Oct 31, 1914 Mauston
Frank Pfaff Jessie Wells Dec 16, 1914
Roy C. Ritchart Lulu Isabella Taylor April 7, 1915
Leonard Northcott Dorothea Gunderson July 12, 1915 New Lisbon
Henry Gibson Anna Mabel Smith Aug 19, 1915 New Lisbon
Edwin Larson Ida Temte Sep 1915 E Lemonweir
Fred Schmidt Clara Wells Sep 21, 1915
Henry H. Wells Jean Underwood Sep 25, 1915
Victor Jacobson Nikolena Martin Nov 10, 1915 Lisbon
William O. Herrewig Emma Ratzlaff April 9, 1916 Wonewoc
*Archie A. Higbee Irene Babcock Mar 15 1916 Mauston
Aug J. Boettcher Selma A. Herrewig May 17, 1916 Wonewoc
Cornelius Robinson Emma Jane White June 6, 1916 New Lisbon
Clinton Guilford Price Myrtle E. Richards June 15, 1916 Mauston
Mark Johnson Emma E. Johnson June 21, 1916 W. Lemonweir
James Heslip Gladys E. Bogert Dec 13, 1916 Hustler
Clarence E. Stickney Mildred Philps Jan 17, 1917 Camp Douglas
Theodore J. Eide Inga Larson Feb 21, 1917 Lisbon
Guy Teachout Ella Lena Kubat April 1917
Charles W. Wagner Myrtle Howland May 2, 1917 New Lisbon
Mandus H. Peterson Hannah J. Quamme July 15, 1917 New Lisbon
John S. Schlicht Clarisa E. Harrington Sep 2, 1917 Fountain
Louis Hoff Lena Benson Sep 12, 1917 Fountain
Edward F. Barron Helen E. Battalia Oct 1917
Floyd Mattson Lena Stickney Oct 14, 1917 Fountain
Archer L. Peters Clara E. Mantjke Nov 11, 1917 Wonewoc
Earl F. Andres Esther Christensen Nov 29, 1917
Alex Jacobson Edna Julia Tucker Dec 2, 1917 Mauston
Harry Lee Wells Julia F. Riley Jan 30, 1918
Herman Lange Harmel Morrill Mar 1, 1918 Wonewoc
Elmer A. Anderson Amanda M. Lange Mar 24, 1918 Wonewoc
Ray J. Nuttall Lillian V. Duckworth April 25, 1918 Lisbon
George F.  Rima Althea June June 1918
Orlando S. Loomis Florence E. Ely June 22, 1918 New Lisbon
Wilfred Alvin Carter Sadie O'Connor Aug 1918
Earl R. Johnson Gertrude Stickney Aug 14, 1918 Hustler
Nils Avery Lawrence Alma Frieda Mohns 22 Aug 1918 New Lisbon
Oliver John Skinner Nora Ann Garrity 1919 Juneau Co.
Cpl Fleva Pharo Inga Ruehisted April 17, 1919 Elroy
Frank W. Scribbins Florence Mae Worth June 1, 1919 New Lisbon
Johann W. Hamburg Clara Hamburg Aug 20, 1919 Wonewoc
Knut T. Knutson Hilda Halverson Dec 24, 1919 Elroy
Halver J. Halverson Sena Olson Nov 1919
Otto R. A. Reetz Eva A. Hughes Nov 19, 1919
Leon Henry Kilmer Luella May Board Dec 25, 1919 Elroy
Charles Morley Ethel Tucker Dec 25, 1919
John L. Gorham Agnes Larson 1920
Howard Stickney Alice Lane Jan 1920 Mauston
Harry Wonderly Agnes C. Toman Feb 17, 1920 New Lisbon
Charles H. Wonderly Hazel Leake Mar 4, 1920 Camp Douglas
William R. Carlson Ada Olson April 6, 1920 Lisbon
Gustaf Froehlich Caroline Lange April 25, 1920 Wonewoc
Robert J. Northcott Gertrude G. Tucker May 2, 1920 Mauston
Clarence E. Scribbins Lucy May Keyes May 6, 1920
Lawrence Borchart Anna W. Laack May 10, 1920 Mauston
Don C. Robinson, Jr Alice Clark June 7, 1920 Mauston
Tillman Nelson Mabel Kuhn June 9, 1920 New Lisbon
Walter Hamstengel Georgia Wells Aug 24, 1920
Frederick Schiefelbein Georgia Hinton 23 Sep 1920 New Lisbon
Maurice M. Comer Helen Ely Nov 1920 Mauston
William H. Wells Jr Fern Moore 15 Dec 1920
Peter Dougherty Catherine Taylor April 12, 1921 Mauston
William Horkan Alice Taylor April 12, 1921 Mauston
Herman M. Ruh Nettie F. Van Tassel May 16, 1921 Mauston
Vern Hageman Marie Laack June 1, 1921 Mauston
Homer J Underwood Pearl June Quamme June 21, 1921 New Lisbon
John Conrad Ormson Mabel A. Nelson June 22, 1921 E Lemonweir
Earl E. Leake Ida Helen Huebner June 29, 1921
George Barnharst Cecelia Jirschele June 29, 1921 Camp Douglas
William Tatu Phoebe Hilliker Oct 20, 1921 Mauston
Bert Joustra Fern Irene Jones Dec 7, 1921 Mauston
Chester Taylor Gertrude M. Ristow Nov 23, 1921 Hustler
Leonard S Schroeder Coral Mae Whereatt 1922 New Lisbon
*Edward Hasse Clara Augusta Herbst 22 Feb 1922
George Klinker Mary E. Kennedy Mar 2, 1922 Camp Douglas
Martin V. Larson Myrta Tucker Mar 1, 1922 E Lemonweir
Nels O. Nelson Laura O. Johnson May 10, 1922 Fountain
Herbert L. Rima, Sr. Bertha C. Schoonover July 23, 1922 Mauston
Ray Melvin Young Beulah Whereatt Aug 16, 1922 New Lisbon
Thomas J. Donlin Eva May Wells Nov 28, 1922
Heath B. Walden Margaret Georgeson Nov 29, 1922 New Lisbon
Leroy Eaton Hazel Ruth Salter Nov 29, 1922 Necedah
George Oliver Nelson Winnifred G. Clausier Dec 27, 1922 Elroy
Perry H. LaQua Margaret M. Avery Jan 27, 1923 New Lisbon
Preston McEvoy Florence Otto Feb 14, 1923 Mauston
James Kingsley Cade Hannah LaQua Feb 17, 1923 New Lisbon
Arthur Carlsen Carla Jennette Clark April 1, 1923 Fountain
Helmer M. Birkeness Ruby Inez Crawford May 9, 1923 Shennington
Reskcome Wells Elizabeth Fish June 25, 1923
Oster Lee Lucy Edith Jones June 27, 1923 Fountain
Bernard E. Anderson Mary M. Mead June 27, 1923 New Lisbon
Charles Schroeder Ester Hamburg July 15, 1923 Wonewoc
Henry Mauer Hilda W. Runkel July 21, 1923 Mauston
Thomas W. Barrett Erma Mary Howland Aug 18, 1923 New Lisbon
Walter C. Serrurier Lillian Ristow Aug 22, 1923 New Lisbon
Roy Kimball Taylor Martha Louise Martin Sep 30, 1923 Hustler
Frank House Hazel Heath Oct 7, 1923 New Lisbon
Carl Lobenstein Hazel B. Wells Nov 21, 1923
Benjamin A. Scott Julia G. Fobes Nov 24, 1923 Fountain
Arthur John Mauer Violet E. Ruth Bigalke Dec 8, 1923 Lindina
Gust Leonard Lee Blance E. Thompson Jan 16, 1924 Fountain
Emil Nelson Delia Barron Mar 7, 1924 Camp Douglas
Harry H. Carlsen Lois Henrietta Mead June 7, 1924
Earnest C. Cole Jessie Maud Stevens Aug 20, 1924
Elsmere G. Johnson Luella E. Falk Sep 10, 1924 Fountain
Edwin L. Georgeson Marie Mattas Sep 23, 1924 Mauston
Charles Waterman Marguerite Stickney Oct 25, 1924 Mauston
Herman O. Johnson Clara Leora Benson Nov 5, 1924 Elroy
Otto J. Johnson Helena Gelda Clark Jan 8, 1925 Fountain
Milo Cross, Jr. Maude C. Rosier Jan 9, 1925 Mauston
James Hall Grace A. Betts Feb 3, 1925 Mauston
Bert Stickney Mildred Allds Mar 28, 1925 New Lisbon
Philip Fred Anglim Margaret Irene Comer May 18, 1925 Mauston
Robert Clickner Ruby Leona Carver Aug 20, 1925 Mauston
Roy Noyes Alma Runkel Sep 2, 1925 Mauston
Dean Robinson Dorothea Carter Sep 2, 1925 Mauston
Thomas Belsky Loretta Betts Oct 19, 1925 Mauston
Charles P. Wells Della Florence Haile Oct 28, 1925
George Fritz Grace Jacobson Oct 31, 1925
Carter H. Anderson Mildred Bunnell Nov 28, 1925 Mauston
Knut Olson Carrie Johnson Feb 18, 1926
Alvin Borchart Auga Laack May 5, 1926 Mauston
Frank Schroeder Martha Laack May 5, 1926 Mauston
Edward J. Tracy Myrtle Allds June 5, 1926
Oscar A. Anderson Jessie L. Lawrence June 10, 1926 Lisbon
Harold Oakes Dorothy E. Tucker June 19, 1926 New Lisbon
Ralph M. Scott Mabel Doris Quamme June 20, 1926 New Lisbon
George D. Gorham Barbara Peckham June 24, 1926 Lone Rock
John Schroeder Euphie Kennedy Aug 10, 1926 Mauston
Herbert Porter Ethel See Aug 15, 1926 New Lisbon
Ernest S. Hansen Olive Heath Aug 21,  1926 Fountain
Thomas Peterson Rose Leszczynski Oct 27, 1926 Necedah
David C. Wright Evelyn L. Duckworth Nov 25, 1926 Mauston
Russell E. Peckham Mildred L. See Dec 4, 1926 Mauston
Vern Skinner Marie O. Anderson Oct 8, 1927 Fountain
Leonard B. Johnson Myrtle Alma Wood Feb 29, 1928 Fountain
Milo G. Duckworth Cora Spears Mar 23, 1928 Mauston
Roger William Hosig Ruby Cecelia Foster 16 Jun 1928 Mauston
Andrew Kieffer Margaret Murphy June 20, 1928 Mauston
Monte Fobes Auga Leake June 27, 1928 Elroy
Loxley L. Newell Eleanor G. Taylor Sep 1, 1928 New Lisbon
Frank J. Carlsen Grace Evelyn Bires Oct 13, 1928 Camp Douglas
Edward R. Martin Selma M. Johnson Nov 24, 1928 Fountain
Martin J. Benson Nina Neuhauser Feb 2, 1929 Elroy
Norman M. Olson Osa Macomber Mar 1, 1929 Lisbon
Floyd H. Crawford Hazel F. Miller April 24, 1929 Camp Douglas
Carl Herman Knutson Olga Sophia Ormson June 12, 1929 Elroy
Roy Samuel Clark Hildegard G. Clausier June 18, 1929 Elroy
Joseph Karas Thelma Della Loomis Sep 4, 1929 New Lisbon
Kendall Jacobson Helen Smart Dec 14, 1929 Mauston
Orley M. Nelson Bertha V. Benson June 7, 1930 Suldal
Carl H. Schlicht Laura Dvorak June 14, 1930 Mauston
Gerald Charles Ward Sarah Auga Hardy June 26, 1930
Bertram Sheldon Elva Dunn Sep 1, 1930 Lyndon Station
Harold Steiner Ollie May Lawrence Sep 16, 1930 New Lisbon
Russell A. Bradley Mildred M. Chaffee 1931
Homer E. Ristow Avis Hines Mar 8, 1931
Selmer G. Knutson Bernice Duckworth May 11, 1931 Elroy
Floyd Carlton Clark Mary Esther Strege May 16, 1931 New Lisbon
Melford Brunner Selma H. Nelson May 17, 1931 New Lisbon
Edward Zirk Millidore Jones July 22, 1931 Elroy
Herbert Howard Morey Elsie Evalyne Young 29 Sept 1931 Mauston
Reinhardt Heuer Jasmine Johnson Oct 10, 1931 Fountain
Joseph Haschke Avis Mortensen Oct 21, 1931 New Lisbon
William M Bigalke Lucy M. Cure Jan 30, 1932 Mauston
Marshall L. Jax Beatrice Rima Mar 30, 1932 New Lisbon
Alvin Duckworth Josephine Mocarski May 28, 1932 New Lisbon
Allan E. Thompson Dola Kewin June 23, 1932 Elroy
Ernest Brandt Mary Alice Cowan Nov 9, 1932


return to Juneau Co. homepage