1875
Kenosha County WI Directory, City Section A - M

City and County Residence and Business Directory of Kenosha, Wis.

First Edition, 1875. Geo. R. Milmine, Compiler. Jennings & Milmine, Publishers. Kenosha: Webster & Harrison's Printing Establishment.



A


ABEL, Frederick, servant, n e cor Park and Chicago.
ABEL, Jes, (Abel & Krogh,) res n s Park 2 e Main.
ABEL, Johanna, servant, s s Pearl 2 w Chicago.
ABEL & KROUGH, (Jes A. & Peter J. K.) dyeing, etc., n s Park 2 e Main.
ABEL, Mrs. ---, widow, res s s Wisconsin 3 e Ann.
ABEL, Neenah, Milliner, bds s s Wisconsin 3 e Ann.
ADAM, Henry L., pump maker, bds s e cor Market & Exchange.
ADAM, James, pump manufacturer, res s e cor Market & Exch'ge
AETNA Ins. Co., Harford, Ct., Merrill & Baldwin, Agt's
AGNET, George, blacksmith, res s e cor Main & Bronson.
Allemannia Fire Ins. Co., Pittsburg, Pa., J. B. Jilsun, Ag't.
ALLEN, Charles W., (N. R. Allen & Son,) bds s w cor Chicago & South.
ALLEN, Mary H., bds s w cor Chicago & South.
ALLEN, Nathan R., (N. R. Allen & Son,) bds s w cor Chicago & South.
ALLEN, Nathan R. Jr., student, bds s w cor Chicago & South.
ALLEN, N. R. & Son, (Nathan R. & Charles W.) prop's Kenosha Tannery.
ALVIS, Henry, laborer, res s s Middle 4 w Chicago.
ALVIS, Louisa, servant 62 Park Ave.
ALVORD, David M., res 50 Park Ave.
AMBROSE, Mrs. H., widow, bds n w cor Exchange and Deming.
American Central Ins. Co., St. Louis, Mo., C Schend, Ag't.
American Express Co., S. L. Biglow, Ag't, 33 Main.
AMMANN, Michael, tailor, bds Gambrinus Hall.
ANDERSON, Mary, servant, n s Market 2 e West.
ANDERSON, Nelson, currier, res ---.
ANDRE, Henry, cigar manufacturer, s w cor Main and Market, basement, res s w cor Chicago and Pearl
ANGELA, Sister Mary, res n e cor South and Congress
Angell's Rheumatic Gun, F. Robinson sole agent, 46 Main.
ANGENET, George, blacksmith, res ---.
ANNIN, Anthony, pump maker, bds n w cor Caledonia and Lemon.
ANNIN, Mathias, mason, res n w cor Caledonia and Lemon.
ANNIN, Peter, res n w cor Caledonia and Lemon.
ANTONETTE, Louisa, servant, s w cor Prairie Ave. and Chicago
ARCHER, Adalaide, milliner, bds e s Park Ave. 4 n Deming.
ARCHER, Capt. J. W., sailr, res e s Park Ave. 4 n Deming.
ARCHER, Emma, servant, e s Exchange 3 s Town Line.
ARCHER, Louisa, milliner, res e s Park Ave. 4 n Deming.
ARCHER, Mrs. E. W., corset and skirt supporter manufacturer, e s Park Ave. 4 n Deming, res same.
ARNDT, Mrs. ---, bds Kenosha Water Cure.
ARNDT, Sarah, servant, s e cor Chicago and South.
ARNT, John, blacksmith, res s w cor Caledonia and Oak.
ARNT, Mrs. Mary, widow, res s w cor Caledonia and Oak.
ARNOLD, John, blacksmith, res s w cor Congress and Wisconsin.
ARNOLD, Susan, servant, s s Prairie Ave. 2 w West.
Art Studio, S. W. Truesdell, propr., s w cor Main and Park, 2d floor.
ASMUNDSUN, Thomine, servant, s s Market 1 w Chicago.
ATKINSON, Libbie, bds s s Rock 2 e Congress.
ATKINSON, Mary, bds s s Rock, 2 e Congress.
ATKINSON, Mrs. S., widow, res s s Rock, 2 e Congress.
AUSTIN, William H., mason, res s w cor Exchange and Wisconsin.

B


BACH, Casper, painter, bds e s Main 3 n Chestnut.
BACH, Katie, bds e s Main 3 n Chestnut.
BACKUS, Nathan G., lumber &c., res s e cor Grand and West.
BACON, Mary E., bds s s Rock 2 w Congress.
BACON, Mrs. H. E., widow, res s s Rock 2 w Congress.
BACON, William C., student, bds s s Rock 2 w Congress.
BACOT, Marie, bds Rev. L. C. Lance.
BAILEY, Dennis, laborer, res s s Market near Lake.
BAILEY, Edward, deliveryman Drom & Hale, bds e s Chicago 3 n Grand.
BAILEY, Fred. W., carpenter, bds e s Chicago 3 n Grand.
BAILEY, John H., bds e s Chicago 3 n Grand.
BAILEY, Mary, bds s s Town Line 2 w Exchange.
BAILEY, Mrs. S., widow, res e s Chicago 3 n Grand.
BAILEY, Mrs. T. R., bds n s Park 2 w Congress.
BAILEY, William, gardener, bds e s Chicago 3 n Grand.
BAILEY, William, servant, s w cor Prairie Ave. and West.
BAILEY, Patrick, mason, res s s Town Line 2 w Exchange.
BAIN, Carrie M., bds s e cor Park Ave. and Deming.
BAIN, Edward, prop. Bain Wagon Manufactory, s w cor Main and Pearl, res s e cor Park Ave. and Deming.
BAIN, Frances C., bds s e cor Park Ave. and Deming.
BAIN, Lewis, hardware &c., 32 Main, res 44 Park Ave.
BAIN, Mary, servant, n s City Park cor Church.
BAIRD, John, laborer, res w s N. Water 5 n Main.
BAKER, Fred. (Seeley & Baker,) res -- Chicago.
BAKER, Fred, bds s w cor W. Main and Garden.
BAKER, Mrs. A., widow, bds n s South 2 w Chicago.
BAKER, Myron A., (Webster & Baker,) res w s Mechanic 2 s Deming.
BAKER, Warren E., carpenter, res w s Bond 3 n Elizabeth.
BAKER, Wm. W., clerk R. Simmons, res e s Park Ave. 4 s Town Line.
BALDWIN, Geo. S., (Merrill & Baldwin,) coal &c., 50 Main, res n w cor Chicago and South.
BALTIS, John, blacksmith, res n s Park 2 e Exchange.
BALTIS, Mary, bds s e cor Oak and Chicago.
BALTIS, Mica, bds s e cor Oak and Chicago.
BALTIS, Nicholas, blacksmith, res s e cor Oak and Chicago.
BANGS, Lydia, milliner, bds e s Park Ave. 12 s Deming.
BANNAN, Geo C., Prin. High School, res n e cor Park and Chicago.
BARBER, George, painter, res w s Mechanic, 2 s Town Line.
BARBER, Orton N., bds n e cor Market and Newton.
BARBER, Samuel, N., Ins. Agt., 33 Main, res n e cor Market and Newton.
BARBER, William, bds w s Mechanic 2 s Town Line.
BARGE, Mrs. J., widow, bds n w cor Union and Grand.
BARNARD, Henry, dry goods, etc., s w cor Main and Wisconsin, res same.
BARNARD, Solomon, merchant, res s w cor Main and Wisconsin.
BARND, Fritz, wagon maker, res ----
BARNS, Charlie N., carpenter, res 21 Chicago, 2d floor.
BARNS, Norman, watch and clock repairer, res n s Judson Ave. 2 w Maple.
BARR, James, blacksmith, bds s e cor Exchange and Town Line.
BARRETT, Katie, servant, e s Ann 1 s Market.
BART, John, laborer, res w s N. Water 5 n Main.
BART, Mary, bds w s N. Water 5 n Main.
BARTLETT, Mrs. R. P., res s e cor Garden and Maple.
BASON, Michael, res w s W. Main 2 n Grand.
BATES, Eliza B., dress maker, bds Mrs. Fisk.
BATZ, Mrs. M., widow, bds s e cor W. Main and Middle.
BATES, William, tanner, bds American Hotel.
BAUER, Ernst, wagon maker, res s s Quince 2 w Caledonia.
BEACH, Mrs. A. widow, bds 52 Park Ave.
BEACHEL, Lewis, blacksmith, n w cor Park and Church, res s e cor Exchange and Town Line.
BEARD, Mathias, laborer, res e s Grant 3 n Division.
BEARD, Mrs. M., widow, bds s e cor Park and Church.
BEAVER, Peter, pedler, res n w cor Chicago and Broad.
BECHAN, Barbara, servant, 52 Park.
BECKER, Barbara, servant, s w cor Congress and Rock.
BECKER, Edward A., clerk S. Y. Brande, bds s s Pearl 2 w Chicago.
BECKER, Frederick, blacksmith, res n e cor Chicago and Cedar.
BECKER, Helena, bds n e cor Lemon and Congress.
BECKER, Hermann, res s w cor Water and Bronson.
BECKER, Jacob, tailor, bds n e cor Main and Hanson.
BECKER, Lizzie, dress maker, bds n e cor Lemon and Congress.
BECKER, Lena, clerk L. Fellows & Co., bds n e cor Lemon and Congress.
BECKER, Peter, tinsmith, res n e cor Lemon and Congress.
BECKER, Peter, Jr., tinsmith, bds n e cor Lemon and Congress.
BECKMANN, Fred. W., City Clerk, res n w cor Main and Quince.
BEDESSEM, John, bds n w cor Congress and Pearl.
BEDESSEM, Michael, (Boesen & Bedessem,) res e s Chicago 1 s Middle.
BEHRNSON, Ditloff, blacksmith, bds n s Park 4 e Main.
BEIMER, Katie, servant, 66 Park Ave.
BEITLER, Rev. Michael, pastor St. George's German Cath. Church, res s w cor Main and Orange.
Belle of the West Cigars, at Andre's.
BELL, Elizabeth, dress maker, n e cor Main and South, res same.
BENEDICT, D. B., Register of Deeds, res n s Grand 2 e W. Main.
BENEMANN, John, shoemaker, res. ---.
BENNETT, Etta, bds s w cor Park and Chicago.
BENT, Augusta, servant, n e cor Ann and Pearl.
BENTLEY, Emory J., clerk S. Doan, res e s Ann and 1 s Market.
BERENS, George, shoemaker, res n s Chestnut 2 e Main.
BERENS, John, shoemaker, res s w cor Lemon and Chicago.
BERENS, Katie, bds n s Chestnut 2 e Main.
BERENS, Mary, servant, s w cor Park and Ann.
BERGEN, Mattie, waiter City Hotel.
BERN, ----, tanner, res n e cor Quince and Congress.
BERNS, Vinzens, res n w cor Rock and West.
BERNS, John, shoemaker, w s Main 4 n Chestnut.
BERRY, John, fanning mill maker, res n e cor Park and W. Main.
BERRY, Maggie, servant, s w cor Chicago and Deming.
BERRY, Mrs. M., widow, res s w cor Market and Second.
Beyersdorfer & Crosby, (Emil B. & Stephen A. C.) meat market, 47 Main.
BEYERSDORFER, Emil (B. & Crosby,) res s w cor Chicago and York.
BIENEMANN, Joseph, laborer, res n s South 2 e West.
BIGLOW, Silas L., express agt., 33 Main, res n e cor Rock and Congress.
Bindt & Hansen, (Joseph B. & Hans. H.) Groceries, etc., cor Main and Union.
BINDT, Joseph, (Bindt & Hansen) cooper, etc. n w cor Main and Chestnut, res n e cor Union and Chestnut.
BISSELL, Augustus L., res 54 Park Ave.
BISSELL, John F., sailor, bds s s Town Line, ft. Main.
BISSELL, Kittie, bds 54 Park Ave.
BITTEL, Adam, city meat market, 88 Main, res same.
BLACKMAN, Olive F., bds n w cor Market and W. Main.
BLACKMAN, William, farmer, res n w cor Market and W. Main.
Blackwell's Durham Tobacco, at Andre's.
BLAUERT, Paul, (Paul. Blauert & Co.) res ss Quince 3 w Caledonia
BLAUERT, Paul & Co., (Paul B., John Doctor and John Linen,) saw mill, n e cor Water and Hanson.
BLISH, Mary A., bds n s City Park 2 W Church.
BLOOD, Charles H., brush factory, res s e cor Wisconsin & W. Main.
BLOOD, Mrs. S., widow, bds s e cor Wisconsin and W. Main.
BLOXDORF, Julius, tanner, res ----.
Boesen & Bedessem, (Peter B. and Michael B.) furniture, etc., 73 Main.
BOESEN, Michael, res w s W. Main 2 n Grand.
BOESEN, Peter, (Boesen & Bedessem) res s w cor Chicago & Middle.
BOLL, Elizabeth, res s w cor Main and Orange.
BOND, Emily, bds s e cor Prairie Ave. and West.
BOND, Josiah, real estate agt., res s e cor Prairie. Ave. and West.
BOND, Sarah, bds s e cor Prairie Ave. and West.
BOND, Thomas B., merchant, 90 Main, res s w cor Prairie Ave. and Cohgress.
BOOTH, John, farmer, bds 45 Chicago.
BOOTH, Sarah, bds 45 Chicago.
BOOTH, Mrs. Elizabeth, widow res 45 Chicago.
BOOTH, Thomas, farmer, bds 45 Chicago.
BORGENHAGEN, Albert, fisherman, res w s N. Water 3 w Main
BORGENHAGEN, Charles W., saloon, 37 Main, res n w cor Main and Grand.
BORGENHAGEN, Henry, fisherman, res w s N. Water 4 n Main.
BORGENHAGEN, John, bds n e cor W. Main and Broad.
BORGENHAGEN, Mrs. F., widow, res n e cor W. Main and Broad.
BORGENHAGEN, William, wagon maker, bds w s N. Water 4 n Main.
BORKES, Theodore, teamster, res s w cor Chicago and Bronson.
BORSE, Nicholas, res n w cor Broad and Grant.
BOSTEDT, John E., shoemaker, res ----.
BOSSLER, Nicholas, bds s e cor W. Main and Broad.
BOTTCHER, Christian, laborer, res s w cor Fremont Ave. and Pomeroy.
BOWER, Mathew, teamster, res e s Main, 1 s bridge.
BOWLES, James, clerk, bds n s South 2 W Chicago.
BOYDEN, Henry D., clerk F. Robinson, bds n w cor Prairie Ave. and West.
BOYLE, Andrew T., clerk W. P. Fowler, bds Locust Restaurant.
BOYLE, Biddie, servant, 44 Park Ave.
BOYLE, James, tailor, res n s Town Line, 1 e Maiden Lane.
BOYLE, James A. moulder, bds n s Town Line, 1 e Maiden Lane.
BRADY, Frederick, bds n s Park, 3 w W. Main.
BRADY, Hugh, laborer, res n w cor Congress and Julius.
BRADY, Mary, bds n w cor Congress and Julius.
BRADY, Mathew, blacksmith, bds e s Main, 2 s N . Water.
BRADY, Michael, res n s Park, 3 w W. Main.
BRANDE, Hattie E., bds s s Pearl 2 W Chicago.
BRANDE, S. Y., Atty & Real Estate Ag't, n w cor Main and Pearl, res s s Pearl 2 W Chicago.
BRANNAN, Julia, bds s s Wisconsin 2 w Congress
BRANNAN, Patrick, carpenter, res s s Wisconsin, w Congress.
BREMEN, Mrs. M., widow, res n s Orange 2 w Main.
BRENINK, Charles, laborer, res n e cor Main and Bronson.
BRENNEN, James, laborer, res n s Broad 2 w Chicago.
BRENNEN, Peter, blacksmith, bds n s Broad 2 w Chicago
BRENNING, Christina, waiter, Kemper Hall.
Brewers' Fire Ins. Co., Milwaukee, Wis., Merrill & Baldwin, agents.
Brick Planing Mills, Wm. M. Harrison, propr., n s Park near Lake.
BRIDGEMAN, Almon, foreman Kenosha fanning mill shop, bds City Hotel.
BROAD, Harriet, milliner, bds Mrs. Fisk.
BROCKETT, Jared, book-keeper E. Bain, res e s Park Ave. 2 s Deming.
BROKHAUS, Barney, teamster, bds Joseph Sholey.
BROKHAUS, Herman, laborer, bds Joseph Sholey.
BRONSON, C. S., rooms s w cor Park and Chicago, bds Mrs. Curtis.
BROOKS, Geo. H., clerk N. W. Tel,, Co.'s Office, bds n e cor Ann and Pearl.
BROOKS, Mary, bds n e cor Ann and Pearl.
BROUGHTON, Mrs. -, cook City Hotel.
BROWER, John H., speculator, res s w cor Mechanic and Deming.
BROWN, Charles C., Jr., book-keeper R. Simmons, bds R., Simmons.
BROWN, Edward, driver W. Ernst, bds e s Chicago ft York.
BROWN, Louisa, res s w cor Wisconsin and West.
BROWN, Mary, servant, sheriff Lucas
BROWN, Mary, servant, n e cor Market and West.
BROWN, Mrs. E., widow, res e s Ann 3 s Prairie Ave.
BROWN, 0. Bishop, photographer, bds s w cor Chicago and Wisc'n.
BRUNS, John, teamster, res n e cor Main and Broad.
BRUS, John, laborer, res s w cor Ann and Grove.
BUCHMANN, Matt, blacksmith, res s s Lemon 2 W Caledonia.
BUCHMANN, Susie, servant, 64 Park Ave.
BUCKEY, Mrs. Lucy, res w s Church 4 s Park
BUDDEN, George G., carpenter, res s s Pearl 2 e West.
BUDDLE, Franklin, farmer, bds 48 Chicago.
BUDDLE, John, laborer, res 48 Chicago.
BUDDLE, Marshall, R. R. man, bds 48 Chicago.
BULL, Fred, teamster, res ----.
BULLEN, Delia, bds e s Park Ave 3 s Eagle.
BURG, Adolph, propr. Tonsorial Palace, 23 Main, res same.
BURG, John F., watchman, res n s Pearl 2 e Main.
BURGESS, Lewis, res n e cor Bond and Julius.
BURGESS, Lillie, bds n e cor Bond and Julius.
BURGESS, Nathan, carpenter, s s Grand 1 e bridge, res e s N. Water 7 n Main.
BURKE, John, laborer, res e s Maiden Lane 2 n Town Line.
BURNS, James, mason, res w s Church 2 s Park.
BURNS, Mrs. Mary, widow, res w s Congress 2 n Julius.
BURNS, Patrick, wagon-maker, bds s s Park 2 W West.
BURNS, Thomas, laborer, res s s Market 3 w W. Main.
BURNS, Thomas H., moulder, bds s s Market 3 w W. Main.
BURNS, William, wagon-maker, res s s Park 2 W West.
BURRITT, Goodwin, farmer, res s s Prairie Ave 4 w Fremont Ave.
BURROUGHS, Stephen, R. R. carpenter, res s s Wisconsin, 2 e W. Main.
BURT, Robert, painter, bds e s Washington 1 e Middle.
BURT, William, painter, res n w cor Main and Pearl.
BURT, William, carriage trimmer, res e s Washington 1 e Middle.
BURNS, William, wagon-maker, res ---.
BUSHMANN, John, brick-maker, res n w cor West and Julius.
BUTLER, Mrs. Catharine, widow, res s s Park 1 w Exchange.
BUTLER, Sarah, (col.) servant, n e cor Rock and Congress.
BUTTON, Theodore, teamster, res s s Market 3 e Maiden Lane.
BYL, John, painter, res e s Jay 1 n Grand.
BYL, Nicholas carpenter, res s s Garden w Linden.

C

CADY, Hiram F., bds City Hotel.
CAHOON, Mrs. S., widow, bds 45 Chicago.
CAIRNS, Patrick, laborer, res e s W. Main 5 n Grand.
CALKINS, Orla M., travelling agt. res s e cor Mechanic and Vermont.
CALLAHAN, Francis, teamster, bds w s Exchange 2 s Town Line.
CALLAHAN, John J., bds w s Exchange 2 s Town Line.
CALLAHAN, John P., teamster, res w s Exchange 2 s Town Line.
CALVEY, Maggie, servant, 66 Park ANe.
CALVEY, Peter, laborer, res ss Park 2 W Second.
CALVEY, Sarah., bds, s s Park 2 w Second.
CAMERON, Benjamin, sailor, res s s Grand 1 w Water Cure.
CAMERON, Daniel, groceries, etc. 63 Main, res same.
CAMERON, James H., res w s N. Water 2 n Lemon.
CAMPBELL, Mary, servant, n s Deming 2 w Exchange.
CAMPBELL, Mrs. S., widow, bds 46 Park Ave.
CANTWELL, John, blacksmith, res s w cor Park and Exchange.
CANTWELL, Mary widow, res w s Exchange, 3 s South.
CAPPELEN, August, upholsterer, bds n s Park 4 e Main.
CAPPELEN, Henry, engineer, res n s Park, 4 e Main.
CAPPELEN, Henry A., sailor, res e s Fremont Ave. 5 s Pomeroy.
CAPPELEN, Julius, gas-fitter, bds w s Chicago 3 n Cedar.
CAREY, Eliza E., bds s s Wisconsin 3 w West.
CAREY, George W., bds s s Wisconsin 3 w West.
CAREY, Mary A., bds ss Wisconsin 3 w West.
CAREY, Mrs. P., Widow, res s s Wisconsin 3 w West.
CARLETON, Joseph H., Supt. Fanning-mill manufactory, res w s Main 2 n Pearl.
CARLETON, Mrs. Jane, widow, bds w s Main 2 n Pearl.
CARNEY, Ann, bds n s Park 2 w Exchange.
CARNEY, John, res n s Park 2 W Exchange.
CARNEY, Patrick, laborer, res s e cor Maiden Lane and Wisconsin.
CARPENTER, Alvin, student, bds n e cor Exchange and Deming.
CARR, Ellen, servant, Kemper Hall.
CARR, Mannus, laborer, res w s Exchange 2 s South.
CARR, Nellie, chamber, girl, Kemper Hall.
CARTER, Austin A., wagon-maker, n w cor Park and Church, res s s Park 5 e Chicago.
CARTER, Jennie, bds 52 Chicago.
CARTER, Mrs. Martha, dressmaker, Chicago, res same.
CASTERLINE, Almira, widow, res n s South 2 w W. Main.
CASEY, Mrs. Mary, widow, res e s Church 4 s Park.
CECIL, M'd'lle P., teacher, Kemper Hall.
CELESTINE, Sister Mary, res n s Oak 3 w Chicago.
Centennial Cigars, at Andre's.
CHAFFEE, Charles T., delivery man, G. C. Baldwin, res s s Wisc'n 1 w Chicago.
CHAFFEE, Ida L., book-bindery, bds s e cor Church and Park.
CHAFFEE, Martin, sailor, res s e cor Church and Park.
CHAFFEE, Martin N., sailor, bds s s Wisconsin 1 w Chicago.
Champion Cigars, at Andre's.
CHARLES, James H., soap manufacturer, res e s Exchange 3 s Town Line.
CHASE, Horace A., tin-smith, bds n s South 2 w Chicago.
CHASE, James M., florist, res e s Park Ave. 2 s Eagle.
CHEEVER, Hurlburt B., carpenter, res n w cor Congress and Dayton.
CHEEVER, Sarah, bds n w cor Congress and Dayton.
CHRISMAN, Mary, servant, s s Market 2 w Congress.
CHRISTMAN, Peter, cabinet maker, res w s W. Main 1 n Middle.
CHRISTMAN, Peter, wagon maker, res s w cor Main and Bronson.
Citizens' Gas Light & Coke Co., J. H. Kimball, Pres.
CLAPP, Isaac. J., bds n s Prairie Ave. 2 w West.
CLARE, James, sailor, res s w cor Chicago and Bronson.
CLARK, Horace E., druggist, 70 Main, res s w cor Market & W. Main.
CLARK, Rev. H., Pastor First Baptist C'h, bds Kenosha Water Cure.
CLARK, Mary, bds s w cor Market and W. Main.
CLARK, Sarah, waiter, City Hotel.
CLARK, Silas, clerk H. E. Clark, bds s w cor Market and W. Main.
CLARKE, H. S., res 13 Park Ave.
CLARKE, S. J., res 13 Park Ave.
CLARY, Cora C., bds Dr. Clary, Park st.
CLARY, J. W., (Gatchell & Clary) res n s Park 2 e Chicago.
Clay Fire & Marine Ins. Co., C. Schend, agt.
CLIFF, John, baker, bds 67 Main.
COBB, Irving J., carpenter, res n e cor West and York.
COBER, August, blacksmith, res s s, Bronson 3 w Caledonia.
COBER, Mrs. M. widow, res s s Bronson 3 w Caledonia.
COBER, William, engineer, bds s s Bronson 3 w Caledonia.
COBY, Sophia, servant, n w cor Market and West.
COLBY, Mrs. L., matron city poor house, e s Washington near harbor.
COLE, Albert G., Atty., &c., 44 Main, res n w cor West & Elizabeth.
COLEMAN, Mathias, tanner, res n s Division 2 W Main.
COLEMAN, Nicholas, shoemaker, res n e cor Caledonia and Orange.
COLWELL, Amanda, teacher, bds e s Park Ave 4 s Eagle.
COLWELL, J., student, bds e s Park Ave 4 s Eagle.
COLWELL, Mrs. 0., widow, res e s Park Ave 4 s Eagle.
COLWELL, Otis, carpenter, bds e s Park Ave. 4 s Eagle.
CONE, Sylvester house mover, res s w cor Maiden Lane and Wisconsin.
CONGDON, Horace, sailor, res s s Grand 2 e bridge.
CONGDON, Mrs. A., widow, res s s Grand 2 e bridge.
CONGDON, Wm. H., carriage painter, s e cor Park & Exchange, res s w cor Eagle and Mechanic.
CONLEY, Ann, dress-maker, bds sw cor Park and Third.
CONLEY, John, bds s w cor Park and Third.
CONLEY, Margaret, servant, n s Prairie Ave. het Congress and West.
CONLEY, Peter, drayman, res s w cor Park and Third.
Connecticut Fire Ins. Co., Hartford, Ct., Greetham & Fluskey agents.
CONNERS, Thomas, farmer, res near west city limits.
CONRAD, Chris. clerk P. Sauber, bds Gambrinus Hall.
CONROY, Robert,. clerk J. Mathews, bds n w cor Chicago and Pearl.
Continental Fire Ins., Co., N. Y., S. N. Barber, Agt.
CONWAY, Nellie, servant, s s Market 2 w Ann.
CONWELL, John, laborer, res s e cor Park and W. Main.
COOK, Gilbert L., pedler, res s e cor Prairie Ave. and W. Main.
COOK, Ira, baggageman, bds, s s Grand 2 W Congress.
COOK, Lucy, bds s s Grand 2 w Congress.
COOK, Walter, res s s Grand 2 w Congress.
COOPER, William, bds 62 Park Ave.
COWLES, Mrs. C., widow, bds Kenosha Water Cure.
COX, John, tinsmith, res n e cor Market and Maple.
COX, Loren T., driver, bds City Hotel.
COX, William A., deliveryman R. Simmons, bds n e cor Market and Maple.
CRANDALL, Herbert, hack-driver, bds F. S. Nearing.
CRANEY, Luke, (M. Craney & Son,) bds s e cor Wisconsin and Ann.
CRANEY, M., (M. Craney & Son,) res s e cor Wisconsin and Ann.
CRANEY, M. & Son. (Michael and Luke C.,) dry goods &c., 62 Main.
CRANEY, Sarah A., clerk M. Craney & Son, bds s e cor Wisconsin and Ann.
CRANGLE, Patrick, laborer, 76 Park Ave.
CREANEY, James. carpenter, bds w s Chicago 1 n Malt House.
CREANEY, Louis Ann, bds w s Chicago 1 n Malt House.
CREANEY, William, carpenter, res w s Chicago 1 n Malt House.
CROOK, Reuben, mason, res Fremont Ave. 2 s Pomeroy.
CROSBY, Stephen A., (Beyersdorfer & Crosby) res n w cor Town Line and Main.
CROSIT, David, carriage-maker, res n e cor Exchange and Wisconsin.
CROTSENBURG, Andrew N., essence manufacturer, res w s Church 3 s Market.
CUMISKEY, Hugh, tanner, res w s Main 5 n Grand.
CUMISKEY, Maggie, bds w s main 5 n Grand.
CUMMINGS, Nellie, bds e s Second, 2 s Park.
CUMMINGS, Patrick, res e s Second 2 s Park.
CURRY, Edward, Ass't Sec'y N. W. Tel. Co., and Sec'y Kenosha Insulator Co., res s e cor Park and Chicago.
CURRY, Henrietta clerk N. W. Tel. Co. office, bds s e cor Park and Chicago.
CURTICE, Mrs. S. A., widow., res n e cor Park and Ann.
CURTIS, Alfred B., Ass't P. M., bds n s Park 3 w Congress.
CURTIS, Harvey, S., canvasser, res s w cor Congress and Pearl.

D


DAGAN, Mat. wagor-maker, bds American Hotel.
DAHLI, Hannah, widow, res e s Exchange 2 s Wisconsin.
DALE, Grace, dressmaker, bds e s Park Ave. 2 n Eagle.
DALE, John, engineer, res e s Park Ave. 2 n Eagle.
DALE, John, Jr., wagon-maker, bds e s Park Ave. 2 n Eagle.
DALE, Thomas C., miller, bds e s Park Ave. 2 n Eagle.
DALTON, Thomas, laborer, res e s Exchange 2 s south.
DALY, Mrs. C., widow, res n s Park 2 w W. Main.
Danish Evangelical Lutheran Church n w cor Ann and Park.
DARLING, Henry, laborer, res e s Mechanic 2 s Town Line.
DAVIDSON, David, stone cutter, bds City Hotel.
DAVIDSON, William, ship carpenter, res n w cor Park and West.
DAVIDSON, William, Jr., bds n w cor Park and West.
DAVIS, Alice, bds w s W. Main 1 n Market.
DAVIS, Anson W., carpenter, res 49 1/2 Chicago.
DAVIS, Lucinda A., bds 49 1/2 Chicago.
DAVIS, Mrs. C., widow, res w s W. Main 1 n Market.
DAVIS, Mrs. C. W., bds 49 1/2 Chicago.
DAVIS, Watson, bds City Hotel.
DAVISON, Andrew J., farmer, res n w cor Grand and Jay.
DAVISON, Ida. bds n w cor Grand and Jay.
DAVISON, Mary, teacher, bds n w cor Grand and Jay.
DAVISON, Wm. M., carpenter, bds n w cor Grand and Jay.
DEAN, Almira, bds n w cor Exchange and Deming.
DEAN, Kate, bds n w cor Exchange and Deming.
DEAN, Mary, bds n w cor Exchange and Deming.
DEAN, Miss C., tailoress, bds n w cor Exchange and Deming.
DEAN, Mrs. E., widow, res n w cor Exchange and Deming.
DEDIEMAR, Benj. F., wood dealer, res n s South 2 e W. Main.
DEDIEMAR, George, blacksmith, bds A. Murrie.
DEDIEMAR, Louis N., Light House Keeper, res e s Washington near harbor.
DEMING, Charles, bds e s Park Ave. 3 n Deming.
DEMOLING, William, shoemaker, bds n s York 2 e Ann.
DEMPSEY, John. laborer, res w s Mechanic 3 n Deming.
DERYKE, Peter, clerk C. W. Borkenhagen, bds s e cor Church and Park.
DESMOND, Harry, cook, Locust Restaurant.
Detroit Chewing Tobacco, at Andre's.
DEWEY, Courtland A., (Dewev & Sinclair) res s s Market 2 e West.
DEWEY & SINCLAIR, (Courtland A.. D., & Albert C. S.,) hardware &c., 54 Main.
Diamond Barber Sbop, A. Dickhaut, Prop., 39 Main, basement.
DICKEY, Mrs. L. F., widow, res e s Exchange 2 s Town Line.
DICKHAUT, Adam, Diamond Barber Shop, 39 Main, res n e cor Chicago and Middle.
DICKHAUT, William, J., proprietor Champion Tonsorial Palace, 53 Main, res w s Exchange 2 n Wisconsin
DICKSON, Mrs. A., bds Kenosha Water Cure.
DIDELIE, Amelia, servant. e s Chicago ft York.
DIDRICKSON, Nils, carpenter, res e s Chicago 2 s Pearl.
DISCH, Martin, blacksmith, res w s W. Main 1 n Grand.
DISCH, Valentine, res s w cor Broad and Caledonia.
DIX, Peter, shoemaker, n s Park 3 w Main, res, same.
DOAN, Minnie, bds n s City Park cor Chicago.
DOAN, Seth, dry goods, &c., s w cor Main and Park, res n s City Park cor Chicago.
DOANG, Henry, wagon-maker, bds n w cor Bond and Julius.
DOANG, Hermann, laborer, bds n w cor Bond and Julius.
DOANG, Josephine, bds n w cor Bond and Julius.
DOANG, Theodore, laborer, res n w cor Bond and Julius.
DOCTOR, John, (Paul Blauert & Co.,) res e s Grant, 2 n Division.
DODGE, Antone, (col) laborer, res s s Park between Main and Church.
DODGE, William C. Jr., physician &c., 74 Main, res n s South, 2 w Main.
DODGE, Henry C., clerk R. Simmons, res s e cor Park and Main, over Bank.
DODGE, Minnie, student, bds n w cor Grand and Congress.
DONOHOE, Mrs. Jane, widow, bds e s Park Ave 3 s Deming
DOOLITTLE, Hattie, bds s e cor Market and West.
DOOLITTLE, Mrs. Ann, widow, res s e cor Market and West.
DORSEY, Thomas, tanner, res n s Strong 1 w Chicago.
DOTY, Carey C., mason, res s e cor Dayton and Congress.
DOUGHERTY, Rev. W. B., pastor St. Mark's Catholic Church, res s s Wisconsin 1 w Ann.
DOUGLASS, Tracy W., res w s Exchange 3 n Town Line.
DOWNING, Elisha, shoemaker, res 51 Chicago.
DRAKE, Fred. H., traveling Agt., res s s Park 4 e Chicago.
DRESSER, Mark, (Hall & Dresser,) res w s Congress 2 n Market.
DRINAN, John, malster, res ---.
DROM, Hattie L., bds 46 Park Ave.
DROM, Richard E., bds 46 Park Ave.
DROM & HALE, (Sidney S. Drom, George Hale) groceries &c., 78 Main.
DROM, Sidney S. (Drom & Hale) res 46 Park Ave.
DULSGAARD, Eskild, laborer, n w cor Main and North.
DUNNEBACKE, Joseph, (Schroeder & D.) res n s Quince 2 W. Caledonia.
DUNNEBACKE, Mary, servant, s e cor York and Ann.
DUNNING, Frank B., frame manufacturer, res n s South 2 w Chicago.
DURGIN, Solomon, bds s w cor Ann and Grove.
DURKEE, Charles, bookkeeper, bds s w cor Chicago and Deming.
DURKEE, Flora, student, bds n w cor Market and West.
DURKEE, Harvey, res s w cor Chicago and Deming.
DURKEE, Madora, bds s w cor Chicago and Deming.
DURKEE, Mattie, student, bds n w cor Market and West.
DURKEE, Mrs. Charles, widow, res e s Park Ave 7 s Deming.
DURKEE, Mrs. Julia, widow, bds n w cor Market and West.
DUSENBERRE, Miss M. S., teacher, Kemper Hall.
DWYER, Patrick, tanner, res w s Bond 2 n Elizabeth.

E


EASTERBROOKS, Jalie T., bds 44 Chicago.
EASTERBROOKS, Martin L., mason, res 44 Chicago.
EASTERBROOKS, Mrs. H. M., widow, bds s w cor Chicago and Julius.
EASTMAN, Arthur M., mason, bds n w cor Eagle and Mechanic.
EASTMAN, John H., res n w cor Eagle and Mechanic.
EBERHOUT, Mat. laborer, res s e cor Pearl and Exchange.
EDWARDS, Alfred S., res e s Park Avenue, 13 s Deming.
EHLE, Nic. real estate dealer, res n w cor York and Ann.
EICHELMAN, Bernhard cutter S. Doan, res n w Cor Exchange and Town Line.
EICHLER, Hattie, bds n w cor Exchange and Town Line.
EICHLER, Mary, s w cor Grand and Maple.
EITING, Joseph, tanner, res w s First, 2 s Park.
EKLUND, Charles, tailor, res e s Chicago 2 s Pearl.
EKLUND, Mrs. S., Millinery &C., 72 Main, res e s Chicago 2 s Pearl.
ELFLEIN, August, baker, res n s Orange 2 w Chicago.
ELFLEIN, Frederika, bds n s Orange 2 w Chicago.
ELFLEIN, Herman, baker bds n s Orange 2 w Chicago.
ELKINS, Ephraim S., res e s Park Ave. 9 s Deming
ELLIOT, Capt. A. M., seaman, res n s Julius 2 w Chicago.
ELLIS, Fred. W., engineer, bds n s Market 2 W Congress.
ELSEN, Adam, laborer, res n w cor Caledonia and Orange.
ELSEN, John, bds n w cor Caledonia and Orange.
ELSEN, Peter, machinist, bds n w cor Caledonia and Orange.
ELSEN, Peter, baker, bds 67 Main.
ELWELL, Joseph S., printer, res n s Market 2 w W. Main.
ELY, Calvin L., boots, shoes, &c., So Main, res 46 Chicago.
EMIG, Anthony, tailor, bds Gambrinus Hall.
Empire Clothes Wringer, the "Boss," Dewey & Sinclair, Agts.
ENGEL, Caroline, bds s s Pearl 3 e Main.
ENGEL, Christine, servant, e s Park Ave. 8 s Deming.
ENGEL, Jacob, brickmaker, res s s Pearl 3 e Main.
ENGEL, William, res s s Pearl 2 e Main.
ENGLEHART, Caroline, servant, n s City Park cor Chicago.
ENGLEHART, John, laborer, res n w cor. N. Water and Broad.
ENGLEHART, John G., cooper, res w s Main 3 n Oak.
ENGLEHART, Paulina, tailoress, bds w s Main 3 n Oak.
ENGLEHART, Sophia, servant, w s Ann 2 s Market.
English Brothers, (Wm. P., & Edward J.) meat Market, 42 Main.
ENGLISH, Edward J., (English Bro's) bds s w cor Town Line and Mechanic.
ENGLISH, John, County Treasurer, res n s Park 2 w Congress.
ENGLISH, John J., clerk P. English, bds s w cor Town Line and Mechanic.
ENGLISH, Maggie, bds s w cor Congress and Pomeroy.
ENGLISH, Mary, bds s w cor Congress and Pomeroy.
ENGLISH, Nannie, clerk H. Kaufman, bds s w cor Town Line and Mechanic.
ENGLISH, Patrick hardware, &c., e s Main 2 n Pearl, res s w cor Town Line and Mechanic.
ENGLISH, Robert, butcher, bds s w cor Town Line and Mechanic.
ENGLISH, Thomas harness, &c., 25 Main, res s w cor Congress and Pomeroy.
ENGLISH, Thomas H., butcher, bds s w cor Town Line and Mechanic.
ENGLISH, Thomas Jr., harness-maker, res n w cor South and Exchange.
ENGLISH, William P., (English Bro's) res n s South 2 w Exchange.
ENRIGHT, John, clerk D. Cameron, bds 63 Main.
ENRIGHT Thomas, laborer, res n s Park 2 e Maiden Lane.
ENRIGHT, Timothy, laborer, res n s Market 3 w Exchange.
ERICKSON, Alex. tinsmith, bds n s Park 4 e Main.
ERNST, Jacob, res s e cor Chestnut and Main.
ERNST, William, general store, 35 Main, res e s Chicago ft York.
ERSING, John, laborer, res w s Church 9 s Park.
ERSING, Mary, bds w s Church 9 s Park.
EUTING, Joseph, tanner, res---.
Eureka Chewing Tobacco, at Andres.
Evangelical Lutheran Salems Church., C. Popp, pastor, cor Main and Oak.
EVERETT, Charles, sailor, bds n w cor W. Main and Park.
EVERETT, Mrs. C., widow, bds n w cor W. Main and Park.
EVERHART, Edgar, Professor Kemper Hall.
EVERHART, Rev. Geo. M., D. D., Rector Kemper Hall.
EVERS, William, currier, res s e cor Grant and North.

F


FABER, John, tailor, bds n w cor Orange and Congress.
FABER, Peter, tailor, res n w cor Orange and Congress.
FABER, Peter, Jr., workman Kenosha F. M. Shop, bds n w cor Orange and Congress.
FABER, Rosa, dress-maker, bds e s W. Main 3 n. Grand.
FABER, William, clerk P. Sauber, res e s W. Main 3 n Grand.
FACK, Valentine, tailor, res n s Oak 2 w Main.
FALLEN, Owen, laborer, res n w cor Market and Third.
FALTERMANN, August, machinist, bds s e cor W. Main and Broad.
FANNING, Nicholas, coachman, res e s Park Ave. 3 s Deming.
FARR, Asahel, physician, &c., 74 Main, res n s City Park cor Church.
FARR, William M., Clerk, bds n s City Park cor Church.
FARRELL, Mrs. A., widow, res w s W. Main 3 s Park.
FAULHABER, Joseph, blacksmith, bds s w cor Market and Maiden Lane.
FAULHABER, Michael, teanister, res s w cor Market and Maiden Lane.
FAULHABER, Michael, Jr., pump-maker, bds s w cor Market and Maiden Lane.
FAULHABER, William, pump-maker,bds s w cor Market and Maiden Lane.
FAY, Phillip, mason, bds n e cor South and West.
FEDERSPEL, Kate, bds s e cor Main and Hanson.
FEI, Peter, res n s Market 2 e Exchange.
FENSKEE, August, laborer, res w s Congress 2 n Orange.
FELLOWS, Lee, (L. Fellows & Co.) bds n e cor Exch'ge & Wisconsin
FELLOWS, L. & Co., (Lee F. & Eugene Peirce) dry goods &c., 76 Main.
Firemens' Fund Ins. Co., California, S. N. Barber, Agt.
First Baptist Church, n w cor Church and South.
First National Bank of Kenosha, Z. G. Simmons, Pres., J H. Vermilye, Cash., s e cor Main and Park.
FISH, Artemus, carpenter, res n w cor Market and Exchange.
FISH, Edward, gas-fitter, bds American Hotel.
FISH, John, malster, res ns Market 3 e Exchange.
FISH, Sheldon, axe-helve maker, res n w cor Market and Exchange.
FISHER, Mary, servant, w s Chicago 5 s Prairie Ave.
FISHER, Rose, servant, s w cor Prairie Ave. and Ann.
FISHER, Wm. F., clerk S. Doan, res e s Church 1 s Wisconsin.
FISHER, William L., carpenter, bds Atnerican Hotel.
FISK, Mary E., bds s s Market 1 w Chicago.
FISK, Newton, bds s s market 1 w Chicago.
FISK, Sereno, res s s Market 1 w Chicago.
FISK, Sereno, Jr. millinery, &c., s s Market Square, w Postoffice.
FITZGERALD, John, express messenger, bds North-Western Hotel.
FLANNIGAN, John, wagon-maker, bds w s Mechanic 2 s Eagle.
FLANNIGAN, Michael, fanning-mill maker, bds w s Mechanic 2 s Eagle.
FLANNIGAN, Mrs. M., widow, res w s Mechanic 2 s Eagle.
FLANNIGAN, Mrs, M., res w s Chicago 2 n Grand.
FLANNIGAN, Sarah, dress-maker, bds w s Mechanic 2 s Eagle.
FLANNIGAN, Thomas, machinist, bds w s Mechanic 2 s Eagle.
FLEMMING, Bridget, servant, 48 Park Ave.
FLETCHER, Alexander, laborer, bds -- -- Wisconsin.
FLETCHER, Eliza, servant, 38 Park Ave.
FLUSKEY, Mrs. H. S., widow, bds s w cor Grand and Jay.
FLUSKEY, William S., (Greetham & Fluskey,) Real Estate agent, n w cor Main and Market, res s w cor Grand and Jay.
FLYNN, Emma T., bds n e cor Park Ave. and Eagle.
FLYNN, John, mason, res n e cor Park Ave. and Eagle.
FLYNN, Mary S., bds n e cor Park Ave. and Eagle.
FOGGETT, Charles H., stone-cutter, res w s W. Main head Wisconsin.
FOLLAN, Mrs B., widow, res e s Mechanic 3 s Town Line.
FOLLAN, Patrick, laborer, res e s Mechanic 3 s Town Line.
FOLLAN, Celia, servant, w s Chicago head Deming.
FORD, Charles B., carpenter, res n w cor Bond and Elizabeth.
FORDE, Mrs. Ellen, widow, res s e cor Congress and Elizabeth.
FORRY, Dennis, bds s w cor Garden and Maple.
FORRY, Mary, bds s w cor Garden and Maple.
FORRY, Michael, laborer, res s w cor Garden and Maple.
FORRY, Michael, Jr., mason, bds s w cor Garden and Maple.
FOSTER, Orlando, mason and manufacturer of Spring Bed Bottoms, n s Pomeroy, 3 w West, res same.
Foster Spring Bed Bottom, 0. Foster, manufacturer.
FOWLER, William, P., proprietor Locust Restaurant, n s Park 2 w Main.
FRANCIS, George H., Trav. Apt. bds s w cor Ann and York.
FRANK, Ernst, (E. Frank & Co.) res n w cor Pine and Union.
FRANK, E. & Co., (Ernst & Trauvott) fisherman, river s Chestnut.
FRANK, Trauvott, (E. Frank & Co) res s w cor, Middle and Caledonia.
FRANK, Trauvott, teamster, res e s Main near bridge to Island.
FRANTZ, Charles, Postmaster, res n w cor Rock and Congress.
FRANTZ, John, teamster, res n s Julius 3 w Chicago.
FRARY, Mrs. E., widow, bds 44 Park Ave.
FREDERICKS, Mrs. M., widow, bds w s Main 2 n Pine.
FRENCH, Mattie, bds n s Grand 3 w W. Main.
FRENCH, Mrs. H., widow, res n s Grand 3 w W. Main.
FRENCH, Volney, attorney &c., over bank, res w s Chicago, 5 s Prairie Ave.
FRIEDEL, George, cigar-maker, bds n s Town Line 2 e Maiden Lane.
FRIEDEL, Margaret, widow., res n s Town Line 2 e Maiden Lane.
FRISS, John, moulder, bds w s Main 3 n Chestnut.
FRISS, Mrs. C., widow, res w s Main 3 n Chestnut.
FRISS, Rosa, servant, e s Church 1 s Wisconsin.
FUNCK, Maurice, clerk Will. Ernst, bds American Hotel.
FURMAN, Josie, bds Kenosha Water Cure.
FURMAN, Mrs. S., widow, bds Kenosha Water Cure.

G


GAFFNEY, John, laborer, res n e cor Congress and Pomeroy.
GALLAGHAN, Ellen, milliner bds n s South, 2 w Church.
GALLAGHAN, Michael, patern-maker, res n s South 2 w Ann.
GALES, Mathias, blacksmith, res s w cor Chicago and Bronson.
GALES, Rosena, res n s South 3 w W Main.
Gambrinus Hall, B. M. Zahnen, Prop. 21 Main.
GARDINIER, Julius E., sailor, bds n s Division 3 w Main.
GARDINIER, Samuel R., res n s Division 3 w Main.
GARVEY, Kate, bds w s Congress 2 n Julius.
GASKELL, Mrs. P., widow, bds w s Chicago, 3 s Prairie Ave.
Gatchell & Clary, (H. P. Gatchell and W. J. Chary) physician &c., n s Park bet Church and Chicago.
Gatchell's Nonparell Liver Powders, S. Y. Brande, Treasurer.
GEORGE, Christopher W., carpenter, &c., res s s Grand. 3 w Maple.
GEORGE, Frank bds n s Park 3 e Main.
GEORGE, Isaac, Dentist, res n s Park 3 e Main.
GEORGE, Lucinda, bds n e cor Judson Ave. and Jay.
GEORGE, Mary, bds n e cor Judson Ave and Jay.
GEORGE, Mrs. Lucy, bds Kenosha Water Cure.
GEORGE, Richard C., carpenter, res n e cor Judson Ave. and Jay.
GERICKE, F. Theodore, clerk F. Robinson, res n w cor South and Congress.
GERITT, Mary, bds s e cor Park and Second.
GERITT, Thomas, res s e cor Park and Second.
German American Insurance Co., New York, Greetham ancl Fluskey, Agts.
GERSTCH, Augusta, servant, n w cor Prairie Ave. and West.
GETSCHMANN, Frank, wagon-maker, res e s Park Ave 5 s Eagle.
GIBBONS, Thomas Agent C. & N. W. Ry., res s w cor West and Rock.
GIBSON, Mary, servant, s w cor Mechanic and Deming.
GILBERT, John, harness-maker, bds T. English.
GILBERT, Lorenzo, mechanic, res s e cor South and Exchange.
GILMORE, Isabella, bds s s Market 2 e W. Main.
GILL, Frank, wagon-maker, res n e cor Main and Chestnut.
GILL, Mrs. M. widow, res n w cor Main and Broad.
GILL, Mrs. Mary, widow, res n e cor Main and Chestnut.
GILLETT, Anna E., teacher, bds s e cor Grand and Congress.
GILLETT, Augusta, bds s e cor Grand and Congress.
GILLETT, Gurdin, clerk Co. Judge, res s e cor Grand and Congress.
GILLETT, John, insurance clerk, bds s e cor Grand and Congress.
GILLES, Peter, wagon-maker, res n S Cedar, 2 e Chicago.
Girard Fire Ins. Co., Philadelphia, S. N. Barber, Agt.
GITZEN, Adam, painter, res s s Market 3 e Exchange.
GITZEN, Katie, servant, servant, s e cor Market and Exchange.
GITZEN, Louis, painter, bds s s Market 3 e Exchange.
GLASS, Peter, tailor, bds Gambrinus Hall.
GLASSEN, Leonard, blacksmith, res n s Broad 2 w Caledonia.
GLIDDEN, Mary Ann, bds n w cor Main and Town Line.
GLOVER, Henry, clerk, bds s e cor Grand and West.
GLOVER, Nancy, bds s e cor Grand and West.
GOERGEN, Henry, wagon-maker, res s w cor Congress and Rock.
GOERGEN, Matt, carpenter, res s e cor Maiden Lane and Market.
GOERGEN, William, time-keeper, E. Bain, res n s York 2 e Ann.
GOFFE, Emma G., bds n e cor Grand and Jay.
GOFFE, William, fruit grower, res n e cor Grand and Jay.
GOFFE, WilIie G., student, bds n e cor Grand and Jay.
GONNERMANN, Charles H., clerk, bds n w cor Middle and Main.
GONNERMANN, Emma, tailoress, bds n w cor Middle and Main.
GONNERMANN, John, res n w cor Middle and Main.
GOODRICH, Mrs. -, widow, res w s Exchange 1 s Town Line.
Good Smoking Tobacco, at Andre's.
GORMAN, Ellen, bds n e cor Fremont Ave. and Strong.
GORMAN, Michael, engineer, res n e cor Fremont Ave. and Strong.
GORMAN, Michael, Ex. driver, res e s Main 5 n Market Square, north side.
GOTSCH, Hattie, servant, w s Ann 2 n Grand.
GOTTFREDSEN, Alice, bds 38 Park Ave.
GOTTFREDSEN, Ersty R., clerk, bds 38 Park Ave.
GOTTFREDSEN, Jacob G., groceries, etc, 71 Main, res s w cor Park Ave. and Deming.
GOTTFREDSEN, Rasmus 0., Jewelry, etc., 66 Main, res 38 Park Ave.
GOULDING, James, bds s e cor Pearl and Congress.
GRAF, Mena, servant, n w cor Main and North.
GRAM, Jacob, carpenter, bds s w cor Ann and South.
GRANT, Charles, carpenter, res s e cor Pearl and West.
GRANT, Emory L., (Grant & Son.) res n s South 2 e Church.
GRANT, Levi, (Grant & Son.) res n w cor Market and West.
Grant & Son, (Levi & Emory L.) Lumber, etc., n w cor Lake and Market.
GREELEY, Mary, servant, s e cor Prairie Ave. and Congress.
GREELEY, Thomas, hostler, n w cor Market and West.
GREENEBAUM, Mrs. A., widow, res 52 Park Ave.
GREENWALD, Mathias, tanner, res s e cor Water and Division.
GREENWALD, Nic, res w s Grant 2 n North.
GREENWOOD, Mrs. M., widow, res w s Third near west city limits.
GREETHAM, Henry W., (Greetham & Fluskey,) res n e cor Main and Town Line.
Greetham & Fluskey, (Henry W. G. and W. S. F.) insurance agents, n w cor Main and Market.
GRIFFIN, Alfred, bds. n s Pomeroy, 2 w West.
GRIFFIN, Ezra C., saloon &c., res n s Pomeroy 2 w West.
GRIFFIN, Lewis C., clerk, bds n s Pomeroy 2 w West.
GRIFFIN, Margaret, widow, bds s w cor Park and Third.
GRIFFIN, Michael, laborer, res n s South near Lake.
GRIFFIN, Susie, bds n s Pomeroy 2 w West.
GRIFFITH, J. R., bi'lliard hall &C:, 29 Main, res s w cor Market and Congress.
GRISWOLD, Annie M., bds s s Prairie Ave 3 w Fremont Ave.
GRISWOLD, Charles A., bds s s Prairie Ave 3 w Fremont Ave.
GRISWOLD Joseph A., res s s Prairie Ave 3 w Fremont Ave.
GROGAN, John, laborer, res n s ---2 e Maiden Lane.
GRONQUIST, Charles J., shoemaker, res s e cor Wisconsin and West.
GROSCH, Mrs. Anna, widow, bds n w cor Oak and Caledonia.
GROSCH, Nicholas, (P. & N. Grosch) res w s Main 2 s Chestnut.
GROSCH, Peter, (P. & N. Grosch) res n w cor Oak and Caledonia.
Grosch, P. & N., (Peter and Nicholas) Merchant Tailors, 69 Main.
GROTE, Henry, tailor, res n w cor Quince and Caledonia,
GROTE, Maria, widow, bds n w cor Quince and Caledonia.
GRUBE, Charles, barber, bds Gambrinus Hall.
GRUBE, Henry, barber, res n s Wisconsin 2 w Exchange.
GUION, Addie, dressmaker, res s s Rock 1 w Ann.
GUNNISON, Neils, carpenter, bds n s Park 5 e Main.

H


HAHN, Hermann, wagon-maker, bds ---.
HALE, Charles B., engineer, res e s Ann 2 s Park.
HALE, George, Jr., (Drom & Hale and King & Hale,) res s s Park 2 e Chicago.
HALE, George, Sr., surveyor, res n e cor Pearl and West.
HALE, Lillian, bds e s Ann 2 s Park.
HALE, Mary, dressmaker, bds n s Prairie Ave. 2 w Ann.
HALE, Obed P. res s s Market 2 w Main.
HALL, Charles, porter Lyman & Son, bds Kenosha Water Cure.
Hall & Dresser, (W. J. H. & Mark D.) confectionery, etc., 68 Main.
HALL, Frank, painter, Young America building, res, n s Prairie Ave 4 w W. Main.
HALL, Mrs. D. S., widow, res n e cor W. Main and South.
HALL, J. William, (Hall & Dresser,) bds w s Congress 2 n Market.
HALLETT, Charles, fanning-mill maker, bds w s Exchange 1 s Town Line.
HALLETT, George, laborer, bds s s Market 3 e Maiden Lane.
HALLETT, John, laborer, bds s s Market 3 e Maiden Lane.
HALLIDAY, Newton R., brakeman, bds n w cor Market and Ann.
HALLIDAY, W. F. Restaurant, etc., cor Main and Park, res n w cor. Market and Ann.
HAMMANG, John, carpenter, bds s s Orange 2 W Caledonia.
HAMMANG, Michael, blacksmith, res s s Orange 2 W Caledonia.
HAMMANG, Michael carriage smith, bds 2 Main.
HAMACHER, Kate, servant, n e cor Quince and Chicago.
HANKIN, Carl, Prof. Kemper Hall, bds Kenosha Water Cure.
HANNAHS, Frank B., painter, bds s s Town Line 3 w Exchange.
HANNAHS, Fred C., student, bds w s Mechanic 12 s Deming.
HANNAHS, Julia, bds s s Town Line 3 w Exchange.
HANNAHS, Thomas J., moulder, res w s Mechanic 12 s Deming.
HANNAHS, Wm. H., machinist, res s s Town Line 3 w Exchange.
HANNAHS, Wm. W., teacher, bds s s Town Line 3 w Exchange.
HANNES, Antone, blacksmith, bds e s Main 9 n Market Square, north side.
HANSEL, Louis, blacksmith, res n w cor Cedar and Union.
HANSEN, Andrew, clerk Bindt & Hansen, bds s e cor Chicago and Pine.
HANSEN Hans, (Bindt & Hansen) res s e cor Chicago and Pine.
HANSEN, John, res e s N. Water, 5 n Main.
HANSEN, Mads C., clerk J. G. Gottfredsen, bds s e cor Chicago and Pine.
HANSEN, Mary, servant, s e cor Chicago and Pine.
HANSON, C. William, boarding-house keeper, n s Park 5 e Main.
HANSON, Fred. shoemaker, res n s Orange 2 w Caledonia.
HANSON, John, farmer, bds n s Park 5 e Main.
HANSON, Mrs. Lydia, widow, res e s Park Ave. 12 s Deming.
HANSIS, Charles Machinist, bds e s Park Ave 3 s Town Line.
HARB, John, works Wm. Ernst, res e s Main 3 n Division.
HAXE, William, shoemaker, res s s Wisconsin 2 w Maiden Lane.
HARFF, Deitrick, carpenter, bds s w cor Main and Quince.
HARFF, John, Shoemaker, res s w cor Main and Quince.
HARKIN, Thomas, R. R. man, res n e cor Park and Fourth.
HARKINS, Bridget, servant, s w cor Prairie Ave. and West.
HARKINS,James, bds w s Chicago, 1 n Malt House.
HARMAN, Philip, clerk C. W. Borkenhagen, bds J. Bindt.
HARMON, Edward, cigar-maker, res s w cor Park and Exchange.
HARRINGTON, Amelia, servant, n s Pomeroy 3 w West.
HARRINGTON, Clara, bds e s Main 4 n Market Square, north side.
HARRINGTON, John, brewer, res, e s Main 4 n Market Square, north side.
HARRINGTON, Mary, bds e s Main 4 n Market Square, north side.
HARRINGTON, --- servant, s w cor N. Water and Lemon.
HARRINGTON, Matilda, bds w s Chicago 4 s Prairie Ave.
HARRISON, Emma, bds n e cor South and West.
HARRISON, John H., (Webster & Harrison) res n e cor South and West.
HARRISON, Wm. M., Prop. Brick Planing Mills, n s Park near Lake, res s e cor Union and Chestnut.
Hartford Accident Ins. Co., Greetham & Fluskey, Agts.
Hartford Fire Ins. Co., Merrill & Baldwin, Agts.
HARTNELL, Frank, carpenter, res n w cor Ann and Elizabeth.
HARTUNG, John, baker, bds n e cor Chicago and Pine.
HARTUNG, Warner, teamster, res s s, Chestnut 2 e Main.
HARTUNG, William, wood dealer, res n e cor Chicago and Pine.
HARY, Mary Jane, bds e s Park Ave. 2 n Eagle.
HASTINGS, Steward L., teamster, res s e cor Exchange and Wisconsin.
HATCH, Mrs. Ann, widow bds n s Prairie Ave. 6 w W. Main.
HATCH, Mrs. E., widow, res n e cor Congress and Prairie Ave.
HATLEY, Will. F. clerk J. R. Griffith, bds n s Grand 1 w W. Main.
HAUGLAND, Herman, watch maker, bds e s Exchange 2 s Wisconsin.
HAUSMANN, Ludwig, tailor, res s w cor Grand and Maple.
Havana Cigars, at Andre's.
HAWLEY, Anna, bds n e cor Church and South.
HAWLEY, Ellen, bds n e cor Church and South.
HAWLEY, Emma, bds R. Simmons.
HAWLEY, Laura, bds n e cor Church and South.
HAWLEY, Nathan, clerk S. Doan, res w s Ann 2 s Market.
HAYES, James, R. R. laborer, res w s Bond 1 s Pomeroy.
HAYES, Maggie, bds w s Bond 1 s Pomeroy.
HAZELTON, Edgar G., dentist, 50 Main, res 3 Park Ave.
HEAD, Daniel, res e s Park Ave. 2 s Town Line.
HEAD, Franklin H., manufacturer, res s s Market, 2 w Ann.
HEAD, Geo. D., (Head & Sutherland) res n w cor Congress and Pine.
HEAD, Jennie, bds s w cor Prairie Ave. and Chicago.
HEAD, Orson S., (Head & Quarles) res s w cor Chicago and Prairie Ave.
Head & Quarles, (Orson S. H. & Joseph V. Quarles) Atty's &c., 1 Park Ave.
Head & Sutherland, (Geo. D. H. & Ralph E. S.) carriage manufacturers and lumber dealers, n e cor Exchange and Market.
HEAD, Will J., trav. agt., bds s w cor Chicago and Prairie Ave.
HEALD, Mrs. A., widow, res 30 Park Ave.
Helena, Sister Mary, res n e cor Congress and South.
HENION, Mrs. S., widow, res s s Rock 1 w Ann.
HENSEL, Rinhart, wagon-maker, res s w cor Caledonia and Oak.
HEON, Herman, wagon-maker, bds Gambrinus Hall.
HERBERT, Edward E., clerk Medford, Russell & Co., bds W. H. Thurston.
HESS, William, laborer, res s w cor Caledonia and Hansen.
HILL, Bruce, moulder, bds s s Grand 2 e bridge.
HILL, Ella, bds s s Grand 2 e bridge.
HILL, Mary, bds s w cor Park and First.
HILL, Orlo E., sailor, res s e cor Chestnut and S. Water.
HILL, William, laborer, res s w cor Park and First.
HILL, William, moulder, bds 7 Park Ave.
HILL, William E., laborer, res s w cor Park and First.
HILLS, Franklin C., carpenter, res s s Wisconsin 2 W West.
HINSDALE, Henry B., Sec'y N. W. Tel. Co., res s w cor Prairie Ave. and West.
HINSDALE, Kate H., teacher Kemper Hall, bds s w cor Prairie Ave. and West.
HISER, Peter, carpenter, res, s s Lemon 1 w Congress.
HITCHCOCK, Rev. H, C., pastor Congregational Church, res s s Market 2 w Congress.
HOBAN, Bridget, widow, bds n s ---- 3 e Maiden Lane.
HOBAN, Mrs.--- res cor --- and Maiden Lane.
HOBAN, Thomas, laborer, res n s 3 e Maiden Lane.
HOGAN, John, shoemaker, res s s Town Line 1 w Exchange.
HOGAN, John Jr., bds s s Town Line 1 w Exchange.
HOFFMAN, Anna, bds n s Oak 2 w Caledonia.
HOFFMAN, Joseph, street sup. res n s Oak 2 w Caledonia.
HOFFMAN, Julia, servant, s w cor York and Ann.
HOFFMAN, Maggie, bds n s Oak, 2 w Caledonia.
HOFFMAN, Theodore, laborer, res e s Grant 2 n Bronson.
HOFFMAN, William, blacksmith, bds n s Oak 2 w Caledonia.
HOFFNER, Bernhard, butler, Kemper Hall.
HOLBROOK, Byron, Kenosha Jobbing Shop, n w cor Park and Church, res n s Park 2 w Ann.
HOLBROOK, Gertie, bds n s Park 2 w Ann.
HOLBROOK, Mary J., seamstress, s w cor Chicago and South.
HOLDERNESS, Frank, moulder, res e s Washington 1 s Middle.
HOLDERNESS, Joseph, carpenter, res s e cor Cedar and Chicago.
HOLDERNESS, Thomas, laborer bds s s Pine 2 w Chicago.
HOLDERNESS, William, res s e cor Chestnut and S. Water.
HOLLISTER, Edward H., clerk Union Drug Store, bds w s Chicago 2 s South.
HOLT, Lauren C., res s w cor Ann and South.
Home Ins. Co., New York, Merrill & Baldwin, Agents.
Home Ins. Co., Columbus, Ohio, Merrill & Baldwin, Agts.
Home Life Ins. Co., Brooklyn N. Y., Merrill & Baldwin, Agts.
HOPE, Mrs. Sarah E., matron Kemper Hall.
HOPF, Valentine, blacksmith, res w s Mechanic 9 s Deming.
HOPKINS, James, ship-carpenter, res e s Ann 2 n York.
HOTZ, Louis, bookbinder, bds s s South 2 e Maiden Lane.
HOUGHTON, Oscar, teamster, bds e s Park 11 s Deming.
HOWE, Emma, bds 50 Park Ave.
HOWE, Grace, bds n w cor Main and North.
HOWE, James H., ex. Supreme Judge, res n w cor Main and North.
HOYE, Aggie, dressmaker, w s Ann 3 s Grove.
HOYE, Celia, bds w s Ann 3 s Grove.
HOYE, John, carpenter res n w cor Wisconsin and Congress.
HOYE, Michael, laborer, bds w s Ann 3 s Grove.
HOYE, Mrs. B., widow, bds s s Park 2 w West.
HOYE, Oliver, gardener, res w s Ann 3 s South.
HUCK, Alexander, saloon 51 Main, res, n w cor Congress and Pearl.
HUCK, George J., clerk M. Huck, bds s e cor Orange and Congress.
HUCK, Lizzie, servant, 32 Park Ave.
HUCK, Mathias, boots, shoes, &c., 64 Main, res s e cor Orange and Congress.
HUCK, Michael, clerk, res w s Mechanic S s Deming.
HUCK, Xavery, tailor, res w s Church 3 s Market.
HUETTNER, Nic., groceries &c., n w cor Main and Orange, res same.
HUGUNIN, Edgar C., printer Union Office, bds n s Prairie Ave. 6 w W Main.
HUGUNIN, Edgar R., res n s Prairie Ave. 6 w W. Main.
HUGUNIN, Lillian, bds n s Prairie Ave. 6 w W. Main.
HUGHES, Mary, bds n s Park 2 w Third.
HUGHES, Michael, laborer, res n s Park 2 w Third.
HULL, Rufus, laborer, res n w cor West and Wisconsin.
HULLWACKS, Maria, widow, bds e s Main near bridge to Island.
HUNT, Josie, servant, w s Chicago hd Deming.
HUNT, Maggie, servant, 46 Park Ave.
HUNT, Thomas, drayman, res s w cor Park and Church.
HUPERT, Nic, res n s Hanson 1 w Chicago.
HUTCHINSON, Peter, gardener, bds 47 Chicago.
HUTCHINSON, Wm. W., foreman Union Office, res 47 Chicago.
Hyacinth, Sister Mary, res n e cor South and Congress.
HYDE, Mrs. T. B., widow, res s w cor W. Main and Pearl.
HYDE, Nathan B., Atty. &c., bds s w cor W. Main and Pearl.

I


ICHLER, Mrs. C., widow res w s Main 3 n Pine.
INGALLS, Lillian, student bds s w cor Prairie Ave. and Congress.
Insurance Co. of North America Philadelphia, Pa., Merrill & Baldwin, Agents.
IRVING, Charlotte, bds e s Main 2 s N. Water.
IRVING, John, blacksmith, res e s Main 2 s N. Water.
IRVING, Maria, bds e s Main 2 s N. Water.
IRVING, Thomas, sailor, res s e cor Wisconsin and West.
ISERMANN Anton groceries, etc., s s Market, 2 e Main, res same.
ISERMANN, Maggie, dressmaker, bds s s Market 2 e Main.
IVERSON, John, works Kenosha Water Cure, bds same.

J


JACKSON, Capt. Stephen, seaman, res s e cor Pearl and Congress.
JACKSON, Charles H., printer, bds s e cor Pearl and Congress.
JACKSON, James, gardener, res s e cor Water and North.
JACKSON, J. A., clerk, H. M. Rogers, bds s e cor Pearl & Congress.
JACKSON, William, gardener, res s e cor Water and North.
JACOBS, Alvina, servant, F. S. Nearing.
JACOBS, Charles, wood dealer, res n w cor Ann and Julius.
JACOBS, Jacob, carriage-maker, res cor Congress and Orange.
JACOBS, James, wagon-maker, res w s N. Water 6 n Main.
JACOBS, Mathias, res s w cor Quince and Caledonia.
JAEGER, John, prop. N. W. Hotel, cor W. Main and Grand, res same
JAEGER, Lena, bds North-western Hotel.
JAEGER, Matt, blacksmith, bds s s Middle 4 w Chicago.
JANNUSH, Augusta, servant, w s Chicago 3 s South.
JANSEN, Anthony, servant, e s Park Ave. 8 s Deming.
JAX, Mrs. Mary, bds s e cor Oak and Caledonia.
JENNINGS, Henry D., (Jennings & Milmine,) Book-binder, etc., 52 Main, res s s South 2 e Maiden Lane.
Jennings & Milmine, (H. D. J. & Geo. R. M.) publishers Kenosha City and County Directory, 52 Main.
JENSEN, Benjamin, blacksmith, res e s Chicago, 2 n Pine.
JENSEN, Fred, blacksmith, res n w cor Wisconsin and Exchange.
JENSEN Henry, blacksmith, bds e s Chicago, 2 n Pine.
JENSEN, Jans, brewer, res s s Middle 2 w Chicago.
JENSEN, Jens C., clerk S. Doan, bds s e cor Park and Ann.
JENSEN, Mrs. ---- widow, res e s W. Main. 2 n Hanson.
JESSE, Louis, brewer, bds w s Main 3 n Grand.
JEWETT, Benj'n R., livery, etc., s s Market Square, 1 w post-office, res e s Park Ave, 3 s Eagle.
JEWETT, Mrs. P., widow, bds e s Park Ave. 3 s Eagle.
JILSUN, John B., Justicc of the Peace, Att'y, etc., and Ins. Agt., 44 Main, res n s Market 2 e West.
JILSUN, Clara, bds n s Market 2 e West.
JOACHIM, James, blacksmith, res s cor Quince and Caledonia.
JORNDT, Fred, fisherman, res e s N. Water 1 n Broad.
JORNDT, Henry, fisherman, res w s Washington 2 n Middle.
JORNDT, Mrs. M., widow, res s e cor N. Water and Broad.
JORNDT, William, fisherman, bds s e cor N. Water and Broad.
JOHNSON, Belle, dress-maker, bds s s Park 1 w Exchange.
JOHNSON, Edward, sailor, bds s w cor Ann and Cedar.
JOHNSON, Hans, farmer, bds n s Park 5 e Main.
JOHNSON, James C., currier, bds ----.
JOHNSON, John, farmer, bds n s Park 5 e Main.
JOHNSON, Julia, bds, s s Market 2 w West.
JOHNSON, Matilda, servant, s w cor Park and Chicago.
JOHNSON, Mrs. Sarah, bds n w cor Rock and Congress.
JOHNSON, Peter, sailor, res n w cor Ann and Cedar.
JOHNSON, Samuel C., Books, etc., 50 Main, res s s Market 2 w West.
JONES, Eugenia, bds s s Town Line 3 e Park Ave.
JOSLYN, Fannie, bds n s, Prairie Ave 5 w W. Main.
JOSLYN, James H., photographer, 29 Main, res n s Prairie Ave. 5 w W. Main.
JOTOLA, Leopold, painter and carriage trimmer, res n e cor Park and Church.

K


KAHLER, Fred. wagon-maker, bds w S Grant 2 n Bronson
KAHLER, Wenzel, wagon-maker, res w s Grant 2 n Bronson
KAMP, Mary J., bds cor Park Ave. and Eagle.
KARCHER, Adam, blacksmith, bds A. Gitzen.
KARLES, Nicholas, bds s w cor Congress and Quince.
KAUFMAN, Adam, tailor, bds n e cor Main and Division.
Kaufman's Bazaar, 72 Main.
KAUFMAN Henry, fancy goods &c, 72 Main, res same
KAUFMAN, Mary, servant, n w cor Main and Orange.
KEARNEY, Edward., shoemaker, bds n s Wisconsin 2 w Main.
KEARNEY, John F., shoemaker, n s Wisconsin 2 w Main, res same.
KEARNEY, Michael, currier, bds American Hotel.
KEARNEY, Patrick, blacksmith, res s e cor Chicago and Pearl.
KEARNEY, Thomas B., blacksmith, bds n s Wisconsin 2 w Main.
KEATING, John, groceries &c., n s Wisconsin 3 w Main.
KEATING, Michael, laborer, res s s Market 2 w Second.
KEATING, Thomas, printer, Union Office, bds n s Wisconsin 3 w Main.
KEENAN, Mrs. R., confectionery, etc, 95 Main, res same.
KEENAN, Thomas, bds 95 Main.
KEGAN, Michael, hostler, s w cor Chicago and Deming.
KEHLOR, J. C. M, (M. H. Pettit & Co.) res w s Chicago 2 s Prairie Avenue.
KELAUGHER, Ann, bds s w cor Market and Third.
KELAUGHER, Katie, cloak-maker, bds s w cor Market and Third.
KELAUGHER, Patrick, laborer, res s w cor Market and Third.
KELLEY, Harry, clerk P. Kelley, bds w s W Main e n Pearl.
KELLEY, Katie, bds w s W Main e n Pearl.
KELLEY, Patrick, wines, liquors, etc., 53 Main, res bds w s W Main e n Pearl.
KELLY, Wm. H., painter, bds w s Mechanic 3 s Town Line.
KELLY, Dennis, teamster, res n w cor Congress and Market.
KELLY, Katie, bds e s Exchange 3 s South.
KELLY, Mary, milliner, bds n s Park 2 w Exchange.
KELLY, Michael C., res e s Exchange 3 s South.
KELLY, Nellie, bds e s Exchange 3 s South.
KELLY, Patrick, laborer, res w s Mechanic 3 s Town Line.
KELLY, Robert, clerk W. F. Halliday, bds cor Main and Park.
KEMP, Mrs. C., widow, res s w cor Fremont Ave. and Pomeroy.
KENNICOTT, John, carpenter, bds 95 Main.
Kenosha Crackers, J. B. Kupfer manufacturer, 67 Main.
Kenosha Steam Cracker Bakery, J. B. Kupfer Prop. 67 Main.
Kenosha Union Thimble Skeins, R. B. Whitaker & Co., manufacturers.
KERBER, Charles, meat market, w s Main 2 n Grand, res same.
KERBER, Charles Jr., butcher, bds w s Main 2 n Grand.
KERGENER, Mary A., servant 13 Park Ave.
KERINS, Patrick, laborer, res s s Town Line 2 e Exchange.
KERNAGHAN, Alexander B. bricklayer, bds American Hotel.
KERST, Thoodore, boots, shoes &c., e s Main 2 s Pearl, res same.
KERST, Theodore Jr., clerk T. Kerst, bds n s Main 2 s Pearl.
KESLAR, Lizzie, servant, s s Grand 3 w Maple.
KETCHUM, Julius S., painter, res e s Maiden Lane 1 n Town Line.
KILLIAN, Andrew, wagon-maker, res n s Middle 2 e W. Main.
KILPATRICK, Robert, laborer, res n e cor South and Ann.
KIMBALL, Charles, bds n s Wisconsin 3 w Main.
KIMBALL, Henry S., bds n s Prairie Ave. bet Congress and West.
KIMBALL, Julius H., res n s Prairie Ave. bet Congress and West.
KIMBALL, Wm. D., architect, bds n s Prairie Ave. bet. Congress and West.
KIMMILINGER, Mathias, bds n s Hanson 1 w Chicago.
KING, H. F., clerk D. B. Tears & Co., bds s w cor Ann and Prairie Ave.
King & Hale, (Otis G. K., & Geo. H. Jr.) coal and wood dealers, 33 Main.
KING, Maggie, bds s w cor Ann and Prairie Ave.
KING, Mrs. E. T., widow, bds s w cor Ann and South.
KING, Mrs. L. F., widow, res s w cor Ann and Prairie Ave.
KING, Otis G., (King & Hale) res n e cor Park Ave. and Deming.
KINNEY, Barney, laborer, res n s Broad 3 w Caledonia.
KINNEY, Elisha M., farmer, res w s Ann 2 s Pearl.
KINNEY, Frank A., printer, bds w s Ann 2 s Pearl.
KINNEY, Mary E., bds w s Ann 2 s Pearl.
KIRCHNER, Geo. K., turner, res w s Ann 3 s Elizabeth.
KIRCHNER, Mary, bds w s Ann 3 s Elizabeth.
KIRCHNER, Richard, carpenter, bds w s Ann 3 s Elizabeth.
KIRCHNER, William, laborer, bds w s Ann 3 s Elizabeth.
KITZROW, Charles, blacksmith, res s w cor Orange and Caledonia.
KLASGES, Leonard, blacksmith, res n s Broad 2 w Caledonia.
KLAUS, John, hostler, s w cor Prairie Ave. and Chicago.
KLINDER, Fred., fisherman, res s w cor N. Water and Broad.
KLINDER, William, fisherman, res w cor N. Water and Broad.
KLINE, Frank, butcher, bds American Hotel.
KLINGHEIMER, Maggie, servant, n e cor Exchange and Wisconsin.
KLINKHEIMER, Mary, servant, s s Market 2 e Exchange.
KLIPFEL, Anthony, saloon, e s W. Main 2 s Grand.
KLOPP, Henry, blacksmith, bds n w cor N. Water and Lemon.
KLOPP, Daniel, groceries &c., 61 Main, res same.
KNAPP, Lewis, bds 61 Main.
KNAPP, Mrs. M., res w s Exchange 3 n Wisconsin.
KNEIP, John, maltster, res e s Main 2 n Chestnut
KNIPPLE, Mary, servant, s e cor West and Rock.
KNUDSON, ---, carpenter, bds n s Park 5 e Main.
KNUDSON, Sver, blacksmith, res n e cor Rock. and West.
KOLDEWAY, Elizabeth, servant, F. S. Nearing.
KOLLMAN, Mathias, tanner, res n s Division 2 W Main.
KOLMAN, Mrs. M., widow, bds n e cor Caledonia and Orange.
KOLMAN, Nicholas, shoemaker, res n e cor Caledonia and Orange.
KOLMAN, Thomas, laborer, res n s Lemon 2 w Congress.
KRAMER, Antone, wagon-maker, res s s Broad 2 e Main.
KRAUTKRAMER, Jacob, bds Northwestern Hotel.
KREBS, Edward, wagon-maker, res n w cor Middle and Caledonia.
KREBS, Peter, wagon-maker, bds n w cor Middle and Caledonia.
KREBS, William, wagon-maker bds n w cor Middle and Caledonia.
KRESSIN, John, harness-maker, bds F. S. Nearing.
KRETHEN, Angeline, widow, bd., n s Pearl 2 e Main.
KRIEGSMAN, John, laborer, res e s Main 3 n Market Square, 7 northside.
KRIEGSMAN, John J., laborer, bds e s Main 3 n Market Square.
KRIPPS, Mary, servant, n w cor Grand and Ann.
KRIST, Michael, laborer, res w s Caledonia 2 s Division.
KRIUFCKY, Rudolph, fisherman, res n e cor Bronson and Grant.
KROEGER, Ferdinand, tanner, res s e cor W. Main and Middle.
KROGH, Peter J., (Abel & Krogh) bds n s Park 2 e Main.
KROPF, Louis, hostler, bds Northwestern Hotel.
KRYGER, Peter, watchman, res w s First 3 s Park.
KUPFER, Charles A. foreman Kenosha Steam, Bakery, bds 67 Main.
KUPFER, John B. Prop. Kenosha Steam Bakery, 67 Main, res same.
KUHN Jacob, bds w s Exchange bet Market and Pearl.
KUHN, John, maltster, res w s Exchange bet Market and Pearl.

L


La Dulzura Cigars, at Andres.
LACK, Michael, maltster, res n s Quince 2 w Chicago.
LAINEVEBER, Michael, laborer, res s w cor N. Water and Hanson.
LAMARSCH, George, butcher, res e s W. Main 6 n Grand.
LAMARSCH, Mary, bds e s W. Main 6 n Grand.
LAMBERNS, Berty, servant, n s Prairie Ave 2 w West.
LAMBRECHT, John, hostler n s Deming 2 w Exchange.
LAMDIN, Frank A., clerk Dewey & Sinclair, bds City Hotel.
LANAHAN, Catharine, bds w s Church 3 s Park.
LANCE, Rev. L. C., pastor Episcopal Church, res n w cor Main and South.
LANE, Alsop, B., fireman, res n e cor W. Main and South.
LANE, Edward, clerk City Hotel, bds same.
LANE, Frank, sailor, res e s S Water 1 n Main.
LANE, James B., teamster, res w s Main 4 n Grand.
LANFEAR, Fayette, painter, bds e s Church 2 s Park.
LANGER, John, laborer, res hd Water near north city limits.
LANGIN, Annie, bds n e cor West and Dayton.
LANGIN, Dennis, mason, res n e cor West and Dayton.
LANGIN, Frank, bds n e corner West and Dayton.
LANGIN, John, mason, bds n e cor West and Dayton.
LANGLER, Julia, servant, s w cor Ann and Pomeroy.
LANGWEAVER, Lizzie, servant, n w cor South and Main.
LAPIERRE, John, painter, res w s Exchange 1 s Town Line.
LARGE, Josephine, teacher, Kemper Hall.
La Rosa Cigars, at Andres.
LARSEN, Chris., blacksmith, bds s e cor Exchange and Town Line.
LARSON, Christ., blacksmith, bds n s Park 5 e Main.
LAUER, Mathias, tailor, res w s Mechanic, 4 s Deming.
LAUER, Nicholas, res e s Main 2 n Division.
LAUER, Nicholas, Jr., tailor, res n e cor Main and Division.
LEAMY, John, laborer, n w cor Main and North.
LEAMY, William, tanner, res w s Mechanic 2 n Demipg.
LEARY, Mary, clerk S. Doan, bds n s Park 2 w Church.
LEAS, Frederick, shoemaker, res s w cor Main and Middle.
LEAS, John, bds s w cor Middle and Main.
LEDSWORTH, James D., foreman Telegraph printing office, res n w cor Market and Congress.
LEE, Annie M. operator W. U. Telegraph office, bds n w cor Park and Third.
LEE, Ellen, bds n w cor Park and Third.
LEE, Hattie E., bds n s Prairie Ave. 2 w West.
LEE, Leonard, proprietor flax mill, res n s Prairie Ave. 2 w West.
LEE, Mrs. E. M., widow, bds e s Park Ave 5 s Deming.
LEE, Mrs. Sarah, widow, res n w cor Park and Third.
LEE, Sarah, bds n w cor Park and Third.
LEISS, Lena, servant, s e cor Park and Ann.
LEITING, John J., res s e cor Park Ave. and Eagle.
LEITING, Mrs. Clara, widow, res s e cor Park Ave. and Eagle.
LEITING, Theodore A., wagon-maker, s s Market 2 e Church, res, w s Ann 2 s Elizabeth.
LENARDS, Barbara, bds e s, Main 2 n Broad.
LENARDS, Frank, res 25 Main, 2d floor.
LENARDS, Katie, bds e s Main 2 n Broad.
LENARDS, Martin, res e s Main 2 n Broad.
LENCEN, Bernhardt, bds n w cor Orange and Chicago.
LENNARTZ, Frank, commission &c., res n e cor W. Main and Pearl.
LENTZ, John, blacksmith, res s w cor Ann and Dayton.
LENTZ, Michael, carpenter, res w s, Bond 2 s Elizabeth.
LENTZ, Mrs. K., widow, bds s w cor Congress and Julius.
LENTZ, Nic. wagon-maker, res s w cor Congress and Julius.
LENTZ, Philip, book-keeper W. Ernst, res w s Congress 2 n Pearl.
LEONARD, Alice, bds s s Grand 2 w Jay.
LEONARD, Bridget, servant, w s Chicago 3 s Prairie Ave.
LEONARD, Charles A., bracket manufacturer, Young America Cabinet Shop, res s w cor Garden and Linden.
LEONARD, Rev. Elijah, res s s Grand 2 W Jay.
LEONARD, Elijah D. Jr., wood dealer, res n w cor Grand and Congress.
LEONARD, Elizabeth, bds s s Grand 2 w ay.
LEONARD, George F., canvasser Kenosha Directory, res w s Exchange 3 n Town Line.
LEONARD, Joseph, carpenter, bds n w cor Wisconsin and Congress.
LEONARD, Mrs. K., widow, bds s s Park 2 e Chicago.
LEONARD, Nelson, teamster, res w s Mechanic 5 s Deming.
LEWIS, Gilson, wine manufacturer, res e s Park Ave 5 s Deming
LEIBER, Hattie, widow, bds s s Wisconsin 1 w Chicago.
LIKE, Michael, maltster, res n s Quince 2 w Chicago.
LIKE, Peter, blacksmith, res n s Quince 2 w Chicago.
LIMPERT, George C., harness &c., n s Market 3 e Main, res, e s Park Ave 3 s Town Line.
LINAHAN, John, laborer, res s s Deming, ft Exchange.
LINDERMAN, Anton, res s e cor Hanson and Grant.
LINDERMAN, August, bds n w cor Main and Grand.
LINDERMAN, John, merchant, n w cor Main and Grand, res same.
LINDERMAN, Mary, bds w s Chicago 2 n Lemon.
LINDERMAN, Nicholas, carpenter, res w s Chicago 2 n Lemon.
LINEN, John, (Paul Blauert & Co.) res e s Grand 2 n Division.
LINGBY, Robbin blacksmith, bds n s Park 5 e Main
LINK, Mathias, res s s Oak 2 w Caledonia.
LINK, Michael, wagon-maker, bds s s Oak 2 w Caledonia.
LINQUIST, Sophia, servant, 11 Park Ave.
LINQUIST, Z., moulder, res e s Exchange 2 s Wisconsin.
LIPPERT, John, blacksmith, res s e cor Congress and Quince.
LITKE, Anna, servant, n s Prairie Ave. bet Congress and West.
Little Monitor Cigars at Andres.
LIVERPOOL, London & Globe Ins. Co., Greetham. & Fluskey Agt.
LOESCH, Henry, laborer, res s w cor Congress and Quince.
LONGFELLOW, Charles F., painter, bds n s Prairie Ave. 4 w W. Main.
LOOMIS, Albert D., lumber dealer, res s w cor Park and Ann.
LOOMIS, Clara M., bds s w cor Park and Ann.
LOOMIS, Frank B., bds n s Grand 1 w W. Main.
LORENCE, Charles, cigars &c., 33 Main., Main., 2 floor, res n s Pearl 2 c Main.
LOSIE, Edward J., sailor, res s e cor West and Pomeroy,
LOSIE, Marion, sailor, res s e cor Bond and Pomeroy.
LOTHROP, Jason, furniture &C., 27 Main, res w s Chicago 3 n Cedar.
LOUIS, Nic., brewer, bds n e cor West and Julius.
LOVELL, Frederick S., Atty &c., 44 Main, bds American Hotel.
LOW, Lorence P., clerk J. G. Gottfredsen, res e s Main ft Middle.
LUCAS, John, sheriff, res at Court House.
LUDWIG, Annie, servant, 34 Ann.
LUGAR, George A., sailor, res n e cor W. Main and Wisconsin.
LUSK, Mrs. H. E., clerk R. Simmons, bds n e cor Park and Ann.
LYMAN, Frank H., (F. W. Lyman & Son) bds s w cor Ann and York.
LYMAN, F. W., (F. W. Lyman & Son) res s w cor Ann & York.
LYMAN, F. W. & Son., (F. W. & Frank H.) boots & shoes, etc., Main & Market.
LYNCH, Lizzie, bds w s Chicago, 2 s Julius
LYNCH, Patrick, res w s Chicago 2 s Julius.
LYNCH, William, res 23 Chicago.
LYONS, Michael, res n s Wisconsin 2 e Ann.

M


MAAS, August, wagon-maker, res e s Main 2 n Bronson.
MAAS, Libbie, servant, E. G. Timme.
MAAS, Mrs. M., widow, res s s Bronson 2 w Caledonia.
MAAS, Mrs. T., widow, bds e s Main 2 n Bronson.
MAAS, William, works E. Bain, res e s Main 2 n Bronson.
MACE, Katie, servant, s w cor Ann and Cedar.
MAGUIRE, Agnes, servant e s Park Ave. 9 s Deming
MAGUIRE, Jane, servant, s w cor Bond and Elizabeth.
MAHONEY, James, laborer, res n e cor Park and Maiden Lane.
MALING, August, blacksmith, res n s Quince 1 w Congress.
MALLER, Henry, cooper, res e s N. Water 3 n Main.
MALLON, Michael, laborer, res w s W. Main 2 s Park.
MALONEY, John, sailor, res s w cor Park and Exchange.
MALONEY, Michael, sailor, res e s Main 3 n Town Line.
MANGAN, John, clerk D. Cameron bds w s Main 2 s bridge.
MANGIN, John, teamster, res s w cor Chicago and Strong.
MARSH, John R., res s s Park 2 e West
MARSH, Maria, bds s w cor Ann and Market.
MARSH, Mrs. Julia widow, bds s s Rock e West.
MARSTON, Frank S., laborer, res e s Church 5 s Park
MARSTON, Fred. H., bds, e s Exchange 2 s Town Line.
MARTIN, Edward, att'y etc., res e s Park Ave., 8 s Deming.
MARTIN, Minnie L. bds e s Park Ave., 8 s Deming.
MARTIN, Nellie, servant, s e cor Park Ave. and Town Line.
MARTINE, lmogene, bds s s Deming 4 e Park Ave.
MARTINE, Wm. J. mason, res s s Deming 4 e Park Ave.
MATHEWS, Frank W., clerk J. Mathews, bds n w cor Chicago and Pearl.
MATHEWS, James, merchant 52 Main, res n w cor Chicago and Pearl.
MATHEWS, Mary, bd, n w cor Chicago and Pearl.
MATTOCK, Mary, servant, s e cor Prairie Ave. and Congress.
MATTUSCH, Frank, shoemaker, bds Gambrinius Hall.
MAUS, Maggie, bds, s s Orange 2 w Chicago.
MAURER, Leonard, Manuf. soda water, res n e cor Grand and W. Main.
M'CARTY, Owen, laborer, bds s s Park 2 w West.
MCCLATCHEY, Thomas, teamster, res w s Mechanic 4 s Eagle.
MCCOLLUM, Alfred J., teamster, res w s Exchange 2 n Town Line.
MCCONNELL, Annie, bds s s Julius 2 w Chicago,
MCCONNELL, Henry, bds s s Julius 2 w Chicago.
MCCONNELL, John, bds s s Julius 2 w Chicago.
MCCONNELL, Lewis, gardner, res s s Julius w Chicago.
MCCULLOUGH, Annie L., teacher, bds s e cor Park and Second.
MCDERMOTT, CharIes, painter, bds w s Mechanic 6 s Deming.
MCDERMOTT, Ella, dressmaker, bds w s Mcchanic 6 s Deming.
MCDERMOTT, Hugh, res e s Park Ave. 3 n Eagle.
MCDERMOTT, Mary, Milliner, bds e s Park Ave. 3 n Eagle.
MCDERMOTT, Michael., sailor, res w s Mechanic 6 s Deming.
MCDERMOTT, Mrs. H., Millinery etc., 92 Main, res e s Park Ave. 3 n Eagle.
MCDOUGALL, David, res n s Deming 2 e Park Ave.
MCDOUGALL, Emily bds n s Deming 2 e Park Ave.
MCDONALD, James., res n e cor Prairie Ave. and Newton.
MCELINDEN, James, laborer, res w s Wisconsin 2 w West.
MCENANY, James wagon-maker res s e cor West and Elizabeth.
MCENANY, Lizzie, bds s e cor West and Elizabeth.
MCENANY, Rose, bds s e cor West and Elizabeth.
MCFADDEN, Patrick, laborer. res s w cor Park and Second.
MCGEEHEN, Edward, tanner, res n s Oak 2 w Chicago.
MCGIFFORD, John, laboror, res n s Park 1 w Exchange.
MCGIFFORD, John Jr., laborer, res n s Park 1 w Exchange.
MCGINTY, Daniel, laboror, res n e cor Park and Third.
MCGONEGAL, William, teamster, bds s e cor Exchange and Wis'n.
MCHUGH, Mrs. M., widow, res s w cor Market and Second.
MCINTYRE, John, laborer, res s w cor South and Exchange.
MCINTYRE, Katie, ass't cook. Kemper Hall.
MCINTYRE, Katie, servant s s Market 2 w West.
MCINTYRE, Libbie, dressmaker, bds n e cor Park and Second.
MCINTYRE, Michael, laborer, res n e cor Park and Second.
MCINTYRE, Timothy, laborer, res n w cor Park and Second.
MCKENNA, Terence., res 25 Ann.
MCKEOWN, Grace, servant n s Prairie Ave. bet Congress and West.
MCKEY, John, moulder, bds 25 Ann.
MCKINDLEY John G., boots & shoes &c., res w s Chicago s Prairie Ave.
MCKINDLEY, Hugh, bds w s Chicago 3 s Prairie Ave.
MCKINLEY, Hays, editor &c., bds s e cor Park Ave. and Town Line.
MCMULLEN, Anna bds w s Mechanic 7 s Deming.
MCMULLEN, James, wagon-maker, res w s Mechanic 7 s Deming.
MCMULLEN, Sarah bds w s Mechanic 7 s Deming.
MCNAMARA, John, deliveryman, res 27 Ann.
MCNAMARA, Murty, res 27 Ann.
MCNULTY, Bridget, bds n s Wisconsin 2 e Chicago.
MCNULTY, John, teamster, res n s Wisconsin 2 e Chicago.
MCNULTY, Kitty, bds n s Wisconsin 2 e Chicago.
MCNULTY, Mary, bds n s Wisconsin 2 e Chicago.
MCNULTY, Mrs. K., widow, bds n s Wisconsin 2 e Chicago.
MCNULTY, Peter, laborer, res n s Wisconsin 2 e Chicago.
MCREA, Eloisa, bds Dr. W. C. Dodge, Jr.
MEAD, Sarah, student, bds s w cor Ann and Pomeroy.
Medford. Russell & Co. (D. Medford, J. Russell and W. H. Thurston) oyster packers, n w cor Main and Park, basement.
MEILER, Joseph, sewing machine agt, bds Gambrinus Hall.
MEIZER, Agustus, carpenter, res e s Ann 2 n York.
Merrill & Baldwin. (Lucus G. M. & Geo. S. B.) Ins. Agents, 50 Main.
MERRILL, Clara G., bds n w cor Prairie Ave. and Ann.
MERRILL, Emma, bds 28 Park Ave.
MERRILL, Lucas G., (Merrill & Baldwin), res n w cor Prairie Ave. and Ann.
MERRILL, Mrs. S. F., widow, bds City Hotel.
MERRILL, Mrs. J., widow, res, 28 Park Ave.
MESCHO, Paul, res s e cor N. Water and Hanson.
MESSIER, Michael, pedler, res s e cor Maiden Lane and Park.
METCALF, Delia, teacher, bds w s W. Main 2 n Pearl.
METZEN, Katie, servant Kenosha Water Cure.
MEYER, Caspar, res n s Orange, 2 W Main.
MEYER, Christian, clerk J. Schmitt, bds J. Schmitt.
MEYERS, Fred, blacksmith res ---.
MEYERS, Gertrude, bds n s South 2 w Church.
MEYERS, Jacob, res s e cor Lemon and Congress.
MEYERS, John, wagon-maker, res e s Main cor N. Water.
MEYERS, John B., mechanic, bds e s Main cor N Water.
MEYERS, Lydia, bds n s South 2 w West.
MEYERS, Matt tailor, res n e cor Water and Bronson.
MEYER, Ted J., teamster, res s s Market 2 e Exchange.
MEYER, Theodore, res n w Cor Quince and Chicago.
MICHELER, John, wagon-maker, res e s Main 2 n Market Square north side.
MICHELS, Caspar, painter, res n s Bronson 2 w Caledonia.
MICHO, Frank, painter, res n s Bronson 2 w Caledonia.
MICHO, Mrs. G., widow, res n s Bronson 2 w Caledonia.
MILLER, Alfred, vessel owner, res e s Main 4 s South.
MILLER, Anna, servant e s Park Ave. 8 s Deming.
MILLER, Agusta, servant e s Park Ave 3 n Deming.
MILLER, Beck, clerk M. A. Miller, res s e cor Park and Ann.
MILLER, Charles. C., sailor, res 43 Chicago.
MILLER, Chattie, bds 50 Park Ave.
MILLER, David W. tel repairer, res w s Congress 1 n Grand.
MILLER, Emil. jeweler, bds s e cor Park and Ann.
MILLER, Henry, blacksmith, bds s w cor W. Main and Garden.
MILLER, Herman, blacksmith, bds s w cor W. Main and Garden.
MILLER, James, hostler, s w cor Prairie Ave. and Chicago.
MILLER, John, laborer, res s w cor W. Main and Garden.
MILLER, John, hostler, s e cor Park Ave. and Deming.
MILLER, John M., sailor, res n w cok Ann and south city limits road.
MILLER, Levi, works gas works, res ---.
MILLER, Lysander W., sailor, res 58 Park Ave.
MILLER, M. A. jewelry &c. 50 Main, bds Beck Miller.
MILLER, Mary, servant n s Prairie Ave 3 w W. Main.
MILLER, Max, butcher, bds F. S. Nearing.
MILLER, Theodore, miller, res n e cor Park and Church.
MILLER, Thomas D., bds e s Main 4 s South.
MILLS, Wm. M., tinner, res w s Ann 1 s city limit.
MILMINE, Geo. R., (Jennings & Milmine), bds H. D. Jennings.
MILWARD, Fanny, bds w s Mechanic 3 s Eagle.
MILWARD, George. bds w s Mechanic 3 s Eagle.
MILWARD, Mrs. E., widow, res w s Mechanic 3 s Eagle.
Milwaukee Mechanics Mutual Fire Ins. Co., Milwaukee, Wis. C. Schend agt.
MINDERMANN, John, grocer, res n s Pearl 2 e Main.
MINES, Rev,. F. S., bds Kenosha Water Cure.
MISCH, Mrs. J., widow, res n s Oak 2 w Main.
MISCH, Mrs. Johanna, widow, n s Oak 2 w Main.
MITCHELL, Mrs. H. L., widow, res s w cor Chicago and Julius.
MITTEN, Adam, blacksmith, bds s e cor Main and Hanson.
MITTEN, John, wagon-maker, res s e cor Main and Hanson.
MITTEN, John, wagon-maker, res w s Main 2 n Chestnut.
MOELLER, Henry, bds n e cor Broad and Grant.
MOELLER, Theodore, cooper, res n e cor Broad and Grant.
MOELLER, William, laborer, res s w cor Main and Division.
MOLITOR, Louisa, servant, e s Park Ave 4 s Deming.
MONAGHAN, Patrick, blacksmith, res e s Church 2 s Market.
MOORE, Thomas L., engineer, bds s e cor Market and West.
MORAND, Bridget, servant, n w cor Prairie Ave. and Ann.
MOREHOUSE, Frank, engineer, res s s R. R., 1 w W. Main.
MOREHOUSE, Lewis C., upholsterer, res w s Exchange 2 s Wisconsin.
MOREHOUSE, Wm. H., bds w s Exchange s Wisconsin.
MORRIS, Abraham, sailor, res e s Park Ave. n s Deming.
MOTH, Henry J., carpenter, res e s W. Main 4 n Grand.
MUGGY, Mrs. E., widow, bds n s South , w W. Main.
MULANE, Timothy, currier, res n s Park 2 w West.
MULLIGAN, James, teamster, res n e cor Elizabeth and Congress.
MUNTZENBEGER, Adolph, foreman brewery, res w s N. Water 7 n Main.
MUNTZENBEGER, Conrad, Prop. brewery, res s w cor N. Water and Lemon.
MUNTZENBEGER, Emma, bds s w cor Water and Lemon.
MURPHY, Cornelius, maltster, res s w cor Ann and Julius.
MURPHY, Elizabeth, cook Kemper Hall.
MURPHY, Ellen, milliner, bds e s Park Ave 3 n Eagle.
MURPHY, John, butcher, bds s w cor Ann and Julius.
MURPHY, Mary, servant, n w cor West and Pomeroy.
MURPHY, Mathew, laborer, res w s Ann 2 s Grove.
MURPHY, Timotliy, res w s Church 5 s Park.
MURRAY, Mrs. M. , widow, bds n s City Park cor Chicago.
MURRIE, Alexander blacksmith, s s Park 2 e Main, res n s Town Line 2 e Main.
Mutual Hail Ins. Co., Milwaukee, Wis., C. Schend, Agt.
Mutual Life Ins. Co., of New York, Greetham. & Fluskey Agts.
MYERS, Charles, res n s South 2 w West
MYERS, Geo. D., printer Union office, bds n s South 2 W West
MYGATT, Frederick, seaman, bds cor Main and S. Water.
MYGATT, Theodore, clerk W. Ernst, bds e s Chicago ft York
MYGATT, Wallace, grain buyer, res cor Main and S. Water.
MYGATT, William, operator G. W. Tel. Co., bds cor Main and S. Water.




Click here to go to
WIGenWeb AHGP

Return to Directories Page