Directory of Public Officials of Kenosha County
1900


County Officers

County Judge Russell H. Slosson
County Clerk Wm C. Crosby
Sheriff Henry H. Timme
Treasurer C.J. Gronquist
Clerk Cir. Ct. & Probate Register J.B. Maloney
Register of Deeds P.C. Torrey
District Attorney Albert E. Buckmaster
Coroner J. E. Krichbaum
Surveyor Jason Lothrop
Co. Supt. of Schools Wm Griffith
County Agent Charles H. Gonnermann

City of Kenosha

Mayor James E. Gorman
City Clerk Gustav Jacob
Treasurer Martin Steinmetz
Assessor Henry Biennemann
Justices of the Peace John C. Slater
Serve Wervie
Chief of Police Owen O'Hare
Chief of Fire Department James S. Barr

Aldermen

First Ward Peter Pirsch
J. H. O'Brien
Second Ward O. M. Calkins
John Sershon
Third Ward John Priddis
G. H. Curtis
Fourth Ward Geo D. Head
Frank Nelson
Fifth Ward Chas A. Tarbell
John Gaster
Sixth Ward Edward Schulte
Matt Greenwald
Seventh Ward C. Weier
Albert B. Smith
Eighth Ward Jacob Schlenker
Christian Schend

Supervisors

First Ward Nathan Allen
Second Ward James H. Charles
Third Ward Henry F. Jordan
Fourth Ward Courtland A. Dewey
Fifth Ward Michael Niederprim
Sixth Ward John Engelhardt
Seventh Ward William Threinen
Eighth Ward Michael Schuetz

Brighton

Chairman James Morin, Brighton
Clerk John T. Tigh, Kansasville
Treasurer Hubert Zeihen, Brighton
Assessor P. C. Stahl, Brighton
Supervisors Valentine Eppers
M. F. McDonald

Bristol

Chairman Clarence E. Williams, Bristol
Clerk Henry L. Adams, Woodworth
Treasurer Frank R. Lavey, Bristol
Assessor Charles H. Whitcher, Bristol
Supervisors A. R. Cornwell
W. C. Bacon

Paris

Chairman George Kreuscher, Somers
Clerk L. C. Williams, Paris
Treasurer Mike Terry, Union Grove
Assessor C. E. Heidersdorf, Somers
Supervisors Philip Henn
George Price

Pleasant Prairie

Chairman Samuel B. Cropley, Russell, Ill.
Clerk T. L. Carpenter, Ranney
Treasurer T. A. Yates, Pleasant Prairie
Assessor W. C. Dowse, Russell, Ill.
Supervisors P. A. Thomey
T. W. Riley

Randall

Chairman John F. Reynolds, Genoa Junction
Clerk Wm Kline, Twin Lakes
Treasurer M. L. Hoffman, Bassetts
Assessor Wm. H. Harrison, Genoa Junction
Supervisors John Bernhoft
Charles Stanton

Salem

Chairman Ward Silvernail, Silver Lake
Clerk John J. Kerwin, Silver Lake
Treasurer W. H. Morgan, Salem
Assessor J. E. Dalton, Silver Lake
Supervisors Thomas Fleming
Earnest Scherf

Somers

Chairman Isaac T. Bishop, Somers
Clerk James E. Spencer, Somers
Treasurer Joseph Huck, Kenosha
Assessor Joseph Bishop, Somers
Supervisors Frank C. Heidersdorf
John Goergen

Wheatland

Chairman Wm Spiegelhoff, New Munster
Clerk John T. Scherrer, New Munster
Treasurer B. M. Schlitz, New Munster
Assessor Wm Luke, New Munster
Supervisors John B. Tanking
August Newman






Click here to go to
WIGenWeb AHGP

Return to Directories Page