Directory of Public Officials of Kenosha County
1901


County Officers

County Judge Russell H. Slosson
County Clerk Wm C. Crosby
Sheriff Charles H. Whitcher
Treasurer George L. Villnow
Clerk Cir. Ct. & Probate Register J.B. Maloney
Register of Deeds P.C. Torrey
District Attorney Albert E. Buckmaster
Coroner Frank B. Lansdowne
Surveyor Alvin H. Blood
Co. Supt. of Schools Wm Griffith
County Agent Charles H. Gonnermann

City of Kenosha

Mayor James E. Gorman
City Clerk Gustav Jacob
Treasurer Martin Steinmetz
Assessor Henry Biennemann
Justices of the Peace John C. Slater
George B. McCarron
Chief of Police Owen O'Hare
Chief of Fire Department James S. Barr

Aldermen

First Ward Peter Pirsch
J. H. O'Brien
Second Ward O. Pfennig
John Sershon
Third Ward Joseph H. Tully
G. H. Curtis
Fourth Ward Geo D. Head
F Nelson
Fifth Ward M. J. Scholey
J Gaster
Sixth Ward E Schulte
M Greenwald
Seventh Ward C. Weier
A. B. Smith
Eighth Ward J Schlenker
C Schend

Supervisors

First Ward William P. O'Donnell
Second Ward James H. Charles
Third Ward F. W. Becker
Fourth Ward Courtland A. Dewey
Fifth Ward C. Reinhardy
Sixth Ward F Kneip
Seventh Ward P. A. Elsen
Eighth Ward P Olk

Brighton

Chairman F. G. Hartnell, Salem
Clerk John T. Tigh, Kansasville
Treasurer Hubert Zeihen, Brighton
Assessor P. C. Stahl, Brighton
Supervisors Antone Daniels
M. F. McDonald

Bristol

Chairman A. R. Cornwall, Bristol
Clerk Henry L. Adams, Woodworth
Treasurer Frank R. Lavey, Bristol
Assessor Charles H. Whitcher, Bristol
Supervisors Fred H. Blackman
W. C. Bacon

Paris

Chairman George Kreuscher, Somers
Clerk J. H. Stollenwerk, Paris
Treasurer Mike Terry, Union Grove
Assessor Philip Fonk, Kenosha
Supervisors Philip Henn
William Williams

Pleasant Prairie

Chairman Samuel B. Cropley, Russell, Ill.
Clerk T. L. Carpenter, Ranney
Treasurer T. A. Yates, Pleasant Prairie
Assessor W. C. Dowse, Russell, Ill.
Supervisors P. A. Thomey
T. W. Riley

Randall

Chairman Fred Sherman, Bassetts
Clerk Wm Kline, Twin Lakes
Treasurer Howard Vosburg, Genoa Junction
Assessor Wm. H. Harrison, Genoa Junction
Supervisors John Bernhoft
Charles Stanton

Salem

Chairman Ward Silvernail, Silver Lake
Clerk John J. Kerwin, Silver Lake
Treasurer W. H. Morgan, Salem
Assessor J. E. Dalton, Silver Lake
Supervisors Thomas Fleming
K. K. Kass

Somers

Chairman Isaac T. Bishop, Somers
Clerk James E. Spencer, Somers
Treasurer Joseph Huck, Kenosha
Assessor Joseph Bishop, Somers
Supervisors Frank C. Heidersdorf
John Goergen

Wheatland

Chairman Henry Runkel, Fox River
Clerk John T. Scherrer, New Munster
Treasurer B. M. Schlitz, New Munster
Assessor Wm Luke, New Munster
Supervisors John B. Tanking
August Newman






Click here to go to
WIGenWeb AHGP

Return to Directories Page