Directory of Public Officials of Kenosha County
1902


County Officers

County Judge Russell H. Slosson
County Clerk Wm C. Crosby
Sheriff Charles H. Whitcher
Treasurer George L. Villnow
Clerk Cir. Ct. & Probate Register J.B. Maloney
Register of Deeds P.C. Torrey
District Attorney Albert E. Buckmaster
Coroner Frank B. Lansdowne
Surveyor Alvin H. Blood
Co. Supt. of Schools Wm Griffith
County Agent Charles H. Gonnermann

City of Kenosha

Mayor James E. Gorman
City Clerk Gustav Jacob
Treasurer Martin Steinmetz
Assessor Henry Biennemann
Justices of the Peace Calvin Sterwart
George B. McCarron
Chief of Police Joseph C. Newhouse
Chief of Fire Department James S. Barr

Aldermen

First Ward Peter Pirsch
J. H. O'Brien
Second Ward O. Pfennig
T. J. Dale
Third Ward Joseph H. Tully
W. R. Anderson
Fourth Ward Geo D. Head
J. Herrmann
Fifth Ward M. J. Scholey
John Kleist
Sixth Ward E Schulte
M Greenwald
Seventh Ward C. Weier
A. B. Smith
Eighth Ward J Schlenker
C Schend

Supervisors

First Ward Adolph J. Burg
Second Ward William Vollmer
Third Ward F. W. Becker
Fourth Ward Courtland A. Dewey
Fifth Ward John Lucas
Sixth Ward Mathias Zievers
Seventh Ward Nicholas J. Buchmann
Eighth Ward Michael Hensgen

Brighton

Chairman John G. Tigh, Kansasville
Clerk W. V. Cull, Jr., Salem
Treasurer Hubert Zeihen, Brighton
Assessor P. C. Stahl, Brighton
Supervisors Antone Daniels
Geo F. Stanley

Bristol

Chairman Wm C. Bacon, Bristol
Clerk Henry L. Adams, Woodworth
Treasurer Frank R. Lavey, Bristol
Assessor Frank Gethen, Woodworth
Supervisors Fred H. Blackman
John Lane

Paris

Chairman Jacob Kreuscher, Jr., Somers
Clerk J. H. Stollenwerk, Paris
Treasurer Wm H. Crane, Paris
Assessor Philip Fonk, Chapin
Supervisors Richard B. Jones
William Williams

Pleasant Prairie

Chairman T. W. Riley, Kenosha
Clerk T. L. Carpenter, Ranney
Treasurer T. A. Yates, Pleasant Prairie
Assessor W. C. Dowse, Russell, Ill.
Supervisors P. A. Thomey
Jas Wallis

Randall

Chairman Geo W. McKesson, Genoa Junction
Clerk Wm Kline, Twin Lakes
Treasurer H. G. Vosburg, Genoa Junction
Assessor W. H. Harrison, Genoa Junction
Supervisors John Bernhoft
Ferd Jahns

Salem

Chairman Geo H. Stockwell, Salem
Clerk R. C. Shotliff, Wilmot
Treasurer W. H. Morgan, Wilmot
Assessor J. E. Dalton, Silver Lake
Supervisors W. M. Curtis
F. Brueggman

Somers

Chairman Enoch Saigh, Somers
Clerk James E. Spencer, Somers
Treasurer John Herzog, Somers
Assessor Joseph F. Bishop, Somers
Supervisors August J. Piper
Frank A. Runels

Wheatland

Chairman Henry A. Runkel, Fox River
Clerk John T. Scherrer, New Munster
Treasurer B. M. Schlitz, New Munster
Assessor Wm Luke, Wheatland
Supervisors John B. Tanking
August Newman






Click here to go to
WIGenWeb AHGP

Return to Directories Page