Directory of Public Officials of Kenosha County
1903


County Officers

County Judge Russell H. Slosson
County Clerk Wm C. Crosby
Sheriff Charles H. Whitcher
Treasurer George L. Villnow
Clerk Cir. Ct. & Probate Register J.B. Maloney
Register of Deeds P.C. Torrey
District Attorney Albert E. Buckmaster
Coroner Frank B. Lansdowne
Surveyor Alvin H. Blood
Co. Supt. of Schools Geo W. Taylor
County Agent Charles H. Gonnermann
Supervisor of Assessment Wm H. Harrison

City of Kenosha

Mayor Charles H. Pfennig
City Clerk Gustav Jacob
Treasurer Martin Steinmetz
Assessor Charles J. Orth
Justices of the Peace Calvin Sterwart
George B. McCarron
Chief of Police Henry H. Timme
Chief of Fire Department James S. Barr

Aldermen

First Ward Peter Pirsch
J. H. O'Brien
Second Ward C. H. Goodman
T. J. Dale
Third Ward Jno Hegeman Sr.
W. R. Anderson
Fourth Ward Geo D. Head
J. Herrmann
Fifth Ward Wm Leonard
John Kleist
Sixth Ward Thomas Mader
M Greenwald
Seventh Ward Chas Werner
A. B. Smith
Eighth Ward Peter Elsen
C Schend

Supervisors

First Ward Adolph J. Burg
Second Ward Albert J. Karnell
Third Ward F. W. Becker
Fourth Ward Chas H. Gonnermann
Fifth Ward Chas G Theleen
Sixth Ward Mathias Zievers
Seventh Ward Nicholas J. Buchmann
Eighth Ward Michael Hensgen

Brighton

Chairman John G. Tigh, Kansasville
Clerk W. V. Cull, Jr., Salem
Treasurer Hubert Zeihen, Brighton
Assessor Mathias Ludwig, Kansasville
Supervisors Antone Daniels
Geo F. Stanley

Bristol

Chairman A. R. Cornwell, Bristol
Clerk Henry L. Adams, Woodworth
Treasurer Frank R. Lavey, Bristol
Assessor George Shepard, Woodworth
Supervisors Fred H. Blackman
John Lane

Paris

Chairman L. C. Williams, Paris
Clerk J. H. Stollenwerk, Paris
Treasurer Wm H. Crane, Paris
Assessor Henry Biehn, Somers
Supervisors Richard B. Jones
J. P. Spartz

Pleasant Prairie

Chairman Evan Powell, Pleasant Prairie
Clerk T. L. Carpenter, Ranney
Treasurer J. C. Dowse, Russell, Ill.
Assessor W. C. Dowse, Russell, Ill.
Supervisors Wm L Malony
Geo Cable

Randall

Chairman Geo W. McKesson, Genoa Junction
Clerk Wm Kline, Twin Lakes
Treasurer H. G. Vosburgh, Genoa Junction
Assessor Oliver Reynolds, Bassetts
Supervisors John Bernhoft
Ferd Jahns

Salem

Chairman Thos Fleming, Trevor
Clerk John J. Kerwin, Silver Lake
Treasurer Wm Petersen, Salem
Assessor J. E. Dalton, Silver Lake
Supervisors Wm Ganzaline
John Bufton

Somers

Chairman August J. Piper, Berryville
Clerk James E. Spencer, Somers
Treasurer John F. Herzog, Somers
Assessor Joseph F. Bishop, Somers
Supervisors Lawrence E. Ozanne
Frank A. Runels

Wheatland

Chairman Henry A. Runkel, Fox River
Clerk John T. Scherrer, New Munster
Treasurer B. M. Schlitz, New Munster
Assessor Wm Luke, Wheatland
Supervisors John B. Tanking
August Newman






Click here to go to
WIGenWeb AHGP

Return to Directories Page