Directory of Public Officials of Kenosha County
1904


County Officers

County Judge Russell H. Slosson
County Clerk Wm C. Crosby
Sheriff Henry H. Timme
Treasurer George L. Villnow
Clerk Cir. Ct. & Probate Register J.B. Maloney
Register of Deeds P.C. Torrey
District Attorney Albert E. Buckmaster
Coroner Frank B. Lansdowne
Surveyor Wm McKesson
Co. Supt. of Schools Geo W. Taylor
County Agent Charles H. Gonnermann
Supervisor of Assessment Wm H. Harrison

City of Kenosha

Mayor Charles H. Pfennig
City Clerk Gustav Jacob
Treasurer Martin Steinmetz
Assessor Charles J. Orth
Justices of the Peace B. O. Sturges
George B. McCarron
Chief of Police Fred Reinold
Chief of Fire Department James S. Barr

Aldermen

First Ward Peter Pirsch
Wm M. Rowe
Second Ward C. H. Goodman
Frank Wells
Third Ward Jno Hegeman Sr.
W. R. Anderson
Fourth Ward Geo D. Head
W. H. Robinson
Fifth Ward Wm Leonard
W Kaufman
Sixth Ward Thomas Mader
M Greenwald
Seventh Ward Chas Werner
Peter Jacobs
Eighth Ward Peter Elsen
Jos Thomas

Supervisors

First Ward J. H. Veitch
Second Ward Albert J. Karnell
Third Ward Henry F. Jordan
Fourth Ward F. H. Becker
Fifth Ward Nicholas Maurice
Sixth Ward Mathias Zievers
Seventh Ward Nicholas J. Buchmann
Eighth Ward Michael Hensgen

Brighton

Chairman Wm S. Haven, Kansasville
Clerk W. V. Cull, Jr., Salem
Treasurer Hubert Zeihen, Brighton
Assessor E. R. Wilson, Kansasville
Supervisors Antone Daniels
Thos Molitor

Bristol

Chairman V. W. Roberts, Woodworth
Clerk Henry L. Adams, Woodworth
Treasurer Frank R. Lavey, Bristol
Assessor George Shepard, Woodworth
Supervisors August Schreiber
Frank R. Shuart

Paris

Chairman L. C. Williams, Paris
Clerk J. H. Stollenwerk, Paris
Treasurer Herman Swantz, Union Grove
Assessor Geo Price, Bristol
Supervisors Richard B. Jones
J. P. Spartz

Pleasant Prairie

Chairman Evan Powell, Pleasant Prairie
Clerk T. L. Carpenter, Ranney
Treasurer J. C. Dowse, Russell, Ill.
Assessor P. H. Tobin, Winthrop Harbor, Ill.
Supervisors Wm L Malony
Wm Irwin

Randall

Chairman Geo W. McKesson, Genoa Junction
Clerk Wm Kline, Twin Lakes
Treasurer H. G. Vosburgh, Genoa Junction
Assessor Oliver Reynolds, Bassetts
Supervisors Aug Voss
Chas Rasch

Salem

Chairman Thos Fleming, Trevor
Clerk John J. Kerwin, Silver Lake
Treasurer John Nett, Wilmot
Assessor J. E. Dalton, Silver Lake
Supervisors Wm Ganzaline
John Bufton

Somers

Chairman August J. Piper, Berryville
Clerk James E. Spencer, Somers
Treasurer E. J. Gardineer, Somers
Assessor Joseph F. Bishop, Somers
Supervisors G. A. Stetson
Frank Deline

Wheatland

Chairman Henry A. Runkel, Fox River
Clerk John T. Scherrer, New Munster
Treasurer B. M. Schlitz, New Munster
Assessor Charles Lubeno, New Munster
Supervisors John B. Tanking
August Newman






Click here to go to
WIGenWeb AHGP

Return to Directories Page