Directory of Public Officials of Kenosha County
1906


County Officers

County Judge Russell H. Slosson
County Clerk Wm C. Crosby
Sheriff John H. Vietch
Treasurer Henry Faultless
Clerk Cir. Ct. & Probate Register Frank Waldo
Register of Deeds P.C. Torrey
District Attorney Robert Verne Baker
Coroner Herbert A. Robinson
Surveyor Alvin W. Blood
Co. Supt. of Schools John J. Kerwin
County Agent Michael Hensgen
Supervisor of Assessment Wm H. Harrison

City of Kenosha

Mayor James Gorman
City Clerk George W. Harrington
Treasurer Martin Steinmetz
Assessors Henry W. Bienemann
Math. P. Kleist
John J. Langrin
Justices of the Peace B. O. Sturges
George B. McCarron
Chief of Police Fred Reinold
Chief of Fire Department James S. Barr

Aldermen

First Ward Michael Sullivan
James O'Brien
Second Ward Charles H. Goodman
Albert J. Karnell
Third Ward John H. Hegeman
Knud P. Knudson
Fourth Ward Daniel O. Head
Julius T. Pabst
Fifth Ward Mathias J. Scholey
John A. Thommessen
Sixth Ward Thomas Mader
C. Fred Stemm
Seventh Ward Charles Werner
Joseph F. Schulte
Eighth Ward Frank J. Grasser
Frederick W. Mayer

Supervisors

First Ward Adolph J. Burg
Second Ward James H. Charles
Third Ward Henry F. Jordan
Fourth Ward Hans Harbert
Fifth Ward William G. Bloxdorf
Sixth Ward Matthias Zievers
Seventh Ward Hubert B. Schwan
Eighth Ward Michael Hensgen

Brighton

Chairman John T. Tigh, Kansasville
Clerk W. V. Cull, Jr., Salem
Treasurer Hubert Zeihen, Kansasville
Assessor Mathias Ludwig, Kansasville
Supervisors Thomas Molitor
M. F. McDonald

Bristol

Chairman John Lane, Bristol
Clerk Henry L. Adams, Bristol
Treasurer Frank R. Lavey, Bristol
Assessor George Shepard, Bristol
Supervisors Julius Ramas
Frank R. Shuart

Paris

Chairman George Kreuscher, Somers
Clerk J. H. Stollenwerk, Bristol, R.F.D. 31
Treasurer George Fonk, Union Grove
Assessor W. J. Williams, Bristol
Supervisors Nicholas Terry
Thomas Nolan

Pleasant Prairie

Chairman Evan Powell, Pleasant Prairie
Clerk Sydney M. Jones, Kenosha
Treasurer John C. Dowse, Kenosha, R.F.D. 34
Assessor Patrick Tobin, Kenosha, R.F.D. 34
Supervisors Thomas Jackson
William L. Maloney

Randall

Chairman Charles F. Kline, Richmond, Ill., R.F.D.
Clerk H. C. Grupe, Twin Lakes
Treasurer H. G. Vosburgh, Richmond, Ill.
Assessor George W. McKesson, Richmond, Ill.
Supervisors Henry Beathan
Charles Rasch

Salem

Chairman Thomas Fleming, Trevor
Clerk Charles Kerwin, Silver Lake
Treasurer John Nett, Wilmot
Assessor Joseph E. Dalton, Silver Lake
Supervisors William Ganzaline
Ambrose Hunt

Somers

Chairman Enoch Haigh, Somers
Clerk James E. Spencer, Somers
Treasurer E. J. Gardineer, Kenosha R.F.D 37
Assessor Joseph F. Bishop, Somers
Supervisors John Herzog
Wm F. Bose

Wheatland

Chairman William Luke, Wheatland
Clerk John T. Scherrer, New Munster
Treasurer B. M. Schlitz, New Munster
Assessor Charles Lubeno, New Munster
Supervisors John Hunsbusher
Irvin Speigelhoff






Click here to go to
WIGenWeb AHGP

Return to Directories Page