Directory of Public Officials of Kenosha County
1907


County Officers

County Judge Russell H. Slosson
County Clerk Wm C. Crosby
Sheriff John H. Vietch
Treasurer Henry Faultless
Clerk Cir. Ct. & Probate Register Frank Waldo
Register of Deeds P.C. Torrey
District Attorney Robert Verne Baker
Coroner Herbert A. Robinson
Surveyor Alvin W. Blood
Co. Supt. of Schools John J. Kerwin
County Agent Michael Hensgen
Supervisor of Assessment Wm H. Harrison

City of Kenosha

Mayor James Gorman
City Clerk George W. Harrington
Treasurer Martin Steinmetz
Assessors Henry W. Bienemann
Nicholas J. Buchmann
John L. Langrin
Justices of the Peace B. O. Sturges
George B. McCarron
Chief of Police Fred Reinold
Chief of Fire Department Henry Isermann

Aldermen

First Ward Peter Pirsch
James O'Brien
Second Ward Charles T. Jeffery
Albert J. Karnell
Third Ward Frank H. Truax
Knud P. Knudson
Fourth Ward Edward C. Alleman
Julius T. Pabst
Fifth Ward George R. Wade
John A. Thommessen
Sixth Ward Matthias Greenwald
C. Fred Stemm
Seventh Ward John H. Willems
Joseph F. Schulte
Eighth Ward John W. Stevens
Frederick W. Mayer

Supervisors

First Ward Adolph J. Burg
Second Ward James H. Charles
Third Ward Henry F. Jordan
Fourth Ward Courtland A. Dewey
Fifth Ward John Zewen
Sixth Ward Jacob Saftig
Seventh Ward Hubert B. Schwan
Eighth Ward Michael Hensgen

Brighton

Chairman John T. Tigh, Kansasville
Clerk Wm Welton, Salem
Treasurer Hubert Zeihen, Kansasville
Assessor Mathias Ludwig, Kansasville
Supervisors Thomas Molitor
Anton Daniels

Bristol

Chairman Frank R. Shuart, Pleasant Prairie
Clerk Henry L. Adams, Bristol
Treasurer Frank R. Lavey, Bristol
Assessor George Shepard, Bristol
Supervisors Julius Ramas
John J. Crawford

Paris

Chairman George Kreuscher, Somers
Clerk Wm G. Roberts, Union Grove
Treasurer Harvey L. Gunter, Union Grove
Assessor J. H. Stollenwerk, Bristol
Supervisors M.S. Schlitz
Charles Crane

Pleasant Prairie

Chairman Evan Powell, Pleasant Prairie
Clerk Sydney M. Jones, Kenosha
Treasurer John C. Dowse, Kenosha, R.F.D. 34
Assessor Patrick Tobin, Kenosha, R.F.D. 34
Supervisors Thomas Jackson
William McKeon

Randall

Chairman Charles F. Kline, Richmond, Ill., R.F.D.
Clerk Wm Kline, Twin Lakes
Treasurer H. G. Vosburg, Richmond, Ill.
Assessor George W. McKesson, Richmond, Ill.
Supervisors Henry Beathan
Oliver Reynolds

Salem

Chairman D. J. Vincent, Wilmot
Clerk Charles Kerwin, Silver Lake
Treasurer John Nett, Wilmot
Assessor Joseph E. Dalton, Silver Lake
Supervisors N. Crowley
Ambrose Hunt

Somers

Chairman John Herzog, Somers
Clerk James E. Spencer, Somers
Treasurer Peter M. Anderson, Somers
Assessor Jacob Biehn, Kenosha R.F.D. 37
Supervisors Jacob J. Barrows
Edward Bose

Wheatland

Chairman William Luke, Wheatland
Clerk John T. Scherrer, New Munster
Treasurer B. M. Schlitz, New Munster
Assessor Charles Lubeno, New Munster
Supervisors John Hunsbusher
Irvin Speigelhoff






Click here to go to
WIGenWeb AHGP

Return to Directories Page