Directory of Public Officials of Kenosha County
1935


Judicial Officials

Judge, First Judicial Circuit Hon. Ellsworth B. Belden
Reporter John Belden
Clerk, Kenosha County G.A. Strangberg
Deputy Clerks Mary Sorensen
Rose Singer
Agnes Sandholm
Judge, Municipal Court Hon. Calvin Stewart
Clerk and Reporter Sadie Larner
Deputies Frank Bennett
Gerald Siebert
Juvenile Judge Hon. R.V. Baker
Court Reporter Mrs. Mabel D. Holt
Circuit Court Commissioners Richard P. Cavanagh
Walter W. Hammond
Joseph E. Higgins
Julius Goldstein
John C. Slater
James E. Tully
Jury Commissioners H.B. Gaines
R.H. Jones
Miss. Frank Stewart
Divorce Counsel Arthur B. Ames

Supervisors

First Ward Anthony Wirtz, Sr., 4017 7th Ave., Kenosha, Wis
Second Ward George Thomas, 916 49th St., Kenosha, Wis
Third Ward Elmer E. Smith, 5934 3rd Ave., Kenosha, Wis
Fourth Ward Louis J. Hammond, 508 68th St., Kenosha, Wis
Fifth Ward Mirko Mulich, 42155 18th Ave., Kenosha, Wis
Sixth Ward Louis Grotsky, 5301 17th Ave., Kenosha, Wis
Seventh Ward Arthur C. Schaefer, 2002 57th St., Kenosha, Wis
Eighth Ward J. Grover McNamara, 6336 25th Ave., Kenosha, Wis
Ninth Ward Louis Heyden, 6909 18th Ave., Kenosha, Wis
Tenth Ward Harold Rasmussen, 7334 26th Ave., Kenosha, Wis
Eleventh Ward Hans Guttormsen, 2832 Roosevelt Road, Kenosha, Wis
Twelfth Ward Erich Tillman, 5917 34th Ave., Kenosha, Wis
Brighton J. W. Brook, Bristol, Wis., R.F.D.2
Bristol Wm C. Bacon, Bristol, Wis
Paris Milton Meredith, Union Grove, Wis., R.F.D.
Pleasant Prairie Allen Turner, Kenosha, Wis., R.F.D. No. 2
Randall George Dean, Bassett, Wis
Salem Matt Siebert, Salem, Wis
Somers Jay W. Rhodes, Somers, Wis
Village of Silver Lake Martin Schenning, Silver Lake, Wis
Wheatland Jos. Kerkman, Burlington, Wis. R.F.D. No. 3

County Officials

Judge Robert V. Baker
Clerk John C. Niederprim
Deputy Hazel M. Berens
Sheriff Clarence Ericksen
Under-Sheriff Joseph Knipfer
Jailer Walter J. Cumiskey
Night Jailer James Marshall
Deputy Sheriffs Leonard Jensen
Chester Strande
Harry E. Schmalfeldt
Kermit Schreck
William Schmitt
Matron Freda Larsen
Motorcycle Police Nicholas J. Otto
Leo Schend
Milton La Violette
Leo Sikora
Billups Brown
Treasurer Geo. H. Lauer
Deputies Marion Lauer
Carola Richter
Register in Probate G.A. Strangberg
Register of Deeds John F. Schmitt
Deputies Bernice Borkenhagen
Corrine Schmitt
Marion Ryan
Marie Roders
District Attorney John P. McEvoy
Assistant District Attorney Kenneth T. Savage
Coroner James Crossin
Deputy Coroner Jay Gierum
Surveyor Hugh Southmayd
County Agent John C. Niederprim
County Superintendent of Schools C. L. Eggert
Supervising teacher Esther Ihlenfeldt
County Highway Commissioner John F. Herzog
Assessor of Incomes H.F. Edmands
County Agricultural Agent E.V. Ryall
Willowbrook Sanitorium Trustees Lew Heller
N.J. Roders
Anthony B. Schmitz
Willowbrook Superintendent Alice Nelson
Visiting Physician Willowbrook Sanitorium Dr. Charles Ulrich
County Nurse Ruby McKenzie
Humane Agent Arthur Host
Chairman, County Board Hans Guttormsen
Vice-Chairman, County Board Allen Turner
Probation Officer Marda Newton
Director of Kenosha County Relief Unit Chas L. Holderness
County Director of Indoor Relief Jacob Saftig
Public Administrator Chris A. Juliani
Custodian of Court House Fred W. Becker
Superintendent of County Parks H.E. Arndt
Superintendent of County Farm Emil Meier
Game Warden Wm A. Ozburn
County Conservation Warden Howard A. Gatley
Examiner of the Blind and Deaf Dr. Charles C. Davin
Trustees of Racine-Kenosha Normal School W.A. Upson, Bristol, Wis.
John P. Spartz, R.R. 2, Union Grove
Farm Drainage Board W.A. Upson
Jay B. Edwards
Jay W. Rhodes
Park Board R.T. Bufton
Lawrence Hastings
Lawrence Jacobs, Secretary
A.J. Piper
Ben Robinson
Jake Van Bendegom
W.A. Upson, Chairman
Children's Code Board Mrs. Maude Murdoch
Mrs. G.N. Phalen
Hans Guttormsen
R.B. Whyte
Harvie Boorman
Soldiers' Relief George Degen
Paul Saftig
J. D. Alexander

Health Officers in County

Brighton Dr. B.A. Becker, Silver Lake, Wis.
Bristol Mrs. Margaret Maleski, Bristol, Wis.
Paris Dr. F.G. Peehn, Sturtevant, Wis.
Pleasant Prairie Dr. F.D. Curtiss, 6302 22nd Ave., Kenosha, Wis.
Randall August Himmelman, Twin Lakes, Wis.
Salem Dr. B.A. Becker, Silver Lake, Wis
Somers George P. Thomas, Kenosha, Wis. R. 4
Wheatland Dr. B.A. Becker, Silver Lake, Wis.
Vil. of Silver Lake Dr. B.A. Becker, Silver Lake, Wis.

County Dance Hall Inspectors

Brighton Clarence Ketterhagen
Lawrence Molitor
Bristol W. J. Gleason
B.S. Benson
Paris Harvey Gunter
John V. Meyer
Chas Crane
Pleasant Prairie Carlton Newell
Mrs. Fred Lentz
Walter McKinney
Randall Lynn Sherman
John Gehring
Salem George Higgins
George Thomas
Pat E. Manning
George McDonald
Somers Martin Sorenson
Frank Smith
Wheatland Albert Kerkman
Peter Epping
Silver Lake Orville Wicks

Brighton Town Officers

Chairman James W. Brook Bristol, Wis. R.F.D. No. 1
Supervisors Leo Ketterhagen, Kansasville, Wis., R.F.D.
Frank Arnold, Burlington, Wis., R. 2
Clerk Claue L. Dixon, Kansasville, Wis., R.F.D.
Assessor Jacob Weber, Kansasville, Wis.
Treasurer Clarence Rhodes, Burlington, Wis. R.F.D.

Bristol Town Officers

Chairman W.C. Bacon, Bristol, Wis.
Supervisors B.J. Gillmore, Bristol, Wis.
Wm. Van Liere, Bristol, Wis.
Clerk C.H. Jackson, Kenosha Wis. R. 2
Assessor E.M. Shuart, Kenosha, Wis. R. 2
Treasurer Robert D. Pringle, Kenosha, Wis. R. 2

Paris Town Officers

Chairman Milton Meredith, Union Grove, Wis., R.F.D.
Supervisors John W. Holloway, Union Grove, Wis. R.F.D. No. 2
Chas Crane, Union Grove, Wis., R.F.D. No. 2
Clerk William R. Kreuscher, Union Grove, Wis. R.F.D.
Assessor N. P. Wilkomm, Union Grove, Wis. R. No. 2
Treasurer Celia Frederick, Union Grove, Wis., R.F.D.

Pleasant Prairie Town Officers

Chairman Allen R. Turner, Kenosha, Wis., R. F. D. No. 2
Supervisors Arthur Dabbs, Kenosha, Wis., R. 2.
Jarry Mickelson, Kenosha, Wis., R. 2
Clerk Charles P. Cruthers, Kenosha, Wis., R. 2
Assessor George Adamson, Kenosha, Wis., R. 1
Treasurer William L. Maloney, Kenosha, Wis., R. 2

Randall Town Officers

Chairman George Dean, Bassett, Wis.
Supervisors Den J. Robers, Burlington, Wis., R. 3.
A. Himmelman, Twin Lakes, Wis.
Clerk Stanley Stoxen, Bassett, Wis.
Assessor Andrew Stohr, Richmond, Ill., R. R. No. 1
Treasurer Carl Meinke, Bassett, Wis.

Salem Town Officers

Chairman Matt G. Siebert, Salem, Wis.
Supervisors John Schlax, Salem, Wis.
L. M. Smith, Salem, Wis.
Clerk Alfred Schmidt, Salem, Wis.
Assessor L. K. McVicar, Salem, Wis.
Treasurer C. V. Cook, Salem, Wis.

Somers Town Officers

Chairman Jay W. Rhodes, Somers, Wis.
Supervisors T. R. Birchell, Somers, Wis.
Chris. Birch, Kenosha, Wis., R. 4
Clerk George P. Thomas, Kenosha, Wis., R. F. D. 4
Assessor Edw. Tabbert, Somers, Wis.
Treasurer Fritz Heide, Somers, Wis.

Wheatland Town Officers

Chairman Jos. Kerkman, Burlington, Wis., R. F. D. No. 3
Supervisors Peter Epping, Burlington, Wis., R. No. 3
Roland Beimer, Burlington, Wis., R. No. 3
Clerk Alfred Busch, Burlington, Wis., R. No. 2
Assessor Wm. Kohl, Burlington, Wis., R. No. 4
Treasurer Elmer Scherrer, New Munster, Wis.

Village of Silver Lake Officers

President Wm. H. Richter, Silver Lake, Wis.
Clerk Bert Dean, Silver Lake, Wis.
Supervisor Martin Schenning, Silver Lake, Wis.
Assessor Gilbert E. Berry, Silver Lake, Wis.
Treasurer Clifford L. Janke, Silver Lake, Wis.
Trustees Charles Barber, Silver Lake, Wis.
Chester Hockney, Silver Lake, Wis.
Warren Sarbacker, Silver Lake, Wis.

Justices of the Peace

Brighton ---
Bristol Fred W. Pitts
Paris ---
Pleasant Prairie ---
Randall ---
Salem N. H. Dix
Louis Lutz
Arthur Bushing
Somers ---
Wheatland H. T. Hofner
Village of Silver Lake ---

Constables

Brighton Clemence Weber, Kansasville, Wis.
Leo Wagner, Kansasville, Wis.
Bristol L. G. Benedict, Bristol, Wis.
Ray Pofahl, Bristol, Wis.
Paris Walter Biehn, Union Grove, Wis.
Willard Fonk, Union Grove, Wis.
H. L. Gunter, Union Grove, Wis.
Pleasant Prairie Charles W. Schend, Kenosha, Wis., R. 1
J. C. Karnes, Kenosha, Wis., R. 1
Charles Williams, Pleasant Prairie, Wis.
Randall Henry Fosdick, Burlington, Wis., R. F. D.
John Gehring, Bassett, Wis., R. F. D.
Salem John Schmidt, Trevor, Wis.
E. T. Manning, Salem, Wis.
George Higgins, Wilmot, Wis.
Somers Bert Barrows, Kenosha, Wis., R. 4
Frank Birch, Kenosha, Wis., R. 4
Edward Bose, Kenosha, Wis., R. 4
Wheatland Ben Hoeffner
Marcellus Schilz
Village of Silver Lake Chas. Richards, Silver Lake, Wis.

Officials of the City of Kenosha

Councilmen at Large Jacob J. Herrmann, Pres.
Fred F. Joerndt
Claus Anderson
John Martin
A. G. Sharpe
Edw. Weston
R. B. Whyte
City Manager H. C. Laughlin
Cashier Lillian Ebert
Director of Finance and City Treasurer A. E. Axtell
Deputy City Clerk and Deputy City Treasurer Barney Herrmann
Purchasing Agent Joseph Duffy
Assessor of Real Estate Ward E. Sawyer
Assessor of Personal Property Erwin Baumann
City Engineer Robert M. Smith
Assistant City Engineer John G. Williams
Director of Public Works Robt. Smith
City Attorney Robert B. Baker, Jr.
Assistant City Attorney Chester D. Richardson
Chief of Police John T. Sullivan
Chief of Fire Department Fred J. Moeller
City Sealer Felix C. Mayer
Marcellus Schilz
Superintendent of Streets Frank Grasser
Superintendent of Waste Colleetion Fred C. Beyer
City Veterinary Dr. K. A. Trish
Chemist and Bacteriologist H. F. Miller
Chief of Inspection Department Roy L. Petersen
Plumbing Inspector Wm. Streich
Director of Park Floyd A. Carlson
Public Health Nurses Esther Gottlieb
Ruth Boettcher
Cecilia Wagner
Dolores Lamb
Lillian Durlak
Gladys Hill
Mildred Szeliga
Mrs. Rachael Bufton
Director of Health Department Dr. G. Windeshelm
Superintendent of Schools Guy F. Loomis
Members of the Board of Education Geo. Anderson
Russell Burg
James W. Blair
Dr. R. H. Houghton
Lewis Powell
Charles L. Rockwell
Harry 0. Whitbeck

City Constables

First Ward W. J. Bienemann
Second Ward William Grasser
Third Ward Paul Newhouse
Fourth Ward Andrew Buchmann
Fifth Ward Liberato Renzulli
Sixth Ward Sam Molinaro
Seventh Ward Wm. F. Kreuger
Eighth Ward Eugene Tully
Ninth Ward Arthur Evans
Tenth Ward Robt. E. Tully
Eleventh Ward John McNeil
Twelfth Ward Carl S. Hollenbeck




Click here to go to
WIGenWeb AHGP

Return to Directories Page