Kenosha High School, 1929

Thanks to Amy L. Anzlovar for transcribing "Spy" Yearbook info for us!!!

Last Update - 9/8/2003


Amy's KHS "Spy" Yearbook Data


Principal

George N. Tremper

Faculty

Ora Andrews
Clarence E. Baylor
Nora Belle Binnie
Florence E. Bisbee
F. L. Bauer
Josephine Boyd
Cora E. Brown
Virginia J. Carson
Florence Caswell
J. Clyde Chapel
Elsie G. Cumro
Helen Dannetelle
John D. Davies
Margaret Densmore
Mary A. Doherty
Vivian Dollard
Dorothy Ellenz
L. E. Engle
Cora G. Fabricus
Harriet Farley
John Guthrie
Annette S. Hall
Matilda Hansen
Hope H. Hastings
Margaret Heimlicher
Norma L. Hofferbert
Carolyn Holah
Bernice Holderness
Ethel Mae Jones
James T. Kirk
Harry W. Kirn
Minnie M. Larsen
Isabel R. Low
C. Leroy Mason
John B. Maloney
Nellie L. Maloney
Theresa W. McDonough
Alma M. Merrick
Charlotte A. Moody
Elberta Llewellyn
David Newberry
Irving J. Nichols
Lois E. Northway
Amy Parker
Leona Schuessler
Laura M. Schultz
Dorothy Slater
Azalea J. Terry
Harry D. Valaske
Isabel M. Vandervort
Peter Vold
Charles H. Walter
Mary Louise Williams
Virginia Wilson
Sylvester W. Ward


Mid Year Class

CLASS OFFICERS:
President: Joseph Mulich
Vice-President: Harold Mullin
Secretary: Raymond Johnson
Treasurer: Norma Cleam

CLASS PLAY: "The Torch Bearers"
CLASS MOTTO: "We acquire strength in our progress"
CLASS COLORS: Pale green and silver
CLASS FLOWERS: Narcissus

HONOR STUDENTS:
Donald Anderson
Alvar Wirtanen
Frank Furdek

STUDENTS:
Donald Anderson
Norma Cleam
Madeline Anderson
Mary Ellen Earl
Mary Belotti
Gweneth Edwards
William S. Bower
Frances Elkerton
Elsie Brunner
Frank Furdek
Kenneth Girard
Henry Charles Hagmann, Jr.
Una Gould
Bernice Holderness
Fay Grawunder
Louise Jensen
Norman E. Greenwood
Bessie Johnson
Lawrence Grewenow
Viola Johnson
Raymond Johnson
Laura Magaro
Evelyn Mae Kenney
Maclyn McCarty
Thomas Lane
Helen Marie Mollman
Averoille Le Duc
Joseph Mulich
Elvin Madsen
Harold Mullin
Lawrence Niesen
Agda Helen Palm
Mabel Nelson
Mrs. W.P. Peterson
Ida Nicolazzo
Harold Peterson
Bothilda Nihlen
Alfred Pohlman
Corinne K. Osbourne
George Poredon
Doris M. Rahr
Mary Elizabeth Schmitt
Frances Rasmussen
William Senowski
William Richard Rinelli
Vivian Helen Seeberger
Lena Savaglio
Evelynne Stauffacher
Anna Schantek
Phoebe Starr
Madeline Stroik
Eleanor Woller
Alyce Swanson
John Wojnicz
Evelyn Walkush
Margaret Weid
Theodora Wicklander
Alvar Wirtanen

Senior B Class

CLASS OFFICERS:
President: Earl Scheer
Vice President: Chester O' Hanlon
Secretary: Alfred Langenbach
Treasurer: Tage Ott

STUDENTS:
Theodore Abrahamson
Bertha Andersen
Gordon Anderson
Mildred Anderson
Valiere Anderson
Clarence Archer
Donald Bain
Anne Barman
Verno Barnes
Alyce Bergren
Pearl Binninger
Homer Bishop
Walter Blinten
John Bode
Elmer Bohm
Alice Brown
Dorothy Busch
Willard Carter
Robert Christensen
Emil Chubrilo
Mildred Clemens
Dorothy Craine
Royal Curtiss
Clarence Dase
Harvey Dau
Mary De Lambo
Hubert Doherty
Carl Ellison
Angeline Falduto
Frances Foulke
Howard French
George Friedl
John Gallo
Howard Hansen
Laura Hansen
La Verne Hansen
Robert Hansen
Margaret Hartung
Sylvia Haubrich
Adlen Hines
Anton Hornacek
Edith Holm
Irene Holney
Elizabeth Homer
Edward Huck
Vernon Iorns
John Jenkins
Milton Johnson
Richard Johnson
Marie Klotz
Lillian Knudsen
William Kraft
Lavina Krause
Ardell Krueger
Joe Kuhar
Esther Kuretsky
John Kuhar
Alfred Langenbach
Elizabeth Larsen
Robert Larsen
Ruth Larsen
Marion Lauer
Richard Lauer
George Layton
Ethel Lepp
Isadore Lepp
Joe Leuck
Milton Lind
Clifford Lindstrand
Richard Maegaard
Rosemary Madden
Sylvia Martin
Franklin McClusky
Katherine McIlrath
Donald McIntosh
Edward McIntyre
Margaret McNeil
Hazel Meurer
Joe Mica
Francis Mollman
Gerald Monteen
George Moskoff
Clarence Murdock
Rita Neergaard
Leonard Newman
Milton Newton
Sophia Nicolazzo
Violet Nordine
Kenneth Nordstrom
Chester O'Hanlon
Tage Ott
Stanley Paleski
Harold Palmen
Wesley Parker
Genevieve Pester
Elmer Peterson
Judith Peterson
LaVerne Pierson
Lova Powell
Edward Powers
Hilma Rademacher
Jeanette Rasmussen
Robert Rohde
Marie Roders
Ward Rowbottom
Robert Ruffalo
Theodore Schend
Eleanor Schrei
John Shaffer
Sylvester Sheppard
Earl Sherer
Hymen Shienbrood
Goldie Siegel
Hannes Sorensen
Aileen Sorensen
Margaret Sorensen
Russell Sorensen
John Stipanek
Ida Story
Nellie Sublisky
Hazel Thelen
Josephine Thompson
Mary Thompson
Anthony Totilas
Dorothy Tribur
Eugene Tyson
Rose Urbanek
Ruth Van Westrienen
Virginia Wade
Lester Wells
Vining Wilmot
Warren Wilmot
Helen Wilson
Elmer Winn
Leo Zeff
Marcella Zens
Jenne Zupancic

June Class

CLASS OFFICERS:
President: Charles Jaskwhich
Vice President: Wyman Marx
Secretary: Madeline Sheridan
Treasurer: Gerald Kasten

CLASS PLAY: "The Call of the Banshee"
CLASS MOTTO: Whatever the stride, let it be forward!
CLASS COLORS: Gold and Orchid
CLASS FLOWER: Madame Drew rose and sweet pea

HONOR STUDENTS:
Betty Erlenborn
Nancy Koskenlinna
Eleanor Kind
Irene Palm
Yngve Olsen
Asher Lebensohn
Betty Blair
Ariel Schmidt
Thelma Olson
Erma Follen
Charles Jaskwhich
Winifred Parker
Margaret O'Brien
Josephine Polanski
Mary Modrijan

STUDENTS:
Arthur W. Ahrendt
Orabelle Beaupre
Earl Allan Arent
Eleanor Bell
Eugene Arneson
Elaine Beth
Anna Baar
Marilee Bird
Leona Barber
Betty Blair
John Borkowski
Lois M. Caviezel
Elizabeth Britton
Carrol M. Chambers
Beulah Brown
Isabelle Clark
Josephine Call
Emily Claudon
Hazel Carlsen
Margaret Cleary
Donald Corr
Rebecca Divet
Clifine E. DeDiemar
Ward Dobbins
Harriet DeDiemar
Margret Dolan
Mary Demencius
Robert S. Dowse
Verna Demorest
Alexandra Drougge
Eleanor M. Duskiewicz
Harold Gallup
Betty Erlenborn
Cyril Gantzer
Arthur D. Even
Jay Glerum
Herbert Franke
Mary M. Glerum
Erma Follen
Julius Grotsky
Leo Hall
Eleanor Hawes
Paul Hammond
Dolores E. Henry
Minson Hastings
Rosella Hinrichs
Tom Hastings
Mildred Hogle
Charles Haubrich
Frances Holton
Alice Hughes
John M. Jensen
James Hughes
Margaret Jensen
Justina Iavello
Robert Jensen
Milton Jacobs
Ann Joachims
Charles J. Jaskwhich
Dorothy Johnston
William Josephson
Lois King
Omar E. Junker
Miriam Kitzrow
Viga Karpowicz
Valeria Klevickis
Gerard Kasten
Herbert Kluender
Eleanor King
Stella Kobelenski
Theodore Koldenborg
Ida Krause
Kathryn Kolmos
Marian Kreiman
Norma Koos
Roman Kulick
Nancy Koskenlinna
Fern Dorothy Lamb
Carl William Kraak
Evelyn Elmira Langer
Holgar Larsen
Catherine Loustch
Asher N. Lebonsohn
Lucy Luymes
Mary Valeria Lenkiewicz
Dorothy J. MacSwain
Ruth Littke
Wyman Marx
Victoria F. Locante
Enola McCaffrey
Charles McGivern
Leo W. R. Moczulewski
Sam Medvedoff
Mary Modrijan
Lenice Mills
Eleanore Moehrke
Hazel Melville
Theodore Moeller
Mary Moczulewski
Kathryn E. Montemurro
Thomas Montemurro
Lloyd Newberry
Beulah N. Morley
Edward Nowak
Meredith Morritt
Margaret O'Brien
Edna Murphy
Thelma Olson
Irene Neegaard
Yngve Olson
Elizabeth Osterhaut
Theodore Christiensen
Helen Marguerite Ostlund
Winifred Parker
Marguerite M. Owens
Grace Pedley
Agnes Pallesen
John Perona
Irene Palm
Edward Peterson
Edmund M. Pietrasewicz
Carola Richter
Josephine E. Polanski
Julia Robsel
Mabel Rasmussen
Helen Theresa Rodemond
Margaret Rathke
Burnell Rudolph
Harold Rieschl
Nella Ruster
Walter Samsoe
Mathilda Schultz
Anna Scheer
Bernice Scully
Ariel Schmidt
Eva Senger
Herman Schultz
Madeline Mary Sheridan
Leona Schultz
Rachel Smith
Marie Snowhook
Elsie Thorne
Angeline Solimene
Mary B. Tomba
Jane Starr
Don Travis
Eugene Sturzenegger
Remona Tully
Frank Suriano
Gordon J. Vandenberg
Pauline Van Der Wall
Hope Marie Wells
Sara C. Walsh
Joe Weskonis
Wilbur Watkins
Gladys E. Williams
Doris Weidman
Miriam Louise Yule
Henry B. Zimmerman
Leo Zawacki
Arnold White
Donald Wood
Rosina M. Francis
Clarence Anderson
Joe Papon



Click here to go to
WIGenWeb AHGP

Return to Kenosha High School Page