Search billions of records on Ancestry.com



1875
Kenosha County WI Directory, Village of Wilmot

City and County Residence and Business Directory of Kenosha, Wis.

First Edition, 1875. Geo. R. Milmine, Compiler.
Jennings & Milmine, Publishers. Kenosha: Webster & Harrison's Printing Establishment.



VILLAGE OF WILMOT

DIRECTORY.

Anderson, Collins bds n e cor Pearl and Benham.
Anderson, Frank E., tailor. bds n e cor Pearl and Benham.
Anderson Mrs. N., widow. res n e cor Pearl and Benham.
Arnold, Altheda, dressmaker, bds w s Main 2 n State.
Arnold, Carson, carpenter, bds w s Main 2 n State.
Arnold, Julius D., prop's carding mills. res s e cor Main and Pearl.
Arnold, Reynolds shoemaker, res w s Main 2 n State.
Arnold, Wallace, farmer, bds w s Main 2 n State.
Arnold, Ward farmer bds w s Main 2 n State.
Bastomba, Charles,. laborer, bds s s Water 2 e River.
Bastomba, Robert, laborer. bds s s Water 2 e River.
Benedict, Ward, (Wilber & Benedict) res n e cor Main and Benham.
Berger, Matilda. servant, Wilmot Hotel.
Blank, Harmon, shoemaker, bds B Thiegs.
Blott, Edward, (Counsell & Blott) bds s s Water 3 e Main.
Boulden, Henry J., teamster, res n s Water 2 W Main.
Brott, Francis. carpenter s s State w Benham.
Brott, Hattie A., dressmaker, bds, s s State w Benham.
Brown, Charles carpenter, bds s w cor Water and Main.
Brown, Hattie bds n e cor Main and Chicago.
Brown Mrs. C. J., widow, res n e cor Main and Chicago.
Brown, Sarah, bds n e cor Main and Chicago.
Burns, Mrs. P., widow, bds s e cor Water and Main.
Carpenter Edwin J., (Hapgood & C.) res s e cor Pearl and Chatham.
Carpenter, Edwin J. Jr., tailor, bds s e cor Water and Main.
Conrad, John P., (Kruckman & C.) bds n e cor Main and State.
Counsell & Blott, (Henry C. & Edw'd B.) meat market, s s Water 3 e Main.
Counsell, Henry, (C. & Blott) bds s s Water 3 e Main.
Dibble, Thomas carpenter, bds s w cor Water and Mill.
Dowal, Charles, farmer, s s Water 5 e River.
Drake, Elizabeth, housekeeper, n s Water 2 w Chatham.
Duffy, James H., mason, res n s Pearl 2 e Main.
Duffy, John, farmer res s s Water 4 e River.
Egleston, Chancey. farmer res s e cor Main and State.
Faulkner, William, blacksmith, s w cor Main and Water res s s Water 2 w Main.
Fay, Emerson N., tailor. bds s e cor Water and Main.
Felt, Charles B. sewing mach. agent, res w s Main 3 n Water.
Ganglin, William, tailor s s Water 2 e Mill.
Gardner, George farmer, res n s Chicago 1 w Benham.
Gibbs, Oliver res n w cor Main and Chicago.
Green, Mrs. J. widow, n s Water 1 e River
Hapgood & Carpender, (Edwin W. H. Edwin J. C.) carpenters &c, e s Mill 1 n Fox River Mill.
Hapgood, Edwin W., (H. & Carpenter) res, n s Water 2 W Chatham.
Harvey, Samuel H., res. s s Water 2 e Main.
Hegeman, John, res s e cor Main and Chicago.
Hegeman, Henry, shoemaker, bds s e cor Main and Chicago.
Heine, Christian, painter, res n w cor State and Benham.
Herrick, Porter H., tinsmith, res s s State 2 w Benham.
Hoysradt, Benj. R., clerk Wilmot Hotel. bds same.
Hoysradt, Estella, bds Wilmot Hotel.
Hoysradt, Philo W., prop'r Wilmot Hotel n e cor Main and Water.
Hunt, Annie, servant, s e cor Water and Main.
Hutchins, Joseph B., res w s Main 2 s State.
Kinrede, Thomas, Miller, bds Wilmot Hotel.
Kruckman, August H., (K. and Conrad,) res n e cor Main and State.
Kruckman & Conrad, (August H. K. and John D. C.) merchants, n e cor Main and State.
Lehrmann, Benj. T. harness-maker bds n s Water 2 e Main.
Lois, Antone, harness-maker, bds n s Water 2 e Main.
Lois, John, harness &c., n s Water 2 e Main, res same.
Lynes, Mrs J., widow, res n s Water 2 e River.
Madden, John, mason bds s s Pearl 2 w Main.
Mayhew Martin, laborer, bds s w cor Pearl and Benham.
McClellan, Samuel, physician &c., office and res s s Main 3 s Water.
McIntyre, Dugald, bds H. McIntyre.
McIntyre, Hugh; res w s Main s State.
Overton, Pete, mason, res s s Pearl 2 w Main.
Owen, Fitz J., carpenter &c., s w cor Water and Mill, res same.
Pacey, Robert, farmer, res w s Main 1 n Pearl.
Phillips. Jane, servant e s Main 3 s Water.
Phillips, L. B. cheese maker, res s w cor Pearl and Benham.
Pierce, Anson, clerk Wilber.& Benedict, res s w cor Main and Pearl.
Prosser, John, blacksmith, bds s s Water 2 w Main.
Puff, Frank J. wagon maker, bds s s State 1 e Main.
Randall, Thomas, farmer, s s Water 2 e River.
Rice, Henry, miller, bds s s State 2 w Main.
Richter, Joseph, mail carrier, res e s Main 2 s State.
Sabin, James H.. merchant, res s e cor Water and Chatham.
Schmidt, William, carriage manuf'r, s w cor State and Mill res s s State 1 e Main.
Sears, William, carpenter, res n s Chicago 2 w Main.
Selby, George, farmer, s s Water 1 e River.
Schotliff, William, shoemaker, e s Main 2 n Water, res same.
Smith, Richard, farmer, res e s Main s State.
Spiegelhoff & Brother (Theodore & Henry) carriagesmiths. s w cor State and Mill.
Spiegelhoff, Henry, (S. & Bro.) bds w s Main 3 s State.
Spiegelhoff, Theodore, (S. Bro.), res w s Main 3 s State.
Swenson, John B., merchant tailor, s e cor Water and Main. res same.
Terrell, Edward res s w cor Chicago and Chatham.
Terrel Michael, laborer, bds s w cor Chicago and Chatham.
Thiegs, Barney, shoemaker, s w cor Main and State, res same.
Van Voris, Jackson, minister res s s State 3 w Main.
Vincent George W., farmer res n w cor Water and Chatham.
Voak, Charles W., (J. W. Voak & Son) res s s State 2 w Main.
Voak, Edward T. miller, bds s s State 2 w Main.
Voak, J. W. & Son, (J. W. & Charles W.) prop'rs, Fox River Mills, s e cor State and Mill.
Wagoner, Miss R P., teacher, res n s Chicago 2 e Main.
Wilber & Benedict, (Joshtia M. W. & Ward B.) merchants &c., n w cor State and Mill.
Wilber, Joshua M., (W. & Benedict,) res e s Main 4 s State.
Wilcox, John, wagon-maker, bds w s Main 2 n Water.
Wilcox, Levi P., wagon-maker, res w s Main 2 n Water.
Wheeler, Daniel R., furniture &c., n w cor Main and Water, res s w cor, Main and Chicago

BUSINESS DIRECTORY.

ARCHITECTS -
Hapgood & Carpenter, e s Mill 1 n Mills.
F. J. Owen., -- s w cor Water and Mills.
BLACKSMITHS -
W. Faulkner, s w cor Main and Water.
Speigelhoff & Bro., s w cor State and Mill.
BOOTS AND SHOES -
Kruckman & Conrad, n e cor Main and State.
Wilber & Benedict, nw cor Mill & State.
J. H. Sabin, n s Water 2 e Main.
BUTCHERS -
Connsell & Blott s s Water 3 e Main.
CABINET MAKER -
D. R. Wheeler n w cor Main and Water.
CARPENTERS -
Hapgood & Carpenter, e s Mill 1 n Mills.
F. J. Owen, s w cor Water and Mill.
CARRIAGE MANF'RS -
Wm. Schmidt, s w cor State and Mill.
CHEESE FACTORY -
Wilmot Factory, Wilber & Benedict lessers
CROCKERY, &c -
Kruckman & Conrad., n e cor Main and State.
WILBER & BENEDICT, n w cor State and Mill.
J. H. Sabin, n s Water 2 e Main.
DRUGS, &c -
Kruckman & Conrad n e cor Main and State.
Wilber & Benedict, n w cor State and Mill.
DRY GOODS, GROCERIES, &c -
Kruckman & Conrad n e cor Main and State.
Wilbur & Benedict, n w cor State and Mill.
J. H. Sabin, n s Water 2 e Main.
FURNITURE, &c. -
D. R. Wheeler, n w cor Main and Water.
HARDWARE, &c. -
Kruckman &Conrad, n e cor M. & State.
Wilber & Benedict, n w cor State and Mill.
HARNESS MAKER -
J. Lois, n s Water 2. e Main.
HATS & CAPS -
Kruckman & Conrad n e cor Main & State.
J. B. Swenson, s e cor Water and Main.
Wilbur & Benedict., n w cor State &. Mill.
HOTELS -
Wilmot Hotel, P. W. Hoysradt, Proprietor.
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE -
A. Pierce., n w cor State & Mill.
MASONS -
J. H. Duffy, n s Pearl 2 e Main.
MERCHANT TAILOR -
J. B. Swenson, s e cor Water & Main.
MILLERS -
J. W. Voak, & Son Prop's Fox River Mills.
MILLS -
Carding Mill, J. D. Arnold, Proprietor.
Cider Mill, " " "
Flouring Mill, J. W. Voak & Son, Proprietors.
Saw Mills, J. W. Voak & Son, Proprietors, J. D. Arnold, Proprietor.
NOTARY PUBLIC -
J. M. Wilbur n w cor State and Mill.
PAINTERS -
C. Heine, n w cor State and Benham.
PICTURE FRAMES -
D. R. Wheeler n w cor Main & State.
PHYSICIANS -
S. McClellan, e s Main 3 s Water.
R. M. CLOTHING -
Kruckman & Conrad n e cor M. & State.
J. B. Swenson s e cor Water & Main.
REAPER SICKLES, SECTIONS, REPAIRS -
Speiglehoff & Bro., s w cor S't & Main.
SHOEMAKERS -
Wm. Shotliff, e s Main 2 n Water.
B. Thiegs, s w cor Main and State.
TIN SMITHS -
Wilber & Benedict, n w cor State and Mill.
UNDERTAKER -
D. R. Wheeler, n w cor Water and Main.
WAGONMAKER -
Wm. Schmidt, s w cor State and Mill.






Click here to go to
WIGenWeb AHGP

Return to Directories Page