La Crosse Area Genealogical Society

Houston County Marriages, Minnesota Territory
LAGS Quarterly, Vol. 20, No. 2, May 1998

Some name are badly mis-spelled. Anyone wishing more information on these marriages may contact the Houston County Historical Society, P. O. Box 715, Houston, MN 55943.

Bride's List
Groom's List

Groom's Surname Groom's Given Name(s) Bride's Surname Bride's Given Name(s)
Allen Henry B. Oleson Mary
Appleby Geo. Srouf Louisa J.
Armstrong A. J. Hale Louisa
Ausmundson Ausmund Benson Anna
Berdahl Hans O. Olson Martha
Berntson Olaf Peterson Susanna
Bottleson Ole Paulson Isabel
Brauer George Whitman Catharine
Bremer Louis Kaur Rosa
Brushnarhun Cornelius Ryan Catherine
Burow Frederick Freischmidt Emilie
Bye Joshua H. Sunday Sophia I.
Bye Ole Andrew Nelson Catherine
Campbell Wm. Graham Cameron Sarah M.
Chapslod Henry Stewart Sarah Ann
Dahe Amund K. Peterson Mary B.
Daniels Wilson Cook Susan
Devine Anthony Snure Elizabeth Ann
Drew Norman S. Buchanan Sophie
Dumar Philip Reinhard Elizabeth
Edson Dan. S. Halverson Martha
Embrickson Ole Jameson Johana
Emerson Knud Peterson Bertha S.
Erickson Thomas Oleson July
Fellows Thomas H. Pendel Angenina
Fisch Nicholas Layman Margaret
Fisk George Bruce Hellen Augusta
Garner Charles Sweney Harriet
Gates Daniel N. Dunbar Sarah A.
Gehery Christopher Shebler Margaret
Gilbertson Andrew Oleson Matilda
Gilbertson Teman Nelson Anna
Gleason Amasa Spaulding Harriet
Goeshel F. A. T. Lerpp Margaret
Griffin Hiram James Agolonia
Griffith Thomas McPherson Martha Jane
Groner A. A. Anderson Elizabeth
Groner L. A. Gilbertson Gelene A.
Hackett Henry L. Halliday Mary Ann
Haigh Philo Doney Caroline
Halliday Edward Hackett Helen M.
Halliday George Gray Sophronia
Halvorsen Helge Olsdatter Kari
Hammer Frederick Riebe Wilhelmina
Hanson Peter Jacobsdatter Kari
Henderson Hendrick Peterson Martha
Herbrunson Ole Oleson Caroline
Herring Louis Paddock Adeline P.
Herring William Bailey Rebecca
Jacobus Phillip Ross Louisa
Jameson James Iverson Martha
Johnson Bendt Johnson Jane
Johnson Evan George Julia
Johnson Frank Leman Anna
Johnson Jorgen Olson Jane
Johnson Knud Johnsdatter Mary
Johnson Lars Bingtson Anna
Jones Samuel G. Beals Harriet
Kellog Aranda Pierre Desdemonia
Kemer Frederick House Elmira
King William Colby Maria
Kitzinger Francis Kitzinger Wilhelmina
Kline Daniel N. Moote Catherine
Kline John N. Wood Catherine
Knablock Adolphus Maier Sophia
Knox S. Henry Armstrong Evaline
Knudson Knud Olesdatter Ann
Kroehler Jacob Krarer Eberhard Anna Abrepart
Lally Michael Burns Anne
Larson Christopher Oleson Rosale
Leach Albert McDonald Martha
Lee Peter Lee Lavinia
Leman Christian Knudson Elizabeth
Leman Wm. Sinclair Mary E.
Lynn David Haze Sarah
Magnuson Andrew Carlson Anna C.
Marlow Benjamin Case Elizabeth
Marlow Wm. C. Davis Zerilda Jane
Mason Martin Thompson Caroline
McDonald Ensign Manen Emily
Michael Peter Walla Anna Louisa
Moreland John J. Smith Hannah
Muns John Cochran Phebe
Murray Th. Clasick Mary
Neilson Simon Ericksdatter Kari
Nelson John Anderson Mary B.
Noyes James Gile Cynthia M.
Oleson Albert Olverson Matilda
Oleson Enge Peterson Caroline
Oleson George Knudson Cornelia
Oleson Ole Christianson Matilda
Oleson Ole Olestat Sigory
Oleson Tollef Evensdatter Christy
Olson Knud Pedersdatter Bertha
Olson Nels Everson Serry
Olson Ole Thorgrimsdatter Margaret
Olstager Frederick Eckart Louisa
Parmley Thomas H. Armstrong Margaret
Pendleton Joseph Andrews Barthena
Peterson Herman Johnson Jadno
Peterson Johannes Jorgensdatter Inge Maria
Rater Charles Riebe Anna Albertson
Rein Joseph Deshner S. Basnin
Reup Daniel N. Ehling Christina
Rice James A. Landrum Lucy
Riley Joseph M. Alexander Mary
Rood Andrew M. Johnson Guri
Rops John Hearts Hily
Ryan Martin Moffat Sarah
Santobin Benj. F. Burns Bridget
Schar Sigur Henderson Christina
Schelley Louis Addleman Louisa Jane
Schlabach Peter Maier Wilhelmina
Schminden John Beckett Catherine
Shaw Andrew J. Leek Martha Ann
Sheely John Srouf Rebecca
Sherman Davis S. Guild Mary A.
Smith Joseph Sherman Catherine
Sprague A. D. Williams Lucy Ann
Svendsen Jonas Jonsdatter Metta Christine
Swagler Jacob Cox Hannah
Swan Benj. Wilson Dorcas
Thompson Gustavus N. Young Abigail
Thompson Ole Olsen Helen M.
Todd Andrew Calhoun Mary
Todd Wm. A. Leigh Julia F.
Tostenson Tarcol Oleson Caroline
Warren Lyman Tibbets Martha
Weimer Valentine Splitter Caroline
Whitlow John Cox Elizabeth
Wieltzen Hinnery Schminden Catherine
Wilbur Thomas C. Cramer Mancy Ann
Williams James H. Hiner Martha S.
Williams Spafford Downing Martha
Wilson Abraham Thompson Sarah
Wilson William N. Tuper Sarah E.
Wing James Gilbertson Ruth Ann
Yahn John Offley Mary Eliza
Ziegler Christian Abraham Sophia (Eberhard)

2004 Roxanne Munns
All Rights Reserved.

These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in this format for profit or presentation. This includes linking to this site using frames, by any other organization or persons without the written and posted permission from this site's Coordinator(s).

http://www.rootsweb.com/~wilacgs/HoustonCoMar2.htm
Last updated 24.3.2004