Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Index
Benton Advocate

Transcribed by Mike Birkett

THANKS MIKE!!


The following is a index to articles in the Benton Advocate

M=Marriage, D=Obit./Death Notice
Notes, such as maiden names are listed in ( )
Since the Advocate was a weekly paper, many of those who died late in the week were only

mentioned in the week they died, with full obituaries in a later paper (usually the next). In an effort to save time, only the first notice is listed. If you find your relative using this index, please remember to search the following paper(s) for full obituaries.

(The Wisconsin Room at the Univ. of Wisconsin, Platteville, has the Benton Advocate/Mining Times, from about 1896 thru about 1959.) (See Libraries/Museums and Societies, Lafayette County Home page , for address, address, phone.   Call to check hours open)

Type Name Date 1912

D Mary Ellen Newsome (Miss) 1/5

D Emily Fields (Miss) 1/12

M Eugene Gibbons/Nannie Clark 1/12

D Phoebe Kearns (Tierney) 1/19

M Delbert Breithaupt/Cora Swift 1/19

D Marion Lucretia Peasley (Infant) 1/19

D Mary Thompson (Miss) 1/19

D Jas. Alderson 1/26

D Mat. Scott 1/26

D Hannah Alderson (Pedley) 2/2

M Will Wiseman/Elizabeth Gowen 2/2

D Baby Boy Shorey 2/2

D Sarah Frankland (Martin) 2/16

D Sylvester Augustus Meloy (Child) 2/16

D John Carter 2/23

D John LaVerne Sheffer 3/1

M Welton Dawson/Margaret Black 3/22

D John M. Peter 4/12

D Frank Farmer 4/12

D Jas. Probst 4/12

D James E. Rooney 4/19

D Francis Fawcett (infant son) 4/19

M John Wagner/Nora Veale 4/19

M Earl Mahon/Gladys Buffington 4/26

M J. Francis Thompson/Katherine Field 4/26

D Matthew William Blenkiron 5/3

D John Cadden 5/3

D Louis Kamm 5/3

D Cuthbert Craig 5/10

D Matilda Grieves (Day) 5/24

D Robert Edward Keats (Infant) 6/7

D E. W. Keats (Father of R. E. Keats) 6/7

D Ida Jane Pelfrey (Rowe) 6/7

D O. R. Stephenson 6/7

M John Dunn/Annie Sieger 6/7

M John McKenna/Mae Phoenix 6/7

D Richard Dent 6/14

M Joseph Alton Cottingham/Constance Naomi Meffly 6/28

M Leo LeBron/Edna Beardsly 6/28

D "Child" Budden 7/26

D Thomas McGuire 8/16

D John E. Swift 8/16

D Joseph Shea 8/16

D Edward Hird 8/16

D Milton Day 8/23

M Robert S. Atmore/Mary L Bordeau 9/6

D Mrs. Webb Burns 9/6

D Leonard Newman 9/13

D Leonard Newman 9/20

D Edward Hird 9/13

D Edward Hird 9/27

D Philomena Burns (DeRoche) 9/20

M John J. Swift/Katherine Flynn 9/27

D Mrs. John Coulthard 10/4

M John Kinsman/Freda Lange 10/4

D Charles Lee 10/4

D William A. Jones 10/4

D Frank Beebe 10/11

M Alfred W. Kuchemann/Mildred Vohs 10/11

M James Farmer/Stacia Ryan 10/25

M James H. Meloy/Adele Swift 10/25

D Jennie Thomas (Peter) 11/1

D Susan Dawe 11/1

D Mary O'Donnell 11/8

D Rachel Swift (Gaffney) 11/15

M James Heslop/Kate Smith 11/22

D Phillipa Hicks (Bray) 11/29

D Mrs. Ralph Miller 11/29

M Randall E. Payne/Susie C. McCarthy 12/6

M Emmit Timmins/Ella M. Flynn 12/6

D Mrs. Wm. Murphy 12/27

D Hugh Hundarmark 12/27

1913

D Tillie Side (Weiskircher) 1/10

D Elizabeth Murphy 1/10

D James Sullivan 1/10

D Henry Monroe 1/10

D J. W. Temple 1/17

D Mary Frances Splinter (McElroy) 1/24

D Infant Duval 1/24

D John Curwen 1/24

D Will McMahon 2/7

D Mrs. H. Shrader 2/7

M Otho Miller/Anna Stephens 2/28

D Josephine Baxter 2/28

M Harry Wiseman/Myrtle Gray 3/7

D Edward Theiss 3/7

D Margaret Buchan (Robson) 3/21

D John Dunn 4/18

D John Woods 4/18

D Mrs. C. S. Roberts 4/18

M J. Sherman Harrop/Trena Arneson 4/25

D Matt Keenan 4/25

D Hannah Jane Dewitt (Vail) 5/1 *

D Alonzo Harker 5/1

D Miss Pedley 5/1

D Mabel Irene March (Infant) 5/1

* Note - Date of paper should have been 5/2/1913, It was dated incorrectly.

M Benjamin Pascoe/Lillian Riege 5/9

M Chas. J. Latham/Edith Pascoe 5/16

D Joseph Aurit (Child) 5/16

D Daniel McLaughlin 5/23

D Nataniel McLaughlin 5/23

D Will Rowden 5/30

M Earl Ewing/Rena Richards 6/13

M Thos. Richardson/Annie Rooney 6/13

D Mrs. P. Smith 6/13

M Virl Cottingham/Julia Dunn 6/13

D Roy Hofty 6/13

D Helen Godfrey (drowned) 7/4

D Dr. A. R. Kinney (drowned) 7/4

D Nora Edwards (drowned) 7/4

D Myrtle Judd (drowned) 7/4

M Stephen Horsley/Hazel Williams 7/4

M Henry H. Smith/Sylvia Gray 7/4

D Roy Turnbull 7/11

D Col. E. C. Townsend 7/11

M Oliver Wendal Vickerman/Lydia Mae Pedley 7/11

D Peter Whaley 7/18

D Jennie Pratt (Donnelly) 7/18

D Mary J. Carter 8/1

M Henry Gray/Annie Temple 8/15

M John Sproule/Olga Farrey 8/22

D Lulu Smith (Raine) 8/29

D Nellie C. Odgers (Nash) 8/29

D Samuel Gordon 8/29

D Ellen Wright 8/29

D Esther Vickers (Robbins) 8/29

D Frank Elliot 9/12

D Hugh Gunn 9/19

M Val Smith/Clara Kernan 9/26

D Elden Ginter (infant) 10/3

M Frank Baxter/Anna Boyle 10/3

D Marguerite Watson (child) 10/3

D Bert Kirgues 10/3

D Elaine Virginia Bauer (child) 10/3

M James Murray/Mamie Savage 10/10

D Adolph Kutchera (murdered) 10/17

D Anna Whaley 10/17

D W. N. Sanborn 10/17

M Frank Driscoll/Etta Farrey 10/17

D Mary Trewartha (Walton) 10/17

D Clement Savage 10/24

D John B. Barkell 10/24

D Alice J. Gibson (Gray) 10/31

M Archie Cottingham/Marie Weiskircher 10/31

D Turner Birkbeck 11/7

D John P. Swift 11/21

M Ben Cottingham/Fannie Halsey 11/28

M Henry Hoppenjan/Gertrude Leglar 11/28

M Vincent Murray/Agnes Kohn 12/5

D Osman Baker 12/5

1914

M Wm. Booty/Rena E. Longhorn 1/2

D Infant Shaw 1/23

D Nellie Dunn (Baxter) 1/23

D Wm. McCrea 1/23

D James Franklin Carr 2/27

D James Swift 2/27

M Joseph Bird/Eva Bainbridge 2/27

D Edward J. Carter 2/27

D Thos. Kendall 3/13

D Elton Carroll 3/13

D John Thomas Cottingham 3/20

D Leonard Carter 3/27

D Wm. Redfearn 3/27

D Infant Watson 3/27

D James Shea 3/27

D Mrs. Wm. Mcrea 3/27

D John Brodbeck 4/3

M Wm. Shattuck/Eloise Burns 4/10

M Josie Vaugh/Mary Welsh 4/24

D Mary Peasley 5/1

M Wm. Smith/Alta Fox 5/1

M Chas. Pacquette/Stella McCabe 5/22

M A. J. Side/Mae Bride 6/5

M Edward Dawson/Annie M. Shaw 6/5

D Lemoine Coltman 6/12

M Patrick Murray/Loretta Rowe 6/12

1920

M Thelma Skeinhover/ Merle Floyd 1/2/1920

M Mary Moody Calvert/ Elmer Fowler 1/9

D Alice Anderson Peacock 1/9

D Mary Jane Necollins Smitherum 1/9

M Mildred Levens/ Harry Risic 1/9

D Stephen Morgan 1/23

D Mrs. Ellen McDonald 1/23

D Howard Leslie Kitto (infant) 1/30

D George E. Duval 2/13

D Anthony Cottingham 2/13

M Mary Williams/ Thomas Dawson 2/13

D Anna McCarthy Brattian 2/13

D John Blades 2/13

D Mrs. George Wills 2/20

D Ruthie Wills 2/20

M Mabel Gerlach/ James Burns 2/20

D Lizzie L. Hover 2/20

D Patsy Kelley 2/27

D George Tracy 3/5

D George T. Evans 3/5

D Robert Geddes 3/5

D M. Fitzgibbons 3/12

D Mrs. Raymond McCrea (Peacock) 3/12

D Mrs. James Monahan 3/12

M Regina Schonhoff/ Cyrus Scheberlie 4/23

D Letitia Kennedy Pelfrey Glasson 4/30

D Mrs. Otto J. Bloomquist 4/30

D Jas. Monahan 4/30

M Myrtle Addison/ Raymond J. Hocking 5/21

D Henry Grotkin 5/21

D Matin Thomspon 6/4

D Jas. McDonald 6/4

D Mrs. Carlisle 6/11

D Elizabeth Reed Hird 6/11

M Gertrude Keenan/ Augustus Morrisey 6/18

D Eleanor Josephine Bainbridge 6/18

D Mary Summerville Conley Carlisle 6/18

D Bernard Murray (killed at Jefferson mine) 6/25

D Leo Kuhns " " " 6/25

D Del Rogers " " " 6/25

D J. F. Scheberlie " " " 6/25

M Clara Borne/ John Probst 6/25

D James McDonald 7/2

M Ellen Goodenough/ Thos. Alderson 7/9

D Dave Samter 7/9

M Lorena Cross/ Thomas Swift 7/16

D John Hillary 7/16

D Mrs. Thomas Buxton 7/23

D Thomas K. Harker 7/23

M Marguerite Byrne/ Dewey Cox 8/13

D Jacob Thomas 8/20

D Dr. Richard Kittoe 8/27

D Marion Johnson (child) 9/3

M Ellen Regina Fitzgerald/ Roy Cleanan Gamble 9/10

D J. V. Swift 9/17

M Myrtle Dicenson/ Charles W. Smythe 9/17

M Josephine McCarthey/ Joseph R. Swift 9/17

M Lela Bennet/Francis Edge 9/17

M Edna Belken/ Dale Horsley 9/24

M Nita Blake/ William Carr Tracy 9/24

M Claudia Moore/ Edward Elliot 9/24

D Clarence Marshall Burns 9/24

M Hazel Bell/ Edwin Whaley 9/24

D John H. Hocking 10/8

M Rose Fitzgerald/ Dewey McNett 10/8

M Joyce Peacock/ Leonard Thompson 10/8

M Myrtle Carter/ Paul Giley 10/8

D Joseph Francis Cullen (infant) 10/15

D John Alexander 10/15

D John Henry Hocking 10/22

D Margaret Ann Ayer Sheffer 11/19

D Sister Theresa Martin 11/19

D Jos. Coulthard 11/26

M Gay Cottingham/ Floyd Riege 12/3

M Winifred Calvert/ Gusse Fondrie 12/10

D William Robson 12/10

M Sadie Moran/ Clifford Thomas 12/10

M Ella Josephine Calvert/ George Austin Fowler 12/31

1921

D Christopher Allen 1/7/1921

D Frank Driscoll 1/14

D Susan Ellen Wiley Turnbull 1/14

D Jane Alexander Dent 1/21

M Luella May Nichols/ Roy Christo 1/28

D George Rooney 2/11

D Rev. J. D. Blenkinsopp 2/18

M Irma Blades/ Lake Barber 2/18

D Richard Meyer 2/25

D P. J. Sherwin 2/25

D Rev. George A. Joslin 3/11

D John Thorndyke 3/11

D Mary Jane Curray Nicholas 3/25

D Mrs. J. A. Cottingham (Minnie Stephen) 3/25

D Peter Dunlavey 4/8

D Walter Townsend 4/15

D Jos. Thompson 4/15

D Richard John Bryant 4/22

D Eliz. Morton 4/29

D Esther Wepking 4/29

D Fern Farrey Byrne 5/20

M Alma Winskell/ P. J. Latham 5/27

D Neal Hutton 5/27

D J. M. Cottingham 6/10

D Winifred Rowe (child) 6/10

M Pearl Varker/ Thomas W. Emerson 6/10

D J. C. Robbins 6/10

D Bertha Lee Carr 6/10

D J. H. Billingsley 6/17

1929

D Victor Bourquin 12/13

D Mrs. E. P. Watters 12/20

M Lulu Price 12/20

D Kate Welsh 12/27

D Paul Runde (Infant) 12/27

D Robert E. Van Matre 12/27

1930

D Mark Richardson 1/17

D Mrs. Thomas Farrey 1/17

D John Rowe 1/17

D Mrs. Catherine Welsh 1/17

D Leo Cullen 1/24

D Mark Richardson 1/24

D Mary Farrey (Neenan) 1/24

D Patrick Lyons 1/24

D Reuben White 1/24

D Thomas Hird 1/24

D Joe Moran 1/31

D W. R. Norton 1/31

D Joe Cherrey 2/7

M Joseph Aurit/Estella Sheffer 2/7

D Huldah Coltman (Lindsay) 2/7

D Katherine Harker (Lindsay) 2/21

D Louisa Horsley (Farrey) 2/21

D Louise Shea 2/21

D Howard Cullen 2/28

D Frank Robbins 2/28

D Henry Temple 3/7

D Nannie Wiseman (Harker) 3/14

D Mary Byrne (Lemiex) 3/28

D Ruth Peacock (Winder) 3/28

D George Dempsey 4/18

D Caroline Thomas (Martin) 4/18

D Mary Sheffer (Cora) 5/2

D Elizabeth Barrett 5/9

D Robert Gates - (child) 5/16

D Jake Udelhoven 5/23

D Elizabeth Jane Treganza (Ivy) 5/30

D Laura Harris 6/13

D John Grotkin 6/13

D Melvin Kitto - (infant) 6/13

D Elizabeth Harker (Ross) 6/20

D Milton Vincent 6/20

D Susanna Farrey (Miller) 6/20

M Alma Ewing/Lawrence T. Beale 6/27

D M. J. McCarthy 6/27

M Josephine Murphy/Arthur Hughes 7/4

M Eleanor Ewing/Carl Mittlesteadt 7/4

D Alvin Cliff 7/4

D Elizabeth Hill (Merriweather) 7/11

D Ross Sheffer 7/11

D Mrs. Chas. Trego 7/18

D Edward Williams 7/25

D Jane Vickers 7/25

D Mrs. Henry Gammelien 8/1

D Isabelle Monroe (Calvert) 8/8

D Justice Reichers 8/8

D Mary Catherine Gleason 8/15

M Francis Swift/Elmer Hudson 8/29

M Elda Coates/Gordon Kay 8/29

D Chester Bradt 9/5

M Hester Smith/William Noble 9/12

D J. J. Jamieson 9/19

M Charlotte Calvert/Robert Burns 9/19

M Dorothy Vaugh/Matthew Spilane 9/26

M Alma Henkel/Rush Godfrey 9/26

D Caroline Douglas 9/26

D Thomas David Jones 10/3

M Cecilia Mae Ganahl/Eugene Vaughn 10/3

D Maynard Vannatta 10/3

M Mary Ball/Lawrence Johns 10/3

M Elizabeth Eva Gerlach/Philip J. McElroy 10/10

D Sophia Craig 10/10

D Nelly Blanche Knudson (Shreve) 10/17

D George Johns 10/24

M Velma Phoenix/Wilbur Heim 11/7

M Ruth Thomas/Arch Fields 11/7

D Minnie Bell Frazer (Raine) 11/14

D Hugh McGuire 11/14

D Mary Jo Nancolas - (child) 12/5

M Isabelle Belken/Francis Logan 12/5

D Mrs J. G. Monahan 12/5

M Angeline Fox/Vincent Meloy 12/12

1931

D H. E. Case 01/2

D Viola Pascoe 01/2

D Edward Beebe 1/9

D Helena Teresa Kisting (infant) 1/16

D Tom Lacey 1/30

D Joe Godfrey 2/13

D C. F. Palmer 2/13

D Rev. Fr. Wernerus 2/13

M Buelah Symons/Harry Bainbridge 2/13

D William Crahall 2/20

D Leslie Beck 2/27

D Chas. Savary 2/27

D George Parker 2/27

M Catherine E. Sarff/William Echstein 2/27

D John Yorkshire 3/13

D Mary Ann Borquin (Guillaume) 3/13

D Mrs. Wm. Burns 3/20

D John W. Raine 3/20

D Edward Miller 3/20

D Elaine Harrington (Welsh) 3/27

D W. R. Buchan 3/27

D James Edward Miller 3/27

M Vernonica Hoppenjan/Joseph Baxter 4/10

D Thomas Welch 4/10

D Margaret Burke (Vaughn) 4/10

D Will Thompson 4/24

D Josephine Moore 4/24

D Mrs. Alfred Bainbridge 4/24

D Mary Ann LaBott (Moreland) 5/8

D Georiana Moore 5/8

D Anna Mae Fields (infant) 5/22

D Marilyn Jean Brewer (child) 5/29

D Lottie Kelly (Swift) 5/29

D Phillip Cross 6/5

D Donald Keene 6/5

D Samuel Adam Wooledge 6/12

M Hazel Hagerman/Ormond Benedict 6/12

M Marguerite Welsh/ Donald Reed 6/26

D E. C. Alexander 6/26

D J. W. MacLaughlin 7/3

D Geo. Spensley 7/3

D John Cherry 7/3

D Mrs. Peters 7/3

M Evelyn Lindsay/ Genn Fowler 7/17

D Miss McQuilan 7/17

D Chas. McManus 7/17

D Edward Sinnox 7/24

D James Bunt 7/24

D Charles Preston 7/31

D Jane Smythe (Featherstone) 7/31

M De Etta Swift/ Percy Carter 7/31

D George Peacock 8/7

M Eileen McCoy/ Francis Cherry 8/28

D Ella Bartell (Hird) 8/28

M Mary Harker/ Forest McGee 9/4

D John E. Sullivan 9/4

M Mildred Fields/ LaVerne Bennett 9/4

D Edward Favaire 9/4

D Andrew Banfield 9/11

M Ilene McCoy/ Francis Cherrey 9/18

D John H. Peacock 10/2

M Mary Tebloen/ Miles Peacey 10/23

D William F. Grimm 11/6

D Elizabeth Perkins Farrey 11/6

D William Alton 11/13

D Maggie Lynch (Catherine Sullivan) 11/13

D Edward Elliott 11/20

D M. A. O'Brien 11/27

D Mrs. H. L. Winskell (Elizabeth Turnbull) 12/4

D Mrs. Homer Thompson (Florence Wills) 12/4

M Hilda Davis/ Leonard Temple 12/4

D Mrs. John H. Patrick 12/4

D Will Blades 12/18

D John Neenan 12/25

1932

D Mrs. Joseph Peacock 1/1/1932

D John Spensley 1/8

D T. M. Priestly 1/22

D William Thomas Fox 1/29

D P. F. McDonald 2/5

D John Dall 2/5

D Henry Marshall Hoffman 2/12

D Mary Redfearn Wilson 2/12

D Gladys Carter Riley 2/12

D Charles Allen 2/19

D James Swift 2/26

D Eliz. Wren 3/4

D Mary Angelina Kisting Hoppenjan 3/11

D Bessie E. Carlyle Kay 3/11

D Birdie Neenan Sprague 3/17

D A. M. Plumb 3/25

M Annice Dugan/ Gerald Fager 4/1

D Mrs. F. A. Allan (Verta Marie Temple) 4/8

D W. B. Vail 4/15

D David Vaughn 4/15

D Rev. H. A. Miner 4/22

D Joseph Blades 4/29

D James Wiseman 5/6

D Mrs. Thomas Shaw 5/6

D Z. J. Bennett 5/6

D Joseph Spensley Buchan 5/13

D Andrew Wild 5/13

D Helen Esther Braddock 5/20

D John Bennett 5/27

D Mrs. J. H. Allen 6/3

D George Alderson 6/3

D Mary Alice Monhan Hartlip 6/10

D John Martin 6/17

D James Nolan 6/24

1955

*  The following deaths and marriages were listed on January 6, 1956, as occurring during 1955.

D Mathew Miller

D Mrs. Ella Miller

D Mrs. I. N. Lee

D Mrs. O. C. Andrew

D Reginald Harris

D Earl J. Hocking

D Felix Cassidy

D Mrs. J. L. Foht

D Thomas Harker

D Mrs. Wes Rowe

D Helen Kearns

D Harry Bainbridge

D Isaac Lee

D Mrs. W. B. Latham

D Mrs. Williard Hammill

D Cletus Phoenix

D Lawrence Wolf

D Louis Richardson

D Thomas Carter

D Dr. L.V. French

D Raymond Swift

D Mrs. Levi Bryant

D Mrs. Thomas Hocking

D Mrs. J. W. Grotkin

M Janet Rock/Donald Spillane

M Jane Graham/Marvin Lamb

M Genevieve Bastian/Byron Smythe

M Verna Watson/Robert Cullen

M Esther Milner/Alfred Hinger

M Florence Frazer/John Quinn

M Bernadine Rolling/John Guntly

M Mary Gerken/John Temple

M Jean Brown/Robert Pelton

M Janet Honkomp/Myron Hoff

M Verna Keene/George Baker

M Elaine Farrey/Raymond Swift

M Marie Aurit/Frank Meloy

M Janet Loeffelholz/Robert McCabe

M Laura Cherrey/Frank Bancroft

M Doris Erickson/Paul Beck

M Donna Murray/Jerome Lacke

M Verlea Murray/David Glenndenning

1956

* The following deaths and marriages were listed on January 4, 1957, as occurring during 1956.

D Fred Temple

D Mary Beebe

D John Curwen

D Mrs. G. T. Calvert

D Lincoln Bennett

D Frank Reinke

D Mrs. Lee Powers

D George Wilkinson

D Mrs. Clara Sweeney

D Mrs. Sylvester Peebles

D Harry Mowbray

D Mrs. Grace Zubler

D Ambrose McCarthy

D Albert Peasley

D William Dawson

D Mrs. C. M. Vail

D Christopher Hesplop

D Mrs. Ida Randecker

D J. W. Mayfield

D John Ewing

D Everett Ewing

D Mrs. Clara McKernan

D Clifford Peasley

D Nelson Downs

D Mrs. Joseph Looney

M Beverly Twee/Jack Smith

M Judith Monahan/Philip Mowbary

M Betty Gullickson/John Vaughn

M Mary Gaber/Lawrence Cook

M Laurel Carter/Peter Hamacker

M Alberta Piper/Donald McCabe

M Donna Anderson/Ted Symons

M June Harker/Richard Thompson

M Marilyn Russell/James Piper

M Betty Courts/John Bent

M Jerry Birkett/Robert Green

M Mary L. Probst/David Lawrence

M Barbara Symons/Charles Evanhoff

M Mary Morrow/William Weber

M Murial Teasdale/Robert Roberts

M Mercedes Duggan/Daniel Rooney

M Barbara Milner/Raymond Lange

M Elsie Schmidt/Gerald McNett

1957

* The following deaths and marriages were listed on January 3, 1958, as occurring during 1957.

D Margaret Lynch

D John Wesley Rowe

D Mrs. William J. Farrey

D Rachel Buxton

D Myron Wickler

D Mrs. John Timmins

D Sadie Dugan

D Emily Calvert

D John Gray

D LaVene Gipe

D Charles Lyons

D Percy Bennett

D Joseph Baxter

D Alma Johnson

D Delva Coates

D Mrs. John Hunter

D Margaret Beck

D Nellie Neenan

D Olive Eckstein

D Wilbur Watson

M Anna Splinter/Don Wiederholt

M Florence Hietkamp/Bob Dare

M F. Richardson/Ken Chaffee

M Patsy Brown/Joseph Tierney

M Catherine Harwick/R. Temple

M Mary A. Banfield/D. Giesman

M Joyce Ahlstrom/Paul Heim

M Florence Hieze/Wayne Laird

M Carolyn Solem/Donald Rock

M Nancy Bergman/Ron Buening

M Ruth Twinstra/Len Peacock

M Barbara McCarthy/R. Hillery

M Phoebe Kennedy/H. McCrea

M Cathy Melde/Roy McCarthy

M LaVonne Heying/K. Spillane

1958

*The following deaths and marriages were listed on January 9, 1959, as occurring during 1958.

D Clyde Sheffer

D Mary Ann Driscoll

D Charles Peterson

D Clara McCarthy

D Emily Grotkin

D Lucille Doyle

D George Morton

D Edward Herlitz

D Golden Ebert

D Michael Mcguire

D W. K. Robson

D Clara Hoppenjan

D Norman Ebert

D Frank Swift

D Annie Metcalf

D Elizabeth Selleck

D Charles Sheffer

D John Leahy

D Marvin Lamb

D Henry Hense

D James Longhorn

D Philip Vaughn

M LaVon Heying/Keith Spillane

M Janice Miller/Delmar Watson

M Ida Richard/Alfred Richard

M Lois Doyle/Gary Symons

M Margaret Schmitz/Dan Spillane

M Leola Kisting/Francis Splinter

M Bonne Wiederholt/Lawr. Bird

M Pauline Copeland/Albert Zeier

M Melda Brant/Clarence Negus

M Shirley Reik/Philip Symons

M Barbara Farrey/Earl Stodden

M Dorothy Simmons/Joe Murray

M Florence Smith/Joseph Looney

M Ellamae Calvert/George Fallon

M Ella Gleason/Larry Bausman

M Carol Peacock/Joseph Knox

M Barbara Bastian/James Lacke

M Mildred Leifker/Joseph Hilby

M Colleen Cruse/Donald Negus

M Shirley Brown/Eugene Logan

M Helen Bauer/Ted Kearns

M Kay Perkins/Jerry Daugherty

 Return to Lafayette County Main Page