The census offered here roughly covered territory north of Wausau, starting at the Trappe River. The Township of Jenny became part of Lincoln County in 1874.

All census schedules were hand written and often it was difficult to dechiper the enumerators handwriting. Creative spelling used by the enumerator may also cause some problems for a researcher.

In 1874, Lincoln County was created from Marathon County Lands, and amounted to 2,750,000 acres. This territory included all of the present Lincoln County plus most of Oneida and Vilas Counties, and parts of Langlade, Taylor, Price, Iron and Ashland Counties. In 1875, the population of Lincoln County was 895. Lincoln County's present boundaries were established in 1885.  

Any problems, please e-mail Sharon Karow -- SLKarow9@aol.com
       

Census_Year

1870

                                   
       

Microfilm #

M593-1724

                                   
       

State

Wisconsin

                                   
       

County

Marathon

                                   
       

District

                                     
       

Enumerator

Charles A. Single

                                   
       

Post Office

Jenny

                                   
                                               

Page #

Line #

Dwelling #

Family #

Last Name

First Name

Age

Sex

Color(W,B,M,C,I)

Profession, Occupation or Trade

Value of Real Estate

Value of Personal Estate

Place of Birth

Father of Foreign Birth

Mother of Foreign Birth

If born within year, state month

If married within year, state month

Attended school within the year

Cannot read

Cannot write

Deaf & dumb, blind, insane or idotic

Man citizen of the US 21 years of age or over

Male citizen of the US whose right to vote is denied or abridged ...

1

2

3

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

Enumerated

on

the 7

day

of July, 1870

1-446A

1

1

1

Burt

Charles

41

M

W

Lumberman

150

500

Canada

x

x

     

x

x

 

x

   

1-446A

2

1

1

Burt

Elizbeth

33

F

W

Keeping House

   

Vermont

         

x

x

       

1-446A

3

1

1

Burt

Hattie

14

F

W

School

   

Vermont

x

       

x

x

       

1-446A

4

1

1

Burt

Chester

12

M

W

School

   

Wisconsin

x

       

x

x

       

1-446A

5

1

1

Burt

Maria

10

F

W

School

   

Wisconsin

x

       

x

x

       

1-446A

6

1

1

Burt

Sylvester

8

M

W

     

Wisconsin

x

                   
 

7

1

1

Burt

Daniel

6

M

W

     

Wisconsin

x

                   

1-446A

8

1

1

Burt

Willie

5

M

W

     

Wisconsin

x

                   

1-446A

9

1

1

Burt

Charles

3

M

W

     

Wisconsin

x

                   

1-446A

10

1

1

Burt

Elizbeth

1

F

W

     

Wisconsin

x

                   

1-446A

11

1

1

Burt

John

21

M

W

Farm Laborer

   

York State

         

x

x

 

x

   

1-446A

12

2

2

Newcomb

Joseph

51

M

W

Farmer

1000

130

Connecticut

         

x

x

 

x

   

1-446A

13

2

2

Newcomb

Mung

33

F

I

Keeping House

   

Wisconsin

         

x

x

       

1-446A

14

2

2

Newcomb

Daniel J.

1

M

W

     

Wisconsin

                     

1-446A

15

3

3

Nutter

John D.

45

M

W

Farmer

1000

163

New Hampshire

         

x

x

 

x

   

1-446A

16

3

3

Nutter

Eliza D.

72

F

W

Keeping House

   

New Hampshire

         

x

x

       

1-446A

17

3

3

Brusk

Ronald

20

M

W

Farm Laborer

   

New Hampshire

         

x

x

       

1-446A

18

3

3

Barr

Charles

40

M

W

Farm Laborer

   

Canada

x

x

     

x

x

 

x

   

1-446A

19

3

3

Snow

Maggie

12

F

W

School

   

Wisconsin

         

x

x

       

1-446A

20

4

4

Launderville

Joseph

39

M

W

Shingel Maker (sic)

   

Canada

x

x

     

x

x

 

x

   

1-446A

21

4

4

Launderville

Denese

20

F

W

Keeping House

   

Canada

x

x

     

x

x

       

1-446A

22

4

4

Launderville

Matilda

18

F

W

At Home

   

Canada

x

x

     

x

x

       

1-446A

23

4

4

Launderville

Amelia

16

F

W

At Home

   

Canada

x

x

     

x

x

       

1-446A

24

4

4

Launderville

Demarsh

11

M

W

School

   

Wisconsin

x

x

     

x

x

       

1-446A

25

4

4

Launderville

Campbell

9

M

W

     

Wisconsin

x

x

                 

1-446A

26

4

4

Launderville

William

7

M

W

     

Wisconsin

x

x

                 

1-446A

27

4

4

McNamee

Owens

24

M

W

Shingel Maker (sic)

 

200

Ireland

x

x

     

x

x

 

x

   

1-446A

28

5

5

Smith

Oliver B

48

M

W

Dealer in Lumber

2600

600

Pennsylvania

         

x

x

 

x

   

1-446A

29

5

5

Smith

Kate

13

F

W

Keeping House

   

Illinois

         

x

x

       

1-446A

30

5

5

Smith

Frank

11

M

W

School

   

Wisconsin

         

x

x

       

1-446A

31

5

5

Smith

Frederick

10

M

W

School

   

Wisconsin

         

x

x

       

1-446A

32

5

5

Smith

Dora

9

F

W

     

Wisconsin

                     

1-446A

33

5

5

Smith

Charles

8

M

W

     

Wisconsin

                     

1-446A

34

6

6

Norway

Alanson

45

M

W

Hotel Keeper

2000

1000

York State

         

x

x

 

x

   

1-446A

35

6

6

Norway

Martha

32

F

W

Keeping House

   

Vermont

         

x

x

       

1-446A

36

6

6

Norway

Charles

10

M

W

School

   

Wisconsin

         

x

x

       

1-446A

37

6

6

Norway

Anorah

2

F

W

     

Wisconsin

                     

1-446A

38

7

7

Mathews

Thomas P.

44

M

W

Dealer in Lumber

2500

2500

York State

         

x

x

 

x

   

1-446A

39

7

7

Mathews

Martha A.

32

F

W

Keeping House

   

Pennsylvania

         

x

x

       

1-446A

40

7

7

Mathews

Francis E.

10

M

W

     

Wisconsin

         

x

x

       
                                               
       

Enumerated the 7 day of July, 1870

                                     

1

2

3

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

2-446B

1

7

7

Mathews

Jared

8

M

W

     

Wisconsin

                     

2-446B

2

7

7

Mathews

Thomas

5

M

W

     

Wisconsin

                     

2-446B

3

7

7

Mathews

Sarah L.

3

F

W

     

Wisconsin

                     

2-446B

4

7

7

Mathews

Martha H.

1

F

W

     

Wisconsin

                     

2-446B

5

7

7

Mathews

Mary

80

F

W

At Home

   

Ireland

x

x

     

x

x

       

2-446B

6

7

7

Gillis

Robert

19

M

W

Farm Laborer

   

Michigan

         

x

x

       

2-446B

7

8

8

Kuthan

Martha

37

F

W

Keeping House

   

York State

         

x

x

       

2-446B

8

8

8

Kuthan

Eugene

18

M

W

Work in Saw Mill

   

York State

         

x

x

       

2-446B

9

8

8

Kuthan

Anne

16

F

W

School

   

York State

         

x

x

       

2-446B

10

8

8

Kuthan

Joseph

14

M

W

School

   

York State

         

x

x

       

2-446B

11

8

8

Kuthan

Arelia

12

F

W

School

   

York State

         

x

x

       

2-446B

12

8

8

Kuthan

Elbins

11

M

W

School

   

York State

         

x

x

       

2-446B

13

9

9

Robertson

John

30

M

W

Work in Saw Mill

 

250

Canada

x

x

     

x

x

 

x

   

2-446B

14

9

9

Robertson

Mary

25

F

W

Keeping House

   

Wisconsin

         

x

x

       

2-446B

15

9

9

Robertson

Laury

8

F

W

     

Wisconsin

x

                   

2-446B

16

9

9

Robertson

Lessely

2

F

W

     

Wisconsin

x

                   

2-446B

17

9

9

Robertson

Ray

8/12

M

W

     

Wisconsin

x

 

Oct.

               

2-446B

18

10

10

Ives

Sophronius S

41

M

W

Blacksmith Shop

200

150

Pennsylvania

         

x

x

 

x

   

2-446B

19

10

10

Ives

Augusta

19

F

W

Keeping House

   

Prussia

x

x

     

x

x

       

2-446B

20

11

11

Streeter

Hanibal

35

M

W

Dealer in Lumber

6000

3000

York State

         

x

x

 

x

   

2-446B

21

11

11

Streeter

Hellen J.

19

F

W

Keeping House

   

Pennsylvania

         

x

x

       

2-446B

22

11

11

Streeter

Florence A.

4

F

W

     

Wisconsin

                     

2-446B

23

11

11

Streeter

Jerome

1

M

W

     

Wisconsin

                     

2-446B

24

12

12

Caffrey

Thomas D

26

M

W

Work in Saw Mill

 

100

Pennsylvania

         

x

x

 

x

   

2-446B

25

12

12

Caffrey

Margaret

28

F

W

Keeping House

   

Ireland

x

x

     

x

x

       

2-446B

26

13

13

Andrews

Frank

34

M

W

Dealer in Lumber

3000

3000

Pennsylvania

         

x

x

 

x

   

2-446B

27

13

13

Andrews

Theresa J.

23

F

W

Keeping House

   

Pennsylvania

         

x

x

       

2-446B

28

13

13

Andrews

Catharine

20

F

W

At Home

   

Pennsylvania

         

x

x

       

2-446B

29

13

13

Andrews

Harett

16

F

W

School

   

Pennsylvania

         

x

x

       

2-446B

30

13

13

Andrews

Thomas

24

M

W

Farmer

 

1000

Pennsylvania

         

x

x

 

x

   

2-446B

31

14

14

Possey

Julius

49

M

W

Hotel Keeper

500

500

Canada

x

x

     

x

x

 

x

   

2-446B

32

14

14

Possey

Ann

35

F

W

Keeping House

   

Scotland

x

x

     

x

x

       

2-446B

33

14

14

Possey

James

12

M

W

School

   

Wisconsin

x

x

     

x

x

       

2-446B

34

14

14

Possey

Julius

10

M

W

School

   

Wisconsin

x

x

     

x

x

       

2-446B

35

14

14

Possey

John

9

M

W

     

Wisconsin

x

x

                 

2-446B

36

14

14

Possey

Paul

7

M

W

     

Wisconsin

x

x

                 

2-446B

37

14

14

Possey

Robert

5

M

W

     

Wisconsin

x

x

                 

2-446B

38

14

14

Adams

John L.

39

M

W

Work in Saw Mill

500

200

New Jersey

         

x

x

 

x

   

2-446B

39

14

14

Beckworth

Emanuel

23

M

W

School Teacher

 

600

Ohio

         

x

x

 

x

   

2-446B

40

14

14

McGinnis

Robert

40

M

W

Lumberman

   

Canada

x

x

     

x

x

       
                                               
                                               
       

Enumerated on the 8 day of July, 1870

                                     

1

2

3

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

3-447A

1

15

15

Young

Gideon

38

M

W

Dealer in Lumber

   

Canada

x

x

     

x

x

 

x

   

3-447A

2

15

15

Young

Lucinda

35

F

W

Keeping House

   

York State

         

x

x

       

3-447A

3

15

15

Young

Samuel H.

10

M

W

School

   

Wisconsin

x

       

x

x

       

3-447A

4

15

15

Young

Walter F.

8

M

W

School

   

Wisconsin

x

       

x

x

       

3-447A

5

15

15

Young

Jesse L.

6

F

W

     

Wisconsin

x

                   

3-447A

6

15

15

Young

Elizbeth J.

3

F

W

     

Wisconsin

x

                   

3-447A

7

16

16

White

Frank

35

M

W

Dealer in Lumber

2500

2000

Maine

         

x

x

 

x

   

3-447A

8

16

16

White

Susan F.

29

F

W

Keeping House

   

Maine

         

x

x

       

3-447A

9

16

16

White

Lora A.

10

F

W

     

Wisconsin

         

x

x

       

3-447A

10

16

16

White

Frank C.

6

M

W

     

Wisconsin

                     

3-447A

11

16

16

White

Clara

3

F

W

     

Wisconsin

                     

3-447A

12

17

17

Sigafus

William

35

M

W

Dealer in Lumber

400

500

York State

         

x

x

 

x

   

3-447A

13

17

17

Sigafus

Philande

29

F

W

Keeping House

   

York State

         

x

x

       

3-447A

14

17

17

Sigafus

William

11

M

W

School

   

Wisconsin

         

x

x

       

3-447A

15

17

17

Sigafus

Monroe

9

M

W

     

Illinois

                     

3-447A

16

17

17

Sigafus

Blanche

7

F

W

     

Wisconsin

                     

3-447A

17

17

17

Sigafus

Alice

5

F

W

     

Wisconsin

                     

3-447A

18

17

17

Sigafus

Chancey

3

M

W

     

Wisconsin

                     

3-447A

19

17

17

Sigafus

Florence

1

F

W

     

Wisconsin

                     

3-447A

20

17

17

Dalen

William

25

M

W

Lumberman

   

Ireland

x

x

     

x

x

       

3-447A

21

18

18

Jones

William

26

M

W

Dealer in Lumber

   

York State

         

x

x

 

x

   

3-447A

22

18

18

Jones

Mary J.

26

F

W

Keeping House

   

York State

         

x

x

       

3-447A

23

18

18

Jones

Ernst

1

M

W

     

Wisconsin

         

       

3-447A

24

19

19

Klyne

Daniel

32

M

W

Merchant

5000

5000

Pennsylvania

         

x

x

 

x

   

3-447A

25

19

19

Klyne

Cornelia

33

F

W

Keeping House

   

Vermont

         

x

x

       

3-447A

26

20

20

McGinnis

John

29

M

W

Dealer in Lumber

   

Scotland

x

x

     

x

x

 

x

   

3-447A

27

20

20

McGinnis

Jesse

28

F

W

Keeping House

   

Scotland

x

x

     

x

x

       

3-447A

28

20

20

McGinnis

John

7

M

W

     

Canada

x

x

                 

3-447A

29

20

20

McGinnis

Robert

5

M

W

     

Canada

x

x

                 

3-447A

30

20

20

McGinnis

James

3

M

W

     

Canada

x

x

                 

3-447A

31

20

20

McGinnis

Clara

7/12

F

W

     

Wisconsin

   

Sept.

               
       

Remarks: Clara does not have "parents of foreign birth" marked

                                     

3-447A

32

21

21

Averill

William

62

M

W

Post Master

   

New Hampshire

         

x

x

 

x

   

3-447A

33

21

21

Averill

Agnes

48

F

W

Keeping House

   

Scotland

x

x

     

x

x

       

3-447A

34

21

21

Baldwin

Albert A.

15

M

W

School

   

Wisconsin

         

x

x

       

3-447A

35

21

21

Averill

Ella

17

F

W

School

   

Wisconsin

         

x

x

       

3-447A

36

21

21

West

William

24

M

W

Work in Saw Mill

 

500

Pennsylvania

         

x

x

 

x

   

3-447A

37

22

22

Strowbridge

George

38

M

W

Lumberman

2000

1000

Pennsylvania

         

x

x

       

3-447A

38

22

22

Strowbridge

Margaret E.

28

F

W

Keeping House

   

Pennsylvania

         

x

x

 

x

   
       

Remarks: Enumerator has eligible to vote on Margaret's line, not George's.

                                     

3-447A

39

22

22

Strowbridge

George

12

M

W

School

   

Wisconsin

         

x

x

       

3-447A

40

22

22

Strowbridge

Ida M.

10

F

W

School

   

Wisconsin

         

x

x

       
                                               

Enumerated on the 8 day of July, 1870

                                             

1

2

3

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

4-447B

1

22

22

Strowbridge

Charles

8

M

W

     

Wisconsin

                     

4-447B

2

23

23

Fines

Lewis C.

29

M

W

Painter

 

500

Indiana

         

x

x

 

x

   

4-447B

3

23

23

Fines

Mary S.

23

F

W

Keeping House

   

Virginia

         

x

x

       

4-447B

4

23

23

Fines

Maude

3/12

F

W

     

Wisconsin

   

March

               

4-447B

5

24

24

Sailes

Charles

35

M

W

Dealer in Lumber

2000

500

England

x

x

     

x

x

 

x

   

4-447B

6

24

24

Sailes

Albertina

26

F

W

Keeping House

   

Prussia

x

x

     

x

x

       

4-447B

7

24

24

Sailes

Henry W.

4

M

W

     

Wisconsin

x

x

                 

4-447B

8

24

24

Sailes

Allen R.

1

M

W

     

Wisconsin

x

x

                 

4-447B

9

25

25

Sailes

Henry

30

M

W

Dealer in Lumber

   

England

x

x

     

x

x

 

x

   

4-447B

10

25

25

Sailes

Helena

25

F

W

Keeping House

   

Norway

x

x

     

x

x

       

4-447B

11

26

26

Edgerton

Robinson

60

M

W

Farmer

1500

 

Vermont

         

x

x

 

x

   

4-447B

12

26

26

Edgerton

Rhoda

60

F

W

Keeping House

   

Vermont

         

x

x

       

4-447B

13

27

27

Truax

James

36

M

W

Work in Saw Mill

500

200

Virginia

         

x

x

 

x

   

4-447B

14

27

27

Truax

Emma

55

F

W

Keeping House

   

Virginia

         

x

x

       

4-447B

15

27

27

Truax

Robert

25

M

W

Work in Saw Mill

   

Virginia

         

x

x

 

x

   

4-447B

16

27

27

Truax

Amelia

19

F

W

Keeping House

   

Prussia

x

x

     

x

x

       

4-447B

17

27

27

Truax

Eugene

16

M

W

School

   

Indiana

         

x

x

       

4-447B

18

27

27

Truax

Ida

11

F

W

School

   

Wisconsin

         

x

x

       

4-447B

19

27

27

Truax

Frank

10

M

W

School

   

Wisconsin

         

x

x

       

4-447B

20

28

28

Sprague

Erastus

46

M

W

Lumberman

 

100

Ohio

         

x

x

 

x

   

4-447B

21

28

28

Sprague

Mary

32

F

W

Keeping House

   

Wisconsin

         

x

x

       

4-447B

22

28

28

Sprague

Philander

12

M

W

School

   

Wisconsin

         

x

x

       

4-447B

23

28

28

Sprague

Caroline

10

F

W

School

   

Wisconsin

         

x

x

       

4-447B

24

28

28

Sprague

Charles

5

M

W

     

Wisconsin

                     

4-447B

25

29

29

Combs

Harrison

43

M

W

Mft. of Lumber

3000

5000

Pennsylvania

         

x

x

 

x

   

4-447B

26

29

29

Combs

Alvina

41

F

W

Keeping House

   

Pennsylvania

         

x

x

       

4-447B

27

29

29

Combs

William H.

12

M

W

School

   

Wisconsin

         

x

x

       

4-447B

28

29

29

Combs

Albert

10

M

W

School

   

Wisconsin

         

x

x

       

4-447B

29

29

29

Sinskie

August

24

M

W

Work in Saw Mill

 

100

Prussia

x

x

     

x

x

 

x

   

4-447B

30

30

30

Kyse

Henry

36

M

W

Dealer in Lumber

5000

6000

York State

         

x

x

 

x

   

4-447B

31

30

30

Kyse

Jane A.

22

F

W

Keeping House

   

York State

         

x

x

       

4-447B

32

30

30

Kyse

Baby

3/12

M

W

     

Wisconsin

   

Feb.

               

4-447B

33

31

31

Spase

Zephaniah

43

M

W

Hotel Keeper

2000

1500

Pennsylvania

         

x

x

 

x

   

4-447B

34

31

31

Spase

Margaret A.

42

F

W

Keeping House

   

Pennsylvania

         

x

x

       

4-447B

35

31

31

Spase

Allen

22

M

W

Lumberman

   

Pennsylvania

         

x

x

 

x

   

4-447B

36

31

31

Spase

Sarah E.

17

F

W

School

   

Pennsylvania

         

x

x

       

4-447B

37

31

31

Moody

William

36

M

W

Dealer in Lumber

 

1100

Canada

x

x

     

x

x

 

x

   

4-447B

38

31

31

Millikin

Lora

21

M

W

Farm Laborer

   

Maine

         

x

x

 

x

   

4-447B

39

31

31

Steiner

Mathew F.

27

M

W

Farm Laborer

 

500

Illinois

         

x

x

 

x

   

4-447B

40

31

31

Lawson

Abraham

23

M

W

Work in Saw Mill

 

100

Norway

x

x

     

x

x

 

x

   
                                               

Enumerated the 9 day of July, 1870

                                             

1

2

3

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

5-448A

1

31

31

Derigg

James

30

M

W

Lumberman

   

Canada

x

x

     

x

x

 

x

   

5-448A

2

31

31

Derigg

Barney

17

M

W

Lumberman

   

Canada

x

x

     

x

x

       

5-448A

3

31

31

Derigg

Owen

23

M

W

Lumberman

 

500

Canada

x

x

     

x

x

 

x

   

5-448A

4

31

31

Hulverson

Charles

21

M

W

Work in Saw Mill

 

100

Norway

x

x

     

x

x

 

x

   

5-448A

5

31

31

Hansen

Christian

24

M

W

Work in Saw Mill

 

100

Norway

x

x

     

x

x

 

x

   

5-448A

6

31

31

Crown

Alden

22

M

W

Carpenter Joiner

 

500

Vermont

         

x

x

 

x

   

5-448A

7

31

31

Young

Robert

40

M

W

Lumberman

   

Ireland

x

x

     

x

x

 

x

   

5-448A

8

32

32

Sturdevant

George

36

M

W

Dealer in Lumber

1000

500

New York

         

x

x

 

x

   

5-448A

9

32

32

Sturdevant

Emma

29

F

W

Keeping House

   

Virginia

         

x

x

       

5-448A

10

32

32

Sturdevant

Cloe

2

F

W

     

Wisconsin

                     

5-448A

11

32

32

Hesenfus

Jacob

28

M

W

Work in Blacksmtih Shop

200

1000

Baden

x

x

     

x

x

 

x

   

5-448A

12

33

33

Snow

Joseph H.

55

M

W

Dealer in Lumber

2000

150

Pennsylvania

         

x

x

 

x

   

5-448A

13

33

33

Snow

Washa

43

F

I

Keeping House

   

Wisconsin

         

x

x

       

5-448A

14

33

33

Snow

William

16

M

W

School

   

Wisconsin

         

x

x

       

5-448A

15

33

33

Snow

Margaret

12

F

W

School

   

Wisconsin

         

x

x

       

5-448A

16

33

33

Snow

John

10

M

W

School

   

Wisconsin

         

x

x

       

5-448A

17

33

33

Snow

Jacob

9

M

W

     

Wisconsin

         

x

x

       

5-448A

18

33

33

Snow

Elta

5

F

W

     

Wisconsin

                     

5-448A

19

34

34

King

Albert

45

M

W

Lumberman

   

Canada

x

x

     

x

x

 

x

   

5-448A

20

34

34

King

Mary

30

F

I

Keeping House

   

Wisconsin

         

x

x

       

5-448A

21

34

34

King

Lewis

12

M

W

School

   

Wisconsin

x

       

x

x

       

5-448A

22

34

34

King

Lianne

10

F

W

School

   

Wisconsin

x

       

x

x

       

5-448A

23

34

34

King

Adelade

8

F

W

     

Wisconsin

x

                   

5-448A

24

34

34

King

Olive

5

F

W

     

Wisconsin

x

                   

5-448A

25

34

34

King

Charles

3

M

W

     

Wisconsin

x

                   

5-448A

26

34

34

King

Oliver

1

M

W

     

Wisconsin

x

                   

5-448A

27

34

34

Bouche

Louis

30

M

W

Lumberman

1000

550

Canada

x

x

     

x

x

 

x

   

5-448A

28

34

34

Lannonatte

William

27

M

W

Lumberman

   

Canada

x

x

     

x

x

 

x

   

5-448A

29

34

34

Brunnell

Adolph

22

M

W

Lumberman

   

Canada

x

x

     

x

x

 

x

   

5-448A

30

34

34

Dugas

Joseph

24

M

W

Lumberman

   

Canada

x

x

     

x

x

 

x

   

5-448A

31

34

34

Baisailies

Peter

21

M

W

Lumberman

   

Canada

x

x

     

x

x

 

x

   

5-448A

32

35

35

Gaughin

Daniel

36

M

W

Indian Trader

 

400

England

x

x

     

x

x

 

x

   

5-448A

33

35

35

Gaughin

Mary

30

F

I

Keeping House

   

Wisconsin

         

x

x

       

5-448A

34

35

35

Gaughin

Jackson

7

M

W

     

Wisconsin

x

                   

5-448A

35

35

35

Gaughin

James

3

M

W

     

Wisconsin

x

                   

5-448A

36

35

35

Eckel

James

22

M

W

Farm Laborer

   

England

x

x

     

x

x

 

x

   

5-448A

37

35

35

Jones

James H.

20

M

W

Farm Laborer

   

Pennsylvania

         

x

x

       

5-448A

38

36

36

Lynch

Martin

49

M

W

Indian Trader

 

100

Ireland

x

x

     

x

x

 

x

   

5-448A

39

36

36

Lynch

Goguay

35

F

I

Keeping House

   

Wisconsin

         

x

x

       

5-448A

40

36

36

Lynch

Bridget

21

F

W

No Occupation

   

Wisconsin

x

       

x

x

       
                                               
                                               
                                               

1

2

3

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

448B

1

36

36

Lynch

Thomas

18

M

W

Lumberman

   

Wisconsin

x

       

x

x

       

448B

2

36

36

Lynch

Henry

16

M

W

Lumberman

   

Wisconsin

x

       

x

x

       

448B

3

36

36

Lynch

Helen

14

F

W

School

   

Wisconsin

x

       

x

x

       

448B

4

36

36

Lynch

Alice

11

F

W

School

   

Wisconsin

x

       

x

x

       

448B

5

36

36

Lynch

Maria

9

F

W

     

Wisconsin

x

                   

448B

6

36

36

Lynch

Edwin

5

M

W

     

Wisconsin

x

                   

448B

7

36

36

Lynch

John

2

M

W

     

Wisconsin

x

                   

448B

8

37

37

Stone

Isaac

47

M

W

Lumberman

100

100

Maine

         

x

x

 

x

   

448B

9

37

37

Stone

Alvin

20

M

W

Lumberman

   

Wisconsin

         

x

x

       

448B

10

37

37

Stone

Langley

15

M

W

School

   

Wisconsin

         

x

x

       

448B

11

37

37

Stone

Nancy

12

F

W

School

   

Wisconsin

         

x

x

       

448B

12

37

37

Torgeson

Andrew

22

M

W

Farm Laborer

 

100

Norway

x

x

     

x

x

 

x

   

448B

13

37

37

Helms

Martin

28

M

W

Farm Laborer

 

100

Prussia

x

x

     

x

x

 

x

   

448B

14

37

37

Barlow

William

20

M

W

Lumberman

   

Wisconsin

         

x

x

       

448B

15

37

37

Sprague

Richard

17

M

W

Lumberman

   

Wisconsin

         

x

x

       
                                               
 

.

   

Rest of page is blank

                                     

Return to census home page

Return to Lincoln County Home Page