The information on this page is offered FREE because of the efforts of myself and other volunteers.

http://www.rootsweb.com/~wilincol/voter.htm

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The following is from the Tomahawk newspaper  "The Tomahawk" of March 12, 1898. It was sent to me by Mary Saggio who typed up the list.

It is entitled "LIST OF REGISTERED VOTERS.

List of Registered Voters

The Tomahawk

Saturday, March 12, 1898

FIRST WARD

Allard, David

Allard, Moses

Abbat, N.

Aloy, Fred

Andrrewson, Ole

Able, Geo.

Andrewson, Ole

Andrews, Irvin

Baker, Geo.

Berry, F.N.

Braustred, John

Buckley, Pat

Baker, D.W.

Baley, John

Butcher, J.H.

Bauer, Aug.

Bell, Jas.

Bunders, Wm.

Bey, Aug.

Berquest, Aug.

Chadwick, Joe

Carilue, John

Clark, O.F.

Coyle, Wm.

Chisty, Alx.

Cutcher, Ando

Duchene, Joe

Donaldson, John

Doll, Peter

Doxtater, F.L.

Dawson, Richard

Donaldson, Wm.

Dood, J.R.

Deming, C.

Eaglekrout, J.N.

Eppley, R.D.

Elson, John R.

Flaherty, James

Flanagan, Pat

Froehlich, John

Fry, John

Fredrickson, Chris

Ford, Charlie

Fogerty, J.L.

Fisk, James

Faulk, Herman

Foley, John

Flaherty, Mike

Flaherty, Wm.

Flannagan, Patrick

Goodman, R.

Goodman, Bert

Grady, James

Gretzmacher, Henry

Gunderson, Erick

Gunderson, Ole

Gensman, Tony

Hitchcock, D.A.

Harris, Sam

Hein, H.J.

Hein, Peter

Harrington, Frank

Hanson, C.C.

Hanson, H.P.

Haen, John

Hanson, Simon

Herman, Aug.

Hatland, Andrew

Herman, Frank

Halverson, E.

Hanisch, Ernest

Jeannot, Wm.

Jeannott, W.E.

Jauvin, Peter

Johnson, J.E.

Johnson, B.P.

Johnson, Wm.

Jugerman, Aug.

Jeannot, Edward

Kendrick, A.P.

Dutchers, John

Kutchers, Frank

Kraft, Carl

Koist, Herman

Kelly, John

Kreuger, Arthur

LaTulippt, L.

LaRusch, Nels

Ladd, Geo.

Larson, Lars

Lutz, H.L.

Martz, L.W.

Miller, Herman

Marauit, Phillip

Mrcure, Joe

Miller, John

Manecke, Aug.

Marrion, Ed

Mitchell, Wm.

McCollie, John

McCutcheon, David

Mass, Geo.

Murphy, Alex.

Morancy, Louis

McCormick, Robert

Manthy, A.W.

Manthy, Gustave

Ninman, Ed

Naven, John

Nick, Mat

Oelhafen, John

Oelhafen, Wm.

Ostrander, C.

Ogran, Andrew

Peterson, Andrew

Poutre, Joe

Pride, A.M.

Parsons, S.D.

Poutre, Chas.

Perant, Joseph

Roberts, Harry

Rich, Wm.

Richardson, Geo.

Roe, Alford

Ryan, chas

Rammell, Anton

Ratziew, R.

Rice. W.T.

Sister, A.

Shultz, H.F.

Sayers, Tom

Seymour, N.

Seth, James

Stenerson, Tom

Sorrenson, Able

Smith, W.T.

Sodke, Chas.

Sweeny, Martin

Sayers, James

Solberg, John

Sullivan, Ben

Shirk, W.M.

Stutz, Mat

Sister, Geo.

Tigum, Hans

Twoomey, T.

Tully, John

Travis, John

Vincent, R.

Welty, O.K.

Woodburty, Milo

Wilson, J.F.

Watson, James

Webster, Alex.

Warner, C.

Zastrow, Aug.

Zuberg, Peter

SECOND WARD

Anderson, Erick

Buteau, Ferdinand J.

Bohn, Charles F.

Boudreau, Jerry

Bowen, George

Bird, J.W.

Boudreau, William

Brayback, Fred

Bohn, William

Burrington, Howard

Barbian, John

Beard, Mike

Bruno, George

Burnett, F.

Buchanan, Albert

Baker, David

Cutter, John D.

Chave, Thomas T.

Clark, Charles

Caldwell, Peter

Cheverier, Peter

Clapper, George

Clark, Joseph T.

Carlson, Chas.

Dubois, Peter

Bubois, Joseph

Dubois, Sevell

Daigel, Robert

Dumars, August

Dregen, William

Delthue, Gust.

Eldridge, James

Emerick, John

Enberg, Nels

Fournier, Colin

Fitzgerald, James A.

Foley, Thomas

Fountaine, Alex.

Fuller, Henry L.

Garland, Fred S.

Gagnon, David

Goodnough, L.D.

Goff, R.N.

Gun, Robert

Gostofson, Oscar

Hauer, Albert

Hyman, M.C.

Hickey, James

Hathaway, John

Howen, Andrew

Houlehan, Edward

Henenkowsky, Aug.

Hanson, Hans

Jarvis, Ezra

Johnson, John

Johnson, Nels

Johnson, Andrew

Kreutz, Reinhart

Knoblach, N.S.

Knutson, Albert

Kottkoe, Robert

Lauthley, Clifford

Laabs, Julius

Larson, Frank A.

Luchinske, Benjamin

McCarthy, Jerry

McCarthy, Richard

McCarthy, Henry

McCarthy, Garret

McCarthy, Thomas

Meunier, J.N.

McBride, James

McBride, Frank

Miller, W.H.

Murphy, John

McMahon, Robert

McCabe, Thomas

Myre, Elzear

McDonald, William

Marshek, Frank

McGraw, John

Olson, Anton J.

Obev, Gust

Olson, Benjamin

Olson, Gust.

Peterson, Charles

Reich, Herman

Ristow, Gottlieb

Ruldie, Mike Sr.

Ruldie, Mike Jr.

Riebel, John

Roux, Z.

Soll, John H.

Schmitz, Mike

Seymour, Joe

Samphier, P.

Smith, Abram

Swanson, Swan

Swanson, Nels

Sondburg, Olls

Searl, Edward

Shores, John

Sargent, J.H.

Schelbe, William

Seipt, Alexander

Turgeon, Peter

Tulley, Patrick

Taylor, Henry J.

Thielman, Robert

Thielman, Louis

Thieme, Adolph

Wiskow, Charles

Wiskow, Henry

Wolke, John

Walquist, Erick

Woodworth, A.H.

Williams, Geo. G.

Wissing, Fred

THIRD WARD

Allord, Peter

Burhanan, Chas.

Bebeau, Enos

Boucher, Edward

Bolsvert, Jas.

Bouchard, Able

Bohn, Gust.

Binger, Wm. H.

Boudreau, Amos

Bartz, Herman

Bouchard, Octave

Bunday, Fred

Bernley, Joseph

Bally, J.

Bell, Joe

Buchanan, Jas. A.

Cotie, Louis

Coniff, matt

Conant, T.A.

Coon, Matt

Caron, Hector

Caroll, Jas.

Coyle, Wm.

Chapell, Wm.

Drever, W.m.

Deering, martin

Baigle, Peter

Danleis, D. O.

Doon, Jas.

Doland, Wm.

Doth, Thomas

Dunemaker, Michael

Ducare, T.

Eibel, Wm.

Evenson, Edward

Edmonds, L.L.

Elden, John

Frank, Frank

Fuller, H.L.

Foster, Geo.

Foraker, Reese

Fitzgerald, Morris

Fountain, Joe

Gagne, Tule

Gahan, Benj.

Gesell, Chas. A.

Gould, Frank

Gillett, Geo. H.

Garritt, Frank

Getsell, Wenzell

Hokanson, A.D.

Hemenway, H.H.

Hodes, SamÕl

Heath, D.P.

Hechendorf, Albert

Hanson, C.J.

Hold, Archey

Herts, Jacob

Iverson, Andrew

Johnson, Andrew

Johnson, Chas.

Johnson, Julius

Jocques, Ed.

Johnson, John

Johnson, Alfred

Kaphaen, Wm.

Kahat, Leanard

Koth, Ben F.

Kellsher, Frank

Kath, Louis

Kunze, Fred

Kluss, Theodore

Knox, Henry

Little, G.M.

Leroux, Joe

Londo, Orvill

LaTondre, John

LeMay, Everest

LeBoeuf, Noal

LaTondre, Paul

Lee, John

Langlois, Archey

LaTulippi, Geo.

Lerene, Peter

Merritt, Sherman A.

Menrau, Fred

Macomber, C.E.

Marcoullier, Phillipp

Marcoullier, Felix

McDonald, A.R.

May, Thomas

Meyer, Henry

Marshall, W.L.

Mayo, Frank

Murphy, John

Macomber, Calrence

Moore, Wm.

Madjer, Louis

Marie, Michael

McWithey, Seth

Markus, Geo.

Murray, Felix

Murray, Eli

Marceau, Fred

Newborg, Geo. O.

Nooman, Michael

Nick, Jacob

Nelson, R.C.

OÕLeary, Jas.

Osterbrink, E.F.

Oelhafen, John W.

Oelhafen, Andrew

Olson, Albert

Piper, Wm. R.

Piper, George

Piper, Geo. H.

Rodgers, Hugh

Reiley, Michael

Robarge, Thomas

Robarge, Alex.

Ruelle, Peter

Schultz, Edward

Searl, E.E.

Stelter, Christ.

Squires, Hiram

Seidel, Chas A.

Stintzi, R.F.

Stark, F.G.

Smith, C.M.

Scott, Richard

Theiler, Martin

Thomas, Chas.

VanGalder, H.R.

Violett, Frank

Violett, Geo.

Violett, Joseph

West, Julius W.

Worl, Gust

Waffler, John

Webater, J.C.

Whitson, E.W.

Weingard, Antone

Wipperfurth, W.

Wooley, Henry

FOURTH WARD

Anoth, Ralph

Allie, Joe

Ash, L.P.

Allord, Geo.

Atchernon, H.A.

Anderson, Chas.

Anderson, Noah

Burritt, Ronland

Burritt, R. G.

Burritt, H.

Bucke, Martin

Burgess, John

Burg, Ole

Blackwood, John

Bunda, Pete

Beabeau, John

Bouranssan, Dolph

Bulie, Angus

Brossenoult, John

Burrington, C.W.

Barney, Wm.

Blanett, John

Buchanan, L.R.

Bishop, Mike

Bates, Hugh

Bishop, C.E.

Buchanan, Chas.

Bilevan, Joe

Belmore, Dennis

Braustead, John

Calluwett, Fred

Costigan, James

Chas, John

Choulnard, Archie

Couey, Fred

Cardinal, John

Cardinal, N.

Cyr, Joe

Clotier, Dolf

Conkrite, K.

Couryver, F.

Clark, D.A.

Crane, Frank

Carmichael, J.D.

Como, Peter

Carlson, Chas.

Charbeno, Marcell

Como, Alex.

Conkrite, H.S.

Cheverier, Joe

Derosso, Frank

Doon, Henry

Boye, Wm.

Dubey, Guess

Dickeus, R.S.

Ducett, James

Dubey, Henry

Ductee, H.

Ducett, Dan

Dewing, Clifton

Doe, Oliver

Edwards, W.M.

Erickson, Hans

Eveland, A.W.

Emerson, Norman

Eckerland, Charles

Ehmann, W.N.

Eckland, John

Erickson, Martin

Erickson, Andrew

Eno, Richard

Foss, W.G.

Fetherston, Wm.

Fryer, Rodger

Fryer, P.J.

Fetherston, John

Foster, W.A.

Flynn, Frank

Flynn, John

Fryer, Fred

Globensky, Alphous

Gaudette, C.

Gray, G.R.

Hall, B.E.

Bevert, Eli

Hilt, Nick

Hedlof, John

Hoogsteel, Chas.

Hilt, Mike

Hanson, Fred

Henderson, Henry

Iottee, Louis

Iottee,

Johnson, H.A.

Johnson, Rasmus

Jones, D.A.

Jordan, B.

Kopplin, R.L.

Kelley, James

LaBlanc, Peter

LaFond, Alex.

Lambert, Leo

Linquest, Andrew

Lavigne, Peter

Larson, Benj.

Lockhart, H.

Levis, Jos

Lavigne, Guy

Levis, Geo.

Loftus, John

Lambert, Paul

Lambert, Felix

McDermott, W.H.

McCutcheon, Alex.

McIntyre, M.M.

McGee, Wm.

McCabe, Mike

Menore, Mike

Monde, Louis

Moe, hans

Mercure, Geo.

Martell, Geo.

Moran, Geo.

Martinson, C.

MacNeill, S.M.

McWithy, Fred

McWithey, Seth

Menzie, T.T.

Nick, Mat.

Nostrom, A.

Nass, E.A.

OÕConnell, James

Olson, Henry

Olegard, Over

Olson, John

Olson, Nelse

Olegard, Olf

Partridge, P.M.

Pelloqua, Felix

Pool, thomas

Pelliter, Joe

Pontre, J.E.

Peltier, W.M.

Parker, Paul

Russell, R.F.

Roy, Frank

Robinson, James

Rice, J.E.

Raymond, Joe

Sheean, John

Strong, G.D.

Scheffener, John

Sarchet, M.M.

Sutliff, A.E.

Scott, Dave

Stoneburg, Chas.

Schelk, Robt.

Scheffener, Frank

Suvoy, Jos.

Stone, Pat

Smith, G.W.

Smith, Ed

Swanson, Carl

Saeger, Victor

Shea, Mike

Thorson, Olf

Tierney, Chas.

Tongucy, math.

Thom, Adam

Turgeon, T.

Turson, Oscar

Thrall, B.H.

Trombley, Joe

Veitch, Wm.

Vankirk, James

Venne, J.A.

Venne, H.A.

Walker, John

Whitney, W.C.

Wiley, John

Wiley, Iza

Wolworth, Steve

Watson, Peter

Return to Name Index Home page

Return to Lincoln County Home Page