This information is presented FREE because of the efforts of myself and other volunteers.

http://www.rootsweb.com/~wimarath/wwidead.htm

This information is from The Wausau Pilot of Thursday, May 20, 1926.  It was sent to me by Jerry Dalum. It is not a record of all those who served, only those who had died at the time of the article.

HONORED DEAD

Dead Veterans of World War I from Marathon County                                                   

Ahrendt, Herbert, Pvt.                                   Luedtke, Geo. H., Pvt.      

Ahart, Joe, Fireman 3rd Class                        Manson, John N., Jr.

Allen, Walter, Pvt.                                          Mabbott, Douglas, Pvt.

Andres, Carl A., Pvt.                                      Maguire, James, Pvt.

Babcock, Willard                                            Marquardt, Frank W., Pvt.

Baker, Dr. William F.                                      Matysik, Alexander J., Pvt.

Bellis, Mark E.                                                 Mauritz, Geo. Pvt.

Bohnsdahl, Sigurd, App. Seaman                     Melang, Otto O., Cook

Bartlett, Charles, Pvt.                                        Meyer, Benjamin G., Pvt.

Bartelt, Albert Emil, Cpl.                                   Miller, John F., Pvt.

Bergner, Edward, Pvt.                                       Monien, Leo M., Pvt.

Bisheau, Oakley, Pvt.                                        Myers, Frank J., Pvt.

Bandy, Charles T., Pvt.                                      Montgomery, Frank T., 2nd Lt., Inf.

Bonkoski, Frank, Pvt.                                       Moore, Levi B.

Bricks, Raymond, Pvt.                                        Mulligan, Robert, Cpl.

Brown, Dwight L., 2nd Lieut. Inf.                        Munson, Louis, Pvt.

Broetzman, Arthur W., Pvt.                                  Nehrbass, Henry, Pvt.

Bruess, Helmuth                                                   Nelson., Earl, Pvt.

Burns, James A. Pvt.                                            Nelson., John

Burns, John E., Pvt.                                              Nest, Aug. H., Pvt.

Busche, Christ A., Pvt.                                          Ninnemann, John, Wagoner

Busche, Henry, Pvt.                                              Oertel, Arthur A., Pvt.

Bychinski, Nick J., Pvt.                                          Oertel, Emil L., Pvt.

Cannon, James H., Pvt.                                          Passow, Ferdinand, Pvt.

Case, Fred T., Pvt.                                                 Passek, Stanulus, Pvt.

Cayo, Edw. J., 1st Sgt.                                            Patrick, Edgar L., Pvt.

Chapman, Geo. W. ,Cpl                                           Pearson., Ernest W., Sgt.

Columbo, John Arthur                                              Peckham, Guy E., Pvt.

Drown, Hugh L.                                                       Petri, Wm., Pvt.

Dustin, Howard                                                        Pickett, Lee f., 2nd Lt., Inf.

Eggleston, Claude LeRoy, Cpl.                                 Plautz, F. W., Sgt.

Erickson, Carl , Pvt.                                                 Ponczoch, John, Pvt.

Erickson, Ole, Pvt.                                                   Prochnow, Reinhold G., Pvt.

Feck, Ernest, Pvt.                                                     Punk, Frank E., Pvt.

Fischer, John A., Cpl.                                               Radant, Arthur E.

Gappa, Joseph W.                                                    Raduechel, Walter, Pvt.

Gebelein, Wm., Pvt.                                                  Rahn, Emil Max ,Pvt.

Gerhartz, Peter, Pvt.                                                   Roll, Wm A., Pvt.       

Geisler, A. J., Seaman 2nd class                                 Rose, Henry M., Pvt     

Glatczak, Michael, Pvt                                               Sawyer, Edw. A., Pvt.

Goetsch, Emil, Pvt.                                                     Schmitt, John B., Pvt.

Gossage, Roy, Pvt.                                                     Schoepke, Aug. F., Pvt.

Gregware, Henry, Pvt.                                               Schremp, Walter H., Pvt.

Greiner, Anton A., Pvt.                                              Schulz, Robert W., Pvt.

Hart, Geo. L., Pvt.                                                      Schants, Joe E., Pvt.

Hanser, August M. ,Pvt.                                              Sell., Edward R., Pvt.

Heidemann, Emil., Pvt.                                                 Skaya, Barney, Pvt.

Herback, Joseph                                                          Smith, Frank., Pvt.

Hlava, Ladislous G. , Pvt.                                              Smith, Peter O., Pvt.  

Hoernke, Carl Ernst, Pvt.                                              Snelling, Geo A., Pvt.                    

Hoffer, Frank., Pvt.                                                       Spitzenberger, Herman J.

Horak, Norbert J. , Wagoner                                        Strachota, Albert A., Pvt.

Heisler, Albert Jr., Pvt.                                                  Stolze, Dr. Ariel

Hekedeah, Andrew T., Pvt.                                           Sutter, Geo. J.

Jaecks, Herman, Pvt.                                                      Swanson, Charles, E., Pvt.

Johnas, Frank F., Pvt.                                                     Tischendorf, Carl. Pvt.

Johnson, Hjalmer G., Pvt.                                                Torgerson, James A.

Kaser, Peter H. Pvt.                                                        Umhoefer, Anton L. Pvt.

Keinhofer, Louis, Pvt.                                                      Vertenhaus, Joseph F., Pvt.

Kiefer, Walter O., Pvt.                                                     Von Stojentin, Wm., Pvt.

Knaach, Albert, Pvt.                                                         Wiegel, Nick A., Pvt.

Knaak, Edw., Pvt.                                                            Werner, Barnard J., Pvt.

Kneiss, Albert W., Pvt.                                                     Wilichowski, Joseph Wm.

Knudson, Harry                                                                 Willner, Edwin F., Pvt.

Kops, Otto, Cpl.                                                                Wiron, Norman

Koppa, Joe H., Pvt.                                                            Wirkus, Daniel J., Pvt.   

Kortus, Paul Felix, Pvt.                                                        Witte, Fred J., Pvt.

 Kregel, Edw., Cpl.                                                               Zastrow, Fred G., Pvt.

Kroening, Emil W., Pvt.                                                        Zettler, Paul, Pvt.                     

 Krueger, Arthur W., Pvt.                                                        Zochert, Oscar, Pvt.

LaDusire, Frank Edw. Pvt.                                                     Zalenski, John, Pvt.

Lendowsky, Leo J., Sgt.

Luchterhand, Paul Emil, Pvt.

Return to Marathon County Main Page