Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

 

EARLY FAMILIES OF THE UPPER GREAT LAKES
ARCHIVES & FAMILY HISTORY

Oconto County WIGenWeb Project
Collected and posted by  RITA
This site is exclusively for the free access of individual researchers.
* No profit may be made by any person, business or organization through publication, reproduction, presentation or links to this site.



1848 Treaty Settlement Report for Mixed Blood Menominee
Page 6
 
Name of Applicant Age Sex Men Women Boy Girl Award Date of payment By Whom Received Remarks
 Richard Priquette  (Prickette Pricket)           1    50  7/9/1849  Richard  Priquette  
 William Priquette  (Prickette Pricket)           1    50   7/9/1849  Richard Priquette  for William Certif 
No 11 
 Joseph  Revoir  for  himself and  daughter    M    1    1  100   7/9/1849   Joseph Revoir  
 Peter Roi (Roy) for self  wife and children    M  1  1  3  1  300  7/9/1849   Peter Roi  
 Francois Roi (Roy) for himself, and  sons and  grandson,  John    M  1    4
 1
   250
 50
 7/9/1849
  7/9/1849 
 Francois Roi 
 Francois  Roi
 
 Luke  Rayen  for wife Josette Grignon and childr en    M    1
3

1
 50
200
 7/9/1849 
 7/9/1849
 Luke Rayen
 Luke  Rayen
 
 Jean Baptiste Rabu  (Rabeau)  36  M  1        50    7/10/1849  Jean Baptiste  Wm Bruce  Sub Agt
 Baptiste  Rosier  for  wife  and children     M    1  2  2  250  7/9/1849   J. B. Jacobs atty  
 Shijans-Stephens     F    1      50    Directed   in Council 7/9th  to be erased being the same as Margaret Stephens
 Margaret Stephens for self and  children    F    1  2  1  200  7/9/1849  F. F. Hamilton atty  
 Mary St. Germain    F    1      50  7/9/1849    Norbert St. Germain  for his daughter
 Angelique St . Roque     F    1      50   7/9/1849  AngeliqueSt. Roque  
Rosella  St. Pierre
formerly St. Roque
35  F    1      50  7/9/1849    Rosella St.  Pierre  

 
 
Name of Applicant Age Sex Men Women Boy Girl Award Date of payment By Whom Received Remarks
James Seley for children by Pe-taw-paw          1  1   100   7/9/1849   James   Seley   
 I. P. Seymour for son by Pa-me-co-chee    M      1    50  7/9/1849   John B. Jacob  atty  
 Joseph Trudell  for wife  and  children     M    1  1  4  300   7/9/1849   Joseph   Trudell   
Jean Batiste  Thibeau for self and children    M  1    1  1  150  7/9/1849  John B. Jacob atty   
 Patrick Thibeau    M  1        50   7/9/1849   Patrick Thibeau  
 Madeline  Thibot    F    1      50  7/9/1849  Madeline Thibot   
 Julie Thibot for children     F          50      
 Angelique Lefevre  19      1      50  7/9/1849  Angelique Lefevre  
 Charles Vincent           1    50   7/9/1849     Charles  Vincent   
 Thomas Turtillot (Tourtillotte) wife and for children     M    1    2  150  7/9/1849   Thomas  Turtillot   
 Josette Tyler daughter of  Wy-a-ne-nee    F        1  50  7/9/1849     Geo.W. Lane  atty  
 Pamette Taylor  10      1      50      Directed in Council 7/9th to be erased, he is dead.

 
 
Name of Applicant Age Sex Men Women Boy Girl Award Date of payment By Whom Received Remarks
 Tehau Taylor  for children by Washu          1  3   200   7/9/1849  Tehau Taylor   
 David Twigo,  or Tau-Fish   20    1        50   7/9/1849   David  Twigo   
 James Vieau for wife    M    1      50  7/9/1849  Angelique Vieau   for her daughter
 Mary Vieau   18  F    1      50  7/9/1849   AngeliqueVieau   
 Joseph Vieau  for himself  and children    M  1    5  4  500  7/9/1849  Joseph Vieau   
 Amable Vieau    M  1        50   7/9/1849   S. Juneau atty   
 Peter J.  Vieau for self  wife  and  sons.    M  1  1  2    200  7/9/1849   Peter S. Vieau   
 Paul Vieau  for  self  and children     M  1    3  3  350    7/9/1849    Paul  Vieau   
 Andrew J.  Vieau  for self,  wife  and children    M  1  1  3  2  350  7/9/1849   A.  J. Vieau  
 Nicholas  Vieau  for  self , wife  and   son     M  1  1  1    150  7/9/1849   S . Juneau atty  
 Abr.am Vredemburg for children           3  2  250   7/9/1849   Abram Vredemburg  
 Jean BaptisteVincent  for  Stepson     M       1    50   7/9/1849   Charles  S.  DesKinsen   
 John  Warrington,  or Wah-ba-no-me-ta-mo for himself  and boys     M  1    4    250        7/9/1849   John  Warrington  

 
 
Name of Applicant Age Sex Men Women Boy Girl Award Date of payment By Whom Received Remarks
 Gerard Walsworthfor wife and children  (Wife Marianne)   *     M  
 1
 1  150
  41
 7/9/1849 
 7/10/1849
 Jared G. Walsworth 
 Jared  G. Walsworth 
 Twenty-five  dollars
 Eleazer Williams, for wife and 
son John Williams 

 24
 M
1
 1      50
 50
  7/9/1849
  7/9/1849
 Mary William 
 John William
 his wife 
 Joseph Wilson,  son of Angelique  18        1    50  7/9/1849   Joseph Williams  
 Lisette Windros (Windross) child of Me-Kay-Kee            1  50  7/9/1849    left with Bruce,
 E. S. Woodruff  for  son by Ma-te-Ko-She-Och     M      1    50  7/9/1849  Abraham  Place  atty  
 Mary Wescott, daughter of  Shaw-Wan            1  50  7/9/1849   Mary Wescott  
 Charles Yottewife, and Margaret,   or OKee-Mou-Kew,  for 
children,   great  grandchildren   of  Osh-K ee-Non-We-Wish 
         4 
(5 ORP
 1
HANS)
 250   7/9/1849  M. L. Martin Guardian  Certificate 12 to 16  for  Lewis, 15 yrs., Jacques, 13   yrs;  Remie, 11yrs;  Mary, 4 yrs,   and Charles,  2  yrs  of  age 
 James Yotte  and  Joseph Yotte,   sons of Madeline  Tibot   24
 23
 M
 M
         50   7/10/1849     

(totals)
     ___
106
 ____
   127
 _____
            5
___ 
26
 _______
$40.000
 Not claimed  Paid by Bruce
In  Council 7/9th the  awards  to the  50 marked * were  reduced   $16  each  = $800.00   and  10 names were struck off  = $500        Paid on  this roll     $  1,300
-------------
$38,700
     

 
 
Name of Applicant Age Sex Men Women Boy Girl Award Date of payment By Whom Received Remarks
 The following were directed to be  ent ered  upon the roll    in  Council     7/9/1849    
 Pierre Brunot's wife Brunoit         1      50  7/9/1849 Peter Brunet   
 Pierre Brunnette  Sr.       1        50  7/10/1849   Pierre Brune  
 Alexander DuRocher      1        50  7/10/1849  Alexander  DuRocher   
 Theresa Franks  9      1   (ORPHAN)  50  7/10/1849   Thomas  S. Franks   - 
 Certif. No. 17
 
 Germaine  Guardipi for  self,   wife  and children    M  1  1  5  2  350   7/10/1849  Germaine Gardipe  
 P. B.Grignon  for  daughter Angeline, Step-daughter of  Jas.   M.   Thurber        1      50 7/10/1849  James  Thurber   
 Michel LeBate for self and  4 children 
Angelique 
Francois 
and Minors
     1

 1

 1  
 

2

 50
 50
 50
 100
 7/10/1849 
 7/10/1849
 7/10/1849
7/10/1849 
  Michel  LeBate
  Angelique   LeBate
  Francois LeBate
  Michel LeBate
 
 Angelique  LeBate  -  Noh-Ke-a-Kew's  Sons of  Prairie du Chein     F    1    6  350  7/10/1849     Angelique  LeBate  
John Forcythe       1        50   7/10/1849     Noh-Ke-a-Kew  
Baptiste Racine      1        50   7/10/1849     
Pah Shetshe Rolette's  son  of  Prairie du Chein       1        50   7/10/1849     Michael Rolette   
 Wau-pa-noh-met-tah-a-mah for daughter Josephine Bahrette (Barrett Barette) of Prairie du Chein        1      50      
  Total supplimental roll        8      7    13   children    $1,400      
 First Roll      106  127  526    $38,700      
 TOTAL      114  134  539    $40,100      
 Sum appropriated by Congress              $40,000      
 Overpaid                   $100      
END

Back to 1848 Treaty Main Page

Back to EARLY UPPER GREAT LAKES FAMILIES Home Page

Back to Oconto County Home Page