Oconto County WIGenWeb Project
Collected and posted by RITA
This site is exclusively for the free access of individual researchers.
* No profit may be made by any person, business or organization through publication, reproduction, presentation or links to this site.

contributed by:  Patrick T. Frank

1937 Pantherette

Oconto Falls High School

Yearbook Pages and Student Written Comments

Please click on the page image for a full width view.

Oconto Falls High School
(photo 1908)





















































Front Cover









Inside Cover


















Page 1



FACULTY

O.H. RICHTER  B.A. Mass. State
Supt. M.A. U. of Wis.

0.I. BERGE  B.S.U. of Wis.
Agriculture

JOYCE BERGSENG  B.E.
River Falls
History-Geography-Library

ALICE BOSSNANN  Whitewater
Commercial

MABEL CARMICHAEL Oshkosh
Jr. High Social Science
Library

C.A. FREGIN  B.E. La Crosse
Science

C.E. GOERKE  B.A. Carroll
Social Science-Athletics

MARGARET HECHT  B.A. Lawrence
Jr. High English

E.S. KJER Stevens Point
Forensics-Social Science


VERA MAE KJER  B.S.N. Central
Home Ec.-Dean of Girls

ESTHER KRONBERG  B.A.  Ripon 
Mathematics
 
MYRENE PLOPPER  B.E.  Oshkosh 
English-Music 

G.E.  SCHULER  B.E.  Oshkosh 
Manual Arts 

NELLE STOWE  B.A.  Lawrence 
Science-Mathematics

D.E. TESKE   B.E.
River Falls
English-Latin-German

C.E. WRIGHT  U. of Wisconsin
Band
Page 2






(no text)
















Page 3



ANNUAL STAFF

IV  Mr. Teske (adviser), T. Tessier (sports), J. Ellis(photography), Q. Hostak (sales), Miss Kronberg (adviser).

III   S. Bauman (sales), L. Cisler (reporter), H. Daft (typist), M. Nauman (reporter), M. Carroll ( typist), E. Walters (art).

II  E. Skarda business manager), H. Dodd (literary), F. Benninghaus(typist), M. Murra (editor), E. Kadlec (photography), H. Rowell( reporter), J. Malopoliski(art).

I   K. Johnson (reporter), F. Christensen (sales), E. Ama(literary),  J. Wright (1iterary) ,E. Morris (reporter).

SCHOOL BOARD

II   Mr. P. H. Sharp, Mr. M. J. Boldt

I  Mr. W. J. Thielke, Mrs. A. P. Lehner, Mr. E. Hosta
Page 4






(no text)
















Page 5



Seniors
EDITH AMA   "Honey"
"She smiles and the world smiles with her." Band 2,3,4; President 3; Pep Club 4; Prom Committee 3; Pantherette 4; Vice Pres. 4
STERLING BAUMAN   "Ster"
"I like work; it fascinates me.   I can sit and look at it for hours." Football 3,4; Manager 2; Basketball 3,4; Latina Moderni 1; Glee Club 1,2; Prom Committee 3; Band 2,3,4; Pantherette 4; Pep Club 1,2,3; Intramurals 1,2,3; Secretary 1,2; Treasurer 3
FERN BENINGHAUS   "Benny"
"A Colgate smile—Vogue from head to toe.   Lovely to look at—a swell girl to know!" Pep Club 1,2,3,4; Dramatic Club 1,2,3,4; Glee Club 2; Prom Committee 3; Band 3,4; Pantherette 4
FRANCIS BURISH  "Brush"
"I'll plow my way through the fields of the future." Intramurals 3,4; Testing Association 3,4
JEAN CAMPBELL   "Jeanie"
"At school a quiet lass is she, yet who knows if it is true when she is free?
VIOLET CARRIVEAU  "Carrie"   
"Valiant is the word for Carrie"
MARCELLA CARROLL  "Sally"
"How wicked we are, and how good they were then.  They kept at arm's length — those detestable men." J r.  Prom Committee 3; Pantherette 4
FERN CHRISTENSEN  "Christie"
"Her mind's on her work, but her heart's elsewhere." Band 2,3,4; Glee Club 2,3; Vice Pres. 1; Pantherette 4
LILYAN CISLER    "Lil"
"At school she'll ne'er have much to say, but she's lively enough when she's at play," Pantherette 4; Prom Committee 3; (Queen) Glee Club 2; Band 2
 ELTON CLEVELAND   "George"
"Try as I like to find the way, I never can get back by day." Football 2,3; Band 2,3,4

HELEN DAFT  "Helena"
"Logic Is logic—that's all I say."
VIRGINIA DUPOY   "Ginger"
"Be silent and be safe."



Page 6




Seniors

JACK ELLIS JR. "Jack"
"Victory is possible through battle."
President 3; Treasurer 4;Pep Club 2,3,4; Dramatic Club 3,4; 1ntramurals 3,4; Prom Committee 3; Pantherette 4
RAYMOND HARTEAU "Ray"
"Life's a serious proposition--girls,
too." President 2; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; Foot ball 4;Basketball 4;Prom Committee 3
QUIRIN HOSTAK "Queenie
"Not a sinner, or saint, perhaps"
KATHLEEN JOHNSON
"I wrote a letter to my love--I carried
water in my glove--I dropped it!"
Glee Club 2,3; Band 2,3,4; Pantherette 4; Prom Committee 3
ENMY KADLEC "Em"
"A genial disposition brings its owner .
many friends."
Vice President 2; Secretary 3; Dramatic
Club 1,2,3,4; Pep Club 1,2,3,4; Forensics 1,2; Latina Moderni 2,3,4; Prom Committee 3; Pantherette 4
KATHLEEN KADLEC
"Get the most out of life before it
gets the most out of you."
Pantherette 4;Band 2; Dramatic Club 2,3,4; Forensics 1,2,3,4; Gleanings 2,3,4 (Ed. 4); Latina Moderni 3,4; Prom Committee 3
MARY KIRSCH "Ginger"
"1 worry nobody, no, not I, and nobody
worries me."
MILDRED LAMBRECHT "Millie"
"Why worry when there are pleasanter
things to do"
HAROLD LEMERANDE  "Harry"
"Men of few words are the best men"
NORBERT LEMERANDE  "Toar"
"Happy am I and from care I'm free.
Why aren't they all contented like me?"
GENEVIEVE LUISIER "Gen"
"You think she's quiet, oh yes, but
you don't know her as others do. "
EDWARD MAKOSKI   "Ed"
"George Washington, Joe, and me--we
 are America's big three."
Intramurals 1,2,3,4; Football 1,2,3,4;
(Captain 4) Basketball 1,2,3,4; Prom
Committee 3 (King)

Page 7



Seniors


JOSEPHINE MALOPOLSKI "Josie"
"She is full of good intentions."
Prom Committee 3; Pantherette 4;
Latina Moderni 1,2
HAROLD MARKS "Harry"
"I work eight hours, sleep eight
hours, that leaves eight hours for
love."
Basketball 2,3,4; Captain 4; Football
3,4; Band 4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4;
Pantherette 3
ARNOLD MARTIN   "Arnie"
"Modesty becomes a young man"
FRANK MOORE "Frankie"
"I never speak unless I am spoken
to."
ESTHER MORRIS "Es"
"There's a time and place for
everything."
Band 2,5,4; Prom Committee 3
MARIE MORRIS
"Smiling is always in style.
Prom Committee 3
EUGENE MURPHY "Gene"
"The blush that on my cheek is found,
Bloometh fresh the whole year round."
Judging Team 1,2; Intramurals 2,3,4;
Prom Committee 3
MARELLA MURRAY "Irish"
"She's sometimes glad, she's sometimes
sad, Even mischievous, but never bad."
Band 3,4; Debate 4; Secretary 4; Prom
Committee 3; Pantherette 4; Gleanings 4;
Pep Club 2,3
MAE NAUMAN "Nomi"
"Hope for the best but expect the
worst."
Glee Club 1,2; Prom Committee 3
AMBROSE OSHWALDT "Andy"
"His bark is worse than his bite."
Football 1,2,3,4; Basketball 4;
Intramurals 1,2,3,4
PHYLLIS PETERSON  "Fish"
"A girl musat have a private life."
Glee Club 1; Forensics 2,3,4; Dramatic
Club 3,4; Gleanings 3; Prom Committee
8;Pep Club 4
SYLVIA RENIER "Jackie"
"Quiet but full of fun underneath."
Latina Yoderni 3,4; Dramatic Club 2,3
Page 8



Seniors


HARRIET ROWELL "Henrietta"
"Good books are your best friends."
Latina Maderni 2,3,4; Prom Commietee 3
Forensics 3
EARL RUMPF "Hunter" 
"Take away a ma's pride and he has 
little left." 
HOWARD SANKEY "Hubbard"
"In his classes he is a bashful sort,
but out with the fellows a right good
sport."
Football 1,2,3,4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4;
Prom Committee 3
ELSIE SCHAFFlICK "Red"
"With the sunshine on thy face,
while the freckles give thee grace."
EVERETTE SKARDA "Baby"
'Dynamite comes in small packages."
President 1; Pep Club 1; Gleanings 3;
Dramatic Club 2; Prom Committee 3;
Pantherette 4
CLARENCE SPICE "Saney"
"He had no time for girls or fame,
A diploma was his aim."
THOMAS TESSIER "Tommy"
"Earnest in every endeavor--a hard
worker, and a good fellow."
Glee Club 2; Football 3; Treasurer 2;
Prom Committee 3; Basketball Manager 4;
Pantherette 4
EDNA WALTERS "Eddie"
"My life is mv own, and I live it
as I like it;"
Glee Clube 1; Dramatic Club 3,4; Pep
Club 4; Prom Committee 3; Pantherette 4
WALTER WOJNER   "Wally"
"When there's nothing else to do, go
to school it's good for you."
JOYCE WRIGHT "Joy"
"Growing up is hard work."
Dramatics 1,2,3,4; Forensics 1,2,3,4;
Band 1,2,3,4; Prom Committee 3; Pep
2,3,4; Glee Club 2,3; Latina
Moderni 2,3,4; Pantherette 4

Seniors not pictured:

Ward Bigelow
Blaine Hanek
Page 9



Juniors

III. D. Nicholas, I. M. Foss, P. Effenberger, H. Ottow, F. Gomber

II. V. Bast, L. Gutoski, A. Bigelow, M. Riemer, R. Berg, E. Peters

I.  M. Bast, A. Angus, M. A. Siegler, E. Pederson, M. Wolfe, I. Nicholas

President------------Marvin Wolfe
Vice President-------Ethel Peterson
Se3cretary-----------Mary Alice Siegler
Treasurer------------Anita Angus
Class Advisor--------Miss Bossmann--Mr. Fregin

III. V. Jones, H. Zieroth, W. Dodd, W. Falk, M. Flemke, B. Kain

II. V. Hammond, 0. M. Schwartz, M. Schaub, F. Hoyt, B. Thompson, L. Kieffer

I. M. Rymer, L. Johnson, M. A. McDougal, A. Szweda, A. Jossie, B. McCarthy,
Miss Bossmann























Page 10


 
Sophomores


IV.  J. Porter, J. Gallas, W. Spiegel, H. Smith, E. Zippel, L. Larson, A.
Erickson

III. G. Moore, D. Peterson, E. Behling, H. Malopolski, E. Wudtke, F. Peterson

II.  D. Schaub, B. Dupuy, D. Lee, A. Jahnke, G. Black, R. Carroll, M. Krause

I.  V. Babka, E. Rusch, M. Titel, M. Titel, F. Coopman, G. Nygard, E. Rusch
 
President----------Ervin Zippel
Vice President-----Eugene Behling
Secretary----------Daphne Schaub
Treasurer-----------Elizabeth Rusch
Class Advisor------Vera Mae Kjer--Mr. Schuler





























Page 11



Freshman

IV. L. Effenberger, W. Wiedenman, K. Woodiwiss, J. Thielke, L. Gerhard,  L. Jones

III. A. Kardoskee, A. Kadlec, L. Pavlik, N. Petersen, L. Carey, L. Cisler, B. Gohr, S. Johnson

II. Miss Bergseng, L. Tessier, B. Gasall, H. Kadlec, J. Wiedenhaft, A. Ama,
D. Kadlec, S. Reinert

I. M. Gondek, M. Kadlec, F. Bouchonville, E. Anderson, C. Nicolai,

B. Krueger, A. McMillan, B. Ingram

President--------------------Jack Thielke
Vice President---------------Joe Levine
Secretary and Treasurer------Merle Kadlec
Class Advisers-------------- Miss Bergseng--Mr. Berge



Page 12





(no text)



















Page 13


>

Dramatics

IV. J. Porter, M. Flowers, J. Thielke, H. Smith, W. Spiegel, I. Sieckman, Mr.
Kjer, M. A. Siegler, Q. Hostak

III. E. Behling, G. Magnin, D. Peterson, E. Walters, H. Kadlec, M. Bast, S.
Moede

II. N. Peterson, L. Pavlik, M. Titel, M. Titel, R. Carroll, E. Marquardt

I. K. Kadlec, E. McAllister, M. Rymer, L. Johnson, M. Riemer, C. Nicolai, E.
Rusch, E. Kadlec

Playcast

THE "DIABOLICAL CIRCLE" CAST

II. D. Peterson, W. Spiegel, H. Smith, Mr. Kjer

I. E. Behling, M. A. Siegler, P. Peterson, Q. Hostak
Page 14

<

Debate

II. E. Zippel, Q. Hostak, H. Smith, W. Spiegel, E. Behling

I. Mr. Teske, M. A. Siegler, M. Murray, C. Nicolai, Mr. Kjer

Forensics

IV. Mr. KJer, W. Spiegel, E. Zippel, H. Smith, Q. Hostak

III. Mr. Teske, V. Babka, Miss Plopper, E. Marquardt, M. A. Siegler

11. G. MAgnin, E. Behling, N. Peterson, L. Pavlik, H. Kadlec, Miss Stowe

S. Moede

I. D. Schaub, M. Bast, P. Peterson, K. Kadlec, J. Wright, C. Nicolai









Page 15



Concert Band
 
IV. F. Benninghaus, H. Smith, M. Wolfe, W. Spiegel, D. Peterson, D. Morrell,

J. Gallas, M. Murray, E. Pederson, Q. Hostak, H. Marks

III. C. Kain, M. Schaub, K. Closser, E. Morris, B. Dupuy, D. Schaub, 0. M. Schwartz, E. Cleveland, S. Moede

II. K. Gallas, L. Johnson, M. Bast, F. Christensen, E. Rusch, R. Shellman, B. McCarthy, K. Johnson, E. Ama

I. Mr. Wright, I. Kain, N. Soukup, F. Peterson, A. Kardoskee, V. Bast, R. Wright, J. Wright

Pep Club

IV. E. Zippel, J. Thielke, J. Ellis, A. Angus, I. Sieckman, H. Smith, Q. Hostak

III. J. Sankey, M. A. Siegler, D. Gallas, E. Walters, J. Wiedenhaft, B. Ingram

II. M. Riemer, P. Peterson, E. Kadlec, M. Bast, L. Johnson, S. Moede

I. E. McAllister, J. Wright, F. Peterson, B. Kardoskee, E. Marquardt
Page 16



Junior Band

IV. J. Thlelke, J. Kadlec, J. Wiedenhaft, B. Ingram, W. Kadlec, W. Lucas

III. M. Johnson, D. Graham, A. Ama, L. Jones, M. Temple, E. Shaub, B. Peterson

II. D. Gallas

I.  J. Tessier, J. Rusch, C. Portier, M. Peek

Chorus

II. E. Rusch, K. Woodwiess, L. Larson, Mr. Wright, E. Makoski, B. Dupuy

I.  N. Peterson, B. Ingram, B. Kadlec, M. Krause, A. McYillan













Page 17



Gleanings
 
II. Miss Bergseng, M. A. Siegler, V. Hamaond, H. Dodd, M. Murray, K. Kadlec,

E. Marquardt

I. L. Johnson, A. Angus, M. Bast, E. McAllister, M. A. McDougal, C. Nicolai

Latin Club

II. Mr. Teske, H. Smith, I. Sieckman, F. Gomber, E. Behling, V. Bast

I.  J. Malopolski, J. Wright, K. Kadlec, E. Kadlec,  H. Rowell









































Page 18




Basketball



II. Coach Goerke, Ohswaldt, Rymer, Lemirande, Harteau, Levine, Manager Tessier

I. Peterson, Bauman, Captain Marks, J. Makoski, E. Makoski

The Oconto Falls Panthers proved themselves a very strong team for '36-'37 under their very able
Coach C. E. Goerke and Captain Harold Marks. They played
one of the hardest schedules in the conference.


The scores were:
Gillett                17
Gillett                20
Marinette           17
West DePere      20
East DePere       15 
Two Rivers         24
Kewaunee          15
East DePere        19
Kewaunee          16
Oconto                26
Algoma               20
Sturgeon Bay      15
Oconto                13
Sturgeon Bay      16
Two Rivers          15
Algoma               12 
Oconto Falls        20
           "     "         21
           "     "         18
           "     "         14
           "     "         17
            "     "         14
            "     "         21
            "     "         23
            "     "         19
            "     "         12
            "     "         17
            "     "         23
            "     "         22
            "     "         15
            "     "         18
            "     "         21



  The Panthers entered the Class B Tournament which was held at Oconto, with Shawano, Marinette, Oconto Falls, and Oconto competing.

The tournament was held March 12-13. In the opening game, the Panthers ran up against the strong Shawano team.  

Shawano proved too powerful for them, and beat the Falls by a 34-24 score. On the second night the Panthers played the Oconto team for consolation honors and emerged victorious with a 18-15 score.

Lettermen this year were Don Peterson, Ray Harteau, Andy Ohswaldt, Ed Makoski, Ster Bauman, Toar Lemirande, Joe Makoski, and Harry Marks.
Page 19



Football
 
II. Pecard, Levine, Effenberger, Lemirande, Sankey, Ohswaldt, Hanek, Regal, W. Thielke, Wolfe, Zippel, J. Thielke, Matravers

I. Harteau, Bunker, Rymer, Jones, Marks, Captain E. Makoski, J. Makoski,
Davis, Bauman, Patterson, Lambert

First Team                        Second Team

C  Ohswaldt                          W. Thielke
RG Bauman                           Jones
LG Hanek                               Matravers
RT Lemirande                        Hostak
LT Sankey                              J. Thielke
RE Effenberger                       Rymer
LE Zippel                                Pecard

Q  Davis                                  Harteau
RH Marks                 Lambert-Levine
LH J. Makoski                            Bunker
F E. Makoski                              Wolfe


The scores were as follows:


Oconto                 18           Oconto Falls     6
Sturgeon Bay        6                     "    "        2
Algoma                 0                     "    "        7
East Depere          2                     "    "       13
Kewaunee            7                     "    "        0
Two Rivers            0                     "    "       14


Lettermen this year were Ohswaldt, Bauman, Hanek, Lemirande, Sankey, Effenberger, Zippel, Davis, Marks, J. Makoski, E. Makoski, Jones, Hostak, and Rymer.


Sankey and J. Makoski made the all-conference team.












Page 20



(no text)
Page 21



(No text)
Page 22



(no text)
Page 23



SPONSORS

The following business and professional people have helped to make this annual possible:


DOLORES' BEAUTY SHOPPE
LA PORTE MOTOR CO.
FALLS LUMBER & FUEL CO.
ISABEL BEAUTY SHOP
FALLS HARDFARE CO.
J. A. McCAULEY, Groceries & Meats
RAYMOND'S DRUG STORE
DR. H. E. LIPP
THIELES Tavern & Confectionery
LEBNER & LEHNER, Lawyers
MRS. N. SMITH & J. PETERSON, Confectionery
HOSTAK'S DEPT. STORE
DREWS & SON, Tavern & Farm Implements
OCONTO FALLS CREAMERY
BEN FRANKLIN STORE
GRAF MARKET, Groceries& Meats
GAMBLE STORE AGENCY
PAHOLKE'S STANDARD OIL STATION
MASTER CLEANERS & TAILORS, John Gietz, Prop.
GRAND THEATRE
OCONTO COUNTYCOOP.
CASHWAY STORE
WADHAMS SERVICE STATION
RIEMER'S RESTAURANT
BACHALLS, Wearing Apparel
RUSCH'S CAFE
BAUMANS, Wearing Apparel
DR. G. W. KRAHN
ROLAND LACONTE, Barber
SIS FASHION SHOPPE
AARON RUDOLPH, Barber
GERHARD STUDIO
MUNSERT & JOHNSON, Electric Shop
VALENTINE'S BOWLING ALLEYS
PUTNAM'S INSURANCE AGENCY
DR. R. J. GOGGINS
NEW RICHMOND ROLLER MILLS CO.
SPIEGEL' S GROCERY
MODERN SHOE HOSPITAL
O'NEILL'S SUPER SERVICE STATION
ILA FOSTER, Insurance Agent
OCONTO COUNTY STATE BANK
KADLEC CHRISTENSON CO.
JOHN HEYER, 1nsurance Agent



Back to the Oconto County Home Page