The  Oconto County WIGenWeb Project 
Collected and posted by RITA
This site is exclusively for the FREE access of individual researchers.
* No profit may be made by any person, business or organization through publication, reproduction, presentation or links to this site,
out of appreciation for those who have so willingly shared their heritage.


MOUNTAINEER
Yearbook

1947
researched, scanned and contributed by: 
Bill Fonferek   

Please click on each image for a large view!





THE MOUNTAINEER
Mountaineer High School, Moutaineer, Wisc.



ANNUAL STAFF


DEDICATION


ADMINISTRATION


Principle - Donald J. Murphy
Elisa Minman
Marie Murphy


SENIORS


left to right

top: Marion Griepentrog, Bette Lazansky
bottom:
Dorothy May Udell, Patricia Popelka


left to right

top:. June Hamlin, Dorothy Belongia
center: Louis Flynn
bottom: Sherell Lee Maxine Hughes, Arlene Benoit


HISTORY


HISTORY  con't


PROPHECY


PROPHECY con't


LAST  WILL AND  TESTAMENT


SENIOR CLASS


JUNIORS


Klawitter, J.  Johnson, E.  Schuettpelz, L. Champagne, B.
Marsh, M.   Robe, K.   Heimerl, M.   Heisler, D

Lazansky, A. Marsh, N. Marsh, N.  Lazansky, C.  Lambrect, C. Pres.   V. Pres.      Sec. & Treas.

   


JUNIOR CLASS




JUNIORS


SOPHOMORES


left to right

top: Olson, D  Choynacki, B.  Jensen, J.
 Kennedy, E.  Frost, G.
2nd: Schultz, A.  Johnson, H.  Moratz, L.  Wilson, R.  Christenson, D.
3rd: Sandberg, J. Pres.  Udell, W. V. Pres.  
Jensen, E. Sec. Treas.


SOPHOMORE CLASS


SOPHOMORES


SOPHOMORES


FRESHMEN


left to right

top:. William, Y.  Champagne, A.  Piso, B  Piso, J.  Elbe, D
2nd: Griepentrog, J   Heimerl, M. Choynacki, V  Andrews, D.  Bartz, B, Sec.
3rd: Rohe, S. Pres.  Lazansky, M V. Pres.  Anderson, V Tres.


Freshmen History


Freshman History con't


INITIATION


ATHLETES


SPORTS


BASKETBALL


PEP CLUB
CHEER LEADERS


HONORS


Baccalaureate Services 
Activites con't


CALENDAR
of events


CALENDAR con't


CALENDAR con't


Forensics  
School Improvements



Projector 
Community Club


Junior Prom 1946
Junior Prom 1947


HISTORY 


Rural Day


ELEMENTARY


FIRST GRADE   SECOND GRADE


left to right

top: Mrs. Polzin, B. Bartz, K. Bowman,
 K. Heimerl, E. Wilson, L. Jensen
2nd: M. Fossick, K. Arrick,  R. Bosser,
B. Piepenburg, J. Bartz
3rd: H. Isaacson, J. Urban, R. Barry, M. Quandt, L. Otto, B. Sheffler
4th: C. Kopitske, C. Young


left to right

top: Mrs. Stomberg, J. Rohe, V. Bartz,
G. Wilson, G. Olson
2nd: L .Larsen, B. Kopitske,  M. J. Snow,
N. Lundquist, E. Otto
3rd:  G. Strong, A. Wilson, J. Heimerl,
J. Kopitske, D. Wilson
4th: M. Sandburg, M. Sandburg, D. Urban,
A. Bartz, L. Saffran
5th: S. Palmer, G. Snow, B. Baumann,
P. Arrick, L. Jensen


left to right

top: Mrs. Shreffler, A. Arrick, P.Sinz,
R. Jensen, J. Bowmann

2nd: J. Bartz, L Kopitske, J. Pipenberg,
E. Palmer, V. Hasse

3rd: L. Haase, G. Quandt, A. Anderson,
M. Flynn,  D. Stromberg
4th:  B. Bowman Jr., L. Larsen, B. Sandburg,
R. Smith, R. Rohe, D. VanBeek


SEVENTH GRADE   EIGHTH GRADE
left to right

top:  Mr. Janusz, B. Lundquist, 
J. Baumann, N. Kopitske, 
J. Jensen, R. Wilson  
middle: P. Flynn, G Huges, D. Urban, 
N. Anderson, R. Saffran, J. Bosser
bottom: S. Urban, J. Quandt, 
B. Farrar, E. Palmer, B. Zieries, 
R. Schelk


Local Advertising


Local Advertising


Local Advertising


Local Advertising


Local Advertising


Local Advertising


Local Advertising


Local Advertising


Local Advertising


Local Advertising


Local Advertising


Local Advertising


Local Advertising


Local Advertising


Local Advertising


Local Advertising


Local Advertising


Local Advertising


Local Advertising


Local Advertising


Local Advertising


Local Advertising



Local Advertising

Local Advertising


Local Advertising


Local Advertising


Local Advertising


Local Advertising


Local Advertising


Local Advertising


Local Advertising





Back to the Oconto County Home Page