Oconto County WIGenWeb Project
Collected and posted by RITA
This site is exclusively for the FREE access of individual researchers.
* No profit may be made by any person, business or organization through publication, reproduction, presentation or links
to this site.

Questions?  E-mail RITA

1873 Oconto Company Employment Ledger
Oconto, Wisconsin
The Oconto Company operated out of Oconto from 1866 to 1943 as a lumber company.  The following list of names is from a time roll ledger dated Sept. 1873 in the Oconto County Historical Society archives, transcribed by Diane Nichols, County Historian.  This ledger keeps track of every day worked in the month by each person and lists their wages at the months end.  Most men were making between $30 and $43 per month, some as much $60. Special note:  because these are hand written names, it’s not always obvious if the letter written is an “r” or a “v”, “n” or “m” or combinations thereof; also such letters as “g”, “y”, “z” are difficult to decipher.

481 names of employees, Sept. 1873

James Donlevy 
John Grady
E C Waifer
J J Casson 
Callis Blair 
Frank Robbins
Albert Donlevy 
Edward Menno
Frank Menno 
Clem Shas(r)brough
Elzier Valley 
Patrick Duffy 
David McClure
Anthun Elzea 
Michael Howard
Bradford Hanscomb
Lorris A Burbey
Patrick Shannon 
Patrick Coyle
William Welch
John Pepper 
John Noonan
Antoine LaCount
Pierre Espremont
J L Wood 
Constant Noel 
Duncan Cameron
Leander LaFaive
Hiriam Hanes
George Davy 
John Foley Sr 
Kelly, James 
Whalen, Michael 
Denno, Charles
Christensen, Chris 
Rock, Leander 
Carrivoo, Joseph 
Pazette, Odell 
Hanson, Ole #1 
Reed, Louis 
Stodola, Mathias--
Joseph, Barrett
Vinthens, John
Provosko, Joseph
Fezick, John
Suster, Vit 
Petek, Thomas
Fernian, Joseph
Laloon, John 
Kopps, Antoine 
Lemarand, Telesford 
Hooten, William
Dejardin, George 
Dejarlaiz, George
Halub, Antoine
Crane, John
Fincke, Charles
Jarvis, Joseph
Ruseau, Louis-------
Stenson, August
Johnson, Martin
Barribo, Dominick
Nelson, John
Willie, John
Micheod, Fabian 
Fitzsimmons, Wm
Burke, Tobias
Page, Adolph J 
Harkges, Joseph
Masma, Frank 
Foster, George
LaRiver, Michael
Lynch, James
Cochrane, James
Gowez, John
Fairchild, George
Eusada, John
Sporre, Frank
Israel, Valencine --
Johnson, Charles F
Felix, James
Patka, Wolf
Miller, Chris
Blasheck, George
Clement, Matt
Knipple, August
Oleson, Aaron 
Teasdell, Paul
Hobine, Antoine
LaCancieve, John
Isaacson, Isaac
Ansenan, Nelson
Luno, William
Quinn, Patrick
Brown, John A
Fitzsimmons, John
Willer, W A
Johnsen, Nels #2
Hill, William
Brown, J H
Harner,  Newton
Gilbo, Alex
Gilbo, Felix
Casulette, Alex
Babeux, Valentine
Scanlan, Barney
Mathers, A D 
Ogler, William M
Goggins, Mathew
Lemarand, Arnedo?
Rezzash, Thomas
Rouse, Napoleon 
Lafaive, Marshall 
Mustie, John
Flanders, William
Bowman, John 
Hanson, A
Brasso, John
Scanlan, Thomas
Duffary, Louis
Smith, Peter
Barrington, Wm 
O’Neill, John
Schmolick, John 
Clausen, William
Fernall, Joseph 
Betz, Adam 
Bellew, Frank Sr
Sazama, George
Etchnor, Martin 
Robinson, John
Broshit, Fred
Bell, George
Grunert, Paul
Gorvey, Wallace
DonLevy, William
LaFaive, David
Lannah, Edmund
Darrow, George 
Connors, James
Lesperans, Anthony Sr
Smally, L
Doyle, Peter 
Malliett, James
Letone, Eugiene
Larson, William 
Bell, Birney 
Best, John 
Devrough,  Wm
Johnson, John
Malone, John
Johnson, Robert
John Kane
George Batz 
Albert Sazama
Patrick Williams
John Lashy 
James Nelson 
Mitchell St Pierre  --- 
Oliver St Pierre Sr 
William Tappa 
Sam King
Joseph Hassal 
Felix Gauthier
J E Tolman
Matt Bellew Sr
John O Herron
Felix Cya 
David Constant 
John Drummond 
Joseph Nemitz 
William Krumm
Nels Johnson 
Joseph LaConcieve
Leon Lemarand
John Cooper 
John Nubent 
John Carrivoo 
James Belongia 
Antoine Carrivoo
Orve Vallier(v) 
Louis Juley 
Charles Letellier
Plant #3, John 
Plant #1, John
Belan, Charles
Glynn, Fred 
Badsey, Antoine
Peterson, Hans 
LaFaine, Charles
Jarvis, Oliver 
Reed, Louis
Kotos, Joseph
Belongia, Joseph 
Lopps, Jacob
Larjohnska, Antoine
Sokup, Albert 
Gandlick, Joseph
Wezmer, Joseph
Sorrenson, Knutt
Lemarand, Louis
Jepson, Nels
Dennault, Oliver
Spedel, George
Valliens, Joseph
Halub, Frank --
LaRue, Joseph
Gagnon, Enos
Duma, John
Slice, John
Gilbert, C J 
Johanache, James
Fraser, Herman
Hines, Sam
Rasmussen, Andrew
Sorrenson, Ole
McCann, Edward 
Magher, Edward
Sundberg, John
Bishop, David
Bens, Joseph
Johnson, Michael
Wvaselka, Joseph
Porter, Marshall
Short, James
Connors, John
Evensen, Peter
Fairchild, Joshua
Donnovan, John
LaMair, Benjamin
Foley, James
Vetech, Louis
Grouser, Joseph
Chewinke, George
Vallens, Frank
Slice, James
Etchnor, John
Ruscheck, George
Crawford, William
Lunv, Dolphy
Piche, Bazille
Coffin, J L
Prettyhart, Abraham
Scudder, John -- 
Busha, Joseph
Laloon, Seraphim
Perry, Byron
Hamlay, Joseph
Pichel, Thomas
Tzan, Louis 
Ramsdell, Dewitt
Henrichs, Peter 
Kirby, Wellington
Hulbert, Clarence
Masters, Goodley
Pierce, A W
Grogan, Mathew ---
Christensen, Sam
Stanley, James E
Correa, John
Henningsen, E A
Laloon, Alex 
Higgins, George
Fryon, Louis
Sommerfield, Peter 
Hanson, Lars #2 
Sandborn, Edward 
Kinney, John
Burns, Michael
Dumas, John B 
Dejarlais, Charles
Oleson, Michael 
Edwards, Moses
 Murphey, Hugh
Housain, George
Barker, Frank
Durand, Phillip 
Bishop, E L 
Budruz, Louis
Bishop, Rufus
Buscheck, Joseph
Van Gaal, Antoine
Durham, Richard 
Lenox, James
Hanson, Christian
Delilez, Victor
Gorvey, Lynn
Bowen, James
Sommons, Michael
Hutchinson, A G 
Sazama, James
Crastensen, Andrs?
Lesperans, A. Jr
Neubauer, Louis 
Conlogue, Michael--
VanHeyden, Henry 
Hennesy, John
Acknill, Wm Jr
Budre, Oliver 
Willsie , David
Henske, Charles 
Horn, K 
Ubear, Cirell 
Arne Sevenson
Erick Pazelle 
Phillip Pazelle
Joseph Jaka
Frank Kloyea
Arne Peterson
Arne Larson
Nels Hanson #3
Hans Vinthens
Adelbert Glema
George Busha
John Bernish
Joseph Godfrey
Albert Sokal --
Michael O Brine
George Fausley
Jens Scow
James Fencl
Oliver Scott
Joseph Danzer
James Hansen
John Mamon
Jenyen Clausen
Burnett Gulbertson
Isaac Smith
James Crimm
Charles Chocia
Campbell Framp
John Monso
James Nulicheck
Richard Jackson
Barrett, Exavier
Amour, Nelson
Leonhard, Emil
Urquhart, Alex
LaMantin, Fera
Belanj, George
Beto, Louis
Bengin, Louis
Steffel, John
Dehut, Joseph
Fische, Frank
Gretel, Max
Larjohnska, Frank
Reed, John
Peterson, Sigvold
Calligan, Warren
Buboltz, Henry
Hassal, John
Rodgers, John
Jr Jackson, Andrew
Fox, John
Nulicheck, John
Carivoo, Peter
Reynolds, John
Sutherland, Wm
Rosenfeldt, Bernard
Davey, Sidney
Acknill, William
Walker, James
Wavrineck, Jacob #1
Budre, August
Weber, William
Cortaz, Maurice
Crawford, Edward –
Coheen,  Michael
Stenson, Steen
Dupree, Louis
Wakal, John
Budzere, John
Campbell, James
McPherson, Alex
Hastnette, Martin
Chemey, Michael
Lerux, Andrew
Eusada, Joseph
Shahoto, John
Trudell, Adolph
Hall, John
Ruske, John
Stajack, James
Sladkie, Martin
Devrough, Nicholas
Wise, Peter
Haufschild, Charles
Housner, Joseph
Nove, Charles
Urwanke, Antoine
Durgun,  Wm
Garrett, John
Ansenan, John
Belonger, Frank
Greenwood, Cipnein
Dubrucq, Peter
Garnar, Amos
Garno, Edward
Perrigo, George
Scott, A J
Johnson, W H
Watkins, Charles
Grogan, Edward
Hulbert, E B
Valejaka, Martin
Marks, Benjamin M
Holmes, William
Simpson, F F
Davis, Willie
Freeman, Harvey
Menno, Edward Jr
Rodgers, Fred
Higgins, Royce
Couveat, Julius
Wyibeck, Peter
Johnson, Chris
Fitzgerald, Edward
Scanlan, John
Johnson, Ole
Morrisey, Unis?
Puzon, Alex
Merek, Joseph
Matt, David
Buckley, Richard
Bellew, Matt Jr
Hanson, Frank
Hanson, Charles #1
Bowman, James Jr
Blohanache, James
Stone, Horace
Wakal, George
Thurber, Charles
Flanders, E W
Henderson, Arthur
Bowman, James Sr
Delilez, Francis
Barlow, William
Kircma, George
Judo, John
Budeck, Martin
LaPonsay, Louis
Gunthier, Henry
LaFaive, John
Lannah, B
St Pierre, Octave
Joyce, Charles
McNamey, Patrick
Tarrfsaint, Theoret
Trepannia, Joseph
Skean, Joseph
Rabbi, Harman
Stankee, Rudolph
Callighan, James

Back to the Logging Home Page

Back to the Oconto County Home Page