Oconto County WIGenWeb Project
Collected and posted by  Oconto County WIGenWeb Project
Collected and posted by RITA
This site is exclusively for the free access of individual researchers.
* No profit may be made by any person, business or organization through publication, reproduction, presentation or links to this site


St. Johnís Evangelical Lutheran Church
Gillett, Wisconsin
Researched, formatted and contributed by Editor Cathe Ziereis
Deaths by year.
1892

Louis Lambrecht

Arthur Saffran

1893

No Listing

1894

Walter Foelker

Johanna Foelker

Herman Foelker

1895

Arthur Fischer

Rudolf Muth

Mathilde Schneck

1896

Caroline Much

1897

Robert Bergman

Emma Schindel

William Schindel

Edward Schindel

Friedrich Huebener

Leole Huebner

1898

Ferdinand Hintz

1899

Friede Phillip Wagner

Alfred Ruge

F. Zeroth

1900

Caroline Schreiber

Wilhelm Krause

Clara Bocher

Ferdinand Block

Emil Petrich

1901

Pauline Elbe

Frau Klemp

Helene Walchenski

_ Hanstedt

1902

Ida Kirsch

Pauline Wesner

1903

Irene Foelker

Irma Foelker

Friedrich Sack

1904

No listing

1905

Otto Marsch

Henrietta Lambrecht

Rosamund Lambrecht

Ludwig Ruege

1906

Johanna Braun

Wilhelm Loschke

Auguste Saubert

Edward Petrich

Natalie Elbe

1907

Alvine Lemke

1908

Levy Hanstedt

Alvine Wetzel

1909

Adela Behnke

John Saubert

Caroline Wesenberg

Gustav Zellmer

Emil Walchewske

Karl Zarling

1910

Martha Hersekorn

Anna Lockstein 

Edward Block

Rosalie Falkenburg

Ella Lauersdorf

Marvin Becker

1911

August Foelker

Clara Streater

August Lockstien

Friedricke Zarling

Emma Loffke

1912

Ester Ladetke

Arthur Schlack

Daniel Rush

Adolf Jaeger

Rudolf Batzer

Samuel Lockstein

Her Kleeman

1913

Wm. Kirchhof

Ernestine Krueger

Sadie Lambrecht

Frieda Schmidt

1914

Arthur Winkler

Melba Kirchhof

Peter Siekmann

Louis Bocher

Gottlieb Disterheft

Lydia Walsky

1915

Heinrich Bruse

John Wesner

Her Schmidt

Friedrich Krueger

1916

Wilhelm Schmidt

Paul Drat

1917

Ernestine Schroeder

Arthur Kirchhof

Karl Lorenze

Evelyn Winkler

John Henschel

1918

Frank Foelker

Norman Braun

Walter Friedrich

Anna Schmidt

Floyd Schmidt

Herman Reichwald

Paul Ruege

Fritz Lauersdorf

Caroline Seifert

1919

Edmund Lambrecht

Ceneth Fields

1920

Willie Heckendorf

Arndt (infant)

Lester Schmidt

Norman Schmidt

Emilie Lifke

1921

Gustav Heckendorf

Ernest Patzer

Albert Kirsch

Gustav Friedrich

Esther Gandt

Wm. Arndt

Bertha Friedrich

1922

Auguste Wetzel

Earl Ehlers

Olga Lemke

Raymond Gandt

Henrietta Fregien

John Petrich

Sam Lifke

Gustav Zahn

Irna Patzer

1923

Ervin Luther

Herman Wetzel

Rudolf Schmidt

Emma Lifke

Heinrich Wetzel

1924

Clarence Wetzel

Heinrich Schluessel

Robert Schmidt Jr.

August Arndt

Albert Wetzel

1925

Charlotte Neuman

Mrs. Herman Berndt

Gottfred Domres

1926

Carl Neuman

Julius Stern

Alvin Deppner

G. Fuchs

Louisa Vogt

Alma Gandt

Clara Wanner

1927

Julius Lemke

Oskar Gandt

Louis Winkler

Maria Lorenz

Caroline Wetzel

1928

Sam Fuchs (infant)

Isabelle Schmidt

Anna Zarling

Anna Wildemann

Louis Zill

John Husman Sr.

1929

Wilhelmina Behnke

Richard Buss Jr.

Caroline Loeschke

Anna Liebs

Gena Nelson

Samuel Fuchs

Alfred Braun

Wilhelmina Bergmann

Gottfred Domres Jr.

1930

Phil Franz

Anna Schmidt

Herman Zastrow

Dolores Braun

Auguste Winkler

Wm. Zirzow

Myrtle Depner

Wilhelmina Seifert

1931

Richard Buss Sr.

Marilyn Lambrecht

Wilhelm Wildemann

Wallace Hanstedt

Edward Reichwald

1932

Carol Joyce Block

Margaret DeKenster

Friedrich Bohn

1933

Otto Gandt

Mrs. Sv. Sorensen

Caroline Domres

Gottlieb Bleck

Dr. O. P. Voigt

1934

Betty Jane Schmidt

Agnes Reichwald

Anna Marie Zill

Jack C. Armstrong

Johanna Gandt

F. Lauersdorf

1935

Fresena Arndt

Wilhelmina Lockstien

Caroline Ruege

1936

Her Behnke

Ottilie Patzer

Hy Kasten

1937

Sophia Burse

Mary Flentje

1938

Her Hartwig

Ed Braun

Eleanor Litke

Louise Kaske

Wm. H. Wetzel

Louis Elbe

Hy Gast

Gust Friedrich

Dorothy Bohn

1939

Olga Reichwald

Anna Gandt

1940

Ida Disterheft

Mathilda Foelker

Mrs. Charles Thompson

1941

Wm. Gandt

Ernestine Lauersdorf

Lena Zarling

Robert Mueller

Ernestine Falkenberg

Donald Krueger

Ella Schork

Blanche Lockstein

Anna Heckendorf

1942

Gustav Falkenberg

Louise Wolske

Emma Stern

Adolph Friedrich

Emma Krause

Beatrice Simpson

Emilie Krueger

Wm. Fenske

1943

Gil Elkey

Cathrine Wetzel

Ida Sutherland

Ed Lambrecht

Martha Winkler

Frederike Bartelt

Wm. Jaeger

Lawrence Baker

Auguste Block

1944

Gary Johnson Jr.

Adolf Walski

Arthur W. Luebke

Johann Gottl. Lockstein

Verona Larsen

1945

Alma Heckendorf

Albertine Luther

Mike Arndt

Mathilda Braun

Louise Kasten

Gottlieb Martin

Leo Lambrecht

1946

Ella Berndt

Russell Schroeder

Louis Rusch

William Bartelt

Edward Grenke

Mrs. Frank Brehmer

Fredericke Schnell

Ed Kirchoff

Emil Lifke

Wayne McDaniel

1947

Paulina Walski

Albert Meyer

Luther Infant

Mary Bocher

Anna Luther

Arnold Kaske

Emma Laschke

Carl Liebig

Bertha Lemke

1948

Jacob Meyer

Louise Uecker

Mathilda Jaeger

Ed Wagner

Ed Neuman

Fred Neuman

Lucille McDonald

Eugene Moegenburg

Nora Ruechert

1949

Julius Neuman

Rosa Lambrecht

Louis Dietz

Louisa Schmidt

Paulina Friedrich

Wm. Wilke

Fred Gandt

Swan Stromer

Otto Kirkoff

1950

Amanda Ruege

Fred Rueckert

Art Moegenburg

Gustave Wesenberg

Frank Hartwig

Frank Ruege

Marie Lifke

1951

Herman Winkler

Herman Brandenburg

Aug. Jurgens

H. C. Spearbraker

Emma Schmidt

Ann Zemke Westgard

Wm. Krueger

Otto Zarling

Hulda Hartwig

Walter Hohn

Herman A. Maede

Bertha Janke

Wilhelmina Kitzmann

Frank Winkler

1952

Ella Bohn

Charles Siegel

Robert Schmidt

John Zarling

Bobby Genke

John Sptizer

Olga Rhode

Adeline Stern

Mary Claire Amond

Elaine Amond

Bertha Meyer

Dr. W. R. Berg

Carl Block

August Moser

1953

Fred Miller

Ed Bohn

Ella Ruege

Marie Hartwig

August Arndt

1954

Julianna Arndt

Frieda Melchoir

A.G. Sack

Donald Gehm

Matilda Peisler

Herman Jaeger

1955

Amelia Hartwig

Otto Schmidt

Anna Bocher

Ernest Kumpf

Louis Ruege

Elsie Hills

1956

Roland Rhode

Emilie Zill

George Zoubeck

Mary Ellen Rhode

Emilie Dietz

William Belter

1957

Herman Lorenz

Judy Kaye Wilson

Helen Neuman

William C. Burse

Carl Wetzel

Mrs. Natalie Wilke

Alfred Barke

Kelborn Hall

Emanuel Patzer

Martha Bocher

1958

Gustav Batzer

Louise Helmke

Frank Schroeder

Herman E. Schmidt

Edward Wilke

William Krause

Louise Lambrecht

Henry F. Wetzel

August Keen

Emil Ecklund 

Gustav Bocher

Otto Zemke

Ida Brandenburg

August Arndt

1959

James McDowell

Emil Wesenberg

Edward Ruege

William Schilke

Ernest Lambrecht

Emilia Patzer

Meta Gagnon

Edward Moser

Faye Krueger

Raymond Schmidt

Henry Hill

Otto E. Ruege

1961

Jeffrey Pautz

Richard Schmidt

Archie Wilson

Amelia Lockstein

William Lambrecht

Mrs. Emma Bohm

Ervin Blumreich

William Blumreich

Gary Lauersdorf

Richard W. Gandt

Luella Hodgins

Mrs. Emelia Lockstein

David Krake

1962

Martha Lambrecht

Clara Schmidt

August Winkler

John Wesner

William Zeibart

Anna Burse

John Walters

Emil Kobs

Emma Wetzel

Brenda Genke

Barbara Genke

Albert A. Zippel

Richard Krause

Ida Hartwig

Fred Schultz

Mrs. Minna Barenwald

Rudolph Bergner

1963

Mathilda Wetzel

Charles Meyer

Anna Lambrecht

Hattie Sather (Jaeger)

Eldon Kohn

Lucille Kohn

1964

Olga Howell

Mrs. Elsie Meyer

Fred Behnke

Mrs. Olga Wilke

Wm. Brown Sr.

Mrs. Louise Schroeder

Mrs. William Ehlers

Harold E. Nelson

Agnes B. Sletten

Ellsworth Anderson

Carl Baerenwald

Helena Wesenberg

Anna Natzke

Charles L. Meyer

Werner Richert

1965

Bertha M. Gandt

Florence Bergner

Paul Treptow

Harold J. Nelson

Rose M. Halla

Martha Hanstedt

Harry Boatman

Mrs. John Nass

Hattie Hartwig

Anna R. Winkler

Charles Piesler

Lee Larsen

Lorraine Isaacson

Otto Heckendorf

Adolph Schmidt

Henry A. Siebert

1966

Norman Uecker

Gottlieb Yanke

Sam Barke

Edward Foelker

Rhonda L. Gilbertson

William C. Schuler

Lillian Lemke

Beatrice Wesner

Louise H. Giese

Lorraine Gilbertson

Tina W. Wiegland

Edna Baerenwald

Leonard Johnson

Ida Batzer

Herbert Schroder

John Elbe

Amelia Husman

Henry C. Hanstedt

Penny Eulers

Oscar Stern

1967

Henry Rehme

Emma Spearbraker

Louie A. Paulson

Lydia Klatt

Arthur Foelker

Larry Kohn

Adolph Wesner

Edward Patzer Jr.

Fred Schmidt

Vernon Landin

Herman R. Krueger

Hattie Hohn

Todd Lee Genke

John L. Nass

1968

Oscar Voight

Robert Buhrandt

Adolph Elkey

Henry Schluessel

Gust Clewien

Elmer Lambrecht

Gilbert Kasberg

Adolph Litke

Mrs. Julius Klatt

Edward C. Kosbab

Ida Darrow

Minnette Bruemmer

Walter Neuman

 

1969

Edward Winkler

Robert Moede

William Wetzel

Ida Block

Cyril Lambrecht

Clara Voight

Mrs. Laverne Gandt

Gregory Hinkfus

Mrs. Hilakia Paholke

Clarence Meyer

Otto Klatt

Leonard Kirsch

Carl A. Husman

Arthur Arndt

1970

John Bistoff

Lloyd Kruschke Sr.

Melvin S. Nelson

Mrs. Frank Kamke

Minnie Ruege

Martha Schmidt

Mrs. Louie Lockstein

Mathilda Gast

Marie Baker

Norbert Richert

Mathilda Yanke

Adolph Dietz

1971

William L. Volk

Josephine Wolford

Paulina Reichwald

Bradley Sexton

Charles Darrow

Margaret Olson

Hulda Sorensen

Walter Klemens

Clarence Nelson

Otto Winkler

Hattie Nelson

Flora Sack

1972

Cecil V. Gardner

Art Dorow

Charles Filo

Clara Siebert

William J. Ehlers Sr.

Adolph Lemke

John W. Hartwig

Ray Metz

1973

Charles R. Natzke

Henry F. Bocher

Adam T. Kitzman

Herbert R. Ruege

Henry Reichwald

Otto Nelson

Ray Wilson

Mary Jo Filo

Mrs. Natalie Schroeder

Arthur Ruege

Ora B. Magee

Vernon Schmidt

Minnie Schmidt

1974

Herbert L. Jorgenson

Frederick G. Schroeder

James N. Krake

Renata W. Kitzman

John Gilbertson

Emil Hartwig

Anna Mueller

Lizzie Schmidt

Adale B. Deering

Gerhard Pockat

Herbert A. Neuman

Mrs. Joan Rabas

Albert Gschwendner

1975

Otto Zill

Perry Hudson

Otto W. Uecker

Mrs. Alma Gandt

Reinhold Wesner

August Reichwald

Chris L. Blumreich

Victor A. Milhans

Alex Zarling

Edward R. Fullerton

Phillip W. Siech

Alma M. Neuman

Troy A. Lockstein

1976

Raymond C. Sell

Luella J. Milhans

Louis A. Lust

David F. Kohn

Arthur F. Lauersdorf

Carl G. Wilke

Allie Frank

Paul F. Bohn

Alfred E. Anderson

Vera Krake

Clifford N. Kruschke

William J. Bureta

William A. Luebke

Olga Barke

Harry Heiden

Inez Weir

Eugene Schmidt

Waldemar W. Wilke

1977

Bertha M. Kirkoff

Albert R. Brandenburg

Sylvia Lambrecht

Gustav Wesner

Rudolph Luther

Albert L. Winkler Sr.

Edna A. Wussow

Gust Reichwald

August F. Rhode

Albert R. Schroeder

Elmer A. Rush

Myron A. Szymanski

1978

Carl E. Anderson

Emma M. Block

Eleda Koske

Julius Klemens

August Mueller

Clarence Frederick

Arthur L. Block

Elizabeth Wesner

Simon O. Sletten

Rudolph H. Schmidt

Iola D. Gewont

Lila Halsted

Richard F. Linzmeyer

1979

Rudolph Elbe

Rudolph H. Strutz

Ferdinand Maertz

Frances Rasmussen

Franklin Greenwood

Bernice E. Nelson

Adolph F. Kirsch

Rosa M. Arndt

Augusta Lockstein

Alice A. Smith

1980

Louis R. Dorn

Josephine Brozek

Ellna M. Maertz

William Schindel

Emma Brooks

Selma Mayer

Georgia Medley

Jeffery B. Kadlec

David V. Rosner

Margaret E. Elbe

Arthur Spearbraker

Ross M. McMahon

Josephine Eklund

 County Deaths Main Page

BACK TO THE OCONTO COUNTY HOME PAGE