Oconto County WIGenWeb Project
Collected and posted by  Oconto County WIGenWeb Project
Collected and posted by RITA
This site is exclusively for the free access of individual researchers.
* No profit may be made by any person, business or organization through publication, reproduction, presentation or links
to this site

Provided by the Wisconsin State Legislature for educational purposes of all kinds.

COUNTY NAME COUNTY SEAT DATE FORMED  ORIGINAL COUNTY  BIRTH REGISTRATION BEGAN MARRIAGE REGISTRATION BEGAN DEATH REGISTRATION BEGAN
Adams Friendship Mar 11, 1848 Portage 1857 1857 1876
Ashland Ashland March 27, 1860 Bayfield (was LaPointe) 1876 1874 1877
Barron
(was Dallas until 1869)
Barron March 19, 1859  Chippewa  and Polk 1877 1868 1877
Bayfield
(was  LaPointe until 1866)
Washburn Feb 19, 1845   St. Croix  1879 1869 1870
Brown Green Bay October 26, 1818  Michigan Territory 1814 1823 1834
Buffalo Alma July 8, 1853 Jackson  1855 1856 1873
Burnett Siren Mar 1, 1856 Douglas and Polk  1853 1869 1846
Calumet Chilton Dec. 6, 1836 Brown  1858 1850 1856
Chippewa Chippewa Falls Feb 3, 1845 Crawford 1858 1869 1855
Clark Neillsville July 6, 1853 Jackson 1869 1857 1877
Columbia Portage Feb 3, 1846  Portage 1860 1849 1877
Crawford Prairie du Chien Oct 26, 1818
Michigan Territory
1858 1862 1876
Dane Madison 
(also the State Capitol)
Dec 7, 1836 Milwaukee  Crawford and Iowa 1860 1839 1876
Dodge Juneau Dec 7, 1836 Brown 1870 1843 1852
Door Sturgeon Bay Feb 11, 1851 Brown  1852 1860 1856
Douglas Superior Feb 9, 1854  Bayfield (was LaPointe then) 1861 1854 1877
Dunn Menomonie Feb 3, 1854
Chippewa
1870 1858 1877
Eau Claire Eau Claire Oct 6, 1856   Chippewa 1870 1857 1876
Florence Florence March 18, 1882  Oconto and Marinette 1882 1882 1882
Fond du Lac Fond du Lac Dec 7, 1836  Brown 1879 1844 1854
Forest Crandon April 11, 1885
Oconto and Langlade
1891 1889 1871
Grant Lancaster Dec 8, 1836 Iowa 1870 1842 1876
Green Monroe Dec 8, 1836  Iowa 1862 1838 1874
Green Lake Green Lake Mar 5, 1858  Marquette 1864 1858 1877
Iowa Dodgeville Oct 9, 1829 Crawford 1876 1836 1871
Iron Hurley Mar 3, 1893 Ashland 1886 1893 1887
Jackson Black River Falls Feb 11, 1853   La Crosse 1876 1858 1876
Jefferson Jefferson Dec 7, 1836  Miwaukee 1852 1844 1856
Juneau Mauston Oct 13, 1856  Adams 1877 1844 1876
Kenosha Kenosha Jan 30, 1850 Racine 1876 1850 1876
Kewaunee Kewaunee April 16, 1852 Door 1861 1857 1873
LaCrosse LaCrosse Mar 1, 1851 Crawford 1877 1851 1876
Lafayette Darlington Jan 31, 1846 Iowa 1854 1847 1877
Langlade
(was New Langlade until 1881)
Antigo Feb 27. 1879 Oconto 1882 1881 1868
Lincoln Merrill Mar 4, 1874 Marathon 1875 1875 1871
Manitowoc Manitowoc Dec 7, 1836 Brown 1858 1859 1864
Marathon Wausaw Feb 9, 1850 Portage 1870 1965 1968
Marinette Marinette Feb 27, 1879 Oconto 1874 1878 1879
Marquette Montello Dec 7, 1836 Brown 1864 1863 1876
Menominee Keshena May 1, 1961 Oconto, Shawano 1961 1961 1961
Milwaukee Milwaukee Sept 6, 1834 Brown 1835 1851 1872
Monroe Sparta Mar 24, 1854 LaCrosse 1877 1856 1876
Oconto Oconto Feb 6, 1851 Brown 1876 1855 1872
Oneida Rhinelander Apr 11, 1885 Lincoln 1887 1877 1888
Outagamie Appleton Feb 17, 1851 Winnebago and Brown 1856 1855 1869
Ozaukee Prot Washington Mar 7, 1853 Washington 1852 1855 1849
Pepin Duramd Feb 25, 1858 Dunn 1863 1857 1877
Pierce Ellsworth Mar 14, 1853 St. Croix 1870 1851 1876
Polk Balsam Lake Mar 14, 1853 St Croix 1867 1855 1865
Portage
(Present day Columbia County was the original Portage County)
Stevens Point Dec 7, 1836 Crawford and Brown 1866 1859 1876
Price Phillips Feb 26, 1879 Lincoln and Chippewa 1880 1880 1879
Racine Racine Dec 7, 1836 Milwaukee 1877 1839 1880
Richland Richland Center Feb 18, 1842 Sauk, Crawford 1875 1864 1876
Rock Janesville Dec 7, 1836 Milwaukee 1856 1847 1871
Rusk
(was Gates until 1905)
Ladysmith May 15, 1901 Chippewa 1900 1901 1901
St. Croix Hudson Aug 1, 1840 Crawford 1858 1852 1876
Sauk Baraboo Jan 11, 1840 Portage, Crawford , Dane 1864 1852 1876
Sawyer Hayward Mar 10, 1883 Ashland 1869 1883 1883
Shawano Shawano Feb 16,1853 Waupaca, Oconto, Winnebago 1862 1848 1873
Sheboygan Sheboygan Dec 7, 1836 Brown 1852 1852 1854
Taylor Medford Mar 9, 1875 Chippewa, Lincoln, Clark, Marathon 1877 1875 1877
Trempealeau Whitehall Jan 27, 1854 LaCrosse, Chippewa, Buffalo, Jackson 1845 1856 1847
Vernon
(was  Bad Axe until 1862)
Viroqua Mar 1 1851 Crawford 1863 1855 1878
Vilas Eagle River Apr 12, 1893 Oneida 1889 1893 1889
Walworth Elkhorn Dec 7, 1836 Milwaukee 1872 1836 1872
Washburn Shell Lake Mar 27, 1883 Burnette 1883 1883 1883
Washington West Bend Dec 7, 1836 Brown, Milwaukee 1859 1846 1873
Waukesha Waukesha Jan 31, 1846 Milwaukee 1860 1846 1872
Waupaca Waupaca Feb 17, 1851 Brown,
Winnebago
1858 1852 1848
Waushara Wautoma Feb 15, 1851 Marquette 1859 1852 1876
Winnebago Oshkosh Jan 6, 1840 Brown, Calumet, Fond du Lac, Marquette 1876 1860 1876
Wood Wisconsin Rapids Mar 7, 1856 Portage 1871 1844 1872 

BACK TO THE OCONTO COUNTY HOME PAGE