Oconto County WIGenWeb Project
Collected and posted by RITA

This site is exclusively for the FREE access of individual researchers.
* No profit may be made by any person, business or organization through publication, reproduction, presentation or links
to this site.



OCONTO COUNTY MILITARY SERVICE PAGE


The USS Oconto County
This ship was a World War II vessel used to transport troops to the Pacific and return the wounded servicemen to the United States. The ship was dismantled but the flag shown from her mast in this drawing and the brass plate on her bow are in the Oconto County Historical Museum, Oconto, WI.



Please click on the title you wish to research.

MEXICAN-AMERICAN WAR 1916-1917 - Oconto County Roster of Company "M"

KOREA & VIETNAM - Oconto County List of The Dead

Oconto County War Commission Records- Link to Wisconsin State Historical Society
    Public Records Collection. This collection is stored at the
    Area Research Center - Cofrin Library Special Collections in Green Bay, WI.

COMPANY "C", 127TH INFANTRY, CAMP LIVINGSTON, LOUISIANA - (WWII) Oconto County, WI

LISTING OF WWII ENLISTMENTS - Oconto County, WI

LISTING OF WWII CASUALTIES/MIA/POW - Oconto County, WI

COMPANY "M" WI. National Guard Unit - Photograph and Names - City of Oconto, WI

GOLD STAR LIST - US ARMY DEATHS - WWI - Oconto County, WI

THOSE SERVING IN COMPANY "M" WI. - WWI - Oconto County, WI

SPANISH-AMERICAN COMPANY M WAR ROSTER - Oconto County, WI

PROFILES - Main PageHistories of The Ancestors Who Served - Oconto County, WI



COMPANY "C", 127TH INFANTRY, CAMP LIVINGSTON, LOUISIANA
Captain Edmund R. Schroeder, Commanding - Second Lieutenant Napolean Blanchette
Date - March 15, 1941

submitted by Leonard Thario

FIRST ROW SECOND ROW THIRD ROW
SGT. EDMUND PHILLIPS PVT. 1CL. FREDERICK G. WRIGHT G. WRIGHT BERNARD J.COLSON
SGT. KNUTE ARNTSON PVT.1CL. ALLEN PECOR PVT. MARVIN H. WILLIAMS 
SGT. HAROLD R. RHODE  PVT. ALFRED W. MRAZ  PVT. FRANK HOUSE 
SGT. BERNARD P. SCHLAG PVT. MARIUS H. HEROUX PVT. RONALD E. VOLK
SGT. ALVIN E. RIEWE PVT. WALLACE H. LUCAS  PVT. LYNAL W. LONGSINE 
SGT. HAROLD R. BAUERS  PVT. ROBERT A. BAUERS  PVT. OMAR W. KELM
SGT. NORBERT W. LEMIRANDE PVT. ROLAND C. RICHARDS PVT. FRANCIS R. CRAIG 
SGT. HAROLD F. NEUMEIER  PVT. JAMES CAMERON  PVT.1CL. RALPH C. BLANK 
SGT. SAMUEL L. HILL PVT.1CL. WILBUR A. EXFERD  PVT.1CL. DELBERT H. CRAIG 
SGT. CHARLES A. SCHAEFER  PVT. CARL A. JONES  PVT. MARVIN M. PETERSON 
SGT. RUSSELL J. LANE PVT.1CL.JOHN C. SMITH PVT. PHILIP J. O'NEIL
STF.SGT. HERMAN ROSENFELDT  PVT.ICL EDWARD W. HOOTEN PVT.1CL. FRANCIS R. TREPANIER 
1ST SGT. JAMES H. KUMHALA PVT. ROLAND J. JARVEY  PVT.1CL. DUNCAN R. MAC DONALD 
CAPT. EDMUND R. SCHROEDER  PVT.1CL.FRANCIS E. MC GOVERN  PVT. LEONARD B. KNAPP 
2ND LT. NAPOLEAN BLANCHETTE  PVT. GEORGE W. SARGENT PVT.1CL. PAUL J. LE BRECK 
CORP. GEORGE M. KASSUBE CORP. EARL P. HERBERT  PVT.1CL. CARL P. HEISE 
CORP. JOHN BURBEY  PVT. ROLLAND W. COLSON PVT. GLYNN L. GREGERSON
CORP. FRANCIS J. YOUNG PVT. NORBERT F. MORRISON PVT. AMOS C. TRUCKEY 
CORP. KENNETH O. WOODIWISS PVT.1CL. DONALD D. TAPPA PVT.1CL. HERBERT P. WYSS
CORP. JOHN H. THIELKE  PVT. ALLEN. E. DEGENEFFE PVT. KENNETH E. LE BRECK 
CORP. ORVILLE H. DEPNER  PVT. DELBERT E. GUNDERSON PVT. FRANCIS J. POCQUETTE 
CORP. HOWARD A. MERLINE  PVT. NORMAN H. BARKE PVT. CHESTER W. JENSEN 
CORP. BERNARD L. BARBER  PVT.1CL. JOHN W. WALSH  PVT. CLARENCE J. TREPANIER 
PVT. EDWARD D. KRUEGER  PVT. JOSEPH J. MRAZ 
PVT. ORVILLED. DEGENEFFE  PVT. EDMUND T. MC DONALD
PVT.1CL. ANTHONY J. WERTH

Reselect

LISTING OF WWII ENLISTMENTS

COMPANY C, 127th INFANTRY

submitted by Judy

NAME RANK
BARKE, N. not given
BAUERS SARGENT
BAUERS, R. not given
BLANCHETTE LIEUTENANT
BLANK, R. not given
BURBY SARGENT
BURBY, J. CORPORAL
BURBY, R. not given
CAMERON, J. not given
COLSON, B. not given
COLSON, R. not given
CRAIG, H. not given
CRAIG, R. not given
DEGENEFFE, A.  not given
DEGENEFFE, O. not given
DEPNER, N. not given
DEPNER, O. not given
DUQUAINE, L. SECOND COOK
EXFERD, W. not given
FOLLETT, R. not given
FRANKS, HERMENIA WAAC
GREGERSON, G. not known
GUNDERSON, D. SARGENT
GUNDERSON, D. PRIVATE
HASSENFELT, HAROLD MAJOR
HEISE, C. not known
HERALD, EDWARD USN (DENTIST-ENLISTED 1941)
HEROLD, ROLAND LEO Seabee USN
HERBERT CORPORAL
HEROUX, M. not given
HEROUX V. not given
HILL SARGENT
HOOTEN, EDMUND SARGENT - Killed New Guinea 1/1943
HOUSE, S. not given
JARVEY, J. not given
JARVEY, R. not given
JENSEN, CHESTER not given - Killed New Guinea 1/1943
KASSUBE, G. not given
KASTNER LIEUTENANT
KELM, R. not given
KIRT not given
KNAPP, L. not given
KRUEGER, D. not given
KUNHALA FIRST SARGENT
LANE SARGENT
LeBRECK, K. not given
LeBRECK, P. not given
LIMIRANDE CORPORAL
LeFAVE, N. not given
LONGSINE, L. not given
LUCAS, W. not given
McDONALD, D. not given
McDONALD, W. not given
McGOVERN, F. FIRST COOK
MERLINE SARGENT
MORRISON, N. NOT GIVEN
MRAZ, A PRIVATE
MRAZ, J. not given
MURPHY CORPORAL
NEUMEIER CORPORAL
O'KELLIHER, V.J. DIRECTOR SELECTIVE SERVICE, WASHINGTON D.C. 1937 -
O'NEIL, P. not given
PECOR, A. not given
PETERSON, M. not given
PHILLIPS, HAROLD M. SARGENT - MIA 5/1942 - Escaped 10/1942
POCQUETTE, C. not given
RHODE CORPORAL
RICHARDS, ROLAND SGT - Killed 8/1944, New Guinea
RIEWE, J. CORPORAL
ROENFELDT CORPORAL
SARGENT, R. not given
SCHAEFER CORPORAL
SCHLAG SARGENT
SCHROEDER CAPTAIN
SCHROEDER, EDMUND MAJOR - Killed 10/1943, New Guinea
SMITH, H. CORPORAL
THEILKE, J. PRIVATE
TOUSIGNANT, DR. A.N. DOCTOR - Killed 6/1945, South Pacific, sinking of Japanese POW ship
TREPANIER, F. not given
TREPANIER, R. not given
TRUCKEY, A. not given
VOLK, R. not given
WALCH, J. PRIVATE
WERTH, A. not given
WILLIAMS, M. not given
WOODIWISS, W. not given
WRIGHT, F. not given
WYSS, HUBERT PFC - Killed 8/1944, France
YOUNG, F. PRIVATE

Reselect

LISTING OF WWII CASUALTIES/MIA/POW

DECEMBER 12, 1940 
submitted by Kathy Barlament

NAME SERVICE/RANK DATE ORIGIN/LOCATION
ADAMS, GEORGE USAF?/S SGT 4/1944 OCONTO/OVER GERMANY - MIA
BARTZ, DELBERT UNKNOWN/T SGT
(pilot-US Air Force)
12/1943 MOUNTAIN/ALASKA - KILLED (plane lost over Alaska and never found - never declared dead by USAF)
BAUMGARTNER, GEORGE UNKNOWN/TPFC 6/1944 BREED/NORMANDY FR.- KILLED
BEDNARIK, GEORGE UNKNOWN/S SGT 10/1944 LENA/BELGIUM - KILLED
BEHNKE, ALFRED UNKNOWN/UNKNOWN 11/1945 OCONTO CITY/UNKNOWN - KILLED
BENNET, ROBERT UNKNOWN/PVT 6/1943 TOWNSEND/N. AFRICA - KILLED
BLANK, RALPH CO. C, 127TH 2/1943 OCONTO/NEW GUINEA - KILLED
BOUCHERT, FREEMAN UNKNOWN/PVT 6/1942 OCONTO CITY/PHILLIPINES - MIA
BOUCHERT, FREEMAN UNKNOWN/PVT 5/1945 OCONTO/BATAAN POW - KILLED
CAREY, ANTHONY UNKNOWN/SGT 9/1944 STILES/FRANCE - KILLED
CHEZEK, ANTHONY UNKNOWN/PVT 8/1942 OCONTO/CORREGIDOR - MIA
CLAUSEN, GORDON UNKNOWN/S SGT 1/1945 OCONTO/AUSTRIA - KILLED
COLLINS, BOYD UNKNOWN/UNKNOWN 11/1945 OCONTO CITY/UNKNOWN - KILLED
DAROW, DONALD UNKNOWN/UNKNOWN 11/1945 OCONTO/UNKNOWN - KILLED
DAVIS, ROY UNKNOWN/PVT 6/1942 OCONTO CITY/PHILLIPINES - MIA

DRYUS, ROMAN

DUNLAP, LYNN

UNKNOWN/UNKNOWN

UNKNOWN

11/1945

-
OCONTO CITY/UNKNOWN - KILLED

MOUNTAIN/UNKNOWN
(Awarded the Silver Star - contributed by Ed Palmer)
DUNDAS, ANDREW UNKNOWN/UNKNOWN 11/1945 OCONTO CITY/UNKNOWN - KILLED
FELIX, JOHN UNKNOWN/PVT 3/1945 OCONTO/FRANCE - KILLED
FOLEY, MARTIN USAF/LT 1/1944 OCONTO/GERMANY - KILLED
FROST, LYLE UNKNOWN/SGT 7/1943 MOUNTAIN/SAN MIGUEL, CA - MIA
FROST, LYLE UNKNOWN/SGT 3/1944 MOUNTAIN/SAN MIGUEL, CA - KILLED
GRYNCH, ROMAN UNKNOWN/UNKNOWN 11/1945 OCONTO CITY/UNKNOWN - KILLED
GUNDERSON, DELBERT CO. C, 127TH 1/1943 OCONTO/ALGERIA - KILLED
GUTOWSKI, LEO UNKNOWN/SGT 6/1943 PULASKI/ICELAND - KILLED
HANSEN, VERNON UNKNOWN/PVT 6/1942 OCONTO CITY/PHILLIPINES - MIA
HANSON, STANLEY AIR CORPS/UNKNOWN 11/1945 OCONTO CITY/POW CAMP - KILLED
HATFIELD, DALE UNKNOWN/UNKNOWN 11/1945 OCONTO CITY/UNKNOWN - KILLED
HEISEL, HERMAN UNKNOWN/UNKNOWN 11/1945 OCONTO CITY/UNKNOWN - KILLED
HELLER,RALPH UNKNOWN/PVT 10/1944 OCONTO/FRANCE - KILLED
HEROUX, ROBERT UNKNOWN/PVT 8/1944 OCONTO/UNKNOWN
HOOTEN, EDWARD CO. C, 127TH/SGT 1/1943 OCONTO/NEW GUINEA - KILLED
HOSTAK, QUERIN UNKNOWN/UNKNOWN 11/1945 OCONTO CITY/UNKNOWN - KILLED
HYLAND, KENNETH UNKNOWN/SGT 9/1943 FORMERLY OCONTO, IRON MOUNTAIN, MI/PORTSMOUTH, VA - KILLED
JAMESON, GEORGE UNKNOWN/LT 1/1944 MOUNTAIN/UNKNOWN - KILLED
JEMSEN, CHESTER CO. C, 127TH 1/1943 OCONTO/NEW GUINEA - KILLED
JOHNSON, ALLEN UNKNOWN/PVT 6/1944 OCONTO/FRANCE - KILLED
KERKER, WALTER UNKNOWN/UNKNOWN 12/1944 OCONTO CITY/UNKNOWN - KILLED
KIMPEL, GEORGE UNKNOWN/UNKNOWN 12/1944 OCONTO/FRANCE - KILLED
KLOVER, GEORGE UNKNOWN/PVT 12/1943 MOUNTAIN/MEDITERAINIAN - KILLED
KRUEGER, WILLIAM UNKNOWN SGT 5/1942 OCONTO/FAR EAST - KILLED
KUHLMAN, ORVILLE UNKNOWN/UNKNOWN 11/1945 OCONTO CITY/UNKNOWN - KILLED
KUST, WENDELL JR.
Note Corrections:
  Kust, Wencel W.
UNKNOWN/UNKNOWN

Pvt 1st Class with the Marine Corp.

9/1942 BRAZEAU/WESTERN PACIFIC - KILLED
Aboard the U.S.S. Astoria  in the Western Pacific, received the Purple Heart. - niece J. M. Nelson
LAZANSKY, FLOYD UNKNOWN/UNKNOWN 11/1945 MOUNTAIN/UNKNOWN - KILLED
LEPSCIER, ALEX UNKNOWN/UNKNOWN 11/1945 OCONTO/CALIFORNIA - KILLED
LONGAARD, HARVEY UNKNOWN.PVT 9/1944 SURING/FRANCE - KILLED
LUEBKE, ARTHER UNKNOWN/UNKNOWN 11/1945 OCONTO CITY/UNKNOWN - KILLED
MADSEN, WALTER UNKNOWN/UNKNOWN 1/1943 LENA/NEW GUINEA - KILLED
MARLOW, LINUS UNKNOWN/PFC 8/1942 STILES/PHILLIPINES - MIA
MARLOW, LINUS UNKNOWN/PVC 7/1943 STILES/BATAAN - POW
MASTALSKI, FRANK UNKNOWN/UNKNOWN 11/1945 OCONTO/UNKNOWN - KILLED
McALLEN, EDWARD UNKNOWN/UNKNOWN 11/1945 OCONTO CITY/UNKNOWN - KILLED
MILLER, HAROLD UNKNOWN/UNKNOWN 11'1945 OCONTO CITY/UNKNOWN - KILLED
MILLER, ROY UNKNOWN/T SGT 7/1943 OCONTO FALLS/SOUTH PACIFIC - KILLED
MODROW, DONALD USN/UNKNOWN 4/1942 OCONTO/JAVA - MIA
MURPHY, JOHN FRANCIS UNKNOWN/PVT 10/1944 GILLETT/FRANCE - KILLED
MYET, ERVIN UNKNOWN/UNKNOWN 11/1945 OCONTO/UNKNOWN - KILLED
NELSON, KENNETH UNKNOWN/PVT 10/1944 MOUNTAIN/CORSICA - KILLED
NELSON, RALPH UNKNOWN/SGT 2/1945 GILLETT/FRANCE - KILLED
NELSON RALPH UNKNOWN/SGT 6/1945 GILLETT/FRANCE - KILLED
O'NEIL, ARTHUR UNKNOWN/PVT 3/1944 OCONTO/ITALY - KILLED
PANSIER, NORBERT UNKNOWN/SGT 11/1942 LITTLE SUAMICO/UNKNOWN - MIA
PANSIER, NORBERT UNKNOWN/SGT 7/1943 LITTLE SUAMICO/UNKNOWN - KILLED
PETERSON, LYLE UNKNOWN/UNKNOWN 11/1945 OCONTO/UNKNOWN - KILLED
PETERSON, MARVIN UNKNOWN/S SGT 10/1944 OCONTO FALLS/NEW GUINEA - KILLED
PESHEK, JOHN UNKNOWN/PFC 12/1944 OCONTO/FRANCE - KILLED
PHILLIPS, HAROLD M. CO. C, 127TH, SGT 5/1942 OCONTO/PHILLIPINES - MIA
PHILLIPS, HAROLD.M. CO. C, 127TH, SGT 10/1942 OCONTO/ALUETIANS - ESCAPED
RICHARDS, ROLAND CO. C, 127TH SGT 8/1944 OCONTO/NEW GUINEA - KILLED
RIEWE, ARNOLD UNKNOWN/T SGT 4/1945 OCONTO/NEGROS ISLAND - KILLED
ROBINSON, WALTER UNKNOWN/PFC 4/1944 GILLETT/UNKNOWN - KILLED
SANDBERG, RICHARD UNKNOWN/UNKNOWN 11/1945 OCONTO CITY/UNKNOWN - KILLED
SANKEY, GEORGE USN/UNKNOWN 6/1942 OCONTO FALLS/UNKNOWN - MIA
SANKEY, GEORGE USN/UNKNOWN 11/1945 OCONTO FALLS/UNKNOWN - KILLED
SARGENT, JOSEPH UNKNOWN/SGT 6/1945 OCONTO/MILITARY HOSPITAL - KILLED
SCHLAG, ALFRED UNKNOWN/LT 7/1943 OCONTO/CALIFORNIA - KILLED
SCHROEDER, EDMUND CO. C, 127TH/MJR 1/1943 OCONTO/NEW GUINEA = KILLED
SCHROEDER, RUSSEL UNKNOWN/UNKNOWN 11/1945 OCONTO CITY/UNKNOWN - KILLED
SCHUETTPELZ, BURTON UNKNOWN/UNKNOWN 9/1942 SURING/UNKNOWN- KILLED
SCHUETTPELZ, WESLEY UNKNOWN/UNKNOWN 9, 1942 OCONTO CIY/KODIAK, ALASKA - MIA
SCHUMANN. WESLEY UNKNOWN/UNKNOWN 11/1945 OCONTO CITY/UNKNOWN - KILLED
SEIDEL, GORDON UNKNOWN/UNKNOWN 11/1945 OCONTO CITY/UNKNOWN - KILLED
SHIPLA, STERLING UNKNOWN/LT 10/1945 UNKNOWN/NEW GUINEA - KILLED
SIMPSON, JAY UNKNOWN/LT 1/1944 GILLETT/UNKNOWN - MIA
SIMPSON, JAY UNKNOWN/LT 11/1945 GILLETT/UNKOWN - KILLED
SMEDLEY, FRANCIS AIR CORPS/LT 5/1944 SURING/ASIA - MIA
-Correction: Francis was killed when the B-52 he was piloting crashed in Belgium. He is buried in an American cemetery in Belgium and has a memorial marker at his mother's family's plot in Michigan.
Thank you.
Nancy Smedley Gleason 
SMEDLEY, F. C. AIR CORPS/LT 11/1945 GILLETT/UNKNOWN - KILLED
SMYTH, HUGH UNKNOWN/CPRL 11/1943 LAKEWOOD/EUROPE - POW
SORENSON, MILLARD UNKNOWN/SGT 11/1943 SURING/ASIA - MIA
SORENSON, MILLARD UNKNOWN/SGT 4/1944 SURING/ASIA - KILLED
SPICE, CLARENCE UNKNOWN/PFC 12/1943 OCONTO FALLS/MEDITERANIAN - KILLED
STEPHENSON, G.G. UNKNOWN/UNKNOWN 11/1945 OCONTO CITY/UNKNOWN - KILLED
STREWER, HAROLD UNKNOWN/CPL 1/1945 SURING/BELGIUM - KILLED
SUCHARDA, GENE AIR CORPS/CPT 2/1945 OCONTO/OVER BELGIUM - KILLED
TACHICK, DENNIS  UNKNOWN/PFC 6/1945 BAGLEY/LUZON - KILLED
TOUSIGNANT, A.N. DR. UNKNOWN/DOCTOR 5/7/1942 OCONTO/MANILA - MIA
TOUSIGNANT, A.N. DR. UNKNOWN/DOCTOR 6/1945 OCONTO/LOST IN PACIFIC - KILLED
VANORNICK, HENRY UNKNOWN/UNKNOWN 11/1945 OCONTO CITY/UNKNOWN - KILLED
VERHAGEN, ELMER UNKNOWN/UNKNOWN 11/1945 OCONTO CITY/UNKNOWN - KILLED
WASHEL, GEORGE UNKNOWN/UNKNOWN 11/1945 OCONTO CITY/UNKNOWN - KILLED
WEGRZYN, ADAM UNKNOWN/SGT 1/1945 ABRAMS/LUXEMBOURG - KILLED
WIEDENHAFT, HAROLD UNKNOWN/PFC 10/1944 PULASKI/FRANCE - KILLED
WILDE, ELLSWORTH UNKNOWN/CPL 5/27/1945 OCONTO/ITALY - KILLED
WUSTERBARTH, D.E. UNKNOWN/UNKNOWN 11/1945 OCONTO CITY/UNKNOWN - KILLED
WYSS, ELSWORTH CO. C., 127TH/PFC 8/1944 OCONTO/FRANCE - KILLED
ZITSKE, ALBERT UNKNOWN/UNKNOWN/TD> 11/1945 MOUNTAIN/UNKNOWN - KILLED
(VFW Post in Mountain, Oconto, WI is named in his honor - contributed by Ed Palmer)

Reselect

GOLD STAR LIST

A LISTING OF THOSE FROM OCONTO COUNTY - US ARMY - WHO DIED IN WWI

submitted by Judy

Note: Due to the lack of antibiotics at this time, and the massive world epidemic of Infuenza, 
a large number of military personnel died of the pneumonia that followed the Flu.

Wisconsin's GOLD STAR List

A&N, Army and Navy
arty, artillery 
AS, Air Service
ASC, Air Service Corps
ASFS, Air Service Flying School
asst, assistant 
atchd, attached
aut, automatic @ 
auto, automobile
anx, auxiliary 
av, aviation
beks, barracks
bdr, border
bet, between
BH, Base Hospital
bkry, bakery
bln, balloon
bn, battalion
butch, butchery
brig, brigade
by, battery
C, Corps
CAC, Coast Artillery Corps
cand, candidates
cas, casual 
cav,cavalry 
CH, camp Hospital
el, class 
cmdg, commanding 
emp,camp 
cntr, center 
constr, construction 
co, company 
COTS, Central Officers' Training 
School 
def, defense 
defnsve, defensive 
dent, dental
idep, depot
dept, department
det, detachment
aiv, division
drft, draft
DSC,Distinguished Service Cross
DSM, Distinguished Service Mecial
dvlpmtbn, development battalion
EH, Evacuation Hospital
engnrs, engineers
enlstd, enlisted
ERC, Enlisted Reserve Corps
evae, evacuation
fa, field artillery
fbn, field battalion
 FH, Field Hospital
fremsq, field remount squad
fsbn, field signal battalion
gd, guard
GFCO, Guard and Fire Company
GU, General Hospital
gr, group
gremsq, guard remount squad
grnds,grounds
hq, headquarters
hospeo, hospital company
hvfa, heavy field artillery
inf, infantry
infre, infantry reserve corps
instn, instruction
lab,labor
launco, laundry company
ltd, limited
Mar, Marines
MC, Medical Corps
MD, Medical Department
medco, medical company

 
 
 
 
NAME AGE ORIGIN RANK/UNIT LOCATION CAUSE/DATE
ADAMS, CHARLES 32 OCONTO CORP/WI NATIONAL GUARD,127INF OVERSEAS PNEUMONIA/3-11-1918
ANDERSON, ADOLPH M. 26 OCONTO PVT 1CL/WI NATIONAL GUARD, 127INF ALSACE KILLED IN ACTION/10-13-1918
BEAUCOCK, LESLIE 30 OCONTO PVT/28INF ST. MIHIEL DRIVE PNEUMONIA/12-5-1918
BERSHAW, JOSEPH 20 MOUNTAIN PVT 1CL/WI NATIONAL GUARD,127INF ALSACE KILLED IN ACTION/9-1-1918
BISTOFF, MORRIS 23 UNDERHILL PVT/139INF ALSACE HEART FAILURE/3-17-1919
BOLEN, WESLEY W. 24 OCONTO PVT/38INF ST. MIHIEL PNEUMONIA/3-19-1919
BURBEY, PAUL 21 OCONTO PVT/WI NATIONAL GUARD ALSACE KILLED IN ACTION/8-4,1918
CALDIE, THOMAS D. 28 STILES PVT 1CL/121MACHINEGUN BN EUROPE KILLED IN ACTION/10-9-1918
CHRISTIANSON, CHRIST. W. 24 OCONTO PVT/127INF FRANCE KILLED IN ACTION/8-4-1918
CRANE, LESTER, D. 21 OCONTO PVT 1CL/ 127INF - DIED OF WOUNDS/7-1-1918
DeGRAVES, DESIRE J. 22 OCONTO PVT/150MACHINEGUN BN - KILLED IN ACTION/7-27-1918
DEKEUSTER, LESTER 22 OCONTO PVT/21MACHINEGUN BN. FRANCE PNEUMONIS/2-9-1919
DIECK, WALTER G. 18 SURING PVT in training/US ARMY UNIV. of WI, USA PNEUMONIA/10-27-1918
DONEY, EVERETT 25 LENA CORPORAL/127INF ALSACE PNEUMONIA/10-27-1918
ERICK, GEORGE H. 19 OCONTO FALLS PVT 1CL/127INF FRANCE KILLED IN ACTION/9-1-1918
ESTABROOK, SYLVESTER 26 OCONTO PVT/127INF ALSACE KILLED IN ACTION/8-4-1918
FINGEL, OTTO AUGUST 25 OCONTO PVT/7INF ARGONNE KILLED IN ACTION/10-18-1918
FOLLETT, EDWARD J. 22 OCONTO PVT/127INF VERDUN PNEUMONIA/10-15-1918
FRENCH, ALVIN 25 OCONTO FALLS PVT/147INF OVERSEAS PNEUMONIA/10-19-1918
GRUNERT, PAUL 30 OCONTO PVT 1CL/127INF VERDUN KILLED IN ACTION/10-20-1918
HABART, NORBERT 28 OCONTO FALLS PVT/161DEPOT BRIGADE US PNEUMONIA/10-18-1918
HARTEAU, WILLIAM C. 19 OCONTO FALLS PVT/COAST ARTILLERY CORPS OVERSEAS MENINGITIS/8-5-1918
HILDEBRANDT, RUDOLPH E. 28 GILLETT PVT/INF CAMP MacARTHUR REPLACEMENT DRAFT OVERSEAS PNEUMONIA/10-14-1918
HUNTINGTON, HARRY 20 MORGAN PVT/127INF OVERSEAS PNEUMONIA/7-9-1918
JONES, CLYDE 22 OCONTO CORPORAL/127INF OVERSEAS PNEUMONIA/3-6-1918
KASTEN, WALTER HERMAN 21 UNDERHILL PVT/GENERAL HOSPITAL 28 US DIPHTHERIA/3-6-1918
KOSOWITZ, GEORGE 28 OCONTO PVT/127INF FISMES KILLED IN ACTION/2-25-1918
KRAUSE, JOHN 21 GILLETT PVT 1CL/127INF FISMES KILLED IN ACTION/7-4-1918
KRUEGER, WILLIAM J. 33 1SGT/127 INF OCONTO VERDUN KILLED IN ACTION/10-3-1918
LAUERSDORF, FRED C. 26 GILLETT PVT/28INF ARGONNE KILLED IN ACTION/10-8-1918
LeBRUN, FRED 27 OCONTO COOK/333 MACHINEGUN BN. OVERSEAS PNEUMONIA/10-4-1918
McGREGOR, WAYMAN J. 24 ABRAMS PVT 1CL/127INF VERDUN KILLED IN ACTION/11-11-1918
MAJESKI, JOHN 26 SOBIESKI PVT/PROVINCIAL BN. ENGINEERS MP OVERSEAS PNEUMONIA/10-12=1918
MURRAY, MIKE 24 OCONTO FALLS PVT/127INF JUVIGNY PARATYPHOID/9-14-1918
NELSON, PETER 26 MOUNTAIN PVT/161 DEPOT BRIGADE US PNEUMONIA/10-4-1918
OLSON, EDWARD 29 GILLETT PVT/127INF - KILLED IN ACTION/10-20-1918
REIMER, ALBERT W. 26 OCONTO PVT/127INF FISMES KILLED IN ACTION/3-4-1918
RUSSEL, GERARD L. 18 OCONTO PVT 1CL/SALVAGE UNIT 316 QUATERMASTERS CORPS MEUSE- ARGONNE PNEUMONIA/4-12-1919
SCHROEDER, JOHN F. 25 OCONTO FALLS PVT/INF CAMP MacARTHUR REPLACEMENT DRAFT OVERSEAS PNEUMONIA/10/11/1918
SEIPOLD, EARL 19 OCONTO PVT 1CL/127INF JUVIGNY KILLED IN ACTION/9-1-1918
SELLIN, BENNE R. 26 LITTLE RIVER PVT/127INF OVERSEAS DYPHTHERIA/4-15-1918
SHARPLEY, SHELDON D. 21 OCONTO MECHANIC/127INF FISMES DIED OF WOUNDS/8-2-1918
ST LOUIS,  ROLAND 24 OCONTO MARINES OVERSEAS KILLED IN ACTION/7 - 18 - 1818
SWENTY, FRED 23 COLEMAN PVT 1CL/PROVISIONAL REGIMENT OVERSEAS PNEUMONIA/12-17-1918
VAN BOVEN, RAY 19 STILES PVT/5INF US SUICIDE/8-25-1917
VOGEL, EDWARD 30 OCONTO PVT/UTILITIES DETACHMENT, CONSTRUCTION DIVISION, QUARTERMASTER CORPS CAMP GRANT, US PNEUMONIS/3-25-1919
WALCH, GEORGE WILLIAM 25 GILLETT PVT/159 MACHINEGUN BN. - KILLED IN ACTION/10-16-1918
WALTER, AUGUST 24 OCONTO FALLS PVT/60INF - KILLED IN ACTION/10-27-1918
WILHELM, AUGUST F. 31 OCONTO PVT/57 ENGINEERS OVERSEAS PNEUMONIA/1-12-1919
WOOD, FRANK E. 22 SURING PVT/CAMP TAYLOR US PNEUMONIA/10-12-1918
WROBLEWSKI, ANDREW J.  26 OCONTO PVT/16INF - KILLED IN ACTION/7-18-1918
ZAHN, ALFRED 19 GILLETT PVT 1CL/128INF CHATEAU THIERRY KILLED IN ACTION/8-3-1918
ZIMBARS, WILLIAM 26 GILLETT CORPORAL/127INF FISMES DIED OF WOUNDS/8-5-1918
ZIMMERMAN, HENRY 22 OCONTO SGT/127INF FISMES KILLED IN ACTION/8-4-1918

Reselect

SPANISH-AMERICAN COMPANY M WAR ROSTER - 1898

Captain - W M Lee
1st Lieut. - W B Hall
1st Serg.- Chas. McFadden
Q M Serg. - Jas. Gerhard
2nd Serg. - Peter Peterson
3rd Serg. - Nels Johnson
4th Serg. - Herbert Stewart
5th Serg. - Emory Lord

Corporals -
Herbert Haskins
Julious B Frank
John Klass
Chas Frewerd
Peter Maigray
Jos. Skoshpul
Xavier Pocquette
EarnestBaldwin
Otto Bloch
Geo. Haines
Jos. Pecor
Arthur Young

Musicians -
Peter Nygard
D W Butler

Artificer -
Dan McDonald

Wagoner -
Jos. Brown

Privates -
Anderson, A P
Anderson, Anton
Anderson, Nels
Ansorge, Otto
Appleby, William
Beekman, Anton
Borgwardt, Lorenz
Calour, John
Cardinal, Gil
Chloupek, E L
Crane, R E
Dillon, David
Duffek, Joseph
Ellman, Max
Ford, Fred
Green, John
Greenberg, Bernard
Grunert, Louis
Hamberg, Clarence
Hanson, H P
Helmer, E L
Herrington, D M
Johnson, John
Kennedy, Howard
Kiehl, Wm
Klozotskny, Albert
Kahler, Joseph
Jackson, Ben
Jamieson, Wm
Jorgenson, Peter
Lacourciere, J W
LaDuke, Evart
LaDuke, Walter
LeBreck, Marcellin
Lynes, Chas.
Maigray, Frank
McCartney, Ted
Meyer, Ernst
Meyer, Chas
Meyer, Wm
Minnick, John
Modin, Godfrey
Morrow, Gil
McDougal, John
Nelson, Chris
Neuville, Joseoh
Norton, Chas
Parls, Edwin
Payethe, John
Pelkey, John
Petit, Zephir
Plain, Hubert
Pecor, Edward
Porter, Frank
Rasmussen, Frank
Richer, Stephen
Routheau, Q
Salvos, W F
Seymour, John
Schuette, Louis
Simons, Louis
Simpser, Kirk
Simpson, Bert
Smith, Wm
Spice, D R
Tiegs, Henry
Tibbits, Harry
Trier, Wm
Van Able, Wm
Van Boven, Frank
Van Boven, John
Van Rossum, Bert
Van Harper, Peter
Viau, Ernest
Weider, Chas
Werth, Albert
Werth, Herman
Whitney, Ray C
Wittkopf, Chas
Wright, Geo; died June 21 at Chickamauga
Wright, Henry

Reselect
 

Back To Oconto County Home Page