Search billions of records on Ancestry.com


1888 Polk Co. Plat Book Index

"A"B"C"D"E"F"G"H"I"J"K"L"M"N"O"P"Q"R"S"T"U"V"W"Y"Z"
 
 

Back to Home Page



The Polk Co. Genealogy Group would like to thank the St. Croix Valley Genealogical Society for the data.
Extracted from the original maps by the St. Croix Valley Genealogical Society and used with permission for this site.

                                                                                       "A"
 
OWNER                         TWP              NO    RANGE SEC ACRES       FEATURE                                    
A.R.L.D. Co. Alden T32N R17W 20 8
A.R.L.D. Co. Alden T32N R1729 3
A.R.L.D. Co: see Apple River Log Driving Co.
 Aassen, O.D. Alden T32N R18W 25 40
 Abbott, C. Lorain T37N R15W 6 119.25
 Abbott, James Beaver T34N R15W 26 40
 Abbott, James Beaver T34N R15W 35 40
 Achey, F.L. Sterling T36N R19W 11 120
 Achey, F.L. Sterling T36N R19W 28 60
 Adams, John Lincoln T33N R16W 7 80
 Adams, Julias Osceola T33N R18W 33 80 (Lake)
 Adams, Julias Osceola T33N R18W 34 40
 Adams, T.K. Beaver T34N R15W 29 40
 Adamson, John Osceola T33N R18W 9 80
 Addington, J.T. Laketown T36N R18W 6 80.33
 Addington, W.A. Laketown T36N R18W 6 165.24
 Adington, J.T. Sterling T36N R19W 1 40
 Adingtons, S. Sterling T36N R19W 1 43.38
 Ageson, August Sterling T36N R19W 9 200 (2 parcels)
 Ahern, William Eureka T35N R19W 22 160
 Ahern, Wm. Milltown T35N R17W 28 80
 Aiton, John Garfield T33N R17W 23 83.03 (Sucker Lake)
 Aker, C.O. Laketown T36N R18W 5 80
 Aker, Charles Laketown T36N R18W 5 80
 Alabama Store Laketown T36N R18W 7
 Albert, Gustaf Laketown T36N R18W 16 40
 Albert, Nels Laketown T36N R18W 21 80
 Albert, Wm. Milltown T35N R17W 9 80
 Albertson, A. Milltown T35N R17W 29 37.85 (Borders Rice Lake)
 Albertson, M. Milltown T35N R17W 28 74.7 (Borders Rice Lake; Riveror creek)
 Alden, Frank Apple River T34N R16W 25 120 (2 parcels)
 Alden, town of Alden T32N R18W 15 (consists of post office &store)
 Alexander, Walter Garfield T33N R18W 25 80
 All, William Alden T32N R17W 3 120 (Apple River)
 Alm, C.J. Alden T32N R17W 3 83.38
 Alm, C.J. Alden T32N R17W 9 10
 Alm, E.C. Alden T32N R17W 3 83.84
 Almquist, E. Clam Falls T37N R16W 7 40
 Almquist, E. Clam Falls T37N R16W 19 35.91 (Wood River)
 Almquist, Gustav Clam Falls T37N R16W 18 80
 Almquist, John Clam Falls T37N R16W 18 155.74 (Lake)
 Amery, Charles Osceola T33N R18W 7 80
 Amery, Town of Lincoln T33N R16W 28 (Sections 28 & 33)
 Amery, Town of Lincoln T33N R16W 33 (Sections 28 & 33)
 Amery, W. St.Croix Falls T34N R18W 17 80
 Amery, William Osceola T33N R18W 7 80
 Amery, William St.Croix Falls T34N R18W 34 40
 Amery, William Est. Osceola T33N R18W 5 41.57 (RR)
 Amery, William Est. Osceola T33N R18W 6 81.66
 Amery, William Est. St.Croix Falls T34N R18W 31 120 (Creek)
 Ammundson, A. Eureka T35N R18W 7 81.9
 Amry, William Sterling T36N R19W 18 80 (Trade River)
 Amundson, Ole Alden T32N R17W 8 160 (Part of lake)
 Amundson, Ole Alden T32N R17W 12 80 (Grist mill; Store)
 Amundson, Ole Alden T32N R17W 18 83.42 (Part of lake)
 Amundson, Ole Alden T32N R18W 23 120
 Amunson, Amun Garfield T33N R17W 35 80 (Sucker Bch; RR)
 Amunson, Iver Garfield T33N R17W 35 80 (Hans Hogan House)
 Amunson, Peter Garfield T33N R17W 22 120 (Lakes; River)
 Andersen, Nels Lincoln T33N R16W 8 80 (School No.)
 Andersen, Peter Osceola T33N R18W 5 121.47
 Anderson & Larson Clear Lake T32N R15W 19 38 (RR)
 Anderson & Nordstrom Sterling T36N R20W 2 40 (Creek)
 Anderson, A.B. Alden T32N R18W 21 80 (2 parcels)
 Anderson, A.B. Osceola T33N R18W 6 40
 Anderson, A.J. Clear Lake T32N R15W 17 40 (RR)
 Anderson, A.J. Apple River T34N R16W 23 80
 Anderson, A.J. Osceola T33N R18W 21 73.7 (East Lake; RR)
 Anderson, A.M. Garfield T33N R18W 13 120
 Anderson, A.P. Apple River T34N R16W 19 79.79
 Anderson, A.P. Clear Lake T32N R15W 19 (Villageof Clear Lake; Tramway)
 Anderson, A.P. Laketown T36N R18W 1 39.68
 Anderson, A.P. Laketown T36N R18W 2 110.6 (Lake; 2 parcels)
 Anderson, A.Z. Osceola T33N R18W 8 120 (2 parcels)
 Anderson, Albert Alden T32N R18W 21 40
 Anderson, Andreas Alden T32N R17W 21 45
 Anderson, Andreas Alden T32N R17W 22 80
 Anderson, Andrew Alden T32N R18W 35 40
 Anderson, Andrew Alden T32N R18W 36 40
 Anderson, Andrew Sterling T36N R20W 29 120
 Anderson, Andrew Sterling T36N R20W 32 43.13 (St. Croix River)
 Anderson, Andrew West Sweden T37N R17W 29 80
 Anderson, August West Sweden T37N R17W 6 40
 Anderson, August West Sweden T37N R17W 7 40
 Anderson, August & William Clear Lake T32N R15W 9 80
 Anderson, Axel Sterling T36N R19W 25 40
 Anderson, Benjamin Osceola T33N R18W 7 41.1
 Anderson, Benjamin Osceola T33N R19W 12 40
 Anderson, C.G. Apple River T34N R16W 27 80
 Anderson, Carl Eureka T35N R18W 15 80
 Anderson, Carl Eureka T35N R18W 22 40
 Anderson, Carrie Osceola T33N R18W 15 40 (River or creek)
 Anderson, Carrie Osceola T33N R18W 16 70.1 (East Lake; 2 parcels)
 Anderson, Charles Garfield T33N R17W 5 80 (Badger Lake)
 Anderson, Charles Garfield T33N R17W 6 56.48 (Lake; Bear Lake)
 Anderson, Charles Sterling T36N R19W 19 80 (Trade River)
 Anderson, Charles West Sweden T37N R17W 4 35.19
 Anderson, Christ Black Brook T32N R16W 21 80
 Anderson, Elie Garfield T33N R18W 13 80
 Anderson, Emil Eureka T35N R19W 14 80
 Anderson, G.M. Clear Lake T32N R15W 10 80
 Anderson, G.P. Apple River T34N R16W 13 80
 Anderson, G.P. Balsam Lake T34N R17W 4 84.18 (Borders lake)
 Anderson, G.P. Georgetown T35N R15W 6 40
 Anderson, G.P. Georgetown T35N R15W 16 80
 Anderson, G.P. Georgetown T35N R15W 18 160 (2 parcels)
 Anderson, G.P. Georgetown T35N R16W 24 29.2 (Clem Lake: ClaraLake)
 Anderson, G.P. Georgetown T35N R16W 25 40
 Anderson, G.P. Georgetown T35N R16W 26 184.65 (Blakes Lake)
 Anderson, Gilbert Alden T32N R18W 25 114
 Anderson, H.P. Apple River T34N R16W 14 160
 Anderson, H.P. Apple River T34N R16W 23 40
 Anderson, Hans Alden T32N R17W 24 77.25 (Lutheran Church &Cemetery on corner)
 Anderson, Hans Alden T32N R17W 25 40
 Anderson, Israel Sterling T36N R19W 19 120 (Trade River)
 Anderson, Iver Black Brook T32N R16W 8 80
 Anderson, J.& Lanson, A. Sterling T36N R20W 35 44 (St. CroixRiver)
 Anderson, J.A. Eureka T35N R18W 15 40
 Anderson, J.C. Eureka T35N R18W 14 40
 Anderson, J.F. Beaver T34N R15W 29 120
 Anderson, J.J. Garfield T33N R17W 31 120 (Cranberry Marsh; RR)
 Anderson, J.L. Laketown T36N R18W 20 80
 Anderson J.M. West Sweden T37N R17W 7 251.94 (2parcels)
 Anderson, J.P. Alden T32N R18W 13 40
 Anderson, J.P. Apple River T34N R16W 5 119.9 (2 parcels: Cornerson Balsam Lake)
 Anderson, J.P. Apple River T34N R16W 7 40
 Anderson, Jacob Luck T36N R17W 14 240
 Anderson, Jacob Luck T36N R16W 19 40
 Anderson, Jacob Luck T36N R16W 20 40
 Anderson, Jacob Luck T36N R16W 30 40
 Anderson, Jens Clam Falls T37N R16W 5 80
 Anderson, Jens Garfield T33N R17W 19 246.07 (Little Horse ShoeLake; 2 parcels)
 Anderson, Johannis West Sweden T37N R17W 10 80
 Anderson, John Alden T32N R17W 6 125.71 (One whole lake &part of another)
 Anderson, John Alden T32N R17W 7 42.82
 Anderson, John Black Brook T32N R16W 9 80
 Anderson, John Clear Lake T32N R15W 8 80
 Anderson, John Eureka T35N R19W 13 80
 Anderson, John Osceola T33N R18W 22 120 (Horse Lake; 2 parcels)
 Anderson, John Sterling T36N R19W 32 80
 Anderson, K.W. Black Brook T32N R16W 5 38.83 (Pine Lake)
 Anderson, K.W. Black Brook T32N R16W 7 26.12 (Pine Lake)
 Anderson, L. Clear Lake T32N R15W 19 (Village of Clear Lake)
 Anderson, Lars Sterling T36N R19W 24 80 (Creek)
 Anderson, Lewis Osceola T33N R19W 12 40
 Anderson, Martin Garfield T33N R17W 29 88.3 (Big Horse Shoe Lake)
 Anderson, Martin Laketown T36N R18W 33 80
 Anderson, Mons Sterling T36N R19W 17 80 (2 parcels; Trade River)
 Anderson, N.P. Eureka T35N R19W 1 80
 Anderson, N.V. Georgetown T35N R16W 25 40
 Anderson, N.W. Lincoln T33N R16W 20 80 (School No. 3)
 Anderson, Nels Eureka T35N R18W 8 80
 Anderson, Nels Osceola T33N R18W 14 40
 Anderson, Nils Alden T32N R18W 26 120
 Anderson, Nils Clayton T33N R15W 35 120
 Anderson, Nils Garfield T33N R18W 13 160
 Anderson, O.A. Laketown T36N R18W 11 80
 Anderson, Ola Georgetown T35N R15W 4 72.67
 Anderson, Olaf Clayton T33N R15W 27 36 (Lake)
 Anderson, Olaf Clayton T33N R15W 35 61 (2 parcels)
 Anderson, Olaf Sterling T36N R19W 8 160
 Anderson, Ole Clayton T33N R15W 24 17
 Anderson, Ole Lorain T36N R15W 36 80 (River)
 Anderson, P.A.P. Garfield T33N R17W 29 40
 Anderson, P.M. West Sweden T37N R17W 9 80
 Anderson, Peter Alden T32N R18W 24 80 (Borders lake)
 Anderson, Peter Apple River T34N R16W 19 40 (Borders small unnamedlake)
 Anderson, Peter Black Brook T32N R16W 19 80
 Anderson, Peter Clayton T32N R15W 32 40
 Anderson, Peter Clayton T33N R15W 33 40
 Anderson, Peter Eureka T35N R19W 3 72.93
 Anderson, Peter Laketown T36N R18W 13 120 (Stream)
 Anderson, Peter Laketown T36N R18W 35 160
 Anderson, Peter Lincoln T33N R17W 12 80
 Anderson, Peter Milltown T35N R17W 10 160 (Parts of 2 lakes)
 Anderson, Peter Osceola T33N R18W 8 40 (RR)
 Anderson, Peter St.Croix Falls T34N R18W 5 81.59 (Pond)
 Anderson, Peter Sterling T36N R20W 29 40
 Anderson, Peter Sterling T36N R20W 32 78.9 (St. Croix River)
 Anderson, Peter(Mrs.) Osceola T33N R18W 21 41.4 (EastLake; RR)
 Anderson, S.  Clear Lake T32N R15W 17 40
 Anderson, S.C. Clear Lake T32N R15W 19 0.7 (Village of ClearLake;RR)
 Anderson, S.D. Georgetown T35N R16W 24 40
 Anderson, S.L. Beaver T34N R15W 29 40
 Anderson, Solomon Lincoln T33N R17W 13 120 (River or creek)
 Anderson, William Apple River T34N R16W 27 120 (Small unnamedlake on property)
 Anderson, William: see Anderson, August & Wm.
 Anderson, Wm. Black Brook T32N R16W 31 80
 Anderson: see Sandberg & Anderson
 Andrew & Perley Georgetown T35N R15W 4 40
 Andrew & Perley Georgetown T35N R15W 25 40 (Apple River)
 Andrew & Perley Georgetown T35N R15W 32 160
 Andrew & Perley Georgetown T35N R15W 36 240 (2 parcels; AppleRiver)
 Andrews & Perley Beaver T34N R15W 1 225.8 (Lake)
 Andrews & Perley Beaver T34N R15W 2 280
 Andrews & Perley Beaver T34N R15W 3 288.26
 Andrews & Perley Beaver T34N R15W 10 240 (Beaver Brook (HorseshoeBranch); Apple River; 2 parcels)
 Andrews & Perley Beaver T34N R15W 11 640 (Beaver Brook (HorseshoeBranch))
 Andrews & Perley Beaver T34N R15W 12 460.8 (Big HorseshoeLake)
 Andrews & Perley Beaver T34N R15W 14 440.9 (Beaver Brook(Horseshoe Branch); Silver Lake)
 Andrews & Perley Beaver T34N R15W 15 640 (Silver Lake &an unamed lake)
 Andrews & Perley Beaver T34N R15W 17 440 (2 unnamed lakes;2 parcels)
 Andrews & Perley Beaver T34N R15W 20 40
 Andrews & Perley Beaver T34N R15W 21 240
 Andrews & Perley Beaver T34N R15W 22 80 (2 parcels)
 Andrews & Perley Beaver T34N R15W 28 80
 Andrews & Perley Beaver T34N R15W 29 80
 Andrews & Perley Beaver T34N R15W 32 120 (3 parcels)
 Andrews & Perley Beaver T34N R15W 33 160
 Andrews & Perley Lumber Co. Beaver T34N R15W 8 40 (Unnamedlake)
 Andrews, Henry Beaver T34N R15W 10 80
 Andrews, Wm. Georgetown T35N R15W 27 80 (Lake)
 Annis, E.H. Black Brook T32N R16W 23 40
 Annis, I.S. Black Brook T32N R16W 24 120 (2 parcels; Black Brook;RR)
 Apple River L. & D. Co. Lincoln T33N R16W 33 40 (Apple River)
 Apple River Log Driving Co. Alden T32N R17W 10 40 (Apple River)
 Apple River Log Driving Co.: see A.R.L.D. Co.
 Arenton, John Clayton T32N R15W 9 80
 Armstron, Sheldon Sterling T36N R19W 7 160
 Armstrong, Sheldon W. Sterling T36N R19W 25 80
 Arndt, Charles Farmington T32N R18W 31 160
 Arndt, Fred Farmington T32N R18W 29 80 (Lake)
 Arndt, John Farmington T32N R18W 30 318 (Lake)
 Arnell, A.A. Balsam Lake T34N R17W 24 110
 Arneson, Arne Alden T32N R18W 24 70
 Arneson, Arne Alden T32N R18W 25 40
 Arneson, Gilbert Alden T32N R18W 24 50
 Arneson, M. Alden T32N R18W 23 60 (parcels)
 Arneson, Peter Garfield T33N R17W 14 33.68 (Lake; Sucker Lake)
 Arneson, Peter Garfield T33N R17W 23 65.22 (Lake; Sucker Lake)
 Arno, Nels Black Brook T32N R16W 11 160
 Arno, Nels Black Brook T32N R16W 12 80
 Arnquist, J. Alden T32N R17W 31 44.58 (Willow River)
 Arnquist, J. Alden T32N R18W 36 40
 Aronson, Bengt Laketown T36N R18W 20 80
 Askow, J.N. Clam Falls T37N R16W 3 40 (Knapps Creel; Creek)
 Askow, Christ Clam Falls T37N R16W 2 160
 Askow, Christ Clam Falls T37N R16W 10 160
 Asleson, H. Laketown T36N R18W 17 80 (Creek)
 Asp, Andrew Alden T32N R17W 10 80
 Asp, Andrew Alden T32N R17W 15160
 Asp, J.P. Alden T32N R17W 10 40
 Asp, J.P. Alden T32N R17W 15 80 (2 parcels)
 Asp, O.A. Alden T32N R17W 22 80
 Astrop, H.C.C. Eureka T35N R18W 8 80 (School No. 3)
 Atwood, A.G. Balsam Lake T34N R17W 32 80(Small lake)
 Aultman & Taylor Alden T32N R18W 28 120
 Aultman Taylor & Co. Alden T32N R17W 13 80 (Apple River)
 Austin, A. E. Lincoln T33N R16W 13 80
 Austin, D. A. Lincoln T33N R16W 13 120 (Beaver Brook)
 Austin, Horace Lincoln T33N R16W 13 80
 Austin, Louis Lincoln T33N R16W 13 40 (Beaver Brook)
 Autlman & Taylor & Co. Balsam Lake T34N R17W 9 120
 Ayers, Andrew Garfield T33N R17W 21 80
 Ayers, Charles Farmington T33N R19W 35 40
 Ayers, Charles Osceola T33N R19W 35 40
 Ayers, Frank Sterling T36N R19W 34 40
 Ayers, Jane Farmington T33N R19W 36 35
 Ayers, Jane Osceola T33N R19W 36 35
 Ayers, Seth Farmington T33N R19W 35 80 (Spring)
 Ayers, Seth Farmington T33N R19W 36 40
 Ayers, Seth Osceola T33N R19W 26 (Village of Osceola; E. Part of Syndicate Addition)
 Ayers, Seth Osceola T33N R19W 26 120
 Ayers, Seth Osceola T33N R19W 35 80
 Ayers, Seth Osceola T33N R19W 36 40

 
 

© 1997 - 2003 Marie K. Loughlin
All Rights Reserved

WiGenWeb Polk /Marie K. Loughlin /Luck, WI
Webmaster and Coordinator

**WARNING**
These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or persons.  Persons or organizations desiring to use this material must obtain the written consent of the contributors, or the legal representative of the submitters
Last Revised: 12/07/2003