Roster of City Officials 1848-1879

As published in "The History of Racine and Kenosha Counties" (Chicago: 1879), pages 375-379

1848 - Mayor, Reuben M. Norton; Clerk, Isaiah G. Parker; Treasurer, Charles G. Collins; Marshal, William L. Utley; Engineer, S. S. Dickinson; Assessors, John M. Cary, Alfred Cary; Aldermen, William K. May, Alanson Filer, S. C. Yout, Roswell Morris, Lucas Bradley, Moses Vilas, Hosea L. Allen, George D. Fellows, Sidney S. Hurlbut and S. A. Sage. Moses Vilas was chosen President of the Council. Marshall M. Strong was appointed City Attorney. Moses Vilas was selected as City Surveyor.

1849 - Mayor, Henry Bryan; Clerk, Isaac Harmon; Marshal, Isaac Hoyt, Jr. Treasurer, E. S. Blake; Engineer, E. N. Aiken; Superintendent of Schools, A. C. Barry; Justices of the Peace, M. B. Butterfield, George S. Wright; Aldermen, Henry F. Cox, William A. Murphy, James B. Wilson, John Ramsdell, John James, Isaac Burbeck, Nelson Millett, H. L. Allen, Alfred Cary, Edwin A. Roley; Assessors, G. H. Carpenter, Moses Armes, Moses Vilas, M. W. Klng, and Ira Hurlbut. W. E. Wording, City Attorney.

1850 - Mayor, Eli R. Cooley; Clerk, Isaac Harmon; Marshal, James O. Bartlett; Treasurer, G. C. Flagg; Engineer, M. G. Armour; Superintendent of Schools, A. C. Barry; Justice of the Peace, P. R. Morgan; Aldermen, E. Gould, Seneca Raymond, David S. Tefft, Charles Herrick, M. B. Butterfield, Thomas Dickinson, Peter Hettrict, J. L. Fobes, E. A. Roby, Justus Bailey; Assessors, G. H. Carpenter, Moses Armes, Nathan Joy, M. W. King, D. W. Emerson; W. E. Wording, City Attorney.

1851 - Mayor, W. H. Waterman; Clerk, Isaac Harmon; Treasurer, G. C. Flagg: Marshal, James O. Bartlett; Engineer, S. S. Dickinson; Assessor, Moses Armes; Superintendent of Schools, A. C. Barry; Justice of the Peace, William S. Rice; Aldermen, Vernon Stiles, Ira Dean, William K. May, Jared Freeman, George Wustum, Reuben M. Norton, Roswell A. Wyman, Michael Gorman, Albert H. Stebbins, John S. Bangs; Supervisors, Seneca Raymond, Elias Smith, Nelson Millett; Horace T. Sanders, City Attorney.

1852 - Mayor, William T. Richmond; Treasurer, G. C. Flagg; Clerk, Isaac Harmon; Marshal, John Kearney; Justice, William J. Moody; Assessor, Moses Armes; Superintendent of Schools, A. C. Barry; Engineer, R. G. Armour; Aldermen, A. P. Dutton, W. W. Vaughan, C. W. White, E. D. Filer, E. P. Thomas, H. S. Durand, N. A. Griswold, Michael Clark, James E. Lockwood, Francis Cashel; Supervisors, Seneca Raymond, B. B. Cary D. W. Emerson; Horace T. Sanders, City Attorney.

1853 - Mayor, David McDonald; Treasurer, Jared Freeman; Clerk, A. J. Redburn; Marshal, W. L. Utley; Justice, W. L. Rice; Assessor, William Beswick; Engineer, Jacob Wratten; Superintendent of Schools, M. P. Kinney; Railroad Commissioner, M. M. Strong; Aldermen, W. W. Vaughan, John G. Conroe, M. B. Mead, E. R. Cooley, L. B. S. Miller, Thomas Falvey, Ira C. Paine, W. H. Bennett, Nicholas Houch, J. B. Hulme, George Bull, Charles L. Bunce; School Commissioners, Seneca Raymond, J. W. Cary, Jacob Wratten, Alexander Bell, Thomas Fuller, S. G. Knight, C. S. Chase, John P. Jones; Supervisors, James O. Bartlett, N. D. Fratt, Nelson Millett.

1854 - Mayor, David McDonald; Marshal, Ebenezer Weed; Treasurer, G. C. Flagg; Clerk, Isaac Harmon; Justice, Ira C. Paine; Superintendent of Schools, Martin P. Kinney; Assessor, William Beswick; Engineer, Jacob Wratten; Railroad Commissioner, Marshal M. Strong; Aldermen, A. P. Dutton, J. W. Foster. M. B. Mead, E. R. Cooley, Zenas Mann, Gilbert Tait, Ira C. Paine, W. H. Bennett, J. B. Hulme, Francis Cashel; School Commissioners, S. W. Wilson, W. Wadsworth, C. S. Chase, Ira N. Miller, Michael Field; Supervisors, W. W. Vauhan, N. D. Fratt, Nelson Millett; Henry T. Fuller, City Attorney.

1855 - Mayor, George Wustum; Justice, David McDonald; Treasurer, John Roberts; Clerk, Richard W. Rowe; Marshal, John Faucher; Railroad Commissioner, Marshal M. Strong; Superintendent of Schools, M. P. Kinney; Assessor, R. W. Howland; Special Assessors, Nelson A. Griswold, Norman Clark, M. B. Mead; Engineer M. G. Armour; Aldermen, James Nield, Ernest Hueffner, Salmon F. Heath, W. T. Van Pelt, Hugh D. Williams, Chauncey Lathrop, Nelson A. Griswold, John Sullivan, Charles Clement, Edward Foster; School Commissioners, Seneca Raymond, S. C. Yout, George S. Wright, John Osborn, J. B. Rowley; Supervisors, Julius Wooster, N. D. Fratt, Patrick Hanley; Q. Millet, City Attorney,

1856 - Mayor, Jerome I. Case; Clerk, T. H. Kidder; Treasurer, John Roberts; Assessor, Simeon C. Yout; Special Assessors, George H. Carpenter, Charles Smith; Marshal, Robert Case; Superintendent of Schools, M. P. Kinney; Justice, J. H. Hinds; Railroad Commissioner, M. M. Strong; Aldermen, A. P. Dutton, L. C. Osborn, W. T. Van Pelt, S. F. Heath, Owen Roberts, J. B. Talcott, N. A. Griswold, Peter Hettrick, S. A. Sage, Nicholas Hanch; Supervisors. Seneca Raymond, W. H. Jenks, H. T. Taylor; School Commissioners, Edwin Gould, W. Wadsworth, Ira N. Miller, John Van Vliet, C. S. Chase.

1857 - Mayor, John W. Cary; Clerk, Samuel G. Knight; Treasurer, George Benson; Marshal, A. B. Finch; Railroad Commissioner, R. M. Norton; Superintendent of Schools, O. O. Stearns; Justice, M. W. Carroll; Assessor, S. C. Yout; Special Assessors, S. H. Sage, George H. Carpenter; Aldermen, James Tomlinson, S. C. Tuckerman, W. W. Vaughan, Jacob Wratten (to fill vacancy), A. Hanson, F. Cashel; School Commissioners, John Elkins, T. J. Emerson, James O. Bartlett, Tyler Curtis, M. Field; Supervisors, Josiah Stiles, Charles Bunce, Thomas Dickinson, John Cawley, John Pearson.

1858 - Mayor, Jerome I. Case; Clerk, L. B. S. Miller; Treasurer, Michael Field; Marshal, Amos Kerkhouse; Superintendent of Schools, M. P. Kinney; Justice, James H. Hinds; Railroad Commissioner, Reuben M. Norton; Assessor, S. C. Yout; Special Assessors, A. E. Schmidt, S. H. Sage, Norman Clark; Aldermen, John Vaughan, James Langlois, Jacob Wratten, T. J. Evans (to fill vacancy), Ira N. Miller, S. A. Sage; Supervisors, Charles, F. Bliss, George Bull, Thomas Dickinson, Lawrence Lyons, J. G. Parker; School Commissioners, W. P. Spafard, C. W. White, Alexander Bell, Michael Keidel, H. G. Winslow.

1859 - Mayor, W. W. Vaughan; Clerk, C. H. Upham; Comptroller, W. K. May; Treasurer, M. Field; Attorney, A. W. Farr; Marshal, F. Schmidt; Superintendent of Schools, M. Adams; Justice, M. W. Carroll; Railroad Commissioner, E. Cram; Assessors, A. Fisher, W. H. Jenks, J. G. Parker; Aldermen, C. F. Bliss. A. Raymond, J. G. Conroe, W. Beswick, Henry Mitchell, T. J. Evans, Jacob Deitritch, Patrick Bean, John Pearson, A. G. Knight; Supervisors, C. F. Bliss, James Yates, Thomas Dickinson, F. Wustum, George Herrick; School Commissioners, M. B. Erskine, T. J. Emerson, N. Joy, Z. C. Wentworth, D. W. Emerson.

1860 - Mayor, Jerome I. Case; Clerk, C. H. Upham; Comptroller, Norman Clark; Treasurer, S. C. Yout; Attorney, Charles E. Dyer; Marshal, W. H. Jenks; Railroad Commissioner, L. S. Blake; School Commissioner, Moses Adams; Justice, David McDonald; Assessor, E. P. Thomas; Aldermen, John Vaughan, L. C. Klein, John Wilson, W. T. Van Pelt, Aaron French, M. Schmitz, Samuel Ritchie, Casper Kissner, Benjamin B. Grundy, D. W. Emerson; Supervisors, M. B. Erskine, Alanson Filer, John R. Davis, Frederick Wustum, George Herrick; School Commissioners, S. W. Wilson, C. W. White, T. H. Kidder, William Cole, A. G. Winslow.

1861 - Mayor, George C. Northrop; Clerk and Comptroller, Calvin H. Upham; Treasurer, S. C. Yout; Marshal, Jacob Wratten; Justice, S. W. Spafard; Assessors, E. P. Thomas, William Bowman, John H. Palmeter; Aldermen, John Vaughan, Seneca Raymond, John Wilson, W. T. Van Pelt, Joseph Miller, Nathan Joy, W. Schweiter, S. Lane, Jr., Edward Foster, Homer Glass; Supervisors, C. F. Bliss, John Thompson, T. Dickinson, J. Cawley, S. H. Sage; School Commissioners, J. O. Bartlett, S. B. Peck, Isaac Taylor, C. W. White, L. Bradley, H. H. Phitteplace, Joseph Bohn, John G. Lyon, D. W. Emerson, Michael Field.

1862 - Mayor, Alvin Raymond; Clerk and Comptroller, H. G. Cooke; Treasurer, M. Schmitz; Justice, David McDonald; Marshal, W. H. Jenks; Assessor, Norman Clark; Aldermen, Seneca Raymond, L. C. Osborn, G. Teubert, John E. Sullivan, Homer Glass; City Attorney, Charles E. Dyer; School Commissioners, James Tomlinson, Isaac Taylor, Aaron French, H. Brown, H. K. Flint.

1863 - Mayor, George C. Northrop; Clerk and Comptroller, James A. Beaugrand; Treasurer, Simeon C. Yout; Justice, George S. AVright; Assessor, William W. Vaughan; Marshal, Thomas Fuller; Alderman, Edward McEnery, W. T. Van Pelt, J. Patrick, Henry Mitchell (one year), I. C. Paine, S. H. Kelley; School Commissioners, A. P. Dickey, D. C. Washburn, G. H. Carpenter, Thomas Bright, D. W. Emerson; C. E. Dyer, City Attorney.

1864 - Mayor, Thomas Falvey; Clerk and Comptroller, J. A. Beaugrand; Treasurer, S. C. Yout; Justice, David McDonald; Marshal, Thomas Fuller; Assessor, Stephen H. Sage; Aldermen, H. Raymond (one year), A. L. Phillips, J. W. Hart, Fred Baumann, Paul Bohn, H. K. Flint; School Commissioners, Seneca Raymond, Isaac Taylor, E. P. Thomas, Tyler Curtis, John Merton; C. E. Dyer, City Attorney.

1865 - Mayor, J. W. Hart; Clerk and Comptroller, J. A. Beaugrand; Treasurer, S. C. Yout; Justice, E. P. Thomas; Marshal, Milo Terbush; Assessor, G. H. Carpenter; Aldermen, E. Foster, W. T. Van Pelt, John C. Smith, William Baumann, S. Kelley (one year), T. G. Fish; School Commissioners, C. F. Bliss, H. T. Taylor, G. H. Carpenter, Theodore Lane, R. H. Baker, D. W. Emerson; E. O. Hand, City Attorney.

1866 - Mayor, George A. Thomson; Clerk and Comptroller, J. A. Beaugrand; Treasurer, S. C. Yout; Justice, David McDonald; Marshal, W. W. Barker; Assessor, A. L. Phillips; Aldermen, A. P. Dutton, William Beswick, John Vaughan, Ira C. Paine, Homer Glass; School Commissioners, John Elkins, D. C. Washburn, J. C. Lukes, Tyler Curtis, Clark Nettleton; E. O. Hand, City Attorney.

1867 - Mayor, George H. Thomson; Clerk and Comptroller, J. A. Beaugrand; Treasurer, S. C. Yout; Justice, P. R. Morgan; Marshal, W. W. Barker; Assessor (long term), P. G. Cheves; Assessor (short term), Samuel Ritchie; Aldermen, L. H. Coleman, Norman Clark, John Reilly, John H. Anderson, Titus G. Fish; School Commissioners, E. G. Huggins, H. T. Taylor, W. W. Vaughan. W. H. Jenks, D. W. Emerson; E. O. Hand, City Attorney.

1868 - Mayor, George A. Thomson; Clerk and Comptroller, J. A. Beauirand; Treasurer, S. C. Yout; Justice, P. G. Cheves; Marshal, W. W. Barker; Assessor (long term), A. G Knight; Assessor (short term), Charles Smith; Aldermen, Samuel Ritchie, Martin Cooley - (long term), Stephen Bull; -(short term), John Vaughan, A. Hansen, R. H. Baker; School Commissioners, W. H. Baker, D. C. Washburn, J. C. Lukes, Tyler Curtis, Daniel Bull; E. O. Hand, City Attorney.

1869 - Mayor, M. B. Erskine; Clerk and Comptroller, J. A. Beaugrand; Treasurer, S. H. Sage; Marshal, W. W. Barker; Assessor, Charles Smith; Justice, P. R. Morgan; Aldermen, E. G. Huggins, L. S. Blake; (long term), Simeon Whiteley; (short term), Rees Davies, Michael Murphy, Joseph Bohn, Titus G. Fish, S. F. Parker; School Commissioners, Enoch Barnes; (Iong term), F. Hubachek (short term), H. T. Taylor, W. W. Vaughan, James E. De Baufer, J. K. Sherman, Darius J. Morey; E. C. Dyer, City Attorney.

1870 - Mayor, M. B. Erskine; Clerk and Comptroller, J. A. Beaugrand; Treasurer, S. H. Sage; Marshal, W. W. Barker; Assessor, H. T. Taylor; Justice, W. H. Hamilton; Aldermen, Samuel Ritchie, J. M. Tillapaugh, William T. Lewis, Joseph Bohn, L. F. Parker, George Campbell, J. C. Brooker; School Commissioners S. B. Peck, C. F. Bliss, C. S. Duncombe; James T. Elliott, A. Fixen, Nelson S. Olsen, B. D. Billings, D. J. Morey, J. R. Bowne, D. Howard; Supervisors, R. B. Jones, W. T. Van Pelt, P. G. Cheves, John Cawley, John Pearson, John Longfellow; E. C. Dyer, City Attorney.

1871 - Mayor, M. B. Erskine; Clerk and Comptroller, J. A. Beaugrand; Treasurer, Stephen H. Sage; Marshal, Lewis Dickinson; Assessor, James Tinker; Justice, Lorenzo Janes; Aldermen, R. H. Baker, L. S. Blake, Henry Wright, M. Murphy, Titus G. Fish, Adolf Weber; School Commissioners, David Lawton, James Bolton, J. H. Kelley, W. W. Vaughan, G. W. Avard, J. K. Sherman, James Fielding; Supervisors, B. R. Jones, John Thompson, P. G. Cheves, Peter Duffey, John Pearson, Thomas Dickinson; W. C. Allen, City Attorney.

1872 - Mayor, Reuben Doud; Clerk and Comptroller, J. A. Beaugrand; Treasurer, S. H. Sage; Marshal, Lewis Dickinson; Justice, W. H. Hamilton; Assessor, J. H. Stahr; Aldermen, F. W. Klein, Samuel Ritchie, Wm. Beswick, John Vaughan, P. Kohlman, Joseph Bohn, Charles F. Bliss, George Campbell; School Commissioners, M. M. Secor, J. G. McMynn, A. Fixen, Cornelius Maguire, George H. Smith, P. Le Ray; Supervisors, J. A. Carswell, H. Raymond, R. Hughes, P. Duffey, S. Freeman, T. M. Leahy; Ira C. Paine, City Attorney.

1873 - Mayor, Reuben Doud; Clerk and Comptroller, J. A. Beaugrand; Marshal, Lewis Dickinson; Assessors, C. Heck, Adolf Wolleson; Justice, Alvin Raymond; Aldermen, E. G. Hueffner, R. Boyd, G. W. Mason, Michael Murphy, Titus G. Fish, Adolf Weber; School Inspectors, S. Hood, B. B. Blake, W. W. Vaughan, W. H. Jenks, J. K. Sherman, James P. Corse; Supervisors, M. Clancy, H. T. Taylor, R. P. Howell, W. Baumann, A. Filer, Thomas Leahy; S. B. Van Buskirk, City Attorney.

1874 - Mayor, R. H. Baker; Clerk aud Comptroller, Martin Clancy, Jr.; Treasurer, Stephen H. Sage Justice, A. W. Crites; Marshal, Lewis Dickinson; Assessor, S. C. Yout; Aldermen, F. W. Klein, L. S. Blake, W. R. Tate, Tyler Curtis, Henry Nield, F. Graham; School Commissioners, A. P. Dutton, E. B. Winship, J. M. James, Michael Colbert, A. Platz, Peter Le Ray; Supervisors, J. A. Carswell, H. T. Taylor, F. W. Bruce, John Lyons, Simeon Goetz, Thomas Dickinson; S. B. Van Buskirk, City Attorney.

1875 - Mayor, Reuben Doud; Clerk and Comptroller, M. Clancy, Jr.; Treasurer, M. W. Cary; Marshal, R. Powers; Assessor, N. Weins; Justice, Alvin Raymond; Aldermen, E. J. Hueffner, C. A. Weed, John Taylor, Michael Colbert, David Gillen (one year), Homer Glass, Owen Roberts, Jr.; School Commissioners, M. Clancy, Henry Sandford, R. J. Owens, W. H. Jenks, J. K. Sherman, G. W. Sproat; Supervisors, L. C. Klein, H. T. Taylor, W. W. Vaughan, M. Savage, H. W. Wright, J. R. Browne; S. Ritchie, City Attorney.

1876 - Mayor, John G. Meacham; Clerk and Comptroller, M. Clancy, Jr.; Treasurer, M. W. Cary; Marshal. R. Powers; Justice, T. V. Maguire; Assessor, C. Heck; Aldermen, H. Smieding,, Henry Mitchell, William Scott, Charles Jonas, W. P. Packard, F. Graham; School Commissioners, J. H. Pettit, D. Lawton, J. M. James, Paul Bohn, L. F. Parker, P. Le Ray; Supervisors, L. C. Klein, H. T. Taylor, W. W. Vaughan, M. Fahey, H. W. Wright, T. Dickens; S. Ritchie, City Attorney.

1877-Mayor, John G. Meacham; Clerk and Comptroller, Martin Clancy, Jr.; Treasurer, M. W. Cary; Marshal, Richard Powers; Justice, John W. Johnson; Assessor, S. C. Yout; Aldermen, Robert V. Jones, Henry Sandford, R. R. Davis, Michael Colbert, Simon Gates, James R. Browne; School Commissioners, M. Clancy, David G. Janes, R. J. Owens, William H. Jenks, Thomas S. Winship, George W. Sproat; Supervisors, A. Lewis, L. S. Blake, R. B. Jones, Joseph Bohn, Roswell Packard, Adolf Weber; S. Ritchie, City Attorney.

1878 - Mayor, John G. Meacham; Clerk and Comptroller, A. C. Arveson; Treasurer, James R. Browne; Marshal, F. B. Higgie; Justice, Thomas V. Maguire; Assessor, John Siegler; Aldermen, F. X. Haas, R. M. Boyd, A. L. Phillips, William Scott, Charles Jonas, W. P. Packard, J. C. Lukes, A. Weber; School Commissioners, E. G. Huggins, B. B. Northrop, J. A. Field, Paul Bohn, Charles Peck, James P. Corse; Supervisors, Hugh Gorton, John C. Osgood, R. P. Howell, John Nunning, Roswell Packard, George Gorton; Samuel Ritchie, City Attorney.

1879 - Mayer, E. J. Hueffner; Clerk and Comptroller, L. H. Coleman; Treasurer, James R. Browne; Justice, J. W. Johnson; Marshal, George Tomlinson; Assessor, J. A. Beaugrand; Aldermen, G. A. Rickeman, A. L. Phillips, R. B. Jones, Michael Colbert, Simon Gates, Adolf Weber; Supervisors, Hugh Gorton, J. M. Osgood, R. P. Howell, Hubert Sebastian, Roswell Packard, Charles Herrick, John B. Winslow.




Click here to go to
WIGenWeb AHGP

Back to the Racine County and City Histories Page