Town and Village Histories



Yorkville

History of Union Grove as published in "The History of Racine and Kenosha Counties" (Chicago: 1879), pages 477-482

Town of Yorkville As published in "Commemorative Biographical Record of Racine and Kenosha Counties"

Waterford

History of Waterford as published in "The History of Racine and Kenosha Counties" (Chicago: 1879), pages 482-485

Town of Waterford As published in "Commemorative Biographical Record of Racine and Kenosha Counties"

Rochester

History of Rochester as published in "The History of Racine and Kenosha Counties" (Chicago: 1879), pages 485-487

Town of Rochester As published in "Commemorative Biographical Record of Racine and Kenosha Counties"

Burlington

History of Burlington as published in "The History of Racine and Kenosha Counties" (Chicago: 1879), pages 471-477

Town of Burlington As published in "Commemorative Biographical Record of Racine and Kenosha Counties"

Caledonia

Town of Caledonia As published in "Commemorative Biographical Record of Racine and Kenosha Counties"

Raymond

Town of Raymond As published in "Commemorative Biographical Record of Racine and Kenosha Counties"

Dover

Town of Dover As published in "Commemorative Biographical Record of Racine and Kenosha Counties"

Mount Pleasant

Town of Mt. Pleasant As published in "Commemorative Biographical Record of Racine and Kenosha Counties"

Norway

Town of Norway As published in "Commemorative Biographical Record of Racine and Kenosha Counties"

Early Settlers of Racine County

As published in "A Few Good Men of Wisconsin including Biographical Sketches and Early County Histories" (1878)

Town of Burlington

Blake F.W., Burlington Vil., Sash and Blind Mfg., born New Hampshire, came Wis. 1852.
Crawford Edson, Sec. 33, Farmer, born New York, came Wis. 1851, Burlington P.O.
Graham C.L., Burlington Vil., Builder and Architect, born Mass., came Wis. 1855.
Hubbard Wm., Sec. 32, Farmer, born New Hampshire, came Wis. 1856, Burlington P.O.
Palmer O.B., Burlington Vil., Restaurant, born Otsego Co., New York, came Wis. 1842.
Perkins P.M., Burlington Vil., Woolen and Flour Mills, born New York, came Wis. 1833.
Perkins Ed. D., Burlington Vil., Woolen Mills, born Wis.
Smith E.R., Burlington Vil., Teacher, born Wis.
Voorhees E.S., Burlington Vil., Builder & Architect, born New Jersey, came Wis. 1864.
Wood Chas. W, Burlington Vil., Druggist, born New York, came Wis. 1853.
Zwiebel A. & Co., Burlington Vil., Windmill Mfg., born France, came Wis. 1856.

Town of Caledonia

Bartell W.H., Sec. 33, P.M., Ex Agent and Merchant, born New York, came Wis. 1858, Franks P.O.
Bones Courtland, Sec. 32, Farmer and Gardener, born Penn., came Wis. 1846, Racine P.O.
Conner C.F. & Hess P.I., Sec. 22, Cheese Makers, born Woodstock, Illinois and Racine, Wis., came Wis. 1871, Racine P.O.
Dun, W.J., Sec. 32, Farmer, born Wis., Racine P.O.
Eager, H.L., Sec. 33, Railroad Agent, born Dodge Co., Wis., Franks P.O
Ellis G.J., Sec. 30, Farmer, born Racine Co., Wis. 1854, Thompsonville P.O.
Gifford Wm., Sec. 35, Farmer, born New York, came Wis. 1862, Racine P.O.
James W.D., Sec. 28, Farmer, born England, came Wis. 1865, Franks P.O.
Meyer Peter, Sec. 18, Farmer and Merchant, born Germany, came Wis. 1845, Caledonia P.O.
Mohrbacker Adam, Sec. 13, Farmer, born Penn., came Wis. 1847, Tabor P.O.
Mohrbacker Peter, Sec. 16, Farmer, born Penn., came Wis. 1847, Caledonia P.O.
Morris T.D., Sec. 30, Farmer, born New York, came Wis. 1838, Franks P.O.
Morris Bros., Sec. 27, Brickmakers, born Wis., Racine P.O.
Parsons Wm., Sec. 30, Farmer, born England, came Wis. 1846, Racine P.O.
Peil Rev. W. J., Sec. 18, Clergyman, born Wis. 1849, Caledonia P.O.
Rastall William, Sec. 30, P.M. and Attorney at Law, born Gloucestershire, England, came Wis. 1851, Thompsonville P.O.
Renak Frank Jr., Sec. 14, Blacksmith and Manuf. Agricul. Tools, born Moravia, came Wis. 1853, Racine RO.
Roberts John M., Sec. 32, Breeder Long Wool Spanish Sheep and Norman Horses, born New Wales, came Wis. 1850, Franks P.O.
Sears Esek, Sec. 16, Farmer, born Mass., came Wis. 1837, Caledonia P.O.
Sears Daniel, Sec. 21, Farmer, born Wis., Caledonia P.O.
Sears Leander, Sec. 27, Farmer, born Wis., Franks P.O.
Smith Wm. C., Sec. 1, Farmer, born Prussia, came Wis. 1851, Lamberton P.O.
Smith Gotthard, Sec. 1, Farmer, born Prussia, came Wis. 1851, Lamberton P. O.
Smith Frederick, Sec. 15, Farmer, born Prussia, came Wis. 1848, Racine P.O.
Trumbull John, Sec. 7, Farmer, born Conn., came Wis. 1839, Tabor P.O.
Weber Henry, Sec. 19, Farmer, born Prussia, came Wis. 1854, Tabor P.O.

Town of Dover

Briody Patrick, Sec. 26, Farmer, born New York City, came Wis. 1842, Kansasville P.O.
Cunningham Michael D., Sec. 33, Teacher, born Ireland, came Wis. 1849, Kansasville P.O.
Earnshaw Wm., Sec. 18, Farmer, born England, came Wis. 1842, Rochester P.O.
Gleeson Battie, Sec. 30, Farmer, Burlington P.O.
Lewis Elisha, Sec. 10, Farmer, born England, came Wis. 1850, Rochester P.O.
Millstead Chriss, Sec. 14, Farmer, born England, came Wis. 1868, Union Grove P.O.
Payne Wm., Sec. 36, Farmer, born England, came Wis. 1851, Kansasville P.O.
Power Thos., Sec. 23, Farmer, born Utica, New York, came Wis. 1843, Kansasville P.O.
Rountree C., Sec. 7, Farmer and Stock Raiser, born England, came Wis. 1848, Rochester RO.
Smith Womach, Sec. 25, Farmer, born England, came Wis. 1842, Union Grove P.O.
Spriggs Jabez, Sec. 17, Farmer, Kansasville P.O.
Simmons B., Sec. 33, R.R. employee, born Canada, came Wis. 1858, Kansasville P.O.
Stenhouse S., Sec. 18, Farmer and Stock Raiser, born Scotland, came Wis. 1841, Rochester P.O.
Tucker R.S., Sec. 22, Clergyman, born St. Louis, came Wis. 1870, Kansasville P.O.
Walter Charles, Sec. 34, Merchant, came Wis. 1853, Kansasville P.O.

Town of Mount Pleasant

Anderson Charles C., Sec. 10, Farmer, born Denmark, came Wis. 1862, Racine P.O.
Bartlett James O., Sec. 10, Farmer, born Seneca Co., New York, came Wis. 1836, Racine P.O.
Clemons Asahel, Sec. 21, Farmer, born Oswego Co., New York, came Wis. 1849, Racine P.O.
Conroe Horace, Sec. 9, Farmer, born New York, came Wis. 1833, Franks P.O.
Crane Augustus B., Sec. 24, Farmer, born New York, came Wis. 1839, Racine P.O.
Davis E.D., Sec. 19, Farmer, born Wales, came Wis. 1848, Racine P.O.
Evans Owen J., Sec. 18, Farmer, born Wales, came Wis. 1848, Ives Grove P.O.
Foster Corril S., Sec. 16, Farmer, born Cayuga Co., New York, came Wis. 1844, Racine P.O.
Fratt N.D., Sec. 18, Farmer, born Albany Co., New York, came Wis. 1843, Racine P.O.
Horlick J.A. & Sons, Sec. 6, Manuf. of Racine Lime, born England, came Wis. 1840, Racine P.O.
Jones David, Sec. 10, Farmer, born Wales, came Wis. 1846, Racine P.O.
Lewis Jackson, Sec. 21, Farmer, born Putnam Co., New York, came Wis. 1854, Racine P.O.
Lewis W.E., Sec. 28, Farmer, born Putnam Co., New York, came Wis. 1854, Racine P.O.
Morse Samuel, Sec. 12, Farmer, born Ohio, came Wis. 1856, Racine P.O.
Murray George, Farmer and Lumber Merchant, born Scotland, came Wis. 1850, Racine P.O.
Newman Hiram, Sec. 12, Farmer, born New York City, came Wis. 1855, Racine P.O.
Nobles George W., Sec. 12, Farmer, born New York, came Wis. 1841, Racine P.O.
Nobles John, Sec. 13, Farmer, born New York, came Wis. 1841, Racine P.O.
Phelps C.W., Sec. 13, Farmer, born Wis. 1848, Racine P.O.
Phelps Seth P., Sec. 20, Farmer, born New York, came Wis. 1839, Racine P.O.
Roberts Cadwalder, Sec. 18, Farmer, born Wales, came Wis. 1848, Ives Grove P.O.
Roberts William L., Sec. 26, Farmer, born Wales, came Wis. 1852, Racine P.O.
Rowlands Richard E., Sec. 25, Farmer, born Wales, came Wis. 1848, Racine P.O.
Stagg George, Sec. 6, Miller, born England, came Wis. 1873, Racine P.O.
Tefft D.S., Sec. 14, Farmer, born New York, came Wis. 1847, Racine P.O.
Walker William L., Sec. 10, Farmer, born New York, came Wis. 1846, Racine P.O.
Walker Nelson A., Sec. 13, Farmer, born New York, came Wis. 1835, Racine P.O.

Town of Norway

Apple Adam, Sec. 26, Farmer, born Germany, came Wis. 1856, North Cape P.O.
Hendrickson Ole, Sec. 25, Farmer, born Norway, came Wis. 1845, North Cape P.O.

Town of Raymond

Brackett Jurien, Sec. 25, Farmer, born Mass., came Wis. 1842, Thompsonville P.O.
Conlan M.E., Sec. 3, Farmer, born Wis. 1841, Raymond P.O.
Connor A.M., Sec. 16, Farmer, born Troy, Maine, came Wis. 1855, Raymond P.O.
Davis D.I., Sec. 25, Farmer, born Wales, came Wis. 1849, Thompsonville P.O.
Gibbs J.R., Sec. 21, Farmer, P.M. and Merchant, born New York, came Wis. 1860, Raymond P.O.
Grenier A., Sec. 10, Farmer, born France, came Wis. 1848, Raymond P.O.
Kearney M., Sec. 15, Farmer, born Ireland, came Wis. 1840, Raymond P.O.
Perkins O.G., Sec. 13, Farmer, born New York, came Wis. 1845, Caledonia P.O.
Reeves M.M., Sec. 13, Painter, born New York, came Wis. 1874, Thompsonville P.O.
Sands T., Sec. 12, Farmer, born York, Maine, came Wis. 1835, Caledonia P.O.
Scott Elias, Sec. 8, Farmer, born New York, came Wis. 1843, Raymond P.O.
Webber S., Sec. 23, Farmer, born Hamden Co., Mass., came Wis. 1837, Raymond P.O.

Town of Rochester

Adams George W., Sec. 9, Harness Maker, born Wis. 1850, Rochester P.O.
Ela R.E., Sec. 11, Farmer, born Lebanon, N.H., came Wis. 1838, Rochester P.O.
Hoyt F.E., Sec. 9, Farmer, born Cabot, Vermont, came Wis. 1841, Rochester P.O.
Malone Thos. C., Sec. 11, Co. Supt. of Schools, born Wis., Rochester P.O.
Russell A.J., Sec. 11, Miller, born Cabot, Vermont, came Wis. 1850, Rochester P.O.

Town of Waterford

Aiken Loring, Sec. 35, Miller, born Vermont, came Wis. 1851, Waterford P.O.
Bayley A. & H.O., Sec. 8, Farmers, born Vermont, came 1842, Caldwell's Prairie P.O.
Cooper Archibald, Sec. 33, Farmer, born New York, came 1836, Waterford P.O.
Greeley Warren, Sec. 5, Farmer, born Vermont, came Wis. 1840, Caldwell's Prairie P.O.
Halbach John, Sec. 35, Prop. Wisconsin House and Stock Dealer, born Germany, came Wis. 1849, Waterford P.O.
Heg Ole, Sec. 35, Farmer and Merchant, born Norway, Wis. 1857, Waterford P.O.
Holt O.W., Sec. 3, Farmer, born Vermont, came Wis. 1842, Caldwell's Prairie P.O.
Humbert Prosper, Sec. 8, Farmer and Breeder of American Merino Sheep, born France, came Wis. 1852, Caldwell's Prairie P.O.
Humbert Augustus, Sec. 8, Farmer and Breeder of American Merino Sheep, born France, came Wis. 1852, Caldwell's Prairie P.O.
McLeish Geo., Sec. 35, Farmer and Tailor, born Scotland, came Wis. 1844, Waterford P.O.
Mollsen N., Sec. 35, Farmer and Landlord, born Germany, came Wis. 1840, Waterford P.O.
Nelson K., Sec. 1, Farmer, born Norway, came Wis. 1842, Big Bend P.O.
Rice Ira A., Sec. 27, Farmer and Lawyer, born New York, came Wis. 1836, Waterford P.O.
Schwarzer Peter, Sec. 36, Catholic Priest, born Germany, came Wis. 1859, Waterford P.O.

Town of Yorkville

Bosustow John, Sec. 16, Farmer, born England, came Wis. 1844, Yorkville P.O.
Bush John, Sec. 12, Farmer, born Mass., came Wis. 1843, Ives Grove P.O.
Dale Thomas, Sec. 27, Farmer, born England, came Wis. 1842, Union Grove P.O.
Dore David & A.B., Sec. 17, Farmers, born England and Conn., came Wis. 1843, Union Grove P.O.
Fritchen John, Sec. 3, Farmer, born Germany, came Wis. 1848, Ives Grove P.O.
Green Jas. F., Sec. 12, Farmer and Merchant, born New York, Came Wis. 1846, Ives Grove P.O.
Hayes Abram B., Sec. 33, Farmer, born New York, came Wis. 1846, Union Grove P.O.
Johnson Loruhama, Sec. 26, Farmer, born New York, came Wis. 1845, Union Grove P.O.
Lawrence Walter, Sec. 22, Farmer, born Wis. 1847, U. Grove P.O.
McBeth John, Sec. 7, Farmer, born New York, came Wis. 1845, Union Grove P.O.
McFarland N.R., Sec. 30, Union Grove Vil., Union Grove House, born New York, came Wis. 1841.
Pierce B.F. Jr., Sec. 6, Farmer, born New York, came Wis. 1843, Yorkville P.O.
Pollock J.H., Sec. 24, Farmer, born New York, came Wis 1850, Union Grove P.O.
Roach Rev. W.R., Sec. 20, B.C. Minister, born England, came Wis. 1875, Yorkville P.O.
Roche John, Sec. 30, Union Grove Vil., Manuf. Boots and Shoes born Ireland, came Wis. 1850.
Scofield Simeon D., Sec. 29, Miller, born New York, came Wis. 1838, Union Grove P.O.
Shephard Thomas R, Sec. 17, Farmer, born Wis. 1841, Yorkville P.O.
Thomas Ervin, Sec. 12, Farmer, born Vermont, came Wis. 1861, Ives Grove P.O.
William James, Sec. 29, Farmer, born England, came Wis. 1853, Union Grove P.O.
Williams Thomas C., Sec. 22, Farmer, born Wales, came Wis. 1848, Union Grove P.O.



Click here to go to
WIGenWeb AHGP

Back to the Racine County Main Page