County Officers

Rock County, Wisconsin

Name

Office

Date

ALLEN, Abram County Surveyor 1848, 1849
ALLER, Peter 1st District, Equalization Committee -- County Board of Supervisors 1877
ANTISDEL, O. P. County Superintendent - 2nd District 1907
BAILEY, W. H. H. Register of Deeds 1839
BAKER, A. S. Apportioning Jurors -- County Board of Supervisors 1877
BARNES, Donald County Surveyor 1975-present
BARNES, W. J. Charters & Incorporations Committee -- County Board of Supervisors 1877
BATES, J. W. Coroner 1907
BATTERMAN, R. H. County Surveyor 1929
BATTERMAN, Richard H., Jr. County Surveyor 1960, 1962, 1964, 1966, 1968, 1970
BATTERMAN, Robert H. County Surveyor 1919
BLEEDORN, Otto G. County Surveyor 1891, 1893, 1895, 1897
BOOKOUT, L. E. County Surveyor 1917
BROWN, Hiram Justice of the peace 1839
BROWN, Perry F. County Surveyor 1899
BURDICK, Delos Treasurer 1889
CALDWELL, Robert County Surveyor 1913
CAMBPELL, Robert County Surveyor 1915
CARLE, L. B. Accounts of Receiving & Disbursing Officer -- County Board of Supervisors 1877
CHAPIN, Calvin Coroner 1854
CHARD, George W. Clerk of Court 1854
CHRISTENSEN, Chester Probate Judge 1954
CHURCH, Arthur M. Treasurer 1940
CHURCH, Joseph County Surveyor 1854, 1856
COBB, J. M. Tax Certificates & Illegal Taxes Committee -- County Board of Supervisors 1877
CONLEY, John District Attorney's Report Committee -- County Board of Supervisors 1877
CRIST, J. W. Change of Names of Persons, Towns & Villages Committee -- County Board of Supervisors 1877
DECKER, C. S. 2nd District, Equalization Committee -- County Board of Supervisors 1877
DICKINSON, John P. Pathmaster 1838
EARLE, Jesse Clerk of Circuit Court 1907
ELY, Alex W. County Surveyor 1921, 1923, 1925, 1927
FELT, E. K. Claims Committee -- County Board of Supervisors 1877
FERO, Sylvia County Clerk 1940
FISHER, J. L. District Attorney 1907
FISHER, Lucius G. Pathmaster 1838
FRASER, R. F. Treasurer 1854
FOOT, E. A. At Large, Equalization Committee -- County Board of Supervisors 1877
FOOTE, Frank County Surveyor 1911
FOX, Harry S. Circuit Court Judge 1954
GARDINER, William Ways & Means Committee -- County Board of Supervisors 1877
3rd District, Equalization Committee -- County Board of Supervisors 1877
GETTLE, Lewis Elmer County Board of Supervisors 1898 - 1907 - ?
GOLDIN, Theodore W. Clerk of Circuit Court 1895
HARPER, R. B. Tax Certificates & Illegal Taxes Committee -- County Board of Supervisors 1877
HARVEY, John Vacating Towns & Villages Committee -- County Board of Supervisors 1877
HAZZARD, E. G. County Commissioner 1839
HEMINGWAY, C. H. County Superintendent - 1st District 1907
HOPKINS, John District Surveyor 1840
JACKSON, Wm. A. District Attorney 1895
JAMES, W. District Attorney's Report Committee -- County Board of Supervisors 1877
KEELER, C. C. Chairman -- County Board of Supervisors 1877
KERCH, Charles V. County Surveyor 1901, 1903, 1905, 1907, 1909
KIMBALL, Fenner Ways & Means Committee -- County Board of Supervisors 1877
Charters & Incorporations Committee -- County Board of Supervisors 1877
KINAST, Frank District Attorney 1954
KING, Chancy P. Clerk -- County Board of Supervisors 1854
LEE, H. W. County Clerk & County Treasurer 1907
LEE, Hugh J. County Surveyor 1972
LINDEMANN, Walter County Clerk 1954
LOCKE, Sylvanus D. County Surveyor 1862, 1864, 1866, 1868
LUSK, J. I. Change of Names of Persons, Towns & Villages Committee -- County Board of Supervisors 1877
MARTIN, S. A. Register of Deeds 1854
McINTYRE, W. J. Change of Names of Persons, Towns & Villages Committee -- County Board of Supervisors 1877
McINTYRE, William J. County Clerk 1895
McVEAN, Peter County Surveyor 1852, 1854
MENSIES [MENZIES], James Claims Committee -- County Board of Supervisors 1877
METCALF, J. C. 2nd District, Equalization Committee -- County Board of Supervisors 1877
Tax Certificates & Illegal Taxes Committee -- County Board of Supervisors 1877
MILLER, J. B. Claims Committee -- County Board of Supervisors 1877
MORGAN, Sylvester Clerk (first elected) 1876; 1878
MURPHY, Emmett Register of Deeds 1954
MURRAY, W. S. County Commissioner 1839
NOWLAN, O. F. Public Buildings Committee -- County Board of Supervisors 1877
NOYES, Charles Vacating Towns & Villages Committee -- County Board of Supervisors 1877
Accounts of Receiving & Disbursing Officer -- County Board of Supervisors 1877
NYE, Chas. N. County Treasurer 1895
O'DONNELL, Richard Coroner 1895
OSBORNE, M. Ways & Means Committee -- County Board of Supervisors 1877
Apportioning Juror -- County Board of Supervisors 1877
OVERTON, Edmund J. Coroner 1940 - ? - 1954
PARKER, C. H. Charters & Incorporations Committee -- County Board of Supervisors 1877
Accounts of Receiving & Disbursing Officer -- County Board of Supervisors 1877
PATTERSON, Henry A. District Attorney Bef. 1873
PEARSON, J. Frank County Treasurer 1954
PRICHARD, Moses S. County Judge 1854
RATHERAM, Edward Vacating Towns & Villages Committee -- County Board of Supervisors 1877
ROCKWELL, William S. District Attorney 1854
ROGERS, E. B. District Attorney's Report Committee -- County Board of Supervisors 1877
3rd District, Equalization Committee -- County Board of Supervisors 1877
ROSS, William M. County Superintenent 1895
ROWE, Oscar D. Register of Deeds 1895
RUGER, Edward County Surveyor 1858, 1860, 1870, 1872, 1874, 1876, 1878, 1880, 1882, 1885, 1887, 1889
SALE, John W. County Judge 1895, 1907
SCHMIDLEY, Harold Clerk of Court 1954
SHROEDER, Otto County Surveyor 1975
SILVERTHORN, E. A. County Sheriff 1954
SLAYMAKER, S. H. Public Buildings Committee -- County Board of Supervisors 1877
SMILEY, Daniel Justice of the peace 1839
SPAULDING, William County Commissioner 1839
STEBBINS, Harrison Surveyor 3 terms (bef. 1879)
School Superintendent 1847
STARK, W. H. Public Buildings Committee -- County Board of Supervisors 1877
SUNNY, Benjamin J. Surveyor 1931, 1933, 1935, 1937, 1940, 1942, 1944, 1946, 1948, 1950, 1952, 1954, 1956, 1958
THOM [THON?], K. B. Apportioning Juror -- County Board of Supervisors 1877
THRONE, David County Superintendent 1895
VAUGHN, Alanson County Surveyor 1847
WEISICK, C. H. Register of Deeds 1907

The USGenWeb Project logo is the property of The USGenWeb Project
The WIGenWeb Project logo was created by Debbie Barrett
Rock County Coordinator: Lori Niemuth
Last updated January 1, 2008
Copyright 1999-2008