Territorial Legislatures Members

from Rock County, Wisconsin

Year

Legislature

Office

Name

1838
Territorial Legislature
2nd Legislative Assembly
--First Session--
Council
James MAXWELL
(Rock & Walworth)
Representative
Othni BEARDSLEY
Edward V. WHITON
(Rock & Walworth)
1839
Territorial Legislature
2nd Legislative Assembly
--Secons Session--
Council
James MAXWELL
(Rock & Walworth)
Representative
Edward V. WHITON
Othni BEARDSLEY
(Rock & Walworth)
1839-1840
Territorial Legislature
2nd Legislative Assembly
--Third Session--
Council
James MAXWELL
(Rock & Walworth)
Speaker
Edward V. WHITON
of Rock
Representative
Othni BEARDSLEY
Edward V. WHITON
(Rock & Walworth)
1840
Territorial Legislature
2nd Legislative Assembly
--Fourth (Extra) Session--
Council
James MAXWELL
(Rock & Walworth)
Representative
Othni BEARDSLEY
Edward V. WHITON
(Rock & Walworth)
1840-1841
Territorial Legislature
3rd Legislative Assembly
--First Session--
President
James MAXWELL
of Walworth
Council
James MAXWELL
(Rock & Walworth)
Representative
John HACKETT
Hugh LONG
Jesse C. MILLS
Edward V. WHITON
(Rock & Walworth)
1841-1842
Territorial Legislature
3rd Legislative Assembly
--Second Session--
Council
James MAXWELL
(Rock & Walworth)
Representative
John HACKETT
Jesse C. MILLS
Edward V. WHITON
James TRIPP (in place
of Hugh LONG, who resigned)
(Rock & Walworth)
1842-1843
Territorial Legislature
4th Legislative Assembly
--First Session--
Council
Charles M. BAKER
Edward V. WHITON
(Rock & Walworth)
Representative
John HOPKINS
James TRIPP
John M. CAPRON
Wm. A. BARTLETT
(Rock & Walworth)
1843-1844
Territorial Legislature
4th Legislative Assembly
--Second Session--
Council
Charles M. BAKER
Edward V. WHITON
(Rock & Walworth)
Representative
John M. CAPRON
William A. BARTLETT
John HOPKINS
James TRIPP
(Rock & Walworth)
1845
Territorial Legislature
4th Legislative Assembly
--Third Session--
Council
Charles M. BAKER
Edward V. WHITON
(Rock & Walworth)
Representative
Stephen FIELD
Jesse C. MILLS
Salmon THOMAS
Jesse MOORE
(Rock & Walworth)
1846
Territorial Legislature
4th Legislative Assembly
--Fourth Session--
Council
Charles M. BAKER
Edward V. WHITON
(Rock & Walworth)
Representative
Ira JONES of Rock

1847
Territorial Legislature
5th Legislative Assembly
--First Session--
Council
Andrew PALMER
Representative
Jared G. WINSLOW
James M. BURGESS
Territorial Legislature
5th Legislative Assembly
--Special Session--
Council
Andrew PALMER
Representative
Daniel C. BABCOCK
George H. WILLISTON
1848
Territorial Legislature
5th Legislative Assembly
--Second Session--
Council
Andrew PALMER
Representative
Daniel C. BABCOCK
George H. WILLISTON

The USGenWeb Project logo is the property of The USGenWeb Project
The WIGenWeb Project logo was created by Debbie Barrett
Rock County Coordinator: Lori Niemuth
Last updated November 2, 2001
Copyright 1999-2002