1890 Perspective Map of Beloit, Rock Co., WI

Index

Go to the map

[Inset Lithographs across top of man]
[first] Williams Engine Works, Manufacturers of
Williams Engines
[second] Eclipse Wind Engine Co., Manufacturers of
Wind Mills, Pumps, Water Tanks, Friction Clutch Pulleys, Etc.
[third] John Foster & Co., Manufacturers of Ladies Fine
Shoes
 
1 - Chicago, Milwaukee & St. Paul R'y
Public Buildings, Churches, Etc.
A - New City Hall
B - Engine House
C - Postoffice
D - High School
E - No. 1 School
F - No. 2 School
G - Bridge St. School
H - Beloit College - Main Building
I - Beloit College - Academy - Scoville Hall
J - Beloit College - Observatory
K - Beloit College - Memorial Hall
L - Beloit College - North College
M - Beloit College - Chapel
N - Beloit College - Gymnasium
O - Beloit College - Chemical Laboratory
P - First Congregational
Q - Second Congregational
R - Presbyterians
S - First M. E.
T - First Baptist
U - Episcopal
V - Catholic
W - German Presbyterian
X - German Lutheran
Y - Norwegian Lutheran
Z - African Methodist
Aa - Christian Scientist
Aa - Y.M.C.A. Rooms
Ab - Public Park
Ac - Cemetery
Ad - Broder Vault
Ae - Opera House
Af - Goodwin Hotel, H. M. Hays, Prop.
Ag - Grand Hotel, A. M. & J. B. Carpenter, Props.
Ah - Knights of P. Hall
Ai - G.A.R. Hall
Aj - Temple of Honor
Ak - Odd Fellows
Al - Masonic Temple
Am - Armory Hall
 
[Column 2]
Manufactories
7 - Eclipse Wind Engine Works
8 - Williams' Engine Works
9 - John Foster & Co., Shoe Factory
10 - Beloit Iron Works - Paper-making Machinery
11 - J. Thompson & Sons, Ltd., Plow Works
12 - The Gesley Mfg. Co., Plow Works
13 - Berlin Machine Works - Invincible Sanders
14 - Beloit Straw Board Co., Paper Makers
15 - H. R. Rosenblatt & Sons, Overalls Mfg.
16 - Rock River Paper Mills, W. T. Randall, Agt.
17 - C. Hanson & Sons, Norway Plows
18 - P. H. Crahen, Cigars & Tobacco
19 - Houston Milling Co., Flour
20 - Arthur Roller Mills, Flour and Feed
21 - Wm. Blodgett, Rye Flour Mfr.
22 - J. Bisshopp, Flour and Feed
23 - N. B. Gaston & Sons, Scale Mfg.
24 - R. J. Dowd, Paper Knife Mfg.
25 - City Water Works
26 - Beloit Gas Works
27 - Paper Pail Works
28 - Cunningham Bros., Sash and Door Factory
29 - H. J. Leonard, Gloves and Mitten Factory
Attorneys
L. J. Arthur, 407 Union
C. Buckley, 228 State
R. J. Burdge, 359 Bridge
J. B. Dow, 348 Bridge
W. D. Kellogg, 355 Bridge
B. M. Malone, 361 Bridge
R. H. Mills, Eclipse Office
O. H. Orton, 314 Bridge
S. J. Todd, 348 Bridge
J. G. Wickhem, 352 Bridge
J. W. Bates, 322 Bridge
Bands and Orchestras
Beloit City Band
Beloit College Band
Symphony Orchestra
 
[Column 3]
Carriages, Wagons and Farm Machinery
J. B. Dow, 212 State
E. Kinsley, 416 State
Ball & Goss, 208-210 State
Lidster & Barr, 103 Bridge
C. W. Munger, 200 Pleasant
O. J. Johnson, 635 Race
Novelty Carriage Works, 420 State
Clothing and Gent's Furnishings
Golden Eagle Clothing House, 305-307 State and
407 Broad - A. Loewi & Co., Props.
Great Western Clothing House, 220 Bridge
Hill & Fuller, 348 Bridge
Loomis the Clothier, 356 Bridge
J. E. Sargent, 311 Bridge
U.S. Clothing Co., 358 Bridge
A. F. Bois, 407 State
L. Fischer, 311 Bridge
Isaac Green, 328 State
R. E. Heiney, 220 Bridge
D. J. Shea, 413 School
Cigar Manufacturers
H. B. Chambers, 422 W. Bridge
P. H. Crahen, 801-805 Third
S. Florey, 826 Fifth
W. H. Keys, 313 State
Chas. Oliver, 223 State
Thos. Purves, 321 Bridge
Contractors and Builders
Cunningham Bros., 656 Third
J. S. Kenney, 425 School
J. J. Pierron, 505 Prospect
Quinn & Kilgore, 660 Third
W. E. Stevens, 412 State
Wm. Fitzgerald, Sr. (Mason), 726 Central
J. J. Voorhees, 431 State
Tool Manufacturers
C. H. Besley & Co., 665 Race
 
[Column 4]
Bakers and Confectioners
L. B. Sanford, East Side, 426 School
C. L. Vale, West Side, 322 Bridge
Day & Andrews, 318 State
McGuire Bros., 114 W. Bridge
Banks
L. C. Hyde & Brittan, 401 School
Second National Bank, 352 Bridge
Beloit Savings Bank, 346 Bridge
Tonsorial Parlors
E. Abraham, 215 State
Appleby & Hawkins, 219 Bridge
H. Bowling, 222 State
C. W. Cannon, 407 School
E. J. Flucker, 352 Bridge
Millen & Shue, 310 Bridge
E. H. Wells, 412 School
Frank Howe, 323 Bridge
Bath Rooms
E. J. Flucker, 352 Bridge
Y.M.C.A. Bath Rooms, 349 Bridge
Blacksmiths
Mrs. A. Bittel, 352 Pleasant
J. H. Cormany, Rear of Fire Station
A. Klingberg, 428 State
W. Magilton, 413 Broad
Books and Stationery
J. B. Foster, 357 Bridge
Hamilton & Race, 323 Bridge
C. A. Still, 354 Bridge
Shumaker & Middlebrook, 612 Pleasant
Box Manufacturer
John A. Foster, 306 State
Seed and Produce
H. S. Clifford, 220 State
I. Gardner, 419 Broad
 
[Column 5]
Dairymen
J. F. Chamberlain, 961 Prairie Road
Champion Dairy, 1214 Chapin
John Hansel, 863 Third
S. House, 748 Parker Ave.
Draymen and Bus Line
R. H. Brown, 834 Mechanic
G. F. Beedle, 842 Bluff
S. L. Evans, 422 School (rear)
J. Haybinch, 220 State
J. Martin, 360 Wadsworth
R. Martin, 1042 Church
Robinson Bros. Bus Line, 544 Broad
Shoe Dealers
Geo. H. Cram, 330 State
E. J. Fluekiger, 108 Bridge
Dennis Garrigan, Sr., 305 Bridge
John Nichols, 318 Bridge
L. Raubenheimer, 315 State
[Column 6]
Railroads
1 - C., M. & St. P. Ry. Passenger Depot
2 - C., M. & St. P. Freight Depot
3 - C., M. & St. P. Elevator
4 - C. & N. W. Ry. Passenger Depot
5 - C. & N. W. Freight Depot
6 - C. & N. W. Elevator
Publishers and Printers
Citizen Pub. Co. (Daily and Weekly Citizen),
317-319 State
Cham. Ingersoll, (Daily and Weekly Free Press),
346 Bridge
L. B. Guernsey, 408 State
Shumaker & McCabe, Directory Publishers
 
[Column 7]
Grocers
A. W. Bullock, 118 Bridge
Cowles & Meacham, 200 Bridge
Farmers' Exchange, H. McGavoch, 304 Bridge
E. D. Fluekiger, 112 Bridge
C. C. Greene, 328 State
John Martin, 216 State
Pentland & Harmon, 325 State
G. E. Sanger, 422-424 School
G. E. Smith, 206 Bridge
Stiles & Rogers, 306 State
F. E. Westgate, 360 Bridge
J. P. Halls, 421 School
John Hauser, 138 State
Soda Water
Jas. Kline, 803 Fifth
Specific Medicine
Rev. D. W. Edwards, 125 C
 
[Column 8]
Oil Dealers
L. L. Backus, 551 School
R. H. Brown (Wholesale), 834 Mechanic
Painters, Paper Hangers, Etc.
Gainmon & Reynolds, 310 Bridge
J. T. Greenwood & Son, 414 Broad
Johnson, Smith & Co., 412 State
Northrop & Estes, 427 State
Wholesale Paper Dealers
H. V. Grovesteen & Son, 144 State
Pattern and Model Maker
C. O. Warner, 221 Bridge
Photographers
C. L. Burpee, 324 State
F. E. Colehour, 302 W. Bridge
F. C. Everett, 353 Bridge
Physicians and Dentists
Samuel Bell, 359 Bridge
L. F. Bennet, 356 Bridge
Isaac Buckeridge, 346 Bridge
L. R. Farr, 361 Bridge
A. C. Helm, 350 Bridge
Ernest C. Helm, 350 Bridge
H. B. Johnson, 350 Bridge
W. A. Mellen, 352 Bridge
C. W. Merriman, 322 State
F. T. Nye, 356 Bridge
M. A. Reed, 351 Bridge
M. G. Spawn, 346 Bridge
A. Thompson, 346 Bridge
L. B. Bradley & Son (Dentists), 328 State
E. N. Clark (Dentist), 300 State
J. A. W. Meyers (Dentist), 352 Bridge
Mr. & Mrs. R. H. Stetson (Dentists), 538 Broad & 360 Bridge
Laundries
City Steam Laundry (Mrs. E. Norem), 424 Broad
Eureka Steam Laundry (E. B. Barlow & Co.), 434 School
 
[Column 9]
Liveries
D. P. Miller, 312 Mill
Al. Snyder, 416 School
Snyder Bros., 211 Bridge
Stone Bros., 403-405 Public Avenue
Lumber, Coal, Etc.
Minnesota Lumber Co., 660-670 Third
Peet & Keeler, 108 State
Lunch Rooms
N. A. Carpenter, 101 Bridge
G. L. Garlick, 323 State
Webb Bros., 209 W. Bridge
Machine Shop
Allen & McAvoy, 701-705 State
Meat Markets
Wm. Blazer, 418 School
E. R. Buckeridge, 204 Bridge
John Burger, 202 State
J. Ritsher, 353 Bridge
E. W. Burger, 412 Broad
Rouse & Trostle, 116 Bridge
J. A. Martin, 120 Bridge
A. L. Buckeridge & Co., 423 School
Milliners and Dressmakers
Mrs. C. E. Carr, 432 School
Daniels Sisters, 420 School
Miss M. A. Esplin (Milliner), 409 School
Fera Sisters (Millinery), 314 State
Haynes Sisters, 224 State
L. W. Lyman (Millinery and Notions), 428 School
Ziegler Sisters (Milliners), 415 School
Music Teachers
Miss L. Engelson, 502 W. E
K. H. Krause, 322 Bridge
Mrs. Helen Lee, 730 Parker Ave.
C. C. Wheaton, Miss, 1005 Chapin
C. E. Gordon, 431 School
 
[Column 10]
Druggist
C. A. Emerson, 361 Bridge
F. S. Foster, 355 Bridge
D. H. Pollock & Co., 308 Bridge
C. A. Smith & Co., 324 State
E. R. Smith, 350 Bridge
Dry Goods
J. W. & W. H. Abbot, 308 State
W. H. Baumes, 319 Bridge
Bort, Bailey & Co., 322 State
J. O'Riordan & Bro., 347-351 Bridge
E. Lipman, 302 Bridge
Geo. H. Clarke, 311 State
Electric Light
Beloit Electric Light and Power Co., 622 Cross
Express Companies
Adams Express Co., Chas. Corcoran, Agt.
American Express Co., G. H. Anderson, Agt.
Furniture and Undertakers
Enterprise Furniture Store (C. F. Rau), 326 State
J. E. Houston, 300 State
West Side Furniture Store (C. W. Rau), 313 Bridge
Gas Light
Beloit Gas Light and Coke Co., 201 S. Bridge
General Merchandise
John Cohn, 216 Bridge
E. W. Holloway, 218 State
Grain Dealers
Z. Martin, 411 Broad
O. P. Smith & Co., (Elevator) 411 Broad
T. B. Bailey, (Elevator) 402 St. Paul Ave.
C. Miller & Co., 411 Broad
H. S. Clifford, (Seeds) 220 State
Plumbers
C. L. Gregory, 417 School
Holcomb Bros. Co., 142 State
 
[Column 11]
Hardware
W. H. Calvert, 316 Bridge
Frederick & Beach, 317-319 State
J. B. Gordon, 320-322 State
W. H. Key, 313 State
Jas. Perkins, 208 Bridge
Watson & Andre, 128 Bridge
Winslow & Rosenberg, 327 State
Harness Makers
Stevens & Hendricks, 310 State
M. J. Powers, 312 Bridge
Ice Dealers
Jno. F. Chamberlain
Janvrin Bros., 924 Fourth
Insurance and Real Estate
J. B. Dow, 348 Bridge
P. Johnson, 359 Bridge
Chas. Kendall, 305 Bridge
J. C. McIntosh, 355 Bridge
R. J. Burge, 359 Bridge
A. P. Waterman, 417 School
Geo. L. Wilkinson, 1235 Chapin
Beloit Co-operative Building and Loan Assn., 348 Bridge
Jewelers
E. Dahlberg, 314 Bridge
J. B. Foster, 357 Bridge
Hamlin & Race, 323 Bridge
A. L. Howard, 316 State
H. E. McCoy, 202 Bridge
Cooper
J. A. Perry, 624 Third
Crockery, Glassware, Etc.
Knapp's Bazaar, 315 Bridge
Musical Merchandise
J. E. Sargent, 311 Bridge
Gordon & McKenney, 431 School

The USGenWeb Project logo is the property of The USGenWeb Project
The WIGenWeb Project logo was created by Debbie Barrett
Rock County Coordinator: Lori Niemuth
Last updated August 24, 2004
Copyright 1999-2004