Vital Records-Marriages 51-75

Rusk County, WI
Marriages 51-75

Search for a specific surname in the table below.  Once you have found an individual, make a notation of the "Entry No." given.  Then find the marriage record based on the Entry No.

 

Entries 1-25          Entries 26-50          Entries 51-75          Entries 76-97

 
         

Entry 51

Groom

C J Buckinghaus

Bride

Rosa M Oswald

Groom's Father

James B Buckinghaus

Bride's Father

Henry Oswald

Groom's Mother

Nancy Avinger

Bride's Mother

Barbara Neff

Groom's Occupation

Stave jointer

Bride's Birthplace

Souix Falls, ND

Residence

Prentice, Price County, WI

Married

15 September 1902 3pm

Groom's Birthplace

Lower Hill, IL

Location/Ceremony Type

Tony, WI

Witnesses to Marriage

Joseph Oswald, Francis Newhous

Minister

C E McKee, Justice of the Peace

Entry 52

Groom

Archibald Skelly

Bride

Josephine C Varner

Groom's Father

Dugold Skelly

Bride's Father

John L Varner

Groom's Mother

Nancy McEwer

Bride's Mother

Lena Munding

Groom's Occupation

Woodsman/Village Marshal

Bride's Birthplace

Buffalo, MN

Residence

Bruce

Married

20 September 1902 Religious

Groom's Birthplace

Grenville, Canada

Location/Ceremony Type

Bruce, Congregational Church

Witnesses to Marriage

John A Towers, DeEtta H Towers

Minister

Reverend JW Hadden

Entry 53

Groom

David Coddington

Bride

Perl Griffith

Groom's Father

H A Coddington

Bride's Father

William Griffith

Groom's Mother

Almira Coddington

Bride's Mother

Ana Griffith

Groom's Occupation

Farmer

Bride's Birthplace

Freedom MN

Residence

Ladysmith

Married

22 September 1902

Groom's Birthplace

York State

Location/Ceremony Type

Ladysmith, Police Justice

Witnesses to Marriage

Wm H Griffith, Blanche Griffith

Minister

David Ingle, JP

Entry 54

Groom

Samuel McIntyre

Bride

Nina Weyerhous

Groom's Father

John McIntyre

Bride's Father

Sabin Weyerhous

Groom's Mother

Matilda McIntyre

Bride's Mother

Frances Weyerhous

Groom's Occupation

Farmer

Bride's Birthplace

New York

Residence

Town of Flambeau, Gates County, WI

Married

28 September 1902

Groom's Birthplace

New York

Location/Ceremony Type

Flambeau, Gates County, Civil

Witnesses to Marriage

AJ Walker, Frank Mark

Minister

David Ingle, JP

Entry 55

Groom

James Bates

Bride

Margaret Rebecca Leineer

Groom's Father

William Bates

Bride's Father

Thomas Leineer

Groom's Mother

Sarah Syminton

Bride's Mother

Mary Ann Cory

Groom's Occupation

Cook at Hotel

Bride's Birthplace

Grenville, Canada

Residence

Bruce, Gates County, WI

Married

31 September 1902

Groom's Birthplace

Montreal Canada

Location/Ceremony Type

Bruce, Religious

Witnesses to Marriage

William H Bates, Nina Leineer

Minister

Reverend JW Hadden

Entry 56

Groom

Perley C Walters

Bride

Mary Leone Calkins

Groom's Father

Jacob A Walters

Bride's Father

Hiram Chauncey Calkins

Groom's Mother

Martha J. Walters

Bride's Mother

Emily Jane Calkins

Groom's Occupation

Jeweler

Bride's Birthplace

Town of Forest

Residence

Viola, Richland County, WI

Married

2 October 1902 Religious

Groom's Birthplace

Town of Sylvan

Location/Ceremony Type

Viola, Richland County, WI

Witnesses to Marriage

Mrs HL Chapel, Elsie Potts

Minister

Elmer O Chapel

Entry 57

Groom

Eugene G Jacques

Bride

Grace May Tunnison

Groom's Father

Gideon Jacques

Bride's Father

George B Tunnison

Groom's Mother

Aurelia M Bruette

Bride's Mother

Mary M Hobbs

Groom's Occupation

Foreman on Railroad

Bride's Birthplace

Cedar Falls, Dunn County, WI

Residence

Apollonia, Gates County, WI

Married

4 October 1902 Religious

Groom's Birthplace

Hokey, Minnesota

Location/Ceremony Type

Apollonia, Gates County, WI

Witnesses to Marriage

Robert E Mewhooter, Effie Mattson

Minister

JW Hadden

Entry 58

Groom

Peter M Leonhard

Bride

Agnes Lichy

Groom's Father

John Leonhard

Bride's Father

John Lichy

Groom's Mother

Margaret Dehr

Bride's Mother

Anna Kittinger

Groom's Occupation

Mason

Bride's Birthplace

Boyd, WI

Residence

Ladysmith

Married

7 October 1902

Groom's Birthplace

East Wrightstown, WI

Location/Ceremony Type

Tony, Catholic Ceremony

Witnesses to Marriage

Mary Newhous, Michael Lichy, Maggie Newhous, John Goetz

Minister

Albert M Luchter, Pastor

Entry 59

Groom

Irwin Willard Blake

Bride

Dora Irene Dennis

Groom's Father

Isaac Willard Blake

Bride's Father

James M Dennis

Groom's Mother

Ella A Osgood Blake

Bride's Mother

Lauretta I Gillespie

Groom's Occupation

Doctor

Bride's Birthplace

Viroqua, WI

Residence

Ladysmith, WI

Married

1 November 1902 Religious

Groom's Birthplace

Desota, WI

Location/Ceremony Type

Viroqua, Vernon County, WI

Witnesses to Marriage

Otto Davis, Cora Dennis

Minister

Reverend Wm Houghton

Entry 60

Groom

Bates Comerlin

Bride

Julia Galier

Groom's Father

? Blank

Bride's Father

? Blank

Groom's Mother

? Blank

Bride's Mother

? Blank

Groom's Occupation

Laborer

Bride's Birthplace

Sawyer County, WI

Residence

Apollonia, WI

Married

17 October 1902

Groom's Birthplace

Sawyer County, WI

Location/Ceremony Type

Apollonia, Justice of the Peace

Witnesses to Marriage

David Gerard & wife, Lydia Gobar

Minister

Dr. GL Gobar

Entry 61

Groom

Charlie E. Bordwell

Bride

Alma Haines

Groom's Father

James Bordwell

Bride's Father

George Haines

Groom's Mother

Elnora Bordwell

Bride's Mother

Anna Haines

Groom's Occupation

Laborer

Bride's Birthplace

Hutchinson, MN

Residence

Weyerhaeuser

Married

17 October 1902

Groom's Birthplace

Stewart, MN

Location/Ceremony Type

Stubbs, Justice of the Peace

Witnesses to Marriage

Theo Kurth, Olive Kurth

Minister

PJ Kassela, JP

Entry 62

Groom

Michael Kawa

Bride

Mary Mydlarz

Groom's Father

Casimer Kawa

Bride's Father

Valentine Mydlarz

Groom's Mother

Antonia Newak

Bride's Mother

Agnes Kalesz

Groom's Occupation

Farming

Bride's Birthplace

Radzewo, Russ, Poland, Europe

Residence

Town of Keif, Gates County, WI

Married

1 October 1902

Groom's Birthplace

Kraplero(Russ)Poland Europe

Location/Ceremony Type

Weyerhauser, Catholic Church

Witnesses to Marriage

John Kawa, John Kazmierkouski

Minister

August Babinski, Priest

Entry 63

Groom

Peter Larson

Bride

Ingebordine Cornelia Aspenes

Groom's Father

Lars Larson

Bride's Father

Iven Aspenes

Groom's Mother

Liri Anderson

Bride's Mother

Hannah Aspenes

Groom's Occupation

Farmer

Bride's Birthplace

Norway

Residence

Thornapple, Gates County, WI

Married

12 October 1902

Groom's Birthplace

Norway

Location/Ceremony Type

Thornapple, Ecclesiastical Ceremony

Witnesses to Marriage

Hanson, Strum, Olson, Aspens

Minister

HA Huss, MN Lutheran Church, Cameron, Barron County, WI

Entry 64

Groom

Gustave Von Mosch

Bride

Minnie Vaclaviez

Groom's Father

Cuel Von Mosch

Bride's Father

Frank Vaclaviez

Groom's Mother

Melvina Pfeifer

Bride's Mother

Francis Tbet

Groom's Occupation

Edgerman

Bride's Birthplace

Osting, Bohemia

Residence

Tony, WI

Married

18 November 1902 3:00 p.m.

Groom's Birthplace

St Louis, MO

Location/Ceremony Type

Tony, WI Justice of the Peace

Witnesses to Marriage

Frank Hine, Dora Shoush

Minister

CE McKee

Entry 65

Groom

Romuald M Frydrychowska

Bride

Mary Grolkowska

Groom's Father

Max Frydrychowska

Bride's Father

Mik Grolkowska

Groom's Mother

Pauline Jankowska

Bride's Mother

Mary Arzwborski

Groom's Occupation

Farming

Bride's Birthplace

Mill Creek, WI

Residence

Strickland

Married

25 November 1902

Groom's Birthplace

Russia, Poland

Location/Ceremony Type

Strickland, Catholic Church

Witnesses to Marriage

Joseph Skirka, Cecelia Grolkowska

Minister

Reverend AM Muchter, Pastor

Entry 66

Groom

Raeniu M Lund

Bride

Emily Hansen

Groom's Father

Martin Lund

Bride's Father

Hans Armindred

Groom's Mother

May Hanson

Bride's Mother

Kirste Armindred

Groom's Occupation

? Blank

Bride's Birthplace

Valseth, Norway

Residence

Ladysmith, WI

Married

10 November 1902

Groom's Birthplace

Rommedal, Norway

Location/Ceremony Type

Ladysmith, Justice of the Peace

Witnesses to Marriage

Christ Ashla, Ole Pirvlki

Minister

R S Reeves

Entry 67

Groom

Guy Grignon

Bride

Grace Martrit

Groom's Father

Antoine Grignon

Bride's Father

Lewis Martrit

Groom's Mother

Mary Laronda

Bride's Mother

Martha Nelson

Groom's Occupation

Barber

Bride's Birthplace

River Falls, WI

Residence

Glen Flora, WI

Married

9 December 1902

Groom's Birthplace

Trempelo, WI

Location/Ceremony Type

Glen Flora, Statute

Witnesses to Marriage

Dave Biller, Alma Biller

Minister

Lee VanPatten

Entry 68

Groom

P A Johnson

Bride

Mrs Eunice Anderson

Groom's Father

John Johnson

Bride's Father

John Aug

Groom's Mother

Carrie Swaisson

Bride's Mother

Ellen Johnson

Groom's Occupation

Carpenter

Bride's Birthplace

? Blank

Residence

Thornapple, Gates County, WI

Married

8 December 1902

Groom's Birthplace

Stockholm, Sweden

Location/Ceremony Type

Big Bend, Justice of the Peace

Witnesses to Marriage

? Blank

Minister

JAS Calquhoun

Entry 69

Groom

George Geriger

Bride

Myrtle Wilson

Groom's Father

John Geriger

Bride's Father

Hrman Wilson

Groom's Mother

Francis Webber

Bride's Mother

Sarah Hines

Groom's Occupation

Laborer

Bride's Birthplace

Praisie Du Sac, WI

Residence

Tony, WI

Married

31 December 1902

Groom's Birthplace

Cooksville, Illinois

Location/Ceremony Type

Glen Flora, WI Statute

Witnesses to Marriage

GA Grignon, Grace M Grignon

Minister

Lee Van Patten

Entry 70

Groom

Henry E Charrey

Bride

Emma E Blackburn

Groom's Father

Lawrence M Charrey

Bride's Father

Dongal W Blackburn

Groom's Mother

Catharine Petitpren

Bride's Mother

Elizabeth Trinneer

Groom's Occupation

Photographers

Bride's Birthplace

Calumet, Canada

Residence

Tomahawk, WI

Married

3 January 1903 Religeous

Groom's Birthplace

Detroit, MI

Location/Ceremony Type

Bruce, WI

Witnesses to Marriage

Wm A Blackburn, Nina Trenner

Minister

Reverend JW Hadden

Entry 71

Groom

Sylvester J Tyman

Bride

Alice Martin

Groom's Father

Chas. Tyman

Bride's Father

Felix Martin

Groom's Mother

Martella Clark

Bride's Mother

Susanna Bennett

Groom's Occupation

Farming

Bride's Birthplace

Durum

Residence

Apollonia, Gates County, WI

Married

7 January 1903

Groom's Birthplace

Canada

Location/Ceremony Type

Apollonia, Catholic Church

Witnesses to Marriage

John Martin, Emma Martin, John King, Jennie Martin

Minister

Reverend AM Waehter of Tony, WI

Entry 72

Groom

Charles Corbine

Bride

Esther Thomas

Groom's Father

Arthur Corbine

Bride's Father

James Thomas

Groom's Mother

Susie Nelaweshka

Bride's Mother

miskogijigokivc

Groom's Occupation

Laborer

Bride's Birthplace

Courtis Orielles

Residence

Flambeau Farm

Married

26 January 1903, Catholic

Groom's Birthplace

Courtis Orielles

Location/Ceremony Type

Mud Lake

Witnesses to Marriage

John Mitchel, Mrs J Mitchel

Minister

Reverend Agatha Huklin, OGM

Entry 73

Groom

Manly Perry

Bride

Ada Isabella Beaulieu

Groom's Father

Oliver Perry

Bride's Father

Peter Beaulieu

Groom's Mother

Caroline Perry

Bride's Mother

Rose Beaulieu

Groom's Occupation

Common Laborer

Bride's Birthplace

Birch Creek, WI

Residence

Flambeau, WI

Married

1 February 1903

Groom's Birthplace

Eau Claire, WI

Location/Ceremony Type

Thornapple, Civil, shortest

Witnesses to Marriage

Johnathan Sternen, C James Davis

Minister

Harry A Davis

Entry 74

Groom

William Wright

Bride

Bertha Fritz

Groom's Father

Orin Wright

Bride's Father

Morris Fritz

Groom's Mother

Louyay Gibbs

Bride's Mother

Wilhemina Iressler

Groom's Occupation

Carpenter

Bride's Birthplace

Wolfsberg Loethlimptein

Residence

Ladysmith

Married

10 February 1903

Groom's Birthplace

Osasis, WI

Location/Ceremony Type

Tony, WI Justice of the Peace

Witnesses to Marriage

Mrs M Belleu, Ms Augusta Fritz

Minister

RS Reeves

Entry 75

Groom

Frank D Stafford

Bride

Ursula Klug

Groom's Father

? Blank

Bride's Father

? Blank

Groom's Mother

? Blank

Bride's Mother

? Blank

Groom's Occupation

Farmer

Bride's Birthplace

? Blank

Residence

Town of Grant

Married

15 February 1903

Groom's Birthplace

? Blank

Location/Ceremony Type

Town of Grant, Civil

Witnesses to Marriage

George Dietrich, Chas Sheppes

Minister

IL Jordan

Home
Guestbook
Email Webmaster

  Copyright, 2002 by R. Marie Mickalunas, Webmaster
Last Revision Date: 11/10/2002